www.proform.com
Model No. PFEL70609.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical
exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot
protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the upper
body arms when mounting, dismounting, or
using your elliptical exerciser.
3. Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home
use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser
in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. Keep your back straight while using your
elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the userʼs movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away
from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical
exerciser on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make
sure that there is at least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and rear of your elliptical
exerciser and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side.
12. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from your elliptical exerciser at all times.
14. Use your elliptical exerciser only as
described in this manual.
7. Your elliptical exerciser should not be used
by persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for purchasing the PROFORM® ZE 5 elliptical exerciser. The ZE 5 elliptical exerciser provides an
array of features designed to make your workouts at
home more effective and enjoyable.
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Pulse Sensor
Console
Upper Body Arm
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Adjustment Bracket
Wheel
Pedal
Pedal Disc
Handle
Leveling Foot
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
.
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The
number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware
kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M4 x 16mm
Screw (92)–6
M4 x 19mm
Screw (25)–4
M6 x 12mm
Screw (84)–12
M6 Locknut
(74)–4
M8 Locknut
(77)–4
M6 x 38mm
Bolt (108)–4
M8 Washer
(33)–4
M8 x 18mm
Patch Screw
(80)–4
M10 x 20mm Patch
Screw (79)–5
M10 x 95mm Patch
Screw (82)–4
5
M10 Split
Washer (109)–5
M8 x 45mm Button
Bolt (76)–4
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
While a second person lifts the rear of the
Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (70) to the
Frame with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws
(82).
1
82
2. Orient the Front Stabilizer (73) so that the
Wheels (50) are oriented as shown.
2
While a second person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (73) to
the Frame with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws
(82).
50
73
70
82
50
1
6
3. Orient the Upright (2) as shown.
3
While a second person holds the Upright (2)
near the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire
Harness (89) to the Wire Harness (42).
Insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with five M10 x
20mm Patch Screws (79) and five M10 Split
Washers (109). Do not tighten the Patch
Screws yet.
Avoid pinching
the wires
79
109
1
2
42
89
109
79
7
4. Identify the Right Pedal Bracket (21) and the
Right Upper Body Leg (6) assembly, which is
marked with a “Right” sticker.
4
Then, identify the Right Pedal (13), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker.
Orient the Right Pedal (13), the Right Pedal
Bracket (21), and the Right Upper Body Leg (6)
as shown.
Attach the Right Pedal (13) to the Right Pedal
Bracket (21) with six M6 x 12mm Screws (84).
6
13
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal (not
shown), the Left Pedal Bracket (not shown),
and the Left Upper Body Leg (not shown).
21
84
5. Apply some of the included grease to the axle
on the Right Upper Body Leg (6).
84
84
5
Slide the front end of the Right Pedal Arm (49)
onto the axle on the Right Upper Body Leg (6).
Attach the Right Pedal Arm (49) with an M8 x
18mm Patch Screw (80), a Pedal Arm Cap (30),
and an M8 Washer (33). Do not overtighten
the Patch Screw.
6
Repeat this step to attach the Left Pedal Arm
(not shown) to the Left Upper Body Leg (not
shown).
Grease
49
8
33
30
80
6. Apply grease to the axle on the right side of the
Upright (2).
6
Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (9), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (9) onto the
right side of the Upright (2).
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (9) with an
M8 x 18mm Patch Screw (80) and an M8
Washer (33). Do not tighten the Patch Screw
yet.
8
Grease
Repeat this step to attach the Left Upper
Body Arm (8).
9
33
2
7. With the help of a second person, slide the
Right Upper Body Leg (6) onto the Right Upper
Body Arm (9).
80
7
Attach the Right Upper Body Leg (6) with two
M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (76) and two M8
Locknuts (77). Make sure that the Locknuts
are in the hexagonal holes.
Attach the Left Upper Body Leg (11) to the
Left Upper Body Arm (8) in the same way.
See step 6. Tighten the M8 x 18mm Patch
Screws (80).
8
9
11
77
76
9
6
Hexagonal
Holes
8. Identify the Left and Right Front Shields (32,
37), which are marked with “Left” and “Right”
stickers.
8
See step 3. Tighten the five M10 x 20mm Patch
Screws (79). Tip: Tighten the two rear Patch
Screws first and then tighten the other three
Patch Screws.
Avoid pinching
the wires
32
25
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Press the Left
and Right Front Shields (32, 37) together
around the Upright (2). Make sure that Left
and Right Front Shields fit securely.
79
Attach the Left and Right Front Shields (32, 37)
with four M4 x 19mm Screws (25).
9. See the inset drawing. Identify a Pivot Cover A
(19), which has hooks, and a Pivot Cover B
(22), which has tabs.
2
37
79
25
9
Press a Pivot Cover A (19) and a Pivot Cover B
(22) together around the Right Upper Body Arm
(9).
8
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
Tip: Make sure that the Pivot Covers (19, 22)
are positioned as shown.
Tabs
22
22
19
Hooks
19
Hooks
10
19
9
22
10. Identify the Right Handlebar (59), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
10
Have a second person hold the Right
Handlebar (59) near the right side of the Upright
(2). Locate the wire tie in the Upright. Tie the
lower end of the wire tie to the right Pulse Wire
(28). Next, pull the upper end of the wire tie
upward out of the top of the Upright. Then, untie
and discard the wire tie.
28
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wire (28).
Attach the Right Handlebar (59) to the Upright
(2) with two M6 x 38mm Bolts (108) and two M6
Locknuts (74). Make sure that the Locknuts
are in the hexagonal holes.
2
39
Wire Tie
28
74
108
Repeat this step to attach the Left Handlebar
(39).
11. The Console (4) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the Console has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to
warm to room temperature before inserting
batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the
console displays or other electronic components. Remove the screw, remove the battery
cover, insert the batteries into the battery compartments, and reattach the battery cover. Make
sure to orient the batteries as shown by the
diagrams inside the battery compartments.
Avoid pinching the
Pulse Wires (28)
11
59
Screw
Battery
Cover
Batteries
4
To purchase an optional AC adapter, contact
the store where you purchased this product
or call the telephone number on the cover of
this manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied AC
adapter. Plug one end of the AC adapter into
the jack on the console; plug the other end into
an outlet installed in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances.
11
Hexagonal
Holes
12. While a second person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (2), connect the console wires
to the Upper Wire Harness (89) and to the
Pulse Wires (28).
12
Avoid pinching
the wires
4
Insert the excess wires into the Upright (2) or
into the Console (4).
Console Wires
28
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (92).
2
92
89
92
13. Attach the Rear Upright Cover (3) to the Upright
(2) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (92).
13
92
2
3
12
14. Press the Front Upright Cover (16) into the
Rear Upright Cover (3).
14
16
3
15. Press two Outer Leg Covers (20) together
around the Right Pedal Bracket (21) and the
Right Upper Body Leg (6).
15
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
11
15
21
20
6
20
16. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical exerciser.
13
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical exerciser, moving it requires two persons. Stand in front of
the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and place one
foot against one of the front wheels. Pull on the
upright and have a second person lift the handle until
the elliptical exerciser will roll on the wheels. Carefully
move the elliptical exerciser to the desired location,
and then lower it to the floor.
If the elliptical
exerciser rocks
slightly on your
floor during use,
turn one or both
of the leveling
knobs on the rear
stabilizer and
adjust the leveling
feet until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
Leveling
Knobs
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL PATH
To adjust the pedal path, lift each pedal and rotate the
adjustment bracket to the desired setting in the pedal
arm. Make sure to set both adjustment brackets in
the same position.
Upright
Place
your foot
here
Adjustment
Brackets
Pedal
Handle
14
Pedal Arm
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
Upper Body Arms
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars
or the upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is
in the lowest position. Then, step onto the other pedal.
Handlebars
Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion. Note: The pedal discs can turn in
either direction. It is recommended that you move
the pedal discs in the direction shown by the
arrow; however, for variety, you can turn the pedal
discs in the opposite direction.
Pedal
Disc
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest
pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
15
Pedals
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
pounds with the 8-week Weight Loss workout. iFit
workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the
voice of a personal trainer coaches you through your
workouts. iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the
front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
The revolutionary console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use a
trainer workout, see page 19. To use a calorie
workout, see page 20. To use an iFit workout, see
page 21. To use the sound system, see page 21. To
change console settings, see page 22.
In addition, the console offers twelve trainer workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals as it guides you through an effective workout.
You can also use four calorie workouts designed to
help you burn a set number of calories. The calorie
workouts automatically control the resistance of the
pedals while counting down the number of calories to
be burned.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 11 on page 11). If
there is a sheet of clear plastic on the display, remove
the plastic.
The console features the iFit interactive workout system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals. For example, lose unwanted
16
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The lower right
display—The lower
right display can
show the your pedaling speed (in
miles or kilometers
per hour) and the approximate number of calories
that you have burned. The display also shows
your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse
sensor (see step 5 on page 18).
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, a tone will sound, and the display will turn on.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn
on the console, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
workout, reselect
the manual mode
by pressing any of
the Workouts buttons repeatedly
until zeros appear in the display.
The upper
display—The upper
display can show
the elapsed time,
the distance that
you have pedaled,
your pedaling speed, and the approximate number
of calories you have burned. Press the Priority
Display button repeatedly until the upper display
shows the information that you are most interested
in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the
upper display, the same information will not be
shown in the lower left or lower right display.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
The lower
display—The lower
display will show a
track representing
1/4 mile (400
meters). As you
exercise, indicators will appear in succession
around the track until the entire track appears. The
track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the
desired Quick
Resistance button.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
To view the trip distance, press the
Odometer button
once. To reset the
trip distance to zero,
press and hold the
Odometer button
until zeros appear in
the display.
The lower left
display—As you
exercise, the lower
left display can
show the elapsed
time and the distance (in miles or kilometers) that you have pedaled. Note: When a workout is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the workout
instead of the elapsed time.
To view the total distance pedaled since the elliptical exerciser was purchased, press the Odometer
button a second time. To exit the odometer information, press the Odometer button a third time.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To view or
change the unit of measurement, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 22.
17
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
If there are sheets
of clear plastic on
Contacts
the metal contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with
your palms resting
against the metal
contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping
the contacts tightly.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
When your pulse is
detected, a flashing
heart symbol will
appear in the display, and then your
heart rate will
appear. For the most accurate heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note: If
you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will show your heart rate for up to 30
seconds.
18
HOW TO USE A TRAINER WORKOUT
The resistance level for the first segment will
appear in the display for a few seconds. During
the workout, the workout profile will show your
progress (see the drawing above). The flashing
segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, a tone will sound, and the display will turn on.
2. Select a trainer workout.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will appear in the display for a
few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
To select a trainer workout, press the desired Ski
Workouts, Hike Workouts, or Climb Workouts button.
The name of the
workout, the workout duration, and a
profile of the resistance levels for the
workout will appear
in the display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Quick Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
Profile
3. Set the pedal path.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends.
See HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL PATH on
page 14 and move the pedals to the appropriate
setting for the workout.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A
tone will sound and the time will pause. To restart
the workout, simply resume pedaling.
If you selected a Ski workout, move the pedals to
the Ski setting. If you selected a Hike workout,
move the pedals to the Hike setting. If you selected a Climb workout, move the pedals to the Climb
setting.
5. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 17.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
4. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 5 on page 18.
Each workout is divided into 20, 30, or 45 oneminute segments. One resistance level is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level may be programmed for consecutive segments.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 18.
19
HOW TO USE A CALORIE WORKOUT
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will appear in the display for a
few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, a tone will sound, and the display will turn on.
2. Select a calorie workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Quick Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To select a calorie
workout, press the
Calorie Workouts
button repeatedly
until the name of
the desired workout
appears in the display. The workout
duration, the numProfile
ber of calories to be
burned, and a profile of the resistance levels for the workout will also
appear in the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A
tone will sound and the time will pause. To restart
the workout, simply resume pedaling.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
During a calorie workout, the lower right display
will show the number of calories to be burned during the remaining segments of the workout.
Each calorie workout will help you burn 150 calories. During each workout, the console will count
down the number of calories to be burned.
The other displays will show the information
described in step 4 on page 17.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One resistance level is programmed for
each segment. Note: The same resistance level
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 18.
The resistance level for the first segment will
appear in the display for a few seconds. During
the workout, the workout profile will show your
progress (see the drawing above). The flashing
segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 18.
20
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, a tone will sound, and the display will turn on.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
When not in use, unplug the audio cable from the jack
on the console.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
that the metal contacts are face down and are facing the slot. When the iFit card is properly inserted, the indicator next to the slot will turn on and
text will appear in the display.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card
by pressing the increase and decrease buttons
next to the iFit slot.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout.
iFit workouts function in the same way as trainer
workouts. To use the workout, see steps 3 to 7 on
page 19.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
21
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement and a backlight option
for the console and to view console usage information.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in either miles or kilometers.
The lower right display will show the selected unit
of measurement. An E for English miles or an M
for metric kilometers will appear in the lower right
display. To change the unit of measurement, press
the Quick Resistance 1 button repeatedly.
1. Select the user mode.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the
Priority Display button for a few seconds until the
user mode information appears in the display.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be
necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
2. Select a backlight option if desired.
4. View console usage information if desired.
The console has
three backlight
options. The ON
option keeps the
backlight on while
the console is on.
The AUTO option
keeps the backlight
on only while you
are pedaling. The
OFF option turns the backlight off.
The lower left display will show the total number of
hours that the console has been used since the
elliptical exerciser was purchased.
5. Exit the user mode.
Press the Priority Display button to save the console settings and exit the user mode.
The upper display will show the currently selected
backlight option. Press the Quick Resistance 12
button repeatedly to select the desired backlight
option.
22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Remove the four
indicated M4 x
38mm Screws
(86) from the
Right Shield (45).
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
45
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
86
If the console displays become dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 11 on page
11 for replacement instructions.
Remove the M4 x
19mm Screws
(25) from the Left
Shield (44) and
then remove the
Left Shield.
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 18.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
25
To adjust the drive belt, you must remove the pedal
arms, the pedal discs, and the left shield (see the
instructions below).
See EXPLODED
DRAWING B on
page 30. Remove
the M8 x 18mm
Patch Screws
(80), the Pedal
Arm Caps (30),
and the M8
Washers (33),
and then remove
the Left and Right
Pedal Arms (14,
49).
44
Next, loosen the
Pivot Screw (88).
Then, tighten the
Drive Belt
Adjustment Screw
(72) until the
Drive Belt (46) is
tight.
14
26
When the Drive
Belt (46) is tight,
tighten the Pivot
Screw (88).
49
46
88
72
Then, reattach the left shield, the pedal discs, and the
pedal arms.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the right
and left Pedal Discs (26) and remove the Pedal Discs.
23
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Locate the Reed Switch (58). Loosen, but do not
remove, the M4 x 16mm Screw (92).
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed switch, you must remove the right
pedal arm and the right pedal disc (see the instructions below).
See EXPLODED
DRAWING B on
page 30. Remove
the M8 x 18mm
Patch Screws
(80), the Pedal
Arm Caps (30),
and the M8
Washers (33),
and then remove
the Right Pedal
Arm (49).
26
49
41
58
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the right
Pedal Disc (26) and remove the Pedal Disc.
92
110
Next, rotate the Pulley (110) until a Magnet (41) is
aligned with the Reed Switch (58). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet. Then,
retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw (92).
Rotate the Pulley (110) for a moment. Repeat these
actions until the console displays correct feedback.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the right pedal disc and the right pedal arm.
24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
25
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of
knees, and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back, and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons, and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
26
5
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL70609.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
4
1
2
2
2
14
2
4
2
4
6
2
1
10
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Rear Upright Cover
Console
Water Bottle Holder
Right Upper Body Leg
Resistance Wheel
Left Upper Body Arm
Right Upper Body Arm
Foam Grip
Left Upper Body Leg
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Left Pedal Arm
Left Pedal Bracket
Front Upright Cover
Small Bushing Set
Left Link Arm Cover
Pivot Cover A
Outer Leg Cover
Right Pedal Bracket
Pivot Cover B
Pedal Leg Axle
Crank Assembly
M4 x 19mm Screw
Pedal Disc
M8 Split Washer
Pulse Wire
Large Bearing Set
Pedal Arm Cap
1/2" Barrel Nut
Left Front Shield
M8 Washer
Adjustment Lock
Adjustment Nut
Lower Arm
Right Front Shield
Crank Bearing
Left Handlebar
Snap Ring
Magnet
Wire Harness
M6 Washer
Left Shield
Right Shield
Drive Belt
Leveling Foot
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Right Pedal Arm
Wheel
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
27
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
1
1
5
2
4
4
2
5
8
8
4
1
12
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
17
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
Description
R0809A
Flywheel
Idler
C-magnet
Resistance Motor
Motor Bracket
Upper Arm
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Right Handlebar
Key
M10 Locknut
Crank
Foot
Flywheel Axle
C-magnet Bolt
Idler Bolt
Key Screw
Crank Arm Screw
Resistance Motor Bolt
Rear Stabilizer
Motor Bracket Screw
Drive Belt Adjustment Screw
Front Stabilizer
M6 Locknut
Outer Adjustment Bracket
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt
M8 Locknut
Inner Adjustment Bracket
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw
M8 x 18mm Patch Screw
M8 x 15mm Button Screw
M10 x 95mm Patch Screw
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 x 12mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 38mm Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
Pivot Screw
Upper Wire Harness
M4 x 12mm Screw
Bushing Set
M4 x 16mm Screw
Pulse Sensor/Wire
Flywheel Bearing
Leveling Knob
M8 Jam Nut
Right Stabilizer Cap
Left Stabilizer Cap
1/2" x 19mm Screw
M6 Small Washer
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
2
1
4
4
4
2
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
108
109
110
111
*
*
*
Pedal Leg Cap
Audio Cable
Adjustment Cover
Pedal Leg Bushing
Adjustment Bushing
Adjustment Roller
Roller Axle
4
5
1
1
–
–
–
Description
M6 x 38mm Bolt
M10 Split Washer
Pulley
Right Link Arm Cover
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
28
22
80
33
17
8
28
3
17
19
10
108
39
74
93
29
102
5
4
92
2
92
16
89
92
108
19
17
59
74
9
93
17
22
33
80
10
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEL70609.0
R0809A
30
80
25
33 29
32
25
75
29
14
101
100
85
31
12
84
30
25
37
25
85
18
15
81
76
21
13
101
100
99
78
91
33
30
105 78
103
99
106
100
85 20 104
80
30 33 91
107
105
103
29
29
84
103
107
33
106
75
30
80
100
20
81
105
103
80
33
105
23
104
11
77
85
31
30
49
80
6
20 81
33 104
76
111
23
104
33
77
81
91
20
33
30
91
8
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEL70609.0
R0809A
31
25
25
26
25
40
86
86
25
44
25
45
86
61
60
81
68
81
25
47
27
48
24
82
92
27
95
67
62
70
41
88
87
1
40
38
41 96
66 71
110
7
46
95
57
92
43
35
47
48
53
65
69
60
42
61
52 74
54
94
72
90 38 40
58
92
55 36
83
56 34
51
92
63
98
64
92
26
24
96
68
67
79
79
73
50
109
109
109
40
82
92
63
92
109
79
97
50
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFEL70609.0
R0809A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 283631 R0809A
Printed in China © 2009 ICON IP, Inc.