Scag Power Equipment SWZU Operating instructions

THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH
ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR
MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE
INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL SWZ
PART NUMBER 03114
WARNING:
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire and ignition key.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time)
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
SWZ36A-15KA
SWZ48A-17KA
SWZ48A-17KAE
SWZ52A-17KA
SWZ52A-18KH
SWZ-17KA
SWZ-21KAE
SWM-52A
SWM-61A
with a
with a
with a
with a
with a
with a
with a
with a
with a
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
8110001
8120001
8130001
8140001
8150001
8200001
8210001
8220001
8230001
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
8119999
8129999
8139999
8149999
8159999
8209999
8209999
8229999
8239999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE
Introduction .................................................................................................. 1
Direction Reference ..................................................................................... 1
Servicing the Engine and Drive Train Components ..................................... 1
Symbols ....................................................................................................... 2-3
General Safety Instructions .......................................................................... 4
Signal Words ............................................................................................... 4
Before Operating ......................................................................................... 4
Operation Considerations ............................................................................ 6
Maintenance and Storage ........................................................................... 7
Initial Run-In Procedures ............................................................................. 7
Mower Operation ......................................................................................... 8
Cutter Deck Belt Adjustments ...................................................................... 9
Cutter Deck Adjustments ............................................................................. 9-10
Blade Height Adjustments ........................................................................... 10
Cutter Blades ............................................................................................... 10-11
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment..................................................................... 11-12
Neutral Adjustment ...................................................................................... 12
Steering Control Rod Adjustment ................................................................ 12
Tracking Adjustment .................................................................................... 13
Parking Brake .............................................................................................. 13
Lubrication and Maintenance Chart ............................................................ 14
Checking Hydraulic Oil Level ...................................................................... 15
Changing Hydraulic Oil ............................................................................... 15
MEMBER
c
WE SUPPORT OPE
Equipment & Engine
Training Council
TECHNICIAN
CERTIFICATION
I
TABLE OF CONTENTS
(CONTINUED)
SUBJECT
PAGE
Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter Element ........................................................ 15
Engine Oil Maintenance .............................................................................. 16
Engine Air Cleaner Maintenance................................................................. 16
Checking Electrolyte Level and Cleaning Battery ....................................... 16
Charging the Battery .................................................................................... 17
Jump Starting .............................................................................................. 17
Technical Specifications .............................................................................. 18-19
Warranty Statement ..........................................................................Inside Back Cover
Illustrated Parts List
SWM-36" Cutter Deck............................................................................................ 20-21
Caster Assembly..................................................................................................... 22
SWM-48", 52", 61", 72" Cutter Decks.................................................................. 23-24
Engine Deck............................................................................................................ 25-26
Drive And Brake Components.............................................................................. 27-28
Handle Assembly - Small Frame (16").................................................................29-30
Handle Assembly - Large Frame (20").................................................................31-32
Hydraulic Assembly................................................................................................ 33-34
Hydraulic Pump Assembly..................................................................................... 35-36
Engine Deck Wire Harness (Manual Start)......................................................... 37
Wire Harness Adaptor - Kawasaki (15HP & 17 HP)..........................................37
Handle Wire Harness (Manual Start)................................................................... 38
Handle Wire Harness - Kawasaki (Electric Start).............................................. 38
Engine Deck Wire Harness - Kawasaki (Electric Start).................................... 39
Replacement Decals.............................................................................................. 40-42
Warranty Statement.......................................................................... Inside Back Cover
II
GENERAL INFORMATION
INTRODUCTION
Use only Scag approved attachments and accessories.
Scag Approved Attachments:
GC-F4
GC-4D
Scag Approved Accessories:
Mulch Plate
Mulch Master
Cup Holder
EZ-Grip
Turbo Baffle
Blade Buddy
Using unapproved attachments, (especially "stand-up"
riding attachments) may be hazardous.
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in this
manual.
If additional information or service is needed, contact
your Scag Power Equipment Dealer.
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs. All
Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
DIRECTION REFERENCE
USE OF OTHER THAN ORIGINAL SCAG
REPLACEMENT PARTS WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the
machine are referenced from the operator’s right and left
when seated in the normal operating position and facing
the forward travel direction.
For pictorial clarity, some illustrations and figures in this
manual may show shields, guards or plates open or
removed. Under no circumstances should your mower be
operated without these devices in place.
SERVICING THE ENGINE AND DRIVE TRAIN
COMPONENTS
All information is based upon product information
available at the time of approval for printing. Scag
Power Equipment reserves the right to make
changes at any time without notice and without
incurring any obligation.
The detailed servicing and repair of the engine and
hydraulic pumps are not covered in this manual; only
routine maintenance and general service instructions are
provided. For service of these components during the
limited warranty period, it is important to contact your
Scag dealer or find a local authorized servicing agent of
the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized work
done on these components during the warranty period
may void your warranty.
WARNING
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
1
ISO Symbols
SYMBOL
CE Mark
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
WARNING
Falling Hazard
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
2
481109
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Fast
Slow
Continuously Variable - Linear
Cutting Element - Basic Symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting Element - Engage
Hourmeter/Elapsed Operating Hours
Cutting Element - Disengage
Thrown Object Hazard
Keep Bystanders Away
Read Operator's Manual
481039S
3
SAFETY INFORMATION
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
Your mower is only as safe as the operator.
Carelessness or operator error may result in serious
bodily injury or death. Hazard control and accident
prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern,
prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in
the operation, transport, maintenance and storage of the
equipment. Make sure every operator is properly trained
and thoroughly familiar with all of the controls before
operating the mower.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irreparable
injury if proper precautions are not taken.
WARNING:
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard
exists on or near the machine that can result in injury or
death if proper precautions are not taken.
READ THIS OPERATOR’S MANUAL BEFORE
ATTEMPTING TO START YOUR MOWER.
CAUTION:
A replacement manual is available from your authorized
Scag Service Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152,
Mayville, WI 53050 or contact us via the Internet at
www.scag.com. Use the contact form to make your
request. Please indicate the complete model and serial
number of your Scag product when requesting
replacement manuals.
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety
practices on or near the machine that could result in
personal injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Your safety and the safety of others depends
significantly upon your knowledge and understanding of
all correct operating practices and procedures of this
machine.
SIGNAL WORDS
BEFORE OPERATION
CONSIDERATIONS
1. NEVER allow children to operate this machine.
Do not allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instructions.
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!" The symbol is used with the
following signal words to attract your attention to safety
messages found on the decals on the machine and
throughout this manual. The message that follows the
symbol contains important information about safety. To
avoid injury and possible death, carefully read the
message! Be sure to fully understand the causes of
possible injury or death.
2. DO NOT mow when children and/or others are
present.
3. Clear the area to be mowed of objects that could be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades.
4. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing that could get
tangled in moving parts. Do not operate the machine
wearing shorts; always wear adequate protective
clothing including long pants. Wearing safety glasses,
safety shoes and a helmet is advisable and is
required by some local ordinances and insurance
regulations.
Signal Word:
The signal word is a distinctive word found on the safety
decals on the machine and throughout this manual that
alerts the viewer to the existence and relative degree of
the hazard.
4
BEFORE OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
(CONT'D)
8. Before attempting to start the engine, move the
speed adjustment lever into the neutral position, move
the blade engagement switch to the OFF position,
apply the parking brake, and move the neutral latches
to neutral.
5. Operator hearing protection is recommended,
particularly for continuous operation of the mower.
Wear suitable hearing protection. Prolonged
exposure to loud noise can cause hearing impairment
or hearing loss.
6. Keep the machine and attachments in good operating
condition. Keep all shields and safety devices in
place. If a shield, safety device or decal is defective
or damaged, repair or replace it before operating the
machine.
WARNING
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
9. The discharge chute must always be installed and in
the down position on the side discharge cutter deck
except when the Scag optional grass catcher or
mulching plate are properly installed.
WARNING:
This machine is equipped with an interlock system
intended to protect the operator and others from
injury. This is accomplished by preventing the
engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is on, and the speed
adjustment lever is in the neutral position. The
system shuts off the engine if the operator releases
the operator presence levers with the deck drive
engaged and/or the speed adjustment lever not in
the neutral position, or the parking brake
disengaged. Never operate equipment with the
interlock system disconnected or malfunctioning.
ROTATING BLADES
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON! Shut off the engine and
remove the key and only then use a stick or similar
object to remove material if clogging has occurred.
10. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut off the
engine, remove the ignition key, and wait for all
movement to stop before removing the obstruction.
Do not use your hand to dislodge the clogged
discharge chute. Use a stick or other device to
remove clogged material.
7. Gasoline is highly flammable, handle it carefully. Fill
the fuel tank outdoors. Never indoors. Fill the fuel
tank with clean, fresh gasoline, with a minimum
octane rating of 87. Use a funnel or spout to prevent
spillage.
11. Check the blade mounting bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
A. Use an approved gasoline container.
B. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine.
Allow the engine to cool for several minutes
before adding fuel.
C. Keep flammable objects (cigarettes, matches,
etc.), open flames and sparks away from the fuel
tank and fuel container.
D. Fill the fuel tank outdoors and up to approximately 1" (25 mm) below the bottom of the filler
neck.
E. Wipe up any spilled gasoline.
12. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight
and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before starting the machine.
5
OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
1. Know the function of all controls and how to stop
quickly.
7. Shut the engine off and wait until the blades come to
a complete stop before removing the grass catcher
container.
2. Start the engine when the neutral latches are in the
neutral lock position, the cutter blades are disengaged, the parking brake is on and the speed adjustment lever is in the neutral position.
8. Never raise the cutter deck while the blades are
rotating.
3. Be sure the interlock switches are functioning
correctly.
ROTATING BLADES
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON!
4. Using the machine demands attention. To prevent
loss of control:
A. Mow only in daylight or when there is good
artificial light.
B. Watch for holes or other hidden hazards.
C. Do not drive close to a drop-off, ditch, creek
bank, or other hazard.
D. Reduce speed when making sharp turns and
when turning on hillsides.
E. Always be sure of your footing. Keep a firm
hold on the handles and walk---never run.
F. Do not operate where conditions are slippery
9. DO NOT operate without the side discharge chute
installed and in the down position.
10. DO NOT direct the discharge of material toward
bystanders or allow anyone near the machine while
in operation.
11. If the cutting blades should strike a solid object or the
equipment should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine, disconnect the spark plug wire, and check
immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a
warning of trouble. Check the machine for damaged
or defective parts. Repair any damage before
starting the engine or operating the cutter deck. Be
sure the blades are in good condition and the blade
bolts are tight.
WARNING:
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down). If
the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
12. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended, such as disengaging the mower,
setting the parking brake, stopping the engine, and
removing the key.
5. Disengage power to the cutter deck before backing
up. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary and then only after observation of the
entire area behind the mower.
13. DO NOT touch the engine or the muffler while the
engine is running or immediately after stopping.
These areas may be hot enough to cause a burn.
6. Disengage power to the cutter deck before crossing
roads, walks or gravel drives.
14. DO NOT run the engine inside a building or a
confined area without proper ventilation. Exhaust
fumes are hazardous and could cause death.
6
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
1. Allow only trained personnel to service the machine.
12. Batteries release explosive gases when being
charged or discharged. Keep batteries away from
any source of sparks and/or flame.
2. Never make adjustments to the machine with the
engine running unless specifically instructed to do so.
If the engine is running, keep hands, feet, and
clothing away from moving parts.
13. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight
and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good
condition before starting the machine.
3. Remove the key from the ignition switch and
disconnect the wire from the spark plug(s) to prevent
accidental starting of the engine when servicing,
adjusting or storing the machine.
14. Hydraulic fluid is under high pressure. Keep
body and hands away from pinholes or nozzles that
eject hydraulic fluid under high pressure. If you need
service on your hydraulic system, please see your
authorized Scag dealer. Hydraulic fluid under high
pressure may have sufficient force to penetrate skin
and cause serious injury. If hydraulic fluid is injected
into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a
few hours by a doctor or gangrene may result.
4. If the mower must be tipped to perform maintenance
or adjustment, remove the battery, drain the gasoline
from the fuel tank and the oil from the crankcase.
5. Be sure the machine is in safe operating condition by
keeping nuts, bolts, and screws tight. Check the
blade mounting bolts and nuts frequently to be sure
they are tightened.
INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES (FIRST
DAY OF USE OR APPROXIMATELY 10
HOURS)
6. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. See the engine operator's
manual for information on engine settings.
1. Check the belts for proper tension at 2, 4 and 8
hours. Adjust as needed.
7. To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass,
leaves, excessive grease, oil and dirt.
2. Check the steering control rods and the speed
control for neutral adjustment. (See Adjust
ments, page 12-13)
8. The engine must be shut off before checking the oil
or adding oil to the crankcase.
3. Check the tires for proper pressure.
Caster Wheels
25 psi.
Drive Wheels
12 psi.
9. Allow the engine to cool before storing the mower in
any enclosure such as a garage or storage shed.
Make sure the fuel tank is empty if the machine is to
be stored in excess of 30 days. Do not store the
mower near any open flame or where gasoline
fumes may be ignited by a spark.
4. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
5. Check the safety switches for proper adjustment:
* On electric start machines the engine should
crank and start if the machine is in neutral,
the PTO engagement switch is OFF and the
parking brake is ON.
10. Always store gasoline in a safety-approved, red
container.
11. Be careful when servicing the battery as it contains
acid, which is corrosive and could cause burns to
skin and clothing.
6. Apply lubricant to all the grease fittings.
Lubricant was applied at the factory. This is just a
precautionary check to make sure that all the
fittings have been lubricated.
7
MOWER OPERATION
1. Read and understand the safety instructions before
attempting to operate this machine.
2. Before starting the engine:
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
* Check the oil level in the engine and the
hydraulic reservoir.
* Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, lead-free
gasoline.
* Open the fuel valve on the bottom of the fuel
tank.
-NOTEUse gasoline with an octane rating no less than
87.
390S0138
-NOTEWhen PTO is engaged or (possibly) disengaged,
a squealing sound from the underside of the
machine is normal. It is caused by the electric
clutch plates meshing as the mower comes up to
speed. For best equipment life, engage the
clutch with the engine at 3/4 throttle, not under
full load.
* The speed adjustment lever must be in
NEUTRAL.
* The blade clutch switch must be in the OFF
position.
* The neutral latches must be in the neutral lock
position.
* The key switch must be on.
* The parking brake must be on.
WARNING:
If you are not familiar with the operation of the
hydrostatic drive and zero turn feature, practice
turning and maneuvering with the hand controls
before engaging the blades.
3. Start the engine:
5. Release the parking brake. Move the speed adjustment lever to the desired mowing speed.
* Choke as required. If the engine is cold, pull the
choke knob out. When the engine starts, slowly
push the choke in. If the engine stalls, repeat the
above operation. When the engine is warm,
choking may not be necessary.
-NOTETop speed is suggested only for transport!
6. While squeezing the steering brake levers with both
hands, release both neutral latches.
* Cold starting. In the spring and fall when the
morning temperatures are cool it may be difficult
to start the machine due to the parastatic load
from the hydraulic drive. To relieve this load, pull
out and up on the de-clutch chain located on the
right side of the machine behind the tire. This will
allow you to start the engine easily. When the
engine is warmed up, slowly release the declutch chain to engage the hydraulic system.
7. When the steering brake levers are released, the
machine will travel straight. To make a right turn,
squeeze the RH lever. To turn left, squeeze the LH
lever.
8. TO STOP, squeeze both levers, lock the neutral
latches, and move the speed adjustment lever to
neutral.
4. Engage the cutter blades by pulling the blade clutch
switch into the ON position. Push the switch to the
OFF position to disengage the cutter blades.
9. To move the machine in reverse, squeeze up on both
steering control levers.
8
10. To "freewheel" or move the machine around
without the engine running, turn the dump valve
levers located at the back of the pumps to the
"freewheel" positions (see Figure 1). To operate
the machine, the dump valve levers must be
returned to the closed positions.
-NOTEDue to initial belt stretch and to prevent the belt
from slipping, check this adjustment after the
first 2 hours, 4 hours and 8 hours of operation.
3. Adjust the RH blade drive belt using a belt tension
gauge. Adjust the belt so that the belt moves 1/2"
with 10 pounds of pressure. Adjust the tension by
tightening or loosening the J-bolt nut. (See Figure 3)
4. Replace the belt cover.
Nut
Washer
Deck
"J" Bolt
Dump Valve Levers
(normal position)
SGB112
Figure 1. Dump Valves
Belt
CUTTER DECK BELT ADJUSTMENTS
Figure 3. Cutter Deck Belt Adjustment R.H.
-NOTEThe hydro drive belt is spring loaded and does
not require adjustment.
CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
Due to the many cutting conditions that exist, it is difficult
to suggest a cutter deck setting that will work for every
lawn. There are two adjustments that can be made on
these decks, pitch and height.
1. Remove the belt cover.
2. Adjust the cutter deck drive belt using a belt tension
gauge. Adjust the belt so that the belt moves 1/2"
with 10 pounds of pressure. Adjust the tension by
tightening or loosening the J-bolt nut. (See Figure 2)
PITCH is the angle of the blades (comparing front to
rear). A 1/4" downward pitch (front of deck down) is
recommended for best cutting performance.
END OF L-SHAPED
BRACKET
BELT
NUT
HEIGHT is the nominal distance the blade is off of the
ground. This measurement is made with the blades
pointed side to side and distance is measured between
cutting tip and ground. (Also see Blade Height Adjustment)
"J" BOLT
WASHER
CUTTER DECK DRIVE BELT TENSION
ALIGNMENT IDLER - L.H.
Changes to the cutting height can be achieved by repositioning the cutter deck. (This adjustment will also effect
the pitch of the deck). There are three available positions (see Figure 4).
SC400G
Figure 2. Deck Drive Belt Adjustment
9
For best cut and discharge, a minimum of three spacers
should be installed between the blade and the spindle
(See Figure 6)
LOW CUT (1 3/4"- 3")
MID RANGE
(2 1/2"- 3 3/4")
WARNING:
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
HIGH CUT (3 1/4"- 4 1/2")
CUTTER DECK HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
SC405G
Figure 4. Cutting Height Adjustment
Caster spacers also can be repositioned to change cutting
heights and to change the pitch of the deck. (See Figure
5)
Pin
Spacers
2002 SC407G
Figure 6. Blade Spacers
2002SGB005
CUTTER BLADES
Figure 5. Caster Wheel Spacers
Do not sharpen beyond 1/3 of the width of the blade.
(See Figure 7)
BLADE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
-NOTEDress the blade with a file. Using a wheel
grinder may burn the blade. Check the balance
of the blade. If blades are out of balance, vibration and premature wear of spindle assembly can
occur. See your authorized Scag dealer for
blade balancing or special tools, if you choose to
balance your own blades.
Adjusting the blade height can be done by moving any
number of the five smaller 1/4" spacers on the blade
mounting bolts to the top of the spindle shaft or below the
spindle shaft.
-NOTEAll blades should be positioned equally.
10
-NOTEHardware location used in the illustrations are for
reference only. Location of hardware may vary
depending on the cutter deck size.
Angle Blade Back
Do Not Cut In
X
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
30
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
2002SGB033
Figure 7. Blade Sharpening
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
2002 CCB
The Custom-Cut Baffle is designed to deliver optimum
airflow and superior cutting performance in any type of
grass. The Custom-Cut Baffle can be raised or lowered
to precisely tailor the deck's performance for the type of
grass being cut. The baffle can be set in three (3)
different positions for optimum performance.
Figure 8. Custom Cut Baffle
2. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position. (See
Figures 9 through 11 for position)
3. Reinstall the mounting hardware as shown. (See Figures
10 though 11). Torque hardware to 39ft.lbs.
A. 3" Position - baffle removed. (See Figure 9). With
the baffle removed, the Advantage cutter deck will
deliver the best quality-of-cut in very tall, wiry, tough
to cut grass.
B. 3-1/2" Position (factory setting) - baffle is installed
using the bottom set of holes on the Custom Cut
Baffle. (See Figure 10). For general purpose cutting,
place the Custom Cut Baffle in the 3-1/2" position.
This gives the best mix of cutting performance in all
types of grass.
2002 CCB - 3" Setting
Figure 9. 3" Custom Cut Baffle Position
C. 4" Position - baffle is installed using the top set of
holes on the Custom Cut Baffle. (See Figure 11).
Placing the baffle in the 4" setting will enhance fall
cutting (leaf pickup) and reduce cutter deck "blowout
CARRIAGE BOLT
To Adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
1. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut Baffle
to the cutter deck (See Figure 8).
2002 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting
BOTTOM SET OF HOLES
FOR 3-1/2" SETTING
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 10. 3-1/2" Custom Cut Baffle Position
11
CARRIAGE BOLT
2002 CCB - 4" Setting
TOP SET OF HOLES
FOR 4" SETTING
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 12. Neutral Adjustment
Figure 11. 4" Custom Cut Baffle Position
STEERING CONTROL ROD
ADJUSTMENT
NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT
-NOTEThis adjustment is made to allow the steering
control levers to be moved out of the neutral
latch without engaging reverse.
-NOTENeutral has been set by your Scag dealer at the
time of setup and normally does not need to be
adjusted. If, however, you find that the neutral
has come out of adjustment follow the procedure
below.
Before making this adjustment be sure that the
speed control bearing is just touching the speed
control cam and that the bellcrank bearing is
resting in the center groove of the neutral cam.
1. Raise the drive wheels off the ground and block the
caster wheels.
2. Make sure the speed control lever is in neutral, the
steering control levers are in the neutral latch position,
and the parking brake is on. Start the engine.
1. Remove the speed control spring. Remove the
steering control rod swivel hair pin. Check the
location of the swivel in the slotted hole in the bell
crank.
3. Release the parking brake and note if the tires are
rotating.
2. Turn the swivel joint on the steering control rods until
the swivel joint is centered in the slot in the bellcrank.
4. Starting on the left side of the machine, rotate the
tracking adjustment knob counter clockwise just until
the LH wheel starts to creep forward. Make a note
of the position of the adjusting knob. (See Figure 12)
AD TRA
JU CK
ST IN
E
O
MAPER ME G
NU AT NT
A O
SE
FA
S
T
L R'S
SL
OW
48
18
78
5. Turn the adjusting knob clockwise just until the wheel
turns rearward. Make a note of the position of the
adjusting knob. To adjust neutral, split the difference
between the two noted positions of the adjusting
knob.
390s0198
6. Turn the engine off.
Figure 13. Control Rod Adjustment
3. Reinstall the speed control spring onto the swivel.
Install the hair pin onto the swivel. (See Figure 13)
12
Section 3
TRACKING ADJUSTMENT
-NOTEBefore proceeding with this adjustment, be sure
that the tire pressures are correct. (see page 7)
and that the neutral adjustment and the steering
control rod adjustment have been completed.
6. Repeat steps 1 and 2. If the machine continues to
pull to one side. Stop the mower by placing the
steering control levers in the neutral position, and turn
the tracking adjustment knob on the faster side
clockwise until the machine tracks straight.
1. With the machine on a flat level surface, start the
engine and place the speed adjustment lever into the
speed that will most often be used.
7. If tracking cannot be achieved, contact your Scag
servicing dealer.
2. Squeeze the steering control levers and release the
neutral latch. Slowly release the steering control
levers, allowing the machine to move forward.
WARNING:
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE ANY
TRACKING ADJUSTMENTS:
Figure 14. Tracking Adjustment
1. Move the speed adjustment lever to the
neutral position.
PARKING BRAKE
2. Place the blade engagement switch in the
OFF position.
1. Adjust the parking brake so that when the brake
hand lever is against the stop on the handle bar, the
brake levers on the brake shaft weldment are
against the stops on the engine deck.
3. Apply the parking brake.
4. Move the steering control levers into the
neutral position.
CAUTION:
3. If the machine pulls to one side. Stop the mower by
placing the steering control levers in the neutral
position. Turn the tracking adjustment knob on the
slower side counter clockwise until the machine
tracks straight. (See Figure 14)
Adjust the brake only enough to hold the
machine. Excessive force may cause damage
to the machine or brake components.
4. Bring the steering control levers back to the neutral
lock position and check to see that the machine does
not creep forward on the adjusted wheel.
2. Adjust the brake actuator rod on either side of the
machine to obtain proper brake adjustment.
5. If the machine creeps in neutral you have moved out
of the neutral band and will have to turn the tracking
adjustment knob clockwise until the machine does
not creep.
13
LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE
BREAK-IN
+ Grease spindle until grease comes out the relief valve
Compatible Greases:
Lidok EP #2 (found at industrial shops)
8 HOURS (DAILY)
Ronex MP (Exxon service stations)
40 HOURS (WEEKLY)
Shell Alvania (Shell service stations)
Mobilux #2 (Mobil service stations)
100 HOURS (BIWEEKLY)
Super Lub M EP #2 (Conoco service stations)
500 HRS OR ANNUALLY
COMMENTS
PROCEDURE
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Check all hardware for proper tightness
Change engine oil and filter at 5 hours
Check engine oil
Remove debris from under belt cover
Sharpen cutter blades
Grease spindle bearings
Clean air filter
Check belt tension
Check tire pressure
Check battery level
Replace air filter
Grease caster wheel bearings
Grease caster wheel pivot shafts
Grease idler pulley bracket on cutter deck
Change hydrostatic oil filter
Change engine oil and filter
Grease idler arm pivots
Grease brake hand lever
Grease brake actuator levers
Check all hardware for proper tightness
Adjust air gap on electric clutch
Drain hydraulic system and replace oil
Do not over fill
More often if needed
More often if needed
+ US Lithium MP White Grease 2125
More often if needed
Adjust as needed
Add or adjust as required
Adjust as needed
More often if needed
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Clean area before removing the filter
See engine manufacturer information
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Contact your Scag dealer for information about
making this adjustment.
14
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Checking Hydraulic Oil Level
2. Place a suitable container under the hydraulic oil
drain. Remove the fill cap from the reservoir.
Remove the drain cap from the T-Fitting located on
the hydraulic system filter head. (See Figure 14).
Allow the fluid to drain into the container and
properly discard it.
The hydraulic oil level should be checked after the first
10 hours of operation. Thereafter, check the oil every
200 hours of machine operation or monthly, whichever
occurs first.
-IMPORTANTIf the oil level is consistently low, check for leaks and
correct immediately.
1. Wipe dirt and contaminants from around the
reservoir cap. Remove the cap from the hydraulic oil
reservoir.
Filter Head
Hydraulic Oil
Drain Cap
Hydraulic Oil
Filter
2. Visually check the level of hydraulic oil. Hydraulic oil
must be at least 2" inches from top of the filler neck.
If the level cannot be determined visually, use a clean
tape measure to check the level. If the fluid is low,
add 20W50 motor oil. DO NOT overfill; (overfilling
the oil reservoir may cause oil seepage around the
cap area).
2003SWZ-Oil Drain
Figure 14 Hydraulic Oil Drain Cap
3. Reinstall the drain cap onto the T-Fitting and be sure
it is tight.
3. Clean the fill cap and install it onto the reservoir.
-NOTEBefore refilling the hydraulic oil reservoir the
hydraulic oil filter should be changed as well.
See instructions outlined below.
Changing Hydraulic Oil
The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500
hours or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should
also be changed if the color of the fluid has become
black or milky. A black color and/or a rancid odor usually
indicates possible overheating of the oil, and a milky color
usually indicates water in the hydraulic oil.
4. Fill the reservoir to 2" inches from the top of the filler
neck with 20W50 motor oil.
5. Replace the reservoir fill cap. Start the engine and
drive forward and backward for two minutes.
Check the oil level in the reservoir. If necessary, add
oil to the reservoir.
-NOTEThe hydraulic oil should be changed if you
notice the presence of water or a rancid odor
to the hydraulic oil.
Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter Element
The hydraulic oil filter should be changed after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first.
1. Park the mower on a level surface and stop the
engine.
1. Remove the oil filter element (Figure 14) and
properly discard it. Fill the new filter with clean oil
and install the filter. Hand tighten only.
15
BATTERY (ELECTRIC START UNITS ONLY)
Checking Electrolyte Level and Cleaning
Battery
2. Run the engine at idle speed with the speed control
lever in neutral for five minutes.
This machine was equipped from the factory with a
sealed battery. Maintenance is not required to maintain
the electrolyte level. Dirt and fluid on the top of the
battery can cause the battery to discharge. Corrosion of
the battery terminals or loose connections will cause poor
battery performance.
3. Check the oil level in the hydraulic tank. It must be
2" inches from the top of the filler neck. If necessary,
add SAE 20W50 motor oil.
Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level
The engine oil level should be checked after every 8
hours of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine
Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower.
WARNING:
Lead-acid batteries produce flammable and
explosive gases. To avoid personal injury when
checking, testing or charging batteries, DO NOT
use smoking materials near batteries. Keep arcs,
sparks and flames away from batteries. Provide
proper ventilation and wear safety glasses.
Changing Engine Crankcase Oil
After the first 5 hours of operation, change the engine
crankcase oil and replace the oil filter. Thereafter,
change the engine crankcase oil after every 100 hours of
operation or bi-weekly, whichever occurs first. Refer to
the Engine Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower
for instructions.
WARNING:
Changing Engine Oil Filter
Battery posts, terminals, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals
known to cause cancer and reproductive harm.
Wash hands after handling.
After the first 5 hours of operation, replace the engine oil
filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter every 200 hours of
operation or every month, whichever occurs first. Refer
to Engine Operator’s Manual for instructions.
1. Loosen the two plastic wing nuts and then remove the
battery cover.
Engine Air Cleaner
For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates
how often the air cleaner should be serviced. Refer to
the Engine Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower
for instructions.
2. Clean the cable ends and battery posts with steel wool.
Use a solution of baking soda and water to clean the
battery. Do not allow the solution to enter the battery
cells.
-NOTEIn extremely dusty conditions it may be
necessary to service the air cleaner daily
to prevent engine damage.
3. Tighten the cable connections securely and apply a
light coat of silicone dielectric grease to the terminal
connections to prevent corrosion.
4. Install the battery cover.
16
WARNING:
WARNING:
Electric storage battery fluid contains sulfuric
acid which is POISON and can cause SEVERE
CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid contact of fluid with
eyes, skin, or clothing. Use proper protective gear
when handling batteries. DO NOT tip any battery
beyond 45 angle in any direction. If fluid contact
does occur, follow first aid suggestions below.
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE GASES.
Charge the battery in a well ventilated space so
gases produced while charging can dissipate.
Charging rates between 3 and 50 amperes are
satisfactory if excessive gassing or spewing of
electrolyte does not occur or the battery does not feel
excessively hot (over 125°F). If spewing or gassing
occurs or the temperature exceeds 125°F, the charging
rate must be reduced or temporarily stopped to permit
cooling.
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE FIRST AID
EXTERNAL CONTACT - Flush with water.
EYES - Flush with water for at least 15 minutes
and get medical attention immediately.
Jump Starting
INTERNAL - Drink large quantities of water. Follow
with Milk Of Magnesia, beaten egg, or vegetable
oil. Get medical attention immediately. In case of
internal contact, DO NOT give fluids that would
induce vomiting.
1. The booster battery must be a 12 volt type. If a
vehicle is used for jump starting, it must have a
negative ground system.
2. When connecting the jumper cables, connect the
positive cable to the positive battery post, then
connect the negative cable to the negative battery
post.
Charging the Battery
Refer to the battery charger’s manual for specific
instructions.
Under normal conditions the engine’s alternator will have
no problem keeping a charge on the battery. If the
battery has been completely discharged for a long period
of time, the alternator may not be able to recharge the
battery, and a battery charger will be required.
DO NOT charge a frozen battery. It may explode and
cause injury. Let the battery warm before attaching a
charger.
Whenever possible, remove the battery from the mower
before charging.
17
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINES
General Type:
Brand:
Models:
Horsepower:
Type:
Displacement:
Cylinders:
Governor:
Exhaust Group:
Fuel Pump Group:
Oil Pump Group:
Valve Group:
Starter/Electrical:
Charging System:
Heavy duty industrial/commercial
Kohler, Kawasaki,
Kohler CV493T, Kawasaki FH451V (15HP), FH500V (17HP)
FH641V (21HP)
Kohler 18HP; Kaw. 15HP; Kaw. 17HP; Kaw. 21HP.
4 cycle gas, vertical shaft engines
Kohler: 18HP = 490cc
Kawasaki: 15HP = 494cc, 17HP = 494cc, 21HP = 675cc.
Varied - see manufacturer's specifications
Mechanical type governor with variable speed control. Settings:
Kawasaki 15HP= 3600 rpm (+75 rpm), idle set at 1200 rpm
(+75 rpm), 17HP & 21HP= 3600 rpm (+75 rpm), idle set at
1550 rpm (+75 rpm), Kohler 18HP= 3600 rpm (+50 rpm), idle set
at 1500 rpm (+75 rpm).
Single & dual exhaust canister muffler
Varied - See manufacturer's specifications
Varied - See manufacturer's specifications
Varied - See manufacturer's specifications
Electronic Ignition with recoil starter or 12 volt battery with
alternator, solid state ignition with key start
15 amp
ENGINE DECK
Thickness:
Fuel Tank:
Drive Wheels/Tires:
Brakes:
Axles:
Handle Bars:
7 gauge steel
5 gallon (19.0 litres) seamless polyethylene
16x6.50-8 four-ply pneumatic tubeless, radius edge
Dynamic braking through hydro drive system
1" tapered
1-1/4" diameter
DRIVE SYSTEM
Type:
Hydro Pumps:
Drive Wheel Motors:
Hydro Fluid Cooling Group:
Steering / Travel Control::
Parking Brakes:
Dump Valves:
Axles:
Wire Harness:
Safety Group:
Hydro drive with two variable displacement pumps and two
cast-iron high torque motors
Two Hydro-Gear Model BDP 10L pumps with dump valves for
movement without running the engine
Two 12 cu. inch cast-iron high torque motors
4qt. capacity nylon cooling reservoir, uses, SAE 20W50 fluid and
10 micron filter
Independent handle controls for each wheel, squeeze to move
from forward to neutral to reverse, neutral lock lever, speed
range controlled with single lever (patented design), in-field
tracking adjustment with no tools necessary
7.5" drum, band brake, one on each wheel
Allows for movement without engine running
1" tapered motor shafts
14 gauge wire
Handle actuated operator presence system (patented design),
blade / clutch and transmission interlock to engine kill
Forward Speed Range:
Reverse Speed Range:
0 to 7.4 mph
0 to 3.0 mph
Date of Issue: July, 2002
Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
18
Section 3
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS (CON'T)
CUTTER DECKS
SWM 36 Advantage, SWM 48 Advantage, SWM 52 Advantage,
SWM 61 Advantage.
Out-front design with anti-scalp rollers
SWM36A, 48A: 7-gauge steel with 7-gauge (3/16") steel skirt
SWM52A, 61A:10-gauge steel with 7-gauge (3/16") steel skirt
35.5" (90.2 cm), 48.0 (122.0 cm), 52.0 " (132.0 cm),
61.0 " (155.0 cm).
Adjustable from 1-3/4" to 4-1/4" in 1/4" increments
MarbainTM, .197 thickness
SWM 36: Two (2) 18"; SWM 48: Three (3) 16.5"
SWM 52: Three (3) 18"; SWM 61: Three (3) 21"
Electric blade brake clutch with instrument panel switch
Extra wide 11.5", 13.75 " discharge opening with hinged
chute
9.4 x 3.5 smooth tread flotation, inner tubes, split rims, roller
bearings, with quick pin removal
Cast housing, taper roller bearing, low maintenance with
top access grease fitting and grease overfill relief poppet
Cast-iron with easily removed taper hubs
5" diameter pulley, welded and riveted construction,
1-3/8" O.D. Bearings
Heavy duty idler arm of 1/4" channel steel
B-section with Kevlar cord
Type:
Construction:
Cutting Width:
Cutting Height Adjustment:
Cutter Blades:
Blade Engagement:
Discharge Opening:
Caster Wheels:
Spindles:
Spindle Pulleys:
Idler Pulley:
Idler Arm:
Cutter Deck Belts:
ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS
OPTIONAL ITEMS/ATTACHMENTS
Fabric Grass Catcher:
Metal Grass Catcher:
GC-F4 Grass Catcher with 4 cubic ft. capacity
GC-4D Grass Catcher with 4 cubic ft. capacity and rope pull
dump or pick-up and dump
High velocity discharge baffle. Improves quality-of-cut, and
discharge disbursement.
Steel plate fits over discharge opening and steel baffles
between each blade with Eliminator Blades. Installs and
removes in the field.
Turbo-Baffle
Mulch Master:
APPROXIMATE DIMENSIONS SWM36A
Length:
Length with Grass Catcher:
Tracking Width:
Width:
Width (with discharge chute up):
With with grass catcher:
Height:
Height with grass catcher:
Weight
Weight with grass catcher:
Turning Radius:
74.0"
74.0"
37.0"
54.5"
37.5"
55.0"
43"
43"
515 lbs.
555 lbs.
Zero
SWM48A
SWM52A
76"
76"
42.0"
59.0"
49.0"
65.0"
43"
43"
555 lbs
595 lbs
Zero
78"
78"
42.0"
62"
52"
78"
43"
43"
560 lbs
600 lbs.
Zero
Date of Issue: July, 2002
Specifications Subject To Change Without Notice
19
SWM61A
76.0"
76.0"
42.0"
70.0"
63.0"
80.0"
43"
43"
565 lbs.
605 lbs.
Zero
36A" CUTTER DECKS
25
53
31
27
11
30
42
41
54
26
37
A
25
23
45
43
11
27
52
24
28
28
29
52
25
53
9
29
32
7
44
42
26
38
14
39
34
13
40
21
33
36
22
20
35
A
33
2
19
18
21
14
39
24
8
14
1
57
46
56
55
19
10
58
5
50
54
6
11
3
12
11
48
5
15
15A
16
47
51
17
SW-SWZ2003CD36A
20
49
36A" CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. Number
Description
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15A
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
Cutter Deck (Includes Decals)
Cutter Spindle Assy.
Spacer, Outside
Tapered Bearing (Two)
Spindle Housing
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4-3/4" Hex Head
Spindle Shaft
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2" Hex Head
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Spacer, Cutter Blade - Small
Bolt,5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Hex Head
Spring, Chute Return
Nut 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Cutter Blade, 18" Marbain
Cutter Blade, 18" Hi Lift Marbain
Flatwasher, 5/8 W
Hex Hd. Bolt, 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
Caster Assembly (See Page 3)
Cpscrw,5/16-18 x 3/4" Ser.Flg. Hex Head
Discharge Chute
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Hex Hd Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Belt Cover Assy (Includes Decal)
Flat Washer, 3/8" Special
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Pulley
Tapered Hub
Hex Hd. Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Hex Nut, 5/8-11
Belt, Blade Drive
Spacer
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Center Locknut
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange
Support, Belt Cover
Cpscrw, 1/2-13 x 1"Ser.Flg. HH
Nut, 1/2-13 Spiralock
Spacer, J-Hook
Washer, 3/8 x 1-1/2 x 16 GA
Elastic Stop Nut, 3/8-16
Idler Pivot
Idler Arm Assy. (Inc. 42 & 54)
Bronze Bearing
Retaining Ring, 1-1/8" Ext. ”E”
J-Hook
Idler Pulley, Belt Clutch
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Spindle Bushing
461554
46631
43312
481022
43294
04001-154
43589
04001-77
04063-08
43592
04001-10
482245
04019-03
482462
482467
04043-06
04001-41
46079
04017-16
461295
04021-10
04001-09
461413
04041-07
04029-03
48924
48926
04001-01
04020-09
48204
43077
04021-05
04019-04
04004-02
04017-36
04112-05
43277
04041-12
04021-09
45423
46748
48100-02
04050-05
44078
482416
481024
43297
Ref. Part
No. Number
Description
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Spacer, Inside
Nut,1.06-18
Relief Fitting, Cutter Spindle
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Spindle Shield
Wing Nut, 3/8-16 (Small) RH side
Grease Fitting
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1"
Baffle Weldment
21
43296
481035
48677
481025
48098
04029-04
48114-04
04021-09
04041-07
04003-23
423655
CASTER ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
3
2
5
6
8
7
9
10
11
12
17
16
13
14
15
16
SW-SWZ2003CSTR
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part
No.
Description
04066-01
43037-01
48100-01
48114-04
46082
45006
04021-07
43022
04001-37
48307
481774
481773
481768
48114-03
481771
481772
481770
481769
Quick Pin
Spacer, Caster Yoke, 1/2" Long
Bronze Bearing
Grease Fitting
Support Assembly (Includes Items (3 & 4)
Caster Yoke
Elastic Stop Nut, 1/2-13
Sleeve, Caster Wheel Bearing
Hex Hd. Bolt, 1/3-13 x 5-1/2"
Wheel Assy. (Includes Items 11-17)
Tire Only, Caster Wheel
Inner Tube Only (Not Shown)
Hub Assembly
Grease Fitting, 45 Degree 1/4-28
Tapered Nut, 5/16-24
Rim Pair, Caster Wheel
Retainer, Bearing, Caster Wheel
Roller Bearing, Caster Wheel
22
32
48A
36A
52A
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
48A, 52A, 61A, & 72" CUTTER DECKS
26
58
19
44
41, 41A
46
36
29
30
25
30
29
11
28
28
11
33 30
7
36
29 43
45
32
4
24
25
11
26
47
48
31
28
26
50
34
67
46
14
49
61
62
35
A
40 39
42
36
25
22
18
53
62
20
20
52
7
23
23A
21
63
27
37
13
25
48
9
22
59
A
14
49
14
36
60
35
8
20
14
2
51
1
65
64
10
38
5
54
71
7
70
6
69
11
68
68A
68B
55
12
11
3
15
15A
16
5
56
66
17
SWZ 2003CD48-72
23
57
48A, 52A, 61A, & 72" CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
*1
*1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
461557
461559
461562
461565
461567
46631
43296
48924
481022
43294
48114-04
43589
45037
04063-08
43592
04001-10
04001-154
04019-03
482461
482462
482464
482465
15A 482466
482467
482469
16 04043-06
17 04001-41
18 46079
19 48098
20 04017-16
21 461292
461295
22 04021-04
23 04001-11
23A 04001-12
24 461095
46804
461583
46848
25 04041-07
26 04029-03
27 48924
48753
48967
28 48926
29 04001-01
30 04020-09
31 48923
48940
48966
32 48087
48285
48265
48295
33 48089
48286
48088
48296
34 04021-05
35 04019-04
Description
48 52 61 72
Cutter Deck (Inc. Decals)
x
Cutter Deck (Inc. Decals)
Cutter Deck (Inc. Decals)
Cutter Deck (Inc. Decals)
Cutter Deck (Includes Decals)
Spindle Assembly
x
Spacer, Inside
x
Pulley
x
Tapered Bearing (Two)
x
Spindle Housing
x
Grease Fitting Str. 5/16
x
Spindle Shaft, Tapered Brng
x
Idler Pivot
x
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
x
Spacer, Cutter Blade - Small
x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Hex Head
x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4-3/4" Hex Head
x
Serrated Flange Nut, 5/16-18
x
Cutter Blade 16-1/2"
x
Cutter Blade 18"
Cutter Blade 21"
Cutter Blade 24"
Cutter Blade 16-1/2" Hi Lift
x
Cutter Blade 18" Hi Lift
Cutter Blade 21" Hi Lift
Flatwasher,5/8" (.688 x 1.75 x .134) x
Hex Head Bolt, 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
x
Caster Assembly, (See Page 3)
x
Spindle Shield
x
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
x
Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute
x
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Elastic Stop
x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Head(front) x
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Hex Head(rear) x
Belt Cover (Includes decals)
x
Belt Cover (Includes decals)
Belt Cover (Includes decals)
Belt Cover (Includes decals)
Flat Washer, 3/8" Special
x
Wing Nut, 3/8-16 (Large)
x
Pulley
x
Pulley
Pulley
Tapered Hub
x
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head
x
Nut, 5/8-11 Hex
x
Pulley, Double
x
Pulley, Double
Pulley, Double
Belt, RH Blade Drive
x
Belt, RH Blade Drive
Belt, RH Blade Drive
Belt, RH Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
x
Belt, Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
Nut, 3/8-16, Nut Centerlock
x
Nut, 3/8-16, Serrated Flange
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref. Part
No. No.
36
37
38
39
40
41
41A
42
43
44
45
46
47
04021-09
04004-02
04001-09
04017-36
04112-05
04041-08
04041-08S
44078
48181
04050-02
46081
48100-05
43028
44078
48 43077
49 04041-12
50 04001-46
51 481024
52 46748
53 43277
54 48677
55 43312
56 43297
57 481035
58 04029-04
59 04001-77
60 45329
61 482416
62 48100-02
63 04050-05
64 482295
65 45944
66 481025
67 482245
68 451507
68A 451508
68B 451509
69 04021-09
70 04041-07
71 04003-23
Description
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Support, Belt Cover
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Hex Head
Cpscrw,1/2-13 x 1"Ser Flng Hex Hd
Nut, 1/2-13 Spiralock
Flat Washer 3/4" Special
Flat Washer 3/4" Special
J-Hook
Idler Pulley, “V” Groove
Retaining Ring, 3/4" Ext.”E”
Idler Arm Assy. (Incl. 7 & 46)
Bronze Bearing
J-Rod, Idler Pulley
J-Rod, Idler Pulley
Spacer, J-Rod
Washer, 3/8 x 1-1/2 x 16 ga.
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4" Hex Head
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Idler Arm Assy (Includes 62 & 7)
Spacer, J-Rod
Relief Fitting, Cutter Spindle
Spacer, Outside, Cutter Spindle
Spindle Bushing
Nut, Cutter Spindle
Wing Nut, 3/8-16 (Small) Top Side
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2" Hex Head
Idler Pivot
Idler Pulley, Belt Clutch
Bronze Bearing
Retaining Ring
Guide Roller
Roller Shaft
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Spring, Chute Return
Baffle Weldment 48A
Baffle Weldment 52A
Baffle Weldment 61A
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1"
48 52 61 72
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Measure the engine deck to determine frame size. 461559 is for small frame (16") & 461562 is for large frame (20")
24
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
ENGINE DECK
4
6
3
39
5
6
15 KA
17 KA
ONLY
31
7
1
2
8
38
9
10
27
42
BLK
41
RED
11
11A
36
44
10
28
28A
26
ELECTRIC
START ONLY
33
36
12
14
13
31
31
16
15
40
40A
45
30
17
29
21
43
32
36
34
25
36
34
24
20
35
23
22
46
46A
48
19
18
37
47
31
SWZ2003ED
25
ENGINE DECK
Ref.
No.
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11A
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
28A
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
40A
41
42
43
44
45
*46
*46A
47
48
Part
No.
482144
481563
482145
48971
482677
04020-02
04010-10
421239
481603
48292
46846
48309
48308
48059-01
48058
48058
48028-05
482700
04001-44
04020-02
48099
42392
04029-01
423746
48661
04003-01
04003-11
423748
04043-04
04021-09
04021-08
48205
461542
461546
04003-09
04001-17
04019-03
04001-08
04040-14
04021-10
04003-04
48030-09
421370
04017-19
481717
45418
45419
48029-02
48029-14
423308
48126
04003-12
423747
422882
04017-19
04030-03
Description
15KA
Engine 15KA Kawasaki
Engine 17KA Kawasaki
Engine 17KAE Kawasaki
Engine 21KAE Kawasaki
Engine 18KH Kohler
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2" Rnd. Hd. Phil.
Strap, Fuel Tank
Cap, Fuel Tank
Pad, Rubber-Fuel Tank - Upper
Fuel Tank Assy. (incl. 8, 9)
Bushing
Valve, Fuel Shut-off
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 1/4 ID x 20" KA
Fuel Hose, 1/4 ID x 10" KH
Cable Tie
Battery
Bolt, 1/4-20 x .50"
Nut, 1/4-20
Pad
Battery Cover
Wing Nut, 1/4-20
Battery Support
Pad, Rubber
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 6" Carriage
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4"
Brace
Flat Washer .391 x .938 x .105
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
Pad, Rubber-Fuel Tank Lower
Engine Deck, 16" Wide, w/decals
Engine Deck, 20" Wide, w/decals
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Carriage
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2" Hex Head
Nut, 5/16-18 Serr. Flange
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75"
Flat Washer 1/4"
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Clamp
Clutch Bracket
CapScrw, 5/16-18 x 1.50" Sr. Flg
Wire Hrns. Adapter, 15 &17KA
Pulley Guard, 16" Frame
Pulley Guard, 20" Frame
Battery Cable, 31.5" Red
Battery Cable, 31.5" Black
Battery Box
Rubber Boot
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75"
Heatshield (16" Small Frame)
Heatshield (20" Large Frame)
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Serrated Flange Hex Head
Lock Washer 5/16"
17KA 17KAE
21KAE
18KH
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Measure the engine deck to determine frame size. 423747 is for small frame (16") & 422882 is for large frame (20")
26
DRIVE AND BRAKE COMPONENTS
1
2
3, 3A
4
42
1
37
B
54
6
7
8
9
55
53
56
46
10, 10A
A
7
A
49
5
B
60 43
44
57
51
38
58
2
47
11
50 52
48
42
48
47
59
40
35
37 41
34
2
4
61
50
56
39
49
12
21
20
19
36
24
24A
13
14
15
18
33
25
26
32
23
17
16
22
27
28
30
SWZ03D&BC
29
31
27
DRIVE AND BRAKE COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
3A
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10A
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
24A
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
Part.
No.
Description
481876
04001-19
45842
45854
04062-01
04003-12
44126
04019-04
43415
48114-05
45860
45861
04001-46
481618
481890
422214
48679
04028-01
481502
422215
04008-01
46928
481470
04063-07
481416
48553
48587
461397
04041-28
04030-05
04102-05
422534
48030-09
04021-10
481716
422533
04001-12
481665
04001-13
04021-05
48224
461183
48224
481835
04019-03
04063-20
04063-24
04041-07
482306
48586
04012-04
04030-04
04063-14
43504
43032
422713
04001-54
04001-161
04043-04
481873
04001-59
04021-09
04019-02
04001-151
Ring, Split
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex Head
Brake Shaft Assembly Weldment (16" Small Frame)
Brake Shaft Assembly Weldment (20" Large Frame)
Hair Pin Cotter, .094 x 1.62
Carrage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75"
Rod, Brake Lower
Nut, 3/8-16 Serr. Flange
Bushing, Brake
Grease Fitting
Brake Actuator Wlmt., LH
Brake Actuator Wlmt., RH
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Tire, 16 x 6.50, 4 ply
Rim Assy
Lock Washer, Wheel Motor
Hex Castle Nut, 3/4-28 UNEF
Nut, Lug
Wheel Assy., (incl. 12,13)
Brake Drum
1/2-20 Serrated Bolt
Hub, Wheel
Brake Band, 7.5"
Key, 3/16 X .75 Woodruff
Wheel Motor
Belt, Pump Drive (16" Small Frame)
Belt, Pump Drive (20" Large Frame)
Electric Clutch
Flat Washer .469 x 1.75 x .25
Lock Washer, 7/16
Hex Head Bolt, 7/16-20 x 2-3/4"
Plate, Backing
Clamp
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Rubber Pad, Clutch Stop
Retainer, Clutch Stop
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.75"
Pulley, Pump Drive Engine
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2.75"
Nut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Ball Bearings
Idler Arm Weldment, Pump (incl. 38 & 40)
Ball Bearings
Spring, Pump Belt Idler
Nut, 5/16-18 Serr. Flange
Key, 1/4x1/4 x 1.00" Clutch Mtg.
Key, 1/4x1/4 x 2.75" Pulley Mtg.
Flat Washer, 3/8
Pulley, Idler 4.5"
Pulley, Pump Shaft
Setscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/8"
Lockwasher, 3/8
Key, 5.0 x 5.0 x 25mm
Pivot, Idler (Long)
Swivel Joint
Base, Idler Pivot
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.75"
Flatwasher 3/8"
Chain
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1.25"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.63"
28
15KA
17KA
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
17KAE 21KAE 18KH
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
SMALL FRAME (16")
74
16
75
11
68
19
15
16
76
71
A
8
7
6
18
17
A
25
11
2
12
9
13
19
5
4
3
1
35
22
23
24
10
15
14
26
86
104
105
37
24
16
21
42
78
31
20
34
61 11
27
29
102
3
28
3
37
80
40
38
30
85
34
36
79
B
82
91
106
32
78
88
60
79
61
40
3
93
87
45
67
69
39
B
72
40
49 48
C
33
94
51
99
73
41
66
11
38
10
96
100
52
84
C
60
57
46
70
58
73
53
58
61
92
98
50
97
24 37
61
62
95
101 42
37
54
77
103
47
63
82
66
65
59 45 11
88
64
29
65
6
45
43
44
SWZ2003HAN
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
*SMALL FRAME (16")
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Part
No.
15KA
Description
461598
Upper Handle Wlmt. W/Decals
42675
Quadrant, Speed Control
04062-02 Hairpin, .094 x 1.19
45282
Lever, Speed Adjustment
43086
Bushing, Speed Adjustment Lever
04001-20 Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.5"
48493-01 Ball Plunger
48092
Knob, Speed Adjustment
04014-01 Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 3/4" FHHS
04021-08 Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
04021-10 Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
04010-01 Screw, #10-32 x 1/2" PW HD
48946
Throttle Control
481071
Throttle Control
04019-01 Nut, #10-32 Serr. Flange
48312
Bushing
45572
Handle, Oper. Presence-RH
45573
Handle, Oper. Presence-LH
481687
Switch,Elec.Clutch Eng. (incl.Nut)
482686
Wire Harness, Manual Start
482687
Wire Harness, Electric Start
48609
Key Switch, Manual Srt. (inc. Hdw)
48798
Key Switch, Electric Srt. (inc. Hdw)
461242
Neutral Latch-RH
461241
Neutral Latch-LH
48717
Switch, Neutral Interlock
48159
Grip
04032-01 Washer, Curved Spring
04040-15 Flat Washer
04021-10 Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
04001-17 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
04001-53 Hex Hd. Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2.5"
46089
Lever, Steering Control (incl. 29)
48144
Grip, Steering Control
44141
Rod, Steering Control
48951
Spring, Handle Return
04017-27 Capscr., 3/8-16 x 1" Ser. Flange
481866
Spring
04019-04 Nut, 3/8-16 Serr. Flange
44142
Rod Speed Control
451562
Bellcrank, Speed Control
04012-02 Setscrew, 1/4-28 x .25"
46335
Cam, Speed Control (incl. SS)
43166
Jackshaft, Speed Control
04063-13 Key, 1/8 x 1/2" Woodruff
04060-06 Roll Pin, 3/16-.75
04021-10 Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
48223
Flange, Bearing
**
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1" Serr. Flg.
04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
422795
Plate, Side
43536
Spacer, Neutral Bearing
48409
Bearing, Speed Ctrl. Bellcrank
04001-69 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
48494-02 Spring, Return
43522
Spacer, Side Plate
04041-08S Flat Wshr., .766 x 1.25 x .035
17KA 17KAE
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
18KH
Ref.
No.
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
102
103
104
105
106
Part
No.
04063-07
04001-59
04001-08
04030-03
04050-02
48224
46747
48114-05
04050-01
04001-09
482146
04001-01
482431
04041-07
461542
04001-10
482314
04001-152
42413
43520
48100-06
48298
04021-01
04010-03
04030-02
43032
44143
04001-45
04015-13
04021-09
04041-23
04001-01
43286
461605
48717
04020-14
481411
481420
48342
421203
04062-01
421622
44126
422273
451113
481879
481885-03
48829
461481
461482
481545
44144
422373
04010-12
48464
15KA
Description
Key, Woodruff, 3/16 x .75"
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1.25
HH Bolt,5/16-18 x .75"
Lock Washer, 5/16
Clip, Retaining .750 diameter
Bearing, Ball Neutral Return
Cam, Neutral (incl. grease ftng.)
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28 UNF
Retaining Ring, 5/8"
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Lever, Speed Control
Bolt, Serr. Flange 1/4-20 x.75"
Linkage Assembly
Flat Wshr., 15/16 x .3906 x 12 ga
Deck, Engine 16" Wide
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.25"
Choke Control
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4.25"
Fuse Holder
Swivel Joint, Steering Rod
Bushing
Blade Fuse, 20A
Nut, #10-32 Elastic Stop
Screw, #10-32 x 1.5" Phillips
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Swivel Joint
Rod, Brake Lever
Hex Hd. Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2.00"
Soc. Hd. Capscrew, #8-32 x .5"
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Washer #8-.170 x .375 x .032
Bolt, 1/4-20 x .75"
Spacer
Parking Brake Lever with Grip
Switch, Safety
Nut, 3/8-24
Bushing, Bearing Retainer
Bearing, Neutral Lock
Grip, Parking Brake
Plate, Threaded
Hairpin, .094 x 1.62"
Bracket, Choke Mtg.
Rod, Lower Brake
Plate, Coupler
Shaft, Pump Control
Spring
Knob, Tracking Adjustment
Block, Pump Control
Control, LH (inc. bush. & decal)
Control, RH (inc. bush. & decal)
Switch, Parking Brake
Rod, Offset
Plate, Threaded
Screw #10-32 Sltd Hex Wshr Hd
Ball Joint, RH Thread
17KA 17KAE
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
18KH
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Measure the width of the engine deck to determine frame size. "Small Frame" is 16" wide.
** Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts are Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
30
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
LARGE FRAME (20")
74
16
75
11
68
19
15
16
76
71
A
8
7
6
18
17
A
25
11
2
12
9
13
19
5
4
3
1
35
22
23
24
10
15
14
26
86
104
105
37
24
16
21
42
78
31
20
34
61 11
27
29
102
3
28
3
37
40
38
30
85
80
34
36
79
B
82
91
106
32
78
88
60
79
61
40
3
93
87
45
67
69
39
B
72
33
40
49 48
C
37
51
99
73
41
66
11
38
10
96
100
52
84
C
60
57
46
70
58
73
53
58
61
92
98
50
97
24 37
61
62
95
101 42
94
54
77
103
47
63
82
66
65
59 45 11
88
64
31
65
6
45
43
44
SWZ2003HAN
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
*LARGE FRAME (20")
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
Part
No.
Description
461599
42675
04062-02
45282
43086
04001-20
48493-01
48092
04014-01
04021-08
04021-10
04010-01
48946
04019-01
48312
45572
45571
481687
482686
482687
48609
48798
461242
461241
48717
48159
04032-01
04040-15
04021-10
04001-17
04001-53
46089
48144
44141
48951
04017-27
481866
04019-04
44142
451562
04012-02
46335
43166
04063-13
04060-06
04021-10
48223
**
04019-03
422795
43536
48409
04001-69
48494-02
43522
04041-08S
Upper Handle Wlmt. W/Decals
Quadrant, Speed Control
Hairpin, .094 x 1.19
Lever, Speed Adjustment
Bushing, Speed Adjustment Lever
Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.5"
Ball Plunger
Knob, Speed Adjustment
Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 3/4" FHHS
Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2" PW HD
Throttle Control
Nut, #10-32 Serr. Flange
Bushing
Handle, Oper. Presence-RH
Handle, Oper. Presence-LH
Switch,Elec.Clutch Eng. (incl.Nut)
Wire Harness, Manual Start
Wire Harness, Electric Start
Key Switch, Manual Srt. (inc. Hdw)
Key Switch, Electric Srt. (inc. Hdw)
Neutral Latch-RH
Neutral Latch-LH
Switch, Neutral Interlock
Grip
Washer, Curved Spring
Flat Washer
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Hex Hd. Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2.5"
Lever, Steering Control (incl. 29)
Grip, Steering Control
Rod, Steering Control
Spring, Handle Return
Capscr., 3/8-16 x 1" Ser. Flange
Spring
Nut, 3/8-16 Serr. Flange
Rod Speed Control
Bellcrank, Speed Control
Setscrew, 1/4-28 x .25"
Cam, Speed Control (incl. SS)
Jackshaft, Speed Control
Key, 1/8 x 1/2" Woodruff
Roll Pin, 3/16-.75
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flange, Bearing
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1" Serr. Flg.
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Plate, Side
Spacer, Neutral Bearing
Bearing, Speed Ctrl. Bellcrank
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Spring, Return
Spacer, Side Plate
Flat Wshr., .766 x 1.25 x .035
17KA 21KAE
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref.
No.
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
Part
No.
Description
04063-07
04001-59
04001-08
04030-03
04050-02
48224
46747
48114-05
04050-01
04001-09
482146
04001-01
482431
04041-07
461546
04001-10
482314
04001-152
42413
43520
48100-06
48298
04021-01
04010-03
04030-02
43032
44143
04001-45
04015-13
04021-09
04041-23
04001-01
43286
461605
48717
04020-14
481411
481420
48342
421203
04062-01
421622
44126
422273
451113
481879
481885-03
48829
461481
461482
481545
44144
422373
04010-12
48464
Key, Woodruff, 3/16 x .75"
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1.25
HH Bolt,5/16-18 x .75"
Lock Washer, 5/16
Clip, Retaining .750 diameter
Bearing, Ball Neutral Return
Cam, Neutral (incl. grease ftng.)
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28 UNF
Retaining Ring, 5/8"
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Lever, Speed Control
Bolt, Serr. Flange 1/4-20 x.75"
Linkage Assembly
Flat Wshr., 15/16 x .3906 x 12 ga
Deck, Engine 20" Wide
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1.25"
Choke Control
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4.25"
Fuse Holder
Swivel Joint, Steering Rod
Bushing
Blade Fuse, 20A
Nut, #10-32 Elastic Stop
Screw, #10-32 x 1.5" Phillips
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Swivel Joint
Rod, Brake Lever
Hex Hd. Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2.00"
Soc. Hd. Capscrew, #8-32 x .5"
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Washer #8-.170 x .375 x .032
Bolt, 1/4-20 x .75"
Spacer
Parking Brake Lever with Grip
Switch, Safety
Nut, 3/8-24
Bushing, Bearing Retainer
Bearing, Neutral Lock
Grip, Parking Brake
Plate, Threaded
Hairpin, .094 x 1.62"
Bracket, Choke Mtg.
Rod, Lower Brake
Plate, Coupler
Shaft, Pump Control
Spring
Knob, Tracking Adjustment
Block, Pump Control
Control, LH (inc. bush. & decal)
Control, RH (inc. bush. & decal)
Switch, Parking Brake
Rod, Offset
Plate, Threaded
Screw #10-32 Sltd Hex Wshr Hd
Ball Joint, RH Thread
17KA 21KAE
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Measure the width of the engine deck to determine frame size. "Large Frame" is 20" wide.
** Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts are Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
32
HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY
1
33
3
33
24
35
11
17
5
A
B
4
2
35
B
11
H
5
35
34
J
23
3
35
31
28
34
11
12
23
35
11
6
16
11
7
E
D
22
29
28
D
C
A
13
4
35
35
20
18
8
22
5
20
7
7
C
35
14
11
E
13
15
H
23
8
35
7
35
J
6
32
23
F
10
28 11
29
33
19
12
19
9
G
11
10
28
34
25
26
FG
10
19
10
19
21
27
2002SWZU-HA
33
HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part
No. Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
481164
461428
482266-01
48811
48811
482266-03
48603-06
48551
04003-11
481265
48603-02
482266-03
48811
482417
482477
422794
422793
04017-16
48603-04
482266-01
04019-03
482305
481849
481507
461542
461546
04019-04
48462-01
48485-01
48603-03
481537-02
482202
48571-02
04010-10
04021-08
48136-05
Description
Cap, Oil Reservoir
Oil Reservoir (With Fittings)
Elbow, 9/16 O-Ring x 3/8 Hose
Hose, 3/8" ID - 16" Long (Order By The Inch)
Hose, 3/8" ID - 7" Long (Order By The Inch)
Elbow, 90 deg. 7/16-20 JIC to 9/16-18 "O" Ring
O-Ring
Pump, Hydro-Gear BDP-10L117
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1.25"
Hose, Pump to Wheel Motor
O-Ring
Elbow, 7/16 O-Ring x 3/8 Hose
Hose, 3/8" ID - 10-1/4" Long (Order By The Inch)
Oil Filter Base
Tee, 3/8 O-Ring x JIC x 1/2 Hose
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x .75" Serr. Flange
O-Ring
Elbow, 9/16 O-Ring x 3/8 Hose
Nut, 5/16-18 Serr. Flange
Hose, Formed 1/2" ID
Hose, Pump to Wheel Motor
Tube, Filler Neck
Engine Deck (16" Wide) W/Decals - Small Frame
Engine Deck (20" Wide) W/Decals - Large Frame
Nut, 3/8-16 Serr. Flange
Oil Filter
Elbow, 45 Deg.-3/4-16 JIC Male x Male 3/4-16 O-Ring
O-Ring
Coupling, 3/8 Pipe to 1/2 Push-on
Elbow, 3/4-16 O-Ring x 1/2 Hose
Cap, 3/4-16
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.0" Round Head Phillips
Nut, 1/4-20
Clamp, .87 max dia.
34
HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
30
26
it
e
lS
u
rha
K
al
25
e
Ov
24
23
22
27
28
1
29
19
20
21
17
16
3
15
18
11
2
14
12
13
5
6
7
8
11
10
9
4
SC165G
35
HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
Ref.
No.
Part
Number
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
HG 2513017
HG 2513016
HG 9004800-2506
HG 9007314-0810
HG 2003067
HG 2513027
HG 50273
HG 9004101-1340
HG 2510064
HG 50095
HG 2510027
HG 2513030
HG 9006110-0120
HG 70079
HG 2003014
HG 2003017
HG 2003044
HG 2003087
HG 2003005
HG 2000015
HG 2003023
HG 9008000-0126
HG 2003020
HG 2003043
HG 2003016
HG 9008000-0128
HG 2003052
HG 2003018
HG 2513038
HG 2513018
Housing Kit (Incl. Housing, Journal Bearing)
End Cap
Straight Headless Pin
Socket Head Screw
End Cap Gasket
Charge Pump Kit (Incl. Charge Cover, Gerotor Assy., O-Ring)
Gerotor Assembly
O-Ring
Charge Relief Valve Kit
Socket Head Screw
Check Valve Kit (Incl. Check Plug, Spring, O-Ring, Orifice Check Valve)
Bypass Valve Kit (Incl. Bypass Valve, O-Ring, Back-up Ring)
Backup Ring
Cylinder Block Kit
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Roller Thrust Bearing
Swash Plate
Trunnion Arm
Guide Slot
Cradle Bearing
Lip Seal
Pump Shaft
Ball Bearing
Retaining Ring
Lip Seal
Retaining Ring
Spacer
Shaft Kit (Incl. Pump Shaft, Ball Bearing, Retaining Ring)
Overhaul Seal Kit (Incl. Gasket, Trunnion Seal, Input Shaft Seal, Charge Pump O-Ring)
36
BLADE
CLUTCH
ENGINE DECK
WIRE HARNESS
NEUTRAL
INTERLOCK
GROUND
WHITE
KOHLER (SINGLE CYLINDER)
KAWASAKI (15 HP & 17 HP)
PART NO. 482683
BLACK W/RED STRIPE
BLACK W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
E
A
BLACK
F
B
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
YELLOW
G C
H
D
WIRE HARNESS
ADAPTER - ENGINE
INSTRUMENT
PANEL HARNESS
SW2003WH482683
WIRE HARNESS ADAPTER
KAWASAKI (15 HP & 17 HP)
PART NO. 481717
SW2003WH481717
37
HANDLE WIRE HARNESS MANUAL START
PART NO. 482686
SWZ2003WH482686
HANDLE WIRING HARNESS
KAWASAKI ELECTRIC START
PART NO. 482687
38
ENGINE
GROUND
TRANSMISSION
TO ENGINE
WHITE
BLACK W/RED STRIPE
BLK W/RED STRIPE
RED
GREEN
BLACK
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
YELLOW
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
RED W/YEL STRIPE
INSTRUMENT
CONNECTOR
STARTER
SOLENOID
ENGINE DECK
WIRING HARNESS
KAWASAKI ELECTRIC START
PART NUMBER: 482685
39
SOLENOID
REPLACEMENT DECALS & INFORMATION
WARNING
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
482165
48314
482285
482286
PARKING
BRAKE
CHOKE
FAST
OFF
ON
SLOW
48656
481414
48404
48404
482284
WARNING
WARNING
MOUNT RIDING
ATTACHMENT
HERE
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
481109
481039
40
481039
REPLACEMENT DECALS & INFORMATION
PARKING
BRAKE
FAST
OFF
ON
SLOW
481423
PARKING
BRAKE
FAST
OFF
ON
SLOW
481438
36" - 482297
48" - 481953
52" - 481954
61" - 481955
481971
41
FAST
SEE
OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
OIL
481425
481425
SPEED
CONTROL
481878
SLOW
N
NEUTRAL
481124
481124
481942
42
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer
without charge for parts and labor. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and is not transferable. Proof of
purchase will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work must be performed by an
Authorized Scag Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in
materials or workmanship:
* Wear items including drive belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
* Batteries are covered for ninety (90) days.
* Frame and structural components including oil reservoir, fittings, and oil coolers are warranted for 2 years
(Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of three (3) years. (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year) The repair or replacement of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power
Equipment. We reserve the right to request components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any
mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way
contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
* Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor 1st
year; Parts only 2nd year) (Two year warranty exclude fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of
the hydraulic pump or hydraulic motor will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. This warranty does not
cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in
any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for 2 year (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter Spindle Assemblies 46631 have a Limited Warranty for three years (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year).
* Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty
period. The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner
after repair will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of
breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has
been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual. The warranty
does not apply to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower or parts that have
not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The warranty does not
cover any mower that has been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming any obligation to modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the two (2) year
warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied warranties
including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after the expiration
of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly and exclusively
limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to assume for them
any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation
may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense for
gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the owner,
mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are being
performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
© 2002
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
PART NO. 03114
PRINTED 7/02
PRINTED IN USA