Craftsman 917.259011 Specifications

CRI F
NUMBER 917.259011
........
_OWNER'S=MANUAL_
° Assembly
° Operation
° Customer Responsibilities
° Service and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
_
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mort - Sat
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety rules and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
SAFETY
Practices RULES
for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
IMPORTANT:
TH IS CUTTING MACHIN E IS CAPABLE OF AM PUTATING HAN DS AND FEET AND TH ROWING OBJ ECTS.
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
I.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
il.
GENERAL OPERATION
Read, understand, and fol[owal! instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop
machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in p[ace.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck.
IlL CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity.
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
•
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
•
Before and when backing, Iook behind and down for small
children.
•
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
•
Never allow children to operate the machine.
•
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
•
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
•
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
•
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operation regularly.
•
Keep machine free of grass, [eaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
•
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
•
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
•
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufactu rer's recommended parts, when necessary.
•
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
•
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and
tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death.
All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
DO:
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
•
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
•
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
•
Useslow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
•
Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability.
•
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine.
•
Keep all movement on the slopes stow and gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
•
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
DO NOT:
•
Donot turn on s}opes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
•
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The
mower could suddenly turn over [f a wheel is over the edge
of a c[iff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
•
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
•
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground.
•
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.
r
i
Look for this symbol to point out important safety
precautions.
It means
CAUTION]l!
BECOME ALERT!!!
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
i
i
nil
irl ,r
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot contact
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
ii
A WARNING
A
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive harm.
2
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/Department Department. We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to
service or repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructionswill
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
SERIAL
NUMBER
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
22.5
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
3.5 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (APt-SF/SG):
SAE 10W30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
Wi FILTER:
4.2 PINTS
W!O RLTER: 3.7 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .030")
CHAMPION RC12YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
NOT*ADJUSTABLE
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
REVERSE:
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
MIN. CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT. LBS.
O- 5.8
0-2.1
14 PSI
10 PSI
DATEOFPURCHASE
THE MODELAND SERIAL NUMBERS
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
WILL BE FOUND
YOUSHOULDRECORDBOTHSERtALNUMBERAND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
WARNING;
This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting appticable local or state laws
(if any). If a spark arrestor is used, it shouEdbe maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe
•
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining,
using your tractor.
•
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
35
280
U1R
the safety rules.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrestor for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
caring for and
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
to the instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material
or workmanship.
This Warranty
•
•
•
•
does not cover:
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc.
T_rereplacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident at the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructionscontained in the owner's manual.
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED
90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves detective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge.
IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER. AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE
AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THiS WARRANTY
APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific Iegal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
k
3
ESTATES,
IL 60179
i|lni=l
ii
ill
TABLE OF CONTENTS
=
SAFETY
PRODUCT
RULES
............................................................
SPEC|FICAT|O
NS
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 21-27
STO RAG E ................................................................... 28
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................ 29-30
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................. 32-50
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE .................................... 51-58
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................ BACK COVER
2
......................................
3
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
..................... 3, 17-20
WARRANTY
..................................................................
3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES
.....................................
5,15
ASSEMBLY ..............................................................
7-10
OPERATION ...........................................................
11-16
INDEX
A
E
Operation
Accessories ........................................... 5
Adjustments:
Brake ............................................ 23
Carburetor .................................... 27
Clutch Pulley ................................ 23
Gauge Wheels ............................. 14
Mower
Front-To-Back ......................... 22
Side-To-Side ........................... 21
Throttle Control Cable .................. 27
Air Filter, Engine .................................. 20
Air Screen, Engine .............................. 19
Assembly .......................................... 7-10
EJectrical:
fntedocks and Relays .................. 26
Schematic .................................... 31
Wiring Diagram ............................ 32
Engine:
Air Filter........................................ 20
Air Screen .................................... 19
Cooling Fins ................................. 20
Oil Change ................................... 19
Oil Level ....................................... 15
Oil Type ................................... 15,19
Preparation .................................. 15
Repair Parts ............................ 51-58
Starting ......................................... 15
Storage ........................................ 28
Operating
B
Battery:
Charging ........................................
Cleaning .......................................
Starting with Weak Battery ...........
Storage ........................................
Terminals .....................................
Belt:
Motion Drive
Removal/Replacement ............
Mower Drive
Removal/Replacement ............
Mower Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement ............
Blade:
Sharpening ...................................
Replacement ................................
Brake Adjustment ................................
8
20
25
28
19
24
F
FiJter:
Air Filter ........................................
Fuel ..............................................
Oil .................................................
Fuel:
Storage ........................................
Type .............................................
Fuse ....................................................
20
20
20
28
15
26
H
23
Headlights ........................................... 26
Hood Removal/Installation .................. 26
C
Carburetor Adjustment ........................ 27
Clutch Pulley ....................................... 23
Controls, Tractor ................................. 12
Customer Responsibilities .............. 17-20
Engine:
Air Filter .................................... 20
Air Screen ................................ 19
Cooling Fins ............................. 20
Engine Oil ........................... 15,19
Fuel Filter ................................. 20
Spark Plug(s) ........................... 20
Tractor:
Battery ...................................... 18
Blade ........................................ 18
Lubrication Chart ...................... 17
Maintenance Schedule ............ 17
Tire Care .......................... 8,18,25
Transaxle ................................. 19
Cutting Height, Mower ......................... 13
L
Leveling Mower Deck .......................... 22
Lubrication:
Chart ...........................................
17
Engine .......................................... I9
M
Maintenance Schedule ....................... 17
Mower:
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ........... 22
Adjustment, Side-to-Side ............. 21
Blade Replacement ...................... 18
Blade Sharpening ........................ 18
Cutting Height .............................. 13
Installation .................................... 21
Operation ..................................... 14
Removal ....................................... 21
Mowing Tips ........................................ 16
Muffler ................................................. 20
Spark Arrester ........................... 3,40
O
Oil:
Cold Weather Conditions ........ 15,19
Engine .......................................... 19
Storage ........................................ 28
4
Options:
Accessories
................................
14
....................................
Spark Arrester
...........................
5
3,40
P
Parking Brake ...................................... 13
Parts Bag .............................................. 6
Parts, Replacement/Repair ............ 32-50
Product Specifications ........................... 3
R
Repair Parts ...................................
32-50
S
22
18
18
23
t 1-16
Mower
Safety Rules ..........................................
Seat .......................................................
2
8
Service and Adjustments ............... 21-27
Carburetor .................................... 27
Clutch Pulley ................................ 23
Fuse ............................................. 26
Hood Removal/Installation ........... 26
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement ............ 22
Mower Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement ............ 22
Mower Blade Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement ............ 23
Mower Adjustment
Front-to-Back .......................... 22
Side-to-Side ............................ 21
Mower Removal/Installation ......... 21
Tire Care .............................. 8,t6,25
Slope Guide Sheet .............................. 59
Spark Plug(s) ...................................... 20
Specifications ........................................ 3
Starting the Engine ............................. 15
Steering Wheel ................................ 7,24
Stopping the Tractor ........................... 13
Storage ................................................ 28
T
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment ...... 26
Ti res ............................................
8,18,25
Troubleshooting Chart ................... 29-30
Transaxle ............................................
19
W
Warranty ................................................
3
Wiring Diagram ................................... 32
Wiring Schematic ................................ 31
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail outletsand service centers when the tractor was purchased.
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor.
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor.
you. This Fist was current at the time of publication;
however,
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer
accessories
and attachments
that are available for your
Most of these attachments
attaching and detaching.
Many of these are listed below with brief explanations
of how they can help
it may change in future years - more attachments
may be added, changes
be available or fit your model. Contact your nearest Sears store for the
tractor.
do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated)
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered
2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs puncture
holes in soil at close intervals to let moistu re soak in. Steel weight tray
for increased penetration,
BUMPER
protects
front end of tractor from damage.
SLEEVE HITCH for use with master lift system.
uncouples.
Single pin couples/
SNOWTHROWER
has 42-inch swath.
Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easilywith simpJe pin arrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat, 6-inch diameter
spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet. Lift controlled at tractor seat.
(Use with chains and wheel weights and!or rear drawbar weight.)
SPRAYERS use t 2-volt DC electric motor that connects to the tractor
battery or other 12-volt source.
Includes booms for automatic
spraying and hand held wand for spot spraying. Wand has adjustable
spray pattern. For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and
liquid fertilizers.
DISC HARROW has 2 gangs of 4 steel blades that angle from 10 to
20 degrees, 40 inches wide. Can hook 2 units in tandem. (Requires
sleeve hitch.)
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE
for easy
SLEEVE CULTIVATOR
is 43 inches wide. Prepares ground for
seeding, helps weed control. Steel frame holds 5 adjustable sweeps.
Adjusts vertically, horizontally.
(Requires sleeve hitch.) Optional
accessory:
steel furrow opener for wider openings for potatoes,
corn, and ether deep-seeded crops.
CARTS make hauling easy. Variety of sizes available, plus accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cove r, protective mat and
dolly.
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture
and nutdentsto reach grass roots. 36°inch swath. 24 hardened steel
coring tips. 150 lb. capacity weight tray.
DOZER BLADE removes snow; grades
inches wide, 17 inches high, clears 44-inch
lift control lever for operator ease. Spring
uneven pavement; buitt-in float for blade
Reversible, replaceable scraper bar. (Use
weights and/or rear drawbar weight.)
and are designed
dirt, sand and gravel. 48
path when angled, Master
trip for snow removal on
to follow ground contour.
with tire chains and wheet
SPREADER/SEEDERS
make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing
easy. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de-icers and
sand.
SWEEPERS
makes oil changes easier, faster.
tet you collect grass clippings
and leaves.
TILLER has 8 hp engine to prepare seed beds, cultivate, and compost
garden residue. Chain-drive transmission.
Six 11-inch diameterone
piece heat-treated steel tines. Tills 30-inch path. (Requires sleeve
hitch.) Or use 5 hp tow-behind TILLER with 36-inch swath to prepare
seed beds, cultivate and compost garden residue. Tiller has its own
built-in lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve
hitch, Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor. Simply hook up to the
tractor drawbar and go! Optional accessories
for 5 hp tiller convert
unit for dethatching, aerating, hilling...without
toots.
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain.
GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind
attachments
at
once, such as sweepers, dett_atchers, aerators (not for use with
rollers, carts or other heavy attachments).
MULCH RAKF_JDETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup. Twenty spring t=ne
teeth. Useful to prepare bare areas for seeding. Available for front or
rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE
REEL-ACTION
SPRING
TINE DETHATCH ER covers 36-inch wide path and tosses thatch into
large hopper. Mounts behind tractor.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large
give smooth ride, outstanding traction.
cross links
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubuJar steeJ frame,
ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree vis=bility.
Hinged metal doors with catch.
Keeps operator warm and dry.
Remove vinyl sides and windshields
for use as sun protector in
summer.
Optional
accessories
include:
tinted/tempered solid
safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper; 12-volt amber
caution light for mounting on cab top.
PLOW turns soil 6 inches deep, cuts 10-inch furrow. Crank adjustment controls depth, 3-position yoke sets width. Heavy steel landside
for straight furrowing.
(Requires sleeve hitch.)
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck. Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber.
REAR GRADER BLADE is 42 inches wide and operated from driver's
seat. Reversible steel blade can be angled at 30 degrees for grading.
Reverses for pushing snow backwards. (Requires sleeve hitch.) .
VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves.
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach places.
VAC/CH[PPER
includes a chipper-shredder.
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36-inch wide, 18-inch diameter
water-tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs. of weight.
Rounded edges
prevent harm to turf. Adjustable scraper automatically cleans drum.
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications. Can
be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applications.
Uses (1) 55
Ib, weight.
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for snow
removal or dozing heavy materials.
5
i
i
ill
CONTENTS
|| ii
i |
OF HARDWARE
ii
PACK
i
Parts
Bag contents
i
III IIIII
(4)
Shoulder Bolt
_
I(t--_--_
(12) Crownlock Nuts
_t,._]IJ3t16x8
(4) Wheels/_
(12) Carriage Bolts
5116-18 x 518
i/_i
4,"Ltcknui
_i//_#_-]
b
((i/_;))
__
"_-_
IIIII 1 /
(4)o!evisPinslllloJ
--l (
-t..(.-_..
) )
•
(4) Bracke_--_
_'-_/14
Washers
3/8 x _1)4x 14 Ga.
i(_
:
II
_-___qJ_
I "j
#
(4) Retainer Springs
I
I
It !
ill
(double loop)
I
(4) Adjusting Bar [J_J
Parts packed separately
(1) Shoulder Bolt
5/16-18
O
J Nil
_
in carton
Steering
Sleeve
Seat
(1) Knob
Steering
Wheel
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
I
i
ii
i
i
|
i
Springs (double loop)
Manual
i
ii
I
i
Video
Cassette
Parts Bag
i=
I
Parts bag contents
!!_
not shown full size
)ililiill
"l_
(2) Front Link Assemblies
aier Springs (single loop)
(4) Retainer Springs
__./)_
Wheel
Steering
Insert
_€
(4) Clevis Pins
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
(2) Washers
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
(2) Hex Nuts
1/4-20
(2) Lock
ihers 1/4
Slope Sheet
6
(2) Keys
i |111 • i|11
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
STEERING WHEEL INSERT
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(2) 7/16" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 1/2" wrench
Utility knife
(1) 9/16" wrench
PNers
E
"
(1) 3/4" socket with drive ratchet
I' '
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
TON
UNPACK
•
•
•
•
STEERING
WHEEL
FROM CAR-
CARTON
STEERING
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flat.
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
Remove mower and packing materials.
STEERING
WHEE"
•
•
•
•
•
•
/////
ADAPTER
I
y
STEERING
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR
ATTACH STEERING
RGE FLAT
WASHER
SLEEVE
OFF SKID
/
7
WHEEL (See Fig, 1)
/
/
._
!
SHAFT
...I
_l
i
s
/
_.
, i
_"
/
i
/
1
/
FIG, 1
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and large flat washer
from steering shaft.
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward.
Slide steering sleeve over steering shaft.
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto steering wheel adapter.
Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with hex bolt,
lock washer and largeflat washer previously removed.
Tighten securely.
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel.
CONNECT
BATTERY
(See Fig. 2)
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any other
object to contact both terminals at the
same time. Before connecting battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
•
Remove protective materials from tractor hood and
grill.
IMPORTANT: CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKiD THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
_°I_Jr.PF_I<._CTOR
OFF SKID
Operation
section
for location
function
of controls)
(See
and
•
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to
its highest position.
•
Release parking brake by depressing clutch!brake
pedal.
•
Place freewheel control in freewheeling position to
disengage transmission (See 'q-O TRANSPORT" in
the Operation section of this manual).
Roll tractor backwards off skid.
•
•
LEfthood to raised position.
•
Open terminal access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard.
•
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-I0 amps.
•
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely.
Close terminal access doors.
•
•
7
i
i
in
iiiii
ASSEMBLY
=
|
Use terminal access doors for:
•
•
•
•
•
ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS AND BRACKETS TO MOWER DECK (See Fig. 4)
Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware).
Inspection for corrosion.
Testing battery.
Jumping (if required).
Periodic charging.
DISCARD
HEX NUT
TERMINAL
PROTECTIVE
CAPS
LOCK
WASHER
The gauge wheels are designed to keep the mower deck
in proper position when operating mower. Be sure they
are properly adjusted to ensure optimum mower perfor =
mance.
Attach front gauge wheel brackets marked front left
(FL), front right (FR) to mower deck using (3) carriage
bolts and (3) Iocknuts. For ease of installation do not
tighten locknuts until al[ carriage bolts have been
installed.
FLAT
WASHER
HEX
BOLT
Attach rear gauge wheel brackets marked rear left (R
L), rear right (RR) to mower deck using (3) carriage
bolts and (3) locknuts. For ease of installation do not
tighten !ocknuts until all carriage bolts have been
installed.
TERMINAL
ACCESS
DOOR
•
POSITIVE
(RED)
CABLE
•
NEGATIVE
(BLACK)
CABLE
•
FIG. 2
Slide gauge wheel bar down into bracket channel, Be
sure that gauge wheel bar aligning holes are on top.
Assemble gauge wheels as shown using shoulder
bolts, 3/8 washers and 3/8-16 center iocknuts and
tighten securely.
Adjust gauge wheels to highest position for ease of
mower deck assembly.
Adjustgaugewheels before operating moweras shown
in the operation section of this manual.
INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3)
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob.
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
•
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
Tighten shoulder bolt securely.
•
Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely.
Do not tighten.
•
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
•
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down.
°
•
Get off seat without moving itsadjusted position.
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely.
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
FIG. 4
BOLT
CHECK
TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the facto ry for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance.
°
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
FLAT WASHER
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
I
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
FIG. 3
8
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
i
i
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL
MOWER
AND DRIVE
BELT
Place the suspension arms on inward pointing deck
pins. If necessary, rock and raise front of mower to
align deck pins with the holes in suspension arms.
Retain with double loop retainer spdngs with loops
down as shown.
(See Figs. 5 and 6)
Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension
arms are raised with attachment lift control. Engage parking brake.
•
Cut and remove ties securing anti-sway bar and belts.
Swing anti-sway bar to left side of mower deck.
•
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor.
•
°
•
IMPORTANT:
CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING IN
ALL MOWER PULLEY GROOVES.
INSTALL BELT INTO
ELECTRIC CLUTCH PULLEY GROOVE.
•
Install one front link in top hole of the L.H. front mower
bracket and L.H. front suspension bracket. Retain with
two single loop retainer springs as shown.
•
Installsecond front link in R.H. front suspension bracket
only and retain with single loop retainer spring as
shown.
•
Slide right side of mower back and install linkin top hole
of R.H. front mower bracket. Retain with single loop
retainer spring as shown.
°
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise until it
stops.
•
Lower mower linkage with attachment lift control.
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER
CHASSIS
BRACJ GET
•
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracket under left
footrest and retain with double loop retainer spring.
Turn height adjustment knob clockwise to remove
slackfrom mower suspension..
_ _
._ _
Raise deck to highest position.
Adjust gauge wheels before operating mower as shown
in the Operation section of this manual.
CHECK
MOWER
LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.
See 'q-O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK
BELTS
FOR PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower
drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual Verify that the belts are
routed correctly.
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
SUSPENSION
ARMS
SPRING (Inward
pointing deck pins)
FRONT
MOWER
BRACKET
FRONT
LINK
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
SINGLE LOOP
RETAINER
SPRINGS
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
DOUBLE
LOOP
RETAINER
SPRING
DISCHARGE
GUARD
IDLER
PULLEY
FIG. 5
9
=ill
ASSEMBLY
,,"CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BESTPERFORMANCEAND SA TISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
,/
All assembly instructions have been completed.
,f No remaining loose parts in carton.
€" Battery is properly prepared and charged. (Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
J Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,I
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
,z
Be sure mower deck is propedy leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
,/
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
Z" Check wiring. See that all connections are stilf secure
and wires are properly clamped.
J
Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in
drive position.
WHILE LEARNING HOWTO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA A TTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
#"
J
J
#"
v"
Engine oil is at proper level.
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time. Follow proper starting
and transmission purging instructions (See'q-o START
ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation section of this manual).
10
i
i
OPERATION
ii
ii i
iii ii
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.
CZ3A
BA'I-FERY
ENGINE
ON
FUEL
k
i
MOWER LIFT
CAUTION OR
WARNING
ENGINE
OFF
CHOKE
REVERSE
FORWARD
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
MOWER
HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
R N
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
FAST
LIGHTS
SLOW
ON
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
H
L
HIGH
LOW
11
UNLOCKED
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC
(Hydro
OFF
PARKING BRAKE
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
LIGHTS
FREE WHEEL
Models
only)
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR.
Compare the illustrationswith yourtractorto familiarize yourselfwith the locationof various controlsand adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
THROTTLE CONTROL
AMMETER
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
cHOKECONTROL
HOURMETER
LIGHT SWITCH
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
LIFT
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
LEVER
IGNITION SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE
LEVER
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER
FREE WHEEL
CONTROL
FIG. 6
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
AI-I'AC HMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used toengage mower
blades or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower mower deck or other
attachments mounted to your tractor.
THROI-I-LE CONTROL - Used to control engine speed.
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL - Used for declutching and
braking the tractor and starting the engine.
AMMETER - Indicates battery charging (+) or discharging
MOTION CONTROL - Selects the speed and direction of
tractor.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine.
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off.
PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/brake pedal into
the brake position.
FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages transmission for
pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off.
IGNITION SWITCH - Used to start and stop the engine.
(-).
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to adjust the mower
height.
HOURMETER - Indicates hours of operation.
12
OPERATION
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor
or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the
spectacles or standard safety glasses.
I
HOW TO USE YOUR
TO SET PARKING
II
TRACTOR
NOTE: Undercertain conditions when unit is standing idle
with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
BRAKE (See Fig.7)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedaJ into full "BRAKE" position
and hold.
•
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedal should
remaTnin "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
wilt hold tractor secure.
PUSH IN TO
THROTTLE
"DISENGAGE"
CONTROL LEVER
ATTACHMENT
i
pletely, as described above, before leavCAUTION:
ing
the operator's
Always position;
stop tractor
to empty
comgrass catcher, etc.
TO USE CHOKE CONTROL
(See Fig. 7)
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine.
Do not use to start a warm engine.
•
To engage choke control, pull knob out. Slowly push
knob in to disengage.
CLUTCH
SWITCH PULL OUT TO
"ENGAGE'
TO USE THROTTLE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 7)
Always operate engine at full throttle.
•
Operating engine at less than full throttJe reduces the
battery charging rate.
•
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance.
CHOKE
CLUTCWBRAKE
PEDAL "BRAKE"
POSITION
TO MOVE FORWARD
(See Fig.7)
IGNITION
AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
motion control lever.
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER
"DRIVE"
POSITION
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
"DISENGAGED ....
POSITION
PARKING
BRAKE
ENGAGED"
POSITION
NOTE: Failureto movethrottlecontrol to slow position and
allowing engine to idle before stopping may cause engine
to "backfire".
•
°
Release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.
•
Slowly move motion control lever to desired position.
HEIGHT
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired direction.
•
Turn knob clockwise (_)
to raise cutting height.
° Turn knob counterclockwise (P_) to lower cutting
height.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/4" to 4-1/2".
The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip
with the engine not running, These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height
of grass and types of grass being mowed.
• The average lawn should be cutto approximately2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
STOPPING
(See Fig, 7)
MOWER BLADES •
Move attachment clutch switch to "DISENGAGED"
position.
GROUND DRIVE °
Depress clutch/brake pedal intofull "BRAKE" position.
•
Move motion control lever to neutrat (N) position.
IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
ENGINE •
Move throttle control to slow position.
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
Never use choke to stop engine.
Start tractor with motion control lever in neutral (N)
position.
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING
(See Fig.7)
FIG. 7
•
•
13
OPERATION
|,,
i iiiii
TO ADJUST
i
ii
GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 8)
TO OPERATE
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly
off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height
in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in
proper position to help prevent scaIping in most terrain
conditions.
•
•
Be sure tractor
Lower mower
" height.
iA cA,.,..r,o,,,:
oo
not
0r,vo
up
or,'ow
I
ii i,
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and
do not drive'across any slope.
•
is on a flat tevel surface.
and adjust
mower
-
to desired
ON HILLS
•
•
cutting
•
Remove retainer spring
each gauge wheel bar.
and clevis pin which secure
•
Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise gauge wheels
slightly to align holes in bracket and gauge wheel bar
and insert clevis pin. Gauge whee]s should be slightly
off the ground.
•
•
Replace retainer spring into clevis pin.
IMPORTANT: BE SURE TO READJUST GAUGE WHEELS
IF YOU CHANGE THE CUTTING HEIGHT OF TH E MOWER
DECK.
•
•
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.
IMPORTANT:
NOT RETURN
CLUTCH/BRAKE
•
•
THE
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER DOES
TO NEUTRAL
(N) POSITION
WHEN
THE
PEDAL
IS DEPRESSED.
To restart movement, slowly release parking brakeand
clutch/brake pedal.
Slowly move motion control lever to slowest setting.
Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
(See
Figs. 6 and 10)
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage
transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar
of tractor.
•
i=lG. 8
TO OPERATE
MOWER
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control.
Remove retainer spring from freewheel control rod.
Push control rod in to disengage transmission and
reinsert retainer spring into control rod hole now on
back side of the bracket.
(See Figs. 6 and 7)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged
will shut off the engine.
•
•
•
•
Select desired height of cut.
Lower mower with attachment lift control.
•
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed
and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying
hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
•
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch control.
_
Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH.
To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
without either the entire grass catcher,
on
mowers Do
so not
equipped,
disCAOTIC)N:
operate or
thethe
mower
charge guard in place.
'?/)<
FIG. 10
FIG. 9
14
OPERATION
BEFORE
STARTING
THE ENGINE
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 7)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it wilt take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
•
Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission engaged position.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 11)
•
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.
°
•
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oil off.
Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on
the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube. Remove
and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until "FULL"
mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
•
°
•
°
•
•
•
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
E.G..E
o%+,0"
FIG. 11
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fill fuel tank.
Use fresh, ctean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness•
Sit on seat in operating position, depress clutch/brake
pedal and set parking brake•
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position.
Move throttle control to fast position
Pull choke control out for a cold engine start attempt.
For a warm engine start attempt the choke control may
not be needed.
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
•
Insert key into ignition and turnkey clockwise to "START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, push choke control in, wait a few
minutes and try again. If engine still does not start, pull
the choke control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)
•
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
the engine begins to run smoothly. If the engine starts
to run roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly.
•
The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 = F and below)
•
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
the engine begins to run smoothly. Continue to push
the choke control in small steps allowing the engine to
accept small changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully in. If the engine starts to run
roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a few
seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly. This may require an engine warm-up period
from several seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP
•
Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission should be warmed up as follows:
• Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
• Place the motion control lever in neutral.
Release the parking brake and let the clutch/brake
slowly return to operating position.
• Allow one minute fortransmissiontowarm
up.This
can be clone during the engine warm up period.
•
The attachments can be used during the engine warmup period after the transmission has been warmed up
and may require the choke control be pulled out slightly.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See '70
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manuat.
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP iNSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
i
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
CAUTION:
bottom
of gas
tank
spilled
oil orFill
fuel.to Do
not store,
spill
or
use gasoline near an open flame.
15
OPERATION
PURGE
MOWING
TRANSMISSION
•
freewheel
while
the engine
is run+
CAUTION: lever
Never
engage
or disengage
ning.
•
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission
be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any
trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.
IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSM ISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL
FOR SERVICE
OR REPLACEMENT,
IT
SHOULD
BE PURGED
AFTER
REINSTALLATION
BEFORE OPERATING THE TRACTOR.
•
•
Place tractorsafely on level surface with engine off and
parking brake set.
•
•
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in
this section of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. Afterthe engine
is running, move throttle control to slow position. With
motion controt lever in neutral (N) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
Move motion control lever to full forward position and
hold for five (5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse
position and hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this
procedure three (3) times.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
NOTE: During this procedure there will be no movement of
drive wheels. The air is being removed from hydraulic drive
system.
•
Move motion control leverto neutral (N) position. Shutoff engine and set parking brake.
•
Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
driving position (See 'q-OTRANSPORT" in this section
of manual).
•
Sitting in thetractor seat, startengine. After the engine
is running, move throttre control to hatf (1/2) speed.
With motion control lever in neutral (N) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
•
Slowly move motion control lever forward, after the
tractor moves approximately five (5)feet, slowly move
motion control lever to reverse posttion. After the
tractor moves approximately five (5) feet return the
motion control lever to the neutral (N) position. Repeat
this procedure with the motion control lever three (3)
times.
•
•
TIPS
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing
is attached to tractor.
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See'q-O LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
Use the runner on the right hand side of mower as a
guide. The blade cuts approximately an inch outs;de
the runner (See Fig. 9).
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
tractor. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 12).
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height.
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Al!ow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as wetl as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
f
It
C
Your tractor is now purged and now ready for normal
operation.
FIG. 12
16
-%
i
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
"
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
FILL IN DAT ES
AS YOU COMPLETE
T
A
_._
Check Brake Operation
.!##
Ik/'
if
V'
Check for Loose Fasteners
V p
,,
V'z
Lubrication
T
Check Battery Level/Recharge
1_6
0
Ctean Battery and Terminals
If
a
CheckTransaxle
..
If
Cooling
Check Engine Oil Level
Ks
1##'5
I_
Change Engine Oil
12 3 4 -
_1.2.3
Clean Air Fitter
V
_'
1_2
N
Clean Air Screen
G
Inspect MufflerlSparkArrester
Replace Oi! Filter (If equipped)
Ik_t2
CEean Engine Cooling Fins
11/'2
Replace Spark PFug
If
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
t/2
t
V _
111111
n nn
Change more oftenwhen operatmg under a heavy load or in htgh ambient temperatures.
Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty condJttons.
If equipped with oil filter, change oil every 50 hours.
Replace blades more often when mowing tn sandy soil.
GENERAL
if
,,,
if
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
Replace Fuel Fiffer
DATES
I_
Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension
I
pp"
1##'4
C
E
_
_U_ _/__
._S_/_ .%_O':
_._/_.._
,
Mower Blades
Chart
_._/
/_¢"_r___ERVICE
Check Tire Pressure
Sharpen/Replace
i
j,___o_'_o__,
/_/_
;((_
REGULARSERVICE
,,
5 - If equipped with adiustable system,
6 - Not required it equipped wuthmaintenance-free battery.
7 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft -Ibs. maxtmum.
Do not overhghten.
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
CHART
(_)TIE ROD BALL JOINTS
(_) SPINDLE
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
ZERK(_)
(_)FRONT
WHEEL
BEARING
ZERK
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
(_)
BEARING
(_) STEERINC
SECTOR GEAR
TEETH
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
ZERK
ENGINE (_)
BEFORE EACH USE
•
Check engine oil level.
•
•
Check brake operation.
Chock tire pressure,
Check for loose fasteners.
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY.
(_
SPRAY
SILICONE
(_) GENERAL
(E) REFER
17
LUBRICANT
PURPOSE
TO CUSTOMER
(MOVE
BOOTS
TO LUBRICATE)
GREASE
RESPONSIBILITIES
"ENGINE"
SECTION
r
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
TRACTOR
TO SHARPEN
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
•
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
•
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer).
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
•
BLADE (See Fig. 14)
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion ofthe steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
•
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
BLADE
CENTER
CARE
HOLE
/
5/8"BOLT
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE
OR PIN
BLADE REMOVAL
(See Fig. 13)
•
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
j
FIG. 14
•
Remove hex bolt, Iockwasher and flat washer securing
blade.
•
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown.
BA'I-rERY
•
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown.
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED.
*
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
Keep battery bolts tight.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but if you
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
o
Keep small vent holes open.
•
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
BLADE
MANDREL
- ASSEMBLY
Lk_L--_'_
_'_
L__
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power.
° Remove terminal guard.
EDGE UP
°
•
LOCKWASHER-._
_
•
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
•
°
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual).
HEX BOLT (GRADE 8)*"-.._
*A GRADE
8 HEAT TREATED
BOLT
CAN
BE
IDENTIFIED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD.
FIG. 13
18
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
CUSTOMER
TRANSAXLE
RESPONSIBILITIES
COOLING
TO CHANGE
ENGINE
OIL (See Figs. 15 and 16)
The fan and cooling fins of transmission should be kept
clean to assure proper cooling.
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification
SF,SG or SH.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is
running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent
possible damage to seals, no not use high pressure water
or steam to clean transaxle.
•
Be sure tractor
•
Oil will drain more freely
°
Catch oil in a suitable
•
Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and
clean,
,_, _ :, _,
•
Remove oit fill cap/dipstick.
Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil.
•
Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials.
To prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure sprayer.
•
Remove
•
After oil has drained completely,
and tighten securely.
•
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate
capacity see
"PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this
manual.
°
Use gauge on oi! fill cap/dipstick for checking
sure dipstick is in all the way for accurate
Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick.
TRANSAXLE
PUMP
FLUID
The transaxte was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transax[e. Should
the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact your
nearest authorized service center/department.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
is on level surface.
when warm.
container.
drain plug.
AIR SCREEN
replace
oil drain plug
OIL DRAIN
level. Be
reading.
PLUG
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF, SG, or SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity
grade according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
GRADES
ENGINE OIL
FILL CAP/DIPSTICK
OF
°C
-20 =
-30 °
0a
'
'-2() _
TEMPERATURE
30"
-10 _
32"
40"
O"
60 =
1'0_
80 _
20 °
100"
30"
FIG. 16
40 _
RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
FIG. 15
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least
once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours inone year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation, Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
(See Fig. 16)
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
19
i
i
CUSTOMER
i
RESPONSIBILITIES
i
|
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
ENGINE OIL FILTER
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at all times.
Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are
reinstalled.
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
year.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual. "
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUGS
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 17)
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
(See Fig. 18)
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
•
With engine coo!, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
•
Place new fue! filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
•
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
•
Loosen knob and remove cove_
TO SERVICE
PRE-CLEANER
•
Slide foam pre-cleaner
•
Wash it in liquid detergent
•
Squeeze
•
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
TO SERVICE
•
off cartridge.
and water.
it dry in a clean cloth.
Allow it to dry.
CLAMP
CARTRIDGE
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
CLAMP
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized
air, as this will damage the cartridge.
•
•
•
•
•
FIG. 18
Remove nut and cartridge plate.
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge.
Check rubber seal for damage and proper position
around stud. Replace if necessary.
Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge plate, and nut.
CLEANING
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
•
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure by tightening
knob.
CARTRIDGE
FOAM
PRE-CLEANER
CARTRIDGE
RUBBER
SEAL
PLATE
FUEL FILTER
FIG. 17
20
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
i1|1
CAUTION:
i
i
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
epressattachment
clutch/brake
pedal
fully and set parking
brake.
Place
clutch
in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Place ignition
motion key
control
lever
neutral key.
(N) position.
Turn
"OFF"
andin remove
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
TRACTOR
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
TO
°
•
•
•
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
If tires are over or underinflated, you wilt not properly adjust
your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 19 and 20)
•
Raise mower to its highest position.
•
Measure height from bottom of deck curl to ground
level at front corners of mower. Distance "A" on both
sides of mower should be the same.
•
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
•
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
•
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
NOTE: Each half turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 3/16".
Recheck measurements after adjusting.
REMOVE
MOWER
(See Fig. 19)
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting.
Lower mower to its lowest position.
Remove retainer spring holding anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and disengage anti-swaybar from bracket.
•
Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at
deck and disengage arms from deck.
•
Raise attachment lift to its highest position.
•
Remove two retainer springs from each front link and
remove links.
•
Slide mower forward and remove belt from electric
clutch pulley.
•
Sfide mower out from under right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT: IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS.
TO INSTALL MOWER
BOTTOM_
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL MOWER AND
DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this manual.
ADJUSTMENT
NUTS
SUSPENSION
ARMS
I
I
....
LIFT
LINKS
_
BOTTOM
___÷
FRONT
o.ouoDL,O
SUSPENSION
BRACKET X
FIG. 20
CHASSIS
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
LINKS
RETAINER
S
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
FRONT
MOWER
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 19
\
21
i
i
i i
i i
ii
imll
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
i
TO REPLACE
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 21 and 22) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER Wl LL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractoL Measure distance "F" directly in front of and behind the mandrel at
bottom edge of mower housing as shown.
•
Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
both front links are equal in length.
•
If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link.
•
To lower front of mower housing, loosen nut"G" on both
front links an equal number of turns.
•
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut"H" against trunnion on both front links.
•
To raise front of mower housing, loosen nut "H" from
trunnion on both front links. Tighten nut "G" on both
front links an equal number of turns.
•
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut "H" against trunnion on both front
links.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut "G" will change dim. "F" by
approximately 3/8".
•
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
MOWER
DRIVE BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 23) •
Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake.
•
Remove four screws from LH. mandrel cover and
remove cover.
•
•
*
Roll belt over the top of L.H. mandrel pulley.
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
Remove belt-from idler pulleys.
°
Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck
surface.
•
Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they
rotate freely.
•
Be sure spring is securely hooked to primary idler arm
and bolt in mower housing.
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION (See Fig. 23) •
Install belt in both idlers. Make sure belt is in both belt
keepers at the idlers as shown.
*
Install new belt onto electric clutch pulley.
•
•
Roll belt into upper groove of L.H. mandrel pulley.
Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in the
grooves correctly and inside belt keepers.
Reassemble L.H. mandrel cover.
o
L.H.
MANDREL
COVER
MANDREL
SCREWS
SPRING
IDLER
PULLEYS
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
PRIMARY
IDLER
)9 ;
_
ARM
FIG. 21
BOLT IN
MOWER
HOUSING
BOTH FRONT LINKS SHOULD BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
MANDREL
MOWER
DRIVE BELT
BELT
KEEPER
NUT "G"
FIG. 23
NUT"H
FRONTLINKS
FIG. 22
22
i
i
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 24)
MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT
NOTE: After installing a new electric clutch, run tractor at
full throttle and engage and disengage electric clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate.
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
•
Remove mower drive belt (See"lO REPLACE MOWER
DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual).
•
Remove mower (See ,,1_OREMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manuaJ).
•
Remove four screws from R.H. mandrel cover and
remove cover. Unhook spring from bolt on mower
housing.
•
Carefully roll belt off R.H. mandrel pulley.
•
Remove belt from center mandrel pulley, idler pulley,
and L.H. mandrel pulley.
•
Remove any dirt or grass which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
•
Check secondary idler arm and idler to see that they
rotate freely.
•
Be sure spring is hooked in secondary idler arm and
sway-bar bracket.
•
install new belt in lower groove of L.H. mandrel pulley,
idler pulley, and center mandrel pulley as shown.
•
Roll belt over R.H. mandrel pulley. Make sure belt is in
all grooves properly.
•
Reconnect spring to bolt in mower housing and reinstall R.H. mandrel cover.
•
Reinstall mower to tractor (See "INSTALL MOWER
AND DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this
manual).
•
Reassemble mower drive belt (See "1-O REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual).
L.H.
MOWER
MANDREL _,,.
DRIVE BELT
.'_,
/
_. L_J-"
--:',_
-'=. _-- " 1
ROTOR,
i :',";_,',___
NYLONLOCKNUT(3)
BRAKE PLATE
FIG. 25
TO ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 26)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the side of the transax[e.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake.
•
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut 'W' on brake rod.
If distance is other than 1-1f2", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam
nut against nut "A".
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
CENTER
MANDREL
R.H.
I,_'. ";_.,J
PLATE
.012"
BLADE
_"_.
CLUTCH
WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
COVER
NUT "A"
NUT
L
II
SWAY-BAR
IDLER
!
BRACKET
PULLEY
,
!
_:-L_r-
ATTACHMENT
-
OPERATING
i,
P
FIG. 24
TO ADJUST
-
ARM
CLUTCH
(See Fig. 25)
The electric clutch should provide years of service. The
clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5
seconds. Eventually, the internal brake wi[! wear which
may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop
as required. Adjustments should be made by your nearest
authorized service center/department.
•
Make sure attachment clutch and ignition switches are
in "OFF" position.
•
Adjust the three nylon locknuts until space between
clutch plate and rotor measures .012" at all three slot
locations cut in side of brake plate.
FIG. 26
23
..................
ii iiiiiii
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 27)
MOTION DRIVE BELT
TO ADJUST MOTION
(See Fig. 28)
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
For ease of service there is a belt instal[ation guide decal on
bottom of left footrest.
If for any reason the motion control lever will not hold its
position while at a selected speed, it may be adjusted at the
friction pack located on the right side of chassis.
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual.)
BELT REMOVAL Engage parking brake (creates slack in belt).
Remove belt from clutching and fan idler pulleys.
•
•
•
Loosen belt keeper above transaxle puiley.
Remove belt from transaxle pulley.
Remove belt from engine pulley and front V-idler pulley.
•
Pull belt out of att belt keepers and remove from tractor.
BELT INSTALLATION •
Place V part of belt into grooves on engine pulley and
front V-idler, making sure to route belt inside of all belt
keepers.
•
Route belt on right side, coming from V-idler, towards
back of tractor, above midspan belt keeper and to top
of transaxle pulley.
Route belt on left side, coming from engine pulley,
towards back of tractor and through loop in midspan
belt keeper.
•
•
LEVER
The motion control fever has been preset atthe factory and
adjustment should not be necessary.
•
•
•
CONTROL
•
Park tractor on level surface. Stop tractor by turning
ignition key to "OFF" position and engage parking
brake.
•
•
Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position.
While holding Iocknut, loosen jam nut
•
•
Tighten Iocknut 1/4 turn.
While holding Iocknut, tighten jam nut securely.
NOTE: If for any reason the effort to move the motion
control lever becomes too excessive, reverse the above
adjustment procedure by loosening !ocknut 1/4 turn.
Road test tractor after adjustment and repeat procedure if
necessary.
LOCKNUT
JAM NUT
Place V part of belt into grooves on transaxfe and fan
idler pulleys, making sure to route belt insideof all belt
keepers.
Retighten belt keeper above transaxle pulley.
•
•
Place belt around clutching idlers as shown, making
sure to route belt inside of all belt keepers.
•
Check to be sure belt is positioned correctly and is on
proper side of all belt keepers.
Reinstall mower.
°
IMPORTANT:
CHECK
BRAKE
ADJUSTMENT.
TRACTOR V-BELT DRIVE SCHEMATIC
VIEWED FROM L,H. SIDE OF TRACTOR
CLUTCHING
ENGINE
=ULLEY
CLUTCHING
IDLER
FIG. 28
TRANSAXLE
BELT
KEEPER
TRANSMISSION
Should your transmission require removal for service or
replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation before
operating the tractor. See "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in
Operation section of this manual.
ABOVE
V-IDLER
REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
KEEPER
BELT
KEEPER
TO ADJUST STEERING
,_
_
ENGINE
I -I]r PULLEY
_
1 TWISTS
|
BELT
KEEPER
l_
AS VIEWED
ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual.
FAN
IDLER
BELT
FROM
WHEEL
BO'I-I'OM
FIG. 27
24
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN ADJUSTMENT
REAR WHEEL -
Front wheel toe-in is req ui red for p rope r stee dng operation.
Toe-in was set at the factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. If parts in the front axle or steering mechanism
have been replaced or damaged, check toe-in and adjust
if necessary.
•
BIock rear axle securely.
•
Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow wheel removal.
•
Repair tire and reassemble. Replace and tighten hub
bolts securely.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
TO CHECK TOE-IN (See Fig. 29) •
•
•
P0s!tion front wheels straight ahead.
Measure distance between wheels at front and rear of
tires (dimensions "A" and "B").
Front dimension "A" should be 1/8" to 1/4" less than
rear dimension "B".
'"°
TO ADJUST TOE+IN (See Figs. 29 and 30) •
Loosen jam nuts at adjustment sleeves on tie rod.
•
Adjust tie rod until dimension "A" is 1/8" to 1/4" lessthan
dimension "B".
•
Tighten jam nuts securely.
I
RETAININGWAS_ERS
FIG. 31
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BA'i-I'ERY
(See Fig. 32)
iiii
ii
CAUTION:
and smoking materials away from batateexplosive
gases.
Keep
sparks,
flame
teries. Always
wear
eye
protection
when around batteries.
FIG. 29
(_ _
,
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged. If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM. THE OTHER
VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A !2 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
•
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (+)terminal of fully charged battery.
•
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
RED cable last from both batteries.
ADJUSTMENT
__
SLEEVES
TIE ROD
--
FIG. 30
FRONT WHEEL CAMBER
The front wheel camber is not adjustable on you r tractor. If
damage has occurred to affect the front wheel camber,
contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
TO REMOVE
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
FRONT WHEEL (See Fig. 31)
•
Block up axle securely.
•
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal.
•
•
•
Lead-acid batteries gener-
LH. PANEL
BO LT
Repair tire and reassemble.
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
Replace axle cover.
25
FIG. 32
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
•
•
•
•
HEADLIGHT
BULB
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood.
INTERLOCKS
AND
HOOD_
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
•
Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
TO REPLACE FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type ptug-in fuse. The
fuse hotder is located behind the dash.
TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT
(See Fig. 33)
FIG. 34
LIFT SPRING
•
While holding spring bushing with wrench, loosen jam
nut.
•
Turn adjustment bolt clockwise to extend spring and
reduce lift effort for heavier attachments.
•
Turn adjustment bolt counterclockwise for lighter attachments.
ENGINE
TO
o
o
FIG. 33
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 34)
Raise hood.
•
•
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
•
To replace, reverse above procedures.
CABLE
The choke control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary, check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
With engine not running, move choke control (located
on dash panel) to full choke position.
•
Remove air cleaner cover, filter and cartridge plate to
expose carburetor choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Choke should be closed, tf it is not, loosen casing
clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is
completely closed. Tighten casing clamp screw securely.
•
Reassembte air cleaner.
ATTACHMENT
LIFT SPRING
•
CONTROL
TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL
(See Figs. 35 and 36)
SPRING BUSHING
JAM NUT
THROTTLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
With engine not running, move throttle control lever to
fast position.
•
Check that speed control lever is against stop screw. If
it is not, loosen casing clamp screw and pull throttte
cable until lever is against screw. Tighten clamp screw
securely.
°
Retighten jam nut against spring bushing.
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT ADJUST FOR MAXIMUM SPRING
TENSION WHEN USING LIGHT ATTACHMENTS
SUCH
AS A MOWER. ADJUST LIFT LEVER SPRING TO AID IN
LIFTING ATTACHMENT. DO NOT OVERPOWER SPRING.
WHEN REMOVING ATTACHMENT,
ALWAYS ADJUST
SPRING TENSION TO ITS LOWEST POSITION.
ADJUSTMENT
ADJUST
(See Fig. 35)
26
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
(See Fig. 35)
The carburetor has been present at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment
may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or Joad. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
•
Be sure you have a clean air filter and the throttle
control cable is adjusted property (see above).
•
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position.
•
The high idle is set at the factory and cannot be
adjusted.
•
Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow
position, engine should idle at 1200 RPM. If engine
idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting screw in
or out until correct idle is attained.
[DLE SPEED
lUSTING
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
STOP
SCREW
SCREW
NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is low emission. It is
equipped with an idle fuel needle with a limiter cap and is
not adjustable. Do not attempt to remove the limiter cap.
The limiter cap cannot be removed without breaking the
adjusting needle.
High speed stop isfactory adjusted. Do not adjust-damage
may result.
IMPORTANT;
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR,
WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDINGTHEENGiNEABOVE
THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE
DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
CHOKE
CONTROL
CABLE
FIG. 35
CLOSED FOR
FULL
FIG. 36
27
==
|=
=l,i
i
STORAGE
t
i
ill
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TAN}< DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a pedod of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
•
Clean entire tractor (See"CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
•
•
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
•
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
•
Drain the fuel tank.
•
•
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
•
•
•
Fully charge the battery for storage.
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
CYLINDERS
•
•
•
-
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
Turn ignition keyto"START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil.
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
•
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND
28
EXHAUST
AREAS
ARE
STILL
WARM.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POINTS
CAUSE
Will not start
CORRECTION
1.
Out of fuel.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Engine not "CHOKED" properly.
Engine flooded.
Bad sparkp]ug.
Dirty a_r filter.
Dirty fuel lifter.
Water in fuel:
8.
9.
10.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
1_
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
State or dirty fuel.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
1.
2,
3.
4.
5.
6.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug,
Recharge or repiace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Check all widng.
7.
8.
Contact an authorized service centerldepartrnent.
Contact an authorized service ceater/departrnent.
Engine will not turn over
t.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment dutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Depress clutch/brake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Ctean battery terminals.
Checkall widng.
Checldreplace ignition switch.
Check/repiace solenoid or starter.
Contact an authorized service center!department.
Engine clicks but will not
start
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace solenoid or starter,
1.
2.
3.
4.
5,
6.
7.
8.
9
Cutting too much grass/too fast.
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil
Faulty spark plug.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel
1.
2.
3.
4.
5,
6,
7.
8.
9.
Set in "H_gher Cut" pos=tion!reduce speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean!replace air filter.
Check oil level/change oil
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refi!l tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and h ghten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Checkall wiring.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Hard to start
1.
Fill fuel tank.
2. See 'q'o START ENGINE" in Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Clean/replace air tilter.
6_ Replace fuel filter.
7. _'Dtain fuel tank arid carburetor; refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel titter.
8. Check all wiring.
9. Contact an authorized service center/department.
10. Contact an authorized service centeddepartment.
|
Loss of power
10.
11.
12.
13.
t4.
15.
r
Excessive vibration
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
10.
11.
!2.
f3.
14.
15.
•
i
1.
2.
3.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
Loose/damaged part{s).
1.
2.
3.
29
i
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
|=||el
TROUBLESHOOTING
i i
POINTS
iiiiii
PROBLEM
CORRECTION
CAUSE
lU
IIII
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
engaged
1.
Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
Poor cut - uneven
1.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level.
3.
4.
5.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
3.
4.
5.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel_
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Obstruction [n dutch mechanism.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass.
Mower deck not level.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Mower drive belt worn.
Blades Jmpropedy installed.
Improper blades used.
Ciogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
1,
2.
3.
4.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
Level mower deck.
Mower blades will not
rotate
Poor
grass discharge
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10,
11.
t,
_ 1.
2_
5.
6.
7_
8.
9.
10.
11,
Check wiring, sw_tches and connections.
If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
depadment.
Replace blade.. T=ghten blade bolt.
Level mower deck_
obstruction,
mower drive belt.
idler pu+ley.
blade mandrel.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace/sharpen blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge down.
Replace with blades listed _nthis manual.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1,
2.
3.
4.
5.
Switch is"OFF".
Bulb(s) burned out.
Faulty lightswitch.
Loose or damaged wiring,
Blown fuse.
I.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Turn switch"ON".
Replace bulb(s).
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
Battery will not charge
1.
2.
Bad batterycell(s).
Poor cable connections.
1.
2.
Replace battery,
Check/clean all connections.
3.
4,
Faulty regulator (if so equipped),
Faulty alternator.
3.
4.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator.
1,
2.
3.
Freewheel control in "dpsengaged" position.
Motion drive belt worn, damaged of broken.
Air trapped in transmission dunng shpment
or servicing.
1.
2.
3.
Place freewhee} control in "engaged" position.
Replace motton drive belt.
,.
Purge transm=sston.
1.
Move throttle control tO "SLOW" position and allow
to id{e for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
Loss of drive
iiiii
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
ii
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stoppirig engine.
3O
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
SCHEMATIC
BLACK
REO
BATTERY
IGNITION
POSITION
SWITCH
CIRCUIT
"MAKE"
OFF
G + M +L
NONE
RUN/LIGH'I'
RUN
B +L
B+ L
A +Y
NONE
START
B+ L+ S
NONE
WIRING INSULATED CUPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING.
CONNECTED TO THE
RELAY
HEADLIGHTS
G
BAFFERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
PTO
SWITCH
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
POSITION
CIRCUIT
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
OFF
C_G,B+H
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
ON
C ..,-F, B .+ E, A + D
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
0
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
O
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
REMOVABLE
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
ENGINE CONNECTOR
REGULATOR
-\
(PURPLE WIRE,\
RED WIRE}
F
/
[_]
ENGINE
SHORTING
(WHITE WIRE}
CARBURETOR
ii__jm=,41
SOLENOID
!}_11
(RED WIRE
BLUE WIREi
_
"--q _
OIL SENTRY
}"- (GREEN WIRE)
31
F C
DA
CONNECTIONS
TRACTOR CONNECTOR
IGNITION
SWITCH
"M" FOR ENGINE
BATTERY
_
CHARGING
II(RED WIRE)
(BLACKWIRE}SHORTtNG
OILSENTRY li_
OPTION
_
(YELLOW WIRE
'TO LIGHT PKG )
_II
L.L.-.J.J
SWITCHED
+12V
(BLUE WIRF)
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
ELECTRICAL
22
n
I
I
I
I
24
43
33
20
32
31
30
51
i
I
I
I
12
16,
\1
L
I
I
9
i
I
I
7
i
-1
I
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
16
12
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
50
51
81
PART
NO.
144927
74760412 "
STD551125
STD551025
STD541025
7697J
7603J
109596X
145211
150109
153664
145769
10090400
73350400
136850
4152J
4014J
146686
108824X
157899
160784
140301
124211X
14t226
109310X
160732
17720408
131563
145673
122822X
110940X
17011008
154963
140405
109748X
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer, Lock I/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Nut Fin Hex 1/4-20
Tube Plastic
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Boft Wet BTR I/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc
Hold down Battery Front Mount
Switch Interlock Push-In
Nut Push Nylon 1/4" Wet Battery
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Jam Hex 1/4-20
Harness Socket Light W/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable Battery 4 Ga. 22" Red
Cable Battery Red 4 Ga. w/16 Wire
Fuse
Cable Battery Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ign
Nut, Ignition Switch
Cover Switch Key
Key
Harness Ign.
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal Red
Solenoid
Ammeter
Meter, Hour
Screw
Switch, PTO
Ring Retainer PTO
Relay Asm
NOTE: AIr component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
CHASSIS
AND
ENCLOSURES
10
9
38
13
1
12
92
1
11
57
34
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,259011
AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
28
29
3O
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
39
4O
41
150253
140506
136671X558
73800700
145203
157882
17720408
145166
108067X
19092016
137270
137269
137271
136673X558
136374
121794X
17490612
136373X428
19131312
74760616
STD541437
136670X558
17490616
145243X558
145244X558
145349
145O52
145183
141315
141314
142131
7478O512
140002X558
STD551025
136961
156111
1758O4O8
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
42
72140608
43
136939
44
136940
45
154913
47
17490608
48
157105
49
157107
50
152728
52
73680500
56
154914
57
73640400
58
137113
59
74180412
60
17490620
63
19131614
64
144283
68
17490508
70
137159
77
137308
84
142992
86
74760716
90
STD551237
91
156586
92
156282X011
94
100207K
95
105531X
98
140503
99
140871
100 124236X
101 17490628
102 STD624003
103 142273
106 138776
120 19131616
130 17521312
-8022J
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar, Gt
Panel Asm., Side LH
Nut, Lock Hex 7/16 Unc
Dash, Plastic Black
Dash Asm., Lower
Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Support, Battery
Nut, Pat
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Rivet, Ratchet Male
Washer, Nylon
Rivet, Ratchet Female
Hood Asm., Pnt
Lens, Bar Clear
Cover, Access
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Grille
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Uric
Panel Asm., Side RH
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Footrest, RH
Footrest, LH
Bracket, Support Dash
Saddle, Hydro 1995
Brace, Support Steering
Bracket Asm., Frame Pivot Lh
Bracket Asm., Frame Pivot Rh
Bracket, Engine Support Rear
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender, Pnt.
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Support Axle/Engine
Screw Tap Tite 1/4-20 x 1/2
NOTE:
35
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Rh
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Bracket Asm., Pivot Hood Lh
Bracket Asm., Pivot Hood Rh
Bracket, Chassis Front
Nut, Crownlock
5/16-18
Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Lh
Nut, Keps Hex 1/4-20
Bracket Asm., Fender
Screw, Mach Cr 1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Washer
13/32 x 1 x 14Ga.
Washer, Serrated Disc 13/32 x 1
Screw, Thd 5/16-18 x 1/2
Guide, Belt Mid Span
Shield, Front
Stop, Over Center Mower
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 Unc x 1
Washer, Lock ExternaITooth
3/8
Rail, Frame Lh
Plate, Silkscreen Dash
Clip, Fuel Line
Push Nut, Nylon
Bracket Skid Chassis
Rod By Pass
Cap By Pass Rod
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
Retainer, Spring
Lock, By Pass
Bolt 5/16-18 Type TT
Washer13i32xl
x16Gao
Screw SLTD Hex Hd w/Pin Washer
Plug, Hole
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
given in U.S. inches
REPAIR PARTS
GROUND
DRIVE
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
36
NUMBER
917.259011
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
GROUND
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
2
3
6
7
9
15
17
20
22
23
28
29
30
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
46
47
48
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
61
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
7070E
7563R
STD561210
140507
140080
STD551037
140921
STD541350
1561O3
130564
STD541237
140494
19131616
1200O053
124236X
137648
149412
12t749X
150035
74321016
5304J
73631000
8883R
145170
138228
72110612
131494
STD541437
139123
207J
156563
105706X
140218
74760724
140488
154752
67609
140296
19131312
STD571812
123800X
151146
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
71
151179
72
STD541431
73
74780548
74
142432
76
140481
77
74760716
78
19111212
79
72110505
80
140484
81
17490612
82
150586
83
140479
84
140490
85
17541020
86
14O462
87
14O491
88
140492
89
73680700
90
14O489
91
17490644
92
7476O52O
93
140502
94
133835
96
1411O3
98
141004
99
17490624
100 126881X
101 1561O6
104 140480
t05
17580408
106 142918
107 154739
108 142917
109 140929
11I
156240
112 156104
113 73220700
115 123405X
116 739O0500
117 739OO6OO
-15OO73
Key 1/4 x 2.5
Washer Thrust Axle Harden
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Wheel Hub Asm.
Bolt Hub
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga
Spring Rod Brake
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20
Arm Asm Shift VGT#97
Knob
Nut
Brake Rod
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga.
Ring E
Cap Ptunger
Rod Parking Brake
Spring Extension
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Nyliner
Screw Fin #10-24 x 1
Actuator Interlock Switch
Nut Lock #10-24
Cover Pedal
Retainer Spring
Clutch Rod
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr 5
Pulley Idler Flat
Nut Crowntock 3/8-16 UNC
Pulley Idler Grooved
Washer Hartdened
idler Clutch Arm Asm
Bearing, Idler
V-Belt
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/2
Pullery Transaxle
Shaft Asm Brake Parking Clutch
Bolt Shoulder
Washer Hardened
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga
Pin Roll
Washer
Console Hydro Fender
DESCRIPTION
Plate Console Shift
Locknut HexW/Washer Insert
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16_18 x 3
Screw Hex Wsh. Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2
Bracket Transaxle
Bolt Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 12 Ga
Bolt Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bracket Torque RH
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bracket Mount Torque/Fan
Strap Torque Mid
Spacer
Screw #10-24 x 1-1/4
Fan 7" Hydro
Adapter Fan
Pulley Idler
Nut Crownlock 7/16-14 UNC
Keeper Belt
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 1.25
Link Shift Asm
Fastner Christmas Tree
Washer Nickel Plated
Bracket Shift
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer Compression
Washer Bellville
Bracket Idler
Screw Tap 1/4-20 x 1/2
O-ring Asm Hydro Gear
Line Fuel Hydro Gear
Cap Asm Vent Hydro Gear
Spring Return Brake
Spacer Shift Lever VGTH
Washer Nylon High Temp
Nut-Hex ASF 7/16-14 UNC
Keeper Belt T!A Gnd Dr. LR
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Nut Lock Fig 3/8-16 UNC
Transaxle Hydro
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY'
" " MODEL
I
14
15
33
32
19
ti"
/
!
16
i
/
\
\
\
\
)
35
14
38
NUMBER
917.259011
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
121472X
137094
6855M
136960
136959
6266H
121748X
12000029
121232X
74781044
154779
73901000
121749X
STD551137
STD541537
145103
137347
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
137155
1560It
145182
100711L
155105
152927
19133808
STD523710
126805X
3366R
17490612
104239X
12000034
138136
19111610
STD551131
STD523107
138059
137156
7336O6OO
109850X
737OO6OO
109851X
155246
17490508
154780
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Fitting, Grease
Spindle Asm, LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-I1 x 2-3/4
Bearing Axle STLT/GT
Nut, Lock Flange 5/8-11 Unc
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 UNF
Shaft Asm., Steering
Rod Asm., Tie Ball J Ball Vgt (Inc.
Key No. 36-40)
Draglink, Ball Joint Solid Vgt
Support Asm.. Steering Vgt
Column, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg.
Screw
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Cap, Wheel Steering
Bearing, Col. Strg.
Screw, Thrdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bearing, Flange
Ring, Klip Truarc #5304-75
Bushing, Nyliner Snap
Washer 1!/32 x 1 x 10Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Steering
Tie Rod
Jam Nut RH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball RH Thread
Jam Nut LH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball LH Thread
Bracket Switch Interlock VGT97
Screw Thdro; 5/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Spacer Axle
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
ENGINE
22
•
2
21
46
50
39
53
56
I
12
j
j5
55
7
34
11
39
41
18
15
O
42
43
Q
/
33
5448
38
28
!6
26
27
29
\
37
39
40
40
I SPARK
ARRESTER
KIT I
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
2
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
15
16
17
18
19
152947
13200300
151396
121361X
150828
105432X
140923
143996
151346
109227X
106082X
152334
13290300
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
33
34
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
5O
51
53
54
55
56
132755
17720410
132779
19132616
STD551237
13920600
3645J
139277
7834R
132920
STD541437
17720408
123487X
74780624
17490636
17490664
126197X
STD551143
15O280
128861
19131616
142O4O
19132007
14302O
152946
143528
19131414
13280336
13090308
DESCRIPTION
Engine (See Breakdown) Kohler
ModeJ CV22-PS67529
Muffler VGT
Elbow STD 90 Degree 3,/8-18 NPT
Muffler Assembly Guard
Pulley V-Idler
Stop Keeper Asm VGT
Bushing
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine
Tank Fuel Rear 3.50 YT!GT
Pad Spacer
Pad Spacer
Cap Asm Fuel w/Guage 1996
Plug Oil Drain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Control Throttle
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 X 5/8
Control Choke
Washer 13/32 X 1-5/8 X 16 Ga
Lockwasher Ext Tooth 3/8
Nut Keps 3/8-24 UNF
Bushing
Stern Tank Fuel
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Nut Lock Hexwilns 318-16 Unc
Screw Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 TY23
Clamp Hose
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 1-1/2
ScrewTt 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Unc
Screw Tt 3/8-16 x 4 Unc
Washer 1-1/20D X 15/32 ID X .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 X 4-1/4 Ga 5
Nut Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga.
Spacer Engine CV22 Round Pm
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 7 Ga.
Duct Air VGT Sears Kohler CV22
Pipe Crossover CV22
Bracket Duct Air Rear Support
Washer Flat t3/32 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Nipple Pipe 4-1/2
Nipple Pipe 3/8 Npt x 1.00
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
LIFT ASSEMBLY
4O
42
43
7
39
42
4
2
25
26
I
13
16
i
22
12
13
15
20
42
19
18
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
38
39
40
41
42
43
70
72
121006X
154389
121002X
12000022
19292016
74780624
125631X
122365X
t22364X
2876H
146704
STD624008
139868
140302
STD541437
674A247
STD54!237
143363
STD551037
5328J
STD523710
127218
STD624008
73350800
130171
STD541450
150233
I10807X
STD551037
137150
STD560907
137167
138057
155097
123935X
17490512
73540600
19112410
123934X
145212
110452X
DESCRIPTION
Rod Asm., Lever
Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt
Lever Asm., Lift Rh
E-Ring Truarc #5133-87
Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Grip, Handle Fluted
Button, Plunger
Plunger, Lever Lift
Spring 2-1/8"
Link Lift
Retainer, Spring
Arm, Suspension Vgt
Bearing, Pvt. Lift Spherical
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Asm., Assist Lift
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Bracket, Spring Assist
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Adjust Spring Assist
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-I6 x 1
Link, Front
Retainer, Spring
Nut, Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion
Nut, Lock W/Wsh 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion, Infinite Height
Nut, Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Compression Inf Hgt
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Red, Adj Lift
Knob, InF 3/8-16 Unc
Pointer, Height Indicator
PLug, Hole
ScrewThdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga.
Scale, indicator Height
Nut, Hex Flange Lock
Nut, Push Phos & Oil
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
SEAT ASSEMBLY
\
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
12
13
PART
NO.
140124
140551
140675
127018X
145006
STD541437
12418tX
150176
155925
121246X
121248X
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot Seat
Strap, Fender
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 X .62
Clip, Push In Hinged
Nut,Crownlock 3/8-16 Uric
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt, 5/16-t8 Unc x 3/4 w/Sems
Pan, Seat
Bracket, Mounting Switch
Bushing, Snap
t4
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART
NO.
72050412
121249X
123740X
123976X
19171912
120068X
124238X
153236
STD541431
NOTE:
44
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage
1/4-20 X 1-1/2
Spacer, Split
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5
Washer
17/32Xl-3/16X12Ga.
Knob, Seat 1/2-13 Unc
Cap, Spring Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 Unc
Nut, Crownlock
5/16-18 Unc
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
DECALS
18
24
6 3 7 15
15 7
4
21
13
24
10
13
9
20
16
5
11
12
14
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
!4
15
PART
NO.
156835
146708
16O298
160299
140837
133644
138O48
142342
156439
4900J
146790
146711
160397
142241
WHEELS
2
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decai,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
16
"17
18
19
20
21
23
24
--
Operating Dash Hydro Eng
Grills Crafts USA Blacks
Hood, Craftsman, RH
Hood, Craftsman, LH
Brake Parking Saddle
Maintenance
Side Panel
Control Movement
Fender Danger
Clutch/Brake
V-Belt Drive Schematic
Chassis, Hydro 50"
V-Belt Schematic
Panel Side
PART
NO.
146709
149516
146710
138047
151448
15O333
106202X
149918
138311
145246
145247
161038
161O39
DESCRIPTION
Decal Fender
Decal, Battery
Decal, Insert Strg
Decal, Battery
Decal Gri]le
Decal Cap CNSMR Help Line
Reflector, Taillight
Decal, Fender Hyd/Auto Gold Srs
Decal Handle LFT Hieght Adj. (Lift
Handle)
Pad Footrest
Fastener Pop-in Footrest
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manual, Owner's (Span)
& TIRES
3
4
10
5
9
8
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
--
59192
65139
148736X427
8134H
148741
6856M
9040H
104757X
151607
7154J
148738X427
278H
144334
NOTE:
45
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Rim Assembly, Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
Fitting, Grease
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Cap Hub Axle BLK 1.50 x 1.00
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear
Rim Assembly, Rear
Fitting Grease
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. tube)
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
DECK
55
45
44
46
45
53
48
48
48
46
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
156990
STD541431
138457
4939M
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
137380
129895
137553
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
42
43
44
137152
110485X
140329
106735X
19111016
105304X
123713X
137607
110452X
110509X
STD551037
132823
157722
137266
153535
129963
72140610
72110616
72110608
137166
156085
131494
136572
STD533107
136460
122052X
DESCRIPTION
Mower Deck Weldment 50"
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
Retainer, Spring
Arm Suspension, Rear
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 Patched
Washer, Lock Hvy 3/8 Unplated
Washer, Hard Blade Mower Vented
Blade (3 Required)
Bearing, Ball #6204 (Mandrel)
Shaft Asm., W/Lower Brg (Includes
Key No. 12)
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Round
Rod, Hinge
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion Deflector
Bracket, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector Mower
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spacer, Spring Stop Idler
Screw Thdrol Washer Head
Nut, Fig Top Lock Cntr 9/16
Pulley, Mandrel
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Stiffener, Arm Idler
Keeper, Belt tdler
Pulley, Idler Flat
Pulley, Driven
Boft RDHD SQNK 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Arm, Idler Secondary
Spacer, Retainer
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
59
62
63
64
65
66
67
99
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
---
STD541437
74760628
137200
137729
136574
137272
137273
139245
137789
139573
144959
138687
133957
137644
133943
72110612
19121414
151831
156009
STD541437
72110614
153390
155986X505
156941
156852
156853
156854
156856
72010505
73980500
72110605
19171216
72110504
158325
143651
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 Uric x !-3/4
Cover, Mandrel RH
Screw, Thd Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Cover, Mandrel LH
Arm, Idler Primary
Spring, Secondary
Pulley, Idler V Groove
Shield, Idler
V-Belt, Mower Primary
V-Belt, Mower Secondary
Spring, Primary
Wheel, Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer Hardened
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 3/8 x 3/4 x 14Ga
Pulley, Flat, Idler
Keeper, Belt, idler
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-I6
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Washer Felt
Bar Pnt Adjusting Wheel Guage
Pin Head Rivet
Bracket Whl Ga Asm Rear RH 50"
Bracket Whl Ga Asm Rear LH 50"
Bracket Whl Ga Asrn Frt. RH 50"
Bracket Wh] Ga Asm Frt. LH 50"
Bolt, Cart. 5/16-18 x 5/8 BIk.
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 BIk
Bolt Cart. Sqnk 3/8-16 x 5/8 Gr. 5
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt Carr. 5/16-Unc x 1/2
Mower Service
Mandrel Asm. (Includes Key Nos.
8-10, 12-15, 31, 33)
NOTE: All component
dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
given in U.S. inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
- - MODEL NUMBER 218-3010
(2)
.>
,9
..a,,._109
t08
48
(2)
103
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR--
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
7
16
20
21
22
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
49
63
64
142874
142875
153765
142876
142877
142878
142879
142929
142880
142882
142883
142884
142885
142886
142887
142888
142889
142890
142891
142892
153766
142894
150818
65
67
68
69
70
7!
142897
142898
142899
142900
142901
142902
MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
-- MODEL NUMBER 218-3010
DESCRIPTION
Assembly, Housing, LH
Assembly, Housing, RH
Oil Seal .984 x 1.5 x .25
Brake Shaft Assembly
Axle Mounting Horn Assembly
Washer 1.0 × 1.63 x.08
Washer 1.0 x 2.06 x.09
Brake Yoke Assembly
Brake Arm
Puck Plate
Brake Puck
Washer 7/80.D.
x 7/16 x .060
Nut, Castle 5/16-24
Cotter Pin
Brake Actuating Pin
Hi Pro Key
Spacer
Brake Disc
Boft 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Bolt 1/4-20 x 1
Differential Assembly
Dowel Pin
Reduction Gear,
14 Teeth to 38 Teeth
Final Drive Pinion Assembly
Jackshaft
O-Ring
Washer 5/8 X 1-5/32
Washer 7/8 X 1-1/2
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x3.5
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
72
73
74
76
77
78
79
8!
82
89
91
95
96
103
104
106
108
109
110
111
112
113
117
123
124
129
Locknut, Hex 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Shoulder Bolt
Freewheel Actuating Arm
Oil Seal .625 x 1.0 x .25
Grease (t0 oz. Tube)
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
Bolt 5/16-18 x 4-1/2
Filter, Spin On
Pump, BDU-10L-122
Plug, Straight Thread
60 ° 7/18 SAE x 5/16 Fitting
Washer
Vent Cap Assembly
Fitting O-Ring Assembly
Control Arm
Set Screw
Filter Head
Hose 1/2"
Fitting, 1/2" Beaded 90 ° 7/8 SAE
Fitting, 1/2" Beaded 60 ° 9/16
Fitting, 1/2" Beaded 90 ° 9/16
0 Ring
Pinch Clamp
Spring, Long
153767
142904
142905
142907
t42908
142909
153768
142910
142911
142912
153769
142914
153770
142916
142917
142918
142919
142920
142921
150820
150823
150821
150822
150824
150825
153771
NOTE; All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
49
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
HYDRO GEAR PUMP - MODEL NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
12
13
14
15
17
19
21
22
23
Shaft, Pump
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Ball
Spacer
Seat, Lip
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Cradle
Seal, Lip
Arm, Trunnion
Guide, Slot
Housing Kit, Transmission
Bearing, Thrust, Ball
Center Section Kit
Seal, Lip
Shaft, Motor
Washer, Block Thrust
144569
122716X
122745X
122715X
122700X
122699X
122767X
122717X
122748X
122749X
144571
122770X
144572
122722X
144573
142978
NUMBER
917.259011
BU-10L-118
5O
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
25
32
37
38
42
43
44
47
53
60
62
63
64
67
127148X
142938
122786X
122718X
144578
144578
144579
122752X
127153X
142977
144581
144582
144583
144584
Swashplate, Variable
Block Assembly
Pin, Stainless, Headless
Gasket, Center Section
Check Valve Kit
Check Valve Kit
Charge Relief Kit
Screw, Socket Head, Cap
Bypass Valve Kit
BJock Spring
O-Ring
Charge Pump Kit
Gerotor Assembly
Screw, Socket Head, Cap
144576
Pump Assembly,
Complete
REPAIR PARTS
,
KOHLER
ENGINE
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
- MODEL
II
NUMBER
CV22S,
TYPE
NUMBER
67529
I l II
I
I IIl
CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER !
22
20_
11 1213_4 15
_-
2
20
16
18
,d'
_24
38 37
_L.36
34
|
Q_P-@
0
0
0
0
@
33
0
_---8
51
3_
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER
CV22S, TYPE NUMBER
CYLINDER HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
24-318-11
24-755-76
3
4
25-313-02
24-033-03
5
6
7
24-041-23
24_096-15
M-0645020
X-75-23
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
X-426-9
24-326-14
12-755-03
12-173-01
24-089-02
235011
24-016-01
24-016L02
24-017-01
24-017-02
24-O32-O5
24-294-06
24-326-13
!2-351-01
24-411-05
24-041-08
24-318-12
24-755-66
25
26
27
25-186-01
24-599-01
M-0640034
28
24-755-74
29
30
31
24-153-12
24-086-32
12-086-16
32
33
24-445-01
24-755-57
34
35
36
37
38
24-112-12
24-126-44
25-313-02
24-445-02
M-05450!6
16
DESCRIPTION
Head Assembly, #1 Cylinder
Kit, Valve Cover, Breather
(Includes Key #3, 29 thru 30)
Grommet, Rubber
Kit, Breather Cover with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 5 and 6)
Gasket, Breather
Cover, Breather
Screw Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 20
1
2
3
(4)
7
4
5
6
Plug, Hex Head, Alien head
1/8 N.Pipe
Clamp, Hose (2)
Hose, Breather
Kit, Retainer (4)
Cap, Valve Spring (4)
Spring, Valve (4)
Retainer, Spring (4)
Valve, Exhaust, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Exhaust, .25 Oversize (2)
Valve, Intake, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Intake, .25 Oversize (2)
Seal, Valve Stem (2)
Fitting
Hose, Breather
Lifter, Valve (4)
Rod, Push (4)
Gasket, Cylinder Head (2)
Head Assembly, #2 Cylinder
Kit, Valve Train
(Includes Key Numbers 21,25-26)
Arm, Rocker (4)
Pivot, Rocker Arm (4)
Screw Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 34
8
9
24-782-05
24-294-03
24-067-05
24-067-06
12-380-03
52-139-09
24-874-01
24-874-02
24-874-03
24-108-01
24-108-02
24-108-03
24-018-01
12_422-10
12-422-09
12-422-13
12-422-07
12-422-08
12-422-11
12-422-12
(4)
Kit, Valve Cover, Plain
(Includes Key Numbers 29 thru 30)
O-Ring
Screw, Shoulder (4)
Screw Hex Flange M10 x 1.5 x 90
(8)
Strap, Lifting
Kit, Breather Separator
(Includes Key Numbers 34 thru 38)
Spacer
Bracket, Breather Separator
Grommet, Rubber
Strap, Breather Separator
Screw Hex Flange
M5 x 0.8 x 16 (2)
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24-010-03
24-144-01
M0631005
12-032-01
X-25-102
12-380-04
M-0545010
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24-018-04
24-402-05
24-032-01
12-153-01
12-123-04
24-126-19
M-0545016
24
25
26
27
12-153-02
24-038-04
24-755-46
12-153-03
67529
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Block (Use Mini Block)
Fitting
Connecting Rod (standard) (2)
Connecting Rod (.25) (2)
Pin, Dowel Locating (6)
Plug, Cup
Piston with Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (.25) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (.50) (2)
Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Ring Set (.25) (2)
Ring Set (.50) (2)
Retainer, Piston Pin (4)
Shim, Camshaft, Yellow
Shim, Camshaft, Red
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Black
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, White
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Blue
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Green
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Grey
(As Required)
Camshaft
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Plain 6mm
Seal, Governor Cross Shaft
Washer, Plain 1/4
Pin, Hitch
Screw, Hex Flange
M5 x 0.8 x 10 (2)
Retainer, Reed (2)
Reed, Breather (2)
Seal, Oil, Front
O-Ring, Lower Oil Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill
Bracket, Oil Fill Tube
Screw, Hex Flange
M5x0.8 x16
O-Ring, upper Oil Fill Tube
Dipstick AssembIy (IncKudes 26-27)
Kit, Oit Fill Cap (Includes 27)
O-Ring, Dipstick
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
i
IGNITION / ELECTRICAL
NUMBER
-- MODEL
CV22S,
I
NUMBER
TYPE
NUMBER
917.259011
67529
BLOWER,,,,,,
HOUSING AND BAFFLES !
I
1
2
20 19 18 17 16
10
13"I"
_-14
15
20
AIR INTAKE I
9
21
4
23
22
2
12
53
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.259011
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV22S, TYPE NUMBER 67529
IG NITIO N/ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
24-162-17
M-0403025
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
X-25-92
24-112-04
24-157-03
M-0639016
12-112-01
24-025-05
X-42-15
25-403-03
24-086-18
236602
13
14
15
16
12-132-02
48-154-02
12-468-03
12-086-14
17
18
24-085-01
M-0548025
19
20
21
22
23
X-25-63
X-25-92
47-154-01
24-584-01
M-0545020
24
M-0448010
25
NOT
---
24-584-05
ILLUSTRATED
24-176-27
25-518-28
----
24-113-18
24-063-27
24-468-12
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
NOT
DESCRIPTION
Screen, Grass
Screw, Hex, Cap
M4 x 0.7 x 25 (4)_
Washer, Plain 3/16 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Fan
Screw Hex, Flange M6 x 1.0 x 16 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Flywheel Assembly
Key
Rectifier-Regulator
Screw, Phillips (2) Hd. 11-16 x 7/8
Connector, Rectifier-Regulator,
3 Contact
Spark Plug (2)
Clip, Cable
Washer, Plain 3/8
Screw, Hex, Flange
M10 x 1.5 x 46
Stator, 15 Amp
Screw, Hex, Cap
M5 x 0.8 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Washer, Plain 3/8 (2)
Clip, Cable
Module, Ignition (2)
Screw, Hex, Socket Hd.
M5 x 0.8 x 25 (4)
Screw, Hex Flange
M5 x 0.8 x 25 (2)
Module, Speed Advance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
24-027-20
M-0545016
M-0645016
24-314-05
24-146-02
M-0545020
M-0551016
24-063-20
24-063-14
M-0545010
24-100-02
- -
25-139-16
- -
24-113-29
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 24-743-05
24-755-91
Harness, Wire
Lead, Black (4", 18 Gauge, Insulated
Grip Barrel Eyelets)
Decal, Grass Screen
Baffle, Heat Shield
Washer, Graphite 5mm (4)
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Blower
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 16
Guard, Flywheel
Plate, Backing, # 2 Side
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 20
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16
Baffle, Cylinder Barrel, # 2 Side
Baffle, Valley, # 2 Side
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 10
--
Baffle, Valley, # 1 Side
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16 (2)
Baffle, Cylinder Barrel, # 1 Side
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 16 (2)
Plate, Backing, # 1 Side
Nut, Plastic (2)
Spacer
Bracket, Breather Separator
Strap, Breather
Screw, Hex Caps 8-18 x 1/2 (2)
Nut, Plastic (3)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Nut, Plastic (2)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Plug, Button 9/16
(Included With Blower Housing)
Decal, Horsepower
AIR INTAKE
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
24-063-23
M-0545016
24-063-30
M-0645016
24-146-08
24-100-02
24-112-12
24-126-44
24-445-02
24-086-27
ILLUSTRATED
24-100-01
(3)
(4)
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
25-341-02
24-096-24
12+100-01
24-096-01
24-032-03
24-083-02
47-083-03
24-126-21
24-126-43
24-755-86
13
14
15
!6
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24-326-13
X-426-9
24-294-06
24-326-14
24-109-06
24-041-13
24-094-04
24-04!-14
24-164-06
24-041-01
M-0651055
NOT ILLUSTRATED
12-113-53
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Air Cleaner Cover (Includes Key
Numbers 2-4, 10-11)
Kit, Knob w!Gasket (Includes Key
Number 3)
Knob, Cover
Cover, Air Cleaner
Wing Nut
Cover, Inner Air Cleaner
Seal, Air Intake
Element, Pre-Cleaner
Element, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Kit, Air Cleaner Base (Includes Key
Numbers 13-20)
Hose, Breather
Clamp, Hose (2)
Fitting
Hose, Breather
Cup, Fuel Spitback
Gasket, Fuel Sp]tback Cup
Base, Air Cleaner
Gasket, Air Cleaner Base
Manifold, Intake
Gasket, intake Manifold (2)
Screw, Hex Flange
M6 x 1.0 x 55 (4)
Decal, Air Cleaner
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- - 12-113-53
Decal, Air Cleaner
(2)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
(2)
54
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.259011
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
STARTING SYSTEM l
CV22S,
TYPE
NUMBER
67529
ENGINE CONTROLS 1
3
__8
9
!10
3
2
23--_
5
/
17
0
22
I"
19
),o
15
21
OIL PAN,i LUBRICATION_
_
8 7
55
_'5
6
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL
CV22S,
NUMBER
TYPE
NUMBER
917.259011
67'529
STARTING SYSTEM
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Screw,Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 70
Screw, Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 80
Cover, Pinion
Starter Assembly (Includes 6-11)
Washer, Plain 11/32 (3)
Kit, Drive End
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Kit, Brush and Spring
Cap, Commutator End
Bolt, Hex Flange 1/4-20x4-5/8 (2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Screw, He× Flange M6 x 1.0 x 25
Lever, Governor
Nut, Hex Flange M6 x 1.0
Spring, Linkage
Bushing, Linkage Retaining
Linkage, Throttle
Bushing, Throttle Linkage
Bracket, Control
Spring, Choke Return
Locknut, Hex M5 x 0.8
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16
Nut, Hex M4 x 0.7
Screw, Hex Flange MGx1.0 x 16 (4)
Clamp, Cable (2)
Screw, Hex Flange M5x0.8 x 16 (2)
Lever, Throttle Actuator
Washer, Plain 5.5mm (3)
Lever, Throttle Control
Lever, Choke
Linkage, Choke
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 20
Washer, Spring 1/4
Screw, Hex Cap M4 x 0.7 x 24
Spring, Governor 25
M-0839070
M-0839080
24-096-05
25-098-03
12-468-01
12-755-54
12-227-06
45-170-03
82-755-28
12-227-11
12-086-25
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
24-199-07
3
X-75-32
4
5
6
7
8
9
I0
11
12
13
24-136-01
12-050-01
52-O32-O8
24-086-17
24-086-16
X-75-10
24q 53-08
12-144-02
52-448-02
24-043-12
14
!5
16
17
t8
19
12-380-01
M-0645025
M-0631005
24-393-08
24-123-05
25-162-07
DESCRIPTION
Oil Pan Assembfy (Includes Key
Numbers 11-14 and 17-19)
Plug, Hex, Countersunk,
3/8 N.P.T.F.
Nipple, Oil Filter
Filter, Oil
Seal, Oif (PTO End)
Screw, Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 45
Screw, Hex Range M8x1.25x45 (9)
Plug, Solid, Square Head, 3/8
O-Ring
Shaft, Governor Gear
Tab, Locking
Kit, Governor Gear with Pin
(Includes Key Number 14)
Pin, Governor Regulating
Screw,Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain 6mm (2)
Oil Pump Assembly (includes 17)
Tube, Oil Pickup
Screen, Oil
SM-0642025
24-090-14
M-0641060
24-089-01
25-158-08
24-079-04
25-158-11
24-t26-13
24-089-03
M-0547050
M-0545016
M-0446030
M-0645016
12-237-01
M-0545016
24-090-07
24-468-01
24-090-I3
24_090-05
24-079-05
M-0545020
41-468-03
M-0403025
24-089-18
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
56
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER CV22S, TYPE NUMBER
917.259011
67529
I
2
3---_
FUEL SYSTEM I
9
24
23
6
2
J
5
3
°
_18 20
16 17
8
4
/
7
'37 _ 36
57
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL
CV22S,
TYPE
FU EL SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3o
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
NOT
--
NUMBER
NUMBER
917.259011
67529
CRANKSHAFT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
24-853;25
Kit, Carburetor with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 2 thru 4)
24-041-15
Gasket, Carburetor
24-053-25
Carburetor Assembly (For
Information Only, Not Available
Separately) (Includes 15-37)
Gasket, AirCleaner Base
24-041-14
Clamp, Hose (6)
X-426-9
Line, Fuel, 10-5/8" (2)
24-353-03
Nut Hex, Flange M6 x 1.0 (2)
SM-0641060Stud M6 x 1.0 x 95 (2)
M-0629095
Clip, Cable
47-154-01
Screw, Hex Cap Head
24-086-12
M6x1.7x!8 (2)
Pump, Fuel, Pulse
24-393-04
Nut, Plastic (2)
24-100-01
Line, Fuel, 13-1/2"
25-353-03
Filter, Fuel
25-050-03
Shaft, Choke
24-144-15
Washer, Felt 5.7 mm
24-468-05
Collar, Choke
24-241-01
Spring, Choke Return
24-089-22
Ring, Choke Lever
24-141-04
Lever, Choke
24-090-10
Spring, Throttle Adjust Screw
24-089-24
Screw, Throttle Adjust
24-086-19
Choke Plate
24-146-13
Screw, Throttle and Choke Shaft (4)
24-086-20
Jet, Air Bleed
24-337-27
Jet, Slow
24-337-11
Screw, Idle Adjust
24-086-22
Spring, Idle Adjust Screw
24-089-23
Screw, Seres, Pan Hd M4x0.7x8 (3)
24-086-2t
Cover, Passage
24-096-13
Gasket, Passage Cover
24-041-t8
Gasket, Float Chamber
24-041-19
Kit, Float Repair
24-757-05
Nozzle, Main
24-369-01
Chamber, Float
24-234-01
Kit, Solenoid Valve (Includes 37)
24-755-15
Gasket, Chamber Screw
f24-041-21 LLUSTRATED
24-041-15
Gasket, Carburetor
24-757-06
Kit, Carburetor Repair
24-014-72
52-139-09
DESCRIPTION
Crankshaft
Plug. Cup
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
24-041-02
M-0829033
3
M-0841080
DESCRIPTION
Gasket, Exhaust (2)
Stud
M8 x 1.25 x 33 (4)
Nut, Hex Flange
M8 x 1.25 (4)
NOTILLUSTRATED
KEY
NO.
----
PART
NO.
24-522-16
24-755-03
24=782-05
DESCRIPTION
Short Block
Gasket Set
Miniblock
RPM Settings: Low Speed: 1150-1650
High Speed: 3200-3400
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
58
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
.=.,...
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
ol
_o
I
15 ° MAX.
Ji
_
.llll i i.ll,
ii
ii
I
greater
never
the face.
Make
perate than
your15°),
Tractor
up across
and down
the face
of turns
slopesgradu(not I
ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes.
HILL,
SE/4/Rt8
£RAFT$
OWNER'S
MANUAL
22.5 HP TWIN CYLINDER
ELECTRIC START
50" MOWER
HYDROSTATIC (AUTOMATIC)
GARDEN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.259011
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has
its own model number.
The model number for your tractor will be found
model plate located under the seat.
on
the
The model number for your
blower housing of the engine.
on
the
engine
will be found
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department
and most Retail Stores.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT- TRACTOR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.259011
• ENGINE MODEL NO. - CV22-PS67529
• PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians..,
professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-659-5917
161038
I
7.15.97
I
TR
Printed in U.S.A.
II