ROBIN AMERICA, INC.
ROBIN TO W1SCONSJ.N ROBIN
ENGINE MODEL CROSS REFERENCE LIST
ROBIN
EY08
EY15
-
WISCONSIN ROBIN
EY 15V
EY20
W1-080
W1-145
W1-145V
Wl-185
W1-185V
EY20V
EY23
W 1-230
w 1-280
W1-340
W 1-390
W 1-450V
EY28
EY35
EY40
EY45V
EY2 I
EY21W
EY44W
EY18-3W
EY25W
EY27W
EY44
EY 18-3
EY25
EY27
v
WO1-115
wo1-120
WO1-150
WOI-170
EHl1
EH12
EHl5
EH17
EH2 1
EH25
EH30
EH30V
EH34
EH34V
EH43V
wo1-210
WO 1-250
WO1-300
WOI-3oov
WO1-340
WO 1-3 40V
WO 1 -430V
TWO CYCLE
WT1-125V
EC13V
DIESEL
DY23
DY27
DY30
DY35
DY4 1
WRD 1-230
WRD 1-270
WRD1-300
WRDI-350
WRD1-410
CONTENTS
Section
Title
1.SPECIFICATIONS. .....................................................................................
2.PERFORMANCE ........................................................................................
1
3
3
2-2
3
2-3 ~~~i~~~ T~~~~~............................................................................... 3
2 - 4 performancecurves
........................................................................... 4
3.FEATURES ................................................................................................ 6
4.GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF ENGINECOMPONENTS ......................... 6
4- 1 Cylinder A n d Crankcase .....................................................................
6
4 - 2 MainBearingCover
........................................................................... 6
4-3 Crankshaft .........................................................................................
7
4 - 4 Connecting Rod And piston..............................................................
7
4 - 5 PistonRings ...................................................................................... 8
4 - 6 Camshaft ........................................................................................... 8
4 - 7 ValveArrangement ............................................................................. 8
4-8 CylinderHead ....................................................................................
8
4 - 9 GovernorSystem ............................................................................... 9
4- 10 Cooling Syst ern ..................................................................................
9
4- 1 1 Lubrication .........................................................................................
9
4- 12 Ignition System ................................................................................. 10
4- 13 Carburetor ......................................................................................... 1 0
4- 14 Air Cleaner ........................................................................................
10
4- 15 Balancers........................................................................................... 1 1
4- 16 Decompression System ..................................................................... 1 1
2-1
Maximum Output ...............................................................................
Continuous
RatedOutput ..................................................................
4- 17 Sectional View
Of Engine..................................................................
5.DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY ......................................................
5 - 1 Preparations And Suggestions ...........................................................
5 - 2 Special Tools .....................................................................................
5 - 3 DisassemblyProcedures .....................................................................
5-4
5-5
ReassemblyProcedures
14
14
14
15
......................................................................32
............................................................................
6.MAGNETO .................................................................................................
6- 1 FlywheelMagneto ..............................................................................
6 - 2 BasicTheory ......................................................................................
6 - 3 WiringDiagram ..................................................................................
7 .AUTOMATIC DECOMPRESSlON SYSTEM ............................................
8.CARBURETOR...........................................................................................
8- 1 OperationAndConstruction ..............................................................
8 - 2 DisassemblyAndReassembly
............................................................
Break-inOperation
12
42
42
42
43
44
45
46
46
47
1. SPECIFICATIONS
EH30
Model
EH30B
EH30D
EH30BS
Air-Cooled.4-Cycle.Single-Cylinder,Horizontal
Type
I
EH30DS
P.T.O. Shaft, Gasoline Engine
78 X 61 m m (3.07 X 2.40 in.)
Bore X Stroke
291 cc (1 7.76 cu.in.1
PistonDisplacement
8.3
CompressionRatio
-~
output
Cont i nuous
7.0/1800
HP/rpm
7.0/3600 HP/rpm
Max.
9.0/1800
HP/rpm
9.0/3600
I
Max. Torque
3-9/1250
kg
Counterclockwise As ViewdFrom
Direction of Rotation
~
kg
m/rpm
P.T.O. Shaft Side
ForcedAirCooling
Coolingsystem
~
1.95/2500
m/rpm
HP/rpm
~~
OverheadValve
ValveArrangement
Splash
~~~~
~
~
Type
Lubrication
~
Automobile OilSAE
Lubricant
Capacity of Lubricant
# 20, # 30 or 1OW-30
1.2 liters (0.32 U.S. gal.)
HorizontalDraft,Float
Carburetor
Type
AutomobileGasoline
Fuel
~
~~
~~
~~
230 gr/HP-hAtContinuousRatedOutput
Fuel ConsumptionRatio]
~~
~~
Fuel Feed System
GravityType
Fuel TankCapacity
6 liters(1.58
U.S. gal.)
FlywheelMagneto(SolidState)IgnitionSystem
SparkPlug
NGK BP6ES (CHAMPION N9Y)
I
ChargingCapacity
Starting System
Speed Reduction
I
12V-1.3A
Recoiland
Recoil Starter
ElectricStarter
1/2 Cam
DriveShaft
GovernorSystem
I
Recoil
-
DoubleElementType
3 1 .Okg ( 68.31b.)
DryWeight
34.0kg ( 75.01b.)
30.0kg ( 66.1 Ib.)
I
Length
,
Dimensions
Recoil and
ElectricStarter
Starter
I
1 2 V - 1.3A
CentrifugalFlyweightType
Air Cleaner
1
I
33.0kg ( 72.81b.)
363mm ( 14.29in.) 333mm (1 3.1 1 in.) 363mm ( 1 4.29in.) 333mm ( 1 3.1 1 in
Width
395mm (1 5.55 in.)
Height
482mm ( 1 8.98 in.)
Specifications are subject to changewithoutnofice.
- 1 -
EH34
Model
EH348
1
EH34BS
~~~~~
Air-Cooled, 4- Cycle, Single- Cylinder, Horizontal
Type
Bore X Stroke
EH340S
EH34D
P.T.O. Shaft, GasolineEngine
84 X 61 m m (3.31 X 2.40 in.)
PistonDisplacement
338cc (20.63 cu.in.)
CompressionRatio
8.3
Cont niw u s
8.0/1800
Max.
1 1.0/1800
output
Max. Torque
HP/rpm
4.82/1250 kg
Direction of Rotation
8.0/3600
1 1.0/3600
HP/rpm
m/rpm
2.41/2500
kg
m/rpm
Cooling
ForcedAir
ValveArrangement
HP/rpm
P.T.O. ShaftSide
CounterclockwiseAsViewdFrom
Coolingsystem
HP/rpm
OverheadValve
t u brication
SplashType
Lubricant
Automobile Oil
Capacity of Lubricant
I
SAE # 20, # 30 or 1O W - 3 0
~
~~
~~
~~
.
1.2 liters (0.32 U.S. gal.)
HorizontalDraft,FloatType
Carburetor
Fuel
AutomobileGasoline
Fuel Consumption
Ratio
I
230 Continuous
gr/HP-h
At
Fuel Feed System
GravityType
FuelTankCapacity
6 liters (1.58 U.S. gal.)
Ignition System
FlywheelMagneto(SolidState)
SparkPlug
NGK BP6ES(CHAMPION
StartingSystem
I
12V - 1.3A
Recoil and
Recoil Starter
Electric
Starter
1/2 Drive
Cam Shaft
12V - 1.3A
Recoiland
Electric
Starter
Recoil Starter
I
DoubleElement
AirCleaner
3 1 .Okg (68.31b.)
34.0kg ( 75.01b.)
Type
30.0kg ( 66.1 I b.)
33.0kg ( 72.81b.)
3 6 3 m m ( 1 4.29in.) 3 3 3 m m (1 3.1 1 in.) 3 6 3 m m (1 4.29in.) 333mrn ( 1 3.1 1 in
395rnm ( 1 5.55 in.)
Height
482mm ( 1 8.98 in.)
Specificationsaresubject
- 2 -
,
I
-
CentrifugalFlyweightType
GovernorSystem
DryWeight
N9Y)
-
-
ChargingCapacity
Speed Reduction
I
Rated
Output
to change without nofice.
2. PERFORMANCE
2 - 1 MAXIMUM OUTPUT
The maximum outputistheoutput
of anenginewithitsthrottlevalvefully
opened under the
condition that allthe moving partsareproperly
worn in aftertheinitialbreakin period.
A new engine may not producefullmaximum
output while itsmovingpartsarestillnot
broken
-in.
2 - 2 CONTINUOUS RATED OUTPUT
Thecontinuousratedoutput
is theoutput
of an engine at optimumgovernedspeedwhich
is
most favorablefromtheviewpoint
of engine’s life andfuelconsumption,
When the engine is installed on a certain equipment, it is recommended that the continuous output
required from theengine be kept below thiscontinuousratedoutput.
2-3 MAXIMUM TORQUE
The maximum torque is thetorque
outputatcertainrevolution.
attheoutputshaft
- 3 -
when theengine
is producingmaximum
2 - 4 PERFORMANCE CURVES
OEHBOD, B
Kg - m
9
8
7
6
CONTINUOUS
RATED OUTPUT
5
4
RECOMMENDABLE
\
3
2
1
0
2400 2800 3200 3600
2000
(1 000) (1 200) (1 400) ( 1 600) (1 800)
REVLOUTION-
r. p. m.
- 4 -
HORSEPOWER RANGE
*EH34D, B
Kg - m
w
3
0
HP
A
CONTINUOUS
RATED OUTPUT
RECOMMENDABLE
HORSEPOWER RANGE
52B
w
cn
0
I
2000
2400
2800
3200
3600
(1 000) (1 200) (1 400) (1 600) (1 800)
r.
REVLOUTION- 5 -
p.
m.
3. FEATURES
1. The overhead valve design offers a compactness,
light weight and ideal combustion charastristics
resulting in more power from lessfuel and prolongedengine
life.
2. Thevibrationfreedesignwiththetwinbalancersystemandlighterreciprocatingparts.
3. Such parts asthelargecapacitymuffler,dual
element air cleaner,helical type balancergear
of resinlaminated
withextralongteethandthe
blower housingand
mufflercovermade
"DAMPING SHEET" reduce noise to aminimum.
4. Theautomatic decompression systemofferseasy,dependablestarting.
5. The muffler and carburetor are located onoppositesides,makingthearrangementsfor
cooling
air flow much easier in thedesign of powerequipment.
4. GENERALDESCRIPTION
OF ENGINE COMPONENTS
4 - 1 CYLINDER AND CRANKCASE
The
cylinder
and
crankcase
is single
piece
aluminumdiecasting.Thecylinderliner,made
of special cast iron, is molded into the aluminum
casting.
Thecrankcasehas
a mountingsurfaceonthe
output shaft side, where the main bearing cover
is attached. (See Fig. 1.)
Fig. 1
4 - 2 MAIN BEARINGCOVER
The main bearing cover is aluminum
an
diecasting, which is mounted on the output shaft
side of thecrankcase.
Remove the main bearing cover to inspect inside
of theengine.
Pilots and bosses are machined on the cover for
direct mounting of the
engine
onto such
machines asgeneratorsandpumps.
Oil gauge (fillers) are on both sides of the cover
for easymaintenance.
fig. 2
- 6 -
4- 3 CRANKSHAFT
Thecrankshaft is forgedcarbonsteel,andthe
crank pin is induction-hardened. The output end
of the shaft has a crankshaft gear and
balancer
gearthatarepressedinto
position.
(See Fig. 3.)
B TYPE
/
D TYPE
Fig. 3
4-4 CONNECTING ROD AND PISTON
The connectingrod
is forgedaluminum alloy,
and
small
ends
function
as
and its large
bearings. The piston is an aluminum alloy
casting,andcarriestwo
compression ringsand
one oil ring.(See Fig. 4.)
Fig. 4
4 - 5 PISTON RINGS
The Pistonringsaremade
of special cast iron.
The profile of t h e top ring is barrel face and
tile S W O J I ~ ring has a tapered face with an
m d e r - CUT:.
'l'he oil ring consists of a cutter ring and a
coil expander far better sealing and less o i l
(xmsumption.
. T O P RING
SECOND RING
OILRING
Fig. 5
- 7 -
4- 6 CAMSHAFT
Thecamshaft for the D- typeengineismade
of specialcastironandcamshaftgearsare
castedtogetherin
one piece.
Both sides of the
shaft
fit
into
the
plane
bearings on thecrankcaseandmainbearing
cover.
B- typeengineismade
of
Thecamshaftfor
forged carbon steel and alsofunctionsas
PTO
shaft.
ball
Cam gear is pressfittedontheshaftand
bearingsareemployedonthebothsidesfor
supportingtheshaft.
(See Fig. 6.1
I
B TYPE
Fig.
6
4- 7 VALVE ARRANGEMENT
Theintakevalve
is located on flywheelside of
thecylinderhead.
Hard
alloy
valve
seats
are moIded in
the
cylinder head and stellite is fused to the exhaust
valve face.
The
cylinder
baffle
leads
cooling air t o the
exhaustvalveareafortheoptimum
cooling.
(See Fig. 7.)
VALVE
I
Fig.
7
4-8 CYLINDER HEAD
Thecylinderhead
is an aluminum die casting
which utilizeswedgetypecombustionchamber
for thehighestcombustion
efficiency.
(See -Fig. 8.)
Fig. 8
- 8 -
4- 9 GOVERNOR SYSTEM
Thegovernor
is acentrifugalflyweight
type
which ensures constant operation at the selected
speedagainstloadvariations.
is
Thegovernorgearwithgovernorweights
installedinthecrankcase
and drivenbythe
balancershaft.
(See Fig. 9.1
Fig.
9
4- 10 COOLING SYSTEM
Thelargefins
on theflywheelprovidesufficientcoolingaircapacity
areaandcylinder.
Thecylinderbafflehelpsthecoolingairflowefficiently.
for the inlet andexhaust
4- 11 LUBRICATION
A11 therotatingandslidingparts
are splashlubricated by the oil scraper on the connecting
rod. (See Fig. 10.)
I
OIL SCRAPER
Fig. 10
- 9 -
4- 12 IGNITION SYSTEM
Theignitionsystem
is atransistorcontrolled
magneto
ignition
system
which cosists of a
flywheeland
an ignition coil withabuiltin
transistormountedonthecrankcase.
This system has an ignitiontimingadvancefor
easystarting.
(See Fig. 11.)
I
Fig. 1 1
4- 13 CARBURETOR
Theenginesareequippedwithahorizontal
draft carburetor that has a float
controlledfuel
systemandafixedmain
jet.
The carburetors are calibrated carefully
for the
sure
starting,
good acceleration, low fuel
consumptionandsufficientoutput.
For the
datails,
refer
to
page
46, section
"8 CARBURETOR". (See Fig. 12.)
Fig. 12
4- 14 AIR CLEANER
The air- cleaner is a heavy - duty type with a
dualelementsystem.
(See Fig. 13.)
I
Fig. 13
-
10 -
4- 15 BALANCERS
Unbalanced inertia force is balanced by the two
balancers which rotate at the samespeedwith
thecrankshaft to effectivelyreducevibration.
(See Fig. 14.)
BALANCER 1
Fig. 14
4- 16 DECOMPRESSION SYSTEM
An automaticdecompressionmechanismwhich
AUTOMATIC DECOMPRESSOR SYSTEM
opensexhaustvalvebeforethepistonreaches
compression top is assembled on thecamshaft
for easystarting.
(See Fig. 15)
Fig. I5
-
11
-
4- 17 SECTIONAL VIEW OF ENGINE
FUEL
1
/FUEL
'
FAN)
FLYWHEEL (COOLING
TANK
MAIN BEARING COVER
- 12 -
PLUG COVER
ROCKER ARMS
DRAIN PLUG
\BALANCER
- 13 -
SHAFT 2
5. DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
5 - 1 PREPARATIONS AND SUGGESTIONS
1) When disassemblingtheengine,
memorize the locations of individualparts so thattheycan
be reassembedcorrectly. If yor areuncertain of identifying some parts,itissuggestedthat
tags be attached to them.
2) Have boxesreadytokeepdisassembed
parts by group.
3) T o preventlosingandmisplacing,temporarilyassembleeach
group of disassembed parts.
4) Carefullyhandledisassembedparts,andcleanthem
with washing oil if necessary.
5) Use thecorrect tools inthecorrect
way.
5 - 2 SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool No.
Use
Tool
209- 95004- 07
Flywheel puller with bolt
For pulling off t h ef l y w h e e l
228-95003-07
Piston ring compressor
For placing piston ring
PISTON RING COMPRESSOR
/
FLYWHEELPULLER
Fig. 76
- 14
-
5 - 3 DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
Step Part t o remove
1
Oil drain
Procedures
Remarks
Tool
(1) Remove oil drain plug and drain oil.
(2) To discharge oil quickly, remove oil
Be careful not to lose
14mm box wrench
gauge.
Fig. 17
- 15
-
the gasket.
I
Step Part to remove
2
Air cleaner
Procedures
Tool
Remarks
(1) Remove air cleaner cover.
Be careful not to lose
(2) Loosen twowing
b o l t s and remove
element.
(3) Loosen screwon swivel and pull out
choke knob.
(4) Remove two flange nuts and a bolt
and remove cleaner base.
M6 flange nut
2pcs.
M6 X 12mm bolt and washer *
lpce.
washer and gasket for
wing bolt.
.-.-
Pull off breather
pipe
lonun box wrench
from cleaner base.
M6 FLANGENUT
: 2pcs.
M6 BOLTANDWASHER
CLEANER COVER
CLEANER BASE
WING BOLT
Fig. 18
- 16
-
Procedures
Step
3
Control panel
and bracket
(1) Unclamp wires from breather cover.
(2) Disconnectwires from connectors.
(3) Loosen two bolt andremove
control
panel.
M5 X l O m m bolt and washer
2pcs.
(4) Loosen. flange bolt and remove
bracket.
M6 x 8mm frange bolt *
Ipse.
8mm box wrench
-*..
'
4
Carburetor
Tool
Remarks
lorn
box wrench
- 0 .
(1) Close
fuel
valve.
(2) Disconnectfuel pipe from fuel strainer.
(3) Remove carburetor carefully unhooking
governor rod
and
rod spring from
governor lever.
Be careful not to bend
governor rod or stretch
rod spring.
KEY SWITCH
\
Fig. 19
BRACKET
-
17 -
1 Step ]part to remove1
5
~
~
Speed contral
lever and
governor
lever
I
Procedures
(1) Unhook governor spring from governor
lever.
(2) Remove clip, wing nut, stop plate,
friction plate, and speed control lever.
(3) Loosen the bolt and remove governor
lever.
I
Remarks
I
Tool
Note governor spring
hole on governor lever.
ROD SPRING
GOVERNOR LEVER
I
GOVERNOR SPRING
'ER
Fig. 20
-
18 -
~~
Step F'art to rernovc
I
Procedures
I
Remarks
main
Be very careful not to
damage
stick
and
sensor unit in any way.
Oil sensor
bracket
(Option)
Removeoil
Muffler
(11 Loosen two flange nuts and a bolt.
(2) Remove muffler and muffler cover
from stud bolts.
M8 flange nut
2pcs.
M8 X 16mm bolt and washer
lpce.
Be careful not to lose
muffler gasket.
6
Oil sensor
(Option)
Unclamp
(1)
sensor cord
bearing cover.
(2) Remove oil sensor unit.
7
8
from
Tool
I
sensor bracket.
12mm boxwrench
M8 FLANGE NUT : P p c s .
MUFFLER COVER
/
GASKET
Fig. 21
-
19
-
M6 SCREW AND
SPRING W A S H E R : 2 ~ ~ s .
~
Electric
starter
(Option)
I
Procedures
'art to remove(
Tool
Remarks
~~~
~~
(1) Remove black wire from electric starter.
(2) Loosen two bolts and remove electric
starter.
M8 x 30mm bolt
2pcs.
M8 washer
2pcs.
M8 spring washer
2pcs.
.*.-
Reattach terminal nut
to starter to keep it
from missing.
..........
12mm socket
wrench
-
Diode
rectifier
Magnetic
switch
(1) Disconnectwires.
-...........
green/white * * 2
white
1
(2) Remove diode rectifier and
bracket
from crankcase.
M6 X 12mm flange bolt - . * - lpce.
lOmm boxwrench
Loosen two flange bolts and remove
magnetic switch.
M6 X 12mm flange bolt
2pcs.
....
ELECTRIC STARTER
\
BLACK WIRE
MAGNETICSWITCH
Fig. 22
M6 FLANGE BOLT : 2pcs.
- 20 -
/
Step Part t o remove
12
Fuel tank
Procedures
Tool
Remarks
Loosen four flange nuts from bottom of
fuel tank and remove fuel tank.
M8 flange nut
4pcs.
- 0 . -
Wipe off
thoroughly.
spilt
fuel
12mm socket
wrench
FUEL TANK
FUEL STRAINER
Fig. 23
- 21 -
Tool
emarks Step
Procedures
Part to remove
13
Recoil
starter
14 Remove
Blower
housing
Remove recoil from blower housing.
M6 X 8mm flange bolt
4pcs.
lOmm box wrench
blower housing from crankcase.
M6 x 8mm flange bolt
4pcs.
1 O m m box wrench
--
.-.-
BLOWER HOUSING
\
/1
Fig. 24
- 22
-
Ignition coil
15
Remarks
Procedures
Step Part t o remove
Tool
(1) Remove spark plugcap
from spark
Plug(2) Remove ignition coil from crankcase.
M6 x 30mm bolt and washer
* 2pcs.
lOmm box wrench
1
.
-
~
I
~~~
~~
~
Fuel tank
Bracket
Remove the fuel tankbracket
M10 x 25mm bolt and washer
Cylinder
baffle
Remove the cylinder baffle from cylinder.
M6 x 8mm flange bolt
lpce.
I
~~
~
~~
~~
~~~~
~
14mm box wrench
..a-
4pcs.
lOmm box wrench
I
I
I
SPARK PLUGCAP
M10 FLANGE BOLT : 4pcs.
\
I.""'"
FUEL TANKBRACKET
CYLINDER BAFFLE
M
3
/
I
I
BOLTANDWASHER
/
M6 FLANGE BOLT
Fig. 25
- 23 -
PPCS.
Step
18
'art t o remove
Flywheel
19
(1) Remove nut from crankshaft.
M16 nut
lpce. (See Fig. 26.)
(2) Remove thestarting pulley.
M8 x 1 2 m bolt - * - - 3pcs.
(3) Remove flywheel using flywheel puller.
(See Fig. 28.1
(4) Remove thekeyfrom
crankshaft.
(SeeFig. 29.)
Charge coil
Tool
Remarks
Procedures
Flywheel can easily be
removed by striking
the head of thecenter
bolt of the flywheel
puller with a hammer.
24mm socket
wrench
12mm socket
wrench
Be careful not to lose
the key.
Phillips screwdriver
Remove the charge coil
M6 X 20mm screw
2pcs.
M6 x 1Omm screw
lpce.
----
--..
I
Fig. 29
Fig. 28
- 24
-
I
I
1
Procedures
eJ to Step \Part
Remarks
I
Exhaust
manifold
Remove exhaust manifold and gasket from
cylinder head.
M8 flange nut
2pcs.
12mm box wrench
Intake
manifold
Remove intake manifold and gasket from
cylinder head.
M8 x 28mm bolt and washer
* * 2pcs.
12mm box wrench
----
--
Remove spark plug from cylinder head.
I
I
Tool
I
I
,SPARK
PLUG
M8 FLANGE NUT : ZPCS.
Fig. 30
- 25 -
I
'art to remove
Cylinder
head
Procedures
Remarks
(1) Remove
rocker
cover from cylinder
head.
M6 x 12mm flange bolt
4pcs.
(2) Loosen adjusting bolts on rocker arms.
(3) Pull out rocker shaft from theintake
side of the cylinder head.
(See FIg. 31.)
Tool
10mm box wrench
....
Mark rocker arms and
push rods so they be
in
their
reinstalled
original positions.
(4) Remove the push rods from cylinder.
(5) Remove cylinder head and gasket.
M10 X 75mm flange bolt
4pcs.
..*.
M10 x 42mmflangebolt
- - e -
lpce.
-
26 -
14mm box wrench
r
I
Procedures
Remarks
(1) Pressdown
spring retainer and slide
it to releasefrom the groove of valve
stem,thenremove
spring retainer and
valve spring.(See Fig. 32.)
(2) Remove intake and exhaust valves
fromcylinderhead.
Put
marks
on valves,
springs and retainers so
they be reinstalled in
their original positions.
Clean carbon and gum
deposit from the valves,
valve seats, ports and
guides.
Inspect valves, valve
seats and guides.
Be careful of stem seal
on intake valve.
Step l ~ a r tto remove1
YtZzz
exhaust
t
~~
~~
~~
Tool
~
Remove breather cover.
M6 x 12mm flange bolt
2pcs.
Remove gasket ( Breather cover). breather
plate and gasket (Breather plate).
*.-.
SPRING
RETAINER
r
VALVE SPRING
WASHER
OIL SEAL
VALVE GUIDE
Fig. 33
GASKET (BREATHERPLATE)
BREATHER
PLATE
BREATHER COVER
- 27 -
M6 FLANGE BOLT : 2pcs.
\
RUBBER PIPE
Step Part to remove
,
2
6
h4ai.n
bearing
cover
Procedures
Remarks
(1) Remove bolts fastening main bearing , Be
careful
not
to
damage the oil seal.
cover on crankcase.
M8 x 4Omm bolt and washer *--*7pcs.
(2) Remove main bearing cover from Use a soft hammer and
crankcase. (See Fig. 35.)
evenly
tap
around
~
outer surface of cover.
I
Fig. 35
MAIN BEARING
COVER
GASKET
‘
M8 BOLT AND WASHER : 7pcs.
Fig. 36
- 28
-
Tool
12mm box wench
27
Remarks
Procedures
Step Part to remove
Camshaft
and tappets
(1) Remove camshaft from crankcase.
(2) Remone tappets from crankcase.
Balancer
(I) Position piston at top dead center and
removebalancer 1 and balancer 2.
~
c
1 28
( I ) To prevent tappets
from getting dynages ,
put crankcase cylinder
side down.
(See Fig. 37.)
(2) Put marks on tappets
to distinguish intake
from exhaust.
Fig. 37
Fig. 38
-
29
-
Tool
IStep
I
Procedures
l ~ a r to
t remove1
Remarks
I
~~
29
CoMfXthg
rod and
piston
I I
30
I
Piston and
pistonpin
(1) Remove connecting rod bolts and
COMfXting rod cap.
(2) Turn crankshaft until piston is at top
dead center, push out connecting rod
and piston assembly through top of
cylinder.
Scrape off all carbon
might
deposits that
interfere with removal
of piston from upper
end of cylinder.
(1) Remove
clips
Be careful not to give
damages to piston and
COMecting rod.
Be careful not .to break
rjngs by spreading too
much or twisting.
and piston
pin
to
remove connecting rod from piston.
(2) Remove piston rings from piston.
1
I
Tool
~
PISTONRING
PISTON
PIN
CONNECTINGROD
CONNECTING
OIL SCRAPER
M8 BOLT : 2pcs.
Fig. 39
-
30 -
lOmm box wrench
I
Ring expander
Procedures
Step Part t o remove
31
Crankshaft
Remarks
lightly on flywheel end of
crankshaft to move from crankcase.
(See Fig. 40.)
Tool
(1) Tap
t
Fig. 40
f i g . 41
- 31 -
-
5- 4 REASSEMBLY PROCEDURES
0 PRECAUTIONSFORREASSEMBLY
1) Clean partsthroughly
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
beforereassembly.
Paymost attentionto cleanliness of piston,cylinder,crankshaft,connectingrodandbearings.
Scrape off allcarbondeposits
from cylinderhead,pistontopandpistonring
grooves.
Check lip of oil seals. Replace oil seal if thelip is damaged.
Apply oil tothelip
beforereassembly.
Replace allthegasketswith
new ones.
Replace keys,pins,bolts,nuts,
etc., if necessary.
Torqueboltsandnutsto
specification refering to the "TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS".
Apply oil torotatingandsliding
portions.
Check and adjustclearancesandendplayswherespecified
in this manual.
5-4- 1 CRANKSHAFT
(1) Install crankshaft on crankcaseusing
an oil
avoid damageto oil seal. (See
seal guide to
Fig. 42.)
(2) Install woodruff
crankshaft.
key
for
flywheel
OIL SEAL GUI
on
Fig. 42
5 - 4 - 2 PISTON AND PISTON RINGS
OPEN ENDS OF PISTON RING
f
( I ) Install oil ringfirst,then
second ringand
topring.
only far enough to slip over
Spreadring
piston and into correct groove. Use care not
todistortring.
(See Fig. 43.)
Install
top
ring and second ring
with
punched mark beside thegap
on the top
side. (See Fig. 45.)
Fig. 43
- 32
-
I
'
"N" MARK
.TOP RING
.SECONDRING
'OIL RING
fig. 44
Fig. 45
5 - 4 - 3 PISTON AND CONNECTING ROD
When installingpiston on connecting rod on D
type engine,match themark "DF"on thepiston
DF"on connecting rod.
with
the
mark
On B type engine, match the mark "BF" on the
piston with the mark " @ BF"on connecting rod.
(See Fig. 46.)
Oil small end of connecting rod before installing
pistonandpiston
pin.
Use clips on the bothside of the piston pin to
securepistonpininposition.
"OF"
A
Fig. 46
-
33
-
MARK
(2) Installpistonandconnectingrodassembly
into cylinder.
Use a piston ring compressor to hold piston
rings.
The "DF"mark of theconnectingrod
for
"D"type engine or the "BF"mark for "B" type
engine is to face
flywheel
side
when
assembled. (See Fig. 47.)
PISTONRING
COMPRESSOR
CON,NECTlNG ROD
\
-[NOTES]
"-F
0
(1) Apply enough oil to piston rings, connecting
rod
bearings
and
cylinder
bore
before
assembly.
(2) Set gaps of the pistonrings
90 degrees
apartfrom
oneanother
before assembly.
(See Fig. 48.1
CRANKCASE
(FLYWHEEL SlOC),
Fig. 47
RING
RING
Fig. 48
5 - 4 - 4 CONNECTING ROD
( I ) Turncrankshaftto
bottom
dead
center,
lightly tap top of the piston until large end
of the rodmeetcrankpin.
(2) Installconnecting rod cap and oil splasher
connecting
to
rod matching
alignment
marks. (See Fig. 49.)
Torque connecting rod bolts to specification.
M8 X 46 mm connecting rod bolt - * 2pcs.
ALIGNMENTMARK
- 0
I
Tightening torque
225-275
22.1 "27.0
kg
-
I
cm
N m
16.3-1 9.9 f t
*
Ib
Fig.49
(3) Check for free movement of connecting rod
by turningcrankshaft
slowly.
-
34
-
5-4-5 BALANCER SHAFT
Installbalancer shaft 1 (leftside)andbalancer
shaft 2 (right
side)
to
crankcase
aligning
matching marks of balancer gear and crank gear
as shown in Fig. 50.
Matching mark for balancershaft 1 is one dot
andthat for balancershaft 2 is two dots.
Align thesamemarks
on balancer gearsand
crankgear.
(1) When installing balancer shaft 2, besure
that governor gears mesh properly to drive
gears on balancer shaft.
(2) incorrect timingof
the gears will cause
malfunction of the engine and may results
in damage due to
interference
of the
parts.
f i g . 50
5 - 4 - 6 TAPPETS ANDCAMSHAFT
(1) Oil tappetsandinstall
in theiroriginal
position.
during
Push
in
fully to avoid damage
camshaftinstallation.
(2) Lubricatebearingsurfaces
of camshaft.
Align timingmark on crankshaftgear with
timing
mark
camshaft
on and
install
camshaft in the crankcase. (See Fig. 52.)
Incorrect valve timingwill
of the engine.
cause malfunction
Fig. 51
- 35 -
5 - 4 - 7 ADJUSTCRANKSHAFT
AND
END PLAY
CAMSHAFT
(1) Measure endplay of crankshaftandcamshaft.
Adjustendplay
tothe specified values using theproperspacer.
CRANKSHAFT
SPACER
*
Type D
Type D
Type B
0-0.2 mm
0-0.2 rnm
T = 0.6 mm
T = 0.8mm
T = 1.O mm
T = 0.6 mm
T = 0.8 m m
T = 0.6 mm
T = 1:0 mrn
T = 0.8 mrn
SIDE CLEARANCE
ADJUSTING
CAMSHAFT
Take the thickness
the sideclearance.
of GASKET,BEARING
0.1 3-0.29
Type 8
mm
T = 0.7 mrn
COVER intoaccount
0-0.2 rnm
T = 0.6 mm
T = 0.7rnrn
T = 0.8 rnrn
as 0.26mm when calculating
CRANKSHAFl
MAIN BEARING COVER
\
GASKET.
BEARING
\
I
COVER
SPACER
\\
SPACER
Fig. 52
- 36 -
CRANKCASE
(2) Lubricate oil sealandbearingsurfaces.Add
a light film of oil onmain bearing cover face
to hold gasketin place.
(1) on crankshaftandcamshaft.
Placespacerschosenatprocedure
Use an oil sealguidewheninstallingmainbearing
cover toavoiddamagingthe
seal.
Tap cover into place with a soft hammer.
7 pcs.
Main bearing cover M8 X 40 mm bolt and washer
* * * e
Tightening torque
170-190
kg * c m
16.7-1 8.6 N
m
12.3-L.13.7 ft Ib
4
7
5 - 4 - 8 BREATHER VALVE
Attachbreatherplate(breather
valve) andbreather cover tocrankcaseusing
propergaskets.
Put breatherplatein
suchposition asitsreedvalve
opensoutsidetowardsmainbearing
cover.
Replace gasketswith newones if theyaretorn
or damaged.
5 - 4 - 9 CYLINDER HEAD
(1) Clean carbon and gum deposits from the valves, seats, ports and guides. Inspect valves, valve
seatsandvalveguides.
( 2 ) Replace valvesthatare
badly burned,pitted or warped.
(3) When installingvalvesincylinder
head, oil valvestemsandinserttheminto
valve guide.
Then place cylinder head on flattable,installwasher,
valve springandspringretainer.
(4)Valve guidesshould
be replacedwhenvalvestemclearanceexceedsspecifications
(See
"SERVICE DATA" ) .
Draw valve guidesoutandpress
new guides in.
Refer to "SERVICE DATA"for clearancespecifications.
Afterreplacingvalvesandguides,lapvalvesinplaceuntilauniformring
shows around the
face of the valve. Clean valves and washcylinder head thoroughly.
( 5 ) Installcylinderhead
to cylinderwithnew
head gasket.
Tightenfiveflangebolts
evenlyin threestepsbythe
following tighteningtorque :
Cylinder head M10 X 75 mm bolt
4 pcs.
M 1 0 x 4 2 mm b o l t * - * -1 pcs.
0
I
I
I
1
Tightening torque
1st step
I
2nd step
100 k g * c m
200 kg * c m
9.8 N . m
19.6 N m
7.2 f t * Ib
I
-
14.5 ft Ib
I
340-420
I
I
final step
kg
cm
33.3-41.2
N m
24.6-30.4
ft
Ib
5 - 4 - 10 ROCKER ARMS AND PUSHRODS
(1) Insertpushrodsintocrankcase.
Putpushrod
tip in the hollow of tappet top.
(2) Apply oil to rocker arms andassemblethem
tocylinder
- 37 -
I
head usingrocker
shaftand
spacer.
5 - 4 - 11 VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT
(1) Position
piston
at
top
dead center of
compression stroke by matchingthemark
of flywheel
with
the
mark
T of
crankcase. (See Fig. 53.)
(2) Loosen lock nut on rockerarm
and turn
adjusting screw to
adjust
the
clearance
betweenrockerarm
and valve stemend.
(See Fig. 54.)
Tighten lock nut.
Fig. 53
- [NOTE]
Check and adjustvalveclearance
cold.
of
valves
Check
operation
crankshaft .
Remeasure tappet clearance.
with engine
turning
by
(3) Installrocker cover andgasket.
Rocker cover M6 x 12 mm bolt
- 0
0 .
4 pcs.
5 - 4 - 1 2 SPARKPLUG
Install spark plug tocylinderhead.
Sparkplug : NGK BPGES or CHAMPION N9Y
Fig. 54
Tightening toque
New spark plug
120-150
11.8-14.7
Retightening
-
230-270
N rn
22.6-26.5
kg cm
kg cm
N rn
16.6-1 9.5 f t
8.7-1 0.9 ft * Ib
*
Ib
5-4113 INTAKEAND EXHAUSTMANIFOLD
( 1 ) Installintake
pipe to cylinder head with gasket.
Tighten three bolts.
I
1
toque
100-140
kg - c m
1
Tightening
-
9.8- 13.7 N m
I
7.2- 10.1 ft
*
Ib
I
I
( 2 ) Install exhaust pipe to cylinder head with gasket.
Tighten two flange nuts.
I
toque
I
180-220
kg
- cm
Tightening
I
17.7-21.6
-
N rn
1
I
-
13.0-15.9 f t Ib
38
-
1
(1) Installcharge coil to crankcase.
Clamp coil wire to crankcase.
[NOTE]
-I
coil
Be careful not t o pinch
charge coil and crankcase.
wire
between
(2) Put woodruff key in keyway of crankshaft.
Wipe
off
oil
andgreasethoroughlyfrom
taperedportion of crankshaftandflywheel
center hole.
(3) Installflywheel to crankshaft.
Tightenflywheel
nutwithspring
washer.
(See Fig. 55.)
Fig.
55
Tightening toque
83.4-93.2 N m
850-960 kg cm
61.5-68.7 ft Ib
(4) Install starting pulley to flywheel.
Tightening togue
70-90
6.9- 8.8 N m
kg cm
5.1 -6.5 ft Ib
5-4-15 CYLINDER BAFFLE AND FUEL TANK BRACKET
Installcylinderbaffleand
fuel tankbrackettocylinderhead.
5-4- 16 IGNITION COIL
Installignition coil to crankcase.
Adjust air
gap
between
ignition
coil and
flywheelusing a thickness gauge andtighten
bolts. (See Fig. 56.)
I
Air gap
I
0.3-0.5
mm
0.012-0.020 in.
Fig. 56
5-4- 17 BLOWER HOUSING AND RECOILSTARTER
(1) Attach blower housing to crankcase.
Tightenfourflange
bolts.
(2) Install recoil starter to blower housing.
M6 x 8mm flange bolt
4 pcs.
- 0
r
[NOTES]
Be careful of pulling direction of starter rope.
-
39 -
5-4-18 FUEL TANK
Install fuel tank to fueltank
bracket.
5 - 4 - 19 ELECTRIC STARTER (Optional equipment)
(1) Installmagnetic switch tocrankcase.
(2)Install diode rectifiertocrankcase.
(3) Installelectric starterto crankcase.
(4) Connect wires referringtothe
wiring diagram.
5-4-20 MUFFLER
hstallmufflertoexhaust
pipewithmuffler
gasket.
5-4-21 OIL SENSOR (Optional equipment)
(1) Install sensor bracketto crankcase.
(2) Install oil sensor unit to sensorbracket.
(3) Screw in sensor probe intothe oil filler.
Type ‘D”engines : Insertsensor
probe into
the
muffler
side
filler
neck.
Type ‘B-engines : Insertsensorprobe
into
carburetor side.
D TYPE
MUFFLER SIDE
CARBURATOR SIDE
Fig. 57
5 - 4 - 2 2 GOVERNOR, SPEED CONTROL SYSTEM
(1) Installgovernorlever
to governor shaft.
Tighten locking bolttemporarily.
(2) Install speed control lever to crankcase with
return spring, friction washer, wing nut, etc.
as shown in Fig. 58.
(3) Hook governorspringtoproper
holes of
governorleverand
speed controllever.
.(See Fig. SI.)
(4) Installinsulatorandgasketstointake
pipe.
SPEED CONTROLLEVE
STOP PLATE
fig. 58
-
40 -
’
WASHER
t
(5) Installcarburetortointakepipe
hooking
governorrod to governor lever and throttle
lever of carburetor. Hook rod springover
governor rod.
(See Fig. 59.)
(6) Attachpanelbracketandair
cleanerbase
tocarburetorwithgaskets.
Tightentwoflangenuts
and abolt.
Connect breather pipe from tappet cover to
cleaner base.
(7) Adjustgovernorsystem.
(a) Push speedcontrollever
all the way to
thehighspeed
position and fix itby
tighteningwingnut.
(See Fig. 60.)
(b) Check that governor lever is pulled by
governorspringandcarburetorthrottle
valve is fully open.
(c)Turngovernorshaft
counterclockwise all
the way using a screw driver, and tighten
lock bolt to secure the lever on the shaft.
(See Fig, 60.)
~.
-GOVERNOR R
Fig. 59
Fig. 60
HOOKING POSITION OF THE GOVERNOR SPRING
Rated 3000 rpm (50Hz) applications : 1 - A
*
Rated 3600 rpm (60Hz) applications : 3- B
Governor spring material : Stainless
steel
Color : Silver
Governor spring material : Zinc plated steel
Color : Gold
Fig. 61
- 41 -
(8) Installcontrolpanel
to bracket.
Connectwires.
(9) Put chokeknobwire
throughgrommet on cleanerbase andfasten
of carburetor.
(10) Putelementintoair
cleaner andfastenwithwing
bolts.
Installair cleaner cover.
- End of the reassembly -
to swivel on chokeshaft
5 - 5 BREAK- IN OPERATION
been completelyoverhauled by beingfittedwith
a new piston,rings,valves
put back intoservice.
andconnecting rod shouldbe throughly RUN-IN beforebeing
Good bearingsurfacesandrunning
clearancesbetween thevariousparts
canonlybeestablished
by operatingtheengineunderreduced
speed andloads for a short period of time.
While theengine is being tested, check for oil leaks.
Make finalcarburetoradjustmentandregulatetheengineoperating
speed.
An enginethathas
I
Steps
I
Load
6. MAGNETO
6- 1 .FLYWHEEL MAGNETO
The ignitionsystem of the EH30./EH34 is pointless flywheel magneto with automaticadvancing
characteristic.
Being differentfromthebreakerpointtype
ignitionsystem, thissystem iscompletely free from
owing todirty,burntorcorrodedpointsurface.
suchtroublesasstarting-upfailure
Theelectronicautomaticadvancingensuresextremelyeasystartsandstablehighperformance
at. operating speed by advancing the ignitiontiming
tothe mostsuitablepoint.
- 42
-
6-2 B A S E THEORY
(1) Revolution of theflywheelgenerateselectricity
on theprimary side of theignition coil, and
thebasecurrent
I1 flows tothe
power transistor.
Iz flows.
Current I1 turnsthe power transistor"0N"andtheelectriccurrent
(2) At lower engine revolution, when the flywheel reached the ignition point the low speed ignition
timing controll circuit operates to run the base current 13 to turn the signal transistor A "ON"
allowing thecurrent I1 tobypassascurrent
14.
At this moment the power transistor turns "0FF"and the current
I2 is abruptly shut resulting
in the high voltagegeneratedinthesecondary
coil which produces sparks at the spark
plug.
(3) At higher engine revolution, the advancing controll circuit operates
at the ignition timing to
B "0N"allowing the current I1 to bypass
run the base current k to turn the signal transistor
ascurrent Is.
At this moment the power transistor turns "0FF"and the current Iz is abruptly shut resulting
in the high voltage generated in the
secondary coil which produces sparks at the spark
plug.
the increase
The operating timing of the advancing controll circuit advances in accordance with
62 (b).
of enginespeed resulting in theadvancing of ignitiontiming as showninFig.
1
ELECTRONIC ADVANCINGFLYWHEEL
MAGNETOSYSTEM
(B.T.D.C.)
c
,
STEP ADVANCING
500
1000
2000
ENGINEREVOLUTION
Fig. 62 ( b )
-
43 -
3000(r.p.m.)
6-3 WIRING DIAGRAM
STANDARD
Stop Button
c
Ignition Coil
Connector
I
-1
Black
Spark Plug
"
775-.
!
Flywheel
ElNGlNE WITH ELECTRtC STARTER
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
l -
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
\
L """""""-
DIODE
RECTIFIER
II
I
r
1
Fig. 63
- 44 -
1 2VOLT
BATTERY
MINIMUM
24 AMP.HR.
7 . AUTOMATIC DECOMPRESSION SYSTEM
The decompression systemoperatestorelease
compression by liftinguptheexhaust
valve at
starting.
The releaselevermounted
on thecamshafthas
a flyweight a t one endandacrescent
cam at
theother end. When startingthe engine,thecrescent
cam juts outfromtheexhaust
cam.
The exhaust tappet rides
over the crescent cam opening the exhaust
valve to release compression.
LEVER
CRESCENT
EXHAUST
Fig. 64
When the crank speed reaches a certain revolution, the flyweight of the release lever moves outward
bythecentrifugal
force turningthe releaselever to retract the crescent cam. Thustheexhaust
valve closes allowing a sufficient compression for the engine to start up.
FLYWEIGHT
RELEASE
LEVER
CRESCENT C A M
EXHAUST CAM
CAMSHAFT
Fig. 65
The components of the decompressionsystem are different between “D”typeand “B”type engines,
however the principle of operation is the same.
-
45 -
8.CARBURETOR
8- 1 OPERATION AND CONSTRUCTION
8 - 1 - 1 FLOAT SYSTEM
The float chamber is located below the carburetor
a needle valve,
body and, with
float
a and
maintains a constant
fuel
level during engine
operation. (See Fig. 66.)
The fuel flowsfrom the fuel tank into thefloat
chamber through needle valve. When the fuel rises
to aspecificlevel,thefloatrises,and
when its
buoyancy and fuel
pressure
are
balanced,
the
needle valve closes toshut off the fuel, thereby
keeping the fuel atthepredetermined
level.
Fig. 66
JET
PILOT OUTLET
- --- "
"_
"_ [ [ PILOT
JET
AIR
BY - PASS,,
\
\
I
I
.
!
PILOT
-"
""-
- - - ---
"
"
"
"
- - -- - -
"
f"
\
"
MAIN
AT
\
I MAIN AIR JET
Fig. 67
-
46 -
\
MAINJET
8-1 - 2 PILOT SYSTEM
The pilot systemfeedsthe
fuel totheengineduringidlingand
low- speedoperation.
jet tothepilotjet,where
it is metered,and mixed with the
Thefuel is fedthroughthemain
airmetered by the pilotairjet.
Thefuel-airmixtureisfedtothe
engine throughthepilotoutletandthebypass.
Atidlingspeed,thefuelis
mainlyfed fromthe pilot outlet.
8 - 1 - 3 MAIN SYSTEM
The main systemfeedsthefueltotheengine
a t medium- andhigh-speedoperation.
Thefuel is metered by themainjetandfedtothe
main nozzle. Theairmetered
by the main
is
airjet is mixed withthefuelthroughthe
bleed holes inthe main nozzle, andthemixture
atomized out of the main bore. It is mixed again with the air taken through the air
cleanerinto
an optimumfuel-airmixture,
which is supplied tothe engine.
8 - 1 - 4 CHOKE
The choke is used for easy start when engine is cold. When the starter
is operatedwitha
closed
choke, the negative pressure applied to the main nozzle increases and draws much fuel accordingly :
thus easily startupthe
engine.
8 - 2 DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
Apart from mechanicalfailures,most
of carburetortroublesare
caused by anincorrect mixing
up air or fuelpassageinjets,orfuellevel
ratio, which mayarise mainlydue
to aclogged
variations. In ordertoassureproper
flow of airand fuel, thecarburetormust
be kept clean at
all times. Thecarburetordisassemblyandreassemblyproceduresareas
follows : (See Fig. 68.)
8 - 2 - 1 THROTTLE SYSTEM
(1) Remove the philips
screw
(1) and throttle
valve (2), and pull out the throttle-> shaft
(3).
(2) The spring (4)can be taken out by removing
thethrottlestopscrew
(5).
*Exercisecarenottodamagethrottlevalve
ends.
8-2-2 CHOKE SYSTEM
(1) Remove the philipsscrew (6) and choke valve
(71, andpulloutthe
choke shaft (8).
(2) When reassembling
the
choke shaft, make sure
thatthecutout
in the choke valvefaces the
main
Meantime, when reassembling set the rings (9)
and (10) attheright
position.
8 - 2 - 3 PILOT SYSTEM
( 1 ) Remove the pilot jet (1 l)., usingcorrect
to avoid damagetoit.
( 2 ) Reassembly
Tightenthe pilotjetsecurely.Otherwise,
fuelmayleak,causingenginemalfunction.
tool
1
2
@“----23
16
19
13
12
- 47 -
LZ
l7”---i
18
the
3
<
a
&
“--&
Fig. 68
8 - 2 - 4 MAINSYSTEM
(1) Remove thebolt(12)andtakeoutfloatchamber
body (13).
(2) From the body (14) remove the main nozzle (15), andthen remove the main jet (16) and
guideholder (17) from the main nozzle (15).
(3) Reassembly
a) Fasten the main jet securely to the body. Otherwise, the fuel
may become too rich and cause
enginemalfunction.
b) Thebolt tightening torque is
70kg - cm.Be sure to set the gasket
(19) and washer (18) for
chamber ( 13).
8 - 2 - 5 FLOAT SYSTEM
(1) Pull out the float pin (20) and
remove the float (21) and then remove the clip (22) and needle
valve (23).
If the needle valve need to be replaced,replace itwithrubber
needle.
When cleaning thejets,
orificewhichwilladversely
clean.
use neithera
affectfuel
drill nor awire
(because ofpossible
damage of the
flow). Be sure to usecompressed air to blow them
(2) When removing the needle valve and float,gentlytapthereverse
sideusing the rodmore
pin and remove,since thefloat pin is calked tothecarburetor
body.
slenderthanthefloat
- 48
-
9. STARTING SYSTEM
9-1 RECOIL STARTER
When repairing recoil starter,disassembleand
reassemblein
Tools : Socketwrench, Needle nose pliers,Screwdriver
the followingprocedures.
[NOTE]
The following explanation is applicable tothe recoil starter for “D” type engines.
For “B” type models, reverse the direction of rotation t o achieve proper service work.
9-1 - 1 HOW TO DISASSEMBLE (D Type)
(1) Remove recoil starterfrom engine.
(2) Pull starter knob and pull out starter rope
for 30-40cmto line up notchonreelwith
outlet hole for starter rope.
Hold reel with thumb and pull starter rope
insidethestarter
case withscrewdriver.
(See Fig. 69.)
Rewind reel clockwise until
the
rotation
stops.
When rewinding
the
reel,
control
the
rotation byholding starterropeusingthe
notch on the reel and pressing the reel with
thumb.
(3) Remove partsinthe
TARTER ROPE
I
Fig. 69
following order.
1. Centerscrew
2. Frictionplate
3. Frictionspring
4. Ratchet
5. Ratchet spring
4,
Fig. 70
-
49 -
(4) Remove reelfromstarter
case asshown in
Fig. 71.
Take
out
reel
slowly turning it lightly
toward left and right to remove spring from
the hook. Do not remove thereelquickly
or the spring may escape from thestarter
case.
Untie starter rope from
the
knob
and
remove.
p g '
STARTER CASE
Fig. 71
9- 1 - 2 HOW TO REASSEMBLE (D Type)
( 1 ) Putstarter rope through starter knob and
tieitasshown
in Fig. 72. (Tie therope
tightlyforthesafety
sake.)
of the rope through
Puttheoppositeside
starter case and reel. Tie it in the same way
as starter knob end and put the knot in the
reel complely.
Fig. 72
(2) Check that spring is securely set in the reel.
Adjust theposition
of inner
end
of the
spring so it hooks on hookin
thestarter
case securely.
The shape of starterspring innerend
can
be adjustedwithplier
if necessary.
OUTER END OF SPRING
SPRING KEEPER
BEARING REEL
INNER END OF SPRING
Fig. 73
- 50 -
(3) Prior to installing reel in starter
case, wind
starterropeinreelfor
2.5 turns in the
arrowheaddirectionas
shown in Fig. 74.
Then let the rope out of reel from the notch
on reel. Line upthe hook withinner
end
of springandinstallreelinstarter
case.
Check that
the
inner
end
of spring
is
securelyhookedontothe
hook.
(4) Reassemble
parts
reverse
in order
of
disassembly.
Check thatratchetsare
pushedbyratchet
of recoil.
springstowardthecenter
Install friction plate with its two
bosses set
inside of thebentportion
of rachets.
Apply small amount of lock- tight to center
screwandtorque
it.
1
Thightening torque
4.0 kg cm
3.9 N m
2.9 f t
Ib
Fig. 75
( 5 ) Hold starter ropeas
shown in Fig.76 and
turn reel 4 times in the arrowhead direction.
Firmlypress the reel not to allowreverse
turnand pull starting knob t o letstarter
rope out of starter case.
Return knob slowly to
let
starter
rope
rewindin reel.
Fig. 76
- 51 -
(6) Testoperation of recoil starterto see if rope recoils satisfactorilyandratchetsprojectand
retract properly. Mount recoil startertotheengine.
(7) If spring escapesfromreelwhendisassembling
notch of reel and rewind thespringintothe
recoil, hook theouter
housing.
end of springontothe
or mobile
(8) Lubricatetherotatingparts,slidingpartsandspringwithheatresistantgrease
oil whenreassembling recoil and priorto long termstorage.
9 - 2 ELECTRIC STARTING MOTOR (OPTION)
9- 2 - 1 DISASSEMBLY
(1) The 6mm terminal nuts (2pcs.)
Remove the 6mm terminalnuts.
(Zpcs.)
I
Fig. 77
(2) "M"terminal bush No,l
(3) The 5mm throughbolts (Zpcs.)
Remove the "M" terminalbush No, 1.
The rear cover is disassembled by removing
the 5mm through bolts. (2pcs.I
Fig. 78
- 52 -
(4) The rear cover
Remove the rear cover.
4
Fig. 79
(5) The 4mm screws (2pcs.I
(6) The brush holder.
(7) "M" terminalbush No, 2.
The brush holde is disassembled by remov,ing the 4 mm screws. (Zpcs.)
Remove the "M" terminalbush No, 2.
6
Fig. 80
(8) Yoke assembly.
Remove the yoke assembly.
f i g . 81
- 53 -
7
(9) The pinion stopper clip.
The pinion stopper clip is removed with a
standard
screwdriver
while the pinion
stopper is pushed toward the pinion.
Fig. 82
(1 0 ) Pinion stopper.
(I 1) Pinion return spring.
(1 2) Pinion assembly.
The pinion stopper, pinion returnspring
and
the
pinion assembly
can
be dis assembled once the pinion stopper clip has
been removed.
12
\
11
Fig. 83
-
(13) Armature.
(14) Thrustwashers (4pcs.)
(15) Front cover.
The armature, thrust washers (4pcs.). front
cover and
the
yoke assembly can be
disassenbled once therear cover.
15
J
Fig. 84
-
54
-
\L
9
11
15
12
13
14
I
14
'2d 3
2
0
nlmml
9
5
8
6
\
4
Fig. 85
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The 6 m m terminalnuts (2pcs.)
"M" terminalbush No,1
The5mmthroughbolts
(2pcs.)
The Rear cover
The 4 m m screws (2pcs.)
Thebrushholder
"M" Terminal bush No, 2
Yokeassembly
- 55 -
9. The pinion stopper clip
10. Pinionstopper
1 1. Pinion return spring
12. Pinionassembly
13.Armature
14. Thrustwashers(4pcs.)
15. Frontcover
9 - 2 - 2 INSPECTION AND REPAIR
( 1 ) ARMATURE
a) Check thediameter of thecommutator.
If theoutsidediamaeter
of thecommutator is below the minimum Iimit then
replaceit.
Unit : mm
I
Standard (New)
30
I
(Used)
Limit
I
29
Fig. 86
b)Continuitytest
for thearmature coil.
Use a tester
to
check for continuity
between parallel points on the commutator.
If There is continuity, the armature is still
good.
No continuity : (Disconnected coil)
Replace thearma ture.
TESTER
Fig. 87
c) Insulation test for thearmature coil.
Use tester
a to
check for continuity
on thecommutatorand
betweenapoint
theshaft or the core.
is
If Thereis no continuity,thearmature
still good.
- Continuity exists
: (Short circuited coil)
Replace thearmature.
TESTER
,o,
Fig. 88
- 56
-
d) Check for Surface Distortion on the Armature and theCommutator.
Use a dial gauge to measure the distortion
of theout side surfaces of thearmature
core and the commutator. If it is above the
limit,thenrepair
or replace it.
Q0
COMMUTATOR
Unit : mm
I
I Armature
Commutator
I Standard
(New)
I
I
1
0.05 (Max.)
0.05 (Max.)
[
1
Limit (Used)
0.1-( M a x 7
1 OK (Max.) 1
I
Fig. 89
e) Check theSurface of theCommutator.
If the commutatorsurface
is rough,then
please use No, 500-600 sandpaper to make
it smooth.
Fig. 90
f > Check the Depth of the Insulating Material
from the CommutatorSurface.
If the depth of the insulating material from
thecommutatorsegments
is less thanthe
by filingit
limit,then
please repairit
down.
Unit : mm
Standard(New)
Limit (Used)
0.5-0.8
0.2 (Min.)
A
0.5-0.8
INSULATOR
?n+
COMMUTATOR
SEGMENTS
CORRECT
1R-T
INCORRECT
Fig. 91
- 57 -
mrn
(2)BRUSH
Measure thelength
theyareunderthe
of thebrushesand
limit, replacethem.
if
Unit : mm
Brush
Positive side brush
Negative side brush
Fig. 92
(3)BRUSH HOLDER
a>InsulationTestfortheBrushHolder.
Check forcontinuity
between thebrush
holder'stop(Positiveside)anditsbase
(Negativeside). If there is no continuity
then i t is still good.
Continuity Exists :(Unsatisfactory
Insulation)
Replace the brush holder.
Fig. 93
b) Inspection of the BrushSprings.
Check the weight of thebrushsprings.
I
Fig. 94
- 58
-
(4) PINION CLUTCH
Inspection of the pinionclutch.
Rotatethepinionmanually.
While rotating
it in the
direction
of normal
operation,
smoothlyreversethedirection
of rotation
to confirm that it locks.
In theevent of any irregularity,replace it.
Fig.
95
9-2-3 REASSEMBLY
Reassembly is intherevrseorder
of disassembly,howeverpleasenotethefollowingpoints.
(1) ThePlacesto
Apply Grease :
Theslidingsurfaces
of thepinionandthe
shaft’sspline.
Themetalsholdingtheshaft
atthefrontandrearcovers.
-
59 -
10. TROU8LESHOOTtNG
The following threeconditiontsmust
be fulflledforsatisfactoryenginestart.
1. Thecylinder filled with aproperfuel-airmixture.
2. Good compressionin thecylinder.
3. Good spark,properlytimed,toignitethemixture.
Theenginecannot
be started unless thesethreeconditionsare
met. Therearealsootherfactors
start difficult,e. 8.. a heavyloadontheenginewhen
it isabouttostart
which makeengine
at low speed,and a highbackpressuredue
to alongexhaust
pipe.
The most common causes of engine troublesaregiven
below :
10- 1 STARTING DIFFICULTIES
10-1 - 1 FUELSYSTEM
( 1 ) No gasoline in thefueltank
; orthefuel
cock closed.
(2) Thecarburetorisnot
choked sufficiently especiallywhen the engine is cold.
(3) Water,dust or gum inthe gasoline iterferingthe fuel flow tothecarburetor.
(4) Inferiorgradegasolineor
poor quality gasoline not vaporizedenough to produce thecorrect
fuel - air mixture.
(5) Thecarburetor needle valve is heldopenbydirt
or gum. This troublecan be detected as
thefuel flows out of thecarburetor when theengineis
idling.(Overflow)
Thistrouble
may be remediedby
lightlytappingthefloatchamberwiththegrip
of a
screwdriver or the like.
runsintothecylinder
when startingthe engine,
(6) If thecarburetor overflows,excessivefuel
makingthefuel-airmixture
too rich toburn. If thishappens, remove thesparkplug,and
of the spark
turn the starting pulleya few turns in order to let the rich fuel-air mixture out
plug hole into the atmosphere. Keep the choke valve open during this operation. Dry the spark
plug well, screw itinto place, and try to
start again.
10- 1 - 2 COMPRESSION SYSTEM
If starting difficultesand
loss of power arenotduetothefuelsystem
orignitionsystem,the
followings must be checked for possible lack of compression.
is completely dried up because of a Iong period of storage.
(1)Engineinside
(2) Loose or broken spark plug. Thiscausesahissingnoisemadebymixture
gas runningout
of cylinder in compression strokeduringcranking.
(3) Damaged head gasket or loose cylinderhead.
A similarhissing
noise isproduced
during
compressionstroke.
(4) -Incorrect Valve clearance
If thecorrect compression isnotobtained
even afterremedyingtheabove,
disassemble the
engineand check furtheras
follows :
a) Valve stuck open duetocarbon
or gum on thevalvestem.
on thepiston, remove the piston andconnectingrodfrom
b) If the piston ringsarestuck
theengine. Clean or replace theparts.
-
60 -
10- 1 - 3 IGNITION SYSTEM
Check thefollowingsforlack
of sparks.
(1) Wires of theignition coil, sparkplugorcontactbreaker
(2) Ignition coil damagedandshorted.
(3) Spark plug cablewetorsoakedwith
oil.
(4) Sparkplugdirtyor
wet.
(5) Sparkplugelectrodegapincorrect.
(6) Sparkplugelectrodesareconnected
or bridged.
(7)Incorrectsparktiming.
disconnected.
10- 2 ENGINGE MISFIRES
(1) Incorrectsparkplugelectrodgegap.Adjust
(2) Ignitioncablewornandleaking.
(3) Sparks weak.
(4) Ignition wire connections loose.
(5) Waterin gasoline.
(6) Insufficientcompression.
ittoanywhere
between 0.7 and 0.8mm.
10-3 ENGINE STOPS
(1) Fuel tank empty. Water, dirt, gum,
etc. in gasoline.
(2) Vaporlock, i.e., gasolineevaporatinginthefuellinesduetooverheataroundthe
engine.
(3) Vapor lock inthefuellines
or carburetorduetothe
use of toovolatilewintergasinthe
hot season.
(4) Air vent hole inthefueltankcapplugged.
(5) Bearing parts seized dueto lack of oil.
(6) Magneto or ignition coil faulty.
10- 4 ENGINE OVERHEATS
(1) Crankcase oil level low. Add oil immediately.
( 2 ) Spark timingincorrect.
( 3 ) Low grade gasoline is used, or engine is overloaded.
(4)Cooling aircirculationrestricted.
(5) Cooling air pathmisdirectedcauses
loss of cooling efficiency.
(6) Cylinderheadcooling
fins clogged up withdirt.
(7) Engine operatedinan
enclosed spacewithoutsufficient
coolingair.
(8)Exhaustgasdischargerestricted,
or carbondepositsinthe
combustionchamber.
(9) Engine running on low-octane gaoline detonatesduetoheavy
load at low speed.
-
61 -
10-5 ENGINEKNOCKS
(i) Poor quality gasoline.
(2) Engine operatingunder heavy load at low speed.
(3) Carbon or lead deposits in thecylinderhead.
(4) Spark timing incorrect.
(5) Loose connectingrodbearingdue
to wear.
(6) Loose piston pin due to wear.
(7,) Cuases of engine overheat.
10- 6 ENGINEBACKFIRESTHROUGHCARBURETOR
(1) Water or dirt in gasoline, or low- grade gasoline.
(2) Intakevalvestuck.
( 3 ) Valves overheated, or hotcarbon particles in the combustionchamber.
(4) Engine cold.
- 62
-
11. INSTALLATION
Enginelife,ease
of maintenanceandinspection,frequency
of checksandrepairs,andoperating
on the way in which theengineisinstalled.
Review the following instructions
costalldepend
carefullyforinstallingthe
engine.
11 - 1 INSTALLING
When mounting the engine, carefully examine its position, the method
of connecting it to a machine,
thefoundation, and the mehtod of supportingtheengine.
When determining its mounting
position, in particular, make sure that gasoline and oil caneasily
be supplied and checked, the spark plug can easily be checked, the air cleaner can easily be serviced,
andthatthe
oil caneasilybedischarged.
11 - 2 VENTILATION
Fresh air isnecessaryfor
cooling theengineandburningthefuel.
In the case the engine is operated under a
hood or in a small room, temperature rise in the engine
room can cause vapor lock, oil deterioration, increased oil consumption, loss of power, piston seizure,
shorterenginelife,etc.,makingit
impossible tooperatetheengineproperly.Itisnecessary,
or baffle to guide cooling air to the engine
to preventrecirculation
therefore, to provideaduct
of he hotairusedforengine
cooling, andtemperaturerise
of the machine.
of theyear.
Keep the engine room temperature below 50°C eveninthehottestperiod
11- 3 EXHAUST GAS DISCHARGE
Exhaust gas is noxious. When operating the engine indoors, be sure
t o discharge the exhaust gas
outdoors. If a long exhaust pipe is used insuch acase, theinternalresistanceincreasescausing
loss of engine power. Thus pipeinside diametermust be increasedinproportiontoexhaustpipe
length.
30mm,
Exhaust pipe :Lessthan 3m long, pipeinsidediameter
Lessthan 5mlong,pipeinside
diameter 33mm.
11 - 4 POWER TRANSMISSION TO DRIVEN MACHINES
11 - 4 - 1 BELT DRIVE
Takethe following notesintoconsideration.
V- belts are preferable to flat
belts.
Thedrivingshaft
of theengine must beparalleltothedriven
shaft of the machine.
Thedrivingpulley
of theenginemustbe
in line withthedrivenpulley
of the machine.
Install the enginepulleyas
close tothe engine as possible.
If possible, spanthe belthorizontally.
Disengage the load when startingtheengine.
If no clutch is used, use abelttensionpulley
or the like.
*
*
*
*
*
*
11 - 4 - 2 FLEXfBLE COUPLING
When usingaflexiblecoupling,runoutandmisalignmentbetweenthedrivenshaftandengine
shaftmustbeminimized.Runoutandmisalignmenttoleranceare
specified by thecoupling
manufacturer.
- 63 -
12. SERVICE DATA
12- 1 CLEARANCE DATAAND
LIMITS
Unit : mm (in)
T
ITEM
~EH%/EH34
i
Limit
CYLINDER HEAD
Flatness
0.05
(0.002)
Valve seatcontact
0.1
(0.004)
width
IN. EX.
0.7-1 .O
(0.028-0.039)
2.0
(0.079)
6.600-6.622
(0.260-0.261
6.75
(0.266)
Valveguideinsidedia.
- 64 -
1
Unit : mm (in)
I
I
CYLlNDER
0
Inside dia.
STD
I
EH30
STD
Lmit
EH34
SBD
To be rebored
the when
difference
78.000-78.01 9 betweenmax. 84.000-84.022
and min.
of
(3.307-3.308)
(3.071 "3.072)
diameter
reached to 0.1
Lmit
To be rebored
when
the
difference
between max.
and m i no. f
diameter
reached t o 0.1
(0.004).
(0.004).
I
1s t
reboring
2nd
reboring
Roundinessafter
8 Cylindricity after
78.250-78.269
(3.081
-3.082)
Ditto
78.500-78.51 9
(3.091 -3.092)
84.250-84.272
(3.31 7-3.31 8)
Ditto
84.500-84.522
(3.327-3.328)
reboring.
0.0 1
(0.004)
0.01
(0.004)
0.01 5
(0.0006)
0.0 15
(0.0006)
reboring.
PISTON
Q
Piston size (At skirt
direction)
in thrust
STD
' st
' O
77.96-77.98
(3.069-3.070)
77.87
(3.066)
83.96-83.98
(3.305-3.306)
83.87
(3.302)
78.21 -78.23
(3.079-3.080)
78.12
(3.076)
84.21 -84.23
(3.31 5-3.316 )
84.1 2
(3.312)
84.46-84.48
(3.325-3.326)
84.37
(3.322)
I
2nd o/s
78.46-78.48
(3.089-3.090)
- 65
-
78.37
(3.085)
Unit : mm (in)
EH30
ITEM
STD
Ringgroovesideclearance
TOD
2nd
Oil ring
EH34
Limit
STD
Limit
0.1 5
(0.006)
0.05-0.09
(0.002-0.0035)
0.1 5
(0.006)
'0.0012-0.0028:
0.1 5
(0.006)
0.93-0.07
0.0012-0.0028>
0.1 5
(0.006)
0.01-0.065
:0.0004--0.0026:
0.1 5
(0.006)
0.01-0.065
0.0004-0.0026:
0.1 5
(0.006)
20.995-21.008
'0.8266-0.8271:
2 1.035
(0.8281
20.995-21.008
0.8266-0.8271
2 1.035
(0.828 1
20.99 1 " 2 1 .OOO
:0.8264--0.8268:
20.960
(0.8251 )
0.8264-0.8268;
(0.825 1 )
U.rJ25."-,0.067
0.25
(0.0098)
0.05-0.09
(0.002-0.0035)
0.03-0.07
P i s t o n pin hole
Pistcm pin outsldn dta.
20.991 -21 .OOO
20.960
Clearance between piston a n d
cylinder a t skirt area.
0.025--@.@64
:0.001 G-".0025
:0.0010-0.0026:
1.5
io.0091
0.2-0.4
(0.0079-0.01 57
i
-
-1-
0.1 -4.3
I
, /
'I
i
i
- 66
-
_.
._.
..
1.5
(0.0591
"
Unit : mm (in)
1
STD
Limit
CONNECTING ROD
Big endinside
dia.
38.000-38.01 6
1 -4967)
( 1 -4961
-
Clearance between big end
andcrankpin
0.030-0.060
(0.00 12-0.0024)
0.2 (0.0079)
21.010-21.023
(0.8272-0.8277)
21.080 (0.8299)
0.01 0-0.032
(0.0004-0.001 3)
0.1 2 (0.0047)
Small end insidedia.
Clearance betweensmall
pin
endandpiston
Big end side clearance
0.1 -0.3
(0.0039-0.01 18)
1.O (0.0394)
I
CRANKSHAFT
37.956-37.970
(1 -4943- 1.4949)
34.986-34.997
(1.3774- 1.3778)
I
Clealance between
journal andmain
bearing
I
1
- 0.009-0.01
.
..
. ..:
.
.
4
(- 0.00035-0.00055)
,
-
67 -
37.85
(1.4902)
Unit : mm (in)
I
T
ITEM
EH30/EH34
STD
Limit
CAMSHAFT
0
36.1 "36.3
(1.4213-1.4291)
35.95 (1.41 54)
19.967- 19.980
(0.7861 -0.7866)
19.950(0.7854)
IN.
6.535-6.550
(0.2573-0.2579)
6.450(0.2539)
EX.
6.522-6.544
(0.2568-0.2576)
6.450(0.2539)
IN.
0.050-0.087
(0.0022-0.0034)
0.30 (0.01 1 8)
EX.
0.056-0.1 00
(0.0022-0.0039)
0.30 (0.01 18)
IN./EX.
(cold)
0.085-0.1 15
(0.0034-0.0045)
Cam height
IN.EX.
cams
VALVE
* Valve
stem outside dia.
Clearance between valve stem dia. and
valve guide
.
~
-
.
.
ITEM
Unit : mm (in)
r
1
EH30/EH34
STD
Limit
TAPPET
0 Stem outside
dia.
8.960-8.975
(0.3528-0.3533)
8.93 (0.351 6)
9.00-9.01 5
(0.3543-0.3549)
9.08 (0.3575)
Guide inside dia.
0
Tappet guide clearance
0.025-0.055
(0,001 0-0.0022)
0.15 (0.0059)
ROCKER ARM
Rocker armhole
Rocker armshaft
1 1.986-1 1.994
(0.471 9-0.4722)
1 1.92 (0.4693)
1 2.006- 1 2.024
(0.4727-0.4734)
12.07 (0.4752)
dia.
clearance
0.01 2-0.038
(0.0005-0.001 5)
VALVE SPRING FREE LENGTH
39.5 (1.5551 )
- 69 -
0.15 (0.0059)
Unit : mm (in)
EH30/EH34
ITEM
STD
Limit
VALVE SEAT ANGLE (IN. EX.)
0
Valve cutter angle (a)
width (b)
0 Valve contact
a : 90"
b : 0.7-1.0
2.0
(0.079)
(0.028-0.039)
12- 2 TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
~
~~~
TIGHTENING TORQUE
DESCRIPTION
kg
~~
cm
~~
I
N m
I
f t Ib
Cylinder head bolts
340-420
Connecting rod cap bolts
225-275
22.1 -27.0
16.3- 19.9
850-950
83.4-93.2
61.5-68.7
170- 190
16.7-18.6
12.3-13.7
New spark plug
120-150
11.8- 14.7
8.7- 10.9
Retightening
230-270
22.6-126.5
16.6- 19.5
Flywheel nut
~
~~~
~
~~~~
24.6-30.4 33.3-4
~~
Main bearing cover bolts
Spark plug
1.2
-
70 -
12-3 OIL GRADE CHART
t
Comparison between oil viscosity and temparature
Specified
Lubricant
Single
grade
aualitv
Multigrade
- 20
- 10
-4
0
32
14
10
50
20
68
30
86
Use oil classified as SC or higher.
Multi-grade oil tends to increase its consumption at high ambienttemperature.
-
7t
-
4oT
104°F
13. MAINTENANCEAND
STORAGE
The following
maintenance
jobs apply when the
engine
is operatedcorrectlyundernormal
conditions. Theindicated maintenance intervalsareby
no means guarantees for maintenance free
operationsduringtheseintervals.
Forexample, if the engine is operatedinextremelydustyconditions,theaircleanershouldbe
cleaned everydayinstead
of every 50 hours.
13- 1 DAILYMAINTENANCE
REMARKS
MAINTENANCE
1) Clean away dust and chaff from
engine.
Governor linkage is especially sensitive to dust.
2) Check
fuel
leakage
from
fuel
system. If any,retightenfasteners
orreplace necessary parts.
3) Inspect for loose hardwares
and
retighten if necessary.
Loose bolts and
nuts
may come off and
result
breakage of otherparts.
in
4) Check oil level and addtofull
mark.
13-2 INITIAL 20 HRS. MAINTENANCE
REMARKS
MAINTENANCE
1) Change crankcase oil.
To remove sludgefrom
run- in operation.
13-3 EVERY 50 HRS. (10 DAYS) MAINTENANCE
I
MAINTENANCE
1) Changecrankcase
oil.
REMARKS
Contaminated oil quickenswear.
2) Clean aircleaner.
3) Check and clean spark plug.
If dirty, wash in gasoline or polish w i t h emery paper.
- 72 -
13-4 EVERY 1O Q " 2 8 0
HRS. (MONTHLY) MAINTENANCE
I
REMARKS
~~~
~
1) Clean fuelfilter
and fueltank.
Remove blower housing and clean up between fins and
housing.
2) Inspect cooling system and remove
dirtand chaff.
43-5 EVERY 500-600
I
I
HRS. MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
I
head.
I
REMARKS
I
power.
2) Disassemble and clean carburetor
13- 6 EVERY 1000 WRS. (YEARLY) MAINTENANCE
I
I
I
REMARKS
MAINTENANCE
1) Overhaul engine.
2) Replace fuel lines once ayear.
I
Clean andcorrectparts.
Replace piston ringsand
Avoid hazardscausedbyfuel
othernecessary
parts.
leakage.
(1) Performtheabove
13- 1 and 13- 2 maintenance jobs.
(2) Drain fuelfromthefueltankandcarburetorfloatchamber.
(3) To preventrust
in thecylinderbore,apply
oil throughthe
spark plug hole andturnthe
crankshaftseveralturns
by hand.Reinstalltheplug.
(4)Turnthestarting
pulley by handand leave i t where theresistanceistheheaviest.
(5) Clean outside of theenginewith
oiled cloth.
( 6 ) Put a plastic cover orthe like over the engine andstorethe
engine in dry place.
- 73
-
Industrial
Engines