Walker 5600-20 Owner`s manual

OPERATOR'S AND
PARTS MANUAL
47" (1.2 M) ROTARY BROOM
MODEL 6650-B
6625 MALE TRACTOR HITCH
SERIAL NO. 2702988 AND UP
OM 0182BR47-A
02/09
Foreword
Thank you...for purchasing a Walker rotary broom. Every effort has been made to provide you with
the most reliable product on the market, and we are sure you will be among our many satisfied
customers. It for any reason this product does not perform to you expectations, please contact us at
(970) 221-5614. Every customer is important to us. Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please... read this manual thoroughly! This manual is to be used in conjunction with this mower
owner’s manual and the engine manufacturer’s manual for the specific engine on the mower model
you are using. Before you operate your new rotary broom, please read this entire manual.
Some of the information is crucial for proper operation and maintenance of this product – it will help
protect your investment and ensure that the rotary broom performs to your satisfaction. Some of the
information is important to your safety and must be read and understood to help prevent possible
injury to your operator or others. If anything in this manual is confusing or hard to understand, please
call your service department, at (970) 221-5614, for clarification before operating or servicing this
product.
This manual covers the Model 6650-B Rotary broom
All shields and guards must be in place for the proper and safe operation of this rotary broom.
Where they are shown removed in this manual, it is for illustration purposes only. Do not operate this
product unless all shields and guards are in place.
Walker Mfg. Co. is continually striving to improve the design and performance of its products. We
reserve the right to make changes in specifications and design without thereby incurring any
obligation relative to previously manufactured products.
Sincerely
WALKER MANUFACTURING COMPANY
Bob Walker, President
TABLE OF CONTENT
INTRODUCTION – TO THE PURCHASER ..........................................................................................3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .....................................................................................................................4
Before Operation..........................................................................................................................4
Notice...........................................................................................................................................5
Subframe & Rotary Broom ...........................................................................................................5
Before Operation ...........................................................................................................5
Rotary Broom & Subframe Operation ............................................................................6
Maintenance ................................................................................................................................8
DECALS ...............................................................................................................................................9
ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................................................................10
Hitch Installation – Tractor side..................................................................................................10
Attaching Quick Hitch to Tractor.................................................................................10
Adjustment.................................................................................................................10
Wiring .......................................................................................................................11
Rotary Broom Assembly ............................................................................................................12
Parking Stand ..............................................................................................................12
Attaching Rotary Broom to Tractor...............................................................................12
Removing Rotary Broom from Tractor .........................................................................13
Lawn Dethatching Wheel Kit – WAL0001 (Option).......................................................14
OPERATION.......................................................................................................................................15
General Preparation ..................................................................................................................15
Operation ...................................................................................................................................15
Rotary Brook Controls..................................................................................................15
Manual Angling Adjustment .........................................................................................15
Pivot Lock Pin..............................................................................................................15
Ground Pressure Adjustment.......................................................................................16
General Sweeping ......................................................................................................17
Lawn Dethatching & Leaf Raking.................................................................................17
Snow Removal ............................................................................................................17
OM 0182BR47-A
1
TABLE OF CONTENT
MAINTENANCE..................................................................................................................................18
Maintenance ..............................................................................................................................18
Hardware .....................................................................................................................18
Troubleshooting .........................................................................................................................18
Debris Accumulation in Front .......................................................................................18
Uneven Wear of the Brush...........................................................................................18
Premature Wear of the Driveline ..................................................................................18
Chain Replacement .....................................................................................................19
Shearbolt Replacement ...............................................................................................19
Brush Replacement .....................................................................................................20
Lubrication .................................................................................................................................22
Storage ......................................................................................................................................24
PARTS................................................................................................................................................25
Introduction................................................................................................................................25
Male Quick Hitch Assembly – 6625............................................................................................26
Male Quick Hitch System...........................................................................................................27
Rotary Broom Assembly – 6650-B.............................................................................................28
Pivot Bracket & Female Hitch Assembly ....................................................................................31
Male Driveline - 6651.................................................................................................................32
Gearbox -4500024.....................................................................................................................33
Lawn Dethatching Wheel Kit – WAL0001 (Option).....................................................................34
AVAILABLE OPTION..........................................................................................................................35
AVAILABLE EQUIPMENT ..................................................................................................................36
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE ....................................................................................................37
OM 0182BR47-A
2
INTRODUCTION
TO THE PURCHASER
All products are designed to give safe,
dependable service if they are operated and
maintained according to instructions. Read
and understand this manual before
operation.
Illustrations
This manual has been prepared to assist the
owner and operators in the safe operation and
suitable maintenance of the rotary broom. The
information is applicable to products at the time
of manufacture and does not include
modifications made afterwards.
Direction Reference
The illustrations may not necessarily reproduce
the full detail and the exact shape of the parts
or depict the actual models, but are intended
for reference only.
All references to right and left, forward or
rearward, are from the operator's seat, facing
the steering wheel.
Read and understand this operator's manual
before attempting to put equipment into
service. Familiarize yourself with the operating
instructions
and
all
the
safety
recommendations contained in this manual and
those labeled on the equipment and on the
tractor. Follow the safety recommendations
and make sure that those with whom you work
follow them.
To assist your dealer in handling your needs, please record hereafter the model number and serial
number of your rotary broom and tractor. It is also advisable to supply them to your insurance
company. It will be helpful in the event that rotary broom or tractor is lost or stolen.
TRACTOR
ROTARY BROOM
MODEL:
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
DEALER NAME:
OM 0182BR47-A
3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
SAFETY FIRST
This symbol, the industry's "Safety Alert Symbol", is used throughout this manual and on
labels on the machine itself to warn of the possibility of personal injury. Read these
instructions carefully. It is essential that you read the instructions and safety regulations
before you attempt to assemble or use this rotary broom.
DANGER :
Indicates an immediate hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.
WARNING : Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION :
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.
IMPORTANT :
Indicates that rotary broom or property damage could result if instructions
are not followed.
NOTE :
Gives helpful information.
All products are designed to give safe, dependable service if they are operated and maintained
according to instructions. Read and understand this manual before operation. It is the owner's
responsibility to be certain anyone operating this product reads this manual, and all other applicable
manuals, to become familiar with this rotary broom and all safety precautions. Failure to do so could
result in serious personal injury or rotary broom damage. If you have any questions, consult your
dealer.
BEFORE OPERATION
Children
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not
alert to the presence of children. Children are
generally attracted to machines and the work
being done. Never assume children will remain
where you last saw them.
1. Keep children out of the operating area and
under the watchful eye of another responsible
adult.
2. Be alert and turn machine off if children enter
the work area.
3. Before and when backing, look behind for
small children.
OM 0182BR47-A
4. Never carry children while operating the
machine. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with the safe operation of
the machine.
5. Never allow children to play on the machine or
rotary broom even when they are turned off.
6. Never allow children to operate the machine
even under adult supervision.
7. Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other obstructions
that might hide children from sight.
4
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - continued
NOTICE
A safe operator is the best assurance against accidents. All operators, no matter how experienced
they may be, should read this operator's manual and all other related manuals before attempting to
operate the rotary broom. Please read the following section and pay particular attention to all safety
recommendations contained in this manual and those labeled on the rotary broom and on the tractor.
SUBFRAME & ROTARY BROOM
Before Operation
1. Read and understand both the tractor and
the rotary broom operator's manual before
using the rotary broom. Know how to
operate all controls and how to stop the
unit and disengage the controls quickly.
Lack of knowledge can lead to accidents.
6. Keep all safety guards in place and verify
hardware for proper tightening.
7. Check for moving parts excessive wear
regularly. Replace worn parts with genuine
parts.
8. Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged
safety and warning decals. See list of
decals in operator's manual.
2. Never wear loose, torn, or bulky clothing
around the tractor, the subframe and the
rotary broom. It may catch on moving parts
or controls, causing injury.
9. Do not modify or alter this rotary broom or
any of its components, or any rotary broom
function without first consulting your dealer.
3. Before and during seasons, thoroughly
inspect the area where the rotary broom is
to be used and remove all objects that may
be thrown or cause damage to the rotary
broom.
10. Keep safety decals clean of dirt and grime.
11. Make sure the tractor is counterweighted
as recommended by your dealer. Weights
provide the necessary balance to improve
stability, traction and steering.
4. Do not operate rotary broom in wintertime
without wearing adequate winter garments.
Always wear protective clothing.
5. Never attempt to make any adjustments
while engine is running. Read this manual
carefully to acquaint yourself with the
rotary broom as well as the tractor
operator's manual. Working with unfamiliar
rotary broom can lead to accidents. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
proper use of the rotary broom.
OM 0182BR47-A
5
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - continued
Rotary Broom & Subframe Operation
1. Before leaving the tractor unattended, take
all possible precautions. Park the
tractor/rotary broom on level ground, place
the transmission in neutral, set the parking
brake, disengage the PTO, lower the rotary
broom to the ground, place all levers
including auxiliary control levers in neutral,
shut off the engine and remove the ignition
key.
10. Do not run the engine indoors except when
starting engine and transporting attachment
in or out of building. Carbon monoxide gas
is colorless, odorless and deadly.
2. Before starting the tractor/ rotary broom,
inspect and clean every rotating part.
11. Never operate rotary broom without
guards, and other safety protective devices
in place. All tractor and rotary broom
shields and covers must be correctly
installed at all times. When necessary to
remove these, they must be reinstalled
immediately.
3. Prior to operation, clear work area of all
objects that can be picked up and thrown.
Mark all curbs, pipes, etc. that cannot be
moved.
12. Never operate rotary broom near glass
enclosures, automobiles, window wells,
embankments,
etc.,
without
proper
adjustment of snow discharge angle.
4. Be sure the PTO switch/lever is in OFF
position before starting engine.
13. Never operate rotary broom at high
transport speeds on a slippery surface.
5. Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing a gravel drive, walks, or
roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or
traffic.
14. Use extra caution when backing up.
15. Disengage power to rotary broom when
transporting or when not in use.
6. Do not carry passengers.
16. Never operate the rotary broom without
good visibility and lighting.
7. Keep clear of all rotating parts. Do not put
hands or feet under, or into rotary broom
and subframe with engine running. Be
especially observant of the rotary broom
areas of discharge, intake or all other
mechanical motions.
17. Prolonged exposure to loud noise can
cause impairment or loss of hearing. Wear
a suitable hearing protective device such as
earmuffs or earplugs to protect against
objectionable or uncomfortable noises.
18. Never allow anyone near the work area.
8. Park the tractor/rotary broom on level
ground, place the transmission in neutral,
set the parking brake, disengage the PTO,
lower the rotary broom to the ground, place
all control levers in neutral, shut off the
engine, remove the ignition key and allow
the rotating parts to stop BEFORE making
any repairs, adjustments or inspections.
19. Securely connect rotary broom drive shaft.
Check that all tractor and rotary broom
drivelines are in good working order.
Rotary broom drive shaft coupler must
securely lock to and be retained by annular
groove on tractor drive shaft.
9. If the rotary broom starts to vibrate
abnormally, disengage the PTO, stop the
engine immediately and check for cause.
Excessive vibration is generally a sign of
trouble.
OM 0182BR47-A
6
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - continued
20. Never allow anyone to operate the rotary
broom until they have read the manual
completely and are thoroughly familiar with
basic tractor and rotary broom operation.
32. Slow down before you change directions
on any slope.
33. Make sure the tractor is counterweighted
as recommended by your dealer. Weights
provide the necessary balance to improve
stability, traction and steering.
21. Make sure the tractor is counterweighted
as recommended by your dealer. Weights
provide the necessary balance to improve
stability, traction and steering.
34. Never stand alongside of the rotary broom
while the engine is running.
22. Always make sure all rotary broom
components are properly installed and
securely fastened BEFORE operation.
35. Always disengage rotary broom drive prior
to transporting unit.
23. Make sure nobody is in the working area of
the rotary broom. The debris that can be
thrown could cause serious personal
injuries.
24. Do not allow passengers on the
tractor/rotary broom at any time. There is
no safe place for passengers on this rotary
broom. The operator MUST sit in the
tractor seat.
25. Eye
and
hearing
protection
is
recommended when operating the rotary
broom.
26. Inspect the rotary broom after striking any
foreign object to assure that all rotary
broom parts are safe and secure and not
damaged.
27. Be especially observant of the operating
area and terrain. Watch for holes, rocks, or
other hidden hazards. ALWAYS inspect
the area prior to operating rotary broom.
28. DO NOT operate rotary broom near the
edge of drop-offs or banks.
29. DO NOT operate rotary broom on steep
slopes as overturn may result.
30. Operate up and down (not across)
intermediate slopes. Avoid sudden starts
and stops.
31. Drive tractor backwards up steeper slopes
with rotary broom off. Then operate as you
travel down the slope.
OM 0182BR47-A
7
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS - continued
MAINTENANCE
10.Do not modify or alter this rotary broom or
any of its components or operating
functions. If you have questions concerning
modifications, consult with your dealer.
ALWAYS USE GENUINE PARTS WHEN
REPLACEMENT PARTS ARE REQUIRED
1. Keep the tractor and rotary broom properly
maintained.
11.Do not operate a rotary broom that is
defective or has missing parts. Make sure
that
all
recommended
maintenance
procedures are completed before operating
the rotary broom.
2. Park the tractor/rotary broom on level
ground, place the transmission in neutral,
set the parking brake, disengage the PTO,
lower the rotary broom to the ground, place
all control levers in neutral, shut off the
engine and remove the ignition key and
allow the rotating parts to stop BEFORE
making any rotary broom adjustments.
12.Check all controls regularly and adjust
where necessary. Make sure that the
brakes are evenly adjusted.
13.Periodically check all nuts and bolts for
tightness, especially wheel hub and rim
nuts.
3. To avoid injury, do not adjust, unblock the
driving system, or service the rotary broom
with the tractor engine running. Make sure
rotating components have completely
stopped before leaving the operator’s seat.
14.To avoid serious personal injury: Escaping
hydraulic/diesel fluid under pressure can
penetrate the skin causing serious injury.
Do not use your hands to check for leaks.
Use a piece of cardboard or paper to
search for leaks.
4. Keep the tractor/rotary broom clean. Snow
, dirt or ice build-up can lead to malfunction
or personal injury from thawing and
refreezing in garage.
15.Stop engine and relieve pressure before
connecting or disconnecting hydraulic
hoses. Tighten all connections before
starting engine or pressurizing hoses.
5. Always wear eye protection when cleaning
or servicing the rotary broom or subframe.
6. DO NOT service the tractor while the
engine is running or hot, or if the unit is in
motion. Always lower rotary broom to the
ground. If necessary to service rotary
broom in raised position, securely support
with stands or suitable blocking before
working underneath. Do not rely on
hydraulically supported devices for your
safety. They can settle suddenly, leak
down, or be accidentally lowered.
7. Do not attempt to service machine, clear
obstructions or unclog the rotary broom's
driving system with the engine running.
Always shut off engine and allow all motion
to cease.
8. The
manufacturer
will
not
claim
responsibility for fitment of unapproved
parts and/or accessories and any damages
as a result of their use.
9. Make sure all shields and guards are
securely in place following all service,
cleaning, or repair work.
OM 0182BR47-A
8
DECALS
Replace immediately if damaged
2500584
661051
660328
660988
2500515
658708
9
ASSEMBLY
HITCH INSTALLATION – TRACTOR SIDE
Before installing this hitch make sure engine is off and parking brake is set.
Attaching Quick Hitch to Tractor
Figure 2
1. Lightly grease the deck support arm shaft
(fig.1, item 1) on the tractor.
2. Engage adaptor frame tube sockets (fig.1,
item 2) onto the tractor support arms (fig.1,
item 1) and slide on as shown in figure 2.
Continue to slide on until you can install a
hitch pin (fig.3, item 1) through the hole in
each end of the support arm shafts.
IMPORTANT: If tractor body needs to be
raised, the PTO shield must be in closed or
down position and the equipment must be
in the lowered position. The only time the
PTO shield needs to be open or raised is
when connecting or disconnecting the
driveline for the snowblower or the rotary
broom.
Adjustment
Loosen the 3/4” jam nut (fig.4, item 1) or (fig.1,
item 3). Adjust the 3/4” hexagon bolt (fig.4,
item 2) until it contacts the cross-member of
the tractor frame, and securely tighten the 3/4”
nut to prevent the bolt from moving.
1
IMPORTANT:
This
adjustment
is
needed only once if the same tractor and
adaptor are used together. If you plan to mix
tractors and adaptors, this adjustment will be
required each time you mount an equipment
adaptor. Wiring
1
Figure 3
2
1
3
2
1
Figure 4
Figure 1
OM 0182BR47-A
2
10
ASSEMBLY
3. Figure 5: Drill five 13/64” (5 mm) dia. holes
in the tractor: two in the forward speed
control arm and three in the body as.
7. Connect the harness red wire to the free
connector of the PTO clutch switch red
wire.
4. Figure 6: Attach the toggle switch
mounting bracket (item 1) on the forward
speed control arm using two 10—24 x 1/2”
bolts and kept nut. At this time, you need to
connect the green ground wire from the
wiring harness to a bolt of the switch
mounting bracket.
8. Complete the wiring by connecting the
wiring harness to the toggle switch and to
the actuator motor.
5. Figure 6: Install the wiring
harness to the tractor body as
shown using three wiring clamps
(item 2), three 10— 24 x 3/8” bolts
and kept nuts.
9. Figure 7: Check wiring diagram and
correct if necessary.
1
6. Attach the toggle switch to the
mounting bracket, placing the
switch terminals toward the front
of the tractor.
2
2
2
Figure 6
Figure 5
Figure 7
OM 0182BR47-A
11
ASSEMBLY
ROTARY BROOM ASSEMBLY
The rotary broom is assembled at the factory, however, parts contained in the bag must be installed.
Use the present manual and lay out all parts for assembly. Separate bolts and nuts into various sizes.
After assembly, torque all the bolts according to the Torque Specification Table enclosed at the end of
the manual.
Parking Stand
Attaching Rotary Broom to Tractor
(Figure 8)
(Figures 9-10)
IMPORTANT: Make sure the pivot lock pin
1. Lift the broom until you can insert a parking
stand (item 1) into each holder from the
underside.
(fig 10, item A) is in the innermost position
to prevent female hitch from bouncing and
to facilitate hitching
2. Install a 5/32" x 1 1/4" cotter pin (item 2) in
the upper hole of each parking stand.
1. Support the broom female hitch (item 1) on
a 2 1/2" (60 mm) thick piece of wood.
3. Set the parking stands in the position
where they touch the ground and secure
with 1/4" x 2" round wire lock pins (item 3).
2. Move quick hitch lever (item 8) rearward to
unlock position.
3. Connect the male driveline (item 2)
supplied with the drive kit to broom female
driveline (item 3) and support with the
driveline support (item 5).
Figure 8
4. Lower the nose of the male quick hitch as
much as possible.
5. Introduce the male quick hitch (item 4) in
the broom female hitch (item 1) and move
the engagement lever (item 8) forward to
locked position. Secure latch (item 7) with
linch pin (item 6).
6. Connect male driveline (item 2) to subframe
drive shaft by sliding back locking collar on
driveline yoke and pushing yoke over shaft
until locking collar snaps back and push
driveline support down (item 5).
WARNING:
Figure 9
To avoid serious personal injuries:
Before getting off the tractor: Park the
tractor on level ground, place the
transmission in neutral, set the
parking brake, disengage the driving
system, lower the nose of the male
quick hitch as much as possible, place
all levers including auxiliary control
levers in neutral, shut off the engine
and remove the ignition key.
OM 0182BR47-A
12
ASSEMBLY
7. Put the pivot lock pin (fig. 10, item A) in the
outermost position and secure with the
hairpin.
WARNING:
To avoid serious personal injuries: This
shaft turns at up to 2000 RPM. If the collar
is not locked to the shaft at tractor end, or if
the yoke at the broom end is not secured
properly (a "click" must be heard), the
driveline can fly loose with great force
capable of causing serious injury or death.
Figure 10
Removing Rotary Broom from Tractor
Set and secure the parking stands in the
position where they touch the ground, lower the
rotary broom on a flat and level surface, put
pivot lock pin (fig. 10, item A) in the innermost
position then reverse the installation procedure.
OM 0182BR47-A
13
ASSEMBLY
LAWN DETHATCHING WHEEL KIT - WAL0001 (OPTION)
Installation
Adjustment
(Figure 11)
To adjust the height of the wheel -1/2" (13 mm)
at a time, from 3" (76 mm) minimum to 7" (178
mm) maximum - slide the inner tube upward or
downward, as needed, and insert the round
wire lock pin in the open hole.
1. Remove the parking stands (item 9) from
the supports (item 1) on each side of the
broom. Remove the chain guard (item 11)
by unscrewing the two bolts (item 10) to
gain access to the inferior hole on the left
side of the broom.
We recommend adjusting the wheel height to
1" (25 mm) lower than the brush height to
make a first try on the grass. Then raise or
lower the wheels as required.
2. Remove the lower 5/16" x 1/2" flange bolt
(item 7) from the support. Loosen the upper
5/16" x 1/2" flange bolt and then turn
support counter clockwise to remove it.
3. Attach the left wheel assembly on the
broom left side as shown on figure with two
5/16"NC x 1" serrated flange bolts (item 5),
5/16"NC serrated flange nuts (item 6) and a
5/16"NC x 1/2" serrated flange bolt (item 7).
4. Attach the right wheel assembly on the
broom right side with the two existing bolts
(item 8), and as for the left side, with a
5/16"NC x 1/2" serrated flange bolt (item 7).
5. Insert the assembled wheel
adjustments (item 3) into the
left and right wheel supports
(item 2) and secure in place to
the maximum height with a
round wire lock pin (item 4).
(76 mm)
Figure 11
6. Reinstall the parking stands
(item 9) to the working
position in the wheel supports
as well as the chain guard
(item 11).
OM 0182BR47-A
14
(178 mm)
OPERATION
GENERAL PREPARATION
OPERATION
1. Check drive shaft tightening.
Rotary Broom Controls
2. Make sure that the broom operates freely.
1. Use the tractor PTO to start and stop the
brush. Start the engine and put the throttle
lever at 1/3 speed. Engage the PTO. To
stop, disengage the PTO.
3. Adjust the lawn dethatching wheels (if
installed).
4. Secure the parking stands in the position
where they do not touch the ground (up).
WARNING:
injuries:
•
•
•
•
2. Raise and lower the broom using the
hydraulic lift lever located on the left wing of
the tractor. Pulling the lever backward
raises the broom, pushing the lever forward
lowers the broom and pushing the lever
fully forward sets the broom in floating
action.
To avoid serious
Do not allow bystanders near working
area.
Do not allow anyone to ride on rotary
broom or quick hitch.
Before cleaning, adjusting or repairing
the rotary broom : bring the tractor to a
complete stop, wait for all movement to
stop, apply parking brake, lower the
implement to the ground, shut off the
engine and remove the ignition key.
Never put any part of your body under
the rotary broom while making
adjustments.
3. Control brush speed with the throttle.
Under most conditions, if the brush speed
is too fast, it results in debris coming over
the hood onto the operator.
Manual Angling Adjustment
(Figure 12)
1. This rotary broom is able to swivel to five
positions: straight, two left and two right
(12.5° and 25°).
2. To adjust, raise the rotary broom off the
ground, carefully lift the adjustment lever
(item 1), select the desired angle position
then release the lever. Make sure the
rotary broom is locked in position at the
desired angle.
ATTENTION
Always operate the broom from the
operator's seat only. Never allow anyone to
ride on the machine.
Pivot Lock Pin
ATTENTION
(Figure 12)
Operate the broom at a speed that matches
the working conditions.
Be extremely
careful when working on banks or uneven
terrain.
The innermost position of the pivot lock pin
(item 3) is used to prevent the female hitch
from being pulled up by the action of the
spring, to facilitate installation and removal
of rotary broom. Do not work with the pivot
lock pin in the innermost position or
damage to the broom could occur.
ATTENTION
Always wear protective eyewear when
operating the broom.
OM 0182BR47-A
15
OPERATION
Ground Pressure Adjustment
(Figure 12)
This adjustment must be made when the
broom is attached to the tractor.
10. For the most efficient sweeping, the brush
must have good ground contact without too
much pressure being placed on the bristles
in order to prevent them from bending
which would result in premature wear of the
brush.
15. If not, adjust the spring tension with the
adjustment knobs (item 2) until you obtain
ground contact between 3 1/4" and 3 3/4"
wide (83 and 95 mm) (fig. 5a). Turn the
knobs clockwise to reduce ground pressure
and counter clockwise to increase ground
pressure. Make sure the weight is evenly
distributed on both sides. An asymmetric
adjustment
may
be
necessary
to
counterbalance the weight of the broom
and the ground pressure.
11. Check to make sure the tractor's tire
pressure is right.
NOTE: Further adjustment will be necessary
to compensate for brush wear.
12. Find a hard and dirty surface. Lower the
brush to the ground, engage the broom and
let the brush turn for 15 to 30 seconds while
remaining in place. Disengage the broom
with raising it and wait for the brush to stop
turning.
NOTE: The two side bolts on top of the
female hitch (Fig. 12, item 4) must not be
tightened to allow the rotary broom to
follow ground contours with ease.
IMPORTANT: The pivot lock pin (item 3)
MUST BE in the outermost position.
13. Raise the broom and back away.
immobilized, turn the engine off.
Figure 12a
Once
14. Measure the path cleaned. If the brush is
adjusted properly, the path is between
3 1/4" and 3 3/4" wide (83 and 95mm) and
both sides of the path are parallel.
(83 mm @ 95 mm)
Figure 12
OM 0182BR47-A
16
OPERATION
General Sweeping
Snow Removal
IMPORTANT: Always use the float position
when working with the broom.
WARNING:
To avoid serious injuries: Foreign objects
1. Minimize dust by reducing brush speed
and by sweeping on days with high
moisture.
in snow may be thrown farther than the
snow. Use the slowest brush speed that
will perform the job. Stay aware of broom
discharge direction.
2. For light material, angle broom 12.5° right
or left rather than fully angled to obtain a
wider sweeping path.
WARNING:
3. For heavier material, reduce ground speed
and angle the brush fully to the left or right
to expel the accumulated debris from the
sweeping path as quickly as possible thus
preventing build up.
To avoid serious injuries: Snow or ice
build-up on the sweeper hood can cause a
loss of tractor steering control. Regularly
remove any snow or ice from the sweeper
hood to prevent the excess weight from
affecting steering.
4. Prevent damage to the broom by removing
large foreign objects.
1. This broom's optimum performance is
achieved when snow depth is 3" (76 mm)
or less.
Lawn Dethatching & Leaf Raking
IMPORTANT: Optional lawn dethatching
2. To avoid the snow from being blown back
on the tractor and operator, sweep with the
wind blowing in the direction of broom
discharge.
wheels must be installed to perform these
tasks in order to avoid excessive ground
contact.
1. Bristles should barely touch the ground for
lawn dethatching and leaf raking
operations. (see adjustment in the section
"Lawn Dethatching Wheel Kit")
3. Vary the brush speed and broom angle so
the brush throws material on each side to
prevent excessive accumulations.
4. Brush speed must be at its maximum to
obtain a better performance in wet, heavy
snow or slush
2. Slower brush speed and ground speed are
more adequate for lawn dethatching. This
will avoid bouncing which could damage
the lawn due to excessive ground contact.
3. Minimize dust by reducing brush speed
and by sweeping when moisture is high
(but not wet) whenever possible.
OM 0182BR47-A
17
MAINTENANCE
M AINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTING
Debris Accumulation in Front
ALWAYS USE GENUINE PARTS WHEN
REPLACEMENT PARTS ARE REQUIRED.
1. Avoid exposing broom bristles to direct
sunlight for long periods to avoid damage.
2. Because of the dust raised during
sweeping, the tractor air cleaner should be
checked daily and replaced when
necessary.
Hardware
•
Reduce the travel speed.
•
Increase the engine rpm.
•
Make more than one pass.
•
Raise the brush to decrease the contact
area.
•
Increase the broom angle.
Uneven Wear of the Brush
Check and tighten all hardware, including
factory-installed hardware, before operating
the rotary broom and every 8 hours of
operation.
•
Make sure there is no debris wrapped
around the brush.
•
Check the ground pressure adjustment
(see page 16)
•
Remove the accumulated debris under the
hood.
Premature Wear of the Driveline
OM 0182BR47-A
18
•
Reduce travel speed.
•
Make more than one pass especially in
deep, heavy debris.
•
Avoid ramming piles.
•
Lack of lubrication – lubricate more often.
MAINTENANCE
Chain Replacement
Shearbolt Replacement
(Figure 13 & 13a)
(Figure 14)
Replace the chain when the distance
between the spans is reduced to 1 3/4"
(45 mm) (see figure 13 a)
1. Remove the broken shearbolt (item 1) by
aligning the hole of the driveline yoke with
the hole of the gearbox shaft.
2. Use a drift punch to dislodge the broken
bolt and replace with a 1/4"NC x 2 1/2" lg
GR. 5 and 1/4" NC nylon insert locknut.
1. Remove the broom from the tractor.
2. Flip the broom over on some cardboard to
protect the paint.
3. Remove the chain guard (item 1) by
removing the two bolts (item 2).
4. Slide a long screwdriver (item 4) under the
tensioner (item 3) to remove the tension
from the chain (item 5).
5. Remove the connecting link from the chain
and remove the chain.
6. Install the new chain making sure to
position the connecting link's lock opening
as shown on figure 7a.
7. Reinstall the chain idler making sure to
align it properly.
8. Put the chain guard back in place.
Figure 14
Figure 13a
(45 mm)
Figure 13
OM 0182BR47-A
19
MAINTENANCE
Brush Replacement (Figures 15 & 15a)
6. Fig.15: Remove the retaining plate (item 7)
by unscrewing the three bolts (item 8).
7. Fig.15: Remove the brushes by sliding
them towards the outside of the brush
support (item 11).
When the brushes reach a diameter of 10"
(254 mm), it is necessary to replace them in
order to maximize the performance of your
broom.
1. Place the tractor/equipment on level
ground, place transmission in neutral, wait
for all movement to stop and apply parking
brake.
2. Raise the broom to its maximum and turn it
completely to the left. Securely support
with stands or suitable blocking. Do not rely
on hydraulically supported devices for your
safety. They can settle suddenly, leak down,
or be accidentally lowered. Shut off the
engine and remove the ignition key.
3. Fig.15: Remove the two bolts (item 2) and
withdraw the chain guard (item 1).
4. Fig.15: Remove the right side of the broom
(item 5) by unscrewing the three nuts
(item 4), the nine bolts (item 3), the
lockwasher and the nut (item 6).
5. Fig.15: Remove the bearing and the
flanges (item 13) by unscrewing the two
setscrews from the bearing.
8. Begin installing the wafers on the brush
support, ensuring the drive pins of each
wafer section lock the wafer over one of
the brush support’s drive bar.
9. Fig.15: Insert the first brush on the brush
support by aligning the guides (item 10) on
each side of a brush support tube
(item 11). Continue the same procedure
with the remaining brushes by turning each
brush 120° (12 o’clock, 4 o’clock and 8
o’clock) so the guides are distributed
evenly on each brush support tube.
IMPORTANT: If you decide to install half
steel / half polypropylene brushes, you
must start and finish with a polypropylene
brush.
IMPORTANT: The guides (item 10) of the
first brush must point toward the inside to
prevent interference.
Figure 15
OM 0182BR47-A
20
MAINTENANCE
10. SNUG FIT : To ensure a correct fit of the
wafer assembly on the brush support,
make sure to respect the following:
• Fig.15a: The distance A from the last
wafer to the end of the brush support is
approximately 1/4".
• Each wafer must present a small radial
play after the retaining plate is
reinstalled on the brush support
Figure 15a
11. QUANTITY OF WAFERS : Since wafer
width can vary from 1 7/8" and 2 1/8", the
quantity of wafers to install on the brush
may vary from one installation to another.
It is possible that some wafers included in
the new wafer set will be left unused once
the installation is complete.
Fig.15a: If the distance A between the
brush support end and the last wafer is
more than 1/4", remove the last wafer,
measure A and use procedure described
in the following cases by rotating each
wafer 120 degrees (12 o’clock, 4 o’clock
and 8 o’clock) in each case:
A
A = 3/8" to 1/2"
A = 5/8" to 1 1/8"
A = 1 1/4" to 1 3/8"
A = 1 1/2" to 1 5/8"
• Measure A = 3/8" to 1/2"
Turn the last wafer in the same direction
as the one preceding it and add 2 more
wafers in the same direction. The result is
four wafers in the same direction at the
end of the brush.
• Measure A = 5/8" to 1 1/8"
Add 1 wafer in the same direction as the
last one. The result is two wafers in the
same direction at the end of the brush.
• Measure A = 1 1/4" to 1 3/8"
Turn the last wafer in the same direction
as the one preceding it and add 3 more
wafers in the same direction. The result is
five wafers in the same direction at the
end of the brush.
• Measure A = 1 1/2" to 1 5/8"
Add 2 wafers in the same direction as the
last one. The result is three wafers in the
same direction at the end of the brush.
12. Fig.15: Replace the retaining plate (item 7) by
tightening the bolts (item 8) and lockwashers
firmly.
13. Fig.15: Install the bearing and the flanges
(item 13) on the right side (item 5) and reinstall
the right side of the broom. Tighten the bearing
setscrews (item 13).
14. Fig.15: Check the condition of the chain and
realign the chain tensioner (item 12).
15. Fig.15: Reinstall the chain guard (item 1).
IMPORTANT: While installing the new brush,
take care to tighten the bearing setscrews and
to align the chain tensioner.
OM 0182BR47-A
21
MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION
Use a grease gun, grease and lubricate as follows:
DESCRIPTION
TIME INTERVAL
8 hours of operation
Driveline
20 hours of operation
Drive Chain
8 hours of operation
All pivot points
8 hours of operation
Gearbox
40 hours of operation
100 hours of operation
Bearing
8 hours of operation
LUBRICATION REQUIRED
Grease each universal joint
(see decal #658708)
Separate the sliding parts and cover each one
of them with grease
(see decal #658708)
Lubricate with chain lubricant
(Remove chain guard item 1)
Use a good quality multipurpose lubricant
Check oil level. If needed, add AGMA 5EP
extreme pressure oil, SAE 80W90 gear oil or
equivalent
Replace oil.
Grease each bearing
658708
OM 0182BR47-A
22
MAINTENANCE
Lawn Dethatching Wheel Kit
Use a grease gun, grease and lubricate as follows:
DESCRIPTION
TIME INTERVAL
LUBRICATION REQUIRED
Wheel bracket
8 hours of operation
Use a good quality multipurpose lubricant
Wheel support
8 hours of operation
Use a good quality multipurpose lubricant
Wheel
8 hours of operation
Use a good quality multipurpose lubricant
Male Quick Hitch
Lubricate pivot shaft (item 1) and deck
support arms (item 2) by the grease
fittings every 50 hours of operation or
monthly.
1
OM 0182BR47-A
23
2
MAINTENANCE
STORAGE
Before storing the rotary broom, certain
precautions should be taken to protect it from
deterioration.
1. Clean the rotary broom thoroughly.
2. Make all the necessary repairs.
3. Repaint all parts from which paint has worn
or peeled.
4. Lubricate the rotary broom as instructed
under Lubrication.
5. Replace all decals that are damaged, lost,
or otherwise become illegible. If a part to
be replaced has a sign on it, obtain a new
decal from your dealer and install it in the
same place as on the removed part.
6. When the rotary broom is dry, oil all
moving parts. Apply oil liberally to all
surfaces to protect against rust.
IMPORTANT: Do not allow oil or grease
on broom bristles.
7. Store broom on parking stands so that the
bristles do not touch the ground.
8. Store in a dry place.
IMPORTANT:
If broom bristles are
exposed to direct sunlight, protect bristles
with a tarp.
OM 0182BR47-A
24
PARTS
INTRODUCTION
All parts are illustrated in "exploded views" which show the individual parts in their normal relationship
to each other. Reference numbers are used in the illustrations. These numbers correspond to those in
the "Reference Number" (REF) column, and are followed by the description and quantity required.
O/L - "Obtain Locally" in the part number column indicates common hardware that is available at your
local hardware supply.
All reference to right and left, forward or rearward from the operator's view standing behind the
machine.
Orders must give the complete description, correct part number, the total amount required, the serial
number, the method of shipment and the shipping address.
The manufacturer reserves the rights to change, modify, or eliminate from time to time, for technical or
other reasons, certain or all data, specifications, or the product or products themselves, without any
liability or obligation.
The parts listed here are available through your local dealer.
OM 0182BR47-A
25
PARTS
M ALE QUICK HITCH ASSEMBLY - 6625
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
DESCRIPTION
Male quick hitch
Quick hitch latch
Hex. bolt 3/8” NC x 1 1/2”
Nylon lock nut 3/8” NC
Pin 1/4” dia x 1 11/16”
Cotter pin 3/32" dia. x 3/4"
Spring plate
Spring
Attaching lever
Plastic handle
Cotter pin 1/8” dia x 1”
Flat washer 9/16” dia. hole
Safety chain ass'y
OM 0182BR47-A
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
26
PART NUMBER
660980
657382
O/L
O/L
657384
O/L
657383
657385
657381
656797
O/L
O/L
657632
PARTS
M ALE QUICK HITCH SYSTEM
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
-
DESCRIPTION
Adaptor
Grease fitting 45°.
Hex. bolt 3/4”
Jam nut 3/4”
Clevis pin
Actuator motor
Pivot shaft
Hitch
Keps nut 10-24
Keps nut 1/4-20
Bolt 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Decal
PTO shield
Bushing
Actuator pivot
Grease fitting
Bolt 10-24 x 5/8"
Cotter pin
Wiring harness (not illustrated)
Toggle switch (not illustrated)
Actuator boot (not illustrated)
Bolt 10-24 x 3/8" (not illustrated)
Bolt 10-24 x 1/2" (not illustrated)
Harness clamp (not illustrated)
QTY
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
3
11
OM 0182BR47-A
27
PART NUMBER
6620-27
5830-3
F212
F213
6621-1
6621
6620-17
6620-24
F002
F005
F036
6620-29
6620-28
5588
6620-16
5830
F027
F068
6622
6623
6623-1
F025
F026
5832
PARTS
ROTARY BROOM ASSEMBLY – 6650-B
OM 0182BR47-A
28
PARTS
ROTARY BROOM ASSEMBLY – 6650-B
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
DESCRIPTION
Housing
Right side plate
Brush support
Retaining plate, brush
Chain guard
Round wire lock pin 1/4" x 2", PTD
Cotter pin 1/8" x 1 3/4", PTD
Cotter pin 5/32" x 1 1/4", PTD
Key 1/4" x 1/4" x 1 1/4" lg
Pin 1/2" x 2 9/16" lg, PTD
Setscrew 3/8" NC x 1/2"
Wear tube
Parking stand support bracket
Parking stand
Plastic handle
Chain 25 1/2" lg., PTD
Gearbox
Hair pin 3mm x 65mm lg., PTD
Set screw 5/16" NC x 1/4"
Drive shaft
Key 1/4" X 1/4" X 1 1/4"
Key 1/4" X 1/4" X 1"
Sprocket 40B36
Chain #40 (inc. connecting link)
Connecting link #40
Flat washer 3/8" dia. hole, PTD
Wheel 4" x 2" wide
Flange, 3 holes with grease fitting
Bearing, 1" dia. with locking screw, greasable
Flange, 3 holes with groove
Torsion spring
Chain tensioner
Flat washer 9/16" dia. hole, PTD
Tension spring
Shackle 1/4" x 7/16" pin, PTD
Circle cotter 1" x 1/16", PTD
Eye bolt 5/16" NC x 6" with nut, PTD
Knob 5/16" NC
Brush set - 100% polypropylene 18"
Brush set - 50% polypropylene 50% steel 18"
Brush set - 100% steel 18"
Wafer brush - 100% polypropylene 18"
Wafer brush – 100% steel; 18"
OM 0182BR47-A
29
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
PART #
------667841
666640
665650
666845
1900006
O/L
O/L
654643
658961
2
2
2
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
3
3
3
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
24
24
666844
659784
666907
656797
666881
4500024
1800004
O/L
666631
654643
655379
657405
3300011
656153
O/L
657991
4300031
4300038
4300030
3800016
665960
O/L
660220
A-10368
1900009
663074
657309
BR0001
BR0002
BR0003
3800054
3800056
PARTS
ROTARY BROOM ASSEMBLY – 6650-B
REF.
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
DESCRIPTION
Nylon insert lock nut 1/4" NC, PTD
Hex. bolt 1/2" NC x 1 3/4" lg., gr. 5, PTD
Ball bearing
Pivot bushing
Flange nut 5/16" NC, PTD
Flat washer 9/16" dia. hole, PTD
Hex. bolt 5/16" NC X 1 1/4" lg., gr. 5, PTD
Hex. bolt 3/8" NC X 5" lg., gr. 5, PTD
Lockwasher 3/8", PTD
Carriage bolt 5/16" x 3/4" lg., gr. 5, PTD
Serrated flange bolt 5/16" x 1/2" lg., gr. 2, PTD
Serrated flange bolt 5/16" x 1" lg., gr. 2, PTD
Hex. bolt 1/4" NC x 2 1/2" lg., gr.5, PTD
Lockwasher 5/16", PTD
Nylon insert lock nut 1/2" NC, PTD
Hex. nut 3/8" NC, PTD
Wheel bushing
Wheel cup
Nylon insert lock nut 5/16" NC, PTD
OM 0182BR47-A
30
QTY.
1
2
4
2
9
1
3
4
4
9
11
2
1
3
2
4
4
4
1
PART #
O/L
O/L
655537
658532
0900036
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
0300002
0200065
0200091
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
658536
658531
O/L
PARTS
PIVOT BRACKET & FEMALE HITCH ASSEMBLY
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
DESCRIPTION
Broom pivot
Female hitch
Upper coupler
Upper bushing
Angling plate
Handle
Driveline support
Wheel bracket - LH
Wheel bracket - RH
Grease fitting 1/4" NF
Nylon ring 0.630" hole
Tension spring Ø9/16" x 1 1/2"
Hex. bolt 7/16" NC x 1 3/4" lg. Gr. 5, PTD
Hex. bolt 7/16" NC x 1 1/4" lg. Gr. 5, PTD
Hex. bolt 5/16" NC x 1" lg. Gr. 5, PTD
Stover nut 5/8" NC PTD
Nylon insert lock nut 7/16" NC, PTD
Hex. nut 7/16" NC, PTD
Nylon insert lock nut 5/16" NC, PTD
Lockwasher 7/16", PTD
Flat washer 1/2" hole, PTD
Flat washer 3/8" hole, PTD
Cotter pin 3/16 x 1 1/2" lg, PTD
Cotter pin 3/32 x 3/4" lg, PTD
Spring pin 3/16" x 1" lg, PTD
OM 0182BR47-A
31
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
PART #
667605
667129
661009
658528
659641
663640
666979
658534
658533
654106
658578
657989
O/L
O/L
O/L
1100007
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
O/L
PARTS
DRIVELINE ASSEMBLY M ALE PORTION 6651
REF.
1
2
3
4
DESCRIPTION
Outer shield
Nylon bearing
Bearing retainer
Male shaft and yoke assembly
OM 0182BR47-A
QTY.
1
1
1
1
32
PART #
6651-1
6651-2
6651-3
6651-4
PARTS
GEAR BOX - 4500024
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
DESCRIPTION
Casing
Bolt M8 x 45
Hex. nut M8
Plug 3/8"
O-ring
Oil seal
Bearing
Snap ring
Gear Z25 M3,5
Parallel key A8 x 7 x 25
Shaft
Shim 25.6 x 0.8
Shim 25.6 x 1.0
Shim 25.6 x 0.7
Pinion 29 M3.5
Bearing
Shim 25.6 x 0.6
Oil filler plug
Plug 1/4 gas
Bearing
Spring Washer
OM 0182BR47-A
QTY.
1
8
8
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
33
PART #
664659
0200098
0900029
661739
664656
661730
661728
661734
661738
660063
664657
661737
661736
661731
4500023
661732
661733
661741
664658
663916
664655
PARTS
LAWN DETHATCHING WHEEL KIT – WAL0001 (OPTION)
REF.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
DESCRIPTION
Wheel support LH
Wheel support RH
Wheel adjustment
Wheel bracket
Wheel bushing
Wheel assembly
Serrated flange bolt 5/16" NC x 1/2" gr. 2 PTD
Serrated flange bolt 5/16" NC x 1" gr. 2, PTD
Flat washer Ø13/16" hole, PTD
Hex bolt 1/2" NC x 5" lg, gr.5 PTD
Serrated flange nut 1/2" NC, PTD
Serrated flange nut 5/16" NC, PTD
Round wire lock pin 1/4", PTD
Cotter pin Ø5/32" x 1 1/2. PTD
Grease fitting 1/4"
OM 0182BR47-A
34
QTY
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
PART #
666941
666942
666943
666944
666945
3800055
0200065
0200091
O/L
O/L
0900046
0900036
1900006
O/L
654106
AVAILABLE OPTION
LAWN DETHATCHING WHEEL KIT
WAL0001
OM 0182BR47-A
35
AVAILABLE EQUIPMENT
42" (1.07 m)TWO STAGE
SNOWBLOWER
36" (.91 m) ONE STAGE
SNOWBLOWER
5600-20
6670-1
47" (1.2 m) ROTARY BROOM
6650-B
46" (1.17 m) BLADE
DEBRIS BLOWER
6660
OM 0182BR47-A
6680-21
36
TORQUE SPECIFICATION TABLE
GENERAL SPECIFICATION TABLE
Use the following torques when special torques are not given. Note: These values apply to fasteners
as received from supplier, when dry. These values do not apply if lubricants are used.
BOLT SIZES (SAE)
TORQUE
INCHES
Pounds-Foot
Newton-Meters
1/4
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
5/8
3/4
9/16
7/8
1
1 1/8
1 1/4
1 3/8
1 1/2
5
10
20
25
88
165
297
121
440
638
840
1180
1570
2070
7
14
27
41
119
224
403
164
597
865
1139
1600
2129
2807
BOLT SIZES (METRIC)
TORQUE
MILLIMETERS
Pounds-Foot
Newton-Meters
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
10
22
40
59
93
130
168
205
13
30
54
80
126
176
228
278
OM 0182BR47-A
37
WALKER MANUFACTURING CO.
5925 E. Harmony Road
Fort Collins, CO 80528
USA
Printed in Canada