PEC-3050 / PEC-3250
Owner's manual
PEC-3050 / 3250 PROGRAMMABLE MAGNETIC CYCLE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
THIS OWNER'S MANUAL CONTAINS ASSEMBLY, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY
INFORMATION. IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY, PLEASE MAKE CERTAIN THAT YOU READ AND
UNDERSTAND ALL THE INFORMATION BELOW.
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
1. READ THE OWNER'S MANUAL AND ALL ACCOMPANYING LITERATURE AND FOLLOW IT
CAREFULLY BEFORE USING YOUR MACHINE.
2. THIS MACHINE IS INTENDED FOR HOUSEHOLD USE ONLY. IT IS NOT DESIGNED FOR
COMMERCIAL USE.
3. INSPECT YOUR EXERCISE MACHINE PRIOR TO EXERCISING TO ENSURE THAT ALL NUTS
AND BOLTS ARE FULLY TIGHTENED BEFORE EACH USE.
4. MAKE SURE MACHINE IS STABILIZED ON THE FLOOR AND UNEVEN SURFACES ARE
LEVELED BEFORE USE.
5. MOST EXERCISE EQUIPMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR SMALL CHILDREN. CHILDREN
SHOULD NOT USE THE MACHINE UNLESS THEY ARE UNDER ADULT SUPERVISION.
6. EXERCISE EQUIPMENT HAS MOVING PARTS. IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY, KEEP
OTHERS, ESPECIALLY CHILDREN, AT A SAFE DISTANCE WHILE EXERCISING.
7. MAKE SURE ALL ADJUSTMENT DEVICES ARE FULLY INSERTED AND PROPERLY
ADJUSTED BEFORE USE TO AVOID INJURY.
8. REMOVE ALL JEWELRY, INCLUDING RINGS, CHAINS AND PINS BEFORE COMMENCING
EXERCISE.
9. ALWAYS WEAR SUITABLE CLOTHING AND FOOTWEAR DURING EXERCISE. DO NOT WEAR
LOOSE FITTING CLOTHING THAT COULD BECOME ENTANGLED WITH THE MOVING PARTS
OF YOUR EXERCISE MACHINE.
10.WARM UP 5 TO 10 MINUTES BEFORE EACH WORKOUT AND COOL DOWN 5 TO 10
MINUTES AFTERWARD. THIS ALLOWS YOUR HEART RATE TO GRADUALLY INCREASE AND
DECREASE AND WILL HELP PREVENT STRAINING MUSCLES.
11.NEVER HOLD YOUR BREATH WHILE EXERCISING. BREATHING SHOULD REMAIN AT A
NORMAL RATE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE LEVEL OF EXERCISE BEING PERFORMED.
12.REST ADEQUATELY BETWEEN WORKOUTS. MUSCLES TONE AND DEVELOP DURING
THESE REST PERIODS. BEGINNERS SHOULD WORK OUT TWICE A WEEK AND
INCREASE GRADUALLY TO 4 OR 5 TIMES PER WEEK.
13.DO NOT "OVER TRAIN". INCORRECT OR EXCESSIVE TRAINING MAY RESULT IN INJURY.
IMPORTANT: THE MAXIMUM RECOMMENDED WEIGHT CAPACITY FOR
YOUR EQUIPMENT IS 110 KG (240 LB) PER USER.
NOTE: THE EQUIPMENT IS SPEED-DEPENDENT
ON BRAKING SYSTEM.
-1-
-1-
WARNING : BEFORE COMMENCING WITH ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, PLEASE CONSULT
YOUR FAMILY PHYSICIAN. IF AT ANY TIME DURING EXERCISE YOU FEEL FAINT,
DIZZY OR EXPERIENCE PAIN, STOP AND CONSULT YOUR FAMILY PHYSICIAN. IN
THE EVENT ANY OF THE ABOVE MENTIONED WARNINGS ARE BREACHED BY
THE CONSUMER, THE MANUFACTURER MAY USE SAME AS A DEFENSE TO ANY
CLAIM FOR INJURIES, DAMAGE OR LOSS. THE ABOVE WARNINGS ARE IN NO
WAY INTENDED TO LIMIT OR MODIFY THE CONSUMER'S REMEDIES FOR
BREACH OF WARRANTIES PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE FEDERAL AND STATE
LAWS OF REGULATIONS. THEY ARE BEING SUPPLIED STRICTLY TO ENSURE
THE SAFETY OF THE INDIVIDUALS USING THIS PRODUCT.
THE SAFETY LEVEL OF THE EQUIPMENT CAN BE MAINTAINED ONLY IF IT IS
EXAMINED REGULARLY FOR DAMAGED AND WEAR.
THE APPLIANCES ARE NOT FOR CHILDREN UNDER 14 YEARS OF AGES.
THE PEDAL CRANK TRAINING EQUIPMENT OF CLASS B AND C IS NOT
SUITABLE FOR THERAPEUTIC PURPOSES.
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
IMPORTANT: READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. ASSEMBLE THE UNIT IN ACCORDANCE
WITH THE STEPS IN THE MANUAL. LAY OUT ALL PARTS ON THE FLOOR AND
CHECK IF YOU HAVE ALL THE PARTS INCLUDED COMPLETELY BEFORE
BEGINNING ASSEMBLY. IN CASE OF A DISCREPANCY, PLEASE CALL THE
CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT OF THE STORE FOR HELP.
NOTE: SOME PARTS MAY BE FACTORY PRE-ASSEMBLED.
REPLACED DEFECTIVE COMPONENTS IMMEDIATELY AND KEEP THE
EQUIPMENT OUT OF USE UNTIL REPAIR.
THE MOST SUSCEPTIBLE TO WEAR PARTS ARE
DRUM MAGNETIC WHEEL
MOTOR
B.B PARTS
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
ONE ADJUSTABLE WRENCH, A PHILIPS HEAD SCREWDRIVER AND A ALLEN KEY
ASSEMBLY
STEP 1.
STEP 2.
ATTACH FRONT STABILIZER ( 02 ) AND REAR STABILIZER ( 2a ) TO MAIN FRAME
( 01 ), FIX WITH SOCKET BOLTS ( 27 ), AND WASHERS ( 31 ).
IMPORTANT : READ ALL STEPS BEFORE ATTACHING PEDALS.
a. ASSEMBLE PEDAL STRAPS TO PEDALS ( STRAP MARKED "L" TO THE LEFT PEDAL,
STRAP MARKED "R" TO THE RIGHT PEDAL ).
b. ATTACH PEDALS ( 17 / 18 ) TO PEDAL CRANKS, ( PEDALS MARKED "L" AND "R"
INDICATES LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE OF BIKE. MAKE SURE NOT TO MIX IT UP ).
c. LEFT PEDAL HAS LEFT-HAND THREAD AND MUST BE TURNED
COUNTERCLOCKWISE ( CCW ) TO ATTACH, RIGHT PEDAL HAS RIGHT-HAND
THREAD, MUST BE TURNED CLOCKWISE ( CW ) TO ATTACH.
STEP 3.
ATTACH SADDLE ( 12 ) TO SADDLE PLATE OF SEAT POST ( 03 ). FASTEN IT WITH
SPRING WASHERS ( 33 ) AND NYLON NUTS ( 34 ).
STEP 4.
SLIDE SEAT POST ( 03 ) TO SEAT POST BOOT ( 13 ), THEN ATTACH TO MAIN
FRAME ( 01 ). ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT BY THE KNOB ( 26 ).
TIGHTENED THE KNOB FIRMLY AFTER ADJUSTMENT.
-2-
STEP 5.
CONNECT WIRE (A)( 10 ) AND WIRE (B)( 11 ), CONNECT MONITOR CABLE ( A ) &
MONITOR CABLE (B)( 08 & 09 ), THEN ATTACH HANDLEBAR POST ( 4 ) TO MAIN
FRAME ( 01 ), FIX WITH WASHERS ( 31 ) AND BOLTS ( 28 ).
STEP 6.
ASSEMBLE FOAM GRIP ( 16 ) & END CAP ( 15 ) ONTO ONE SIDE OF HANDLEBAR
( 05 ), THEN ASSEMBLE HANDLE BAR ( 05 ) ONTO HANDLE BAR POST ( 04 ), FIX
WITH WASHER ( 32 ) AND T-KNOB ( NO.25 ), ASSEMBLE FOAM GRIP ( 16 ) AND
END CAP ( 16 ) ONTO ANOTHER SIDE OF HANDLEBAR ( 05 ).ADJUST THE ANGLE
OF THE HANDLEBAR BY THE KNOB ( 25 ). TIGHTENED THE KNOB FIRMLY AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
NOTE: USE SOME SOAP WATER AS LUBRICANT WHILE FITTING FOAM GRIPS.
STEP 7.
REFER TO FIG.1 & 2, ATTACH HAND PULSE UPPER / BOTTOM COVER ( 35 / 36 )
TO HANDLEBAR ( 05 ), FIX WITH SCREWS ( 29 ).
LEAD HAND PULSE SENSOR WIRE FROM HOLE OF HANDLEBAR POST, PULL IT
OUT FROM MONITOR MOUNTING PLATE.
CONNECT MONITOR CABLE (A)( 08 ), WIRE (A)( 10 ) AND HAND PULSE SENSOR
WIRE ( 35 ) TO MONITOR ( 08 ), THEN ATTACH MONITOR ONTO MOUNTING PLATE
OF HANDLEBAR POST ( 04 ).
NOW YOUR PEC-3050 / 3250 PROGRAMMABLE MAGNETIC CYCLE HAS BEEN WELL
ASSEMBLED.
-3-
EXPLODED VIEW
FIG.1
FIG.2
35
35
4
16
36
15
7
12
8
10
5
4
32
10
9
28
25
31
35
11
36
29
22
-4-
PARTS LIST
KEY.
Q'TY
DESCRIPTION
01.
1
MAIN FRAME
02.
1
STABILIZER
2a.
1
03.
1
SEAT POST
04.
1
HANDLEBAR POST
05.
1
HANDLEBAR
06.
1
CRANK ASSEMBLY
07.
1
CYCLE MONITOR
08.
1
MONITOR CABLE ( A )
09.
1
MONITOR CABLE ( B )
10.
1
WIRE ( A )
11.
1
WIRE ( B )
12.
1
SADDLE
13.
1
SEAT POST BOOT
14.
1
30*60 SLEEVE
15.
2
HANDLEBAR END CAP
16.
2
FOAM GRIP
17.
1
PEDAL ( R )
18.
1
PEDAL ( L )
19.
1
CHAIN COVER ( R )
20.
1
CHAIN COVER ( L )
21.
1
CHAIN COVER ( F )
22.
2
CRANK HOLE COVER
23.
2
WHEEL
24.
2
FOOT CAP
25.
1
T-KNOB
26.
1
KNOB
27.
4
M8 SOCKET BOLT x 70mm
28.
4
M8 SOCKET BOLT x 15mm
29.
4
M3 SCREW x 15mm
30.
2
M5 SCREW x 15mm
31.
8
M8 WASHER
32.
1
M8 SMALL WASHER
33.
3
M8 SPRING WASHER
34.
3
M8 NYLON NUT
35.
1
HAND PULSE UPPER COVER W/ WIRE
36
2
HAND PULSE LOWER COVER
REAR STABILIZER
-5-
OPERATING INFORMATION OF EXERCISE METER
INTRODUCTION
YOUR BIKE IS EQUIPPED WITH A PROGRAMMABLE COMPUTER TO HELP YOU TRACK YOUR
PROGRESS AND MOTIVATE YOU TO REACH YOUR FITNESS GOALS.
THIS COMPUTER PROVIDES DIFFERENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO TAILOR TO YOUR
FITNESS GOALS. SIMPLY CHOOSE THE PROGRAM YOU LIKE, SETTING THE LIMIT AND
BEGINNING EXERCISING.
NOTE
1. ALWAYS CONSULT WITH YOUR PHYSICIAN BEFORE BEGGING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM.
IF YOU ARE TAKING MEDICATION WHICH MAY AFFECT YOUR HEART RATE, A
PHYSICIAN'S ADVISE IS ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL
1. BATTERY SPECIFICATION: FOUR OF SIZE-C OR R14 OR UM-2/1.5V. ALTERNATIVE
ADAPTER (DC 6.0V X 0.5A) ACCEPTABLE FOR LONG CONSUMPTION OF BATTERIES.
2. INSURE BATTERIES ARE CORRECTLY POSITIONED AND BATTERY SPRINGS ARE IN
PROPER CONTACT WITH BATTERIES.
3. IF THE DISPLAY IS ILLEGIBLE OR ONLY PARTIAL SEGMENTS APPEAR, REMOVE
BATTERIES AND WAIT 15 SEC. BEFORE REINSTALLING. IF PROBLEM CAN'T BE
SOLVED, PLEASE CALL THE CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT OF THE STORE
FOR HELP.
4. THE BATTERIES MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE APPLIANCE BEFORE IT IS
SCRAPPED AND THAT THEY ARE DISPOSED OF SAFELY.
FUNCTIONS AND OPERATIONS
TIME
SHOWS YOUR ELAPSED WORKOUT TIME IN MINUTES AND SECONDS. YOUR COMPUTER
WILL AUTOMATICALLY COUNT UP FROM 0:00
99:59 IN ONE-SECOND INTERVALS. YOU
MAY ALSO PROGRAM YOUR COMPUTER TO COUNT DOWN FROM A SET VALUE BY USING
THE UP AND DOWN BUTTONS. IF YOU CONTINUE EXERCISE ONCE THE TIME HAS
REACHED 0:00, THE COMPUTER WILL BEGIN COUNTING AT THE PROGRAMMED TIME
SETTING. FOR EXAMPLE, IF YOUR TIME SETTING WAS 30 MINUTES AND THE COMPUTER
HAS REACHED 0:00, THE COMPUTER WILL STOP TRACKING TIME AFTER FOUR SECONDS
OF INACTIVITY AND WILL CONTINUE ONCE YOU RESUME EXERCISING.
SPEED
DISPLAYS YOUR WORKOUT SPEED IN MILES/KM PER HOUR.
DISTANCE
DISPLAYS THE CUMULATIVE DISTANCE TRAVELED DURING EACH WORKOUT UP TO A
MAXIMUM OF 99.9 MILES/KM.
THE DISTANCE WILL BE DISPLAYED IN HUNDREDTHS OF A MILE/KM UNTIL YOU REACH 10
MILES/KM. THE DISTANCE WILL BE DISPLAYED IN TENTHS OF A MILE/KM.
-6-
CALORIES
YOUR COMPUTER WILL ESTIMATE THE CUMULATIVE CALORIES BURNED AT ANY GIVEN
TIME DURING YOUR WORKOUT. CALORIE EXPENDITURE ON YOUR COMPUTER IS BASED
ON REALISTIC EXPECTATIONS. HOWEVER, YOUR COMPUTER IS NOT INDIVIDUALLY
PROGRAMMABLE FOR ALL NECESSARY VARIABLES TO ACCURATELY MONITOR ACTUAL
CALORIES BURNED.
AGE
YOUR COMPUTER DISPLAYS YOUR PULSE RATE IN BEATS PER MINUTE DURING YOUR
WORKOUT. AFTER YOUR WORKOUT, THE COMPUTER WILL DISPLAY YOUR AVERAGE HEART
RATE COVERING YOUR ENTIRE EXERCISE SESSION.
PULSE
YOUR COMPUTER DISPLAYS YOUR PULSE RATE IN BEATS PER MINUTE DURING YOUR
WORKOUT. AFTER YOUR WORKOUT, THE COMPUTER WILL DISPLAY YOUR AVERAGE HEART
RATE COVERING YOUR ENTIRE EXERCISE SESSION.
KEY GUIDE
MODE
PUSH TO SELECTS FUNCTIONS OF TIME, SPEED, DISTANCE, CALORIES, AGE, TARGET
HEART RATE AND PULSE.
ENTER
PUSH TO SET THE CHOSEN MODE FOR EXERCISING. (DURING THE STOP MODE, PRESS
THE ENTER BUTTON TO ENTER THE TIME OR AGE SETTING.)
START/STOP
PUSH TO STOP OR START EXERCISING. (BY HOLDING THIS BUTTON FOR 2 SECONDS THE
USER CAN ENTER THE INITIAL AND REST ALL VALUES TO 0. THE MONITOR WILL TURN OFF
AUTOMATICALLY AFTER APPROX., 4.5 MINUTES OF NON-USE. ALL VALUES WILL THEN BE
RESET TO 0.
UP
PUSH TO INCREASE THE VALUES OF THE LOAD LEVEL, TIME AND AGE
DOWN
PUSH TO DECREASE THE VALUES OF THE LOAD LEVEL, TIME AND AGE
THE GRAPHICS OF PROGRAMS
MANUAL
RAMP
ROLLING
FITNESS TEST
MOUNTAIN
VALLEY
RANDOM
PROGRAM 11
FAT BURN
PLATEAU
PROGRAM 12
-7-
INTERVALS
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1. PRESS START/STOP KEY FOR 2 SECONDS TO CLEAR OUT ALL PREVIOUS DATES.
STEP 2. PRESS THE UP OR DOWN BUTTON TO CHOOSE THE DESIRED HEART RATE
PROGRAM (PROGRAM 11 OR 12)
STEP 3. PRESS ENTER FOR TIME MODE. PRESS UP OR DOWN TO INPUT THE TIME
SETTING
STEP 4. PRESS ENTER FOR AGE MODE. PRESS UP OR DOWN TO INPUT THE AGE SETTING
STEP 5. YOU COULD BEGIN TO EXERCISE
HOW TO USE PROGRAM
PROGRAM 1
10
SEE PROGRAM GRAPHICS ON LAST PAGE.
STEP 1. BEGIN BY PRESSING THE START/STOP BUTTON FOR OVER 2 SECONDS. THIS WILL
CLEAR ANY OTHER CHOSEN FUNCTION
STEP 2. NEXT PRESS THE UP OR DOWN BUTTONS TO SCROLL TO THE DESIRED EXERCISE
PROGRAM. THEN PRESS ENTER
THE PROGRAM WILL BE DISPLAYED ON THE LCD WINDOW
STEP 3. THE TIME SETTING MODE SHOULD NOW BE DISPLAYED. PRESS THE UP OR
DOWN BUTTONS TO SET THE DESIRED WORKOUT TIME
STEP 4. PRESS THE START BUTTON TO BEGIN EXERCISING. (IF YOU WANT TO EXIT THE
PROGRAM PRESS THE ENTER BUTTON) ONCE YOU BEGIN EXERCISING YOUR
PRESENT WORKOUT INTERVAL WILL BE FLASHING. YOU CAN ALSO INCREASE OR
DECREASE YOUR WORKOUT RESISTANCE BY PRESSING THE UP OR DOWN
BUTTONS. TO PULSE YOUR EXERCISING PROGRAM PRESS THE STOP BUTTON,
THEN TO RESUME THE START BUTTON.
PROGRAMS 11 & 12
THESE UNIQUE PROGRAMS ALLOW THE MONITOR TO ADJUST THE WORKOUT RESISTANCE
ACCORDING TO YOUR HEART RATE AUTOMATICALLY. GRASP THE PULSE RATE GRIPS AND
HOLD WITH A FIRM GRIP. IF THE CURRENT HEART RATE IS GREATER THAN THE TARGET
HEART RATE THE COMPUTER WILL DECREASE THE WORKOUT RESISTANCE
AUTOMATICALLY. IF YOUR CURRENT HEART RATE IS LESS THAN YOUR TARGET HEART
RATE IT WILL INCREASE YOUR RESISTANCE.
PROGRAM 11: 60% OF MAX, HEART RATE.
FORMULA : MAX, HEART RATE = 220
YOUR AGE.
PROGRAM 12: 85% OF MAX, HEART RATE.
FORMULA : MAX, HEART RATE = 220
YOUR AGE.
GRAPHIC LCD DISPLAY DESCRIPTION AND FUNCTION (SMALL WINDOW)
TIME : PRESS THE MODE BUTTON UNTIL THE ARROW POINTS TO THE TIME FUNCTION. IF
THE TIME IS NOT SET, IT WILL TO SET THE DESIRED TIME.
STEP 1 PRESS THE ENTER BUTTON TO ENTER THE TIME SETTING FUNCTION
PRESS THE "UP" OR "DOWN" BUTTON TO CHOOSE YOUR DESIRED WORKOUT TIME.
RANGE 5:00 99:00
STEP 2 PRESS START TO BEGIN. AFTER WORKOUT TIME IS COMPLETED THE COMPUTER
WILL BEEP FOR 12 SECONDS. TO STOP BEEPING PRESS ANY KEY.
SPEED :
PRESS THE MODE KEY UNTIL THE ARROW POINTS TO SPEED. THIS WILL DISPLAY YOUR
CURRENT SPEED. THE DISPLAY VALUE WILL BE UPDATED EVERY 2-3 SECONDS.
DISTANCE :
PRESS THE MODE KEY UNTIL THE ARROW POINTS TO THE DISTANCE FUNCTION.THE
COMPUTER WILL COUNT IN 0.1 AGAIN.
-8-
CALORIE :
PRESS THE MODE KEY UNTIL THE ARROW POINTS TO THE CALORIE FUNCTION
THE COMPUTER WILL COUNT UP IN 0.1 INCREMENTS. AFTER THE DISPLAY VALUE
REACHES 999 IT WILL RESET TO "0" AND BEGIN COUNTING FROM 0.1 BEGIN
AGE :
DURING THE STOP MODE, PRESS THE MODE KEY UNTIL THE ARROW POINTS TO THE AGE
FUNCTION. IT WILL DEFAULT AT 25.
STEP 1
PRESS THE ENTER BUTTON TO ENTER THE AGE FUNCTION
PRESS THE "UP" OR "DOWN" BUTTON TO INPUT YOUR AGE. THE DIGIT WILL BE FLASHING.
PRESS ENTER TO GO TO ANOTHER FUNCTION OR START TO BEGIN EXERCISING
SCAN :
USER MUST MANUALLY SCAN THROUGH ALL FUNCTION ONCE BEFORE COMPUTER STARTS
SCAN MODE AUTOMATICALLY
PULSE :
PRESS THE MODE BUTTON UNTIL THE ARROW POINTS TO THE PULSE FUNCTION. THIS
WILL DISPLAY YOUR CURRENT HEARTBEAT AT A RATE IN BEATS PER MINUTE. THE PULSE
RATE WILL BE DISPLAYED AFTER 4 STABLE PULSE SIGNALS HAVE BEEN DETECTED. EACH
PULSE SIGNAL WILL BE ACCOMPANIED BY A SYMBOL FLASH
IF THERE IS NO PULSE INPUT DETECTED FOR OVER 8 SECONDS, THE COMPUTER WILL
TURN OFF THE PULSE CIRCUIT AUTOMATICALLY PRESS START BUTTON TO RE-START
PULSE FUNCTION
LCD CONTRAST CALIBRATION
THE CONTRAST OF THE SCREEN CAN BE ADJUSTED BY THE FOLLOWING STEPS. DURING
THE STOP MODE PRESS AND HOLD THE ENTER AND "UP" BUTTONS TOGETHER FOR OVER
2 SECONDS. THIS WILL OPEN THE LCD CONTRAST CALIBRATION MODE. THEN PRESS THE
"UP" OR "DOWN" BUTTONS TO ADJUST THE CONTRAST OF THE SCREEN. PRESS
START/STOP BUTTON TO SET THE DESIRED LEVEL OF CONTRAST. THERE ARE 16 LEVEL OF
CONTRAST.
THE BATTERIES MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE APPLIANCE BEFORE IT IS SCRAPPED AND
THAT THEY ARE DISPOSED OF SAFELY.
CORRECT POSTURE FOR PEC-3050 / 3250
MANUFACTURER SERVICE
PROTEUS SPORTS
" FOR CUSTOMER SERVICE PLEASE
CONTACT THE SALES OUTLET, WHERE
YOU PURCHASED THIS EQUIPMENT,
FOR CUSTOMER SERVICE "
GB
PEC30503250-030407GB
-9-