Meyer V-MAX 3954 Operators Owner`s manual

OPERATOR’S AND PARTS MANUAL NO. PB-SV
MEYER
V-MAX
TWIN EXPELLER SUPER SPREADER
MODEL:
2636
3245
3954
US PATENT NO.
5,368,236
5,501,404
DO NOT OPERATE EQUIPMENT UNTIL THIS MANUAL HAS BEEN READ AND UNDERSTOOD.
MANUFACTURED BY
Meyer Mfg. Corp.
6990633 (1-13)
3/2015
574 West Center Avenue
P.O. Box 405
Dorchester, Wisconsin 54425-0405
Phone 715-654-5132 • FAX 715-654-5513
1-800-325-9103
www.meyermfg.com
E-mail: sales@meyermfg.com
Printed in U.S.A.
© Bobcat Company 2013
INTRODUCTION
Congratulations on your purchase of a new Meyer
equipment product. Undoubtedly you have given
much consideration to your purchase and we’re proud
that you have selected Meyer. Pride in craftsmanship,
engineering and customer service have made Meyer
products the finest in the farm equipment industry
today.
There is no substitute for quality. That is why
thousands of people like you have purchased Meyer
farm equipment. They felt it was the best equipment to
serve their farming needs, now and in years to come.
We ask that you follow our policy of “safety first,” and
we strongly suggest that you read through the owner’s
manual before operating your Meyer farm equipment.
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation wants to thank you
for not compromising quality. We are determined to
offer excellence in customer service as well as
provide you with the very best value for your dollar.
REMEMBER:
FARM EQUIPMENT BUYERS
TRUST THE NAME MEYER!
Sincerely,
All Employees of
MEYER MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
This SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL means
ATTENTION! BE CAREFUL! YOUR SAFETY IS
INVOLVED! It stresses an attitude of HEADS UP FOR
SAFETY. When you see this symbol, be alert to the
possibility of PERSONAL INJURY and carefully read
the message that follows.
This supersedes all previous published instructions.
IMPORTANT:
At the front of this manual is an “Owner's Registration
Form”. Be sure your dealer has completed this
certificate and promptly forwarded a copy to Meyer
Manufacturing to validate the manufacturer’s warranty.
The product model and serial number are recorded on
this form and below for proper identification of your
Meyer Super Spreader by your dealer and the
manufacturer when ordering repair parts. The serial
number plate is found on the upper left front corner of
the spreader or stamped in the left front frame
channel.
Model No.
Serial No.
Date of Purchase
At the back of this manual is the repair parts section.
All replacement parts are to be obtained from or
ordered through your Meyer dealership. When
ordering repair parts, refer to the parts section and
give complete information including quantity, correct
part number, detailed description and even Model No.
and Serial No. of the Meyer Super Spreader which
needs repair parts.
HOW TO READ YOUR SERIAL NUMBER
The serial number is stamped on the front left hand
frame channel.
Example: SV123245253
Model Type / Model Year / Model / Sequence of Build
SV
WARNING: NEVER OPERATE WITHOUT
ALL COVERS, SHIELDS AND GUARDS IN PLACE.
KEEP HANDS, FEET AND CLOTHING AWAY
FROM MOVING PARTS. SOME COVERS AND
GUARDS
HAVE
BEEN
REMOVED
FOR
ILLUSTRATIVE PURPOSES ONLY IN THIS
MANUAL. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation reserves the right to
make improvements in design, or changes in
specifications at any time, without incurring any
obligation to owners of units previously sold.
PB-SV
12
3245
253
NOTE: All references to right hand (RH), left hand
(LH), front and rear apply to the product as viewed
from the rear of the spreader.
You are urged to study this manual and follow the
instructions carefully. Your efforts will be repaid in
better operation and service as well as a savings in
time and repair expense. Failure to read this manual
and understand the machine could lead to serious
injury. If you do not understand instructions in this
manual, contact either your dealer or Meyer
Manufacturing Corp. at Dorchester, WI 54425.
-2-
PRE-DELIVERY & DELIVERY CHECK LIST
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation
Spreader Check List
Phone: 715-654-5132 • Toll-Free: 1-800-325-9103 • P.O. Box 405 • Dorchester, WI 54425
This Pre-Delivery & Delivery Check List must be gone through by the Selling Party and the Customer to
validate the Owner’s Registration Form.
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
DELIVERY CHECK LIST
After the New Meyer Spreader has been completely
set-up, check to be certain it is in correct running order
before delivering it to the customer.
The following check list is an important reminder of
valuable information that MUST be passed on to the
customer at the time the unit is delivered.
The following is a list of points to inspect:
Check off each item as you explain it to the
customer.
Check off each item as you have made the proper
adjustments and found the item operating
satisfactorily. Any adjustments made, MUST be
according to specifications defined in this manual.
Explain to the customer that pre-delivery check
list was fully completed.
Give customer the Owner & Operator’s Manual.
Instruct to read and completely understand its
contents BEFORE attempting to operate the
spreader.
All shields and guards are in place and securely
fastened.
Explain and review with customer the New Meyer
Spreader manufacturer’s warranty.
All bolts and other fasteners are secure and tight.
Show the customer where to find the serial
number on the implement.
All mechanisms operate trouble free.
Explain and review with the customer “Safety
Precautions” section of this manual.
All grease fittings have been lubricated, gear
boxes filled to proper levels, and all roller chains
are oiled. See “Lubrication” section of this
manual.
Explain and review with customer the proper
“Start-up and Operating Procedures” sections of
this manual.
Demonstrate the PTO Shaft Locking Device and
proper PTO shaft storage. Also, demonstrate
proper hydraulic hose storage and tip holder
used to keep system clean from contaminants.
PTO shields turn freely.
All roller chain springs adjusted properly for
automatic tensioning. See “Adjustments” section
in this manual.
Explain that regular lubrication and proper
adjustments are required for continued proper
operation and long life of the spreader. Review
with the customer the “Lubrication” and
“Adjustments” sections of this manual.
Both LR and RR Spinner Material Guides are
adjusted properly. See “Adjustments” section in
this manual.
Explain and review with customer the
recommended loading and unloading procedures
for different types of manure.
All decals are in place and legible.
Also, demonstrate the manual operation of the
Trip Pan Doors (V-Max only) and proper way to
adjust the Rear Spinner Material Guides.
Fully complete this “PRE-DELIVERY
DELIVERY CHECK LIST” with the customer.
PB-SV
-3-
&
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation
574 West Center Avenue
Dorchester, WI 54425
Phone: 1-800-325-9103
Fax: 715-654-5513
Email: sales@meyermfg.com
Website: www.meyermfg.com
PB-SV
-4-
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
HOW TO READ YOUR SERIAL NUMBER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
PRE-DELIVERY & DELIVERY CHECK LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
SAFETY FIRST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
SAFETY DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
PRE-OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
TRANSPORTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
TRUCK MOUNT SPREADERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
FREEZING WATER OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
LOADING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
UNLOADING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
SHEAR SPROCKET INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
STORAGE AFTER USE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
PTO DRIVE LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
DRIVE LINE ATTACHMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
PTO LUBRICATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
SPINNER MATERIAL GUIDES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
FRONT DRIVE ROLLER CHAINS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
LUBRICATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
LUBRICATION & ADJUSTMENT FOR OPTIONAL 3RD AUGER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
LUBRICATION FOR OPTIONAL TRUCK MOUNT MECHANICAL DRIVE SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . 28
INSTRUCTIONS FOR OPTIONAL AUTOMATIC CHAIN OILER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
REPAIR PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
PB-SV
-5-
1-800-325-9103
www.meyermfg.com
FRONT SHIELD & SIDE SHAFT DRIVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
AUGER DRIVE, PRIMARY REDUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
AUGER DRIVE, SECONDARY REDUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
RH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
LH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
SPINNERS & GEARBOX SHAFT DRIVE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
SPINNER GEAR REDUCERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .50
19-0047 UPPER GEARBOX - TRUCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
#19-0038-SYN 2:1 RATIO GEARBOX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
HUBS, AXLE & TANDEM AXLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
V-MAX HIGHWAY LIGHTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
OPTIONAL THIRD AUGER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
OPTIONAL OIL - KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
918-0312 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
540 RPM 1-3/8 - 6 SPLINE YOKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
SVS-RPM-KIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .66
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .68
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72
918-0308 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
918-0310 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation
-6-
PB-SV
#918-0150 VERTICAL DRIVELINE, TRUCK MOUNT MECHANICAL DRIVE . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
OPTIONAL TRUCK GEARBOX DRIVE PACKAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78
WHEEL TORQUE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80
TIRE INFLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 81
MAINTENANCE RECORD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
PB-SV
-7-
1-800-325-9103
www.meyermfg.com
MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTY
MEYER SUPER SPREADER
11 / 2014
I.
The “Owner's Registration Form” must be completed in full and promptly returned to Meyer Mfg. Corp.
for this warranty to become both valid and effective. All warranties on new Meyer Super Spreaders shall
apply only to the original retail customer from an authorized Meyer Mfg. Corp. dealership.
II.
This warranty shall not apply to any Meyer Super Spreader which has been subjected to misuse,
negligence, alteration, accident, incorrect operating procedures, has been used for an application not
designed for or pre-authorized by Meyer in writing, has had the serial numbers altered, or which shall
have been repaired with parts other than those obtained through Meyer Mfg. Corp. Meyer is not
responsible for the following: Depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, lack of reasonable and
proper maintenance, failure to follow the operator's manual recommendations or normal maintenance
parts and service. Meyer is not responsible for rental of replacement equipment during warranty
repairs, damage to a power unit (including but not limited to a truck or tractor), loss of earnings due to
equipment down time, or damage to equipment while in transit to or from the factory or dealer.
III.
Meyer Mfg. Corp. warrants new Meyer Super Spreaders to be free from defects in material and
workmanship under recommended use and maintenance service, as stated in the “Owner / Operator's
Manual & Parts Book” as follows:
A.
Meyer Mfg. Corp. will repair or replace F.O.B. Dorchester, WI, as Meyer Mfg. Corp. elects,
any part of a new Meyer Super Spreader which is defective in material or workmanship:
i.
B.
Without charge for either parts or labor during the first (1) year from purchase date
to the original retail customer.
In addition to the above basic warranty, Meyer Mfg. Corp. will repair or replace F.O. B.
Dorchester, WI as Meyer Mfg. Corp. elects:
i.
Any part of the following which is defective in material or workmanship (not neglect
to recommended use and service) with a "pro-rated" charge for parts only (not labor)
during the stated time period from date of purchase to the original retail customer:
Seven (7) Years: The spreader tank body is warranted against rust through (Pro-rated parts
only). Parts included, front and rear end panels, side panels and auger
trough.
IV.
COMMERCIAL USE: Coverage as in paragraph III.A.1. ONLY, except warranty coverage is for (90) days
for parts and labor to the original commercial retail customer.
V.
Repairs eligible for labor warranty must be made by Meyer Mfg. Corp. or an authorized Meyer dealership.
The original retail customer is responsible for any service call and/or transportation of the Super Spreader
to the dealership or factory for warranty service.
VI.
Except as stated above, Meyer Mfg. Corp. shall not be liable for injuries or damages of any kind or nature,
direct, consequential, or contingent, to persons or property. This warranty does not extend to loss of crop
or for any other reasons.
VII.
No person is authorized to give any other warranties or to assume any other obligation on Meyer Mfg.
Corp.'s. behalf unless made or assumed in writing by Meyer Mfg. Corp. This warranty is the sole and
exclusive warranty which is applicable in connection with the manufacture and sale of this product and
Meyer Mfg. Corp.'s responsibility is limited accordingly.
Purchased Product Warranty:
This warranty does not apply to component parts not manufactured by Meyer such as but not limited to wheels,
tires, tubes, PTO shafts, clutches, hydraulic cylinders, scales, etc.
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation
-8-
PB-SV
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This symbol is used to call attention to instructions concerning personal safety. Be sure to observe
and follow these instructions. Take time to be careful!
WARNING: BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THIS SPREADER, READ AND STUDY THE
FOLLOWING SAFETY INFORMATION. IN ADDITION, MAKE SURE THAT EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO
OPERATES OR WORKS WITH THE SPREADER, WHETHER FAMILY MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE, IS FAMILIAR
WITH THESE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
Require anyone who will operate this spreader to read and completely understand this owner’s manual. Give
necessary instructions.
DO NOT operate, service, inspect or otherwise handle this spreader until all operators have read this Owner’s Manual and have
been properly trained in its intended usage.
DO NOT allow minors (children) or inexperienced persons to operate this spreader.
If the spreader becomes clogged, shut off the tractor engine and allow all mechanisms to stop. Disconnect PTO shaft or hydraulic
drive supply hoses (relieve hydraulic pressure). Then, clean or work on the spreader as required.
Always shut off power and disconnect PTO shaft or Hydraulic drive supply hoses (relieve hydraulic pressure) from tractor to
prevent accidental startup or unexpected movement before working on machine.
DO NOT clean, adjust or lubricate while the spreader is in motion.
Make sure all hydraulic fittings are tight and that all hoses are in good condition. Hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure can
have sufficient force to penetrate skin and cause serious injury. Never investigate for hydraulic leaks by using a part of the body
to feel for escaping fluid.
Inspect when first delivered and regularly thereafter; that all connections and bolts are tight and secure before operating.
Know how to stop the unloading unit of the spreader before starting it!
DO NOT operate until all shields, covers and guards are in place and securely fastened.
Make certain everyone is clear of the spreader before applying power.
Keep hands, feet and clothing away from moving parts. Loose or floppy clothing should not be worn by the operator.
Stay well clear of the spreader's rear and discharge spinners while operating.
DO NOT step up on any part of the spreader at any time. DO NOT use the PTO guard as a step.
DO NOT step over the power take-off shaft. Stay clear of the PTO at all times.
Keep PTO shaft telescoping tube shields turning freely. Keep PTO master shield on tractor. Replace damaged or missing shields.
Match the right tractor PTO spline and speed with the PTO driveshaft provided with the implement. This will assure proper
geometry and operating speed. Never operate 540 RPM implements at 1000 RPM. Never operate 1000 RPM implements at
540 RPM. Never use a spline adapter. Use of adaptors will void warranty due to damage caused to the tractor PTO, PTO
driveshaft, or implement.
Use only properly rated tires.
DO NOT tow at speeds in excess of 20 MPH when transporting this spreader. Never exceed a safe travel speed.
Observe all applicable traffic laws when transporting on public roadways (where legal to do so). Check local laws for all highway
lighting and marking requirements.
When towing the spreader on public roads a safety chain of sufficient strength to support, along the line of travel, the gross
weight of the spreader must be used (See Maximum Load Weight Chart in the Transporting Section). The safety chain should
be attached per diagram in the Transporting Section.
Always install a SMV emblem on spreader for transporting on roadways and keep this emblem clean and bright.
MEYER MFG. CORP. PROVIDES GUARDS FOR EXPOSED MOVING PARTS FOR THE OPERATOR’S PROTECTION;
HOWEVER, SOME AREAS CANNOT BE GUARDED OR SHIELDED IN ORDER TO ASSURE PROPER OPERATION. THE
OPERATOR’S MANUAL AND DECALS ON THE MACHINE ITSELF WARN YOU OF DANGERS AND MUST BE READ AND
OBSERVED CLOSELY!
Study the Above Safety Rules
FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
PB-SV
-9-
SAFETY FIRST
A brief definition of signal words that are used in this manual is as follows:
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or serious
injury and includes hazards that are exposed when guards are removed.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It is also used to alert against unsafe practices.
M
F
B
B
K
UNDER SHIELD
G
E
D
SEE DECALS ON
PAGES 11 & 12
I
C
M
H
A
A
UNDER SHIELD
B
B
L
E
L
UNDER SHIELD
K
J
A
CAUTION: READ ALL DECALS ON THE SPREADER AND IN THIS MANUAL. KEEP THESE DECALS
CLEAN AND REPLACE ANY LOST OR DESTROYED DECALS. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH ALL TRACTOR AND
SPREADER CONTROLS.
PB-SV
- 10 -
SAFETY DECALS
The Meyer Super Spreader is manufactured with operator safety in mind. Located on the manure spreader are
various decals to aid in operation and warn of danger or caution areas. Pay close attention to all decals on the
spreader.
DO NOT REMOVE ANY DECALS. IF DECALS ARE LOST, DAMAGED OR IF MANURE SPREADER IS
REPAINTED, REPLACE DECALS. REMEMBER: DECALS ARE FOR YOUR PROTECTION AND INFORMATION.
CAUTION
WARNING
ROTATING DRIVE LINE
CAN CRUSH AND DISMEMBER
DO NOT OPERATE
WITHOUT SHIELD
IN PLACE
DISCONNECT AND LOCKOUT POWER
SOURCE BEFORE ADJUSTING
OR SERVICING UNIT.
SAFETY FIRST
46-3600-9
(Do Not Operate This Machine Without Reading These Instructions)
FAILURE TO HEED WILL RESULT
IN DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY
DECAL A - 46-3600-9
Meyer Mfg. Corp. always takes the operator’s safety into consideration when designing farm machinery by covering
exposed moving parts for his protection; however, some areas cannot be guarded or shielded in order to assure proper
operation.
This safety alert symbol
means ATTENTION! BE CAREFUL! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED! It stresses an attitude
of HEADS UP FOR SAFETY, also read all other decals as they are also safety warnings.
Remember: The careful operator is the best operator. Most accidents are caused by human error. Certain precautions
must be observed to prevent the possibility of injury or damage.
Read the
HEADS UP Rules before you operate our equipment.
DO NOT allow persons other than the authorized adult operator near the machine.
DO NOT clean, adjust, or lubricate the machine when any part is in operation.
DO NOT pass in front of discharge area of machine when implement is in operation.
Tractor PTO MUST match implement PTO. (NEVER USE PTO ADAPTERS.)
IF THE MACHINE BECOMES CLOGGED, DISENGAGE POWER TAKE-OFF, REMOVE KEYS FROM TRACTOR, AND ALLOW
ALL MECHANISMS TO STOP BEFORE CLEANING.
KEEP HANDS, FEET, CLOTHING, AND HAIR AWAY FROM ALL MOVING PARTS WHEN MACHINE IS IN OPERATION,
LOOSE OR FLOPPY CLOTHING SHOULD NOT BE WORN BY THE OPERATOR.
STOP ENGINE, WAIT FOR ALL MOVEMENT TO STOP BEFORE LEAVING OPERATOR’S POSITION TO ADJUST,
LUBRICATE, CLEAN, OR UNCLOG MACHINES. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFICALLY RECOMMENDED IN THE
OPERATOR’S MANUAL.
NEVER START THE MACHINE UNTIL ALL GUARDS AND SAFETY SHIELDS ARE SECURED IN PLACE.
DECAL D - 46-0001-13
KEEP OFF EQUIPMENT UNLESS SEAT OR PLATFORM FOR OPERATION AND OBSERVATION IS PROVIDED. KEEP ALL
OTHERS OFF.
DECAL B - 46-0001-5
PTO SHIELD MUST ROTATE FREELY AND BE IN PLACE.
ALWAYS RUN PTO STRAIGHT IN LINE TO AVOID AN ACCIDENT BY BREAKAGE.
YOU MUST OBSERVE ALL APPLICABLE TRAFFIC LAWS WHEN TRANSPORTING ON PUBLIC ROADWAYS (WHERE
LEGAL TO DO SO). CHECK LOCAL LAWS FOR ALL HIGHWAY LIGHTING AND MARKING REQUIREMENTS AND
COMPLY WITH THESE LAWS.
MAKE CERTAIN EVERYONE IS CLEAR OF MACHINE BEFORE STARTING ENGINE OR OPERATION.
PLEASE KEEP ALL DECALS AND SLOW MOVING VEHICLE SIGN CLEAN SO THEY ARE LEGIBLE.
If any decal becomes damaged or lost, call your dealer or our plant for replacement.
Always use GENUINE MEYER replacement parts.
46-0001-22
1
DECAL C - 46-0001-22
DECAL E - 46-0001-4
CAUTION
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
‡ DO NOT start, operate, or work on this machine without first carefully reading and
thoroughly understanding the entire contents of the operators manual. (Require the
same of all personnel who will operate this machine.)
‡ If operators manual is lost, contact your nearest Meyer Dealership or write or call:
MEYER MFG., CORP.
32%2;‡'RUFKHVWHU:,
3KRQH
Please give your name, address, phone number, model and serial number of your
machine. A manual will be furnished.
‡ If you have any questions about operation or adjustments, and maintenance of this
machine, contact your Meyer Dealership or Meyer Mfg., Corp. before starting or
continuing the operation of this machine.
46-0001-35
DECAL F - 46-0001-35
DECAL G - 46-0001-26
CAUTION: READ ALL DECALS ON THE SPREADER AND IN THIS MANUAL. KEEP THESE DECALS
CLEAN AND REPLACE ANY LOST OR DESTROYED DECALS. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH ALL TRACTOR
AND SPREADER CONTROLS.
PB-SV
- 11 -
SAFETY DECALS
The Meyer Super Spreader is manufactured with operator safety in mind. Located on the manure spreader are
various decals to aid in operation and warn of danger or caution areas. Pay close attention to all decals on the
spreader.
DO NOT REMOVE ANY DECALS. IF DECALS ARE LOST, DAMAGED OR IF MANURE SPREADER IS
REPAINTED, REPLACE DECALS. REMEMBER: DECALS ARE FOR YOUR PROTECTION AND INFORMATION.
WARNING
NOT A STEP!
This is a PTO Guard.
Very serious injury
or amputation
could result from contact
with rotating PTO shaft.
46-0004-2
DECAL I - 46-0004-2
DECAL H - 46-3600-6
DECAL J - 46-2636-14 with MEYER Logo
DECAL K - 46-3600-8
DECAL L - 46-3600-2
WARNING
OIL INJECTION HAZARD
RELIEVE PRESSURE BEFORE
SERVICING.
DO NOT CHECK WITH HANDS.
46-8500-7
1
IF INJURED SEEK EMERGENCY
MEDICAL ATTENTION.
DECAL M - 46-8500-7
CAUTION: READ ALL DECALS ON THE SPREADER AND IN THIS MANUAL. KEEP THESE DECALS
CLEAN AND REPLACE ANY LOST OR DESTROYED DECALS. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH ALL TRACTOR
AND SPREADER CONTROLS.
PB-SV
- 12 -
PRE-OPERATION
WARNING: BEFORE OPERATING, READ THIS OWNER’S MANUAL COMPLETELY. PAY
PARTICULAR ATTENTION TO THE “SAFETY PRECAUTIONS” AND “SAFETY FIRST” PAGES. READ ALL
SAFETY MESSAGES HIGHLIGHTED BY “SAFETY ALERT SYMBOLS” THROUGHOUT THE MANUAL.
This spreader can be purchased as either 540 RPM or
1000 RPM Model. Do not operate 540 RPM
implements at 1000 RPM or 1000 RPM implements at
540 RPM. No PTO adapter may be used to alter
speed or geometry. The hitch of the spreader is
designed for a standard tractor drawbar. Adjust the
drawbar at 15 to 22 inches above the ground. Extend
or shorten the drawbar so horizontal distance from
end of tractor PTO shaft to center of the hitch pin hole
is 14, 16 or 20”, dependent on RPM. Secure the
drawbar so that the hitch pin hole is located directly
below the PTO drive line. See figure 1 for location of
standard measurements.
An improperly located hitch point may cause damage
to the universal joints of the PTO drive shaft.
Conforming to the standard drawbar & PTO
relationship will ensure that the PTO drive shaft will
not become over-extended.
WARNING: INSPECT REGULARLY THAT
ALL CONNECTIONS AND BOLTS ARE TIGHT AND
SECURE BEFORE OPERATING. FAILURE TO
HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH.
Check for proper assembly and adjustment and make
sure that all bolts are tightened. Securely retighten
after a few hours of operation, as bolts can loosen up
on new machinery. Check wheel lug nuts upon
delivery and periodically thereafter. Lug nuts should
be tightened and the tires inflated to the
recommended pressure. Refer to the wheel torque
and tire inflation chart on page 80.
Inspect all adjustments on the spreader to be sure
they are proper and to provide maximum
performance. Lubricate the spreader completely if it is
required and check the level of liquid gear grease in
all three gearboxes.
WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT
ALL
SHIELDS,
GUARDS
AND
COVERS
INSTALLED. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Fasten the spreader hitch to the tractor drawbar with a
hitch pin that cannot bounce out. Use 1” diameter
hitch pin to pull spreader.
FIGURE 1. DRAWBAR & PTO RELATIONSHIP
WITH INITIAL HOOK-UP TO YOUR NEW MEYER
SPREADER TEST PTO TRAVEL BY TURNING
EQUIPMENT IN BOTH DIRECTIONS OBSERVING
THE
MINIMUM
AND
MAXIMUM
TRAVEL
DIMENSIONS AS SHOWN PER DRAWING ON
FIGURE 8, PAGE 20.
DANGER: DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT
PTO GUARD ON SPREADER AND ON TRACTOR.
MAINTAIN PTO DRIVE SHAFT GUARD TUBES IN
OPERATING CONDITION. REPLACE THEM IF
DAMAGED AND NOT TURNING FREELY. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH.
PB-SV
Remove the weight from the jack (jack is not to be
used when spreader is loaded). Remove jack from
square mount tube and move to the transport storage
tube on the left front side of the frame channel. Store
in a horizontal position.
Before operation and after hitching the tractor to the
spreader, connect the PTO drive shaft to the tractor.
Slide spring loaded locking collar on PTO yoke
rearward, and slide yoke onto the tractor PTO shaft.
Release spring loaded collar. Be sure pins fall into
groove of tractor PTO shaft and collar snaps forward
into locking position.
CAUTION: DO NOT USE A STEEL
HAMMER TO AID IN JOINING PTO PARTS.
- 13 -
TRANSPORTING
TRACTOR TOWING SIZE REQUIREMENTS
Use the following chart for calculating the minimum
tractor weight.
HYDRAULIC
HOSES
HOSE
BRACKET
MODEL
SV2636
PTO
SHAFT
SV3245
SV3954
HITCH
JACK
FIGURE 2. SPREADER HOOKUP
Route hydraulic hoses through the hose support rod
which is mounted to the hitch frame, figure 2. Connect
the hydraulic hoses for the flow control rear gate to the
tractor’s double acting valve hydraulic system. Move
the tractor hydraulic controls to observe proper flow
gate operation. If the controls operate the gate in
opposite directions to what you expect, reverse the
hydraulic hose connections at the tractor.
WARNING: HYDRAULIC FLUID ESCAPING
UNDER PRESSURE CAN HAVE SUFFICIENT
FORCE TO PENETRATE SKIN. KEEP ALL HOSES
AND CONNECTIONS IN GOOD SERVICEABLE
CONDITION. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Before loading spreader, slowly engage the tractor
PTO and operate machine at idle speed for several
minutes to ensure the spreader is lubricated and
operating properly.
Manually latch/close the trip pan doors, figure 4.
MATERIAL ESTIMATED WEIGHT PER CUBIC FOOT
MATERIAL
LIME SLUDGE
DRY FEEDLOT MANURE
CHICKEN LITTER
CAKE SLUDGE
SEMI-SOLID MANURE
PEN PACKED MANURE
LIQUID MANURE
LBS / CU. FT.
110-115 LBS.
63-65 LBS.
63-65 LBS.
62-65 LBS.
58-60 LBS.
30-35 LBS.
63-65 LBS.
SOURCE: ASAE
NOTE: HEAPED LOADS HAVE SIGNIFICANTLY
HIGHER CAPACITIES.
WARNING: DO NOT TOW AT SPEEDS
GREATER THAN 20 MPH. FAILURE TO HEED MAY
RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR
DEATH.
NOTE: THE PTO HORSEPOWER REQUIREMENTS
MAY
NOT
REFLECT
ADEQUATE
TRACTOR SIZE FOR TOWING THE
MACHINE. REFER TO TRACTOR WEIGHT
REQUIREMENTS
FOR
THESE
RECOMMENDATIONS
AND
SAFETY
SECTION FOR ADDITIONAL TRACTOR
AND TOWING REQUIREMENTS.
Check that the flow control rear gate is completely
closed. It is unlawful to allow slurry to splash or leak
onto public roads.
PB-SV
MINIMUM
SPREADER EMPTY
TRACTOR WEIGHT
WEIGHT + LOAD = GW
UP TO 20 MPH
6,100 +
=
2/3 of spreader gross
weight
7,640 +
=
2/3 of spreader gross
weight
8,650 +
=
2/3 of spreader gross
weight
- 14 -
MAXIMUM SPREADER LOAD WEIGHTS
Model
2636
3245T
Maximum Gross Weight (Pounds)
12,000
24,000
Total Net Weight (Pounds)
6,100
7,640
Cubic Foot Capacity**
181
227
Capacity in Gallons
1,355
1,694
**Struck capacity, heaped loads have significantly higher capacities.
3954T
32,000
8,650
272
2,033
Operating speed is dictated by the terrain over which you are traveling. Always use caution. Avoid traveling on slopes
or hills that are unsafe.
WARNING: OBSERVE ALL APPLICABLE TRAFFIC LAWS WHEN TRANSPORTING ON PUBLIC
ROADWAYS. CHECK LOCAL LAWS FOR ALL HIGHWAY LIGHTING AND MARKING REQUIREMENTS.
WARNING: INSTALL A SMV EMBLEM ON REAR OF SPREADER FOR TRANSPORTING ON
ROADWAYS AND KEEP THIS EMBLEM CLEAN AND BRIGHT. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If you will travel on public roads and it is legal to do so, you must know all rules governing such operation. This will
include lighting and brake requirements in addition to traffic rules. You may also be required to install a safety chain
device on the spreader.
Check for traffic constantly. Be sure you can see that no one is attempting to pass you and that all traffic is sufficiently
clear from you before making any turns.
TOWING MACHINE
ATTACHMENT POINT
SAFETY CHAIN LOOP
HOOK W/ HOOK LATCH
INTERMEDIATE SUPPORT
FIGURE 3. SAFETY CHAIN INSTALLATION
USE OF SAFETY CHAIN
CAUTION: A SAFETY CHAIN MUST BE INSTALLED TO RETAIN THE CONNECTION BETWEEN
TRACTOR (OR OTHER TOWING VEHICLE) AND SPREADER WHENEVER TRAVELING ON PUBLIC ROADS
IN CASE THE HITCH CONNECTION WOULD SEPARATE. A SUGGESTED ATTACHMENT IS ILLUSTRATED
ON FIGURE 3.
PB-SV
- 15 -
The chain must be of adequate size to hold the weight
of the loaded spreader (See table on page 14). See
your ag cart or wagon owner/operator's manual and
parts
book,
which
is
also
available
at
www.meyermfg.com. If using a grab hook at the
end(s) of the chain to secure the chain to itself, a hook
latch must be installed.
The length of the safety chain is not to be any longer
than necessary to turn without interference. If any
chain links or attachment hardware are broken or
stretched, repair before using. Store chain so it does
not corrode or become damaged. Do not use this
chain for other implements because the strength and
length of the chain may not be adequate. Identify this
chain for use on this particular spreader. Do not use
the intermediate support as the attaching point.
WARNING: MAKE CERTAIN EVERYONE IS
CLEAR OF EQUIPMENT BEFORE APPLYING
POWER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Slowly engage the PTO. Operate the spreader several
minutes to clean manure scrapings and to allow any
remaining manure and the spreader to freeze dry.
Hydraulically run the flow control rear gate up and
down to clean gate slide guides. Park spreader with
flow control rear gate approximately halfway open.
Before loading in freezing weather, manually open
and close the trip pan doors at rear of spreader, make
sure augers and spinners are free to rotate, and the
flow control rear gate moves freely up and down.
See Page 42 for replacement safety chains.
TRUCK MOUNT SPREADERS
Depending on the make and model of the truck it may
be necessary to install a light converter (MEYER
PART #56-0028). Converter will allow signal lights and
brake lights to operate according to DOT lighting
standard. Call factory for more information.
DANGER: KEEP AWAY AND KEEP
OTHERS CLEAR OF ROTATING SPINNERS AT
REAR OF SPREADER. SERIOUS INJURY OR
AMPUTATION COULD RESULT. FAILURE TO HEED
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR
DEATH.
FREEZING WATER OPERATION
Allow spreader to completely empty last of manure
contents and disengage tractor PTO. Shut off tractor,
remove the ignition key and allow all movement to
stop before attempting to clean the spreader.
WARNING: DO NOT CLEAN, ADJUST OR
LUBRICATE WHILE SPREADER IS IN MOTION.
FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
TRIP PAN
DOOR
Manually open the trip pan doors at rear of spreader,
figure 4, and scrape clean any remaining manure from
inside the rear of spreader. Clean all manure from rear
trip pan doors, ends of augers, flow control rear gate
and spinners. Manually close the trip pan doors.
PB-SV
LOCK HANDLE BEHIND DETENT
TO KEEP DOORS CLOSED
FIGURE 4. TRIP PAN DOORS
- 16 -
OPERATION
LOADING
UNLOADING
CAUTION: TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO
AUGERS, SPINNERS, AND DRIVE LINES,
FOREIGN OBJECTS (STONES, CONCRETE,
TIMBER, METAL OR LARGE FROZEN CHUNKS OF
MANURE) SHOULD NEVER BE LOADED INTO THE
SPREADER.
WARNING: MAKE CERTAIN EVERYONE IS
CLEAR OF SPREADER BEFORE APPLYING
POWER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
DANGER: NEVER ENTER THE SPREADER
BOX FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT FIRST
DISCONNECTING PTO SHAFT FROM TRACTOR.
DO NOT ALLOW OTHERS IN THE BOX. ROTATING
AUGERS CAN CRUSH AND DISMEMBER.
FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
CAUTION: DO
WHEN SPREADER IS
SUPPORT ADDED
WEIGHT MAY RESULT
OF SPREADER.
NOT USE JACK EXCEPT
EMPTY. JACK WILL NOT
WEIGHT. UNBALANCED
IN UNEXPECTED “TIP UP”
Before loading, especially in freezing weather, make
sure the augers and spinners are free to rotate and
the flow control rear gate moves freely up and down.
DANGER: KEEP AWAY AND KEEP
OTHERS CLEAR OF ROTATING SPINNERS AT
REAR OF SPREADER. SERIOUS INJURY OR
AMPUTATION COULD RESULT. FAILURE TO HEED
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR
DEATH.
When you are ready to begin spreading application on
the field, open the hydraulic flow control rear gate and
slowly engage the tractor PTO clutch. This can be
done while traveling forward to avoid a heavier
application of liquid manure at the edge of the field
than desired.
For liquid and semi-liquid manure, the application rate
can be controlled by the amount the flow control rear
gate is opened. The height of the gate indicator bar
above the rear edge of the box will provide a ready
reference for the amount of opening. See figure 5. For
solid manure (dry, pen-packed or manure containing
long straw or hay) the flow control rear gate MUST be
completely open since this material is not free flowing.
Manually latch close the trip pan doors at rear of
spreader.
GATE INDICATOR
Check and be sure that the flow control rear gate is
completely closed before loading.
When the spreader is parked for loading, shift the
tractor to neutral or park and set the brakes. The
moisture content of the manure will determine how full
the spreader can be loaded so that no manure spills
out.
You will probably be able to load solid manure at least
level with the top of the box while semi-liquid and
liquid manure will have to be less than full in the
spreader box. It is unlawful to allow manure to splash
or leak onto public roads.
A liquid manure kit is available for installation around
the top of the box on your spreader which will aid in
the containment of liquids.
PB-SV
FIGURE 5. FLOW CONTROL REAR GATE
VERY IMPORTANT: THIS MACHINE IS NOT
INTENDED TO BE A BALE GRINDER, HAY
CHOPPER OR BEDDING MACHINE. LONG HAY OR
STRAW MUST CONTAIN MANURE IN ORDER TO
BE SPREAD. FAILURE TO COMPLY MAY DAMAGE
THE DRIVE TRAIN AND VOID THE WARRANTY.
- 17 -
The rear spinners have been designed and tested to
provide the best spread pattern for most liquids and
semi solid manure. However, the pattern will vary for
each specific condition. The factors that contribute
most to differing patterns will be moisture content and
the amount and length of bedding material. For most
typical conditions, the spread pattern should be
uniform and about 15 ft. wide. When this is the case,
plan your spreading patterns so you do not have to
travel over previously spread manure which will be
slippery, resulting in poor traction. Traction on wet
grass is also poor. When the resulting pattern may
require that you overlap during spreading, use
precautions on slopes and hills where you could
experience a loss of traction by traveling over ground
with previously spread manure.
NOTE: Further control of the application rate is
possible by the relationship of tractor
engine
speed
to
ground
speed
(transmission
gear
selection).
For
optimum, trouble-free performance it is
necessary to operate at or near engine PTO
speed.
When the spreader is empty, idle the tractor and stop
the PTO. Close the flow control rear gate.
WARNING: NEVER OPERATE PTO ABOVE
ITS NORMAL 540/1000 RPM RATING. NEVER
CONNECT SPREADER PTO SHAFT TO A 1000
RPM TRACTOR PTO, UNLESS THE SPREADER IS
EQUIPPED WITH A 1000 RPM OPTIONAL KIT OR
IS FACTORY BUILT FOR 1000 RPM. TRACTOR PTO
MUST MATCH IMPLEMENT PTO. FAILURE TO
HEED MAY RESULT IN SPREADER DAMAGE OR
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
PB-SV
NOTE: Failure to idle the tractor before
disengaging the PTO will cause roller chain
over-running and damage to the chain
tighteners.
NOTE: Maximum life of the PTO shaft universal
joints will result if you stop the PTO while
making turns at the end of the field.
CAUTION: DO NOT EXCEED THE
MAXIMUM 80° TURNING ANGLE ON THE
CONSTANT VELOCITY PTO DRIVE LINE.
EXCEEDING THE TURNING ANGLE WILL
DAMAGE THE CONSTANT VELOCITY “CENTER
HOUSING” AND WILL EXERT EXCESSIVE
PRESSURES ON THE PTO INPUT CENTER SHAFT
AND RELATED BEARINGS.
SHEAR SPROCKET INSTRUCTIONS
The Meyer Spreader you have received has been
equipped with a shear sprocket design on the main
auger drive sprockets. The augers are being driven by
two Allen head grade 8 shear bolts on each drive
sprocket. The design is such that if the bolts are
sheared another set of holes to install new shear bolts
will always be accessible without turning over the
machine.
DANGER:
AT
NO
TIME
SHOULD
INSTALLATION BE DONE WITH ANYONE ON THE
TRACTOR. SHUT THE TRACTOR OFF, REMOVE
THE KEY AND DISCONNECT THE DRIVE LINE
BEFORE DOING ANY SERVICE ON THIS
MACHINE. SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH MAY
OCCUR IF SAFETY IS NOT FOLLOWED.
Prior to Serial Number SV112636402 and
SV123954243 & Later, the shear plate sprocket is set
up with the standard drive bolts being 1/2”-20 (see
figure 6 on page 19). If the 1/2”-20 bolts do shear,
replace with the same 1/2”-20 diameter bolts after the
obstruction has been removed. Install the new bolts in
the proper way as to drive off of the head of the bolt,
not the nut. Shear or sprocket failure will occur if
assembled incorrectly! An extra set of holes for 9/16”18 drive bolts are located on the sprocket if additional
shear strength is needed due to shear bolt failure from
extra tough material that is being spread. The two
different size holes available (1/2”-20 & 9/16”-18) are
close in size. Be sure to install the proper size bolt
into the correct size hole. CHANGING TO 9/16”-18
BOLTS PROVIDES LESS PROTECTION FOR THIS
EQUIPMENT.
- 18 -
Order replacement bolts and nuts from the chart
below.
Prior to Serial Number
SV123954243 and Later
46-7500-5
and
Part #
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
831-5618-1.75
884-5618
Description
1/2”-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Bolt
1/2”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
9/16”-18 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Bolt
9/16”-18 Top Locknut Grade 8
910-0101
120B33 Shear Sprocket Assembly
Complete
FIGURE 6. PRIOR TO SERIAL NUMBER
SV112636402 & SV123954243 & LATER
Serial Number SV112636402 thru SV123954242, the
shear plate sprocket is set up with the standard drive
bolts being 1/2”-13 (see Figure 7). If the 1/2”-13 bolts
do shear, replace with the same 1/2-13” course thread
bolts after the obstruction has been removed. Install
the new bolts in the proper way as to drive off of the
head of the bolt, not the nut. Shear or sprocket
failure will occur if assembled incorrectly! 1/2”-20
fine thread bolts are available if additional shear
strength is needed due to shear bolt failure from extra
tough material that is being spread. CHANGING TO
THE
1/2”-20
BOLTS
PROVIDES
LESS
PROTECTION FOR THIS EQUIPMENT.
SV112636402
Serial Number SV112636402 thru SV123954242
Part #
831-5013-1.75
884-5013
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
Description
1/2”-13 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Bolt
1/2”-13 Top Locknut Grade 8
1/2”-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Bolt
1/2”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
910-0105
120B33 Shear Sprocket Assembly
Complete (14 hole)
STORAGE AFTER USE
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE
SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES BEFORE
CLEANING, ADJUSTING, OR SERVICING THIS
MACHINE. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
Before storing this spreader for an extended period of
time perform the following:
FIGURE 7. SERIAL NUMBER
SV112636402 THRU SV123954242
Recommended procedure to follow if shear does
occur. If only one auger shears unload the opposite
side of spreader and remove obstruction from sheared
side of machine. After obstruction has been removed
install new shear bolts in sheared auger and unload
the remainder of the load. If both sides do shear install
only one set of auger shear bolts and unload one side
at a time. After first side is unloaded install bolts in
opposite side and unload the remainder of the
spreader. If a second shear has happened without
obstruction in the auger, install the next larger size
shear bolt. As the shear bolt size is increased the
protection on the machine is going to decrease. The
potential for equipment damage is greater.
PB-SV
Allow the spreader to completely clean out the last
load. Thoroughly hose off all manure from the outside
of the spreader and the inside of the box, particularly
getting the flow control rear gate mechanism clean.
The wash water can be drained into your manure
storage pit, or if the gate is left closed, the water can
be spread on the field. After cleaning, completely
lubricate the entire spreader to exclude moisture from
bearings and to prevent condensation from forming
during storage. See LUBRICATION on pages 25 - 27.
Apply oil to roller chain drives. It is also a good time to
inspect all adjustments and check for parts that need
repair or replacement. Performing these tasks now will
guarantee that the spreader is ready for use at the
beginning of the next season.
- 19 -
PTO DRIVE LINE
WARNING: BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO
OPERATE THIS SPREADER, READ AND STUDY
ALL SAFETY INFORMATION. IN ADDITION, MAKE
SURE THAT EVERY INDIVIDUAL WHO OPERATES
OR WORKS WITH THE SPREADER, WHETHER
FAMILY MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE, IS FAMILIAR
WITH THESE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE
SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE
HYDRAULIC PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING,
ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS
SPREADER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
The Meyer V-Force Spreader is equipped with a
cutout type clutch on the implement half of the PTO
drive line. The clutch is designed to limit the amount of
torque transferred to the machine through the drive
line. If excessive torque is developed the clutch will
disengage. A loud ratcheting sound will be heard and
the transfer of power to the machine will be disrupted.
To re-engage the machine simply shut down the PTO
and allow the drive line to come to a stop. The PTO
can then be re-engaged to restart the spreader. The
cutout clutch will either re-engage upon shut down of
the PTO or just before it comes to a complete stop.
DRIVE LINE ATTACHMENT
The cutout clutch end of the PTO drive line must
always be attached to the implement. The PTO drive
line is equipped with a 1 3/8-6, 1 3/8-21 or 1 3/4-20
spline on the implement half for attaching to the
spreader. Remove the M17-hexagon bolt from the
splined hub and slide the PTO onto the implement
splined input shaft. Install the hexagon bolt through
the hub being sure the bolt is falling into the groove on
the splined shaft. Torque tight using a metric size M17
6-point socket and torque down to 75 ft. lbs. A M17 6POINT METRIC SOCKET MUST BE USED AS
ROUNDING
OF
HEXAGON
BOLT
AND
INACCURACY OF TORQUE SETTINGS COULD
OCCUR.
If removal of the M-17 hexagon bolt is necessary, use
the same M-17 6-point socket and loosen bolt 1/2
turn. Insert a 1/4” drift punch in the hole on the
opposite side of the hexagon bolt and tap to loosen
the seated portion of the bolt from the splined hub.
Repeat in 1/2 turn increments until loose. After bolt
seat has been released, remove the bolt. If bolt is not
unseated, damage to the hexagon bolt will occur.
Attach the shield safety chain to a suitable area on the
spreader, preferably to the implement PTO steel
shield.
The cutout clutch will disengage if start up is done in
an abrupt or reckless manner. It also will disengage
from foreign materials entering the spinner area of the
spreader. It may also be possible to disengage the
clutch by overloading or flooding the spinners with free
flowing or liquid manure. If PTO clutch fails to reengage it will be necessary to remove the foreign
object from the spreader before restarting. THERE IS
NO FIELD ADJUSTMENT ON THE CUTOUT
CLUTCH.
DANGER: NEVER ENTER THE SPREADER
BOX FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT FIRST
PERFORMING THESE STEPS:
•
STOP THE TRACTOR, SHUT THE TRACTOR
OFF AND REMOVE THE KEY.
• SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND DISCONNECT
THE PTO DRIVE LINE FROM THE TRACTOR.
• DO NOT ALLOW OTHERS IN THE BOX.
ROTATING
AUGERS
CAN
CRUSH
AND
DISMEMBER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
PB-SV
FIGURE 8. PTO DRIVE LINE
DANGER: NEVER ENTER THE SPREADER
BOX FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT FIRST
PERFORMING THESE STEPS:
•
STOP THE TRACTOR, SHUT THE TRACTOR
OFF AND REMOVE THE KEY.
• SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND DISCONNECT
THE PTO DRIVE LINE FROM THE TRACTOR.
• DO NOT ALLOW OTHERS IN THE BOX.
ROTATING
AUGERS
CAN
CRUSH
AND
DISMEMBER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- 20 -
Adjust the drawbar at 15-22” above the ground.
Extend or shorten the drawbar so horizontal distance
from end of tractor PTO shaft to center of hitch pin
hole is 14” for 540 RPM 1-3/8-6 spline, (16” for
optional 1000 RPM 1-3/8-21, 20” for 1000 RPM 1 3/420 spline). Secure the drawbar so the hitch pin hole is
located directly below the PTO drive line. PTO
adapters are not recommended as damage to the
drive line may occur. A hitch pin with a minimum
diameter of 1” and bottom retaining pin is
recommended.
NORMAL OPERATION
A. Lubricate the following items after every eight
(8) hours of operation. If short rows and frequent
turning or other demanding conditions exist,
lubricate at four (4) hour intervals.
1. Cross and bearings (Key #1)-Add grease until it
is purged around the seals.
2. CV center housing (Key #2)-Add grease until it is
evident around the center sliding disk.
3. Telescoping members (Key #3)-Add grease until
it adequately covers the sliding members. Take
apart occasionally to make sure adequate
lubrication is being added.
AN IMPROPERLY LOCATED HITCH POINT MAY
CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE UNIVERSAL JOINTS OF
THE PTO DRIVE SHAFT. CONFORMING TO THE
DRAWBAR AND PTO RELATIONSHIP SHOWN ON
FIGURE 1, PAGE 13 WILL ENSURE THAT THE PTO
DRIVE SHAFT WILL NOT BECOME OVER
EXTENDED. USE THE CORRECT SETTING FOR
14” - 540 RPM 1 3/8-6 or 16” - 1000 RPM 1 3/8-21.
WITH INITIAL HOOK-UP TO YOUR NEW MEYER
SPREADER TEST PTO TRAVEL BY TURNING
EQUIPMENT IN BOTH DIRECTIONS OBSERVING
THE
MINIMUM
AND
MAXIMUM
TRAVEL
DIMENSIONS AS SHOWN PER DRAWING ON
FIGURE 8, PAGE 20.
IMPORTANT: GREASE 2 FITTINGS DAILY
PTO LUBRICATION
FIGURE 9. PTO DRIVE LINE
LUBRICATION
A high quality Lithium Base Grease should be used.
4. Shield bearings (Key #4)-Add 2-3 pumps.
PRIOR TO USE
5. Over-running clutch (Key #5) Add 10 pumps
every 25-30 loads.
A. Using the CV Zerk (Key #2) place 20 pumps of
grease into the CV center housing. This should be
done with the drive line / CV as straight as possible.
B. Slowly articulate the double joint through its
maximum joint angle several times.
C. Return the CV joint to its straight position and insert
additional grease into the CV Zerk (Key #2) until
grease is evident around the housing and center
sliding disk.
PB-SV
FAILURE TO FREQUENTLY GREASE THE CV
CENTER
HOUSING
AND
TELESCOPING
MEMBERS WILL REDUCE THE LIFE OF THE CV.
MAINTENANCE INFORMATION
It is extremely important to follow the maintenance
guidelines. If telescoping members become hard to
slide during normal operation, it is recommended the
shaft be taken apart, cleaned with solvent and recoated with grease before re-assembling. As a
minimum it is important this be done after each
season of use.
- 21 -
ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS SPREADER. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
SPINNER MATERIAL GUIDES
Effective w/08 serial numbers
Regularly inspect and adjust two spinner material
guides located at both the LR and RR of the spreader.
Create a 1/8 - 3/8” clearance between material guides
and spinner teeth, figure 10. Maintain the
recommended clearances for maximum spreading
pattern. Adjust to prevent excessive manure build-up
on material guide inner surfaces. Adjust to prevent
manure chunks or foreign object lodging between
material guides and spinner teeth.
If foreign objects enter the spinner area, the rear pivot
bolt on the shear arm is designed to shear. The 3/816x3” grade 5 replacement machine bolts are stored
under the rear shield. For replacement install with 3/8”
flat washer on top and on bottom of block and tighten
nylon locknut firmly.
NOTE: Excessive lodging can cause premature
spinner tooth wear, “bent-over” or even
breakage.
Adjustments for the 1/8-3/8” clearance of each
material guide to spinner tooth is made by tightening
or loosening the 1” nut on the material guide spring
linkage shaft assembly. Tighten nut to increase
clearance and loosen nut to decrease clearance
between the material guides. Once recommended
clearance is obtained turn spinners over by hand in
the direction by which the spreader would turn to
check clearance. Do not turn in the opposite direction
as front chain tightener damage could occur.
1/8 - 3/8”
FIGURE 10. MATERIAL GUIDE CLEARANCE
PB-SV
- 22 -
FRONT DRIVE ROLLER CHAINS
There are five roller chain drives located at the front of the spreader. Regularly check that all tensioning springs are
in serviceable condition for automatic roller chain tightening. Manually adjust spring tensioners (as needed) by
turning double locknuts on all tensioning bolt/idler assemblies. Proper roller chain tension is when 1/4” to 1/2”
deflection occurs on the slack side of the chain. Regularly re-check all roller chain tensions. Keep all roller chains
tight at all times! For clarity purposes, the following illustrations detail each roller chain reduction separately.
NOTE: The side bars of the roller chains will wear into the idler nylon rollers up to the rollers of the roller
chain forming grooves. These grooves will serve as a guide when the roller chain loosens due to
normal use. From this point on, after tightening, the idler nylon rollers should run for hundreds of
hours without any noticeable wear.
ROLLER CHAIN
RH TOP SPROCKET
PRIMARY CHAIN
TIGHTENER
IDLER
NYLON
ROLLER
DRIVE
SPRING
LOADED
The primary chain drive (PTO input shaft to the large
RH top sprocket, figure 11) is automatically tensioned
by a spring loaded idler nylon roller. The extension
spring should extend 2” from its neutral 5” total length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
nylon roller assembly is located at the left rear of the
spreader’s front bearing mounting plate.
PTO INPUT
FIGURE 11. PRIMARY CHAIN DRIVE
ROLLER CHAIN
SECONDARY CHAIN DRIVE SPRING LOADED
TIGHTENER
IDLER
NYLON
ROLLER
The secondary chain drive (large RH top sprocket to
the large LH top sprocket, figure 12) is automatically
tensioned by a spring loaded idler nylon roller. The
extension spring should extend 2” from its neutral 5”
total length.
LH TOP SPROCKET
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
nylon roller assembly is located at the front center of
the spreader’s front bearing mounting plate.
FIGURE 12. SECONDARY CHAIN DRIVE
PB-SV
- 23 -
IDLER
NYLON
ROLLER
SPRING
LOADED
ADJUSTER
RH AUGER CHAIN DRIVE, SPRING LOADED
TIGHTENER
The RH auger chain drive, figure 13, is automatically
tensioned by a spring loaded idler NYLON roller. The
extension spring should extend 3/4” from its neutral 4”
total length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
NYLON roller assembly is located at the right front
lower corner of the spreader tank.
ROLLER CHAIN
FIGURE 13. RH AUGER CHAIN DRIVE
IDLER
NYLON
ROLLERS
TRACKING YOKE
LH AUGER CHAIN DRIVE, SPRING LOADED
TIGHTENER
ROLLER CHAIN
LH AUGER SPROCKET
The LH auger chain drive is automatically tensioned
by a spring loaded heavy compression spring and
tracking yoke/idler, NYLON roller assembly, figure 14.
The one heavy compression spring should be
compressed to 3-1/2” to 4” in length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
NYLON roller assembly is located at the left front
corner of the spreader tank.
FIGURE 14. LH AUGER CHAIN DRIVE
SIDE LINE
SHAFT DRIVE
SPROCKET
SIDE SHAFT CHAIN DRIVE, SPRING LOADED
TIGHTENER
The side shaft chain drive (PTO input shaft to the side
line shaft drive sprocket, figure 15) is automatically
tensioned by a spring loaded idler NYLON roller. The
extension spring should extend 2” from its neutral 5”
total length.
SPRING LOADED ADJUSTER
PTO INPUT
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler,
NYLON roller assembly is located at the right front of
the spreader’s front bearing mounting plate.
FIGURE 14. SIDE SHAFT CHAIN DRIVE
PB-SV
- 24 -
LUBRICATION
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS MACHINE. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
DAILY LUBRICATION (every 8-12 loads)
L1
Grease (2) rear spinner lower bearings. These
bearings are grease line fitted to the LR frame
channel of the spreader.
L2
Oil (5) roller chain drives regularly at the front
of spreader with light weight machine oil. The roller
chains are accessible by opening the front steel
shielding cover.
L3
Grease PTO Drive line (9) places with Lithium
grease every 8 hours. (See PTO LUBRICATION
section for further detail.)
L4
Grease (4) bearings supporting the two large
jack shaft reduction sprocket weldments on the front
drive. The zerks are accessible by opening the front
steel shielding cover and through the front bearing
plate.
L5
Grease (2) auger shaft bushings. These
bearings are grease line fitted to the RF shield of the
spreader. Grease Daily, Minimum of 10 pumps. Over
greasing is not possible.
L8
Grease (4) tandem wing pivots. Effectively
grease by jacking up the spreader to relieve pressure
points on the pivot shaft and tandem wing collar. Over
greasing is not possible.
L9
Grease (2) flow control rear gate and lifting
arm pivot points. Grease gate pivot at center of flow
control rear gate. Grease lifting arm pivot support at
LR of spreader. Over greasing is not possible. Apply
grease to slot in gate lift arm.
L10
Grease (2) flow control rear gate slide guides.
With the flow control rear gate opened, grease the
slide guides from the zerks on the side. Allow grease
to lubricate flow control rear gate ends and slide guide
surfaces. In freezing weather dump used motor oil
down each slide guide once a week or more often if
needed. Over greasing is not possible.
L11
Grease (1) integral overrunning clutch at rear
of the PTO drive line. The zerk is on the yoke of the
clutch. Use Shell Super Duty or an equivalent lithium
grease.
WEEKLY LUBRICATION (every 25-30 loads)
L6
Grease (2) PTO input shaft bearings. These
bearings are grease line fitted to the RF shield of the
spreader.
L7
Grease bearings on the RH side line shaft. The
front bearing is zerk accessible through the RF steel
shielding. The remaining rear bearings are located
along the RH side of the spreader tank, zerks
accessible through the steel shielding.
PB-SV
L12
Check regularly for any observable lube
leakage of the (3) gearboxes at the rear of the
spreader. See L12 under MONTHLY LUBRICATION,
page 26.
- 25 -
MONTHLY LUBRICATION
L13
L12
Keep the (3) gearboxes 1/2 full of liquid gear
grease at all times, capacity approximately 30 oz.
Check regularly for any observable leakage. If leakage
is excessive, replace required input/output shaft seals
as needed. Lubricate with a “Semi-Fluid, EP Lithium
Base, Gear Grease”.
Clean and repack the wheel hubs with axle
grease annually. Grease hub through zerk in hub
monthly. Hub from factory has bearings packed but
hub is not fully loaded with grease. Be careful not to
over grease and force seal out of back side of hub.
L14
Grease (4) material guide pivot sleeves. Over
greasing is not possible.
Equivalent Viscosity of ISO-VG Grades at 104°F
and SAE Gear Lube Grades
ISO-VG Grade
SAE Gear Lube Grade
46
75W
100
80W-90
220
90
460
85W-140
1500
250
(5 ROLLER CHAINS)
(SHIELDS REMOVED)
PB-SV
- 26 -
LUBRICATION & ADJUSTMENT FOR OPTIONAL 3RD
AUGER
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS MACHINE. FAILURE
TO HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
A1
COVER
L2
L1
purpose. (Seal cover tight with silicone when reinstalling.)
WEEKLY LUBRICATION (every 25-30 loads)
L1
Grease (1) bearing supporting the front shaft
of the 3rd auger assembly. This bearing is grease line
fitted to the spreader front, bearing back plate. The
zerk is accessible by opening the front steel shielding
cover.
SEASONAL LUBRICATION
L2
Maintain oil level in the (1) oil bath enclosure at
the top, check plug line level. Check regularly for any
observable leakage. If oil leakage is excessive, repair
with silicone. Use #80-90 wt. gear lube oil or an
equivalent. Lighter weight gear lube oil may be used in
temperatures less than 20° F. Change oil in the oil
bath enclosure after the first season of use and
regularly thereafter. (2.5 gallon capacity)
Condensation can occur. Drain out water (bottom
plug) as needed.
•
Remove lower plug for draining purposes.
•
Remove reservoir cover or level plug for filling
PB-SV
ADJUSTMENTS
A1
The 3rd auger drive roller chain (large LH top
reduction sprocket weldment to the 3rd auger)
enclosed in the oil bath is automatically tensioned by a
spring loaded idler/slide pipe. The tensioning,
extension spring should extend 3/4” from its neutral 4”
total length.
Manual adjustment for the automatic tensioning idler
assembly is located at the RF, top of the oil bath
enclosure just under the cover.
- 27 -
LUBRICATION FOR OPTIONAL TRUCK MOUNT MECHANICAL DRIVE SYSTEM
WARNING: DISENGAGE PTO POWER SOURCE, REMOVE KEY, AND RELIEVE HYDRAULIC
PRESSURE BEFORE CLEANING, ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS MACHINE. FAILURE TO
HEED MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
L1
L2
L1
MONTHLY LUBRICATION
L1
L2
Grease PTO drive line (2) places with lithium
grease every 8 hours.
Keep the upper and lower gearboxes 1/2 full of
75W90 Synthetic oil, capacity approximately 30 oz.
Check regularly for any observable leakage. If leakage
is excessive, replace required input/output shaft seals
as needed. Use only synthetic 75W90 oil.
DAILY LUBRICATION
PB-SV
- 28 -
INSTRUCTIONS FOR OPTIONAL AUTOMATIC CHAIN
OILER
WARNING: DISCONNECT PTO DRIVE
SHAFT AND HYDRAULIC HOSES (RELIEVE
HYDRAULIC PRESSURE) BEFORE CLEANING,
ADJUSTING, LUBRICATING OR SERVICING THIS
SPREADER. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
The automatic chain oiler attachment gives a squirt of
clean oil to all roller chains every time that the
spreader’s rear gate, hydraulic cylinder is activated. In
this way, the spreader’s roller chains get oiled in direct
proportion to the number of hydraulic cylinder cycles
of the rear gate. This assures adequate lubrication.
New 30 weight oil, which is placed in the reservoir
tank mounted on the spreader, is all that is needed to
properly lubricate all roller chains and sprockets. The
automatic chain oiler does not use any oil from the
tractors hydraulic system. The hydraulic hose
connected to the bottom of the oiler pump only serves
to power the piston in the pump every time that the
spreaders rear gate is opened.
Should the oil reservoir tank run dry, pour about a 1/2
cup of clean 30 weight oil into the tank. Allow time for
the oil to run down into the oiler pump slowly and allow
air to escape. After thirty minutes to one hour has
passed, finish filling the reservoir tank. Make sure that
all fittings and brackets are tight when finished filling
the tank.
the oiler pump is tied into is double acting and must
reach 300 PSI of pressure to actuate the pump.
When replacing oiler brushes into brush holders, use
regular 1/2”-20 nuts. Tighten nut finger tight initially as
some adjustment may be needed later. For best
results, place brush holders over top of roller chains
and directly on top of sprockets. Adjust brush holders
so oiler brushes are pushed down into the roller chain
approximately 1/2”. Carefully tighten up the 1/2”-20
nuts on the oiler brushes. DO NOT over tighten as
damage to the brush will occur. The plastic threads of
the oiler brush will crack and then break off from the
brush body.
IMPORTANT! The 5/32” oil line tubing can only be
removed from an oiler brush by pushing in on the
red plastic ring and pulling the tubing out while
holding the ring down.
The oiler pump is set at the factory to deliver the
maximum amount of oil per cycle. If less oil is desired,
loosen the jam nut on the bottom of the pump and
screw in the adjusting shaft 1/4” or approximately 5
turns. It is not recommended to screw the shaft into
the bottom of the oiler pump more than 15 turns as
this may not allow for proper lubrication of the roller
chains.
IMPORTANT! Always use new 30 weight oil. In
cold weather, use a SAE 10 or a mixture of two
parts of 30 weight oil to one part diesel fuel.
WARNING: HYDRAULIC FLUID ESCAPING
UNDER PRESSURE CAN HAVE SUFFICIENT
FORCE TO PENETRATE SKIN. KEEP ALL HOSES
AND CONNECTIONS IN GOOD SERVICEABLE
CONDITION. FAILURE TO HEED MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
While running the tractors hydraulics only, open and
close the spreaders rear gate several times. This will
cycle the hydraulic cylinder leading to the oiler pump.
Keep cycling until oil can be seen in all of the oil lines
leading to the oiler brushes. (If you experience
problems priming the oiler pump, you may need to
bleed air out of the hydraulic hose where it is
connected to the pump. Crack the fitting until oil
comes out then re-tighten.) The hydraulic cylinder that
PB-SV
- 29 -
REPAIR PARTS
FRONT SHIELD & SIDE SHAFT DRIVE
PB-SV
- 30 -
FRONT SHIELD & SIDE SHAFT DRIVE
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22a
23
24
25
PB-SV
PART NO.
914-3801
910-0013
935-0002
923-3828
923-3829
923-3830
925-3882
46-3600-12
46-3600-14
33-0044
912-0001
925-3882-1
911-0035
911-0060
808-150-300-10
910-0015
910-0099
808-1.5-2.25-10
813-3118-Z
808-1-1.5-18
933-3804
925-3822-6
929-0003
38-0013
955-3703
925-5006-1
924-3821
924-3827
924-3827-RPM
32-0018-1
924-3826
924-3820
808-1.25-1.875-14
DESCRIPTION
1-3/8" Pillow Block Bearing
80B18 Sprocket 1-3/8” Bore, 5/16” Keyway
5/16 x 5/16 x 2-1/4” Hardened Key
SV2636 Front Side Shaft
SV3245 Front Side Shaft
SV3954 Front Side Shaft
Side Shaft Tightener Assy. Complete
Operating Procedure Decal
Maintenance Warning Decal
Manual Holder W/Cap
Nylon Roller
Side Shaft Chain Tightener Weldment
#80-95 Link Roller Chain (540 RPM, 1000 RPM KIT)
#80-93 Link Roller Chain (1000 RPM)
10 Ga. Machine Bushing (As Required)
#80B18 Sprocket 1-1/2" Bore, 3/8" Keyway (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
#80B14 Sprocket 1-1/2" Bore, 3/8" Keyway (1000 RPM)
10 Ga. Machine Bushing (As Required)
5/16-16 Nut Zinc
18 Ga. Machine Bushing (As Required)
5/16-18 x 4” Eye Bolt Fully Threaded
2-Link 3/16” Proof Coil Chain (Prior To SN SV063245240)
Tightener Spring
5/16 x 1-3/4” Roll Pin
Gas Assist Spring (Prior to 08 serial #'s)
Shield Support Arm (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Main Front Shield Assy. (Prior to 08 serial #'s)
Main Front Shield Assy. (08 Serial #'s & Later)(540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Main Front Shield Assy. (1000 RPM)
Heavy Duty Latch
Left Front Shield
Right Front Shield Welded Assy.
1-1/4” ID x 1-7/8” OD x 14 Ga. Machine Bushing
- 31 -
AUGER DRIVE, PRIMARY REDUCTION
PB-SV
- 32 -
AUGER DRIVE, PRIMARY REDUCTION
KEY
1
2
3
3A
3B
4
5
5A
5B
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PB-SV
PART NO.
933-3628
38-0013
925-3883-1
925-5015-1
925-5017
925-5017-3
808-.75-1.25-14
912-0012
912-0012-1
912-0012-2
851-7510-2Z
925-3717-3
911-0032
911-0072
910-0039
910-0033
910-0005
914-3602
925-3606
925-3883
925-5015
931-3810
923-3833
923-3833-XL
910-0063
910-0063-RPM
813-3118-Z
933-3804
925-3822-6
929-0003
808-1-1.5-18
35-0010
933-3632
935-0001
DESCRIPTION
Copper Tube Grease Line 25” (includes zerk, fittings)
Roll Pin, 5/16” x 1-3/4”
First Reduction Tightener Assembly Arm Weldment (540, Optional 1000 RPM Kit)
First Reduction Tightener Assembly Arm Weldment (1000 RPM)
Pivot Mount Plate Assy. (1000 RPM)
Pivot Shaft Only (1000 RPM)
Machine Bushing, 14GA
Tightener Roller 1-3/8” Nylon Complete
Nylon Roller Only
Inner Sleeve
3/4”-10 x 2” Bolt, GR5 (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
3/4”-10 x 2-1/4” Bolt, GR5 Machined - Special (1000 RPM)
Chain #80 x 86 Pitches (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Chain #80 x 99 Pitches (1000 RPM)
Sprocket 80B22 1-1/2" Bore, 3/8" Keyway (10 RPM on Augers) STANDARD
Sprocket 80B15 1-1/2” Bore, 3/8” Keyway (7 RPM on Augers)
Sprocket 80B12 1-1/2” Bore, 3/8” Keyway (5 RPM on Augers)
Bearing 4 Bolt Flange, 1-1/2” Bore
Front Bearing Plate-Bent
1st Reduction Tightener Arm Assy (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
1st Reduction Tightener Arm Assy (1000 RPM Models)
CV/OR PTO Shied Assembly
CV/OR Input Drive Shaft-Splined 16-3/4” Long
CV/OR Input Drive Shaft (Optional 19” Ext Hitch)
Welded Sprocket Assy, RH, 80A60x80A12 (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Welded Sprocket Assy, RH, 80A80x80A12 (1000 RPM)
5/16” Regular Nut
5/16” x 4” Full Thread Eye Bolt
2 Links 3/16" Proof Coil Chain (Prior To SN SV063245240)
Spring
Machine Bushing, 18GA (AR)
3/8” x 3/8” x 1-1/2” Square Key
Copper Tube Grease Line 37” (includes zerk fittings)
3/8” x 3/8” x 2” Hardened Key
- 33 -
AUGER DRIVE, SECONDARY REDUCTION
PB-SV
- 34 -
AUGER DRIVE, SECONDARY REDUCTION
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
6B
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PB-SV
PART NO.
14-0031
38-0013
910-0063
910-0063-RPM
851-7510-3Z
911-0018
911-0073
912-0013
912-0013-1
912-0013-2
808-.75-1.25-14
925-3884-1
925-3884-1-RPM
813-3118-Z
933-3804
925-3822-6
929-0003
808-1-1.5-18
910-0064
910-0064-RPM
925-3884
925-3884-RPM
30-0009
30-0014
30-0002
DESCRIPTION
Bearing, 4 Bolt, 2” Bore
Roll Pin, 5/16” x 1-3/4”
Welded Sprocket Assy, RH, 80A60 x 80A12 (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Welded Sprocket Assy, RH, 80A80 x 80A12 (1000 RPM)
3/4"-10x3” Bolt, GR5
Chain #80 x 73 pitches (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Chain #80 x 87 pitches (1000 RPM)
Tightener Roller 2” Nylon Complete
Nylon Roller Only
Inner sleeve
Machine Bushing, 14GA
2nd Reduction Tightner Arm Weldment (540 RPM)
2nd Reduction Tightener Arm Weldment (1000 RPM)
5/16" Regular Nut
5/16” x 4” Full Thread Eye Bolt
2 Links 3/16” Proof Coil Chain (Prior To SN SV063245240)
Spring
Machine Bushing, 18GA
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80A/60 x 120A/9 (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80A80 x 120A9 (1000 RPM)
Tightener Assembly Complete (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Tightener Assembly Complete (1000 RPM)
1/8” NPT Coupler
1/8” NPT x 3 1/2” Nipple
1/8” NPT Zerk
- 35 -
RH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
Install (#120-56) Roller Chain, Key
#13 W/Connector Link Cotter Pins
Facing Towards Front Of Spreader.
PB-SV
- 36 -
RH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10A
10B
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PB-SV
PART NO.
33-0025
910-0064
910-0064-RPM
910-0028
910-0101
831-4420-1.75
884-4420
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
831-5618-1.75
884-5618
910-0105
831-5013-1.75
884-5013
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
831-5013-1.75
884-5013
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
813-3118-Z
933-3804
913-3801-1
913-3705
925-3834
925-5011
933-3621
808-.75-1.25-14
912-0013
912-0013-1
912-0013-2
925-3848-7
929-3601
911-0023
851-7510-3.5Z
805-0010-Z
38-0013
925-3822-6
933-3619
925-3848
808-2.5-3.5-14
DESCRIPTION
2-1/2” Retaining Ring
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80A60 x 120A9 (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80A80 x 120A9 (1000 RPM)
Auger Sprocket 120B33, Splined-Nonshear
Shear Sprocket Assy. 120B33 (Prior to SN SV112636402 & SV123954243 & Later)
7/16”-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (SV073954331-335 Only)
7/16”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8 (SV073954331-335 Only)
1/2”-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (SV073954331-335, 350 & Later)
1/2”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8 (SV073954331-335, 350 & Later)
9/16”-18 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (SV073954350 & Later)
9/16”-18 Top Locknut Grade 8 (SV073954350 & Later)
Shear Sprocket Assembly 120B33, 14 hole (SV112636402 Thru SV123954242)
1/2”-13 x 1-3/4” Allen head Cap Screw Grade 8 (Standard protection with 910-0105 sprocket)
1/2”-13 Top Locknut Grade 8
1/2”-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (Less protection with 910-0105 sprocket)
1/2”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
1/2”-13 x 1-3/4” Allen head Cap Screw Grade 8 (Standard protection with 910-0105 sprocket)
1/2”-13 Top Locknut Grade 8
1/2”-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (Less protection with 910-0105 sprocket)
1/2”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
5/16” Regular Nut
5/16” x 4” Full Thread Eye Bolt
Auger Bushing Only 2-1/2” ID x 2-3/4” OD x 2 3/4” Long (Prior to SN SV142636355)
Nylatron Auger Bushing 2.525 ID x 3.258 OD x 2.75” (SN SV142636355 & Later)
RH Front Auger Bearing Plate Assy W/Bushing (Prior to SN SV142636355)
RH Front Auger Bearing Plate Assy W/Bushing (SN SV142636355 & Later)
3/4” Jam Nut
Machine Bushing, 14GA
Tightener Roller, 2” Nylon Complete
Nylon Roller Only
Inner Sleeve
Tightener Arm Welded Assy
Spring
Chain #120 x 56 pitches
3/4”-10 x 3 1/2” Bolt, GR5
1” Flat Washer
5/16” x 1-3/4” Roll Pin
2 Links 3/16” Proof Coil Chain
Copper Tube Grease Line 28” (includes zerk, fittings)
Tightener Arm Assembly Complete
14 GA x 2-1/2” ID x 3-1/2” OD Flat Washer
- 37 -
LH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
Install (#120-72) Roller Chain, Key #21
W/Connector Link Cotter Pins Facing
Towards Rear Of Spreader.
PB-SV
- 38 -
LH AUGER DRIVE, FINAL REDUCTION
KEY PART NO.
1
14-0031
2
925-3873
925-3873-RPM
3
910-0064
910-0064-RPM
4
808-.75-1.25-14
5
925-3846-2
6
851-7510-6Z
7
925-3870-1
8
914-3807A-IND
9
925-3833
925-5010
10
913-3801-1
913-3705
11
813-7510-Z
12
933-3621
13
925-3841
14
29-0009
15
925-3885-1
16
925-3843
17
925-3839
18
912-0014
18A
912-0014-1
18B
912-0014-2
19
911-0024
19A
911-0026
20
912-0001
21
925-3838
22
925-3842
23
910-0028
910-0101
831-4420-1.75
884-4420
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
831-5618-1.75
884-5618
910-0105
831-5013-1.75
884-5013
831-5020-1.75
884-5020
24
33-0025
25
925-3807-3
26
851-5013-1.25Z
27
808-1.25-1.875-10
28
925-3816-2
29
925-3816
30
925-3869
31
30-0009
32
30-0014
33
30-0002
34
933-3637
35
808-2.5-3.5-14
36
925-3881-1
37
925-3880-1
38
910-0101-1
39
910-0101-2
PB-SV
DESCRIPTION
Bearing, 4 Bolt Flange, 2” Bore
Front Bearing Mounting Plate (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Front Bearing Mounting Plate (1000 RPM)
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80A60 x 120A9 (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit)
Welded Sprocket Assy, LH, 80A80 x 120A9 (1000 RPM)
Machine Bushing, 14GA
4” Snugulator Support Arm Assy
3/4”-10 x 6" Bolt, GR5
Bearing Back Plate
Bearing, 4-Bolt, 2-1/2” Bore
LH Front Auger Bearing Plate Assy W/Bushing (Prior to SN SV142636355)
LH Front Auger Bearing Plate Assy W/Bushing (SN SV142636355 & Later)
Auger Bushing Only 2-1/2” ID x 2-3/4” OD x 2 3/4” Long (Prior to SN SV142636355)
Nylatron Auger Bushing 2.525” ID x 3.258” OD x 2.75”
3/4” Nut, Regular
3/4” Jam Nut
Spring Tightener Guide
Spring, Compression
Main Tightener Channel
Inner Slide Nut Assembly
3/4” x 8 1/2” Bolt Assy
Tightener Roller, 4” Nylon Complete
Nylon Roller Only
Inner Sleeve
Chain #120 x 72 pitches
#120 Connector Link Only
Nylon Roller
Tightener Weldment Yoke
Outer Slide Nut Assembly
120B33 Spline Sprocket
Shear Sprocket Assy 120B33 (Prior to SV112636402 & SV123954243 & Later)
7/16”-20 x 1-3/4" Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (SV073954331-335 Only)
7/16”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8 (SV073954331-335 Only)
1/2”-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (SV073954331-335, 350 & Later)
1/2”-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
9/16”-18 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (SV073954350 & Later)
9/16”-18 Top Locknut Grade 8
Shear Sprocket Assy. 120B33, 14 Hole (SV112636402 Thru SV123954242)
1/2-13 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (Standard Protection with 910-0105 Sprocket)
1/2-13 Top Locknut Grade 8
1/2-20 x 1-3/4” Allen Head Cap Screw Grade 8 (Less Protection with 910-0105 Sprocket)
1/2-20 Top Locknut Grade 8
2-1/2” Retaining Ring
Nylon Roller Retaining Washer
1/2”-13 x 1.25” Bolt, GR5
Machine Bushing, 10GA
Chain Hold Down Bracket
Roller Assembly Complete
Support For Bearing
1/8” NPT Coupler
1/8” NPT x 3 1/2” Nipple
1/8” NPT Zerk
Copper Tube Grease Line 51" (includes zerk, fittings)
14 GA x 2.5” ID x 3.5” OD Flat Washer
2nd Reduction Pivot Shaft Weldment
1st Reduction Pivot Shaft Tightener Weldment
Shear Plate & Hub
Auger Sprocket Washer
- 39 -
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT
(1 of 2)
PB-SV
- 40 -
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT
(1 of 2)
KEY
1
2
3
3A
4
4A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11A
11B
11C
11D
12
13
14
PB-SV
PART NO. (2636)
901-3803
929-3801
956-3803
956-3803-1
955-3611
55-0013
955-3609
955-3805
933-3602
926-3801-5
926-3813
926-3825
PART NO. (3245)
901-3802
929-3801
956-3803
956-3803-1
955-3611
55-0013
955-3609
955-3806
933-3602
926-3801-5
PART NO. (3954)
901-3801
929-3801
956-3803
956-3803-1
955-3611
55-0013
955-3609
955-3807
933-3602
926-3801-5
DESCRIPTION
Main Welded Body
Hose Holder Spring
Side Wind Jack
Square Jack Mount Tube
Hydraulic Hose 108”
Male Tip Half Coupling
Coupler 3/8” NPT
Pipe Hydraulic
Hydraulic Pipe Bracket Clamp
Splined Shaft
RH Side Auger, 2636 (Prior to SN SV063954524)
RH Side Auger, 2636 (SN SV063954524 & Later)
926-3815
RH Side Auger, 3245 (Prior to SN SV063954524)
926-3823
RH Side Auger, 3245 (SN SV063954524 & Later)
926-3817
RH Side Auger, 3954 (Prior to SN SV063954524)
926-3827
RH Side Auger, 3954 (SN SV063954524 & Later)
926-3801-4
926-3801-4
926-3801-4
Splined Sleeve (Prior to SN SV082636416)
926-3817-2
926-3817-2
926-3817-2
Splined Sleeve (SN SV082636416 & Later)
926-3801-3
926-3801-3
926-3801-3
Hold In Slug
926-3813-5
926-3813-5
926-3813-5
Right Auger Knife
926-3814
LH Side Auger, 2636 (Prior to SN SV063954524)
926-3824
LH Side Auger, 2636 (SN SV063954524 & Later)
926-3816
LH Side Auger, 3245 (Prior to SN SV063954524)
926-3822
LH Side Auger, 3245 (SN SV063954524 & Later)
926-3818
LH Side Auger, 3954 (Prior to SN SV063954524)
926-3826
LH Auger, 3954 (SN SV063954524 & Later)
926-3813-4
926-3813-4
926-3813-4
Left Auger Knife
901-3887
901-3887
901-3887
Auger Hold Down Weldment W/Bearing Single Ring
(Prior to SN SV063954524)
901-3893
901-3893
901-3893
T-Post Auger Hold Down (SN SV063954524 & Later)
901-3840-9
901-3840-9
901-3840-9
Steel Bearing Ring (Less Nylon)
SV-HOLDDOWN- SV-HOLDDOWN- SV-HOLDDOWN- T-Post Hold Down Update Kit (From Single Post Hold
PKG
PKG
PKG
Downs)
901-3840-1
901-3840-1
901-3840-1
Nylon Bearing (2 per Auger)
925-3771-4
925-3771-4
925-3771-4
Hold Down Collar
881-1008-5Z
881-1008-5Z
881-1008-5Z
1-08 x 5" M.B. Grade 8
884-1008
884-1008
884-1008
1-08 Top Locknut Grade 8
901-3816-18
901-3816-20
901-3816-22
9" Extension Side Rail
901-3816-45
901-3816-45
901-3816-45
RH Splash Guard Gusset (No Ext)
901-3816-46
901-3816-46
901-3816-46
LH Splash Guard Gusset (No Ext)
901-3816-27
901-3816-28
901-3816-29
Poly Board Top Rail
- 41 -
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT
(2 of 2)
PB-SV
- 42 -
BOX, AUGERS & SIDE SHAFT
(2 of 2)
KEY
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
PB-SV
PART NO. (2636)
901-3830-5
851-5013-1.25Z
810-5013-Z
901-3816-30
901-3830-5
901-3830-8
914-3801
937-0002
923-3828
923-3827
955-3833
803-3816-1.5Z
35-0017
844-3816-Z
926-3802-2
926-3801-2
924-3822
924-3823
33-0025
933-3802
933-3801
933-3801-NSM-09
PART NO. (3245)
901-3830-5
851-5013-1.25Z
810-5013-Z
901-3816-30
901-3830-5
901-3830-8
914-3801
937-0002
923-3829
923-3827
955-3833
803-3816-1.5Z
35-0017
844-3816-Z
926-3802-2
926-3801-2
924-3822
924-3824
33-0025
933-3802
933-3801
933-3801-NSM-09
PART NO. (3954)
901-3830-5
851-5013-1.25Z
810-5013-Z
901-3816-30
901-3830-5
901-3830-8
914-3801
937-0002
923-3830
923-3827
955-3833
803-3816-1.5Z
35-0017
844-3816-Z
926-3802-2
926-3801-2
924-3822
924-3825
33-0025
933-3802
933-3801
933-3801-NSM-09
955-3803
955-3809
901-3843
901-3801-41
901-3801-40
901-3888
901-3888-HD
881-6311-3
814-6311-Z
901-3810-6
831-5013-1.5
901-3840-6
901-3840-7
901-3801-82
924-5012-1
823-.25-5Z
810-3816-Z
926-3817-2
926-3817-2-1
926-3801-3
881-5013-1.5Z
881-6311-Z
881-6311-2Z
52-0050
955-3803
955-3809
901-3843
901-3801-41
901-3801-40
901-3888
901-3888-HD
881-6311-3
814-6311-Z
901-3810-6
831-5013-1.5
901-3840-6
901-3840-7
901-3801-82
924-5012-1
823-.25-5Z
810-3816-Z
926-3817-2
926-3817-2-1
926-3801-3
881-5013-1.5Z
881-6311-Z
881-6311-2Z
52-0050
955-3803
955-3809
901-3843
901-3801-41
901-3801-40
901-3888
901-3888-HD
881-6311-3
814-6311-Z
901-3810-6
831-5013-1.5
901-3840-6
901-3840-7
901-3801-82
924-5012-1
823-.25-5Z
810-3816-Z
926-3817-2
926-3817-2-1
926-3801-3
881-5013-1.5Z
881-6311-Z
881-6311-2Z
52-0050
DESCRIPTION
Rear Splash Guard
1/2”-13 x 1-1/4” Bolt, GR5
1/2” Flange Lock Nut
Extension Back Rail
Front Splash Guard (No Ext)
Front 45° Splash Guard (W/Ext)
Pillow Block Bearing 1-3/8”
Shaft Coupler 1-3/8”
Shaft Front Side
Shaft Rear Side
3/8” Hydraulic Hose W/Swivel
Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
5/16” x 5/16” x 4-1/2” Key
3/8” Flange Top Locknut
3/8” Sectional Flighting x 20” RH
3/8” Sectional Flighting x 20” LH
Side Shaft Shield, Rear
Side Shaft Shield, Front
2-1/2” Retaining Ring
Front Auger Washer - Steel (Prior to SV #SV093954225)
Bronze Washer (Prior to SN SV093954225)
Nylon Thrust Bearing 2-1/2” x 5” x 13/16”
(SV SV093954225 & Later)
3/8” Black T-Fitting
3/8” Black Steel Plug
Inner Rear Panel Support
Hydraulic Hose Holder Ring
Scraper Holder Ring
Auger Hold Down Attaching Bracket
Heavy Duty Auger Hold Down Attaching Bracket
5/8”-11 x 3” Bolt, GR8
5/8”-11 Indented Locknut
3954 Cross Support Pipe W/tabs
1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” AHCS GR 8
Hold Down Support Shaft
Hold Down Shaft Support Gusset
Adj. Hitch Plate, 1” Pin
Sprk Shield (Std 3954) (Optional 2636, 3245)
1/4 x 5 Hair Pin
3/8” Flange Lock Nut
Front Splined Sleeve
Rear Splined Sleeve W/Welded Washer
Washer To Hold In Splined Shaft
1/2-13 x 1-1/2” Gr. 8 Bolt
5/8”-11 Grade 8 Locknut
5/8”-11 x 2” Grade 8 Bolt
Safety Chain
- 43 -
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS
(1 of 2)
PB-SV
- 44 -
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS
(1 of 2)
KEY PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
PB-SV
955-3802-1
901-3837
913-3807
925-3807-3
30-0001
33-0030-RH
805-0125
901-3838
901-3839
925-3853
925-3854-6
925-3854-7
901-3845-1
901-3848
901-3849
901-3847-1
901-3847-3
901-3847-2
925-3897
925-3920
925-3898
925-3921
901-3803-10
SV-CYL-PIVOT-UP
901-3842-1
925-3854-4
925-3854-3
925-3889-1
925-3854-2
901-3842-3
901-3838-3
901-3838-2
901-3846
925-3852
901-3853
901-3844
925-3857
955-3802-10
822-0050-Z
29-0009
925-3768-2
925-3768-3
925-3768-4
925-3897-2
925-3920-1
925-3897-3
925-3897-4
DESCRIPTION
Hydraulic Cylinder
Gate Lifting Arm W/Indicator
Bushing, 954 Bronze
Retaining Washer
1/4”-28 Straight Grease Fitting
1/2” x 3/4” Drilled Grease Bolt
1-1/4” ID Washer
Flow Control Gate Complete
Lift Arm Support Assembly
Lifting Arm Support Bracket
Outer Trap Door Poly Slick
Center Trap Door Poly Slick
Rear Shield Mounting Plate
Upper Back Gate Poly Slick
Back Gate Poly Slick Spacer
Back Gate Slide Spacer
Back Gate Slide Poly Slick
Back Gate Slide Guide
Right Material Guide Assy. Complete (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Right Material Guide Assy. Complete (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Left Material Guide Assy. Complete (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Left Material Guide Assy. Complete (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Lower Cylinder Pivot Plate Assy. (08 & Later Serial #'s)
Lower Cylinder Pivot Plate Update (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Spinner Mount channel
Center Trap Door
Outside Trap Door
Trap Door Handle
Trap Door Pivot Shaft
Spinner Channel Poly Slick
Gate Pivot Shaft Sleeve
Gate Pivot Arm Shaft
Back Gate Holder Hook
Corner Gearbox Mounting Plate
Corner Gearbox Support Gusset
Gearbox Mounting Channel
Rear Lower Skid Plate
Cylinder Pivot Pin W/Clips
1/2” Split Lock Washer
Adjustment Spring
Spring Pivot Pin Assembly
Spring Shaft Assembly
Spring Pivot Sleeve Assembly
Right Material Guide Outer Guide (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Right Material Guide Outer Guide (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Right Mount Angle Assembly
Pivot Pin (Not Shown Pre 2005 Serial #'s)
- 45 -
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS
(2 of 2)
PB-SV
- 46 -
UNLOADING GATE & TRIP PAN DOORS
(2 of 2)
KEY PART NO.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
PB-SV
925-3898-2
925-3921-1
925-3898-3
815-1008-Z
805-0010-Z
823-25-2Z
901-3801-76
925-5016-1
808-1.5-2.25-10
901-3763-5
75-0305-2
851-3816-3Z
805-0038-Z
815-3816-Z
75-0305-1
925-5016
826-1008
DESCRIPTION
Left Material Guide Outer Guide (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Left Material Guide Outer Guide (08 Serial #'s & Later)
Left Mount Angle Assembly
1-8 Nylon Insert Locknut
1" Flat Washer Zinc
1/4 x 2” Cotter Pin
Right Material Guide Pivot Plate (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Right Material Guide Pivot Plate (08 Serial #'s & Later)
1-1/2 ID x 2-1/4 OD x 10 Ga. M.B.
Left Material Guide Pivot Plate
Jam Nut 1-14
3/8”-16 x 3” Grade 5 Machine Bolt (08 serial #'s & Later)
3/8” Flat Washer (Prior to 08 serial #'s)
3/8”-16 Nylon Insert Locknut (Prior to 08 serial #'s)
Right Hand Tie Rod Eye
Shear Arm Welded Assy.
1-08 Jam Nut
- 47 -
SPINNERS & GEARBOX SHAFT DRIVE
PB-SV
- 48 -
SPINNERS & GEARBOX SHAFT DRIVE
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8a
8b
9
9a
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
PB-SV
PART NO.
901-3834-1
901-3835-1
19-0041
851-5013-1.5Z
828-0050-Z
806-0050-Z
935-0002
937-0014-1
19-0042
851-5013-1.5Z
828-0050-Z
806-0050-Z
19-0043
19-0048
851-5013-1.5Z
828-0050-Z
806-0050-Z
901-3856-1
901-3897-1
901-3856-3
901-3855-5
901-3855-1
901-3896-1
901-3855-1-14
914-3604
851-5013-1.5Z
810-5013-Z
901-3855-8
924-3817
924-5011
924-3818
111-0060-18-CC
808-1.38-2.5-14
808-1.38-2.5-18
808-1.38-2.5-10
901-3855-4
851-5013-1.25Z
815-5013Z
921-0001
32-0021
32-0022
32-0023
933-3626
933-3625
937-0002
35-0017
901-3834-2
901-3835-2
937-0014
32-0032
901-3855-1-13
901-3856-2
DESCRIPTION
RH, 4-Point Tooth Paddle, 3/8”, 4 or 3 Per RH Spinner (Lower), 2 or 1 Per LH (Upper)
LH, 4-Point Tooth Paddle, 3/8”, 4 or 3 Per LH Spinner (Lower) 2 or 1 Per RH (Upper)
Gearbox, Left, Cast
1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” Grade 5 M.B. Mount Bolts
1/2” SAE Washer (2-per bolt)
1/2” Internal Tooth Lockwasher
5/16” x 5/16” x 2 1/4” Hardened Key
Shaft Coupler, 1-3/8” Bore (4 Required)
Gearbox, Center w/Thru Shaft, Cast
1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” Grade 5 M.B. Mount Bolts
1/2” SAE Washer (2-per bolt)
1/2” Internal Tooth Lockwasher
Gearbox, Right, Cast (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit) 1:1 Ratio
Gearbox, Right, Cast (1000 RPM) 1:1.35 Ratio
1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” Grade 5 M.B. Mount Bolts
1/2” SAE Washer (2-per bolt)
1/2” Internal Tooth Lockwasher
RH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
RH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (08 Serial #'s & Later)
RH Paddle Backing Plate
Spinner Bottom Plate
LH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
LH Spinner Assy, Less Paddles w/Bottom Shaft (08 Serial #'s & Later)
LH Paddle Backing Plate
Bearing 4 Bolt Flange 1-3/8” Bore-Ductile
1/2” x 1-1/2” Hex Bolt
1/2” Spin Lock Nut
Bottom Spinner Shaft
Rear Shield Assembly (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Rear Shield Assembly (08 Serial #'s & Later)
RR Shield Assembly
Coupler Chain
Machine Bushing, 14GA
Machine Bushing, 18GA
Machine Bushing, 10GA
Splined Hub
1/2”-13 x 1-1/4” Bolt, GR5
1/2”-13 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
1-3/8” One Piece Set Collar
2” Hairpin Clip (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
6” Lanyard (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
3/8x3/4 Clevis Pin (Prior to 08 Serial #'s)
Copper Tube Grease Line 31”
Copper Tube Grease Line 55” (Includes zerk, fittings)
Shaft Coupler, 1-3/8” Bore with 5/16” KWY w/4 Set Screws
5/16” x 5/16” x 4 1/2” Key
Left Hand Paddle Mount Brackets
Right Hand Paddle Mount Brackets
1 3/8” Coupler Assy. Kit w/Chain & Keys
3-1/2” Rubber T-Latch w/catch (08 Serial # & Later)
Left Lower Bolt On Paddle
Right Lower Bolt On Paddle
- 49 -
SPINNER GEAR REDUCERS
USE FLUID GEAR GREASE ONLY. DO NOT USE
GREASE FOR LUBRICANT.
Meyer #48-0055-GAL / 48-0055-QT
Mobilux EP23
KEY
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
19-0022-1-PF
19-0018-2
19-0018-3
19-0016-3
19-0018-4
19-0022-2-PF
19-0018-7-PF
19-0043-1
19-0042-1
19-0041-1
19-0041-2
19-0024-20
19-0016-5
19-0023-1-PF
19-0048-2-PF
19-0023-2
55-0107
19-0041-3
19-0018-7-PF
19-0048-1-PF
Splined Pinion Output Shaft/Gear Assembly
Seal
Bearing Cone
Bearing Cup
Retaining Ring
Center Gearbox Cross Thru Shaft/Gear Assembly
RH/LH Gearbox Cross Input Shaft/Gear Assembly 1:1 Ratio
Corner Gearbox Casting (tapped holes) Cast
Center Gearbox Casting (tapped holes) Cast
LH Gearbox Casting (tapped holes) Cast
RH/LH/Center Gearbox Casting (thru holes) Cast
Bolt 1 1/2” SHCS
Plug 1/2” NPT Plain
RH Gearbox Pinion Output Shaft/Gear Assembly (540 RPM, 1000 RPM Kit) 1:1 Ratio
RH Gearbox Pinion Output Shaft/Gear Assembly (1000 RPM) 1:1.35 Ratio
3/8" Drilled Fill Plug Bolt
Breather Plug
Gearbox End Cap
RH/LH Gearbox Cross Input Shaft/Gear Assembly (540 RPM/1000 RPM Kit) 1:1 Ratio
RH/LH Gearbox Cross Input Shaft/Gear Assy (1000 RPM) 1:1.35 Ratio
15
16
17
18
PB-SV
- 50 -
19-0047 UPPER GEARBOX - TRUCK
USE 75W90 SYNTHETIC OIL ONLY.
MEYER PART #48-0066. CAPACITY 30 OZ.
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PB-SV
PART NO.
19-0047-1-PF
19-0018-2
19-0018-3
19-0016-3
19-0018-4
19-0041-1
19-0041-2
19-0024-20
19-0016-5
19-0023-2
19-0002-17
19-0041-3
19-0018-7-PF
DESCRIPTION
Splined Pinion Output Shaft/Gear Assy. W/Groove
Seal
Bearing Cone
Bearing Cup
Retaining Ring
LH Gearbox Casting (tapped holes) Cast
Gearbox Casting (thru holes) Cast
Bolt 1 1/2” SHCS
Plug 1/2” NPT Plain
3/8” Drilled Fill Plug Bolt
Vent Plug 5 PSI
Gearbox End Cap
Gearbox Cross Input Shaft/Gear Assy 1:1 Ratio
- 51 -
#19-0038-SYN 2:1 RATIO GEARBOX
LOWER GEARBOX - TRUCK
USE 75W90 SYNTHETIC OIL ONLY.
MEYER PART #48-0066. CAPACITY 30 OZ.
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PB-SV
PART NO.
19-0034-4
19-0018-2
19-0018-3
19-0016-3
19-0018-4
19-0034-3
19-0043-1
19-0041-2
19-0002-17
19-0023-2
19-0016-5
19-0016-11
DESCRIPTION
Output Shaft/Gear Assembly
Seal
Bearing Cone
Bearing Cup
Retaining Ring
Input Shaft/Gear Assembly
Gearbox Casting (Tapped Holes)
Gearbox Casting (Thru Holes)
Vent Plug, 5 PSI
Bushing, 1/2-14 NPT
Plug, 1/2-14 NPT
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.50 SHCS
- 52 -
This Page Intentionally Blank
PB-SV
- 53 -
HUBS, AXLE & TANDEM AXLE ASSEMBLY
PB-SV
- 54 -
HUBS, AXLE & TANDEM AXLE ASSEMBLY
KEY PART NO. (M 3954)
PART NO.
(M 2636 & 3245)
DESCRIPTION
1
75-0207
75-0205
Hub Assembly Complete
2
75-0207-2
75-0205-2
Seal
3
75-0207-3
75-0205-3
Bearing Cone
4
75-0207-4
75-0205-4
Bearing Cup
5
75-0202-4
75-0202-4
Bearing Cup
6
75-0202-3
75-0202-3
Bearing Cone
7
75-0205-7
75-0205-7
Washer
8
75-0205-8
75-0205-8
Nut
9
75-0205-9
75-0205-9
Cotter Pin
10
75-0205-10
75-0205-10
Hub Cap
11
75-0205-11
75-0205-11
Lug Nut
12
75-0207-12
75-0205-12
Stud Bolt
13
75-0207-1
75-0205-1
Hub Only w/Races & Studs
14
30-0008
30-0008
Nipple 1/8” NPT
15
30-0009
30-0009
Coupler 1/8” NPT
16
30-0006
30-0006
Zerk 1/8" NPT x 90°
17
901-3860-4
901-3860-4
Locking Collar
18
881-5013-5.5
881-5013-5.5
HHCS 1/2” x 5-1/2", Grade 8
19
814-5013-Z
814-5013-Z
Locknut 1/2” Center
20
NA
901-3863
Tandem Beam w/Spindles Only
NA
901-3890
Tandem Beam w/Hubs Complete
901-3861
NA
Tandem Beam w/Spindles Only-Prior to Serial #SV083954527
901-3891
NA
Tandem Beam w/Hubs Complete-Prior to Serial #SV083954527
901-3861-R
NA
Right Beam Offset Pivot Less Hubs-Serial #SV083954527 & Later
21
22
901-3861-L
NA
Left Beam Offset Pivot Less Hubs-Serial #SV083954527 & Later
901-3898
NA
Right Beam Offset Pivot W/Hubs-Serial #SV083954527 & Later
901-3899
NA
Left Beam Offset Pivot W/Hubs-Serial #SV083954527 & Later
75-0107
75-0104
Spindle Only
Not Available
901-3828
Single Axle w/Spindles (2636 Only)
Not Available
901-3892
Single Axle W/Hubs Complete (2636 Only)
23
901-3860-HD
901-3860-HD
Tandem Axle Assembly Only
24
75-0253
75-0253
Wheel Rim, W11Cx16.1 (14Lx16.1 Tire)
53-1653
53-1653
14Lx16.1 Tire/Wheel Assembly
75-0262-HD
75-0262-HD
Wheel Rim, W14Cx16.1 (16.5Lx16.1 Tire)
53-3862
53-3862
16.5Lx16.1 Tire/Wheel Assembly
75-0268-HD
75-0268-HD
Wheel Rim, 22.5 x 8.25 (11R x22.5 Used Tire)
53-2768-H
53-2768-H
Used 11R22.5 Tire/Wheel Assembly
75-0260-HD
*75-0260-HD
Wheel Rim, 22.5 x 13.5 (425/65/R22.5 Used Tire)
53-2860-HD
*53-2860-HD
Used 425/65R22.5 Tire/Wheel Assembly
75-0263-HD
*75-0263-HD
Wheel Rim, W16C x 16.1 (19L x 16.1 Flotation Tire)
53-3763
*53-3763
19L x 16.1 Tire/Wheel Assembly
*Available with Optional O-Beam Package #SV-Hub-8000 (3245 Only)
*Single Axle (2636)
PB-SV
- 55 -
V-MAX HIGHWAY LIGHTING
PB-SV
- 56 -
V-MAX HIGHWAY LIGHTING
KEY
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
56-0030
1
Dual Light LH w/4-Plug
1A
56-0030-TR
1
Truck Mount Dual Light LH w/4-Plug
1/1A
56-0034
AR
Adapter Harness 3-Plug to 4-Plug (Needed in addition to light for Serial #'s Prior
to SV063245328)
2
56-0031
1
Dual Light RH w/4-Plug
2A
56-0031-TR
1
Truck Mount Dual Light RH w/4-Plug
2/2A
56-0034
AR
Adapter Harness 3-Plug to 4-Plug (Needed in addition to light for Serial #’s Prior
to SV063245328)
3
52-0032-LED-PKG
1
Ag Light Harness W/Module LED Update
4
56-0004
1
#1232 4-Way Socket 4-Pin
5
56-0005
1
Coil Cable Assy.
5A
56-0005-4
1
7-contact Plug Only w/Spring
5B
56-0005-1
1
4-Hole Plug (End Only)
6
56-0008
AR
Harness Frame Clip
7
56-0009
1
Store-A-Way Plug Holder
8
65-0006-5
AR
Nylon Tie Straps
9
925-3876
1
L.H. Light Mount Bracket
10
925-3877
1
R.H. Light Mount Bracket
11
56-0001-3
2
Bezel Blank, Black (Fit Inside Housing) (Prior to SV092636387)
56-0030-3
2
Bezel Blank, Black (Fit Over Housing) (SN SV092636387 & Later)
12A
56-0001-5
2
#1156 Single Filament Bulb
12B
56-0001-4
2
#1157 Dual Filament Bulb
13
56-0001-2
2/4
Red Lens (Fit Inside Housing) (Prior to SN SV092636387)
56-0030-2
2/4
Red Lens (Fit Over Housing) (SN SV092636387 & Later)
56-0001-1
4/2
Amber Lens (Fit Inside Housing) (Prior to SN SV092636387)
14
56-0030-1
4/2
Amber Lens (Fit Over Housing) (SN SV092636387 & Later)
15
46-0001-62
1
Caution Tail Light Decal
16
56-0028
AR
Tail Light Converter (Truck Mount Only)
17
56-0032-1
1
Ag Module w/Connectors
18
56-0093
1
2636 Led Light Cord with 7-Pin AG Plug & 6 Pin Connector
56-0094
1
3245 Led Light Cord with 7-Pin AG Plug & 6 Pin Connector
56-0095
1
3954 Led Light Cord with 7-Pin AG Plug & 6 Pin Connector
56-0084
1
LED Ag Enhancer Module w/Connectors (Use w/LED Light Harness)
19
20
925-0015-1
1
V-Max LH LED Light Mount Weldment
21
925-0014-1
1
V-Max RH LED Light Mount Weldment
22
56-0092
4
4” Round Grommet
23
56-0090
2/4
4” Red Stop/Tail/Turn 12 LED Lamp
24
56-0091
2/0
4” Amber Turn/Warning 12 LED Lamp
25
56-0083
1
LED Light Y-Harness Less Module with Plugs
PB-SV
- 57 -
OPTIONAL THIRD AUGER
Items 10 and 11 are used on two auger units only.
PB-SV
- 58 -
OPTIONAL THIRD AUGER
KEY
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
929-3601
Extension Spring
2
35-0008
1/2” x 1/2” x 2” Square Key
3
910-0050
80B26 2” B, 1/2” Keyway
4
14-0031
Bearing, 4-Bolt Flange, 2" B
5
925-3866
Chain Tightener Bracket Wldmt.
6
911-0033
#80-36 Roller Chain w/Conn.
7
35-0026
3/8” x 3/8” x 1-3/4” Square Key
8
910-0005
80B12, 1-1/2” B, 3/8” KWY
9
925-3861
Oil Bath Cover
10
925-3860
Bearing Hole Cover (2-Auger)
11
925-3863
3rd Auger Rear Support Cover (2-Auger)
12
933-3606
Bronze Washer
13
13-0023
Aluminum Bronze Bushing (Prior to 08 Models)
913-3809
GSM Nylon Bushing (08 Models and Later)
14
925-3865
3rd Auger Rear Shaft Support Sleeve w/Bushing
15
933-3630
Copper Tube Grease Line 13” (includes zerk, fittings)
16
16A
926-3819
Third Auger Assembly, 2636
926-3820
Third Auger Assembly, 3245
926-3821
Third Auger Assembly, 3954
926-3810-9
Front Auger Shaft w/Sleeves
17
933-3804
Eyebolt, Full Thread
18
925-3825
Tightener Angle Clip
19
813-3118-Z
5/16”-18 Nut Zinc
20
881-6311-2Z
5/8”-11 x 2” Gr. 8 Machine Bolt
21
814-6311-Z
5/8”-11 Center Lock Nut
22
955-3809
3/8” Square Head Steel Pipe Plug
23
901-3862
3rd Auger Front Support Assembly Models 3954 Only
23A
901-3862-1
Spacer Tube Models 3954 Only
24
901-3832-2
3rd Auger U Support Bracket Models 3954 Only
PB-SV
- 59 -
OPTIONAL OIL - KIT
PB-SV
- 60 -
OPTIONAL OIL - KIT
KEY
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
0
SV-OIL-KIT
Oil Kit For V-Max Spreader
1
952-0001-1-33
Holder, Manifold Valve Assembly
2
952-0001-1-27
Sleeve Nut Brass
3
952-0001-1-28
5/32” Brass Ferrule
4
952-0001-1-9
One Way Valve (Schrader Valve)
5
952-0001-1-11
Bearing, 7/16” Stainless
6
952-0001-1-10
Screen Flat Oiler .906 Dia
7
952-0001-1-5
Spring, Oiler
8
952-0001-1-8
O Ring, Oiler Piston 2-022 90 Dur
9
952-0001-1-4
Piston, 2 Groove Alum, Short
10
952-0001-1-6
Washer, Rubber Lube Minder
11
952-0001-1-7
O Ring, Adj End Cap Plunger
12
952-0001-1-16
1/2”-20 Jam Nut
13
952-0001-1-3
Plunger, Brass Adj End Cap
14
952-0001-1-32
1/8” Hex Head Pipe Plug
15
952-0001-1-18
Reservoir Two Quart Tank
16
952-0001-1-35
Tank Cap Only
17
952-0001-1-19
Hydraulic Hose Assembly Meyer Mfg.
18
952-0001-1-20
Tubing 5/8" ID Clear Polybraid
19
952-0001-1-21
Tubing 5/32” Nylon (Feet)
20
952-0001-1-25
Brush Assembly No 5/32 Insert
21
813-5020-Z
1/2”-20 Plated Nut
22
952-0001-1-17
Bracket Oiler Mtg Pump
23
952-0001-1-14
5/32” Push In Insert (Nycoil)
24
955-3803
BM Pipe Tee 3/8 x 3/8 x 3/8
25
952-0001-1-30
1" Hose Clamp
26
952-0001-1-31
U-Bolt Assembly #13
27
08-0050
5/16” Closed “J” Clip
28
952-0001-2
#80 Brush Holder
29
952-0001-3
Left #120 Auger Chain Brush Holder
30
952-0001-4
Right #120 Auger Chain Brush Holder
31
952-0001-5
Oiler Tank Mount Plate
32
952-0001-6
#80 Center Shaft Chain Brush Holder
33
952-0001-1-36
Oiler Body Pump Assy Complete
952-0001-1-36-R
Oiler Pump Rebuild Kit
PB-SV
- 61 -
918-0312 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(SERIAL #SV042636206 & LATER)
540 RPM 1-3/8 – 6 SPLINE YOKE
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
Prior To SN SV042636206 Call The Factory
For Parts On Weasler 918-0004
PB-SV
- 62 -
918-0312 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(SERIAL #SV042636206 & LATER)
540 RPM 1-3/8 – 6 SPLINE YOKE
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
PART NO.
918-0212-1-1
918-0208-1-2
918-0208-1-3
918-0208-1-4
918-0208-1-5
918-0208-1-5-1
918-0208-1-6
918-0208-2-1
918-0208-1-14
918-0208-2-2
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0312-1-1
918-0208-2-4
918-0208-2-5
918-0208-1-7
918-0208-1-8
918-0208-1-9
918-0208-2-6
918-0208-2-7
918-0208-2-8
918-0208-1-10
918-0208-2-9
918-0208-1-11
918-0208-1-12
918-0208-1-13
918-0208-2-10
918-0212-1
918-0312-1
918-0208-1-1-1
918-0208-2-2-2
918-0208-2-2-3
18-0119-1-1-2
18-0119-1-1-1
918-0308-2-1-3
18-0119-1-1-6
918-0208-2-2-1
918-0308-2-1-12
918-0208-1-2
918-0208-2-2-4
DESCRIPTION
Yoke 1-3/8”-6 Splined Assembly
Grease Zerk in item 3
Double Yoke
Inboard Yoke
Cross and Bearing Kit
M8x1 67.5° Zerk In Cross & Bearing Kit
Spring Pin 10 x 75
Cross and Bearing Kit
Profile and Sleeve Wa
Overrunning Clutch & 1bGA Profile Assy.
Clamping Cone Bolt (Included in Item 11)
Cut Out Clutch 1900NM
Bearing Ring SC25
Outer Shield Tube OVL
Inner Shield Tube Round
CV Cone & Bearing Assy.
Shield Cone 3 Rib
Shield Cone 8 Rib
Safety Chain
Decal Out-In Item 13
Decal In-In Item 8
Screw-In Item 15,16 & 17
Support Bearing
Zerk-In Item 8
Cross and Bearing Kit
Decal-K64
1-3/8-6 Spline Tractor Half Assembly
540 RPM Implement Half Assembly
AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc. Ring, Collar & Balls)
Over-running Clutch Housing
Over-running Clutch Hub
Over-running Clutch Key
Over-running Clutch Leaf Spring
Over-running Clutch Supporting Ring
Over-running Clutch Retaining Ring
Profile Tube - 1bGA
Spring Pin, 10 x 55
Grease Zerk
Bearing Ring
See Next Page For Cut Out Clutch
PB-SV
- 63 -
540 RPM 1-3/8 - 6 SPLINE YOKE
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
KEY PART NO.
1
918-0308-2-2-1
2
918-0208-2-3-3
918-0308-2-2-2
3
918-0208-2-3-4
918-0312-1-1-1
4
918-0208-2-3-5
5
918-0208-2-3-6
6
918-0208-2-3-7
7
918-0208-2-3-1
8
918-0208-2-3-8
918-0308-2-2-4
NS
918-0208-2-3-9
918-0312-1-1-2
NS
918-0208-2-3-11
PB-SV
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub (Prior to Serial #SV083954451)
Hub (Serial #SV083954451 & Later)
Spring Pack 1900NM (Prior to Serial #SV083954451)
Spring Pack 1900NM (Serial #SV083954451 & Later)
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Assembly
Cam (Prior to Serial #SV083954451)
Cam (Serial #SV083954451 & Later)
Bushing-In Item #2 (Prior to Serial #SV083954451)
Bushing-In Item #2 (Serial #SV083954451 & Later)
Shim Kit
- 64 -
1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT
SVS-RPM-KIT
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART NO.
19-0002-17
29-0015
33-0012
33-0021
33-0039
935-0003
805-0031-Z
806-0031-Z
DESCRIPTION
Vent Plug
Tightener Spring
Retaining Ring 1-1/4”
Retaining Ring 1-1/2”
Expansion Plug
3/8 x 3/8 x 1-1/2” Key Rd Ends
5/16” Flat Washers
5/16” Internal Tooth Lock
Washers
851-3118-.75Z 5/16-18 x 3/4” GR5 Machine
Bolt
910-0005
80B12 1-1/2” Bore Sprocket
911-0045-HD #80 Heavy Duty-30 Pitch
Roller Chain
912-0010
Chain Tightener Roller
914-3809
Output Quill Bearing
914-3816
Input Shaft Bearing
914-3817
Input Shaft Bearing Race
923-3834
Splined Input Shaft
923-3835
Output Quill
PB-SV
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
9
9
9
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
KEY PART NO.
18
925-3890-1
26
27
28
29
NS
DESCRIPTION
Chain Tightener Weldment
Less Roller
925-3891-1
Front Cover Plate Welded
Assembly
925-3892-10
2-1/8” Seal
925-3892-1
Main Tube Weldment
925-3892-9
1-1/2” Seal
933-3812
Input Shaft Spacer
955-3809
3/8” NPT Square Plug
808-1.5-2.25-14 1-1/2 ID x 2-1/4 OD x 14
Ga. Machine Bushing
814-5013-Z
1/2-13 Center Locknut
925-3892-7
RPM Tube Mount Angles
805-0050-Z
1/2” Flat Washer
810-5013-Z
1/2” Spin Locknut
48-0044
85W140 Lube Oil
QTY
1
19
1
NS
NS
46-0001-23
46-2636-11
20
21
22
23
24
25
- 65 -
Oil Decal
1000 RPM Decal
1
1
1
1
2
AR
1
2
4
4
3.5
Qts
1
1
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8” 21 SPLINE (STANDARD)
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT
1000 RPM 1-3/4” 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
PRIOR TO 08 SERIAL NUMBERS WITH 1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT
NOTE: PTO IS 6" SHORTER THAN STANDARD
540 OR 1000 RPM PTO.
PB-SV
- 66 -
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8” 21 SPLINE (STANDARD)
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT
1000 RPM 1-3/4” 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
PRIOR TO 08 SERIAL NUMBERS WITH 1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT
KEY MEYER PART NO.
1
918-0208-1-1
918-0210-1-1
2
918-0208-1-2
3
918-0208-1-3
4
918-0208-1-4
5
918-0208-1-5
5A
918-0208-1-5-1
6
918-0208-1-6
7
918-0208-2-1
8
918-0209-1-2
9
918-0209-2-2
10
918-0208-2-3-1
11
918-0208-2-3
12
918-0208-2-4
13
918-0209-2-1
14
918-0209-1-1
15
918-0208-1-8
16
918-0208-1-9
17
918-0208-2-6
18
918-0208-2-7
19
918-0208-2-8
20
918-0208-1-10
21
918-0208-2-9
22
918-0208-1-11
23
918-0208-1-12
24
918-0208-1-13
25
918-0208-2-10
26
918-0209-1
918-0211-1
27
918-0209-2
28
918-0208-1-1-1
918-0210-1-1-1
29
918-0208-2-2-2
30
918-0208-2-2-3
31
18-0119-1-1-2
32
18-0119-1-1-1
33
918-0308-2-1-3
34
18-0119-1-1-6
35
918-0209-2-2-1
36
918-0308-2-1-12
37
918-0208-1-2
38
918-0208-2-2-4
DESCRIPTION
Yoke 1-3/8”-21 Splined Assembly-Standard
Yoke 1-3/4”-20 Splined Assembly-Optional
Grease Zerk in item 3
Double Yoke
Inboard Yoke
Cross and Bearing Kit
M8x1 67.5° Zerk In Cross & Bearing Kit
Spring Pin 10 x 80
Cross and Bearing Kit
Profile and Sleeve Welded As. 6” Shorter
Overrunning Clutch & 1bGA Profile Assy. 6” Shorter
Clamping Cone Bolt (Included in Item 11)
Cut Out Clutch 2100NM
Bearing Ring SC25
Outer Shield Tube OVL 6” Shorter
Inner shield Tube Round 6” Shorter
CV Cone & Bearing Assy.
Shield Cone 3 Rib
Shield Cone 8 Rib
Safety Chain
Decal Out-In Item 13
Decal In-In Item 8
Screw-In Item 15,16 & 17
Support Bearing
Zerk-In Item 8
Cross and Bearing Kit
Decal-K64
1-3/8-21 (Std) Spline Tractor 1/2 Assembly-6” Shorter
1-3/4-20 (Optional) Spline Tractor 1/2 Assembly-6” Shorter
1000 RPM Cutout Clutch Implement 1/2 Assy. 6” Shorter
AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc. Ring, Collar & Balls) 1-3/8 21 Spline
AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc. Ring, Collar & Balls) 1-3/4 20 Spline
Over-running Clutch Housing
Over-running Clutch Hub
Over-running Clutch Key
Over-running Clutch Leaf Spring
Over-running Clutch Supporting Ring
Over-running Clutch Retaining Ring
Profile Tube - 1bGA 6” Shorter
Spring Pin, 10 x 55
Grease Zerk
Bearing Ring
SEE NEXT PAGE FOR CUTOUT CLUTCH
PB-SV
- 67 -
918-0209 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8” 21 SPLINE (STANDARD)
918-0211 PTO DRIVE SHAFT
1000 RPM 1-3/4” 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
CUTOUT CLUTCH
PRIOR TO 08 SERIAL NUMBERS WITH 1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
NS
PB-SV
MEYER PART NO.
918-0208-2-3-2
918-0208-2-3-3
918-0208-2-3-10
918-0208-2-3-5
918-0208-2-3-6
918-0208-2-3-7
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0208-2-3-8
918-0208-2-3-9
918-0208-2-3-11
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub
Spring Pack 2100NM
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Assembly
Cam
Bushing-In Item #2
Cutout Clutch Shim Kit
- 68 -
This Page Intentionally Blank
PB-SV
- 69 -
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8”, 21 SPLINE S.P. (STANDARD)
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/4”, 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
SERIAL NUMBERS 08 AND LATER WITH 1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT
NOTE: PTO IS 4” SHORTER (1-3/4” x 20) 6”
SHORTER (1-3/8” x 21 THAN STANDARD 540 OR
1000 RPM PTO.
SEE PAGE 72 FOR CUTOUT CLUTCH
PB-SV
- 70 -
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8”, 21 SPLINE S.P. (STANDARD)
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/4”, 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
SERIAL NUMBERS 08 AND LATER WITH 1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT
KEY MEYER PART NO.
1
918-0208-1-1
918-0210-1-1
2
918-0208-1-2
3
918-0208-1-3
4
918-0308-1-1
5
918-0208-1-5
5A
918-0208-1-5-1
6
918-0208-1-6
7
918-0208-2-1
8
918-0309-1-2
918-0311-1-2
9
918-0309-2-2
918-0311-2-2
10
918-0208-2-3-1
11
918-0308-2-2
12
918-0208-2-4
13
918-0309-2-3
14
918-0309-1-1
15
918-0308-1-3
16
918-0308-1-4
17
918-0308-2-5
18
918-0208-2-7
19
918-0208-2-8
20
918-0208-1-10
21
918-0208-2-9
22
918-0208-1-11
23
918-0208-1-12
24
918-0208-1-13
25
918-0208-2-10
26
918-0309-1
918-0311-1
27
918-0309-2-S
918-0309-2
28
918-0210-1-1-1
918-0208-1-1-1
29
918-0308-2-1-1-5
30
918-0308-2-1-10
31
18-0119-1-1-2
32
18-0119-1-1-1
33
918-0308-2-1-3
34
18-0119-1-1-6
35
918-0309-2-1-8
918-0311-2-1-8
36
918-0308-2-1-12
37
918-0208-1-2
38
918-0308-2-1-11
39
918-0308-2-6
PB-SV
DESCRIPTION
Yoke 1 3/8”-21 Splined Assembly-Standard
Yoke 1 3/4”-20 Splined Assembly-Optional
Grease Zerk in item 3
Double Yoke
Inboard Yoke
Cross and Bearing Kit
M8x1 67.5° Zerk In Cross & Bearing Kit
Spring Pin 10 x 80
Cross and Bearing Kit
Profile and Sleeve Welded Assy. 6” Shorter
Profile and Sleeve Welded Assy. 4” Shorter
Overrunning Clutch & S4LGA Profile Assy. 6” Shorter
Overrunning Clutch & S4LGA Profile Assy. 4” Shorter
Clamping Cone Bolt (Included in Item 11)
Cut Out Clutch 2200NM
Bearing Ring SC25
Outer Shield Tube OVL 6” Shorter
Inner shield Tube Round 4” Shorter
CV Cone & Bearing Assy.
Shield Cone 3 Rib
Shield Cone 8 Rib
Safety Chain
Decal Out-In Item 13
Decal In-In Item 8
Screw-In Item 15,16 & 17
Support Bearing
Zerk-In Item 8
Cross and Bearing Kit
Decal-K64
1 3/8-21 (Std) Spline Tractor 1/2 Assembly-6” Shorter -Star Profile
1 3/4-20 (Optional) Spline Tractor 1/2 Assembly-4” Shorter-Star Profile
1000 RPM Cutout Clutch Implement 1/2 Assy. 6” Shorter-Star Profile 1 3/8-21
1000 RPM Cutout Clutch Implement 1/2 Assy. 4” Shorter-Star Profile 1 3/4-20
AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc. Ring, Collar & Balls) 1 3/4-20 Spline
AS-Lock Kit For Item 1 (Inc. Ring, Collar & Balls) 1 3/8-21 Spline
Over-running Clutch Housing
Over-running Clutch Hub
Over-running Clutch Key
Over-running Clutch Leaf Spring
Over-running Clutch Supporting Ring
Over-running Clutch Retaining Ring
Profile Tube - S4LGA 6” Shorter
Profile Tube - S4LGA 4” Shorter
Spring Pin, 10 x 55
Grease Zerk
Bearing Ring
Lubrication Decal
- 71 -
918-0309 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/8”, 21 SPLINE S.P. (STANDARD)
918-0311 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1000 RPM 1-3/4”, 20 SPLINE (OPTIONAL)
CUTOUT CLUTCH
SERIAL NUMBERS 08 AND LATER WITH 1000 RPM ADD-ON KIT
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
NS
MEYER PART NO.
918-0208-2-3-2
918-0208-2-3-3
918-0208-2-3-10
918-0208-2-3-5
918-0208-2-3-6
918-0208-2-3-7
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0208-2-3-8
918-0208-2-3-9
918-0208-2-3-11
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub
Spring Pack 2100NM
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Assembly
Cam
Bushing-In Item #2
Cutout Clutch Shim Kit
See Page 70 for PTO Drive Shaft Assembly
PB-SV
- 72 -
This Page Intentionally Blank
PB-SV
- 73 -
918-0308 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1-3/8” 21 SPLINE S.P. (FACTORY BUILT 1000 RPM, NOT KIT EQUIPPED)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
918-0310 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1-3/4” 20 SPLINE S.P. (OPTIONAL) (FACTORY BUILT 1000 RPM, NOT KIT EQUIPPED)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
PB-SV
- 74 -
918-0308 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1-3/8” 21 SPLINE S.P. (FACTORY BUILT 1000 RPM, NOT KIT EQUIPPED)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
918-0310 PTO DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1-3/4” 20 SPLINE S.P. (OPTIONAL) (FACTORY BUILT 1000 RPM, NOT KIT EQUIPPED)
WWE2480 (80° C.V.)
KEY MEYER PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1
918-0208-1-1
Yoke 1-3/8”-21 Splined
Assembly
918-0210-1-1
Yoke 1-3/4”-20 Splined
Assembly
2
918-0208-1-2
Grease Zerk in items 3 & 9
3
918-0208-1-3
Double Yoke
4
918-0308-1-1
Inboard Yoke Star Profile
5
918-0208-1-5
Cross and Bearing Kit
5A
918-0208-1-5-1
M8x1 67.5° Zerk In Cross &
Bearing Kit
6
918-0208-1-6
Spring Pin 10 x 80 mm
7
918-0208-2-1
Cross and Bearing Kit
8
918-0308-1-2
Profile S5 and Sleeve Welded
Assy
9
918-0308-2-1
Overrunning Clutch & S4LGA
Profile Assy
10
918-0208-2-3-1
Clamping Cone Locking Pin
11
918-0308-2-2
Cut Out Clutch
12
918-0208-2-4
Bearing Ring SC25
13
918-0308-2-3
Outer Shield Tube OVL
14
918-0308-2-4
Inner shield Tube Round
15
918-0308-1-3
CV Cone & Bearing Assy.
16
918-0308-1-4
Shield Cone 3 Rib
17
918-0308-2-5
Shield Cone 8 Rib
18
918-0208-2-7
Safety Chain
19
918-0208-2-8
Decal Out-In Item 13
20
918-0208-1-10
Decal Inner-In Item 8
21
918-0208-2-9
Screw-In Item 15,16 & 17
KEY
22
23
24
25
26
MEYER PART NO.
918-0208-1-11
918-0208-1-12
918-0208-1-13
918-0208-2-10
918-0308-1
918-0310-1
27
918-0308-2
28
918-0208-1-1-1
918-0210-1-1-1
29
30
31
32
918-0308-2-1-1-5
918-0308-2-1-10
18-0119-1-1-2
18-0119-1-1-1
33
918-0308-2-1-3
34
18-0119-1-1-6
35
36
37
38
39
918-0308-2-1-8
918-0308-2-1-12
918-0208-1-2
918-0308-2-1-11
918-0308-2-6
KEY MEYER PART NO.
1
918-0308-2-2-1
2
918-0308-2-2-2
618-0003-2-1
3
4
5
6
7
8
NS
NS
PB-SV
- 75 -
918-0308-2-2-3
918-0208-2-3-5
918-0208-2-3-6
918-0208-2-3-7
918-0208-2-3-1
918-0308-2-2-4
918-0208-2-3-9
918-0208-2-3-11
DESCRIPTION
Support Bearing
Zerk-In Item 8
Cross and Bearing Kit
Decal-K64
1-3/8-21 Spline Tractor Half
Assy
1-3/4” 20 Spline Tractor Half
Assembly
1000 RPM Implement 1/2
Assy
1-3/8” Assembly Collar Kit
(Inc. Ring, Collar & Balls)
1-3/4" Assembly Collar Kit
(Inc. Ring, Collar & Balls)
Over-running Clutch Housing
Over-running Clutch Hub
Over-running Clutch Key
Over-running Clutch Leaf
Spring
Over-running Clutch
Supporting Ring
Over-running Clutch Retaining
Ring
Profile Tube - S4LGA
Spring Pin, 10 x 55
Grease Zerk
Bearing Ring
Lubrication Decal
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Hub (Prior to serial
#SI088720425)
Hub (Serial
#SI088720426 & Later)
Spring Pack
Washer
Retaining Ring
Sealing Ring
Clamp Cone Locking Pin
Cam
Bushing-In Item #2
Shim Kit
#918-0150 VERTICAL DRIVELINE, TRUCK MOUNT MECHANICAL DRIVE
KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PB-SV
PART NO.
918-0150-1-1
618-0001-2-2
918-0208-1-6
918-0208-2-1
918-0240-1-1
918-0150-2-1
918-0230-2-2-T
618-0001-1-2
DESCRIPTION
18 Ga. Profile Tube
Inboard Yoke 2a Lemon Profile
Spring Pin 10 x 80
Cross & Bearing Kit
Clamp Yoke 2400 1-3/8 6 Spline AGKF
Profile And Sleeve WA
Hub Yoke w/Key 1-3/8” Bore, 5/16” Key
Inboard Yoke 1b Lemon Profile
- 76 -
QTY.
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
OPTIONAL TRUCK GEARBOX DRIVE PACKAGE
#SV-GBD
NOTE: If rotation is oppposite of expected, flip gearbox
to have opposite end of shaft go into knuckle.
KEY PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
19-0047
Mech Trk Mnt Upper Gearbox V-Max/VForce, 1:1 w/Syn Oil
1
2
19-0038-SYN
Gearbox 2:1 w/Syn Oil
1
3
49-0032
6” Hose
4
910-0098
60B18/80B24 Sprocket w/Bolt Circle
1
5
918-0220-1
Walt Tk Mt Clutch w/Bolts & Washers, #X395028 RHEK64/2R
1
6
925-8003
Truck Upper Gearbox Bracket
1
7
925-8004
Truck Front Gearbox Bracket
1
8
937-0014-1
60B18 1-3/8” Bore Chain Coupler
1
9
111-0060-18-CC
Coupler Chain
1
10
935-0002
Key, 5/16 x 5/16 x 2-1/4” Hardened
2
11
925-8003-4
Truck Mech Drive Top Shield
1
12
918-0150
V-Max/VForce, GBD Vertical Driveline (See page 76.)
1
13
MT-PTO-0888-511-03 Lower Gearbox Angled Bracket
PB-SV
3.33’
1
- 77 -
MEYER SUPER SPREADER
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUGERS
FLOW CONTROL
GATE
GEAR BOXES
MATERIAL GUIDES
PTO SHAFT
PB-SV
SYMPTOM
PROBLEM
SOLUTION
Augers shake or chatter
Stiff roller chains - dry
Loose roller chains
Worn sprockets/chains
Dry auger trough
Lubricate roller chains
Tighten roller chains
Replace sprockets/chains
Load auger trough w/manure
Augers wobble/lift up & down
Worn auger shaft bushings
Worn auger hold down nylon
bearings
No hydraulic supply
Froze tight
Replace auger shaft bushings
Replace auger hold down
nylon bearings
Supply hydraulic power
Thaw frozen build-up
Will not close/seal
Lodged foreign object/dirty
Remove foreign object/clean
Sticks/binds
Dirty/dry slide guides
Worn slide guides
Worn out slide guide
poly-slick
Gears/bearings wearing
low level of liquid grease
Clean/lubricate slide guides
Replace slide guides
Replace slide guide
poly-slick
Replace gears/bearings-fill
with semi-fluid, EP lithium
base, gear grease
Will not lift
Clunking sounds
Excessive oil use
Worn out oil seals
Replace oil seals
Dry manure & twine wrapping Clean & remove build-up at
seal areas
Gear damage
High speed/full load start-up
Worn out gears
Material guides out of
adjustment
Slow start-up, fill with oil
Replace gears
Adjust according to manual
specifications
Dirty/build-up
Too slow spinner RPM’s
Operate spreader at
recommended
540/1000 RPM
Bending/breakage
Whips/shakes
Lodging foreign objects
Multiple damaged paddles
Over extended or bent PTO
Avoid loading foreign objects
Replace paddles
Adjust tractor drawbar
length (See page 13.)
Straighten/replace PTO
Vibrates up & down
Spreader center shaft bent
Replace center shaft
Worn Universal Joints
Lack of lubrication/used
Lubricate joints daily
replace joint
Poor spreading pattern
- 78 -
MEYER SUPER SPREADER
TROUBLESHOOTING
ROLLER CHAINS
AND SPROCKET
SPINNERS
(PADDLES/TEETH)
SYMPTOM
PROBLEM
SOLUTION
Excessive chain wear
Lack of lubrication
Out of alignment/loose
Lubricate/align/tighten
Roller chain breakage
Loose roller chain
Worn sprockets
Tighten roller chains
Replace sprockets
Sprocket teeth tipped over
Worn roller chain
Bad roller bearings
Bad lower spinner bearings
Replace roller chain
Replace bearings
Replace lower spinner
bearings
Spinner bent/out of balance
Straighten/balance/replace
spinner
Replace lower
spinner sleeve/shaft and
reweld.
Spinners turn hard/squeak
Shake at high RPM’s
(excessive vibration)
Worn out lower spinner
sleeve/shaft
Excessive paddle damage
Too slow spinner RPM’s
Lodging of manure
Spreading foreign objects
TRIP PAN DOORS
Will not latch (close)
Dirty doors
Loose Poly Slick
Will not unlatch (open)
Bent doors
Locked
Frozen tight/rusted
PB-SV
- 79 -
Operate spreader at
recommended
540/1000 RPM
Adjust material guides
Straighten/replace paddles/
Keep sharpened
Avoid loading foreign
objects
Clean doors
Refasten/replace Poly Slick
Straighten/replace doors
Un-latch lever manually
Thaw frozen build-up/oil
shaft
WHEEL TORQUE
BOLT/STUD SIZE
SOCKET SIZE
5/8
15/16
1-1/16
1-1/8
1-1/2
3/4
PRESS FORMED
WHEEL CENTER
100 ft lbs
NA
BOLT TYPE
Bevel or
Flange Nut
Flange Nut
TIRE INFLATION
TIRE SIZE
12.5L-15
14L-16
16.5L-16
19LX16.1
11R/22.5
425/65X22.5
PB-SV
PLY
12
12
10
10
used truck
used truck
- 80 -
PSI
52
44
36
32
75
75
HEAVY DUTY
WHEEL CENTER
160 ft lbs
378 ft lbs
FARM EQUIPMENT BUYERS TRUST THE NAME MEYER!
Meyer Super Spreader
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL 2636
Bushels
Gallon
Cubic Foot
Weight
Overall Height with 14L
tire(add 1-1/2 inches for
16.5L tire)
Tank Length
Overall Width (no tires)
Overall Width w/14L
Tank Steel (copper
bearing)
Frame construction
(channel)
Spindle Size
Hub Size
Expeller Size
Expeller Speed
Auger Speed
Tractor PTO Speed (Max.)
Auger Diameter
Overall Length
3rd Auger
260
(no ht. ext.)
1355
181
5300 lbs.
MODEL 3245
360
320
(with ht. ext.)
(no ht. ext.)
1745
1694
233
227
5665 lbs.
6601 lbs.
58-1/2” (no ht. ext.)
MODEL 3954
450
390
540
(with ht. ext.)
(no ht. ext.)
(with ht. ext.)
2189
2033
2617
292
272
350
7020 lbs.
7630 lbs.
8100 lbs.
67-1/2” (with ht. ext.)
12’
79”single
84-1/2” single
3/16”
15’
90-1/2” tandem
96” tandem
3/16”
18’
90-1/2” tandem
96” tandem
3/16”
8”
8”
8”
2-3/4”
8 Bolt 6,000 lbs.
20”
540 RPM
10 RPM
540 or 1000 RPM (optional)
20”
18’ 5”
Optional
2-3/4”
8 Bolt 6,000 lbs.
20”
540 RPM
10 RPM
540 or 1000 RPM (optional)
20”
21’ 5”
Optional
3”
8 Bolt 6,000 lbs.
20”
540 RPM
10 RPM
540 or 1000 RPM (optional)
20”
24’ 5”
Optional
See the “V-Max & V-Force Truck Mount Specifications & Mounting Instructions”, which is also available at
www.meyermfg.com/specifications.php.
PB-SV
- 81 -
This Page Intentionally Blank
PB-SV
- 82 -
MAINTENANCE RECORD
MODEL NO. ____________________________________
DATE
SERVICE PERFORMED
SERIAL NO. ____________________________________
DATE
Manufactured by:
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation
574 West Center Avenue
Dorchester, WI 54425
Phone: 1-800-325-9103
Fax: 715-654-5513
Email: sales@meyermfg.com
Website: www.meyermfg.com
SERVICE PERFORMED
Meyer Manufacturing Corporation
574 West Center Avenue
Dorchester, WI 54425
Phone: 1-800-325-9103
Fax: 715-654-5513
Email: sales@meyermfg.com
Website: www.meyermfg.com