T420 Barbeque
Assembly Manual
85-3004-2 (G45101) Propane
85-3005-0 (G45102) Natural Gas
1 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
READ AND SAVE MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
If pre-assembled, leave this manual with unit for
consumer’s future reference.
For product inquiries, parts, warranty and
troubleshooting support, please call 1-877-707-5463.
Manual Revision #: 01022009 SA
HARDWARE PACK
TOOLS NEEDED FOR ASSEMBLY
KEY #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
• #2 Phillips screwdriver (long and short)
• ¼” Slotted screwdriver (long and short)
• Adjustable wrench
• Pliers
Before assembling the barbecue, read these
instructions carefully.
H E AV Y A R T I C L E N E E D S 2 TO L I F T
THIS MANUAL MUST REMAIN WITH THE PRODUCT AT ALL TIMES
To ORDER non-warranty replacement parts or accessories, or to register your warranty,
please visit us on the web at
www.masterchefbbqs.com.
CAUTION
DANGER
Sharp edges. Wear gloves when assembling
your grill.
1. If you smell Gas:
a. Shut off gas to the appliance
b. Extinguish any open flame
c. Open lid
d. If odor continues, keep away from
the appliance and immediately
call your gas supplier or your
fire department
CAUTION
Read and follow all safety statements,
assembly instructions, and use and care
directions before attempting to assemble
and cook.
INSTALLER OR ASSEMBLER/CONSUMER
This manual should be kept with the BBQ at
all times.
WARNING
Failure to follow all of the Manufacturer’s
instructions could result in hazardous fires,
explosions, property damage, or serious
personal injury or even death.
2. Do not store or use gasoline or other
flammable vapours and liquids in the
vicinity of this or any other appliance.
Assemble the barbecue on a flat, clean surface.
Grill is heavy. You should have at least two people
assemble the barbecue together.
Notes: Do not fully tighten all the nuts during
this initial stage.
PART NUMBER QUANTITY
20120-13013-036
10
G306-0025-9084
1
31220-13000-036
8
20132-08010-250
2
22500-42010-136
14
40300-07000-036
6
G431-0018-9000
10
G305-0024-9088
2
G306-0005-9088
1
G405-0019-9200
1
41400-07000-206
6
33301-04000-032
1
40300-08000-036
1
G430-0026-01
1
G430-0027-01
1
20102-13018-036
4
Caution:
Sheet metal can cause injury. Wear gloves when installing the grill.
1
2
3
¼” x 13mm Screw
X 10
4
Wing Screw
X1
5
NO.8x10mm Screw
X2
Ø7Flat Washer
X6
#8X3/8” Self Tapping Screw
X 14
9
Ø7 Fiber Washer
X 10
10
¼” - 20UNC Nut
X8
6
8
7
3. An LP cylinder not connected for use shall
not be stored in the vicinity of this or any
other appliance.
4. Requires two people to complete the
assembly process.
DESCRIPTION
1/4” x 13mm Screw
Wing Screw
1/4”-20UNC Nut
No.8 x 10mm Screw
#8X3/8” Self Tapping Screw
Ø7Flat Washer
Ø7 Fiber Washer
Wheel Spacer
Hitch Pin
Venturi Clip, Side Burner
Ø7Lock Washer
M4 Wing Nut
Washer (Wheel)
Control Knob
Bezel, Control Knob
1/4” - 20UNCX18 Screw
Wheel Spacer
X2
11
Hitch Pin
X1
12
5. Beware of sharp edges.
Follow all leak check procedures carefully
prior to operation of barbecue, even if grill
was dealer assembled. Do not try to light
this barbecue without reading the Lighting
Instructions section of this manual.
Venturi Clip, Side Burner
X1
13
1-877-707-5463
14
16
M4 Wing Nut
X1
15
Control Knob
X1
Washer (Wheel)
X1
T H I S B A R B E C U E I S F O R O U T D O O R U S E O N LY
CONTAC T C ALL CENTRE IF ANY PA RTS ARE MISSING
Ø7Lock Washer
X6
1/4” x 18mm Screw
X4
1
Bezel, Control Knob
X1
PARTS LIST (PROPANE) FOR 85-3004-2 (G45101)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM (PROPANE) FOR 85-3004-2 (G45101)
KEY #
QUANTITY
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
Top Lid Assembly
Thermometer and bezel
Logo Plate
Top Lid Handle
Lid Bumbers- Back
Lid Bumbers- Front
Screws for Lid
G451-0100-01
G430-0022-01
G451-0001-01
G413-0001-01
G303-0038-01
G508-0063-01
G430-0024-01
AA
CD
CB
BG
CE
BA
BB
BC
BD
BE
BF
BG
1
3
1
2
3
3
1
Burner Box Assembly
Burner
Electrode Set, Main Burners
Burner Brace Assembly
Flame Tamers
Cooking Grates
Warming Rack
G451-0200-01
G431-0300-01
G501-0010-01
G413-0004-01
G430-0005-01
G451-0700-01
G430-0003-01
CA
CB
CC
CD
CE
CF
CG
CH1
CH2
CI
CJ
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
Control Panel
Manifold Assembly
Metal Hose, Side burner
Side Burner Valve
Regulator
Bezel, Control Knob
Control Knob
Electronic Ignition Assembly
Electronic Ignition Button
Grease Cup Hook
Grease Cup
G451-0002-01
G451-0300-01
G430-2403-01
G451-0302-01
G402-0069-01
G430-0027-01
G430-0026-01
G430-0008-01
G501-0072-01
G305-0043-01
G430-0033-02
DA
DB
DC
DD
DE
DF
DG
DH
DI
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
Cart Side Panel, Right
Cart Side Panel, Left
Back Brace
Front Panel
End Caps
Match Holder
Wheel Cap
Wheel
Wheel Axle
G451-0500-01
G451-0400-01
G431-0031-01
G451-0005-01
G431-0004-01
G401-0079-01
G303-0020-01
G210-0018-02
G430-0007-01
EA
EB
EC
ED
EE
EF
EG
EH
EI
EJ
EK
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Side Shelf Table (right)
Side Shelf Fascia(right)
Side Burner Table (left)
Side Shelf Fascia (left)
Side Burner Drip Pan
Side Burner
Electrode Set, Side Burner
Side Burner Grate
Side Burner Lid
Tank Exclusion
Tank Retainer Clip
G430-1500-01
G451-0003-01
G430-1600-01
G451-0004-01
G430-0034-01
G430-2900-01
G430-0042-01
G405-0004-01
G430-0018-01
G430-5402-01
G306-0020-02
F1
F2
F3
1
1
1
Hardware Pack
Assembly Instructions
Safe Use and Care Manual
G451-B001-01
G451-M001-01
G207-M015-02
2
AB
AE AG
CC
AC
AF
AD
DD
BF
EF
BE
EG
EH
BA
BB
EA
EI
CA
EE
BD
EB
EC
CG
CF
BC
ED
CI
EJ
CH1 CH2
CJ
DF
DG
EK
DB
DC
DA
DI
DH
F1
DG
HARDWARE
PACK
DH
3
F2
F3
ASSEMBLY
MANUAL
SAFETY
AND CARE
MANUAL
DE
PARTS LIST (NATURAL GAS) FOR 85-3005-0 (G45102)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM (NATURAL GAS) FOR 85-3005-0 (G45102)
KEY #
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
AG
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
Top Lid Assembly
Thermometer with bezel
Logo Plate
Top Lid Handle
Lid Bumbers- Back
Lid Bumbers- Front
Screws for Lid
PART NO.
G451-0100-01
G430-0022-01
G451-0001-01
G413-0001-01
G303-0038-01
G508-0063-01
G430-0024-01
BA
BB
BC
BD
BE
BF
BG
1
3
1
2
3
3
1
Burner Box Assembly
Burner
Electrode Set, Main Burners
Burner Brace Assembly
Flame Tamers
Cooking Grates
Warming Rack
G451-0200-01
G431-0300-01
G501-0010-01
G413-0004-01
G430-0005-01
G451-0700-01
G430-0003-01
AA
CD
AE
CC
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
Control Panel
Manifold Assembly
Metal Hose, Side Burner
Side Burner Valve
Natural Gas Hose
Bezel, Control Knob
Control Knob
Electronic Ignition Assembly
Electronic Ignition Button
Grease Cup Hook
Grease Cup
BG
AF
AD
BF
EF
G451-0002-01
G451-0600-01
G430-2403-01
G451-0602-01
G501-0099-01
G430-0027-01
G430-0026-01
G430-0008-01
G501-0072-01
G305-0043-01
G430-0033-02
DD
BE
EH
BA
BB
EA
EI
CA
EE
BD
EB
EC
DA
DB
DC
DD
DE
DF
DG
DH
DI
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
Cart Side Panel, Right
Cart Side Panel, Left
Back Brace
Front Panel
End Caps
Match Holder
Wheel Cap
Wheel
Wheel Axle
G451-0500-01
G430-1000-01
G431-0031-01
G451-0005-01
G431-0004-01
G401-0079-01
G303-0020-01
G210-0018-02
G430-0007-01
EA
EB
EC
ED
EE
EF
EG
EH
EI
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Side Shelf Table (Right)
Side Shelf Fascia (Right)
Side Burner Table (Left)
Side Shelf Fascia (Left)
Side Burner Drip Pan
Side Burner
Electrode Set, Side Burner
Side Burner Grate
Side Burner Lid
G430-1500-01
G451-0003-01
G430-1600-01
G451-0004-01
G430-0034-01
G451-0800-01
G430-0042-01
G405-0004-01
G430-0018-01
AC
CB
CE
EG
CA
CB
CC
CD
CE
CF
CG
CH1
CH2
CI
CJ
AB
AG
CG
BC
CF
ED
CI
CH2
EJ
CH1
CJ
DF
DG
F1
F2
F3
1
1
1
Hardware Pack
Assembly Instructions
Safe Use and Care Manual
4
G451-B001-01
G451-M001-02
G207-M015-02
EK
DB
DC
DA
DI
DH
F1
DG
HARDWARE
PACK
DH
5
F2
F3
ASSEMBLY
MANUAL
SAFETY
AND CARE
MANUAL
DE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1
PROPANE MODEL ONLY
Note: You will need two people for this step.
3
Assemble the tank exclusion (EJ) to the left and
right cart side panels (DA, DB), as shown.
DB
Note: Turn Cart assembly upside down.
DH
DG
a. Place wheel (DH) and wheel spacer (#8) onto
wheel axle (DI). “Cone” side of wheel should be
against cart side panel.
DH
Insert wheel axle assembly (DI) through wheel
axle hole in the front and rear, of the left cart
side panel (DB), as shown.
DI
Note: The left cart side panel (DB) will have
large holes on the end of the legs for assembling the wheel axle (DI).
DA
EJ
To complete wheel assembly, position the
wheel spacer (#8), wheel (DH), wheel washer
(#13) and hitch pin (#9), onto wheel axle (DI), as
shown.
Front View
b. Insert wheel cap (DG) into wheel (DH).
YOU WILL NEED:
DA
68
713
X2
X1
8
9
EJ
2
DA
Note: Turn Cart assembly over. Front panel
should be facing upward.
4
Assemble the front panel (DD) to the left and
right cart side panels (DA and DB), as shown.
Ensure that the slots on the tank exclusion (EJ)
align with the slots on the front panel (DD).
DB
DA
NATURAL GAS MODEL WILL NOT
HAVE WIRE-TANK EXCLUSION (EJ)
SHOWN IN IMAGE.
Assemble the back brace (DC) to the rear, left
and right cart side panels (DA, DB), as shown.
DB
DC
YOU WILL NEED:
YOU WILL NEED:
DD
5
5
Back View
X4
6
X1
X6
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5
A
+
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Note: Stand cart assembly upright. TWO
PEOPLE required for this step. Ensure that the
regulator hose (Propane models only) is hanging outside of cart.
B
Position the lid and burner box assembly (A&B),
onto the cart assembly (C), and assemble.
7
RIGHT SIDE SHELF ASSEMBLY
a. Insert the right side shelf assembly hooks (EA
& EB) into the grooves located on the right
side of the burner box assembly (B).
EA
YOU WILL NEED:
C
16
11
6
X4
X4
X4
b. Affix the right side shelf table (EA) to the
burner box assembly (B).
YOU WILL NEED:
6
1
7
3
X4
X4
X4
Assemble the top lid handle (AD) to the top lid
assembly (AA).
AD
BA
AA
YOU WILL NEED:
7
X2
6
X2
11
X2
1
c. Affix the right side shelf fascia (EB) to the
control panel (CA).
X2
Securely tighten all hardware.
YOU WILL NEED:
5
X2
8
9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
8
LEFT SIDE SHELF ASSEMBLY
a. Insert the left side shelf assembly hooks (EC
and ED) into the grooves located on the left
side of the burner box assembly (B).
9
SIDE BURNER ASSEMBLY
b. Affix the left side shelf table (EC) to the burner
box assembly (B).
a. Two people required in this step. Insert the
side burner valve stem (CD) through the rear of
the left side shelf fascia (ED). Position the bezel
(#15) on the front of the left side shelf fascia
(ED), and align all holes. Assemble all three
parts together, as shown in figure B. Securely
tighten hardware.
ED
CD
Securely tighten all hardware.
YOU WILL NEED:
1
YOU WILL NEED:
7
3
15
EC
X4
X4
X4
c. Affix the left side shelf fascia (ED) to the
control panel (CA).
4
15
X2
X1
B
YOU WILL NEED:
ED
5
b. Position control knob (#14) onto side burner,
valve-stem (CD).
14
YOU WILL NEED:
X2
CA
14
X1
10
11
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
10
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
c. Position the side burner (EF) through the
opening in the side burner drip pan (EE). Make
sure the side burner (EF) engages the side
burner valve (CD), and assemble. As shown in
figure C.
15
11
d. Use the side burner venturi clip (#10) to
connect the side burner (EF) to the side burner
valve (CD).
CD
10
YOU WILL NEED:
YOU WILL NEED:
10
12
X1
EF
X1
e. Attach the end of the side burner electrode
wire (EG) to the underside of the side burner
electrode (EF), as shown. Ensure that the wire
is pushed in firmly.
EF
EG
B
f. Place the side burner cooking grate (EH) into
position on the side burner shelf.
EH
C
12
13
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
12
PROPANE MODEL ONLY
Insert and fasten the tank retainer clip (EK) into
the tank retainer bracket, located at the top, center of the left cart side panel (DB).
14
Place the cooking grates (BF) into the burner box.
BF
EK
YOU WILL NEED:
2
X1
13
Place the flame tamers (BE) into the burner box.
15
Stationary Wire
BG
Pivot Legs
BE
14
15
To assemble the warming rack (BG), insert the
stationary wire into the holes on the sides of the
lid. Insert warming rack pivot legs into the holes
on the inside of the burner box assembly, as
shown.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
16
Hang the grease cup hook (CI) from the bottom
of the burner box (BA), and place grease cup (CJ)
into position.
18
NATURAL GAS MODELS ONLY
Attach the natural gas hose (CE) to the side
burner valve fitting, as shown.
PROPANE MODEL SHOWN
CI
CAUTION
CJ
ATTENTION: In order to complete installation
of your natural gas BBQ a 1/2” or 3/8” adapter
may be required to connect your BBQ’s natural
gas hose to your home gas supply. Contact your
natural gas supplier to purchase the necessary
part.
CE
Failure to assemble grease cup hook and grease
cup will cause hot grease to drip from the
bottom of the BBQ burner box, with the risk of
fire, property damage, or personal injury.
17
PROPANE MODEL ONLY
a. Propane tank collar must face to the front of
the BBQ. Loosen the wing nut from the tank
retainer clip (EK). Set bottom of the tank into
notches located on the bottom of the left cart
side panel (DB). Position tank retainer clip (EK)
onto tank collar and tighten wing nut.
19
Electronic ignition battery not included.
Unscrew the electronic ignition button (CH2) and
insert one AA battery into the electronic ignition
battery compartment (CH1), with the positive
end facing outward.
ATTENTION: LP Cylinder is sold separately.
Use only LP tanks that are equipped with an
OPD (Overfill protection device). Fill and Leak
check before attaching to the BBQ hose and
regulator. See Safe Use and Care Manual, leak
test procedure for more information
CAUTION
Cylinder valve must face to the front of cart
once the tank is attached.
Failure to install cylinder correctly may allow
gas hose to be damaged in operation, resulting
in fire.
WARNING
Always keep LP cylinder in upright position
during use, transport and storage.
16
17