Model No. PFEX74207.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if parts are damaged or missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE
STORE; please contact Customer
Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and serial
number (see the drawing above)
before contacting us.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The warning decal shown here has been
applied in the location shown. If a decal is
missing or illegible, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal may not be shown at actual
size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise cycle before using your exercise
cycle. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on your exercise cycle.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3. Your exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use your exercise cycle in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4. Keep your exercise cycle indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place your exercise cycle
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around your exercise cycle to mount, dismount, and use it.
10. Keep your back straight while using your
exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
11. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. Use your exercise cycle only as described in
this manual.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from your exercise cycle at all times.
7. Your exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® 5.0
R exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective
exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the entire body. The 5.0 R
exercise cycle offers an impressive array of features to
let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the convenience
and privacy of your home.
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the exercise
cycle at www.proformservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Pulse Sensor
Console
Water Bottle Holder*
Backrest
Upright Knob
Pedal/Strap
Seat
Wheel
Leveling Foot
Game Controller
Handlebar
Handle
*No water bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the exercise cycle, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
screwdriver
.
and Phillips
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below
each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M6 Washer
(44)–7
M8 Split
Washer (55)–14
M6 x 42mm Button
Screw (81)–4
M4 x 16mm
Round Head
Screw (80)–4
M8 x 16mm Button
Screw (54)–6
M6 x 38mm Button
Screw (72)–3
M8 x 19mm Button
Screw (77)–4
M8 x 50mm Button
Screw (52)–4
M10 x 63mm Bolt Set (62)–1
1. Orient the Left Front Stabilizer (15) with the
Wheel (17) positioned as shown. Attach the Left
Front Stabilizer to the left side of the Frame (1) with
three M8 x 16mm Button Screws (54) and three M8
Split Washers (55).
1
15
17
Attach the Right Front Stabilizer (not shown) to
the right side of the Frame (1) in the same way.
55
55
54
54
5
1
2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame with
four M8 x 50mm Button Screws (52) and four M8
Split Washers (55).
2
1
16
55
55
52
3. Tighten the Upright Knob (7) into the Frame (1).
52
3
7
1
4. While another person holds the Upright (2) near the
Frame (1), use the wire tie in the Upright to pull the
Upper and Main Wire Harnesses (42, 43) through
the Upright. See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie
to the ends of the Wire Harnesses. Then, pull the
other end of the wire tie upward out of the top of the
Upright.
4
Avoid pinching
and damaging
the wires
42
43
2
Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with an
M10 x 63mm Bolt Set (62). Be careful to avoid
pinching the Wire Harnesses (42, 43).
Wire Tie
62
1
62
6
42, 43
5. The Console (4) requires four “D” batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the exercise cycle has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm
to room temperature before inserting batteries
into the Console. If you do not do this, the console displays or other electronic components
may become damaged. Remove the battery cover
from the back of the Console. Next, insert four batteries into the battery compartment; make sure that
the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagram inside the battery compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover.
5
Batteries
Batteries
4
Battery
Cover
Note: The Console (4) can be operated with an
optional power supply instead of batteries. To purchase a power supply, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual. Plug one
end of the power supply into the jack on the console. Plug the other end of the power supply into an
appropriate outlet that is properly installed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
6. While another person holds the Console (4) near
the Upright (2), connect the console wire harnesses
to the Upper and Main Wire Harnesses (42, 43).
Insert the excess wire downward into the Upright.
6
4
Avoid pinching and
damaging the wires
42
Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (80). Be careful
to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses (42, 43).
80
80
43
2
7
Console
Wire
Harnesses
7. Attach the Seat (9) and the Backrest Bracket (3) to
the Seat Bracket (11) with four M6 x 42mm Button
Screws (81) and four M6 Washers (44) as shown.
Start all four Button Screws before you tighten
any of them.
7
9
11
3
44
44
81
81
8. Attach the Backrest (8) to the Backrest Bracket (3)
with three M6 x 38mm Button Screws (72) and
three M6 Washers (44). Start all three Button
Screws before you tighten any of them.
8
8
3
44
72
44
44
72
8
9. Push the seat handle down. Pull the Seat Carriage
(41) towards the back of the exercise cycle until it
stops. Then, pull up on the seat handle to lock the
Seat Carriage in place.
9
Avoid pinching and
damaging the wires
While another person holds the Seat Bracket (11)
near the Seat Carriage (41), connect the Right
Controller Wire (82), which has a tag attached, to
the wire on the Rear Wire Harness (51) that has a
tag attached. Then, connect the Left Controller Wire
(61) to the other wire on the Rear Wire Harness.
Make sure that the connectors on the Controller
Wires (61, 82) are positioned side by side under
the plastic cover on the Seat Bracket.
55
61
11
Be careful to avoid pinching and damaging the
wires. Attach the Seat Bracket (11) to the Seat
Carriage (41) with four M8 x 19mm Button Screws
(77) and four M8 Split Washers (55).
77
55
82
41
77
Plastic
Cover
Seat
Handle
51
10. Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank
Arm (24). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown)
clockwise into the Right Crank Arm (not shown).
IMPORTANT: Tighten both Pedals as firmly as
possible. After using the exercise cycle for one
week, retighten the Pedals.
Adjust the strap on the Left Pedal (22) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the Left Pedal. Adjust the Right
Pedal Strap (not shown) in the same way.
10
Strap
22
Tab
24
11. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
9
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
The upright can be
adjusted to the
position that is the
most comfortable
for you. To adjust
the upright, first
raise the upright so
Upright
that it is not resting
Knob
on the upright knob.
Next, turn the
upright knob clockwise or counterclockwise to raise
or lower the upright.
Then, rest the upright on the upright knob.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be
adjusted forward
or backward to the
position that is the
most comfortable
for you. To adjust
the seat, push
down on the seat
handle, slide the
seat to the desired
position, and then
pull up on the handle to lock the seat
in place.
Seat
Handle
10
Upright
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
Interactive Games
The revolutionary console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of the
console, you can change the resistance of the pedals
with the touch of a button. While you exercise, the
console will display continuous exercise feedback.
You can even measure your heart rate using the
handgrip pulse sensor.
The console also features four motivational interactive
games. Using the dual game controllers, play the
challenging Fat Blocker™ game or the fast-paced
Calorie Destroyer™ game during your workouts—the
harder you exercise, the greater your advantage! Or,
use your wits and the interactive touch screen to win
credits while playing the classic card game of
Blackjack or Texas Hold ‘Em.
Smart Programs
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 12. To use a smart program, see page 14. To play the Fat Blocker game,
see page 15. To play the Calorie Destroyer game,
see page 16. To play the Blackjack game, see page
17. To play the Texas Hold ‘Em game, see page 18.
The console offers ten smart programs. Each program
automatically changes the resistance of the pedals
and prompts you to vary your pedaling pace as it
guides you through an effective workout.
11
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The lower left corner of the display will show
the distance you have pedaled, in miles or kilometers.
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face
of the console, remove the plastic.
The upper right corner of the display will show
the approximate number of calories you have
burned. The upper right corner of the display will
also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on page 13).
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
The lower right corner of the display will show
your pedaling pace in miles or kilometers per hour.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn
on the console, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
program, reselect
the manual mode
by pressing the Program button repeatedly until
the word MANUAL appears in the lower left corner
of the display.
The center of the display will show the resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds each
time the resistance level changes.
You can also view selected information at a larger
size. Press the Display button repeatedly to view
time and distance information, time and calorie
information, or time and pace information. Press
the Display button again to view all information.
The console has three backlight options. The “On”
option keeps the backlight on while the console is
on. To conserve the batteries, the “Auto” option
keeps the backlight on only while you are pedaling. The “Off” option turns the backlight off. To
select a backlight option, first press and hold down
the Program button for several seconds. Next,
press the increase button to select the desired
backlight option. Then, press the Program button
to save your selection.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the
increase and
decrease buttons
repeatedly. There
are sixteen resistance levels. Note: After you press
the buttons, it will take a moment for the pedals to
reach the selected resistance level.
The console can show speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters MPH or KM/H will
appear in the display to show which unit of measurement is selected. To change the unit of measurement, first press and hold down the Program
button for several seconds. Next, press the
decrease button to select the desired unit of measurement. Then, press the Program button to save
your selection.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The upper left corner of the display will show
the elapsed time. Note: When a program is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the
program instead of the elapsed time.
12
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance, clean the metal contacts using a
soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals to clean the contacts.
If there are sheets
of clear plastic on
Contacts
the metal contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with
your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts too tightly.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause. If the
pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off
and the display will be reset.
When your pulse is detected, one, two, or three
dashes will appear in the display, and then your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds. Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor, the display will show your heart
rate for up to 30 seconds.
13
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
As you exercise,
you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling pace near
the target pace setting for the current
segment. When an
upward arrow appears in the display, increase
your pace. When a downward arrow appears,
decrease your pace. When no arrow appears,
maintain your current pace.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
2. Select a smart program.
To select one of
Profile
the ten smart programs, press the
Program button
repeatedly until
PROGRAM: 1, 2,
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,
or 10 appears in
the display. The program time and a profile of the
resistance levels for the program will also appear
in the display.
IMPORTANT: The target pace settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the increase and decrease buttons. IMPORTANT: When the current segment
of the program ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level for the next
segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the program.
Each program is divided into either 20, 30, or 45
one-minute segments. One resistance level and
one target pace setting are programmed for each
segment. Note: The same resistance level and/or
target pace setting may be programmed for two or
more consecutive segments.
The program will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the program at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
The program profile will show your progress (see
the drawing above). The flashing segment of the
profile represents the current segment of the program. The height of the flashing segment indicates
the resistance level for the current segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 12.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When the first segment of the program ends, the
resistance level and the target pace for the second
segment will appear in the center of the display for
a few seconds to alert you. The next segment of
the profile will begin to flash, and the pedals will
automatically adjust to the resistance level for the
next segment.
See step 5 on page 13.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 13.
14
HOW TO PLAY THE FAT BLOCKER GAME
Your goal is to
maneuver the
Complete Row
blocks so that they
form a complete
row of black
squares across the
entire arena. Each
time you complete a row of black squares, the row
will disappear, and all blocks above will move
downward one row.
The Fat Blocker game requires quick thinking and fast
reflexes. In addition to the console buttons, you will
use the four-button game controllers on the handlebar
to play the game. Follow the steps below to play the
Fat Blocker game.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
As you play, the blocks will fall faster and faster;
however, your pedaling pace will affect the speed
of the blocks—the faster you pedal, the more
slowly the blocks will fall, giving you extra time to
position and orient the blocks. The game will continue until any part of a stacked block reaches the
top of the arena.
2. Select the Fat Blocker game.
To select the Fat Blocker game, press the Fitness
Games button repeatedly until the words FAT
BLOCKER appear at the top of the display.
When the game ends, the display will show your
final score and the level of play that you reached.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset. If desired,
press and hold down the right button on either
controller to reset the scores. Note: If your score is
one of the four highest, the display will prompt you
to enter a name consisting of three letters or digits. While the line below the first letter is flashing,
press the up and down buttons on either controller
to select the desired letter or digit. Next, press the
right button on either controller and select another
letter or digit. Repeat this process to select a third
letter or digit. Then, press the right button on either
controller again. The display will then show the
four highest scores recorded since the scores
were reset.
3. Pedal to start the game.
When you start the Fat Blocker game, a game
arena will appear in the center of the display.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Fat Blocker
game, the corners of the display will show the
elapsed time, the approximate number of calories
you have burned, and your pedaling pace. In addition, the display will show your current score and
the game level that you have reached.
A block composed of four or five black squares will
slowly move downward until it reaches the bottom
of the arena. Another block will then move downward. There are blocks of eight different shapes.
As each block falls, you can move it to the left or
right using the left and right buttons on the left
controller. In addition, you can rotate the block
counterclockwise or clockwise using the left and
right buttons on the right controller. Once you have
positioned and oriented a block, you can speed its
motion to the bottom of the arena, if desired, by
pressing the down button on either controller.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the words FAT BLOCKER appear
at the top of the display, and then begin pedaling.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 13.
15
HOW TO PLAY THE CALORIE DESTROYER GAME
Between the drones and the laser blaster are five
shields. You can hide the laser blaster below a
shield if desired. However, each time a shield is hit
by a laser, a piece will be vaporized.
The Calorie Destroyer game is a fast-paced game that
pits you against a squadron of laser-firing drones. In
addition to the console buttons, you will use the fourbutton game controllers on the handlebar to play the
game. Follow the steps below to play the Calorie
Destroyer game.
Your goal is to keep the laser blaster from being
hit and to keep any drone from reaching the bottom of the arena. If the laser blaster is hit, it will be
disabled and another laser blaster will appear in its
place; there are a total of four laser blasters. If you
vaporize the entire squadron of drones, a new
squadron will appear.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
As you play, the drones will move faster and
faster. The game will continue until all four laser
blasters are disabled or a drone reaches the bottom of the arena.
2. Select the Calorie Destroyer game.
To select the Calorie Destroyer game, press the
Fitness Games button repeatedly until the word
DESTROYER appears at the top of the display.
When the game ends, the display will show the
level of play that you reached and your final score.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset. If desired,
press and hold down the right button on either
controller to reset the scores. Note: If your score is
one of the four highest, the display will prompt you
to enter a name consisting of three letters or digits. While the line below the first letter is flashing,
press the up and down buttons on either controller
to select the desired letter or digit. Next, press the
right button on either controller and select another
letter or digit. Repeat this process to select a third
letter or digit. Then, press the right button on either
controller again. The display will then show the
four highest scores recorded since the scores
were reset.
3. Pedal to start the game.
When you start the Calorie Destroyer game, a
game arena will appear in the display. Three rows
of drones will begin to move across the top of the
arena, periodically firing their lasers downward.
Each time the drones reach the left or right side of
the arena, they will reverse direction and move
downward.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Calorie Destroyer
game, the upper left corner of the display will
show the elapsed time. In addition, the display will
show the game level that you have reached and
your current score.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the word DESTROYER appears at
the top of the display, and then begin pedaling.
At the bottom of the arena is a laser blaster. You
can fire the laser blaster at the drones by pressing
the up button on either controller. In addition, while
you are pedaling, you can move the laser blaster
to the left or right using the left and right buttons
on either controller. The faster you pedal, the
faster the laser blaster will move.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 13.
16
HOW TO PLAY THE BLACKJACK GAME
Blackjack is a casino-style card game in which you
compete against the dealer to win credits. Your goal
during each hand of the game is to have the highest
point total that does not exceed 21 points. You will use
the interactive touch screen on the display to play the
game. Follow the steps below to play Blackjack.
Note: For detailed instructions on how to play
Blackjack, consult a card game rule book or other
card game resource.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
Count the point total of your cards and tap the
screen to select a game option. You can choose to
HIT, STAND, or DOUBLE. Repeat this action as
necessary until the hand ends.
2. Select the Blackjack game.
To select the Blackjack game, press the Fitness
Games button repeatedly until the word
BLACKJACK appears at the top of the display.
When the hand ends, the result and the point
totals for you and the dealer will appear in a box
on the right side of the display. To continue the
game, tap the center of the screen.
3. Tap the screen to start the game.
The game will continue in this way indefinitely or
until you have no credits available to bet. If you
have no credits to bet, the words GAME OVER
and the game time will appear in the display. To
play Blackjack again, tap the prompt box on the
screen. To exit the game at any time, press the
Fitness Games button.
As you pedal, tap the screen to begin the
Blackjack game. After a moment, the words
PLACE YOUR BET will appear in the display. Tap
the screen to select the amount you want to bet on
this hand. Note: You begin each game with 500
credits. As you win or lose credits during the
game, your current total will be shown in the upper
right corner of the display.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
After you place a bet, a representation of a game
table will appear in the display. The dealer’s cards
will appear in the upper left corner of the display.
Your cards will appear in the lower left corner of
the display. The game options will appear in three
boxes on the right side of the display.
While you pedal and play the Blackjack game, the
upper left corner of the display will show the
elapsed time. To view additional exercise information, press the Display button repeatedly.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 13.
17
HOW TO PLAY THE TEXAS HOLD ‘EM GAME
the display. The black X in the display indicates
the location of the dealer button. The black arrow
indicates which player’s turn it is.
Texas Hold ‘Em is a popular poker game in which you
compete against other players to win credits. Your
objective is to form the best five-card poker hand from
your two hole cards and the five community cards
shared by all the players. You will use the interactive
touch screen on the display to play the game. Follow
the steps below to play Texas Hold ‘Em.
Note: For detailed instructions on how to play
Texas Hold ‘Em, consult a card game rule book or
other card game resource.
When it is your turn, assess your cards and tap
the C/R/F game option box to make a betting decision; you can choose to CALL, RAISE, or FOLD.
You can also tap the CARDS box to view your
cards and any community cards on the table
before making a decision. Note: In some circumstances, you can choose to CHECK instead of
CALL.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
If you decide to RAISE, tap the upward and downward arrow boxes to select the desired number of
credits, and then tap the OK box.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
After you make your betting decision, play will continue with the other players. Continue to make betting decisions throughout the betting rounds and
the deals. When the flop is dealt, three cards will
appear in the upper left area of the display.
Additional cards will appear in this area when the
turn and river are dealt. Assess these cards and
make betting decisions as before. During the
game, the other players may fold, bust, or continue to a showdown.
2. Select the Texas Hold ‘Em game.
To select the Texas Hold ‘Em game, press the
Fitness Games button repeatedly until the words
TEXAS HOLD ‘EM appear at the top of the display.
3. Tap the screen to start the game.
As you pedal, tap the screen to begin the Texas
Hold ‘Em game. After you start the game, a representation of a game table will appear in the display. Your hole cards will be shown in the lower
left corner of the display. The number of credits in
the pot will be shown in the black box in the center
of the display. The amount bet by each player will
be shown along the right side of the display. A
game option box will be shown below the pot.
The player with the best five-card hand in any
combination of hole and community cards will win
the showdown.
After the showdown, the word WINS: will appear in
the center of the display. The number of credits
won by each player will be shown along the right
side of the display. To view the cards held by the
other players, tap the number of credits won by
each player.
The game will continue in this way until you win all
the other players’ credits or until you have no credits available to bet. To exit the game at any time,
press the Fitness Games button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
While you pedal and play the Texas Hold ‘Em
game, the upper left corner of the display will
show the elapsed time. To view additional exercise
information, press the Display button repeatedly.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
During the game, player information will appear
along the right side of the display. Your player
information is located in the lower right corner of
See step 6 on page 13.
18
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
To move the exercise cycle, hold the handle on the
rear stabilizer and carefully lift it until the exercise
cycle can be moved on the front wheels. Carefully
move the exercise cycle to the desired location and
then lower it.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 5 on page
7 for replacement instructions. If the handgrip pulse
sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on
page 13.
Wheel
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
After the exercise
cycle has been
moved to the location where it will
be used, make
sure that the ends
of both front stabiLeveling
lizer are touching
Foot
the floor. If the
exercise cycle
rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet under the
front stabilizers until the rocking motion is eliminated.
Handle
19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING: Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
20
PART LIST—Model No. PFEX74207.1
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Backrest Bracket
Console
Crank Cover
Accent Ring
Upright Knob
Backrest
Seat
Game Grip
Seat Bracket
Controller
Left Front Side Shield
Right Front Side Shield
Left Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
M4 x 12mm Screw
Leveling Foot
Upright Bushing
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
M6 Split Washer
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Large Snap Ring
Pulley
Magnet
Crank
Steel Washer
Crank Bearing
Eddy Mechanism
Eddy Axle Assembly
Pillow Block
Resistance Motor
Idler Pulley
Idler
Right Front Stabilizer
Seat Carriage
Upper Wire Harness
Main Wire Harness
M6 Washer
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
*
*
1
2
1
2
1
4
11
6
14
1
14
1
4
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
3
4
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
8
2
1
3
2
2
–
–
R0208A
Description
Drive Belt
Rear Stabilizer Endcap
Foam Grip
Flange Screw
Rear Wire Harness
M8 x 50mm Button Screw
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 16mm Button Screw
M8 Split Washer
Seat Rail Endcap
M4 x 16mm Screw
Lower Wire Harness
Small Snap Ring
Tension Wheel
Left Controller Wire
M10 x 63mm Bolt Set
Wheel Bushing
M4 x 10mm Screw
Stop Block
Front Stabilizer Endcap
Seat Bracket Endcap
Upright Cover
Wheel Bolt
M4 x 12mm Screw
Seat Carriage Wheel
M6 x 38mm Button Screw
M6 x 20mm Button Bolt
Water Bottle Holder
Tension Spring
M5 x 16mm Button Screw
M8 x 19mm Button Screw
Seat Carriage Block
Block Snap Ring
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw
M6 x 42mm Button Screw
Right Controller Wire
Frame Endcap
M4 x 19mm Screw
Crank Cover
Rail
M6 x 50mm Bolt
Tension Plate
M8 Jamnut
Hex Key
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
21
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEX74207.1
R0208A
10
12
9
64
57
77
12
10
55
77
84
11
13
55
57
64
67
57
77
55
55
77
84
57
5
8
6
74
3
49
78
72
5
6
41
44
71 79
78
57
44
72
79 59
71
78
79
78
59
79
44
44
14
57
26
84
81
84
57
27
18
18
57
84
22
84
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEX74207.1
R0208A
80
4
2
62
20
21
51
21
69
17 63
20
66
63
23
57
68
62
73
42
29
7
40
31
73
53
53
32
45
33
28
24
50
85
83
89
17 63
63
15
69
36
76
65
87
76
87
53
76
70
39
35
34
84
53 30
87
55
54
25
37
33
19
55
54
38
53
25
57
46
89
85
50
86
53
76
66
53
88
75
55
19
88
1
43
56
48
54
58
22
47
60
22
16
55
82
61
55
48
52
23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. There is a lifetime warranty on the frame. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser.
ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product
through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service
center will be the customer’s responsibility. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or
attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an
ICON authorized service center; products used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as
store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 262047 R0208A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.