Model No. PFEL91030
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction
through direct assistance from
our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
11. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer; do not arch your back.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer
are adequately informed of all precautions.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a complete stop. The elliptical crosstrainer does not have a free
wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops.
3. The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for
home use only. Do not use the elliptical
crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4. Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level
surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the
floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrainer indoors, away from moisture and dust.
14. Always unplug the power cord immediately
after use and before cleaning the elliptical
crosstrainer.
15. The decal shown below has been placed on
the elliptical crosstrainer. If the decal is
missing or illegible, please call our
Customer Service Department toll-free at
1-800-999-3756 and order a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.
7. The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used
by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9. Hold the center handlebar or the left and right
handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
1080 S elliptical crosstrainer. The PROFORM® 1080 S
is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet
in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on
your knees and ankles. And the unique PROFORM®
1080 S features adjustable resistance and a state-ofthe-art console to help you get the most from your
exercise. Welcome to a whole new world of natural,
elliptical-motion exercise from PROFORM.
questions after reading this manual, call our Customer
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
PFEL91030. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the elliptical crosstrainer (see the
front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical crosstrainer. If you have
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Center Handlebar
Left Handlebar
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
CD Holder
Fan
Console
CD Player
Right Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
FRONT
Flex Bar
Pedal
Wheel
BACK
Leveling Foot
Power Jack
RIGHT SIDE
*No bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the
, an adjustable
included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
Refer to the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below
each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The number following the key
number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a
part is not found in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (46)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–12
M8 Split
Washer (94)–10
M8.5 Small
Washer (53)–2
M4 x 16mm Round
Head Screw (45)–1
M4 x 14mm Round
Head Screw (93)–2
M6 x 16mm Tapered M8 x 19mm Shoulder
Button Screw (107)–8
Screw (22)–2
M8 x 45mm Button
Screw (102)–4
M10 Washer
(99)–2
M8 x 38mm Button
Screw (70)–2
M4 x 12mm Round
Head Screw (18)–2
M8 x 43mm Button
Bolt (50)–4
M8 x 54mm Button
Screw (33)–4
M10 x 35mm Carriage
Bolt (20)–2
Union Bolt Set (27)–2
M4 x 52mm Screw (98)–2
1. While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1),
thread a Leveling Foot (72) fully into the underside of
the Frame. Next, attach the Front Stabilizer (3) to the
front of the Frame with two M8 x 54mm Button Screws
(33) and two M8 Split Washers (94).
1
3
94
94
5
33
1
72
2. Slide the Stabilizer Cover (31) onto the Frame (1).
Next, move and lift each Flex Bar (14) out of the way
and slide the Stabilizer Cover onto the Front Stabilizer
(3). While another person lifts the front of the Frame,
attach the Stabilizer Cover to the Front Stabilizer with
two M4 x 52mm Screws (98).
2
31
1
14
14
3
98
3. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the
elliptical exerciser onto one side.
3
92
4
Make sure that the Left and Right Stabilizer Endcaps
(35, 92) are on the Rear Stabilizer (4).
94
102
1
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Frame (1) with
four M8 x 45mm Button Screws (102) and four M8
Split Washers (94).
94
With the help of a second person, carefully tip the
elliptical exerciser back to the vertical position.
35
4. Have another person hold the Upright (2) in the position shown. Connect the Upper Wire Harness (86) to
the Lower Wire Harness (87). Next, insert the Upright
into the Frame (1). Be careful to avoid disconnecting or pinching the Wire Harnesses. Attach the
Upright with two M8 x 54mm Button Screws (33), two
M8 x 38mm Button Screws (70), and four M8 Split
Washers (94). Be careful to avoid damaging the
Wire Harnesses with the Button Screws.
4
93
38
34
29
93
45
Tube
26
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (91) to the Upright (2)
with two M4 x 16mm Screws (66).
Hold the Left and Right Handlebar Covers (26, 29)
around the Upright (2) and the indicated tube. Press
the Handlebar Covers together and connect them with
an M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw (45).
Hold the Left and Right Upright Covers (34, 38)
around the Upright (2). Attach the Upright Covers with
two M4 x 14mm Round Head Screws (93).
91
Make sure the
wire harnesses
do not get
pinched and
damaged
during this
step.
66
2
86
94
94
70
33
94
1
6
87
94
5. Identify the Left Handlebar (9), which is marked with a
sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into one of the
Handlebar Legs (79); make sure that the Handlebar
Leg is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the
indicated side. Attach the Left Handlebar to the
Handlebar Leg with two M8 x 43mm Button Bolts (50)
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (46). Make sure that the
Nylon Locknuts are seated in the hexagonal holes.
Do not fully tighten the Button Bolts yet.
5
9
Tube
46
Attach the Right Handlebar (not shown) to the
other Handlebar Leg (not shown) in the same way.
50
Hexagonal
Holes
79
6. Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the
Pivot Axle (108) and to the two M8.5 Small Washers
(53). Insert the Pivot Axle into the Upright (2) and center
it. Reapply grease to both sides of the Pivot Axle.
6
22
10
23 53
108
Identify the Left and Right Handlebars (9, 10), which
are marked with stickers. Slide a Handlebar Spacer
(25) onto the short tube on each Handlebar, and slide
the Handlebars onto the Pivot Axle (108). Make sure
that the Handlebars are on the correct sides.
Orient the two Handlebar Caps (23) as shown, and
press the small tabs on the Handlebar Caps into the
two Handlebar Spacers (25). Tighten an M8 x 19mm
Shoulder Screw (22) with an M8.5 Small Washer (53)
into each end of the Pivot Axle (108).
7. Apply a thin film of grease to the shaft of a Union Bolt
Set (27) and to the two Bushings (28) in the left
Handlebar Leg (79).
Attach the left Handlebar Leg (79) to the left Flex Bar
(14) with the Union Bolt Set (27).
See assembly step 5 above. Tighten the two M8 x
43mm Button Bolts (50) in the left Handlebar Leg (79).
Make sure that the M8 Nylon Locknuts (46) are
seated in the hexagonal holes.
Repeat this step to attach the right Handlebar Leg
(79) to the right Flex Bar (14).
7
Tube
9
Grease
Tube
53 23
22
25
25
Grease
2
7
79
79
27
28
Grease
27
14
14
8. Identify the Left Pedal (13). Attach the Left Pedal to
the left Flex Bar (14) with an M10 x 35mm Carriage
Bolt (20), an M10 Washer (99), and a Pedal Knob (15)
as shown. Note: The Left Pedal can be attached in
any of five positions (see HOW TO ADJUST THE
PEDALS on page 10).
8
13
20
12
Attach the Right Pedal (12) in the same way. Make
sure that both Pedals are in the same position.
14
99
15
9. Loosen the eight indicated screws (A) in the Center
Handlebar (63).
9
Attach the Center Handlebar (63) to the Upright (2)
with eight M6 x 16mm Tapered Button Screws (107).
Do not tighten the Tapered Button Screws yet.
63
A
Retighten the eight screws (A) in the Center
Handlebar (63).
2
107
107
10. Refer to step 11. Remove the six M4 x 16mm Screws
(66) and the Left and Right Handlebar Covers (109,
110) from the Console (5).
10
114
Attach the CD Holder (114) to the Console (5) with
two M4 x 12mm Round Head Screws (18) as shown.
18
86
While another person holds the Console (5) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (86). Insert the
excess wire harness down into the Upright (2).
5
2
Wire
Harness
Attach the Console (5) to the Upright (2) with four M4
x 16mm Screws (66). Be careful to avoid pinching
the wire harnesses.
66
8
11. Attach the Left Handlebar Cover (109) to the Console
(5) with three M4 x 16mm Screws (66). Attach the
Right Handlebar Cover (110) in the same way.
11
5
See assembly step 9. Tighten the eight M6 x 16mm
Tapered Button Screws (107).
110
109
66
66
12. Plug one end of the Power Supply (115) into the jack
at the rear of the elliptical crosstrainer. Plug the other
end of the Power Supply into an appropriate outlet
that is properly installed in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances.
12
Power
Jack
Note: The Console (5) can be operated with batteries
(not included) instead of the Power Supply (96) if
desired. To install batteries, follow the instructions
below.
96
See the inset drawing. Press the indicated tab on the
battery drawer and pull the battery drawer down.
Press four “D” batteries into the battery clips; make
sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by
the markings inside of the battery clips. Then,
close the battery drawer. Note: Alkaline batteries are
recommended.
5
Batteries
Battery
Drawer
Tab
13. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may
be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical crosstrainer.
9
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
CROSSTRAINER
To dismount the elliptical crosstrainer, wait until the
pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest
pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
To mount the elliptical crosstrainer, hold the center handlebar and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest
position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the
pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The crank arms (inside of the side
shields) can be turned in either direction. It is recommended that you turn the crank arms in the
same direction that you pedal a bicycle; however,
for variety, you can turn the crank arms in the
opposite direction.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS
The motion of
the pedals is
Bolt
determined by
Flex
their positions on
Bar
the flex bars.
There are five
positions. To
adjust each
Pedal
pedal, first
loosen the knob
Knob
beneath the
pedal. Next,
push the bolt
upward, slide the pedal forward or backward to the
desired position, and then retighten the knob. Make
sure that both pedals are in the same position.
Handlebar
Side
Shields
Pedal
10
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you work out, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the built-in
handgrip pulse sensor.
The console also offers six Smart programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace
as it guides you through an effective workout. In addition, the console features two Heart Rate programs
that change the resistance of the pedals and prompt
you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate near a
target heart rate as you exercise.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a per-
sonal trainer in your home. Using the built-in CD player,
you can play special iFIT.com CD programs. iFIT.com
CD programs automatically control the resistance of
the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace while a
personal trainer coaches you through every step of
your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. Two iFIT.com CDs are included; to purchase
additional CDs, call toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
Using a stereo audio cable (available at electronics
stores), you can also connect the elliptical crosstrainer
to your VCR and TV and play iFIT.com video programs.
iFIT.com video programs offer the same benefits as
iFIT.com CD programs, and allow you to enjoy breathtaking scenery while you exercise. To purchase
iFIT.com videocassettes, call toll-free 1-800-7350768.
You can even connect the elliptical crosstrainer to your
home computer, go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com,
and access programs directly from our Web site.
Explore www.iFIT.com for more information.
11
To use the manual mode of the console, see the
instructions below. To use a Smart program, see
page 14. To use a Heart Rate program, see page 15.
To use an iFIT.com CD program, see page 16. To
use an iFIT.com video program, see page 19. To
use a program directly from our Web site, see
page 19.
every few seconds. If you use the handgrip pulse
sensor, the display will also show your heart rate
(see step 5 on page 13).
The center of
the large display
will show the
elapsed time and
your pedaling
pace (in minutes
per mile). The display will change from one number to the other every few seconds. Note: When a
program is selected (except for Heart Rate program 2), the display will show the time remaining
in the program instead of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Turn on the console.
Make sure that the transformer is plugged in or
that batteries are installed in the console (see
assembly step 12 on page 9).
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed, your pedaling pace (in revolutions per minute), and the resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
next every few seconds.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. (The On/Reset button is the
button just above the large display.)
2
Select the manual mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. If a
program has been selected, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the
Program button repeatedly until the letters RPM
appear in the small display.
3
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters
MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section of
the large display to show which unit of measurement is selected. To change the unit of measurement, first hold down the Program button for a few
seconds. An E (for English) or an M (for metric) will
appear in the lower section of the large display.
Press the Resistance + button to change the unit
of measurement. Then, press the On/Reset button.
Note: When the batteries are replaced, it may be
necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the Resistance + and – buttons.
There are ten resistance levels; level 10 is the
most challenging. Note: After the buttons are
pressed, it will take a few seconds for the resistance to reach the selected level.
4
Follow your progress with the large display and
the small display.
The small display will
show your pedaling pace
(in revolutions per minute).
The indicator bar in the
small display will increase
or decrease in length as
Indicator Bar
you increase or decrease
your pedaling pace. Note:
When you use a Heart Rate program, the small
display will show your heart rate instead of your
pedaling pace (see step 5 on page 13).
The upper section of the large
display will
show the distance you have
pedaled and the
numbers of calories and fat calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 22). The display will change from one number to the next
12
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
5
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the
fan at low speed,
press the fan
button. To turn
on the fan at
high speed,
Thumb Wheel
press the fan
button a second
time. To turn off
the fan, press the fan button a third time. Note: If
the fan is turned on but the pedals are not moved
for thirty seconds, the fan will automatically turn
off.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrips, peel off
the plastic. To
use the handMetal
grip pulse senContacts
sor, hold the
handgrips with
your palms resting against the
metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or
squeezing the handgrips too tightly; excessive movement or pressure may interfere with
heart rate readings. When your pulse is detected, the heart-shaped indicator in the large display
will flash each time your heart beats, and your
heart rate will be shown.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
fan to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display. If the pedals are not moved and
the console buttons are not pressed for a few
minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the
batteries.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the large display will show your heart rate continuously for 30
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with other feedback modes.
13
appears at the tip
of each arrow
Indicator
(see the drawing
Bar
at the right). Note:
When the word
Arrows
TARGET does not
appear in the
small display, your
actual pedaling pace will be shown. Important:
The target pace is intended only to provide a
goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the
target pace, especially during the first few
months of your exercise program. Make sure
to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
Each Smart program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 3 and 4 are weight loss programs, programs 5 and 6 are aerobic programs, and
programs 7 and 8 are high-performance programs.
Follow the steps below to use a Smart program.
1
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
During the last three seconds of each period, a
series of tones will sound and the time will flash in
the large display. The resistance of the pedals will
then change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period. In addition, the
number of arrows in the small display will change
if a different target pace is programmed for the
next period.
Select one of the Smart programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Smart program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the number 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8
appears in the small display.
3
During the program, the center of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. To restart
the program, resume pedaling.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
4
Each Smart program consists of either 20 or 30
one-minute periods. One resistance level and one
target pace are programmed for each period.
Note: The same resistance level and/or target
pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 12.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
When you begin pedaling, the resistance of the
pedals will automatically change to the resistance
level programmed for the first period. Note: If the
resistance level is too high or too low, you can
change it by pressing the Resistance buttons.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
7
The target pace for the first period will appear in
the small display for a few seconds, and the
arrows in the small display will help you to pedal
at the target pace—simply increase or decrease
your pace until one segment of the indicator bar
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
14
to operate properly. Each time you hold the
handgrips, keep your hands on the metal contacts for at least 30 seconds.
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
Heart Rate program 1 is designed to keep your heart
rate between 65% and 85% of your maximum heart
rate during your workout. (Your maximum heart rate is
estimated by subtracting your age from 220. For
example, if you are 25 years old, your maximum heart
rate is 195 beats per minute.) Heart Rate program 2 is
designed to keep your heart rate near a target heart
rate that you select.
5
Heart rate program 1 consists of 20 one-minute
periods. One resistance level and one target heart
rate are programmed for each period. (Note: The
same resistance level and/or target heart rate
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
periods.) Heart Rate program 2 is sixty minutes
long (you may choose to use only part of the program). The same resistance level and target heart
rate are programmed for the entire program.
Follow the steps below to use a Heart Rate program.
1
Turn on the console.
When you begin pedaling, the resistance of the
pedals will automatically change to the resistance
level programmed for the first period.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
Select one of the Heart Rate programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Heart Rate program, press the Program
button repeatedly until the
number 1 or 2 appears in
the small display.
3
Enter your age or a target heart rate.
If program 1 is selected, the word AGE and the
current age setting will appear in the large display.
If you have already entered your age, press the
Enter button. If you have not entered your age,
press the small + and – buttons to enter your age,
and then press the Enter button. Once you have
entered your age, it will be saved in memory until
the batteries are replaced.
If program 2 is selected, the letters PLS and the
current target heart rate will appear in the large
display. If you do not wish to change the target
heart rate, press the Enter button. If you wish to
change the target heart rate, press the small +
and – buttons, and then press the Enter button.
The target heart rate can be from 70 to 170 beats
per minute.
4
Begin pedaling to start the program.
As you pedal, the
arrows in the
Indicator
small display will
Bar
help you to keep
your heart rate
Arrows
near the current
target heart rate.
When you hold
the handgrip pulse sensor, the console will compare your heart rate to the current target heart
rate. If your heart rate is too far above or below
the target heart rate, the number of arrows in the
small display will change to prompt you to
increase or decrease your pace. When the number of arrows changes, change your pace until
one segment of the indicator bar appears at the
tip of each arrow. Important: The target pace is
intended only to provide a goal. Your actual
pace may be slower than the target pace,
especially during the first few months of your
exercise program. Make sure to pedal at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
During the last three seconds of each period, a
series of tones will sound and the time will flash in
the large display. The resistance of the pedals will
then change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too high or too low, you can adjust it
by pressing the Resistance buttons. However,
when the next period begins, the resistance will
automatically change if a different resistance level
is programmed for the next period.
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during a Heart Rate program; however, you
must hold the handgrips frequently for the program
15
The program will continue in this way until the
large display shows that no time remains in the
program. Note: If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the program will end. To use the program
again, reselect it and start it at the beginning.
6
7
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD PROGRAMS
See step 4 on page 12.
When you use an iFIT.com CD program, a certified
personal trainer will guide you through your workout
while the program interactively controls the resistance
of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace. Note: To purchase iFIT.com CDs, call
toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
Turn on the fan if desired.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD program.
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 6 on page 13.
8
1
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
2
See step 7 on page 13.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use an iFIT.com CD, press
the iFIT.com button. The
iFIT.com indicator will light
and the letters IF will
appear in the small display.
3
Insert an iFIT.com CD into the CD player.
To open the CD
player, slide the
center button on
the CD player
upward. Carefully
insert an iFIT.com
CD into the CD
player and then
close the lid.
4
Press the Play/Pause button to start the
program.
To start the CD
program, press
the play/pause
button on the CD
player. A moment
after the button is
pressed, your personal trainer will begin guiding
you through your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s instructions.
16
The CD program will function in almost the same
way as a Smart program (see step 3 on page 14).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance level and/or the target
pace is about to change. Note: If the resistance
level and/or the target pace does not change
when a “chirp” is heard, make sure that the
iFIT.com indicator is lit. In addition, adjust the
volume (see step 5 below). If the volume is too
high or too low, the console may not detect the
program signals.
6
See step 4 on page 12.
7
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
8
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
To stop the program at any
time, press the
play/pause button and stop
pedaling. To
restart the program, press the play/pause button
and begin pedaling.
9
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
Note: Always remove iFIT.com CDs from the
CD player when you are finished using them.
HOW TO PLAY MUSIC CDS
Note: To select a
different program on the CD,
press the
skip/search buttons on the CD
player.
5
Follow your progress with the large display.
If desired, you can play your own music CDs in the CD
player. Before playing music CDs, select the manual
mode of the console (see HOW TO USE THE MANUAL
MODE on page 12).
Adjust the volume if desired.
To adjust the
volume, press
the Volume –
and + buttons on
the CD player.
17
HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR COMPUTER
HOW TO CONNECT THE ELLIPTICAL
CROSSTRAINER TO YOUR VCR OR COMPUTER
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR VCR
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B.
A
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into the
AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
Adapter
Audio Cable
B
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
A
PHONES
Audio Cable
B
1/8”
Y-adapter
Headphones/Speakers
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
RCA Y-adapter
Audio Cable Adapter
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
18
To stop the program at any time, stop pedaling
and press the pause button on your VCR. To
restart the program, press the play button on your
VCR and begin pedaling.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM VIDEO PROGRAMS
To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the elliptical
crosstrainer must be connected to your VCR. See
HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR VCR on page 18. To
purchase iFIT.com videocassettes, call toll-free 1800-735-0768.
5
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 12.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com video program.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
1
Turn on the console.
7
See step 1 on page 12.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
2
Select the iFIT.com mode.
8
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use an iFIT.com videocassette, press the iFIT.com
button. The iFIT.com indicator will light and the letters IF will appear in the
small display.
3
See step 7 on page 13.
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Insert the iFIT.com videocassette.
Insert the videocassette into your VCR.
4
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
Press the play button on your VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
The video program will function in almost the
same way as a Smart program (see step 3 on
page 14). However, an electronic “chirping” sound
will alert you when the resistance level and/or the
target pace is about to change.
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our Web site, the elliptical crosstrainer
must be connected to your computer. See HOW TO
CONNECT TO YOUR COMPUTER on page 18. In
addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements is found on our Web site.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
Note: If the resistance level and/or the target
pace does not change when a “chirp” is heard:
2
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use a program from our
Web site, press the
iFIT.com button. The
iFIT.com indicator will light
and the letters IF will
appear in the small display.
• Make sure that the iFIT.com indicator is lit.
• Adjust the volume of your VCR. If the volume
is too high or too low, the console may not
detect the program signals.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
19
3
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
6
step 3 on page 14). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance level
and/or the target pace is about to change.
8
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 12.
9
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
10
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
7
Return to the elliptical crosstrainer and begin
pedaling.
11
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (see
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
cal crosstrainer to the desired location. Then, place
one foot against one of the wheels and lower the elliptical crosstrainer. Due to the size and weight of the
elliptical crosstrainer, use extreme caution while
moving and lowering it.
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
elliptical crosstrainer can be cleaned with a soft cloth
and a small amount of mild detergent. Keep liquids
away from the console. Never use abrasives or
solvents.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
CD PLAYER TROUBLESHOOTING
After the elliptical
crosstrainer has
been moved, make
sure that the ends
of both stabilizers
are touching the
floor. If the elliptical
crosstrainer rocks
Leveling Foot
slightly during use,
turn one or both of
the leveling feet
under the front stabilizer until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
If the CD player stops working or fails to respond,
remove the batteries and then reinstall them or unplug
the power supply and then plug it back in.
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
Stand in front of
the elliptical
crosstrainer,
hold the center
handlebar firmly,
and place one
foot against one
of the wheels.
Pull the handlebar until the
elliptical
crosstrainer can
be moved on the
front wheels,
and carefully
move the ellipti-
Center
Handlebar
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly,
see step 5 on page 13. Note: For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal
contacts clean using a soft cloth and a small amount
of mild detergent. Never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals.
Wheel
20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone as you exercise.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lower two numbers are recommended heart rates
for fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week
if desired. The key to success is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
21
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL91030
Key
No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
19
20
6
2
21
22
2
2
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
2
6
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
6
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Description
Frame
Upright
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Rear Left Side Shield
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Foam Grip
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Flex Bar
Pedal Knob
Left Flex Bracket
Front Flex Bracket
M4 x 12mm Round
Head Screw
M6 x 26mm Flat Screw
M10 x 35mm Carriage
Bolt
Snap Ring
M8 x 19mm Shoulder
Screw
Handlebar Cap
Handlebar Bushing
Handlebar Spacer
Left Handlebar Cover
Union Bolt Set
Front Flex Bushing
Right Handlebar Cover
Center Cover
Stabilizer Cover
Wheel
M8 x 54mm Button
Screw
Left Upright Cover
Left Stabilizer Endcap
Left Crank Arm
Pulley
Right Upright Cover
Crank
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
Key
No. Qty.
42
43
44
45
2
1
1
1
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
6
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
12
15
2
4
4
1
4
65
66
67
2
22
2
68
69
70
1
1
2
71
72
73
74
2
3
2
2
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
Flywheel Bearing
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
M4 x 16mm Round
Head Screw
M8 Nylon Locknut
Crank Screw
Right Crank Arm
M6 x 38mm Bolt
M8 x 43mm Button Bolt
M6 x 18mm Bolt
“C” Magnet Bracket
M8.5 Small Washer
“C” Magnet
Motor
Belt
M8 x 33mm Button Bolt
M6 Washer
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 Nut
M5 Nylon Locknut
M5 x 14mm Bolt
Center Handlebar
M6 x 32mm Button
Screw
M8.5 Large Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 25mm Patch
Screw
Right Rear Side Shield
Reed Switch Clamp
M8 x 38mm Button
Screw
Handlebar Grip
Leveling Foot
M5 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Round
Head Screw
Left Inner Shield
Spring
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Bracket
Handlebar Leg
Side Shield Cover
Right Inner Shield
R1203A
Key
No. Qty.
82
83
84
85
1
1
6
1
86
87
88
89
1
1
2
2
90
91
92
93
4
1
1
2
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
10
1
1
1
3
2
2
2
4
103
104
105
106
107
1
2
1
1
8
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
1
1
1
10
2
1
1
2
#
#
#
2
1
1
Description
Right Flex Bracket
Large Frame Spacer
M4 x 12mm Tap Screw
Adjustment Cable
Assembly
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Flex Bracket Spacer
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw
Motor Washer
Water Bottle Holder
Right Stabilizer Endcap
M4 x 14mm Round
Head Screw
M8 Split Washer
Front Plate
Power Supply
Idler Assembly
M4 x 52mm Screw
M10 Washer
Small Spacer
Large Spacer
M8 x 45mm Button
Screw
Alignment Rod
M6 Nut
Idler Bolt
Idler Adjustment Screw
M6 x 16mm Tapered
Button Screw
Pivot Axle
Left Handlebar Cover
Right Handlebar Cover
M4 x 14mm Screw
M6 x 30mm Flat Bolt
Rear Plate
CD Holder
M8 x 43mm Button
Screw
Allen Wrench
Grease
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
22
23
53
50
22
111
6
111
59
27
79
46
24
84
58
64
34
66
107
66
25
66
93
107
28
24
23
9
71
107
107
63
26
24
66
66
58
27
17
112
2
111
15
66
20
66
111
13
91
45
46
24
93
29 25
38
99
24
11
71
8
98
14
28
59
58
66
83
94
41
33
18
59
101
100
36
100
46
35
7
49
4
46
111
51
99
15
61
60
62
90
59
52 44
58
27
78
115 21 106
40
33
105
37
72
5
112 20
62
90
55
85 104
103
1
97
42
58
17
64
58 59
72
66
98 33 115 69
77
73
54
76
66 27
109
110
84
42
46
43
66
94
33
94
73
32
88
98
3
47
16
19
58
72
94
94
89
89 30 113
84
22
84
32
59
87
86
70
31
53
84
95
65
67
75
50
79
24
108
23
10
114
94
39
102
21
40
81
94
66
14
68
48
66
111
12
84
74 111
47
56
92
58
18
88
65
67
96
59
58
82
19
111
66
80
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEL91030
R1203A
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be
prepared to give the following information when calling:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEL91030)
• The NAME of the product (PROFORM® 1080 S elliptical crosstrainer)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 22)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 201160 R1203A
Printed in USA © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.