RIDGID CM1450 Specifications

CM1450
OWNERS MANUAL
14 INCH METAL
CUTTING ABRASIVE
CUT-OFF MACHINE
For Your Safety:
Read all instructions carefully
Save this manual for future
referenece
Part No. SP6450
Printed in Taiwan
Table of Contents
Section
Page
Section
Table of Contents .....................................2
Safety Instructions For Abrasive Cut-Off
Machine ................................................. 2
Before Using This Tool ....................... 3
When Installing Or Moving This Tool .. 4
Whenever Machine Is Running .......... 7
Glossary of Terms ....................................7
Motor Specifications and Electrical
Requirements ...................................... 8
Power Supply and Motor
Specifications ..................................... 8
Electrical Connections ........................ 8
Unpacking and Checking Contents .......10
Tools Needed ................................... 10
Unpacking ......................................... 10
Getting to Know Your Abrasive Cut-Off
Machine .............................................11
Page
Whenever Machine Is Running ........ 16
Basic Operations ....................................17
General Cutting Instructions ............. 17
Switch ............................................... 18
Adjusting the Stationary Vise ........... 18
Changing the Cutting Angle ............. 19
Quick Lock-Release Vise ................. 19
Workpiece Clamping ........................ 19
Using A Metallic Block ...................... 19
Recommended Cutting Capacity ...... 20
Maintenance and Lubrication .................20
Maintenance ..................................... 20
Lubrication ........................................ 21
Basic Cutter Requirements ....................21
Prohibited Accessories ..................... 21
Troubleshooting Guide ...........................22
Motor ................................................ 22
General ............................................ 22
Wiring Diagram ......................................23
Repair Parts ...........................................24
Notes ......................................................26
Alignment (Adjustments) .................12
Assembly ................................................12
Installing or Removing the Cut-Off
Wheel .............................................. 12
Safety Instructions for Basic
Operations....................................... 13
Safety Instructions For Abrasive Cut-Off Machine
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying alert and knowing how
your cut-off machine works. Read this manual to understand this cut-off
machine.
WARNING: means if the safety information is not followed someone
could be seriously injured or killed.
CAUTION: means if the safety information is not followed someone may
be injured.
Safety Signal Words
DANGER: means if the safety information is not followed someone will
be seriously injured or killed.
2
Your Abrasive Cut-Off Machine”
section within.)
• Review and understand all safety
instructions and operating procedures in this manual.
• Review the maintenance methods
for this tool. (See “Maintenance”
section within).
• Find and read the following labels
on the cut-off machine:
Before Using This Tool
WARNING: Some dust created
by power sanding, sawing,
grinding, drilling, and other construction activities contains
chemicals known (to the State of
California) to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive
harm. Some examples of these
chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-bases paints,
• Crystalline silica from bricks
and cement and other masonry
products, and
• Arsenic and chromium from
chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures
varies, depending on how often
you do this type of work. To
reduce your exposure to these
chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with
approved safety equipment, such
as those dust masks that are
specially designed to filter out
microscopic particles.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
mistakes that could cause serious, permanent injury, do not
plug the saw in until the following steps have been satisfactorily completed.
NOTE: Do not cut masonry,
stone or ceramic. The fine dust
created when cutting these
materials will damage the motor.
Failure to follow this warning
will void the warranty.
• Completely assemble and align tool.
(See “Assembly” and “Alignment”
sections within.)
• Learn the use and function of the
ON-OFF switch, upper and lower
blade guards, arbor lock, and workpiece clamp. (See “Getting to Know
3
Safety Instructions For Abrasive Cut-Off Machine
(continued)
To reduce the risk of injury from
unexpected machine movement:
• Place the tool on a firm level surface
where there is plenty of room for
handling and properly supporting
the workpiece.
• Support the tool so the table is level
and does not rock.
• Secure the tool to its support if it
tends to slip, walk, or slide during
use.
• Never Stand On Tool. Serious
injury could occur if the tool tips or
you accidentally hit the cutting tool.
Do not store anything above or near
the tool where anyone might stand
on the tool to reach them.
To reduce the risk of injury or
death from electrical shock:
Make sure your fingers do not touch
the plug’s metal prongs when plugging or unplugging the cut-off
machine.
When Installing Or Moving This
Tool
• Before moving this tool, lock the
power head in the lower position.
Unplug the power cord.
• To reduce the risk of back injury, get
help when you need to lift the
machine.
• Never carry the tool by the cord or
power head trigger handle. Damage
to insulation could cause an electric
shock. Damage to wire connections
could cause a fire.
Reduce The Risk of Dangerous
Environment:
• Use the machine in a dry, indoor
place protected from rain.
• Keep work area well lighted.
• Place the machine so neither the
user nor bystanders are forced to
stand in line with the abrasive
wheel. Thrown debris could injure
people in its path.
Before Each Use
• Function of arm return spring and
lower guard: Push the arm all the
way down, then let it rise up until it
stops by itself. Check the lower
guard to see if it closed. If it did not,
follow the instructions in the Trouble
Shooting section.
• Other conditions that may affect
the way the machine works.
If any part of this machine is missing,
bent, or broken in any way, or any
electrical parts don't work, turn the
tool off and unplug it. Replace damaged, missing, or failed parts before
using the machine again.
Keep Guards In Place, in working
order, and in proper adjustment.
Inspect your machine.
• Disconnect The Cut-Off Machine.
To reduce the risk of injury from
accidental starting, before changing
the setup, changing the cut-off
wheel or adjusting anything, unplug
the tool
• Tighten the arbor screw.
Check For Damaged Parts. Check
for:
• Proper Alignment of moving parts,
• Damaged electric cords,
• Binding of moving parts,
• Broken parts,
• Stable mounting,
4
Maintain Tools With Care. Keep the
machine clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for
lubricating.
Remove Wrench from tool before
turning it on.
To Reduce The Risk Of Injury From Jams, Slips Or Thrown Pieces
adjustments shown in the “Alignment” section.
• Make sure the abrasive wheel and
arbor collars are clean.
• Make sure the collars' recessed
sides are facing the abrasive cut-off
wheel.
• Using the arbor wrench supplied,
make sure the arbor screw is firmly
hand tightened.
• Make sure all clamps are tight and
there is no excessive play in any
parts.
• Keep Work Area Clean. Cluttered
areas and benches invite accidents.
Floor must not be slippery.
• To reduce the risk of burns or other
fire damage, never use the machine
near flammable liquids, vapors or
gases.
• Choose the right 14-inch diameter
cut-off wheel for the material and
the type of cutting you plan to do.
For example, when cutting aluminum, use an abrasive cut-off wheel
especially designed to be used on
aluminum.
• Make sure the cut-off wheel is
undamaged and properly aligned.
With the machine unplugged, push
the power-head all the way down.
Hand spin the cut-off wheel and
check for clearance. If the abrasive
wheel hits anything, make the
Plan Ahead To Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face and Ears
CAUTION: When cutting any metals, sparks or hot fragments
could cause a fire.
Know Your Machine. Read and
understand the owner’s manual and
labels affixed to the tool. Learn its
applications and limitations as well as
the specific potential hazards peculiar
to this tool.
To reduce the risk of injury from accidental contact with moving parts,
don’t do layout, assembly, or setup
work on the machine while any parts
are moving.
Reduce The Risk of Accidental
Starting. Make sure switch is “OFF”
before plugging tool into a power outlet.
Plan your work.
Use The Right Tool. Don’t force tool
or attachment to do a job it was not
designed to do. Use a different tool
for any workpiece that can’t be held in
a solidly braced, fixed position.
Dress for safety.
Any power tool can throw foreign
objects into the eyes. This can result
in permanent eye damage. Always
wear safety goggles, (not glasses)
complying with ANSI Z87.1 (or in
Canada CSA Z94.3-99) shown on
package. Everyday eyeglasses have
only impact resistant lenses. They are
not safety glasses. Safety goggles
are available at many local retail
stores. Glasses or goggles not in
compliance with ANSI or CSA could
seriously hurt you when they break.
5
Safety Instructions For Abrasive Cut-Off Machine
(continued)
wear protective gloves.
• Wear nonslip footwear.
• Tie back long hair.
• Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
• Noise levels vary widely. To reduce
the risk of possible hearing damage,
wear ear plugs or muffs.
• For dusty operations, wear a dust
mask or respirator along with safety
goggles.
• Do not wear loose clothing, neckties
or jewelry (rings, wrist watches)
They can get caught and draw you
into moving parts.
• To avoid contact with hot metal,
Inspect Your Workpiece
wise, it could get wedged against
the cut-off wheel and thrown violently.
• Clear everything except the workpiece and related support devices
off the table before turning the
machine on.
• Secure Work. Use the vise to hold
the work.
Use extra caution with large, very
small or awkward workpieces:
• Use extra supports (tables, saw
horses, blocks, etc.) for any workpieces large enough to tip when not
held down to the table top.
• Never use another person as a substitute for a table extension, or as
additional support for a workpiece
that is longer or wider than the basic
cut-off machine table or to help feed,
support or pull the workpiece.
• Do not use this tool to cut pieces too
small to let you easily hold the work
with the vise.
• When cutting irregularly shaped
workpieces, plan your work so it
will not slip, pinch the cut-off wheel
and be torn from the vise.
Plan your work to reduce the risk
of thrown pieces caused when the
workpiece binds on the cut-off
wheel and is torn from your hands.
Plan the way you will hold the workpiece from start to finish:
Reduce the risk of awkward operations and hand positions where a
sudden slip could cause fingers or
hand to move into the cut-off wheel.
Don’t Overreach. Keep good footing
and balance.
Keep your face and body to one side
of the abrasive wheel, out of line with
possible thrown sparks or dust.
Never cut Freehand:
• Always clamp workpiece.
• Clamp your workpiece solidly
against the fence and table top so it
will not rock or twist during the cut.
• Make sure there’s no debris
between the workpiece and its supports.
• Make sure no gaps between the
workpiece, fence and table will let
the workpiece shift after it is cut in
two.
• Keep the cut off piece free to move
sideways after it's cut off. Other-
6
and be thrown violently or cause the
wheel to break.
Let the abrasive wheel reach full
speed before cutting. This will help
reduce the risk of thrown workpieces.
Don’t Force Tool.
• It will do the job better and safer at
its designed rate. Feed the abrasive
wheel into the workpiece only fast
enough to let it cut without bogging
down or binding.
• Do not step on handle to increase
feed rate, doing so will void warranty.
Before freeing jammed material:
• Turn tool “OFF” by releasing trigger
switch.
• Wait for all moving parts to stop.
• Unplug the machine.
Whenever Machine Is Running
WARNING: Don't allow familiarity
(gained from frequent use of
your cut-off machine) cause a
careless mistake. A careless
fraction of a second is enough to
cause a severe injury.
• Before starting your cut, watch the
cut-off machine while it runs. If it
makes an unfamiliar noise or
vibrates a lot, stop immediately. Turn
the tool off. Unplug the machine. Do
not restart until finding and correcting the problem.
Keep Children Away.
• Keep all visitors a safe distance
from the tool.
• Make sure bystanders are clear of
the tool and workpiece.
• Never confine the piece being cut
off. Never hold it, clamp it, touch it,
or use length stops against it while
the abrasive wheel is spinning. It
must be free to move sideways on
its own. If confined, it could get
wedged against the cut-off wheel
WARNING: Do not use any type
of cutting lubricant with this tool.
After finishing a cut:
• Keep holding the power head down.
• Release the switch, and wait for all
moving parts to stop before moving
your hands.
Before Leaving The Machine
Never Leave Tool Running Unattended.
• Turn power off.
• Wait for all moving parts to stop.
Make Workshop Child Proof.
• Lock the shop.
• Disconnect master switches.
• Store tool away from children and
others not qualified to use the tool.
Glossary of Terms
Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
The number of turns completed by a spinning object in one minute.
Abrasive Wheel Path
The area of the workpiece or table top directly
in line with the travel of the abrasive wheel.
This includes the part of the workpiece which
will be, or has been, cut by the wheel.
Workpiece
The item on which the cutting operation is
being performed.
Arbor
The shaft on which a cutting tool is mounted.
Freehand
Performing a cut without the use of workpiece vise, hold down or other proper
device to prevent the workpiece from
twisting during the cutting operation.
Twisting of the workpiece can cause it to
be thrown or cause the wheel to break.
Kerf
The slot produced when the material is
removed by the abrasive wheel.
7
Motor Specifications and Electrical Requirements
The AC motor used in this machine is a
universal, nonreversible type having the
following specifications:
Power Supply and Motor
Specifications
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
electrical hazards, fire hazards or
damage to the tool, use proper
circuit protection. Your machine
is wired at the factory for operation using the voltage shown
above. Connect tool to a power
line with the appropriate voltage
and a 15-amp branch circuit. Use
a 15-amp time delay type fuse or
circuit breaker. To reduce the risk
of shock or fire, if power cord is
worn or cut, or damaged in any
way, have it replaced immediately.
Voltage
Amperes
Hertz (Cycles)
Phase
RPM
Rotation of Shaft
110-120
15
60
Single
3900
Counterclockwise
Electrical Connections
like, extension from the adapter must be
connected to a permanent ground such
as a properly grounded outlet box.
3-Prong Plug
Properly
Grounded
3-Prong Outlet
NOTE: The plug supplied on your tool
may not fit into the outlet you are planning
to use. Your local electrical code may
require slightly different power cord plug
connections. If these differences exist
refer to and make the proper adjustments
per your local code before your tool is
plugged in and turned on.
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce
the risk of electric shock. This tool is
equipped with an electric cord having an
equipment grounding conductor and a
grounding plug, as shown. The plug must
be plugged into a matching outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not modify the plug provided. If it will
not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
A temporary adapter may be used to connect this plug to a 2-pole outlet, as shown,
if a properly grounded outlet is not available. This temporary adapter should be
used only until a properly grounded outlet
can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green colored rigid ear, lug and the
Grounding
Prong
Grounding Lug
Make sure this
Is Connected
to a Known
Ground
3-Prong
Plug
2-Prong
Outlet
Adapter
NOTE: The adapter illustrated is for use
only if you already have a properly
grounded 2 prong receptacle.
NOTE: In Canada the use of a temporary
adapter is not permitted by the Canadian
Electrical Code.
8
Improper connection of the equipment
grounding conductor can result in a risk of
electric shock. The conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is green
with or without yellow stripes is the equipment grounding conductor. If repair or
replacement of the electric cord or plug is
necessary, do not connect the equipmentgrounding conductor to a live terminal.
If power cord is worn or cut, or damaged
in any way, have it replaced immediately
by a qualified electrician.
If the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if you are in doubt
as to whether the tool is properly
grounded check with a qualified electrician or service personnel.
WARNING: Do not permit fingers
to touch the terminals of plug
when installing or removing the
plug from the outlet.
WARNING: If not properly
grounded, this tool can cause an
electrical shock, particularly
when used in damp locations, in
proximity to plumbing, or out of
doors. If an electrical shock
occurs there is the potential of a
secondary hazard, such as your
hands contacting the cut-off
wheel.
Motor Safety Protection
4. Fuses may "blow" or circuit breakers may
trip frequently for the following reasons:
a. Motor Is Overloaded-Overloading can
occur if you feed too rapidly or make too
many start/stops in a short time.
b. Line voltages should not be more than
10% above or below the nameplate
voltage. For heavy loads, however, the
voltage at motor terminals must equal
the voltage specified for your model.
c. Improper or dull saw abrasive wheel
is used.
5. Most motor troubles may be traced to
loose or incorrect connections, overload,
low voltage (such as small size wire in
the supply circuit) or to overly long supply circuit wire. Always check the connections, the load and the supply circuit
whenever motor doesn't work well.
Check wire sizes and length with the
Wire Size Chart shown on next page.
IMPORTANT: To avoid motor damage,
this motor should be blown out or vacuumed frequently to keep dust from interfering with normal motor ventilation.
1. Connect this tool to a power source
with the appropriate voltage for your
model and a 15-amp branch circuit with
a 15-amp time delay fuse or circuit
breaker. Using the wrong size fuse can
damage the motor.
2. If the motor won't start, turn the switch
off immediately and unplug the tool.
Check the abrasive wheel to make sure
it turns freely. If the wheel is free, try to
start the motor again. If the motor still
does not start, refer to the "Motor Troubleshooting Chart".
3. If the motor suddenly stalls while cutting, release the trigger switch, unplug
the tool, and free the abrasive wheel
from the workpiece. The motor may
now be restarted and the cut finished.
Wire Sizes
motor burn-out, use the table at right to
determine the minimum wire size
(A.W.G.) extension cord.
NOTE: Make sure the proper extension
cord is used and is in good condition.
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have
3-prong grounding plugs and 3-pole
receptacles that accept the tool’s plug.
The use of any extension cord will cause
some loss of power. To keep this to a minimum and to prevent overheating and
Extension Cord
Length
0-25
25-50
9
Gauge
(A.W.G.)
14
12
Unpacking and Checking Contents
Tools Needed
Adjustable Wrench
Arbor Wrench (Supplied)
Unpacking
1. Remove the tool and all loose parts
from the carton.
2. Place all parts on a secure, stationary
work surface and look the machine over
carefully.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury from unexpected starting
or electrical shock, do not plug
the power cord into a power
source outlet during unpacking
and assembly. This cord must
remain unplugged whenever you
are working on the tool.
Carry
Handle
Your tool is shipped complete in one box.
WARNING: Although compact,
this tool is heavy. To reduce the
risk of back injury, get help whenever you have to lift this tool.
List of Loose Parts
The following parts are included:
NOTE: Before beginning assembly, check
that all parts are included. If you are missing any part, do not assemble the
machine. Call 1-800-4-RIDGID or E-mail
us at info@ridgidwoodworking.com to get
the missing part. Sometimes small parts
can get lost in packaging material. Do not
throw away any packaging until tool is put
together. Check packaging for missing
parts before contacting RIDGID. A complete parts list (Repair Parts) is at the end
of the manual. Use the list to identify the
number of the missing part.
Part or Assembly
Qty.
A Basic Assembly................................. 1
B Arbor Wrench (stored under base) ... 1
C Owners Manual................................. 1
A
B Wrench Stored
Under Base
C
10
Getting to Know Your Abrasive Cut-Off Machine
4 Upper Guard
7 Handle
3 On/Off
6 Carrying
Trigger
Switch
Handle
8 Lock
Pin
5 Warning
Label
2 Lower
Guard
1 Quick Lock
Release Vise
11 Downstop
9 Arbor
Wrench
10 Stationary
Adjustable Vise
1. Quick Lock Release Vise - Turn
handle to tighten vise. Raise vise
threads and slide vise to quickly
adjust vise to the correct workpiece
size.
2. Lower Guard - This guard helps pro8.
tect your hands from the cut-off
wheel in the raised position. To avoid
binding on the workpiece, it retracts
as the powerhead is lowered.
9.
3. On/Off Trigger Switch - To start the
tool, squeeze the trigger. Release the
trigger to stop the tool. Install a pad- 10.
lock through the hole in the trigger to
help prevent unauthorized use.
4. Upper Guard - Protects user from
cutter contact on upper portion of
wheel.
11.
5. Warning Label.
6. Carrying Handle - This handle is
built into the unit to move it from one
location to another. Before attempting 12.
to pick up the unit by the carrying
handle always lock the power head in
the down position.
7. Handle - The handle contains the
trigger switch with a padlock, locking
11
12 Chain
hole to prevent unauthorized use.
The wheel is lowered into the workpiece by pushing down on the handle. The wheel will return to its
upright position when the handle is
released, unless held by the lock pin.
Lock Pin - Allows the user to keep
cut-off wheel from rotating while tightening or loosening arbor screw.
Arbor Wrench - Use when replacing
cut-off wheel or when making fence
angular adjustments.
Stationary Adjustable Vise - Clamp
the workpiece to this vise by turning
the handle crank of vise. The stationary vise can be moved or the angle
adjusted to accommodate workpieces of many sizes.
Downstop - In the down (full cut)
position, the pivot arm hits an adjustable stop on the pivot.
Chain - The cut-off machine can be
locked in the lowered position for
compact storage. The chain is only
used during carrying and storage
operations.
Alignment (Adjustments)
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury from unexpected starting,
unplug the tool whenever you are
making adjustments.
NOTE: All other adjustments are
described in the “Basic Operations” section.
Downstop Adjustment: The downstop
should be adjusted so that maximum cutting capacity is maintained and so that the
cut off wheel does not hit the tool base or
the surface which the tool is mounted to.
1. Lower cutter head until the arm hits the
downstop.
2. Turn wheel by hand to verify maximum
cutting capacity. The cut-off wheel must
not contact any part of the base.
3. If contact occurs, adjust downstop
screw and jam nut until problem is corrected.
Assembly
Installing or Removing the Cut-Off
Wheel
WARNING: For your own safety,
never connect plug to power
source outlet until all assembly
steps are complete, and you
have read and understood the
safety and operational instructions.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury from a thrown workpiece
or thrown pieces of wheel, do not
use a new cut-off wheel larger or
smaller than 14" diameter.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury from unexpected starting,
unplug the tool whenever you are
removing or installing the cut-off
wheel.
1. Get arbor wrench.
2. Lift the lower guard up and tilt the lower
guard assembly back so the arbor
screw is exposed.
3. Find the lock pin under the handle.
4. Press the lock pin and hold it in firmly
while turning the arbor wrench clockwise. The arbor lock will engage after
some turning of the wrench.
NOTE: The arbor screw has a right
hand thread. This helps prevent
unwanted loosening of the arbor screw
during normal operation.
5. Remove the arbor screw, lockwasher,
arbor washer and outer flange.
NOTE: Pay attention to pieces removed,
noting their position and direction they
face (see illustration). Wipe the inner and
outer flanges clean of any debris before
installing the new cut off wheel.
See cautions in “Safety Section” concerning inspection, use, and selection
of cutting wheels for this tool.
6. Install the new 14” wheel.
7. Install the outer flange, washer, lockwasher and arbor screw. Press the lock
pin and turn the arbor wrench clockwise to secure the wheel. Tighten arbor
screw securely, but do not overtighten.
8. Depress the lower guard.
9. Be sure the lock pin is released so the
wheel turns freely.
12
NOTE: The arbor lock can be damaged
by improper use. If the arbor lock will not
hold, lower the wheel down on to a scrap
piece of wood positioned against the
fence. This will serve as an alternate locking means.
Arbor
Lock
WARNING: Make sure the flanges
are clean and properly arranged.
Lower the wheel into the table
slot and check for any contact
with the base. If cut-off wheel
contacts the base, adjust the
downstop.
Safety Instructions for Basic Operations
Know Your Abrasive Cut-Off
Before Using This Machine
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
mistakes that could cause serious, permanent injury, do not
plug the tool in until the following steps have been satisfactorily completed.
• Completely assemble and align tool.
(See “Assembly and Alignment”
sections within.)
• Learn the use and function of the
ON-OFF switch, upper and lower
abrasive wheel guards, lock pin, and
workpiece clamp. (See “Getting to
Machine” section within.)
• Review and understand all safety
instructions and operating procedures in this manual.
• Review the maintenance methods
for this cut-off machine. (See “Maintenance” section within).
To reduce the risk of injury or
death from electrical shock:
• Make sure your fingers do not touch
the plug’s metal prongs when plugging or unplugging the cut-off
machine.
Before Each Use
Inspect your Machine.
• Disconnect The Cut-Off Machine.
To reduce the risk of injury from
accidental starting, before changing
the setup, changing the cut-off
wheel or adjusting anything, unplug
the tool.
• Tighten the arbor screw.
Check Damaged Parts. Check for:
• Alignment of moving parts,
• Damaged electric cords,
• Binding of moving parts,
• Broken parts,
• Stable mounting
• Function of arm return spring and
lower guard: Push the arm all the
way down, then let it rise up until it
stops by itself. Check the lower
guard to see if it closed fully. If it did
not, follow the instructions in the
Trouble Shooting section.
• Other conditions that may affect the
way the machine works.
13
Safety Instructions for Basic Operations (continued)
If any part of this machine if missing,
bent, or broken in any way, or any
electrical parts don’t work, turn the
tool off and unplug it. Replace damaged, missing, or failed parts before
using the machine again.
Keep Guards In Place, in working
order, and in proper adjustment.
Maintain Tools With Care. Keep the
machine clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for
lubricating.
Remove Wrench from tool before
turning it on.
To Reduce The Risk Of Injury From Jams, Slips Or Thrown
Pieces:
• To reduce the risk of burns or other
fire damage, never use the machine
near flammable liquids, vapors or
gases.
• Choose the right 14-inch diameter
cut-off wheel for the material and
the type of cutting you plan to do.
• Make sure the cut-off wheel is
undamaged and properly aligned.
With the machine unplugged, push
the power-head all the way down.
Hand spin the cut-off wheel and
check for clearance. If the abrasive
wheel hits anything, make the
adjustments shown in the “Alignment (Adjustments)” section.
• Make sure the abrasive wheel and
arbor collars are clean.
• Make sure the collars' recessed
sides are facing the abrasive cut-off
wheel.
• Using the arbor wrench supplied,
make sure the arbor screw is firmly
tightened.
• Make sure all clamps are tight and
there is no excessive play in any
parts.
• Keep work area clean. Cluttered
areas and benches invite accidents.
Floor must not be slippery.
Plan Ahead To Protect Your Eyes, Hands, Face and Ears
Know your machine. Read and
understand the owner’s manual and
labels affixed to the tool. Learn its
application and limitations as well as
the specific potential hazards peculiar
to this tool.
To reduce the risk of injury from accidental contact with moving parts,
don’t do layout, assembly, or setup
work on the machine while any parts
are moving.
Reduce the Risk of Accidental
Starting. Make sure switch is “OFF”
before plugging cut-off tool into a
power outlet.
Plan your work.
Use The Right Tool. Don’t force tool
or attachment to do a job it was not
designed to do. Use a different tool
for any workpiece that can’t be held in
a solidly braced, fixed position.
CAUTION: When cutting any metals, sparks or hot fragments
could cause a fire.
14
Dress for safety.
Any power tool can throw foreign
objects into the eyes. This can result
in permanent eye damage. Always
wear safety goggles, (not glasses)
complying with ANSI Z87.1 (or in
Canada CSA Z94.3-99) shown on
package. Everyday eyeglasses have
only impact resistant lenses. They are
not safety glasses. Safety goggles
are available at many local retail
stores. Glasses or goggles not in
compliance with ANSI or CSA could
seriously hurt you when they break.
• For dusty operations, wear a dust
mask or respirator along with safety
goggles.
• Do not wear loose clothing, neckties
or jewelry (rings, wrist watches)
They can get caught and draw you
into moving parts.
• To avoid contact with hot metal wear
protective gloves.
• Wear nonslip footwear.
• Tie back long hair.
• Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
• Noise levels vary widely. To reduce
the risk of possible hearing damage,
wear ear plugs or muffs.
Inspect Your Workpiece
Plan your work to reduce the risk
of thrown pieces caused when the
workpiece binds on the cut-off
wheel and is torn from your hands.
Plan the way you will hold the workpiece from start to finish:
Reduce the Risk of awkward operations and hand positions where a
sudden slip could cause fingers or
hand to move into the cut-off wheel.
Don’t Overreach. Keep good footing
and balance.
Keep your face and body to one side
of the abrasive wheel, out of line with
possible thrown sparks or dust.
Never cut Freehand:
• Always clamp workpiece.
• Clamp your workpiece solidly
against the fence and table top so it
will not rock or twist during the cut.
• Make sure there’s no debris between
the workpiece and its supports.
• Make sure no gaps between the
workpiece, fence and table will let the
workpiece shift after it is cut in two.
• Keep the cut off piece free to move
sideways after it's cut off. Otherwise,
it could get wedged against the cutoff wheel and could be thrown violently.
• Clear everything except the workpiece and related support devises
off the table before turning the
machine on.
• Secure Work. Use the vise to hold
the work.
Use extra caution with large, very
small or awkward workpieces:
• Use extra supports (tables, saw
horses, blocks, etc.) for any workpieces large enough to tip when not
held down to the table top.
• Never use another person as a substitute for a table extension, or as
additional support for a workpiece
that is longer or wider than the basic
cut-off machine table or to help feed,
support or pull the workpiece.
• Do not use this tool to cut pieces too
small to let you easily hold the work
with the vise.
• When cutting irregularly shaped
workpieces, plan your work so it will
not slip, pinch the cut-off wheel and
be torn from the vise.
15
Safety Instructions for Basic Operations (continued)
Whenever Machine Is Running
WARNING: Don't allow familiarity
(gained from frequent use of
your cut-off machine) cause a
careless mistake. A careless
fraction of a second is enough to
cause a severe injury.
Before starting your cut, watch the
cut-off machine while it runs. If it
makes an unfamiliar noise or vibrates
a lot, stop immediately. Turn the tool
off. Unplug the machine. Do not
restart until finding and correcting the
problem.
Keep Children Away.
• Keep all visitors a safe distance
from the tool.
• Make sure bystanders are clear of
the tool and workpiece.
• Never confine the piece being cut
off. Never hold it, clamp it, touch it,
or use length stops against it while
the abrasive wheel is spinning. It
must be free to move sideways on
its own. If confined, it could get
wedged against the cut-off wheel
and be thrown violently or cause the
wheel to break.
Let the abrasive wheel reach full
speed before cutting. This will help
reduce the risk of thrown workpieces.
Don’t Force Tool.
• It will do the job better and safer at
its designed rate. Feed the abrasive
wheel into the workpiece only fast
enough to let it cut without bogging
down or binding.
Before freeing jammed material:
• Turn tool “OFF” by releasing trigger
switch.
• Wait for all moving parts to stop.
• Unplug the cut-off machine.
WARNING: Do not use any type
of cutting lubricant with this tool.
After finishing a cut:
• Keep holding the power head down.
• Release the switch, and wait for all
moving parts to stop before moving
your hands.
Before Leaving This Tool
Never Leave Tool Running Unattended.
• Turn power off.
• Wait for all moving parts to stop.
Make Workshop Child-proof.
• Lock the shop.
• Disconnect master switches.
• Store tool away from children and
others not qualified to use the tool.
16
Basic Operations
General Cutting Instructions
WARNING: Always wear safety
glasses when operating the cutoff machine. To reduce the risk of
burns from contact with hot cut
off workpieces, wear protective
gloves.
WARNING:
a. Always securely fix the material to be cut by using the vise.
b. Always disconnect the tool
from power source before making any adjustment.
c. Do not use any type of cutting
lubricant with this tool.
Familiarize yourself with the following
functions of the RIDGID cut-off machine
before connecting it to a power source
and using it.
1. When starting this cut-off machine for
the first time or after it has been idle for
awhile, always let the machine run for
one full minute with the wheel completely recessed into the guard before
making any cuts. If there are any
unknown defects in the wheel that
could cause breakage they usually
would do so within the first minute of
operation. If the wheel wobbles or
vibrates, discard and replace immediately.
2. When beginning a cut with the tool,
care should be exercised not to bump
or slam the wheel into the work; once it
has entered, continue the cut with an
even smooth stroke. The faster a cut is
made the less heat is created in the
workpiece, preventing discoloring, and
wheel life is prolonged. Cut with a
steady force without overloading the
motor.
3. Use an outboard support when cutting
long, heavy pieces to prevent them
from tipping the machine or falling
down after they are cut.
4. When transporting the machine lock
the power head to the base to prevent
damage.
5. When cut-off wheel comes up to full
speed, push the handle to begin cutting. It is important to cut with steady
and even pressure (Do Not Force) in
order to obtain a uniform cut.
17
Basic Operations (continued)
tool by the power cord could
cause damage to the insulation
or the wire connections resulting in electric shock or fire.
d. Place the machine so other
people cannot stand behind it.
Thrown debris could injure
people in its path.
e. Place the tool on a firm, level
surface where there is plenty of
room for handling and properly
supporting the workpiece.
f. Support the tool so the table is
level and does not rock.
g. Bolt or clamp the tool to its
support.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury from unexpected tool
movement:
a. Before moving this tool, lock
the power head in the lower
position. Unplug electric cord.
b. To reduce the risk of back
injury, hold the tool close to
your body when lifting. Bend
your knees so you can lift with
your legs, not your back. Lift by
using the hand-hold areas at
each side of the bottom of the
base or by the carrying handle.
c. Never carry tool by the power
cord or the trigger grip of the
plastic handle. Carrying the
Switch
On/Off Trigger Switch - To start the tool,
squeeze the trigger. To stop the tool,
release the trigger.
On/Off
Trigger
Switch
Miter Lock
Handle
Repositioning the Stationary Vise
The stationary vise can be repositioned
by removing the vise adjustment bolt.
Loosen the miter lock handle and reposition the stationary vise in one of the other
two hole locations. Replace and tighten
the vise adjustment bolt.The maximum
width capacity is approximately 8-1/4" at
90° and 5” at 45°.
Base
18
Screw
Shaft
Stationary
Vise
Vise
Adjustment
Bolt
Changing the Cutting Angle
The vise can be adjusted from 0° to 45°
left and right.
1. Loosen the miter lock handle by pushing down and rotating counterclockwise.
2. Reposition the vise at the desired
angle.
3. Tighten the miter lock handle.
Miter Lock
Handle
Quick Lock-Release Vise
Vise Adjustment
Bolt
Release Lever
This tool is equipped with a lock-release
vise for easy and fast clamping of the
material. Raise lever for fast movement of
vise. Lower lever and turn crank for workpiece clamping.
Workpiece Clamping
Position work in vise so that if jam occurs,
the wheel will not tend to move the workpiece in the vise. Clamp it securely.
Angles should be in an inverted position
as shown.
Generally the cut-off machine will cut
most efficiently if the wheel is cutting the
thinnest section at any time.
This
Not This
Using A Metallic Block
Dimension of
Workpiece
Being Cut
When the cut-off wheel is worn and the
outer diameter is reduced, insert a metallic block slightly smaller than the dimension of workpiece under the workpiece.
Do not cut the metallic block.
Vise Jaw (B)
Metallic Block
Vise Jaw (A)
Dimension of Metallic Block
(Should Be Slightly Smaller Than
Workpiece Being Cut)
19
Basic Operations (continued)
Recommended Cutting Capacity
WARNING: Use of tool for greater
than recommended capacities
may lead to motor burn-out and
possible electric shock.
Applicable Wheel
Dimensions
NOTE: Cutting through any cross section
of material thicker than 1/2” tends to load
up the abrasive wheel, and this will cause
your tool to work harder.
355mm (14") Outer Diameter x Less Than 4.5mm (3/16")
Thickness x 25.4mm (1") Hole diameter
Workpiece
Configuration
(Cross-Section)
1/2
(12.7mm)
a
Maximum
Cutting
Capacity
“a”
a a
a
1/2"
(12.7mm)
a
a
2"
5"
(50.8mm) (127mm)
Square or
Round
a
4-1/2"
(114.3)
5"
(12.7 mm)
1/2"
(12.7mm)
Solid
a
5"
(127mm)
Maintenance and Lubrication
Maintenance
WARNING: Do not use any type
of cutting lubricant with this tool.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury from unexpected starting
or electrical shock, unplug the
power cord before working on
the machine.
Keep the tool clean. Remove accumulated dust from working parts.
Make sure that the tool operates properly.
Periodically check screws and bolts for
tightness.
Feed oil at the oiling points once a month
for extending machine service life
(machine oil is suitable for the tool).
Oiling points
• Rotary part of shaft
• Rotary part of vise
• Slide way of vise
Replacing Carbon Brushes
The carbon brushes furnished will last
approximately 50 hours of running time or
10,000 on/off cycles. Replace both carbon
brushes when either has less than 1/4"
length of carbon remaining. To inspect or
replace brushes, first unplug the machine.
Then remove the black plastic cap on the
side of the motor (caution, this cap is
spring loaded by the brush assembly).
Then pull out the brush. Repeat for the
other side. To reassemble reverse the procedure. The ears on the metal end of the
brush assembly go in the same hole the
carbon part fits into. Tighten the cap
snugly but do not overtighten.
NOTE: To reinstall the same brushes, first
make sure the brushes go back in the way
they came out. Otherwise a break-in
period will occur that will reduce motor
performance and increase brush wear.
It is recommended that, at least once a
year, you take the tool to an Authorized
Service Center for a thorough cleaning
and lubrication.
WARNING: To ensure safety and
reliability, all repairs, with the
exception of externally accessible brushes, should be performed at an Authorized Service
Center. Use only RIDGID replacement parts.
20
Lubrication
All the motor bearings in this tool are
lubricated with a sufficient amount of high
grade lubricant for the life of the unit under
normal operating conditions, therefore, no
further lubrication is required (see below).
Infrequent Lubrication as Required:
Chop pivot: Light machine oil or aerosol
will penetrate from ends and junction
points. Qualified service technician can
remove pivot upstop to relieve spring ten-
sion in order to drive shaft about 3/4"
right. Exposed surfaces are lubricated
with automotive type oil
Central pivot of guard: Use light household oil (sewing machine oil) on metal-tometal guard contact areas as required for
smooth, quiet operation. Reduce the Risk
of excess oil, to which cutting debris will
cling and a fire hazard from sparks could
be caused.
Lubrication
Points
Basic Cutter Requirements
Prohibited Accessories
• 14" Diameter
• Abrasive cut-off wheels marked for
WARNING: Never use a toothed
3600 RPM or higher.
sawblade such as a carbide tip
blade or any non abrasive cut• 1" Diameter Arbor Hole
off wheel.
21
Troubleshooting Guide
Motor
Problem
Probable Cause
Suggested Corrective Action
Motor does not 1. Fuse.
start.
2. Brushes worn.
3. Other.
4. Low voltage
-
Brush sparking 1. Normal automatic
when switch
brake working
released.
properly.
- None
Motor stalls
easily
- Check power supply for proper voltage
and correct as needed
- Pull wheel through work at a slower pace
1. Low voltage
2. Excessive wheel
pressure when cutting
15 amp time delay fuse, or circuit breaker.
See “Maintenance” section.
Get authorized RIDGID service.
Check power supply for proper voltage
and correct as needed
General
Problem
Probable Cause
Suggested Corrective Action
Cut-off wheel
hits base or
work surface.
1. Misalignment
2. Downstop out of
adjustment
- Get Authorized Service.
- See “Alignment” section
Cut is not
square.
1. Defective wheel
2. Work not positioned
properly
3. Excessive wheel
pressure
- Replace immediately
- Position work properly
- Lessen wheel pressure
- (Don’t push down on handle so hard)
Power head
1. Lubrication needed
won’t fully rise 2. Part failure
or lower guard 3. Pivot spring or guard
won’t fully close
spring not replaced
properly after service
4. Dirt sticking to stops
- See “Lubrication” section.
- Get Authorized Service.
- Get Authorized Service.
Cut-off wheel
binds, jams,
burns workpiece.
Rough cuts
- See “Basic Operation” section.
- Replace wheel.
- Replace with 14” diameter wheel
designed for the material being cut.
1. Improper operation
2. Dull cut-off wheel
3. Improper cut-off
wheel
- Inspect/clean stops.
Tool vibrates or 1. Wheel not round
shakes
2. Wheel damaged
3. Wheel loose
4. Other
-
Power head
hard to pull/
push down
See - “Lubrication” section.
1. Lube needed
22
Replace wheel.
Replace wheel.
Tighten arbor screw.
Get Authorized Service.
Wiring Diagram
Blue
White
Green
Brush
Ground
N.O.
Black
N.C.
Armature
Switch
Brush
Black
23
Repair Parts
Parts List for RIDGID 14" High Speed Abrasive Cut-Off Machine
Model No. CM14500
RIDGID parts are available on-line at www.ridgidparts.com
Figure 1
78
1
77
68
76
2
66
6
4
11
69
3
15 16
75
74
13
5 83
70
73
12
7
67
8
71
72
12
17
65
80
14
10
79
9
30
38
44
15
45
46
81
18
19
34
57
56
82
61
60
55 54
64
60 27
23
24
25
59
60
9
31
43
28
36
32
30
22
58
33
26
23
39
47
21
65
62
37
63
53
51
24
42
48
41 59
50
52
29
41
49
20
35
41
35
40
45
Repair Parts
Parts List for RIDGID 14" High Speed Abrasive Cut-Off Saw
Model No. CM14500
RIDGID parts are available on-line at www.ridgidparts.com
Figure 1
Always order by part number - not by key number
Key
No.
Part No.
1
2
829518
10251002
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
A0338
A0339
A0340
21010001
A0341
829551
12021002
10011003
11
12
13
14
15
11071001
829524
829525
829526
829731
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
829528
829557
A0351
A0352
J0099
20332
A0385
20333
A0356
A0357
12011006
20335
829536
29
30
31
SP6450
12011009
816755-2
32
33
34
829537
829538
813310-1
35
813313
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
820237-6
829542
829543
A0359
A0604
820383-4
11012001
Key
No.
Description
Upper Guard
* Pan Hd Screw
M5 x 0.8 x 60
Spacer
Flange Inner
Outer Spacer
* Wheel Abrasive
Flange Outer
* Screw, Arbor
* Lockwasher M10
* Hex Hd Screw
M10 x 1.5 x 25
* Nut Lock M6 x 1
Washer Fiber
Guard Lower
Bolt Shoulder
Motor Asm (Includes
Key 18, 19, 65, 79, 80)
Pad Guard
Protector
Brush
Cap Brush
Support
Screw w/Handle
Nut Thread
Ring Retaining
Pin
Jaw Vise
Washer Flat M16.5
Ring Retaining
Screw Vise Pivot
M10 x 1.5-65
Owners Manual
* Washer Flat M10
* Screw Pan Hd
M5 x 0.18 x 15
Fence Pivot Plate
Handle Asm
* Screw Hex Hd
M8 x 25 x 1.25
* Screw Pan Cr
M5 x 0.8-12
* Washer Flat M5 x 11.5
Nut Tee
Support
Shaft
Cover
* Lockwasher M5
* Nut Hex M5
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
Part No.
Description
* Screw Soc Hd
M8 x 1.25-15
* Screw Hex Hd
10011006
M8 x 1.25-30
* Nut Hex M8
824026-7
Spring
A0345
Base
829547
Guard Blade
829548
Pad Support
829549
Pad Rubber
A0361
* Screw Pan Hd
820244-1
M6 x 25 x 1.0
* Washer Flat M6
820238-4
* Washer Lock M6
820383-5
Hook, Chain
A0386
* Washer 1/4
14759
* Lockwasher 1/4
12021702
* Screw Pan Hd
809491-1
1/4-20 x 1/2
Holder Tool
829555
* Lockwasher M8
820383-6
* Washer Flat M8
821063-1
* Pin Spring M6 x 32
14011006
Cord Power
A0355
Guard Cord
A0354
* Lockwasher Ext M5
820241-4
* Screw Pan Hd
820240-6
M5 x 0.8-12
Handle Upper
829562
Handle Lower
829563
Handle Carry
828720
Hanger Handle
829564
Clamp Wire
20324
* Nut Hex M5
824026-5
Actuator Switch
828717
* Screw Pan Hd
820240-9
M5 x 0.8-37
Spring
826053
Switch
826066
* Screw Pan Hd
820248-3
M4 x 1.4-16
* Lockwasher M6
820383-5
* Screw Pan Hd
820244-7
M5 x 1-55
Cover End
829566
* Lockwasher M5
12021005
Wrench
829556
Chain
0502025001
O-Ring
829553
820239-5
* Standard Hardware Item - may be purchased at your nearest RIDGID Dealer.
25
Notes
26
Notes
27
What is covered
RIDGID® tools are warranted to be free of defects in
workmanship and material.
How long coverage lasts
This warranty lasts for the lifetime of the RIDGID® tool.
Warranty coverage ends when the product becomes
unusable for reasons other than defects in workmanship
or material.
How can you get service
To obtain the benefit of this warranty, deliver via prepaid
transportation the complete product to RIDGE TOOL COMPANY, Elyria, Ohio, or any authorized RIDGID® INDEPENDENT SERVICE CENTER. Pipe wrenches and other hand
tools should be returned to the place of purchase.
What we will do to correct problems
Warranted products will be repaired or replaced, at
RIDGE TOOL’S option, and returned at no charge; or, if
after three attempts to repair or replace during the warranty period the product is still defective, you can elect to
receive a full refund of your purchase price.
What is not covered
Failures due to misuse, abuse or normal wear and tear are
not covered by this warranty. RIDGE TOOL shall not be
responsible for any incidental or consequential damages.
How local law relates to the warranty
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty
gives you specific rights, and you may also have other
rights, which vary, from state to state, province to province, or country to country.
No other express warranty applies
This FULL LIFETIME WARRANTY is the sole and exclusive warranty for RIDGID® products. No employee, agent,
dealer, or other person is authorized to alter this warranty
or make any other warranty on behalf of the RIDGE TOOL
COMPANY.
Catalog No. CM1450
Model No. CM14500 Serial No. ________
Model and serial numbers may be found on a plate
attached to the saw, on top of the Cut-Off Saw arm.
You should record both model and serial numbers
in a safe place for future use.
QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS?
CALL 1-800-4-RIDGID
www.ridgidwoodworking.com
Please have your Model Number and Serial
Number on hand when calling.
RIDGID Power Tools
Emerson Electric Co.
© 2001 Emerson
Part No. SP6450
Form No. SP6450
Printed in Taiwan 11/01
CM1450
MANUAL DEL USUARIO
MÁQUINA DE RUEDA ABRASIVA
DE
14 PULGADAS
PARA CORTAR METAL
Para su seguridad:
Lea detenidamente todas las instrucciones.
Guarde este manual para referencia futura.
No. de pieza SP6450
Impreso en Taiwan
Índice
Sección
Página
Índice ...............................................................30
Instrucciones de seguridad para la máquina de
rueda abrasiva .............................................30
Palabras de señal de seguridad ....................30
Antes de utilizar esta herramienta ................31
Al instalar o trasladar esta herramienta .........32
Reduzca el riesgo de un entorno
peligroso: ....................................................32
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de
un movimiento inesperado
de la máquina: .............................................32
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones o muerte por
causa de una descarga
eléctrica: ......................................................32
Antes de cada uso ........................................32
Inspeccione la máquina. ...............................32
Compruebe si hay piezas dañadas.
Compruebe lo siguiente: .............................32
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de
atascos, patinamientos o piezas que salgan
despedidas ..................................................33
Planifique con antelación para protegerse los
ojos, las manos, la cara y los oídos .............33
Inspeccione la pieza de trabajo ....................34
Cuando la máquina esté en marcha .............35
Antes de dejar la máquina ............................35
Glosario de términos ........................................35
Especificaciones del motor y requisitos
eléctricos .....................................................36
Fuente de energía y especificaciones del
motor ..........................................................36
Conexiones eléctricas 36
Protección de seguridad del motor ..............37
Tamaños de cable ........................................37
Desempaquetado y comprobación del
contenido ....................................................38
Herramientas necesarias ...............................38
Desempaquetado ..........................................38
Lista de piezas sueltas .................................38
Sección
Página
Familiarización con la máquina de rueda
abrasiva ...................................................... 39
Alineación (ajustes) ......................................... 40
Ensamblaje ...................................................... 40
Instalación o remoción de la rueda
de corte ...................................................... 40
Instrucciones de seguridad para las
operaciones básicas ................................... 41
Antes de cada uso ....................................... 41
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de
atascos, patinamientos o piezas que salgan
despedidas ................................................. 42
Planifique con antelación para protegerse los
ojos, las manos, la cara y los oídos ............ 42
Inspeccione la pieza de trabajo .................... 43
Cuando la máquina esté en marcha ............. 44
Antes de dejar la máquina ........................... 44
Operaciones básicas ........................................ 45
Instrucciones generales de corte .................. 45
Interruptor .................................................... 46
Reposicionamiento del tornillo de carpintero estacionario .................................................... 46
Cambio del ángulo de corte .......................... 47
Tornillo de carpintero de desbloqueo
rápido ......................................................... 47
Sujeción de la pieza de trabajo ..................... 47
Utilización de un bloque metálico ................. 47
Capacidad de corte recomendada ................ 48
Mantenimiento y lubricación ............................ 48
Mantenimiento ............................................. 48
Lubricación .................................................. 49
Requisitos básicos del cortador ....................... 49
Accesorios prohibidos .................................. 49
Guía de localización y reparación de
averías ........................................................ 50
Motor ........................................................... 50
Generales ..................................................... 50
Diagrama de cableado ..................................... 51
Notas ............................................................... 54
Instrucciones de seguridad para la máquina de rueda abrasiva
La seguridad es una combinación de sentido común, permanecer alerta y saber cómo funciona la
máquina de rueda abrasiva. Lea este manual para entender esta máquina de rueda abrasiva.
ADVERTENCIA: significa que si no se sigue la
información de seguridad, alguien podría resultar
herido gravemente o morir.
Palabras de señal de seguridad
PELIGRO: significa que si no se sigue la información de seguridad, alguien resultará herido gravemente o morirá.
PRECAUCION: significa que si no se sigue la
información de seguridad, alguien pudiera resultar herido.
30
Antes de utilizar esta herramienta
• Estudie los métodos de mantenimiento de
esta herramienta. (Consulte la sección “Mantenimiento” contenida en este manual.)
• Localice y lea las etiquetas siguientes en la
máquina de rueda abrasiva.
ADVERTENCIA: Una parte del polvo generado
por las operaciones mecánicas de lijado,
aserrado, amolado, y taladrado, así como por
otras actividades de construcción, contiene
sustancias químicas que se sabe (por el
estado de California) que causan cáncer,
defectos de nacimiento u otros daños sobre la
reproducción. Algunos ejemplos de estas
sustancias químicas son:
• Plomo procedente de pinturas a base de
plomo.
• Sílice cristalina procedente de ladrillos y
cemento y otros productos de mampostería.
• Arsénico y cromo procedentes de madera
tratada químicamente.
Su riesgo debido a estas exposiciones varía,
dependiendo de la frecuencia con la que
haga este tipo de trabajo. Para reducir su
exposición a estas sustancias químicas: trabaje en un área bien ventilada y trabaje con
equipo de seguridad aprobado, como por
ejemplo máscaras antipolvo que estén diseñadas especialmente para detener por filtración las partículas microscópicas.
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de errores que podrían causar lesiones permanentes
graves, no enchufe la sierra hasta que se
hayan completado satisfactoriamente los
pasos siguientes.
NOTA: No corte mampostería, piedra ni
cerámica. El polvo fino generado al cortar
estos materiales dañará el motor. Si no se
sigue esta advertencia, la garantía quedará
anulada.
• Ensamble completamente y alinee la herramienta. (Consulte las secciones “Ensamblaje” y
“Alineación” contenidas en este manual.)
• Aprenda el uso y la función del interruptor de
encendido y apagado, los protectores superior e
inferior de la hoja, el cierre del eje portaherramienta y la abrazadera para la pieza de trabajo.
(Consulte la sección “Familiarización con la
máquina de rueda abrasiva” contenida en este
manual.)
• Estudie y entienda todas las instrucciones de
seguridad y todos los procedimientos de funcionamiento contenidos en este manual.
31
Instrucciones de seguridad para la máquina de rueda abrasiva
(continuación)
Al instalar o trasladar esta herramienta
• Antes de trasladar esta herramienta, bloquee el
cabezal mecánico en la posición inferior. Desenchufe el cordón de energía.
• Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones en la espalda,
obtenga ayuda cuando necesite levantar la
máquina.
• Nunca lleve la herramienta por el cordón ni por
el mango de gatillo del cabezal mecánico. Los
daños en el aislamiento podrían causar una descarga eléctrica. Los daños en las conexiones de
los cables podrían causar un incendio.
Reduzca el riesgo de un entorno peligroso:
• Utilice la máquina en un lugar interior seco protegido de la lluvia.
• Mantenga bien iluminada el área de trabajo.
• Coloque la máquina de manera que ni el usuario
ni las personas que se encuentren presentes se
vean forzados a estar en línea con la rueda abrasiva. Los residuos que salgan despedidos
podrían lesionar a las personas que estén en su
trayectoria.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de
un movimiento inesperado de la máquina:
• Coloque la herramienta sobre una superficie
nivelada y firme donde haya amplio espacio
para manejar y soportar adecuadamente la pieza
de trabajo.
• Soporte la herramienta de manera que la mesa
esté nivelada y no oscile.
• Sujete firmemente la herramienta a su soporte
si tiende a resbalar, desplazarse o deslizarse
durante el uso.
• Nunca se suba a la herramienta. Podrían producirse lesiones graves si la herramienta se
inclina o si usted golpea accidentalmente la
herramienta de corte. No almacene ningún
objeto por encima de la herramienta ni cerca de
ésta, donde cualquier persona podría subirse a
la herramienta para alcanzar algún objeto.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones o muerte por
causa de una descarga eléctrica:
Asegúrese de que los dedos no toquen los terminales metálicos del enchufe al enchufar o desenchufar la máquina de rueda abrasiva.
Antes de cada uso
hasta que se detenga por sí mismo. Compruebe el protector inferior para ver si se ha
cerrado. Si no lo ha hecho, siga las instrucciones contenidas en la sección “Localización y
reparación de averías”.
• Otras condiciones que podrían afectar la forma
en que la máquina funciona.
Si cualquier pieza de esta máquina falta, está
doblada o está rota de cualquier manera, o si
cualquier pieza eléctrica no funciona, apague la
herramienta y desenchúfela. Reemplace las piezas que estén dañadas, falten o hayan fallado
antes de utilizar de nuevo la máquina.
Mantenga los protectores colocados en su sitio,
en buenas condiciones de funcionamiento y con
el ajuste apropiado.
Inspeccione la máquina.
• Desconecte la máquina de rueda abrasiva.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de
un arranque accidental, antes de cambiar la
preparación, cambiar la rueda de corte o ajustar cualquier cosa, desenchufe la herramienta.
• Apriete el tornillo del eje portaherramienta.
Compruebe si hay piezas dañadas. Compruebe
lo siguiente:
• La alineación adecuada de las piezas móviles.
• Si hay cordones eléctricos dañados.
• Si hay atasco de las piezas móviles.
• Si hay piezas rotas.
• Si el montaje es estable.
• La función del resorte de retorno del brazo y
del protector inferior. Empuje el brazo completamente hacia abajo y luego deje que suba
32
Mantenga las herramientas con cuidado. Mantenga limpia la máquina para obtener el rendimiento mejor y más seguro. Siga las
instrucciones de lubricación.
Retire la llave de tuerca de la herramienta antes
de encenderla.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de atascos, patinamientos o piezas que
salgan despedidas
• Para reducir el riesgo de quemaduras u otros
daños causados por fuego, nunca utilice esta
máquina cerca de líquidos, vapores o gases
inflamables.
• Escoja la rueda de corte de 14 pulgadas de diámetro adecuada para el material y el tipo de
corte que piense realizar. Por ejemplo, cuando
corte aluminio, utilice una rueda de corte diseñada especialmente para utilizarse en aluminio.
• Asegúrese de que la rueda de corte no esté
dañada y esté alineada correctamente. Con la
máquina desenchufada, empuje el cabezal
mecánico completamente hacia abajo. Haga
girar a mano la rueda de corte y compruebe la
holgura. Si la rueda abrasiva golpea cualquier
cosa, haga los ajustes mostrados en la sección
“Alineación”.
• Asegúrese de que la rueda abrasiva y los collarines del eje portaherramienta estén limpios.
• Asegúrese de que los lados rebajados de los
collarines estén orientados hacia la rueda abrasiva de corte.
• Utilizando la llave de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta suministrada, asegúrese de que el
tornillo del eje portaherramienta esté firmemente apretada a mano.
• Asegúrese de que todas las abrazaderas estén
apretadas y de que no haya huelgo excesivo en
ninguna de las piezas.
• Mantenga limpia el área de trabajo. Las áreas
y los bancos desordenados invitan a que se produzcan accidentes. El piso no debe estar resbaladizo.
Planifique con antelación para protegerse los ojos, las manos, la cara y los oídos
Conozca la máquina. Lea y entienda el manual
del usuario y las etiquetas colocadas en la herramienta. Aprenda sus aplicaciones y limitaciones,
así como todos los peligros potenciales específicos de esta herramienta.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de un
contacto accidental con las piezas móviles, no
realice trabajo de instalación, ensamblaje o preparación en la máquina mientras cualquier pieza se
esté moviendo.
Reduzca el riesgo de un arranque accidental.
Asegúrese de que el interruptor esté en la posición de apagado (OFF) antes de enchufar la herramienta en un tomacorriente eléctrico.
Planifique el trabajo.
Utilice la herramienta adecuada. No fuerce la
herramienta ni el aditamento a hacer un trabajo
para el que no fueron diseñados. Utilice una
herramienta distinta para cualquier pieza de trabajo que no pueda sujetarse en una posición fija y
asegurada firmemente.
33
PRECAUCIÓN: Cuando corte cualquier metal,
las chispas o los fragmentos calientes
podrían causar un incendio.
Vístase para trabajar con seguridad
Todas las herramientas mecánicas pueden lanzar
despedidos objetos extraños hacia los ojos. Esto
puede ocasionar daños permanentes en los ojos.
Use siempre anteojos de seguridad (no use sólo
gafas) que cumplan con la norma ANSI Z87.1 (o
en Canadá, con la norma CSA Z94.3-99) mostrados en el paquete. Las gafas de uso diario sólo
tienen lentes resistentes a los golpes. No son
gafas de seguridad. Los anteojos de seguridad
están disponibles en muchas tiendas minoristas
locales. Las gafas o los anteojos que no cumplan
con las normas ANSI o CSA podrían lesionarle
gravemente al romperse.
Instrucciones de seguridad para la máquina de rueda abrasiva
(continuación)
• Para operaciones que generen polvo, use una
máscara antipolvo o un respirador junto con
anteojos de seguridad.
• No use ropa holgada, guantes, corbatas o joyas
(anillos, relojes de pulsera). Pueden engancharse y tirar de usted hacia las piezas móviles.
• Para evitar el contacto con metal caliente, use
guantes protectores.
• Use calzado antideslizante.
• Sujétese el pelo largo detrás de la cabeza.
• Súbase las mangas largas por encima de los
codos.
• Los niveles de ruido varían mucho. Para reducir
el riesgo de posibles daños a la audición, use
protectores de oídos u orejeras.
Inspeccione la pieza de trabajo
Planifique el trabajo para reducir el riesgo de
que salgan piezas despedidas que se produce
cuando la pieza de trabajo se atasca en la rueda
de corte y le es arrebatada de las manos al operador.
Planifique la forma en que sujetará la pieza de trabajo desde el principio hasta el final:
Reduzca el riesgo de operaciones difíciles y posiciones difíciles de las manos donde un resbalón
repentino podría hacer que los dedos o la mano
se muevan hacia la rueda de corte.
No intente alcanzar demasiado lejos. Mantenga
un buen apoyo de los pies y un buen equilibrio.
Mantenga la cara y el cuerpo a un lado de la rueda
abrasiva, fuera de la línea de posibles chispas o
polvo que salgan despedidos.
Nunca corte a pulso:
• Sujete siempre con abrazaderas la pieza de trabajo.
• Sujete sólidamente con abrazaderas la pieza de
trabajo contra el tope-guía y la mesa para que
no oscile ni se tuerza durante el corte.
• Asegúrese de que no haya residuos entre la
pieza de trabajo y sus soportes.
• Asegúrese de que ninguna holgura entre la
pieza de trabajo, el tope-guía y la mesa deje que
la pieza de trabajo se desplace después de cortarla en dos.
• Mantenga la pieza de corte libre para moverse
lateralmente después de cortarla. De lo contrario, podría atorarse en cuña contra la rueda de
34
corte y salir despedida violentamente.
• Retire todo de la mesa, excepto la pieza de trabajo y los dispositivos de soporte relacionados,
antes de encender la máquina.
• Sujete firmemente la pieza de trabajo. Utilice
el tornillo de carpintero para sujetar la pieza de
trabajo.
Tenga precaución adicional con piezas de trabajo grandes, muy pequeñas o que tengan una
forma complicada:
• Utilice soportes adicionales (mesas, caballetes
de aserrar, bloques, etc.) para cualquier pieza
de trabajo que sea lo suficientemente grande
como para inclinarse cuando no esté sujeta al
tablero de la mesa.
• Nunca utilice a otra persona como sustituto de
una extensión de la mesa, ni como soporte
adicional para una pieza de trabajo que sea
más larga o más ancha que la mesa de la
máquina de rueda abrasiva básica, ni para ayudar a hacer avanzar la pieza de trabajo, soportarla o tirar de ella.
• No utilice esta herramienta para cortar piezas
demasiado pequeñas como para permitirle
sujetar fácilmente la pieza de trabajo con el
tornillo de carpintero.
• Cuando corte piezas de trabajo que tengan
una forma irregular, planifique el trabajo de
manera que la pieza no resbale, no pellizque la
rueda de corte y no sea arrancada del tornillo
de carpintero.
Cuando la máquina esté en marcha
ADVERTENCIA: No deje que la familiarización
con la herramienta (adquirida con el uso frecuente de la máquina de rueda abrasiva)
cause un error por descuido. Un descuido de
una fracción de segundo es suficiente para
causar una lesión grave.
• Antes de comenzar el corte, observe la máquina
de rueda abrasiva mientras está en marcha. Si
hace algún ruido extraño o si vibra mucho,
deténgase inmediatamente. Apague la herramienta. Desenchufe la máquina. No vuelva a
ponerla en marcha hasta que haya localizado y
corregido el problema.
Mantenga alejados a los niños.
• Mantenga a todos los visitantes a una distancia
segura de la herramienta.
• Asegúrese de que las personas que se encuentren presentes estén alejadas de la herramienta
y de la pieza de trabajo.
• Nunca confine la pieza que esté cortando.
Nunca la sostenga, la sujete con abrazaderas, la
toque, ni utilice topes de longitud contra ella
mientras la rueda abrasiva esté girando. La
rueda debe estar libre para moverse lateralmente por sí misma. Si la pieza de trabajo está
confinada, podría atorarse en cuña contra la
rueda de corte y salir despedida violentamente o
hacer que la rueda se rompa.
Deje que la rueda abrasiva alcance toda su
velocidad antes de cortar. Esto ayudará a reducir
el riesgo de que las piezas de trabajo salgan despedidas.
No fuerce la herramienta.
• La herramienta hará el trabajo mejor y con más
seguridad a su capacidad nominal designada.
Haga avanzar la rueda abrasiva hacia la pieza de
trabajo sólo lo suficientemente rápido como
para dejar que corte sin engancharse ni atascarse.
• No pise el mango para aumentar la velocidad de
avance, ya que si hace esto la garantía quedará
anulada.
Antes de soltar material atascado:
• Apague la herramienta soltando el interruptor
gatillo.
• Espere a que todas las piezas móviles se detengan.
• Desenchufe la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA: No utilice ningún tipo de
lubricante de corte con esta herramienta.
Después de acabar un corte:
• Continúe sujetando hacia abajo el cabezal mecánico.
• Suelte el interruptor y espere a que todas las
piezas móviles se detengan antes de mover las
manos.
Antes de dejar la máquina
Nunca deje desatendida la herramienta
mientras esté en marcha
• Apague la herramienta.
• Espere a que todas las piezas móviles se detengan.
Haga el taller a prueba de niños.
• Cierre con llave el taller.
• Desconecte los interruptores maestros.
• Guarde la herramienta alejada de los niños y de
otras personas no calificadas para utilizar la
herramienta.
Glosario de términos
A pulso
La realización de un corte sin el uso del tornillo de
carpintero para la pieza de trabajo, un dispositivo
de sujeción u otro dispositivo apropiado para evitar
que la pieza de trabajo se tuerza durante la operación de corte. Si la pieza de trabajo se tuerce, el
resultado puede ser que salga despedida o que la
rueda se rompa.
Eje portaherramienta
El eje en el que se monta una herramienta de corte.
Pieza de trabajo
El objeto en el que se está realizando la operación
de corte.
35
Recorrido de la rueda abrasiva
El área de la pieza de trabajo o del tablero de la
mesa directamente en línea con el desplazamiento
de la rueda abrasiva. Esto incluye la parte de la
pieza de trabajo que la rueda cortará o ha cortado.
Revoluciones por minuto (RPM)
El número de vueltas completadas en un minuto
por un objeto que gira.
Separación de corte
La ranura producida cuando la rueda abrasiva quita
material.
Especificaciones del motor y requisitos eléctricos
El motor de CA utilizado en esta máquina es del
tipo universal no reversible y tiene las especificaciones siguientes:
Fuente de energía y especificaciones
del motor
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de peligros eléctricos, peligros de incendio o daños
a la herramienta, utilice protección adecuada
de los circuitos. La herramienta está
cableada en fábrica para funcionamiento utilizando la tensión mostrada. Conecte la
herramienta a una línea de energía con la
tensión adecuada y un circuito de derivación
de 15 A. Utilice un fusible de acción retardada o un cortacircuito de 15 A. Para reducir
el riesgo de sacudidas eléctricas o incendio,
si el cordón de energía está desgastado, cortado o dañado de cualquier manera, haga
que lo cambien inmediatamente.
Tensión
Amperios
Hertzios (ciclos)
Fase
RPM
Rotación del eje
110-120
15
60
Monofásico
3.900
En sentido contrario al
de las agujas del reloj
Conexiones eléctricas
adecuadamente. La extensión rígida de color
verde que sobresale del adaptador en forma de
orejeta, lengüeta, etc., debe conectarse a una
toma de tierra permanente, tal como una caja
tomacorriente conectada a tierra adecuadamente
NOTA: Es posible que el enchufe suministrado en
su herramienta no entre en el tomacorriente que
piensa usar. El código eléctrico local puede
requerir unas conexiones ligeramente distintas
para el enchufe del cordón de energía. Si estas
diferencias existen, consulte el código local y
haga los ajustes adecuados de acuerdo con dicho
código antes de enchufar la herramienta y encenderla.
Tomacorriente para
3 terminales
conectado a tierra
adecuadamente
En caso de un funcionamiento incorrecto o una
avería, la conexión a tierra proporciona una ruta
de resistencia mínima para la corriente eléctrica
con el fin de reducir el riesgo de sacudidas eléctricas. Esta herramienta está equipada con un cordón eléctrico que tiene un conductor de conexión
a tierra del equipo y un enchufe de conexión a tierra, tal como se muestra en la ilustración. El
enchufe debe enchufarse en un tomacorriente
correspondiente que esté instalado y conectado a
tierra adecuadamente de acuerdo con todos los
códigos y ordenanzas locales.
Enchufe de
3 terminales
Terminal de
conexión a tierra
Orejeta de conexión a tierra
Asegúrese de que esto
esté conectado a una
toma de tierra
conocida
Enchufe de 3
terminales
No modifique el enchufe suministrado. Si no
entra en el tomacorriente, haga que un electricista
competente instale el tomacorriente adecuado.
Tomacorriente
de 2 terminales
Adaptador
Puede utilizarse un adaptador temporal para
conectar este enchufe a un tomacorriente de dos
polos, de la manera que se muestra en la ilustración, si no se dispone de un tomacorriente conectado a tierra adecuadamente. Este adaptador
temporal debe utilizarse solamente hasta que un
electricista competente pueda instalar un tomacorriente para tres terminales conectado a tierra
NOTA: El adaptador ilustrado está diseñado para
utilizarse solamente si ya se tiene un tomacorriente para dos terminales conectado a tierra
adecuadamente.
NOTA: En Canadá, el uso de un adaptador temporal no está permitido por el código eléctrico canadiense.
36
La conexión incorrecta del conductor de conexión
a tierra del equipo puede ocasionar un riesgo de
sacudidas eléctricas. El conductor con aislamiento
que tiene una superficie exterior de color verde con
o sin rayas amarillas es el conductor de conexión a
tierra del equipo. Si fuera necesario reparar o cambiar el cordón eléctrico o el enchufe, no conecte el
conductor de conexión a tierra del equipo a un terminal con corriente.
Si el cordón de energía está desgastado o cortado, o
dañado de cualquier otra manera, haga que un electricista calificado lo reemplace inmediatamente.
Si no entiende completamente las instrucciones de
conexión a tierra o si tiene dudas en cuanto a si la
herramienta está conectada a tierra adecuadamente, consulte a un electricista experto o a personal de servicio competente.
ADVERTENCIA: No permita que los dedos
toquen los terminales del enchufe cuando
instale el enchufe en el tomacorriente ni
cuando lo saque de éste.
ADVERTENCIA: Si esta herramienta no se
conecta a tierra adecuadamente, puede causar sacudidas eléctricas, especialmente
cuando se utiliza en lugares húmedos, cerca
de tuberías metálicas o al aire libre. Si se
produce una sacudida eléctrica, existe la
posibilidad de que haya un peligro secundario, como por ejemplo que las manos entren
en contacto con las cuchillas.
Protección de seguridad del motor
IMPORTANTE: Para evitar daños al motor, este
motor debe limpiarse frecuentemente con aire
comprimido o por aspiración para evitar que el
polvo interfiera con la ventilación normal del
motor.
1. Conecte esta herramienta a una fuente de energía con la tensión adecuada para su modelo y
un circuito de derivación de 15 A con un fusible de acción retardada o un cortacircuito de
15 A. La utilización de un fusible de tamaño
incorrecto puede dañar el motor.
2. Si el motor no arranca, ponga inmediatamente
el interruptor en la posición de apagado y desenchufe la herramienta. Compruebe la rueda
abrasiva para asegurarse de que gira libremente. Si la rueda está libre, intente arrancar el
motor nuevamente. Si el motor sigue sin
arrancar, consulte el “Cuadro de localización y
reparación de averías del motor”.
3. Si el motor se detiene repentinamente mientras se está realizando el corte, suelte el interruptor gatillo, desenchufe la herramienta y
suelte la rueda abrasiva de la pieza de trabajo.
Una vez hecho esto, se podrá arrancar de
nuevo el motor y terminar el corte.
4. Los fusibles pueden fundirse frecuentemente o
los cortacircuitos pueden dispararse frecuentemente si:
a. El motor se sobrecarga: Puede producirse
sobrecarga si el avance es demasiado
rápido o si se hacen demasiados arranques
y paradas en poco tiempo.
b. Las tensiones de la línea no deben ser superiores o inferiores en más de un 10% a la tensión especificada en la placa del fabricante.
Sin embargo, para cargas pesadas, la tensión
en los terminales del motor debe ser igual a la
tensión especificada para su modelo.
c. Se utiliza una rueda abrasiva de sierra incorrecta o mellada.
5. La mayoría de los problemas del motor pueden
atribuirse a conexiones flojas o incorrectas,
sobrecarga, tensión reducida (tal como un cable
de tamaño pequeño en el circuito de alimentación) o un cable de circuito de alimentación
demasiado largo. Compruebe siempre las
conexiones, la carga y el circuito de alimentación cuando el motor no funcione satisfactoriamente. Compruebe los tamaños de los cables y
la longitud con el cuadro de tamaños de cable
que tiene a continuación.
Tamaños de cable
esto al mínimo y evitar el recalentamiento y que el
motor se queme, utilice la tabla que aparece a
continuación para determinar el cordón de extensión de tamaño de cable mínimo (A.W.G., calibre
americano de alambres).
NOTA: Asegúrese de utilizar el cordón de extensión adecuado y de que se encuentre en buenas
condiciones.
Utilice únicamente cordones de extensión de tres
cables que tengan enchufes de conexión a tierra
de tres terminales y receptáculos de tres polos
que acepten el enchufe de la herramienta.
La utilización de cualquier cordón de extensión
causará algo de pérdida de potencia. Para reducir
37
Longitud del cordón
de extensión
Calibre (A.W.G.)
0-25
26-50
14
12
Desempaquetado y comprobación del contenido
Herramientas necesarias
Llave de tuerca ajustable
Llave de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta (suministrada)
Desempaquetado
2. Coloque todas las piezas en una superficie de
trabajo estacionaria segura y examine minuciosamente la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de
lesiones por causa de un arranque inesperado o descargas eléctricas, no enchufe el
cordón de energía en un tomacorriente de la
fuente de energía durante el desempaquetado y ensamblaje. Este cordón debe permanecer desenchufado siempre que esté
trabajando en la herramienta.
Asa de
transporte
La herramienta se envía completa en una caja.
ADVERTENCIA: Aunque compacta, esta herramienta es pesada. Para reducir el riesgo de
lesiones en la espalda, obtenga ayuda siempre que tenga que levantar esta herramienta.
1. Saque la herramienta y todas las piezas sueltas
de la caja de cartón.
Lista de piezas sueltas
Pieza o ensamblaje
Cant.
A Ensamblaje básico........................................1
B Llave de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta
(almacenada debajo de la base) ...................1
C Manual del usuario.......................................1
Se incluyen las siguientes piezas:
NOTA: Antes de comenzar el ensamblaje, compruebe que todas las piezas estén incluidas. Si
falta alguna pieza, no ensamble la herramienta.
Llame al 1-800-4-RIDGID o comuníquese con
nosotros por correo electrónico conectándose a
info@ridgidwoodworking.com si alguna pieza
falta. A veces las piezas pequeñas pueden extraviarse en el material de empaquetamiento. No tire
ningún material de empaquetamiento hasta que la
herramienta esté montada. Si falta alguna pieza,
compruebe el empaquetamiento antes de ponerse
en contacto con RIDGID. Al final de este manual
aparece una lista completa de piezas (Piezas de
repuesto). Utilice esta lista para identificar el
número de la pieza que falta.
A
B Llave de tuerca
almacenada debajo
de la base
C
38
Familiarización con la máquina de rueda abrasiva
4 Protector superior
7 Asa
6
3 Interruptor
gatillo de encendido
y apagado
2
8
Asa de
transporte
Pasador de
fijación
5 Etiqueta de
advertencia
Protector inferior
1 Tornillo de carpintero
de desbloqueo
rápido
de tuerca
9 Llave
para el eje
portaherramienta
11 Tope de descenso
10
Tornillo de carpintero
estacionario ajustable
12
1. Tornillo de carpintero de desbloqueo
rápido: Gire el mango para apretar el tornillo
de carpintero. Suba las roscas del tornillo de
carpintero y deslice dicho tornillo de carpintero para ajustarlo rápidamente al tamaño
correcto de la pieza de trabajo.
2. Protector inferior: Este protector ayuda a
proteger las manos de la rueda de corte en
la posición subida. Para evitar que se atasque en la pieza de trabajo, se retrae a
medida que se baja el cabezal mecánico.
3. Interruptor gatillo de encendido y apagado: Para arrancar la herramienta, oprima
el gatillo. Suelte el gatillo para detener la
herramienta. Instale un candado a través del
agujero del gatillo para ayudar a impedir el
uso no autorizado.
4. Protector superior: Protege al usuario contra el contacto con el cortador en la porción
superior de la rueda.
5. Etiqueta de advertencia.
6. Asa de transporte: Esta asa está incorporada en la unidad para llevarla de un lugar a
otro. Antes de intentar levantar la unidad por
el asa de transporte, bloquee siempre el
cabezal mecánico en la posición bajada.
7. Asa: El asa contiene el interruptor gatillo con
un agujero de bloqueo para candado para
impedir el uso no autorizado. La rueda se
39
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Cadena
baja hacia la pieza de trabajo empujando
hacia abajo sobre el asa. La rueda regresará
a su posición vertical cuando se suelte el
asa, a menos que esté sujeta por el pasador
de fijación.
Pasador de fijación: Permite al usuario evitar que la rueda de corte gire mientras
aprieta o afloja el tornillo del eje portaherramienta.
Llave de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta: Utilícela al reemplazar la rueda de
corte o cuando haga ajustes angulares del
tope-guía.
Tornillo de carpintero estacionario ajustable: Sujete la pieza de trabajo a este tornillo
de carpintero girando la manivela del mango
del tornillo de carpintero. Puede moverse el
tornillo de carpintero estacionario o puede
ajustarse el ángulo para acomodar piezas de
trabajo de muchos tamaños.
Tope de descenso: En la posición bajada
(corte completo), el brazo de pivote golpea
un tope ajustable que está en el pivote.
Cadena: La máquina de rueda abrasiva
puede bloquearse en la posición bajada para
almacenarla de manera compacta. La
cadena se usa solamente durante su
transporte y en operaciones de almacenamiento.
Alineación (ajustes)
NOTA: Todos los demás ajustes se describen en
la sección “Operaciones básicas”.
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de
lesiones por causa de un arranque inesperado, desenchufe la herramienta siempre que
esté haciendo ajustes.
Ajuste del tope de descenso: El tope de descenso
debe ajustarse de manera que se mantenga la
capacidad máxima de corte y de modo que la rueda
de corte no golpee la base de la herramienta ni la
superficie en la que la herramienta esté montada.
1. Baje la cabeza de corte hasta que el brazo golpee el tope de descenso.
2. Gire la rueda a mano para verificar la capacidad
máxima de corte. La rueda de corte no debe
hacer contacto con ninguna parte de la base.
3. Si se produce contacto, ajuste el tornillo del
tope de descenso y la contratuerca hasta que
se corrija el problema.
Ensamblaje
portaherramienta se acoplará después de girar
un poco la llave de tuerca.
NOTA: El tornillo del eje portaherramienta es de
rosca a derechas. Esto ayuda a evitar un aflojamiento no deseado del tornillo del eje portaherramienta durante el funcionamiento normal.
5. Quite el tornillo del eje portaherramienta, la
arandela de seguridad, la arandela del eje portaherramienta y la pestaña exterior.
NOTA: Preste atención a las piezas que quite,
fijándose en su posición y la dirección hacia la
que están orientadas (vea la ilustración). Limpie
con un paño las pestañas interior y exterior para
quitar todos los residuos antes de instalar la
rueda de corte nueva.
Consulte las precauciones en la sección “Seguridad” en relación con la inspección, el uso y la
selección de ruedas de corte para esta herramienta.
6. Instale la rueda de 14 pulgadas nueva.
7. Instale la pestaña exterior, la arandela, la arandela de seguridad y el tornillo del eje portaherramienta. Presione el pasador de fijación y
gire la llave de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta en el sentido de las agujas del reloj para
asegurar la rueda. Apriete firmemente el tornillo del eje portaherramienta, pero no lo apriete
excesivamente.
8. Presione el protector inferior.
9. Asegúrese de que el pasador de fijación esté
suelto para que la rueda gire libremente.
Instalación o remoción de la rueda
de corte
ADVERTENCIA: Para su propia seguridad,
nunca conecte el enchufe a un tomacorriente
de la fuente de energía hasta que se hayan
completado todos los pasos de ensamblaje y
usted haya leído y entendido las instrucciones de seguridad y utilización.
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de
lesiones por causa de una pieza de trabajo
que salga despedida o pedazos de pieza de
trabajo que salgan despedidos, no utilice una
rueda de corte nueva que tenga un diámetro
superior o inferior a 14 pulgadas.
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de
lesiones por causa de un arranque inesperado, desenchufe la herramienta siempre que
esté quitando o instalado la rueda de corte.
1. Tome la llave de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta.
2. Levante el protector inferior e incline hacia
atrás el ensamblaje del protector inferior de
manera que el tornillo del eje portaherramienta
quede al descubierto.
3. Localice el pasador de fijación debajo del asa.
4. Presione el pasador de fijación y manténgalo
firmemente hacia adentro mientras gira la llave
de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta en el
sentido de las agujas del reloj. El cierre del eje
40
NOTA: El pasador de fijación puede resultar
dañado por el uso incorrecto. Si el pasador de
fijación no agarra, baje la rueda sobre una pedazo
de madera de desecho posicionado contra el
tope-guía. Esto servirá como medio alternativo de
fijación.
Cierre
del eje
portaherramienta
ADVERTENCIA: Asegúrese de que las pestañas estén limpias y dispuestas apropiadamente. Baje la rueda hasta el interior de la
ranura de la mesa y compruebe si hay algún
contacto con la base. Si la rueda de corte
hace contacto con la base, ajuste el tope de
descenso.
Instrucciones de seguridad para las operaciones básicas
Antes de utilizar esta máquina
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de errores que podrían causar lesiones permanentes
graves, no enchufe la herramienta hasta que
se hayan completado satisfactoriamente los
pasos siguientes.
• Ensamble completamente y alinee la herramienta. (Consulte las secciones “Ensamblaje” y
“Alineación” contenidas en este manual.)
• Aprenda el uso y la función del interruptor de
encendido y apagado, los protectores superior e
inferior de la hoja abrasiva, el pasador de fijación y la abrazadera para la pieza de trabajo.
(Consulte la sección “Familiarización con la
máquina de rueda abrasiva” contenida en este
manual.)
• Estudie y entienda todas las instrucciones de
seguridad y todos los procedimientos operativos contenidos en este manual.
• Estudie los métodos de mantenimiento de esta
herramienta de rueda abrasiva. (Consulte la
sección “Mantenimiento” contenida en este
manual.)
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones o muerte por
causa de una descarga eléctrica:
• Asegúrese de que los dedos no toquen los terminales metálicos del enchufe al enchufar o
desenchufar la máquina de rueda abrasiva.
Antes de cada uso
• La función del resorte de retorno del brazo y
del protector inferior. Empuje el brazo completamente hacia abajo y luego deje que suba
hasta que se detenga por sí mismo. Compruebe el protector inferior para ver si se ha
cerrado. Si no lo ha hecho, siga las instrucciones contenidas en la sección “Localización y
reparación de averías”.
• Otras condiciones que podrían afectar la forma
en que la máquina funciona.
Inspeccione la máquina.
• Desconecte la máquina de rueda abrasiva.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de
un arranque accidental, antes de cambiar la
preparación, cambiar la rueda de corte o ajustar cualquier cosa, desenchufe la herramienta.
• Apriete el tornillo del eje portaherramienta.
Compruebe si hay piezas dañadas. Compruebe
lo siguiente:
• La alineación adecuada de las piezas móviles.
• Si hay cordones eléctricos dañados.
• Si hay atasco de las piezas móviles.
• Si hay piezas rotas.
• Si el montaje es estable.
41
Instrucciones de seguridad para las operaciones básicas
(continuación)
Mantenga las herramientas con cuidado. Mantenga limpia la máquina para obtener el rendimiento mejor y más seguro. Siga las
instrucciones de lubricación.
Retire la llave de tuerca de la herramienta antes
de encenderla.
Si cualquier pieza de esta máquina falta, está
doblada o está rota de cualquier manera, o si
cualquier pieza eléctrica no funciona, apague la
herramienta y desenchúfela. Reemplace las piezas que estén dañadas, falten o hayan fallado
antes de utilizar de nuevo la máquina.
Mantenga los protectores colocados en su sitio,
en buenas condiciones de funcionamiento y con
el ajuste apropiado.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de atascos, patinamientos o piezas
que salgan despedidas
• Para reducir el riesgo de quemaduras u otros
daños causados por fuego, nunca utilice esta
máquina cerca de líquidos, vapores o gases
inflamables.
• Escoja la rueda de corte de 14 pulgadas de diámetro adecuada para el material y el tipo de
corte que piense realizar. Por ejemplo, cuando
corte aluminio, utilice una rueda de corte diseñada especialmente para utilizarse en aluminio.
• Asegúrese de que la rueda de corte no esté
dañada y esté alineada correctamente. Con la
máquina desenchufada, empuje el cabezal
mecánico completamente hacia abajo. Haga
girar a mano la rueda de corte y compruebe la
holgura. Si la rueda abrasiva golpea cualquier
cosa, haga los ajustes mostrados en la sección
“Alineación”.
• Asegúrese de que la rueda abrasiva y los collarines del eje portaherramienta estén limpios.
• Asegúrese de que los lados rebajados de los
collarines estén orientados hacia la rueda abrasiva de corte.
• Utilizando la llave de tuerca para el eje portaherramienta suministrada, asegúrese de que el
tornillo del eje portaherramienta esté firmemente apretada a mano.
• Asegúrese de que todas las abrazaderas estén
apretadas y de que no haya huelgo excesivo en
ninguna de las piezas.
• Mantenga limpia el área de trabajo. Las áreas
y los bancos desordenados invitan a que se produzcan accidentes. El piso no debe estar resbaladizo.
Planifique con antelación para protegerse los ojos, las manos, la cara y los oídos
Conozca la máquina. Lea y entienda el manual Planifique el trabajo.
del usuario y las etiquetas colocadas en la herramienta. Aprenda sus aplicaciones y limitaciones,
así como todos los peligros potenciales específicos de esta herramienta.
Utilice la herramienta adecuada. No fuerce la
herramienta ni el aditamento a hacer un trabajo
para el que no fueron diseñados. Utilice una
herramienta distinta para cualquier pieza de trabajo que no pueda sujetarse en una posición fija y
asegurada firmemente.
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones por causa de un
contacto accidental con las piezas móviles, no
realice trabajo de instalación, ensamblaje o preparación en la máquina mientras cualquier pieza se
esté moviendo.
PRECAUCIÓN: Cuando corte cualquier metal,
las chispas o los fragmentos calientes
podrían causar un incendio.
Reduzca el riesgo de un arranque accidental.
Asegúrese de que el interruptor esté en la posición de apagado antes de enchufar la herramienta
en un tomacorriente eléctrico.
42
Vístase para trabajar con seguridad
• Para operaciones que generen polvo, use una
máscara antipolvo o un respirador junto con
anteojos de seguridad.
• No use ropa holgada, guantes, corbatas o joyas
(anillos, relojes de pulsera). Pueden engancharse y tirar de usted hacia las piezas móviles.
• Para evitar el contacto con metal caliente, use
guantes protectores.
• Use calzado antideslizante.
• Sujétese el pelo largo detrás de la cabeza.
• Súbase las mangas largas por encima de los
codos.
• Los niveles de ruido varían mucho. Para reducir
el riesgo de posibles daños a la audición, use
protectores de oídos u orejeras.
Todas las herramientas mecánicas pueden lanzar
despedidos objetos extraños hacia los ojos. Esto
puede ocasionar daños permanentes en los ojos.
Use siempre anteojos de seguridad (no use sólo
gafas) que cumplan con la norma ANSI Z87.1 (o
en Canadá, con la norma CSA Z94.3-99) mostrados en el paquete. Las gafas de uso diario sólo
tienen lentes resistentes a los golpes. No son
gafas de seguridad. Los anteojos de seguridad
están disponibles en muchas tiendas minoristas
locales. Las gafas o los anteojos que no cumplan
con las normas ANSI o CSA podrían lesionarle
gravemente al romperse.
Inspeccione la pieza de trabajo
Planifique el trabajo para reducir el riesgo de
que salgan piezas despedidas que se produce
cuando la pieza de trabajo se atasca en la rueda
de corte y le es arrebatada de las manos al operador.
Planifique la forma en que sujetará la pieza de trabajo desde el principio hasta el final:
Reduzca el riesgo de operaciones difíciles y posiciones difíciles de las manos donde un resbalón
repentino podría hacer que los dedos o la mano
se muevan hacia la rueda de corte.
No intente alcanzar demasiado lejos. Mantenga
un buen apoyo de los pies y un buen equilibrio.
Mantenga la cara y el cuerpo a un lado de la rueda
abrasiva, fuera de la línea de posibles chispas o
polvo que salgan despedidos.
Nunca corte a pulso:
• Sujete siempre con abrazaderas la pieza de trabajo.
• Sujete sólidamente con abrazaderas la pieza de
trabajo contra el tope-guía y la mesa para que
no oscile ni se tuerza durante el corte.
• Asegúrese de que no haya residuos entre la
pieza de trabajo y sus soportes.
• Asegúrese de que ninguna holgura entre la
pieza de trabajo, el tope-guía y la mesa deje que
la pieza de trabajo se desplace después de cortarla en dos.
• Mantenga la pieza de corte libre para moverse
lateralmente después de cortarla. De lo contrario, podría atorarse en cuña contra la rueda de
43
corte y salir despedida violentamente.
• Retire todo de la mesa, excepto la pieza de trabajo y los dispositivos de soporte relacionados,
antes de encender la máquina.
• Sujete firmemente la pieza de trabajo. Utilice
el tornillo de carpintero para sujetar la pieza de
trabajo.
Tenga precaución adicional con piezas de trabajo grandes, muy pequeñas o que tengan una
forma complicada:
• Utilice soportes adicionales (mesas, caballetes
de aserrar, bloques, etc.) para cualquier pieza
de trabajo que sea lo suficientemente grande
como para inclinarse cuando no esté sujeta al
tablero de la mesa.
• Nunca utilice a otra persona como sustituto de
una extensión de la mesa, ni como soporte
adicional para una pieza de trabajo que sea
más larga o más ancha que la mesa de la
máquina de rueda abrasiva básica, ni para ayudar a hacer avanzar la pieza de trabajo, soportarla o tirar de ella.
• No utilice esta herramienta para cortar piezas
demasiado pequeñas como para permitirle
sujetar fácilmente la pieza de trabajo con el
tornillo de carpintero.
• Cuando corte piezas de trabajo que tengan
una forma irregular, planifique el trabajo de
manera que la pieza no resbale, no pellizque la
rueda de corte y no sea arrancada del tornillo
de carpintero.
Instrucciones de seguridad para las operaciones básicas
(continuación)
Cuando la máquina esté en marcha
ADVERTENCIA: No deje que la familiarización
con la herramienta (adquirida con el uso frecuente de la máquina de rueda abrasiva)
cause un error por descuido. Un descuido de
una fracción de segundo es suficiente para
causar una lesión grave.
• Antes de comenzar el corte, observe la máquina
de rueda abrasiva mientras está en marcha. Si
hace algún ruido extraño o si vibra mucho,
deténgase inmediatamente. Apague la herramienta. Desenchufe la máquina. No vuelva a
ponerla en marcha hasta que haya localizado y
corregido el problema.
Mantenga alejados a los niños.
• Mantenga a todos los visitantes a una distancia
segura de la herramienta.
• Asegúrese de que las personas que se encuentren presentes estén alejadas de la herramienta
y de la pieza de trabajo.
• Nunca confine la pieza que esté cortando.
Nunca la sostenga, la sujete con abrazaderas, la
toque, ni utilice topes de longitud contra ella
mientras la rueda abrasiva esté girando. La
rueda debe estar libre para moverse lateralmente por sí misma. Si la pieza de trabajo está
confinada, podría atorarse en cuña contra la
rueda de corte y salir despedida violentamente o
hacer que la rueda se rompa.
Deje que la rueda abrasiva alcance toda su
velocidad antes de cortar. Esto ayudará a reducir el riesgo de que las piezas de trabajo salgan
despedidas.
No fuerce la herramienta.
• La herramienta hará el trabajo mejor y con más
seguridad a su capacidad nominal designada.
Haga avanzar la rueda abrasiva hacia la pieza de
trabajo sólo lo suficientemente rápido como
para dejar que corte sin engancharse ni atascarse.
Antes de soltar material atascado:
• Apague la herramienta soltando el interruptor
gatillo.
• Espere a que todas las piezas móviles se detengan.
• Desenchufe la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA: No utilice ningún tipo de
lubricante de corte con esta herramienta.
Después de acabar un corte:
• Continúe sujetando hacia abajo el cabezal mecánico.
• Suelte el interruptor y espere a que todas las
piezas móviles se detengan antes de mover las
manos.
Antes de dejar la máquina
Nunca deje desatendida la herramienta
mientras esté en marcha
• Apague la herramienta.
• Espere a que todas las piezas móviles se detengan.
44
Haga el taller a prueba de niños.
• Cierre con llave el taller.
• Desconecte los interruptores maestros.
• Guarde la herramienta alejada de los niños y de
otras personas no calificadas para utilizar la
herramienta.
Operaciones básicas
Instrucciones generales de corte
la descoloración y se prolongará la duración de
la rueda. Corte ejerciendo una fuerza firme sin
sobrecargar el motor.
3. Utilice un soporte exterior cuando corte piezas
largas y pesadas, con el fin de evitar que inclinen la máquina o se caigan después de ser
cortadas.
4. Cuando transporte la máquina, fije el cabezal
mecánico a la base para evitar daños.
5. Cuando la rueda de corte alcance toda su velocidad, empuje el asa para comenzar a cortar.
Es importante cortar con una presión firme y
uniforme (no fuerce la herramienta) con el fin
de obtener un corte uniforme.
ADVERTENCIA: Use siempre anteojos de
seguridad cuando utilice la máquina de rueda
abrasiva. Para reducir el riesgo de quemaduras por causa de contacto con piezas de trabajo cortadas calientes, use guantes
protectores.
ADVERTENCIA:
a. Fije siempre firmemente el material que
se vaya a cortar utilizando el tornillo de
carpintero.
b. Desconecte siempre la herramienta de la
fuente de energía antes de hacer cualquier
ajuste.
c. No utilice ningún tipo de lubricante de
corte con esta herramienta.
Familiarícese con las siguientes funciones de la
máquina de rueda abrasiva RIDGID antes de
conectarla a una fuente de energía y utilizarla.
1. Cuando arranque esta máquina de rueda abrasiva por primera vez o después de que haya
estado sin funcionar durante bastante tiempo,
deje siempre que la máquina esté en marcha
durante un minuto completo con la rueda completamente retraída en el protector antes de
hacer cualquier corte. Si hay defectos desconocidos en la rueda que podrían causar una
rotura, generalmente la causarían dentro del
primer minuto de funcionamiento. Si la rueda
se bambolea o vibra, deséchela y reemplácela
inmediatamente.
2. Cuando comience un corte con la herramienta,
debe tener cuidado de no golpear ni estrellar la
rueda en la pieza de trabajo; una vez que la
rueda haya penetrado, continúe el corte con
una pasada suave y uniforme. Cuanto más
rápido se haga un corte, menos calor se generará en la pieza de trabajo, con lo que se evitará
45
Operaciones básicas (continuación)
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de
lesión por un movimiento inesperado de la
herramienta:
a. Antes de trasladar esta herramienta, bloquee el cabezal mecánico en la posición
inferior. Desenchufe el cordón eléctrico.
b. Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones en la
espalda, sostenga la herramienta cerca
del cuerpo cuando la levante. Doble las
rodillas para poder levantar con las piernas, no con la espalda. Levante la herramienta utilizando las áreas de sujeción
con las manos que están a cada lado de la
parte inferior de la base o por el asa de
transporte.
c. Nunca lleve la herramienta por el cordón
de energía ni por el agarre de gatillo del
asa de plástico. El transporte de la herramienta por el cordón de energía podría
d.
e.
f.
g.
causar daños al aislamiento o las
conexiones de los cables, lo cual produciría una descarga eléctrica o un incendio.
Coloque la máquina de manera que otras
personas no puedan situarse detrás de
ella. Los residuos que salgan despedidos
podrían herir a las personas que estén en
su trayectoria.
Coloque la herramienta sobre una superficie nivelada y firme donde haya amplio
espacio para manejar y soportar adecuadamente la pieza de trabajo.
Soporte la herramienta de manera que la
mesa esté nivelada y no oscile.
Emperne o fije con abrazaderas la herramienta a su soporte.
Interruptor
Interruptor de encendido y apagado: Para arrancar la herramienta, apriete el gatillo. Para parar la
herramienta, suelte el gatillo.
Interruptor
gatillo de
encendido
y apagado
Reposicionamiento del tornillo de
carpintero estacionario
Mango de fijación de ingletes
Eje tornillo
El tornillo de carpintero estacionario puede reposicionarse quitando el perno de ajuste del tornillo
de carpintero. Afloje el mango de fijación de ingletes y reposicione el tornillo de carpintero estacionario en una de las otras dos ubicaciones. Vuelva
a colocar y apriete el perno de ajuste del tornillo
de carpintero. La capacidad máxima de anchura
es de aproximadamente 8-1/4 pulgadas a 90° y 5
pulgadas a 45°.
Tornillo de
carpintero
estacionario
Base
46
Perno de ajuste
del tornillo de
carpintero
Cambio del ángulo de corte
El tornillo de carpintero puede ajustarse desde 0°
hasta 45° a izquierda y derecha.
1. Afloje el mango de fijación de ingletes empujándolo hacia abajo y girándolo en sentido contrario al de las agujas del reloj.
2. Reposicione el tornillo de carpintero en el
ángulo deseado.
3. Apriete el mango de fijación de ingletes.
Mango de fijación
de ingletes
Tornillo de carpintero de desbloqueo
rápido
Perno de ajuste del
tornillo de carpintero
Palanca de suelta
Esta herramienta está equipada con un tornillo de
carpintero de desbloqueo rápido para sujetar fácil
y rápidamente el material. Suba la palanca para
lograr un movimiento rápido del tornillo de carpintero. Baje la palanca y gire la manivela para
sujetar la pieza de trabajo.
Sujeción de la pieza de trabajo
Posicione la pieza de trabajo en el tornillo de carpintero de manera que si se produce un atasco la
rueda no tienda a mover la pieza de trabajo en el
tornillo de carpintero. Sujete firmemente la pieza
de trabajo.
Los ángulos deben estar en posición invertida de
la manera que se muestra en la ilustración.
Generalmente, la máquina de rueda abrasiva cortará con la máxima eficacia si la rueda está cortando la sección más delgada en todo momento.
Esto
Esto no
Utilización de un bloque metálico
Dimensión de
la pieza de trabajo
que se está cortando
Cuando la rueda de corte esté desgastada y el diámetro exterior se haya reducido, introduzca un
bloque metálico ligeramente más pequeño que la
dimensión de la pieza de trabajo debajo de la
pieza de trabajo. No corte el bloque metálico.
Mandíbula del tornillo
de carpintero (B)
Bloque
metálico
Mandíbula del tornillo
de carpintero (A)
Dimensión del bloque metálico
(debe ser ligeramente más pequeña
que la pieza de trabajo que se esté cortando)
47
Operaciones básicas (continuación)
Capacidad de corte recomendada
NOTA: La realización de cortes pasantes en cualquier sección transversal de material de más de
1/2 pulgada de grosor tiende a cargar la rueda
abrasiva y esto hará que la herramienta tenga que
trabajar con más esfuerzo.
ADVERTENCIA: La utilización de la herramienta para capacidades mayores a las recomendadas puede hacer que el motor se queme
y causar posibles descargas eléctricas.
Dimensiones de
la rueda aplicables
355 mm (14 pulgadas) de diámetro exterior x menos de 4,5 mm
(3/16 de pulgada) de grosor x 25,4 mm (1 pulgada) de diámetro de agujero
Configuración de
la pieza de trabajo
(sección transversal)
a
Máxima
capacidad
de corte
“a”
a
a
1/2"
(12,7 mm)
a
a
a
2"
5"
4-1/2"
(50,8 mm) (127 mm) (114,3 mm)
Cuadrado o
redondo
5"
(12,7 mm)
1/2"
(12,7 mm)
Macizo
1/2
(12,7 mm)
a
a
5"
(127 mm)
Mantenimiento y lubricación
Mantenimiento
peccionar o reemplazar las escobillas, desenchufe
primero la máquina. Luego, quite la tapa de plástico negra que está en un lado del motor (precaución, esta tapa está accionada por resorte por el
ensamblaje de escobillas). Luego, tire de la escobilla hasta sacarla. Repita el procedimiento para el
otro lado. Para realizar el reensamblaje, invierta el
procedimiento. Las orejetas que están en el
extremo metálico del ensamblaje de escobillas
van en el mismo agujero en el que entra la parte
de carbono. Apriete firmemente la tapa, pero no la
apriete excesivamente.
NOTA: Para reinstalar las mismas escobillas, asegúrese primero de que las escobillas vuelvan a
entrar de la misma manera en que salieron. De lo
contrario, se producirá un período de rodaje que
reducirá el rendimiento del motor y aumentará el
desgaste de las escobillas.
Se recomienda que, al menos una vez al año, lleve
la herramienta a un Centro de Servicio Autorizado
para que le hagan una limpieza y una lubricación a
fondo.
ADVERTENCIA: No utilice ningún tipo de
lubricante de corte con esta herramienta.
ADVERTENCIA: Para reducir el riesgo de
lesiones por causa de un arranque inesperado o una descarga eléctrica, desenchufe el
cordón de energía antes de trabajar en la
máquina.
Mantenga limpia la herramienta. Quite el polvo
acumulado en las piezas móviles.
Asegúrese de que la herramienta funciona correctamente. Compruebe periódicamente los tornillos
y pernos para asegurarse de que están apretados.
Aplique aceite en los puntos de lubricación una
vez al mes para prolongar la duración de servicio
de la máquina (el aceite de máquina es adecuado
para la herramienta).
Puntos de lubricación
• Parte rotatoria del eje
• Parte rotatoria del tornillo de carpintero
• Resbaladera del tornillo de carpintero
Reemplazo de las escobillas de carbono
Las escobillas de carbono suministradas durarán
aproximadamente 50 horas de tiempo de funcionamiento ó 10.000 ciclos de encendido y apagado. Reemplace ambas escobillas de carbono
cuando a cualquiera de ellas le quede menos de
1/4 de pulgada de longitud de carbono. Para ins-
ADVERTENCIA: Para garantizar la seguridad y
confiabilidad, todas las reparaciones, con la
excepción de las escobillas accesibles externamente, deben realizarse en un Centro de
Servicio Autorizado. Utilice únicamente piezas de repuesto RIDGID.
48
Lubricación
Todos los cojinetes del motor de esta herramienta
están lubricados con una cantidad suficiente de
lubricante de alta calidad para la duración de la
unidad en condiciones normales de funcionamiento. Por lo tanto, no se requiere lubricación
adicional (consulte las instrucciones que aparecen a continuación).
Lubricación infrecuente según sea necesario:
Pivote de troceado: El aceite ligero o aerosol de
máquina penetrará desde los extremos y los puntos de unión. Un técnico de servicio calificado
puede quitar el tope de ascenso del pivote para
reducir la tensión del resorte con el fin de llevar el
eje aproximadamente 3/4 de pulgada hacia la
derecha. Las superficies al descubierto se lubrican con aceite de tipo automóvil.
Pivote central del protector: Utilice aceite doméstico ligero (aceite para máquinas de coser) en las
áreas del protector donde se produzca contacto
de metal con metal, según se requiera para lograr
un funcionamiento suave y silencioso. Reduzca el
riesgo de exceso de aceite, al cual se adherirán
los residuos de corte, con lo que podría originarse un peligro de incendio por causa de las
chispas.
Puntos de
lubricación
Requisitos básicos del cortador
• 14 pulgadas de diámetro.
• Ruedas abrasivas de corte marcadas para
3.600 RPM o más.
• Agujero para eje portaherramienta de 1 pulgada de diámetro.
Accesorios prohibidos
ADVERTENCIA: Nunca utilice una hoja de
sierra dentada, como por ejemplo una hoja
con puntas de carburo o cualquier rueda de
corte no abrasiva.
49
Guía de localización y reparación de averías
Motor
Problema
El motor no
arranca.
Causa probable
Medida correctora sugerida
1. Fusible.
- Fusible de acción retardada o cortacircuito
de 15 A.
- Vea la sección “Mantenimiento”.
- Obtenga servicio RIDGID autorizado.
- Compruebe la fuente de energía para ver si la
tensión es adecuada y haga correcciones según
sea necesario.
2. Escobillas desgastadas.
3. Otra.
4. Tensión baja.
Las escobillas gene- 1. El freno automático normal - Ninguna
ran chispas cuando
funciona correctamente.
se suelta el interruptor.
El motor se detiene 1. Tensión baja.
fácilmente.
- Compruebe la fuente de energía para ver si la
tensión es adecuada y haga correcciones según
sea necesario.
- Tire de la rueda a través de la pieza de trabajo a un
ritmo más lento.
2. Presión excesiva en la
rueda al cortar.
Generales
Problema
Causa probable
Medida correctora sugerida
La rueda de corte
golpea la base o
la superficie de la
pieza de trabajo.
1. Desalineación.
2. Tope de descenso fuera
de ajuste.
- Obtenga servicio autorizado.
- Vea la sección “Alineación”.
El corte no está
escuadrado.
1. Rueda defectuosa.
2. Pieza de trabajo no posicionada adecuadamente.
3. Presión excesiva en la
rueda.
- Reemplácela inmediatamente.
- Posicione la pieza de trabajo adecuadamente.
- Reduzca la presión en la rueda
- (No empuje hacia abajo con tanta fuerza sobre
el asa)
El cabezal
1. Se necesita lubricación.
mecánico no sube 2. Fallo de una pieza.
completamente o
3. Resorte del pivote o
el protector inferior
resorte del protector no
no se cierra comreemplazado correctamente
pletamente.
después de dar servicio a
la herramienta.
4. Suciedad adherida a los
topes.
- Vea la sección “Lubricación”.
- Obtenga servicio autorizado.
- Obtenga servicio autorizado.
- Inspeccione los topes.
La rueda de corte
1. Funcionamiento incorrecto. - Vea la sección “Operaciones básicas”.
se agarrota o atasca 2. Rueda de corte mellada.
- Reemplace la rueda.
en la pieza de tra- 3. Rueda de corte incorrecta. - Reemplace la rueda con una rueda de 14 pulgadas
bajo o la quema.
de diámetro diseñada para el material que se esté
Cortes bastos.
cortando.
La herramienta
vibra o tiembla.
1.
2.
3.
4.
La rueda no es redonda.
La rueda está dañada.
La rueda está floja.
Otras.
Es difícil tirar del
cabezal mecánico
o empujarlo hacia
abajo.
1. Se necesita lubricación.
-
Reemplace la rueda.
Reemplace la rueda.
Apriete el tornillo del eje portaherramienta.
Obtenga servicio autorizado.
- Vea la sección “Lubricación”.
50
Diagrama de cableado
Azul
Verde
Blanco
Escobilla
Conexión a tierra
N.A.
N.C.
Inducido
Interruptor
Negro
Escobilla
Negro
51
Piezas de repuesto
Lista de piezas para la máquina de rueda abrasiva de alta velocidad de 14 pulgadas RIDGID
No. de modelo CM14500
Las piezas RIDGID se encuentran disponibles en línea conectándose a www.ridgidparts.com
Figura 1
78
1
77
68
76
2
66
6
4
11
69
3
15 16
75
74
13
5 83
70
73
12
7
67
8
71
72
12
17
65
80
14
10
79
9
30
38
44
15
45
46
81
18
19
34
57
56
82
61
60
55 54
64
60 27
23
24
25
59
60
9
31
43
28
36
32
30
22
58
33
26
23
39
47
21
65
62
37
63
53
51
52
42
48
41 59
50
52
29
41
49
20
35
41
35
40
45
Piezas de repuesto
Lista de piezas para la máquina de rueda abrasiva de alta velocidad de 14 pulgadas RIDGID
No. de modelo CM14500
Las piezas RIDGID se encuentran disponibles en línea conectándose a www.ridgidparts.com
Figura 1
Pida siempre por número de pieza, no por número de clave
No.
de
clave
No. de pieza
1
2
829518
10251002
3
4
5
6
7
8
A0338
A0339
A0340
21010001
A0341
829551
9
10
12021002
10011003
11
11071001
12
13
14
15
829524
829525
829526
829731
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
829528
829557
A0351
A0352
J0099
20332
A0385
20333
A0356
A0357
26
27
28
12011006
20335
829536
29
30
31
SP6450
12011009
816755-2
32
33
34
829537
829538
813310-1
35
813313
36
37
38
39
40
820237-6
829542
829543
A0359
A0604
No.
de
clave
Descripción
Protector superior
* Tornillo de cabeza
troncocónica M5 x 60 x 0.8
Separador
Pestaña interior
Separador exterior
* Rueda abrasiva
Pestaña exterior
* Tornillo del eje
portaherramienta
* Arandela de seguridad de M10
* Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal
M10 x 25 x 1.5
* Tuerca hexagonal de fijación
M6 x 1
Arandela de fibra
Protector inferior
Perno de resalto
Ensamblaje motor (incluye
clave 18,19,65,79,80)
Almohadilla del protector
Protector
Escobilla
Tapa de escobilla
Soporte
Tornillo con mango
Tuerca de rosca
Anillo de retención
Pasador
Mandíbula del tornillo de
carpintero
* Arandela M16.5
Anillo de retención
Tornillo de pivote del tornillo
de carpintero M10 x 1.5-65
Manual del usuario
* Arandela de plano M10
* Tornillo de cabeza
troncocónica M5 x 0.18 x 15
Placa de pivote del Tope-guía
Ensamblaje Asa
* Tornillo de cabeza
troncocónica M8 x 25 x 1.25
* Tornillo de cabeza troncocónica de ranuras cruzadas
M5 x 0.8-12
* Arandela de plano M5 x 11.5
Tuerca en T
Soporte
Eje
Cubierta
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
No. de pieza
Descripción
* Arandela de seguridad M5
* Tuerca hexagonal M5
* Tornillo de cabeza hueca
hexagonal M8 x 15 x 1.25
* Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal
10011006
M8 x 1.25-30
* Tuerca hexagonal M8
824026-7
Resorte
A0345
Base
829547
Protector de la hoja
829548
Almohadilla de soporte
829549
Almohadilla de goma
A0361
* Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal
820244-1
M6 x 25 x 1.0
* Arandela de plano M6
820238-4
* Arandela de seguridad M6
820383-5
Gancho de la cadena
A0386
* Arandela 114
14759
* Arandela de seguridad 1/4
12021702
* Tornillo estructura1,
809491-1
1/4-20 1/2
Portaherramienta
829555
* Arandela de seguridad M8
820383-6
* Arandela de plano M8
821063-1
* Pasador de resorte M6 x 32
14011006
Cordón con enchufe
A0355
Protector del cordón
A0354
* Arandela de seguridad ext. M5
820241-4
* Tornillo de cabeza
820240-6
troncocónica M5 x 0.8-12
Asa superior
829562
Asa inferior
829563
Asa de transporte
828720
Colgador de mango
829564
Abrazadera para alambre
20324
* Tuerca hexagonal M5
824026-5
Accionador deI interruptor
828717
* Tornillo de cabeza
820240-9
troncocónica M5 x 0.8-37
Resorte
826053
Interruptor
826066
* Tornillo de cabeza
820248-3
troncocónica M4 x 1.4-16
* Arandela de seguridad de M6
820383-5
* Tornillo de cabeza
820244-7
troncocónica M5 x 1-55
Cubierta extremo
829566
* Arandela de seguridad M5
12021005
* Llave de tuerca
829556
Cadena
0502025001
829553
Anilla en O
820383-4
11012001
820239-5
*Artículo de herrajes estándar. Puede comprarse en su distribuidor RIDGID más próximo.
53
Notas
54
Notas
55
Qué está cubierto
Se garantiza que las herramientas RIDGID® están libres de
defectos de fabricación y de materiales.
Cuánto dura la cobertura
Esta garantía dura toda la vida de la herramienta RIDGID® . La
cobertura de garantía termina cuando el producto se vuelva
inutilizable por motivos que no sean defectos de fabricación o de
materiales.
Cómo puede obtener servicio
Para obtener el beneficio de esta garantía, envíe el producto completo mediante transporte prepagado a RIDGE TOOL COMPANY,
Elyria, Ohio, o a cualquier CENTRO DE SERVICIO INDEPENDIENTE RIDGID®. Las llaves para tubos y otras herramientas de
mano deben devolverse al establecimiento de compra.
Qué haremos para corregir los problemas
Los productos garantizados se repararán o reemplazarán, a
opción de RIDGE TOOLS, y se devolverán sin cargo; o si después
de tres intentos de reparar o reemplazar un producto durante el
período de garantía dicho producto sigue presentando defectos,
usted podrá optar por recibir un reembolso completo por la cantidad del precio de compra.
Qué no está cubierto
Las averías debidas a uso incorrecto, abuso o desgaste por el
uso normal no están cubiertas por esta garantía. RIDGE TOOL no
será responsable de ningún daño incidental ni emergente.
Cómo se relaciona la ley local con la garantía
Algunos estados no permiten la exclusión o limitación de los
daños incidentales o emergentes, por lo que es posible que la
limitación o exclusión que antecede no tenga aplicación en su
caso. Esta garantía le confiere a usted derechos específicos y es
posible que también tenga otros derechos, que varían de un
estado a otro, una provincia a otra o un país a otro.
Ninguna otra garantía expresa tiene aplicación
Esta GARANTÍA COMPLETA DE POR VIDA es la garantía única y
exclusiva de los productos RIDGID® . Ningún empleado, agente,
distribuidor u otra persona está autorizado a alterar esta garantía ni a dar ninguna otra garantía en nombre de RIDGE TOOL
COMPANY.
No. de existencias CM1450
No. de modelo CM14500 Número de serie _____________
Los números de modelo y de serie pueden encontrarse en una
placa colocada en la sierra, en la parte superior del brazo de la
sierra de rueda abrasiva. Debe anotar tanto el número de modelo
como el número de serie en un lugar seguro para uso futuro.
¿PREGUNTAS O COMENTARIOS?
LLAME AL 1-800-4-RIDGID
www.ridgidwoodworking.com
Por favor, tenga a mano su número de modelo y número de
serie cuando llame.
© 2001 Emerson
No. de pieza SP6450
Formulario No. SP6450
RIDGID Power Tools
Emerson Electric Co.
Impreso en Taiwan 11/01
CM1450
MODE D’EMPLOI
TRONÇONNEUSE DE MÉTAUX À
MEULE ABRASIVE DE 14 POUCES
Pour votre sécurité :
Lisez attentivement toutes les instructions.
Conservez ce mode d’emploi pour vous y référer
éventuellement à l’avenir.
Pièce N° SP6450
Imprimé à Taiwan
Table des matières
Section
Page
Table des matières ............................................58
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les
tronçonneuses à meule abrasive .................58
Termes concernant les signaux relatifs à
la sécurité ....................................................58
Avant d’utiliser la machine ............................59
Pendant l’installation ou le transport de la
machine ......................................................60
Réduisez le risque d’un environnement
dangereux : ................................................60
Pour réduire le risque de blessures causées par
un mouvement inattendu de la machine :... 60
Pour réduire le risque de blessure due à un choc
électrique : .................................................60
Avant chaque utilisation de la machine 60
Inspectez votre machine. .............................60
Vérifiez qu’aucune pièce n’est endommagée.
Vérifiez : .....................................................60
Comment réduire le risque de blessures causées
par des grippages, des dérapages ou la projection de pièces ..............................................61
Planifiez la protection de vos yeux, de vos
mains, de votre visage et de vos oreilles .....61
Inspectez votre pièce à couper ......................62
Chaque fois que la machine est en marche 63
Avant de vous éloigner de la tronçonneuse 63
Glossaire terminologique .................................63
Spécifications du moteur et caractéristiques électriques .........................................................64
Spécifications de l’alimentation et du
moteur ........................................................ 64
Connexions électriques ................................ 64
Mesures de protection pour assurer la sécurité
du moteur ...................................................65
Calibres des fils .............................................65
Déballage et vérification du contenu................. 66
Outils nécessaires .......................................66
Déballage .....................................................66
Liste des pièces détachées ............................66
Apprenez à connaître votre tronçonneuse à meule
abrasive .......................................................67
Section
Page
Alignement (réglages) ..................................... 68
Assemblage ..................................................... 68
Mise en place ou retrait de la meule à
tronçonner.................................................. 68
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les opérations de base de la machine ....................... 69
Pour réduire le risque de blessure due à un choc
électrique :................................................. 69
Avant chaque utilisation de la machine ........ 69
Inspectez votre machine. ............................. 69
Vérifiez qu’aucune pièce n’est endommagée.
Vérifiez : ..................................................... 69
Comment réduire le risque de blessures causées
par des grippages, des dérapages ou la projection de pièces ............................................. 70
Planifiez la protection de vos yeux, de vos
mains, de votre visage et de vos oreilles .... 70
Inspectez votre pièce à couper ..................... 71
Chaque fois que la machine est en marche .. 72
Avant de vous éloigner de la
tronçonneuse .............................................. 72
Opérations de base de la machine ................... 73
Instructions générales de coupe .................. 73
Interrupteur ................................................. 74
Ajustement de l’étau fixe ............................. 74
Modification de l’angle de coupe ................. 75
Étau à serrage/desserrage rapide ................ 75
Fixation de la pièce à travailler ..................... 75
Utilisation d’une cale en métal ..................... 75
Capacité de coupe recommandée ................ 76
Entretien et lubrification ................................... 76
Entretien ...................................................... 76
Lubrification ................................................ 77
Exigences de base en matière de lames ........... 77
Accessoires interdits ................................... 77
Localisation de la cause des problèmes ........... 78
Problèmes en rapport avec le moteur .......... 78
Problèmes d’ordre général .......................... 78
Schéma de câblage ......................................... 79
Pièces de rechange .......................................... 80
Remarques ...................................................... 82
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les tronçonneuses
à meule abrasive
La sécurité est une combinaison de bon sens, de capacité de rester alerte et de connaissance du fonctionnement de votre tronçonneuse à meule abrasive. La lecture de ce mode d’emploi vous permettra de
comprendre votre tronçonneuse à meule abrasive.
Termes concernant les signaux relatifs à
la sécurité
DANGER : Si les informations relatives à la sécurité ne sont pas respectées, quelqu’un sera gravement blessé ou tué.
58
AVERTISSEMENT : Si les informations relatives à
la sécurité ne sont pas respectées, quelqu’un risque d’être gravement blessé ou tué.
MISE EN GARDE : Si les informations relatives à
la sécurité ne sont pas respectées, quelqu’un sera
peut-être blessé.
Avant d’utiliser la machine
• Passez en revue toutes les instructions relatives
à la sécurité et les procédures de fonctionnement décrites dans ce mode d’emploi, et assurez-vous de bien les comprendre.
• Passez en revue les méthodes d’entretien s’appliquant à cet outil. (Veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode d’emploi intitulée « Entretien ».)
• Localisez et lisez les étiquettes suivantes apposées
à votre tronçonneuse à meule abrasive.
AVERTISSEMENT : Il est reconnu par l’État
de Californie que certaines poussières
créées par l’utilisation de machines à
moteur telles que des ponceuses, des scies,
des meules, des perceuses, et par d’autres
activités de construction, sont susceptibles
de causer le cancer, des anomalies congénitales ou d’autres dangers pour la reproduction. Citons comme exemples de ces
produits chimiques :
• Le plomb provenant de la peinture à base
de plomb;
• La silice cristalline provenant de la brique,
du ciment ou d’autres produits de maçonnerie;
• L’arsenic et le chrome provenant du bois
de sciage traité aux produits chimiques.
Les risques provenant de l’exposition à ces
produits varient en fonction de la fréquence à
laquelle vous faites de ce type de travail.
Pour réduire votre exposition à ces produits
chimiques, il est recommandé de travailler
dans un environnement bien ventilé et de se
munir d’équipements de sécurité agréés, tels
que les masques à poussière qui ont été conçus tout particulièrement pour le filtrage des
particules microscopiques.
AVERTISSEMENT : Afin de réduire le risque
d’erreurs susceptibles de causer des lésions
graves et permanentes, vous ne devez pas
brancher la scie avant que les étapes suivantes n’aient été réalisées de façon satisfaisante.
REMARQUE : Vous ne devez pas couper
d’éléments de maçonnerie, de pierre ou de
céramique. La poussière fine créée par la
coupure de ces matériaux endommagera le
moteur. Le non-respect de cet avertissement
annulera la garantie.
• Assemblez complètement l’outil, puis alignezle. (Veuillez vous reporter aux sections de ce
mode d’emploi intitulées « Assemblage » et
« Alignement ».)
• Apprenez l’utilisation et la fonction de l’interrupteur de marche/arrêt, des dispositifs de protection de lame supérieur et inférieur, du
mécanisme de verrouillage de mandrin et de la
bride de fixation des pièces à travailler. (Veuillez
vous reporter à la section de ce mode d’emploi
intitulée « Apprenez à connaître votre tronçonneuse à meule abrasive ».)
59
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les tronçonneuses à meule
abrasive (suite)
Pendant l’installation ou le transport de
la machine
• Avant de transporter la machine, verrouillez la
tête du moteur dans sa position la plus basse
possible. Débranchez le cordon d’alimentation.
• Pour réduire le risque de blessure au dos,
demandez à une autre personne de vous aider à
soulever la machine.
• Ne soulevez jamais l’outil par le cordon d’alimentation ou la poignée de déclenchement de la
tête du moteur. L’endommagement de l’isolant
électrique risquerait d’entraîner un choc électrique. L’endommagement des connexions par fils
risquerait d’entraîner un incendie.
Réduisez le risque d’un environnement
dangereux :
• Utilisez la machine à l’intérieur, dans un endroit
sec et à l’abri de la pluie.
• Veillez à ce que votre aire de travail reste bien
éclairée.
• Positionnez la machine de façon à ce que ni
l’utilisateur, ni les personnes qui l’entourent ne
soient forcés de se tenir sur la trajectoire de la
meule abrasive. La projection de débris risquerait de causer des blessures aux personnes se
trouvant sur sa trajectoire.
Pour réduire le risque de blessures causées par
un mouvement inattendu de la machine :
• Placez l’outil sur une surface plate et solide sur
laquelle il y a largement assez de place pour
manipuler et soutenir suffisamment la pièce à
travailler.
• Supportez la tronçonneuse de façon à ce que la
table soit de niveau et que la tronçonneuse ne
se balance pas.
• Assujettissez l’outil à son support s’il a tendance à glisser ou à se déplacer au cours de son
utilisation.
• Ne montez jamais sur l’outil. Un risque de
blessure grave existerait si l’outil basculait ou si
vous heurtiez accidentellement l’outil de coupe.
Ne rangez pas d’objets au-dessus de l’outil ou à
côté de ce dernier si quelqu’un risque de monter
sur l’outil pour les atteindre.
Pour réduire le risque de blessure due à un choc
électrique :
Assurez-vous que vos doigts ne touchent pas les
broches métalliques de la fiche lorsque vous
branchez ou débranchez la machine à tronçonner.
Avant chaque utilisation de la machine
ce faire, pousser le bras le plus possible vers
le bas, puis laissez-le remonter jusqu’à ce qu’il
s’arrête tout seul. Observez le dispositif de
protection inférieur pour vous assurer qu’il
s’est fermé. Si ce n’est pas le cas, veuillez suivre les instructions fournies à ce sujet dans la
section de ce mode d’emploi intitulée « Guide
de localisation de la cause des problèmes ».
• Qu’il n’existe aucune autre condition pouvant
affecter le bon fonctionnement de la machine.
Si une partie quelconque de cette machine est
absente, tordue ou brisée de quelque façon que
ce soit, ou si un quelconque élément électrique ne
fonctionne pas correctement, mettez l’outil hors
tension et débranchez-le. Remplacez les composants endommagés, manquants ou défectueux
avant d’utiliser la machine à nouveau.
Gardez les dispositifs de protection en place, en
bon état de fonctionnement et bien réglés.
Inspectez votre machine.
• Débranchez la tronçonneuse à meule abrasive. Avant de modifier l’agencement de
l’outil, de remplacer la meule abrasive ou de
faire la moindre opération de réglage, débranchez l’outil afin de réduire le risque de blessures causées par une mise en marche
accidentelle.
• Serrez la vis à mandrin.
Vérifiez qu’aucune pièce n’est endommagée.
Vérifiez :
• Que toutes les pièces mobiles sont correctement alignées;
• Qu’aucun cordon électrique n’est endommagé;
• Qu’aucune pièce mobile n’est bloquée;
• Qu’aucune pièce n’est brisée;
• Que le montage est stable;
• Que le ressort de rappel du bras et le dispositif
de protection inférieur fonctionnent bien. Pour
60
Retirez la clé d’ajustage de la machine avant de
la mettre en marche.
Entretenez les outils avec soin. Veillez à ce que
la machine reste propre de façon à en obtenir la
meilleure performance possible en toute sécurité.
Veuillez suivre les instructions relatives à la
lubrification.
Comment réduire le risque de blessures causées par des grippages, des dérapages
ou la projection de pièces
• Pour réduire le risque de brûlures ou d’autres
dommages causés par le feu, n’utilisez jamais la
machine à proximité de liquides, de vapeurs ou
de gaz inflammables.
• Choisissez une meule à tronçonner abrasive de
14 pouces qui convient au matériau choisi et au
type de coupe que vous allez réaliser. Par exemple, pour couper de l’aluminium, utilisez une
meule à tronçonner abrasive spécialement conçue pour la coupe de l’aluminium.
• Veillez à ce que la meule à tronçonner abrasive
ne soit pas endommagée et qu’elle soit correctement alignée. La machine étant débranchée,
poussez la tête du moteur le plus possible vers
le bas. Faites tourner la meule à la main pour
vous assurer qu’elle tourne librement. Si la
meule à tronçonner abrasive se heurte à quoi
que ce soit, effectuez les ajustements indiqués
•
•
•
•
•
dans la section de ce mode d’emploi intitulée
« Alignement ».
Veillez à ce que la meule abrasive et les colliers
du mandrin soient propres.
Veillez à ce que les côtés en retrait des colliers
soient orientés vers la meule à tronçonner
abrasive.
En vous servant de la clé à mandrin fournie,
veillez à ce que la vis à mandrin soit solidement
serrée.
Veillez à ce que toutes les brides de fixation
soient bien serrées et qu’il n’y ait pas de jeu
excessif au niveau des pièces.
Gardez votre aire de travail propre. Les zones
et les établis encombrés sont des environnements qui attirent les accidents. Le sol ne doit
pas être glissant.
Planifiez la protection de vos yeux, de vos mains, de votre visage et de vos oreilles
MISE EN GARDE : Lors de la coupe de tout
métal, des étincelles ou des fragments
chauds risquent de provoquer un incendie.
Apprenez à connaître votre machine. Lisez ce
mode d’emploi et toutes les étiquettes apposées à
la machine et soyez certain de les comprendre
parfaitement. Apprenez les applications et limitations de cette machine ainsi que les dangers
potentiels qui lui sont propres.
Tenue vestimentaire appropriée pour la
sécurité
Pour réduire le risque de blessure due à un
contact accidentel avec des pièces mobiles, ne
réalisez aucune opération d’agencement,
d’assemblage ou de configuration sur cette
machine tant que les pièces sont en mouvement.
Réduisez le risque d’une mise en marche accidentelle. Assurez-vous que l’interrupteur est
dans la position d’arrêt avant de brancher la
machine dans une prise de courant.
Planifiez votre travail.
Utilisez l’outil approprié. Ne forcez pas la
machine ou un de ses accessoires à faire un travail pour lequel ils n’ont pas été conçus. Utilisez
un outil différent pour toute pièce à travailler ne
pouvant pas être maintenue dans une position
solide et fixe.
61
Toute outil à moteur risque de projeter des corps
étrangers dans les yeux. Ceci peut causer des
dommages permanents aux yeux. Portez toujours
des lunettes de protection (pas des lunettes ordinaires) conformes à la norme ANSI Z87.1 (ou, au
Canada, ACNOR Z94.3-99) comme indiqué sur
l’emballage. Les lunettes ordinaires ne sont
munies que de lentilles résistantes aux chocs. Ce
ne sont pas des lunettes de protection. Vous pouvez vous procurer des lunettes de protection dans
de nombreux magasins locaux. Le port de lunettes ordinaires ou de lunettes de protection non
conformes aux normes ANSI ou ACNOR risquerait de vous blesser gravement si elles se cassaient.
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les tronçonneuses à meule
abrasive (suite)
• Si l’opération de la machine dégage beaucoup
de poussière, portez un masque protecteur ou
un respirateur avec des lunettes de protection.
• Ne portez pas de vêtements lâches, de cravates
ou de bijoux (bague, bracelet-montre). Ils risqueraient d’être pris et de vous attirer vers des
pièces mobiles.
• Portez des gants de protection pour éviter que
vos mains nues n’entrent en contact avec du
métal chaud.
•
•
•
•
Portez des chaussures antidérapantes.
Attachez les cheveux longs.
Remontez les manches au-dessus du coude.
Les niveaux de bruit varient considérablement.
Pour réduire le risque de dommage possible à
l’ouïe, portez des dispositifs de protection des
oreilles ou des serre-tête.
Inspectez votre pièce à couper
Planifiez votre travail de manière à réduire le
risque de projections de pièces se produisant
lorsque la pièce à travailler attrape la meule à
tronçonner abrasive et elle vous est arrachée
des mains.
Planifiez la façon dont vous allez tenir la pièce à
travailler du début à la fin de l’opération :
Réduisez le risque d’opérations et de positions
des mains maladroites qui pourraient causer que
vos mains ou vos doigts glissent soudainement et
soient entraînés vers la meule à tronçonner.
Ne vous mettez pas en position de déséquilibre.
Gardez un bon équilibre et une position solide.
Gardez votre corps et votre visage d’un côté de la
meule abrasive, et restez hors de la trajectoire
d’étincelles ou poussières qui risqueraient d’être
projetées.
Ne coupez jamais à main levée :
• Fixez toujours la pièce à travailler.
• Fixez votre pièce à travailler solidement contre
le guide et le dessus de la table de façon à ce
qu’elle ne se bascule pas ou ne se torde pas au
cours de la coupe.
• Veillez à ce qu’il n’y ait pas de débris entre la
pièce à travailler et ses supports.
• Veillez à ce qu’il n’y ait pas d’espace entre la
pièce à travailler, le guide et la table qui entraînerait le déplacement de la pièce à travailler
après qu’elle aura été coupée en deux.
• Veillez à ce que la partie coupée puisse se dégager latéralement après la coupe. Sinon, elle ris-
62
que de se coincer contre la meule à tronçonner
et d’être projetée violemment.
• Ne mettez jamais votre machine sous tension
avant d’avoir déblayé la table de tout objet autre
que la pièce à travailler et les dispositifs de support nécessaires.
• Assujettissez votre pièce. Servez-vous de
l’étau afin de soutenir la pièce à travailler.
Soyez particulièrement prudent avec des pièces
à travailler de grande ou très petite taille ou
dont la forme est irrégulière :
• Utilisez des supports supplémentaires (tables,
bancs de sciage, cales, etc.) pour toute pièce
de travail qui est si grande qu’elle risquerait de
tomber si elle n’était pas assujettie à la surface
de la table.
• L’aide d’une autre personne ne peut en aucune
façon remplacer l’utilisation d’une rallonge de
table ou d’un support supplémentaire pour
une pièce à travailler qui est plus longue ou
plus large qu’une table de tronçonneuse à
meule abrasive ordinaire, ou pour aider à faire
avancer, supporter ou tirer la pièce à travailler.
• Ne vous servez pas de cet outil pour couper
des pièces si petites qu’elles ne peuvent pas
être soutenues par un étau.
• Lors de la coupe de pièces à travailler aux
formes irrégulières, planifiez votre travail de
façon à ce que ces pièces ne glissent pas, ne
pincent pas la meule à tronçonner et ne soient
pas arrachées de l’étau.
Chaque fois que la machine est en
marche
AVERTISSEMENT : Prenez garde de ne pas
faire de fautes d’attention une fois que vous
vous serez familiarisé avec la tronçonneuse
(cette familiarité résultant d’une utilisation
fréquente de votre tronçonneuse à meule
abrasive). Ne relâchez jamais votre attention
car il suffirait d’une fraction de seconde
d’inattention pour causer une blessure grave.
• Avant de commencer à couper, observez la
tronçonneuse à meule abrasive pendant qu’elle
fonctionne. Si elle fait un bruit différent de
l’ordinaire ou si elle vibre beaucoup, arrêtez
l’outil immédiatement. Débranchez la machine.
Ne la remettez pas en marche avant d’avoir
localisé le problème et de l’avoir résolu.
Gardez les enfants à distance.
• Gardez tous les visiteurs à une distance suffisante de la machine.
• Assurez-vous que les personnes présentes sont
assez loin de la machine et de la pièce à travailler.
• Ne confinez jamais la pièce à couper. Il ne faut
pas non plus la tenir, la serrer, la toucher ou placer des butées de longueur contre elle pendant
que la meule abrasive est en train de tourner. La
pièce doit pouvoir se déplacer latéralement
toute seule. Si elle est confinée, elle risque
d’être coincée contre la meule à tronçonner
abrasive et projetée violemment ou entraîner la
rupture de la meule.
Laissez la meule abrasive atteindre sa vitesse
de croisière avant de commencer à couper.
Cette mesure aidera à réduire le risque de projection de pièces à travailler.
Ne forcez pas l’outil.
• La machine fera un meilleur travail, de façon
plus sûre, à sa vitesse nominale. Ne faites avancer la meule abrasive vers la pièce à travailler
qu’assez rapidement pour lui permettre de couper sans se coincer ni se gripper.
• Ne montez pas sur la poignée pour accélérer
l’avance, car cela annulerait votre garantie.
Avant de dégager une pièce coincée :
• Mettez l’interrupteur dans la position d’arrêt en
relâchant la détente.
• Attendez que toutes les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent.
• Débranchez la machine.
AVERTISSEMENT : N’utilisez aucun lubrifiant
de coupe avec cet outil.
Après avoir terminé une coupe :
• Continuez à maintenir la tête du moteur dans sa
position la plus basse.
• Relâchez l’interrupteur et attendez que toutes
les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent avant de bouger
les mains.
Avant de vous éloigner de la tronçonneuse
Ne laissez jamais la tronçonneuse en marche
sans surveillance.
• Mettez l’interrupteur dans la position d’arrêt .
• Attendez que toutes les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent.
Enlevez toutes les causes de dangers possibles
de l’atelier.
• Fermez la porte à clé.
• Déconnectez les coupe-circuits.
• Rangez la tronçonneuse hors de la portée des
enfants et des autres personnes qui n’ont pas
les compétences nécessaires à l’utilisation de la
machine.
Glossaire terminologique
À main levée
Réalisation d’une coupe sans utiliser d’étau, d’instrument de fixation ou autre dispositif approprié
pour empêcher la pièce à travailler de se tordre
pendant l’opération de coupe. La torsion de la
pièce à travailler risque d’entraîner sa projection ou
la rupture de la meule abrasive.
Cheminement de la meule abrasive
La surface de la pièce ou du dessus de la table qui
est alignée directement avec la course de la meule
abrasive. Ceci comprend la partie de la pièce à travailler qui sera – ou a déjà été – coupée par la
meule.
63
Mandrin
L’arbre sur lequel un outil de coupe est monté.
Pièce à travailler
L’objet sur lequel l’opération de coupe est effectuée.
Révolutions par minute (RPM)
Le nombre de tours réalisés par un objet tournant
en une minute.
Trait de scie
La fente produite lorsque du matériau est retiré par
la meule abrasive.
Spécifications du moteur et caractéristiques électriques
Le moteur c.a. utilisé dans cette machine est un
moteur du type universel non réversible, et il a les
spécifications suivantes :
Spécifications de l’alimentation et du moteur
AVERTISSEMENT : Pour réduire le risque de
dangers électriques, d’incendies et pour
réduire les risques d’endommagement de
l’outil, utilisez une protection appropriée
pour le circuit. Votre machine est câblée à
l’usine pour fonctionner en utilisant la tension indiquée. Connectez l’outil à une source
électrique de la tension appropriée avec un
circuit de dérivation de 15 A. Utilisez un disjoncteur ou un fusible à action différée de 15
A. Pour réduire le risque de choc ou d’incendie, remplacez immédiatement le cordon
d’alimentation s’il est usé, coupé ou endommagé de quelque façon que ce soit.
Tension
Ampères
Hertz (cycles)
Phase
RPM
Rotation de l’arbre
110-120
15
60
Monophasé
3 900
Dans le sens inverse
des aiguilles d’une
montre
Connexions électriques
installé une prise de courant mise à la terre correctement. La patte rigide de couleur verte, la
cosse, etc., et la rallonge de l’adaptateur doivent
être connectées à une terre permanente telle
qu’une boîte à prise de courant mise à la terre
correctement.
REMARQUE : Il se peut que la fiche dont est muni
votre outil ne soit pas compatible avec la prise
de courant prévue pour l’installation. Le code
d’électricité local exige peut-être des connexions
légèrement différentes pour la fiche du cordon
électrique. S’il existe de telles différences, veuillez
vous référer au code d’électricité local et effectuer
les ajustements appropriés avant de brancher
l’appareil et de le mettre en marche.
Fiche à trois broches
Prise de courant
à trois orifices
mise à la terre
correctement
En cas de fonctionnement défectueux ou de
panne de l’appareil, il est recommandé de prévoir
une mise à la terre qui fournira un chemin de
moindre résistance pour le courant électrique afin
de réduire le risque de choc électrique. Cet appareil est muni d’un cordon électrique comportant
un conducteur de mise à la terre pour les équipements et d’une fiche de mise à la terre, comme on
peut le voir sur l’illustration. La fiche doit être
branchée dans une prise de courant correspondante qui est installée correctement et mise à la
terre conformément aux dispositions de toutes
les ordonnances et de tous les codes locaux.
Broche de mise
à la terre
Cosse de mise à la terre
Assurez-vous que
la connexion
aboutit à une terre
connue.
Fiche à
trois broches
Prise de
courant à
deux orifices
Il ne faut pas modifier la fiche fournie. Si elle
n’entre pas dans la prise de courant, demandez à
un électricien agréé d’installer une prise
appropriée.
Adaptateur
REMARQUE : L’adaptateur illustré ne doit être
employé que s’il existe déjà une prise de courant à
deux orifices mise à la terre correctement.
Un adaptateur temporaire peut être utilisé pour
brancher cette fiche dans une prise de courant à
deux orifices, de la façon illustrée, si une prise de
courant mise à la terre correctement n’est pas
disponible. Cet adaptateur temporaire ne doit être
utilisé que jusqu’à ce qu’un électricien agréé ait
REMARQUE : Au Canada, l’utilisation d’un adaptateur temporaire n’est pas autorisée par le code
d’électricité du Canada.
64
La connexion incorrecte du conducteur de mise à
la terre des équipements risque de causer un
choc électrique. Le conducteur dont l’isolation a
une surface extérieure verte avec ou sans bandes
jaunes est le conducteur de mise à la terre des
équipements. Si la réparation ou le remplacement
du cordon électrique ou de la fiche est nécessaire,
ne connectez pas le conducteur de mise à la terre
des équipements à une borne sous tension.
Si le cordon d’alimentation est usé, coupé ou
endommagé de quelque façon que ce soit, vous
devez le faire remplacer immédiatement par un
électricien qualifié.
Si les instructions relatives à la mise à la terre ne
sont pas complètement comprises, ou en cas de
doute quant à la mise à la terre correcte de l’appa-
reil, consultez un technicien du service aprèsvente ou un électricien agréé.
AVERTISSEMENT : Ne laissez pas vos doigts
toucher les bornes de la fiche lors de l’installation ou du retrait de la fiche de la prise de
courant.
AVERTISSEMENT : Si cet appareil n’est pas
mis à la terre correctement, il risque de causer un choc électrique – en particulier
lorsqu’il est utilisé dans un endroit humide, à
proximité d’installations sanitaires ou à
l’extérieur. Il existe aussi un danger secondaire potentiel qui accompagne un choc
électrique : par exemple, il est possible que
les mains de l’utilisateur entrent en contact
avec les meules à tronçonner.
Mesures de protection pour assurer la sécurité du moteur
IMPORTANT : Pour éviter d’endommager le
moteur, il faut passer l’aspirateur ou utiliser une
soufflerie fréquemment afin d’empêcher que
l’accumulation de poussière ne fasse obstacle à la
ventilation normale du moteur.
1. Connectez cet outil à une source d’alimentation
à la tension appropriée pour votre appareil et
munie d’un circuit de dérivation de 15 A avec
un disjoncteur ou un fusible à action différée
de 15 A. Le fait d’utiliser un fusible du mauvais
calibre peut endommager le moteur.
2. Si le moteur refuse de se mettre en marche,
mettez immédiatement l’interrupteur dans la
position fermée et débranchez l’outil. Inspectez
la meule abrasive pour vous assurer qu’elle
tourne sans obstruction. Si elle est libre,
essayez de faire démarrer le moteur à nouveau.
Si le moteur ne se met toujours pas en marche,
veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode
d’emploi intitulée « Tableau de localisation de
la cause des problèmes relatifs au moteur ».
3. Si le moteur cale soudainement lors de la
coupe, relâchez la détente, débranchez l’outil et
dégagez la pièce à travailler de la meule abrasive. Il est maintenant possible de remettre le
moteur en marche et de finir la coupe.
4. Les fusibles peuvent « sauter » et le disjoncteur peut être déclenché fréquemment dans les
conditions suivantes :
a. Le moteur est surchargé – Une surcharge
peut se produire si vous faites avancer la
pièce à couper trop rapidement ou si vous
mettez l’outil sous tension et hors tension
de façon répétée en peu de temps.
b. Les tensions de ligne ne doivent pas être de
10 % supérieures ou inférieures à la tension
d’entrée nominale. Les charges lourdes,
cependant, nécessitent une tension au
niveau des bornes du moteur qui est égale à
la tension spécifiée sur la plaque signalétique.
c. Une meule à tronçonner abrasive incorrecte
ou émoussée est utilisée.
5. La plupart des problèmes de moteur ont pour
origine des connexions desserrées ou incorrectes, une surcharge, une tension d’entrée
réduite (due par exemple à l’utilisation d’un fil
électrique de trop petit calibre dans le circuit
d’alimentation) ou à l’utilisation d’un fil de circuit d’alimentation bien trop long. Vérifiez toujours les connexions, la charge et le circuit
d’alimentation chaque fois que le moteur ne
fonctionne pas de façon satisfaisante. Vérifiez
les calibres et les longueurs des fils dans le
tableau ci-dessous.
Calibres des fils
REMARQUE : Assurez-vous que la rallonge appropriée est utilisée, et que cette rallonge est en bon
état.
N’utilisez que des rallonges à 3 fils qui sont munies
de fiches à 3 broches dont une est prévue pour la
mise à la terre et des prises de courant à 3 orifices
qui sont compatibles avec la fiche de l’outil.
L’utilisation d’une rallonge, quelle qu’elle soit,
causera une certaine perte de puissance. Pour
limiter le plus possible cette perte de puissance et
65
pour éviter une surchauffe ou une usure prématurée du moteur, utilisez le tableau suivant pour
déterminer le calibre minimum du fil de la rallonge (A.W.G.).
Longueur de la rallonge
Calibre du fil
(A.W.G.)
0-25 pi
26-50 pi
14
12
Déballage et vérification du contenu
Outils nécessaires
Clé à molette
Clé à mandrin (fournie)
Déballage
1. Retirez la machine et toutes les pièces détachées de la boîte en carton.
2. Placez tous les éléments sur une surface de
travail fixe et sûre, et inspectez la machine de
très près.
AVERTISSEMENT : Pour réduire le risque de
blessure résultant d’une mise en marche
accidentelle ou d’un choc électrique, ne
branchez pas le fil électrique dans une prise
de courant quelconque pendant le déballage
et le montage. Ce fil électrique doit rester
débranché pendant que vous travaillez sur la
machine.
Poignée
de transport
Votre outil est expédié complètement assemblé
dans une boîte.
AVERTISSEMENT : Bien que cette machine
soit compacte, elle est tout de même très
lourde. Pour réduire le risque de blessure au
dos, demandez de l’assistance lorsque vous
devez soulever cette machine.
Liste des pièces détachées
Les pièces suivantes sont inclues :
REMARQUE : Avant de commencer l’assemblage
de votre outil, vérifiez que toutes les pièces sont
présentes. S’il vous manque une pièce quelconque, n’assemblez pas l’outil. Téléphonez au
1-800-4-RIDGID ou contactez-nous par courrier
électronique à info@ridgidwoodworking.com pour
commander la pièce manquante. Parfois, de petites pièces peuvent se perdre dans les matériaux
d’emballage. Ne jetez pas le moindre matériau
d’emballage tant que l’outil n’a pas été assemblé.
Cherchez bien les pièces manquantes dans les
matériaux l’emballage avant d’appeler RIDGID.
Une liste complète des pièces (Pièces de
rechange) est située à la fin de ce mode d’emploi.
Utilisez la liste pour identifier le numéro de la
pièce manquante.
Pièce ou ensemble
Qté.
A Ensemble de base ........................................1
B Clé à mandrin (rangée sous la base) ............1
C Mode d’emploi .............................................1
A
B Clé rangée
sous la base
C
66
Apprenez à connaître votre tronçonneuse à meule abrasive
4 Dispositif de protection supérieur
7
Poignée
8
6 Poignée de transport
Interrupteur
de marche/arrêt
à détente
3
Goupille de
verrouillage
5 Étiquette
d’avertissement
2 Dispositif de
protection inférieur
1
Étau à serrage/
desserrage rapide
9 Clé à mandrin
11 Butée basse
10 Étau fixe ajustable
12
1. Étau à serrage/desserrage rapide – Faites
tourner la poignée afin de serrer l’étau. Élevez le filetage de l’étau et faites glisser l’étau
afin de l’ajuster rapidement en fonction de la
taille de la pièce à travailler.
2. Dispositif de protection inférieur – Ce dispositif de protection aide à protéger vos
mains de la meule à tronçonner lorsqu’elle
se trouve dans la position élevée. Il se
rétracte lors de l’abaissement de la tête du
moteur de façon à ne pas se coincer contre
la pièce à travailler.
3. Interrupteur de marche/arrêt à détente –
Appuyez sur la détente pour mettre l’outil en
marche. Relâchez la détente pour arrêter
l’outil. Installez un cadenas dans le trou de la
détente réservé à cet effet de façon à empêcher tout usage non autorisé de l’outil.
4. Dispositif de protection supérieur – Protège l’utilisateur contre un contact avec la
partie supérieure de la meule.
5. Étiquette d’avertissement.
6. Poignée de transport – Cette poignée est
incorporée à l’unité pour vous permettre de
la transporter d’un endroit à l’autre. Verrouillez toujours la tête du moteur dans la
position abaissée avant de tenter de soulever la machine par la poignée de transport.
7. Poignée – Cette poignée contient l’interrupteur à détente muni d’un orifice réservé à
67
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Chaîne
l’introduction d’un cadenas de façon à
empêcher tout usage non autorisé de l’outil.
Poussez la poignée vers le bas afin d’abaisser la meule. Cette dernière reviendra à sa
position initiale lorsque la poignée sera relâchée, à moins qu’elle ne soit retenue par la
goupille de verrouillage.
Goupille de verrouillage – Permet à l’utilisateur d’empêcher le pivotement de la meule
de tronçonnage lorsqu’il serre ou desserre la
vis à mandrin.
Clé à mandrin – Sert à remplacer la meule
de tronçonnage ou à effectuer des réglages
d’angles du guide.
Étau fixe ajustable – Fixez la pièce à travailler à cet étau en faisant tourner la manivelle de l’étau. Il est possible de changer
l’emplacement de l’étau fixe ou d’ajuster son
angle de positionnement afin d’accommoder
des pièces à travailler de tailles diverses.
Butée basse – Dans la position abaissée
(pour une coupe complète), le bras à pivot
se heurte à une butée ajustable sur le pivot.
Chaîne – La tronçonneuse à meule abrasive
peut se verrouiller dans la position abaissée,
ce qui lui permet d’occuper peu de place
lorsqu’elle est rangée. La chaîne n'est utilisée que pendant les opérations de transport
et de stockage.
Alignement (réglages)
REMARQUE : Tous les autres réglages possibles
sont décrits dans la section de ce mode d’emploi
intitulée « Opérations de base de la machine ».
AVERTISSEMENT : Pour réduire le risque de
blessure pouvant résulter d’une mise en marche accidentelle, débranchez la machine à
chaque fois que vous faites un réglage.
Réglage de la butée basse : La butée basse doit
être ajustée de façon à ce que la capacité de
coupe maximale soit maintenue et à ce que la
meule à tronçonner ne se heurte pas à la base de
l’outil, ou à la surface sur laquelle l’outil est
monté.
1. Abaissez la tête porte-lames jusqu’à ce que le
bras se heurte à la butée basse.
2. Faites tourner la meule à la main pour vérifier
la capacité de coupe maximale. La meule à
tronçonner ne doit entrer en contact avec
aucune des pièces de la base.
3. Si un contact se produit, ajustez le contreécrou et la vis de la butée basse jusqu’à ce que
le problème soit résolu.
Assemblage
rouillage du mandrin s’engagera après que la
clé aura été tournée plusieurs fois.
REMARQUE : Le sens des filets de la vis à mandrin est à droite. Ce filetage à droite aide à empêcher un dévissage indésirable de la vis à mandrin
lors de son fonctionnement habituel.
5. Retirez la vis à mandrin, la rondelle de sécurité,
la rondelle du mandrin et la bride externe.
REMARQUE : Faites bien attention aux pièces retirées; prenez note de leur position et de leur orientation (veuillez vous reporter à l’illustration).
Essuyez tout débris présent sur les brides internes et externes avant d’installer la nouvelle meule
à tronçonner.
Veuillez vous reporter aux mises en garde indiquées dans la section de ce mode d’emploi relative à la sécurité, en ce qui concerne l’inspection,
l’utilisation et la sélection de meules abrasives
pour cet outil.
6. Installez la meule de 14 po neuve.
7. Installez la bride externe, sa rondelle, sa rondelle de sécurité et sa vis à mandrin. Appuyez
sur la goupille de verrouillage et faites tourner
la clé à mandrin dans le sens des aiguilles
d’une montre afin d’assujettir la meule. Serrez
la vis à mandrin fermement, mais pas de façon
excessive.
8. Abaissez le mécanisme de protection inférieur.
9. Veillez à ce que la goupille de verrouillage soit
débloqué de façon à ce que la meule puisse
tourner librement.
Mise en place ou retrait de la meule à
tronçonner
AVERTISSEMENT : Pour votre propre sécurité, ne branchez jamais la fiche dans la prise
de courant avant que toutes les étapes de
l’assemblage ne soient terminées, et avant
d’avoir lu et compris les instructions relatives
à la sécurité et à l’utilisation.
AVERTISSEMENT : Pour réduire le risque de
blessure résultant de la projection d’une
pièce à travailler ou de fragments de la
meule abrasive, n’utilisez pas de meule à
tronçonner de plus ou moins de 14 pouces de
diamètre.
AVERTISSEMENT : Pour réduire le risque de
blessure résultant d’une mise en marche
accidentelle, débranchez la machine chaque
fois que vous retirez ou installez la meule de
tronçonnage.
1. Prenez la clé à mandrin.
2. Levez le dispositif de protection inférieur et
inclinez l’ensemble de dispositif de protection
inférieur vers l’arrière de façon à exposer la vis
à mandrin.
3. Localisez la goupille de verrouillage situé sous
la poignée.
4. Appuyez sur la goupille de verrouillage et
maintenez-le enfoncé fermement tout en faisant tourner la clé à mandrin dans le sens des
aiguilles d’une montre. Le mécanisme de ver-
68
REMARQUE : Il est possible d’endommager la
goupille de verrouillage par un usage erroné. Si ce
la goupille de verrouillage cesse de remplir ses
fonctions, abaissez la meule sur un déchet de
bois scié positionné contre le guide. Cette mesure
servira de méthode de verrouillage alternative.
Mécanisme
de
verrouillage
du mandrin
AVERTISSEMENT : Veillez à ce que les brides
soient propre et correctement agencées.
Abaissez la meule jusque dans la fente de la
table et vérifiez qu’aucun contact ne se produit avec la base. Si la meule à tronçonner
touche la base, ajustez la butée basse.
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les opérations de base
de la machine
Avant d’utiliser cette machine
AVERTISSEMENT : Afin de réduire le risque
d’erreurs susceptibles de causer des lésions
graves et permanentes, vous ne devez pas
brancher l’outil avant que les étapes suivantes n’aient été réalisées de façon satisfaisante.
• Assemblez l’outil complètement et alignez-le.
(Veuillez vous reporter aux sections de ce
mode d’emploi intitulées « Assemblage » et
« Alignement ».)
• Apprenez l’utilisation et la fonction de l’interrupteur de marche/arrêt, des dispositifs de protection inférieur et supérieur de la meule abrasive,
de la goupille de verrouillage et de la bride de
fixation pour pièces à travailler. (Veuillez vous
reporter à la section de ce mode d’emploi intitu-
lée « Apprenez à connaître votre tronçonneuse à
meule abrasive ».)
• Passez en revue toutes les instructions relatives à
la sécurité et toutes les procédures d’exploitation
qui sont contenues dans ce mode d’emploi et
soyez certain de les comprendre parfaitement.
• Passez en revue les méthodes d’entretien relatives à cette tronçonneuse à meule abrasive.
(Veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode
d’emploi intitulée « Entretien ».)
Pour réduire le risque de blessure due à un choc
électrique :
• Assurez-vous que vos doigts ne touchent pas
les broches métalliques de la fiche lorsque vous
branchez ou débranchez la machine à tronçonner.
Avant chaque utilisation de la machine
• Qu’aucune pièce n’est brisée;
• Que le montage est stable;
• Que le ressort de rappel du bras et le dispositif
de protection inférieur fonctionnent bien. Pour
ce faire, pousser le bras le plus possible vers
le bas, puis laissez-le remonter jusqu’à ce qu’il
s’arrête tout seul. Observez le dispositif de
protection inférieur pour vous assurer qu’il
s’est completement fermé. Si ce n’est pas le
cas, veuillez suivre les instructions fournies à
ce sujet dans la section de ce mode d’emploi
intitulée « Guide de localisation de la cause
des problèmes ».
• Qu’il n’existe aucune autre condition pouvant
affecter le bon fonctionnement de la machine.
Inspectez votre machine.
• Débranchez la tronçonneuse à meule abrasive. Avant de modifier l’agencement de
l’outil, de remplacer la meule abrasive ou de
faire la moindre opération de réglage, débranchez l’outil afin de réduire le risque de blessures causées par une mise en marche
accidentelle.
• Serrez la vis à mandrin.
Vérifiez qu’aucune pièce n’est endommagée.
Vérifiez :
• Que toutes les pièces mobiles sont correctement alignées;
• Qu’aucun cordon électrique n’est endommagé;
• Qu’aucune pièce mobile n’est bloquée;
69
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les opérations de base
de la machine (suite)
Si une partie quelconque de cette machine est
absente, tordue ou brisée de quelque façon que
ce soit, ou si un quelconque élément électrique ne
fonctionne pas correctement, mettez l’outil hors
tension et débranchez-le. Remplacez les composants endommagés, manquants ou défectueux
avant d’utiliser la machine à nouveau.
Gardez les dispositifs de protection en place, en
bon état de fonctionnement et bien réglés.
Entretenez les outils avec soin. Veillez à ce que
la machine reste propre de façon à en obtenir la
meilleure performance possible en toute sécurité.
Veuillez suivre les instructions relatives à la lubrification.
Retirez la clé d’ajustage de la machine avant de
la mettre en marche.
Comment réduire le risque de blessures causées par des grippages, des dérapages
ou la projection de pièces
• Pour réduire le risque de brûlures ou d’autres
dommages causés par le feu, n’utilisez jamais la
machine à proximité de liquides, de vapeurs ou
de gaz inflammables.
• Choisissez une meule à tronçonner abrasive de
14 pouces qui convient au matériau choisi et au
type de coupe que vous allez réaliser.
• Veillez à ce que la meule à tronçonner abrasive
ne soit pas endommagée et qu’elle soit correctement alignée. La machine étant débranchée,
poussez la tête du moteur le plus possible vers
le bas. Faites tourner la meule à la main pour
vous assurer qu’elle tourne librement. Si la
meule à tronçonner abrasive se heurte à quoi
que ce soit, effectuez les ajustements indiqués
dans la section de ce mode d’emploi intitulée
« Alignement » (réglages).
• Veillez à ce que la meule abrasive et les colliers
du mandrin soient propres.
• Veillez à ce que les côtés en retrait des colliers
soient orientés vers la meule à tronçonner
abrasive.
• En vous servant de la clé à mandrin fournie,
veillez à ce que la vis à mandrin soit solidement
serrée.
• Veillez à ce que toutes les brides de fixation
soient bien serrées et qu’il n’y ait pas de jeu
excessif au niveau des pièces.
• Gardez votre aire de travail propre. Les zones
et les établis encombrés sont des environnements qui attirent les accidents. Le sol ne doit
pas être glissant.
Planifiez la protection de vos yeux, de vos mains, de votre visage et de vos oreilles
Planifiez votre travail.
Apprenez à connaître votre machine. Lisez ce
mode d’emploi et toutes les étiquettes apposées à
la machine et soyez certain de les comprendre
parfaitement. Apprenez les applications et limitations de cette machine ainsi que les dangers
potentiels qui lui sont propres.
Utilisez l’outil approprié. Ne forcez pas la
machine ou un de ses accessoires à faire un travail pour lequel ils n’ont pas été conçus. Utilisez
un outil différent pour toute pièce à travailler ne
pouvant pas être maintenue dans une position
solide et fixe.
Pour réduire le risque de blessure due à un
contact accidentel avec des pièces mobiles, ne
réalisez aucune opération d’agencement,
d’assemblage ou de configuration sur cette
machine tant que les pièces sont en mouvement.
MISE EN GARDE : Lors de la coupe de tout
métal, des étincelles ou des fragments
chauds risquent de provoquer un incendie.
Réduisez le risque d’une mise en marche accidentelle. Assurez-vous que l’interrupteur est
dans la position d’arrêt avant de brancher la tronçonner dans une prise de courant.
70
Tenue vestimentaire appropriée pour la
sécurité
• Si l’opération de la machine dégage beaucoup
de poussière, portez un masque protecteur ou
un respirateur avec des lunettes de protection.
• Ne portez pas de vêtements lâches, de cravates
ou de bijoux (bague, bracelet-montre). Ils risqueraient d’être pris et de vous attirer vers des
pièces mobiles.
• Portez des gants de protection pour éviter que
vos mains nues n’entrent en contact avec du
métal chaud.
• Portez des chaussures antidérapantes.
• Attachez les cheveux longs.
• Remontez les manches au-dessus du coude.
• Les niveaux de bruit varient considérablement.
Pour réduire le risque de dommage possible à
l’ouïe, portez des dispositif de protection des
oreilles ou des serre-tête.
Toute outil à moteur risque de projeter des corps
étrangers dans les yeux. Ceci peut causer des
dommages permanents aux yeux. Portez toujours
des lunettes de protection (pas des lunettes ordinaires) conformes à la norme ANSI Z87.1 (ou, au
Canada, ACNOR Z94.3-99) comme indiqué sur
l’emballage. Les lunettes ordinaires ne sont
munies que de lentilles résistantes aux chocs. Ce
ne sont pas des lunettes de protection. Vous pouvez vous procurer des lunettes de protection dans
de nombreux magasins locaux. Le port de lunettes ordinaires ou de lunettes de protection non
conformes aux normes ANSI ou ACNOR risquerait de vous blesser gravement si elles se cassaient.
Inspectez votre pièce à couper
Planifiez votre travail de manière à réduire le
risque de projections de pièces se produisant
lorsque la pièce à travailler attrape la meule à
tronçonner abrasive et elle vous est arrachée
des mains.
Planifiez la façon dont vous allez tenir la pièce à
travailler du début à la fin de l’opération :
Réduisez le risque d’opérations et de positions
des mains maladroites qui pourraient causer que
vos mains ou vos doigts glissent soudainement et
soient entraînés vers la meule à tronçonner.
Ne vous mettez pas en position de déséquilibre.
Gardez un bon équilibre et une position solide.
Gardez votre corps et votre visage d’un côté de la
meule abrasive, et restez hors de la trajectoire
d’étincelles ou poussières qui risqueraient d’être
projetées.
Ne coupez jamais à main levée :
• Fixez toujours la pièce à travailler.
• Fixez votre pièce à travailler solidement contre
le guide et le dessus de la table de façon à ce
qu’elle ne se bascule pas ou ne se torde pas au
cours de la coupe.
• Veillez à ce qu’il n’y ait pas de débris entre la
pièce à travailler et ses supports.
• Veillez à ce qu’il n’y ait pas d’espace entre la
pièce à travailler, le guide et la table qui entraînerait le déplacement de la pièce à travailler
après qu’elle aura été coupée en deux.
• Veillez à ce que la partie coupée puisse se dégager latéralement après la coupe. Sinon, elle ris-
71
que de se coincer contre la meule à tronçonner
et d’être projetée violemment.
• Ne mettez jamais votre machine sous tension
avant d’avoir déblayé la table de tout objet autre
que la pièce à travailler et les dispositifs de support nécessaires.
• Assujettissez votre pièce. Servez-vous de
l’étau afin de soutenir la pièce à travailler.
Soyez particulièrement prudent avec des pièces
à travailler de grande ou très petite taille ou
dont la forme est irrégulière :
• Utilisez des supports supplémentaires (tables,
bancs de sciage, cales, etc.) pour toute pièce
de travail qui est si grande qu’elle risquerait de
tomber si elle n’était pas assujettie à la surface
de la table.
• L’aide d’une autre personne ne peut en aucune
façon remplacer l’utilisation d’une rallonge de
table ou d’un support supplémentaire pour
une pièce à travailler qui est plus longue ou
plus large qu’une table de tronçonneuse à
meule abrasive ordinaire, ou pour aider à faire
avancer, supporter ou tirer la pièce à travailler.
• Ne vous servez pas de cet outil pour couper
des pièces si petites qu’elles ne peuvent pas
être soutenues par un étau.
• Lors de la coupe de pièces à travailler aux formes irrégulières, planifiez votre travail de
façon à ce que ces pièces ne glissent pas, ne
pincent pas la meule à tronçonner et ne soient
pas arrachées de l’étau.
Instructions relatives à la sécurité pour les opérations de base
de la machine (suite)
Chaque fois que la machine est en
marche
toute seule. Si elle est confinée, elle risque
d’être coincée contre la meule à tronçonner
abrasive et projetée violemment ou entraîner la
rupture de la meule.
Laissez la meule abrasive atteindre sa vitesse
de croisière avant de commencer à couper.
Cette mesure aidera à réduire le risque de projection de pièces à travailler.
AVERTISSEMENT : Prenez garde de ne pas
faire de fautes d’attention une fois que vous
vous serez familiarisé avec la tronçonner
(cette familiarité résultant d’une utilisation
fréquente de votre tronçonneuse à meule
abrasive). Ne relâchez jamais votre attention
car il suffirait d’une fraction de seconde
d’inattention pour causer une blessure grave.
• Avant de commencer à couper, observez la
tronçonneuse à meule abrasive pendant qu’elle
fonctionne. Si elle fait un bruit différent de
l’ordinaire ou si elle vibre beaucoup, arrêtez
l’outil immédiatement. Débranchez la machine.
Ne la remettez pas en marche avant d’avoir
localisé le problème et de l’avoir résolu.
Gardez les enfants à distance.
• Gardez tous les visiteurs à une distance suffisante de la machine.
• Assurez-vous que les personnes présentes sont
assez loin de la machine et de la pièce à travailler.
• Ne confinez jamais la pièce à couper. Il ne faut
pas non plus la tenir, la serrer, la toucher ou placer des butées de longueur contre elle pendant
que la meule abrasive est en train de tourner. La
pièce doit pouvoir se déplacer latéralement
Ne forcez pas l’outil.
• La machine fera un meilleur travail, de façon
plus sûre, à sa vitesse nominale. Ne faites avancer la meule abrasive vers la pièce à travailler
qu’assez rapidement pour lui permettre de couper sans se coincer ni se gripper.
Avant de dégager une pièce coincée :
• Mettez l’interrupteur dans la position d’arrêt en
relâchant la détente.
• Attendez que toutes les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent.
• Débranchez la machine.
AVERTISSEMENT : N’utilisez aucun lubrifiant
de coupe avec cet outil.
Après avoir terminé une coupe :
• Continuez à maintenir la tête du moteur dans sa
position la plus basse.
• Relâchez l’interrupteur et attendez que toutes
les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent avant de bouger
les mains.
Avant de vous éloigner de la tronçonneuse
Ne laissez jamais la tronçonneuse en marche
sans surveillance.
• Mettez l’interrupteur dans la position d’arrêt .
• Attendez que toutes les pièces mobiles s’arrêtent.
72
Enlevez toutes les causes de dangers possibles
de l’atelier.
• Fermez la porte à clé.
• Déconnectez les coupe-circuits.
• Rangez la tronçonneuse hors de la portée des
enfants et des autres personnes qui n’ont pas
les compétences nécessaires à l’utilisation de la
machine.
Opérations de base de la machine
Instructions générales de coupe
mouvement continu et contrôlé. Plus la coupe
est effectuée rapidement, moins la pièce à travailler a le temps de surchauffer; ainsi, la pièce
ne se décolore pas et la vie utile de la meule est
prolongée. Coupez avec une force continue,
sans surcharger le moteur.
3. Utilisez un support extérieur lors de la coupe
de pièces longues et lourdes pour éviter
qu’elles ne renversent la machine ou qu’elles
ne tombent après avoir été coupées.
4. Avant de transporter la machine, verrouillez la
tête du moteur sur la base pour éviter qu’elle
ne soit endommagée.
5. Lorsque la meule à tronçonner atteint sa
vitesse maximale, poussez la poignée pour
commencer à couper. Il est important de couper en exerçant une pression continue et régulière (ne forcez pas) afin d’obtenir une coupe
uniforme.
AVERTISSEMENT : Portez des lunettes de protection à chaque fois que vous utilisez la
tronçonneuse à meule abrasive. Portez des
gants de sécurité afin de réduire le risque de
brûlures causées par le contact de vos mains
avec des chutes de bois scié encore chaudes.
AVERTISSEMENT :
a. Fixez toujours fermement le matériau à
couper à l’aide de l’étau.
b. Débranchez toujours la machine de sa
source d’alimentation avant de réaliser le
moindre réglage.
c. N’utilisez aucun lubrifiant de coupe avec
cet outil.
Familiarisez-vous avec les fonctions suivantes de
la tronçonneuse à meule abrasive RIDGID avant
de la connecter à une source de courant et de
vous en servir.
1. Lorsque vous mettez en marche cette tronçonneuse à meule abrasive pour la première fois,
ou après une certaine période d’inactivité, laissez toujours la machine tourner pendant une
minute complète, la meule étant entièrement
en retrait dans le dispositif de protection, avant
de réaliser la moindre coupe. Si la meule présente des défauts inattendus qui pourraient
causer une cassure, ils se manifestent en
général au cours de la première minute de
fonctionnement. Si la meule oscille ou vibre,
mettez-la au rebut et remplacez-la tout de
suite.
2. Au commencement d’une coupe avec l’outil,
vous devez prendre soin de ne pas cogner ou
heurter violemment la meule sur la pièce à travailler; une fois que la meule a commencé à
pénétrer le matériau, continuer la coupe en un
73
Opérations de base de la machine (suite)
AVERTISSEMENT : Afin de réduire le risque
de blessures causées par un mouvement
inattendu de la machine :
a. Avant de transporter cet outil, verrouillez
la tête du moteur dans sa position abaissée. Débranchez le cordon électrique.
b. Afin de réduire le risque de blessure au
dos, maintenez la machine proche de
votre corps lorsque vous la soulevez. Pliez
les genoux de façon à pouvoir soulever
avec vos jambes, et non pas avec votre
dos. Soulevez la machine en vous servant
des espaces réservés à cet effet sur chaque côté du dessous de la base, ou à
l’aide de la poignée de transport.
c. Ne soulevez jamais l’outil par le cordon
d’alimentation ou par la détente de la
poignée en plastique; cela pourrait
endommager l’isolant électrique ou les
d.
e.
f.
g.
connexions par fils et entraîner ainsi un
choc électrique ou un incendie.
Placez la machine de façon à ce que personne d’autre que vous ne puisse se tenir
dernière elle. Des débris projetés pourraient blesser les personnes se tenant sur
leur trajectoire.
Placez l’outil sur une surface plate et
solide sur laquelle il y a largement assez
de place pour manipuler et soutenir suffisamment la pièce à travailler.
Supportez la tronçonneuse de façon à ce
que la table soit de niveau et qu’elle ne se
balance pas.
Assujettissez la tronçonneuse à son support à l’aide de boulons ou de brides de
fixation.
Interrupteur
Interrupteur de marche/arrêt à détente –
Appuyez sur la détente pour mettre l’outil en marche. Relâchez la détente pour arrêter l’outil.
Interrupteur
de marche/arrêt
à détente
Ajustement de l’étau fixe
Poignée de verrouillage
d’onglet
Vis à mandrin
L’étau fixe peut être repositionné en retirant le
boulon de réglage de l’étau. Desserrez la poignée
de verrouillage d’onglet et repositionnez l’étau fixe
dans l’un des deux autres ensembles d’orifices.
Remettez en place et serrez le boulon de réglage
de l’étau. La capacité de largeur maximale est d’à
peu près 8 1/4 po à un angle de 90°, et de 5 po à
un angle de 45°.
Étau fixe
Base
74
Boulon de réglage
de l’étau
Modification de l’angle de coupe
L’angle de l’étau peut être de 0° à 45° vers la gauche ou vers la droite.
1. Desserrez la poignée de verrouillage d’onglet
en la poussant vers le bas et en la faisant tourner dans le sens inverse des aiguilles d’une
montre.
2. Positionnez maintenant l’étau à l’angle de votre
choix.
3. Serrez la poignée de verrouillage d’onglet.
Boulon de réglage
de l’étau
Poignée de verrouillage
d’onglet
Étau à serrage/desserrage rapide
Levier de desserrage
Cet outil est équipé d’un étau à serrage/desserrage rapide qui permet de serrer facilement et
rapidement le matériau à travailler. Soulevez le
levier pour un mouvement rapide de l’étau. Abaissez le levier et faites tourner la manivelle pour
serrer la pièce à travailler.
Fixation de la pièce à travailler
Positionnez la pièce dans l’étau de manière à ce
que si un blocage se produit la meule n’aura pas
tendance à déplacer la pièce à travailler dans
l’étau. Serrez-la fermement.
Les angles doivent être dans une position inversée, de la façon illustrée.
En général, la tronçonneuse coupera de façon
plus efficace si la meule attaque chaque fois la
section la plus fine.
Oui
Non
Utilisation d’une cale en métal
Lorsque la tronçonneuse à meule abrasive est
usée et que son diamètre externe est réduit, insérez une cale en métal sous la pièce à travailler (la
cale étant légèrement plus petite que la pièce). Ne
coupez pas la cale métallique.
Dimension de la
pièce à couper
Mâchoire de l’étau (B)
Cale en métal
Mâchoire de
l’étau (A)
Dimension de la cale en métal
(elle doit être légèrement inférieure à celle
de la pièce à couper)
75
Opérations de base de la machine (suite)
Capacité de coupe recommandée
REMARQUE : La coupe de toute section transversale d’un matériau dont l’épaisseur dépasse
1/2 pouce tend à surcharger la meule abrasive, ce
qui force votre outil à travailler davantage.
AVERTISSEMENT : L’utilisation de cet outil à
des capacités dépassant la capacité recommandée peut entraîner le grillage du moteur
et des chocs électriques.
Dimensions
applicables de
la meule
Diamètre extérieur de 355 mm (14 po) x épaisseur inférieure à 4,5 mm
(3/16 po) x diamètre d’orifice de 25,4 mm (1 po)
Configuration de la
pièce à travailler
(section transversale)
a
Capacité de coupe
maximale
«a»
a
a
1/2 po
(12,7 mm)
a
a
2 po
5 po
(50,8 mm) (127 mm)
Carré ou
rond
a
4-1/2 po
(114,3)
5"
(12,7 mm)
1/2 po
(12,7 mm)
Solide
1/2
(12,7 mm)
a
a
5 po
(127 mm)
Entretien et lubrification
Entretien
AVERTISSEMENT : N’utilisez aucun lubrifiant
de coupe avec cet outil.
AVERTISSEMENT : Débranchez le cordon
d’alimentation avant de travailler sur la
machine afin de réduire le risque de blessure
résultant d’une mise en marche accidentelle
ou d’un choc électrique.
Veillez à ce que l’outil reste propre. Retirez toute
poussière ayant pu s’accumuler sur les pièces
mobiles.
Assurez-vous que la machine fonctionnement
correctement. Vérifiez périodiquement que les vis
et les boulons sont bien serrés.
Appliquez de l’huile aux points d’huilage une fois
par mois afin de prolonger la durée de vie utile de
la machine (l’huile à machine convient bien à cet
outil).
Points d’huilage :
• Partie rotative du mandrin
• Partie rotative de l’étau
• Glissière de l’étau
Remplacement des balais de carbone
Les balais de carbone qui sont fournis avec la
machine dureront à peu près 50 heures de travail
ou 10 000 cycles de mise en marche/arrêt. Remplacez les deux balais de carbone dès que l’un
d’eux a moins de 1/4 po de longueur de carbone.
76
Pour les inspecter ou les remplacer, commencez
par débrancher la machine. Puis retirez le capuchon en plastique noir sur le côté du moteur (faites attention, ce capuchon est rappelé à ressort
par l’ensemble de balais). Retirez ensuite le balai.
Répétez la même procédure de l’autre côté. Inversez la procédure pour remonter les balais. Les pattes situées à l’extrémité métallique de l’ensemble
de balais se placent dans le même trou qui abrite
la partie en carbone. Serrez le capuchon fermement, mais pas de façon excessive.
REMARQUE : Pour réinstaller les mêmes balais,
commencez par vous assurer que les balais sont
remis en place de la même façon que celle dont ils
ont été retirés. Ceci évitera une période de rodage
qui réduit le niveau de performance du moteur et
augmente l’usure des balais.
Il est recommandé d’apporter la machine au
moins une fois par an à un centre technique agréé
de dépannage et de réparation pour une lubrification et un nettoyage détaillé.
AVERTISSEMENT : Pour assurer la sécurité et
la fiabilité de la machine, toutes les réparations (à l’exception du remplacement des
balais accessibles de l’extérieur) doivent être
réalisées par un centre technique agréé de
dépannage et de réparation. Seules des pièces de rechange RIDGID doivent être utilisées.
Lubrification
Tous les paliers du moteur de cet outil ont été
conditionnés en usine avec une quantité de lubrifiant de qualité supérieure qui durera toute la vie
utile de l’outil s’il est utilisé dans des conditions
normales de fonctionnement, et ils n’exigent
aucune autre lubrification (voir ci-dessous).
Les pièces suivantes doivent être lubrifiées
occasionnellement, selon les besoins :
Pivot de la lame : Faites pénétrer de l’huile légère
(huile à machine ou aérosol) aux extrémités et
aux points de jonction des éléments. Un technicien qualifié peut retirer la butée haute du pivot
afin de relâcher la tension du ressort pour déplacer le mandrin d’à peu près 3/4 po vers la droite.
Les surfaces exposées sont lubrifiées à l’aide
d’une huile pour automobile.
Pivot central du dispositif de protection : Utilisez
une huile ménagère légère (de l’huile pour
machine à coudre par exemple) sur les surfaces
de contact métal sur métal pour permettre un
fonctionnement régulier et silencieux. Évitez une
application d’huile excessive à laquelle des débris
de coupe se colleraient et qui pourrait ainsi constituer un danger d’incendie déclenché par des
étincelles.
Points de
lubrification
Exigences de base en matière de lames
• Diamètre de 14 po
• Meules de tronçonnage abrasives marquées
3 600 RPM ou plus
• Orifice de mandrin de 1 po de diamètre
Accessoires interdits
AVERTISSEMENT : N’utilisez jamais de lame
de scie dentée telle qu’une lame à pointe au
carbure ou toute meule de tronçonnage non
abrasive.
77
Localisation de la cause des problèmes
Problèmes en rapport avec le moteur
Problème
Le moteur ne
démarre pas.
Cause probable
Mesure corrective suggérée
1. Fusible.
2. Balais usés.
- Fusible à action différée de 15 A ou disjoncteur.
- Veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode
d’emploi intitulée « Entretien ».
- Consultez un technicien RIDGID agréé.
- Vérifiez à la source d’alimentation que la tension est
correcte et apportez les modifications nécessaires.
3. Autre cause.
4. Faible tension.
Le balai émet des
étincelles lorsque
l’interrupteur est
relâché
1. Le frein automatique
normal fonctionne
correctement.
- Aucune.
Le moteur cale
facilement
1. Faible tension.
- Vérifiez à la source d’alimentation que la tension est
correcte et apportez les modifications nécessaires.
- Faites avancer la meule plus lentement sur la pièce à
travailler.
2. Pression excessive de la
meule lors de la coupe.
Problèmes d’ordre général
Problème
Cause probable
Mesure corrective suggérée
La meule de tron- 1. Défaut d’alignement.
çonnage se heurte à 2. Butée basse mal réglée.
la base ou à la surface de travail.
- Consultez un technicien RIDGID agréé.
- Veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode
d’emploi intitulée « Alignement ».
La coupe n’est pas
d’équerre.
- Remplacez la meule immédiatement.
- Positionnez la pièce à travailler correctement.
1. Meule défectueuse.
2. Pièce à travailler mal
positionnée.
3. Pression excessive de la
meule.
- Diminuez la pression de la meule.
- (N’appuyez pas sur la poignée avec tant de force.)
La tête du moteur 1. Lubrification nécessaire.
ne s’élève pas tout à
fait ou le dispositif 2. Défaillance d’une pièce.
de protection infé- 3. Ressort de pivot ou ressort
de dispositif de protection
rieur ne se ferme
mal remis en place après
pas complètement.
entretien.
4. Adhérence de saletés aux
butées
- Veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode
d’emploi intitulée « Lubrification ».
- Consultez un technicien RIDGID agréé.
- Consultez un technicien RIDGID agréé.
La meule de tron- 1. Mauvaise utilisation de
çonnage se coince,
l’outil.
se bloque, brûle la
pièce à travailler.
2. Meule de tronçonnage
Coupes imprécises.
émoussée.
3. Mauvaise meule de
tronçonnage.
- Veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode
d’emploi intitulée « Opérations de base de la
machine ».
- Remplacez la meule.
L’outil vibre ou
tremble.
-
1.
2.
3.
4.
- Remplacez-la par une meule de 14 po de diam.
conçue pour le matériau que vous devez couper.
La meule n’est pas ronde.
La meule est endommagée.
La meule est desserrée.
Autres raisons.
La tête du moteur 1. Lubrification nécessaire.
est difficile à tirer ou
à pousser vers
le bas.
- Inspectez et nettoyez les butées.
Remplacez la meule.
Remplacez la meule.
Serrez la vis à mandrin.
Consultez un technicien RIDGID agréé.
- Veuillez vous reporter à la section de ce mode
d’emploi intitulée « Lubrification ».
78
Schéma de câblage
Bleu
Vert
Blanc
Balai
Terre
Normalement ouvert Normalement fermé
Induit
Interrupteur
Noir
Balai
Noir
79
Pièces de rechange
Liste des pièces pour la tronçonneuse de métaux à meule abrasive de 14 pouces de RIDGID
Modèle N° CM14500
Les pièces RIDGID sont disponibles sur notre site Web à l’adresse suivante :
www.ridgidparts.com
Figure 1
78
1
77
68
76
2
66
6
4
11
69
3
15 16
75
74
13
5 83
70
73
12
7
67
8
71
72
12
17
65
80
14
10
79
9
30
38
44
15
45
46
81
18
19
57
56
55
82
61
60
54
64
60 27
23
24
25
34
59
60
9
31
43
28
36
32
30
22
58
33
26
23
39
47
21
65
62
37
63
53
51
80
42
48
41 59
50
52
29
41
49
20
35
41
35
40
45
Pièces de rechange
Liste des pièces pour la tronçonneuse de métaux à meule abrasive de 14 pouces de RIDGID
Modèle N° CM14500
Les pièces RIDGID sont disponibles sur notre site Web à l’adresse suivante : www.ridgidparts.com
Figure 1
Toujours commander par numéro de pièce – et non pas par numéro de légende
Légende
Pièce N°
N°
Légend
e N°
Description
1
829518
2
10251002
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
A0338
A0339
A0340
21010001
A0341
829551
12021002
10011003
11
12
13
11071001
829524
829525
14
15
829526
829731
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
829528
829557
A0351
A0352
J0099
20332
A0385
20333
A0356
A0357
12011006
20335
829536
29
30
31
SP6450
12011009
816755-2
32
33
34
829537
829538
813310-1
35
813313
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
820237-6
829542
Écrou encastré
Support
829543
Mandrin
A0359
Couvercle de protection
A0604
820383-4 * Rondelle de sécurité M5
11012001 * Écrou à 6 pans M5
43
Dispositif de protection
supérieur
* Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
M5 x 60 x 0,8
Écarteur
Bride interne
Écarteur externe
* Meule abrasive
Bride externe
* Vis à mandrin
* Rondelle de sécurité M10
* Vis à tête à 6 pans
M10 x 25 x 1,5
Écrou de verrouillage M6 x 1
Rondelle en fibre
Dispositif de protection
inférieur
Boulon à collerette
Ensemble de moteur
(comprend les légendes N°
18,19, 65, 79 à 80)
Butoir de dispositif de protection
Protecteur
Balai
Capuchon de balai
Support
Vis (avec poignée)
Écrou fileté
Bague de retenue
Goupille
Mâchoire d’étau
* Rondelle plate M16,5
Bague de retenue
Vis Pivot de l’etau
M10 x 1,5-65
Mode d’emploi
* Rondelle plate M10
* Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
M5 x 15 x 0,18
Plaque de pivot du guide
Ensemble de poignée
* Vis à tête à 6 pans
M8 x 25 x 1,25
Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
M5 x 0.8-12
* Rondelle plate M5 x 11,5
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
Pièce N°
Description
820239-5
* Vis à tête à avec entraînement
intérieur M8 x 1,25-15
10011006 * Vis à tête à 6 pans
M8 x 1,25-30
824026-7
* Vis à tête à 6 pans
M8 x 30 x 1,25
A0345
Ressort
829547
Base
829548
Lame de protection
829549
Patin de support
A0361
Coussinet de caoutchouc
820244-1
* Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
M6 x 25 x 1,0
820238-4
* Rondelle plate M6
820383-5
* Rondelle de sécurité M6
A0386
Crochet de chaîne
14759
* Rondelle 1/4
12021702 * Rondelle d'arrêt 1/4
809491-1
* Vis à tête cylindrique
1/4-20 x 1/2
829555
Porte-outil
820383-6
* Rondelle de sécurité M8
821063-1
* Rondelle plate M8
14011006 * Goupille à ressort M6 x 32
A0355
Cordon avec fiche
A0354
Disp. de protection du cordon
820241-4
* Rondelle de sécurité Ext. M5
820240-6
* Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
M5 x 12 x 0,8
829562
Poignée supérieur
829563
Poignée inférieur
828720
Poignée de transport
829564
Support de poignée
20324
Serre à câble
824026-5
* Écrou à 6 pans M5
828717
Actionneur de commutation
* Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
820240-9
M5 x 0,8-37
Ressort
826053
Interrupteur
826066
* Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
820248-3
M4 x 1,4-16
* Rondelle de sécurité M6
820383-5
* Vis à tête cylindrique bombée
820244-7
M5 x 1-55
Couvercle de protection
829566
l’extrémité
12021005 * Rondelle de sécurité M5
Clé de réglage
829556
0502025001
Chaîne
Joint torique
829553
* Matériel de visserie standard – Vous pouvez vous le procurer chez votre concessionnaire RIDGID
local.
81
Remarques
82
Remarques
83
Ce qui est couvert par la garantie
Les outils RIDGID® sont garantis sans défauts de matériau ou
de façon.
Durée de la garantie
Cette garantie est valable pendant toute la durée de vie de l’outil
RIDGID®. Le produit n’est plus couvert lorsqu’il cesse d’être utilisable pour des causes autres que des défauts de matériau ou de
façon.
Le service après-vente
Pour tirer parti de cette garantie, le produit complet doit être
renvoyé en port payé à RIDGE TOOL COMPANY, Elyria, Ohio ou
bien à un quelconque CENTRE DE SERVICE APRÈS-VENTE
RIDGID AGRÉÉ. Les clés à tube et autres outils à main devront
être renvoyés au point de vente où ils ont été achetés.
Les mesures de rectification des problèmes
Les produits garantis seront réparés ou remplacés gratuitement
selon le choix de RIDGE TOOL et ils seront renvoyés au client en
port payé ; ou, si le produit est toujours défectueux à la suite de
trois tentatives de réparation ou de remplacement au cours de la
période de garantie, vous êtes en droit de recevoir un remboursement complet du prix d’achat de votre outil.
Ce qui n’est pas couvert par la garantie
Les défaillances causées par une utilisation abusive ou non conforme aux instructions, ou par l’usure ordinaire, ne sont pas couvertes par cette garantie. RIDGE TOOL n’est responsable d’aucun
dommage secondaire ou indirect.
Effet des lois locales sur cette garantie
Au Canada, certaines provinces ne permettent peut-être pas
l’exclusion ou la limitation des dommages secondaires ou indirects; par conséquent, il est possible que l’exclusion ou la limitation susmentionnée ne s’applique pas à vous. Cette garantie vous
confère des droits contractuels spécifiques, et vous disposez peutêtre d’autres droits qui peuvent varier d’une province à l’autre.
Aucune autre garantie expresse ne s’applique
La présente GARANTIE À VIE COMPLÈTE est la garantie unique
et exclusive concernant les produits RIDGID®. Aucun salarié,
agent, distributeur ou autre n’est autorisé à modifier cette garantie ou à offrir une quelconque autre garantie de la part de RIDGE
TOOL COMPANY.
N° de modèle CM1450
N° de stock CM14500
Numéro de série _____________
Les numéros de modèle et de série se trouvent sur une plaque
fixée à la scie au-dessus du bras de la scie de tronçonnage.
Inscrivez les numéros de modèle et de série en lieu sûr pour
vous y référer à l’avenir.
QUESTIONS OU COMMENTAIRES ?
TÉLÉPHONER AU 1-800-474-3443
www.ridgidwoodworking.com
Prière d’avoir votre numéro de modèle ainsi que votre numéro de
série à portée de la main avant de nous appeler.
© 2001 Emerson
Pièce N° SP6450
Imprimé N° SP6450
RIDGID Power Tools
Emerson Electric Co.
Imprimé à Taiwan 11/01