Manual - Scag Power Equipment

E
R
FO
G BE E
IN R IN
N VE CHAL
R CO A NU
A LT G M'S MA
W BE TINRATOR
LL RAOPE
TA E D
S OPREA
IN
THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION FOR YOUR SCAG ACCESSORY. READING THIS MANUAL WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT
PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR ACCESSORY
PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY.
THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS BOOK
COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE INSIDE
COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL GC-STC
PART NUMBER 03096
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all safety shields in place.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as the Operator's Manual that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time).
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
GC-STC with a serial number of 6910001-6919999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
2.1 SAFETY AND OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
1.1 INTRODUCTION
This manual has been prepared to provide the
information you need to correctly assemble, operate,
and maintain this grass catcher. Read it carefully and
keep it for future reference.
-NoteTo avoid personal injury, it is imperative that all
safety instructions be observed.
1. Read this operator's manual and the
operator's manual that is supplied with the
machine this attachment is used on.
The replacement of any part on this product by other
than the manufacturer's authorized replacement part
may adversely affect the performance, durability or
safety of this product.
A replacement manual is available from your
authorized Scag Service Dealer or by contacting:
Scag Power Equipment, Service Department at P.O.
Box 152, Mayville, WI 53050. Please indicate the
complete model and serial number of your Scag
product when ordering a replacement manual.
USE OF OTHER THAN ORIGINAL SCAG
REPLACEMENT PARTS WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
If additional information or service is needed that is
not outlined in this manual, please contact your Scag
Power Equipment dealer. Scag dealers are trained in
the latest service methods and carry a full line of Scag
replacement parts.
2. Never operate your mower without the complete
grass catcher, all guards and covers installed, or
the discharge chute properly installed.
3. Before removing the grass bucket(s), disengage
the mower, stop the engine and wait for all
movement to stop.
When ordering parts, always provide the complete
model and serial number of your catcher.
All information provided in this manual is based upon
information available at the time of printing. Scag
Power Equipment reserves the right to make changes
at any time without notice or obligation.
4. ALWAYS turn the engine OFF, remove the key
and wait for all movement to stop before
servicing or cleaning the mower or the grass
catcher.
1.2 DIRECTION REFERENCE
5. Do not modify or alter any component of the
grass catcher attachment or mower.
The "Right" and "Left", "Front" and "Rear" of the
machine are referenced from the normal operating
position.
6. Do not allow any passengers to ride on the grass
catcher attachment or on the mower.
1
3.1 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
-NOTEThere are two (2) pulleys supplied with this kit.
Small pulley (3-1/4" O.D.) is for 48" deck.
Large Pulley (3-3/4" O.D.) is for 52" deck.
-NOTEFor any instructions referring to a part
number, refer to the illustrated parts
breakdown on pages 8 through 16. Use the
illustrated parts list as a reference when
following the assembly instructions.
1. Remove all packaging materials. Lay out the
mounting hardware and the catcher assembly
parts for easy access. Prepare the work area
making sure that it is a clean, safe environment.
2. Remove the discharge chute from the cutter
deck.
-NOTEDo not discard the discharge chute or
mounting hardware. The discharge chute
MUST be reinstalled anytime the grass
catcher has been removed from the
machine.
5. Decks with pre-drilled mounting holes for the
blower mounting bracket proceed to Step 11.
Decks without the mounting holes will need to
have them drilled into the cutter deck bracket.
Follow Steps 6 through 10.
6. Install the blower assembly to the blower
mounting bracket and secure with pin.
7. Align the blower assembly to the discharge
opening on the cutter deck.
8. Hold the blower assembly and mark the two (2)
holes on the cutter deck for the blower mounting
bracket.
3. Remove the right side belt cover to gain access to
the spindle assembly. Remove the front u-nut
from the cutter deck bracket. See Figure 1.
4. Install the grass catcher pulley onto the spindle
assembly. Apply loctite to both pulley setscrews
and tighten. See Figure 1.
9. Remove the blower assembly from the cutter
deck. Drill the two (2) holes using a 13/32 drill.
10. Remove the blower assembly from blower
mounting bracket.
REMOVE DISCHARGE
CHUTE AND
HARDWARE
INSTALL PULLEY
ON RH SPINDLE SHAFT ON TOP OF EXISTING
SPINDLE DRIVE
PULLEY
REMOVE EXISTING
RT. SIDE BELT
COVER
REMOVE U-NUT
RIGHT SIDE OF
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
(Note: Some parts not shown for viewing purposes.)
Figure 1- GC-STC install art
FIGURE 1
2
REAR OF
CUTTER DECK
FRONT OF
CUTTER DECK
DISCHARGE CHUTE OPENING
VIEW FROM RIGHT SIDE
OF CUTTER DECK
Figure 2- GC-STC install art
FIGURE 2
CATCH
PLATE
ELASTIC
STOP NUT
BLOWER
ASSEMBLY
MOUNTING
BRACKET
LOCK
WASHER
PIN
CARRIAGE
BOLTS
ELASTIC
STOP NUTS
AND LOCK
WASHERS
P
R
O
P
R
E
Y
L
S
E
R
V
C
IE
E
N
G
N
IE
W
H
TI
OIL
A
N
D
FUEL.
RIGHT SIDE OF
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
(Note: Some parts not shown for viewing purposes.)
GC-STC install art 3
FIGURE 3
3
11. Install the blower mounting bracket to the deck
using carriage bolts (p/n 04003-11), lockwashers,
and nuts. Do not fully tighten the hardware at
this time.
20. Install the hood to the hinge brackets using bolts
(p/n 04001-19), flatwashers (p/n 04041-07) and
elastic stop nuts (p/n 04021-09). Center the
posts with the hood and tighten the hardware.
12. Install the catch plate (p/n 423297) to the blower
assembly using carraige bolts (p/n 04003-12)
facing upward. Secure with lockwashers and
elastic stop nuts. Do not fully tighten the
hardware at this time.
21. Tighten all the hardware on the hinge
assemblies.
13. Install the blower assembly to the mounting
bracket and secure with the mounting pin. See
Figure 3, Page 3.
23. Install the seal and seal retainer to the bag
support bracket using carraige bolts (p/n 0400302) and secure with center lock nuts (p/n 0402102) and tighten. See Figure 5.
22. Install the lanyards to the bottom bolt on the
hinge assemblies. See Figure 4.
14. Align the blower assembly with the discharge
opening of the cutter deck. Tighten the
hardware for the mounting bracket. Then
tighten the hardware for the catch plate.
24. Install the hood springs to the hinge assemblies.
CAUTION:
15. Install the belt to the spindle pulley. When
replacing the belt, see figure below.
BACK SIDE
IDLER PULLEY
Springs will become energized during
installation, use caution when installing.
BLOWER
PULLEY
25. Install the filler tube and elbow on the inside of
the hopper hood. See Page 10 of the Illustrated
Parts List.
FRONT SIDE
IDLER PULLEY
26. Install adapter (p/n 482272) to the blower
assembly and secure with the strap. See Page
8 of the Illustrated Parts List.
SPINDLE
PULLEY
16. Install the new belt covers and secure. See
Page 8 of the Illustrated Parts list for proper
installation.
27. Install the hose from the blower assembly to the
hopper hood. Secure using the 6-1/2" clamps.
17. Install the hopper mounting bracket to the inside
of the frame on the rear of the machine. See
Figure 4.
28. Install the bag assemblies.
29. Operate and test.
18. Install the tubes onto the hopper mounting
brackets and secure with the pins in the second
mounting hole from the bottom. See Figure 4.
19. Install the hinge assemblies and the bag support
frame to the tubes. Secure using the 2-1/2" bolts
in the top holes and the 2-3/4" bolts in the bottom
holes. Do Not Tighten. See Figure 4.
P/N 49452 - Right Side Hinge Assembly
P/N 49451 - Left Side Hinge Assembly
4
Left Side Hinge
Assembly P/N 49451
2-1/2" Bolt
Bag Support Frame
2-3/4" Bolt
Hopper Tubes
Lock Nut
Right Side Hinge
Assembly P/N 49452
Mounting Pins
Rear Frame
Hopper Mounting
Brackets
Figure 4- GC-STC install art
FIGURE 4
Carraige Bolt
1/4-20 x 3/4"
Seal Retainer
Bag Support Bracket
Center Lock Nut 1/4-20
Figure 5 - GC-STC install art
Seal
FIGURE 5
5
4.1 GRASS CATCHER REMOVAL
INSTRUCTIONS
6. Remove the hood assembly.
7. Re-install the side discharge chute to the opening
on the cutter deck. Replace the two outside
mounting bolts on the discharge chute with the
clevis pins (p/n 04064-15) and rue cotter pins
(p/n 04069-03). See Figure 8.
1. Prepare the work area making sure that it is a
clean, safe environment.
2. Remove the bag assemblies from the grass
catcher.
CLEVIS PIN
P/N 04064-15
DISCHARGE
CHUTE
3. Remove the rubber strap holding the adapter to
the blower assembly. See Figure 6.
4. Remove the pin holding the blower assembly to
the mounting bracket on the cutter deck and
remove the blower assembly. See Figure 6.
CLEVIS PIN
P/N 04064-15
ADAPTER
RUE COTTER PIN
P/N 04069-03
GC-STC removal art 3
BLOWER
ASSEMBLY
PIN
Figure 8
MOUNTING
BRACKET
8. Never operate your mower without the complete
grass catcher, all guards and covers installed, or
the discharge chute properly installed.
RIGHT SIDE OF
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
(Note: Some parts not shown for viewing purposes.)
GC-STC removal art 1
Figure 6
5. Remove the two (2) pins holding the hood
assembly to the mounting posts on the rear of the
machine. See Figure 7.
REMOVE
MOUNTING
PINS
REAR FRAME
HOPPER MOUNTING
BRACKETS
GC-STC removal art 2
Figure 7
6
NOTES
7
GC-STC BLOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
4
2
1
9
8
5
3
10
10
9
7
6
11
12
11
46
27
10
12
13
14
15
45
44
16
26
43
42
17
18
IN
N
R
A
W
FO
E
B E
R N
E I
V HL
O C UA
C MAAN
M
LT G 'S
E N R
B TI ATO
R
LL RAOPE
TA E D
S OPREA
IN
27
19
E
R
37
G
34
15 14
38
20
28
21
43
25
22
3
35
27
36
23
24
41
29
14
40
A
T
EN
G
IN
R
S
E
D
A
L
B
E
G
T
G
N
A
OP
24
D
O
R
ST
INE
BEF
DIS UN
CH LESS DO ORE
N
AR
C
GE GRA OT O LEA
N
GU SS PE
AR CA RA ING
OR
D IS TC TE
SE
INSTHER
RVI
CIN
ALL OR
G
ED
D
N
A
S
T
L
E
B
14
33
30
32
39
31
47
31
38
37
47
36
35
34
47
390S0200
8
GC-STC BLOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
Part
Number
Description
04067-07
481547
04019-02
04001-59
04001-01
423298
481428
482300
04024-02
04021-05
04041-07
43277
482299
04021-09
04030-04
423296
04003-05
04001-46
04001-62
04001-45
451347
482278
482062
04043-04
43575
481039
04019-04
04001-136
482293
451344
04003-12
04063-06
45491
48917
04021-10
04040-04
48916
48918
421319
48136-01
48135-10
482298
04012-04
451301
481522
43212
04019-03
Pin, Ring 2-1/4" Long
Lanyard, Deck Height Pin
Nut, Serr. Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Belt Cover, Rear
Grip, Blower Lever
Cap, Square
Nut, Push On 3/8 Thread
Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Spacer
Pulley, Idler 4" Dia.
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Lockwasher, 3/8-16
Plate, Catch Mounting
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2"
Idler Arm Weldment
Belt, GC-STC
Pulley, 4" O.D.
Washer, 3/8 Hardened
Pivot, Idler
Decal, Belt Cover
Nut, Serr. Flange 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 8
Decal, Danger
Blower Housing Weldment
Bolt, Carr. 5/16-18 x 3/4" Gr. 5
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2"
Fan Weldment
Bearing Flangette w/zerk
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/16-.344 x .688 x .065
Bearing w/Locking Collar
Bearing Flangette
Cover, Blower Housing
Clamp, 6-1/2" Max Dia.
Hose, 6" Dia.
Pulley, 4-3/4" O.D. - 1" Bore
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8"
Frame Weldment, Blower Mount
Spring, Main Drive
Spacer
Nut, Serr. Flange 5/16-18
-NoteSome of the hardware is common hardware and you may purchase it locally. Be sure that all bolts
purchased locally are a grade 5.
9
GC-STC BLOWER MOUNTING COMPONENTS
2
10
5
1
6
4
7
3
10
11
8
9
6
12 13
14
20
15
15
19
18
16
17
390S0203
10
GC-STC BLOWER MOUNTING COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part
Number
482276
04029-04
482300
04021-08
482272
04040-14
48137-04
04001-59
481625-01
04064-15
04069-03
04067-07
481547
482247
482248
04012-04
04021-09
04030-04
04041-07
04003-11
451348
Description
Belt Cover, GC-STC
Wingnut, Plastic 3/8 Small
Cap, Square Vinyl
Nut, Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Adapter, Blower GC-STC
Flatwasher, 1/4-.312 x .750 x .065
Rubber Strap 7-3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Knob W/Stud, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Clevis Pin, 5/16 x 1-1/2"
Pin, Rue Cotter 5/16 Dia.
Pin, Ring 1/2 x 2-1/4"
Lanyard
Pulley, 3-1/4" for 48" Deck
Pulley, 3-3/4" for 52" Deck
Setscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/8"
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Grade 5
Mounting Post Weldment, Blower
-NoteSome of the hardware is common hardware and you may purchase it locally. Be sure that all bolts
purchased locally are a grade 5.
11
GC-STC BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (UPPER)
6
1
4
2
5
3
5
4
5
21 22
16
5
31
12 13 14
18
13 9
16
18
5
11
15
13
16 17
18
20
16
11
9
10
16
21
19
9
5
7
5
23
23
9
8
14 16
24
5
9
16
25
27
30
29
26
28
390S0202
12
GC-STC BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (UPPER)
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Part
Number
423302
04090-02
04041-19
04001-19
04041-07
482267
04001-161
423258
04021-09
43063
04001-46
423303
04001-20
04001-135
482282
04019-04
482303
43546
482304
423260
43512
04021-05
43277
423259
423261
48135-10
48136-01
482269
482268
04001-10
04021-10
Description
Screen, Catcher Hood
Pop Rivet, 3/16 x .652
Flatwasher, 3/16-.196 x .469 x .048
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Hood, GC-STC
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4"
Hinge, Upper LH
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Spacer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Latch, Hood
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" Grade 8
Spring, Hood Latch
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Grip, Hood Latch
Bushing, Hopper Pivot
Spring, Hood Hinge
Hinge, Lower LH
Spacer
Locknut, 3/8-16
Spacer
Hinge, Upper RH
Hinge, Lower RH
Hose, 6" Dia. x 49-1/2"
Clamp, 6-1/2" Max Dia.
Tube, Filler GC-STC
Elbow, GC-STC
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
-NoteSome of the hardware is common hardware and you may purchase it locally. Be sure that all bolts
purchased locally are a grade 5.
13
GC-STC BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (LOWER)
1
2
24
22
3
23
5
6
7
21
18
20
4
19
4
4
5
6
17
11
16
8
7
9
4
15
4
3
8
13
14
12
4
10
4
5
5
4
9
14
10
390S0201
GC-STC BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (LOWER)
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Part
Number
04090-02
482321
423262
04041-07
04021-09
04020-04
04021-05
04067-07
04001-19
451300
04021-02
04001-22
04001-31
482191
423312
423257
04003-02
04001-08
423198
04003-12
423197
04019-03
04040-15
04021-10
Description
Pop Rivet, 3/16 x .652
Seal, Hood
Tube, Upright
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Pin, Ring 1/2 x 2-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Mounting Plate Weldment
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 Center
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Bag Assembly, GC-STC
Retainer, Seal
Support, Bag Frame
Bolt, Carr. 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Mount, Bag Frame Tube
Bolt, Carr. 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Tube, Bag Support
Nut, Serr. Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/16-.375 x .875 x .083
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
-NoteSome of the hardware is common hardware and you may purchase it locally. Be sure that all bolts
purchased locally are a grade 5.
15
GC-STC DECALS
481039
482275
481327
482293
16
LIMITED WARRANTY- COMMERCIAL ACCESSORY
Any part of the Scag commercial accessory manufactured by Scag and found, in the reasonable judgment of Scag,
to be defective in material or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer without
charge for parts and labor.
The Scag accessory, including any defective part, must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within
the warranty period. The expense of delivering the accessory to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of
returning it back to the owner after repair or replacement will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility in respect
to claims is limited to making the required repairs or replacements, and no claim of breach of warranty shall be cause
for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag machine. Proof of purchase will be required by the
dealer to substantiate any warranty claim. All warranty work must be performed by an Authorized Scag Service
Dealer.
This warranty is limited to 90 days from the date of original retail purchase for any Scag accessory that is used for
commercial purposes, or any other income-producing purpose including rental use.
This warranty does not cover any accessory that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or
that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator's Manual. The
warranty does not apply to any damage to the accessory that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any
accessory or parts that have not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator's Manual.
The warranty does not cover any accessory that has been altered or modified. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable
judgment of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or
durability. This warranty does not cover engines and electric starters, which are warranted separately by their
manufacturer.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any accessory without assuming any
obligation to modify any accessory previously manufactured.
All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the 90 day warranty period. Accordingly, any such implied
warranties including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety
after the expiration of the appropriate ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly
and exclusively limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone
to assume for them any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts,
so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense
for gasoline, oil, expense of delivering the machine to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning
it back to the owner, mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time
warranty repairs are being performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of
the mower, loss of time, or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
© 2000
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC
WWW.SCAG.COM
PART NO. 03096
PRINTED 5-2000
PRINTED IN USA