Woods S27CD Operator`s manual

(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943
Center Drive
Front & Rear Casters
S20CD
S22CD
S25CD
S27CD
S30CD
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
FLAIL
SHREDDER
TO THE DEALER:
Assembly and proper installation of this product is the responsibility of the Woods® dealer. Read manual instructions
and safety rules. Make sure all items on the Dealer’s Pre-Delivery and Delivery Check Lists in the Operator’s Manual
are completed before releasing equipment to the owner.
The dealer must complete the online Product Registration form at the Woods Dealer Website which certifies that
all Dealer Check List items have been completed. Dealers can register all Woods product at
dealer.WoodsEquipment.com under Product Registration.
Failure to register the product does not diminish customer’s warranty rights.
TO THE OWNER:
Read this manual before operating your Woods equipment. The information presented will prepare you to do a better
and safer job. Keep this manual handy for ready reference. Require all operators to read this manual carefully and
become acquainted with all adjustment and operating procedures before attempting to operate. Replacement manuals
can be obtained from your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check the Dealer Locator at
www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
The equipment you have purchased has been carefully engineered and manufactured to provide dependable and
satisfactory use. Like all mechanical products, it will require cleaning and upkeep. Lubricate the unit as specified.
Observe all safety information in this manual and safety decals on the equipment.
For service, your authorized Woods dealer has trained mechanics, genuine Woods service parts, and the necessary
tools and equipment to handle all your needs.
Use only genuine Woods service parts. Substitute parts will void the warranty and may not meet standards required for
safe and satisfactory operation. Record the model number and serial number of your equipment in the spaces
provided:
Model: _______________________________
Date of Purchase: _____________________
Serial Number: (see Safety Decal section for location) ____________________________________
Provide this information to your dealer to obtain correct repair parts.
Throughout this manual, the term NOTICE is used to indicate that failure to observe can cause damage to equipment.
The terms CAUTION, WARNING, and DANGER are used in conjunction with the Safety-Alert Symbol (a triangle with
an exclamation mark) to indicate the degree of hazard for items of personal safety.
2 Introduction
Gen’l (Rev. 3/28/2012)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
BALANCE STATEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
SAFETY DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
OPERATOR SIGN-OFF RECORD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
FIELD OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
SHREDDER STORAGE & CLEANING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
SERVICE & MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .37
CONTOUR FLAIL PATTERN WORKSHEETS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .38
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .40
DEALER CHECK LISTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .47
INDEX TO PARTS LISTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .49
BOLT TORQUE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .68
BOLT SIZE CHART & ABBREVIATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .69
INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .70
PRODUCT WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . INSIDE BACK COVER
REPLACEMENT PARTS WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . BACK COVER
!
LEA EL INSTRUCTIVO!
Si no lee Ingles, pida ayuda a
alguien que si lo lea para que le
traduzca las medidas de seguridad.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Introduction 3
SPECIFICATIONS
Maximum Outside Body Width:
20′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 253 in. (6.4 m)
22′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 277 in. (7.0 m)
25′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 309 in. (7.8 m)
27′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 334 in. (8.4 m)
30′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 375 in. (9.5 m)
Cutting Height: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 - 18 in. (7.62 cm to 45.7 cm)
Width of Cut:
20′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 247 in. (6.2 m)
22′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 271 in. (6.8 m)
25′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 303 in. (7.6 m)
27′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 327 in. (8.3 m)
30′ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 360 in. (9.1 m)
Knives:
Cups
“L”
“L” Cut-Off
Number on 20′. . . . . . . . . . . . 116 . . . . . . . . . . 228. . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Number on 22′. . . . . . . . . . . . 128. . . . . . . . . . 252. . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Number on 25′. . . . . . . . . . . . 144. . . . . . . . . . 284. . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Number on 27′. . . . . . . . . . . . 156. . . . . . . . . . 308. . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Number on 30′. . . . . . . . . . . . 176. . . . . . . . . . 348. . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Recommended Tire Size: . . . . . . . . . . . . 9.5L - 15,6 ply rated
Tire Inflation Pressure: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 psi
Rotor: Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1350 RPM dynamically balanced
Drive: PTO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1000 RPM
Weight of Shredder (approximate):
20′ w/4 casters* . . . . 4800 lbs (2177 kg)
22′ w/4 casters* . . . . 5100 lbs (2313 kg)
25′ w/4 casters* . . . . 5600 lbs (2540 kg)
27′ w/4 casters* . . . . 5900 lbs (2676 kg)
30′ w/4 casters* . . . . 7400 lbs (3357 kg)
*
4 Introduction
each caster assembly weighs
approximately 214 lbs
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
IMPORTANT!
BALANCE STATEMENT
Both of the Woods Center Drive Shredder flail tubes
are balanced as rotor assemblies to meet or exceed
factory standards before installation. After installation,
the shredders are statistically inspected to check balance. These factory efforts allow the shredder to operate smoothly and be free of excessive vibration when
delivered to the customer.
WARNING
wear unevenly. This can reduce their chopping
effect and also increase vibration levels.
●
Hitting large rocks or other foreign objects can
damage knives and other rotor parts, causing
excessive vibration.
●
Over time, certain types of soil and crops can also
lead to uneven knife wear and increased vibration
levels.
●
Once field operation has been started, it is the
operator’s responsibility to check and maintain
shredder rotor balance.
●
If knife replacement is required due to wear or
damage, refer to REPLACING FLAILS, page 31.
●
Throughout the life of the flail shredder, removing
the flail tubes for replacement or re-balance may
be necessary.
●
If flail tube replacement is required due to wear or
damage, refer to SERVICING ROTORS (FLAIL
TUBES), page 32.
●
Any re-balance should be done with all knives
installed.
●
Factory balanced repair rotors are available
through your local Woods dealer.
●
Consult with your local balance shop experts or
contact Woods Technical Service for re-balance or
replacement options.
■ The operator must be familiar with all safety
rules and safety decals before installing and running the shredder. All personnel must be familiar
with and stay out of the hazard area whenever the
shredder is running. (See Figure 17, page 22).
Smooth, acceptable vibration levels can be easily estimated in the field. After machine shutdown and coast
down has been completed, place a quarter on a clean
top panel of the shredder. At full rotor rpm (while maintaining all safety rules regarding safe distances from
rotating equipment) observe the quarter. If the quarter
stays still and does not bounce around, the operator
can estimate that the shredder is free from excessive
vibration. If the quarter jumps around during full rotor
rpm, the shredder may be operating with excessive
vibration where troubleshooting and maintenance are
required (refer to the Troubleshooting section).
The Woods Center Drive Flail Shredder has been
designed for maximum durability when shredding any
type of crop. While operating in the field, many factors
can affect and degrade shredder rotor balance and
cause increased vibration levels.
●
Operating too low to the ground or in frequent contact with the ground can cause the flail knives to
Continued operation with excessive vibration can
cause damage to and shorten component life, void
product warranty, and affect personal safety. Checking
and maintaining shredder rotor balance is the owner/
operator’s responsibility.
GENERAL INFORMATION
The purpose of this manual is to assist you in operating
and maintaining your flail shredder. Read it carefully. It
furnishes information and instructions that will help you
achieve years of dependable performance. These
instructions have been compiled from extensive field
experience and engineering data. Some information
may be general in nature due to unknown and varying
operating conditions. However, through experience
and these instructions, you should be able to develop
procedures suitable to your particular situation.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
The illustrations and data used in this manual were current at the time of printing but, due to possible inline
production changes, your machine may vary slightly in
detail. We reserve the right to redesign and change the
machines as may be necessary without notification.
Throughout this manual, references are made to right
and left directions. These are determined by standing
behind the equipment facing the direction of forward
travel.
Introduction 5
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Safety is a primary concern in the design and
manufacture of our products. Unfortunately, our
efforts to provide safe equipment can be wiped
out by an operator’s single careless act.
In addition to the design and configuration of
equipment, hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern,
judgement, and proper training of personnel
involved in the operation, transport, maintenance
and storage of equipment.
It has been said “The best safety device is an
informed, careful operator.” We ask you to be that
kind of operator.
TRAINING
 Safety instructions are important! Read all
attachment and power unit manuals; follow all
safety rules and safety decal information. (Replacement manuals and safety decals are available from
your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com,
or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-3196637.) Failure to follow instructions or safety rules
can result in serious injury or death.
 If you do not understand any part of this manual
and need assistance, see your dealer.
 Know your controls and how to stop engine and
attachment quickly in an emergency.
 Operators must be instructed in and be capable
of the safe operation of the equipment, its attachments, and all controls. Do not allow anyone to
operate this equipment without proper instructions.
 Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
 Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A PH YS ICIA N IM ME DIAT E LY IF FL U ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
6 Safety
PREPARATION
 Use a suitable lifting device of sufficient capacity. Use adequate personnel to handle heavy components.
 Check that all hardware is properly installed.
Always tighten to torque chart specifications
unless instructed otherwise in this manual.
 Air in hydraulic systems can cause erratic operation and allows loads or equipment components
to drop unexpectedly. When connecting equipment
or hoses or performing any hydraulic maintenance,
purge any air in hydraulic system by operating all
hydraulic functions several times. Do this before
putting into service or allowing anyone to
approach the equipment.
 Make sure all hydraulic hoses, fittings, and
valves are in good condition and not leaking before
starting power unit or using equipment. Check and
route hoses carefully to prevent damage. Hoses
must not be twisted, bent sharply, kinked, frayed,
pinched, or come into contact with any moving
parts. Operate moveable components through full
operational range to check clearances. Replace
any damaged hoses immediately.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Make sure spring-activated locking pin or collar
slides freely and is seated firmly in tractor PTO
spline groove.
 Before starting power unit, check all equipment
driveline guards for damage. Replace any damaged
guards. Make sure all guards rotate freely on all
drivelines. If guards do not rotate freely on drivelines, repair and replace bearings before putting
equipment into service.
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Connect PTO driveline directly to power unit
PTO shaft. Never use adapter sleeves or adapter
shafts. Adapters can cause driveline failures due to
incorrect spline or incorrect operating length and
can result in personal injury or death.
Shredder_S30CD (07/12/2011)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
 Inspect rubber flaps and swing rod before each
use. Replace if damaged or missing. Flaps must
pivot and hang freely so there are no gaps. Do not
put equipment into service until repaired.
 Always raise unit and install transport locks
before transporting. Leak down or failure of
mechanical or hydraulic system can cause equipment to drop.
 Remove accumulated debris from this equipment, power unit, and engine to avoid fire hazard.
 Always attach safety chain to tractor drawbar
when transporting unit.
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
OPERATION
 Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
 A minimum 20% of tractor and equipment
weight must be on the tractor front wheels when
attachments are in transport position. Without this
weight, front tractor wheels could raise up resulting in loss of steering. The weight may be attained
with front wheel weights, ballast in tires or front
tractor weights. Weigh the tractor and equipment.
Do not estimate.
 Inspect and clear area of stones, branches, or
other hard objects that might be thrown, causing
injury or damage.
TRANSPORTATION
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
Shredder_S30CD (07/12/2011)
 Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Do not operate or transport equipment while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
 Operate only in daylight or good artificial light.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Power unit must be equipped with ROPS or
ROPS cab and seat belt. Keep seat belt securely
fastened. Falling off power unit can result in death
from being run over or crushed. Keep foldable
ROPS system in “locked up” position at all times.
 Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
 Operate tractor PTO at the rpm speed stated in
“Specifications” section.
(Safety Rules continued on next page)
Safety 7
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
(Safety Rules continued from previous page)
 Look down and to the rear and make sure area
is clear before operating in reverse.
 Do not operate or transport on steep slopes.
 Do not stop, start, or change directions suddenly on slopes.
 Use extreme care and reduce ground speed on
slopes and rough terrain.
 Watch for hidden hazards on the terrain during
operation.
 Stop power unit and equipment immediately
upon striking an obstruction. Turn off engine,
remove key, inspect, and repair any damage before
resuming operation.
 Leak down or failure of mechanical or hydraulic
system can cause equipment to drop.
MAINTENANCE
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
 Before performing any service or maintenance,
lower equipment to ground or block securely, turn
off engine, remove key, and disconnect driveline
from tractor PTO.
 Before working underneath, read manual
instructions, securely block up, and check stability.
Secure blocking prevents equipment from dropping due to hydraulic leak down, hydraulic system
failure, or mechanical component failure.
 Work not covered in SERVICE & MAINTENANCE
must be done by a qualified dealership. Special
skills, to ols, and safety p roced ures may b e
required. Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious injury or death.
 Use a suitable lifting device of sufficient capacity. Use adequate personnel to handle heavy components.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
 Never go underneath equipment (lowered to the
ground or raised) unless it is properly blocked and
secured. Never place any part of the body underneath equipment or between moveable parts even
when the engine has been turned off. Hydraulic
system leak down, hydraulic system failures,
mechanical failures, or movement of control levers
can cause equipment to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe injury or death. Follow Operator's Manual instructions for working underneath
and blocking requirements or have work done by a
qualified dealer.
 Make sure attachment is properly secured,
adjusted, and in good operating condition.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Make certain all movement of equipment components has stopped before approaching for service.
 Air in hydraulic systems can cause erratic operation and allows loads or equipment components
to drop unexpectedly. When connecting equipment
or hoses or performing any hydraulic maintenance,
purge any air in hydraulic system by operating all
hydraulic functions several times. Do this before
putting into service or allowing anyone to
approach the equipment.
 Do not handle knives with bare hands. Careless
or improper handling may result in serious injury.
 Do not modify or alter or permit anyone else to
modify or alter the equipment or any of its components in any way.
 Your dealer can supply genuine replacement
knives. Substitute knives may not meet original
equipment specifications and may be dangerous.
 Your dealer can supply original equipment
hydraulic accessories and repair parts. Substitute
parts may not meet original equipment specifications and may be dangerous.
 Tighten all bolts, nuts, and screws to torque
chart specifications. Check that all cotter pins are
installed securely to ensure equipment is in a safe
condition before putting unit into service.
8 Safety
Shredder_S30CD (07/12/2011)
SAFETY RULES
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
 Make sure all safety decals are installed.
Replace if damaged. (See Safety Decals section for
location.)
 Leak down or failure of mechanical or hydraulic
system can cause equipment to drop.
 Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
STORAGE
 Do not disconnect hydraulic lines until engine is
stopped, power unit is properly secured, equipment and all components are lowered to the
ground, and system pressure is released by operating all valve control levers.
 Keep children and bystanders away from storage area.
 Block equipment securely for storage.
 Follow manual instructions for storage.

Shredder_S30CD (07/12/2011)
Safety 9
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
3 - SERIAL NUMBER DECAL
1 - YELLOW REFLECTOR PN 20034004
2 - RED REFLECTOR PN 57123
4 - RED-ORANGE FLUORESCENT MATERIAL
PN 20034034
5 - PN 50030977
CAUTION
PRECAUCION
1. Read Operator's Manual before starting.
1. Lea el Manual del Operario antes de empezar.
2. Stop tractor engine, place all controls in
neutral, lower machine to the ground, set
park brake, remove ignition key, and wait
for all moving parts to stop before
servicing, adjusting, repairing, or
unplugging.
2. Pare el motor del tractor, ponga todos los controles en
neutro, baje la máquina hasta el suelo, ponga el freno de
estacionamiento, quite la llave del encendido, y espere a
que todas las pizas móviles hayan parado antes de dar
servicio, hacer ajustes, reparaciones, o de desatascar.
3. Keep all guards and access doors closed
and secured before operating.
4. Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away
from moving parts.
5. Do not allow riders.
6. Do not enter rotor area when engine is
running.
7. Never exceed 20 MPH when transporting.
3. Mantenga cerrados y asegurados todos los protectores y
las compuertas antes de poner a funcionar la máquina.
4. Mantenga retirados de las piezas móviles, las manos, los
pies, el pelo, y la ropa.
5. No permita que nadie vaya con usted en la máquina.
6. No entre en el área del rotor mientras el motor está en
marcha.
7. Nunca exceda 32 km/h (20 MPH) al transportar.
8. Use hazard flashers when transporting.
8. Use luces intermitentes de aviso cuando viaja con la
máquina.
9. Use drawbar pin with retainer and attach
safety chain.
9. Use el pasador de la barra de tiro con fiador y enganche la
cadena de seguridad.
10. Wear appropriate hearing protection for
prolonged exposure to excessive noise.
10. Use un protector apropiado para los oidos cuando esté
expuesto a ruido excesivo por un tiempo prolongado.
11. Review safety information periodically
prior to use.
11. Repase la información de seguridad periódicamente
antes del uso.
50030977-B
10 Safety
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
DANGER
PELIGRO
DANGER
PELIGRO
ROTATING FLAIL HAZARD
ROTATING DRIVELINE HAZARD
To prevent serious injury or death from
rotating flails:
1. Stop engine, remove ignition key, and wait
for moving parts to stop before servicing.
2. Keep hands and feet away from flails when
engine is running.
3. Keep other people away.
To prevent serious injury or death from
rotating driveline:
1. Keep all guards in place when operating.
2. Operate only at 1000 RPM.
3. Keep hands, feet, clothing, and hair away
from moving parts.
PELIGRO CON EL MOVIMIENTO
ROTATIVO DEL EJE MOTRIZ
PELIGRO CON LAS CUCHILLAS
CORTADORAS ROTATIVAS
Para evitar heridas graves o la muerte a causa
de la rotación del eje motriz:
1. Mantenga todos los protectores en su
puesto mientras esté funcionando la
máquina.
2. Hágala funcionar únicamente a 1000 RPM.
3. Mantenga retirados de las piezas móviles,
las manos, los pies, la ropa y el pelo.
Para evitar heridas graves o la muerte
causadas por las cuchillas rotativas:
1. Pare el motor, quite la llave del encendido
y espere hasta que las piezas móviles
hayan parado antes de dar servicio.
2. Mantenga las manos y los pies retirados de
las cuchillas estando el motor en marcha.
3. No permita que otra gente se acerque.
6 - PN 50030978
7 - PN 50030982
50030978-A
50030982-A
8 - PN 50530138
10 - PN 50530314
9 - PN 50530225
(Safety Decals continued on next page)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Safety 11
SAFETY & INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
Replace Immediately If Damaged!
(Safety Decals continued from previous page)
12 - PN 50530728
11 - PN 50530707
WARNING
ADVERTENCIA
14 - PN 50530315
16 - PN 33347
15 - PN 18864
HIGH-PRESSURE FLUID HAZARD
To prevent serious injury or death:
1. Relieve pressure on system before
repairing, adjusting, or disconnecting.
2. Wear proper hand and eye protection
when searching for leaks. Use wood or
cardboard instead of hands.
3. Keep all components in good repair.
PELIGRO DE FLUIDO BAJO
ALTA PRESION
Para evitar heridas graves o la muerte:
1. Alivie la presión del sistema antes de
hacer repara ciones, ajustes o
desconecciones.
2. Use protección apropiada en las
manos y en los ojos, cuando revise
para ver si hay fugas. Utilice una tabla
o un cartón en vez de las manos.
3. Mantenga todos los componentes en
buen estado.
50530315-A
DANGER
DANGER
GUARD MISSING.
DO NOT OPERATE.
ROTATING DRIVELINE
CONTACT CAN CAUSE DEATH
DANGER
KEEP AWAY!
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT All driveline guards, tractor and
equipment shields in place
Drivelines securely attached at both ends
Driveline guards that turn freely on
driveline
GUARD MISSING.
DO NOT OPERATE.
33347E
18864-C
DANGER
BE CAREFUL!
Use a clean, damp cloth to clean safety decals.
Avoid spraying too close to decals when using a pressure washer; high-pressure water can enter
through very small scratches or under edges of decals causing them to peel or come off.
Replacement safety decals can be ordered free from your Woods dealer. To locate your nearest
dealer, check the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com, or in the United States and
Canada call 1-800-319-6637.
12 Safety
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
OPERATOR SIGN-OFF RECORD
Woods Equipment Company follows the general safety
standards specified by the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE) and the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) for agricultural equipment.
Anyone who will be operating and/or maintaining the
flail shredder must read and clearly understand all
Safety, Operating, and Service & Maintenance information presented in this manual.
Do not operate or allow anyone else to operate this
equipment until this information has been reviewed.
Review this information annually, before the season
start-up. Make periodic reviews of the Safety and
Operation sections standard practice for those using
any of your equipment.
Use the following Operator Sign-off Record to verify
that each operator has read and understood the information in this manual and has been instructed in the
safe operation of the flail shredder.
.
DATE
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
OPERATOR’S NAME (PRINT)
OPERATOR’S SIGNATURE
Operator Record 13
OPERATION
The Woods Flail Shredder is designed to pick up and
shred crop and plant residue left in the field. Rotational
power to the flails is provided by the tractor PTO.
Be familiar with the flail shredder before starting.
The owner is responsible for training operators in the
safe operation of the flail shredder.
WARNING
 Safety instructions are important! Read all
attachment and power unit manuals; follow all
safety rules and safety decal information. (Replacement manuals and safety decals are available from
your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com,
or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-3196637.) Failure to follow instructions or safety rules
can result in serious injury or death.
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
 Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
 Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
CAUTION
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
PRINCIPAL COMPONENTS
The Woods Flail Shredder consists of a large rotating
tube with swinging steel flails attached. The flails pick
up or strike crop residue or trash and shred it. Rotational power to the drum is provided by the tractor PTO
through a gearbox in the center of the machine.
For removing the center strip of crop residue, an
optional hydraulically driven blade can be installed
under the cover in the center of the machine.
The flail shredder is designed to be used as a pull-type,
semi-mounted, or 3-point mounted machine.
BREAK-IN OF THE FLAIL SHREDDER
The following should be observed when operating the
unit for the first time:
After operating for 1/2 hour
1. Check all nuts, bolts, and other fasteners. Tighten
to specifications given in the Bolt Torque Chart,
page 68.
2. Tighten wheel bolts to specifications given in the
Bolt Torque Chart, page 68.
3. Check that the flails are in good condition and
swing freely.
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
4. Check oil level in the gearbox. Add oil if needed.
 Operate tractor PTO at the rpm speed stated in
“Specifications” section.
5. Check that the PTO driveline shield turns freely.
CAUTION
 Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
14 Operation
6. Lubricate all grease points.
After operating for 5 to 10 hours
1. Repeat Steps 1 through 5 above.
2. Follow regular service schedule as outlined in
Lubrication Schedule, page 25.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
1. Crossmember
2. Rubber belt shield
3. Skid assembly
4. Rubber belt shield
5. Body weldment
6. Flail tube assembly RH
7. Flail tube assembly LH
8. Woods model decal
9. Gearbox
10. Bearing assembly
Figure 1. Flail Shredder Principal Components
PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST
(OWNER'S RESPONSIBILITY)
NOTICE
■ This Pre-Operation Check List is provided for
the operator. It is important to follow for both personal safety and maintenance of the flail shredder.
___ Check all lubrication points and grease as
instructed in Lubrication Service Record, page
28.
___ Use only a tractor of adequate power and weight
to pull the unit. (See chart on page 16.)
___ Inspect all hydraulic lines, hoses, couplers, and
fittings. Tighten, repair, or replace any leaking or
damaged components.
___ Install and secure all guards, doors, and covers.
___ Check PTO clutch operation (See Weasler Automatic Clutch (24K) or (30K), page 34).
CHOOSING THE CORRECT TRACTOR
To ensure safe and reliable operation of the flail shredder, use a tractor with the correct specifications. Use
the following guidelines to select the correct tractor.
1. Horsepower
___ Check that the unit is properly attached to the
tractor. On pull-type unit, be sure there is a
mechanical retainer through the drawbar pin and
the safety chain is installed. On 3-point hitch
units, be sure retainers are used on the mounting
pins.
Use Table 1 on page 16 for selecting the tractor horsepower class appropriate for your unit’s width.
___ Check oil level in gearbox. Add oil as required.
By following recommendations for tractor horsepower,
the tractor will have sufficient weight to provide stability
for unit during field operation or when transporting.
___ Check that the PTO driveline turns freely and that
the driveline can telescope easily.
___ Check tire pressure. Inflate to specified level.
___ Check flails. Inspect for damage or breakage.
Make sure they swing freely on their mount.
Repair or replace as required.
___ Check condition of cutter blade (if so equipped).
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Increase the horsepower level by 25 percent when
operating in hilly, soft, or wet conditions.
2. Tractor Weight
When using a 3-point mounted shredder, we recommend that each tractor be equipped with a full complement of suitcase weights on the tractor front (see
Figure 2 for example). This will provide the required
front weight for turning and extra traction if equipped
with front wheel assist.
Operation 15
Table 1: Tractor Horsepower (6-8) vs. Unit Width
Width
Minimum Horsepower
20′
120
22′
132
25′
150
27′
162
30′
180
6. Drawbar (Pull-Type Models Only)
The tractor drawbar must be set to provide 20” (508
mm), between the end of the PTO shaft and the center
of the drawbar pin for 1-3/4 - 20, 1000 RPM drives. See
Figure 4. This dimension will provide the required
clearance for the CV (Constant Velocity) joint on the
front of the driveline.
NOTE: On Pull-Type models, do not cut driveline.
Upper Top Link Hole
Top Link Assembly
Lower Top Link Pin
Lower 3-Point Pin
DP11
Figure 3. 3-Point Hitch Attachment
DP10
Figure 2. Tractor Front Weight
3. 3-Point Hitch
1000 RPM
16” or 20”
The 3-point hitch models require that the tractor be
equipped with a Category II or Category III 3-point
hitch. If the hitch can be converted from one to the
other, use a Category III to provide a wider stance and
more stability.
Use the upper top link hole for Category III and the
lower hole for Category II as shown in Figure 3.
For easier attachment, use a quick hitch. If not using a
quick hitch, use optional hitch extension.
4. Hydraulic Requirements when Using Center
Cutter Options
The tractor hydraulic system must be capable of 8 gpm
(30 lpm) at 1500 psi (10,335 kPa). The system cannot
exceed 28 gpm or 3000 psi. Either closed-centered or
open-centered systems can be used.
5. Load Sensing Hydraulics (3-Point Models Only)
Many newer tractors are equipped with “load sensing”
hydraulics. The operator is responsible for setting the
tractor hydraulic system to provide “float” on the 3-point
hitch. Refer to the tractor manual for specific instructions.
The “float” feature will allow the unit to follow the
ground contours during operation. This applies to 3point mounted machines only.
16 Operation
Figure 4. Drawbar Dimension
PTO DRIVELINE LENGTH
(3-Point & 2-point Models Only)
■
The unit is equipped with a PTO driveline long
enough to fit any tractor and 3-point linkage system.
■
The operator is responsible for measuring the
dimensions of the driveline through its working
range. These dimensions will indicate if the driveline requires shorting to operate on the particular
tractor/unit attachment system. The operator must
check dimensions before using the unit for the first
time and each time a different tractor is used with
the unit.
■
Use the following procedure when determining driveline dimension:
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
ATTACHING SHREDDER TO TRACTOR
WARNING
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
1. Place unit on a level, dry area free of debris and
other foreign object.
WARNING
1. Clear the area of all bystanders.
2. Attach the 3-point hitch to the unit but not the PTO
driveline.
3. Raise the unit until the tractor PTO and gearbox
shafts are the same height.
4. Measure the dimension between the shaft grooves
on the tractor and implement ends. If this
dimension is less than 34.81 inches, the shaft will
require shortening.
5. Move the unit to its highest and lowest working
position and measure this dimension again. [The
unit’s shaft can telescope (see Figure 6) before it
has been shortened.]
6. If required, shorten the shaft to prevent bottoming
out during use. NOTE: An extra inch of
compression space in the shaft can eliminate
bottoming out during use. Measure to make sure.
7. Use an abrasive wheel power saw to cut the male
end of the shaft. Cut the same amount from both
the splined shaft and the safety shield. See Figure
5. Use a file to remove any burrs from the cut end.
NOTICE
■ Cut only the male end. Never cut the female end.
8. Never cut more than 9 inches from the male end.
Cutting 1 inch from the male end shortens both the
minimum and maximum lengths by 1 inch.
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Connect PTO driveline directly to power unit
PTO shaft. Never use adapter sleeves or adapter
shafts. Adapters can cause driveline failures due to
incorrect spline or incorrect operating length and
can result in personal injury or death.
2. Clear the area of bystanders, especially children.
3. Provide enough clearance to back the tractor
safely into the unit.
CAUTION
■
Do not allow anyone to stand between tractor
and unit when backing up to the unit.
With Quick Hitch Attachment:
4. Set the height of the 3-point hitch so that quick
hitch claws are lower than the mounting pins.
5. Make sure 3-point hitch is set in the non-sway
position. See tractor manual for details.
6. Align the claws under the lower and upper mast
mounting pins while backing up.
NOTE: For a Category II hitch, use the bottom
upper mast hole. For a Category III hitch, use the
top upper mast hole.
7. When the claws are under the pins, slowly raise
the 3-point hitch. Make sure each mounting pin
seats in its respective claw.
8. Release the claw retainer locks to secure the
mounting pins in the claws.
Figure 5. Cutting the Driveline Shaft
9. Check the top link frame. It should be free to slide
in its mounting slots. This movement allows the
unit to follow the ground contour when cresting a
hill or going through a depression.
Figure 6. Driveline Dimension
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Operation 17
Without Quick Hitch Attachment:
10. Back tractor lower 3-point arms between lower
mast plates and align with lower 3-point hole.
11. Place 1-3/4 OD spacer through 3-point arm pivot
(both sides).
12. Push tractor’s 3-point arm to the inside and slide a
1-7/16 OD spacer between to take up the empty
space. Secure with lower 3-point hitch pin
assembly, 1-3/4 OD spacer, and 7/16 x 2 klik pin.
13. Repeat steps 5 and 6 for other side.
14. Lower the tractor’s top link arm and secure in top
hole of upper mast assembly using spacer, hex
bolt, and lock nut.
Pull-Type Model:
1. Check and set the drawbar dimension.
Figure 8. Drawbar & Safety Chain
Attach PTO Driveline
1. Make sure the driveline telescopes easily and
shields rotate freely.
2. Back the tractor up to the hitch.
3. Use a hardened drawbar pin that provides for a
mechanical retainer, such as a Klik pin.
4. Attach safety chain from hammer strap around the
drawbar or cage to prevent unexpected separation.
Provide sufficient slack for turning.
5. make sure the drawbar is pinned in its center
position.
NOTICE
■
The drawbar may need repositioning to provide clearance for the driveline.
2. Attach the driveline to the tractor by retracting the
locking collar. Slide the yoke over the shaft and
push on the yoke until the lock collar clicks into
position. Make sure the yoke is locked into
position.
Attach Hydraulics and Lift Cylinder Hose
(Center Cutter Option)
1. Use a clean cloth to clean hose ends and area
around the couplers on the tractor.
2. Insert the hose male ends into the tractor couplers.
Make sure hoses lock in place.
3. Route hoses along or over the hitch and secure in
position with clips, tape, or plastic ties. Provide
enough slack for turning and lifting.
REMOVING SHREDDER FROM TRACTOR
Figure 7. Attaching to Pull-Type Model
18 Operation
Reverse the above procedure when removing unit from
the tractor. Engage transport lock channel at the four
struts prior to lowering shredder. Release pressure
before removing hoses.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
 Never allow riders on power unit or attachment.
 Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
 Inspect and clear area of stones, branches, or
other hard objects that might be thrown, causing
injury or damage.
 Operators must be instructed in and be capable
of the safe operation of the equipment, its attachments, and all controls. Do not allow anyone to
operate this equipment without proper instructions.
DP101
Figure 9. Transport Lock
 Keep bystanders away from equipment.
 Operate tractor PTO at the rpm speed stated in
“Specifications” section.
FIELD OPERATION
CAUTION
The Woods Flail Shredder is designed with the flexibility to operate well in almost any kind of crop and terrain
conditions. However, the operator is responsible for
being familiar with all operating and safety procedures
and following them. Each operator should review this
Field Operation section at the start of the season and
as often as required to be familiar with the unit.
 Always sit in power unit seat when operating
controls or starting engine. Securely fasten seat
belt, place transmission in neutral, engage brake,
and ensure all other controls are disengaged
before starting power unit engine.
Operators should also review the PRE-OPERATION
CHECK LIST, page 15, and Attaching Shredder to
Tractor, page 17.
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
WARNING
 Safety instructions are important! Read all
attachment and power unit manuals; follow all
safety rules and safety decal information. (Replacement manuals and safety decals are available from
your dealer. To locate your nearest dealer, check
the Dealer Locator at www.WoodsEquipment.com,
or in the United States and Canada call 1-800-3196637.) Failure to follow instructions or safety rules
can result in serious injury or death.
 Always comply with all state and local lighting
and marking requirements.
RUBBER FLAPS OR BELTING
All units are equipped with front shield flaps or belting
along the front of the frame. The shield flaps stop or
deflect trash, stones, or other debris picked up by the
flails.
Be sure the shield flaps or belting are in good condition
for operation. Replace if damaged, torn, or missing.
PREPARING FOR OPERATION
 Never allow children or untrained persons to
operate equipment.
1. Pull into the field and position the unit in a level
area.
 Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
2. Lower into operating position.
 Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
equipment while engine is running. Stay clear of all
moving parts.
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
3. Set the 3-point so the quick hitch is vertical and the
floating upper mast is forward.
4. Use stroke control spacer on four cylinders to set
cutting height.
Flail Height
Set the unit to give a flail height of at least 3 to 6
inches (75 to 150 mm) above the ground. This will
minimize the amount of stones and dirt picked up by
the flails under all operating conditions. (See Balance
Statement, page 5.)
Operation 19
NOTE: To avoid unnecessary wear on knives and
related parts, never set the unit lower than the recommended setting. (See Balance Statement, page 5.)
SET OPERATING HEIGHT
“L” Flails
“L” flails (Figure 13) work best when trash or crop residue is standing.
Cup Flails
Use stroke control spacers. The number and thickness
should be equal on each cylinder to keep shredder
level.
Stroke Control
Spacers
Cup flails (Figure 14) can pick up material from the
ground and work best in matted trash conditions.
The standard cup flail is 8-1/2 inches (216 mm) long
and is used for most applications. Optional 6-3/16 inch
and 7-1/2 inch (157 mm and 191 mm) flails are available to match the tip position to ground contour.
Attach optional cup flails as follows, making sure that
knives at 180° match (see Figure 12) (see Balance
Statement, page 5):
1. Leave standard flails located between the rows.
2. Remove others and install shorter flails to follow
ground contour. Be sure to mount the same size
flails on opposite sides of the tube. Measure the
row spacing and flail position carefully to minimize
ground contact. See page 38 and page 39.
DP124
.
Figure 10. Setting Operating Height
On 3-Point models, be sure the floating mast is free to
slide in its mounting frame to allow the machine to follow ground contours. Refer to Figure 11.
Floating Top Mast
Figure 12. Optional Flail Contour
DP12
Figure 11. Free-Float Position
FLAIL KNIVES
The shredder is factory equipped with “L” or cup type
flails. The two types are interchangeable.
20 Operation
DP13
Figure 13. “L” Flails
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Set the flail height after the wheels have been moved
against the seed bed.
Figure 16. Wheel Position
DP14
STARTING THE SHREDDER
1. Run tractor engine at low idle.
Figure 14. Cup Flails
2. Slowly engage PTO control to start the shredder.
Setting Flail Height
1. Be sure wheels are set to follow in the center of
furrow row. Set flails 3 to 6 inches (75 to 150
mm) above the ground. (See Balance Statement,
page 5.)
2. Align the unit with the working area on or between
rows on flat farming.
3. Use stroke control spacers on four cylinders to set
cutting height.
Stroke Control
Spacers
3. Slowly bring tractor engine to rated PTO speed.
Never exceed rated speed.
STOPPING THE SHREDDER
WARNING
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
1. Slowly decrease engine speed to low idle.
2. Disengage center cutter’s hydraulic system (if so
equipped). Never approach unit until the blade has
stopped turning.
3. Slowly disengage PTO clutch. The overrunning
clutch will allow the shredder to freewheel down.
DP124
Figure 15. Setting Flail Height
Setting Caster Wheels
Normally, wheels are set to track in the row centers,
between the raised seed beds. Tire position will determine flail height, but depth of furrow is also a factor in
setting flail height. In some conditions the furrow
between the seed beds is deeper on the ends, where
irrigation waters enter the field. As furrows change
depth, flail height will change.
To compensate for the depth change, move the caster
wheels against the side of the outer seed bed (see Figure 16). The wheels will then tend to climb up the side
of the seed bed and prevent the flails from hitting the
top of the bed.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
4. Restart the unit only after the drums quit turning.
The PTO will not need to be disengaged to lift the
unit on the ends or while turning.
HAZARD AREA
WARNING
 Make certain all movement of equipment components has stopped before approaching for service.
Stay away from front, side, and rear of unit while it is
running. Flails can pick up stones, sticks, wire, and
other debris and throw it out with enough force to
severely injure bystanders.
Keep out of shaded area shown in Figure 17.
Operation 21
Shut down unit and wait for moving parts to stop before
approaching.
NOTICE
■
Disengage PTO when making sharp turns.
KEEP OUT
OF
Figure 17. Hazard Area
GROUND SPEED
Travel speed can vary between 3 and 8 mph (5 and 13
kmph) depending on the bulk of residue and terrain
conditions. The operator is responsible for noting the
condition of the work, setting the speed to obtain a
quality shredding job, and maintaining control of the
unit.
CLEANING
Speed may be increased if shredding quality is good.
After Each Use
Decrease speed if trash is left standing or if some is not
picked up.
●
Remove large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
3-Point Mounted Units:
●
Always raise the unit slightly to lift rear wheels off the
ground before turning. This will eliminate side loads on
the wheel assembly, unless unit is equipped with caster
wheels.
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable.
Periodically or Before Extended Storage
TURNING
Figure 18. CV Joint Angles
●
Clean large debris such as clumps of dirt, grass,
crop residue, etc. from machine.
●
Remove the remainder using a low-pressure water
spray.
Pull-Type Units:
The front universal is equipped with a CV (Constant
Velocity) joint to allow for turning. Although the CV joint
allows for sharper turns than a regular driveline, it does
have some limitations. Refer to Figure 19.
1. Be careful when spraying near scratched or torn
safety decals or near edges of decals as water
spray can peel decal off surface.
CV joint angle should not exceed 80 degrees in either
operating or standstill condition of the driveline. Larger
angles will damage the joint.
The angle should never exceed 35 degrees when the
driveline is under full load.
22 Operation
2. Be careful when spraying near chipped or
scratched paint as water spray can lift paint.
3. If a pressure washer is used, follow the advice
of the pressure washer manufacturer.
●
Inspect machine and replace worn or damaged
parts.
●
Sand down scratches and the edges of areas of
missing paint and coat with Woods spray paint of
matching color (purchase from your Woods
dealer).
●
Replace any safety decals that are missing or not
readable (supplied free by your Woods dealer).
See Safety Decals section for location drawing.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
END TOW OPERATION
3-Point Mounted Models:
1. While shredder is attached to 3-point hitch on
tractor user 3-point to lift all four wheels off ground.
Rotate and lock two wheels on right end of
shredder in end transport position as shown in
Figure 19.
DP104
Figure 21. End Tow - Drawbar
5. An end tow hitch is also available as optional
equipment for hooking shredder to quick hitch.
DP102
Figure 19. Transport Position
2. Set shredder back on all four wheels using 3-point.
Raise all shredder lift cylinders to maximum lift
height. Flip transport locks into transport position
(see Figure 20). Lower cylinders into transport
lock. Make sure all four cylinders have bottomed
out.
DP118
Figure 22. End Tow - Quick Hitch
6. Slide light bar out to match the widest width of
shredder and pin into position. Attach light harness
to tractor outlet.
DP101
Light Bar
Figure 20. Transport Lock
3. Unhook hydraulic hoses, PTO shaft, and 3-point
hitch. Secure hoses and PTO shaft for end
transport.
DP125
4. Move tractor from operating position to end tow
position. Hook hitch to drawbar.
Figure 23. Light Bar
■
Do not exceed 20 MPH while transporting
shredder.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Operation 23
END TOW OPERATION
Pull-Type Models
1. Raise all shredder lift cylinders to maximum lift
height. Flip transport locks into position (see Figure
16). Lower cylinder on to transport lock. Make sure
all cylinders have bottomed out.
2. Unhook hydraulic hose, PTO drive, and drawbar
pin. Secure hoses and PTO drive for transport. Lift
tongue and rotate into position on shredder body
as shown in Figure 24.
STORAGE
WARNING
 Block equipment securely for storage.
 Keep children and bystanders away from storage area.
At the end of the season, the shredder should be thoroughly inspected and prepared for storage. Repair or
replace any worn or damage components to prevent
unnecessary down time at the beginning of the next
season.
3. Move tractor from operating position to end tow
position. Hook hitch to drawbar. (See Figure 21).
4. Pull shredder ahead enough to rotate casters to
trailing position. Lock rear casters in transport
position as shown in Figure 19.
5. Slide light bar out to match width of shredder and
pin in position. Attach light harness to tractor. (See
Figure 23).
To ensure a long, trouble-free life, prepare the unit for
storage by carrying out the following procedure:
1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially children.
2. Thoroughly wash the unit, using a pressure washer
to remove all dirt, mud, debris, and residue. See
Cleaning instructions on page 22.
3. Inspect the flails and rotors for damage or
entangled material. Remove entangled material.
Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. Inspect all hydraulic hoses, lines, couplers, and
fittings. Tighten all loose fittings. Replace any hose
that is cut, nicked, abraded, or separating from the
crimped end of a fitting.
5. Change gearbox oil.
6. Lubricate all grease fittings. Make sure all grease
cavities have been filled with grease to remove any
water residue from pressure washing.
7. Touch up all paint nicks and scratches to prevent
rust.
8. Move to storage area. Select a dry area free of
debris. Store in an area away from human activity.
Figure 24. Drawbar and PTO in Transport Position
9. Unhook from tractor (see Removing Shredder from
Tractor, page 18).
10. Place safety stands or large blocks under the
frame to take the load off the tires. NOTE: Do not
deflate tires.
11. If the unit cannot be placed indoors, cover with a
waterproof tarpaulin and tie securely. Store away
from human activity.
12. Do not allow children to play on or around the
stored unit.
24 Operation
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
SERVICE & MAINTENANCE
grease with extreme pressure (EP) performance.
An SAE multi-purpose lithium-based grease is also
acceptable.
WARNING
 Before dismounting power unit or performing
any service or maintenance, follow these steps:
disengage power to equipment, lower the 3-point
hitch and all raised components to the ground,
operate valve levers to release any hydraulic pressure, set parking brake, stop engine, remove key,
and unfasten seat belt.
 Before working underneath, read manual
instructions, securely block up, and check stability.
Secure blocking prevents equipment from dropping due to hydraulic leak down, hydraulic system
failure, or mechanical component failure.
 Keep all persons away from operator control
area while performing adjustments, service, or
maintenance.
 Do not handle blades with bare hands. Careless
or improper handling may result in serious injury.
 Make sure shields and guards are properly
installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.
2. Gearbox Oil
Use an SAE 85W90 gear oil for all operating
conditions. Capacity: 3-1/2 U.S. quarts (110 oz.).
Storing Lubricants
Your unit can operate at top efficiency only if clean
lubricants are used. Use clean containers to handle all
lubricants. Store them in an area protected from dust,
moisture, and other contaminants.
GREASING
NOTE: Use the Lubrication Service Record, page 28 to
keep a record of all scheduled maintenance.
1. Use a hand-held grease gun for all greasing.
2. Wipe grease fitting with a clean cloth before
greasing to avoid injecting dirt and grit.
3. Replace and repair broken fittings immediately.
CAUTION
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Make certain all movement of equipment components has stopped before approaching for service.
LUBRICATION SCHEDULE
NOTE: Recommendations are based on normal operating conditions. Severe or unusual conditions may
require more frequent lubrication or oil changes. Refer
to Figure 26.
Daily or every 8 hours of operation
LUBRICANTS
1. Grease
Use an SAE multi-purpose high temperature
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
4. If fittings will not take grease, remove and clean
thoroughly. Also clean lubricant passageway.
Replace fitting if necessary.
PTO Driveline Lubricate daily or every 8 hours of operation. See Figure 25 for lubrication points.
Service & Maintenance 25
Figure 25. PTO Driveline Lubrication Points
A. Daily or 8 hours
B. 25 hours
C. 40 hours
D. Check Daily/Change Annually
Figure 26. Lubrication Points
Daily or every 8 hours of operation
1. Lubricate PTO U-Joints and over-running clutch.
2. Check gearbox daily or every 8 hours of operation.
See Figure 26 for gearbox oil fill location.
Every 25 hours of operation
1. Lubricate PTO driveline telescoping section (one
location, Position B, Figure 25).
2. Lubricate rotor end bearings. (See Figure 27).
26 Service & Maintenance
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Annually
1. Change gearbox oil. Refill with SAE 85W90 gear
oil. Capacity: 2-1/2 U.S. quarts (110 oz.). See
Figure 30.
DP106
Figure 27. Gearbox Oil Fill Location
DP15
GEARBOX
OIL DRAIN
Figure 30. Gearbox Oil Drain Location
2. Repack wheel bearings. See Figure 31.
DP107
DP110
Figure 28. Rotor End Bearing
Lubrication Point
Figure 31. Wheel Bearings
3. Lubricate pivot tube (2 locations each pivot tube).
See Figure 32.
Every 40 hours of operation - Figure 29
1. Lubricate rotor drive couplers next to the couplers
on underside of unit and inside of flail tube (access
through windows on back panel of shredder).
2. Grease the drive hubs with 10 to 20 pumps. You
may use extra grease only on drive hubs.
DP113
Figure 32. Pivot Tube Lubrication Points
DP109
Figure 29. Drive Couplers and Hubs
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Service & Maintenance 27
4. Lubricate caster pivot bearings as shown in Figure
33.
DP108
Figure 33. Wheel Caster Bearing Lubrication Points
LUBRICATION SERVICE RECORD
NOTE: See page 25 through page 28 for details. Copy
this page to continue service record.
HOURS OF
SERVICE
SERVICED BY
8 Hours or daily
L PTO Driveline (8)
L PTO Driveline telescope
section
L U-Joint (1)
L Overrunning clutch (1)
✔ Gearbox oil level
25 Hours
L Rotor end bearings
L Lift Linkage
40 Hours
L Rotor Drive Couplers
Annually
C Gearbox oil
R Wheel bearings
28 Service & Maintenance
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
GEARBOX OIL LEAKAGE
NOTICE
■ Major oil leakage from the gearbox shaft seal
area is not acceptable and could cause the gearbox
to fail due to lack of lubrication and cooling. It is
the operator’s responsibility to check the gearbox
oil level per the Lubrication Service Table.
Before checking gearbox oil level, shut down the
shredder for a couple of hours to allow the oil to drain
back into the reservoir for the most accurate reading.
Proper oil level should be between the full and add
lines on dipstick. When oil is needed, add through the
dipstick tube.
NOTICE
■ DO NOT OVERFILL. Lab tests have proven that
overfilling the gearbox can dramatically increase
the gearbox operating temperature. In extreme
cases this can overheat the oil, reducing its lubricating and cooling properties, and eventually
cause shaft seals to deteriorate and fail. Overheated oil has an obvious burnt smell; drain it and
refill with new oil. Overfilling gearbox oil can void
the warranty.
The gearbox should not require frequent servicing of
oil. It is not designed to consume or lose large amounts
of oil. If oil needs to be added frequently, troubleshooting the cause is required (see section below).
Gearbox leakage & Troubleshooting
Some gearbox oil leakage may be acceptable if:
1. Oil covers less than a 3-inch diameter circle around
the shaft seal area (see Figure 34).
4. If after 10 hours of operation, oil covers less than
the area described in 1 & 2 above, seepage is
considered to be acceptable.
5. If after 10 hours of operation, oil covers more than
the area described in 1 & 2 above, this seepage is
considered to be unacceptable leakage.
6. Gearboxes with unacceptable leakage should be
rebuilt, replacing old seals and worn parts with new
seals and parts. Gearbox rebuild and seal
replacement parts are available through your local
Woods dealer. Consult with Woods Technical
Service
for
further
details,
rebuild
recommendations, or warranty questions.
NOTE: To separate gearbox halves for servicing,
seal guards must be removed first otherwise damage to gearbox housings will occur. Seal guards
can be removed by gently prying out of housing
with a flat blade screwdriver using the cutout areas
machined in the housing to get behind the guards.
Use care not to bend guards during removal so
they can be reused for reassembly. Replace
guards if they are damaged.
CHANGING GEARBOX OIL
Although gearbox oil never wears out, dust, dirt, and
moisture can enter through the breather during operation. These contaminants must be removed once a
year to ensure a long life for working components. In
very dusty or dirty conditions, change the oil twice a
year.
1. Clear area of bystanders, especially children.
2. Oil covers less than a 4-inch diameter circle around
the dipstick tube (see Figure 34).
2. Shut off tractor, place all controls in neutral, set
parking brake, remove key, and wait for all moving
parts to stop.
If oil leakage covers an area larger than that described
in 1 and 2, do the following:
3. Raise the unit to provide access to underside.
Place safety stands or large blocks under frame.
1. Properly check oil level. If low, properly service.
4. Disconnect PTO driveline and hydraulic lines.
2. Clean oily area of gearbox. Use a degreaser to
remove all oil from outside surface of gearbox.
5. Place a pan under drain plug. Remove drain plug
and dipstick plug (see Figure 35).
3. Closely monitor gearbox for 10 hours of operation.
Check and service oil every 30 minutes or as
needed to ensure operation does not occur with oil
below the add mark.
6. Allow gearbox to drain for 10 minutes.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
NOTE: To remove the most contaminants, drain oil
when gearbox is hot.
Service & Maintenance 29
Figure 34. Acceptable Oil Leakage
GEARBOX
DRAIN PLUG
DP114
DP16
Figure 35. Drain Plug (Underside of Unit)
7. Re-install and tighten drain plug.
8. Dispose of used oil in an approved container.
9. Add SAE 85W90 gear oil through the dipstick
cover. Use the dipstick to check the oil level (Figure
36) and add oil accordingly.
10. Re-install and tighten fill plug.
11. Reconnect PTO driveline and hydraulic lines.
12. Remove blocks or safety stands.
Figure 36. Dipstick Location
WHEEL SPACING
The wheels can be adjusted for alignment with crop
rows.
1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially children.
2. Shut off tractor, place all controls in neutral, set
parking brake, remove key, and wait for all moving
parts to stop.
3. Use a jack with sufficient capacity to lift the frame.
4. To determine wheel spacing, measure from the
center line of the unit. Mark positions on the frame.
5. Lift frame until wheels have cleared the ground.
6. Place safety stands or large blocks under the
frame.
30 Service & Maintenance
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
7. Loosen mounting bolts on one wheel assembly.
8. Slide assembly along the frame tube to new
position (see Figure 37).
9. Tighten mounting bolts to specified torque level.
5. Loosen and remove the worn knife and its opposite
on the other side of the rotor. Discard worn knives
and their mounting hardware.
6. Replace with new knives and mounting hardware
(see Figure 38).
DP13
DP116
Figure 37. Positioning Wheel Assembly
10. Remove safety stands or blocks.
Figure 38. Flail Replacement
NOTICE
■ To maintain rotor balance, always replace opposite (180°) pairs of knives and mounting hardware.
11. Lower and remove jack.
12. Repeat with other wheel assemblies.
7. Tighten flail mounting flange lock nut.
REPLACING FLAIL KNIVES
8. Replace additional worn flails following step 5 and
step 6.
WARNING
9. Remove safety stands or blocks from under frame.
10. Lower unit and remove jack.
 Do not handle blades with bare hands. Careless
or improper handling may result in serious injury.
■ Read Balance Statement, page 5, before replac-
ing any knives.
The flail knives in pairs swing on a hardened bushing,
designed to reduce wear, and are sandwiched between
two steel spacers. The hardened bushing is bolted to
the clip with a 1/2" NC carriage bolt and a flange lock
nut.
1. Clear the area of any bystanders.
2. Shut off tractor, place all controls in neutral, set
parking brake, remove key, and wait for all moving
parts to stop.
3. Disconnect driveline and hydraulic lines from the
tractor.
4. Place jackstands with a load rating of 2000 lbs or
more under the tubular beams on the shredder
body. A minimum of four jackstands must be
placed under the shredder before working
underneath the unit.
(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
11. Attach driveline and hydraulic line to tractor.
12. Refer to Balance Statement, page 5, for balance
issues.
REPLACING RUBBER SHIELD FLAPS
Rubber shield flaps on the front of the unit deflect or
prevent stones or debris from being ejected when operating unit. Replace if damaged or missing to provide a
safe work environment. To replace, follow this procedure:
1. Clear the area of bystanders, especially children.
2. Lower the unit to the ground, place all controls in
neutral, shut off engine, set park brake, remove
key, and wait for all moving parts to stop before
dismounting.
NOTE: For 3-point hitch units, unhook to gain access
to center flaps.
3. Remove 3/8" nut, washer and carriage bolt from
each worn flap. (Replace any worn or damaged
hardware. See page 53 for hardware sizes.)
Service & Maintenance 31
Factory balanced replacement rotors are available
through your local Woods dealer. Contact Woods Technical Service for re-balance options or further details.
Follow the procedure below if rotor removal or replacement is required.
CAUTION
DP117
Figure 39. Front Rubber Shield Flaps
4. Replace damaged flap with new flap and secure
with correct hardware.
NOTE: Use only genuine Woods parts when replacing
flaps.
SERVICING ROTORS (FLAIL TUBES)
WARNING
 Do not handle blades with bare hands. Careless
or improper handling may result in serious injury.
■ Any excessive vibration caused by worn or
missing knives or damaged drive components can
cause damage to the shredder and personal injury.
Excessive vibration can also be transmitted
through the hitch mounts and PTO to the tractor
resulting in tractor damage.
■ Once field operation has been started, it is the
responsibility of the owner/operator to monitor and
maintain acceptable rotor balance. Refer to Balance Statement, page 5, for details.
NOTICE
■ Read Balance Statement, page 5, before replacing any knives.
Refer to Replacing Knives, page 31, for knife or knife
component replacement.
The Woods Center Drive Flail Shredder has been
designed for durability when shredding any type of
crop. Some operating conditions will shorten the life of
the shredder or components. These include operating
too low to the ground or in frequent contact with the
ground, and contact with large rocks or other foreign
objects. Over time, some types of soils and crops can
cause wear or damage to rotor components and affect
rotor balance, leading to increased vibration. Continued operation with excessive vibration can damage the
shredder, requiring rotor service, removal, or replacement.
 Use a suitable lifting device of sufficient capacity. Use adequate personnel to handle heavy components.
1. Clear the area of any bystanders.
2. Shut off tractor, place all controls in neutral, set
parking brake, remove key, and wait for all moving
parts to stop.
3. Remove PTO driveline from the shredder.
4. Fully disconnect the shredder from the tractor.
5. Remove wheel arms.
6. Use a hoist, crane, or frame of sufficient capacity to
raise the front of the unit and allow the back of the
unit to rest on a solid surface (blocks).
7. Leave lifting device attached while working on
rotors to prevent tipping.
Removing Components
Refer to Replacing knives, page 31, for knife or knife
component replacement.
Refer to Servicing Rotors, page 32, before proceeding
with these steps.
1. Follow steps in the previous section to prepare and
position shredder. Support each end of the rotor
(flail tube) to be removed with a crane or hoist.
2. Remove bearing locking collar (see Figure 40).
3. Remove the six bolts holding the bearing plate to
the body assembly.
4. Slide rotor out to disengage from the center drive
coupling.
5. Thoroughly clean and inspect gearbox drive
couplings for wear and replace if any wear is
detected. Also inspect the rubber O-ring for wear or
tears and replace if any wear or tears are detected.
6. Remove crossmember from the underside of the
shredder, providing access for the removal of the
gearbox.
7. Remove gearbox, if damaged. This will require
removal of the second rotor (repeat steps 1-5
above).
32 Service & Maintenance
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
NOTE: When re-installing rotors, the gear coupling
grease fitting will need to be temporarily removed
to allow for air to purge from the coupler assembly
during installation. After successful installation,
reinstall grease fitting and re-service.
LOCKING COLLAR SET SCREW
LOCKING COLLAR
FS211
PEER
SHAFT
FOR REMOVAL: TAP
WITH A HAMMER AND
PUNCH AFTER LOOSENING
SET SCREW.
FOR INSTALLATION:
REVERSE PROCEDURE
MAN0506003
7. Reinstall bearing plate assembly and bolts, and
apply appropriate torque.
8. Reinstall bearing locking collar and tighten (see
Figure 40).
NOTICE
■ If removing rotor drive coupling, use Loctite No.
271 or equivalent and special high collar lock
washers to keep bolts from loosening.
Figure 40. Locking Collar
Replacing Components
1. Place new stud bolts into gearbox using Loctite®
No. 271 or equivalent.
2. Remount gearbox. The gearbox oil dipstick should
protrude out the top panel of the shredder for
checking and servicing. Reinstall the nuts and lock
washers securing the top of the gearbox to the
shredder gearbox mount plate and torque to
specifications in Bolt Torque Chart, page 68.
3. Remount the crossmember securing the bottom of
the gearbox and torque to specifications in Bolt
Torque Chart, page 68.
4. Install drive couplings and reapply new grease
around entire O-ring and gear teeth surfaces.
5. Install rotors (flail tubes) in the opposite fashion as
removal. Position rotors with each end supported
by a crane or hoist so that it is aligned with the gear
coupling and gearbox output shaft center lines.
The bearing (stub shaft) end of the rotor will
protrude out of the hole in the end sheet.
6. With gentle care not to damage gear coupler teeth
or O-ring, provide pressure to align gear teeth and
slide the rotor back into its original position.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
DP15
Figure 41. Rotor Direction of Rotation
REPLACING STUB SHAFT
1. Remove rotor (see Servicing Rotors (Flail Tubes),
page 32).
2. Remove three 1/2 x 2-1/2 hex bolts in taper lock
hub and re-install bolts in three threaded holes
(see Figure 42).
3. Tighten bolts evenly to release taper lock hub from
stub shaft. NOTE: You may have to give a sharp
blow directly to each bolt head to help the hub
disengage.
4. Unscrew stub shaft from the rotor tube.
5. Install new stub shaft, reversing Steps 1-3.
Service & Maintenance 33
Figure 42. Stub Shaft Assembly
Removing the Driveline
1. Shut off tractor and disengage PTO.
2. Disconnect driveline from PTO shaft.
3. Remove the bolts and clamp that attaches the
clutch to the shredder’s input shaft.
NOTE: The shaft is heavy. Grasp the clutch firmly
with both hands and slide off the input shaft.
Rebuilding Friction Pack
Assembly
1. Place one new friction disc, then separator plate,
then second friction disc into housing.
2. Add the pressure plate so that the flat surface rests
on the friction disc. NOTE: The tangs on the plate
must fall into the reliefs in the housing.
3. Add the disc spring so that its inside diameter
contacts the fins of the pressure plate.
4. Assemble the compression plate and all the long
bolts. Make sure all nuts rest in their pockets.
5. Tighten all long bolts to 30 lbs-ft.
Disassembly
1. Position clutch and universal joint assembly on a
bench so that end is accessible.
2. Remove the long bolts on the outside of the
housing that hold the friction pack together.
3. Remove the plate(s) and all internal components.
Leave the yoke/hub intact.
4. Discard friction discs.
5. If rebuilding the overrunning clutch, refer to
Rebuilding Overrunning Clutch, page 35,
beginning with Step 2.
Inspection
1. Inspect the steel and iron parts for wear, warping,
or cracks, and replace if necessary.
Figure 43. Weasler Modular Friction Clutch (24K)
2. Inspect the yoke/hub for looseness. If there is more
than.03 end play, replace.
3. Clean any rust or dust from the plate surfaces with
a wire brush or steel wool.
34 Service & Maintenance
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Rebuilding Overrunning Clutch
Disassembly
1. Remove the four bolts that secure the friction pack.
Remove the friction pack.
2. Using screwdriver and pliers, remove the retaining
ring that holds the overrunning clutch together.
3. Slide the collar and washer off the clutch hub,
noting the orientation of the collar for reinsertion.
4. Remove and discard the keys and leaf springs.
Inspection
1. Inspect the steel parts for wear and replace if
necessary.
Figure 44. Weasler Automatic Clutch (30K)
2. Inspect the yoke/hub for looseness. If there is more
than .03 end play, replace.
3. Add new keys. With one hand, hold the two keys in
the pockets.
3. Using screwdriver, scrape any hardened grease
from the overrunning key pockets.
4. Slide the collar onto the hub, orienting collar
correctly.
5. Add washer.
Assembly
1. Using a multi-purpose high-temperature EP grease
or equivalent lithium grease, inject one grease gun
pump into each key pocket. Evenly wipe two more
pumps over the overrunning surface.
2. Press a new leaf spring into each pocket. The ends
should touch the bottom of the pockets.
6. Install retaining ring.
7. Make sure clutch spins freely and only in correct
direction.
8. Reassemble friction pack.
MOUNTING CLUTCH TO SHREDDER
1. Mount and bolt the clutch hub onto the shredder
input shaft. Make sure shaft and clutch grooves
line up.
NOTE: Torque mounting bolts to 160 ft lbs.
2. Re-install any shielding that was moved or
removed.
3. Run the clutch before using. Refer to Breaking In
the Clutch (Run In), page 32.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Service & Maintenance 35
NOTES
36 Service & Maintenance
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
TROUBLESHOOTING
The Woods Flail Shredder uses swinging flails to pick up and shred crop residue left in the field. It is a simple and reliable system that requires minimal maintenance.
The following table lists problems, causes, and solutions that you may encounter. If you encounter a problem that is difficult to solve even after reading through this table, please call your local Woods dealer. When calling, please have this
manual and your unit’s serial number ready.
PROBLEM
Shredder doesn’t track
Shredder doesn’t follow
ground contour
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Poor wheel spacing
Set wheels in center of crop rows.
3-Point not set
Set 3-point hitch in non-sway
position.
Shredder not level
Level shredder (see Set Operating
Height, page 20).
Irrigation furrows not even
Set wheels against seed bed
3-Point not set
Set 3 point in float position.
See tractor manual to set Load
Sensing hydraulic system.
Shredder vibrates
Shredder too high
Set shredder closer to ground.
Irrigation furrows not even
Set wheels against seed bed.
Driveline doesn’t telescope.
Remove, disassemble, and clean
telescoping joint.
Rotor out of balance
Replace damaged or broken flails
and flails 180 degrees opposite.
Check for missing balance weights or
rebalance.
Debris is being thrown out
from under shredder
Crop residue is being left
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Shredder set too low
Raise shredder.
Knives excessively worn
Replace knives.
Rubber shields missing
Replace flaps immediately.
Traveling too fast
Slow travel speed.
Shredder too high
Lower shredder.
Improper Knives
Change Knives.
Crop residue strip left in shredder
center
Add center cutter or divider.
Troubleshooting 37
WORKSHEET FOR CONTOUR FLAIL PATTERNS
38 Contour Flail Patterns
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
WORKSHEET FOR CONTOUR FLAIL PATTERNS
24’
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Contour Flail Patterns 39
ASSEMBLY
DEALER SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
 Do not allow bystanders in the area when operating, attaching, removing, assembling, or servicing equipment.
 Do not handle blades with bare hands. Careless
or improper handling may result in serious injury.
NOTICE
■ For units shipped on aft end, the dipstick ship-
ping plug must be removed before shredder operation. Replace plug with dipstick in filler tube after
shredder has been removed from truck and leveled.
After the unit has been leveled for a couple of hours,
check oil level and service through the dipstick/filler
tube as required.
 Keep hands and body away from pressurized
lines. Use paper or cardboard, not hands or other
body parts to check for leaks. Wear safety goggles.
Hydraulic fluid under pressure can easily penetrate
skin and will cause serious injury or death.
 Make sure that all operating and service personnel know that if hydraulic fluid penetrates skin, it
must be surgically removed as soon as possible by
a doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene, serious injury, or death will result. CONTACT A PH YS ICIA N IM ME DIAT E LY IF FL U ID
ENTERS SKIN OR EYES. DO NOT DELAY.
 Check that all hardware is properly installed.
Always tighten to torque chart specifications
unless instructed otherwise in this manual.
Figure 45. Dipstick Shipping Plug Removal
CAUTION
 Always wear relatively tight and belted clothing
to avoid getting caught in moving parts. Wear
sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and protective
equipment for eyes, hair, hands, hearing, and head;
and respirator or filter mask where appropriate.
 Use a suitable lifting device of sufficient capacity. Use adequate personnel to handle heavy components.
WHEEL ASSEMBLY
1. To get desired row spacing, measure from center
of frame and mark suspension mounting tubes.
2. Bolt strut uprights to shredder frame but do not
tighten at this time, Figure 46. See parts list pages
50 and 51 for hardware sizes.
1. Open the crate and cartons containing the
attaching components and mounting hardware.
2. Use the packing list to check that all parts have
been shipped.
For Some Models Shipped on End
Units that stand on their aft ends during shipping have
a dipstick shipping plug installed in the gearbox dipstick
tube to prevent leakage during shipping.
Figure 46. Strut Uprights Installed
40 Assembly
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
3. Attach crossmember to strut uprights. Tighten all
mounting hardware at this time per torque chart,
Figure 47.
8. Connect hoses to tractor and cycle cylinder in and
out to remove air from system. Check for leaks at
this time.
9. While shredder is setting on skids, retract cylinders
fully until cast yokes are high enough to mount
wheels. Torque wheel nuts per torque chart.
10. Check tire pressure. Recommended tire pressure
is 30 PSI.
11. Tighten mounting bolts to their specified torque.
3-POINT UNITS
DP121
Figure 47. Crossmember Installed
4. Pin pivot tubes and caster pivots to strut uprights
as shown, Figure 48.
5. Attach cylinders, Figure 48.
12. Attach floating upper mast (1) to shredder using
two hardened bushings, 1 x 5" hex bolts, lock nuts,
and four 3/4 x 3" spacers. (Keep hardware loose.)
13. Attach front top link spacer, bolts, and lock nuts to
front of upper mast assembly.
NOTE:
For Quick Hitch Cat II, use spacer in front lower
hole of upper mast assembly.
For Quick Hitch Cat III, use spacer in front upper
hole of upper mast assembly.
Without Quick Hitch, use spacer through top link
pivot in front upper hole of upper mast assembly.
14. Assemble lower 3-point hitch pin assembly,
spacers, and klik pin to lower mast (both sides).
NOTE: For Quick Hitch Cat II & III, place 1-3/4
OD spacer on the inside and 1-7/16 OD spacer on
the outside.
DP122
Figure 48. Pivot Tubes, Caster Pivots & Cylinders
Installed
1
6. Attach caster yoke assembly to pivot assembly,
Figure 49. Use Loctite on hex bolt.
1
Use Loctite
DP11
Figure 50. Floating Upper Mast Installed
DP123
Figure 49. Caster Yoke Installed
7. Attach cylinders, fittings, and hoses. See parts
section.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Assembly 41
INSTALL PULL-TYPE HITCH
MANUAL STORAGE TUBE INSTALLATION
1. Install hitch to 3-point lower mounts using pins and
klik pins.
2. See page 50 for parts breakdown.
Mount the manual tube to the inside of the shredder
side sheet, using three 3/8 x 1-1/4" hex bolts, washers,
and 3/8" nuts. Mounting holes are located above the
bearing plate (see Figure 53).
3. Attach tow chain to hitch.
DP18
Figure 53. Manual Tube Installed
RUBBER BELTING INSTALLATION
Figure 51. Pull-Type Hitch Installed
1. Remove all components from shipping carton.
Make sure that all required hardware is included.
ALL UNITS
1. Install PTO drive line by sliding the yoke with the
slip clutch over input shaft (See Figure 53).
2. Attach rubber belting and bars to front of shredder
using 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 carriage bolts and 3/8 flange
lock nuts.
2. Tighten interlocking clamp bolts to their specified
torque of 160 ft lbs.
NOTE: Use equal number of belting and bars on
each side of shredder.
3. Tighten all hardware.
RUBBER FLAP INSTALLATION
1. Remove all components from shipping carton.
Make sure that all required hardware is included.
2. Attach flap brackets to the front of the shredder
using 3/8 NC x 1-1/2 carriage bolts and 3/8 flange
lock nuts.
NOTE: Use flap brackets to space flap brackets
out evenly across front of shredder.
DP17
Figure 52. Gearbox Input Shaft
3. Attach flap bars to flat brackets using 3/8 NC x 11/2 carriage bolts and 3/8 flange lock nuts.
4. Assemble rod and rubber flaps through flap
brackets and secure using 3/16 x 1-1/2 cotter pins.
5. Tighten all hardware.
6. For detailed installation instructions, see the parts
diagram and instruction sheet the comes with the
swing flap kit designed for each shredder.
42 Assembly
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
8. Secure wiring harness module to top of shredder
using self tapping screw (30).
9. Connect 7-pin connector of wiring harness to
tractor and test all light functions before actual use.
1. Rubber flap
2. Flap bracket, right
3. Flap bracket, left
5. flap rod
6. Swing flap bar, mast plate
7. Swing flap bar
8. 3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt
9. 3/8 NC Flange lock nut
10. 3/16 x 1-1/2 Cotter pin
Figure 54. Rubber Flap Installation (15’ Shown)
SAFETY LIGHT INSTALLATION
1. Remove all components from shipping carton.
Make sure that all required hardware is included.
2. Attach dual safety lights (Figure 48) to safety light
mounting brackets (9) using cap screws (17) and
lock nuts (18).
NOTE: Make sure that light lenses are in the correct position in relation to direction of equipment
travel: amber lenses on the outside, red lenses on
the inside facing rear of shredder.
5. Light Assembly Mounting Bracket
8. SMV Sign
9. Safety Light Mounting Bracket
11. Dual Lamp - Left Hand
12. Dual Lamp - Right Hand
16. Pin
17. 1/4 Flange Lock Nut
18. 1/4 NC x 1 HHCS
26. 1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage Bolt
29. Adhesive backed clamps
30. 5/16 NC x 3/4 Self Tap Screw
Figure 55. Safety Light Installed
3. Install light bracket (5) on end of shredder using
cap screws (26) and lock nuts (25) on top of end
sheet.
4. Attach light mounting brackets (9) to light bracket
(5) using pins (16).
5. Secure SMV sign (8) to light bracket (5).
6. Plug ends of wiring harness into corresponding
plugs of the light units
Wiring Harness
NOTE: Left side of wishbone harness is labeled
“Left”.
7. Run wiring harness along top of shredder and
secure with enclosed adhesive-backed clamps
(29) approximately every two feet.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
DP127
Figure 56. Safety Light Wiring
Assembly 43
END TOW HITCH INSTALLATION
1. Attach lower end tow hitch mount (4) using
carriage bolts (26), and lock nuts (25).
2. Attach tongue lockup bracket (3) using carriage
bolts (26), and locknuts (25).
3. Bolt hitch (1) to tow hitch mount brackets (33)
using cap screws (27) and locknuts (28).
4. Attach hose bracket (13) to shredder using
carriage bolts (26), flat washer (14) and locknuts
(25).
5. Secure tongue (1) to tow hitch mount (4) using cap
screws (27) and locknuts (28).
6. Install safety chain.
7. Store tongue (1) and wire harness as shown,
Figure 56.
CENTER CUT KIT INSTALLATION
Block Shredder
WARNING
 Never go underneath equipment (lowered to the
ground or raised) unless it is properly blocked and
secured. Never place any part of the body underneath equipment or between moveable parts even
when the engine has been turned off. Hydraulic
system leak down, hydraulic system failures,
mechanical failures, or movement of control levers
can cause equipment to drop or rotate unexpectedly and cause severe injury or death. Follow Operator's Manual instructions for working underneath
and blocking requirements or have work done by a
qualified dealer.
To minimize the potential hazards of working underneath the shredder, follow these procedures.
1. Place jackstands with a load rating of 2000 lbs or
more under the tubular beams on the shredder
body. A minimum of four jackstands must be
placed under the shredder before working
underneath the unit.
Do not position jackstands under wheels, axles, or
wheel supports. Components can rotate and cause
shredder to fall.
1. Tongue
3. Tongue Lock Up
13. Hose Bracket
14. 1/2 Flat Washer
15. 3/4 Hitch Pin
25. 1/2 NC Flanged Lock Nut
26. 1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage Bolt
27. 5/8 NC x 9 HHCS
28. 5/8 NC Flanged Lock Nut
33. Lower End Transport Mount
35. Pin
Figure 57. End Tow Hitch Installation
2. Consider the overall stability of the blocked unit.
Just placing jackstands underneath will not ensure
your safety.
The working surface must be level and solid to
support the weight on the jackstands. Make sure
jackstands are stable, both top and bottom. Make
sure shredder is approximately level.
3. With full shredder weight lowered onto jackstands,
test blocking stability before working underneath.
4. If shredder is attached to tractor when blocking, set
the brakes, remove key, and block shredder before
working underneath.
5. Securely block rear tractor wheels, in front and
behind. Tighten tractor lower 3-point arm anti-sway
mechanism to prevent side-to-side movement.
6. Prior to installing optional Center Cutter Kit,
remove Center Deflector.
44 Assembly
(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Assemble Motor and Blade - Figure 58
1. Install elbow (8), adapter (9), elbow (10) and hose
(11) to the IN or PRESSURE side of the hydraulic
motor.
2. Install adapter (23) and hose (11) to the OUT or
RETURN side of the motor.
3. Place motor (4) inside motor housing (2) and
secure using six 9/16 NC x 1-1/2 cap screws (7)
lock nuts (6).
Make sure OUT or RETRUN side of motor is on the
open side of the motor housing. Torque hardware
to 171 lbs-ft.
Install Motor Housing - Figure 59
1. Slide motor assembly between shredder center
channel and secure to the left side using two 1/2
NC x 1-1/4 carriage bolts (29) and flange lock nuts
(30).
2. Install 1/2 NC x 1 cap screw (31) and flat washer
(32) to the right rear hole of the motor housing and
secure with flange lock nuts (30).
3. Install 1/2 NC x 1-1/4 carriage bolt (29) and flange
lock nut (30) into the right front hole.
4. Raise motor housing to the bottom of the mounting
slots and torque hardware to 85 lbs-ft.
4. Slide blade hub (1) over motor shaft, install 1/4"
key and secure using one 5/16 NF x 1-1/2 cap
screw (20), flat washers (33) and lock washer (34)
in the bottom of the shaft. Torque to 19 lbs-ft.
31
5. Clamp hub to shaft using two 3/8 NC x 1-3/4 cap
screws (18) and lock nuts (22). Torque to 35 lbs-ft.
6. Secure blade (3) to blade hub using two 3/8 NC x
1-1/4 cap screws (19) and flange lock nuts (22).
Torque to 35 lbs-ft.
30
29
DP1
Figure 59. Motor Assembly Installed
Assemble Hoses
1. Attach male quick coupler (17) and adapter (16) to
the end of hose (15). Attach tee (12) to the
opposite end of hose.
2. Attach male quick coupler (17) and adapter (16) to
the end of second hose (15). Attach check valve
(14), nipple (13) and tee (12) to the opposite end of
hose.
NOTE: Make sure flow indicator arrow on the side
of the check valve (14) is pointing in the correct
direction. See Figure 60
3. Install check valve (14) and two nipples (13)
between the two tees (12).
NOTE: Make sure flow indicator arrow on the side
of the check valve (14) is pointing in the correct
direction.
4. Place hose assembly around center plate of
shredder and drape quick couplers over the front of
the shredder. See Figure 60 and Figure 61.
Figure 58. Motor Assembly
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
5. Make sure hose with check valve is on the right
side of the center plate.
Assembly 45
Figure 60. Hose Assembly
6. Route hose (11) from the IN side of the motor
between shredder and rockshaft and attach it to
tee (12) on the left side of the center plate.
7. Route hose (11) from the OUT side of the motor
between shredder and rockshaft and attach it to
tee (12) on the right side of the center plate.
RETURN
20.
66
24. 50530315
25. 50530263
33.
4378
34.
2472
35.
5283
36. 1004695
Center Plate
PRESSURE
Check
Valve
5/16 NF x 1-1/2 HHCS GR5
Decal, Hydraulic Pressure
Decal, Rotating Blades
5/16 Flat Washer
5/16 Lockwasher
5/16 NF Hex Nut
Clamp, 1.94 Dia pipe
11
Figure 62. Hose Clamp Installation
Right
Connect Hoses to Tractor
Left
NOTICE
IN
11
OUT
DP2
Figure 61. Hose Routing
Install Hose Clamps
1. Place hose clamps (36) around hoses (11) and
center hoses between center plate.
■
Oil flow to hydraulic motor must not exceed 28
gpm.
1. Connect PRESSURE hose to a tractor rear remote
quick coupler that has a lever (handle) that can be
placed in the detent or locked position.
2. RETURN hose must be connected directly to the
tractor reservoir or to a specifically designated
motor return or ‘zero’ back pressure port.
2. Mark clamp holes in desired location on shredder
body and drill two 11/32" holes.
Install Decals
3. Secure hose clamps to shredder using 5/16 NF x
1-1/4 cap screws (20), flat washers (33), lock
washers (34) and hex nuts (35). See Figure 62.
Apply safety decals (24 & 25) to a clean surface on the
back of the shredder where they can be seen without
obstructions. Install decals (25) on either side of the
hose assembly. See Figure 62.
46 Assembly
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
DEALER CHECK LISTS
PRE-DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
Inspect the equipment thoroughly after assembly to
make sure that it is set up properly before delivering it
to the customer.
The following check lists are a reminder of points to
inspect. Check off each item as it is found satisfactory
or after proper adjustment is made.
___ Check that all safety decals are installed and in
good condition. Replace if damaged.
___ Properly attach implement to tractor and make all
necessary adjustments.
___ Check all bolts to be sure they are properly
torqued.
___ Check wheel bolts for proper torque.
___ Check that all cotter pins and safety pins are
properly installed. Replace if damaged.
___ Check and grease all lubrication points as identified in . Lubrication Points, page 26.
DELIVERY CHECK LIST
(DEALER’S RESPONSIBILITY)
___ Show customer how to make adjustments.
___ Instruct customer how to lubricate and explain
the importance of lubrication.
___ Point out the safety decals. Explain their meaning
and the need to keep them in place and in good
condition. Emphasize the increased safety hazards when instructions are not followed.
___ Present Operator's Manual and request that customer and all operators read it before operating
equipment. Point out the manual safety rules,
explain their meanings and emphasize the
increased safety hazards that exist when safety
rules are not followed.
___ Explain to customer the potential crushing hazards of going underneath raised equipment.
Instruct customer that service work does not
require going underneath unit and never to do so.
___ Show customer the safe, proper procedures to be
used when mounting, dismounting, and storing
equipment.
___ For mounted units, add wheel weights, ballast in
front tires, and/or front tractor weight to enhance
front end stability. A minimum 20% of tractor and
equipment gross weight must be on front tractor
wheels. When adding weight to attain 20% of
tractor and equipment weight on front tractor
wheels, you must not exceed the ROPS weight
certification. Weigh the tractor and equipment. Do
not estimate!
___ Make customer aware of optional equipment
available so that customer can make proper
choices as required.

MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Dealer Check Lists 47
NOTES
48 Dealer Check Lists
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
PARTS INDEX
FLAIL SHREDDER
Center Drive
FRAME ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 - 51
FLAIL TUBE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .52
STRUT AND CASTER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .53
SAFETY LIGHT KIT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54 - 55
WEASLER PTO SHAFT WITH TORQMASTER CLUTCH . . . . . . 56 - 58
WEASLER 24K TORQMASTER CLUTCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .59
WEASLER 30K AUTOMATIC CLUTCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .60
WEASLER PTO SHAFT WITH AUTOMATIC CLUTCH . . . . . . . . 61 - 62
CENTER DRIVE GEARBOX ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .63
RUBBER BELTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .64
CENTER DEFLECTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .65
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .65
RUBBER FLAPS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .66
CENTER CUTTER KIT (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .67
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Parts 49
CENTER DRIVE FLAIL SHREDDER FRAME ASSEMBLY
50 Parts
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
CENTER DRIVE FLAIL SHREDDER FRAME ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
REF
1
PART
1
2
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
NSS
----------
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22a
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
35
1029365
1029372
1029550
1029554
7144
1004814
29547
1012170
1010120
1013067
1003828
1013049
1030513
90315407
1012175
50030338
90109126
1013114
1019755
20020553
90029204 *
1016186
1016187
20030151
20030961
20030960
20030959
1020013
90039030
37431
923
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
-
DESCRIPTION
S20CD Shredder Body
S22CD Shredder Body
S25CD Shredder Body
S27CD Shredder Body
S30CD Shredder Body
Flail tube asy, right & left
(see page 52)
4 Strut upright asy
2 Strut crossmember
8 Pivot Tube
4 Pivot Assembly
4 Rubber Bumper
4 Transport Lock-Up
4 3 x 8 Standard Cylinder
2 Bearing, 2-3/16 Flange
2 Bearing Plate
2 Skid Weldment
1 Manual Tube
1 Gearbox Assembly (see page 56)
1 Dipstick Tube
1 Dipstick
1 Gearbox mounting channel
2 Inner Drive Hub - splined
2 O-ring, flail coupler
2 Upper mast plate
1 Safety decal set
2 Lower 3-point pin assembly
1 5/16 x 1-5/8 Roll pin
2 Bushings, hardened
4 Mast spacer
1 Mast spacer bushing
4 Spacer, 1-7/16 OD
4 Spacer, 1-3/4 OD
4 Spacer, 1-3/4 OD
16 Pin, 1-1/4 x 7.08
4 Snap ring, 1-3/4
8 Pin, 1.0 x 6.10
16 1/4 x 1-3/4 Cotter Pin
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
36
6698
37
565
38
20973
39
2290
40
11900
41
12735
42
19025
43
1286
44
2855
45
57817
46 50530313
47
902
48
302207
49
29315
50
34278
51
34279
52
832
53
27542
54
1032113
55
19407
56
1016105
17
2
2
16
16
16
18
8
8
20
4
16
20
20
5
5
10
2
1
1
1
56
1026555
1
56
1016109
1
56
1019820
1
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
50530834
50530832
50530833
90001411
90001537
50520433
50530831
90011021
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
3/8 NC Lock Nut
3/8 Flat Washer
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage Bolt, GR5
3/8 NC x 2-1/2 HHCS GR5
1/2 NC Flange Lock Nut
1/2 NC x 1-3/4 Carriage Bolt, GR5
5/8 NC Flange Lock Nut
5/8 Washer Lock
5/8 NC x 2 Carriage Bolt, GR5
5/8 Hardened Washer
5/8 NC x 2-3/4 Stud Bolts, GR5
5/8 NC x 2 HHCS, GR5
3/4 NC Lock Nut
3/4 NC x 5-1/2 HHCS, GR5
1" NC x 5 HHCS, GR5
1" NC Hex Nut
1" Standard Washer
7/16 x 2 Klik Pin
Pull-type hitch, 30’
Tow chain, 10,000 Lbs
3-Point PTO shaft, 1-3/4 yoke with
clutch (see page 58) S20CD,
S22CD, S25CD, S27CD
3-Point PTO shaft, 1-3/4 yoke with
clutch (see page 61) S30CD
Pull-type PTO shaft, 1-3/4 yoke
with clutch (see page 57) S20CD,
S22CD, S25CD, S27CD
Pull-type PTO shaft, 1-3/4 yoke
with clutch (see page 62) S30CD
Top plate
Cushion
V-Plate
3/4 NC x 3 Hex bolt GR5
1 NC x 6-1/2 Hex bolt GR5
Clevis hitch kit
Hitch, Cat 3 complete (Items 57-60)
1" Lock washer
HHCS
NSS
*
(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Hex Head Cap Screw
Not Sold Separately
Standard hardware; obtain locally
Parts 51
FLAIL TUBE ASSEMBLY
REF
LEFT
PART #
RIGHT
PART #
QTY
1
1
1013109LK 1013108LK
1013109HD 1013108HD
1
1
1
1013109CP 1013108CP
1
1
1
1016179LK 1016178LK
1016179HD 1016178HD
1
1
1
1016179CP 1016178CP
1
1
1
1012169LK 1012168LK
1012169HD 1012168HD
1
1
1
1012169CP 1012168CP
1
1
1
1013119LK 1013118LK
1013119HD 1013118HD
1
1
1
1013119CP 1013118CP
1
1
1
1029355LK 1029354LK
1029355HD 1029354HD
1
1
1
1029355CP 1029354CP
1
DESCRIPTION
20’ Flail tube w/knives
20’ HD Cotton tube
w/knives
20’ Cup knife tube
w/knives
22’ Flail tube w/knives
22’ HD Cotton tube
w/knives
22’ Cup knife tube
w/knives
25’ Flail tube w/knives
25’ HD Cotton tube
w/knives
25’ Cup knife tube
w/knives
27’ Flail tube w/knives
27’ HD Cotton tube
w/knives
27’ Cup knife tube
w/knives
30’ Flail tube w/knives
30’ HD Cotton tube
w/knives
30’ Cup knife tube
w/knives
REF
PART
2
3
3
1012163
50531067
1019788
4
5
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
14
15
16
17
18
19
19
20
21
50531048
50030779
1010056
1019789
50030345
1013092
90002526
90515001
1012164
90001357
50530405
1022607
1022606
1022605
90011013
11900
90006508
90011015
1010061
1012184
1010062
90001758
SHCS
NS
AR
*
52 Parts
QTY
*
*
*
*
*
*
DESCRIPTION
2 Stub shaft, 2-3/16"
AR L-Knife, long 8-1/2", (6 mm)
AR L-Knife, HD cotton
(Durafaced) (8 mm)
AR Weld-on clip
12 3/8 High collar lock washer
AR L- Knife, cut off
AR L- Knife, cut off
2 Drive hub sleeve, outer
12 3/8 NC x 2-1/2 SHCS
6 1/2 NC x 2-3/4 Tap bolt, full thread
2 1/8 NPT Straight grease fitting
2 2-7/16 Hub, E-style
AR 5/8 NC x 3-1/2 Hex bolt GR5
AR Hardened wear bushing
AR Steel cup flail 8-1/2" (Standard)
AR Steel cup flail 7-1/2"
AR Steel cup flail short 6-3/16"
AR 1/2 Lock washer
AR 1/2 NC Flange lock nut
AR 5/8 NC Top lock nut
AR 5/8 Lock washer
AR Spacer, steel (for 6 mm L-knife)
AR Spacer, steel (for 8 mm L-knife)
AR Bushing, L-knife
AR 1/2 NC x 3-1/4 Carriage bolt
Socket Head Cap Screw
Not Shown
As Required
Standard hardware, obtain locally
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
STRUT AND CASTER ASSEMBLY
REF
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART NO
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1029554
4
Caster Pivot Assembly
16
20031766
8
Bearing, Caster Pivot
2
1030508
4
Caster Assembly
17
20031219
4
Retainer Pin
3
90509009
4
Dust Cap
18
90001221
4
1/2 NF x 1 HHCS, GR5
4
20378
4
7/8 NF Slotted Nut
19
90025030
2
3/4 x 6 Hitch Pin
5
28539
4
7/8 Washer
20
22411
4
3/16 Klik Pin
6
2303
4
Bearing Cone
N/S
90509070
4
Tire, 9.5L x 15
7
90101016
4
Bearing Cup
N/S
90509078
4
Wheel Rim 15 x 6, 5-Bolt
8
90509003
4
Hub, 5-Bolt
9
90101022
4
Bearing Cup
10
2717
4
Bearing Cone
Seal
11
90109002
4
12
90509117
20 1/2 NF x 1-7/8 Wheel Stud
13
90509011
20 1/2 NF Wheel Nut
14
1266
4
3/16 x 1-1/2 Cotter Pin
15
20031233
4
Oilite Washer
(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
N/S
Not Shown
HHCS
Hex Head Cap Screw
*
Standard Hardware, Obtain
Locally
Parts 53
END TOW AND SAFETY LIGHT ASSEMBLY
54 Parts
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
END TOW ASSEMBLY AND SAFETY LIGHT PART LIST
REF
PART
1
1023125
2
19407
3
5
QTY
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART
QTY
1 Hitch
17
62521 *
8 1/4 NC Flange Locknut
1 Tow Chain, 10,000 lbs
18
10378 *
8 1/4 NC x 1" HHCS
1029565
1 Tongue Lock-Up
25
11900 *
9 1/2 NC Flange Lock Nut
1019834
1 Light Mount
26
90001751 *
6
90401151
1 Wire Harness
27
90001381 *
7
90507121
12 Adhesive Back Clamp
28
19025 *
8
24611
1 Slow Moving Vehicle Sign
29
9
50520563
2 Dual Safety Light Arm
30
1 Jack, 2000 lbs
33
10
23790
11
90401149
1 Left Dual Lamp
12
90401150
1 Right Dual Lamp
13
56148
14
DESCRIPTION
854 *
1 Hose Bracket
90507121
9 1/2 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage Bolt, GR5
2 5/8 NC x 9 HHCS, GR5
2 5/8 NC Flanged Lock Nut
12 Adhesive Backed Clamp
30036 *
1019831
4 5/16 NC x 3/4 Self Tapping Screw
2 Lower Mount - End Transport
HHCS
Hex Head Cap Screw
*
Standard Hardware - Obtain Locally
1 1/2 Flat Washer
15
90025030
1 3/4 x 6 Hitch Pin
16
90025028
3 3/8 x 1-3/4 Pin
(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Parts 55
TYPE A - WEASLER® 24K PULL-TYPE PTO SHAFT WITH TORQMASTER CLUTCH
S20CD, S22CD, S25CD, S27CD PULL-TYPE MODELS
REF
PART
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
19837
90318121
58759
19840
58760
90318183
19846
18864
55648
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Slide lock repair kit 1.75 ID
Slide lock yoke asy 1.75 ID
Cat 6 CV U-joint repair kit
CV Bell shield
CV Body with fitting
Yoke & shaft 26.8
Shield bearing repair kit
Safety sign
Centralizer repair kit (not shown)
56 Parts
REF
PART
10 1010819
11 1010820
12
33347
13 90317909
14
58765
15 1010805
A
1016109
B
1016125
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Outer guard & bearing
Inner guard & bearing
Decal, Danger, Guard missing
Yoke, tube & slip sleeve
U-joint cross & bearing kit
Clutch asy, 55 clamp 24k
PTO CV 1.75-20 CD P-type 24KE
Tractor half with guard 1.75
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
TYPE B - WEASLER® 24K PULL-TYPE PTO SHAFT WITH TORQMASTER CLUTCH
S20CD, S22CD, S25CD, S27CD PULL-TYPE MODELS
REF
A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART
1016109
19837
1033105
1033107
19840
1033106
1033109
19846
18864
55648
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
PTO complete 1-3/4 20 spline
Slide lock repair kit 1.75 ID
Slide lock yoke asy 1.75 ID
Cat 6 CV U-joint repair kit
CV Bell shield
CV Body with fitting
Yoke & shaft
Shield bearing repair kit
Safety sign
Centralizer repair kit (not shown)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
REF
PART
10 1010819
11 1010820
12
33347
13 90317909
14
58765
15 1010805
A
1016109
B
1016125
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Outer guard & bearing
Inner guard & bearing
Decal, Danger, Guard missing
Yoke, tube & slip sleeve
U-joint cross & bearing kit
Clutch asy, 55 clamp 24k
PTO CV 1.75-20 CD P-type 24KE
Tractor half with guard 1.75
Parts 57
WEASLER® 24K 2-POINT & 3-POINT PTO SHAFT WITH TORQMASTER CLUTCH
S20CD, S22CD, S25CD, S27CD 3-POINT MODELS
1
3
2
4
5
6
7
9
8
5
10
3
11
CD6523
REF
PART
QTY
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
7
19837
90317418
1016113
90318183
90318074
19846
18864
1010803
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
7
1010813
1
8
9
1010804
33347
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Slide lock repair kit 1.75 ID
Slide lock yoke asy 1.75 ID
U-joint cross & bearing kit
Yoke & shaft 26.8 center-end -orYoke & shaft 32.9 center-end
Shield bearing repair kit
Safety sign
Outer guard & bearing (1016117,
1016111) -orOuter guard & bearing (1016122,
1016124)
Inner guard & bearing
Safety sign, Danger, Guard missing
58 Parts
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
10 90317724
11 1010805
1
1
A
B
C
D
E
1
1
1
1
1
Yoke, tube & slip sleeve
Friction overrunning clutch asy. 55
clamp (24k)
PTO Shaft complete 1-3/4-20 CD Std
PTO Shaft complete 1-3/4-20 CD Long
Tractor half asy w/guard 1-3/4 Std
Tractor half asy w/guard 1-3/4 Long
Implement half asy w/guard 24k
1016105
1016107
1016117
1016124
1016112
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
WEASLER® 24K TORQMASTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
S20CD, S22CD, S25CD, S27CD MODELS
REF
1
PART
1010831
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
Yoke, Clamp style with overrunning
clutch & hub asy (10 mm bolts)
(includes Items 2 - 10)
1A 1019629 1 Overrunning clutch repair kit
(includes Items 2, 6, 7, 9 & 10)
2 90318165 1 Wave spring
3 90318154 1 Set screw, .312-18 x .25 long
4 90317541 31 Ball, 1/4" dia.
5
1019630 1 OR Inner hub assembly
6 90318167 1 Washer
7 90318168 1 Retaining ring
8 90318169 1 Overrunning hub
9 90318170 1 Leaf spring
10 90318171 1 Overrunning key
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
REF
PART
11 90318175
12 90318174
13 90003055
QTY
DESCRIPTION
2
1
4
Friction disk
Separator plate
M10 x 1.50 x 25 Serrated
hex head cap screw
14 90003053 6 M8 x 1.25 x 60 Hex bolt, CL 10.9
15 90011236 A/R Washer, 8 mm x 1.6 thick
16 90006548 6 Nut, M8 x 1.25 Hex, ZP
17 1010833 1 Hub clamp asy, 1.75
A
1010833 1 Friction pack, overrunning
(10 mm bolts, 24K)
B
1010805 1 Complete clutch asy, 55 clamp
(10 mm bolts, 24K)
Parts 59
WEASLER® AUTOMATIC CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
S30CD,MODELS
REF
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1019811
-
Automatic clutch asy complete
1
1019813
1
Yoke & hub, 30K auto
2
1019814
1
Clutch pack, 30K auto
3
1010833
1
Hub clamp assembly 1-3/4
4
1025874
6
HHCS, M12-1.75P x 20 mm
CL10.9 flanged head
5
90318165
1
Wave spring
6
90318154
1
Set screw, .312-18 x .25 long
7
90317541 31 Ball, 1/4" dia
8
60 Parts
PART NO
A
1019630
1
Overrunning inner hub
9
90318167
1
Washer
10
90318168
1
Retaining ring
11
90318170
2
Leaf spring
12
90318171
2
Overrunning key 1/4 x 1/2 x 1-1/2
13
90318169
1
Overrunning hub
14
1019629
1
Overrunning repair kit
(Includes items 5, 9, 10, 11 & 12)
(Not shown)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
WEASLER® 30K 3-POINT PTO SHAFT WITH AUTOMATIC CLUTCH (OPTIONAL)
S30CD 3-POINT MODELS
REF
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
PTO Shaft complete 1-3/4 20-spline
30K 3-point with automatic clutch
Slide lock repair kit 1.75 ID
1-3/4 20-Spline yoke
U-Joint cross & bearing kit 55E
Yoke & shaft, 1.69 20-spline, 30.6 long
-ORYoke & shaft, 1.69 20-spline, 26.8 long
Drive shield bearing kit
A
1026555
-
1
2
3
4
19837
90317418
58765
90317613
-OR90318183
1009065
1
1
2
1
4
5
1
2
REF
PART
6 90317455
7
1010803
8
1010804
9
33347
10 90317724
11 1019811
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Safety sign
Outer guard & bearing
Inner guard & bearing
Danger decal, guard missing
Yoke, tube & slip sleeve
Automatic clutch assembly, 30K
(see page 60 for breakdown)
TYPE A - WEASLER® 30K PULL-TYPE PTO SHAFT WITH AUTOMATIC CLUTCH (OPTIONAL)
S30CD PULL-TYPE MODELS
REF
PART
QTY
A
1019820
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
19837
90318121
58759
58760
1022641
1009065
1
1
2
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
PTO Shaft complete 1-3/4 20-spline
30K pull-type with automatic clutch
Slide lock repair kit 1.75 ID
Slide lock yoke assembly
CV U-Joint repair kit, 55E
CV Body with fitting
Yoke & shaft (1.69 - 20 spline)
Drive shield bearing kit
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
REF
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART
18864
1022642
1022643
33347
1022644
58765
1019811
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Safety sign
Outer guard & bearing
Inner guard & bearing
Danger decal, guard missing
Yoke, tube & slip sleeve
U-Joint cross & bearing kit 55E
Automatic clutch assembly, 30K
(see page 60 for breakdown)
Parts 61
TYPE B - WEASLER® 30K PULL-TYPE PTO SHAFT WITH AUTOMATIC CLUTCH (OPTIONAL)
S30CD PULL-TYPE MODELS
REF
PART
QTY
A
1019820
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
19837
1033105
1033107
1033106
1033109
1009065
1
1
2
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
PTO Shaft complete 1-3/4 20-spline
30K pull-type with automatic clutch
Slide lock repair kit 1.75 ID
Slide lock yoke assembly
CV U-Joint repair kit, 55E
CV Body with fitting
Yoke & shaft (1.69 - 20 spline)
Drive shield bearing kit
62 Parts
REF
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART
18864
1022642
1022643
33347
1022644
58765
1019811
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Safety sign
Outer guard & bearing
Inner guard & bearing
Danger decal, guard missing
Yoke, tube & slip sleeve
U-Joint cross & bearing kit, 55E
Automatic clutch assembly, 30K
(see page 60 for breakdown)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
CENTER DRIVE GEARBOX
REF
QTY
DESCRIPTION
A
1
2
3
1013049
1019782
1019783
1019784
PART
1
1
1
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
90315546
90101150
90101152
1019785
1019787
90039030
90109125
90503078
90003033
90501159
90101328
NSS
NSS
NSS
1
1
2
4
3
1
3
2
8
1
1
-
Complete gearbox, Series 800
Casting, Threaded holes
Casting, Non-threaded holes
Pinion shaft/gear asy 27T with bearing
cones & bearing cups
Cross shaft/gear asy 20T
Bearing cone
Bearing cup
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2.75 SHCS
Guard, seal
Snap ring 1.750
Seal TC-1.750-2.437-.312
Plug, 1/2-14 NPT SCHD W/3M
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2.25 SHCS
Bushing, 1/2 NPT to 1/8 NPT
Bearing cone
Bearing cone (included in item 3)
Bearing cone (included in item 3)
Not Serviced Separately
NOTE: To separate gearbox halves for servicing, seal guards (8) must be removed first otherwise damage to gearbox housings will occur. Seal guards can be removed by gently prying out of housing with a flat blade screwdriver
using the cutout areas machined in the housing to get behind the guards. Use care not to bend guards during
removal so they can be reused for reassembly. Replace guards if they are damaged.
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Parts 63
RUBBER BELTING
REF
PART
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
4
1012202
1012202
1012202
1022647
1022647
1022647
1022648
1022650
1022649
1029560
1016195
1019763
1016188
1029561
6
8
8
6
8
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
DESCRIPTION
Rubber belting (20 ft & 22 ft)
Rubber belting (25 ft & 27 ft)
Rubber belting (30 ft)
Belt bar (20 ft & 22 ft)
Belt bar (25 ft & 27 ft)
Belt bar (30 ft)
Belt bar (20 ft)
Belt bar (22 ft)
Belt bar (27 ft)
Belt bar (30 ft)
Rubber belting (20 ft)
Rubber belting (22 ft)
Rubber belting (27 ft)
Rubber belting (30 ft)
64 Parts
REF
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
6
6
6
PART
QTY
64824
64824
64824
64824
64824
14350
14350
14350
14350
14350
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
46
50
62
34
70
46
50
26
62
70
DESCRIPTION
3/8 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt (20 ft)
3/8 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt (22 ft)
3/8 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt (25 ft)
3/8 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt (27 ft)
3/8 NC x 1-1/2 Carriage bolt (30 ft)
3/8 NC flange lock nut (20 ft)
3/8 NC flange lock nut (22 ft)
3/8 NC flange lock nut (25 ft)
3/8 NC flange lock nut (27 ft)
3/8 NC flange lock nut (30 ft)
Standard hardware, obtain locally
(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
CENTER DEFLECTOR
REF
1
2
3
PART
QTY
1016151
301109 *
11900 *
*
1
4
4
DESCRIPTION
Center deflector
1/2 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt GR5
1/2 NC Flange lock nut
Standard hardware, obtain locally
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASSEMBLY
REF
4
19
20
21
22
23
24
31
32
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
12422
2 Hose, .25 x .25NPT x 90L
31239
6 1/4 F Swivel Union Tee
66511
2 1/2 NPT Male Coupler
8572
8 3/8 x 1/4 x 90° Swivel
28522
8 Hose, .25 x .25 NPT x 54L
11893
10 1/4 NPTF Adapter
31208
4 Hose, .25 x .25 NPT x 124L
258 N/S 2 1/2 Feedline Clamp
24098 N/S 4 1-1/4 Cylinder Control Set
N/S
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
Not Shown
Parts 65
RUBBER FLAP
REF
PART
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
50531089
50531089
50531089
50531089
50531089
1022659
1022659
1022659
1022659
1022660
1022660
1022660
1022660
1022660
1022661
1022662
18
20
24
26
30
4
5
6
7
3
4
5
6
7
2
2
DESCRIPTION
Rubber flap (12" - 20 ft)
Rubber flap (12" - 22 ft)
Rubber flap (12" - 25 ft)
Rubber flap (12" - 27 ft)
Rubber flap (12" - 30 ft)
Flap bracket, right (20 ft)
Flap bracket, right (22 ft & 25 ft)
Flap bracket, right (27 ft)
Flap bracket, right (30 ft)
Flap bracket, left (15 ft)
Flap bracket, left (20 ft)
Flap bracket, left (22 ft & 25 ft)
Flap bracket, left (27 ft)
Flap bracket, left (30 ft)
Rubber flap (2", 27 ft)
Rubber flap (8.5", 20 ft & 22 ft)
REF
5
5
5
5
5
6
7
8
8
8
8
8
9
9
9
9
9
10
PART
1022655
1022656
1022657
1022658
1029562
1026528
1026529
15028 *
15028 *
15028 *
15028 *
15028 *
14350 *
14350 *
14350 *
14350 *
14350 *
1266 *
QTY
DESCRIPTION
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
28
32
36
40
70
28
32
36
40
70
4
Flap rod (20 ft)
Flap rod (22 ft)
Flap rod (25 ft)
Flap rod (27 ft)
Flap rod (30 ft)
Swing flap bar, mast plate (32" all)
Swing flap bar (32", 20 ft, 25 ft, 27 ft)
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt (20 ft)
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt (22 ft)
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt (25 ft)
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt (27 ft)
3/8 NC x 1 Carriage bolt (30 ft)
3/8 NC Flange lock nut (20 ft)
3/8 NC Flange lock nut (22 ft)
3/8 NC Flange lock nut (25 ft)
3/8 NC Flange lock nut (27 ft)
3/8 NC Flange lock nut (30 ft)
3/16 x 1-1/2 cotter pin
* Standard hardware, obtain locally
66 Parts
(Rev. 10/30/2014)
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
CENTER CUTTER KIT (OPTIONAL)
24 - 50530315
25 - 50530263
WARNING
ADVERTENCIA
HIGH-PRESSURE FLUID HAZARD
To prevent serious injury or death:
1. Relieve pressure on system before
repairing, adjusting, or disconnecting.
2. Wear proper hand and eye protection
when searching for leaks. Use wood or
cardboard instead of hands.
3. Keep all components in good repair.
PELIGRO DE FLUIDO BAJO
ALTA PRESION
Para evitar heridas graves o la muerte:
1. Alivie la presión del sistema antes de
hacer repara ciones, ajustes o
desconecciones.
2. Use protección apropiada en las
manos y en los ojos, cuando revise
para ver si hay fugas. Utilice una tabla
o un cartón en vez de las manos.
3. Mantenga todos los componentes en
buen estado.
50530315-A
REF
1
PART
1024671
QTY
1
DESCRIPTION
Blade hub
2
1016161
1
Motor housing
3
1024674
1
Blade, .31 x 2.50 x 13.31 dbl edge
4
1017719
1
Hydraulic motor
4A
1034644
1
Kit, shaft & bearing (includes shaft,
upper & lower bearings and key)
4B
1034635
1
Seal, 30 x 62 x 7
4C
1034636
1
Bearing, ball
4D
1034638
1
Seal, motor body
6
9/16 NC Lock nut
6
7
58125 *
6
9/16 NC x 1-1/2 HHCS GR8
8
90503099
58452 *
1
Elbow, 1-1/16 ORBM x 3/4NPTF
9
27309
1
Adapter, 3/4 NPTF x 3/4 NPTM
10
1023026
1
Elbow, 3/4 NPTM x 3/4 NPTF 90°
11 90506021
2
Hose, 40" x 3/4 NPTM x 3/4 NPTM
12 90503098
2
Tee, 3/4 NPTF
13 90501239
3
Nipple, 3/4 NPTM
14 90503097
2
Check valve, 3/4 NPT
15 90506016
2
Hose, 114" x 3/4 NPTM x 3/4 NPTM
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
REF
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART
90501303
90519003
90001115 *
12169 *
66 *
14350 *
1023035
50530315
50530263
301109 *
11900 *
25475 *
854 *
4378 *
2472 *
5283 *
1004695
QTY
2
2
2
2
3
4
1
1
2
3
4
1
1
3
3
2
2
DESCRIPTION
Adapter, 1/2 NPTM x 3/4 NPTF
Quick coupler, male
3/8 NC x 1-3/4 HHCS GR5
3/8 NC x 1-1/4 HHCS GR5
5/16 NF x 1-1/2 HHCS GR5
3/8 NC Flange lock nut
Adapter, 1-5/16 ORBM x 3/4 NPTF
Decal, Hydraulic pressure
Decal, Rotating blades
1/2 NC x 1-1/4 Carriage bolt
1/2 NC Flange lock nut
1/2 NC x 1 HHCS GR5
1/2 Flat washer
5/16 Flat washer
5/16 Lock washer
5/16 NF Hex nut
Clamp, 1.94 dia Pipe
HHCS Hex Head Cap Screw
* Standard hardware, obtain locally
Parts 67
BOLT TORQUE CHART
Always tighten hardware to these values unless a different torque value or tightening procedure is listed for a specific
application.
Fasteners must always be replaced with the same grade as specified in the manual parts list.
Always use the proper tool for tightening hardware: SAE for SAE hardware and Metric for metric hardware.
Make sure fastener threads are clean and you start thread engagement properly.
All torque values are given to specifications used on hardware defined by SAE J1701 MAR 99 & J1701M JUL 96.
SAE Bolt Head
Identification
SAE SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
SAE Grade 2
(No Dashes)
SAE Grade 8
(6 Radial Dashes)
SAE Grade 5
(3 Radial Dashes)
MARKING ON HEAD
A
SAE 2
SAE 5
SAE 8
Diameter
(Inches)
Wrench
Size
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
1/4"
5/16"
7/16"
1/2"
6
12
8
17
10
19
13
26
14
27
18
37
3/8"
7/16"
9/16"
5/8"
23
36
31
48
35
55
47
75
49
78
67
106
1/2"
9/16"
3/4"
13/16"
55
78
75
106
85
121
115
164
120
171
163
232
5/8"
3/4"
15/16"
1-1/8"
110
192
149
261
170
297
230
403
240
420
325
569
7/8"
1"
1-5/16"
1-1/2"
306
467
416
634
474
722
642
979
669
1020
907
1383
A
METRIC SERIES
TORQUE
CHART
A
Metric Bolt Head
Identification
8.8
Metric
Grade 8.8
10.9
Metric
Grade 10.9
Coarse Thread
Fine Thread
Marking on Head
Marking on Head
A
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
Wrench
Size
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
N-m
lbs-ft
Diameter &
Thread Pitch
(Millimeters)
6 x 1.0
10 mm
8
6
11
8
8
6
11
8
6 x 1.0
8 x 1.25
10 x 1.5
13 mm
16 mm
20
39
15
29
27
54
20
40
21
41
16
30
29
57
22
42
8 x 1.0
10 x 1.25
12 x 1.75
14 x 2.0
18 mm
21 mm
68
109
50
80
94
151
70
111
75
118
55
87
103
163
76
120
12 x 1.25
14 x 1.5
16 x 2.0
18 x 2.5
24 mm
27 mm
169
234
125
172
234
323
173
239
181
263
133
194
250
363
184
268
16 x 1.5
18 x 1.5
20 x 2.5
22 x 2.5
30 mm
34 mm
330
451
244
332
457
623
337
460
367
495
270
365
507
684
374
505
20 x 1.5
22 x 1.5
24 x 3.0
30 x 3.0
36 mm
46 mm
571
1175
421
867
790
1626
583
1199
623
1258
459
928
861
1740
635
1283
24 x 2.0
30 x 2.0
Typical Washer
Installations
Bolt
Metric 8.8
Lock Washer
Metric 10.9
Metric 8.8
Metric 10.9
Flat Washer
8/9/00
68 Appendix
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
BOLT SIZE CHART
NOTE: Chart shows bolt thread sizes and corresponding head (wrench) sizes for standard SAE and metric bolts.
SAE Bolt Thread Sizes
5/16
3/8
1/2
IN
MM
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
Metric Bolt Thread Sizes
8MM
10MM
12MM
14MM
16MM
18MM
ABBREVIATIONS
AG .............................................................. Agriculture
ASABE.................... American Society of Agricultural &
Biological Engineers (formerly ASAE)
ASAE ....... American Society of Agricultural Engineers
ATF ............................... Automatic Transmission Fluid
BSPP .............................British Standard Pipe Parallel
BSPTM ................ British Standard Pipe Tapered Male
CV.....................................................Constant Velocity
CCW .............................................. Counter-Clockwise
CW............................................................... Clockwise
F ...................................................................... Female
FT .............................................................. Full Thread
GA .................................................................... Gauge
GR (5, etc.) ........................................... Grade (5, etc.)
HHCS ........................................Hex Head Cap Screw
HT ........................................................... Heat-Treated
JIC .................Joint Industry Council 37° Degree Flare
LH .................................................................Left Hand
LT........................................................................... Left
m......................................................................... Meter
mm................................................................ Millimeter
M.......................................................................... Male
Bolt Torque & Size Charts (Rev. 3/28/2007)
MPa......................................................... Mega Pascal
N.......................................................................Newton
NC ...................................................... National Coarse
NF ...........................................................National Fine
NPSM..................... National Pipe Straight Mechanical
NPT .......................................... National Pipe Tapered
NPT SWF ......... National Pipe Tapered Swivel Female
ORBM .......................................... O-Ring Boss - Male
P...........................................................................Pitch
PBY ...................................................... Power-Beyond
psi.......................................... Pounds per Square Inch
PTO ..................................................... Power Take Off
QD ....................................................Quick Disconnect
RH ..............................................................Right Hand
ROPS ........................... Roll-Over Protective Structure
RPM ........................................Revolutions Per Minute
RT ....................................................................... Right
SAE ..........................Society of Automotive Engineers
UNC ..................................................... Unified Coarse
UNF...........................................................Unified Fine
UNS...................................................... Unified Special
Appendix 69
INDEX
Setting Operating Height 20
Setting Outer Trailing Wheels 21
Starting the Tractor 21
Stopping the Tractor 21
Turning 22
ASSEMBLY
Dealer Set-Up Instructions 40
Optional Equipment
Center Cut Kit Installation 44
Rubber Belting Installation 42
Rubber Flap Installation 42
Safety Light Kit Installation 43
Optional Equipment
Rubber Flaps 19
Pre-Operation Check List (Owner’s Responsibility)
15
Preparing for Operation 19
Principal Components 14
Removing Shredder from Tractor 18
Storage 24
Tractor horsepower vs. unit width (Table 1) 16
D
DEALER CHECK LISTS
Delivery Check List (Dealer’s Responsibility) 47
Pre-Delivery Check List (Dealer’s Responsibility)
47
G
GENERAL
Abbreviations 69
Balance Statement 5
Bolt Size Chart 69
Bolt Torque Chart 68
Flail Pattern Worksheets 38
General Information 5
Introduction 2
Obtaining Replacement Manuals 2
Product Registration 2
Specifications 4
Table of Contents 3
Warranty
Product 71
Replacement Parts 72
Worksheets for Contour Flail Patterns 38
O
OPERATION
Attaching Shredder to Tractor 17
Hydraulics (Center Cutter Option) 18
PTO Driveline 18
Pull-Type Model 18
With Quick Hitch 17
Without Quick Hitch 18
Break-In Period 14
Choosing the Correct Tractor 15
Cleaning 22
Field Operation 19
Flail Knives 20
Ground Speed 22
Hazard Area 21
Setting Flail Height 21
70 Index
S
SAFETY
Check Lists
Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 47
Pre-Delivery (Dealer’s Responsibility) 47
Pre-Operation (Owner’s Responsibility) 15
Hazard Area 22
Operator Sign-Off Record 13
Safety Decals 10, 11, 12
Safety Rules 6, 7, 8, 9
Safety Symbols Explained 2
SERVICE & MAINTENANCE
Balance Statement 5
Changing Gearbox Oil 29
Gearbox Oil Leakage 29
Greasing 25
Lubricants 25
Lubrication Points Diagram 26
Lubrication Schedule 25
Lubrication Service Record 28
Mounting Clutch to Shredder 35
Replacing Flail Knives 31
Replacing Rubber Shield Flaps 31
Replacing Stub Shaft 33
Servicing Rotors 32
Removing Components 32
Replacing Components 33
Wheel Spacing 30
T
TROUBLESHOOTING 37
MAN0943 (11/1/2013)
WARRANTY
All Models Except Mow’n MachineTM Zero-Turn Mowers
Please Enter Information Below and Save for Future Reference.
Date Purchased: ____________________________
From (Dealer): __________________________________________
Model Number: ____________________________
Serial Number: __________________________________________
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and workmanship. Except as otherwise set forth
below, the duration of this Warranty shall be for TWELVE (12) MONTHS COMMENCING ON THE DATE OF DELIVERY OF THE
PRODUCT TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER.
All current model loaders and backhoes are warranted for two (2) years from the date of delivery to the original purchaser.
The warranty periods for specific parts or conditions are listed below:
Part or
Condition
Warranted
Model Number
Duration (from date of
delivery to the original
purchaser)
All units invoiced after 4/30/2012
BB48X, BB60X, BB72X, BB84X, BB600X, BB720X, BB840X, BB6000X, BB7200X, BB8400X,
DS1260, DSO1260, DS1440, TS1680,
BW12, BW15LH, BW126X, BW180X, BW126XHD, BW180XHD, BW1260X, BW1800X,
Gearbox
components
Blade
spindles
Rust-through
BW240X, BW240XHD, BW1620X, BW2400X
6 years
DS96, DS120, RCC42, RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400, S15CD, S20CD, S22CD, S25CD,
S27CD, S30CD, TC/R74, TC/R68, TC/R60, TBW144, TBW180, TBW204, TSG50, S12ED, S15ED,
S18ED, S20ED, TPD25, TPD35, TPD65, TPD95
RDC54, RD60, RD72, TBW150C, TS/R60, TS/R52, TS/R44, HC48, HC54, HC60, HC72, RC3.5,
RC4, RC5, RC6
3 years (1 year if used in rental or
commercial applications)
RD990X, PRD6000, PRD7200, PRD8400, TBW144, TBW180, TBW204
3 years
BB600X, BB720X, BB840X, BB6000X, BB7200X, BB8400X, BW126X, BW180X, BW126XHD,
BW180XHD, BW1260X, BW1800X, BW240, BW240HD, DS1260, DSO1260, DS1440, TS1680
10 years
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of WOODS, has been subjected to
improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty does not apply in the event that the product has been materially
modified or repaired by someone other than WOODS, a WOODS authorized dealer or distributor, and/or a WOODS authorized service center.
This Warranty does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items. This Warranty also does not cover repairs made with parts other
than those obtainable through WOODS.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or otherwise transfer this product to a
third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS makes no warranty, express or implied, with respect to engines, batteries, tires or other parts or accessories not manufactured by
WOODS. Warranties for these items, if any, are provided separately by their respective manufacturers.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of charge, of the product if WOODS, in
its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of
purchase within thirty (30) days after such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the
dealer and distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete such repair or
replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS WARRANTY. WOODS
MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY
OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly or indirectly from the
product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty, negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal
theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues
or goodwill; (ii) loss of crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute machinery or
rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain materials or manufacture
replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, serviceperson, salesperson, or employee of any company, including without limitation, WOODS, its
authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify, or enlarge this Warranty. Answers to any questions regarding
warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
Woods Equipment
A Blount International Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061 USA
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
F-3079 (Rev. 1/8/2014)
WARRANTY
(Replacement Parts For All Models Except Mow’n MachineTM
Zero-Turn Mowers and Woods BoundaryTM Utility Vehicles)
Woods Equipment Company (“WOODS”) warrants this product to be free from defect in material and
workmanship for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of delivery of the product to the original purchaser
with the exception of V-belts, which will be free of defect in material and workmanship for a period of 12 months.
Under no circumstances will this Warranty apply in the event that the product, in the good faith opinion of
WOODS, has been subjected to improper operation, improper maintenance, misuse, or an accident. This Warranty
does not cover normal wear or tear, or normal maintenance items.
This Warranty is extended solely to the original purchaser of the product. Should the original purchaser sell or
otherwise transfer this product to a third party, this Warranty does not transfer to the third party purchaser in any
way. There are no third party beneficiaries of this Warranty.
WOODS’ obligation under this Warranty is limited to, at WOODS’ option, the repair or replacement, free of
charge, of the product if WOODS, in its sole discretion, deems it to be defective or in noncompliance with this
Warranty. The product must be returned to WOODS with proof of purchase within thirty (30) days after
such defect or noncompliance is discovered or should have been discovered, routed through the dealer and
distributor from whom the purchase was made, transportation charges prepaid. WOODS shall complete
such repair or replacement within a reasonable time after WOODS receives the product. THERE ARE NO
OTHER REMEDIES UNDER THIS WARRANTY. THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE
SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE OF THIS
WARRANTY. WOODS MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WOODS
SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
WOODS shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential losses, damages or expenses, arising directly
or indirectly from the product, whether such claim is based upon breach of contract, breach of warranty,
negligence, strict liability in tort or any other legal theory. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
Woods specifically disclaims any damages relating to (i) lost profits, business, revenues or goodwill; (ii) loss of
crops; (iii) loss because of delay in harvesting; (iv) any expense or loss incurred for labor, supplies, substitute
machinery or rental; or (v) any other type of damage to property or economic loss.
This Warranty is subject to any existing conditions of supply which may directly affect WOODS’ ability to obtain
materials or manufacture replacement parts.
No agent, representative, dealer, distributor, service person, salesperson, or employee of any company, including
without limitation, WOODS, its authorized dealers, distributors, and service centers, is authorized to alter, modify,
or enlarge this Warranty.
Answers to any questions regarding warranty service and locations may be obtained by contacting:
Woods Equipment
A Blount International Company
2606 South Illinois Route 2
Post Office Box 1000
Oregon, Illinois 61061
800-319-6637 tel
800-399-6637 fax
woodsequipment.com
©2014 Woods Equipment Company. All rights reserved. Woods® and the Woods logo are trademarks of Woods Equipment Company. All other
trademarks, trade names, or service marks not owned by Woods Equipment Company that appear in this manual are the property of their respective
companies or mark holders. Specifications subject to change without notice.
F-8494 (Rev. 1/10/2014)