®
Model No. 831.150291
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER
User's Manual
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
• Assembly
• Adjustments
• Troubleshooting
• Part List and Drawing
Patent Pending
ACAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT ...........................................................
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ..............................................................
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ...................................................................
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART ............................................................
ASSEMBLY
...........................................................................
ADJUSTMENTS
.......................................................................
EXERCISE GUIDELINES ................................................................
PART LIST ...........................................................................
EXPLODED DRAWING
.................................................................
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ................................................
FULL 90-DAY WARRANTY ........................................................
2
3
4
5
6
10
11
14
15
Back Cover
Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The warning decals
shown here have been
placed on the weight
bench in the locations
shown. If a decal is
• Misuse of this
product may result in
serious injury.
missing or illegible,
please call toll-free
1-800-999-3756, Mon.
through Fri., 6 a.m.
until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time, to order a free
replacement decal.
Place the decal on the
• Read user's manual
and follow all warnings
and operating instructions prior to use.
• Do not allow children
on or around machine.
• Replace label if
damaged, illegible,
or removed.
weight bench in the
location shown.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
AWARN
ING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precau-
tions before using the weight bench.
1.
Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
2.
It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
3.
The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting,
4.
Use the weight bench only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight
bench to protect the floor.
5.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the weight bench is used. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
10. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds, and a
maximum total weight of 410 pounds. Do not
place more than 110 pounds, including a barbell and weights, on the weight rests. Do not
place more than 50 pounds on the leg lever.
11. Always be sure there is an equal amount of
weight on each side of your barbell when
you are using it. Always keep some weight
on both ends of the barbell when adding or
removing weights to prevent the barbell from
tipping.
12. When you are using the leg lever, place a
barbell with the same amount of weight on
the weight rests to balance the bench.
13. Always exercise with a partner. When you
are performing bench press exercises, your
partner should stand behind you to catch the
barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.
6.
Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
7.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
8.
Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
14. When using the backrest in an inclined position, make sure that the support rod is
inserted completely through both uprights,
and that the support rod is turned to the
locked position.
9.
Do not use a barbell that is longer than six
feet with the weight bench. Note: The weight
bench does not include a barbell or weights,
15. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
kWARNIN G:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. Sears assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WELDER <R_
PRO
220 weight bench. The weight bench offers an impressive array of weight stations designed to develop
every major muscle group of the body. Whether your
goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size
and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system,
the weight bench will help you to achieve the specific
results you want.
reading this manual, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®
(1-800-469-4663). To help us assist you, please note
the product model number and serial number before
calling. The model number is 831.150291. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the
weight bench (see the front cover of this manual for
the location of the decal).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height:
Width:
47 in.
30 in.
Depth:
62 in.
Weight Rests
Upright
Backrest
Support Rod
Seat
Leg Lever
Weight Tube-
4
PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14 of this manual. Important:
Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts
bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
If a part is missing, call toll-free 1-800-999-3756.
M6 x 16mm Screw (24)
M6 x 39mm Screw (32)
M10 x 50mm Bolt (28)
M10 Nylon Locknut
(31)
M10 x 63mm Bolt (25)
M6 Washer
(22)
1
M10 Washer
M10 x 70mm Bolt (27)
(30)
M10 x 65mm Carriage
Bolt (26)
M10 x 145mm Bolt (23)
5
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight bench has many
parts and that the assembly process will take
time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
The following tools (not included)
for assembly:
are required
• Two adjustable wrenches
• One rubber mallet
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One standard
• Assembly requires two people.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
,
screwdriver
Before assembling the weight bench, be sure
that you have read and understand the information in the box above.
Attach two Joint Plates (11) to the Upright (1)
without the warning decal with two M10 x 70mm
Bolts (27) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (31). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
Warning _
Decal
Repeat this step with the other Upright (1).
Make sure the Joint Plates (11) are oriented as
shown in the inset drawing.
11
,31
11
6
,
Attach the Crossbar (2) to an Upright (1) with two
M10 x 70mm Bolts (27), two Joint Plates (11),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (31). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
J
_5
Repeat this step with the other Upright (1).
_5
jl
31
o
o
27
,
Attach the Front Leg (4) to the Stabilizer (5) with
two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (26) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (31). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet. Make sure that the indents
around the holes in the Stabilizer are on the
bottom.
o
3
31
\
26
,
Attach the Front Leg (4) to the Bench Frame (3)
with two M10 x 50mm Bolts (28), two M10
Washers (30), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (31).
Do not tighten the Locknuts yet. Make sure
the bolt heads fit inside the hexagon holes in
the Bench Frame.
4
31
30
3O
Hexagon
Holes
31
5.
Attach the Bench Frame (3) to the Crossbar (2)
with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (27) and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (31).
5
2
27
3
31
,
Insert the Support Rod (14) into a set of holes in
the Uprights (1). Turn the Support Rod so the
locking pin is wrapped around the Upright.
14
Tighten the M10 Nylon Locknuts (31) used in
steps 1-5.
Locking
Pin
,
Lubricate the M10 x 63mm Bolt (25) with grease.
Attach the Leg Lever (6) to the Front Leg (4) with
the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (31). Do not
overtighten the Locknut; the Leg Lever must
be able to pivot easily.
31
25
Lubricate
,
Slide a Pad Tube (12) into the Leg Lever (6).
Slide two Foam Pads (13) onto the ends of the
Pad Tube. Make sure the Foam Pads are oriented as shown.
6
13
Repeat this step with the other Pad Tube (12).
12
13
12
8
,
Insert a Weight Rest (15) into an Upright (1). Turn
the Weight Rest so the locking pin is wrapped
around the Upright.
Repeat this step with the other Weight Rest
(15).
Locking
Pin
tl
15
10. Attach the Backrest Tubes (7) to the Backrest (8)
with four M6 x 39mm Screws (32) and four M6
Washers (22). Do not tighten the Screws yet.
Make sure that the name embroidery is in the
indicated location.
10
Name
Embroidery
,
22
32
11. Lubricate an M10 x 145mm Bolt (23) with grease.
Attach the Backrest Tubes (7) to the welded tube
on the Bench Frame (3) with the Bolt, two M10
Washers (30), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (31).
Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Backrest
Tubes must be able to pivot easily.
11
3O
31
o
0
Tighten the M6 x 39mm Screws (32) used in
step 10.
q
Tube
12. Attach the Seat (9) to the Bench Frame (3) with
four M6 x 16mm Screws (24). Make sure the
Seat is oriented as shown.
12
Edge
i
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened
before you use the weight bench. The use of
all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
i
24
ADJUSTMENTS
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. See EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 11 for important exercise information
and refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise. Refer also to the
exercise information accompanying your weight set for additional exercises.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (8) can be used in a decline position, a
level position, or two incline positions. To use the
Backrest in the decline position, remove the Support
Rod (14) and lay the Backrest on the Crossbar (2).
To use the Backrest (8) in the level position, lift the
Backrest and insert the Support Rod (14) through the
bottom set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the
locking pin into place around the Upright.
To use the Backrest (8) in an incline position, lift the
Backrest and insert the Support Rod (14) through an
upper set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the locking pin into place around the Upright.
Backrest (8)in a level or incline position,
insert the Support Rod (14)completely
through both Uprights (1)and turn it to the
locked position.
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (6), slide the desired weights
(not included) onto the weight tube.
Weight
than 50 pounds on the Leg Lever (6)
Weight
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS
To change the height of the Weight Rests (15),
remove them from the Uprights (1) and insert them
into the desired set of holes. Rotate the Weight Rests
so that the locking pins wrap around the Uprights.
Locking
Pin
15
1
Weight
Rests (15) atthe same height,
10
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING
YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A "repetition" is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A "set" is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body's signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an exercise bike,
on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on the
next page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
11
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
STAYING MOTIVATED
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 13 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements at the end of every month. Remember, the key
to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
S
T
V
12
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
RectusAbdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
MONDAY
EXERCISE
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
THURSDAY
Date:
/
/
FRIDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
13
PART LISTmModel
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
4
1
2
9
1
2
No. 831.150291
Description
Upright
Crossbar
Bench Frame
Front Leg
Stabilizer
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Seat
Upright Cover
Joint Plate
Pad Tube
Foam Pad
Support Rod
Weight Rest
50mm Square Inner Cap
25mm Round Angled Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
R1203A
Key No.
Qty.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
#
#
#
8
2
2
4
1
4
1
2
10
2
4
4
16
4
1
1
1
1
Description
25mm Square Inner Cap
25mm Round Inner Cap
19mm Round Inner Cap
M6 Washer
M10 x 145mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 63mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
M 10 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 39mm Screw
25mm Round (Thick) Inner Cap
User's Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Pack
"#" Indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of
this manual for information on ordering replacement parts.
14
EXPLODED DRAWINGmModel
No. 831.150291
R1203A
16
7
32
23
16
_S
31
10
15
2
1
t5
20
16
13
19
27
12
13
27
19
16
13
12
_.
19
16
31
13
31 @
16
i
i
3
4
24
18..._
24
33
28
31
1
16
16
26
15
t,
31
Your Home
111111111111111117
.... For repair - in your
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_
_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
or heating
and
home - of all major brand appliances,
cooling
systems,
no matter
who
made
lawn and garden equipment,
it, no matter
who
sold
it!
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
For the replacement
parts, accessories,
and user's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
For Sears professional
installation
and items like garage door openers
of home appliances
and water heaters.
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-4-MY-HOME
®
Anytime, day or night
(1-800-469-4663)
(U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
Our Home
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts and Repair Center.
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-488-1222
Anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
To purchase a protection agreement
(U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada)on a product serviced by Sears:
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-827-6655
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
Para
(U.S.A.)
pedir servicio de reparaci6n
1-888-SU-HOGAR
1-800-361-6665
a domicilio,
(Canada)
y para ordenar
piezas:
....
sM (1-888-784-6427)
....
® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Mama Registrada / TMMarca de Fa.brica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
f
FULL 90-DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, contact the nearest Sears Service Center throughout the United States
and Sears will repair or replace the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER is used commercially
rental purposes.
or for
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept. 817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
J
Part No. 206758 R1203A
Printed in China © 2003 Sears, Roebuck and Co.