Craftsman 917.373841 Owner`s manual

®
MODEL NUMBER 917.373841
OWNER'S
MANUAL
o Assembly
Operation
Customer
Responsibilities
Service
Adjustments
®Repair Parts
Caution:
Read and Follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
144812
03/21/94
Printed in UoSA
IIIIIIIIIII
,
,i
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
III
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
.,....,
u-,
,
__uJ
L
ii m .....
.
,
.
....
SAFETY RULES
PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING UP, TRANSPORTING, ADJUSTING OR MAKING
REPAIRS.
IMPORTANT
SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS
SUCH CONTROLS°
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION
TO MINIMIZE THE RISK OF INJURY° YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH
OF THE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS UNDER ANY ClRCUM-
STANCES_
TRAINING:
"
Read this operator's manual carefully Become familiar with
the controts and know how to operate your mower properly
Learn how to quickly stop mower.
°
Always stop the blade whenever you leave or are not using
your mower, or before crossing driveways, walks, roads, and
any gravel-covered areas
•
Do not allow children to use your mower. Never allow adults
to use mower without proper instructions.
•
Never direct discharge of material toward bystanders nor
aIIow anyone near the mower while you are operating iL
•
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially
small children and pets
•
•
Use mower only as the manufacturer
scribed in this manual
Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing your mower, stop
the engine and make absolutely sure the blade and all
moving parts have stopped Then disconnect the spark plug
wire and keep it away fiom the spark plug to prevent
accidental starting.
°
Do not operate mower if it has been dropped or damaged in
any manner
Always have damage repaired before using
your mower
•
Do not continue to run your mower if you hit a foreign object
Follow the procedure outlined above, then repair any damage before restarting and operating you mower
•
Do not use accessory attachments that are not recommended
by the manufacturer
Use of such attachments may be
hazardous
•
Do not change the governor settings or overspeed the
engine.. Engine damage or personal injury may result
•
Be aware that the blade turns when the engine is running
°
Do not operate your mower if it vibrates abnormaUy.. Excessive vibration is an indication of damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibr alien and repair as required
•
Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are danger*
intended and as de-
PREPARATION:
OUS,
',
Always thoroughly check the area to be mowed and clear it of
all stones, sticks, wires, bones, and other foreign objects
These objects will be thrown by the blade and can cause
severe injury
°
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when starting and
while using your mower
•
Dress properly
Do not operate mower when barefoot or
wearing open sandals.
Wear only solid shoes with good
traction when mowing.
°
Check fuel tank before starting engine Do not fill gas tank
indoors, when the engine is running orwhen the engine is hot
Allow the engine to cool for several minutes before filling the
gas tank.. Clean off any spilled gasoline before starting the
engine..
•
Always make wheel height adjustments before starting your
mower. Never attempt to do this while the engine is running.
,,
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light
Keep your eyes and mind on your mower and the area being
cut Do not let other interests distract you
°
Do not mow wet or slippery grass Never run while operating
your mower. Always be sure of your footing - keep a firm hold
on the handles and walk
•
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Never cut grass by pulling the mower towards you Mow
across the face of slopes, never up and down oryou might
lose your footing Do not mow excessively steep slopes.
Use caution when operating the mower' on uneven terrain or
when changing directions - maintain good footing
•
Never operate your mower without proper guards, prates,
grass catcher or other safety devices in place.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION:
,,
•
Keep
AND STORAGE:
"
Check the blade and the engine mounting bolts often to be
sure they are tightened propedy.
•
Check all bolts, nuts and screws at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure mower is in safe working condition.
•
Keep all safety devices in place and working.
•
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass, leaves
or excessive grease and oil
•
Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and
replace worn bags
Use only replacement bags that are
recommended by and comply with specifications of the
manufacturer of your mower.
•
Always keep a sharp blade on your mower.
,,
Allow engine to coo] before storing in any enclosurev
•
Never store mower with fuel in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or an ignition source
such as a hot water heater, space heater, clothes dryer, etc
HI ,HI
LOOK
FOR THIS
IT MEANS-
SYMBOL
ATTENTIONH!
TO POINT
BECOME
HHIHIIHI
OUT IMPORTANT
ALERT!!!
I lll
SAFETY
YOUR
SAFETY
i i
PRECAUTIONS.
IS INVOLVED.
HHI
2
i
I,H_
I
!
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on you r purchase of a Sears Lawn
Mower. it has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance_
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/Departmento
We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this lawn mower.
Please read and retain this manual The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your lawn mower
properly. Always observe the "SAFETY RULES"_
MODEL
NUMBER
917.373841
SERIAL
NUMBER
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
5°5
DISPLACEMENT:
126 cu in.
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
1.,25quart
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SG):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
20 oz,
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .,030")
CHAMPION RJ19LM
STD36 t 458
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
008"
EXHAUST: 008"
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
DATE OF PURCHASE
O125 in.
35-40 FT. LBS
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE REAR OF THE
LAWN MOWER HOUSING
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE_
MAINTENANCE
A Sears Maintenance
CUSTOMER
AGREEMENT
Agreement is available on this product.
Contact your nearest Sears store for detaits.
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe the safety rule&
-
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your lawn mower.
=
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities"
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
ON CRAFTSMAN
POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up
according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears wilt repair free of charge any
defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from
the date of purchase
This Warranty does not cover:
•
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower blades, blade adapters, belts,
air cleaners and spark plug.
-
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain
the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER TO THE NEAREST
SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE
THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to staten
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY
RULES
PRODUCT
............................................................
SPECIFICATIONS
MAINTENANCE SCHEDU LE ...................................... 13
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ................................. 16
STORAGE ....................................................................
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
.................................................
31
REPAIR PARTS- LAWN MOWER ........................ 19-24
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ..................................... 25-28
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE .................................... 32
2
.......................................
3
CUSTOMER
WARRANTY
RESPONSIBILITIES
.....................
...................................................................
3, 13-15
3
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
....................................................................
..................................................................
6
9
MNDEX
E
A
Accessories ........................................
Adjustments:
Carburetor ..................................
Engine Speed ................................
Handle Height ...........................
Height of Cut .................................
Air Filter:
5
17
17
17
10
Engine:
Air Filter ...................................
Oil Change ................................
Oil Level ................................
Oil Type ...................................
Starting ............................................
Stopping .....................................
Storage ......................................
Replacement ................................ 15
Service ........................................... 15
Assembly
..................................
6
15
t5
15
15
11
11
18
Fuel:
Capacity ......................................
Storage .....................................
Type ............................................
Blade:
14
14
3
18
11
H
C
Controls:
Drive Control ..........................
Handle Adjustment
.............................. 17
L
10
Engine Zone Control ..................... 10
Engine Speed Control ....................10
Operator Presence Control Bar ......9
Customer Responsibilities ......... 3, 13-15
Air Filter ......................................... 15
Blade Care/Replacement
.............. 14
Drive Wheels ................................. 14
Engine ............................................ 15
Lubrication .................................
13
Spark Plug ....................................... 15
Cutting Levels ....................................
10
Operator Presence Control Bar,.. 10
Options:
Accessories ................................
5
R
F
B
Sharpening .............................
Replacement ................................
Operation:
Ddve Control .....................................10
Engine Control ..........................
10
Grass Catcher ............................
11
Mower .............................................. 10
Lubrication:
Engine
Lawn Mower .....................
..........................................
I
5
13
M
Maintenance
Maintenance
Agreement ....................... 3
Schedule ...................... 13
Mowing Tips .....................................
12
S
Safety Rules ........................................
Service and Adjustments ...................
Carburetor ..................................
Drive Belt .......................................
Engine Speed ............................
Handle ....................................
Spark Plug ........................................
Specifications ......................................
Speed Control:
Engine ........................................
Starting the Engine ..............................
Stopping the Engine ..........................
Storage ............................................
2
16
17
16
17
17
15
3
10
11
11
18
T
0
Troubleshooting
Oil:
Engine ...........................................
Storage .................................
Repair Parts:
Engine ..................................
25-28
Lawn Mower. ......................... 19-24
Responsibilities, Customer ..........3, 13-15
11
18
Chart ......................... 31
W
Warranty ...............................................
3
.........................
i=,,,,11
........
,i,,,
HI,,,=,=1,=1,, i
i
i
=,,,,=,,
,,i =,=, =.,
i ......
=.............................
These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced° They are also available at most Sears retail outlets
and service centers. Most Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you provide the model number of your lawn
mower° Some of these accessories may not apply to your lawn mower_
ENGINE
i,,H,,
SPARK PLUG
MUFFLER
................
i
AIR FILTER
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
STABILIZER
if lawn mower is an electric start
'!..................
)CHARGER
.....
LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE
JIIIl'l=ll I
=1====
........
DUST SHIELD
CLIPPING DEFLECTOR
REAR BAG
OPTIONAL
M,= =,=,,, ,, =,,
i
FABRIC BAG
REPLACEMENT
BAG FOR REAR
DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
SIDE DISCHARGE
CATCHER
OPTIONAL
CATCHER FOR
SiDE DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWER
LAWN MOWER MAINTENANCE
iii
,1=11===111
BELT
BLADE
BLADE
ADAPTER
,,1=,=,1i ¸
=,,== i
WHEELS
,=,,,
LAWN MOWER
COVER
i,,,
LY
=l
ii
,
=
,
Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety
before you attempt to assemble or operate your new lawn
mower. Your new lawn mower has been assembled at the
factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled
for shipping purposes. Al! parts such as nuts, washers,
bolts, etc. necessary to complete the assembly have been
placed in the parts bag
To ensure safe and proper
operation of your lawn mower', ali parts and hardware you
assemble must be tightened securely, Use the correct
tools as necessary to ensure proper tightness.
TO REMOVE
CARTON
•
o
•
°
Remove all packing materials except padding between
upper and lower handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle,
Roll lawn mower out of carton and check carton thoroughly for additional loose parts°
HANDLE
o
Unlock closed discharge guard by lifting latch and allow
guard to swing open to discharging position.
o
°
Mower is now ready for discharging operation°
To convert to mulching or bagging operation, dis!
charge guard must be closed and locked securely.
SIMPLE STEPS TO REMEMBER
WHEN CONVERTING YOUR LAWN MOWER
°
Rear mutcher plug installed.
-
Side discharge guard closed and locked securely.
FOR REAR BAGGING o
o
Rear mulcher plug removed.
Grass catcher installed.
°
Side discharge guard closed and locked securely.
FOR SIDE DISCHARGING
-
°
Rear mulcher plug installed.
o
Side discharge guard unlocked and open,
(See Fig. 1)
IMPORTANT: UNFOLD HANDLES CAREFULLY SO AS
NOT TO PINCH OR DAMAGE CONTROL CABLES.,
o Raise handles until lower handle section locks into
place in mowing position,
•
Raise upper handle section into place on lower handle,
remove protective padding and tighten both handle
knobs.
o
Mutcher plug must be installed into rear discharge
opening of mower (see above instructions),
FOR MULCHING -
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN
MOWER
o
(See Fig, 2B) -
*
LAWN MOWER FROM
Remove loose parts included with mower.
Cut down two end corners of carton and lay end panel
down flaL
TO UNFOLD
SIDE DISCHARGING
CAUTION: Do not run your lawn mower
without rear mulcher plug in place or
approved
grass catcher in place.
Never' attempt to operate the lawn
mower with the rear door removed or
propped open,
Remove handle padding holding operator presence
control bar to upper handle,
Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted for your
mowing comforL See "TO ADJUST HANDLE" in the
Service and Adjustment section of this manual
MULCHER
OPERATOR PRESENCE
CONTROL BAR
UPPER HANDLE
L|FT Uf
LIFT UP
LOWER
HANDLE
FIG. 2A
MOWING POSITION
FIG. 1
TO CONVERT
MOWER
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be used as a
mulcher To convert to bagging or discharging:
REAR BAGGING (See Fig,_2A) o
Open rear door' and remove mulcher plug,
mulcher plug in a safe place,,
Store
*
You can now install grass catcher,.
o
To convert to mulching or discharging operation, install
muicher plug into rear discharge opening of mower.
DISCHARGE GUARD
CLOSED POSITION
"%...
OPEN POSITION
FIG. 2B
PLUG
TO ASSEMBLE
AND ATTACH GRASS
CATCHER
(See Figs. 3A thru 4)
•
To assemble tubular frame to grass bag, work sewn
hem of bag out through the front opening of bag to
expose the hem°
•
Thread tubular frame into hem and gather material at
top of frame as shown°
°
Push frame inside bag through the opening until only
the ends of frame are exposed out of the front,
NOTE:
TUBULAR
FRAME
(PUsh inside
bag)
Do not dose the flip lid at this time°
°
Assemble lower frame to tubular frame as shown Be
sure frames are furly seated together as shown in inset,
•
Slip vinyl bindings over frame
FIG, 3C
NOTE: If vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold them in warm
water for a few minutes tf bag gets wet, let it dry before
using_
•
Closethe flip lid Flip lid must be closed while operating
lawn mower,,
•
Lift the rear door on the mower housing and place the
grass catcher frame onto the formed tabs on the rear
door hinge bracket,
°
The grass catcher is secured to the lawn mower
housing when the rear door is lowered onto the grass
catcher frame,
LOWER
FRAME
TUBULAR
FRAME
(Frames must
be fully seated)
FLIP LID
FIG. 3D
CATCHER FRAME
SEWN
HEM
(Pull out
through front
of opening)
\
FIG. 3A
SEWN
HEM
FIG. 3E
_..__.- REA R DOOR
TUBULAR
FRAME
_hreadinto
sewn hem)
_
FIG, 3B
FORMED
TABS
7
FIG. 4
GRASS CATCHER
FRAME
TO PREPARE
BATTERY
NOTE: Your'battery must be charged before you can start
your lawn mower_
.
Connect battery charger connector
connector (female),
•
Plug battery charger into 110 volt A,C_ outteL
o
Leave battery charger connected for 24 hours before
starting your engine for the first time,
o
After charging, connect engine connector to battery
connector'.
ENGINE
CONNECTOR
(male) to battery
BATTERY
CHARGER
Your engine has an integral alternator for partial charging.
Connect your battery charger to charge battery as required.
IMPORTANT:
THE ENGINE ALTERNATOR WILL NOT
CHARGE A DISCHARGED BATTERY.
At the end of the mowing season the battery should be
charged for 48 hours to protect the battery during winter
storage,
= ,ill=
=l=
J
BATTERY
CONNECTOR
(FEMALE)
FIG. 5
= =,H ,HH,
CAUTION: Always disconnect the engine connector from the battery connector to prevent accidental starting
when transporting or storing your lawn
mower after the season.
, = = ,=H,
Yf
, i1 ,,,,,,,,,,
8
BATTERY
CHARGER
CONNECTOR
(MAL_
OPERATNON
nnnnll
KNOW YOUR
LAWN
MOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER, Compare the
illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this
manual for future reference_
STARTER BUTTON
ENGINEZONECONTROLCABLE
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
DRIVE CONTROL
AUXILIARY
STARTER
CONTROL
BAR
LEVER
HANDLE
CABLE
CLIP
GASOLINE
CAP
GRASS CATCHER
PRIMER
MULCHER
PLUG
SPEED CONTROL
DRIVE COVER
ENGINE OIL CAP W/DIPSTICK
SIDE DISCHARGE
GUARD
HOUSING
WHEELADJUSTER/
(ON EACH WHEEL)
FIG. 5
,lllllllUl
i
'""'""'
'
,1111
MEETS CPSC SAFETY
i
REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the American Nationa_ Standards Institute
and the UoS. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade turns when the engine is running°
i iiiiiin ii
nlnll
n
ii1,,i
....
i n
n l
OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROL
- must be held
down to the handle to start the engine. Release to stop the
engine.
DRIVE CONTROL LEVER - used to engage power-propelled forward motion of lawn mower
PRIMER - pumps additional fuel from the carburetor to the
cylinder for use when starting a cold engine,
engine which allows you to select either fast ('_,) or slow
('_) engine speed°
AUXILIARY
engine.
STARTER
HANDLE - used for starting the
ENGINE SPEED CONTROL
* located on the side of the
MULCHER PLUG - located at the rear discharge opening
must be removed when converting to bagging operation
STARTER BUTTON - used for starting the engine,
, I!,HH
....
=.....................
='
OPERATION
HOW TO USE YOUR LAWN MOWER
ENGINESPEED
CONTROL
LEVER
ENGINE SPEED (See Fig. 6)
The engine speed is controlled by a lever located on the
side of the engine. Fast (=_) position is for starting the
engine, normal cutting, and better grass bagging. Slow
(,_) position is for'tight cutting, trimrning and fuel economy
ENGINE
ZONE
CONTROL
CAUTION: Federal regulations require
an engine control to be installed on this
lawn mower in order to minimize the
risk of blade contact injury. Do not
under any circumstances attempt to
defeat the function of the operator control, The blade turns when the engine is
running,
=
,
-
OPERATOR PRESENCE
CONTROLBAR
Your lawn mower is equipped with an operator presence control bar which requires the operator to be
positioned behind the lawn mower handle to start and
operate the lawn mower.
DRIVE
,
FIG. 6
CONTROL
(See Fig. 7)
DRIVE
CONTROL
Self-propelling is controlled by holding the operator
presence control bar down to the handle and pushtng
the drive control lever forward until it clicks; then
release the lever,
_BIVECONTROL
DR!YECONTROL
Forward motion will stop when the operator presence
control bar is released° To stop forward motion without
stopping engine, release the operator presence control
bar slightly until the drive control disengages. Hold
operator presence control bar down to handle to continue mowing without self-propelling.
FIG. 7
LOWER WHEELS
FOR HIGHCUT
RAISE WHEELS
FOR LOW CUT
To keep drive control engaged when turning corners,
push down on handle and lift front wheels off ground
while turning lawn mower°
TO ADJUST
CUTTING
HEIGHT
(See Fig. 8)
=
Raise wheels for low cut and lower' wheels for high cut.
°
Wheels are set in low cut for shipping. Adjust cutting
height to suit your' requirements. Medium position is
best for most lawns.
o
To change cutting height, squeeze adjuster lever toward wheel. Move wheel up or' down to suit your
requirements.
Be sure all wheels are in the same
setting.
TO CONVERT
FIG, 8
MOWER
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be used as a
mulcher. To convert to rear bagging or side discharging,
see "TO CONVERT MOWER" in Assembly section of this
manual.
CONVERT
MOWER:
CAUTION: LAWN
BEFORE
ATTEMPTING
TO
=
Release control bar to stop engine.
=
Make sure the blade and all moving parts
have completely stopped.
10
TO EMPTY
,,
GRASS
CATCHER
(See Fig. 9)
Simply lift up rear door and remove the grass catcher
by the handle_
NOTE: Do not drag the bag when emptying; it witl cause
unnecessary wear,
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE
OIL (See Fig. '10)
Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the engine.
o
Be sure mower is level and area around oil fill is clean.
o
Remove engine oil cap w/dipstick and fill to the full line
on the dipstick.
•
Use 20 ozs. of oil, For type and grade of oil to use, see
"ENGINE" in Customer Responsibilities section of this
manual.
o
•
Pour oil slowly. Do not over fill,.
Check oil level before each use° Add oil if needed_ Fill
to full line on dipstick.
o
To read proper level, tighten engine oil cap each time.
°
Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
°
After the first two (2) hours of mowing, change the oil,
and every 25 hours thereafter.
You may need to
change the oil more often under dusty, dirty conditions.
FIG, 9
GASOLINE
FILLER CAP
GAS (See Fig. 10)
-
FEllgasoline tank with fresh, clean, unleaded gasoline,
DO NOT USE PREMIUM GASOLINE. BE CAREFUL
NOT TO OVER FILL TANK.
ENGINE OIL CAP
W/DIPSTICK
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage, Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer° Drain the fuel tank, start the
engine and let it run untii fue! lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season° See Storage instructions for additional information,
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur°
FIG. 10
TO START ENGINE
•
To start a cold engine, push primer five (5) times before
trying to starL Use a firm push.. This step is not usually
necessary when starting an engine which has already
run for a few minutes
o
•
Move engine speed control lever to fast (,{_) position..
Hold operator presence control bar down to the handle.
•
Push the engine start button
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT CRANK ENGINE MORE THAN
FIVE CONTINUOUS SECONDS BETWEEN EACH TIME
YOU TRY TO START. WAfT 5 TO 10 SECONDS BETWEEN
EACH ATTEMPT.
o
Tostart engine using the auxitiarystarter handle, follow
the steps above Exchange the use of the start button
for starter handle. Pull starter handle quickly° Do not
allow starter rope to snap back.
,,
Tostop engine, release operator presence control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be necessary to repeat
priming steps In warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. Ifyou do flood engine wait
a few minutes before attempting to start and do not repeat
priming steps.
11
MOWING T PS
.
Under certain conditionS, such as very tall grass, itmay
be necessary to raise the height of cut to reduce
pushing effort and to keep from overloading the engine
and leaving clumps of grass clfppings.
°
For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the width of cut by
overlapping previously cut path and mow slowly.
o
For better grass bagging and most cutting conditions,
the engine speed should be set in the fast (,,_) position.
•
When using a rear' discharge lawn mower' in moist,
heavy grass, clumps of cut grass may not enter the
grass catcher. Reduce ground speed (pushing speed)
and/or run the lawn mower overthe area a second time.
°
If a trail of clippings is left on the right side of a rear
discharge mower, mow in a clockwise direction with a
small overlap to collect the clippings on the next pass=
•
Pores in cloth grass catchers can become filled with dirt
and dust with use and catchers will collect less grass,
To prevent this, regularly hose catcher off with water
and let dry before using_
•
MAX 1/3
FIG. 11
MULCHING
MOWING
T PS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH,
SEE
"CLEANING"
IN
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES SECTION OF THIS MANUAL.
•
The special mulching blade wilt recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed, Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
.
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon_
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun,
o
For best results, adjust the lawn mower cutting height
so that the lawn mower cuts off only the top one-third
of the grass blades (See Fig. 11). If the lawn is
overgrown it will be necessary to raise the height of cut
to reduce pushing effort and to keep from overloading
the engine and leaving clumps of mulched grass. For
extremely heavy mulching, reduce you r width of cut by
overlapping previously cut path and mow slowly.
o
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
•
Change your cutting pattern fromweekto week. Mow
north to south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawn_
Keep top of engine around starter clear and clean of
grass clippings and chaff. This will help engine air flow
and extend engine life.
12
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
R
Check for Loose Fasteners
clean/inspect Grass Catcher
(If Equipped)
__
Clean Lawn Mower
Drive_Wheel----'_
Inspect/Clean
(Self-Propelled Mowers)
.--_
64" j___..__
Sharpen/Replace
6/
............................
_
_
DATES
........
..... .
6/6/"
i _
Mower Blade
CieanBatie_/Recha_-ge
E
SERVICE
.
l
I
......
_
_
!
! 6/3
.....
I.,
--
. I
_---
{----
LUBRICATION
CHANT
Check Engine Oil Level
N t Change Engine Oil
| Inspect Muffler
N Replace
Spark Plug
E i Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures
2 - Service more oflen when operating in dirty or dusty conditions
3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil
ch.r e,
GENERAL
o,eod
o,,e°.o=
WHEEL
ADJUSTER
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this lawn mower does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
mower as instructed in this manual,
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your unit°
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
o
o
BEFORE
-
_BRAKESPRING
BRACKET
Once a year, replace the spark plug, replace air filter
element and check blade for wear. A new spark plug
and clean/new air filter element assures proper air-fuel
mixture and helps your engine run better and last
longer..
Follow the maintenance schedule in this manual.
EACH
) ENGINE OIL
HANDLE BRACKET
MOUNTING PIN
USE
Check engine oil Ievet,
Check for loose fasteners
(_
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION
I_
REAR DOOR
HINGE
SPRAY LUBRICANT
(_) REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
"ENGINE"
SECTION,,
CHART")
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE
PLASTIC
WHEEL
BEARINGS.
VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS
WiLL
ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN THE
LIFE OF THE SELF LUBRICATING
BEARINGS,,
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY,
POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY
13
....
] i'q
,=,,,1==.........................
CUSTOME
i
.....
= =,,,,u n,,u ni,,n, ....
i,,,i,i].........
i,
,, J,u,,t
RESPONSnBtLI1TJES
n I" ,n,,
,,m,,,,,
,
=
LAWN MOWER
CRANK_
BLADE
ADAPTER,,,,,
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance°
KEYWAY
TIRES
,,
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
°
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage,.
BLADE
BLADE
CARE
Forbestresults, mower blade must be kept sharp. Replace
bent or damaged blades.
TO REMOVE BLADE (See Fig_ 12)
=
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plugo
,,
Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air' filter and
carburetor' are up,.
.
Use a wood biock between blade and mower' housing
to prevent blade from turning when removing blade
bolt.
\
HARDENED
WASHER
LOCK WASHER
"CRANKSHAFT
TRAILING
EDGE
BLADE ADAPTER
FIG. 12
GEAR CASE
•
To keep your drive system working properly, the gear
case and area around the drive should be kept clean
and free of trash build-up Clean under the drive cover
twice a season.
(bolt, lock
.
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and check the key
inside hub of blade adapter. The key must be in good
condition to work properly.. Replace adapter if damage&
The gear case is filled with lubricant to the proper level
at the factory.
The only time the lubricant needs
attention is if service has been performed on the gear
case,
o
If lubricant is required, use only Texaco Starplex Pre_
rnium Grease, part no_ 750369. Do not substitute.
=
Protectyour hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with
heavy cloth..
•
Remove blade bolt by turning counter-clockwiseo
o
Remove blade and attaching hardware
washer and hardened washer)_
TO REPLACE BLADE (See Fig. 12)
=
o
Position blade on the blade adapter aligning the two (2)
holes in the blade with the raised lugs on the adapter_
=
Be sure the trailing edge of blade (opposite sharp
edge) is up toward the engine.
Install the blade bolt with the lock washer and hardened
washer' into blade adapter and crankshaft,
=
•
DRWE WHEELS
Position the blade adapter on the engine crankshaft.
Be sure key in adapter and crankshaft keyway are
aligned,
Check front drive wheels each time before you mow to be
sure they move freely.
The wheels not turning freely means trash, grass cuttings,
etco are in the drive wheel area and must be cleaned to free
drive wheels,
If necessary to clean the drive wheels, check both front
wheels.
Use block of wood between blade and lawn mower
housing and tighten the blade bolt, turning ctockwise.
o The recommended tightening torque is 35-40 ft. lbs.
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATED
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but if you
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
o
Remove hubcaps, hairpin cotters and washers.
o
Remove wheels from wheel adjusters°
=
Remove any trash or grass cuttings from inside the
dust cover, pinion and/or drive wheel gear teeth.
-
Put wheels back in place.
-
if after cleaning, the drive wheels do not turn freely,.
contact your nearest:authorized service center.
TO SHARPEN BLADE
GRASS
Care should be taken to keep the blade balance& An
unbalanced blade will cause eventual damage to lawn
mower or engine.
=
•
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel° Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
To check blade balance, drive a nail into a beam or wall.
Leave about one inch of the straight nail exposed.
Place center hole of blade over the head of the nail. If
blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position_ If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
14
CATCHER
°
The grass catcher may be hosed with water, but must
be dry when used.
o
Checkyour grass catcheroften for damage or deterioration, Through normal use it will wear. If catcher'
needs replacing, replace only with a manufacturer
approved replacement catcher. Give the lawn mower
model number when ordering.
IL
....... i. iii
,.u...
i
I
.11 i..i
................
CUSTOMER
.
.... ,,....11.1.1.1
i..
,i.i.
u
SLmTBES
ii...................
ii
lUl..
iiii.UlllUl,,
i
i
..................................
_......
,.11
ENGUNE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG° Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature°
SAE ViSCOSiTY
GRADES
"---'-"_'-'_'°F
-20 °
0_
30 =
32"
40 _
60"
80"
FIG. 13
100 _
T
"c.30"
.2o-
-1o"
o"
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED
lo"
_0'
, _0"
CONTAINER
4o'_
BEFORE NEXT OtL CHANGE
COLLAR
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
wit! result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check yourengine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil.
CL|F
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the lawn
mower is not used for 25 hours in one year°
SLOT
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each five (5) hours of continuous use..Tighten oil
plug securely each time you check the oil level.
N CLOCKWISE
AIR FILTER COVER
Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a clean surface.
o
Tip lawn mower on its side and drain oil into a suitable
container, Rock lawn mower back and forth to remove
any oil trapped inside of engine_
,
Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower and on side of
engine,
=
Fill engine with oil. Fill only to the "FULL" line on the
dipstick, DO NOT OVER FILL,
"
Replace engine oil cap,
,
Reconnect spark plug wire to spark plugo
MUFFLER
inspect and replace corroded muffier as it could create a
fire hazard and/or damage
SPARK
CLEANING
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH. CLEAN UNDERSIDE OF MOWER HOUSING
AFTER EACH USE
__
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER (See Fig. 14)
,
Remove the air filter cover by turning counterclockwise
to the stop and pull away from collar.1
,'
Remove filter from inside of cover.
Insert new filter into cover.
=
Put air filter cover and filter into collar aligning the tab
with the slot.
•
Push in on cover and turn clockwise to tighten.
.i
/.
i
from spark plug and place wire where it
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire
cannot come in contact with the spark
plug.
,i .1111
.........................
Replace the air filter every year, more often if you mow in
very dusty, dirty conditions, Do not wash air filter.
=
....................
i1,111,i
i_
Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by
using a dirty air filter.
Clean the inside of the cover and the collar to remove
any dirt accumulation.
PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to make your engine
start easier and run better. Set spark plug gap at °030 inch.
AIR FILTER
,'
TO TIGHTEN
FIG. 14
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig, I3)
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to drain oil, drain fuel
tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty,
o Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug.
-
COUNTERCLOCKWISE
TO REMOVE
o
,,
•
Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air filter and
carburetor are up. Clean the underside of your lawn
mower by scraping to remove build-up of grass and
trash.
Clean engine often to keep trash from accumulating. A
clogged engine runs hotter and shortens engine life.
Keep finished su daces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean
lawn mower unless the electrical system, muffler, air
filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can result in shortened engine life.
CLEAN
UNDER
DRIVE COVER
Clean under drive cover at least twice a season° Scrape
underside of cover with putty knife or similar tool to remove
15
any build-up of trash or grass on underside of drive cover.
CAUTION:
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Release control bar.
Make sure the blade and all moving parts have completely stopped.
o
Disconnect
spark plug wire from spark plug and place where it cannot come in contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST
CUTTING
See "TO ADJUST CUTTING
section of this manual.
HEIGHT
HEIGHT" in the Operation
REAR DEFLECTOR
DRIVE
COVER
The rear deflector, attached between the rear wheels of
your lawn mower, is provided to minimize the possibility
that objects wiil be thrown out the rear of the lawn mower
into the operator's mowing position. If the rear deflector
becomes damaged, it should be replaced.
TO REMOVE!REPLACE
BELT
PRESS
DRIVE BELT
FIG. 15
(See Fig. 15)
o
=
Remove drive cover.. Remove belt by pushing down on
gear case pulley..
Turn lawn mower on its side with carburetor and fuel
cap up.
Remove blade..
°
Remove debris shield.
o
Remove belt from engine pulley on crankshaft.
°
install new belt by reversing above steps.
o
Always use factory approved belt to assure fit and long
life,,
=
16
r,l,_l,
.,.,
,,i,,,,,,,,,,i ......
i,,,,,,i,
i
..................
SERVNCE AN
ill'l"'
I"'
ii
i,
I'1111
II
o
To change from medium low to medium high position,
the upper and lower handle sections will have to be
turned over (See Fig° t6B).
.
Remove the controls and operator presence control
bar from the upper handle.
=
Remove the starter rope guide from the lower handle_
o
Remove hairpin cotters.
o
Disconnect the lower handle from the handle brackets
(See Fig. 18).
=
Turn the handle over and reassemble
cotters that have been removed.
............................
MEDIUM LOW
MEDIUM HIGH
the hairpin
•
Reassemble the starter rope guide.
°
Reassemble the controls and the operator presence
control bar to the upper handle_
FIG. 16A
FIG. 16B
LOW
..................
CAUTION:
,.rl,ii
SHIPPING POSITION
Your lawn mower handle can be raised or lowered for your
mowing comfort. Four (4) positions are available: high,
medium high, medium low and low. Handles are shipped
mounted in the medium low position.
i
i,,,i
ADJUSTMENTS
'L .......................................
TO ADJUST HANDLE (See Figs, 16 Thru 18)
iii
i,,,,i,ii,
The operator presence con-
brake engagement when control bar is
released.
Dopivot
not over
theblade
fastrol bar must
freely tighten
to permit
teners holding the controls to the upper handle.
H
\\
°
To change from medium low to high position only the
upper handle section will have to be turned over (See
Fig. 17A)o
=
To change from medium low to low position, only the
lower handle section wilt have to be turned over (See
Fig. 17B).
FIG. 17A
FIG. 17B
ENGRNF..
ENGINE
SPEED
LOWER HANDLE
Your engine speed has been factory set. Do not attempt
to increase engine speed or it may result in personal injury.
If you believe that the engine is running too fast or too slow,
take your lawn mower to an authorized service center/
department for repair and adjustmenL
SQUEEZE
TO REMOV
CARBURETOR
HANDLE
BRACKET
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable fixed main jet for
mixture control If your engine does not operate properly
due to suspected carburetor problems, take your lawn
mower to an authorized
service center/department for
repair and adjustment,
HAIRPIN COTTER
FIG. 18
17
iii
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your lawn mower for sto_age at the
end of the season or' if the unit will not be used for 30 days
or more_
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE_
LAWN MOWER
When lawn mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean
it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc.. Store in
a clean, dry area.
•
Clean entire lawn mower
Customer Responsibilities
•
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual
°
Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws, and pins are
securelyfastenedo
Inspect moving parts for damage,
breakage and wear, Replace if necessary.
.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting
HANDLE
(See "CLEANING" in the
section of this manual)°
(See Fig. 19)
.
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty_
o
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur,,
Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizerto
gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container, Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container, Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to ailow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower handle toward
each other until the lower handle clears the handle
bracket, then move handle forward.
°
Loosen upper handle mounting bolts enough to allow
upper handle to be folded back_
IMPORTANT:
WHEN FOLDING THE HANDLE FOR
STORAGE OR TRANSPORTATION, BE SURE TO FOLD
THE HANDLE AS SHOWN OR YOU MAY DAMAGE THE
CONTROL CABLES.
"
Drain the fueltank.
•
You can fold your lawn mower handle for' storage.
.
-
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil (See "ENGINE"
in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual),,
When setting up your handle fromthe storage position,
the lower handle will automatically lock into the rnow_
ing position.
CYLINDER
LOWER HANDLE
HANDLE
BRACKET
°
Remove spark plug
,,
Pour one ounce (29 rnl) of oil through spark plug hole
into cylinder,
o
Pull starter handle slowly a few times to distribute oil
.
Replace with new spark plug=
BATTERY
Disconnect the battery from the engine connector
charge battery 48 hours.
SQUEEZETO
FOLD
and
OTHER
HAIRPIN
COTTER
OPERATOR PRESENCE
CONTROL BAR
o
Do not store gasoline from one season to another°
.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust°
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
=
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover' it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
UPPER HANDLE
=
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rusL
iMPORTANT: NEVER COVER MOWER WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
FOLD FORWARD
FOR STORAGE
FOLD BACKWARD
MOWING
POSITION
LOWER HANDLE
FIG. 19
18
CAUTION: Never store the lawn mower
with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open
flameor spark. Ailowthe engineto cool
before storing in any enclosure.
REPAIR PARTS
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.373841
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
PART NUMBER
702511
J
/-
11
17
15
t7
10
14
lO
I
9
19
J
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
17490416
I37055X004
137O53
57072
702710
48373
7
8
9
10
11
12
77881
137051
137074
57079
131484
700343
/f'
DESCRIPTION
Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x lq/4
Engagement Bracket
Shifter
Seal
Grooved Pin 1/8 x 5/8
Gear Case Halves Kit (Includes Key
Nos 4, 5, and 7)
Bearing
Worm Shaft
Drive Shaft
Hardened Washer
Clutch Yoke
Bushing
19
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
t3
14
15
16
17
18
t9
86447
137050
750436X
750369
12000003
850848
81585X004
Plug
Helical Gear
Clutch Jaw
Grease
E-Ring
Hi-Pro Key
Spring Bracket
NOTE:
To reseai housing halves use Locktite No 515,
Part No 77923
NOTE:
All component dimensions
1 inch = 2&4 mm
given in US
inches.
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
22" ROTARY
LAWN MOWER
MODEL NUMBER
917.373841
27
10
13
3O
22
12
35
62
55
28
24-
51
3O
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
bO
.,,t,
PART
NO
1 850989X479
2 143697
5 85827
6 136376
7 STD541425
9 48137
10 128415
11 86344
12 STD512505
13 85692
14 700494X479
15 700365X479
16 133190X479
17 t4066!X479
20 140540
2t
702813
22 85543
23 87677
24 7"7400
25 85179
26 52160
27 700781
28
142748
29 62335
30 85021X004
31 701037
32 700331X004
34 84920
35 133759X007
36 133757X007
37 55187
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER
DESCRIPTION
Upper Handle
Engine Control
Cable Clip
Handle Knob
Locknut 1/4-20
Rear Door Kit
Pop Rivet
Self Tapping Screw #10-24
Hex Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Machine Screw 1/4-20
Back Plate
Side Baffle
Discharge Baffle
Rear Baffle
Rear Skirt
Mulcher Plug
Engine Pulley
Hi-Pro Key #505
Hubcap
Retainer Clip
Washer
Wheel & Tire Assembly
Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16
Belleville Washer
Axle Arm Assembly
Selector Knob
Selector Spring
Spacer
Wheei Adjusting Bracket (Left)
Wheel Adjusting Bracket (Right)
Thread Cutting Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
KEY
NO.
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
55
56
57
58
59
6t
62
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
---
MODEL NUMBER
PART
NO
!40629X479
t40628X479
850998
750097
87930
48379
851514
!41114
851074
850263
851084
700869X479
107339X
751592
88652
51793
84676X479
131959
103672X
134612
141136
701458
752240X479
142386
702808
702809
141839
141841
!41763
144812
917.373841
DESCRIPTION
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
Handle Bracket Assembly (Right}
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/8
Hex Washer Head Screw #10-24 x t/2
Guide Clip
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14,15, 17, 51 & 52)
Blade Adapter
Blade 22"
Hardened Washer
Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Grd. 8
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Grd. 8
Front Baffle
Danger Decal
Lecknut 3/8-16
Hinge Screw
Hairpin Cotter
Lower Handle
Handle Bolt
Rope Guide
Debris Shield
Engine - Craftsman - Model No. 143.945502
Door
Door Latch
Side Discharge Guard
Hinge Spring
Hinge Rod
Speed Nut
Screw
Decal
Owner's Manual (English/Spanish)
REPAIR PARTS cRAFTSMAN
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER
917.373841
54
18
14
28
41
15
7
8
13
12
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
PART
NO.
850771
142098
85692
137078
700875
85179
77400
52160
86960
700783
12000058
137054
88080
88118
67725
701037
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER
DESCRIPTION
Control Bar
Drive Control
Pan Head Machine Screw 1/4-20
V-Belt
Carriage Bolt 1/4-20 x 2-3/4
Retazner Clip
Hubcap
Washer
Nyion Bushing
Wheel & Tire Assembly
E-Ring
Pinion
Dust Cover
Felt Washer
Washer t/2 x 1-I/2 x.134
Selector Knob
MODEL NUMBER
KEY
PART
NO.
NO
25
27
28
3!
32
35
36
37
38
40
41
52
53
54
55
141764
143603
702806
132010
137052
751809
702511
137090
63601
75192
751810
144748
144747
t41245
86012
917.373841
DESCRIPTION
Drive Cover Decal
Screw
Drive Cover
Hex Flange Nut
Drive Pulley
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Left)
Gear Case Assembly
Spring
Hex Lecknut t/4-20
Spnng
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Right)
Frame Tube
Frame Throat
Grassbag
Driveshaft Cover
REPAIR PARTS
22" POWER
PROPELLED
LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.373841
4
\
7
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
86334X479
86337X479
750909
750097
5
6
7
8
86353
111549X
86649
134861
DESCRIPTION
Battery Bracket
Battery Cover
Battery
Hex Washer' Head Screw
# 10-24 xl/2
Connector Mounting Clip
Battery Charger
Battery Pad
Battery Wrap
24
CRAFTSMAN 4,.CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL
NO.143,945502
196
119
192
2O4
223"-_
241
245
/
178
239
238
4OO
260
25
CRAFTSMAN 4=CYCLE ENGINE
REF
NO.
1
2
6
7
8
9
12
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
41
42
43
45
46
48
50
52
69
70
72
73
75
80
8!
82
83
86
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
110
110B
119
120
125
126
130
135
150
151
166
169
172
174
PART
NO.
36478
26727
33734
34214A
33735
30200
33886
34695
28277
30589
31383A
31335
650548
36281
32600
35801
36073
36074
36075
36070
36071
36072
36076
36077
36078
20381
32875
32610A
27241
35992
29914
35261
34311D
30572
28833
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
611004
611044
650815
650816
34443A
610118
650814
34961 '
34970
36477
36476
36471
36472
29314B
29315C
6021A
35395
35991
31673
35827
27234A
32755
30200
MODEL
NO.143.945502
REF
NO,
178
182
184
185
186
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
200
202
203
204
205
207
215
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
262
263A
275
275B
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (Includes ReL #2 and 20)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Assy. (Inclo #6,8,9,12,12B)
* Breather Gasket
Screw #10-24x 9/16
Breather Tube
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Includes Refl #14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw #8-32 x 5/16"
Extension Spring
Oil Sea!
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set, Std. Size
Piston, Pin & Ring Set, .010" Over
Piston, Pin & Ring Set, .020" Over
Piston & Pin Assembly, Std. Size
Piston & Pin Assembly, .010" Over
Piston & Pin Assembly, .020" Over
(Assemblies Include Ref. #43)
Ring Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston, .010" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, .020" Oversize
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Assy. (lncL #46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pump Assembly
* Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Includes #72-83)
Oil Drain Plug
Drain Plug Gasket
Oi! Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Assy. (tncL #81)
Governor Spool
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Ftywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15 #10-24 x 1
Ground Wire
Ground Wire
* Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve, Standard Size
Exhaust Valve, 1/32" Oversize
Intake Valve, Standard Size
Intake Valve, 1/32" Oversize
(All Valves Include Reference #!51)
Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Engine Shroud
* Valve Cover' Gasket
Valve Cover'
Screw #10-24 x 9/16
PART
NO,
29752
6201
26756
31384A
34337
650831
35831
35039B
34966
34965
32309
610973
35035
35727
36482
31342
650549
650777
34336
35511
650451
34690A
650932
34338
35797
35068
35065
35826
650831
35821
36473
391020
DESCRIPTION
Nut and Lock Washer 1/4-28
Screw 1/4-28 x 7/8
* Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe (Includes Ref. #224)
Governor Link
Screw 1/4-20 x 3/8
Brake Lever
S,E, Brake Bracket (Includes #195)
Brake Control Link
Brake Spring
Retaining Ring
Terminal
Power Restart Switch
Control Bracket (tncL #202-205)
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Screw #5-40 x 7/16
Screw #6-32 x 21/32
Throttle Link
Control Knob
Screw 1/4-20 x 1
* Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw #10-32 x 49/64
* Air Cleaner' Gasket
Air' Cleaner' Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner' Cover
Blower Housing
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Starter' Grill
Muffler (Includes Reference #277)
Spark Arrestor Muffler (Optional)
(Includes Reference Number 277A)
276 33753
Locking Plate (Optional)
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-i3/64
277 650988
277A 650795
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 (Optional)
285 35000
Starter Cup
287 650926
Screw #8-32 x 21/64
290 34357
Fuel Line
292 26460
Fuel Line Clamp
300 35586
Fuel Tank (Includes #292 and 301)
301 35355
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
305 35819A
306 34265
* "O"-Ring
307 35499
"O"-Ring
309 650936
Screw #10-32 x 13/32
310 35822
Dipstick
313 34080
Spacer
314 650767
Screw #8-32 x 27/64
315 34990
Alternator Coil
322 35013
Connector Body
325 35249
Spring Clip
330A 35853
DC Starter Wire
347
650898
Screw #10-32 x 27/32
370
36261
Instruction Decal
370A 35167
Instruction Decal
380 632681
Carburetor (Includes Ref. #184)
390 590702
Rewind Starter
395 35707
Electric Starter Motor, 12 Volt
400 36481
* Gasket Set (IncL Items Marked *)
RPM Settings: Low 2450_2750; High 2900-3200
(NOTE: This engine could have been built with 590637
starter° Refer to design of air' intake louvers for part
IoD, Individual starter parts do not interchange.)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
26
CRAFTSMAN 4=CYCLE ENGINE
CARBURETOR
MODEL
NO.143.945502
NO. 632681
REF PART
NO. NO.
._o
3t
ELECTRIC STARTER NO. 35707
110
--
63268t
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
25
27
28
29
3O
631615
63'1767
631184
631183
632504
650506
631775
631867
63t 024
632019
631028
631021
3I
35
35A
40
44
48
631022
36045
632647
632682
27110
631027
REF PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Carburetor, Complete
(Includes Reference Number 184 of
Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal, Throttle
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "0" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, and Clip
(Includes Reference Number 31)
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Primer Bulb Filter
High Speed Bow! Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
DESCRIPTION
12
7
\
10A
16
-_
1
2
3
4A
5B
6
7
8
10A
11C
35707
34955
34950
34954
34949A
34953
33450
34944
34945
590500
34942
12
13
!4
15
16
17
18
34947
34946
34951
34952
34948
34953
590608
Electric Starter, 12 Volt, Complete
Retainer Ring
Spring Retainer
Spring
Gear
Drive End Cap Assembly
Lock Nut
Armature
Housing Assembly
Thrust Washer
Commutator End Cap Assembly
(Includes Brushes)
Bolt #10-32 x 3-3/16
Pinion Driver
Cup Washer
Retainer Ring
Washer
Drive Nut
Washer
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
27
CRAFTSMAN 4=CYCLE ENGINE
REWIND STARTER NO. 590702
aODSL
NO.143.945502
REF PART
NO. NO.
13
-1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
590702
590599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590703
12
13
590535
590701
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter, Complete
Spring Pin (includes Reference #4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Assembly
Starter Housing Assembly
_40 Degree Grommet)
arter Rope (98 Long, 9/64" Dia,)
Starter Handle
NOTE= All component dimensions given in U,S. inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
REWIND STARTER NO. 590637
REF PART
NO. NO.
-1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
590637
590599A
590600
590615
590601
590598
590616
590617
590618A
9
10
11
590619
590620
590638
12
13
590535
590452
NOTE:
28
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter, Complete
Spring Pin (Includes Reference #4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley Assembly (Includes
Reference Numbers 9 and !0)
Rewind Spring
Spring Cover
Starter Housing Assembly
(40 Degree Grommet)
Starter Rope (98" Long, 9/64" Dia.)
Starter Handle
All component dimensions given in U.S, inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
SERVICE NOTES
29
SERVICE
3O
NOTES
®
5.5 HORSEPOWER
22" 3 in ONE Convertible
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Each lawn mower has its own model number_
gine has its own model number.
MODEL NO.
917.373841
Each en-
The model number for your lawn mower will be found on a
decal attached to the rear of the lawn mower' housing_
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department and most
Retail Stores.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVmCE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
,, PRODUCT - LAWN MOWER
_, MODEL NUMBER - 917.373841
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
o ENGINE MODEL NO. - 143.945502
• PART NUMBER
', PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Seat's has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians
professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell.
(1-800-366-7278)
32