Rikon Power Tools 10-110B Owner`s manual

10” Cabinet Saw
Owner’s Manual
Sliding Table Model: 10-110
Cast Table Wings Model: 10-050
Record the serial number and date of purchase
in your manual for future reference.
Serial number:
Date of purchase:
For more information:
www.rikontools.com or info@rikontools.com
Part #10-110M2
For Parts or Questions:
techsupport@rikontools.com or 877-884-5167
Operator Safety: Required Reading
IMPORTANT! Safety is the single most important consideration in the operation of this equipment. The following instructions must be followed at all times.
There are certain applications for which this tool was designed. We strongly recommend that this tool not be modified and/or
used for any other application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions about its application, do not
use the tool until you have contacted us and we have advised you.
General Safety Warnings
KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL. Read the owner’s manual carefully. Learn the tool’s applications, work capabilities, and its
specific potential hazards.
ALWAYS GROUND ALL TOOLS.
If your tool is equipped with a three-pronged plug, you must plug it into a three-hole electric receptacle.
If you use an adapter to accommodate a two-pronged receptacle, you must attach the adapter plug to a
known ground. Never remove the third prong of the plug.
ALWAYS AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS.
Never use power tools in damp or wet locations. Keep your work area well lighted and clear of clutter.
ALWAYS REMOVE THE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES FROM TOOLS AFTER USE.
Form the habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before turning
it on.
ALWAYS KEEP YOUR WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
ALWAYS KEEP VISITORS AWAY FROM RUNNING MACHINES.
All visitors should be kept a safe distance from the work area.
ALWAYS MAKE THE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF.
Childproof with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.
NEVER OPERATE A TOOL WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, MEDICATION, OR ALCOHOL.
ALWAYS WEAR PROPER APPAREL.
Never wear loose clothing or jewelry that might get caught in moving parts. Rubber-soled footwear is
recommended for the best footing.
ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES AND WEAR HEARING PROTECTION.
NEVER OVERREACH.
Keep your proper footing and balance at all times.
NEVER STAND ON TOOLS.
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted.
2
ALWAYS DISCONNECT TOOLS.
Disconnect tools before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades, bits, and cutters.
ALWAYS AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING.
Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in cord.
NEVER LEAVE TOOLS RUNNING UNATTENDED.
ALWAYS CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS.
Before initial or continual use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be checked to assure
that it will operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of moving parts, binding of
moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or
other damaged parts should immediately be properly repaired or replaced.
Table Saw Safety Rules
1. Always wear eye protection.
2. Keep hands away from the saw blade while machine is running.
3. Always use blade guard during normal cutting operations.
4. Always use splitter during normal cutting operations.
5. Use push sticks when ripping narrow stock.
6. Always use fence while ripping and miter gauge while cross-cutting.
7. Never reach over or behind saw blade while machine is running.
8. Do not remove cut-off or jammed pieces until blade has come to a full stop.
9. Disconnect machine from power source before making repairs or adjustments.
10. Do not expose saw or power cord to water or use in damp locations.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Refer to them often.
3
Table of Contents
Safety Warnings........................................................................................................................................2 -3
Table Saw Safety Rules ..........................................................................................................................3
Specifications ........................................................................................................................................4
Contents of Package ............................................................................................................................5
Unpacking and Checking Contents ...........................................................................................................................5
Loose Parts ...........................................................................................................................................6
Getting To Know Your Table Saw ............................................................................................................7
Assembly ..............................................................................................................................................8
Installing the Right Table Wing...................................................................................................................................8
Installing the Optional Left Table Wing.......................................................................................................................8
Installing the Optional Sliding Table .........................................................................................................................9
Installing Front Fence Rail ...........................................................................................................................9
Rear Fence Rail Installation.....................................................................................................................................9-10
Mounting the Fence Guide Bar..................................................................................................................................10
Installing Fence to Guide Bar ....................................................................................................................10
Installing the Fence Scale..........................................................................................................11
Leveling Fence to Saw Table ..........................................................................................................11
Squaring Fence to Table ...............................................................................................................12
Fence Cursor Adjustment ..................................................................................................................12
Blade Guard and Splitter Installation .......................................................................................................................13
Blade Installation and Removal.........................................................................................................................14
Leveling the Blade Insert .............................................................................................................................14
Operation ............................................................................................................................................15
Raising and Tilting the Saw Blade.....................................................................................................................15
Switch Operation..............................................................................................................................15
Maintenance ............................................................................................................................................... 16
Wiring Diagram ..........................................................................................................................16
Troubleshooting ........................................................................................................................17
Electrical Requirements........................................................................................................18
Parts Diagram ................................................................................................................................19-21
Parts List .......................................................................................................................................22-23
Warranty .............................................................................................................................................26
Specifications
10”
3-1/8”
2-1/8”
13-7/8”
29/32”
4300RPM
3HP
230V / 60Hz
Blade Diameter
Maximum Depth of Cut
Maximum Depth of Cut at 45°
Table in Front of Blade
Maximum Width of Dado
Blade Speed
Motor Power
Volts
Current
Height
Net Weight
13A
37-1/2”
615 lbs
4
Content of Package
Model 10-050 10” Table Saw is shipped complete in three boxes.
1. Unpacking and Checking Contents
a. Separate all “loose parts” from packaging materials and check each item with “Table of Loose
Parts” to make sure all items are accounted for, before discarding any packaging material.
b. With the help of another person, unbolt the table saw from the packing pallet. Properly lift the
table saw off the packing pallet and place on level floor.
c. Remove protective oil that is applied to the table. Use any ordinary house hold type grease or
spot remover.
d. Apply a coat of paste wax to the table to prevent rust. Wipe all parts thoroughly with a clean dry
cloth.
2. Loose Parts
TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS
Item Part Name
A
Table Saw Assembly
B
Fence Assembly
C
Right Extension Wing
D
Blade Guard Assembly
E
Blade Guard Support
F
Owner’s manual
G
Bag of loose parts
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Box #1
D
F
A
E
C
B
G
5
Loose Parts Continued
TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS
Item Part Name
A
Rear Guide Rail
B
Front Guide Rail
Qty
1
1
Box #2
A
B
TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS
Item Part Name
A
Left Extension Wing
B
Bag of loose parts
Qty
1
1
Box #3
B
A
6
Getting To Know Your Table Saw
C
A
E
B
F
I
G
H
K
D
J
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
Right Extension Wing
Left Extension Wing
Blade Guard Assembly
Switch
Fence Assembly
Rear Rail
Front Rail
H.
I.
J.
K.
7
Tool Holder
Motor Cover
Blade Tilting Handwheel
Blade Raise/down Handwheel
Assembly
Installing the Right Table Wing
Hex. socket screw
Spring washer
1. Mount the cast iron table wing using
three M10x30 hex head bolts and three M10
flat washers. Figure 1.
With assistance hold the extension wing up to the
table, and insert the bolts and washers.
Finger tighten only.
NOTE: If assistance is not available, hold the wing
in vertical position up to the saw table, insert the
middle screw and lock washer finger tight, then
pivot the wing to level position. Insert the other two
screws and washers finger tight.
Figure 1
2. Align table wing toward the front edge of the
saw table until the two faces are flush. Figure 2.
Front edge flush
Figure 2
3. Level table wing with the saw table across its
entire width, using a straight edge and hammer
with rubber hammer (or block of wood ). Figure 3.
As each section of the table wing becomes flush
with the table, tighten the screw under that area.
Continue until all three screws are fully tightened.
Check with straight edge and adjust as needed.
Figure 4.
Figure 3
Installing the Optional Left Wing
The optional left cast iron table wing with miter slot
is used in place of the optional slide table. Please
refer to the instructions above for proper installation.
Figure 4
8
Assembly
Assembling the Optional Sliding Table
F
E
G
Please refer to the Sliding Table Attachment
manual located in the separate shipping carton for
proper installation procedures.
H
Installing Front Fence Rail
1. Identify the front rail (E), which is the larger “L”
shaped bar with the countersunk mounting holes
facing front.
Figure 5
NOTE: The front fence rail can be mounted
differently depending on the use of the cast
table wing or the sliding table attachment. When
using the table wing the front fence rail should
be installed as described below. Please refer to
the Sliding Table Attachment manual for proper
placement of the front fence rail. Figure 5.
A
E
G
2. Align the “L” shaped bar so the left notch (H)
matches the miter slot on the left extension wing.
Figure 6
3. Secure the front rail (E) to the table (G) and
table wings (F) with five countersunk head screws
(A). Tighten just enough to hold the rail next to
the table but keep loose enough to allow height
adjustment. Figure 6.
E
D
C
4. When the Front Rail has been correctly
positioned, tighten all mounting screws securely
with the 5MM L wrench provided.
B
A
Rear Fence Rail Installation
Figure 7
1. Identify the rear fence rail, which is the smaller
“L” shaped bar. Place against the table and align
as shown. Figure 7.
9
Assembly
Rear Fence Rail Installation Continued
NOTE: The rear fence rail can be mounted
differently depending on the use of the cast table
wing or the sliding table attachment. When using
the table wing the rear fence rail should be
installed as described below.
Please refer to the Sliding Table Attachment
manual for proper placement of the back fence rail.
A
Saw Table
Back Rail
2. Align the rear fence rail so the right notch
matches the miter slot on the left extension wing.
(A-Fig. 9)
Figure 8
3. Secure the rear fence rail to the tapped holes
in the saw table and table wings with five M8 hex
head cap screws. Tighten screws securely with a
6MM L wrench. Figures 8&9.
A
Installing Fence to the Guide Bar
Lay the fence onto the guide bar. The lock lever
has three functional positions as shown in Figure
10:
Figure 9
A. The upright position permits mounting and
removal of fence from the saw.
B. The unlock position permits easy fence
positioning.
C. The lower position locks the fence to the
front rail.
Removal
Unlock&
positioning
Installing the Fence Scale
Lock
NOTE: The fence scale can be mounted differently
depending on the use of the cast table wing or the
sliding table attachment. When using the table wing
the fence scale should be installed as described
below. Please refer to the Sliding Table Attachment
manual for proper placement of the fence scale.
Figure 10
1. Lay the fence onto the guide bar and slide fence
up against the saw blade. With the fence in the
locked position, pull back 1/4” of the adhesive
backing and slide the fence scale under the cursor.
2. Line up the “zero” position on the fence scale
with the line on the cursor. Figure 11.
Figure 11
10
Assembly
Leveling Fence to the Saw Table
Should be equal of
entire length of fence
4. View the fence from the left side of the saw
(Figure 12). Look for the space between the
table and the fence bottom to be equal along
the entire length of the fence.
5. If the fence is highest at the rear of the table,
lower the nylon pad at the rear of the fence using a
10MM wrench.
Figure 12
6. If the fence is highest at the front of the table,
raise the two nylon pads on the front of the fence
with a 4MM L wrench. Raise each side equally as it
could cause the fence to be out of square with the
table. (C,D, Fig. 13.)
D
C
Figure 13
11
Assembly
Adjusting Fence Parallel to the Miter Slot
1. Place the fence next to the outside edge of the
right miter slot and lock it.
2. The fence should be even with the miter slot
from front to back.
A
A
3. If the fence is not even along the length of the
miter slot, unlock the fence, remove it and turn
upside down.
Figure 14
4. Adjust one of the two set screws (A, Fig. 14)
until the fence is even with the miter slot edge
along its entire length when locked.
Squaring Fence 90° to the Table
A
1. Place the fence on the saw table and lock it.
2. Place a square (A, Fig. 15) on the table next to
the fence. The fence should be 90° to the
table.
3. If adjustment is necessary, unlock the fence,
and turn one of the two nylon adjustment
screws (B, Fig. 15) until the fence is 90° to the
table.
B
Figure 15
4. Lock the fence and check the adjustment
again.
Fence Cursor Adjustment
1. Lock the fence down 3” from the saw blade.
2. Measure off of the blade and check if it correct
with fence scale.
3. If adjustment is needed loosen the two screws
on the cursor and align as needed. Tighten screws.
Figure 16
4. If further adjustment is needed loosen the
mounting bolts to the guide tube and shift it left to
right as
needed. Figure 16.
12
Assembly
Blade Guard and Splitter Installation
A
1. Remove table insert and raise the saw blade,
then loosen the hex head cap screw (A, Fig.17)
located on the rear table trunnion assembly. Figure
17.
B
Figure 17
2. Install guard post through slot at rear of saw
and into the hole in the trunnion. Fasten into place
with one 8MM square nut (B, Fig.17) with 14MM
wrench. Figure 18.
Figure 18
3. The spillter support bracket must be installed on
to guard post as shown. Figure 19.
Figure 19
4. Slide the guard into place and tighten the hex
head cap screw on the rear trunnion assembly
and tighten the nut on the splitter support bracket.
Figure 20.
Figure 20
13
Assembly
Blade Installation and Removal
B
WARNING!
Please disconnect saw from the
power source. Make sure to use caution while work
with or around saw blade.
C
1. Raise the blade arbor and make sure the arbor
is at the zero degree position.
A
2. To install during initial assembly, remove the
arbor nut (A, Fig. 21) and flange (B, Fig. 21) from
arbor.
Figure 21
3. Place blade (C, Fig. 21) on arbor shaft making
sure teeth point down at the front of the saw.
Replace flange and arbor nut, tightening arbor nut
toward the rear of the machine.
Wrench
4. To remove the blade place a wood scrap in the
blade’s teeth at the front of the machine. Hold the
block of wood in such a way that if it slips or the
blade turns, your hand will not contact the blade.
Loosen arbor nut by pulling wrench toward the
front of the machine.(Fig. 22)
Figure 22
5. Reverse operation to remove blade.
C
Leveling the Blade Insert
A
B
1. Adjust table insert (A, Fig. 23) flush with table
by turning four leveling screws (B. Fig. 23).
2. Use a straight edge (C, Fig. 23) to make sure
the insert is flush with the table.
Figure 23
14
Operation
Raising and Tilting the Saw Blade
1. To raise or lower the saw blade, loosen the lock
knob (A, Fig. 24) and turn the handwheel (B, Fig.
24) on the saw front until desired height is reached.
Tighten lock knob. The blade should be adjusted
1/8” to 1/4” above the top surface of the material
being cut.
D
C
2. To tilt the saw blade, loosen the lock knob
(C, Fig. 24) found on the left side of the table saw
and turn handwheel (D, Fig. 24) until desired angle
is obtained, then tighten lock knob.
B
A
Figure 24
Switch Operation
NOTE: The switch has a built in safety feature and
will not restart if the breaker is tripped.
A
1.) To start the saw, depress the green button at
the top of the switch (A, Fig. 25).
2.) To shut the saw off, hit the large stop paddle
with your hand. For hands free operation, you can
bump the large stop paddle with your knee (B, Fig.
25).
B
Figure 25
15
Maintenance
Caution! BEFORE CLEANING OR CARRYING OUT MAINTENANCE WORK, DISCONNECT
THE MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE (WALL SOCKET). NEVER USE WATER OR OTHER
LIQUIDS TO CLEAN THE MACHINE. USE A BRUSH. REGULAR MAINTENANCE OF THE MACHINE
WILL PREVENT UNNECESSARY PROBLEMS.
Keep the table clean to ensure accurate cutting.
Keep the outside of the machine clean to ensure accurate operation of all moving parts and prevent
excessive wear.
Keep the ventilation slots of the motor clean to prevent it from overheating.
Keep the inside (near the saw blade, etc.) clean to prevent accumulation of dust.
Wiring Diagram
WARNING! This machine must be grounded.
Replacement of the power supply cable should only be done by a qualified electrician.
2
1
4
3
220V
Power
Supply
16
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, ALWAYS TURN OFF AND UNPLUG THE MACHINE BEFORE CARRYING OUT ANY TROUBLESHOOTING.
For parts or technical questions contact: techsupport@rikontools.com or 877-884-5167.
17
Electrical Requirements
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric
current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped with an electric cord having an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a matching outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not modify the plug provided. If it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. The
conductor, with insulation having an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes, is the
equipment-grounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not
connect the equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely
understood, or if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded.
Use only three wire extension cords that have three-prong grounding plugs and three-pole receptacles
that accept the tool’s plug.*
Repair or replace a damaged or worn cord immediately.
This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet that looks the one illustrated in Figure A below.
The tool has a grounding plug that looks like the grounding plug as illustrated in Figure A below.
* Canadian electrical codes require extension cords to be certified SJT type or better.
** Use of an adapter in Canada is not acceptable.
Figure A
18
Parts Diagram
19
Parts Diagram
20
Parts List
Key
No.
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
9A
10A
11A
12A
13A
14A
15A
16A
17A
18A
19A
20A
21A
22A
Key
No.
1B
Extension wing
1-JL84010002
2B
1-M10X30GB5783Z Hex bolt M10X30
3B
Washer 10
1-WSH10GB95Z
4B
Table
1-JL84010001
5B
Table insert
1-JL84010003
6B
Spring plate
1-JL84010005
7B
Set screw M4X6
1-M4X6GB818Z
8B
1-WSH4GB95Z
Washer 4
9B
Set screw M6X8
1-M6X8GB77B
10B
1-M6X16GB819B Set screw M6X16
11B
1-M10X30GB70Z Hex bolt M10X30
12B
Extension wing II
1-JL84010002A
13B
Guard
1-JL84091000
14B
Square nut M10
1-M10GB39Z
15B
Washer 10
1-WSH10GB95Z
16B
Shaft
1-JL84090001
17B
Set screw M5X20
1-M5X20GB70Z
Lower blade guard bracket 18B
1-JL84090002
Upper blade guard bracket 19B
1-JL84090003
20B
Nut M5
1-M5GB6170Z
21B
Bolt M5X10
1-M5X10GB70Z
22B
1-WSH5GB97D1Z Washer 5
Part No.
Description
21
Part No.
Description
1-JL84021000
1-JL84020002
1-M6X10GB818Z
1-WSH6GB95Z
1-JL84020003
1-M6GB6170Z
1-JL84020006
1-M5X10GB819Z
1-WSH7GB97D1Z
1-M5GB923Z
1-JL84020001
1-M6X25GB5783Z
1-JL91042100
1-JL84020004
1-M8X16GB5781Z
1-WSH8GB95Z
1-WSH8GB93Z
1-M8GB6170Z
1-JL84022000
1-M8X65GB5781Z
1-M6X20GB5783Z
1-JL84120001
Cabinet
Cover plate
Set screw M6X10
Washer 6
Hook
Nut M6
Cover plate II
Screw M5X10
Washer 7
Nut M5
Micro-adjusting bracket
Hex bolt M6X25
Locking bar assembly
Support bracket
Hex bolt M8X16
Washer 8
Washer 8
Nut M8
Motor cover
Hex bolt M8X65
Hex bolt M6X20
RIKON label
Parts Diagram
22
Parts List
Key
No.
1C
2C
3C
4C
5C
6C
7C
8C
9C
10C
11C
12C
13C
14C
15C
16C
17C
18C
19C
20C
21C
22C
23C
24C
25C
26C
27C
28C
29C
30C
Part No.
Description
1-JL84040002
1-JL84040001
1-M8X25GB5783Z
1-M8GB6170Z
1-JL84042003
1-JL84042001
1-M10X10GB77B
1-PIN6X32GB1096
1-JL84042102
1-JL84042103
1-JL84042101
1-BRG6205GB276
1-JL84042104
1-CLP25GB894D1
1-JL84042004
1-JL84042002
1-M10X40GB5781Z
1-WSH10GB95Z
1-WSH10GB93Z
1-M10X50GB5781Z
1-M8X12GB77B
1-JL84043001
1-JL84043002
1-WSH6GB96Z
1-WSH6GB93Z
1-M6X10GB70D1Z
1-JL84044001
1-M10X30GB5783Z
1-JL84044003
1-G1123692
Trunnion bracket
Trunnion
Hex bolt M8X25
Nut M8
Turbine
Arbor bracket
Set screw M10X10
Pin 6X32
Arbor nut
Arbor flange
Arbor with flange
Ball bearing
Bearing load spacer
Retaining ring
Blade
Arbor pulley
Hex bolt M10X40
Washer 10
Washer 10
Hex bolt M10X50
Set screw M8X12
Adjusting bolt for guard
Adjusting nut for guard
Washer 6
Spring washer 6
Screw M6X10
Motor pulley
Hex bolt M10X30
Motor mounting bracket
Motor
Description
Key Part No.
No.
Shaft
31C 1-JL84040003
32C 1-M20GB889D1Z Locking nut M20
Washer 20
33C 1-WSH20GB95Z
Collar
34C 1-JL84040005
Worm shaft assembly
35C 1-JL84041000
Turbine II
36C 1-JL84040004
37C 1-PIN5X19GB1099 Pin 5X19
Collar
38C 1-JL84030002
Set screw M8X8
39C 1-M8X8GB77Z
Pointer
40C 1-JL84040006
Screw M4X8
41C 1-M4X8GB818Z
Washer 4
42C 1-WSH4GB95Z
Set screw M8X16
43C 1-M8X16GB80B
44C 1-M10X35GB5783Z Hex bolt M10X35
Lock knob
45C 1-JL84030003
Washer plate
46C 1-JL50000005
47C 1-JL84032000(1) Handwheel
48C 1-JL84032000(2) Hand wheel handle
V-belt
49C 1-JL84040007
Magnetic switch
50C 1-HNPB-18K
Lock knob
51C 1-JL84030003
52C 1-JL84032000(1) Handwheel
53C 1-JL84032000(2) Hand wheel handle
Set screw M8X16
54C 1-M8X16GB80B
Worm shaft assembly II
55C 1-JL84031000
Collar
56C 1-JL84030002
Set screw M8X8
57C 1-M8X8GB77Z
Washer plate
58C 1-JL50000005
59C 1-PIN5X19GB1099 Pin 5X19
Support bracket
60C 1-JL84030001
23
Parts Diagram
24
Parts List
Key
No.
1D
2D
3D
4D
5D
6D
7D
8D
9D
10D
11D
12D
13D
14D
15D
16D
17D
18D
19D
20D
21D
22D
23D
Part No.
Description
1-JL84051200
1-PIN5X30GB879B
1-JL84051100
1-M8X45GB12Z
1-M8GB889Z
1-JL84051003
1-M5X8GB818Z
1-JL84051008
1-M8X8GB77B
1-M6X40GB5783Z
1-M6GB889Z
1-JL84051001
1-JL84051004
1-JL84051005
1-JL84051007
1-M6GB6170Z
1-M6X16GB818Z
1-JL84051002
1-M6X12GB5783Z
1-JL84050002
1-JL84051006
1-JL84050001
1-JL84050003
Lock handle assembly
Pin 5X30
Fence bracket assembly
Carriage bolt M8X45
Nut M8
Magnifier
Screw M5X8
Frication plate
Screw M8X8
Hex bolt M6X40
Locking nut M6
Bracket
Torsion spring
Adjusting screw
Rear support bracket
Nut M6
Pan head screw M6X16
Defend plate
Hex bolt M6X12
Front fence rail
Tube cap
Front fence rail support
Rear fence support
25
Warranty
2-Year Limited Warranty
RIKON Power Tools/Richen Enterprise, Inc. (“Seller”) warrants to only the original retail
consumer/purchaser of our products that each product be free from defects in materials and
workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date the product was purchased at retail. This
warranty may not be transferred.
This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence,
accidents, repairs, alterations, lack of maintenance or normal wear and tear. Under no
circumstances will Seller be liable for incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective
products. All other warranties, expressed or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for
purpose, or otherwise are expressly disclaimed by Seller. This warranty does not cover products
used for commercial, industrial or educational purposes.
This limited warranty does not apply to accessory items such as blades, drill bits, sanding discs or
belts and other related items.
Seller shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental,
contingent, special, or consequential damages arising from the use of our products.
To take advantage of this warranty proof of purchase documentation, which includes date of
purchase and an explanation of the complaint, must be provided.
The Seller reserves the right to effect at any time, without prior notice, those alterations to parts,
fittings, and accessory equipment which they may deem necessary for any reason whatsoever.
To take advantage of this warranty, please fill out the enclosed warranty card and send it to:
RIKON Warranty
110 Cummings Park
Woburn, MA 01801
The card must be entirely completed in order for it to be valid. If you have any questions
please contact us at 877-884-5167 or warranty@rikontools.com.
26
For more information:
110 Cummings Park
Woburn, MA 01801
877-884-5167/781-933-8400
techsupport@rikontools.com
www.rikontools.com
Copyright Richen Enterprise, Inc. 2007
Printed in China 6/07