14” Bandsaw w/Open Stand
Part’s List
Model: 10-321
Shown with optional Mobility Kit
Model # 13-321
Record the serial number and date of purchase
in your manual for future reference.
Serial number:
Date of purchase:
For more information:
www.rikontools.com or info@rikontools.com
For Parts or Questions:
Part #10-321PL1
techsupport@rikontools.com or 877-884-5167
Operator Safety: Required Reading
IMPORTANT! Safety is the single most important consideration in the operation of this equipment. The following
instructions must be followed at all times.
There are certain applications for which this tool was designed. We strongly recommend that this tool not be modified and/
or used for any other application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions about its application,
do not use the tool until you have contacted us and we have advised you.
General Safety Warnings
KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL. Read the owner’s manual carefully. Learn the tool’s applications, work
capabilities, and its specific potential hazards.
ALWAYS GROUND ALL TOOLS.
If your tool is equipped with a three-pronged plug, you must plug it into a three-hole electric receptacle.
If you use an adapter to accommodate a two-pronged receptacle, you must attach the adapter plug to a
known ground. Never remove the third prong of the plug.
ALWAYS AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS.
Never use power tools in damp or wet locations. Keep your work area well lighted and clear of clutter.
ALWAYS REMOVE THE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES FROM TOOLS AFTER USE.
Form the habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before
turning it on.
ALWAYS KEEP YOUR WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
ALWAYS KEEP VISITORS AWAY FROM RUNNING MACHINES.
All visitors should be kept a safe distance from the work area.
ALWAYS MAKE THE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF.
Childproof with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.
NEVER OPERATE A TOOL WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS,
MEDICATION, OR ALCOHOL.
ALWAYS WEAR PROPER APPAREL.
Never wear loose clothing or jewelry that might get caught in moving parts. Rubber-soled footwear is
recommended for the best footing.
ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES AND WEAR HEARING PROTECTION.
Also use a face or dust mask if the cutting operation is dusty.
NEVER OVERREACH.
Keep your proper footing and balance at all times.
NEVER STAND ON TOOLS.
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally
2
ALWAYS DISCONNECT TOOLS.
Disconnect tools before servicing and when changing accessories such as blades, bits, and cutters.
ALWAYS AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING.
Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in cord.
NEVER LEAVE TOOLS RUNNING UNATTENDED.
ALWAYS CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS.
Before initial or continual use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be checked to
assure that it will operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of moving
parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its
operation. A guard or other damaged parts should immediately be properly repaired or replaced.
Special Safety Rules For Bandsaws
1. Always allow the Bandaw blade to stop before removing scrap pieces from table.
2. Always keep hands and fingers away from the blade.
3. Never attempt to saw stock that does not have a flat surface, unless a suitable support is used.
4. Always hold material firmly and feed it into the blade at a moderate speed.
5. Always turn off the machine if the material is to be backed out of an uncompleted cut.
6. Adjust the upper guide about 1/8” above the material being cut.
7. Check for proper blade size and type for thickness and type of material being cut.
8. Make sure that the blade tension and blade tracking are properly adjusted.
9. Make “relief” cuts before cutting long curves.
10. Release blade tension when the saw will not be used for a long period of time.
California Proposition 65 Warning
WARNING: Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction activities contains
chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.Your risk from
exposure to these chemicals varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure, work in
a well-ventilated area and with approved safety equipment, such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out
microscopic particles.
For more detailed information about California Proposition 65 log onto rikontools.com.
Note:
This owner’s manual is not a teaching aid. Use of this owner’s manual is intended to
show assembly, adjustments, and general use.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Refer to them often.
3
PARTS DIAGRAM A
PARTS LIST A
KEY NO.
1S
2S
3S
4S
5S
6S
7S
8S
9S
10S
11S
12S
13S
MFG. PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1-JL21050004-001Z
1-JL21050005-001Z
1-JL21050001-001Z
1-JL21050003-001Z
1-JL21050002-001Z
1-NUT5/16B
1-WSH8GB97D1B
1-NEC5/16X5/8B
1-WSH6GB96B
1-NUT1/4B
1-HEX1/4X1 1/2B
1-JL40060005
1-WSH6GB97D1B
Front beam
Side beam
Leg
Side panel
Front panel
Hex nut
Washer
Hex bolt
Washer
Hex nut
Hex bolt
Rubber shoe
Washer
4
PARTS DIAGRAM B
1
6
4
46
3
12
10 11
11
7
47
8
48
45
14
22
31
17
13
14
16
151
7
34
6
33
8
21
22
9
32
26
23
35
42 41
18
4
37
36
31
15
43
19 38
29
150
149
9
44
24
31
27
25
5
28
29
30
PARTS LIST B
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
149
150
151
MFG. PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1-JL21010001A-001S
1-JL21011000R050W
1-JL20010008
1-RVT4X8GB12618A
1-M6GB889Z
1-JL26010007
1-M6X25GB70Z
1-M6GB889Z
1-JL26010006-001S
1-M6X22GB70Z
1-M20GB6173Z
1-JL21012000J-049W
1-M4X20GB818Z
1-HY56
1-JL20010004
1-M8X100GB14Z
1-M8GB6177Z
1-JL20010003
1-JL26010001
1-RVT3X7GB12618A
1-JL20010006-050W
1-M4X12GB818Z
1-M4GB889Z
1-WSH4GB97D1Z
1-JL21013000D-049W
1-JL20010007-001S
1-M5X20GB70Z
1-BRG80018GB278
1-WSH6GB97D1Z
1-JL22042004
1-JL20042002
1-JL21042001
1-JL22043002
1-M8X8GB80B
1-M6X20GB5783Z
1-JL20040001
1-JL21043001
1-M6GB889Z
1-JL21010019
1-M6X12GB70D1Z
1-JL20024001-001S
1-JL20044001-001S
1-JL20044002
1-SR21020003
1-JL22040003
1-JL22040001
1-JL21010014
1-JL26010015
1-M8GB889Z
Top plug
Frame
Leaf spring
Rivet
Lock nut M6
Bushing
Hex socket screw M6X25
Lock nut M6
Door locking knob
Hex Bolt M6X25
Hex Nut M20
Upper door
Pan head screw
Switch
Brush
Carriage bolt M8X100
Flange nut M8
Tube
Clear window
Rivet 3x7
Blade Cover
Pan head screw
Lock nut M4
Washer
Lower door
Dust port
Guide adjusting screw
Bearing
Washer 6
Bearing mount cylinder
Bearing bushing
Upper guide mount
Lower guide shaft
Hex Socket set screw M6x10
Hex Bolt M6x20
Lower guide mount seat
Lower guide support
Lock nut M6
Dust port 2-1/2”
Hex bolt
Adjusting knob cap
Adjusting knob body
Tube
Ruler
Spring washer
Gear
Block
Threaded rod
Nut
6
PARTS DIAGRAM C
7
PARTS LIST C
DESCRIPTION
KEY NO. MFG. PART NO.
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
88
1-JL28020004
1-JL21020001K
1-JL21022001A
1-CLP40GB893D1B
1-BRG6203-2Z-P5GB276
1-JL21022002A
1-JL21023002C
1-JL20020002
1-JL20014002A
1-BRG6001-2RSGB276
1-CLP28GB893D1B
1-CLP12GB894D1B
1-JL20014001
1-JL21015100
1-M6GB6172Z
1-M6X55GB65Z
1-JL20015001-001S
1-JL20010015
1-M5X8GB71Z
1-WSH10GB97D1Z
1-JL20070001
1-M6X10GB80B
2-YYH806084
1-M6X16GB9074D15Z
1-WSH6GB93Z
1-CLP17GB894D1B
1-M6X20GB5783Z
1-JL20020004
1-M6GB6170Z
1-JL21020002B
1-WSH8GB96Z
1-M8X16GB70Z
1-WSH8GB93Z
8
Bushing
Saw blade
Upper wheel
Retaining ring 40
Bearing
Tire
Lower wheel
Drive belt
Tension wheel
Bearing
Retaing ring 28
Retaing ring 12
Sliding shaft
Belt tension crank arm
Hex Nut M6
Set screw M6X55
Crank handle
Set collar
Set screw M5x8
Washer 10
Motor pulley
Hex Socket set screw M6x10
Motor
Hex bolt M6X16
Spring washer 6
Retaining ring 17
Hex Bolt M6x20
Special Hex Nut
Hex Nut M6
Lower bearing bolt
Washer 8
Hex Socket set screw M8X16
Spring washer
PARTS DIAGRAM D
9
PARTS LIST D
KEY NO. MFG. PART NO.
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
152
DESCRIPTION
1-JL20030001A
1-M8GB6177B
1-M8X20GB14Z
1-JL20030004
1-ST3D5X9D5GB845Z
1-1506003
1-JL22020002-001S
1-JL21031003
1-M8X20GB5783Z
1-WSH8GB93Z
1-WSH8GB96Z
1-WSH6GB97D1Z
1-M6X50GB70Z
1-JL21031001D001G
1-JL20031002C-001S
1-JL20032001
1-WSH8GB96Z
1-M8X50GB14Z
1-WSH8GB97D1Z
1-JL20010016-001S
1-M8GB6170Z
1-M8X40GB5783Z
1-M6X10GB80B
1-M5X4GB80B
Lower table trunion
Flange nut M8
Carriage bolt M8x20
Turnning label
Tapping screw 3.5x9.5
Pointer
Knob
Tube
Hex bolt
Spring washer
Washer
Washer 6
Socket head bolt
Table
Table insert
Upper table trunnion
Washer 8
Carriage bolt M8x50
Washer 8
Wing nut M8
Nut
Bolt
Screw
Screw
10
PARTS DIAGRAM E
11
PARTS LIST E
KEY NO. MFG. PART NO.
88
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
148
DESCRIPTION
Spring washer
Hex Nut M16
Spring washer 16
Wheel carrier bracket
Upper bearing bolt
Star lock
Mount shaft
Adjusting knob cap
Adjusting knob body
Hex Bolt M8x70
Blade tension knob
Blade tensioner
Glide piece
Washer 8
Hex Socket set screw M8X16
Spring
Pointer
Tension bracket
Blade tensioner
Adjusting nut
Star lock
Wing nut M8
Hex Bolt
1-WSH8GB93Z
1-M16GB6171Z
1-WSH16GB93Z
1-JL20021005A001Z
1-JL20021006D
1-JL20021004
1-JL20021002
1-JL20024001-001S
1-JL20024002-001S
1-M8X70GB5781Z
1-JL21025000-001S
1-JL21021200A
1-JL20030002
1-WSH8GB96Z
1-M8X16GB70Z
1-JL21021010A
1-JL21020004-014T
1-JL20021100A001Z
1-JL20021001B001Z
1-JL20021009
1-JL20021004
1-JL20010016-001S
1-M8X16GB5781Z
12
PARTS DIAGRAM F
13
PARTS LIST F
DESCRIPTION
KEY NO. MFG. PART NO.
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
Upper guide body
Upper guide mount
Carriage bolt M8x20
Washer 8
Hex nut
Special washer
Upper guide shaft
Hex Socket set screw M6x10
Hex Bolt M6x16
Hex Nut M6
Wing nut M8
Bolt guide
Rack
Tapping screw ST3.5x13
Washer 6
Washer 6
Blade guide
Slider
Guide bracket
Micro-adjusting knob
Washer 6
Bushing
Guide adjusting screw
Micro-adjusting knob
Bearing
1-JL21042001
1-JL21042002
1-LOC5/16Z
1-WSH8GB97D1Z
1-NEC5/16X7/8
1-JL22041004
1-JL22042002
1-M6X10GB80B
1-M6X16GB5783B
1-M6GB6170Z
1-JL20010016-001S
1-JL20041004
1-JL20044003
1-ST3D5X13GB846Z
1-WSH6GB862D2B
1-WSH6GB862D2B
1-JL21041001F
1-JL21041002-001S
1-JL20010005
1-JL22042004
1-WSH6GB97D1Z
1-JL20042002
1-M5X20GB70Z
1-JL22042003
1-BRG80018GB278
14
NOTES
15
How-To’s for all Band Saw Blades
Blade Width - Inches
Choosing the Correct Blade Width
If no such instructions are provided, blade width should be determined with the following guidelines:
Blade width is measured from the tips of the teeth to the back edge
of the blade as shown above. The instructions for the particular
machine being used should be followed when selecting blade width.
Blade
Width
When Selecting TPI remember:
• More TPI give a smoother but slower cut
•
Fewer TPI allow a faster cut with a slightly
rougher finish
•
At least three teeth must be in the workpiece—
the chart to the right will help you decide.
3/4
5/8
For Cut-Off Sawing, the blade should be as wide as the machine will allow.
The wider the band is, the straighter the cut will be. Faster feeding can be achieved.
1/2
For Contour Sawing, the blade should be as wide as the machine allows, but still
narrow enough so that it can cut the desired shape (radius). Minimum dimensions
for different cutting radii are shown on the chart at right.
1/4
3/8
3/16
1/8
How To Choose The Correct Number Of Teeth Per Inch (TPI)
The number of teeth per inch (TPI) is important in obtaining the
finish desired and the proper feed rate. A coarse tooth blade
(2, 3 TPI) should be used for resawing wood and cutting thicker
stock up to 8″. A fine toothed blade (18 to 32 TPI) should be used
for thinner metals and plastics under 1/4″. For general cutting of
3/4″ wood 4 TPI will provide a fast cut and 14 TPI will cut slow,
but leave a smoother finish.
1
Radius
Chart
TPI
Minimum
Material
Thickness
32
24
18
14
10
8
6
4
3
2
3/32″
1/8″
5/32″
1/4″
5/16″
3/8″
1/2″
3/4″
1″
1-1/2″
7 5 /2 4 2 /2 1 /2 ⁄8 ⁄16 ⁄16
1
1
1
5
Minimum Radius - Inches
5
3
(Not To Scale)
It is important to know the SFM for the various speed settings of your band saw, so that you can select
the proper speed for cutting wood or other materials. Check the operator's manual of your band saw to
determine the SFM or use the following procedure:
1. Determine the RPM: check the operator's manual or clock the revolutions per minute of the
wheels with a tachometer or revolution counter.
2. Measure the diameter of the drive wheel in inches and multiply by .262 to obtain the wheel
circumference. The RPM times circumference equals the surface speed of the blade.
RPM x diameter in inches x .262 = SFM.
Note: Spring Steel Wood Cutting Band Saw Blades should never be operated at surface speeds above
3000 SFM. Carbon Hard Edge Flexible Back Band Saw Blades may be run up to 8000 SFM.
Installing your Band Saw Blade
1. Unplug the saw, then loosen the tension on the upper wheel. With all the blade guides backed off, slip the new blade around the wheels and then tension it.
2. When you have tensioned the blade enough to keep it on the wheels, track it by turning the upper wheel with one hand while adjusting the tilt of the wheel's axis with
the other hand. The blade should ride in the middle of the rim. Never track the blade with the motor running and the cover open.
3. Next, adjust the blade guides; first the thrust bearings: upper and lower, then the left had side guides.
4. Use a square to make sure you are not pushing the blade out of line and place a piece of white paper between the blade guide and the blade to allow for clearance.
Diagnosing Problems
1. Premature and Excessive Tooth Wear
• Feed pressure too light, increase it.
• Lower band velocity.
• Improper tooth selection, use a finer pitch.
•Improper break-in with new band. Velocity and
feeding should be reduced the first few cuts.
• Teeth are running the wrong direction.
Be sure teeth are pointing in proper direction.
• Incorrect saw guide insert size for the band, allowing them to strike teeth
2. Blade Vibration
• Increase or decrease band velocity.
• Teeth too coarse for workpiece.
• Material not securely held.
3. Gullets Loading
• Teeth too fine for workpiece
• Decrease band velocity.
•Increase tension of band.
•Increase feed pressure.
- use a coarser pitch.
4. Band Stalls in Work
• Feed pressure too great - decrease feed.
• Teeth too coarse, use finer tooth blade
5. Premature Blade Breakage
• Thickness of blade too heavy for
diameter
of wheels and speed of machine
• Increase or decrease velocity
• Check wheels for defects
• Teeth too coarse for workpiece –use a finer pitch
• Decrease blade tension •Decrease feeding force
• Brittle weld – increase annealing period, decreasing heat gradually
• Check for proper adjustment of band guides, saw guides, saw guide inserts.
and back-up bearings.
Right Wrong
6. Blade Making Belly-Shaped Cuts
12. Premature Loss of Set
• Adjust guides closer to workpiece.
• Teeth too fine – use a coarse pitch.
• Decrease feed force.
• Teeth dull.
• Reduce band
• Increase tension.
7. Tooth Strippage
• Teeth too
coarse for workpiece.
• Material not securely held.
• Too much feed pressure –reduce for good chip curl.
• Band velocity too low – increase speed.
8. Band Develops a Negative Camber
• Band is riding
on saw guide backup bearing too
heavily. Adjust band for alignment on top
and bottom wheels.
• Check band wheel alignment.
9. Blade Not Running True Against
Saw Guide Backup Bearing
• If
clicking noise against saw guide backup bearing,
remove burr on band.
• Check band wheel alignment.
• Check saw guide backup bearing for wear, replace if necessary
• Weld not in proper alignment. Reweld blade straight and true.
• Improper
Right
width selection - check chart for correct width for radius cutting.
velocity.
13. Band Develops Positive Camber
• Decrease force.
• Use a
• Adjust
coarser pitch to increase tooth penetration.
saw guides closer to work.
14. Band Develops Twist
• Wrong
width for radius being cut – choose a narrower blade.
in cut – decrease feed pressure.
• Decrease band tension.
• Adjust saw guides further from workpiece.
• Binding
15. Finished Cut Surface Too Rough
• Improper
tooth selection – choose a finer pitch.
velocity.
• Decrease feed rate.
• Increase band
16. Band Scoring (side wear or grooving)
10. Cutting Rate Too Slow
wear on saw guide inserts.
pressure on saw guide inserts.
• Check alignment of saw guides – be sure they are
square to front vise. Replace or clean guides.
• Use a coarser
• Increase tension
• Increase band
velocity.
pitch.
•Increase feed pressure.
• Check for
• Too much
17. Burring or Mushrooming of Blade Back Edge
and adjust guides.
between blade and back edge rollers.
• Reduce feed pressure.
• Use coarser pitch blade.
• Use finishing stone.
• Check contact
11. Blade Leading In Cut
• Reduce feed
pressure or rate.
and wear of saw guides or rollers.
• Lack of band tension.
• Tooth set damage.
• Check adjustments
Reprinted with permission from The Olson Saw Company, Bethel, CT C 2001
16
Wrong
Warranty
5-Year Limited Warranty
RIKON Power Tools Inc. (“Seller”) warrants to only the original retail consumer/purchaser of our
products that each product be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of five
(5) years from the date the product was purchased at retail. This warranty may not be transferred.
This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence,
accidents, repairs, alterations, lack of maintenance or normal wear and tear. Under no
circumstances will Seller be liable for incidental or consequential damages resulting from
defective products. All other warranties, expressed or implied, whether of merchantability,
fitness for purpose, or otherwise are expressly disclaimed by Seller. This warranty does not cover
products used for commercial, industrial or educational purposes.
This limited warranty does not apply to accessory items such as blades, drill bits, sanding discs or
belts and other related items.
Seller shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental,
contingent, special, or consequential damages arising from the use of our products.
To take advantage of this warranty proof of purchase documentation, which includes date of
purchase and an explanation of the complaint, must be provided.
The Seller reserves the right to effect at any time, without prior notice, those alterations to parts,
fittings, and accessory equipment which they may deem necessary for any reason whatsoever.
To take advantage of this warranty, please fill out the enclosed warranty card and send it to:
RIKON Warranty
16 Progress Rd.
Billerica, MA 01821
The card must be entirely completed in order for it to be valid. If you have any questions
please contact us at 877-884-5167 or warranty@rikontools.com.
17
For more information:
16 Progress Rd
Billerica, MA 01821
877-884-5167/978-528-5380
techsupport@rikontools.com
www.rikontools.com
Copyright RIKON Power Tools Inc. 2013
Printed in China 1/13