Scag Power Equipment STT-29DF-SS Operating instructions

THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH
ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR
MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE
INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL STT
PART NUMBER 03120
WARNING:
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire and ignition key.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time)
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
STT52A-23KA
STT52A-25CH
STT52A-27CH
STT61A-23KA
STT61A-25CH
STT61A-27KA
STT61A-27CH
STT61A-29KA-DFI
STT72A-27KA
STT72A-29KA-DFI
SMT-52A
SMT-61A
SMST-72A
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
of
8480001
8490001
8720001
8500001
8510001
8520001
8730001
8530001
8540001
8550001
8560001
8570001
8610001
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
8489999
8499999
8729999
8509999
8519999
8529999
8739999
8539999
8549999
8559999
8569999
8579999
8619999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE
Section 1 - General Information
1.1 Introduction .............................................................................................................................1
1.2 Directional Reference .............................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicing the Engine and Drive Train Components ................................................................1
1.3 Symbols ............................................................................................................................... 2-3
Section 2 - Safety Information
2.1 Introduction .............................................................................................................................4
2.2 Signal Words ...........................................................................................................................4
2.3 Considerations Before Operation ...........................................................................................4
2.4 Operation Considerations ........................................................................................................5
2.5 Maintenance Considerations ...................................................................................................6
2.6 Safety and Instructional Decals ..............................................................................................7
Section 3 - Specifications ....................................................................................................... 8-9
Section 4 - Operating Instructions
4.1 Controls and Instrument Identification .................................................................................. 10
4.2 Safety Interlock System ........................................................................................................ 11
4.3 Initial Run-In Procedures ...................................................................................................... 12
4.4 Starting the Engine ................................................................................................................ 12
4.5 Ground Travel and Steering .................................................................................................. 12
4.6 Engaging the Deck Drive ..................................................................................................... 13
4.7 Hillside Operation ................................................................................................................. 14
4-8 Parking the Mower ............................................................................................................... 14
4.9 After Operation .................................................................................................................... 14
4.10 Removing Clogged Material ................................................................................................. 14
4.11 Moving Mower with Engine Stopped ................................................................................... 14
4.12 Recommendations for Mowing ............................................................................................. 15
4.13 Adjusting Cutting Height ....................................................................................................... 15
4.14 Towing .................................................................................................................................. 16
Section 5 - Troubleshooting Cutting Conditions.............................................................17-19
I
TABLE OF CONTENTS (CONT'D)
SUBJECT
PAGE
Section 6 - Adjustments
6.1 Parking Brake Adjustment .................................................................................................... 20
6.2 Travel Adjustments ............................................................................................................... 20
6.3 Throttle Control and Choke Adjustments .............................................................................. 22
6.4 Belt Adjustment .................................................................................................................... 22
6.5 Belt Alignment ...................................................................................................................... 22
6.6 Cutter Deck Adjustments ..................................................................................................... 23
Section 7 7.1
7.2
7.3
7.4
7.5
7.6
7.7
7.8
7.9
7.10
7.11
7.12
7.13
Maintenance
Maintenance Chart ............................................................................................................... 26
Lubrication Fitting Points ...................................................................................................... 27
Hydraulic System .................................................................................................................. 29
Engine Oil ............................................................................................................................. 30
Engine Fuel System .............................................................................................................. 31
Engine Air Cleaner ................................................................................................................ 31
Battery .................................................................................................................................. 32
Drive Belts ............................................................................................................................ 33
Cutter Blades ........................................................................................................................ 33
Tires ...................................................................................................................................... 34
Cutter Deck Gearbox ........................................................................................................... 35
Kawasaki Cooling System .................................................................................................... 35
Body, Deck, Hopper and Upholstery .................................................................................... 36
Section 8 - Replacement Parts
Notes .............................................................................................................................................. 37
STT52A, STT61A Cutter Deck ............................................................................................... 38-39
STT72A Cutter Deck ............................................................................................................... 40-41
Cutter Deck Controls ................................................................................................................ 42-43
Sheet Metal Components .......................................................................................................... 44-45
Deck Drive Components .......................................................................................................... 46-47
Engine and Attaching Parts (Kohler) ........................................................................................ 48-49
Engine and Attaching Parts (Kawasaki) .................................................................................. 50-51
Brake and Steering Components .............................................................................................. 52-53
Fuel and Hydraulic System ....................................................................................................... 54-55
Fuel and Hydraulic System (Kawasaki 29DFI) ....................................................................... 56-57
Hydraulic Pump (BDP-16A) .................................................................................................... 58-59
Electrical System (Kohler) ....................................................................................................... 60-61
Electrical System (Kawasaki 23HP & 27HP) ......................................................................... 62-63
Electrical System (Kawasaki 29DFI) ....................................................................................... 64-65
Replacement Decals ................................................................................................................. 66-67
Electrical Schematic (Kohler) ........................................................................................................ 68
Electrical Schematic (Kawasaki 23HP & 27) ................................................................................ 69
Electrical Schematic (Kawasaki 29DFI) ........................................................................................ 70
Warranty Statement ............................................................................................. Inside Back Cover
II
Section 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
For pictorial clarity, some illustrations and figures in this
manual may show shields, guards or plates open or
removed. Under no circumstances should your mower
be operated without these devices in place.
1.1 INTRODUCTION
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in this
manual.
All information is based upon product information
available at the time of approval for printing. Scag
Power Equipment reserves the right to make
changes at any time without notice and without
incurring any obligation.
If additional information or service is needed, contact
your Scag Power Equipment Dealer.
1.2 DIRECTION REFERENCE
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs. All
Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the
machine are referenced from the operator’s right and left
when seated in the normal operating position and facing
the forward travel direction.
USE OF OTHER THAN ORIGINAL SCAG
REPLACEMENT PARTS WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
1.3 SERVICING THE ENGINE AND DRIVE
TRAIN COMPONENTS
When ordering parts, always give the model and serial
number of your tractor. The serial number plate is
located where shown in Figure 1-1.
The detail servicing and repair of the engine, hydraulic
pumps and gearboxes are not covered in this manual;
only routine maintenance and general service instructions
are provided. For service of these components during
the limited warranty period, it is important to contact your
Scag dealer or find a local authorized servicing agent of
the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized work
done on these components during the warranty period
may void your warranty.
R
is
io
M n
P a of
at yv M
en il e
ts le, ta
Is W lcr
su is af
ed co t o
n f
an sin M
ay
d
P 53 vil
en 0 le
din 50 , I
n
g c.
M
S OD
E E
R L
I
D AL
iv
M
4,4
A
N
U
O FA
F C
T T
4,8 8
7
4,9 8 ,0 HE UR
5
4,9 2 ,9 06 F E
0 0
O D
67 ,7 3
L U
,5 33
L N
43 O D
4,9 W E
P
A
4,9 9 IN R
1
T
5 9 ,3 G O
E
N 5 ,11 8,9 82 PA NE
T ,82 8,6 48 T O
S 6 1 E R
P ,41 7
N
E 6
5,8 T M
N
5,8 3 S: OR
D
2
IN
E
65 ,7
G
,0 08
18 SERIAL NUMBER
PLATE LOCATION
390S0137A
Figure 1-1 Tractor Serial Number Plate Location
1
ISO Symbols
SYMBOL
CE Mark
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
WARNING
Falling Hazard
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
2
481109
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Fast
Slow
Continuously Variable - Linear
Cutting Element - Basic symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting Element - Engage
Hourmeter/Elapsed Operating Hours
Cutting Element - Disengage
Thown Object Hazard
Keep Bystanders Away
Read Operator's Manual
481039S
3
Section 2
SAFETY INFORMATION
2.1 INTRODUCTION
Your mower is only as safe as the operator.
Carelessness or operator error may result in serious
bodily injury or death. Hazard control and accident
prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern,
prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in
the operation, transport, maintenance and storage of the
equipment. Make sure every operator is properly trained
and thoroughly familiar with all of the controls before
operating the mower.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irrepairable
injury if proper precautions are not taken.
WARNING:
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard
exists on or near the machine that can result in injury or
death if proper precautions are not taken.
READ THIS OPERATOR’S MANUAL BEFORE
ATTEMPTING TO START YOUR MOWER.
CAUTION:
A replacement manual is available from your authorized
Scag Service Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152,
Mayville, WI 53050 or contact us via the Internet at
www.scag.com. Use the contact form to make your
request. Please indicate the complete model and serial
number of your Scag product when requesting
replacement manuals.
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety
practices on or near the machine that could result in
personal injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Your safety and the safety of others depends significantly
upon your knowledge and understanding of all correct
operating practices and procedures of this machine.
2.2 SIGNAL WORDS
2.3 BEFORE OPERATION
CONSIDERATIONS
1. NEVER allow children to operate this riding mower.
Do not allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instructions.
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!" The symbol is used with the
following signal words to attract your attention to safety
messages found on the decals on the machine and
throughout this manual. The message that follows the
symbol contains important information about safety. To
avoid injury and possible death, carefully read the
message! Be sure to fully understand the causes of
possible injury or death.
2. DO NOT mow when children and/or others are
present.
3. Clear the area to be mowed of objects that could be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades.
4. DO NOT carry passengers.
Signal Word:
5. DO NOT operate the machine under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
It is a distinctive word found on the safety decals on the
machine and throughout this manual that alerts the
viewer to the existence and relative degree of the
hazard.
4
6. If the operator(s) or mechanic(s) cannot read English
it is the owner's responsibility to explain this material
to them.
Section 2
2.3 BEFORE OPERATION
CONSIDERATIONS (CONT'D)
12. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine. Allow
the engine to cool for several minutes before adding
fuel.
7. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing that could get
tangled in moving parts. Do not operate the machine
wearing shorts; always wear adequate protective
clothing including long pants. Wearing safety
glasses, safety shoes and a helmet is advisable and is
required by some local ordinances and insurance
regulations.
13. Keep flammable objects (cigarettes, matches, etc.),
open flames and sparks away from the fuel tank and
fuel container.
14. Equipment must comply with the latest requirements
per SAE J137 and/or ANSI/ASAE S279 when
driven on public roads.
8. Operator hearing protection is recommended,
particularly for continuous operation of the mower.
Wear suitable hearing protection. Prolonged
exposure to loud noise can cause hearing
impairment or loss.
-NOTEIf the mower is driven on public roads, it must
comply with state and local ordinances as well as
SAE J137 and/or ANSI / ASAE S279
requirements. Contact your local authorities for
regulations and equipment requirements.
9. Keep the machine and attachments in good
operating condition. Keep all shields and safety
devices in place. If a shield, safety device or decal
is defective or damaged, repair or replace it before
operating the machine.
15. DO NOT operate without the side discharge chute
installed and in the down position.
16. Check the blade mounting bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
WARNING:
17. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight
and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before starting the machine.
This machine is equipped with an interlock system
intended to protect the operator and others from
injury. This is accomplished by preventing the
engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is on, the steering
control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The system shuts off the
engine if the operator leaves the seat with the deck
drive engaged and/or the steering control levers are
not in the neutral postion and the parking brake is
not engaged. Never operate equipment with the
interlock system disconnected or malfunctioning.
2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
1. Know the function of all controls and how to stop
quickly.
2. Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on
slopes and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss of
control. Be especially cautious when changing
directions on slopes.
10. Be sure the interlock switches are functioning
correctly.
WARNING:
11. Fuel is flammable; handle it with care. Fill the fuel
tank outdoors. Never fill it indoors. Use a funnel or
spout to prevent spillage. Clean up any spillage
before starting the engine.
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down). If
the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
5
Section 2
2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
(CONT'D)
13. Disengage power to the attachments when
transporting or when not in use.
3. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly. Always avoid unnecessary turns and
travel at reduced speed.
14. The machine and attachments should be stopped and
inspected for damage after striking a foreign object,
and damage should be repaired before restarting and
operating the machine.
4. When using any attachment, never direct the
discharge of material toward bystanders or allow
anyone near the machine while in operation.
15. DO NOT touch the engine or the muffler while the
engine is running or immediately after stopping.
These areas may be hot enough to cause a burn.
5. Before attempting to start the engine, with the
operator in the seat, disengage power to the cutter
deck, place the steering control levers in the neutral
position and engage the parking brake.
16. DO NOT run the engine inside a building or a
confined area without proper ventilation. Exhaust
fumes are hazardous and could cause death.
6. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut off the
engine, remove the ignition key, and wait for all
movement to stop before removing the obstruction.
Do not use your hand to dislodge the clogged
discharge chute. Use a stick or other device to
remove clogged material.
2.5 MAINTENANCE CONSIDERATIONS
1. Never make adjustments to the machine with the
engine running unless specifically instructed to do so.
If the engine is running, keep hands, feet, and
clothing away from moving parts.
7. Be alert for holes, rocks, roots and other hidden
hazards in the terrain. Keep away from any dropoff.
Beware of overhead obstructions (low limbs, etc.),
underground obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree roots,
etc.). Cautiously enter a new area. Be alert for
hidden hazards.
2. Remove the key from the ignition switch to prevent
accidental starting of the engine when servicing or
adjusting the machine.
3. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight, to ensure the
machine is in safe working condition. Check blade
mounting bolts frequently to be sure they are tight.
8. Disengage power to cutter deck before backing up.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary
and then only after observation of the entire area
behind the mower.
4. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. See the engine operator's
manual for information on engine settings.
9. DO NOT turn sharply. Use care when backing up.
5. To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass,
leaves, excessive grease, oil and dirt.
10. Disengage power to cutter deck before crossing
roads, walks or gravel drives.
WARNING:
11. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Hydraulic fluid is under high pressure. Keep
body and hands away from pinholes or nozzles that
eject hydraulic fluid under high pressure. If you
need service on your hydraulic system, please see
your authorized Scag dealer. If hydraulic fluid is
injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed
within a few hours by a doctor or gangrene may
result.
12. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended, such as disengaging the mower,
lowering the attachments, setting the parking brake,
stopping the engine, and removing the key.
6
Section 2
2.6 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
FORWARD
F
481039
R
REVERSE
481568
482710
482580
390S0150C
7
Section 3
3.1 ENGINE
SPECIFICATIONS
General Type .............................................................................. Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial Gasoline
Brand ......................................................................................... Kohler 25HP (Spec. #PS-CH730-0066)
................................................................................................... Kohler 27HP (Spec. #PS-CH740-0021)
Kawasaki, 23HP (Spec. #FD671D-AS01)
Kawasaki, 27HP (Spec. #FD750D-AS04)
Kawasaki, 29HP (Spec. #FD791D-AS03)
Model ......................................................................................... Kohler Command, Kaw. FD671D, Kaw. FD750D, Kaw. FD791D
Horsepower ................................................................................ 25 HP at 3600 RPM (Model STT52A-25CH, STT61A-25CH)
23 HP at 3600 RPM (Model STT52A-23KA, STT61A-23KA)
27 HP at 3600 RPM (Model STT61A-27KA, STT61A-27CH,
STT72A-27KA)
29HP at 3600 RPM (Model STT61A-29KA-DFI, STT72A-29KA-DFI)
Type ........................................................................................... 4 Cycle Gasoline, Twin Cylinder, Horizontal Shaft
Displacement ............................................................................ 25HP Kohler 725cc., 27hp Kohler 725cc.
.................................................................................................. 23HP Kaw. 745cc., 27HP Kaw. 745cc., 29HP Kaw. 745cc.
Cylinders .................................................................................... 2 with Cast Iron Sleeves
Governor .................................................................................... Mechanical Type with Variable Speed Control Set At 3600 RPM
Idle Speed .................................................................................. 1400 RPM
Kohler Fuel Pump Group ............................................................ Mechanical Type Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter, Fixed Jet
Carburetor with Smart-Choke™ and Fuel Shutdown Solenoid
Kawasaki Fuel Pump Group ....................................................... Electric Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter,Fixed Jet Downdraft
Carburetor.
Fuel ............................................................................................ Non-Leaded Gasoline with a Minimum Octane Rating of 87
Oil Pump Group .......................................................................... Positive Displacement Gerotor™ Oil Pump with Remote Oil
Filter
Starter ......................................................................................... Electric Starting with Solenoid Shift Starter
Belts: .......................................................................................... Kevlar cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
Deck Drive Belt ....................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481460
Pump Drive Belt ...................................................................... Scag Part Number - 482641
Kawasaki Fan Belt .................................................................. Part Number - Mitsubishi 59011-2056 (Avail. Through Kawasaki)
3.2 ELECTRICAL
Battery ....................................................................................... 12 Volt
Charging System ........................................................................ Alternator
Charging Output ........................................................................ 12 Volt, 15 Amp
System Polarity .......................................................................... Negative Ground
Starter ......................................................................................... 12 Volt Electric Ring Gear Type, Key and Solenoid Operated Interlock
Switches ..................................................................................... Seat, Neutral Control, Mower Engagement (BBC), Parking Brake
Instrument Panel ........................................................................ Ammeter, Key Switch, Throttle Lever, Manual Choke, BBC Switch,
................................................................................................... Fuses and Safety Start module, Temp. gauge (KA), Check Engine
................................................................................................... Indicator (DFI)
Fuses ......................................................................................... Two (2) 20 Amp
3.3 TRACTOR
Drive System .............................................................................. Hydraulic Drive with Two Variable Displacement Pumps and Two
................................................................................................... Cast-iron High Torque Motors
Hydrostatic Pumps .................................................................... Two Hydro-Gear™ BDP 16A Pumps with Dump Valves for
movement without running the engine and pressure relief valves
Drive Wheel Motors .................................................................. Two Ross Model TG 15 cu. inch Cast-iron High Torque Motors
Steering/Travel Control .............................................................. Twin Lever Fingertip Steering Control with Individual Control to
Each Wheel with Gas Spring Dampers
Parking Brake ............................................................................. Lever Actuated Linkage to Brakes on Both Drive Wheel Axles
Wheels:
(2) Front Caster ...................................................................... 13 X 5.00 Four-Ply, 52". 13 X 6.00 Four Ply, 61" & 72"
(2) Drive ................................................................................. 23 X 10.5 X 12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge, 52"
................................................................................................... 24X12.0X12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge, 61"
Fuel Tank ................................................................................... 10-Gallon Seamless Polyethylene Tank with Large opening and
................................................................................................... Fuel Gauge Fill Cap
8
Section 3
3.3 TRACTOR (CONT'D)
Tire Pressure:
Front Caster ........................................................................... 25 PSI
Drive ...................................................................................... 12 PSI
Seat ............................................................................................ Padded, Thick Cushion with tall back rest
Travel Speed:
-NOTEForward ................................................................................. 0-10 MPH
Reverse .................................................................................. 0-5 MPH
The machine will travel at 10mph for transport
purposes. For best cutting performance the
forward travel speed should be adjusted
depending upon the cutting conditions.
3.4 CUTTER DECK
Type: .......................................................................................... Floating, Adjustable, Anti-scalping, Hybrid Design Combines
Out-front and Belly-mount Designs
Construction: ............................................................................. 10-gauge steel reinforced with 7-gauge (3/16") Support Plate.
7-gauge (3/16") deck skirt.
True Cutting Width: ................................................................... 52" (132.0 cm), 61" (155.0 cm)
Cutting Height Adjustment: ....................................................... Foot Operated Lever Adjustment from Operator's Seat, 1.00" to
6.00" in 1/4"increments
Cutter Blades: ............................................................................. .197 Thick, Milled Edge, Wear Resistant Marbain™
SMT 52A: Three (3) 18" blades
SMT 61A: Three (3) 21" blades
SMT 72A: Three (3) 24-1/2" blades
Blade Engagement: ................................................................... Electric Blade Engagement Clutch with Control Panel Switch
Connected to the Cutter Deck Gearbox through a Drive Shaft.
Discharge Opening: ................................................................... Extra Wide 11.5" Discharge Opening with Spring Loaded
Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute..................................................................................Black, Polypropylene (Plastic), Flexible
Caster Wheels: ........................................................................... 13x 5.00 Four-Ply (52"), 13 X 6.00 Four-Ply (61" & 72")
Spindles: .................................................................................... Heavy-duty 1-1/8" Top Dimension Spindle Shaft, Cast Housing,
Taper Roller Bearing, Low Maintenance with Top Access Grease
Fitting and Grease Overfill Relief Poppet
Spindle Pulleys: .......................................................................... Cast-iron with Easily Removed Taper Hubs
Cutter Deck Belts: ...................................................................... B-section with Kevlar Cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
SMT52 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 482281
SMT61 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481558
SMT72 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481980
Electric Clutch Type ................................................................... Ogura Electric Clutch
Drive Shaft ................................................................................. Clamp Yoke Shaft With Two High Speed U-Joints
3.6 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic Oil Filter ..................................................................... 10 Micron Spin-on Element Type
Hydraulic Reservoir ................................................................... Nylon; 3 Quart Capacity
3.7 WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS
SMT52A
Length
Tracking Width
Overall Width
Overall Height
Operating Weight
82.5"
52"
62"
46"
1200#
SMT61A
SMT72A
87.5"
55"
72"
46"
1298#
90"
55"
83.5"
46"
1348#
3.8 PRODUCTIVITY
The following chart will aid you in determining how many acres your Scag mower will cut per day.
The chart is an estimate based on 8 hours per day cutting time at 4 MPH with an allowance for overlap and turns.
Cutting Width:
36"
48"
52"
61"
72"
Acres Per Day:
9.5
12.5
13.5
16
19
9
Section 4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch
is used to start the engine and has three positions;
OFF, ON, and START.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you
have read this manual. Learn the location and
purpose of all controls and instruments before you
operate this mower.
2. Mower Deck Switch (Figure 4-1). Used to engage
and disengage the mower drive system. Pulling up
on the switch will engage the deck drive. Pushing
down on the switch will disengage the deck drive.
4.1 CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENT
IDENTIFICATION
3. Engine Choke Control (Figure 4-1). Used to start
a cold engine.
Before operating the mower, familiarize yourself with all
mower and engine controls. Knowing the location,
function and operation of these controls is important for
safe and efficient operation of the mower.
4. Engine Throttle Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the engine speed. Pushing the lever forward
increases engine speed. Pulling the lever back
decreases engine speed. Full back position is the
IDLE position. Full forward is the cutting position.
DECK LIFT
RIGHT STEERING
CONTROL
LEFT STEERING
CONTROL
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
WATER TEMPERATURE
PARKING BRAKE
CONTROL
MOWER DECK
SWITCH
DECK RELEASE
ENGINE THROTTLE
CONTROL
FAST
AMMETER
CHOKE
SLOW
IGNITION SWITCH
4 81 34 8
482796
FUEL GAUGE
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
F
ENGINE
CHOKE
CONTROL
KAWASAKI DFI ONLY
FUSES
DUMP VALVE
DUMP VALVE
HOUR METER
Figure 4-1 Controls and Hour Meter Instruments
10
390S0142A-2
Section 4
5. Ammeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the condition of
the charging system. When the engine is running the
needle should be toward the positive end of the
meter. If the needle is toward the negative end of
the meter, this indicates a discharge condition and
the machine should be taken in for service.
DUMP VALVE
CONTROL
6. Hourmeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the number of
hours the engine has been operated. It operates
whenever the ignition key switch is in the ON
position. It can be used to keep track of
maintenance intervals and the amount of time
required to perform various tasks.
390S141-1
Figure 4-2 Dump Valve Control
7. Fuse Holders (Figure 4-1). Two 20-amp fuses
protect the mower’s electrical system. To replace
fuses, pull fuse out of the socket and install a new
fuse.
15. Deck Release Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to lock
the cutter deck in the transport position. Push the
foot pedal forward and lift up on the release lever to
release the cutter deck for normal mowing.
8. Left Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's left wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
16. Temperature Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operating temperature of the engine. Used on
mowers with the Kawasaki liquid cooled engine
only.
9. Right Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's right wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
17. Check Engine Light (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operation of the engine sensors on the Kawasaki
Digital Fuel Injection (DFI). Light will flash once at
initial start up. If problem occurs with a sensor on the
engine, the light will flash a code. See your
authorized Scag Dealer for diagnosis and repair.
10. Parking Brake Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
engage and disengage the parking brakes. Pull the
lever back to engage the parking brakes. Push the
lever forward to disengage the parking brakes.
4.2 SAFETY INTERLOCK SYSTEM
11. Fuel Tank Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
amount of fuel in the fuel tank.
The mower is equipped with a safety interlock system
that prevents the engine from starting unless the deck
drive is disengaged, the parking brake is engaged, the
steering control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The interlock system shuts off
the engine if the operator leaves the seat with the steering
control levers not in the neutral position and/or the cutter
blades engaged and the parking brake not engaged.
12. Dump Valve Control Levers (Figure 4-2).
Located on the hydraulic pumps, used to “freewheel” the mower. Rotating the valves clockwise
until they stop allows the unit to move under
hydraulic power. The valves must be in this position
and torqued to 10ft/lbs during operation of the
mower. Rotating the valves counter-clockwise
allows the mower to be moved by hand (freewheeling).
WARNING:
Never operate the mower with the interlock
system disconnected or malfunctioning. Do not
disengage or bypass any switch; injury to
yourself and others or property damage could
result.
13. Deck Lift Foot Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to raise
and lower the cutter deck.
14. Cutting Height Adjustment (Figure 4-1). Used to
set the cutter deck at the desired cutting height.
11
Section 4
4.3 INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES (First
Day of Use or Approximately 10 Hours)
7. Allow engine to warm before operating the mower.
4.5 GROUND TRAVEL AND STEERING
1. Check all belts for proper alignment and wear at 2, 4
and 8 hours.
-IMPORTANTIf you are not familiar with the operation of a
machine with lever steering and/or hydrostatic
transmissions, the steering and ground speed
operations should be learned and practiced in
an open area, away from buildings, fences, or
obstructions. Practice until you are comfortable
with the handling of the machine before
attempting to mow. Learn the operation on flat
ground before operating on slopes.
2. Change the engine oil and oil filter after the first 5
hours of operation. (See Section 7.4.)
3. Check oil level in the hydraulic system reservoir.
(See Section 7.3.)
4. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
5. Check interlock system for proper operation. (See
Section 4.2.)
-IMPORTANT-
6. Check tire pressure. Adjust pressure if necessary.
(See Section 7.10.)
Start practicing with a slow engine speed and
slow forward travel.
4.4 STARTING THE ENGINE
Learn to feather the steering controls to obtain a
smooth operating action.
CAUTION:
Practice operating the mower until you are
comfortable with the controls before proceeding
to mow.
DO NOT USE STARTING FLUIDS. Use of starting
fluids in the air intake system may be potentially
explosive or cause a “runaway” engine condition
that could result in engine damage and/or personal
injury.
Forward Travel
To travel forward with the mower, disengage the parking
brake and slowly push the steering control levers
forward an equal distance. The further the steering
control levers are pushed forward the greater the forward
speed will be. To increase the speed, push the steering
control levers further forward and to decrease the speed,
pull the steering control levers back.
1. Be sure the fuel shutoff valve, located behind the
operator's seat, is completely open. (See section 7.5.)
2. Sit in the operator’s seat and place the steering
control levers in the neutral position.
3. Engage the parking brake.
To stop the forward travel, pull the steering control levers
back to the neutral position.
4. If the engine is cold, choke the engine as needed.
5. Move the engine throttle control to about half
engine speed.
To steer the mower left while traveling forward, pull the
left steering lever back. The further the lever is pulled
back, the quicker the mower will turn left.
6. Turn the ignition key to the START position and
release the key as soon as the engine starts. Do not
hold the key in the START position for more than 15
seconds at a time. Allow at least 60 seconds
between each cranking attempt to prevent
overheating of the starter motor. Prolonged cranking
can damage the starter motor and shorten battery
life.
To steer the mower right while traveling forward, pull
the right steering control lever back. The further the
lever is pulled back, the quicker the mower will turn right.
12
Section 4
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the
mower will turn right.
-NOTESmooth operation of the steering levers will
produce smooth mower operation. While
learning the operation of the steering controls,
keep the travel speed low.
To stop the reverse travel, allow the steering control
levers to return to the neutral position. If the mower is
to be parked, engage the parking brake.
-IMPORTANT-
4.6 ENGAGING THE DECK DRIVE (CUTTER
BLADES)
Do not travel forward over a curb. The mower
will hang up on the curb. Raise the deck and
travel backwards over the curb at a 45 degree
angle. (See section 4.13 for cutter deck
raising instructions)
1. Set the throttle at about 3/4 speed. Do not attempt to
engage the deck drive at high speed as this shortens
the electric clutch life — use only moderate engine
speed when engaging the deck drive.
Reverse Travel
2. Engage the deck drive by pulling out on the yellow
switch, located on the instrument panel, (Figure 4-3)
to the engage position.
CAUTION:
Disengage power to the mower before backing
up. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary and then only after observation of the
entire area behind the mower.
CAUTION:
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
Before backing up, observe behind the mower for
persons and obstructions. Clear the area before
backing up. Possible injury or property damage
could occur.
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
STT99CES
Figure 4-3 Cutter Engage Switch
To travel in reverse, pull both handles back. Keep the
travel speed low while traveling in reverse.
-NOTEA squealing noise may be heard when engaging
or disengaging the deck drive. It is caused by
the electric clutch plates meshing as the mower
comes up to speed. This is normal.
-NOTEThe mower may not travel straight in reverse.
Slight adjustments may need to be made using
the steering controls.
3. To disengage the deck drive, push the switch in to
the disengage position.
To steer left while traveling in reverse, allow the left
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the
mower will turn left.
4. Always operate the engine at full throttle to properly
maintain cutting speed. If the engine starts to lug
down, reduce the forward speed and allow the
engine to operate at maximum RPM.
To steer right while traveling in reverse, allow the right
13
Section 4
4.7 HILLSIDE OPERATION
2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat
damage to the engine or hydraulic oil circuit.
WARNING:
3. Check the drive belts for proper alignment and any
signs of wear. Correct and adjust if necessary.
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down). If
the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
1. The mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions.
However, caution must be used when traveling on
slopes, especially when the grass is wet. Wet grass
reduces traction and steering control.
4. After the mower has cooled down, fill the fuel tank
with fresh, clean fuel at the end of every day of
operation.
2. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at
reduced speed.
5. Check the tire pressure. Adjust pressure if
necessary.
3. Keep tires properly inflated.
4.10 REMOVING CLOGGED MATERIAL
4.8 PARKING THE MOWER
1. Place the steering control levers in the neutral
position.
ROTATING BLADES
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON! Shut off the engine and
remove the key and only then use a stick or similar
object to remove material if clogging has occurred.
2. Disengage the cutter blades
3. Slow the engine to idle speed.
4. Engage the parking brake.
1. If the discharge chute becomes clogged, shut off the
engine and remove the ignition key. Using a stick or
similar item, dislodge the clogged material. Then
resume normal mowing.
5. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position and
remove the key.
4.9 AFTER OPERATION
4.11 MOVING MOWER WITH ENGINE
STOPPED
1. Wash the entire mower after each use. Do not use
high pressure spray or direct the spray onto electrical
components.
To “free-wheel” or move the mower around without the
engine running, place the dump valve levers in the FREEWHEEL position (Figure 4-2). Disengage the parking
brake and move the mower by hand. The dump valve
levers must be returned to the DRIVE position and
torqued to 10ft/lbs to drive the mower.
-IMPORTANTDo not wash a hot or running engine. Cold
water will damage the engine. Use compressed
air to clean the engine if it is hot.
14
Section 4
4.12 RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING
4.13 ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT
1. Do not mow with dull blades. A dull blade will tear
grass, resulting in poor lawn appearance and require
extra power.
The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1-inch
to 6 inches at 1/4-inch intervals. To adjust the cutting
height:
2. The discharge chute must not be removed and must
be kept in the lowest position to deflect grass
clippings and thrown objects downward. Direct the
side discharge away from sidewalks or streets to
minimize cleanup of clippings. When mowing close
to obstacles, direct the discharge away from the
obstacles to reduce the chance of property damage
by thrown objects.
WARNING:
Do not adjust the cutting height with the mower
blades rotating. Disengage the power to the cutter
blades, put levers in the neutral lock position, apply
the brake and then adjust cutting height.
1. Disengage the power to the cutter blades.
WARNING
2. Push the cutting height adjustment foot pedal all the
way forward using your right foot until it locks in
place. (Figure 4-6).
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
3. Cut grass when it is dry and not too tall. Do not cut
grass too short (cut off 1/3 or less of existing grass
for best appearance). Mow frequently.
3. Insert the lanyard pin into the cutting height index at
the desired cutting height. Push forward on the deck
lift foot lever, hold in place and lift up on the deck
release lever, (Figure 4-7, Page 16). Slowly release
the foot pedal. A deck height decal is located on the
cutting height index as an aid in adjusting the deck to
the desired height. (Figure 4-6).
4. Keep mower and discharge chute clean.
5. When mowing wet or tall grass, mow the grass
twice. Raise the mower to the highest setting for the
first pass and then make a second pass to the desired
height.
LANYARD
PIN
6
5
5.
5
5
4.
4
5
3.
3
5
2.
2
5
1.
1
48
15
43
6. Use a slow travel speed for trimming purposes.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
7. Operate the engine at full throttle for best cutting.
Mowing with a lower RPM causes the mower to tear
the grass. The engine is designed to be operated at
full speed.
8. Use the alternate stripe pattern for best lawn
appearance. Vary the direction of the stripe each
time the grass is mowed to avoid wear patterns in
the grass.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
390S0140-1
Figure 4-6 Adjusting Cutting Height
15
Section 4
DECK RELEASE
LEVER
4.
5
5
G
IN
TT HT
CU EIG
H
5.
6
5
4
3.
2.
3
5
5
1.
2
43
15
48
1
5
390S0151-1
Figure 4-7 Deck Release Lever
4.14 Towing (optional hitch accessory)
1. Never allow children or others in or on towed
equipment.
2. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed
for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at
the hitch point.
3. Follow manufacturer's recommendations for weight
limit for towed equipment. 250lbs. maximum towing
weight.
4. Never tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of
control.
5. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
6. Zero turning with a trailer attached, could cause
damage to the trailer or mower.
16
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
CAUSE
CONDITION
Stringers - Occasional
Blades of Uncut
Grass
Width of Deck
CURE
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tension
Dull, worn blades
Sharpen blades
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping
between rows
Increase the overlap of each
pass
SGB020
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Width of Deck
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
17
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D)
CAUSE
CONDITION
Uneven Cut on Flat
Ground - Wavy
High-Low
Appearance,
Scalloped Cut, or
Rough Contour
CURE
Lift worn from blade
Replace blade
Blade upside down
Mount with cutting edge toward
ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Tire pressures not equal
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Deck not level side-to side
Check for level and correct
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on
Uneven Ground Wavy Appearance,
High-LowScalloped
Cut, or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Width of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB023
18
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D)
CAUSE
CONDITION
Scalping - Blades
Hitting Dirt or
Cutting Very Close to
CURE
Low tire pressures
Check and adjust pressures
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, change direction
of cut, and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Blades not mounted evenly
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle mounting area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
the Ground
Width of Deck
SGB022
Step Cut Ridge
in Center of
Cutting path
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping
Ridges Across Width
of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB025
19
Section 6
ADJUSTMENTS
7. Repeat steps 4-6 on the RH side of the machine.
6.1 PARKING BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
8. Replace the drive wheels and test the brake.
WARNING:
-NOTEIf this procedure does not achieve proper brake
adjustment, please contact your authorized Scag
dealer.
Do not operate the mower if the parking brake is
not operable. Possible severe injury could
result.
LOOSEN HERE
The parking brake linkage should be adjusted whenever
the parking brake lever is placed in the “ENGAGE”
position and the parking brake will allow the mower to
move. If the following procedures do not allow you to
engage the parking brake properly, contact your Scag
dealer for further brake adjustments.
1. Position a floor jack under the rear of the machine.
Raise the machine and support it to prevent it from
falling. Block the caster wheels to prevent the
machine from moving. Remove the drive wheels.
390S0152-1
2" to 2-1/4" Clearance
Figure 6-1. Brake Adjustment
2. With the brake lever in the disengaged position, check
the distance between the top of the frame tube and
the bottom of the brake handle. The distance should
be 2" to 2-1/4" (See Figure 6-1).
3. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
adjust by loosening the jam nuts at both ends of the
brake control rod and turning the rod until the proper
distance is achieved. (See Figure 6-1). Tighten the
jam nuts.
LOOSEN HERE
1/8"
4. With the brake in the engaged position, check the
distance between the lower nut on the brake actuator
rod and the brake actuator lever on the LH side of the
machine. The distance should be 1/8" (See Figure
6-2).
5. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
loosen the jam nut at the clevis on the top of the
brake actuator rod (See Figure 6-2).
390S0153-1
Figure 6-2. Brake Rod Adjustment
6.2
TRAVEL ADJUSTMENTS
Neutral or tracking adjustments will need to be made if:
6. Turn the bolt at the bottom of the brake actuator lever
until the 1/8" measurement is achieved and tighten the
jam nut at the clevis on the brake actuator rod. (See
Figure 6-2).
A. The steering control levers are in the neutral
position and the machine creeps forward or
backward. (Neutral Adjustment, See Page 21).
20
Section 6
B. The steering control levers are in the full forward
position and the mower pulls to one side or the
other when traveling in a forward direction.
(Tracking Adjustment, See Page 22).
4. Adjust the RH wheel by loosening the jam nuts on
the steering control rod and turning the rod until the
drive wheel turns in the forward direction. Turn the
rod back until the drive wheel stops moving. Turn
the rod an additional 1/2 turn. (See Figure 6-3).
Neutral Adjustment
5. Tighten the jam nuts and repeat for the LH wheel.
(See Figure 6-4).
1. Be sure the dump valve levers are in the run position
and the steering control levers are in the neutral lock
position.
6. Actuate the steering control levers forward and
reverse serveral times and return them to the neutral
position.
2. With an operator in the seat, start the engine and
disengage the parking brake.
7. Check that the drive wheels remained in neutral and
readjust if necessary.
3. Run the engine at full operating speed and check if the
machine creeps forward or backwards.
8. Check that the steering control levers hit the stop
before the pumps reach full stroke. Adjust as needed.
CONTROL
ROD
LOOSEN
HERE
LOOSEN
HERE
390S0149-1
390S0147-1
LOOSEN HERE
LOOSEN HERE
ADJUST HERE
STT99RHCRA
ADJUST HERE
Figure 6-3. RH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
390S0146
Figure 6-4. LH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
21
Section 6
Tracking Adjustment
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock
nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the
RH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod
to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.
This will cause the control rod to stroke the RH
pump less, slowing down the RH wheel. (See
Figure 6-3)
CAUTION:
Stop the engine and remove the key from the
ignition before making any adjustments. Wait
for all moving parts to come to a complete stop
before beginning work.
-NOTEIf after making the adjustment as outlined in step
2A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described on
page 21.
CAUTION:
The engine and drive unit can get hot during
operation causing burn injuries. Allow engine
and drive components to cool before making any
adjustments.
-NOTEBefore proceeding with this adjustment, be sure
that the caster wheels turn freely and that the tire
pressure in the drive wheels is correct. If the tire
pressure is not correct, the machine will pull to
the side with the lower pressure.
6.3 THROTTLE CONTROL AND CHOKE
ADJUSTMENTS
These adjustments must be performed by your Scag
dealer to ensure proper and efficient running of the
engine. Should either need adjustment, contact your
authorized Scag service center.
6.4 BELT ADJUSTMENT
1. If at full speed the mower pulls right, it is an
indication that the left wheel is turning faster than the
right wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as
follows:
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock
nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the
LH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod
to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.
This will cause the control rod to stroke the LH
pump less, slowing down the LH wheel. (See
Figure 6-4)
-NOTEIf after making the adjustment as outlined in step
1A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described on
page 21.
WARNING:
Before removing any guards, shut the
engine off and remove the ignition key.
All drive belts and cutter deck belts are spring loaded and
self-tensioning. The belts should be checked periodically
for proper alignment and wear.
6.5 BELT ALIGNMENT
Belt alignment is important for proper performance of
your Scag mower. If you experience frequent belt wear
or breakage, see your authorized Scag service center for
belt adjustment.
2. If at full speed the mower pulls left, it is an indication
that the right wheel is turning faster than the left
wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as follows:
22
Section 6
6.6 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
3. Tighten the serrated hex nut to secure the cutter
deck in the proper position.
Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory.
However, if these adjustments should ever need to be
made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the
proper cutter deck adjustment.
Cutter Deck Pitch
The pitch of the cutter deck should be 1/4" down toward
the front of the cutter deck for proper cutting
performance. To check for proper deck pitch, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the tires are
properly inflated.
-NOTEBefore proceeding with the cutter deck
adjustments, be sure that all tires are properly
inflated.
Check the distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to
the floor at the rear RH side of the cutter deck directly
behind the cutter deck hanging chains. Next check the
distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to the floor
at the front RH side of the cutter deck directly in front of
the cutter deck hanging chains. The measurement at the
front of the cutter deck should be 1/4" lower than the
measurement at the rear of the deck. Make these
measurements at the LH side of the cutter deck also. If
the measurement at the front of the deck is not 1/4"
lower, the cutter deck pitch must be adjusted as follows:
Cutter Deck Level
The cutter deck should be level from side-to-side for
proper cutting performance. To check for level, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface, the tires are
properly inflated and the cutter deck is set at the most
common cutting height that you will use. On the RH side
of the machine, check the distance from the bottom of
the cutter deck to the floor. Next check the distance
from the bottom of the cutter deck to the floor on the LH
side of the machine. Both measurements should be the
same. If the two measurements are different, the cutter
deck level must be adjusted as follows:
1. Loosen the jam nut on both adjusting rods. (See
Figure 6.5)
1. On the front LH side of the cutter deck locate the
cutter deck adjusting bolt.
2. Using a wrench on the jam nut (See Figure 6.5) turn
the adjusting rods until the 1/4" forward pitch is
obtained on both the RH and the LH side of the
cutter deck. Tighten both jam nuts.
JAM NUT
ADJUST HERE
-NOTETo prevent the cutter deck from teetering, all four
cutter deck hanging chains must have tension on
them. If all four chains do not have tension on
them and the deck teeters, you must readjust the
cutter deck as outlined in the procedures above.
390S0174-1
Figure 6-5. Cutter Deck Adjustment
2. Loosen the serrated flange hex nut and move the bolt
up or down in the slot to adjust the cutter deck until
the distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to
the floor is the same as the measurement on the RH
side of the machine.
23
Section 6
Cutter Deck Height
The cutter deck height adjustment is made to ensure that
the cutter deck is cutting at the height indicated on the
cutting height index gauge. To check for proper deck
height, be sure that the mower is on a flat, level surface
and the tires are properly inflated.
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
Loosen the jam nuts on both ends of the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.6)
4. Check the measurement from the floor to the cutter
blade tip. If the measurement is not at 3", an
adjustment can be made using the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.6).
LANYARD PIN
-NOTEIf an adjustment had to be made, be sure that the
cutter deck can easily be locked into the
transport position.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
5
3.
3
5
2.
2
5
1.
1
43
15
48
LOOSEN HERE
3. Check the cutter deck cutting height by placing the
lanyard pin in the 3" position on the cutting height
index. Release the deck from the transport position
and allow the deck to move to the 3" cutting height
position.
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
The Custom-Cut Baffle is designed to deliver optimum
airflow and superior cutting performance in any type of
grass. The Custom-Cut Baffle can be raised or lowered
to precisely tailor the deck's performance for the type of
grass being cut. The baffle can be set in three (3)
different positions for optimum performance.
390S014A-1
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
Figure 6-6. Cutter Deck Height Adjustment
2. Turn the control rod (See Figure 6.6) until there is a
1/4" space between the rear deck stop and the top of
the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.7). Tighten the jam
nuts on the control rod.
A. 3" Position - baffle removed. (See Figure 6.9). With
the baffle removed, the Advantage cutter deck will
deliver the best quality-of-cut in very tall, wiry, tough
to cut grass.
B. 3-1/2" Position (factory setting) - baffle is installed
using the bottom set of holes on the Custom Cut
Baffle. (See Figure 6.10). For general purpose
cutting, place the Custom Cut Baffle in the 3-1/2"
position. This gives the best mix of cutting
performance in all types of grass.
C. 4" Position - baffle is installed using the top set of
holes on the Custom Cut Baffle. (See Figure 6.11).
Placing the baffle in the 4" setting will enhance fall
cutting (leaf pickup) and reduce cutter deck
"blowout".
DECK
STOP
1/4"
390S0175-1
Figure 6-7. Cutter Deck Stop
24
Section 6
To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
CARRIAGE BOLT
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut
Baffle to the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.8).
-NOTEHardware location used in the illustrations are
for reference only. Location of hardware may
vary depending on cutter deck size.
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
2002 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting
BOTTOM SET OF HOLES
FOR 3-1/2" SETTING
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-10. 3-1/2" Custom Cut Baffle Position
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
CARRIAGE BOLT
2002 CCB - 4" Setting
2002 CCB
TOP SET OF HOLES
FOR 4" SETTING
Figure 6-8. Custom Cut Baffle
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-11. 4" Custom Cut Baffle Position
3. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position.
(See Figures 6.9 through 6.11 for position).
4. Reinstall the mounting hardware as shown. (See
Figures 6.10 though 6.11). Torque hardware to
39ft.lbs.
2002 CCB - 3" Setting
Figure 6-9. 3" Custom Cut Baffle Position
25
Section 7
MAINTENANCE
7.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS
Break-In
(First 10)
HOURS
8
40 100 200 500
Procedure
Comments
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Check all belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
Change engine oil and filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic hoses for leaks
Use extreme caution when
checking the hydraulic hoses
See paragraph 2.5
X
Check coolant level (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
X
Check engine oil level
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean mower
See paragraph 7.13
X
Check condition of blades
See paragraph 7.9
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check tire pressure
See paragraph 7.10
X
Check coolant level (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
X
Check battery electrolyte level,
clean battery posts and cables
See paragraph 7.7
X
Check belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Change engine oil
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean air cleaner element
See paragraph 7.6
X
Check lubricant in cutter deck gearbox
See paragraph 7.11
X
(First 5)
* Perform these maintenance procedures more frequently under extreme dusty or dirty conditions
26
Section 7
MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D)
Break-In
(First 10)
HOURS
8
40 100 200 500
Procedure
Comments
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check hardware for tightness
X
Change engine oil filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace engine fuel filter
See paragraph 7.5
X
Drain hydraulic system and
replace hydraulic oil
See paragraph 7.3
Use SAE 20W50
Motor Oil
X
Replace hydraulic oil filter
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace cutter deck gearbox lubricant
See paragraph 7.11
X
Change coolant (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
7.2 LUBRICATION - GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION CHART
(SEE FIGURE 7-1, PAGE 27)
LUBRICATION
NO. OF
LOCATION
INTERVAL
LUBRICANT
1
Caster Wheel Pivot *
500 Hours/Yearly
Chassis Grease
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Caster Wheel Bearings
Brake Actuator
Cutter Deck Bellcranks
Cutter Deck Pusharms
PTO Spindle
Cutter Deck Spindle
Brake Handle
Cutter Deck Drive Shaft U-Joints
100 Hours/Monthly
200 Hours/Monthly
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
40 Hours/Weekly
40 Hours/Weekly
200 Hours/Monthly
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
2
2
4
2
1
3
1
2
Cutter Deck Drive Shaft Slip Sleeve
40 Hours/Weekly
Chassis Grease
1
10
PLACES
* PROCEDURE: Remove grease cap, part number 481559. Remove plug, part number 482028-01, and install
standard grease zerk (p/n 48114-06). Apply grease to the fitting until new grease appears at the top of the caster
extension. Remove the grease zerk and reinstall the plug. Reinstall the grease cap. Special tool, part number
47007, is recommended for use in the installation of the grease cap.
+
Compatible Greases:
Mobilix #2 found at Mobil Service Stations
Ronex MP found at Exxon Service Stations
Super Lube MEP #2 & Super Stay-M #2 found at Conoco Stations
Shell Alvania #2 found at Shell Service Stations
Lidok EP #2 found at industrial shops
27
Section 7
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION
LUBRICANT / INTERVAL
LITHIUM MP WHITE GREASE 2125
( 40 HOURS / WEEKLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 100 HOURS / BI-MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 200 HOURS / MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 500 HOURS / YEARLY )
4
1
6
3
5
7
2
8
1
9
4
5
9
3
2
Figure 7.1 Lubrication Fitting Points
28
10
390S0145-1
Section 7
The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500
hours or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should
also be changed if the color of the fluid has become
black or milky. A black color and/or a rancid odor
usually indicates possible overheating of the oil, and a
milky color usually indicates water in the hydraulic oil.
7.3 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
A. Checking Hydraulic Oil Level
The hydraulic oil level should be checked after the first
10 hours of operation. Thereafter, check the oil after
every 200 hours of machine operation or monthly,
whichever occurs first.
-NOTEThe hydraulic oil should be changed if you
notice the presence of water or a rancid
odor to the hydraulic oil.
-IMPORTANTIf the oil level is consistently low, check for
leaks and correct immediately.
1. Park the mower on a level surface and stop the
engine.
1. Wipe dirt and contaminants from around the
reservoir cap. Remove the cap from the hydraulic
oil reservoir.
2. Place a suitable container under the hydraulic oil
filter. Remove the fill cap from the reservoir.
Remove the drain plug from the fitting on the oil filter
base. (See Figure 7-2). Allow the fluid to drain into
the container and properly discard it.
2. Visually check the level of hydraulic oil. Hydraulic
oil must be at least 3" inches from top of the filler
neck. If the level cannot be determined visually, use
a clean tape measure to check the level. If the fluid
is low, add 20W50 motor oil. DO NOT overfill;
(overfilling the oil reservoir may cause oil seepage).
3. Re-install the drain plug into the fitting on the oil filter
base and be sure it is tight.
3. Clean the fill cap and install it onto the reservoir.
-NOTEBefore refilling the hydraulic oil reservoir the
hydraulic oil filter should be changed as outlined
in section C on the next page.
B. Changing Hydraulic Oil
4. Fill the reservoir to 3" inches from the top of the filler
neck with 20W50 motor oil.
5. Replace the reservoir fill cap. Start the engine and
drive forward and backward for two minutes. Check
the oil level in the reservoir. If necessary, add oil to
the reservoir.
Hydraulic Oil
Reservoir
STT99HOR-1
Figure 7-2 Hydraulic Oil Reservoir
29
Section 7
A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level
C. Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter Element
The engine oil level should be checked after every 8
hours of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine
Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower.
B. Changing Engine Crankcase Oil
HYDRAULIC
OIL FILTER
After the first 5 hours of operation, change the engine
crankcase oil and replace the oil filter. Thereafter, change
the engine crankcase oil after every 100 hours of operation
or monthly, whichever occurs first. Refer to the Engine
Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower for
instructions.
390S0155-1
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Figure 7-3 Hydraulic Oil Filter
The hydraulic oil filter should be changed after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first.
1. Remove the oil filter element (Figure 7-3) and
properly discard it. Fill the new filter with clean oil
and install the filter. Hand tighten only.
DRAIN
PLUG
2. Run the engine at idle speed with the speed control
lever in neutral for five minutes.
STT99CEC
3. Check the oil level in the hydraulic tank. It must be
3" inches from the top of the filler neck. If
necessary, add SAE 20W50 motor oil.
Figure 7-5 Drain Plug and Oil FilterLocation
C. Changing Engine Oil Filter
7.4 ENGINE OIL
ENGINE OIL
DIPSTICK
After the first 5 hours of operation, replace the engine oil
filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter after every 200
hours of operation or every month, whichever occurs
first. Refer to Engine Operator’s Manual for
instructions.
390S0156
Figure 7-4 Engine Fill Stick
30
Section 7
7.5 ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM
7.6 ENGINE AIR CLEANER
A. Cleaning and/or Replacing Air Cleaner
Element
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates
the air cleaner service periods. Inspect and clean the air
cleaner element after every 100 hours of operation or
monthly, whichever occurs first and replace the element
if required.
A. Filling the Fuel Tank
-NOTEIn extremely dusty conditions it may be
necessary to check the element once or twice
daily to prevent engine damage.
Fill the fuel tank at the begining of each operating day to
within 1 inch below the filler neck. Do not overfill. Use
clean, fresh unleaded gasoline with a minimum octane
rating of 87.
1. Remove the wing nut securing the air cleaner cover
to the engine. Remove the air cleaner cover and set
aside.
2. Remove the air cleaner and inspect.
3. Clean or replace the air cleaner and foam precleaner as recommended by the engine
manufacturer.
Fuel Filter
(with hose clamps
above and below)
STT99FF-1
Figure 7-6 Fuel Filter
B. Replacing In-Line Fuel Filter Element
The in-line fuel filter (Figure 7-6) should be replaced
after every 500 hours of operation or annually, whichever
occurs first.
1. Close the shutoff valve. Remove the two clamps
securing the fuel filter to the fuel hose. Remove the
fuel filter.
2. Install a new fuel filter. Be sure it is installed in the
proper direction. Secure to the fuel hose using the
two clamps.
31
Section 7
7.7 BATTERY
WARNING:
A. Checking Electrolyte Level and Cleaning
Battery
Electric storage battery fluid contains
sulfuric acid which is POISON and can
cause SEVERE CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid
contact of fluid with eyes, skin, or clothing.
Use proper protective gear when handling
batteries. DO NOT tip any battery beyond
45° angle in any direction. If fluid contact
does occur, follow first aid suggestions
below.
After every 40 hours of operation or weekly, whichever
occurs first, check the electrolyte level in the battery and
clean the battery and connections. Dirt and fluid on the
top of the battery can cause the battery to discharge.
Corrosion of the battery terminals or loose connections
will cause poor battery performance.
WARNING:
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE FIRST AID
Lead-acid batteries produce flammable and
explosive gases. To avoid personal injury
when checking, testing or charging
batteries, DO NOT use smoking materials
near batteries. Keep arcs, sparks and
flames away from batteries. Provide proper
ventilation and wear safety glasses.
EXTERNAL CONTACT — Flush with water.
EYES — Flush with water for at least 15
minutes and get medical attention
immediately.
INTERNAL — Drink large quantities of water.
Follow with Milk Of Magnesia, beaten egg, or
vegetable oil. Get medical attention
immediately. In case of internal contact, DO
NOT give fluids that would induce vomiting.
1. Loosen the two plastic wing nuts and then remove the
battery cover.
2. Remove the battery cell caps. Visually inspect
electrolyte level in the cells. If electrolyte is
below the bottom of vent well, fill with clean distilled
water to the bottom of vent wells (1/4 to 1/2 inch
above the plates). Install the battery cell caps.
B. Charging the Battery
Refer to the battery charger’s manual for specific
instructions.
-IMPORTANTDo not overfill the battery. Electrolyte will overflow through the vent tube onto parts of the
machine, resulting in severe corrosion.
Under normal conditions the engine’s alternator will have
no problem keeping a charge on the battery. If the
battery has been completely discharged for a long period
of time, the alternator may not be able to recharge the
battery, and a battery charger will be required.
3. Clean the cable ends and battery posts with steel wool.
Use a solution of baking soda and water to clean the
battery. Do not allow the solution to enter the battery
cells.
DO NOT charge a frozen battery. It may explode and
cause injury. Let the battery warm before attaching a
charger.
4. Tighten the cable connections securely and apply a
light coat of silicone dielectric grease to the terminal
connections to prevent corrosion.
Whenever possible, remove the battery from the mower
before charging and make sure the electrolyte covers the
plates in all cells.
5. Install the battery cover.
32
Section 7
WARNING:
WARNING:
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE
GASES. Charge the battery in a well
ventilated space so gases produced while
charging can dissipate.
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the
cutter blades appear bent, they will need to be
replaced.
Charging rates between 3 and 50 amperes are
satisfactory if excessive gassing or spewing of
electrolyte does not occur or the battery does not feel
excessively hot (over 125°F). If spewing or gassing
occurs or the temperature exceeds 125°F, the charging
rate must be reduced or temporarily stopped to permit
cooling.
WARNING:
Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade, and
never weld a broken or cracked blade. Always
replace it with a original Scag cutter blade to
assure safety.
C. Jump Starting
4. If a blade cutting edge is dull or nicked, it should be
sharpened. Remove the blades for sharpening. See
"Blade Replacement."
1. The booster battery must be a 12 volt type. If a
vehicle is used for jump starting, it must have a
negative ground system.
-NOTEKeep the blades sharp. Cutting with dull
blades not only yields a poor mowing job, but
slows the cutting speed of the mower and
causes extra wear on the engine and the
blade drive.
2. When connecting the jumper cables, connect the
positive cable to the positive battery post, then
connect the negative cable to the negative battery
post.
7.8 DRIVE BELTS
B. Blade Sharpening
All drive belts are spring loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and
wear. Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours
of operation or weekly, whichever occurs first.
-NOTEIf possible, use a file to sharpen the blade.
Using a wheel grinder may burn the blade.
-NOTEDO NOT sharpen the blades beyond 1/3 of the
width of the blade.
7.9 CUTTER BLADES
A. Blade Inspection
1. Sharpen the cutting edge at the same bevel as the
original. See Figure 7-7. Sharpen only the top of the
cutting edge to maintain sharpness.
1. Remove the ignition key before servicing the blades.
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height positon to
prevent the cutter deck from falling.
33
Section 7
HEX NUT-TORQUE
TO 75 LB-FT
Angle Blade Back
Do Not Cut In
X
SPINDLE
SHAFT
CUTTER
DECK
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
30
2002SGB033
Figure 7-7 Blade Sharpening
HEX HEAD
BOLT / NUT
2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out
of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.
See your authorized Scag dealer for blade balancing
or special tools, if you choose to balance your own
blades.
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
CUTTER BLADE
SPACER
C. Blade Replacement
CUTTER
BLADE
WARNING:
HEX HEAD BOLT
WASHER
390S0160
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
Figure 7-8 Blade Replacement
1. Remove the ignition key before replacing the blades.
-NOTEBe sure that the blade is installed with the lift
wing pointing toward the top of the deck.
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height positon to
prevent the cutter deck from falling.
5. Install the spacer onto the blade bolt and insert the
bolt into the cutter spindle shaft.
3. Secure the cutter blades to prevent them from
rotating, (use the optional Blade Buddy tool, P/N
9212, to assist in securing the cutter blades), remove
the nut from the blade attaching bolt. Remove the
cutter blade, bolt and spacer from the spindle shaft.
(Figure 7-8).
6. Install the hex nut to the blade bolt at the top of the
cutter spindle. Secure the blades from rotating and
torque to 75 ft-lbs. (See Figure 7-8)
7.10 TIRES
-NOTEThe front of the machine will have to be raised
slightly to remove the blade bolt from the cutter
spindle.
Check the tire pressures after every 8 hours of operation
or daily.
Caster Wheels ........................................ 25 PSI
Drive Wheels ......................................... 12 PSI
4. To install the new cutter blade, put the flat washer
onto the blade bolt and slide the bolt into the hole in
the cutter blade.
34
Section 7
7.11 CUTTER DECK GEARBOX
2. Remove the drain plug, drain the lubricant into the
container and properly discard it.
A. Checking Lubricant Level
3. Re-install the drain plug and add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
CAUTION:
The cutter deck gearbox can reach high
operating temperatures. Allow the cutter deck
gearbox to cool before servicing.
7.12 KAWASAKI COOLING SYSTEM
WARNING:
To avoid burns, always allow the engine to
cool before removing the radiator cap.
A. Checking Coolant Level
The coolant level should be checked before each day of
operation.
CUTTER DECK
GEARBOX
CHECK
PLUG
390S0161
1. Remove the radiator cap by turning it slowly
counterclockwise to the first stop and allow any
pressure to be released. Push down on the cap and
turn counterclockwise to remove.
Figure 7-9 Cutter Deck Gearbox
The fluid level in the cutter deck gearbox (Figure 7-9)
should be checked after every 100 hours of operation or
bi-weekly, whichever occurs first.
2. Visually check the coolant level. The coolant level
should be up to the bottom of the filler neck as shown
in figure 7-10. Add a mixture of coolant and soft
water as needed.
1. Lower the cutter deck to to its lowest position to gain
access to the cutter deck gearbox.
2. Clean and remove the check plug from the side of
the gearbox (See Figure 7-9). Visually check that
the lubricant level is up to the bottom edge of the
check plug hole. If lubricant is low, add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
-NOTERefer to the coolant manuafacturer's instructions for the proper coolant mixture ratio.
Fill to Bottom of
Filler Neck
B. Changing Lubricant
The lubricant in the cutter deck gearbox should be
changed after every 500 hours of operation or yearly,
whichever occurs first.
1. Place a suitable container beneath the cutter deck
gearbox and locate the gearbox drain plug.
030467-13
Figure 7-10 Coolant Level
35
Section 7
7.13 BODY, DECK, AND UPHOLSTERY
3. Replace the radiator cap. Push down on the cap and
turn clockwise until it stops.
CAUTION:
-NOTEThe cooling system should be flushed and the
coolant replaced every 500 hours of operation
or annually. See your Scag dealer for proper
coolant replacement.
Do not wash any portion of the equipment
while it is hot. Do not wash the engine; use
compressed air.
1. After each use, wash the mower and cutter deck.
Use cold water and automotive cleaners. Do not use
pressure cleaners.
B. Cleaning the Radiator Debris Screen
After each day of operation, remove and clean the
radiator debris screen.
2. Do not spray electrical components.
3. Use a mild soap solution or a vinyl/rubber cleaner to
clean the seat.
CAUTION:
4. Repair damaged metal surfaces using Scag touch-up
paint (P/N 48521) available from your authorized
Scag dealer. Wax the mower for maximum paint
protection.
To avoid personal injury, always wear safety
glasses when using compressed air.
1. Pull the debris screen up to remove.
2. Clean the debris screen with compressed air or a
water hose.
-NOTECheck the radiator for excessive debris and
clean with compressed air. Never spray a hot
engine with water, use only compressed air to
remove debris.
3. Re-install the debris screen to the radiator.
C. Checking The Fan Belt Tension
Periodically check the fan belt tension. The belt should
deflect 1/2" with 10 pounds of pressure. See your Scag
dealer if the belt is in need of adjustment or replacement.
36
Section 8
NOTES
37
Section 8
52A & 61A CUTTER DECKS
60
14
24
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
69
67
24
14
52
14
64
44 61 63
24
50
4
11
46
56
29
18
A
28
29
21
58
66
56
55
33
3
54
13
32 55
28
31
2
72
57
68
3
65
58
B
13
12
52
23
49
A
15
51
17
23
12
59
27
26
12
3
31
13
47
B
6 8
35
13
23
26
36
30
7
10
37
23
45
44
5
25 47
51
12
13
22A
1
38
19
39
22
22A
70
71
40
62
48
74
28
29
37
34
42
41
9
73
16
43
STT 2003 CD
38
Section 8
52A & 61A CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
461501
461505
2
04003-04
3
04019-04
4
481625-01
5
481632
6
04003-26
7
422478
8
04017-27
9
04043-06
10 04021-05
11 461295
461296
12 04001-11
04001-12
13 04021-10
14 04020-09
15 451240
16 04001-41
17 04003-12
18 04001-108
19 04063-08
20 04063-01
21 04043-04
22 04001-10
22A 04001-11
23 04019-03
24 04001-01
25 48100-15
26 04030-03
27 04040-15
28 04041-07
29 04021-09
30 04001-62
31 04001-31
32 04001-20
33 04001-136
34 46631
35 43589
36 481024
37 481022
38 43294
Description
52 61
Cutter Deck Advantage
Cutter Deck Advantage
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Wing nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4"
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1"
Flatwasher, 5/8" Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute Advantage - Small
Discharge Chute Advantage - Large
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" - Front
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4-1/2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4"
Flatwasher,3/8-.39 x .938 x .105 HD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-20 x 3/4"
Bushing, .376 I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flatwasher, 5/16" (.375 x .875 x .083)
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Grade 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref. Part
No. No.
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
49
x 50
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
43312
43296
481025
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
482245
482295
482462
482464
482486
482281
481558
45944
48926
48141
461174
48224
482416
422713
48924
48753
422426
422412
422413
461516
43590
04020-16
48763
04001-79
481597
48967
482480
04110-03
04021-13
422600
422601
43503
451508
451509
04003-23
Description
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1 - 1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Spring, Discharge Chute
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Cutter Blade, 18"
Cutter Blade, 21"
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8" Bore
Tapered Hub, 1" Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Base, Idler Pivot
Pulley, 5.75 O.D. (52’)
Pulley, 6.75 O.D. (61”)
Mounting Plate, Gearbox
Belt, Cover
Belt, Cover
Pusharm (incl. items 44, 62, 63 & 64)
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8" Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2"
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.95 O.D.
Pulley, 6.75 O.D.
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 52”
Discharge Baffle 61”
Pivot, Idler - Short
Baffle, Custom Cut 52A
Baffle, Custom Cut 61A
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
39
52 61
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Section 8
72A CUTTER DECK
60
14
24
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
69
67
24
50
46 11
4
14
52
14
56
18
56
29
29
21
58
B
33
3
54
13
32 55
28
31
68
2
32
57
13
B 3
3
65
56
13
12
52
58
55
66
44 61 63
24
A
28
B
64
23
49
A
15
51
17
23
12
59
27
26
12
3
31
47
B
6 8
35
30
13
23
26
36
30
7
10
37
23
45
44
5
25 71
51
12
38
1
39
70
19
40
22
22A
72
37
34
48
73
42
28
29
9
62
41
43
STT-2003 72CD
16
40
Section 8
72A CUTTER DECK
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
461507
04003-04
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461296
04001-12
04001.11
13 04021-10
14 04020-09
15 451240
16 04001-41
17 04003-12
18 04001-154
19 04063-08
20 04063-01
21 04043-04
22 04001-11
22A 04001-12
23 04021-10
24 04001-01
25 48100-15
26 04030-03
27 04040-15
28 04041-07
29 04021-09
30 04001-62
31 04001-31
32 43503
33 04001-136
34 46631
35 43589
36 481024
37 481022
38 43294
39 43312
40 43296
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
Cutter Deck, 72” Advantage (Includes Decals)
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4"
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1"
Flatwasher, 5/8" Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute, 61” & 72” Adv.
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.75" (Front)
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.50” (Rear)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 9.50"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x .75"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4.75"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1.25"
Flatwasher,3/8-.39 x .938 x .105 HD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.50"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.75”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-20 x .75"
Bushing, .376 I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flatwasher, 5/16" (.375 x .875 x .083)
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3.25"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.50"
Pivot, Idler - Short
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1.50" Grade 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
481025
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
482245
48038
482002
482486
481980
45944
48926
48141
461174
48224
482416
422713
48967
422426
422677
422708
461516
451510
04020-16
48763
04001-79
481597
48753
04110-03
04021-13
422602
482295
43590
04003-23
Description
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1 - 1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Spring, Discharge Chute
Guide, Roller
Cutter Blade, 24.5" 72”
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive, 72”
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8" Bore
Tapered Hub, 1" Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Base, Idler Pivot
Pulley, 6.95 O.D. - 72”
Mounting Plate, Gearbox
Belt Cover, LH - 72”
Belt Cover, RH - 72”
Pusharm (includes items 44, 62, 63 & 64)
Baffle, Custom Cut 72A
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8" Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2"
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.35 O.D. - 72”
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 72”
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
41
Section 8
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
41
20
45
42
8
21
36
19
16
25
18
44
22
40
4
6
2
37
10
42
17
14
43
5
41
35
23
3
9
41
30
11
40
33
34
26
29
32 38
7
41
27
40
41
28
13
40
22
40
28
39
39
41
31
26
41
40
29
15
24
40
12
24
26
41
1
CUTTER DECK
42
7
STT2002CDC
Section 8
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
04041-07
481764
481765
481766
04020-27
04020-28
04021-09
482429
43391
43487
43526
43527
45904
45905
04021-05
422381
423509
422346
46975
48100-14
481428
481598
422451
04020-09
04019 -03
04040-09
04041-14
48114-04
04061-07
04021-10
04004-44
04067-09
04050-08
04021-07
04003-11
423463
04014-03
481547
48540
04001-20
04019-04
04050-10
04001-74
04003-04
04009-02
Description
Flatwasher, 3/8”
Link, Deck Lift
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 RH
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 LH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 RH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Slide Weldment, Height Adjustment
Spacer, Decklift Pedal
Pin, Decklift
Swivel Joint, LH
Swivel Joint, RH
Bellcrank Weldment, LH Rear
Bellcrank Weldment, RH Rear
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Guide, Short
Guide, Long
Lockplate, Decklift
Deck Latch (Includes items 20& 21)
Bushing, .502 ID.
Grip, Deck Latch
Spring, Helper (61” & 72” Cutter Decks Only)
Foot Pedal, Height Adjustment
Nut, Hex 5/8-11
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/8" (.656 x 1.312 x .095)
Flatwasher, 1" (1.062 x 1.50 x .048)
Grease Fitting
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Stud, 5/8-11 x 22.0"
Ring Pin, 1/2 x 3.06"
Ring, Retaining 1" External "E"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Bracket, Cutting Height Adjustment
Screw, Cap 5/16-18 x 3" FHHS
Lanyard, Deck Height Pin
Chain
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Ring, Retaining 1/2" External "E"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 3/4"
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
43
Section 8
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
1
52
51
11
15
16
53
10
6
13
14
17
46
9
56
48
47
57
5
12
58
3
A
19
49
8
44
A
48
15
4
22
7
28
23
15
50
26
45
15
31
32
27
30
12
33
33
29
25
34
36
24
35
20
37
54
43
38
55
41
39
18
40
18
54
42
20
STT 2002 SMC
44
Section 8
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
451481
04001-09
43606
04041-07
451448
482597
04001-45
04021-09
48015
48903
421274
04003-12
423308
04029-01
04019-03
04003-01
48661
43584
04003-04
482622
04021-09
461520
04019-04
04017-27
451480
423489
04021-09
04001-19
04001-125
04021-13
481559
04021-20
481657
482028-01
451449
451450
451451
451452
451453
481025
Description
Fender Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, Zinc
Spacer
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Seat Plate Weldment
Seat Assembly w/armrest
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.0”
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Battery
Pad, Battery Cover
Cover, Battery
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Plate, Battery Box
Wing Nut, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 6"
Rubber Pad
Spacer, Caster Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Seal
Lock Nut, 3/8-16, Elast. Stop
Main Frame
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1”
Fender Weldment, LH
Foot Plate
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Cap, Grease
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1.0-14
Bearing W/Race
Plug, 1/4-28 THD Form
Extention Weldment, Caster 52A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster
52A (RH) & 61A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 61A (RH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A (RH)
Seal, 2.00 OD. x 1.625 Bore
Ref. Part
No. No.
37
38
39
40
41
Description
04021-07
45934
451416
04001-134
04001-167
43581
43583
482503
482504
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Yoke Weldment, Caster (52A)
Yoke Weldment, Caster (61A & 72A)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 7-1/2" (52A)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 9-1/2” (61A & 72A)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (52A)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (61A, 72A)
Wheel Assy, 52A (Inc.items 20, 42, 43, 54, 55)
Wheel Assy, 61A, 72A (Inc.items 20, 42, 43, 54,
481613
482619
482625
482620
04041-07
481284
48566
04001-59
04019-02
482502
461453
Tire, 13 x 5.00 4-Ply (52A)
Tire, 13 x 6.50 4-Ply (61A, 72A)
Rim Assembly, 52A (Includes item 55)
Rim Assembly, 61A & 72A (Inc. item 55)
Flatwasher, 3/8”-.391 x .938 x .105
Bumper, Rubber
Cable, Seat Stop
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
52A (RH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
52A (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
61A (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
61A (RH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
72A (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
72A (RH)
Back Cushion Cover
Seat Cushion Cover
Arm Rest, Right Hand
Arm Rest, Left Hand
Arm Rest Cover
Bearing w/ Race
Grease Fitting
Spring, Seat
Pin Retainer, Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4”
55)
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
461446
461447
461448
461449
461450
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
482614
482615
482618
482617
482616
482621
48114-07
481389
43462
04060-01
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
45
Section 8
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
5
42
6 64 63 62
72
4
59
41
1
2
53
47
46
45
40
8
43
47
52
54 7
9
55
65
3
12
60
73
15
58
A
61
52
10
56
14 52
52
16
18
11
13
12
66
45
45
45
44
67
37
20
17
56
21
45
19
46
45
45
53
58
52
68
48
22
B
23
51
C
18
24 49 50
38
70
39
A
69
B
C
73
71
28 29 30
25 26 27
31
36
34 35
Frame
33
32
46
STT 2003 DDC
57
Section 8
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
423529
481531
481309
482554
48030-09
461716
481460
482658
48181
481536
481398
481884
482641
482655
482670
43631
04063-14
48224
481284
481883
482667
461609
43632
46977
481035
43297
481025
481022
43312
43296
48114-04
48677
43294
481022
481024
43321
461608
482424
482438
04012-08
04011-11
Description
Belt Guard, Rear
Hinge, Belt Guard
Latch, Hood
Rod Assembly, Clutch Anti-Rotation
Clamp, Cable
Clutch, Ogura GT-3
Belt, Deck Drive
Spring, Transmission Idler
Pulley, Idler 5” Dia.
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Pulley, 6.35 Tapered Bore
Tapered Hub, 17mm Bore
Belt, Pump Drive STT
Pulley, Idler 4” Dia.
Pulley, 4.45 Dia. - 1.125 Bore
Spacer, Idler Bearing
Key, 5.0 x 5.0 x 25mm
Ball Bearing
Bumper, Rubber
Pulley, 6.25 OD Tapered Bore
Spring, PTO
Idler Arm Weldment, PTO Drive
Pivot, Idler PTO
Spindle Assembly, Deck Drive
Nut, 1.06-18 Thread
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Seal, 2.0 OD x 1.625 Bore
Roller Bearing Tapered
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28
Relief Fitting
Spindle Housing
Roller Bearing Tapered
Seal, 2.0 OD x 1.5 Bore
Shaft, Deck Drive
Idler Arm Weldment, Pump Drive
Driveshaft (Air Cooled Engine)
Driveshaft (Liquid Cooled Engine)
Set Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4” Torx Socket
Screw, #10-32 x .56
Ref. Part
No. No.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
04041-07
04069-01
43507
451573
451574
04019-04
04019-02
04003-07
04021-10
04001-12
04063-06
04001-171
04043-04
04001-135
04001-136
04001-170
04021-05
04001-136
04021-09
04001-45
04001-109
04030-02
04001-101
04030-05
04041-28
04001-01
04001-21
04019-03
04021-09
04001-19
04021-05
04001-21
04063-02
04063-20
Description
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8 Dia.
Stud, Anti Rotation
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (Air Cooled)
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (Liquid Cooled)
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Washer, 3/8 Hardened
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Grade 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” 1.5 Thread Grd.8
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-3/8”
Lockwasher, 1/4 Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 2-1/2” UNF
Lockwasher, 7/16 Spring
Flatwasher, 7/16-.469 x 1.75 x .25
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2-1/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1”
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
47
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
15
17
1
3
16
2
5
9
8
8A
7
10
18
11
9
4
12
10
14
10
12 13
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
FRAME
STT 2002 EAPKH
48
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
422593
04017-05
*
482510
04110-01
481584
43603
482680
482681
04001-19
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451459
04003-12
04019-03
423550
48023
Description
Muffler Guard
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kohler)
Oil Drain Extension
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Exhaust Elbow
Spacer, Engine (Kohler)
Engine, Kohler 25 CH (Available only through Kohler, Eng. Spec. PS-CH730-0066)
Engine, Kohler 27 CH (Available only through Kohler, Eng. Spec. PS-CH740-0021)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Lockwasher, 3/8" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Rear Cover
Hour Meter
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
49
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - 23HP, 27HP & 29HP-DFI KAWASAKI
15
17
1
16
3
2
5
9
7
10
8
6
11
13
4
14
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
12
10
10
12
10
12
13
FRAME
STT 2002 EAPKA
50
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - 23HP, 27HP & 29HP-DFI KAWASAKI
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
451378
04017-05
482699
482351
04110-01
48023
43603
482410
482271
482678
04002-18
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451454
04003-12
04019-03
423550
451421
Description
Muffler Guard
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Muffler
Extension, Oil Drain
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Hour Meter
Spacer, Engine (Kawasaki)
Engine, Kawasaki 23KA (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Kawasaki 27KA (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Kawasaki 29KA-DFI (Available only through Kawasaki)
Bolt, M10-1.50 x 25 Grade 8.8
Lockwasher, 3/8" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Rear Cover
Screen Weldment, Radiator
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
51
Section 8
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
TO RH PUMP
1
35
2
TO LH PUMP
37
34
36
33
35
31
3
4
6
5
17
29
76
37
33
27
36
28
30
66
A
75
9
25
14
12
13
34
8
10
78
20
38
11
7
A
13
24
39
38
61 59
74
63
60
14
24
62
9
16 22
68
26
79
64
B
77
67
19
9
72
18
22
11
21
5
23
57
21
23
41
52
34
B
15
73
48
36 50
65
23
58
80
34
44
45
71
40
5
47
15
43
60
41
56
54 49
55
38
51
45
53
69
46
42
STT2002B&SC
52
70
32
Section 8
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
482340
461386
04001-32
04030-04
04041-07
422372
451483
451484
04001-17
04021-10
04001-45
04021-09
423488
48224
43607
04069-01
04001-13
04021-13
461601
461602
04003-04
43600
04003-12
04019-03
04050-01
43602
45918
04003-02
04040-14
04021-08
43477
481389
04060-01
04061-06
482586
04020-25
43629
43624
04020-26
482585
04021-10
482452
04001-31
48114-04
461082
Description
Grip, Handle Bar
Handle Bar (Includes item 1)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Flatwasher. 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Bar, Control Lever
Control Lever Weldment, LH
Control Lever Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop
Mount, Control Linkage
Ball Bearings, Neutral Return
Spacer
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8 Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2.75 Zinc.
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Bracket, Control Lever LH
Bracket, Control Lever RH
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Spacer, Bearing
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Ring, Retaining 5/8" External "E"
Spacer
Bracket, Neutral Return
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Flatwasher, 1/4" (.312 x .750 x .065)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Pin, Retaining Spring
Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4"
Pin, Cotter 9/16 x 1-1/2"
Rod End, Male 3/8-24 RH Thread
Nut, 3/8-24 RH Thread
Tube, Control Link Air Cooled Engine
Tube, Control Link Liquid Cooled Engine
Nut, Hex 3/8-24 LH Thread
Rod End, Male 3/8-24 LH Thread
Locknut, 5/16-18, Elastic Stop
Gas Damper
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2”
Grease Fitting
Lever, Parking Brake (Includes item 43)
Ref. Part
No. No.
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
481548
04001-22
04019-04
48343-04
04064-02
04061-02
04004-34
48544
48796
04001-08
04001-147
481637
04010-12
461471
461472
45953
48807
04001-163
04021-19
04001-52
482639
04001-12
481601
04064-16
43063
461585
04063-25
481552
481659
481660
481850
481851
481852
04028-02
48680
422373
04001-20
423279
423491
04017-16
04003-36
04001-19
481638
04001-168
Description
Grip, Parking Brake
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Clevis, Traction Control
Pin, Clevis 3/8-16 x 1-1/16"
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x .75
Rod, Parking Brake
Rod End, LH Thread
Bushing, Self Align
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Hd 3/8-24 x 5-1/4", 23/4" Thrd
Switch
Screw, Hex SLTD WSHR Head #10 32 x 3/4"
Brake Linkage, LH
Brake Linkage, RH
Bellcrank, Brake Actuator
Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-3/4"
Locknut, Hex 1/2-13 Center Lock
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2"
Wheel Motor, Ross
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1.75, Zinc
Brake Band Assembly
Pin, Clevis 3/8" Dia. x 1.93"
Spacer
Wheel Hub/Brake Drum Assembly
Key, Woodruff 5/16 x 1”
Wheel Assembly 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Rim W/Valve Stem (52” Only)
Tire, 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Wheel Assembly 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Rim W/Valve Stem
Tire, 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Lug Nut, 1/2-20
Nut, Hex Castle
Threaded Plate
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Plate Weldment, Motor Backing
Actuator Switch
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4-3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Switch
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Grade 8
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
53
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
7
D
4
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
5
4
7
5
7
23
24
26
40
51
4
4
52
27
28
49
A
43 (2)
53
46
C
42
E
44 45 50 48 47
B
4
H
5
I
34
25
35
55
6
4
30
To Carburetor
29
30
F
To Back Side
of Reservoir
(Not Shown)
A
22
41
33
9
30
12
H
I
G
21
31
13
14
15
34
25
35
22
16
17
32
38
Z
E
2
60
58
59
11
39
G
18
8
20
19
D
10
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2002 STT F&HS.eps
54
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
481301-03
482266-01
48471-02
482506
**
**
48058
48568
481753
48059-01
48058
481602
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
48350-09
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461445
48136-05
48350-05
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 1/4 NPT x 3/8 Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter Base)
Fuel Hose to Carb.
Fuel Filter
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. (order by inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kohler
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. (order by inch)
Hose Fitting
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4 O-ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (includes 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree, 9/16-18 JIC x 9/16 O-Ring
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (includes items 23 & 24)
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree, 7/8-14 THD
59
60
61
48938-02
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
423513
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-06
04017-05
423685
421203
48829
482695
04021-09
04001-32
482696
482497
04021-09
04043-04
423524
423525
04001-08
482505
48136-13
Description
Bushing, 7/8-14 JIC x 3/4-16 O-Ring
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4-16 JIC x 3/4-16 O-ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-14”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Lever, Control
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Block, Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A-410
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Pump, Right Hand, BDP 16A-307
Cap, Fuel Tank W/Guage
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105) Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Clamp, .69 Dia.
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
55
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
To Injector
7
D
4
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
7
5
7
5
4
23
24
26
40
51
4
4
52
43 (2)
E
44 45 50 48 47
B
4
H
5
I
34
25
35
55
4
6
62
29
30
C
42
10
30
53
46
67
27
28
49
A
68
10
63
F
To Back Side
of Reservoir
(Not Shown)
A
22
41
11
33
9
30
12
39
12
G
18
8
20
19
H
I
Fuel
Return
13
14
15
G
21
31
34
25
35
22
16
17
38
66
Z
E
D
2
32
60
58
59
64
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2002 STT F&HS-DFI.eps
56
65
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 1/4 NPT x 3/8 Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter Base)
Clamp, .87 max Dia.
Fuel Filter, Kawasaki (p/n 49019-1055)
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Hose Fitting
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4 O-ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (includes 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree, 9/16-18 JIC x 9/16 O-Ring
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (incl. items 16, 17, 65, 66)
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree, 7/8-14 THD
Bushing, 7/8-14 JIC x 3/4-16 O-Ring
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
481301-03
482266-01
48471-02
482506
48136-05
**
481178
481308
48059-01
481178
481312
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
48350-09
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461586
48136-05
48350-05
48938-02
Ref. Part
No. No.
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
423513
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-06
04017-05
423685
421203
48829
482695
04021-09
04001-32
482696
482497
04021-09
04043-04
423524
423525
04001-08
482505
48136-13
482702
**
48058
482703
48309
**
481178
Description
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4-16 JIC x 3/4-16 O-ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-14”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Lever, Control
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Block, Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A-410
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Pump, Right Hand, BDP 16A-307
Cap, Fuel Tank W/Guage
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105) Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Clamp, .69 Dia.
Hose, Fuel Line (order by inch)
Adapter, 1/2” - 5/16” (p/n 59071-2141)
Hose, 1/4” Fuel Line (order by inch)
Fitting, Hose
Bushing
Fuel Pump, Kawasaki 29DFI
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
57
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
1
it
lK
ul
rha
a
Se
12
5
e
Ov
11
4
10
6
8
7
2
17
OR
PORT "A"
SIDE
15
30
21
16
19
17
29
18
28
23
26
14
3
20
25
24
21
22
OR
PORT "B" 20
SIDE
27
58
13
9
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70581
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG2510071
HG51457
HG70402
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
59
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER)
27
28
B
1
C
15
14
5
4
6
3
C
7
1
A
24
B
2
9
10
18
29
11
19
17
25
14
8
15
16
10
12
13
10
23
11
A
20
26
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT 2002 ESKH
60
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
482656
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
423526
48798
481687
48788
04031-01
04020-01
481755
451081
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481544
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-22
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48030-10
482313
04002-12
04031-03
48430
482588
Description
Wire Harness, STT Air Cooled
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Ammeter
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Electronic Module
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Clip, Fuse Holder
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
61
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (23HP & 27HP KAWASAKI)
27
30
28
29
B
C
15
1
14
5
4
6
3
7
28
A
C
24
12
B
2
9
10
18
33
11
19
32
26
15
14
8
25
16
13
10
17
10
23
11
A
20
31
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT2002 ESKA
62
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (23HP & 27HP KAWASAKI)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
481755
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
423526
48798
481687
48788
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451081
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48030-10
48030-11
481670
482657
04031-03
04002-12
482313
481945-01
48430
482588
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only)
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Liquid Cooled
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Clip, Fuse Holder
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
63
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (29HP-DFI KAWASAKI)
27
30
28
29
B
C
15
1
14
5
4
6
3
7
34
28
A
C
24
12
B
2
9
10
18
33
11
19
26
15
14
8
25
16
32
13
23
10
11
20
17
A
31
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT2003 ESKA-DFI
64
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (29HP-DFI KAWASAKI)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
481755
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
461631
48798
481687
48788
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451081
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48030-10
48030-11
481670
482795
04031-03
04002-12
482313
481945-01
48430
481182
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only)
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Liquid Cooled Digital Fuel Injection (DFI)
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Indicator Light, Check Engine
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
65
Section 8
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
5
1
2
4
FORWARD
F
R
3
Heavy-Duty
Commercial
REVERSE
481568
6
481971
WARNING
7
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
8
481039
48404
9
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
10
OFF
ON
START
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
482508
11
SLOW
FAST
14
CHOKE
12
482507
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
SLOW
FAST
13
482796
22
23
STT 2003 Decals 1
66
Section 8
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
482285
482286
481954
481955
481956
482290
48656
481568
481971
48404
481039
482515
482508
482507
482565
482580
482710
482577
481570
481664
481663
481694
482165
482493
482796
Description
Decal, Danger-Spinning Blades
Decal, Warning-Rotating Blades
Decal, 52 Advantage
Decal, 61 Advantage
Decal, 72 Advantage
Decal, Fuel Tank
Decal, Patents
Decal, Traction Control
Decal, Heavy Duty Commercial
Decal, MetalCraft-Made In USA
Decal, Belt Cover
Decal, Instrument Panel-Upper (Air Cooled)
Decal, Instrument Panel-Upper (Kawasaki)
Decal, Instrument Panel-Lower
Decal, Cutting Height - Lower
Decal, Start/Drive Procedure
Decal, Seat Support
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Stripes-RH
Decal, Stripes-LH
Decal, Tiger
Decal, Warning
Decal, Cutting Height - Upper
Decal, Instrument Panel - Lower (Kawasaki 29HP-DFI only)
481569
16
R
481570
17
21
15
20
481663
18
481664
Ref. Part
No. No.
19
2003 STT Decals Page2
67
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER)
BLK
GROUND
BLK
SOLENOID
STARTER
RED/YEL
ENGINE
ENGINE
HARNESS
GRN/
WHT
YEL
LH NEUTRAL
SWITCH
WHT
RED
RED/WHT
RH NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED/WHT
ORN
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
BRN
RED
RED
RED
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RED
A E
B F
BRN
PINK
C G
D H
ORN
INSTRUMENT PANEL
WHT
BLK
HOURMETER
BLK
LT/BLU
BLK
RED
MODULE
PLUG
+
RED
RED
RED
RED
BLK
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
MOWER
ENGAGE
SWITCH
BLUE
BLU
LITE/BLUE
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
RED/YEL
YEL
KEY
SWITCH
GRN
RED
BLK
BLK
GRN/BLK
-
BLK
GRN/WHT
YEL/RED
RED
GRN
RED
FUSES
20 AMP
RELAY
+
YEL
+
BATTERY
RED
RED/YEL
YEL
AMMETER
STT99SKH
68
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (23HP &27HP KAWASAKI)
BLK
GROUND
BLK
STARTER
RED/YEL
GRN/WHT
ENGINE
SOLENOID
ENGINE
HARNESS
WHT
LH NEUTRAL
SWITCH
WHT/ YEL
BLK
RED
RED
RED/WHT
RH NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED/WHT
ORN
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
BRN
RED
INSTRUMENT PANEL
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RED
BRN
FUEL
PUMP
RED
RED
C G
D H
ORN
RED
I
WATER
TEMP
S
WHT/BLK
GRN
WHT
BLK
A E
B F
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
BLK
G
BLK
HOURMETER
BLK
LT/BLU
BLK
RED
MODULE
PLUG
+
RED
BLK
RED
BLK
RED
RED
MOWER
ENGAGE
SWITCH
BLU
LT/BLU
BLK
WHT
BLU
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
RED
RED
WHT
YEL
RED/YEL
KEY
SWITCH
GRN
RED
BLK
BLK
-
BLK
GRN/WHT
YEL/RED
GRN
RED/YEL
GRN
RED/YEL
FUSES
20 AMP
RELAY
+
YEL
+
BATTERY
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
YEL
AMMETER
STT2001 23&27HP SKA
69
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KAWASAKI 29HP - DFI)
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RELAY
ORANGE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
WATER
TEMP
GAUGE
RED
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
BROWN
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
WHITE
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
RED W/BLUE STRIPE
YELLOW
RED W/GRN STRIPE
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
FUEL
PUMP RELAY
RED
RED
RED
KEY
SWITCH
WHITE
MAIN
RELAY
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLACK
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
YELLOW
LIGHT BLUE
FUEL
PUMP
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BLUE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
PTO
SWITCH
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
RED
ENGINE
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
YELLOW
ENGINE
BLACK
RED
RED
BLUE
RED
ENGINE
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRN STRIPE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRAY STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
20 AMP
FUSE
GROUND
RED
RED
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
STARTER
STARTER
SOLENOID
RED
RED
BLACK
DIODE
BLACK
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
RED
BLACK
CLUTCH
BLUE
NEG POS
HOURMETER
70
Kawasaki 29DFI Schematic
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer
without charge for parts and labor. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and is not transferable. Proof of
purchase will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work must be performed by an
Authorized Scag Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in
materials or workmanship:
* Wear items including drive belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
* Batteries are covered for ninety (90) days.
* Frame and structural components including oil reservoir, fittings, and oil coolers are warranted for 2 years
(Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of three (3) years. (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year) The repair or replacement of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power
Equipment. We reserve the right to request components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any
mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way
contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
* Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor 1st
year; Parts only 2nd year) (Two year warranty exclude fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of
the hydraulic pump or hydraulic motor will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. This warranty does not
cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in
any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for 2 year (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter Spindle Assemblies 46631 have a Limited Warranty for three years (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year).
* Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty
period. The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner
after repair will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of
breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has
been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual. The warranty
does not apply to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower or parts that have
not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The warranty does not
cover any mower that has been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming any obligation to modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the two (2) year
warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied warranties
including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after the expiration
of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly and exclusively
limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to assume for them
any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation
may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense for
gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the owner,
mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are being
performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
© 2002
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
PART NO. 03120
PRINTED 6/02
PRINTED IN USA