Atlas RIV938 Operating instructions

RIV938S
SMALL, LIGHTWEIGHT PULL-TO-PRESSURE TOOL
FOR RIVET NUTS FROM #4-40 to 1/4” and M3 TO M6
Operating Instructions
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
2
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
NOTE: THE RIV938S TOOL COMES WITHOUT NOSE ASSEMBLY KITS.
NOSE ASSEMBLY KITS HAVE TO BE ORDERED SEPARATELY ACCORDING TO THE USER NEEDS.
1. Air piston return (without spring).
2. Power piston air outwardly, not through the piston.
3. Tie rods are now replaced by commercial screws.
4. Additional unscrewing in case the user installs the wrong insert, or in case it gets stuck due to an improper
regulation.
5. One position trigger mechanism.
6. No adjustments are needed when there is a thickness change in materials.
7. No damages occurs to mandrel (or tie rod) if operations are repeated.
8. Lightweight.
9. Small dimensions.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
3
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
RIV 938 AND RIV938S
PROTECTIVE WING
(optional accessory)
Protective wing
Remove standard protection
Install the protective wing into the
standard protection housing
Together with the rubber base, it creates a support for the tool, avoiding any contact of the surface with
the metal part of the tool body.
4
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
GENERAL INFORMATION
MANUFACTURER
Rivit S.r.l. was born in 1973, it produces and distributes in Fasteners and Tools for Fixings (tools for rivets and rivet
nuts). The Company boasts much technical experience and offers a wide range of products related to fastening
systems.
ASSISTANCE
In case you need any assistance concerning the use and the maintenance of the tool, or in case you need to order
any spare parts, you shall contact your local authorised dealer (or Rivit S.r.l. directly) specifying the identification/
serial numbers of the tool, written on its outer casing.
CERTIFICATION AND EC MARKING
The tool is manufactured in compliance with the European Directives, which are in force when the tool itself is put
on the market. As the tool is not included in ENCLOSURE IV of DIRECTIVE 2006/42/EC, Rivit S.r.l. issues a selfcertification to apply the EC marking.
WARRANTY
The warranty has a validity of 12 months, as of the date indicated on the invoice.
The warranty only covers replaced parts; labour is not included.
The following are not covered by warranty: standard accessories (see section 2.5) and tool damages caused by:
• transport and/or handling, user’s mistakes,
• failed servicing/maintenance, as indicated in section 7 of this manual,
• faults and/or breakages that are not attributable to tool anomalies,
• normal consumption of consumables.
The warranty is invalidated both in case of unauthorized tampering/replacements of tool components and in case of
use of accessories, tools or consumables different to those recommended by the manufacturer, which could even
cause injuries to the tool’s user.
Rivit S.r.l. assumes responsibilities only if the tool is originally defective, but declines all forms of responsibility if
the user fails to follow the instructions given.
OPERATING SYSTEM
The hydro-pneumatic RIV938S tool, with oil pressure regulation, is designed to place female threaded inserts (from
#4-40 to 1/4” / M3 to M6) The hydro-pneumatic system and the mechanical components used inside the RIV938S,
when compared with other riveting tools, are more reliable. There is less wear and tear of the components, consequently the tool will last much longer and work better. The technical solutions adopted make the RIV938S more
compact and lighter.
MANUAL STRUCTURE
This instruction manual must be read with particular attention by the Customer, as the correct pre-arrangement,
installation and use of the tool, are the correct basis for a good relationship between Manufacturer and Customer.
PURPOSE AND CONTENTS
The manual herein has the purpose of providing the Customer with all the information needed not only to use the
tool correctly, but also to manage it self-sufficiently and safely. It includes information concerning technical aspects,
operation, maintenance, spare parts and safety.
Users and Qualified Technicians must read the instructions given herein thoroughly before starting to use the
tool. If you have any doubts on the meaning of the instructions given, please do not hesitate to contact Rivit S.r.l.
for further explanations.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
5
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
RECEIVERS
The manual herein has been written for both the operators and the technicians enabled to service the tool.
Operators must not carry out jobs reserved to service and/or qualified technicians.
Rivit S.r.l. is not liable for any damage deriving from the failed observance of this rule.
PLACING OF THE MANUAL
This instruction manual must be kept near the tool, inside a dedicated container and, above all, away from liquids or
anything else that may compromise its legibility.
VIBRATION
When used correctly, the tool does not produce any dangerous vibration.
NOISE LEVEL
The tool is designed and manufactured in such a way that the noise level is very low. The weighed equivalent continuous acoustic pressure level A in the operator position is indeed below 80 dB (A).
This information can allow the tool user to better evaluate the possible risks of danger.
TECHNICAL DATA
The following table provides the technical data and features of the tool, to which you must refer when contacting the
ATLAS® Technical Assistance Department at PennEngineering.
TECHNICAL DATA AND FEATURES
AIR WORKING PRESSURE
MAX AIR PRESSURE
AIR CONSUMPTION PER CYCLE
MAX STROKE
MAX AXIAL PULLING LOAD
MOTOR SPEED (SPIN ON)
MOTOR SPEED (SPIN OFF)
WEIGHT
VIBRATIONS
NOISE LEVEL
6
90 PSI / 6 BAR
70 to 100 PSI / 5 to 7 BAR
305.1 cu. in. @ 90 PSI
5 liters @ 6 BAR
.256” / 6.5 mm
3147 lbs. @ 90 PSI
14 kN @ 6 BAR
1600 rpm
2000 rpm
3.7 lbs. / 1.7 kg
< 2.5 m/s2
76 dB (A)
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
NOSE ASSEMBLIES AND STANDARD ACCESSORIES
The nose assemblies stated hereafter refers to standard tools.
Any special tool could consequently require special parts, different than those listed.
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
–
PART NUMBER
4143500
3064400
0369800
4170700
4154200
4006300
4006400
4006500
–
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
RIV938S-HYDRO-PNEUMATIC TOOL FOR INSERTS (IN CASE)
HYDRAULIC OIL TYPE ISO VG 32 100CC
PLASTIC CASE
EMERGENCY AND STROKE REGULATION PIN
REGULATION WRENCH MM. 3,0
WRENCH 12MM
WRENCH 14MM
WRENCH 18MM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Hook for balancer
Part Number 4229800
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
7
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
OPTIONAL TOOLING
For Blind Threaded Insert Installation.
NOSE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBERS
Thread
Size
#4-40
#6-32 #8-32 #10-24
#10-32 1/4-20
1/4-28
M3
M4 M5 M6
Part No. For
Complete Insert
Nose Assembly
Part No. For
Replacement
SHCS / Mandrel(1)
4362400
4362500
4362600
—
4362700
4362800
—
3758400
3758500
3758600
3758700
MC-91251A115 (50/box)
IN-18856 (100/box)
IN-03156 (100/box)
IN-12557 (100/box)
IN-17814 (100/box)
IN-05272 (100/box)
IN-11519 (100/box)
IN-03010 (200/box)
IN-25381 (200/box)
IN-21096 (200/box)
IN-22121 (200/box)
(1) Replacement mandrels sold in box quantities shown above.
8
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Nose assembly
screws into here
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT #4-40
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
4362400
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S #4-40
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
5
2
REF.
2
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
3751100
3756500
MC-91251A115 (50/box)
4377100
QTY
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR #4-40 SCREW
ADAPTER FOR #4-40 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW 12.9 #4-40 X 1”
HEXAGONAL JOINT FOR #4-40 SCREW
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
9
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT #6-32
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
4362500
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S #6-32
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
2
REF.
10
2
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
4377700
4377800
IN-18856 (100/box)
4377900
QTY
1
1
1
1
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR #6-32 SCREW
ADAPTER FOR #6-32 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW 12.9 #6-32 X 1”
HEXAGONAL JOINT FOR #6-32 SCREW
5
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT #8-32
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
4362600
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S #8-32
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
5
2
REF.
2
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
3756900
4377400
IN-03156 (100/box)
4377500
QTY
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR #8-32 SCREW
ADAPTER FOR #8-32 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW 12.9 #8-32 x 1”
HEXAGONAL JOINT FOR #8-32 SCREW
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
11
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT #10-32
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
4362700
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S #10-32
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
2
REF.
12
2
3
4
4
5
PART NUMBER
3757700
3757800
IN-17814 (100/box)
IN-12557 (100/box)
3472000
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR #10-32 SCREW
ADAPTER FOR #10-32 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW 12.9 #10-32 x 1”
SOCKET CAP SCREW 12.9 #10-24 x 1”
HEXAGONAL JOINT FOR #10-32 SCREW
5
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT 1/4-20
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
4362800
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S 1/4-20
KIT COMPOSITION
3
2
REF.
2
3
4
4
5
PART NUMBER
4378100
4378200
IN-05272 (100/box)
IN-11519 (100/box)
3754700
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
4
5
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR 1/4-20 SCREW
RING NUT FOR 1/4-20 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW 12.9 1/4-20 X 1.25”
SOCKET CAP SCREW 12.9 1/4-28 X 1.25”
HEXAGONAL JOINT FOR 1/4-20 SCREW
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
13
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT M3
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
3758400
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S M3
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
5
2
REF.
14
2
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
3751100
3756500
IN-03010 (200/box)
4021500
QTY
1
1
1
1
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR M3 SCREW
ADAPTER FOR M3 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW M3X25 12.9 UNI5931/DIN912
HEXAGONAL JOINT WITH SPRING FOR M3 SCREW
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT M4
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
3758500
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S M4
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
5
2
REF.
2
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
3756900
3757400
IN-25381 (200/box)
3470600
QTY
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR M4 SCREW
ADAPTER FOR M4 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW M4X25 12.9 UNI5931/DIN912
HEXAGONAL JOINT WITH SPRING FOR M4 SCREW
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
15
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT M5
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
3758600
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S M5
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
5
2
REF.
16
2
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
3757700
3757800
IN-21096 (200/box)
3472000
QTY
1
1
1
1
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR M5 SCREW
ADAPTER FOR M5 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW M5X25 12.9 UNI5931/DIN912
HEXAGONAL JOINT FOR M5 SCREW
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
KIT FOR BLIND THREADED INSERT M6
1
REF.
1
PART NUMBER
3758700
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
KIT 938S M6
KIT COMPOSITION
3
4
2
REF.
2
3
4
PART NUMBER
3758100
IN-22121 (200/box)
3472500
QTY
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HEAD FOR M6 SCREW
SOCKET CAP SCREW M6X30 12.9 UNI5931/DIN912
HEXAGONAL JOINT FOR M6 SCREW
Any modifications and/or additional accessories must be explicitly approved and manufactured by Rivit.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
17
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
SPARE PARTS
18
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
REF.
PART NUMBER
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF.
PART NUMBER
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
4153100
1
Handle casing
22
4165100
1
Rubber base
2
3759000
1
Screw blocking ring nut
23
4177400
1
Gasket kit (3 pieces)
3
3068400
1
O-ring
24
4152500
1
Piston, stem, O-ring kit (4 pieces)
5
3757300
1
Adapter
25
4157300
1
Complete stem guide kit (5 pieces)
6
4323200
1
Rotating pin
26
4151000
1
Piston gasket kit (2 pieces)
6b
4373700
1
Skimmer washer
27
4175700
1
Oil cap kit with washer
7
3093200
1
Snap ring
28
4175600
1
Air hoses kit with O-ring (6 pieces)
8
4311600
1
Oil piston
29
4151100
1
O-ring kit and screws (5 pieces)
9
4151700
1
Spring
30
4152300
1
Flat gasket kit and O-ring
10
4151800
1
Ring nut
31
4151200
1
O-ring kit (4 pieces)
11
4151900
1
Protection
32
4156900
1
Kit complete with O-ring (7 pieces)
12
3761500
1
Motor casing
33
4153400
1
Lever - pin kit
13
3761300
1
Rod
34
3235500
1
Air Connection thread 1/4” plus 1/4” gas plus aluminum washer
14
3096900
1
Ball
35
4157000
1
Kit complete with O-ring (8 pieces)
15
4152800
1
Air body
36
4156600
1
O-ring kit (5 pieces)
16
4152000
1
Dispenser
37
4291600
1
Raffle kit (4 pieces)
17
3762300
1
Bottom
38
4155800
1
O-ring kit (7 pieces)
18
4152100
1
Pin
39
4157100
1
Kit complete with O-ring (13 pieces)
19
3762200
1
O-ring
40
4154400
1
Gasket kit (7 pieces)
20
3761000
1
Motor unit
41
4157200
1
Kit complete (18 pieces)
21
3235600
1
O-ring
Available on special order:
- Deflector ref. 37a (part number 4412900) belonging to KIT ref. 37 (part number 4291600).
- Manostat protection ref. 40a (part number 4412100) belonging to KIT ref. 40 (part number 4154400).
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
19
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
MOTOR UNIT SPARE PARTS (KIT 20)
Part number 3761000.
REF.
PART NUMBER
QTY
3763400
1
2
3763300
3
3763200
4
3327500
5
3523400
6
7
1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
PART NUMBER
QTY
8
3327300
1
1Bearing
9
3327400
1Rear plate
1Planet wheel
10
3327000
1Stator
1Bearing
1
3326900
1Front plate
1Rotor
12
3763700
1Spacer
3327100
1Fin
13
3763600
1Crown wheel
3327200
1Roller
14
3763500
1Snap ring
Planet wheel holder
DESCRIPTION
Bearing
ORDERING SPARE PARTS
Only local authorized dealers are allowed to repair the tool. Otherwise, contact the ATLAS® Technical Assistance Department of PennEngineering, where qualified engineers can help to solve any problems.
20
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
GENERAL WARNINGS
The operator must read carefully the information given in the present manual, especially with regard to the safety
precautions listed in this chapter. The operator must also observe the warnings listed below:
• The tool shall be used exclusively by trained personnel.
• The tool and the work area shall be kept clean and tidy.
• The tool shall be rested upright on the rubber base on a flat surface to prevent it from falling.
• The tool shall only be used in normal operating conditions.
• The user shall wear suitable clothing taking care to avoid entanglement of loose parts, ties, long hair, cleaning
rags etc. in the tool itself.
• When using the tool, the operator and others nearby should wear safety glasses to protect against fastener
ejection. We also recommend wearing gloves when using the tool.
• The user shall use the accessories supplied when servicing and/or adjusting the tool.
• The plates applied on the tool by Rivit S.r.l. shall not be removed or altered.
• Unauthorized personnel shall not be allowed to touch the tool.
• Make sure that the air supply hoses are correctly sized.
• Do not drag the tool holding it by the hose when it is connected to the power supply. Keep the hose away from
sources of heat and from sharp objects.
• Remember to remove service or adjustment keys after having making a repair and/or adjustment.
• Before disconnecting the compressed air hose from the tool, ensure it is not pressurized.
• Disconnect the air supply before cleaning or making tool repairs.
• Air supply must be disconnected before making tool repairs and cleaning.
• When filling with oil, only use fluids with the characteristics indicated herein.
• If you should accidentally spill oil on your skin, rinse and wash thoroughly with soap and water.
• Where possible, you are recommended to use a safety balance to support the tool.
• Pay attention to possible risk of whiplash with the air supply hoses.
• Do not operate the tool when it is directed towards anyone.
INTENDED USE
The tool is designed exclusively to be used with female threaded type inserts thread sizes #4-40 to 1/4” / M3 to M6.
UNINTENDED USE
The tool shall not be used:
• In explosive or aggressive atmosphere or when there is an excessive amount of dust or oil in the air.
• In atmosphere subject to the risk of fire.
• When it is exposed to weather conditions.
RESIDUE RISK
During the normal working cycle and when servicing the tool, the operators are exposed to some residue risks
which, due to the nature of the operations to be carried out, cannot be totally eliminated.
It is therefore absolutely crucial not to exceed the maximum pressure indicated in the technical data section on
page 6.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
21
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
TOOL IDENTIFICATION/SERIAL NUMBER
Model and serial
number etched into
the outer casing.
Adhesive label indicating the tool
model, the name of the manufacturer
and the EC marking.
22
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
HANDLING
The tool can be hand carried. It is recommended to store the tool in its case after using it.
The tool can be transported safely if is has been correctly put away in its case.
Damages to the tool caused during transport and/or handling are not covered by WARRANTY.
Repairs or replacements of damaged parts are at Customer’s charge.
STORAGE
If you are not going to use the tool for a long time, you must put it away according to the following suggestions:
• Store the tool indoors.
• Protect the tool from impacts and stresses by keeping it in its case.
• Protect the tool from damp and excessive heat.
• Keep the tool away from corrosive substances.
CONNECTIONS
To avoid all sorts of problems when starting the tool you are recommended to observe the following:
PNEUMATIC
The pneumatic line is connected by a quick-release coupling hose to be attached to the air connection,
thread size 1/4”, supplied with the tool. The air supply hose must be flexible and must meet the safety
requirements of the tool.
AIR SUPPLY
The air supply line must be free from dirt and damp to prevent the early wear of the moving components
of the tool. Therefore, it is recommended to use dry air: i.e. not greased.
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Before putting the tool into service you need to make a few inspections and checks in order to prevent
errors or accidents while starting it.
• Check if the tool has been damaged during transportation.
• Check if the compressed air hose is accurately connected to the air supply line.
• Check if the tool turns freely and if the motor runs freely.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
23
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
OPERATORS
The tool is designed to be used by one operator only.
Tool operators must satisfy the requirements stated hereafter (or they must be informed and trained accordingly).
They must be aware of the manual herein and of all information relevant to safety:
• They must have some general and technical education, to a sufficient level to be able to understand the manual
and to interpret the drawings and the diagrams correctly.
• They must be acquainted with the safety rules, and with the industrial-safety and technical instructions.
• They must have an overall knowledge of the line and of the factory in which the tool is installed.
• They must know how to act in case of emergency, where to find the individual protection means and how to use
them correctly.
Together with the above-mentioned requirements, the service technicians must also have appropriate technical
training.
MOTOR SCREWING ROTATES NONSTOP
When the rotating pin (6 Part Number 4151500) is broken and you replace it, the motor may rotate
continuously, which means that the shaft (13 Part Number 3761300) is too long; in this case it will have to
be shortened by a few tenths to obtain the closure of the ball (14 Part Number 3096900).
MOTOR UNSCREWING DOES NOT ROTATE
Unlike the situation above, the shaft is too short and it has to be replaced with a new one, fitting it on
the rotating pin (you will have to shorten it) in order to obtain the closure of the ball (14 Part Number
3096900).
24
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
TOOL PREPARATION AND SCREW REPLACEMENT
Warning:
Tool setting and screw replacement must be carried out with the tool disconnected from the air supply line.
There must be a distance
of .060” / 1.5mm
between the casing
and the nut for motor
screwing.
To replace screws:
Unscrew the adapter 4 from the tool. Insert joint 1. Insert screw 2. Insert screw adapter 3. Screw on
adaptor 4 making sure that the screw (or tie rod) moves freely, and is not stiff. Screw on head 5.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
25
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
Yellow
White
Orange
WARNING!!!
Pressure (force) must
always be regulated as
per maximum thickenss
When screwing and unscrewing,
you will see three rings
(white, yellow, and orange).
OIL (FORCE) PRESSURE REGULATION SETTINGS
M3 / #4-40 -
M4 / #8-32 -
M5 / #10-32 -
M6 / 1/4-20 -
White
Yellow
Yellow
Orange
NOTE: These settings are general guidelines to the operator. Inserts are not uniform as hardness and
therefore some modifications may be necessary (+ or -).
IMPORTANT: OIL PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT - When turing right, screwing force increases. When turning left, force decreases.
WARNING: When the pressure adjustment screw is completely tightened, unscrewing must be done at
a pressure of 100 PSI / 6.5 BAR or greater.
26
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
INFORMATION
EMERGENCY REVERSE BUTTON
To be used to remove an unsuitable insert
AIR DISTRIBUTOR
PRESSURE (FORCE) REGULATOR
WARNING: The unscrewing cycle may not occur when he rivet nut is not mounted on the screw (tie
rod); the manostat isn’t under pressure. When the oil is not under pressure, you can not unscrew.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
27
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
(1) Insert is stuck.
(2) Keep the trigger pressed
and rotate to help loosen.
(3) If this does not work.
(4) Disconnect the air hose.
(5) Insert the Emergency
Regulation Pin in the proper holes,
manually unscrewing the tool.
28
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
MAINTENANCE
Maintenance operations must be carried out with the tool stopped and disconnected from the pneumatic supply line.
Warnings:
• The tool maintenance instructions must be followed carefully.
• To ensure safety and perfect tool efficiency, it is recommended to use exclusively ORIGINAL spare parts.
CLEANING
It is a good rule to completely clean and grease the tool on a periodic basis (depending on the type and frequency of
use). These operations must be carried out at least once a year.
Shut-off all sources of power to the tool.
The operator must wear and use suitable personal protections before starting to clean the tool.
ORDINARY MAINTENANCE
In order to prevent stoppages and faults of the tool, an ordinary maintenance (including inspections, checks and
operations) must be scheduled to keep the following under systematic control:
• State of lubrication of the tool.
• State of wear of consumable parts.
REFILLING THE HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT WITH OIL
The hydraulic circuit needs to be refilled with oil after a continuous use, and when you notice a reduction
in the tool stroke.
Proceed as follows (see photo at right):
• Disconnect the airline from the tool inlet.
• Unscrew the manostat (A) with a wrench.
• Remove cap together with relevant washer 27.
• Put the tool in horizontal position and slowly pour in the hydraulic oil
(ISO VG 32 type) 50 until the circuit is full.
• Screw cap back on, together with relevant washer 27.
• Connect the tool to compressed air line and start up a couple of idle
cycles. Stop pulling the trigger and slowly loosen screw 27; make sure
that the circuit is full with oil and that no air bubbles are left inside.
Wear gloves when managing the oil.
Do not throw the old oil outdoors. Hand it over to an authorized waste
disposal center.
Warning!: If you should accidentally spill oil on your skin, wash and rinse thoroughly with soap and
water.
PARTS SUBJECT TO WEAR
On a periodic basis check the rubber base for wear, as this is what ensures the stability of the tool. If it should need
replacing, order the spare base from PennEngineering indicating the year/serial number of the tool.
On a periodic basis check the screws and heads for wear and, if necessary, replace them as indicated (page 20).
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
29
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
FAULT DIAGNOSIS
PROBLEM
SOLUTION
No traction
Tool needs oil.
After installing rivet nut, tool does not
unscrew properly
Not enough oil in tool. Check O-ring (B) and replace if
necessary.
When you have to work on the pressure switch:
1. Remove air
2. Loosen the oil cap (27) carefully keeping gasket (C) from coming out. If
replacing, use guide (1). If after reassembling all parts of the pressure switch
and tool does not work properly, O-rings (O1, O2, O3) have not been correctly
assembled:
O-ring (O2) when broken unscrews without making traction
O-ring (O3) makes traction but no unscrew
O-ring (O1) can leak air
Consequently, it is advisable to replace all 3 O-rings (ORM 15x1) of the kit (ref.
41) part number 4157200.
REF. PART NUMBER
1
4380800
2
4381200
3
—
DESCRIPTION
Guide bushing to insert Ø 9 lip seal, located at the bottom of the seat of the pressure switch (ref. C)
Ø 9 lip seal (ref. C)
Ø 8 commercial punches
Items 1 and 2 are special order (please refer to Rivit part numbers).
30
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
©2011
Rev. 911
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
PROBLEM
SOLUTION
Air leaks from muffler
Check the two O-rings (O4) and O-ring
(21 part number 3235600) which could be worn or broken
Motor rotates continuously
When the rotating pin (6 part number 4151500) is broken and you replace it, it
may happen that the motor rotates continuously, which means that the shaft (13
part number 3761300) is too long; in this case, it will have to be shortened by a
few tenths to obtain the closure of the ball (14 part number 3096900).
Unlike the situation above, the shaft
is too short and it has to be replaced
with a new one, fitting it without
end float, witht he air on, in order to
obtain the closure of the ball (14 part
number 3096900).
Quick kit assembly
When assembling the quick kit (part number 4176900),
with air off, make sure to create an axial space of
1.5mm allowing the pin to move freely.
Loss of revolutions during
unscrewing
When you overwork the tool, there may be a loss
of revolutions during unscrewing; it is necessary to
remove the air hose and add a few drops of oil in the
air hose connection and push button (P) for a couple of
minutes.
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
31
Instruction Manual - RIV 938S
FAULT DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIRS
REPAIRS
To ensure the operational efficiency and safety of the tool, all repair jobs shall be carried out exclusively by the local
authorized dealer or by the Technical Assistance Service of PennEngineering.
REQUESTING ASSISTANCE
For any information concerning Use, Maintenance, Installation, Repair etc., PennEngineering is at the Customer’s
full disposal for all enquiries.
When making inquiries, the customer is requested to be absolutely clear and to always refer to this Manual.
DISMANTLING INSTRUCTIONS
DISMANTLING INSTRUCTIONS
When disposing the tool you need to separate the plastic parts, which are to be disposed of in compliance with
current Regulations.
As for the bulk metal part of the tool, simply split-up the steel parts from those in other metals or alloys and send to
be melted down and recycled.
The oil drained from the tool must not be thrown outdoors but handed over to an authorized oil disposal center.
32
PennEngineering • www.pemnet.com
©2013
Rev. 713