Cisco 12000 Series Internet Router Three

Data Sheet
Cisco 12000 Series Internet Router
Three-Port Gigabit Ethernet Line Card
Providing Service Providers with Cisco 12000 Series High-Throughput and
Cost-Effective Connectivity
Cisco offers the three-port Gigabit Ethernet
Feature Summary
line card (part number 3GE-GBIC-SC(=))
for the Cisco 12000 series family of
Packet Layer
Internet routers to address the needs for
• Layer 3 quality-of-service (QoS)
interconnecting devices within points of
support, providing differentiated
presence (POPs) at gigabit rates. The
services
three-port Gigabit Ethernet line card is the
• Virtual output queues
second Ethernet-based product for the
• Weighted Random Early Detection
Cisco 12000 series family of Internet
(WRED) Modified Deficit Round
routers, providing a cost-effective,
Robin (MDRR)
high-bandwidth solution. This compelling
• Application-specific integrated circuit
solution is sought by Internet service
(ASIC)-based Layer 3 Forwarding and
providers (ISPs) with large Web hosting
queuing engine for Internet-scale
equipment such as servers, caches, edge
performance
routers, Gigabit Ethernet switches, and so
on, who are looking for cost-effective links
between their Cisco 12000 series platforms
and other network equipment.
This new line card, depicted in Figure 1, can
• Multiple virtual output queues
optimizing class of service (CoS) by
minimizing latency and eliminating
head-of-line blocking
• A local forwarding table that can
be configured with up to three of the
accommodate up to one million
following interface types: a 1000BASE-SX
forwarding entries 512-kB burst buffers
multimode fiber interface with up to a
in Tx and Rx directions to smooth out
550-meter reach, a 1000BASE-LH
bursty traffic
single-mode fiber interface with up to a
10-km reach, or a 1000BASE-ZX
single-mode fiber interface with up to a
70-km reach.
• 256-MB default packet buffer memory
to maximize TCP goodput
• Scalable up to 512 MB
• Configurable with up to 256 MB of
code and route table memory
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.
Page 1 of 8
Ethernet Upper Layers
• Ethernet frame size up to 9180 bytes1
• Media Access Control (MAC) with full-duplex operation
• 8/10B encoding/decoding
• Optional 1000BASE-SX multimode 550-meter interface,1000BASE-LX 10-km interface, or 1000BASE-ZX
single-mode 70-km interface, compliant with IEEE 802.3z specifications
Physical Layer
• SC duplex connectors
• Error-Correcting Code (ECC)
Software Features
Table 1 Software Features for the Three-Port Gigabit Ethernet Line Card
Features
Benefits
Auto-Negotiation
A link protocol that automatically selects full-duplex operation if enabled on the
3GE-GBIC-SC(=)
Flow Control (receive)
The management of transmission between two devices; 3GE-GBIC-SC supports Rx
flow control; the 3GE-GBIC-SC(=) line card Rx flow control is negotiated with the
remote end by responding to the received PAUSE frames
Precedence Setting/Mapping
Allows the IP packet to be delivered with QoS for different classes of applications
Access Control List (xACL)
Extended access control lists used to provide access control by filtering out
unwanted packets; with xACL, filtering can be done on source destination IP
addresses and transport protocols using their source and destination address; ACLs
can be up to 128 lines long
Hot-Standby Router
Protocol (HSRP)
Provides automatic router backup when configured on Cisco routers that run the
Internet Protocol (IP)
Cisco Group Management
Protocol (CGMP)
Cisco efficient multicast control mechanisms that provide efficient distribution of
multicast video/data streams at all networking layers
Multiprotocol Label
Switching (MPLS/Tag
Switching)
Uses labels, or tags, that contain forwarding information, which are attached to IP
packets by a router; 3GE-GBIC-SC(=) currently supports MPLS-P (provider)
switching only, with future releases to include traffic engineering (TE), MPLS-PE
(provider edge) QoS to support real-time voice and video as well as Service-Level
Agreements (SLAs) that guarantee bandwidth, virtual private networks (VPNs), and
CoS in network core applications
802.1Q Virtual Local-Area
Network (VLAN)
VLANs logical subgroup within a LAN that is created via software; combines user
stations and network devices into a single unit, regardless of the physical LAN
segment; 3GE-GBIC-S(=) can support up to 1K VLANs per card and all the VLANs
can be in one port or can be divided into many ports. Over all VLAN limitation for
the box is dependent on the number of IDBs supported by the IOS. For the latest
info about the IDB limits, please refer to:
www.cisco.com/warp/customer/63/idb_limit.html
1. From 12.0.22S; older releases support frame sizes of up to 2450 bytes.
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.
Page 2 of 8
Table 1 Software Features for the Three-Port Gigabit Ethernet Line Card
Features
Benefits
Error-Correcting Code (ECC)
Memory that corrects errors on the fly
Weighted Random Early
Detection (WRED)
Congestion control or query management; allows selective discard of low-priority
flows before dropping packets from higher-priority flows
Modified Deficit Round
Robin (MDRR)
Uses class-based packet queuing to control the packet dequeuing process in a
manner that allows the users to guarantee transit latency for differentiated flows
Features and Benefits
Table 2 Features and Benefits Summary for the Three-Port Gigabit Ethernet Line Card
Features
Benefits
IEEE 802.3z Standards Compliant
Used to connect to Gigabit Ethernet switches or Gigabit Ethernet
IP port adapter of Cisco 7500 router
Standardized on GBIC Module Interfaces
(1000BASE-SX 550 meters, multimode and
1000BASE-LH 10 km, single mode, and
1000BASE-ZX, single mode 70 km)
Provides flexibility in network design with reach capability up to
70 km; hot-swappable GBIC unit enables change/replacement
without the need to power down the line card
Supports IEEE 802.1q VLAN Tagging
Gigabit Ethernet link can be used as a VLAN trunk
Support for IP QoS/CoS, Including ACL and
MPLS/Tag Switching
Enables traffic engineering solutions to increase network
utilization and provide basis for offering differentiated CoS
models
128-MB Packet Buffer Memory and 512-KB Burst
Buffers for Each Rx and Tx Direction, Upgradable
to 256-MB for Each Direction
Maximizes TCP/IP throughput and smoothes out all traffic bursts
Forwarding Table with up to One Million
Forwarding Entries
Allows for phenomenal growth well beyond today's Internet
with 40,000 route entries
Minimum Very Long Reach (ZX) Link Power
Budget Parameter
10um SMF UNit Link Power Budget 21-db; operating distance
70,000 meter
ECC
Memory that corrects errors on the fly
WRED
Congestion control or query management; allows selective
discard of low-priority flows before dropping packets from
higher-priority flows
MDRR
Uses class-based packet queuing to control the packet
dequeuing process in a manner that allows the users to
guarantee transit latency for differentiated flows
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.
Page 3 of 8
3GE-GBIC-SC Line Card Features Flexible and Expandable Packet Buffer Memory
Depending on the network topology, sufficient buffering must be available on Layer 3 line cards to satisfy queuing
requirements for the network at gigabit rates. The largest queuing requirement would be 120 MB of memory. The
Cisco 12000 series line cards implement the buffering memory with SDRAM modules, giving users the flexibility to
install the requirements for their applications and to upgrade their requirement when necessary. The Cisco 12000
series Gigabit Ethernet line cards provide 256-MB and 512-MB SDRAM options. Other features include:
• Multiple virtual output queues, eliminating head-of-line blocking
• ASICs-based queuing, providing line-rate queue performance
• Layer 3 QoS support, providing differentiated services
The packet memory option on the Cisco 12000 series Internet router three-port Gigabit Ethernet line cards will be
different from some existing line cards. The memory on the Gigabit Ethernet line card runs at 100 MHz, versus 50
MHz for some existing line cards. (See Table 3.)
Table 3 Packet Memory Options
Part Numbers
Description
Default- 256 MB
128/128 Tx/Rx line-card buffer memory (4 x 64 MB)
MEM-PKT-512-UPG(=)
Option upgrade 256/256 Tx/Rx line-card buffer memory (4 x 128 MB)
Cisco 12000 Series Internet Router Gigabit Ethernet Line Cards Feature Flexible and
Expandable Routing Table Memory
These line cards support Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF). This technique implements a distributed architecture
within the platform whereby each line card can make its own decision in forwarding packets in the network. Away
from the data path, the route processor card maintains the routing tables and transports a full image of its routing
table to every line card.
As the number of networks that make up the Internet grows, the number of entries in the routing tables will grow as
well. The Cisco 12000 Gigabit Ethernet line cards implement an expandable routing table with the addition of
DRAM modules, which provide flexibility to the user. The expandable DRAM options range from 128 MB to 256
MB. The forwarding table can accommodate up to one million forwarding entries. (See Table 4.)
Table 4 Route Memory Options
Part Number
Description
MEM-DFT-LC-2X64
128-MB line card program/route memory (2 x 64 MB)
MEM-GRP/LC-128
Option upgrade 128-MB GRP and line-card route memory (1 x 128 MB)
MEM-GRP/LC-256
Option upgrade 256-MB GRP and line-card program/route memory (2 x 128 MB)
Switch Card Requirement
At minimum, full bandwidth fabric cards must be installed in your Cisco 12000 series Internet router (which is one
clock scheduler and three switch fabric cards).
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.
Page 4 of 8
Specifications
Physical
• Occupies a single slot
• Weight: 6 lb (2.7 kg)
• Height: 14.5 in. (35.6 cm)
• Depth: 18.5 in. (45.7 cm)
Environmental
• Operating temperature: 32 to 104 F (0 to 40 C)
• Storage temperature: -4 to 149 F (-20 to 65 C)
• Relative humidity: 10 to 90%, noncondensing
Regulatory Compliance
Safety
• UL 1950, Third Edition
• CSA C22.2, No. 950-95, Third Edition
• EN 60950
• AUSTEL TS001
• AS/NZS 3260
• EN 60825 Laser Safety (Class 1)
• IEC 950
Network Equipment Building Systems Level 3
Electromagnetic Emissions Certification
• FCC Class A
• AS 3548 Class B
• EN 55022 Class B
• VCCI Class B
• CISPR 22 Class B
Immunity
• IEC-1000-4-2 ESD
• IEC-1000-4-3 radiated immunity
• IEC-1000-4-4 EFT
• IEC-1000-4-5 surge
• IEC-1000-4-6 low-frequency common immunity
• IEC-1000-4-11 voltage dips and sags
• IEC-1000-3-2 power line harmonics
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.
Page 5 of 8
LEDs
• Link
• Active (port)
• Tx activity
• Rx activity
Connector
• SC-duplex connector
Network Management
• CiscoView
• Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
• Management Information Base II (MIB-II)
System Feature
• Hot-swap without system interruption
Optical Power Budget
Table 5 Minimum Long-Haul Link Power Budget
Parameter
10um SMF
Unit
Link Power Budget
10.5
db
Operating Distance
10,000
m
Table 6 Minimum 1000BASE-SX Link Power Budget
Parameter
MMF
Unit
Modal Bandwidth (measured at 850 nm)
500
MHz*km
Link Power Budget
7.5
db
Operating Distance
550
m
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.
Page 6 of 8
Ordering and Availability
The Cisco 12000 series Internet router three-port Gigabit Ethernet line card (part number 3GE-GBIC-SC(=)) is
orderable now.
Table 7 Cisco 12000 Series Internet Router Three-port Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Availability
Product Number
Description
Availability
Cisco IOS Release
3GE-GBIC-SC(=)
• Three-port Gigabit Ethernet line card with
default 128-MB code and route table
memory
• 28/128MB Tx/Rx packet buffer memory
June `00
Cisco IOS 12.(11)S3 or
higher
WS-G5484
1000BASE-SX GBIC module with multimode
fiber interface, SC connector, 550 meters
January `99
WS-G5486
1000BASE-LH GBIC module with
single-mode fiber interface, SC connector, up
to 10 km
January `99
WS-G5487
1000 BASE-VLR GBIC module with
single-mode fiber interface, SC connector, up
to 70 km
January `99
Note: The 3GE-GBIC-SC(=) cards must be configured with WS-G5484, WS-G5486, or WS-G5487 modules. No
third-party GBIC is currently approved by Cisco Systems.
Special Notes
1. When filling in the 3GE-GBIC-SC(=) sales order, do not use the following Cisco 7500 GBIC components:
GBIC-SX, GBIC-SX=, GBIC-LX, GBIC-LX=.
2. When employing the Cisco 12008 or 12012 with 3GE-GBIC-SC(=) line cards, please ensure that the system is
configured with full bandwidth (which is, one clock scheduler card and three switch fabric cards).
3. 3GE-GBIC-SC(=) and the GBIC part numbers can be ordered individually as spares.
4. MPLS-enabled Ethernet frames that are smaller than 2450 bytes can be switched without fragmentation. From
12.0.22S, this 2450 bytes size was extended to support 9180 bytes.
For more information please contact the Cisco 12000 marketing team at gsr-marketing@cisco.com.
Cisco Systems, Inc.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.
Page 7 of 8
Corporate Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-4000
800 553-NETS (6387)
Fax: 408 526-4100
European Headquarters
Cisco Systems International BV
Haarlerbergpark
Haarlerbergweg 13-19
1101 CH Amsterdam
The Netherlands
www-europe.cisco.com
Tel: 31 0 20 357 1000
Fax: 31 0 20 357 1100
Americas Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-7660
Fax: 408 527-0883
Asia Pacific Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Capital Tower
168 Robinson Road
#22-01 to #29-01
Singapore 068912
www.cisco.com
Tel: +65 6317 7777
Fax: +65 6317 7799
Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on the
C i s c o We b s i t e a t w w w. c i s c o . c o m / g o / o f fi c e s
Argentina • Australia • Austria • Belgium • Brazil • Bulgaria • Canada • Chile • China PRC • Colombia • Costa Rica • Croatia
Czech Republic • Denmark • Dubai, UAE • Finland • France • Germany • Greece • Hong Kong SAR • Hungary • India • Indonesia • Ireland
Israel • Italy • Japan • Korea • Luxembourg • Malaysia • Mexico • The Netherlands • New Zealand • Norway • Peru • Philippines • Poland
Portugal • Puerto Rico • Romania • Russia • Saudi Arabia • Scotland • Singapore • Slovakia • Slovenia • South Africa • Spain • Sweden
S w i t z e r l a n d • Ta i w a n • T h a i l a n d • Tu r k e y • U k r a i n e • U n i t e d K i n g d o m • U n i t e d S t a t e s • Ve n e z u e l a • Vi e t n a m • Z i m b a b w e
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2003 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Catalyst, Cisco, Cisco Systems, Cisco IOS, the Cisco Systems logo, Cisco Unity, and EtherSwitch are registered trademarks or trademarks
of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and certain other countries.
All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Web site are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company.
(0303R)
203082/ETMG 06/03