Scag Power Equipment STT-29DFI-SS Operator`s manual

OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
Turf Tiger
Models:
STT52V-27CH
STT61V-27CH
STT61V-27KA
STT61V-29DFI-SS
STT61V-35BVAC-SS
STT-29DFI-SS
STT-35BVAC-SS
Congratulations on owning a Scag mower! This manual contains the operating
instructions and safety information for your Scag mower. Reading this manual
can provide you with assistance in maintenance and adjustment procedures to
keep your mower performing to maximum efficiency. The specific models that
this book covers are listed on the inside cover. Before operating your machine,
please read all the information enclosed.
© 2008
Scag Power Equipment
Division of Metalcraft of Mayville, Inc.
PART NO. 03248 Rev.2
PRINTED 9/2008
PRINTED IN USA
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES MAY RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
• Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came with your mower.
• DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope, attempt to back up it (with the
cutter deck down). If the machine can back up the slope without the wheels slipping,
reduce speed and use extreme caution.
• Under no circumstances should the machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED OPERATION.
• DO NOT mow on wet grass. Wet grass reduces traction and steering control.
• Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
• Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and remove the
spark plug wire and ignition key.
• If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
• Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
• Keep others off the mower (only one person at a time)
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions and illustrated parts list for:
STT52V-27CH
with a serial number of
D7400001 to D7499999
STT61V-27CH
with a serial number of
D7500001 to D7599999
STT61V-27KA
with a serial number of
E4200001 to E4299999
STT61V-29DFI-SS
with a serial number of
E3900001 to E3999999
STT61V-35BVAC-SS
with a serial number of
E5400001 to E5499999
STT-29DFI-SS
with a serial number of
E4000001 to E4099999
STT-35BVAC-SS
with a serial number of
E5500001 to E5599999
SMT-52V
with a serial number of
D9400001 to D9499999
SMT-61V
with a serial number of
D9500001 to D9599999
SMT-72VS
with a serial number of
E3400001 to E3499999
SMST-72A
with a serial number of
E0000001 to E0099999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number tag when referring to this product.
Table of Contents
R
Table of Contents
SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION. ..................................................................................1
1.1 Introduction............................................................................................................................................1
1.2 Direction Reference............................................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicing The Engine And Drive Train Components..................................................................1
1.4 Symbols.....................................................................................................................................................2
SECTION 2 - SAFETY INFORMATION.......................................................................................3
2.1 Introduction............................................................................................................................................3
2.2 Signal Words...........................................................................................................................................3
2.3 Before Operation Considerations.................................................................................................3
2.4 Operation Considerations.................................................................................................................4
2.5 Roll-Over Protection System..........................................................................................................6
2.6 Maintenance Considerations & Storage.....................................................................................8
2.7 Using a spark arrestor......................................................................................................................8
2.8 Safety And Instructional Decals..................................................................................................9
SECTION 3 - SPECIFICATIONS...............................................................................................10
3.1 Engine.......................................................................................................................................................10
3.2 Electrical..............................................................................................................................................10
3.3 Power Head............................................................................................................................................11
3.4 Cutter Deck...........................................................................................................................................11
3.5 Hydraulic System................................................................................................................................12
3.6 Weights And Dimensions....................................................................................................................12
3.7 Productivity..........................................................................................................................................12
SECTION 4 - OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS............................................................................13
4.1 Controls And Instrument Identification .................................................................................13
4.2 Safety Interlock System.................................................................................................................14
4.3 Initial Run-In Procedures.................................................................................................................15
4.4 Starting The Engine............................................................................................................................15
4.5 Ground Travel And Steering..........................................................................................................15
4.6 Engaging The Deck Drive (Cutter Blades).................................................................................16
4.7 Hillside Operation...............................................................................................................................17
4.8 Parking The Mower..............................................................................................................................17
4.9 After Operation...................................................................................................................................17
4.10 Removing Clogged Material.........................................................................................................17
4.11 Moving Mower With Engine Stopped...........................................................................................18
4.12 Recommendations For Mowing.....................................................................................................18
4.13 Adjusting Cutting Height...............................................................................................................18
4.14 Adjusting The Steering Levers....................................................................................................19
4.15 Adjusting The Height Adjust Pedal...........................................................................................19
4.16 Towing (Optional Hitch Accessory)...........................................................................................20
I
Table of Contents
R
SECTION 5 - TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS................................................21
SECTION 6 - ADJUSTMENTS..................................................................................................24
6.1 Parking Brake Adjustment.............................................................................................................24
6.2 Travel Adjustments...........................................................................................................................25
6.3 Throttle Control And Choke Adjustments.............................................................................26
6.4 Belt Adjustment..................................................................................................................................26
6.5 Belt Alignment......................................................................................................................................27
6.6 Cutter Deck Adjustments...............................................................................................................27
6.7 Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment....................................................................................................28
6.8 electric clutch adjustment..........................................................................................................31
SECTION 7 - MAINTENANCE. .................................................................................................32
7.1 Maintenance Chart - Recommended Service Intervals.......................................................32
7.2 Lubrication.............................................................................................................................................33
7.3 Hydraulic System................................................................................................................................35
7.4 Engine Oil................................................................................................................................................36
7.5 Engine Fuel System.............................................................................................................................36
7.6 Engine Air Cleaner..............................................................................................................................37
7.7 Battery.....................................................................................................................................................38
7.8 Drive Belts..............................................................................................................................................39
7.9 Cutter Blades.......................................................................................................................................39
7.10 Tires.........................................................................................................................................................40
7.11 Cutter Deck Gearbox......................................................................................................................40
7.12 Cooling System..................................................................................................................................41
7.13 Body, Deck, And Upholstery..........................................................................................................42
SECTION 8 - ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST...............................................................................43
8.1 Scag Approved Attachments And Accessories......................................................................43
52V CUTTER DECK..........................................................................................................................................44
61V & 72VS CUTTER DECKS..........................................................................................................................46
72A CUTTER DECK..........................................................................................................................................48
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS............................................................................................................................50
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS.......................................................................................................................52
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - without SUSPENSION SEAT................................................54
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - with SUSPENSION SEAT.......................................................56
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS..........................................................................................................................58
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER................................................................................................60
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29DFI KAWASAKI & 35BVAC.........................................................62
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS.......................................................................................................64
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM...................................................................................................................66
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI..................................................................................68
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY......................................................................................................70
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY with COOLING FAN(29DFI & 35BVAC))..................................72
II
Table of Contents
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & Briggs & Stratton).......................................................................74
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 27HP KAWASAKI....................................................................................................76
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI...................................................................................................78
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES..............................................................................80
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER)....................................................................................................82
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 29DFI KAWASAKI.............................................................................................84
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (35BVAC Briggs & Stratton)..............................................................85
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT..........................Following Section 8
III
Section 1
R
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1 Introduction
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS AND
ACCESSORIES.
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in
this manual.
Attachments and accessories manufactured by companies
other than Scag Power Equipment are not approved for
use on this machine. See Section 8-1.
WARNING
If additional information or service is needed, contact your
Scag Power Equipment Dealer.
For pictorial clarity, some illustrations and figures
in this manual may show shields, guards or plates
open or removed. Under no circumstances should
your mower be operated without these devices
in place.
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs.
All Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
All information is based upon product information available
at the time of approval for printing. Scag Power Equipment
reserves the right to make changes at any time without
notice and without incurring any obligation.
- IMPORTANT The replacement of any part on this product
by other than the manufacturer's authorized
replacement part may adversely affect the
performance, durability or safety of this
product.
1.2 Direction Reference
Use of other than original Scag replacement
parts will void the warranty.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the machine
are referenced from the operator’s right and left when
seated in the normal operating position and facing the
forward travel direction.
When ordering parts, always give the model and serial
number of your mower. The serial number plate is located
between the seat and the controls where shown in Figure
1-1.
1.3 Servicing The Engine And Drive
Train Components
is
io
M n
P a of
ate yv M
nts ille eta
,
Is W lcr
su is aft
ed co o
n f
an sin M
ay
d
P 53 vil
en 0 le
din 50 , In
c.
g
R
The detail servicing and repair of the engine, hydraulic
pumps and gearboxes are not covered in this manual;
only routine maintenance and general service instructions
are provided. For service of these components during the
limited warranty period, it is important to contact your
Scag dealer or find a local authorized servicing agent
of the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized work
done on these components during the warranty period
may void your warranty.
M
S OD
E E
R L
I
D AL
iv
M
A
N
U
O FA
4,4 F
C
4,8 8 T T
4,9 8 7,0 H U
4,9 2 5,9 06 E RE
F D
0
67 ,7 03
O
L U
,5 33
L N
43
O D
4,9 W E
P
A
4,9 9 IN R
T
5 9 1,3 G O
E
5
N ,8 ,118 8,9 82 PA NE
T 2 ,6 48
T O
S 6 1
E R
P ,41 7
N
E 6
5,8 T M
N
5,8 3 S: OR
D
2
IN
65 ,7
E
G
,0 08
18
SERIAL NUMBER
PLATE LOCATION
Figure 1-1. Mower Serial Number Plate Location
1
Section 1
R
1.4 Symbols
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
Falling Hazard
Thrown Object Hazard
Fast
Slow
Continuously Variable - Linear
Cutting Element - Basic Symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting Element - Engage
Hour meter/Elapsed Operating Hours
Cutting Element - Disengage
STT Models
CE Mark
481039S
Seat must be installed under the seat
hold down bracket during installation.
Failure to secure the seat under the hold
down bracket could result in serious
injury or death in a roll over.
Thrown Object Hazard
Keep Bystanders Away
Read Operator's Manual
2
Section 2
R
SAFETY INFORMATION
2.1 Introduction
Danger
Your mower is only as safe as the operator. Carelessness
or operator error may result in serious bodily injury
or death. Hazard control and accident prevention are
dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and
proper training of the personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance and storage of the equipment.
Make sure every operator is properly trained and
thoroughly familiar with all of the controls before operating
the mower. The owner/user can prevent and is responsible
for accidents or injuries occurring to themselves, other
people or property.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irreparable
injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Warning
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard exists
on or near the machine that can result in injury or death if
proper precautions are not taken.
R E A D T H I S O P E R ATO R ’ S M A N UA L B E F O R E
ATTEMPTING TO START YOUR MOWER.
A replacement manual is available from your authorized
Scag Service Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152, Mayville,
WI 53050 or contact us via the Internet at www.scag.com.
The manual for this machine can be downloaded by using
the model and serial number or use the contact form to
make your request. Please indicate the complete model
and serial number of your Scag product when requesting
replacement manuals.
Caution
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety
practices on or near the machine that could result in
personal injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Your safety and the safety of others depends significantly
upon your knowledge and understanding of all correct
operating practices and procedures of this machine.
2.2 Signal Words
2.3 Before Operation
Considerations
1. NEVER allow children to operate this riding mower.
Do not allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instructions.
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!" The symbol is used with the following
signal words to attract your attention to safety messages
found on the decals on the machine and throughout this
manual. The message that follows the symbol contains
important information about safety. To avoid injury and
possible death, carefully read the message! Be sure to
fully understand the causes of possible injury or death.
2. Do not mow when children and/or others are
present. Keep children out of the mowing area and
in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than
the operator. Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
3. DO NOT allow children to ride or play on the
machine, it is not a toy.
Signal Word:
4. Clear the area to be mowed of objects that could be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades.
It is a distinctive word found on the safety decals on the
machine and throughout this manual that alerts the viewer
to the existence and relative degree of the hazard.
5. DO NOT carry passengers.
6. DO NOT operate the machine under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
3
Section 2
R
7. If the operator(s) or mechanic(s) cannot read English
or Spanish, it is the owner's responsibility to explain
this material to them.
12. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine. Allow
the engine to cool for several minutes before adding
fuel. Never fuel indoors or inside enclosed trailers.
8. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing. Loose clothing,
jewelry or long hair could get tangled in moving
parts. Do not operate the machine wearing shorts;
always wear adequate protective clothing including
long pants. Wearing safety glasses, safety shoes and
a helmet is advisable and is required by some local
ordinances and insurance regulations.
13. Keep flammable objects (cigarettes, matches, etc.),
open flames and sparks away from the fuel tank and
fuel container. Use only approved containers.
14. Equipment must comply with the latest requirements
per SAE J137 and/or ANSI/ASAE S279 when driven
on public roads.
- note -
WARNING
If the mower is driven on public roads, it must
comply with state and local ordinances as well as
SAE J137 and/or ANSI / ASAE S279 requirements.
Contact your local authorities for regulations and
equipment requirements.
Always wear hearing protection. Operating this
machine over prolonged periods of time can
cause loss of hearing.
15. Do not operate without the side discharge chute
installed and in the down position or with an optional
grass catcher or mulch plate completely installed.
9. Keep the machine and attachments in good
operating condition. Keep all shields and safety
devices in place. If a shield, safety device or decal
is defective or damaged, repair or replace it before
operating the machine.
16. Check the blade mounting bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
17. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight
and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good
condition before starting the machine.
WARNING
2.4 Operation Considerations
This machine is equipped with an interlock system
intended to protect the operator and others from
injury. This is accomplished by preventing the
engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is on, the steering
control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The system shuts off the
engine if the operator leaves the seat with the deck
drive engaged and/or the steering control levers
are not in the neutral position and the parking
brake is not engaged. Never operate equipment
with the interlock system disconnected or
malfunctioning.
1. Know the function of all controls and how to stop
quickly.
WARNING
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down).
If the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. Under no circumstances should the
machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
10. Be sure the interlock switches are functioning
correctly.
2. Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on
slopes and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss
of control. Be especially cautious when changing
directions on slopes.
11. Fuel is flammable; handle it with care. Fill the fuel
tank outdoors. Never fill it indoors. Use a funnel or
spout to prevent spillage. Clean up any spillage
before starting the engine.
4
Section 2
R
3. To prevent tipping or loss of control, start and stop
smoothly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at
reduced speed.
15. The machine and attachments should be stopped
and inspected for damage after striking a foreign
object, and damage should be repaired before
restarting and operating the machine.
4. When using any attachment, never direct the
discharge of material toward bystanders or allow
anyone near the machine while in operation.
Caution
5. Before attempting to start the engine, with the
operator in the seat, disengage power to the cutter
deck, place the steering control levers in the neutral
position and engage the parking brake.
Do not touch the engine or the muffler while the
engine is running or immediately after stopping.
These areas may be hot enough to cause a
burn.
6. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut off the
engine, remove the ignition key, and wait for all
movement to stop before removing the obstruction.
WARNING
DANGER
DO NOT use your hand to dislodge the clogged
discharge chute. Use a stick or other device to
remove clogged material after the engine has
stopped running and the blades have stopped
turning.
DO NOT run the engine inside a building or
a confined area without proper ventilation.
Exhaust fumes are hazardous and contain
carbon monoxide which can cause brain injury
and death.
7. Be alert for holes, rocks, roots and other hidden
hazards in the terrain. Keep away from any dropoffs. Beware of overhead obstructions (low limbs,
etc.), underground obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree
roots, etc.). Cautiously enter a new area. Be alert for
hidden hazards.
16. Keep hands and feet away from cutter blades and
moving parts. Contact can injure.
17. Transport the mower using a heavy duty trailer
or truck. Insure the trailer or truck has all of the
necessary lighting and markings as required by
laws, codes, and ordinances. Secure a trailer with a
safety chain.
8. Disengage power to cutter deck before backing up.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary
and then only after observation of the entire area
behind the mower. If you must mow in reverse,
maintain a constant lookout to the rear of the
machine and mow slowly.
18. Be cautious when loading and unloading onto
trailers or trucks. Use only a full width ramp. Ramp
angle should be no more than 15 degrees. Back up
the ramp and drive down forward.
19. When transporting the mower, make sure the park
brake is engaged, the steering control levers are in
the neutral position, the engine is off with the key
removed, and the wheels have been blocked.
9. DO NOT turn sharply. Use care when backing up.
10. Disengage power to cutter deck before crossing
roads, walks or gravel drives.
11. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
12. NEVER raise the deck with the blades engaged.
20. Tie the mower down securely using straps, chains,
cable, or ropes. Both front and rear straps must be
directed down and outward from machine.
13. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended, such as disengaging the
mower, lowering the attachments, setting the parking
brake, stopping the engine, and removing the key.
21. Use care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
22. NEVER leave the machine running unattended.
14. Disengage power to the attachments when
transporting or when not in use.
5
Section 2
R
Any or all parts of the Roll-Over Protection System MUST
NOT be removed. Failure to adhere to this guideline could
result in injury or death.
2.5 Roll-Over Protection System
WARNING
FOLDABLE Roll-over protection system
(if equipped)
Reduce speed when turning, operating on slopes,
slick or wet surfaces. Allow extra distance to
stop.
WARNING
Stay off of slopes too steep for safe operation.
To check a slope, attempt to back up it (with the
cutter deck down). If the machine can not back
up the slope without the wheels slipping, do not
operate the machine on this slope. Under no
circumstances should the machine be operated
on slopes greater than 15 degrees.
Keep the roll bar in the raised and locked position
and the seat belt securely fastened during
operation. Failure to do so could cause serious
injury or loss of life.
Lower the roll bar only when absolutely necessary.
DO NOT mow near drop-offs, ditches or
embankments. The machine could suddenly roll
over if a wheel goes over the edge or if the edge
caves in.
WARNING
Operate the machine smoothly, no sudden turns,
starts or stops on a slope.
There is no roll-over protection when the roll bar
is in the down position.
NEVER tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss
of control.
Lower the roll bar only when absolutely
necessary.
Raise the roll bar as soon as clearance permits.
DO NOT permit untrained personnel to operate
the machine.
DO NOT wear the seat belt when the roll bar is in
the down position.
Be cautious when loading and unloading onto
trailers or trucks.
ALWAYS wear seat belt when roll bar is in the up
position.
Use only a full width ramp.
Operate the machine smoothly, no sudden turns,
starts or stops.
Ramp angle should be no more than 15
degrees.
Check the area carefully before mowing for proper
overhead clearance (i.e. branches, doorways,
etc.).
Back up the ramp and drive down forward.
This mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions. However,
caution must be used when traveling on slopes, especially
when the grass is wet. Do not mow on wet grass. Wet
grass reduces traction and steering control.
DO NOT contact any overhead object with the
roll bar.
1. To lower the roll bar, loosen the tension knob on both
the left hand and right hand bar. See Figure 2-1.
6
Section 2
R
2. Remove the hairpin cotter pins and remove the two
(2) lock pins. See Figure 2-2.
WARNING
3. Lower the roll bar to the down position.
Failure to properly inspect and maintain the seat
belt can cause serious injury or loss of life.
4. To raise the roll bar, lift the bar to the upright
position.
5. Install the two (2) lock pins through the hole, secure
with the two (2) hairpin cotter pins and tighten the
tension knobs. See Figure 2-2. Remove the seat belt
from the retainer brackets.
1. Check the full length of the seat belt webbing for
cuts, wear, fraying, dirt and stiffness. See Figure 2-3.
2. Check the seat belt webbing in areas exposed to
ultra violet rays from the sun or extreme dust or
dirt. If the original color of the webbing in these
areas is extremely faded and/or is packed with dirt,
the physical strength of this webbing may have
deteriorated. If this condition exists, replace the seat
belt system.
UPRIGHT AND
LOCKED POSITION
3. Check the buckle and latch for proper operation
and determine if the latch plate is excessively worn,
deformed, or if the buckle is damaged or cracked.
See Figure 2-3.
TENSION
KNOBS
INSPECT BUCKLE
& LATCH
Figure 2-1. Foldable Roll-Over Protection System
INSPECT WEBBING
HAIR PIN
Figure 2-3. Seat Belt Inspection
TENSION
KNOB
LOCK PIN
Figure 2-2. ROPS Hinge
The potential exposure of the seat belt to severe
environmental conditions make it crucial to inspect the
seat belt system regularly.
It is recommended that the seat belt be inspected on a
daily basis for signs of damage. Any seat belt system
that shows cuts, fraying, extreme or unusual wear,
significant discoloration due to UV exposure, dirt or
stiffness, abrasion to the seat belt webbing, or damage
to the buckle, latch plate, hardware or any other obvious
problem should be replaced immediately.
7
Section 2
R
2.6 Maintenance Considerations &
Storage
WARNING
1. Never make adjustments to the machine with the
engine running unless specifically instructed to do
so. If the engine is running, keep hands, feet, and
clothing away from moving parts.
Hydraulic fluid is under high pressure. Keep body
and hands away from pinholes or nozzles that
eject hydraulic fluid under high pressure. If you
need service on your hydraulic system, please
see your authorized Scag dealer. If hydraulic
fluid is injected into the skin, it must be surgically
removed within a few hours by a doctor or
gangrene may result.
2. Disengage drives, lower implement, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove key or disconnect
spark plug wire to prevent accidental starting of the
engine when servicing or adjusting the machine.
Wait for all movement to stop before adjusting,
cleaning or repairing.
3. Disconnect battery or remove spark plug wire before
making any repairs. Disconnect the negative terminal
first and the positive last. Reconnect the positive first
and the negative last.
13. Let the engine cool before storing.
4. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight, to ensure the
machine is in safe working condition. Check blade
mounting bolts frequently to be sure they are tight.
16. DO NOT store fuel near flames or drain indoors.
14. DO NOT store the machine near an open flame.
15. Shut off fuel while storing or transporting.
17. Charge batteries in an open, well ventilated area,
away from spark and flames. Unplug charger before
connecting or disconnecting from battery. Wear
protective clothing and use insulated tools.
5. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. See the engine operator's
manual for information on engine settings.
2.7 Using a spark arrestor
6. To reduce fire hazard, keep the cutting units, drives,
muffler and engine free of grass, leaves, excessive
grease, oil and dirt.
The engine in this machine is not equipped with a spark
arrestor muffler. It is in violation of California Public
Resource Code Section 4442 to use or operate this
engine on or near any forest covered, brush covered or
grass covered land unless the exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrestor meeting any applicable local or state
laws. Other states or federal areas may have similar laws.
Check with your state or local authorities for regulations
pertaining to these requirements.
7. Park the machine on level ground and engage the
parking brake.
8. NEVER allow untrained personnel to service the
machine.
9. Use care when checking blades. Use a Blade Buddy,
wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves and USE CAUTION
when servicing blades. Only replace blades. NEVER
straighten or weld blades.
10. Keep all parts in good working condition. Replace all
worn or damaged decals.
11. Use jack stands to support components when
required.
12. Carefully release pressure from components with
stored energy.
8
Section 2
R
2.8 Safety And Instructional Decals
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COvER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
483402
483402
483407
FORWARD
483407
F
R
REvERSE
481568
483406
483397
483397
483425
483633
483429
483300
483444
483444
482710
9
390S0150G
Section 3
R
SPECIFICATIONS
3.1 Engine
General Type.................................................................................................Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial Gasoline
Model:
Scag Model STT52V-27CH, STT61V-27CH........................................................................Kohler Command CH740S
Scag Model STT61V-27KA............................................................................................................. Kawasaki FD750D
Scag Model STT61V-29DFI-SS, STT-29DFI-SS............................................................................. Kawasaki FD791D
Scag Model STT61V-35BVAC-SS, STT-35BVAC-SS.........................................................Briggs & Stratton Vanguard
Horsepower @ 3800 RPM:
Scag Model STT52V-27CH, STT61V-27CH.................................................... 27HP (Kohler Spec. #PS-CH740-3114)
Scag Model STT61V-27KA...........................................................................27HP (Kawasaki Spec. #FD750D-CS08)
Scag Model STT61V-29DFI-SS, STT-29DFI-SS...........................................29HP (Kawasaki Spec. #FD791D-CS04)
Scag Model STT61V-35BVAC-SS, STT-35BVAC-SS.....................35HP (Briggs & Stratton Spec. #613477-0132-E1)
Displacement:
Kohler CH740S................................................................................................................................................... 725cc
Kawasaki FD750D and FD791D......................................................................................................................... 745cc
Briggs & Stratton................................................................................................................................................. 993cc
Type:
Kohler....................................................................................4-Cycle, Air-Cooled, Naturally Aspirated Gasoline, OHV
Kawasaki (FD750D)..............................................................4-Cycle, Air-Cooled, Naturally Aspirated Gasoline, OHV
Kawasaki (FD791D)...................................................... 4-Cycle, Liquid-Cooled, Digital Fuel Injection Gasoline, OHV
Briggs & Stratton..................................................................................4-Cycle, Air-Cooled, Naturally Aspirated, OHV
Cylinders...................................................................................................................................... 2 with Cast Iron Sleeves
Governor.........................................................................Mechanical Type with Variable Speed Control Set At 3800 RPM
Idle Speed:
Kohler........................................................................................................................................................... 1400 RPM
Kawasaki...................................................................................................................................................... 1400 RPM
Briggs & Stratton.......................................................................................................................................... 1750 RPM
Carburation:
Kohler........................................................... Fixed Jet Carburetor with Smart-Choke™ and Fuel Shutdown Solenoid
Kawasaki (FD750D).................................................................................................... Fixed Jet Downdraft Carburetor
Kawasaki (FD791D)......................................................................................................................Digital Fuel Injection
Briggs & Stratton........................................................................................................... Fixed Jet Sidedraft Carburetor
Fuel Pump:
Kohler..................................................................................................................... Mechanical with In-Line Fuel Filter
Kawasaki............................................................................................... High Pressure Electric with In-Line Fuel Filter
Briggs & Stratton....................................................................................................Mechanical with IN-Line Fuel Filter
Fuel....................................................................................... Non-Leaded Gasoline with a Minimum Octane Rating of 87
Oil Pump............................................................................................................................Full Pressure w/Full-Flow Filter
Starter......................................................................................................................... Electric Starting with Solenoid Shift
Belts..................................................................................................................Kevlar cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
3.2 Electrical
Battery..................................................................................................................................................................... 12 Volt
Charging System................................................................................................................................................ Alternator
Charging Output:
Kohler................................................................................................................................................... 12 Volt, 15 Amp
Kawasaki.............................................................................................................................................. 12 Volt, 20 Amp
Briggs & Stratton.................................................................................................................................. 12 Volt, 20 Amp
System Polarity........................................................................................................................................ Negative Ground
Interlock Switches........................................................ Seat, Neutral Control, Mower Engagement (BBC), Parking Brake
Instrument Panel....................................................... Ammeter, Key Switch, Throttle Lever, Manual Choke, BBC Switch,
Fuses and Safety Start module, Temp. Gauge (KA), Check Engine Indicator (DFI)
Fuses......................................................................................................................................................... Two (2) 20 Amp
10
Section 3
R
3.3 Power Head
Drive System................ Hydraulic Drive with Two Variable Displacement Pumps and Two Cast-Iron High Torque Motors
Hydrostatic Pumps...................................................................... Two Hydro-Gear™ 16 cc/rev. Pumps with Dump Valves
Drive Wheel Motors:............................. Two Hydro-Gear™ or Ross Model TG 15 cu. inch Cast-Iron High Torque Motors
Steering/Travel Control............................................................................................ Twin Lever Fingertip Steering Control
with Individual Control to Each Wheel with Gas Spring Dampers
Parking Brake....................................................................Lever Actuated Linkage to Brakes on Both Drive Wheel Axles
Wheels:
(2) Front Caster - (52" Deck)........................................................................................... 13 X 5.00 Four-Ply, Flat Free
(2) Front Caster - (61" & 72" Deck)................................................................................. 13 X 6.50 Four Ply, Flat Free
(2) Drive - (52" Deck)..................................................... 23 X 10.50 X 12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge
(2) Drive - (61" & 72" Deck)................................................. 24 x 12 x 12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge
Tire Pressure:
Front Caster....................................................................................................................................................Flat Free
Drive................................................................................................................................................................... 12 PSI
Fuel Tank......................................10-Gallon Seamless Polyethylene Tank with Large Opening and Fuel Gauge Fill Cap
Seat................................................................................................................ Padded, Thick Cushion with Tall Back Rest
Travel Speed..................................................................................................................... 27HP...................... 29HP/35HP
Forward.........................................................................................................................0-10 MPH.....................0-12 MPH
Reverse..........................................................................................................................0-5 MPH........................0-6 MPH
-NOTE- The machine will travel at 10 mph or 12 mph for transport purposes. For best cutting performance the forward
travel speed should be adjusted depending upon the cutting conditions.
3.4 Cutter Deck
Type.......................... Floating, Adjustable, Anti-Scalping, Hybrid Design Combines Out-Front and Belly-Mount Designs
Construction.............................................................................................................................Tri-Plate deck construction
Top of deck consists of three steel plates totaling nearly 1/2" of steel.,7-gauge (3/16") deck skirt.
True Cutting Width:
52V.........................................................................................................................................................52" (132.0 cm)
61V.........................................................................................................................................................61" (155.0 cm)
72VS....................................................................................................................................................71.5" (181.6 cm)
72A......................................................................................................................................................71.5" (181.6 cm)
Cutting Height Adjustment............Foot-Operated Lever Adjustment from Operator's Seat, 1.0" to 6.0" in 1/4"increments
Cutter Blades..........................................................................197 or .250 Thick, Milled Edge, Wear Resistant Marbain™
52V............................................................................................................................................... Three (3) 18" blades
61V............................................................................................................................................... Three (3) 21" blades
72VS.......................................................................................................................................... Three (3) 24.5" blades
72A............................................................................................................................................ Three (3) 24.5" blades
Blade Engagement.............................................................Electric Blade Engagement Clutch with Control Panel Switch
Connected to the Cutter Deck Gearbox through a Drive Shaft.
Discharge Opening.....................Extra-Wide Discharge Opening with Spring-Loaded Discharge Chute and Turbo Baffle
Discharge Chute....................................................................................................Black, Polypropylene (Plastic), Flexible
Spindles.......................................Heavy-Duty 1-1/8" Top Dimension Spindle Shaft, Cast Housing, Taper Roller Bearing,
Low Maintenance with Top Access Grease Fitting and Grease Overfill Relief Poppet
Spindle Pulleys............................................................................................. Split Steel with Easily Removed Taper Hubs
Cutter Deck Belts................................................................... B-Section with Kevlar Cord, Self-Adjusting, Self-Tightening
Electric Clutch Type.................................................................................................Ogura Heavy Duty PTO Clutch Brake
Drive Shaft.............................................................................................Clamp Yoke Shaft With Two High-Speed U-Joints
11
Section 3
R
3.5 Hydraulic System
Hydraulic Oil Filter ......................................................................................................... 10 Micron Spin-on Element Type
Hydraulic Reservoir...................................................................................................................... Nylon; 3 Quart Capacity
3.6 Weights And Dimensions
52V
61V
72A / 72VS
Length......................................................................................... 83"................................87.5"....................................90"
Tracking Width............................................................................. 51"................................. 56".....................................56"
Overall Width w/chute down....................................................... 64.5"...............................73.5"....................................83"
Overall Width w/chute up............................................................. 53"................................. 62".....................................73"
Overall Height w/ROPS up......................................................... 67.5"...............................67.5".................................67.5"
Overall Height w/ROPS down..................................................... 56.5"...............................56.5".................................56.5"
Operating Weight w/ROPS........................................................ 1250#............................. 1350#.............................. 1400#
Operating Weight w/ROPS and 35BV Engine..............................NA............................... 1445#.............................. 1495#
3.7 Productivity
52V
61V
72A / 72VS
Cutting Width............................................................................... 52"................................. 61".....................................72"
Acres Per Day..............................................................................20.2............................... 23.7...................................... 28
The preceding chart will aid you in determining how many acres your Scag mower will cut per day. The chart is an
estimate based on 8 hours per day cutting time at 6 MPH with a 20% allowance for overlap and turns.
12
Section 4
R
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
2. Mower Deck Switch (Figure 4-1). Used to engage
and disengage the mower drive system. Pulling up
on the switch will engage the deck drive. Pushing
down on the switch will disengage the deck drive.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you
have read this manual. Learn the location and
purpose of all controls and instruments before
you operate this mower.
3. Engine Choke Control (Figure 4-1). Used to start
a cold engine. Not used on the 29DFI.
4. Engine Throttle Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the engine speed. Pushing the lever forward
increases engine speed. Pulling the lever back
decreases engine speed. Full back position is the
IDLE position. Full forward is the cutting position.
4.1 Controls And Instrument
Identification
5. Ammeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the condition of
the charging system. When the engine is running
the needle should be toward the positive end of the
meter. If the needle is toward the negative end of the
meter, this indicates a discharge condition and the
machine should be taken in for service.
Before operating the mower, familiarize yourself with all
mower and engine controls. Knowing the location, function
and operation of these controls is important for safe and
efficient operation of the mower.
1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch
is used to start the engine and has three positions;
OFF, ON, and START.
DECK LIFT
RIGHT STEERING
CONTROL
LEFT STEERING
CONTROL
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
WATER TEMPERATURE
PARKING BRAKE
CONTROL
MOWER DECK
SWITCH
DECK RELEASE
FAST
ENGINE THROTTLE
CONTROL
IGNITION SWITCH
CHOKE
SLOW
SEAT BELT
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
4 81 34 8
F
ENGINE
CHOKE
CONTROL
FUEL GAUGE
482796
FUSES
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
AMMETER
KAWASAKI DFI ONLY
DUMP vALvE
DUMP vALvE
HOUR METER
Figure 4-1. Controls and Instruments
13
2006 STTCHMI
Section 4
R
6. Hourmeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the number of
hours the engine has been operated. It only operates
when the engine is running. Has preset maintenance
reminders for engine and hydraulic system oil
changes. Will start flashing scheduled maintenance
2 hours before preset time and continue flashing
until 2 hours after. Automatically resets.
14. Cutting Height Adjustment (Figure 4-1). Used to
set the cutter deck at the desired cutting height.
7. Fuse Holders (Figure 4-1). Two 20-amp fuses
protect the mower’s electrical system. To replace
fuses, pull fuse out of the socket and install a new
fuse.
16. Temperature Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operating temperature of the engine. Used on
mowers with the liquid-cooled engine only.
15. Deck Release Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to lock the
cutter deck in the transport position. Push the foot
pedal forward and pull back on the release lever to
release the cutter deck for normal mowing.
17. Check Engine Light (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operation of the engine sensors on the Kawasaki
Digital Fuel Injection (DFI). Light will flash once at
initial start up. If a problem occurs with a sensor
on the engine, the light will flash a code. See your
authorized Scag Dealer for diagnosis and repair.
8. Left Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to control
the mower's left wheel when traveling forward or
reverse.
9. Right Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's right wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
18. Seat Belt (Figure 4-1). Used to secure the operator.
Seat belt must be worn at all times when the ROPS
is in the upright and locked position.
10. Parking Brake Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
engage and disengage the parking brakes. Pull the
lever back to engage the parking brakes. Push the
lever forward to disengage the parking brakes.
19. Seat Hold Down Release Latch (Figure 4-1).
Located behind the seat. Used to secure the seat
in the operator's position. Release the latch to gain
access under the seat.
11. Fuel Tank Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
amount of fuel in the fuel tank.
4.2 Safety Interlock System
12. Dump Valve Control Levers (Figure 4-2). Located
on the hydraulic pumps, used to “free-wheel” the
mower. Rotating the levers clockwise until they stop
allows the unit to move under hydraulic power. The
levers must be in this position and torqued to 10 lb-ft
during operation of the mower. Rotating the levers
counter-clockwise allows the mower to be moved by
hand (free-wheeling).
The mower is equipped with a safety interlock system that
prevents the engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is engaged, the steering
control levers are in the neutral position and the operator
is in the seat. The interlock system shuts off the engine
if the operator leaves the seat with the steering control
levers not in the neutral position and/or the cutter blades
engaged and the parking brake not engaged.
WARNING
DUMP VALVE
CONTROL
Never operate the mower with the interlock
system disconnected or malfunctioning. Do not
disengage or bypass any switch; injury to yourself
and others or property damage could result.
390S141-1
Figure 4-2. Dump Valve Control
13. Deck Lift Foot Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to raise
and lower the cutter deck. Push full forward to lock in
the transport position.
14
Section 4
R
4.3 Initial Run-In Procedures
9. Allow engine to warm before operating the mower.
First Day of Use or Approximately 20 Hours
4.5 Ground Travel And Steering
1. Check all belts for proper alignment and wear at 2, 4
and 8 hours.
- IMPORTANT If you are not familiar with the operation of a
machine with lever steering and/or hydrostatic
transmissions, the steering and ground speed
operations should be learned and practiced in
an open area, away from buildings, fences, or
obstructions.
2. Change the engine oil and oil filter after the first 20
hours of operation. (See Section 7.4.)
3. Check hydraulic oil level in reservoir. (See Section
7.3.)
4. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
Learn the operation on flat ground before operating
on slopes.
5. Check interlock system for proper operation. (See
Section 4.2.)
Start practicing with a slow engine speed and slow
forward travel.
6. Check tire pressure. Adjust pressure if necessary.
(See Section 7.10.)
Learn to feather the steering controls to obtain a
smooth operating action.
4.4 Starting The Engine
Practice operating the mower until you are
comfortable with the controls before proceeding
to mow.
CAUTION
Forward Travel
DO NOT USE STARTING FLUIDS. Use of starting
fluids in the air intake system may be potentially
explosive or cause a “runaway” engine condition
that could result in engine damage and/or
personal injury.
To travel forward with the mower, disengage the parking
brake, pull levers inward out of the neutral lock position
and slowly push the steering control levers forward an
equal distance. The further the steering control levers
are pushed forward the greater the forward speed will
be. To increase the speed, push the steering control
levers further forward and to decrease the speed, pull the
steering control levers back.
1. Be sure the fuel shutoff valve, located behind the
operator's seat, is fully open. (See Section 7.5.)
2. Secure the ROPS in the upright and locked position.
To stop the forward travel, pull the steering control levers
back to the neutral position.
3. Sit in the operator’s seat, fasten seat belt and place
the steering control levers in the neutral position.
To steer the mower left while traveling forward, pull the left
steering lever back. The further the lever is pulled back,
the quicker the mower will turn left.
4. Engage the parking brake.
5. Place the PTO switch in the disengaged position.
6. If the engine is cold, choke the engine as needed.
To steer the mower right while traveling forward, pull the
right steering control lever back. The further the lever is
pulled back, the quicker the mower will turn right.
7. Move the engine throttle control to about half engine
speed.
8. Turn the ignition key to the START position and
release the key as soon as the engine starts. Do
not hold the key in the START position for more
than 15 seconds at a time. Allow at least 60
seconds between each cranking attempt to prevent
overheating of the starter motor. Prolonged cranking
can damage the starter motor and shorten battery
life.
- NOTE Smooth operation of the steering levers will
produce smooth mower operation. While learning
the operation of the steering controls, keep the
travel speed low.
15
Section 4
R
- IMPORTANT -
To stop the reverse travel, allow the steering control levers
to return to the neutral position. If the mower is to be
parked, place the handles in the neutral lock position and
engage the parking brake.
Do not travel forward over a curb. The mower will
hang up on the curb. Raise the deck and travel
backwards over the curb at a 45 degree angle.
(See Section 4.1, items 13 - 15, on page 14 for
cutter deck raising descriptions.)
4.6 Engaging The Deck Drive (Cutter
Blades)
Reverse Travel
1. Set the throttle at about 3/4 speed. Do not attempt to
engage the deck drive at high speed as this shortens
the electric clutch life — use only moderate engine
speed when engaging the deck drive.
Caution
2. Engage the deck drive by pulling out on the yellow
switch, located on the instrument panel, to the
engage position. See Figure 4-3.
Disengage power to the mower before backing
up. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary and then only after observation of the
entire area behind the mower.
Caution
Before backing up, observe the rear for persons
and obstructions. Clear the area before backing
up. Possible injury or property damage could
occur.
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
390S0138
Figure 4-3. Cutter Engage Switch
To travel in reverse, pull levers inward out of the neutral
lock position and pull both handles back. Keep the travel
speed low while traveling in reverse.
- NOTE A squealing noise may be heard when engaging
or disengaging the deck drive. It is caused by the
electric clutch plates meshing as the mower comes
up to speed. This is normal.
- NOTE The mower may not travel straight in reverse.
Slight adjustments may need to be made using
the steering controls.
3. To disengage the deck drive, push the switch in to
the disengage position.
To steer left while traveling in reverse, allow the left
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the mower
will turn left.
4. Always operate the engine at full throttle to properly
maintain cutting speed. If the engine starts to lug
down, reduce the forward speed and allow the
engine to operate at maximum RPM.
To steer right while traveling in reverse, allow the right
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the mower
will turn right.
16
Section 4
R
4.7 Hillside Operation
4.9 After Operation
1. Wash the entire mower after each use. Do not
use high pressure spray or direct the spray onto
electrical components.
WARNING
- IMPORTANT -
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down).
If the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. Under no circumstances should the
machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
Do not wash a hot or running engine. Cold water
will damage the engine. Use compressed air to
clean the engine if it is hot.
2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat
damage to the engine or hydraulic oil circuit.
3. Check the drive belts for proper alignment and any
signs of wear. Correct and adjust if necessary.
1. This mower has been designed for good traction
and stability under normal mowing conditions.
However, caution must be used when traveling on
slopes, especially when the grass is wet. Wet grass
reduces traction and steering control. The Roll-Over
Protection System is standard equipment for this
machine. See Section 2.5, page 6 of this manual for
further details.
Danger
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower
to cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
2. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel
at reduced speed. If tires loose traction, disengage
blades and proceed slowly off the slope.
4. After the mower has cooled down, fill the fuel tank
with fresh, clean fuel at the end of every day of
operation. See Engine Owner's Manual for proper
octane requirements.
3. Avoid sudden starts when mowing uphill. Sudden
starts may cause the machine to tip backwards.
5. Check the tire pressure. Adjust pressure if
necessary.
4. Loss of traction may occur when traveling down hill.
Weight transfers to the front of the machine and
may cause the drive wheels to slip causing loss of
braking or steering.
4.10 Removing Clogged Material
5. Keep tires properly inflated.
Danger
4.8 Parking The Mower
ROTATING BLADES
1. Park the machine on a flat, level surface only. Do not
park the machine on an incline.
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON!
2. Place the steering control levers in the neutral
position.
Shut off the engine and remove the key and
only then use a stick or similar object to remove
material if clogging has occurred.
3. Disengage the cutter blades.
4. Slow the engine to idle speed.
5. Engage the parking brake.
1. If the discharge chute becomes clogged, shut off
the engine and remove the ignition key. Using a stick
or similar item, dislodge the clogged material. Then
resume normal mowing.
6. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position and remove
the key.
17
Section 4
R
4. Keep mower and discharge chute clean.
4.11 Moving Mower With Engine
Stopped
5. When mowing wet or tall grass, mow the grass twice.
Raise the mower to the highest setting for the first
pass and then make a second pass to the desired
height.
To “free-wheel” or move the mower around without the
engine running, rotate the dump valve levers counterclockwise. See Figure 4-4. Disengage the parking brake
and move the mower by hand. When the machine is in the
desired position, engage the parking brake and rotate the
levers clockwise until they stop. The dump valve levers
must be returned to the DRIVE position and torqued to
10 lb-ft to drive the mower.
6. Use a slow travel speed for trimming purposes.
7. Operate the engine at full throttle for best cutting.
Mowing with a lower RPM causes the mower to tear
the grass. The engine is designed to be operated at
full speed.
8. Use the alternate stripe pattern for best lawn
appearance. Vary the direction of the stripe each
time the grass is mowed to avoid wear patterns in
the grass.
DUMP VALVE
CONTROL
4.13 Adjusting Cutting Height
The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1.0 inch
to 6.0 inches at 1/4-inch intervals. To adjust the cutting
height:
390S141-1
WARNING
Figure 4-4. Dump Valve Control
DO NOT adjust the cutting height with the mower
blades rotating. Disengage the power to the cutter
blades and then adjust cutting height.
4.12 Recommendations For Mowing
1. Do not mow with dull blades. A dull blade will tear
grass, resulting in poor lawn appearance and
reduced mowing power.
1. Disengage the power to the cutter blades.
2. Push the cutting height adjustment foot pedal all
the way forward using your right foot until it locks in
place. See Figure 4-5.
WARNING
LANYARD
PIN
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1
43
15
48
DO NOT operate without Discharge Chute,
Mulching Kit, or entire Grass Catcher properly
installed.
2. The discharge chute must not be removed and
must be kept in the lowest position to deflect grass
clippings and thrown objects downward. Direct the
side discharge away from sidewalks or streets to
minimize cleanup of clippings. When mowing close
to obstacles, direct the discharge away from the
obstacles to reduce the chance of property damage
by thrown objects.
390S0140-2
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
3. Cut grass when it is dry and not too tall. Do not cut
grass too short (cut off 1/3 or less of existing grass
for best appearance). Mow frequently.
Figure 4-5. Adjusting Cutting Height
18
Section 4
R
3. Insert the lanyard pin into the cutting height index at
the desired cutting height. Push forward on the deck
lift foot lever, hold in place and pull back on the deck
release lever. See Figure 4-6. Slowly release the foot
pedal. A deck height decal is located on the cutting
height index as an aid in adjusting the deck to the
desired height. See Figure 4-5.
TENSION
KNOB
ROTATE
LEvER
DECK RELEASE
LEVER
TENSION
KNOB
G
IN
TT HT
CU EIG
H
43
15
48
1.5
1
6
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
2
Figure 4-7. Adjusting Steering Levers
4. The control handle can also be adjusted in two
different positions. If necessary, remove the two
bolts securing the control handle to the control lever.
Install the handle in the desired position.
4.15 Adjusting The Height Adjust
Pedal
390S0151-1
Figure 4-6. Deck Release Lever
1. Position the seat to the desired location.
4.14 Adjusting The Steering Levers
2. While in the operator's position with out the engine
running, push down on the height adjust pedal to
check for full function control.
1. Position the seat to the desired location.
2. While in the operator's position without the engine
running, move both steering levers forward and
reverse to check for full function control and comfort.
3. The height adjust pedal can be located in three (3)
different positions for operator comfort and control.
See Figure 4-8.
48
43
15
3. If adjustment of the steering levers is needed, use
the following instructions to adjust.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5
5.
5
5
4.
4
3.
5
3
2.
5
2
1.
5
1
A. Loosen the tension knob on the lever assembly.
B. Rotate the steering lever forward or backward to
achieve the optimum operating position.
C. Tighten the tension knob and repeat on the opposite
side.
D. While in the operator's position, bring the steering
levers out of the neutral lock position and check to
make sure both levers are even before operating.
390S0140-2
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL LOCATIONS
Figure 4-8. Height Adjust Pedal Locations
19
Section 4
R
4.16 Towing (Optional Hitch
Accessory)
1. NEVER allow children or others in or on towed
equipment.
2. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed
for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at
the hitch point.
3. Follow manufacturer's recommendations for weight
limit for towed equipment. 250 lbs. maximum towing
weight.
4. NEVER tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of
control.
5. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
6. Zero-turning with a trailer attached could cause
damage to the trailer or mower.
20
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
Condition
Cause
Stringers - Occasional
Low engine RPM
Blades of Uncut Grass
Width of Deck
Cure
Run engine at full RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tension
SGB020
Streaking - Strips of
Dull, worn blades
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping between rows
Increase the overlap of each pass
Width of Deck
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
21
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS (CONT'D)
Condition
Cause
U ne v en C ut on F lat
Lift worn from blade
Ground - Wavy High-Low
Appearance, Scalloped
Blade upside down
Cut, or Rough Contour
Cure
Replace blade
Mount with cutting edge toward ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, and/or change direction
of cut
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on Uneven
Ground -Wavy Appearance,
High-Low Scalloped Cut,
or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Tire pressures not equal
Width of Cutting Path
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Deck not level side-to side
Check for level and correct
Width of Deck
SGB023
22
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS (CONT'D)
Condition
Cause
Scalping - Blades Hitting
Low tire pressures
Dirt or Cutting Very Close
to the Ground
Ground speed too fast
Width of Deck
Cure
Check and adjust pressures
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, change direction of cut,
and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, and/or change direction
of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
SGB022
Step Cut - Ridge in Center
Blades not mounted evenly
of Cutting path
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping Ridges
Bent spindle mounting area
Across Width of Cutting
Path
Internal spindle failure
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
See your authorized SCAG dealer
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB025
23
Section 6
R
ADJUSTMENTS
- NOTE -
6.1 Parking Brake Adjustment
If this procedure does not achieve proper brake
adjustment, please contact your authorized Scag
dealer.
WARNING
LOOSEN HERE
Do not operate the mower if the parking brake
is not operable. Possible severe injury could
result.
The parking brake linkage should be adjusted whenever
the parking brake lever is placed in the “ENGAGE” position
and the parking brake will allow the mower to move. If the
following procedures do not allow you to engage the parking
brake properly, contact your Scag dealer for further brake
adjustments.
1. Position a floor jack under the rear of the machine.
Raise the machine and support it to prevent it
from falling. Block the caster wheels to prevent the
machine from moving. Remove the drive wheels.
390S0152-1
2" to 2-1/4" Clearance
Figure 6-1. Brake Adjustment
2. With the brake lever in the disengaged position,
check the distance between the top of the frame
tube and the bottom of the brake handle. The
distance should be 2" to 2-1/4". See Figure 6-1.
3. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
adjust by loosening the jam nuts at both ends of the
brake control rod and turning the rod until the proper
distance is achieved. Tighten the jam nuts. See
Figure 6-1.
LOOSEN
HERE
4. With the brake in the engaged position, check
the distance between the lower nut on the brake
actuator rod and the brake actuator lever on the LH
side of the machine. The distance should be 1/8".
See Figure 6-2.
1/8"
390S0153-1
5. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
loosen the jam nut at the clevis on the top of the
brake actuator rod. See Figure 6-2.
Figure 6-2. Brake Rod Adjustment
6. Turn the bolt at the bottom of the brake actuator lever
until the 1/8" measurement is achieved and tighten
the jam nut at the clevis on the brake actuator rod.
See Figure 6-2.
7. Repeat steps 4 though 6 on the RH side of the
machine.
8. Replace the drive wheels and test the brake.
24
Section 6
R
6.2 Travel Adjustments
LOOSEN HERE
Neutral or tracking adjustments will need to be made if:
A. The steering control levers are in the neutral position
and the machine creeps forward or backward. See
Neutral Adjustment on page 25 (next procedure).
B. The steering control levers are in the full forward
position and the mower pulls to one side or the other
when traveling in a forward direction. See Tracking
Adjustment on page 26.
ADJUST HERE
STT99RHCRA
Neutral Adjustment
Figure 6-3. RH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
1. Be sure the dump valve levers are in the run position
and the steering control levers are in the neutral lock
position.
5. Tighten the jam nuts and repeat for the LH wheel.
See Figure 6-4.
2. With an operator in the seat, start the engine and
disengage the parking brake.
3. Run the engine at full operating speed and check if
the machine creeps forward or backwards.
4. Adjust the RH wheel by loosening the jam nuts on
the steering control rod and turning the rod until the
drive wheel turns in the forward direction. Turn the
rod back until the drive wheel stops moving. Turn the
rod an additional 1/2 turn. See Figure 6-3.
LOOSEN
HERE
CONTROL
ROD
390S0147-1
LOOSEN
HERE
LOOSEN HERE
390S0149-1
ADJUST HERE
390S0146
Figure 6-4. LH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
25
Section 6
R
- NOTE -
6. Actuate the steering control levers forward and
reverse several times and return them to the neutral
position.
If after making the adjustment as outlined in step
1A, the machine creeps forward or backward,
perform the neutral adjustment. See Neutral
Adjustment on page 25.
7. Check that the drive wheels remained in neutral and
readjust if necessary.
8. Check that the steering control levers hit the stop
before the pumps reach full stroke. Adjust as
needed.
2. If at full speed the mower pulls left, it is an indication
that the right wheel is turning faster than the left
wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as follows:
Tracking Adjustment
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock nuts
securing the ball joints at each end of the RH steering
control rod. Rotate the control rod to lengthen the rod
and tighten the lock nuts. This will cause the control
rod to stroke the RH pump less, slowing down the RH
wheel. See Figure 6-3.
Caution
Stop the engine and remove the key from the
ignition before making any adjustments. Wait
for all moving parts to come to a complete stop
before beginning work.
- NOTE If after making the adjustment as outlined in step
2A, the machine creeps forward or backward,
perform the neutral adjustment. See Neutral
Adjustment on page 25.
Caution
6.3 Throttle Control And Choke
Adjustments
The engine and drive unit can get hot during
operation causing burn injuries. Allow engine
and drive components to cool before making any
adjustments.
These adjustments must be performed by your Scag dealer
to ensure proper and efficient running of the engine. Should
either need adjustment, contact your authorized Scag
service center.
- NOTE -
6.4 Belt Adjustment
Before proceeding with this adjustment, be sure
that the caster wheels turn plus pivot freely and
that the tire pressure in the drive wheels is correct.
If the tire pressure is not correct, the machine will
pull to the side with the lower pressure.
WARNING
Before removing any guards, shut the engine off
and remove the ignition key.
1. If at full speed the mower pulls right, it is an
indication that the left wheel is turning faster than
the right wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as
follows:
All drive belts are spring loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and wear.
Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours of operation
or weekly, whichever occurs first.
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock nuts
securing the ball joints at each end of the LH steering
control rod. Rotate the control rod to lengthen the rod
and tighten the lock nuts. This will cause the control
rod to stroke the LH pump less, slowing down the LH
wheel. See Figure 6-4.
26
Section 6
R
2. Loosen the two (2) elastic stop nuts. Adjust the bolt
up or down on the adjustment bracket to adjust
the cutter deck until the distance from the bottom
of the cutter deck to the floor is the same as the
measurement on the RH side of the machine.
6.5 Belt Alignment
Belt alignment is important for proper performance of
your Scag mower. If you experience frequent belt wear
or breakage, see your authorized Scag service center for
belt adjustment.
3. Tighten the two (2) elastic stop nuts to secure the
cutter deck in the proper position.
6.6 Cutter Deck Adjustments
Cutter Deck Pitch
Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory.
However, if these adjustments should ever need to be
made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the
proper cutter deck adjustment.
The pitch of the cutter deck should be equal between
the front and rear of the cutter deck for proper cutting
performance. To check for proper deck pitch, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the tires are
properly inflated.
- NOTE Before proceeding with the cutter deck adjustments,
be sure that all tires are properly inflated.
Check the distance from the top of the cutter deck to the
floor at the rear RH side of the cutter deck directly behind
the cutter deck hanging chains. Next check the distance
from the top of the cutter deck to the floor at the front RH
side of the cutter deck directly in front of the cutter deck
hanging chains. The measurement at the front of the cutter
deck should be the same as the rear of the deck. Make
these measurements at the LH side of the cutter deck also.
If the measurement at the front of the deck is not the same,
the cutter deck pitch must be adjusted as follows:
Cutter Deck Level
The cutter deck should be level from side-to-side for
proper cutting performance. To check for level, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface, the tires are
properly inflated and the cutter deck is set at the most
common cutting height that you will use. On the RH side
of the machine, check the distance from the top of the
cutter deck to the floor. Next check the distance from the
top of the cutter deck to the floor on the LH side of the
machine. Both measurements should be the same. If the
two measurements are different, the cutter deck level must
be adjusted as follows:
1. Loosen the jam nut on both adjusting rods. See
Figure 6-6.
JAM NUT
ADJUST HERE
1. On the front LH side of the cutter deck locate the
cutter deck level adjusting bracket. See Figure 6-5.
ADJUST
HERE
390S0174-1
LOOSEN
HERE
Figure 6-6. Cutter Deck Level Adjustment
2. Using a wrench on the jam nut turn the adjusting
rods until the proper pitch is obtained on both the RH
and the LH side of the cutter deck. Tighten both jam
nuts. See Figure 6-6.
Figure 6-5. Cutter Deck Level Adjustment
27
Section 6
R
- NOTE To prevent the cutter deck from teetering, all four
(4) cutter deck hanging chains must have tension
on them. If all four chains do not have tension on
them and the deck teeters, you must readjust the
cutter deck as outlined in the procedures above.
All measurements should be taken from the top
edge of the deck as the Velocity Plus decks have
an uneven bottom edge.
DECK
STOP
1/4"
Cutter Deck Height
The cutter deck height adjustment is made to ensure that
the cutter deck is cutting at the height indicated on the
cutting height index gauge. To check for proper deck height,
be sure that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the
tires are properly inflated.
390S0175-1
Figure 6-8. Cutter Deck Stop
3. Check the cutter deck cutting height by placing the
lanyard pin in the 3" position on the cutting height
index. Release the deck from the transport position
and allow the deck to move to the 3" cutting height
position.
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
Loosen the jam nuts on both ends of the deck height
control rod. See Figure 6-7.
4. Check the measurement from the floor to the
cutter blade tip. If the measurement is not at 3",
an adjustment can be made using the deck height
control rod. See Figure 6-7.
LANYARD
PIN
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
3.
5
3
2.
5
2
1.
5
1
15
48
43
LOOSEN HERE
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
- NOTE If an adjustment had to be made, be sure that the
cutter deck can easily be locked into the transport
position.
6.7 Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
The Custom-Cut Baffle is designed to deliver optimum
airflow and superior cutting performance in any type of
grass. The Custom-Cut Baffle can be raised or lowered to
precisely tailor the deck's performance for the type of grass
being cut. The baffle can be set in three (3) (early models),
or seven (7) (current production) different positions for
optimum performance.
390S014A-2
Figure 6-7. Cutter Deck Height Adjustment
2. Turn the control rod (See Figure 6-7) until there is a
1/4" space between the rear deck stop and the top of
the cutter deck. See Figure 6-8. Tighten the jam nuts
on the control rod.
3-Position Custom-Cut Baffle
Adjustment - eARLY mODELS
A. 3" Position - (See Figure 6-9). Baffle is installed
using the top set of holes on the front baffle welded
inside the cutter deck. In this position the Velocity-Plus
cutter deck will deliver the best quality-of-cut in very
tall, wiry, tough to cut grass.
28
Section 6
R
- NOTE -
B. 3-1/2" Position - (See Figure 6-9). Baffle is installed
using the middle set of holes on the front baffle welded
inside the cutter deck. Can be used for general purpose
cutting. Placing the Custom-Cut Baffle in the 3-1/2"
position gives a good mix of cutting performance in all
types of grass.
Hardware location used in the illustrations are for
reference only. Location of hardware may vary
depending on cutter deck size.
3. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position. See
Figure 6-10.
C. 4" Position (factory setting) - (See Figure 6-9). Baffle
is installed using the bottom set of holes on the front
baffle welded inside the cutter deck. Placing the baffle
in the 4" setting will enhance fall cutting (leaf pickup)
and reduce cutter deck "blowout".
4. Reinstall the mounting hardware. Torque hardware to
39 lb-ft.
To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut
Baffle to the cutter deck. See Figure 6-9.
- NOTE Hardware location used in the illustrations are for
reference only. Location of hardware may vary
depending on cutter deck size.
3. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position. See
Figure 6-9.
4. Reinstall the mounting hardware as shown. Torque
hardware to 39 lb-ft.
7-Position Custom-Cut Baffle
Adjustment - cURRENT pRODUCTION
A. 3-1/2" or 3-3/4" Position - (See Figure 6-10). For
very tall, wiry or tough-to-cut grass.
B. 4" (factory setting), 4-1/4" or 4-1/2" Position - (See
Figure 6-10). For general purpose cutting. This gives
the best mix of cutting performance in all types of
grass.
C. 4-3/4" or 5-1/4" Position - (See Figure 6-10).
Placing the baffle in either the 4-3/4" or 5-1/4" setting
will enhance fall cutting (leaf pickup) and reduce cutter
deck "blowout".
To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut
Baffle to the cutter deck.
29
Section 6
R
1
2
3
1
2
3
A
A
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
Mounting Slot
Mounting Hardware Location
Slot “A”
Height (inches)
Hole 1
3”
Hole 2
3-1/2”
Hole 3
4”
Figure 6-9. 3-Position Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
1 2
3 4
A
B
1
2
34
A
B
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
Mounting Slot Selected
Slot “A”
Height (inches)
Hole 1
3-3/4”
Slot “B”
Height (inches)
Mounting Hardware Location
Hole 2
Hole 3
Hole 4
4-1/4”
4-3/4”
5-1/4”
Hole 2
3-1/2”
Hole 3
4”
Hole 4
4-1/2”
Figure 6-10. 7-Position Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
30
Section 6
R
6.8 electric clutch adjustment
ADJUSTMENT NUTS
The electric clutch serves two functions in the operation of
the mower. In addition to starting and stopping the power
flow to the cutter blades, the clutch also acts as a brake to
assist in stopping blade rotation when the PTO is switched
off or the operator presence circuit is interrupted.
When the clutch is disengaged, the air gap between the
armature and rotor must be adjusted to fifteen thousandths
of an inch, 0.015, for proper operation. The airgap
adjustment is made at three bolts on the clutch. There are
three inspection windows, one next to each adjusting bolt.
See Figure 6-3.
INSPECTION WINDOW (x3)
ADJUSTMENT NUTS
Figure 6-1. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
Figure 6-1. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
This adjustment should be done every 500 hours of
operation or annually, whichever comes first. In cases
where the machine is heavily used, airgap settings should
be checked more often.
1. Locate the inspection windows on the clutch.
2. Place a 0.015 feeler gauge in the slot between the
rotor and the armature.
If the air gap is too narrow, the clutch armature may drag
when disengaged, resulting in premature failure.
3. Tighten or loosen the adjusting bolt as needed to
acheive the 0.015 inch airgap. See Figure 6-4.
Perform this operation at all three inspection
windows.
If the air gap is too wide, the clutch may be slow to engage
as the magnet must pull the armature in from a greater
distance.
31
Section 7
R
MAINTENANCE
7.1 Maintenance Chart - Recommended Service Intervals
HOURS
Break-In
(First 10)
Procedure
8
40
100
200
Comments
500
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
Check hydraulic oil level
X
C h e c k a l l b e l t s f o r p r o p e r See paragraph 7.8
alignment
X
Change engine oil and filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check coolant level
See paragraph 7.11
Check hydraulic hoses for leaks
Use extreme caution when
checking the hydraulic hoses.
See paragraph 2.6
X
Check engine oil level
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean mower
See paragraph 7.12
X
Check condition of blades
See paragraph 7.9
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check tire pressure
See paragraph 7.10
X
Inspect seat belt for wear or See paragraph 2.5
damage
X
Check the operator inter lock See paragraph 4.2
system
X
Check coolant level
X
See paragraph 7.3
See paragraph 7.11
Check battery electrolyte level See paragraph 7.7
clean battery posts and cables
X
Check belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Change engine oil
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean air cleaner element
See paragraph 7.6
X
Check lubricant in cutter deck See paragraph 7.11
gearbox
X
* Perform these maintenance procedures more frequently under extreme dusty or dirty conditions
32
Section 7
R
MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D)
HOURS
Procedure
Break-In
(First 10)
8
40
100
200
Comments
500
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check hardware for tightness
X
Change engine oil filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace engine fuel filter
See paragraph 7.5
X
Drain hydraulic system and replace Use SAE 20W50 Motor Oil.
hydraulic oil
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace hydraulic oil filter
X
Replace cutter deck gearbox See paragraph 7.11
lubricant
X
Change coolant
See paragraph 7.3
See paragraph 7.11
7.2 Lubrication
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION CHART (SEE FIGURE 7-1)
LOCATION
LUBRICATION INTERVAL
LUBRICANT
NO. OF
PLACES
1 Caster Wheel Pivot *
500 Hours/Yearly
Chassis Grease
2
2 Caster Wheel Bearings
100 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
3 Brake Actuator
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
4 Cutter Deck Bellcranks
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
Chassis Grease
4
5 Cutter Deck Pusharms
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
Chassis Grease
2
6 PTO Spindle
40 Hours/Weekly
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
1
7 Cutter Deck Spindle
40 Hours/Weekly
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
3
8 Brake Handle
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
1
9 Cutter Deck Drive Shaft U-Joints
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
Chassis Grease
1
10 Cutter Deck Drive Shaft Slip Sleeve 40 Hours/Weekly
+ Compatible Greases:
Mobilix #2 found at Mobil Service Stations
Ronex MP found at Exxon Service Stations
Super Lube MEP #2 & Super Stay-M #2 found at Conoco Stations
Shell Alvania #2 found at Shell Service Stations
Lidok EP #2 found at industrial shops
Timken Lithium Multi-Use #2 found at industrial shops
* PROCEDURE: Remove grease cap, part number 481559. Remove plug, part number 482028-01, and install grease
zerk. Apply grease to the fitting until new grease appears at the top of the caster extension. Remove the grease
zerk and reinstall the plug. Reinstall the grease cap. Special tool, part number 47007, is recommended for use in the
installation of the grease cap.
33
Section 7
R
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION
LUBRICANT / INTERVAL
LITHIUM MP WHITE GREASE 2125
( 40 HOURS / WEEKLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 100 HOURS / BI-MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 200 HOURS / MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 500 HOURS / YEARLY )
4
1
3
6
7
5
2
8
1
2
4
9
5
Figure 7-1. Lubrication Fitting Points
34
3
9
390S0145-1
Section 7
R
- IMPORTANT -
7.3 Hydraulic System
The hydraulic oil should be changed if you notice
the presence of water or a rancid odor to the
hydraulic oil.
A. Checking Hydraulic Oil Level
The hydraulic oil level should be checked after the first 10
hours of operation. Thereafter, check the oil after every
200 hours of machine operation or monthly, whichever
occurs first.
1. Park the mower on a level surface and stop the
engine.
2. Place a suitable container under the hydraulic oil
filter. Remove the fill cap from the reservoir and the
drain plug from the bottom of the drain tee fitting on
the filter base. See Figure 7-3. Allow the fluid to drain
into the container and properly discard it.
- IMPORTANT If the oil level is consistently low, check for leaks
and correct immediately.
1. Wipe dirt and contaminants from around the
reservoir cap. Remove the cap from the hydraulic oil
reservoir.
2. Visually check the level of hydraulic oil. Hydraulic
oil must be at least 3" inches from top of the filler
neck. If the level cannot be determined visually,
use a clean tape measure to check the level. If the
fluid is low, add 20W50 motor oil. DO NOT overfill;
(overfilling the oil reservoir may cause oil seepage
around the cap area).
HYDRAULIC
OIL FILTER
3. Clean the fill cap and install it onto the reservoir.
390S0155-1
Figure 7-3. Hydraulic Oil Filter
3. Re-install the drain plug into the tee fitting and be
sure it is tight.
- NOTE Before refilling the hydraulic oil reservoir the
hydraulic oil filter should be changed as outlined
in Procedure C "Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter
Element" on page 35.
Hydraulic Oil
Reservoir
4. Fill the reservoir to 3-1/4" inches from the top of the
filler neck with 20W50 motor oil.
STT99HOR-1
5. Replace the reservoir fill cap. Start the engine and
drive forward and backward for two minutes. Check
the oil level in the reservoir. If necessary, add oil to
the reservoir.
Figure 7-2. Hydraulic Oil Reservoir
B. Changing Hydraulic Oil
The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500 hours
or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should also
be changed if the color of the fluid has become black or
milky. A black color and/or a rancid odor usually indicates
possible overheating of the oil, and a milky color usually
indicates water in the hydraulic oil.
35
Section 7
R
C. Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter
Element
ENGINE OIL FILTER
The hydraulic oil filter should be changed after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first.
1. Remove the oil filter element and properly discard it.
See Figure 7-3. Fill the new filter with clean oil and
install the filter. Hand tighten only.
2. Run the engine at idle speed with the speed control
lever in neutral for five minutes.
DRAIN
PLUG
3. Check the oil level in the hydraulic tank. It must
be 3-1/4" inches from the top of the filler neck. If
necessary, add SAE 20W50 motor oil.
STT99CEC
Figure 7-5. Drain Plug and Oil Filter Location
7.4 Engine Oil
C. Changing Engine Oil Filter
ENGINE OIL
DIPSTICK
After the first 20 hours of operation, replace the engine
oil filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter after every 200
hours of operation or every month, whichever occurs first.
Refer to Engine Operator’s Manual for instructions. See
Figure 7-5.
7.5 Engine Fuel System
DANGER
390S0156
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower
to cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
Figure 7-4. Engine Oil Fill/Dipstick Location
A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level
A. Filling the Fuel Tank
The engine oil level should be checked after every 8 hours
of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine Operator’s
Manual furnished with this mower.
Fill the fuel tank at the beginning of each operating day
to within one (1) inch below the filler neck. Do not overfill.
Use clean, fresh unleaded gasoline with a minimum
octane rating of 87 and a maximum of 10% Ethanol.
B. Changing Engine Crankcase Oil
After the first 20 hours of operation, change the engine
crankcase oil and replace the oil filter. Thereafter,
change the engine crankcase oil after every 100 hours of
operation or bi-weekly, whichever occurs first. Refer to the
Engine Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower for
instructions. See Figure 7-5.
DO NOT use E85 Fuel. Using E85 Fuel will cause severe
damage to the engine.
To avoid personal injury or proper ty damage, use
extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive.
36
Section 7
R
1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
2. Use only an approved gasoline container.
3. Never remove the gas cap or add fuel with the
engine running. Allow the engine to completely cool
before fueling.
4. Never fuel the machine indoors or in an enclosed
trailer.
5. Never store the machine or fuel container where
there is an open flame, spark or pilot light such as on
a water heater or other appliances.
Fuel Filter
(with hose clamps
above and below)
6. Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck
or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place
containers on the ground away from your vehicle
before filling.
STT99FF-1
Figure 7-6. Fuel Filter
7. Remove the machine from the truck or trailer and
fuel on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel
the machine with a portable container, rather than
from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
7.6 Engine Air Cleaner
A. Cleaning and/or Replacing Air
Cleaner Element
8. Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of fuel tank
or container opening at all times until fueling is
complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates
the air cleaner service periods. Inspect and clean the air
cleaner element after every 100 hours of operation or
bi-weekly, whichever occurs first and replace the element
if required. See Engine Owner's Manual for service
information.
9. If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing
immediately and wash affected skin.
10. Replace gas cap and tighten securely.
B. Replacing In-Line Fuel Filter
Elements
- NOTE In extremely dusty conditions it may be necessary
to check the element once or twice daily to prevent
engine damage.
The engine fuel filter should be replaced after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first. See
Figure 7-6.
1. Unhook the clamps securing the air cleaner cover to
the air filter canister. Remove the air cleaner cover
and set aside.
1. Close the shut-off valve.
2. Remove the two clamps securing the fuel filter to the
fuel hose. Remove the fuel filter.
2. Remove the air cleaner and inspect.
3. Install a new fuel filter. Be sure it is installed in the
proper direction. Secure to the fuel hose using the
two clamps.
3. Clean or replace the air cleaner and foam
pre-cleaner as recommended by the engine
manufacturer.
4. Open the fuel shut-off valve.
4. Replace the air cleaner cover and be sure to snap
the latches closed.
37
Section 7
R
A. Charging the Battery
7.7 Battery
Refer to the battery charger’s manual for specific
instructions.
WARNING
Under normal conditions the engine’s alternator will have
no problem keeping a charge on the battery. If the battery
has been completely discharged for a long period of time,
the alternator may not be able to recharge the battery,
and a battery charger will be required.
Lead-acid batteries produce flammable and
explosive gases. To avoid personal injury when
checking, testing or charging batteries, DO NOT
use smoking materials near batteries. Keep arcs,
sparks and flames away from batteries. Provide
proper ventilation and wear safety glasses.
DO NOT charge a frozen battery. It may explode and
cause injury. Let the battery warm before attaching a
charger.
Whenever possible, remove the battery from the mower
before charging and make sure the electrolyte covers the
plates in all cells.
WARNING
Battery posts, terminals, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals
known to cause cancer and reproductive harm.
Wash hands after handling.
WARNING
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE GASES.
Charge the battery in a well ventilated space so
gases produced while charging can dissipate.
WARNING
Charging rates between 3 and 50 amperes are satisfactory
if excessive gassing or spewing of electrolyte does not
occur or the battery does not feel excessively hot (over
125°F). If spewing or gassing occurs or the temperature
exceeds 125°F, the charging rate must be reduced or
temporarily stopped to permit cooling.
Electric storage battery fluid contains sulfuric
acid which is POISON and can cause SEVERE
CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid contact of fluid with
eyes, skin, or clothing. Use proper protective gear
when handling batteries. DO NOT tip any battery
beyond 45° angle in any direction. If fluid contact
does occur, follow first aid suggestions below.
B. Jump Starting
1. The booster battery must be a 12 volt type. If a
vehicle is used for jump starting, it must have a
negative ground system.
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE FIRST AID
External Contact — Flush with water.
2. When connecting the jumper cables, connect the
positive cable to the positive battery post, then
connect the negative cable to the negative battery
post.
Eyes — Flush with water for at least 15 minutes
and get medical attention immediately.
Internal — Drink large quantities of water. Follow
with Milk Of Magnesia, beaten egg, or vegetable
oil. Get medical attention immediately. In case of
internal contact, DO NOT give fluids that would
induce vomiting.
38
Section 7
R
B. Blade Sharpening
7.8 Drive Belts
All drive belts are spring-loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and
wear. Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours of
operation or weekly, whichever occurs first.
- NOTE If possible, use a file to sharpen the blade. Using
a wheel grinder may burn the blade.
- NOTE -
- NOTE -
DO NOT sharpen the blades beyond 1/3 of the
width of the blade. See Figure 7-7.
If you experience frequent belt wear or breakage,
see your authorized Scag service center for belt
adjustment.
1. Sharpen the cutting edge at the same bevel as the
original. See Figure 7-7. Sharpen only the top of the
cutting edge to maintain sharpness.
7.9 Cutter Blades
Angle Blade Back
A. Blade Inspection
Do Not Cut In
1. Remove the ignition key before servicing the blades.
x
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height position
to prevent the cutter deck from falling.
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
30
SGB033
WARNING
Figure 7-7. Blade Sharpening
2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out
of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.
See your authorized Scag dealer for blade balancing
or special tools, if you choose to balance your own
blades.
Always wear proper hand and eye protection when
working with cutter blades.
3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the cutter
blades appear bent, they will need to be replaced.
C. Blade Replacement
WARNING
WARNING
Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade, and
never weld a broken or cracked blade. Always
replace it with a new blade to assure safety.
Always wear proper hand and eye protection when
working with cutter blades.
4. If a blade cutting edge is dull or nicked, it should be
sharpened. Remove the blades for sharpening. See
"Blade Replacement."
1. Remove the ignition key before replacing the blades.
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height position
to prevent the cutter deck from falling.
- NOTE -
3. Secure the cutter blades to prevent them from
rotating, (use the optional Blade Buddy tool P/N
9212, to assist in securing the cutter blades), remove
the nut from the blade attaching bolt. Remove the
cutter blade, bolt and spacer from the spindle shaft.
See Figure 7-8.
Keep the blades sharp. Cutting with dull blades not
only yields a poor mowing job, but slows the cutting
speed of the mower and causes extra wear on the
engine and the blade drive by pulling hard.
39
Section 7
R
- NOTE -
7.10 Tires
The front of the machine will have to be raised
slightly to remove the blade bolt from the cutter
spindle.
Check the tire pressures after every 8 hours of operation
or daily.
4. To install the new cutter blade, put the flat washer
onto the blade bolt and slide the bolt into the hole in
the cutter blade.
Caster Wheels
Drive Wheels
Flat Free
12 PSI
7.11 Cutter Deck Gearbox
HEX NUT-TORQUE
TO 75 LB-FT
A. Checking Lubricant Level
Caution
SPINDLE
SHAFT
The cutter deck gearbox can reach high operating
temperatures. Allow the cutter deck gearbox to
cool before servicing.
CUTTER
DECK
The fluid level in the cutter deck gearbox should be
checked after every 100 hours of operation or bi-weekly,
whichever occurs first.
HEX HEAD
BOLT / NUT
SPINDLE
ASSEMBLY
1. Lower the cutter deck to to its lowest position to gain
access to the cutter deck gearbox.
CUTTER BLADE
SPACER
2. Clean and remove the check plug from the side of
the gearbox. See Figure 7-9.
CUTTER
BLADE
WASHER
HEX HEAD BOLT
Figure 7-8. Blade Replacement
- NOTE Be sure that the blade is installed with the lift wing
toward the top.
5. Install the spacer onto the blade bolt and insert the
bolt into the cutter spindle shaft.
CHECK
PLUG
6. Install the hex nut to the blade bolt at the top of the
cutter spindle. Secure the blades from rotating and
torque to 75 lb-ft. See Figure 7-8.
CUTTER DECK
GEARBOX
390S0161
Figure 7-9. Cutter Deck Gearbox
3. Visually check that the lubricant level is up to the
bottom edge of the check plug hole. If lubricant is
low, add SAE 80W90 lubricant through the check
plug hole in the gearbox until it is level with the
bottom of the check plug hole. Install the check plug
and tighten securely.
40
Section 7
R
B. Changing Lubricant
Fill to Bottom of
Filler Neck
The lubricant in the cutter deck gearbox should be
changed after every 500 hours of operation or yearly,
whichever occurs first.
1. Place a suitable container beneath the cutter deck
gearbox and locate the gearbox drain plug.
2. Remove the drain plug, drain the lubricant into the
container and properly discard it.
3. Re-install the drain plug and add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
030467-13
Figure 7-10. Coolant Level
3. Replace the radiator cap. Push down on the cap and
turn clockwise until it stops.
7.12 Cooling System
- NOTE -
(Liquid-Cooled Machines Only)
The cooling system should be flushed and the
coolant replaced every 500 hours of operation or
annually. See your Scag dealer for proper coolant
replacement.
WARNING
B. Cleaning the Radiator Debris Screen
To avoid burns, always allow the engine to cool
before removing the radiator cap.
After each day of operation, remove and clean the radiator
debris screen.
A. Checking Coolant Level
Caution
The coolant level should be checked before each day of
operation.
To avoid personal injury, always wear safety
glasses when using compressed air.
1. Remove the radiator cap by turning it slowly
counterclockwise to the first stop and allow any
pressure to be released. Push down on the cap and
turn counterclockwise to remove.
1. Pull the debris screen up to remove.
2. Visually check the coolant level. The coolant level
should be up to the bottom of the filler neck as
shown in Figure 7-10. Add a mixture of coolant and
soft water as needed.
2. Clean the debris screen with compressed air or a
water hose.
- NOTE -
- NOTE -
Check the radiator for excessive debris and clean
with compressed air. Never spray a hot engine
with water, use only compressed air to remove
debris.
Refer to the coolant manufacturer's instructions for
the proper coolant mixture ratio.
3. Re-install the debris screen to the radiator.
41
Section 7
R
C. Checking The Fan Belt Tension (LiquidCooled Engines Only)
Periodically check the fan belt tension. The belt should
deflect 1/2" with 10 pounds of pressure. See your Scag
dealer if the belt is in need of adjustment or replacement.
7.13 Body, Deck, And Upholstery
Caution
Do not wash any portion of the equipment while it
is hot. Do not wash the engine; use compressed
air.
1. After each use, wash the mower and cutter deck.
Use cold water and automotive cleaners. Do not use
pressure cleaners.
2. Do not spray electrical components.
3. Use a mild soap solution or a vinyl/rubber cleaner to
clean the seat.
4. Repair damaged metal surfaces using Scag touchup paint available from your authorized Scag dealer.
Wax the mower for maximum paint protection.
42
Section 8
R
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.1 Scag Approved Attachments And Accessories
Attachments and accessories manufactured by companies other than Scag Power Equipment are not
approved for use on this machine.
Scag approved attachments and accessories:
• GC-STT (p/n 9059, 9060, 9039)
• GC-STT-CS (p/n 9063, 9064, 9041)
• Mulch Plate (p/n 9287, 9288, 9262)
• Hurricane Mulch (p/n 9284, 9285, 9267)
• STT Hitch (p/n 9242)
• STT Bumper (p/n 9256)
• Suspension Seat w/Seat Belt (p/n 9292)
• STT Lights (p/n 9279)
• Tiger Striper (p/n 9269)
• Blade Buddy (p/n 9212)
43
Section 8
R
52V CUTTER DECK
24
60
14
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
69
67
24
64
14
52
14
44 61 63
24
50
56
29
11
4
46
18
A
28
29
21
58
65
58
B
56
55
3
13
54
32 55
49
15
59
51
17
83
12
31
85
84
72
86
82
3
3
31
26
12
23
B 77
6
23
28
12
68
23
A
33
66
13
52
27
8
35
13
26
57
2
36
30
7
76
10
37
75
78
23
1
45
81
5
25 47
51
79
80
12
44
38
13
22A
19
22
22A
70
71
39
40
62
48
74
28
37
34
42
73
41
9
29
16
43
STT 2008 CD
44
Section 8
R
52V CUTTER DECK
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
461859
04003-40
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461845
04001-11
04001-12
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-108
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-176
04019-03
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-54
04001-20
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
43296
481025
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
Description
Cutter Deck Velocity Plus
Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14 x 1-1/4”
Nut, Hex Serr. Flng 3/8-16
Wing nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4”
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serr. Flng 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 5/8” Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” - Front
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grd 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, HH 5/8-11 x 9-1/2”
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Bolt, HH 5/16-18 x 4-1/2”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4”
Flatwasher,3/8” (.39 x .938 x .105”) HD
Bolt, HH 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serr. Flng 5/16-18
Bolt, HH 1/4-20 x 1” Grd 8
Bushing, .376” I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Flatwasher, 5/16” (.375 x .875 x .083”)
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 3-1/4”
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 3”
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grd 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1-1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Ref.
No.
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
45
Part No.
483378
482295
482878
482486
482281
45944
48926
48141
461842
48224
483215
461929
482744
424798
422412
461516
43590
04020-16
48763
04001-79
483704
482747
04110-03
04021-13
424208
43503
424840
04003-23
04040-11
04021-11
483167
04003-12
04040-04
04021-04
483176
48038
04021-10
43763
424799
04001-154
Description
Spring, Discharge Chute
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Cutter Blade, 18”
Gearbox Assm, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8” Bore
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Lever Assembly, Deck Level (Incl. 77)
Pulley, 5.75” O.D. (52”)
Mounting Plate, RH Gearbox
Belt, Cover
Pusharm (includes items 44, 63 & 64)
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8” Male RH Thrd
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2”
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.95” O.D.
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 52V
Pivot, Idler - Short
Baffle, Custom Cut 52V
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16” (.500 x 1.25 x .083”)
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Deck Adjust
Bolt, Carraige 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Nut, Center Lock 5/16-18
Wear Pad
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Spacer, Gearbox Mount
Mounting Plate, LH Gearbox
Bolt, HH 5/16-18 x 4-3/4”
Section 8
R
61V & 72VS CUTTER DECKS
3
2
4
5
7
9
6
8
3
17
10
3
11
84
12 A
7
6
14 15 16
3
4
7
72V Only
83
4
5
13
12
1
85
6
5
7
63
11
69
A
64
57
48
65
58
21
68
22
66
67
20
23
6
61
23
59
71
72
70
60
24
57
82
20
12
61
56
19
11
B
62
48
18
57
59
73
20
B 80
54 55
23
74
81
25
48
73
79
53
26
78
75
52
50
77
20
27
76
30
51
36
50
49
35
37
22
38
23
44A
39
28
44
44A
48
14
29
47
43
42
34
30
40
46
6
45
33
31
41
7
32
STT-EFI 2008 CD
46
Section 8
R
61V & 72VS CUTTER DECKS
Ref.
No.
1
2
Part No.
3
481625-01
424325
422708
422677
04001-172
4
5
6
04020-09
48926
04041-07
7
8
9
10
14
15
04021-09
48141
04063-0
482746
482745
482745
482747
483215
481558
481980
48114-04
461516
16
17
18
04020-16
04021-13
48763
11
12
13
19
04001-79
20
04019-03
21
22
23
451240
45944
04001-12
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
48038
461663
43589
481024
43644
43312
481022
481025
481035
43297
43296
48677
483176
483174
04040-04
04021-04
04063-08
04043-06
04001-41
482879
482881
482882
43590
04001-176
Description
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Belt Cover
Belt Cover RH
Belt Cover LH
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1”
Grd 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8” Bore
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938
x .105)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4”
Pulley, 6.75 O.D.
Pulley, 6.35 O.D.
Pulley, 6.35 O.D.
Pulley, 6.95 O.D.
Pulley, Idler
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Grease Fitting
Pusharm (incl. items 14, 16,
& 18)
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Rod End, 5/8” Male RH
Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x
4-1/2”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange
5/16-18
Push Arm Shaft
Roller Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x
1-3/4”
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Bearing Assembly
Seal, Bottom
Nut, Special 1-1/16-18
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Spacer, Inside
Relief Fitting, Tapered
Spindle
Wear Pad
Wear Pad
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Nut, Center Lock 5/16-18
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2”
Flatwasher, 5/8” Hardened
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x
9-1/2”
Cutter Blade, 21”
Cutter Blade, 21” (35BVAC)
Cutter Blade, 24.5”
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x
1-3/4”
61
72
Ref.
No.
X
X
X
45
X
X
X
X
X
X
46
47
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Part No.
48
424841
424917
04003-23
424209
424856
04021-22
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
482295
48100-15
481632
04021-05
422478
04003-26
04017-27
56
57
04110-03
04019-04
58
04001-20
04001-54
43503
48224
483704
04043-04
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
59
60
61
62
63
X
X
64
04001-136
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
65
66
67
68
69
461842
04003-12
04021-10
424798
482486
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
70
71
72
43763
424799
04001-154
73
74
04030-03
04040-15
75
76
77
04021-11
04003-12
04040-11
78
04001-62
X
X
X
79
04003-40
X
X
X
X
X
80
81
483167
461929
82
461863
462144
483378
461846
462132
04001-108
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
83
84
X
85
X
X
X
X
X
47
Description
Baffle, Custom Cut 61V
Baffle, Custom Cut 72V
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Discharge Baffle 61V
Discharge Baffle 72V
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/1618 Grd 8
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Bushing, .376 I.D. Oilite
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4”
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange
3/8-16 x 1”
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange
3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x
1-1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3”
Pivot, Idler - Short
Bearings, Ball
Spring, Cutter Deck
Flatwasher,3/8-.39 x .938 x
.105 HD
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x
1-1/2” Grd 8
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Mounting Plate, RH Gearbox
Gearbox Assembly, Deck
Drive
Spacer, Gearbox Mount
Mounting Plate, LH Gearbox
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x
4-3/4”
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Flatwasher, 5/16” (.375 x
.875 x .083)
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Carraige 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1.25
x .083
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x
3-1/4”
Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14 x
1-1/4”
Bolt, Deck Adjust
Lever Assy, Deck Level (Incl.
80)
Cutter Deck 61 V w/Decals
Cutter Deck 72 V w/Decals
Spring, Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute 61V
Discharge Chute 72V
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x
4-1/2”
61
72
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Section 8
R
72A CUTTER DECK
60
14
24
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
69
67
24
50
46 11
4
14
52
14
56
18
56
29
29
21
58
B
65
56
13
32 55
49
15
51
28
83 84
82
32
B 3
23
12
31
68
23
A
33
59
3
17
54 81
13
12
52
58
55
66
44 61 63
24
A
28
B
64
47
26
12
3
31
3
B
76
27
6 8
35
30
2
23
13
26
36
30
7
10
75
74
57
37
77
23
1
80
5
25 71
51
45
78
79
12
44
38
39
70
19
40
22
72
48
73
28
37
34
42
62
9
29
41
43
STT-2008 72CD
16
48
Section 8
R
72A CUTTER DECK
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
461865
04003-40
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461296
04001-12
04001-11
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-154
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-11
04021-10
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-54
43503
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
43296
481025
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
Ref.
No.
Description
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
Cutter Deck, 72” Advantage w/Decals
Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14 x 1-1/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4”
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 5/8” Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute, 72” Adv.
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.75” - Front
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.50” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 9.50”
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x .75”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4.75”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1.25”
Flatwasher,3/8” (.39 x .938 x .105”) HD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bushing, .376” I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Flatwasher, 5/16” (.375 x .875 x .083”)
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3”
Pivot, Idler - Short
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1.50” Grade 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1-1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
49
Part No.
482245
48038
482882
482486
481980
45944
48926
48141
461842
48224
483215
461929
482747
424798
422677
422708
461516
423795
04020-16
48763
04001-79
483704
482745
04110-03
04021-13
423958
482295
43590
04003-23
04040-11
04021-11
483167
04003-12
04040-04
04021-04
483174
04021-10
43763
424799
04001-154
Description
Spring, Discharge Chute
Guide, Roller
Cutter Blade, 24.5”
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive, 72”
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8” Bore
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Lever Assembly, Deck Level (Incl. 77)
Pulley, 6.95” O.D. - 72”
Mounting Plate, RH Gearbox
Belt Cover, LH - 72”
Belt Cover, RH - 72”
Pusharm (includes items 44, 63 & 64)
Baffle, Custom Cut 72A
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8” Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2”
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.35” O.D. - 72”
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 72”
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16” (.50 x 1.25 x .083”)
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Deck Adjust
Bolt, Carraige 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Nut, Center Lock 5/16-18
Wear Pad
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Spacer, Gearbox Mount
Mounting Plate, LH Gearbox
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4-3/4”
Section 8
R
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
41
20
45
42
8
21
36
19
16
25
18
44
22
40
4
6
2
37
10
42
17
14
43
41
5
3
35
9
41
11
34
30
40
33
26
29
32 38
23 7
41
27
40
41
28
13
40
22
31
40
28
39
41
39
26
41
40
41
29
15
24
40
26
12
24
1
CUTTER DECK
50
STT2006CDC
Section 8
R
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
461929
481764
481765
481766
04020-27
04020-28
04021-09
482429
43391
43487
43526
43527
45904
45905
04021-05
422381
423509
422346
46975
48100-14
481428
481598
424504
04020-09
04019 -03
04040-09
04041-14
48114-04
04061-07
04030-07
04004-44
04067-09
04050-08
04021-07
04105-01
423463
04014-03
481547
48540
04001-20
04019-04
04050-10
04001-74
04003-04
04009-02
Description
Lever Assembly, Deck Level
Link, Deck Lift
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 RH
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 LH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 RH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Slide Weldment, Height Adjustment
Spacer, Decklift Pedal
Pin, Decklift
Swivel Joint, LH
Swivel Joint, RH
Bellcrank Weldment, LH Rear
Bellcrank Weldment, RH Rear
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Guide, Short
Guide, Long
Lockplate, Decklift
Deck Latch (Includes items 20 & 21)
Bushing, .502” ID.
Grip, Deck Latch
Spring, Helper (61” & 72” Cutter Decks Only)
Foot Pedal, Height Adjustment
Nut, Hex 5/8-11
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/8” (.656 x 1.312 x .095”)
Flatwasher, 1” (1.062 x 1.50 x .048”)
Grease Fitting
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1”
Lockwasher, 5/8”
Stud, 5/8-11 x 22.0”
Ring Pin, 1/2 x 3.06”
Ring, Retaining 1” External “E”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Capscrew, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2”
Bracket, Cutting Height Adjustment
Screw, Cap 5/16-18 x 3” FHHS
Lanyard, Deck Height Pin
Chain
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Ring, Retaining 1/2” External “E”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3”
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1”
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 3/4”
51
Section 8
R
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Suspension Seat
47
60
42
44
48
61
59
46
43
62
64
63
1
15
16
65
A
57
53
10
6
13
14
17
56
52
51
11
9
5
12
58
3
A
A
19
49
8
A
15
4
22
7
28
23
15
50
26
45
15
31
32
27
30
12
33
33
29
25
34
36
24
35
37
38
20
54
55
41
39
18
40
18
STT 2008 SMC
54
52
20
Section 8
R
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
451481
04001-09
43606
04041-07
461967
483384
04001-45
04021-09
*
48903
421274
04003-12
423308
04029-01
04019-03
04003-01
48661
43584
04003-04
482622
04021-09
461991
04019-04
04017-27
451480
423489
04021-09
04001-19
04001-125
04021-13
481559
04021-20
481657
482028-01
451450
451957
451825
451451
451452
451453
452033
481025
04021-07
45934
451416
04001-134
04001-167
43581
43583
9277
9278
04001-01
04001-01
423674
482943
482948
Description
Fender Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, Zinc
Spacer
Flatwasher, 3/8 (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Seat Plate Weldment
Seat Assembly w/Armrest and Seat Belt
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.0”
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Battery (not avail. through Scag)
Pad, Battery Cover
Cover, Battery
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Plate, Battery Box
Wing Nut, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 6”
Rubber Pad
Spacer, Caster Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1”
Seal
Locknut, 3/8-16, Elast. Stop
Main Frame
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1”
Fender Weldment, LH
Foot Plate
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Cap, Grease
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1.0-14
Bearing W/Race
Plug, 1/4-28 THD Form
Extention Weldment, Caster 52V (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 52V (RH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 61V (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 61V (RH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A/VS (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A (RH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72VS (RH)
Seal, 2.00” OD. x 1.625” Bore
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Yoke Weldment, Caster (52V)
Yoke Weldment, Caster (61V & 72A/VS)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 7-1/2” (52V)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 9-1/2” (61V &
72A/VS)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (52V)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (61V, 72A/VS)
Wheel Assy, 52V (Incl. items 20, 54, 55)
Wheel Assy, 61V, 72A (Incl. 20, 54, 55)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Mounting Bracket, STT Cup Holder
Lumbar Kit
Knob Kit
Ref.
No.
Part No.
46
47
48
49
50
48566
482940
9240
482502
462045
462046
461908
461909
461910
461911
462154
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
53
482614
482615
482618
482617
482616
482621
48114-10
481389
43462
04060-01
483428
482950
482945
482946
482941
482944
482948
482952
482942
424819
Description
Cable, Seat Stop
Back Cushion Kit
Cup Holder Assembly
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
52V (LH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
52V (RH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
61V (LH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
61V (RH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
72A/VS (LH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
72A (RH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
72VS (RH)
Back Cushion Cover
Seat Cushion Cover
Armrest, Right Hand
Armrest, Left Hand
Armrest Cover
Bearing w/ Race
Grease Fitting
Spring, Seat
Pin Retainer, Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4”
Suspension Seat Assembly w/seat belt
Armrest Only
Armrest Assembly Kit, LH
Armrest Assembly Kit, RH
Seat Cushion Kit
Seat Drain Kit (Incl. with Seat Cushion)
Weight Adjustment Kit
Knob Kit
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Shock Absorber Kit
Guard, Fuel Line
Section 8
R
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - without SUSPENSION SEAT
5
14
1
13
14
5
13
7
11
8
6
15
1
10
12
9
16
17
18
1
2
4
19
22
3
2
20
19
21
3
4
STT 2007 ROPS
54
Section 8
R
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - without SUSPENSION SEAT
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part No.
9514
04001-82
04021-19
04040-13
483594
04001-145
04021-19
424407
483262
481625-03
04062-06
483265
04001-178
04040-11
43606
04041-07
04001-45
04019-03
04001-09
04021-09
461968
424193
Description
STT, ROPS Acessory (incl. all items below)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 4-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Flatwasher, 1/2 (.562 x 1.375 x .109”)
Retractable Seat Belt
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Bracket, Stop
Pin
Thumb Screw, 5/16-18 NC x 3/4”
Hair Pin, Cotter
Clamp
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16 (.500 x 1.25 x .083”)
Sleeve, Seat Base Mounting
Flatwasher, 3/8 (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1”
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bracket, Seat Hold Down w/Decal
Spacer, Seat Hold Down
55
Section 8
R
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - with SUSPENSION SEAT
6
5
1
4
5
6
4
17
21
18
16
9
1
20
22
19
8
7
14
1
2
15
11
13
3
2
10
14
12
3
15
STT 2007 FOLD ROPS
56
Section 8
R
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - with SUSPENSION SEAT
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part No.
9514
04001-82
04021-19
04001-178
04040-11
483594
04001-45
04041-07
43606
04021-09
04001-09
461968
424193
04019-03
04040-13
04001-145
04021-19
424407
483262
481625-03
04062-06
483265
Description
STT, ROPS Accessory (incl. all items below)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 4-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16 (.500 x 1.25 x .083”)
Retractable Seat Belt
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Flatwasher, 3/8 (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Sleeve, Seat Base Mounting
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1”
Bracket, Seat Hold Down with Decal
Spacer, Seat Hold Down
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 1/2 (.562 x 1.375 x .109”)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Bracket, Stop
Pin
Thumb Screw, 5/16-18 NC x 3/4”
Hair Pin, Cotter
Clamp
57
Section 8
R
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
5
42
6 64 63 62
72
4
59
41
1
2
53
47
46
45
40
8
43
47
52
54 7
12
58
74
76
45
60
73
15
75
9
55
65
3
A
61
52
10
56
52
14 52
52
16
18
11
13
12
66
45
45
45
44
67
37
20
17
56
21
45
19
46
45
45
53
58
52
68
48
22
B
23
51
C
18
24 49 50
38
70
39
A
69
B
C
73
71
28 29 30
25 26 27
31
36
34 35
Frame
33
32
58
STT 2005 DDC
57
Section 8
R
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part No.
423925
481531
481309
482845
48030-09
461661
461662
482876
483088
48181
481536
482949
481884
483165
483166
483214
483082
483083
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
43631
04063-14
48224
481284
482745
482667
461609
43632
461697
481035
43297
481025
481022
43312
43296
48114-04
48677
43644
481022
481024
43534
461608
482424
482438
39
40
41
42
43
44
04012-08
04011-11
04041-07
04069-01
43507
462092
462091
45
04019-04
Ref.
No.
Description
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
Belt Guard, Rear
Hinge, Belt Guard
Latch, Hood
Rod Assembly, Clutch Anti-Rotation
Clamp, Cable
Clutch, Ogura GT-3.5
Clutch, Ogura GT-5 (35BVAC)
Belt, Deck Drive
Spring, Transmission Idler
Pulley, Idler 5” Dia.
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Pulley, 6.70” Tapered Bore
Tapered Hub, 17mm Bore
Belt, Pump Drive STT
Belt, Pump Drive (29DFI, 35BVAC)
Pulley, Idler 4” Dia.
Pulley, 4.55” Dia.-1.125” Bore
Pulley, 5.15” Dia.-1.125” Bore (29DFI,
35BVAC)
Spacer, Idler Bearing
Key, 5.0 x 5.0 x 25mm
Ball Bearing
Bumper, Rubber
Pulley, 6.35” O.D. (29DFI, 35BVAC)
Spring, PTO
Idler Arm Weldment, PTO Drive
Pivot, Idler PTO
Spindle Assembly, Deck Drive
Nut, 1.06”-18 Thread
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Seal, 2.0” OD x 1.625” Bore
Roller Bearing Tapered
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28
Relief Fitting
Spindle Housing
Roller Bearing Tapered
Seal, 2.0” OD x 1.5” Bore
Shaft, Deck Drive
Idler Arm Weldment, Pump Drive
Driveshaft (Air-Cooled Engine)
Driveshaft (Liquid-Cooled Engine &
35BVAC)
Set Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4” Torx Socket
Screw, #10-32 x .56”
Flatwasher, 3/8 (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8” Dia.
Stud, Anti Rotation
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (AirCooled)
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (LiquidCooled & 35BVAC)
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
59
Part No.
04019-02
04003-07
04021-22
04001-176
04063-06
04001-171
04043-04
04001-135
04001-136
04001-170
04021-05
04001-136
04021-09
04001-45
04001-109
04030-02
04001-101
04030-05
04041-28
04001-172
04001-21
04019-03
04021-09
04001-19
04021-05
04001-21
04063-02
04063-20
424138
43063
04001-19
Description
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” Grade 8
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4-1/2” Grd 8 Black
Washer, 3/8” Hardened
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Grd 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grd 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” Grd.8
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grd 8 Black
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-3/8”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 2-1/2” UNF
Lockwasher, 7/16” Spring
Flatwasher, 7/16 (.469 x 1.75 x .25”)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2-1/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1”
Bracket
Spacer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Section 8
R
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
15
6
1
3
16
2
5
9
8
10
11
7
9
4
12
10
14
10
12 13
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
FRAME
STT 2005 EAPKH
60
Section 8
R
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part No.
422593
04017-05
**
482510
04110-01
424691
483537
** 482890
04001-19
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451459
04003-12
04019-03
Description
Muffler Guard
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kohler)
Oil Drain Extension
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Rear Cover
Hour Meter
Engine, Kohler 27 CH (Available only through Kohler, Eng. Spec. PS-CH740-0041)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Lockwasher, 3/8” Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4”
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
61
Section 8
R
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29DFI KAWASAKI & 35BVAC
22
20
18 19
16
1
23
A
11
27
3
8
2
5
4
9
10 12
26
25
24
11
13
A
7
6
14
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
12
10
10
12
10
12
13
STT 2009 EAPKA
FRAME
15
17
16
62
21
Section 8
R
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29DFI KAWASAKI & 35BVAC
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Part No.
451378
422593
04017-05
482699
483819
483857
451421
04110-01
483537
482351
483017
** 482809
** 482810
** 483258
04002-18
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451454
04003-12
04019-03
424691
04040-05
424634
483507
424633
04009-07
*462157
*43740
*483471
*04041-11
*04041-07
Description
Muffler Guard (Kawasaki
Muffler Guard (Briggs & Stratton)
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Muffler (Kawasaki)
Muffler (Briggs & Stratton)
Spark Arrestor Assembly, Briggs & Stratton (not shown, 35BVAC only)
Screen Weldment, Radiator (Kawasaki Only)
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Hour Meter
Oil Drain, 2.6” (Kawasaki Only)
Oil Drain, (BV Only)
Engine, Kawasaki 27KA (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Kawasaki 29KA-DFI (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Briggs & Stratton 35HP V-Twin Air-Cooled (Avail. only through B & S)
Bolt, M10-1.50 x 25mm Grade 8.8
Lockwasher, 3/8” Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4”
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Rear Cover
Flatwasher, 3/8 - .406 x .812 x .065
Lock, Hood Latch
Spring, Hood Latch
Latch, Hood
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x 1/2”
Hood Assembly w/Decals (Incl. 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22)
Spacer, Hood
Disc, Anti-Friction
Flatwasher, 3/8 - .406 x 1.50 x 7 Gauge
Flatwasher, 3/8 - .391 x .938 x .105
* Liquid Cooled Models Only.
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
63
Section 8
R
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
1
TO RH PUMP
2
35
37
34
TO LH PUMP
36
33
6
81
35
31
4
76
29
37
33
27
3
5
36
28
30
66
82
A
9
75
25
34
8
17
78
6
12
20
38
14
13
24
39
38
10
11
7
A
13
61 59
74
63
60
14
24
62
9
16 22
68
79
64
B
77
26
67
19
9
72
18
22
11
21
5
23
57
21
23
41
52
34
56
15
73
48
36 50
65
23
58
80
34
44
45
71
40
5
47
15
43
60
41
B
54 49
55
38
51
45
53
69
46
42
STT2006B&SC REV 1
64
70
32
Section 8
R
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
482340
461914
461923
04001-09
04030-03
483250
483238
451483
451484
04001-17
04021-10
04001-45
04021-09
423488
48224
43607
04069-01
04001-13
04021-13
461601
461602
04003-04
43600
04003-12
04019-03
04050-01
43602
45918
04003-02
04040-14
04021-08
43477
481389
04060-01
04061-06
482586
04020-25
43629
43624
04020-26
482585
04021-10
482794
04001-187
48114-04
461082
481548
04001-22
04019-06
Ref.
No.
Description
Grip, Handle Bar
Handle Bar, LH (Includes item 1)
Handle Bar, RH (Includes item 1)
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1”
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Rubber Spacer
Bar, Control Lever
Control Lever Weldment, LH
Control Lever Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop
Mount, Control Linkage Ball Bearings, Neutral Return
Spacer
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8” Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2.75” Zinc
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Bracket, Control Lever LH
Bracket, Control Lever RH
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1”
Spacer, Bearing
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Ring, Retaining 5/8” External “E”
Spacer
Bracket, Neutral Return
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 1/4” (.312 x .750 x .065”)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Pin, Retaining Spring
Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32” x 3/4”
Pin, Cotter 9/16” x 1-1/2”
Rod End, Male 3/8”-24 RH Thread
Nut, 3/8”-24 RH Thread
Tube, Control Link Air-Cooled Engine
Tube, Control Link Liquid-Cooled Engine
Nut, Hex 3/8”-24 LH Thread
Rod End, Male 3/8”-24 LH Thread
Locknut, 5/16-18, Elastic Stop
Gas Damper
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2” Grade 8
Grease Fitting
Lever, Parking Brake (Includes item 43)
Grip, Parking Brake
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2-13
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
48343-04
04064-02
04061-02
04004-34
48544
48796
04001-08
04001-147
481637
04010-12
56
462100
462101
45953
48807
04001-163
04021-19
04001-52
483190
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
65
Part No.
482639
04001-12
483644
04064-16
43063
461438
04063-25
481552
481659
481660
481850
481851
481852
04028-02
48680
422373
04001-20
423279
423491
04017-16
04003-36
04001-19
481638
04001-168
04003-38
483269
Description
Clevis, Traction Control
Pin, Clevis 3/8-16 x 1-1/16”
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x .75”
Rod, Parking Brake
Rod End, LH Thread
Bushing, Self Align
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Hd 3/8-24 x 5-1/4”, 23/4” Thrd
Switch
Screw, Hex-Slotted Washer Head #10 32
x 3/4”
Brake Linkage, LH
Brake Linkage, RH
Bellcrank, Brake Actuator
Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-3/4”
Locknut, Hex 1/2-13 Center Lock
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2”
Wheel Motor, Hydro-Gear 15E (27CH,
27KA)
Wheel Motor, Ross (29DFI)
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1.75”, Zinc
Brake Band Assembly
Pin, Clevis 3/8” Dia. x 1.93”
Spacer
Wheel Hub/Brake Drum Assembly
Key, Woodruff 5/16 x 1”
Wheel Assembly 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Rim W/Valve Stem (52” Only)
Tire, 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Wheel Assembly 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Rim W/Valve Stem
Tire, 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Lug Nut, 1/2-20
Nut, Hex Castle
Threaded Plate
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2”
Plate Weldment, Motor Backing
Actuator Switch
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4-3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Switch
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Grade 8
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
Knob
Section 8
R
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
7
D
4
23
24
26
40
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
5
4
7
5
7
51
4
4
27
28
52
49
53
A
43 (2)
30
46
29
30
C
42
E
44 45 50
B
4
To
Carburetor
F
A
39
30
H
5
I
34
25
35
6
4
22
41
10
11
12
33
9
G
55
G
18
8
20
19
H
13
14
15
I
21
31
34
25
35
22
14
16
17
32
38
Z
E
D
2
48
58
47
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2006 STT F&HS.eps
66
Section 8
R
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
481301-03
482266-01
8
9
48471-02
482606
10
11
12
**
**
483617
13
481308
481753
48059-04
483617
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
481602
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
482572
482571
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461751
48136-05
48350-02
48350-05
48938-02
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
482573
423513
Description
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69” Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 1/4” NPT x 3/8” Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16” O-Ring x 3/8”
Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter
Base)
Fuel Hose to Carb.
Fuel Filter
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. Non-Perm. (order by
inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Valve, Shutoff Kohler
Clamp, Fuel Hose 5/16” Hose I.D.
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. Non-Perm. (order by
inch)
Hose Fitting
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4” O-Ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (incl. 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree .38” Hose
Bushing, .56” Dia. Viton
Hose Clamp, 0.69” Dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (incl. items 23 & 24)
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree, 1/2” x 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree, 5/8” x 1/2” (35BV Only)
Bushing, 7/8”-14 JIC x 3/4”-16 O-Ring
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Bushing, .78” Dia. Viton
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Ref.
No.
Part No.
41
42
423485
481611
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-09
04001-08
482505
422694
481793
482695
483101
04021-09
04001-32
482696
483100
482497
04021-09
04043-04
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
423524
423944
423525
423945
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
67
Description
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump (27CH, 27KA,
29DFI)
Union, 3/4”-16 JIC x 3/4”-16 O-Ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Block, Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand
Pump w/Fan, Left Hand (35BVAC)
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4”
Pump, Right Hand
Pump w/Fan, Right Hand (35BVAC)
Cap, Fuel Tank W/Gauge
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
(35BVAC)
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
(35BVAC)
Section 8
R
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
To Injector
7
D
4
23
24
26
40
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
5
4
7
5
7
51
4
4
52
43 (2)
E
44 45 50 48 47
B
4
H
5
I
34
25
35
4
6
62
29
30
C
42
10
30
53
46
67
27
28
49
A
48
10
63
F
To Back Side
of Reservoir
(Not Shown)
A
22
41
11
33
9
30
12
39
12
G
55
18
8
20
19
H
I
Fuel
Return
13
14
15
G
21
31
69
22
16
66
Z
E
2
32
60
58
59
64
17
38
D
14
34
25
35
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2002 STT F&HS-DFI.eps
68
65
69
Section 8
R
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
481301-03
482266-01
8
9
48471-02
482606
10
11
12
48136-05
**
483620
13
14
15
481308
48059-04
483620
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
483749
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
482572
482571
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461586
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
48136-05
48350-02
48938-02
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
482573
423513
Ref.
No.
Description
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69” Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 1/4” NPT x 3/8” Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16” O-Ring x 3/8”
Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter
Base)
Clamp, .87” max Dia.
Fuel Filter, Kawasaki (p/n 49019-1055)
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. Non-Perm. (order by
inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Clamp, Fuel Hose 5/13” Hose I.D.
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. Non-Perm. (order by
inch)
Hose Fitting w/Screen
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4” O-Ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (incl. 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree .38” Hose
Bushing, .56” Dia. Viton
Hose Clamp, 0.69” dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (incl. items 16, 17,
65, 66)
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree, 7/8”-14 THD
Bushing, 7/8”-14 JIC x 3/4”-16 O-Ring
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Bushing, .78” Dia. Viton
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
69
Part No.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-09
04017-05
481178
422694
481793
483101
04021-09
04001-32
483100
482497
04021-09
04043-04
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
423524
423525
04001-08
482505
48136-13
482702
**
483617
65
66
67
68
482703
48309
**
483620
69
48059-01
Description
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4”-16 JIC x 3/4”-16 O-Ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Block, Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4”
Pump, Right Hand, BDP 16A
Cap, Fuel Tank W/Gauge
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Clamp, .69” Dia.
Hose, Fuel Line (order by inch)
Adapter, 1/2” - 5/16” (p/n 59071-2141)
Hose, 1/4” Fuel Line Non-Perm. (order by
inch)
Fitting, Hose
Bushing
Fuel Pump, Kawasaki 29DFI
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. Non-Perm. (order by
inch)
Clamp, Fuel Hose 1/4” Hose I.D.
Section 8
R
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
1
12
it
lK
ul
rha
a
Se
5
e
Ov
11
10
4
6
13
8
9
7
14
2
3
20
15
17
OR
30
PORT "A"
SIDE
19
21
16
17
29
18
OR
28
21
23
22
25
PORT "B"
SIDE
24
26
27
70
20
Section 8
R
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part No.
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70581
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG2510071
HG51457
HG70402
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
71
Section 8
R
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY with COOLING FAN
(29DFI & 35BVAC))
1
12
it
lK
ul
rha
a
Se
5
e
Ov
11
10
4
6
8
13
9
7
14
2
3
20
15
17
OR
30
PORT "A"
SIDE
19
21
16
17
29
18
OR
21
23
22
PORT "B"
SIDE
20
24
28
27
25
26
27
31
32
33
34
36
35
37
72
Section 8
R
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY with COOLING FAN
(29DFI & 35BVAC))
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
Part No.
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70578
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG70924
HG51457
HG70402
HG71287
HG51348
HG52016
HG52014
HG51348
HG44809
HG52059
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft (keyed thru taper)
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
Fan Kit (incl. items 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37)
Hub
Bracket, Shroud
Fan
Washer
Nut
Shroud
73
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & Briggs & Stratton)
27
28
B
1
C
15
5
3
24
4
14
6
B
C
1
P
7
S
O
W
E
C
R
E
Q
A
G
U
IP
M
E
N
T
A
9
10
20
2
30
20
29
25
32
2
31
18
11
19
23
17
14
8
15
16
20
10
21
12
13
10
11
22
A
26
14
15
17
18
STT 2008 ESKH
74
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & Briggs & Stratton)
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Part No.
483623
482094
482849
48298
483366
462069
48017-04
48017-03
461916
48798
483957
483013
04031-01
04020-01
481755
451879
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481544
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-22
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
483029
04002-12
04031-03
483642
482588
483629
483571
Description
Wire Harness, STT Air-Cooled
Wire Harness Adapter Kohler (not shown)
Wire Harness Adapter Briggs & Stratton (not shown)
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key, Ignition
Key Assembly w/Fob
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8” Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Ammeter
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls (Kohler)
Throttle And Choke Controls (35BVAC Briggs & Stratton)
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2”
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2” ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4” ID.
Electronic Module
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20mm
Lockwasher, 5/16” External Tooth
Double Fuse Assembly, Sealed (Incl. items 2, 42, 43, 44)
Clip, Wire
Fuse Holder
Cover, Sealed Double
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
75
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 27HP KAWASAKI
27
30
28
29
B
C
1
5
4
15
14
6
7
3
24
B
P
S
O
W
C
E
C
R
28
E
Q
A
G
U
IP
M
E
N
T
A
33
12
25
9
10
20
2
36
20
26
35
2
34
18
11
19
32
15
23
14
8
16
13
20
21
10
17
10
11
A
22
31
14
15
17
18
STT2008 ESKA
76
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 27HP KAWASAKI
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Part No.
481755
48298
483366
462069
48017-04
48017-03
461916
48798
483957
483013
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451879
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
48030-11
481670
483625
04031-03
04002-12
483029
481945-01
483642
483629
483571
482588
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key, Ignition
Key Assembly w/Fob
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8” Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2”
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2” ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4” ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Kawasaki Liquid-Cooled
Lockwasher, 5/16” External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20mm
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Double Fuse Assembly, Sealed (Incl. items 2, 42, 43, 44)
Fuse Holder
Cover, Sealed Double
Clip, Wire
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
77
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI
35
38
2
20
39
37
27
30
28
29
B
C
1
3
5
4
15
14
6
24
B
P
34
C
26
7
S
O
W
E
C
R
E
Q
A
G
U
IP
M
E
N
T
28
A
33
25
9
10
20
2
37
20
12
36
2
35
18
11
19
23
15
20
14
8
16
32
13
21
10
11
22
17
A
31
14
15
17
18
STT2008 ESKA-DFI
78
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Part No.
481755
48298
483366
462069
48017-04
48017-03
461916
48798
483957
48788
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451879
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
48030-11
481670
483626
04031-03
04002-12
483029
481945-01
483642
481182
483629
483571
482588
483643
483641
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key, Ignition
Key Assembly w/Fob
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8” Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only)
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2”
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2” ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4” ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Liquid-Cooled Digital Fuel Injection (DFI)
Lockwasher, 5/16” External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20mm
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Double Fuse Assembly, Sealed (Incl. items 2, 42, 43, 44)
Indicator Light, Check Engine
Fuse Holder
Cover, Sealed Double
Clip, Wire
Cover, Sealed Single
Single Fuse Assembly, Sealed (Incl. items 2, 35, 37, 38)
79
Section 8
R
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
MANUFACTURED UNDER ONE OR MORE
OF THE FOLLOWING PATENTS:
4,885,903
4,920,733
4,967,543
4,998,948
5,042,239
5,117,617
5,826,416
5,832,708
5,865,018
6,766,633
6,892,519
6,996,962
7,197,863
7,237,374
7,373,768
4,487,006
4,991,382
5,133,176
6,192,666
7,065,946
PATENTS PENDING
5
1
2
4
FORWARD
F
3
Heavy-Duty
Commercial
R
REvERSE
481568
6
481971
7
48404
8
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COvER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
26
9
25
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
10
OFF
ON
START
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
482508
11
SLOW
FAST
CHOKE
12
482983
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
SLOW
FAST
13
482984
22
14
23
STT 2009 Decals 1
80
Section 8
R
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
**
Part No.
483192
483406
483200
483201
481956
483693
483397
483044
481568
481971
48404
483402
482515
482508
482983
482565
483444
482710
482577
483229
481664
481663
481694
483405
482493
482984
483158
483425
483429
483633
461982
Description
Decal, Danger - Spinning Blades
Decal, Warning - Rotating Blades
Decal, 52 Velocity Plus
Decal, 61 Velocity Plus
Decal, 72 Advantage
Decal, 72 Velocity Plus
Decal, Fuel Tank
Decal, Patents
Decal, Traction Control
Decal, Heavy-Duty Commercial
Decal, Metalcraft-Made In USA
Decal, Belt Cover
Decal, Instrument Panel - Upper (Air-Cooled)
Decal, Instrument Panel - Upper (Kawasaki)
Decal, Instrument Panel-Lower
Decal, Cutting Height - Lower
Decal, Start/Drive Procedure
Decal, Seat Support
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Stripes-RH
Decal, Stripes-LH
Decal, Tiger
Decal, Warning
Decal, Cutting Height - Upper
Decal, Instrument Panel - Lower (Kawasaki 29DFI only)
Decal, ROPS
Decal, ROPS
Decal, Warning Seat Hold Down
Decal, Seat Replacement
Spanish Decal Kit, STT (not shown)
481569
16
R
17
27
21
15
20
24
81
481663
18
481664
Ref.
No.
19
2007 STT Decals Page2
Section 8
R
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER)
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RELAY
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
WHITE
LIGHT BLUE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
BLACK
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
ENGINE
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
RED
DIODE
RED
YELLOW
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
RED
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
GROUND
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
DIODE
(600V 2A)
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
82
Kohler STT Schematic
Serial No. 7700001 & Higher
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
Section 8
R
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (27HP KAWASAKI)
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RELAY
ORANGE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
WATER
TEMP
GAUGE
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
SEAT
SWITCH
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
WHITE
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
BLUE
RED
FUEL
PUMP
RED
LIGHT BLUE
BLACK
WHITE
GREEN
RED
RED
WHITE
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
YELLOW
RED
WHITE
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
YELLOW
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
WHITE
RED
RED
ENGINE
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
YELLOW
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
DIODE
(600V 2A)
GROUND
BLACK
BLUE
CLUTCH
RED
DIODE
NEG POS
HOURMETER
83
STARTER
STARTER
SOLENOID
BLACK
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLUE
BLACK
Kawasaki 27hp Schematic
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 29DFI KAWASAKI
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RELAY
ORANGE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
WATER
TEMP
GAUGE
RED
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
BROWN
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
WHITE
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
RED W/BLUE STRIPE
YELLOW
RED W/GRN STRIPE
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
FUEL
PUMP RELAY
RED
RED
RED
KEY
SWITCH
WHITE
MAIN
RELAY
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLACK
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
YELLOW
LIGHT BLUE
FUEL
PUMP
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BLUE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
PTO
SWITCH
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
RED
ENGINE
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
YELLOW
ENGINE
RED
BLACK
RED
BLUE
RED
ENGINE
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRN STRIPE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRAY STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
20 AMP
FUSE
GROUND
RED
RED
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
STARTER
STARTER
SOLENOID
RED
RED
BLACK
DIODE
BLACK
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
RED
BLACK
DIODE
(600V 2A)
BLUE
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
84
Kawasaki 29DFI Schematic
Section 8
R
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (35BVAC Briggs & Stratton)
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RELAY
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
WHITE
LIGHT BLUE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
BLACK
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
ENGINE
ADAPTER
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
RED
DIODE
RED
YELLOW
RED
RED
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
ENGINE
ADAPTER
HARNESS
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
GROUND
RED
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
YELLOW
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
RED
WHITE
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
DIODE
(600V 2A)
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
85
31BV Briggs & Stratton STT Schematic
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer
without charge for parts and labor during the periods specified below. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and
is not transferable. Proof of purchase will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work
must be performed by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in
materials or workmanship:
• Wear items including drive belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
• Batteries are covered for ninety (90) days.
• Frame and structural components including oil reservoir and oil coolers are warranted for 2 years (Parts and labor).
• Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of three (3) years. (Parts and labor 1st and 2nd year; Parts
only 3rd year.) The repair or replacement of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. We reserve
the right to request components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as
specified in the Operator’s Manual.
• Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
• Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor) (Two
year warranty exclude fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of the hydraulic pump or hydraulic motor will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to
misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as
specified in the Operator’s Manual.
• Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for 2 year (Parts and labor).
• Spindle assemblies have a Limited Warranty for three years (Parts and labor 1st year and 2nd; Parts only 3rd year).
• Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty
period. The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner
after repair will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of
breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or
that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
The warranty does not apply to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower
or parts that have not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The
warranty does not cover any mower that has been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the
warranty does not extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the
reasonable judgment of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance
or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming
any obligation to modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to
the two (2) year warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied
warranties including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after
the expiration of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly
and exclusively limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to
assume for them any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the
above limitation may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense
for gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the
owner, mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are
being performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or
inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA - EQUIPO COMERCIAL
Toda pieza del cortacésped comercial Scag fabricada por Scag Power Equipment que, según criterio razonable de Scag, presente
materiales o mano de obra defectuosos será reparada o reemplazada por un distribuidor autorizado Scag sin cargo por las piezas ni mano
de obra durante los períodos especificados abajo. Esta garantía se limita al comprador original y no es transferible. Para acceder a
cualquier reclamo de garantía, el distribuidor requerirá el comprobante de compra. Todo trabajo bajo garantía debe realizarlo un distribuidor
autorizado Scag.
Con respecto a materiales o mano de obra defectuosos, esta garantía se limita a los siguientes períodos especificados a partir de la fecha
de compra original:
* Los artículos desgastables, incluyendo correas de transmisión, cuchillas, mangueras hidráulicas y llantas, están garantizados
por noventa (90) días.
* Las baterías están garantizadas por noventa (90) días.
* El bastidor y los componentes estructurales, incluyendo el depósito de aceite y los enfriadores de aceite, tienen una garantía de
2 años (Piezas y mano de obra).
* Las plataformas de corte están garantizadas contra grietas por un período de tres (3) años. (Piezas y mano de obra, primer y
segundo año; piezas solamente, tercer año). La reparación o el reemplazo de la plataforma de corte estarán sujetos a discreción
de Scag Power Equipment. Nos reservamos el derecho de solicitar componentes para su evaluación. Esta garantía no cubre
ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que se haya operado de manera
distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador.
* Los motores eléctricos y los arrancadores están cubiertos por el período de garantía del fabricante de motor.
* Los componentes principales del sistema de transmisión están garantizados por Scag Power Equipment por dos (2) años.
(Piezas y mano de obra) (La garantía de dos años no incluye las conexiones, mangueras, las correas de transmisión). La
reparación o el reemplazo de la bomba hidráulica o el motor hidráulico estarán sujetos a discreción de Scag Power Equipment.
Esta garantía no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que se
haya operado de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador.
* Los embragues eléctricos tienen una Garantía limitada de 2 años (Piezas y mano de obra).
* Los ensambles del eje tienen una Garantía limitada de 3 años (Piezas y mano de obra, primer y segundo año; piezas
solamente, tercer año).
* Cualquier producto Scag que se utilice para alquiler está cubierto por una garantía de 90 días.
El cortacésped Scag, incluida cualquier pieza defectuosa, debe ser llevado a un distribuidor autorizado de Scag dentro del período de
garantía. Los gastos incurridos en la entrega del cortacésped al distribuidor para que se realice el trabajo bajo garantía, así como los
gastos de devolución del cortacésped al propietario después de la reparación, estarán a cargo del propietario. La responsabilidad de Scag
se limita a la realización de las reparaciones requeridas y ninguna reclamación por incumplimiento de las obligaciones de garantía será
causa de cancelación o revocación del contrato de venta del cortacésped Scag.
Esta garantía no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que
se haya operado de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador. La garantía no será de aplicación en ningún caso
de daño ocasionado al cortacésped como consecuencia de mantenimiento inadecuado o a cualquier cortacésped o piezas que no se hayan
ensamblado o instalado de acuerdo con las especificaciones del manual del operador o el manual de montaje. La garantía no cubre ningún
cortacésped que haya sufrido alteraciones o modificaciones que hayan afectado su funcionamiento o durabilidad. Asimismo, la garantía no
se extiende a reparaciones necesarias por el desgaste normal o por el uso de piezas o accesorios que, según criterio razonable de Scag,
sean incompatibles con el cortacésped Scag o afecten la operación, funcionamiento o durabilidad de éste.
Scag Power Equipment se reserva el derecho de modificar o mejorar el diseño de cualquier cortacésped sin tener por ello
obligación alguna de modificar cualquier cortacésped fabricado con anterioridad. Cualquier otra garantía implícita se limita a un
período de garantía de dos (2) años o noventa (90) días en el caso de cortacéspedes destinados a alquiler. Por consiguiente, se rechaza en
su totalidad cualquier garantía implícita, incluidas las garantías de comerciabilidad, adecuación para un fin determinado, o de otro tipo,
después de la finalización del correspondiente período de garantía de dos años o noventa días. La obligación de Scag en virtud de la
presente garantía se limita estricta y exclusivamente a la reparación o el reemplazo de piezas defectuosas, y Scag no asume ni autoriza a
ningún otro a asumir en su lugar ninguna otra obligación. La limitación antes mencionada no será de aplicación en aquellos estados en los
que no esté permitida la limitación del período de validez de una garantía implícita.
Scag no asume responsabilidad alguna por daños incidentales, consecuentes ni de cualquier otro tipo, incluyendo, pero sin limitarse a, gasto
de gasolina, gasto de entrega del cortacésped a un distribuidor autorizado Scag y gasto de su devolución al propietario, tiempo de viaje del
mecánico, cargos por comunicaciones telefónicas o telegramas, alquiler de un producto similar durante el período en que se llevan a cabo
las reparaciones bajo garantía, viajes, pérdida o daño de bienes personales, lucro cesante, daños ocasionados por la pérdida del uso
del cortacésped, daños por la pérdida de tiempo o cualquier otro inconveniente. La limitación o exclusión antes
mencionada no será de aplicación en aquellos estados en los que no esté permitida la exclusión o limitación de daños
incidentales o consecuentes. La presente garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos, aparte de los derechos de los
que usted goza, según el estado.
Sección 7
R
- NOTA Revise si el radiador tiene demasiados desechos
y límpielo con aire comprimido. Jamás rocíe un
motor caliente con agua; sólo use aire comprimido
para retirar los desechos.
3. Reinstale la criba de desechos en el radiador.
C. Verificación de la tensión de la
correa del ventilador ( motores
enfriados por líquido solamente)
Revise periódicamente la tensión de la correa del
ventilador. La correa debe desviarse 1/2” con 10 libras
de presión. Consulte con su distribuidor Scag si requiere
ajustar o reemplazar la correa.
7.13 Cuerpo, plataforma y tapicería
Precaución
No lave ninguna parte del equipo mientras está
caliente. No lave el motor; use aire comprimido.
1. Después de cada uso, lave el cortacésped y la
plataforma de corte. Use agua fría y limpiadores
automotrices. No use limpiadores a presión.
2. No rocíe los componentes eléctricos.
3. Use una solución suave de jabón o un limpiador de
vinilo/caucho para limpiar el asiento.
4. Repare las superficies de metal dañadas con la
pintura de retoque Scag disponible en su distribuidor
autorizado Scag. Encere el cortacésped para darle
una máxima protección a la pintura.
41
R
esté a nivel con la parte inferior del agujero del
tapón de revisión. Coloque el tapón de revisión y
apriete firmemente.
B. Cambio de lubricante
El lubricante en la caja de cambios de la plataforma de
corte debe cambiarse cada 500 horas de operación o
cada año, lo que ocurra primero.
Sección 7
- NOTA Consulte las instrucciones del fabricante para
saber la relación adecuada de la mezcla del
refrigerante.
Llenar hasta el fondo
del cuello del llenador
1. Coloque un recipiente adecuado debajo de la caja
de cambios de la plataforma de corte y ubique el
tapón de drenaje de la caja de cambios.
2. Retire el tapón, drene el lubricante en el recipiente y
deséchelo adecuadamente.
3. Coloque el tapón y agregue lubricante SAE 80W90
a través del agujero del tapón de revisión en la
caja de cambios hasta que esté a nivel con la parte
inferior del agujero del tapón de revisión. Coloque el
tapón de revisión y apriete firmemente.
7.12 Sistema de refrigeración
(Máquinas enfriadas por líquido
solamente)
ADVERTENCIA
Para evitar quemaduras, siempre permita que
el motor se enfríe antes de retirar la tapa del
radiador.
A. Verificación del nivel del
refrigerante
El nivel del refrigerante debe revisarse antes de cada día
de operación.
1. Retire la tapa del radiador girándola lentamente en
contra del sentido del reloj hasta la primera parada
y permita que se libere cualquier presión. Presione
la tapa hacia abajo y gírela contra el sentido del reloj
para retirarla.
2. Revise visualmente el nivel del refrigerante. El nivel
del refrigerante debe llegar hasta la parte inferior del
cuello del rellenador, como se muestra en la figura
7-10. Agregue una mezcla de refrigerante y agua
blanda, según sea necesario.
030467-13 SP
Figura 7-10. Nivel de refrigerante
3. Coloque la tapa del radiador. Presione la tapa hacia
abajo y gírela en el sentido del reloj hasta que se
detenga.
- NOTA El sistema refrigeración debe ser purgado y el
refrigerante debe ser reemplazado cada 500
horas de operación o cada año. Consulte con
su distribuidor Scag para información sobre el
adecuado reemplazo del refrigerante.
B. Limpieza de la criba de desechos del
radiador
Después de cada día de operación, retire y limpie la criba
de desechos del radiador.
Precaución
Para evitar daños personales, siempre use gafas
de seguridad al usar aire comprimido.
1. Tire de la criba de desechos para retirarla.
2. Limpie la criba de desechos con aire comprimido o
con una manguera de agua.
40
Sección 7
quite la tuerca del perno de fijación de la cuchilla.
Quite la cuchilla de corte, el perno y el espaciador
del eje. Vea la Figura 7-8.
- NOTA Para quitar el perno de la cuchilla del eje de corte
se tendrá que levantar ligeramente la parte frontal
de la máquina.
4. Para instalar la nueva cuchilla de corte, coloque la
arandela plana en el perno de la cuchilla y deslice el
perno en el agujero de la cuchilla.
R
7.10 Llantas
Verifique las presiones de las llantas después de cada 8
horas de operación o diariamente.
Ruedas locas
Ruedas motrices
Llantas macizas
12 PSI
7.11 Caja de cambios de la
plataforma de corte
A. Verificación del nivel de lubricante
TORQUE DE TUERCA
HEXAGONAL 75 LB-PIE
Precaución
La caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte
puede alcanzar altas temperaturas de operación.
Permita que la caja de cambios de la plataforma
de corte se enfríe antes de darle servicio.
EJE
PLATAFORMA
DE CORTE
PERNO / TUERCA DE
CABEZA HEXAGONAL
CONJUNTO
DEL EJE
El nivel del fluido en la caja de cambios en la cubierta de
corte debe de ser verificado despues de cada 100 horas
de operación o cada dos semanas, cualuiera que estos
ocurran primero.
1. Baje la plataforma de corte a su posición más baja
para obtener acceso a la caja de cambios de la
plataforma de corte.
2. Limpie y remueva la tapa de verificación que esta al
lado de la caja de cambios. Vea la Figura 7-9.
ESPACIADOR DE
CUCHILLA DE CORTE
CUCHILLA
DE CORTE
ARANDELA
PERNO HEXAGONAL
390S0160 SP
Figura 7-8. Reemplazo de la cuchilla
- NOTA Asegúrese de que la cuchilla se instale con la aleta
de izamiento hacia la parte superior.
TAPÓN DE
REVISIÓN
5. Instale el espaciador en el perno de la cuchilla e
introduzca el perno en el eje de corte.
6. Instale la tuerca hexagonal en el perno de la cuchilla
en la parte superior del eje de corte. Evite el giro
de las cuchillas con un apriete de 75 lbs-pie. Vea la
Figura 7-8.
CAJA DE CAMBIOS
DE LA PLATAFORMA
DE CORTE
390S0161 SP
Figura 7-9. Caja de cambios de la plataforma
de corte
3. Inspeccione visualmente que el nivel del lubricante
llegue al borde inferior del agujero del tapón de
revisión. Si el lubricante tiene bajo nivel, agregue
lubricante SAE 80W90 a través del agujero del
tapón de revisión en la caja de cambios hasta que
39
R
7.8 Correas de transmisión
Sección 7
B. Afilado de las cuchillas
- NOTA -
NO afile las cuchillas más de 1/3 del ancho de la
cuchilla. Vea la Figura 7-7.
- NOTA -
- NOTA -
Todas las correas de transmisión están cargadas por
resortes y son auto tensionantes, pero después de las
primeras 2, 4, 8 y 10 horas de operación, debe verificarse
su correcta alineación y revisar su desgaste. Después,
verifique las correas después de cada 40 horas de
operación o semanalmente, lo que ocurra primero.
Si experimenta un frecuente desgaste o rotura
de correas, consulte con su centro de servicio
autorizado Scag.
7.9 Cuchillas de corte
A. Inspección de la cuchilla
Si es posible, use una lima para afilar la cuchilla. Si
usa una esmeriladora, puede quemar la cuchilla.
1. Afile el borde de corte en el mismo bisel que el
original. Vea la Figura 7-7. Sólo afile la parte
superior del borde de corte para mantener el filo.
Mantenga el ángulo de
la cuchilla
No corte
1. Quite la llave de encendido antes de dar servicio a
las cuchillas.
2. Levante la plataforma del cortacésped a la posición más
alta. Coloque el pin de amarre en la posición más alta
de altura de corte para evitar que caiga la plataforma.
X
X NO debe exceder 1/3
del ancho de la cuchilla
30
SGB033 SP
Figura 7-7. Afilado de las cuchillas
ADVERTENCIA
Siempre lleve la protección apropiada para manos
y ojos al trabajar con cuchillas de corte.
3. Verifique que las cuchillas de corte estén rectas.
Si las cuchillas de corte parecen estar dobladas,
tendrán que ser reemplazadas.
2. Revise el balance de la cuchilla. Si las cuchillas
están desbalanceadas, puede producirse vibración
y desgaste prematuro. Consulte con su distribuidor
autorizado Scag para balancear la cuchilla o
si necesita herramientas especiales si prefiere
balancear sus cuchillas usted mismo.
C. Reemplazo de la cuchilla
ADVERTENCIA
Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade, and
never weld a broken or cracked blade. Always
replace it with a new blade to assure safety.
4. Si el borde de corte de una cuchilla está desafilado
o tiene muescas, debe afilarse. Quite las cuchillas
para afilarlas. Vea “Reemplazo de la cuchilla”.
- NOTA Mantenga afiladas las cuchillas. Cortar con
cuchillas desafiladas no sólo produce un mal corte
de césped, sino que disminuye la velocidad de
corte y causa un desgaste adicional del motor y
del eje de la cuchilla al tirar con fuerza.
ADVERTENCIA
Siempre lleve la protección apropiada para manos
y ojos al trabajar con cuchillas de corte.
1. Quite la llave de encendido antes de reemplazar las
cuchillas.
2. Levante la plataforma del cortacésped a la posición
más alta. Coloque el pin de amarre en la posición
más alta de altura de corte para evitar que caiga la
plataforma.
3. Asegure las cuchillas de corte para evitar que giren,
(use la herramienta opcional Blade Buddy N/P 9212,
para ayudarlo a asegurar las cuchillas de corte) y
38
Sección 7
7.7 Batería
ADVERTENCIA
Las baterías plomo-ácido producen gases
inflamables y explosivos. Para evitar lesiones
personales al revisar, probar o cargar baterías,
NO use materiales que produzcan humo cerca
de las baterías. Mantenga los arcos, las chispas
y las llamas lejos de las baterías. Proporcione
ventilación apropiada y use gafas de seguridad.
ADVERTENCIA
Los postes de la batería (bornes), los terminales
y los accesorios relacionados contienen plomo y
compuestos de plomo; estas sustancias químicas
están identificadas como causantes de cáncer
y daño a los órganos reproductivos. Lávese las
manos después de manipular baterías.
ADVERTENCIA
El líquido de la batería contiene ácido sulfúrico que
es TÓXICO y puede causar GRAVES QUEMADURAS
QUÍMICAS. Evite el contacto del líquido con los
ojos, la piel, o con la ropa. Use equipo de protección
apropiado cuando manipule baterías. NO INCLINE
ninguna batería más de 45° en ninguna dirección.
Si ocurre contacto con el líquido, siga primero las
sugerencias de primeros auxilios.
PRIMEROS AUXILIOS PARA ELECTROLITO DE
BATERÍA
Contacto externo — Enjuague con agua.
Ojos — Enjuague con agua al menos durante
15 minutos y obtenga atención médica
inmediatamente.
R
A. Carga de la batería
Consulte el manual del cargador de batería para
instrucciones específicas.
Bajo condiciones normales el alternador del motor no tendrá
problemas para mantener la carga de la batería. Si la batería
se ha descargado completamente por un período largo de
tiempo, el alternador puede no ser capaz de recargar la
batería, y se necesitará un cargador de baterías.
NO cargue una batería congelada. Puede estallar y
causar lesiones. Permita que la batería se entibie antes
de conectar un cargador.
Siempre que sea posible, quite la batería del cortacésped
antes de cargarla y asegúrese de que el electrolito cubre
las placas en todas las celdas.
ADVERTENCIA
LAS BATERÍAS PRODUCEN GASES EXPLOSIVOS.
Cargue la batería en un espacio bien ventilado de
modo que se pueda disipar los gases producidos
durante la carga.
Las tasas de carga entre 3 y 50 amperios son satisfactorias
si no provocan excesivos gases, si no arrojan demasiado
electrolito o si la batería no está muy caliente (encima de
125º F). Si se produce derrame de electrolito o excesiva
producción de gas, o si la temperatura excede 52°C
(125°F), la tasa de carga debe reducirse o detenerse
temporalmente para permitir el enfriamiento.
B. Arranque por puente
1. La batería auxiliar de arranque debe ser de 12
voltios. Si se usa un vehículo para el arranque por
puente, debe tener un sistema de tierra negativo.
2. Cuando conecte los cables del puente, conecte el
cable positivo al poste positivo de la batería, y luego
el cable negativo al poste negativo de la batería.
Interno — Beba grandes cantidades de agua.
Continúe con leche de magnesia, huevos batidos,
o aceite vegetal. Reciba atención médica de
inmediato. En caso de contacto interno, NO
proporcione líquidos que induzcan al vómito.
37
R
1. Apague todos los cigarrillos, puros, pipas y otras
fuentes de ignición.
Sección 7
4. Abra la válvula de corte de combustible.
2. Use solamente un recipiente aprobado para
gasolina.
3. Nunca retire la tapa de la gasolina ni agregue
combustible con el motor en funcionamiento.
Permita que el motor se enfríe antes de abastecerlo
de combustible.
4. Nunca abastezca de combustible al cortacésped
bajo techo ni en un remolque cerrado.
5. Nunca almacene el cortacésped o el recipiente de
combustible donde haya una llama abierta, chispa
o luz piloto, como de un calentador de agua u otros
aparatos.
6. Nunca llene recipientes dentro de un vehículo ni en
un camión o remolque que tenga forro de material
plástico. Siempre coloque los recipientes en el
terreno lejos de su vehículo antes de abastecerlos
de combustible.
7. Retire la máquina del camión o del remolque
y abastézcala de combustible en el terreno. Si
esto no es posible, añada el combustible con un
recipiente portátil en lugar de usar una boquilla de
un dispensador de gasolina.
8. Mantenga la boquilla en contacto con el borde
del tanque de combustible o con la abertura del
recipiente hasta terminar de llenar el combustible.
No utilice un dispositivo que bloquee la boquilla en
posición abierta.
9. Si se derrama combustible en la ropa, debe
cambiársela inmediatamente y lavar la piel afectada.
10. Coloque nuevamente la tapa de gasolina y apriete
firmemente.
B. Reemplazo de los elementos del
filtro de combustible en línea
El filtro de aceite del motor se debe cambiar después de
cada 500 horas de operación o anualmente, lo que ocurra
primero. Vea la Figura 7-6.
Filtro de combustible
(con abrazaderas
arriba y abajo)
STT99FF-1 SP
Figura 7-6. Filtro de combustible
7.6 Filtro de aire del motor
A. Limpieza y/o reemplazo del elemento
del filtro de aire
Para cualquier filtro de aire, el entorno de trabajo
dictamina los períodos de servicio del filtro de aire.
Inspeccione y limpie el filtro de aire después de cada 100
horas de operación o cada dos semanas, lo que ocurra
primero, y reemplace el elemento si es necesario. Vea el
Manual del propietario del motor para información sobre
servicio a la máquina.
- NOTA En condiciones de mucho polvo, puede ser
necesario verificar el elemento una o dos veces
al día para prevenir daños al motor.
1. Desenganche las abrazaderas que aseguran
la cubierta del filtro de aire al cartucho. Quite la
cubierta del filtro de aire y déjela a un costado.
2. Quite el filtro de aire e inspecciónelo.
3. Limpie o reemplace el filtro de aire y el pre-filtro de
espuma como recomienda el fabricante del motor.
1. Cierre la válvula de corte.
2. Quite las dos abrazaderas que aseguran el filtro de
combustible a la manguera de combustible. Retire el
filtro de combustible.
4. Vuelva a colocar la tapa del filtro de aire y
asegúrese de cerrar bien los seguros.
3. Instale un nuevo filtro de combustible. Asegúrese
de que esté instalado en la dirección correcta.
Asegure la manguera de combustible con las dos
abrazaderas.
36
Sección 7
C. Cambio del elemento del filtro de
aceite hidráulico
R
RELLENADOR DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR
El filtro de aceite se debe cambiar después de cada 500
horas de operación o anualmente, lo que ocurra primero.
1. Quite el elemento del filtro de aceite y deséchelo
adecuadamente. Vea la Figura 7-3). Llene el nuevo
filtro con aceite limpio de motor e instálelo. Apriételo
a mano solamente.
2. Opere el motor a la velocidad de vacío con la palanca
de control de velocidad en neutro durante cinco minutos.
3. Verifique el nivel de aceite en el tanque hidráulico.
Debe estar a 3-1/4” pulgadas de la parte superior
del cuello del rellenador. Si es necesario, agregue
aceite para motor SAE 20W50.
7.4 Aceite del motor
VARILLA MEDIDORA DE
ACEITE DEL MOTOR
TAPÓN DE
DRENAJE
STT99CEC SP
Figura 7-5. Ubicación del filtro de aceite y
purga
C. Cambio de filtro de aceite del motor
Después de las primeras 20 horas de operación,
reemplace el filtro de aceite del motor. Después,
reemplace el filtro de aceite cada 200 horas de operación
o cada mes, lo que ocurra primero. Consulte el manual
del operador del motor para instrucciones. Vea la Figura
7-5.
7.5 Sistema de combustible del motor
PELIGRO
390S0156 SP
Figura 7-4. Relleno para el aceite del motor/
localización de la varilla
Para evitar quemaduras, permita que el
cortacésped se enfríe antes de quitar la tapa del
tanque de combustible y rellenar.
A. Verificación del nivel de aceite del cárter
A. Llenado del tanque de combustible
El nivel del aceite del motor se debe verificar después de
cada 8 horas de operación o diariamente como se indica
en el manual del operador del motor proporcionado con
este cortacésped.
B. Cambio de aceite del cárter
Después de las 20 primeras horas de operación, cambie el
aceite del cárter y reemplace el filtro de aceite. Después,
cambie el aceite después de cada 100 horas de operación
o cada dos semanas, lo que ocurra primero. Consulte el
manual del operador del motor proporcionado con este
cortacésped para instrucciones. Vea la Figura 7-5.
Llene el tanque de combustible al inicio de cada día de
operación hasta una (1) pulgada por debajo del cuello del
rellenador. No llene demasiado. Use gasolina limpia, libre
de plomo con un octanaje mínimo de 87 y un máximo de
10% de Etanol.
NO use combustible E85. El uso del combustible E85
dañará severamente el motor.
Para evitar lesiones personales o daños a la propiedad,
tenga mucho cuidado al manipular gasolina. La gasolina es
extremadamente inflamable y los vapores son explosivos.
35
R
7.3 Sistema hidráulico
A. Verificación del nivel de aceite hidráulico
El nivel del aceite hidráulico se debe verificar después de
las primeras 10 horas de operación. Después, verifique
el aceite después de cada 200 horas de operación de la
máquina o mensualmente, lo que ocurra primero.
- IMPORTANTE Si el nivel de aceite se encuentra bajo de manera
constante, revise si existen pérdidas y corrija de
inmediato.
Sección 7
- IMPORTANTE El aceite hidráulico se debe cambiar si se nota la
presencia de agua o se percibe un olor rancio.
1. Estacione el cortacésped en una superficie plana y
detenga el motor.
2. Coloque un recipiente adecuado debajo del filtro
de aceite hidráulico. Quite la tapa de llenado del
depósito y el tapón del drenaje del fondo de la T
de drenaje de la base del filtro. Vea la Figura 7-3).
Permita drenar el fluido en el recipiente y deséchelo
apropiadamente.
1. Limpie la suciedad y las sustancias contaminantes
de alrededor de la tapa del depósito. Quite la tapa
del depósito de aceite hidráulico.
2. Verifique visualmente el nivel de aceite hidráulico. El
aceite hidráulico debe estar por lo menos a 3” pulgadas de
la parte superior del cuello del rellenador. Si el nivel no se
puede determinar visualmente, use una cinta de medición
limpia para verificar el nivel. Si el fluido está bajo, agregue
aceite para motor 20W50. NO llene demasiado; (llenar
demasiado el depósito de aceite puede causar pérdidas
de aceite alrededor del área de la tapa).
FILTRO DE ACEITE
HIDRÁULICO
390S0155-1 SP
3. Limpie la tapa de relleno y tape el depósito.
Figura 7-3. Filtro de aceite hidráulico
3. Vuelva a instalar el tapón de drenaje en la T y
asegúrese de que esté ajustado.
- NOTA Antes de rellenar el depósito de aceite hidráulico,
cambie también el filtro como se explica en el
Procedimiento C “Cambio del elemento del filtro
de aceite hidráulico” en la página 35.
4. Llene el depósito a 3-1/4” de la parte superior del
rellenador con aceite para motor 20W50.
Depósito de
aceite hidráulico
STT99HOR-1 SP
Figura 7-2. Depósito de aceite hidráulico
5. Vuelva a colocar la tapa de llenado del depósito.
Arranque el motor y conduzca hacia adelante y
hacia atrás durante dos minutos. Verifique el nivel
de aceite en el depósito. Si es necesario, agregue
aceite al depósito.
B. Cambio de aceite hidráulico
El aceite hidráulico se debe cambiar cada 500 horas o en forma
anual, lo que ocurra primero. El aceite también se debe cambiar si
se ha vuelto de color negro o lechoso. Un color negro y/o un olor
rancio indican generalmente un posible recalentamiento del aceite,
y un color lechoso indica habitualmente la presencia de agua.
34
Sección 7
R
CONEXIONES DE GRASA DE LUBRICACIÓN
LUBRICANTE / INTERVALO
GRASA BLANCA DE LITIO MP 2125
(40 HORAS/SEMANALMENTE)
GRASA DE CHASIS
(100 HORAS CADA DOS MESES)
GRASA DE CHASIS
(200 HORAS/MENSUALMENTE)
4
GRASA DE CHASIS
(500 HORAS/ANUALMENTE)
1
6
3
5
7
2
8
1
2
4
3
9
5
9
390S0145-1 SP
Figura 7-1. Lubricación de puntos de conexión
33
R
Sección 7
TABLA DE MANTENIMIENTO - INTERVALOS DE SERVICIO RECOMENDADOS (CONTINUACIÓN)
HORAS
Procedimiento
Uso inicial
(Primeros 10)
8
40
100
200
Observaciones
500
Verifique el nivel del aceite hidráulico Vea el párrafo 7.3
X
Cambie el filtro de aceite del motor
X
Verifique que la tornillería esté bien
ajustada
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Cambie el refrigerante
X
Reemplace el lubricante en la caja de Vea el párrafo 7.11
cambios de la plataforma de corte
X
Reemplace el filtro de aceite hidráulico Vea el párrafo 7.3
X
Drene el sistema hidráulico y Use aceite para motor SAE
reemplace el aceite hidráulico
20W50. Vea el párrafo 7.3
X
Reemplace el filtro de combustible Vea el párrafo 7.5
del motor
X
Vea el párrafo 7.11
7.2 Lubricación
TABLA DE LUBRICACIÓN DE CONEXIÓN DE GRASA (VEA LA FIGURA 7-1)
INTERVALO DE
LUBRICACIÓN
UBICACIÓN
Nº DE
UBICACIONES
LUBRICANTE
2
5 Brazos de empuje de plataforma de corte 100 horas/cada dos semanas Grasa de chasis
4
100 horas/cada dos semanas Grasa de chasis
4 Balancines de plataforma de corte
200 horas/mensualmente
3 Accionador de freno
100 horas/mensualmente
2 Rodamientos de la rueda loca
500 horas/anualmente
1 Pivote de rueda loca*
Grasa de chasis
2
Grasa de chasis
2
Grasa de chasis
2
Grasa de chasis
10 Manguito deslizante del eje motriz 40 horas/semanalmente
de la plataforma de corte
Grasa de chasis
9 Uniones en U del eje motriz de la 200 horas/mensualmente
plataforma de corte
1
Grasa de chasis
200 horas/mensualmente
8 Mango del freno
3
+ Grasa blanca de litio MP 2125
40 horas/semanalmente
7 Eje de la plataforma de corte
1
+ Grasa blanca de litio MP 2125
40 horas/semanalmente
6 Eje PTO
+ Grasas compatibles:
2
1
Mobilix #2 encontrada en estaciones de servicio Mobil
Ronex MP encontrada en estaciones de servicio Exxon
Super Lube MEP #2 y Super Stay-M #2 encontradas en estaciones de servicio Conoco
Shell Alvania #2 encontrada en estaciones de servicio Shell
Lidok EP #2 encontrada en almacenes industriales
Timken Lithium Multi-Use #2 encontrada en almacenes industriales
* PROCEDIMIENTO: Retire la tapa de grasa, número de parte 481559. Quite el tapón, número de parte 482028-01 e
instale un engrasador. Aplique grasa a la conexión hasta que aparezca nueva grasa en la parte superior de la extensión
de la rueda libre. Quite el engrasador y vuelva a instalar el tapón. Vuelva a instalar la tapa de grasa. Se recomienda
usar la herramienta especial número de parte 47007 para la instalación de la tapa de grasa.
32
Sección 7
R
MANTENIMIENTO
7.1 Tabla de mantenimiento - Intervalos de servicio recomendados
HORAS
Uso inicial
(Primeros 10)
8
Procedimiento
40
100
200
Observaciones
500
Verifique que no haya fugas en las T e n g a m u c h o c u i d a d o
mangueras hidráulicas
al revisar las mangueras
hidráulicas. Vea el párrafo
2.6
X
Verifique el nivel del refrigerante
X
Cambie el aceite del motor y el filtro Vea el párrafo 7.4
X
Verifique la correcta alineación de Vea el párrafo 7.8
todas las correas
X
V e r i f i q u e e l n i v e l d e l a c e i t e Vea el párrafo 7.3
hidráulico
X
Verifique que toda la tornillería esté
bien ajustada
X
Vea el párrafo 7.11
Verifique el nivel del refrigerante
X
Revise el sistema de bloqueo del Vea el párrafo 4.2
operador
X
Revise si el cinturón de seguridad Vea el párrafo 2.5
presenta desgaste o deterioro
X
Revise la presión de las llantas
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Verifique el estado de las cuchillas Vea el párrafo 7.9
X
*Limpie el cortacésped
X
Verifique el nivel de aceite del motor Vea el párrafo 7.4
X
Vea el párrafo 7.12
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.10
Vea el párrafo 7.11
Verifique la correcta alineación de Vea el párrafo 7.8
las correas
X
Verifique el nivel de electrolito de Vea el párrafo 7.7
la batería, limpie los bornes y los
cables de la misma
X
Revise el lubricante en la caja de Vea el párrafo 7.11
cambios de la plataforma de corte
X
*Limpie el elemento del filtro de aire Vea el párrafo 7.6
X
Cambie el aceite del motor
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.4
* Realice con más frecuencia estos procedimientos de mantenimiento bajo condiciones extremas de polvo o suciedad
31
R
1
3
1
3
2
Sección 6
2
A
A
Ajuste del deflector de corte personalizado
Ranura de montaje
Ranura "A"
Altura (pulgadas)
Ubicación de accesorios de montaje
Orificio1
3”
Orificio 2
3-1/2”
Orificio 3
4”
Figura 6-9. Ajuste del deflector de corte personalizado de 3 posiciones
1 2
3 4
A
B
1
2
34
A
B
Ajuste del deflector de corte personalizado
Ranura de montaje seleccionada
Orificio 1
3-3/4”
Ubicación de accesorios de montaje
Orificio 2
3-1/2”
Ranura "B"
Altura (pulgadas)
Orificio 2
4-1/4”
Ranura "A"
Altura (pulgadas)
Orificio 3
4-3/4”
Orificio 4
5-1/4”
Orificio 3
4”
Orificio 4
4-1/2”
Figura 6-10. Ajuste del deflector de corte personalizado de 7 posiciones
30
Sección 6
- NOTA Si se tuvo que realizar un ajuste, asegúrese que la
plataforma de corte se pueda bloquear fácilmente
en la posición de transporte.
6.7 Ajuste del deflector de corte
personalizado
El deflector de corte personalizado está diseñado para
entregar un óptimo flujo de aire y un desempeño de
corte superior en cualquier tipo de césped. El deflector
personalizado puede levantarse o bajarse para personalizar
en forma precisa el desempeño de la plataforma para el
tipo de césped que se está cortando. El deflector se puede
colocar en tres (3) (primeros modelos), o siete (7) (producción
actual) posiciones diferentes para un desempeño óptimo.
Ajuste del deflector de corte
personalizado de 3 posiciones PRIMEROS MODELOS
A. Posición 3” - (Vea la Figura 6-9). El deflector se instala
usando el conjunto superior de agujeros en el deflector frontal
soldado dentro de la plataforma de corte. En esta posición
la plataforma de corte Velocity-Plus entregará la mejor
calidad de corte en césped muy alto, tieso y difícil de cortar.
B. Posición 3-1/2” - (Vea la Figura 6-9). El deflector
se instala usando el conjunto intermedio de agujeros
en el deflector frontal soldado dentro de la plataforma
de corte. Se puede usar para cortes de propósito
general. Colocar el deflector de corte personalizado en
la posición 3-1/2” le da una adecuada combinación de
desempeño de corte en todos los tipos de césped.
C. Posición 4” (ajuste de fábrica) - (Vea la Figura 6-9).
El deflector se instala usando el conjunto inferior de
agujeros en el deflector frontal soldado dentro de la
plataforma de corte. La colocación del deflector en el
ajuste de 4” mejorará el corte en otoño (recojo de hojas)
y reducirá los “soplos” en la plataforma de corte.
R
de los accesorios puede variar de acuerdo con el
tamaño de la plataforma de corte.
3. Mueva el deflector de corte personalizado a la
posición deseada. Vea la Figura 6-9.
4. Vuelva a instalar los accesorios de montaje como se
muestra. Apriete los tornillos con un torque de 39 lb/pie.
Ajuste del deflector de corte
personalizado de 7 posiciones PRODUCCIÓN ACTUAL
A. Posición de 3-1/2” ó 3-3/4” - (Vea la Figura 6-10).
Para césped muy alto, tieso y difícil de cortar.
B. Posición de 4” (ajuste de fábrica), 4-1/4” ó 4-1/2” (Vea la Figura 6-10). Para cortes de propósito general.
Esto le da la mejor combinación de desempeño de
corte en todos los tipos de césped.
C. Posición de 4-3/4” ó 5-1/4” - (Vea la Figura 6-10).
La colocación del deflector en el ajuste de 4-3/4” ó
5-1/4” mejorará el corte en otoño (recojo de hojas) y
reducirá los “soplos” en la plataforma de corte.
Para ajustar la altura del deflector de corte personalizado:
1. Ponga la plataforma de corte en posición de transporte.
2. Quite los accesorios que aseguran el deflector de
corte personalizado a la plataforma de corte.
- NOTA La ubicación de los accesorios usados en las
ilustraciones es sólo para referencia. La ubicación
de los accesorios puede variar de acuerdo con el
tamaño de la plataforma de corte.
3. Mueva el deflector de corte personalizado a la
posición deseada. Vea la Figura 6-10.
4. Vuelva a instalar los accesorios de montaje. Apriete
los tornillos con un torque de 39 lb/pie.
Para ajustar la altura del deflector de corte personalizado:
1. Ponga la plataforma de corte en posición de transporte.
2. Quite los accesorios que aseguran el deflector de corte
personalizado a la plataforma de corte. Vea la Figura 6-9.
- NOTA La ubicación de los accesorios usados en las
ilustraciones es sólo para referencia. La ubicación
29
R
CONTRATUERCA
AJUSTE AQUÍ
AFLOJE AQUÍ
Sección 6
PIN DE
AMARRE
43
15
48
1
5
1.
5
2
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
3.
5
3
2.
390S0174-1 SP
Figura 6-6. Ajuste del nivel de la plataforma
de corte
2. Usando una llave en la contratuerca gire las varillas
de ajuste hasta que obtenga el ángulo de inclinación
adecuado tanto en el lado izquierdo como derecho de
la plataforma de corte. Apriete ambas contratuercas.
Vea la Figura 6-6.
- NOTA Para evitar la oscilación de la plataforma de
corte, las cuatro (4) cadenas suspendidas de la
plataforma de corte deben estar tensionadas.
Si las cuatro cadenas no están bajo tensión y la
plataforma oscila, debe reajustar la plataforma
de corte como se explicó en los procedimientos
mencionados anteriormente. Todas las medidas
deben tomarse desde el borde superior de la
plataforma, ya que las plataformas Velocity Plus
tienen un borde inferior disparejo.
390S014A-2 SP
PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA
Figura 6-7. Ajuste de altura de la plataforma
de corte
2. Gire la varilla de control (vea la figura 6-7) hasta
que exista 1/4” de espacio entre el tope de la parte
trasera de la plataforma y el tope de la plataforma
de corte. Vea la figura 6-8. Apriete las tuercas de
fijación en la varilla de control.
TOPE DE LA
PLATAFORMA
1/4"
Altura de la plataforma de corte
El ajuste de la altura de la plataforma de corte se realiza
para asegurar que la misma corte a la altura señalada en el
indicador. Para verificar la altura apropiada de la plataforma,
asegúrese que el cortacésped esté en una superficie plana
y a nivel y que las llantas estén infladas apropiadamente.
1. Ponga la plataforma de corte en posición de
transporte. Afloje las contratuercas en ambos
extremos de la varilla de control de la altura de
plataforma. Vea la Figura 6-7.
390S0175-1 SP
Figura 6-8. Tope de la plataforma de corte
3. Verifique la altura de corte de la plataforma de corte
colocando el pin de amarre en la posición 3” en el
indicador de la altura de corte. Libere la plataforma
de la posición de transporte y permita que se
desplace a la posición de la altura de corte de 3”.
4. Verifique la medida desde el suelo hasta la punta de
la cuchilla de corte. Si la medida no se encuentra en
3”, puede realizarse un ajuste utilizando la varilla de
control de altura de la plataforma. Vea la Figura 6-7.
28
Sección 6
R
6.5 Alineación de la correa
La alineación de la correa es importante para el desempeño
apropiado de su cortacésped Scag. Si experimenta un
frecuente desgaste o rotura de correas, consulte con su
centro de servicio autorizado Scag.
AJUSTE
AQUÍ
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
6.6 Ajustes de la plataforma de
corte
El nivel de la plataforma de corte, la inclinación y la
altura vienen ajustados de fábrica. Sin embargo, si
deben realizarse estos ajustes alguna vez, los siguientes
procedimientos lo ayudarán a obtener el ajuste apropiado
de la plataforma de corte.
- NOTA Antes de proceder con los ajustes de la plataforma
de corte, asegúrese que todas las llantas estén
infladas apropiadamente.
Nivel de la plataforma de corte
La plataforma de corte debe ser plana de lado a lado para
un desempeño apropiado de corte. Para verificar el nivel,
asegúrese que el cortacésped esté en una superficie plana
y nivelada, las llantas estén infladas apropiadamente y la
plataforma de corte esté fijada en la altura de corte más
común que usará. En el lado derecho de la máquina,
verifique la distancia desde la parte superior de la
plataforma de corte hasta el piso. Luego revise la distancia
desde la parte superior de la plataforma de corte hasta el
piso en el lado izquierdo de la máquina. Ambas medidas
deben ser iguales. Si las dos medidas son diferentes,
el nivel de la plataforma de corte se debe ajustar como
sigue:
1. En el lado izquierdo frontal de la plataforma de corte
ubique el soporte de ajuste de nivel de la plataforma
de corte. Vea la Figura 6-5.
Figura 6-5. Ajuste del nivel de la plataforma
de corte
2. Afloje las dos (2) tuercas elásticas de tope. Regule
el perno hacia arriba o hacia abajo en el soporte de
ajuste para ajustar la plataforma de corte hasta que
la distancia desde la parte inferior de la misma al
piso sea igual que la medida del lado derecho de la
máquina.
3. Apriete las dos (2) tuercas elásticas de tope para
asegurar la plataforma de corte en la posición
apropiada.
Inclinación de la plataforma de corte
La inclinación de la plataforma de corte debe ser igual entre
la parte frontal y posterior de la misma para un desempeño
de corte apropiado. Para verificar la inclinación apropiada
de la plataforma, asegúrese que el cortacésped esté
en una superficie plana y a nivel y que las llantas estén
infladas apropiadamente.
Verifique la distancia desde la parte superior de la
plataforma de corte hasta el piso en el lado posterior del
lado derecho de la plataforma de corte directamente detrás
de las cadenas de suspensión. Luego verifique la distancia
desde la parte superior de la plataforma de corte hasta
el piso en el lado frontal del lado derecho de la misma
directamente en frente de las cadenas de suspensión. La
medida en la parte frontal de la plataforma de corte debe
ser la misma que en la parte posterior de la plataforma.
También realice estas medidas en el lado izquierdo de la
plataforma de corte. Si la medida en la parte frontal de la
plataforma no es la misma, la inclinación de la plataforma
debe ajustarse de la manera siguiente:
1. Afloje las tuercas de bloqueo en ambas varillas de
ajuste. Vea la Figura 6-6.
27
R
6. Accione las palancas de control de dirección hacia
adelante y en reversa y regréselas a la posición neutral.
7. Compruebe que las ruedas motrices permanezcan
en neutral y ajuste de nuevo si es necesario.
8. Compruebe que las palancas de control de dirección
golpeen el tope antes que las bombas alcancen la
carrera completa. Ajuste como lo considere necesario.
Ajuste de alineación
Precaución
Detenga el motor y quite la llave del encendido
antes de realizar cualquier ajuste. Espere que
todas las partes móviles se detengan antes de
comenzar a trabajar.
Precaución
El motor y la unidad motriz pueden calentarse
durante la operación, causando heridas por
quemaduras. Permita que el motor y los
componentes de transmisión se enfríen antes
de realizar cualquier ajuste.
- NOTA Antes de proceder con este ajuste, asegúrese que las
ruedas locas giren y pivoteen libremente y que la presión
de las llantas en las ruedas motrices sea la correcta. Si
la presión de la llanta no es la correcta, la máquina tirará
hacia el lado que tenga la presión más baja.
1. Si a máxima velocidad el cortacésped se tira a la
derecha, es una indicación de que la rueda izquierda
gira más rápido que la derecha. Para ajustar esta
condición, proceda de la manera siguiente:
A. Detenga la máquina y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral. Afloje las
tuercas de bloqueo que aseguran las juntas de rótula
en cada extremo de la varilla de control de dirección
del lado izquierdo. Gire la varilla de control para estirar
la varilla y apriete las tuercas de bloqueo. Esto hará
que la varilla de control golpee menos la bomba del
lado izquierdo, disminuyendo la velocidad de la rueda
de dicho lado. Vea la Figura 6-4.
Sección 6
- NOTA Si después de realizar el ajuste tal como se explicó
en el paso 1A la máquina avanza lentamente hacia
adelante o hacia atrás, haga el ajuste neutral. Vea
Ajuste neutral en la página 25.
2. Si a máxima velocidad el cortacésped se tira a la
izquierda, es una indicación de que la rueda derecha
gira más rápido que la izquierda. Para ajustar esta
condición, proceda de la manera siguiente:
A. Detenga la máquina y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral. Afloje las
tuercas de bloqueo que aseguran las juntas de rótula
en cada extremo de la varilla de control de dirección
del lado derecho. Gire la varilla de control para estirar
la varilla y apriete las tuercas de bloqueo. Esto hará
que la varilla de control golpee menos la bomba del
lado derecho, disminuyendo la velocidad de la rueda
del lado derecho. Vea la Figura 6-3.
- NOTA Si después de realizar el ajuste tal como se explicó
en el paso 2A la máquina avanza lentamente hacia
adelante o hacia atrás, haga el ajuste neutral. Vea
Ajuste neutral en la página 25.
6.3 Ajustes de los controles de
aceleración y estrangulación
Estos ajustes deben ser realizados por su distribuidor
Scag para asegurar la operación apropiada y eficiente del
motor. Si requiere cualquier ajuste, contacte con su centro
de servicio autorizado Scag.
6.4 Ajuste de la correa
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de quitar cualquier guarda, apague el motor
y retire la llave de encendido.
Todas las correas de transmisión están cargadas por
resortes y son auto-tensionantes, pero después de las
primeras 2, 4, 8 y 10 horas de operación, debe verificarse
su correcta alineación y revisar su desgaste. Después,
verifique las correas después de cada 40 horas de
operación o semanalmente, lo que ocurra primero.
26
Sección 6
6.2 Ajustes de desplazamiento
R
AFLOJE AQUÍ
Se tendrán que realizar ajustes neutrales o de alineación
si:
A. Las palancas de control de dirección están en
la posición neutral y la máquina se arrastra hacia
adelante o hacia atrás. Vea el ajuste del punto neutral
en la página 25 (siguiente procedimiento).
B. Las palancas del control de dirección están
en la posición completamente hacia adelante y el
cortacésped se tira a un lado o al otro al desplazarse
hacia adelante. Vea el ajuste de alineación en la página
26.
Ajuste neutral
1. Asegúrese que las palancas de la válvula de
descarga estén en la posición de operación y que
las palancas de control de dirección estén en la
posición neutral de bloqueo.
AJUSTE AQUÍ
STT99RHCRA SP
Figura 6-3. Ajuste de la varilla derecha de
control de dirección
5. Apriete las contratuercas y repita el proceso para la
rueda izquierda. Vea la Figura 6-4.
2. Con un operador en el asiento, arranque el motor y
libere el freno de estacionamiento.
3. Opere el motor a la máxima velocidad de operación
y compruebe si la máquina se arrastra hacia
adelante o hacia atrás.
4. Ajuste la rueda derecha aflojando las contratuercas
en la varilla de control de dirección y gire la varilla
hasta que la rueda motriz gire hacia adelante. Gire
la varilla en sentido contrario hasta que la rueda
motriz deje de moverse. Gire la varilla 1/2 vuelta
adicional. Vea la Figura 6-3.
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
390S0147-1 SP
AFLOJE AQUÍ
VARILLA DE
CONTROL
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
390S0149-1 SP
AJUSTE AQUÍ
390S0146 SP
Figura 6-4. Ajuste de la varilla izquierda de
control de dirección
25
R
Sección 6
AJUSTES
6.1 Ajuste del freno de estacionamiento
ADVERTENCIA
No opere el cortacésped si el freno de
estacionamiento no está en correcto estado
de funcionamiento. Podrían causarse lesiones
graves.
7. Repita los pasos del 4 al 6 en el lado derecho de la
máquina.
8. Vuelva a colocar las ruedas motrices y pruebe el
freno.
- NOTA Si este procedimiento no logra el ajuste apropiado
del freno, contacte con su distribuidor autorizado
de Scag.
AFLOJE AQUÍ
El acople del freno de estacionamiento debe ajustarse
apenas la palanca del freno de estacionamiento se coloque
en la posición “ENGAGE”; el freno de estacionamiento
permitirá que el cortacésped se mueva. Si los procedimientos
siguientes no permiten accionar el freno de estacionamiento
apropiadamente, contacte con su distribuidor Scag para
cualquier ajuste adicional de freno.
1. Coloque un gato de piso debajo de la parte posterior
de la máquina. Levante la máquina y apóyela para
evitar que caiga. Bloquee las ruedas locas para
evitar que la máquina se mueva. Quite las ruedas
motrices.
390S0152-1 SP
Luz de 2" a 2-1/4"
2. Con la palanca de freno en la posición
desconectada, revise la distancia entre la parte
superior del tubo del bastidor y la parte inferior del
mango del freno. La distancia deberá ser de 2” a 2
1/4”. Vea la Figura 6-1.
Figura 6-1. Ajuste del freno
3. Si la distancia no es de la medida especificada,
ajuste aflojando las contratuercas en ambos
extremos de la varilla de control del freno y
girando la varilla hasta que se alcance la distancia
adecuada. Apriete las contratuercas. Vea la Figura
6-1.
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
4. Con el freno en la posición accionada, verifique
la distancia entre la tuerca inferior de la varilla del
accionador de freno y la palanca del accionador
de freno en el lado izquierdo de la máquina. La
distancia deberá ser de 1/8”. Vea la Figura 6-2.
5. Si la distancia no coincide con la medida
especificada, afloje la contratuerca en la horquilla
con ojales situada sobre la varilla del accionador del
freno. Vea la Figura 6-2.
1/8"
390S0153-1 SP
Figura 6-2. Ajuste de la varilla de freno
6. Gire el perno en el fondo de la palanca del
accionador de freno hasta que se alcance la medida
de 1/8” y apriete la contratuerca en la horquilla con
ojales en la varilla del accionador de freno. Vea la
Figura 6-2.
24
Section 5
R
IDENTIFICACIÓN DE FALLAS EN LAS CONDICIONES DE CORTE
(CONTINUACIÓN)
CONDICIÓN
CAUSA
Raspadoras - las
Baja presión de las llantas
cuchillas pegan en la
tierra o están cortando
Velocidad demasiado alta
muy cerca al terreno
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SOLUCIÓN
Verifique y ajuste las presiones
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse
a las condiciones del terreno
Se puede tener que reducir la
velocidad en el terreno, aumentar la
altura de la plataforma de corte y/o
cambiar la dirección del corte
Terreno rugoso
Se puede tener que reducir la
velocidad en el terreno, aumentar
la altura de la plataforma de corte,
cambiar la dirección del corte y/o
cambiar la inclinación y el nivel
Corte demasiado bajo
SGB022
Corte lateral - Cresta
en el centro de la
trayectoria de corte
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
Montaje incorrecto del eje
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
Falla del eje interno
Reemplace la cuchilla
Cuchilla doblada
Ajuste la inclinación y el nivel
Cuchillas mal montadas, disparejas
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse
a las condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
SGB024
Corte inclinado Crestas inclinadas a
través del ancho de la
trayectoria de corte
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
Falla del eje interno
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
Área de montaje del eje doblada
Alojamiento de la plataforma doblado
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
SGB025
23
R
Section 5
IDENTIFICACIÓN DE FALLAS EN LAS CONDICIONES DE CORTE
(CONTINUACIÓN)
CONDICIÓN
Corte disparejo
en terreno plano Apariencia baja y alta
ondulada, Corte volado
o Perfil irregular
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB020
CAUSA
SOLUCIÓN
Afile la cuchilla
Cuchilla desafilada
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
Área del eje doblada
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
Plataforma de corte montada
incorrectamente
Ajuste la inclinación y el nivel
Demasiado ángulo en la cuchilla
(inclinación de la plataforma de corte)
Limpie la parte de abajo de la
plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Monte la cuchilla con el filo hacia el
terreno
Cuchilla montada invertida
Reemplace la cuchilla
Levantador de la cuchilla desgastado
Corte disparejo en
terreno disparejo Apariencia baja y alta
ondulada, corte volado
o perfil irregular
Terreno disparejo
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
Se puede tener que reducir la
velocidad en el terreno, aumentar la
altura de la plataforma de corte y/o
cambiar la dirección del corte
SGB021
Salientes inclinadas
a lo ancho de la
trayectoria de corte
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
Verifique el nivel y corrija
Plataforma no nivelada lado a lado
Consulte con su distribuidor SCAG
autorizado
Plataforma de corte montada
incorrectamente
Revise y ajuste la presión de las llantas
Ruedas disparejas
Revise y ajuste la presión de las llantas
Llantas con presión desigual
SGB023
22
Section 5
R
IDENTIFICACIÓN DE FALLAS EN LAS CONDICIONES DE CORTE
CONDICIÓN
Largueros - Cuchillas
ocasionales de césped
sin cortar
CAUSA
SOLUCIÓN
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse
a las condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Opere el motor a su máxima RPM
Bajas revoluciones (RPM) del motor
Cuchillas desafiladas, afilado incorrecto Afile las cuchillas
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
Ajuste la tensión de la correa
Correas patinando
Limpie la parte de abajo de la
plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
SGB020
Vetas - Franjas de
césped sin cortar en la
trayectoria de corte
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB018
Reemplace las cuchillas
Cuchillas dobladas
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse
a las condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Limpie la parte de abajo de la
plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Ajuste la tensión de la correa
Correa patinando
Opere el motor a su máxima RPM
Bajas revoluciones (RPM) del motor
Afile las cuchillas
Afilado incorrecto de las cuchillas
Afile las cuchillas
Cuchillas desafiladas o desgastadas
Vetas - Franjas de
césped sin cortar entre
trayectorias de corte
Traslape insuficiente entre pasadas
Ancho de la
plataforma
de corte
SGB019
Aumente el traslape de cada pase
Ancho de la
plataforma
de corte
21
R
PERILLA
DE
TENSIÓN
PALANCA
DE ROTACIÓN
Sección 4
4.16 Remolque (accesorio de
enganche opcional)
1. NUNCA permita niños ni otras personas en el
equipo remolcado.
2. Remolque sólo con una máquina que tenga un
accesorio de enganche diseñado para remolcar.
Sólo conecte el equipo remolcado en el punto de
enganche.
PERILLA
DE TENSIÓN
3. Siga las recomendaciones del fabricante para el
límite de peso para el equipo remolcado. Peso
máximo peso 250 lbs (113 Kg).
Figura 4-7. Ajuste de las palancas de
dirección
4. El mango de control también puede ser ajustado en dos
diferentes posiciones. Si es necesario, quite los dos
pernos que aseguran el mango de control a la palanca
de control. Instale el mango en la posición deseada.
4.15 Ajuste del pedal de ajuste de
altura
4. NUNCA remolque en cuestas. El peso del equipo
remolcado puede causar la pérdida de tracción y la
pérdida de control.
5. Desplácese lentamente y permita una distancia
adicional para detenerse.
6. Un giro de radio cero con un remolque conectado
podría dañar el remolque o el cortacésped.
1. Coloque el asiento en la posición deseada.
2. Al encontrarse en la posición de operador con el
motor apagado, presione hacia abajo el pedal de
ajuste de altura para verificar que tenga el control
total de la función.
3. El pedal de ajuste de altura se puede colocar en
tres (3) diferentes posiciones para la comodidad y
control del operador. Vea la Figura 4-8.
43
15
48
1
5
1.
2
5
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
3.
5
3
2.
390S0140-2 SP
UBICACIONES DEL PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA
Figura 4-8. Ubicaciones del pedal de ajuste de
la altura
20
Sección 4
8. Use el patrón de franjas alternas para mejorar la
apariencia del césped. Varíe la dirección de la franja
cada vez que corte el césped para evitar estropear
los patrones en el mismo.
R
PALANCA DE LIBERACIÓN
DE LA PLATAFORMA
43
15
48
1.5
1
2.5
2
3.5
3
4.5
4
5.5
5
6
G
IN
TT HT
CU EIG
H
4.13 Ajuste de la altura de corte
La plataforma del cortacésped puede ser ajustada a una
altura que va desde 1.0 hasta 6.0 pulgadas en intervalos
de 1/4 de pulgada Para ajustar la altura de corte:
ADVERTENCIA
NO ajuste la altura de corte cuando las cuchillas
del cortacésped estén girando. Desconecte la
potencia a las cuchillas de corte y luego ajuste
la altura de corte.
1. Desconecte la potencia a las cuchillas de corte.
2. Empuje el pedal de pie de ajuste de la altura de corte
completamente hacia adelante con su pie derecho
hasta que se asegure en su lugar. Vea la Figura 4-5.
PIN DE
AMARRE
43
15
48
1
1.5
2
390S0151-1 SP
Figura 4-6. Palanca de liberación de la
plataforma
4.14 Ajuste de las palancas de
dirección
1. Coloque el asiento en la posición deseada.
2. Al encontrarse en la posición del operador con
el motor apagado, mueva ambas palancas de
dirección hacia adelante y hacia atrás para verificar
que tenga control total y comodidad.
3. Si es necesario el ajuste de las palancas de
dirección, aplique las siguientes instrucciones.
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
A. Afloje la perilla de tensión en el conjunto de la
palanca.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.5
B. Gire la palanca de dirección hacia adelante
o hacia atrás para lograr una óptima posición de
funcionamiento.
C. Apriete la perilla de tensión y repita el proceso en
el lado opuesto.
390S0140-2 SP
PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA
Figura 4-5. Ajuste de la altura de corte
3. Inserte el pin de amarre en el indicador de la altura
de corte en la altura de corte deseada. Empuje
hacia adelante la palanca de pie de la elevación
de plataforma, manténgala en posición y tire de
la palanca de liberación de plataforma. Vea la
Figura 4-6 . Libere lentamente el pedal . Hay una
calcomanía de la altura de plataforma ubicada en el
indicador de altura como una ayuda para ajustar la
plataforma a la altura deseada. Vea la Figura 4-5.
D. Al encontrarse en la posición del operador, lleve
las palancas de dirección fuera de la posición neutral
de bloqueo y verifique que ambas palancas estén
niveladas antes de operar.
19
R
3. Verifique la correcta alineación de las correas de
transmisión y cualquier señal de desgaste. Corrija y
ajuste si es necesario.
Peligro
Sección 4
CONTROL DE
VÁLVULA DE
DESCARGA
Para evitar quemaduras, permita que el
cortacésped se enfríe antes de quitar la tapa del
tanque de combustible y rellenar.
4. Al final de cada día de operación y después de que
el cortacésped se haya enfriado, llene el tanque de
combustible con combustible limpio. Vea el manual del
propietario del motor para saber el octanaje apropiado.
5. Verifique la presión de las llantas. Corrija la presión
si es necesario.
4.10 Retriro del material atascado
PELIGRO
CUCHILLAS GIRATORIAS
¡NUNCA PONGA LAS MANOS EN LA TOLVA DE
DESCARGA POR NINGÚN MOTIVO!
Si ha ocurrido una obstrucción, apague el motor y
quite la llave y sólo entonces use un palo u objeto
semejante para quitar el material atascado.
1. Si la tolva de descarga llega a atascarse, apague el
motor y quite la llave de encendido. Use un palo o
artículo semejante para sacar el material atascado.
Luego, reanude el corte normal.
4.11 Desplazamiento del
cortacésped con el motor
detenido
Para “rodar libremente” o mover el cortacésped sin el motor encendido,
gire las palancas de la válvula de descarga en sentido contrario a
las agujas del reloj. Vea la Figura 4-4. Desconecte el freno de
estacionamiento y mueva el cortacésped a mano. Cuando la máquina
esté en la posición deseada, accione el freno de estacionamiento y gire
las palancas en sentido de las agujas del reloj hasta que se detengan.
Las palancas de la válvula de descarga deben ser regresadas a la
posición DRIVE y apretadas a 10 pies/lb para operar el cortacésped.
390S141-1 SP
Figura 4-4. Control de válvula de descarga
4.12 Recomendaciones para cortar
el césped
1. No corte con cuchillas desafiladas. Una cuchilla desafilada
desgarrará el césped, dando como resultado una mala
apariencia del césped y una baja potencia de corte.
ADVERTENCIA
NO opere sin tener la tolva de descarga, el equipo
mezclador de paja o el recogedor de césped
completo debidamente instalados.
2. La tolva de descarga no debe quitarse y debe mantenerse
en su posición más baja para desviar hacia abajo el
césped cortado y cualquier objeto que se encuentre
sobre el mismo. Dirija la descarga lateral lejos de aceras
o de calles para minimizar la limpieza de los recortes
de césped. Cuándo corte cerca de obstáculos, dirija la
descarga lejos de los mismos para reducir la posibilidad
de daños a la propiedad debido a objetos lanzados.
3. Corte el césped cuando esté seco y no demasiado
alto. No corte el césped demasiado corto (corte 1/3
o menos del césped existente para obtener una
mejor apariencia). Corte frecuentemente.
4. Mantenga limpios el cortacésped y la tolva de descarga.
5. Cuando corte césped mojado o césped alto, corte
dos veces. Levante el cortacésped al ajuste más
alto para el primer pase y luego haga un segundo
pase a la altura deseada.
6. Use una baja velocidad de desplazamiento cuando
desee recortar.
7. Opere el motor a máxima aceleración para un mejor
corte. Si corta a una RPM más baja el cortacésped
desgarrará el césped. El motor está diseñado para
operarse a la máxima velocidad.
18
Sección 4
del motor al accionar la transmisión de plataforma.
2. Accione la transmisión de plataforma tirando del
interruptor amarillo, ubicado en el panel de instrumentos,
a la posición accionada. Vea la Figura 4-3.
TIRE HACIA ARRIBA PARA ACCIONAR
PRESIONE HACIA ABAJO PARA
DESCONECTAR
STT99CES SP
Figura 4-3. Interruptor de accionamiento
del cortador
- NOTA Puede escucharse un chirrido al accionar o desconectar
la transmisión de la plataforma. Es causado por el
engrane de los platos del embrague eléctricos mientras
el cortacésped adquiere velocidad. Esto es normal.
3. Para desconectar la transmisión de plataforma,
empuje el interruptor a la posición de desconexión.
4. Siempre opere el motor a máxima aceleración para
mantener apropiadamente la velocidad de corte. Si el
motor comienza a disminuir su velocidad por exceso
de carga, reduzca la velocidad hacia adelante y
permita que el motor opere a su RPM máxima.
4.7 Operación en una cuesta
ADVERTENCIA
NO opere en pendientes empinadas. Para probar si
puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina
puede retroceder por la pendiente sin que las
ruedas se resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere
con extremo cuidado. Bajo ninguna circunstancia
la máquina debe ser operada en cuestas mayores
a 15 grados. SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS
OPERACIONES APROBADAS POR OSHA.
R
1. Este cortacésped se ha diseñado para tener buena
tracción y estabilidad bajo condiciones normales
de corte. Sin embargo, debe tener cuidado al
desplazarse en cuestas, especialmente cuando
el césped está mojado. El césped mojado reduce
la tracción y el control de dirección. El sistema de
protección contra vuelco es un equipo estándar para
esta máquina. Vea la Sección 2.5, página 6 de este
manual para mayores detalles.
2. Para evitar volcarse o perder el control, no
arranque ni se detenga repentinamente, evite giros
innecesarios y desplácese a baja velocidad. Si las
llantas pierden tracción, desconecte las cuchillas y
baje lentamente la pendiente.
3. Evite arranques repentinos al subir una cuesta.
Los arranques repentinos pueden causar que la
máquina se incline hacia atrás.
4. Puede producirse una pérdida de tracción al
desplazarse bajando una cuesta. El peso se
transfiere a la parte delantera de la máquina y
puede causar que las ruedas motrices se deslicen,
causando pérdida de frenado o dirección.
5. Mantenga las llantas correctamente infladas.
4.8 Estacionamiento del cortacésped
1. Estacione el cortacésped en una superficie plana y a nivel
solamente. No estacione la máquina en una pendiente.
2. Coloque las palancas de control de dirección en la
posición neutral.
3. Desconecte las cuchillas de corte.
4. Disminuya la velocidad del motor hasta la velocidad
de vacío.
5. Accione el freno de estacionamiento.
6. Gire la llave de encendido a la posición OFF y quite la llave.
4.9 Después de la operación
1. Lave todo el cortacésped después de cada uso. No
use chorro a alta presión ni dirija el chorro sobre
componentes eléctricos.
- IMPORTANTE No lave un motor caliente ni en operación. El agua
fría dañará el motor. Use aire comprimido para
limpiar el motor si está caliente.
2. Mantenga limpio todo el cortacésped para impedir
severos daños por calentamiento al motor o al
circuito de aceite hidráulico.
17
R
desplazándose lentamente hacia adelante.
Aprenda a controlar con suavidad los controles de
dirección para obtener una operación uniforme.
Practique la operación del cortacésped hasta
que se sienta cómodo con los controles antes de
proceder a cortar.
Sección 4
Precaución
Desconecte la potencia al cortacésped antes
de retroceder. No corte en reversa a menos que
sea absolutamente necesario y sólo después de
observar toda el área detrás del cortacésped.
Desplazamiento hacia adelante
Para desplazarse hacia adelante con el cortacésped, libere
el freno de estacionamiento, lleve las palancas hacia adentro
sacándolas de la posición neutral y empuje lentamente las
palancas de dirección hacia adelante una distancia similar.
Cuanto más adelante se empujen las palancas, mayor
será la velocidad. Para aumentar la velocidad, empuje
las palancas de control de dirección más adelante y para
disminuirla, tire de las palancas hacia atrás.
Para detener el desplazamiento hacia adelante, tire de
las palancas de control de dirección nuevamente a la
posición neutral.
Para dirigir el cortacésped a la izquierda mientras se
desplaza hacia adelante, tire la palanca izquierda de
dirección hacia atrás. Cuanto más atrás se tiren las
palancas, más rápido girará el cortacésped a la izquierda.
Para dirigir el cortacésped a la derecha mientras se
desplaza hacia adelante, tire la palanca derecha de
dirección hacia atrás. Cuanto más atrás se tiren las
palancas, más rápido girará el cortacésped a la derecha.
- NOTA La operación suave de las palancas de dirección
producirá una operación suave del cortacésped.
Mientras aprende a operar los controles de dirección,
mantenga baja la velocidad de desplazamiento.
- IMPORTANTE No se desplace hacia adelante sobre el reborde de una
acera. El cortacésped se detendrá sobre el reborde.
Levante la plataforma y desplácese hacia atrás sobre
el reborde en un ángulo de 45 grados. (Vea la Sección
4.1, artículos 13 - 15, de la página 14 para instrucciones
sobre como levantar la plataforma de corte).
Desplazamiento en reversa
Precaución
Antes de retroceder, observe si hay personas y
obstrucciones en la parte posterior. Despeje el
área antes de retroceder. Pueden ocurrir lesiones
personales o daños a la propiedad.
Para desplazarse en reversa, tire hacia adentro las
palancas fuera de la posición neutral de bloqueo y tire
ambas asas hacia atrás. Mantenga baja la velocidad de
desplazamiento al viajar en reversa.
- NOTA El cortacésped no puede desplazarse en línea
recta en reversa. Puede ser necesario hacer
ligeros ajustes con los controles de dirección.
Para dirigirse a la izquierda mientras se desplaza en
reversa, permita que la palanca izquierda de dirección
se mueva hacia adelante. Cuanto más se permita al
control desplazarse hacia adelante, más rápido girará el
cortacésped a la izquierda.
Para dirigirse a la derecha mientras se desplaza en
reversa, permita que la palanca derecha de dirección
se mueva hacia adelante. Cuanto más se permita al
control desplazarse hacia adelante, más rápido girará el
cortacésped a la derecha.
Para detener el desplazamiento en reversa, permita que las
palancas de dirección vuelvan a la posición neutral. Si el
cortacésped debe ser estacionado, coloque las asas en la posición
neutral de bloqueo y accione el freno de estacionamiento.
4.6 Conexión de la transmisión de
plataforma (cuchillas de corte)
1. Ponga el control de aceleración en cerca de 3/4 de la
velocidad máxima. No trate de accionar la transmisión de
la plataforma en alta velocidad ya que esto acorta la vida
del embrague eléctrico — use una velocidad moderada
16
Sección 4
4.2 Safety Interlock System
El cortacésped está equipado con un sistema de bloqueo
de seguridad que evita que el motor arranque a menos
que la transmisión de plataforma esté desconectada,
que el freno de estacionamiento esté accionado, las
palancas de control de dirección en la posición neutral y
el operador en el asiento. El sistema de bloqueo apaga
el motor si el operador deja el asiento con las palancas
de control de dirección en una posición distinta de la
neutral y/o las cuchillas de corte accionadas y el freno de
estacionamiento no accionado.
ADVERTENCIA
Nunca opere el cortacésped con el sistema
de bloqueo desconectado o funcionando
defectuosamente. No desconecte ni ponga en
puente ningún interruptor; el hacerlo puede
provocarle lesiones a usted o a terceros o causar
daños a la propiedad.
4.3 Procedimientos de arranque
inicial
Primer día de uso o aproximadamente 20 horas
9. Permita que el motor se entibie antes de operar el
cortacésped.
3. Verifique el nivel de aceite hidráulico en el depósito.
(Vea la Sección 7.3.)
8. Gire la llave de encendido a la posición START y
suéltela en cuanto arranque el motor. No mantenga
la llave en la posición START por más de 15
segundos. Permita por lo menos 60 segundos entre
cada intento de arranque para evitar sobrecalentar
el arrancador. Los arranques prolongados pueden
dañar el arrancador y acortar la vida de la batería.
2. Cambie el aceite de motor y el filtro de aceite
después de las primeras 20 horas de operación.
(Vea la Sección 7.4.)
1. Verifique la correcta alineación de todas las correas
y su desgaste a las 2, 4 y 8 horas.
R
4.4 Arranque del motor
PRECAUCIÓN
NO USE LÍQUIDOS DE ARRANQUE. El uso de
líquidos de arranque en el sistema de toma de aire
puede ser potencialmente explosivo o causar una
condición de “embalamiento” del motor que puede
causar daños al motor y/o lesiones personales.
1. Asegúrese que la válvula de corte de combustible,
ubicada detrás del asiento del operador, esté
completamente abierta. (Vea la Sección 7.5.)
2. Asegure el ROPS en posición vertical y bloqueado.
3. Siéntese en el asiento del operador, asegure el
cinturón de seguridad y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral.
4. Accione el freno de estacionamiento.
5. Coloque el interruptor PTO en la posición de desconexión.
6. Si el motor está frío, aplique el estrangulador según
sea necesario.
7. Mueva el control de aceleración del motor hasta
cerca de la mitad de la velocidad del motor.
4.5 Desplazamiento en el terreno y
dirección
4. Revise que no haya tornillería floja. Apriete según
sea necesario.
5. Revise la correcta operación del sistema de
bloqueo. (Vea la Sección 4.2.)
6. Revise la presión de las llantas. Corrija la presión si
es necesario. (Vea la Sección 7.10.)
- IMPORTANTE Si no está familiarizado con la operación de
una máquina con dirección de palanca y/o
transmisiones hidrostáticas, debe practicar las
operaciones de conducción y velocidad en el
terreno en un área abierta, lejos de edificios,
cercas u obstrucciones.
Aprenda a manejar la máquina en terreno plano
antes de operar en pendientes.
Comience practicando a baja velocidad y
15
R
6. Horómetro (Figura 4-1). Indica el número de
horas que ha operado el motor. Sólo opera cuando
el motor está funcionando. Tiene recordatorios
programados para el mantenimiento del motor y
los cambios de aceite del sistema hidráulico. El
mantenimiento programado empezará a destellar
2 horas antes de la hora establecida y continuará
destellando hasta 2 horas después. Reinicia
automáticamente.
Sección 4
CONTROL DE
VÁLVULA DE
DESCARGA
7. Portafusibles (Figura 4-1). Dos fusibles de
20 Amperios protegen el sistema eléctrico del
cortacésped. Para reemplazar los fusibles, retire el
fusible del zócalo e instale uno nuevo.
8. Control izquierdo de dirección (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la rueda izquierda del
cortacésped al avanzar hacia adelante o en reversa.
9. Control derecho de dirección (Figura 4-1). Usado
para controlar la rueda derecha del cortacésped al
avanzar hacia adelante o en reversa.
10. Control del freno de estacionamiento (Figura
4-1). Usado para accionar y desconectar los
frenos de estacionamiento. Tire de la palanca
para accionar los frenos de estacionamiento.
Presione la palanca para desconectar los frenos de
estacionamiento.
11. Indicador de combustible (Figura 4-1). Indica la
cantidad de combustible en el tanque.
12. Palancas de control de la válvula de descarga
(Figura 4-2). Ubicadas en las bombas hidráulicas,
se usan para “rodar libremente” el cortacésped. El
giro de las palancas en el sentido de las agujas del
reloj hasta que se detengan permite que la unidad
se mueva con potencia hidráulica. Las palancas
deben estar en esta posición y apretadas a 10 pies/
lb durante la operación del cortacésped. El giro de
las palancas en sentido contrario a las agujas del
reloj permite mover manualmente el cortacésped
(rueda libremente).
390S141-1 SP
Figura 4-2. Control de válvula de descarga
13. Palanca de pie de elevación de la plataforma
(Figura 4-1). Usada para levantar y bajar la
plataforma de corte. Empuje completamente hacia
adelante para trabar en la posición de transporte.
14. Ajuste de la altura de corte (Figura 4-1). Usado
para poner la plataforma de corte en la altura de
corte deseada.
15. Palanca de liberación de la plataforma (Figura
4-1). Usada para trabar la plataforma de corte en la
posición de transporte. Para corte normal, empuje
el pedal hacia adelante y tire de la palanca de
desenganche para soltar la plataforma de corte.
16. Indicador de temperatura (Figura 4-1). Indica la
temperatura de operación del motor. Se usa en
máquinas cortacesped con motores enfriados por
líquido solamente.
17. Luz de comprobación de motor (Figura 4-1).
Indica la operación de los sensores del motor en
la Inyección digital de combustible Kawasaki (DFI).
La luz destellará una vez en el arranque inicial. Si
ocurre un problema con un sensor en el motor, la luz
destellará un código. Consulte con su distribuidor
autorizado de Scag para diagnóstico y reparación.
18. Cinturón de seguridad (Figura 4-1). Usado para
asegurar al operador. El cinturón de seguridad
debe usarse siempre que el ROPS esté en posición
vertical y bloqueado.
19. Seguro de liberación de la sujeción del asiento
(Figura 4-1). Ubicado detrás del asiento. Utilizado
para asegurar el asiento en la posición del operador.
Libere el seguro para tener acceso a la parte inferior
del asiento.
14
Sección 4
R
INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN
PRECAUCIÓN
No trate de operar este cortacésped a menos que
haya leído este manual. Aprenda la ubicación y el
propósito de todos los controles e instrumentos
antes de operar este cortacésped.
4.1 Identificación de controles e
instrumentos
Antes de operar el cortacésped, debe familiarizarse con
todos los controles del cortacésped y el motor. Es importante
conocer la ubicación, función y operación de estos controles
para la operación segura y eficiente del cortacésped.
1. Interruptor de encendido (Figura 4-1). El
interruptor de encendido se usa para arrancar el
motor y tiene tres posiciones: OFF, ON y START.
2. Interruptor de la plataforma del cortacésped
(Figura 4-1). Usado para accionar y desconectar
el sistema de transmisión del cortacésped. Tire
del interruptor para accionar la transmisión de
plataforma. Presione el interruptor para desconectar
la transmisión de plataforma.
3. Control de estrangulación del motor (Figura 4-1).
Usado para arrancar un motor frío. No utilizado en el
29DFI.
4. Control de aceleración del motor (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la velocidad de motor. Presione
la palanca hacia abajo para aumentar la velocidad del
motor. Tire de la palanca hacia atrás para disminuír
la velocidad del motor. La posición completamente
hacia atrás es la posición de MARCHA EN VACÍO.
La posición de corte es la de más adelante.
5. Amperímetro (Figura 4-1). Indica la condición del
sistema de carga. Cuando el motor está funcionando,
la aguja debe estar hacia el extremo positivo del
medidor. Si la aguja está hacia el extremo negativo
del medidor, esto indica una condición de descarga y
la máquina debe ser llevada para darle servicio.
ELEVACIÓN DE LA PLATAFORMA
CONTROL DERECHO DE
DIRECCIÓN
CONTROL IZQUIERDO DE
DIRECCIÓN
AJUSTE DE ALTURA
DE CORTE
TEMPERATURA
DE AGUA
CONTROL DEL FRENO DE
ESTACIONAMIENTO
INTERRUPTOR DE
LA PLATAFORMA
DEL CORTACÉSPED
AMPERÍMETRO
LIBERACIÓN DE LA PLATAFORMA
CONTROL DE
ACELERACIÓN
DEL MOTOR
FAST
CINTURÓN DE
SEGURIDAD
INTERRUPTOR
DE ENCENDIDO
LUZ DE
REVISAR
MOTOR
F
4 81 34 8
CONTROL DE
ESTRANGULACIÓN
DEL MOTOR
CHOKE
SLOW
MEDIDOR DE
COMBUSTIBLE
FUSIBLES
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
482796
SOLO KAWASAKI DFI
VÁLVULA DE DESCARGA
VÁLVULA DE DESCARGA
HORÓMETRO
2006 STTCHMI SP
Figura 4-1. Controles e Instrumentos
13
R
Sección 3
3.5 Sistema hidráulico
Filtro de aceite hidráulico .........................................................................................Tipo roscado (spin-on) de 10 micras
Depósito hidráulico..................................................................................................................Nylon; capacidad 3 cuartos
3.6 Pesos y dimensiones
52V
61V
72A / 72VS
Longitud........................................................................................83”................................ 87.5”.................................... 90”
Ancho de alineación.....................................................................51”................................. 56”..................................... 56”
Ancho general con la tolva abajo............................................... 64.5”............................... 73.5”.................................... 83”
Ancho general con la tolva arriba.................................................53”................................. 62”..................................... 73”
Altura general con la ROPS arriba............................................. 67.5”............................... 67.5”................................. 67.5”
Altura general con la ROPS abajo............................................. 56.5”............................... 56.5”................................. 56.5”
Peso de operación con ROPS.................................................. 1250#............................. 1350#.............................. 1400#
Peso de operación con ROPS y motor 35BV...............................NA............................... 1445#.............................. 1495#
3.7 Productividad
52V
61V
72A / 72VS
Ancho de corte.............................................................................52”................................. 61”..................................... 72”
Acres por día...............................................................................20.2................................23.7..................................... 28
La tabla anterior lo ayudará a determinar cuántos acres cortará su cortacésped Scag por día. La tabla es un estimado
basado en un tiempo de corte de 8 horas por día, a 6 KPH, con una cuota de 20% para traslape y giros.
12
Sección 3
R
3.3 Cabezal de potencia
Sistema de transmisión.......................................... Transmisión hidráulica con dos bombas de desplazamiento variable
y dos motores de hierro fundido y alto torque
Bombas hidrostáticas................................................ Dos bombas Hydro-Grear ™ 16 cc/rev. Con válvulas de descarga
Motores de la rueda motriz:........ Dos motores de alto torque Hydro-Gear™ o modelo Ross TG-15 cc. Con carcasa de hierro fundido
Control de dirección/desplazamiento........... Control de dirección de doble palanca accionado con la punta de los dedos,
con control individual de cada rueda con amortiguadores de gas
Freno de estacionamiento......Mecanismo accionado por palanca conectado a los frenos en los ejes de ambas ruedas motrices
Ruedas:
(2) Ruedas giratorias frontales sólidas - (plataforma de 52”)...................................................... 13 X 5.00 cuatro capas, sólida
(2) Ruedas giratorias sólidas - (plataforma de 52”).................................................................... 13 X 6.50 cuatro capas, sólida
(2) Motrices - (plataforma de 52”)................................ 23 X 10.50 X 12, sin cámara neumática, de cuatro capas, borde radial
(2) Motrices - (plataforma de 61” y 72”)............................. 24 x 12 x 12, sin cámara neumática, de cuatro capas, borde radial
Presión de la llanta:
Rueda libre delantera.......................................................................................................................... Llantas macizas
Motriz.................................................................................................................................................................. 12 PSI
Tanque de combustible......... Tanque de polietileno de 10 galones, sin costuras, con gran abertura e indicador y tapa de combustible
Asiento...........................................................................................Acolchado, cojín grueso con apoyo de descanso alto
Velocidad de desplazamiento................................................................................ 27HP................................ 29HP/35HP
Adelante.......................................................................................................0-10 MPH (0-16 Kph)..............0-12 MPH (0-19 Kph)
Reversa........................................................................................................0-5 MPH (0-8 Kph)......... 0-5 MPH (0-8 Kph)
-NOTA- La máquina se desplazará a 10-12 Mph (16-18 K/E146h) para fines de transporte. Para un mejor desempeño
de corte, la velocidad de desplazamiento hacia adelante debe ajustarse en función de las condiciones de corte.
3.4 Plataforma de corte
Tipo.........................Flotante, ajustable, anti-raspado, de diseño híbrido que combina los diseños delantero y de montaje frontal
Construcción...................................................................................................Construcción de plataforma de triple placa
La parte superior de la plataforma consta de tres placas de acero que totalizan casi 1/2” de acero y faldón de plataforma calibre 7 (3/16”).
Ancho de corte:
52V.........................................................................................................................................................52” (132.0 cm)
61V.........................................................................................................................................................61” (155.0 cm)
72VS....................................................................................................................................................71.5” (181.6 cm)
72A......................................................................................................................................................71.5” (181.6 cm)
Ajuste de altura de corte........... Ajuste con palanca de pie desde el asiento del operador, desde 1.00” a 6.0” en incrementos de 1/4”
Cuchillas de corte.............................. Grosor 0.197 o 0.250, borde cepillado, material Marbain™ resistente al desgaste
52V............................................................................................................................Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 18”
61V............................................................................................................................Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 21”
72VS.......................................................................................................................Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 24.5”
72A.........................................................................................................................Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 24.5”
Accionamiento de las cuchillas................... Embrague eléctrico de accionamiento de cuchilla con interruptor de panel de control
Conectado a la caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte mediante un eje motriz.
Abertura de descarga................Abertura de descarga extra ancha con tolva de descarga tensionada por resorte y deflector turbo
Tolva de descarga................................................................................................. Negra, polipropileno (plástico), flexible
Ejes................................................Eje portapalas para servicio pesado de 1-1/8” máximo, cuerpo de aluminio fundido,
Rodamiento de rodillos cónicos, Bajo mantenimiento con conexión
de grasa en la parte superior y cabezal móvil de alivio de exceso de grasa
Poleas del eje................................................................................. Acero partido con cubos cónicos de fácil desmontaje
Correas de la plataforma de corte...................................Sección B, con correa de Kevlar de auto-ajuste, auto-apretada
Tipo embrague eléctrico................................................................................. Embrague PTO de servicio pesado, Ogura
Eje motriz........................................................................Horquilla eje de ajuste con dos uniones en U de alta velocidad
11
R
Sección 3
ESPECIFICACIONES
3.1 Motor
Tipo general......................................................................................Industrial/Comercial de servicio pesado, a gasolina
Modelo:
Modelo Scag STT52V-27CH, STT61V-27CH.....................................................................Kohler Command CH740S
Modelo Scag STT61V-27KA........................................................................................................... Kawasaki FD750D
Modelo Scag STT61V-29DFI-SS, STT-29DFI-SS.......................................................................... Kawasaki FD791D
Modelo Scag STT61V-35BVAC-SS, STT-35BVAC-SS.................................................... Briggs & Stratton Vanguard
Caballos de fuerza @ 3800 RPM:
Modelo Scag STT52V-27CH, STT61V-27CH.................................................27HP (Kohler Spec. #PS-CH740-3114)
Modelo Scag STT61V-27KA.........................................................................27HP (Kawasaki Spec. #FD750D-CS08)
Modelo Scag STT61V-29DFI-SS, STT-29DFI-SS........................................29HP (Kawasaki Spec. #FD791D-CS04)
Modelo Scag STT61V-35BVAC-SS, STT-35BVAC-SS.................35HP (Briggs & Stratton Spec. #613477-0132-E1)
Desplazamiento:
Kohler CH740S....................................................................................................................................................725cc
Kawasaki FD750D y FD791D..............................................................................................................................745cc
Briggs & Stratton..................................................................................................................................................993cc
Tipo:
Kohler.......................................... 4 ciclos, enfriado por aire, aspiración natural a gasolina, válvulas en culata (OHV)
Kawasaki (FD750D).................... 4 ciclos, enfriado por aire, aspiración natural a gasolina, válvulas en culata (OHV)
Kawasaki (FD791D)..... 4 ciclos, enfriado por agua, sistema de inyección electrónico de combustible, válvulas en culata (OHV)
Briggs & Stratton...........................................4 ciclos, enfriado por aire, aspiración natural, válvulas en culata (OHV)
Cilindros....................................................................................................................... 2 con camisetas de hierro fundido
Controlador............................................................Tipo mecánico con control de velocidad variable fijado en 3800 RPM
Velocidad en vacío:
Kohler........................................................................................................................................................... 1400 RPM
Kawasaki...................................................................................................................................................... 1400 RPM
Briggs & Stratton.......................................................................................................................................... 1750 RPM
Carburación:
Kohler.............................. Carburador de chorro fijo con Smart-Choke™ y solenoide de interrupción de combustible
Kawasaki (FD750D)............................................................Carburador de flujo de aire y chorro continuos en vertical
Kawasaki (FD791D)................................................................................................... Inyección de combustible digital
Briggs & Stratton.....................................................Carburador de flujo de aire y chorro de combustible horizontales
Bomba de combustible:
Kohler....................................................................................................... Mecánica con filtro de combustible en línea
Kawasaki........................................................................... Eléctrica de alta presión con filtro de combustible en línea
Briggs & Stratton...................................................................................... Mecánica con filtro de combustible en línea
Combustible....................................................................................... Gasolina sin plomo con un octanaje mínimo de 87
Bomba de aceite.....................................................................................................De presión total con filtro de alto flujo
Arrancador..................................................................................................... Arrancador eléctrico con palanca solenoide
Correas................................................................................................... Correa de Kevlar. Auto-ajustado, auto-apretado
3.2 Sistema eléctrico
Batería.................................................................................................................................................................12 voltios
Sistema de carga...............................................................................................................................................Alternador
Salida de carga:
Kohler....................................................................................................................................... 12 voltios, 15 amperios
Kawasaki.................................................................................................................................. 12 voltios, 20 amperios
Briggs & Stratton...................................................................................................................... 12 voltios, 20 amperios
Polaridad del sistema................................................................................................................................. Tierra negativa
Conmutadores de bloqueo.......Asiento, control de neutral, accionamiento de cortacésped (BBC), freno de estacionamiento
Tablero de instrumentos............................ Amperímetro, interruptor de llave, palanca de acelerador, ahogador manual,
interruptor de acoplamiento del cortacésped (BBC switch),
Fusibles y Módulo de arranque de seguridad, Indicador de.
indicador de temperatura (KA), indicador de comprobación del motor (DFI)
Fusibles........................................................................................................................................ Dos (2) de 20 Amperios
10
Sección 2
R
2.8 Calcomanías instructivas y de seguridad
ADVERTENCIA
INSTALE LA CUBIERTA DE LA CORREA
ANTES DE OPERAR LA MÁQUINA
LEA EL MANUAL DEL OPERADOR
483402
483402
483407
ADELANTE
483407
F
R
REVERSA
481568
483406
483397
483397
483425
483411
483429
483300
483398
482710
390S0150G
9
R
2.6 Consideraciones de
mantenimiento y almacenamiento
1. Nunca realice ajustes a la máquina con el
motor en operación a menos que se le indique
específicamente hacerlo así. Si el motor está
funcionando, mantenga las manos, los pies y la ropa
lejos de las piezas móviles.
2. Desconecte la transmisión, baje los implementos,
ponga el freno de estacionamiento, detenga el motor
y quite la llave o desconecte el cable de bujía para
evitar un arranque accidental del motor cuando esté
dando servicio o ajustes a la máquina. Espere que
todo movimiento cese antes de realizar cualquier
ajuste, limpieza o reparación.
3. Desconecte la batería o retire el cable de la bujía
antes de hacer cualquier reparación. Desconecte
primero el terminal negativo y el terminal positivo
después. Reconecte primero el terminal positivo y el
terminal negativo después.
4. Mantenga apretados todos los pernos, tuercas
y tornillos para asegurar que la máquina esté
en condiciones seguras de trabajo. Revise con
frecuencia los pernos de montaje de las cuchillas
para estar seguro de que estén apretados.
5. No cambie los ajustes del controlador del motor
ni opere a mayor velocidad de la nominal. Vea
el manual del operador del motor para obtener
información sobre los ajustes del motor.
6. Para reducir el peligro de incendio, mantenga las
unidades de corte, el silenciador y el motor libres de
césped, hojas, exceso de grasa, aceite y suciedad.
7. Estacione la máquina en terreno plano y accione el
freno de estacionamiento.
8. NUNCA permita que personal sin entrenamiento dé
servicio a la máquina.
9. Tenga cuidado al revisar las cuchillas. Use un Blade
Buddy, forre las cuchillas o use guantes y TENGA
CUIDADO al dar servicio a las cuchillas. Sólo
reemplace las cuchillas. NUNCA enderece ni suelde
las cuchillas.
Sección 2
ADVERTENCIA
El fluido hidráulico se encuentra a alta presión.
Mantenga el cuerpo y las manos lejos de los
pequeños agujeros o boquillas que expulsan
fluido hidráulico a alta presión. Si necesita
servicio para su sistema hidráulico, contacte
con su distribuidor autorizado Scag. Si el fluido
hidráulico se inyecta en la piel, debe ser retirado
quirúrgicamente dentro de unas pocas horas por
un médico o puede producirse una gangrena.
13. Permita que el motor se enfríe antes de guardar la
máquina.
14. NO guarde la máquina cerca de un fuego abierto.
15. Corte el combustible cuando guarde la máquina o la
transporte.
16. NO almacene combustible cerca de llamas ni
drenajes bajo techo.
17. Cargue las baterías en un área abierta y bien
ventilada, lejos de chispas y llamas. Desenchufe el
cargador antes de conectarlo o desconectarlo de
la batería. Use ropa de protección y herramientas
aisladas.
2.7 Utilice un supresor de chispas
El motor en esta máquina no se encuentra equipado
con un escape que tenga un supresor de chispa. Es una
violación al código de los recursos públicos del estado de
California sección 442 el utilizar u operar este motor en o
cerca de un bosque, maleza o prado sin que el sistema
de escape se encuentre equipado con un supresor de
chispa que cumpla con las leyes locales o estatales. Otros
estados o áreas federales pueden tener leyes similares.
Revise las leyes de su localidad o estado concernientes
a este tipo de requerimientos.
10. Mantenga todas las partes en buenas condiciones
de funcionamiento. Reemplace todas las
calcomanías desgastadas o dañadas.
11. Use soportes de gato para apoyar componentes
cuando sea necesario.
12. Libere cuidadosamente la presión de los
componentes que tengan energía almacenada.
8
Sección 2
2. Retire los pasadores de chaveta de las horquillas y
los dos (2) pines de bloqueo. Vea la Figura 2-2.
3. Ponga la barra contra vuelco en la posición baja.
4. Para levantar la barra contra vuelco, suba la barra
hasta la posición vertical.
5. Instale los dos (2) pines de bloqueo a través del
agujero, asegúrelos con los dos (2) pasadores de
chaveta de las horquillas y apriete las perillas de
tensión. Vea la Figura 2-2. Quite el cinturón de
seguridad del soporte de sujeción.
POSICIÓN VERTICAL
Y BLOQUEADA
PERILLA
DE TENSIÓN
R
abrasión al tejido del cinturón de seguridad, o daños
a la hebilla, placa de cierre, tornillería o cualquier otro
problema obvio debe ser reemplazado inmediatamente.
ADVERTENCIA
El incumplimiento de inspeccionar y mantener
apropiadamente el cinturón de seguridad puede
ocasionar lesiones graves o la muerte.
1. Revise la longitud completa de las correas para
detectar si hay cortes, desgaste, roturas, suciedad y
rigidez. Vea la Figura 2-3.
2. Revise el tejido de las correas del cinturón de
seguridad en las áreas expuestas a los rayos ultra
violeta del sol o a polvo o suciedad extrema. Si el
color original de las correas en estas áreas está
extremadamente decolorado y/o lleno de suciedad,
su resistencia física puede haberse deteriorado. Si
existen estas condiciones, reemplace el sistema del
cinturón de seguridad.
3. Revise la hebilla y el seguro para verificar su
correcto funcionamiento y determine si la placa de
cierre está excesivamente gastada, deformada o si
la hebilla está dañada o agrietada. Vea la Figura 2-3.
Figura 2-1. Sistema plegable de protección
contra vuelco
PIN DE
AMARRE
INSPECCIONE
LAS HEBILLAS
Y EL SEGURO
INSPECCIONE EL TEJIDO
DE LA CORREA
PERILLA
DE
TENSIÓN
PIN DE
BLOQUEO
Figura 2-3. Inspección del cinturón de
seguridad
Figura 2-2. Bisagra del ROPS
La posible exposición del cinturón de seguridad a
condiciones ambientales severas hace crucial examinar
el sistema del cinturón regularmente.
Se recomienda examinar diariamente el cinturón de
seguridad para detectar señales de daño. Cualquier
sistema de cinturón de seguridad que muestre cortes,
roturas, desgaste extremo o inusual, decoloración
significativa debido a la exposición UV, suciedad o rigidez,
7
R
2.5 Sistema de protección contra vuelco
ADVERTENCIA
Reduzca la velocidad al girar o al operar
en pendientes, o en superficies húmedas o
resbaladizas. Permita una distancia adicional
para detenerse.
Manténgase alejado de pendientes demasiado
empinadas para una operación segura. Para probar
si puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina
no puede retroceder en una pendiente sin que las
ruedas resbalen, no la opere en dicha pendiente.
Bajo ninguna circunstancia la máquina debe ser
operada en cuestas mayores a 15 grados.
NO corte cerca de pendientes verticales, zanjas
ni terraplenes. La máquina podría volcarse
repentinamente si una rueda pasa encima de un
borde o si el borde se derrumba.
Opere la máquina suavemente, sin giros repentinos,
ni arranques o paradas en una pendiente.
NUNCA remolque en cuestas. El peso del equipo
remolcado puede causar la pérdida de tracción y
la pérdida de control.
NO permita que personal sin entrenamiento opere
la máquina.
Tenga cuidado al cargar o descargar en trailers
o camiones.
Sólo use una rampa bien ancha.
La inclinación de la rampa no debe estar a más
de 15 grados.
Asegure bien la rampa y baje manejando hacia
adelante.
Este cortacésped se ha diseñado para tener buena
tracción y estabilidad bajo condiciones normales de corte.
Sin embargo, debe tener cuidado al desplazarse en
cuestas, especialmente cuando el césped está mojado.
NO corte en césped mojado. El césped mojado reduce la
tracción y el control de dirección.
Sección 2
NO debe retirarse ninguno de los componentes del
sistema de protección contra vuelco. El incumplimiento
de esta pauta puede causar lesiones o la muerte.
Sistema PLEGABLE de protección
contra vuelco (si viene equipado)
ADVERTENCIA
Mantenga la barra contra vuelco en posición
levantada y bloqueada y el cinturón de seguridad
sujetado firmemente durante la operación. No
hacerlo así podría ocasionar lesiones graves o
la muerte.
Baje la barra contra vuelco solo cuando sea
absolutamente necesario.
ADVERTENCIA
No existe protección contra vuelco cuando la
barra contra vuelco está en posición baja.
Baje la barra contra vuelco solo cuando sea
absolutamente necesario.
Levante las barras contra vuelco tan pronto como
el espacio se lo permita.
NO use el cinturón de seguridad cuando la barra
contra vuelco esté en posición baja.
SIEMPRE use el cinturón de seguridad cuando la
barra contra vuelco esté en posición alta.
Opere la máquina suavemente, sin giros
repentinos, ni arranques o paradas.
Revise el área cuidadosamente antes de cortar
el césped para comprobar que haya suficiente
espacio libre por encima de su cabeza (como
ramas, entradas, etc.).
NO permita que ningún objeto que se encuentre
sobre su cabeza entre en contacto con la barra
contra vuelco.
1. Para bajar la barra contra vuelco, afloje la perilla de
tensión en las barras del lado izquierdo y derecho.
Vea la Figura 2-1.
6
Sección 2
3. Para evitar volcarse o perder el control, arranque y
deténgase suavemente, evite giros innecesarios y
desplácese a baja velocidad.
4. Cuando use cualquier accesorio, nunca dirija la
descarga del material hacia otras personas, ni
permita que haya nadie cerca a la máquina mientras
está en funcionamiento.
5. Antes de tratar de arrancar el motor, con el operador en
el asiento, desconecte la potencia a la plataforma de
corte, coloque las palancas de control de dirección en la
posición neutral y accione el freno de estacionamiento.
6. Si la descarga del cortacésped se tapona, apague
el motor, quite la llave de encendido y espere a que
cese todo movimiento antes de quitar la obstrucción.
ADVERTENCIA
NO use la mano para desatascar la tolva de
descarga. Use una varilla u otro dispositivo para
retirar el material atascado después de apagar el
motor y que las cuchillas paren de girar.
7. Preste atención a agujeros, piedras, raíces y
otros peligros ocultos en el terreno. Aléjese de
los descensos o bajadas. Tenga cuidado con los
obstáculos sobre su cabeza (ramas bajas, etc.),
obstáculos subterráneos (aspersores, tubos, raíces
de árboles, etc.). Ingrese con precaución a un área
nueva. Preste atención a posibles peligros ocultos.
8. Desconecte la potencia a la plataforma de corte
antes de retroceder. No corte en reversa a menos
que sea absolutamente necesario y sólo después
de observar toda el área detrás del cortacésped.
Si debe cortar en reversa, mantenga la vista
constantemente hacia la parte posterior de la
máquina y corte lentamente.
9. NO gire muy repentinamente. Tenga cuidado al
retroceder.
10. Desconecte la potencia a la plataforma de corte antes
de cruzar carreteras, caminos o caminos de grava.
11. Corte sólo con luz de día o buena luz artificial.
12. NUNCA levante la plataforma con las cuchillas
conectadas.
13. Tome toda precaución posible cuando deje la
máquina sin atención, como desconectar el
cortacésped, bajar los accesorios, poner el freno de
estacionamiento, detener el motor y quitar la llave.
R
14. Desconecte la potencia a los accesorios cuando los
transporte o cuando no esté usándolos.
15. La máquina y los accesorios deben detenerse
e inspeccionarse para ver si han sufrido daños
después de golpear un objeto extraño; el daño debe
repararse antes de reiniciar y operar la máquina.
Precaución
No toque el motor ni el silenciador mientras
el motor está funcionando, ni inmediatamente
después de detenerlo. Estas zonas pueden estar
lo suficientemente calientes como para causar una
quemadura.
PELIGRO
NO opere el motor dentro de un edificio ni en un
área encerrada sin ventilación apropiada. Los
gases de escape son peligrosos y contienen
monóxido de carbono que pueden causar daño
cerebral y la muerte.
16. Mantenga las manos y pies lejos de las cuchillas de corte
y las partes móviles. El contacto puede causar daños.
17. Traslade el cortacésped en un camión o trailer de
carga pesada. Cerciórese que el camión o trailer
tiene todas las luces y señalizaciones exigidas por
ley. Asegure el trailer con una cadena de seguridad.
18. Tenga cuidado al cargar o descargar en trailers
o camiones. Sólo use una rampa bien ancha. La
inclinación de la rampa no debe estar a más de 15
grados. Asegure bien la rampa y baje manejando hacia
adelante.
19. Al trasladar el cortacésped, cerciórese que el freno
de estacionamiento está accionado, las palancas
de dirección están en posición neutral, el motor está
apagado y sin la llave y las ruedas has sido trabadas.
20. Amarre bien el cortacésped con cinchos, cadenas,
cables o sogas. Ambos tirantes, delantero y
trasero deberán apuntar hacia abajo y afuera de la
máquina.
21. Tenga cuidado al aproximarse a esquinas ciegas,
arbustos, árboles u otros objetos que puedan
disminuir la visibilidad.
22. NUNCA deje la máquina funcionando sin atención.
5
R
7. Si el operador o mecánico no pueden leer inglés
o español, es responsabilidad del propietario
explicarles este material.
8. NO use ropa muy holgada. La ropa holgada, las
joyas o el cabello largo podrían enredarse en partes
móviles. No opere la máquina llevando pantalones
cortos; siempre lleve ropa de protección adecuada,
incluyendo pantalones largos. Es recomendable
llevar gafas de seguridad, zapatos de seguridad
y un casco, pues es requerido por algunos
reglamentos locales y normas del seguro.
ADVERTENCIA
Siempre use protectores auditivos. El operar esta
máquina por períodos prolongados de tiempo
puede causar pérdida de la audición.
9. Mantenga la máquina y los accesorios en buenas
condiciones de operación. Mantenga todas las
guardas y dispositivos de seguridad en su lugar.
Si una guarda, un dispositivo de seguridad o una
calcomanía, están defectuosos o dañados, repárelos
o reemplácelos antes de operar la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA
Esta máquina está equipada con un sistema de
bloqueo diseñado para evitar lesiones personales
al operador y a terceros. Esto se logra evitando
que el motor arranque a menos que la transmisión
de plataforma esté desconectada, el freno de
estacionamiento accionado, las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral y el
operador en el asiento. El sistema apaga el motor
si el operador deja el asiento con la transmisión de
plataforma accionada y/o la palanca de control de
dirección en una posición diferente de la neutral
y el freno de estacionamiento no accionado.
Nunca opere el equipo con el sistema de bloqueo
desconectado ni funcionando defectuosamente.
10. Asegúrese que los conmutadores de bloqueo
funcionen correctamente.
11. El combustible es inflamable; manipúlelo con cuidado.
Llene el tanque de combustible al aire libre. Nunca lo
llene bajo techo. Use un embudo para evitar derrames.
Limpie cualquier derrame antes de arrancar el motor.
Sección 2
12. NO agregue combustible a un motor en operación ni
a un motor caliente. Permita que el motor se enfríe
por varios minutos antes de agregar el combustible.
Nunca llene combustible bajo techo ni dentro de un
remolque cerrado.
13. Mantenga los objetos inflamables (cigarrillos,
fósforos o cerillos, etc.), las llamas abiertas y
chispas, lejos del tanque y del recipiente de
combustible. Use sólo recipientes aprobados.
14. El equipo debe cumplir con los últimos requisitos
de acuerdo con SAE J137 y/o ANSI/ASAE S279
cuando sea manejado en caminos públicos.
- nota Si el cortacésped es conducido en caminos
públicos, debe cumplir los reglamentos estatales
y locales así como también los requisitos SAE
J137 y/o ANSI/ASAE S279. Contacte con sus
autoridades locales para informarse sobre las
normas y los requisitos del equipo.
15. No opere sin la tolva de descarga lateral instalada y en
la posición baja o con un recogedor de césped o placa
desmenuzadora opcionales completamente instalados.
16. Verifique a intervalos frecuentes que los pernos de
montaje de la cuchilla estén correctamente ajustados.
17. Asegúrese de que todas las conexiones hidráulicas
estén apretadas y que todas las mangueras
hidráulicas y las líneas estén en buen estado antes
de arrancar la máquina.
2.4 Consideraciones de operación
1. Conozca la función de todos los controles y sepa
cómo detener el equipo rápidamente.
ADVERTENCIA
NO opere en pendientes empinadas. Para probar si
puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina
puede retroceder por la pendiente sin que las
ruedas se resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere
con extremo cuidado. Bajo ninguna circunstancia
la máquina debe ser operada en cuestas mayores
a 15 grados. SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS
OPERACIONES APROBADAS POR OSHA.
2. Reduzca la velocidad y tenga mucho cuidado cuando
opere en pendientes o dé giros bruscos para evitar
volcaduras y pérdida de control. Sea especialmente
cauteloso al cambiar de dirección en las pendientes.
4
Sección 2
R
INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD
2.1 Introducción
Su cortacésped es tan seguro como el operador. El
error o descuido del operador puede ocasionar lesiones
personales graves o la muerte. El control de riesgos y la
prevención de accidentes dependen del conocimiento,
el interés, la prudencia y el entrenamiento apropiado
del personal relacionado con la operación, transporte,
mantenimiento y almacenamiento del equipo. Cerciórese
de que cada operador esté entrenado apropiadamente y
completamente familiarizado con todos los controles antes
de operar el cortacésped. El propietario/usuario puede
evitar y es responsable de los accidentes o heridas que les
ocurran a ellos mismos, a otras personas o a la propiedad.
LEA ESTE MANUAL DEL OPERADOR ANTES DE
TRATAR DE ARRANCAR SU CORTACÉSPED.
Hay disponible un manual de reemplazo en su distribuidor
autorizado Scag o contactándose con Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department al P.O. Box 152, Mayville,
WI 53050, o visitando su sitio web en www. scag.com.
Puede descargar el manual para esta máquina utilizando
el modelo y el número de serie o mediante el formulario
de contacto para hacer su pedido. Indique el modelo y el
número de serie completos de su producto Scag cuando
solicite manuales de reemplazo.
2.2 Palabras de señalización
Peligro
La palabra de señalización “DANGER” (PELIGRO) indica
que existe una situación extremadamente peligrosa
en o cerca de la máquina, con altas probabilidades de
ocasionar la muerte o una lesión irreparable si no se
toman las precauciones apropiadas.
Advertencia
La palabra de señalización “WARNING” (ADVERTENCIA)
indica que existe un riesgo en o cerca de la máquina que
puede ocasionar lesiones o la muerte si no se toman las
precauciones debidas.
Precaución
La palabra de señalización “CAUTION” (PRECAUCIÓN)
es un recordatorio de que se deben seguir prácticas
seguras en o cerca de la máquina y que de no seguirse,
se pueden ocasionar lesiones personales.
Su seguridad y la de los demás dependen en gran parte de
que usted conozca y comprenda todos los procedimientos
y las prácticas de operación correcta de esta máquina.
2.3 Consideraciones previas a la
operación
Este símbolo significa “¡Atención! ¡Esté alerta! ¡Hay
un riesgo para su seguridad!” El símbolo se usa con
las siguientes palabras de señalización para llamar su
atención respecto a los mensajes de seguridad ubicados
en las calcomanías del equipo y a través de este manual.
El mensaje que sigue al símbolo contiene información
importante sobre seguridad. ¡Para evitar posibles
lesiones o la muerte, lea detalladamente el mensaje!
Cerciórese de entender completamente las causas que
pueden ocasionar lesiones o la muerte.
Palabra de señalización:
Es una palabra distintiva que se encuentra en las
calcomanías de seguridad del equipo y a través de este
manual para alertar sobre la existencia y el grado de una
condición de peligro.
1. NUNCA permita que niños operen este cortacésped.
No permita que adultos operen esta máquina sin
instrucciones apropiadas.
2. No corte cuando niños y/u otras personas estén
presentes. Mantenga a los niños fuera del área de
corte y al cuidado atento de un adulto responsable
distinto al operador. Esté atento y apague la
máquina si un niño ingresa al área.
3. NO permita que los niños se suban o jueguen en la
máquina, no es un juguete.
4. Retire del área que debe ser cortada todos los objetos
que pudieran ser recogidos y arrojados por las cuchillas.
5. NO lleve pasajeros.
6. NO opere el equipo bajo la influencia de alcohol o drogas.
3
R
Sección 1
1.4 Símbolos
SÍMBOLO
Marca de la CE
Modelos STT
Elemento cortante – Desconectar
Horómetro/Horas de operación
transcurridas
Elemento cortante – Conectar
Punto de contacto
Elemento cortante - Símbolo básico
Continuamente variable – Lineal
Lento
Rápido
Peligro de objetos lanzados
Riesgo de caída
Aceite
Apagado/Parada
Tensión del resorte en la polea
Encendido/Arranque
Cuchilla giratoria
Freno de estacionamiento
DESCRIPCIÓN
Transmisión
DESCRIPCIÓN
Ahogador
SÍMBOLO
Durante la instalación el asiento debe
instalarse debajo de su soporte de sujeción.
No asegurar el asiento debajo de su soporte
de sujeción puede ocasionar lesiones
graves o la muerte en caso de volcadura.
Peligro de objetos lanzados
Mantenga alejados a los curiosos
Lea el Manual del operador
2
Sección 1
R
INFORMACIÓN GENERAL
1.1 Introducción
SÓLO USE DISPOSITIVOS APROBADOS POR SCAG.
Su cortacésped se fabricó según las normas más
exigentes de la industria. Sin embargo, la duración
de la vida útil y el logro de la máxima eficiencia de su
cortacésped dependen de que se sigan las instrucciones
de operación, mantenimiento y ajuste indicadas en este
manual.
Si requiere información o servicio adicionales, contacte
con su distribuidor de Scag Power Equipment.
Le sugerimos que se ponga en contacto con su distribuidor
cuando necesite reparaciones. Todos los distribuidores
Scag están informados de los últimos métodos para dar
servicio a este equipo y para proporcionar un servicio
oportuno y eficiente en el sitio de trabajo o en el taller de
servicio. Ellos cuentan con la línea completa de piezas de
repuesto Scag.
- IMPORTANTE El reemplazo de cualquier parte de este
producto por otra pieza de repuesto que
no esté autorizada por el fabricante puede
perjudicar el rendimiento, durabilidad o
seguridad de este producto.
ElusodepiezasderepuestoquenoseanScag
originales anulará la garantía.
Cuando ordene piezas, siempre indique el modelo y el
número de serie de su cortacésped. La placa del número
de serie se encuentra colocada entre el asiento y los
controles como se muestra en la Figura 1-1.
Los accesorios y aditamentos fabricados por compañías que
no sean la propia Scag Power Equipment no están aprobados
para usarlos en esta máquina. Vea la Sección 8-1.
ADVERTENCIA
Para una mejor visualización, algunas
ilustraciones y las figuras en este manual pueden
mostrar las protecciones, las guardas o placas,
abiertas o retiradas. Bajo ninguna circunstancia
su cortacésped deberá operarse sin estos
accesorios colocados en su lugar.
Toda la información está basada sobre la información
disponible del producto al momento de aprobarse la
impresión. Scag Power Equipment se reserva el derecho
de realizar cambios en cualquier momento sin previo
aviso y sin contraer ninguna obligación.
1.2 Referencia de instrucciones
Los lados “derecho” e “izquierdo”, “frontal” y “posterior”
de la máquina están referidos desde la derecha e
izquierda del operador cuando se está sentado en
posición de operación normal y de cara a la dirección de
desplazamiento hacia adelante.
1.3 Servicio al motor y a los
componentes del tren de transmisión
Los detalles sobre servicio y reparación del motor,
las bombas hidráulicas y cajas de cambios, no están
cubiertos en este manual; sólo se proporcionan
instrucciones de mantenimiento de rutina y de servicio
general. Para dar servicio a estos componentes durante
el período de garantía limitada es importante ponerse
en contacto con su distribuidor Scag o encontrar a un
agente local de servicio autorizado del fabricante del
componente. Cualquier trabajo no autorizado realizado
en estos componentes durante el período de garantía
puede anularla.
Figura 1-1. Ubicación de la placa de número
de serie del cortacésped
1
Tabla de contenido
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 27HP KAWASAKI...................................................................................................75
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI...................................................................................................77
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES.............................................................................79
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER)...................................................................................................81
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (27HP KAWASAKI).....................................................................................82
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 29DFI KAWASAKI............................................................................................83
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (35BVAC Briggs & Stratton)............................................................. 84
GARANTÍA LIMITADA - EQUIPO COMERCIAL......................................... Sigue Sección 8
III
R
Tabla de contenido
Sección 5 - TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS. ..............................................21
Sección 6 - AJUSTES............................................................................................................24
6.1 Ajuste del freno de estacionamiento.......................................................................................24
6.2 Ajustes de desplazamiento............................................................................................................25
6.3 Ajustes de los controles de aceleración y estrangulación....................................... 26
6.4 Ajuste de la correa..........................................................................................................................26
6.5 Alineación de la correa..................................................................................................................27
6.6 Ajustes de la plataforma de corte...........................................................................................27
6.7 Ajuste del deflector de corte personalizado.................................................................... 29
Sección 7 - MANTENIMIENTO..............................................................................................31
7.1 Tabla de mantenimiento - Intervalos de servicio recomendados................................ 31
7.2 Lubricación............................................................................................................................................32
7.3 Sistema hidráulico.............................................................................................................................34
7.4 Aceite del motor.................................................................................................................................35
7.5 Sistema de combustible del motor.............................................................................................35
7.6 Filtro de aire del motor..................................................................................................................36
7.7 Batería.....................................................................................................................................................37
7.8 Correas de transmisión...................................................................................................................38
7.9 Cuchillas de corte.............................................................................................................................38
7.10 Llantas..................................................................................................................................................39
7.11 Caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte........................................................................39
7.12 Sistema de refrigeración..............................................................................................................40
7.13 Cuerpo, plataforma y tapicería.................................................................................................41
Sección 8 - ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST..............................................................................42
8.1 Scag Approved Attachments And Accessories.....................................................................42
52V CUTTER DECK..........................................................................................................................................43
61V & 72VS CUTTER DECKS..........................................................................................................................45
72A CUTTER DECK..........................................................................................................................................47
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS............................................................................................................................49
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS.......................................................................................................................51
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - without SUSPENSION SEAT.............................................. 53
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - with SUSPENSION SEAT...................................................... 55
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS..........................................................................................................................57
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER...............................................................................................59
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29DFI KAWASAKI & 35BVAC....................................................... 61
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS.......................................................................................................63
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM...................................................................................................................65
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - 29DFI KAWASAKI.................................................................................67
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY.....................................................................................................69
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY with COOLING FAN(29DFI & 35BVAC))................................ 71
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & Briggs & Stratton).......................................................................73
II
Tabla de contenido
R
Tabla de contenido
Sección 1 - INFORMACIÓN GENERAL..................................................................................1
1.1 Introducción...........................................................................................................................................1
1.2 Referencia de instrucciones...........................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicio al motor y a los componentes del tren de transmisión.................................. 1
1.4 Símbolos....................................................................................................................................................2
Sección 2 - INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD........................................................................3
2.1 Introducción...........................................................................................................................................3
2.2 Palabras de señalización.................................................................................................................3
2.3 Consideraciones previas a la operación...................................................................................3
2.4 Consideraciones de operación.......................................................................................................4
2.5 Sistema de protección contra vuelco........................................................................................6
2.6 Consideraciones de mantenimiento y almacenamiento....................................................... 8
2.7 Utilice un supresor de chispas.......................................................................................................8
2.8 Calcomanías instructivas y de seguridad................................................................................9
Sección 3 - SPECIFICATIONS. .............................................................................................10
3.1 Engine.......................................................................................................................................................10
3.2 Electrical..............................................................................................................................................10
3.3 Power Head............................................................................................................................................11
3.4 Cutter Deck...........................................................................................................................................11
3.5 Hydraulic System................................................................................................................................12
3.6 Weights And Dimensions....................................................................................................................12
3.7 Productivity..........................................................................................................................................12
Sección 4 - INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN..................................................................13
4.1 Identificación de controles e instrumentos.........................................................................13
4.2 Safety Interlock System.................................................................................................................15
4.3 Procedimientos de arranque inicial..........................................................................................15
4.4 Arranque del motor..........................................................................................................................15
4.5 Desplazamiento en el terreno y dirección.............................................................................15
4.6 Conexión de la transmisión de plataforma (cuchillas de corte)................................ 16
4.7 Operación en una cuesta.................................................................................................................17
4.8 Estacionamiento del cortacésped.............................................................................................17
4.9 Después de la operación.................................................................................................................17
4.10 Retriro del material atascado..................................................................................................18
4.11 Desplazamiento del cortacésped con el motor detenido............................................ 18
4.12 Recomendaciones para cortarel césped..............................................................................18
4.13 Ajuste de la altura de corte......................................................................................................19
4.14 Ajuste de las palancas de dirección......................................................................................19
4.15 Ajuste del pedal de ajuste de altura....................................................................................20
4.16 Remolque (accesorio de enganche opcional).....................................................................20
I
ADVERTENCIA
EL INCUMPLIMIENTO DE LAS PRÁCTICAS SEGURAS DE OPERACIÓN
PUEDE RESULTAR EN LESIONES GRAVES O LA MUERTE.
Mantenga a otras personas alejadas del cortacésped (sólo una persona debe usarlo a la vez)
•
Mantenga las manos, los pies y la ropa lejos de las partes móviles.
•
Si un mecanismo se atasca, detenga el motor antes de limpiar.
•
Antes de realizar cualquier mantenimiento o servicio, detenga la máquina y quite el cable de la
bujía y la llave de encendido.
•
Mantenga todas las guardas en su posición, especialmente la de la tolva de descarga de
césped.
•
NO corte en césped mojado. El césped mojado reduce la tracción y el control de dirección.
•
Bajo ninguna circunstancia la máquina debe ser operada en cuestas mayores a 15 grados.
SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS OPERACIONES APROBADAS POR OSHA.
•
NO opere en pendientes empinadas. Para probar si puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de
retroceder (con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina puede retroceder por la pendiente
sin que las ruedas se resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere con extremo cuidado.
•
Lea este manual completamente así como cualquier otro manual proporcionado con su
cortacésped.
•
RECUERDE - ¡SU CORTACÉSPED ES TAN SEGURO COMO EL OPERADOR!
El control de riesgos y la prevención de accidentes dependen del conocimiento,
el interés, la prudencia y el entrenamiento apropiado del personal relacionado
con la operación, transporte, mantenimiento y almacenamiento del equipo.
Este manual cubre las instrucciones de operación y la lista de partes ilustrada para:
con un numero de serie del
SMST-72A
con un numero de serie del
SMT-72VS
con un numero de serie del
SMT-61V
con un numero de serie del
SMT-52V
con un numero de serie del
STT-35BVAC-SS
con un numero de serie del
STT-29DFI-SS
con un numero de serie del
STT61V-35BVAC-SS
con un numero de serie del
STT61V-29DFI-SS
con un numero de serie del
STT61V-27KA
con un numero de serie del
STT61V-27CH
con un numero de serie del
STT52V-27CH
D7400001 al D7499999
D7500001 al D7599999
E4200001 al E4299999
E3900001 al E3999999
E5400001 al E5499999
E4000001 al E4099999
E5500001 a E5599999
D9400001 a D9499999
D9500001 a D9599999
E3400001 al E3499999
E0000001 a E0099999
Cuando se refiera a este producto siempre use el número de serie completo que aparece en la
etiqueta de número de serie.
MANUAL DEL
OPERADOR
Turf Tiger
Modelos:
STT52V-27CH
STT61V-27CH
STT61V-27KA
STT61V-29DFI-SS
STT61V-35BVAC-SS
STT-29DFI-SS
STT-35BVAC-SS
¡Felicitaciones por ser el propietario de un cortacésped Scag! Este manual
contiene las instrucciones de operación y la información de seguridad
para su cortacésped scag. La lectura de este manual le puede ayudar
en el mantenimiento y los procedimientos de ajuste a fin de mantener su
cortacésped trabajando a la máxima eficiencia. Los modelos específicos
cubiertos por este manual están indicados en la cubierta interior. Antes de
operar su máquina, lea toda la información incluida.
© 2008
Scag Power Equipment
División de Metalcraft of Mayville, Inc.
PARTE Nº 03248
IMPRESO 7/2008
IMPRESO EN E.E.U.U.