Model No. PFEL5105.3
Serial No.
Serial
Number
Decal
USERʼS MANUAL
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–5 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical exerciser.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the elliptical exerciser before
using the elliptical exerciser. Use the elliptical exercise only as described in this
manual.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are
adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
3. The elliptical exerciser is intended for
home use only. Do not use the elliptical
exerciser in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
4. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away
from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical
exerciser on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet.
Make sure that there is enough clearance
around the elliptical exerciser to mount, dismount, and use it.
14. The decal shown below has been placed on
the elliptical exerciser. If the decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual and order a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical exerciser at all times.
7. The elliptical exerciser should not be used
by persons weighing more than 250 pounds
(113 kg).
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the elliptical exerciser. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical exerciser.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
850 elliptical exerciser. The 850 elliptical exerciser
provides a wide array of features designed to make
your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable—and when youʼre not exercising, the unique 850
elliptical exerciser can be folded out of the way.
tacting us. The model number is PFEL5105.3. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
elliptical exerciser (see the front cover of this manual
for the location of the decal).
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the elliptical
exerciser at www.proformservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before con-
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Fan
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
Console
Storage Magnet
Water Bottle Holder*
Wheel
Pedal
Pedal Arm Latch
Pedal Disk
Storage Latch
Handle
Leveling Foot
*No water bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call toll-free 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the
included hex keys, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
, an adjustable
, and a rubber mallet
.
wrench
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses
below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on pages 28 and 29. The second number
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not
in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
Star Washer
(112)–8
M8 Split
Washer (90)–3
M4 x 16mm
Round Head
Screw (101)–8
M4 x 14mm
Screw (104)–8
Hub Screw (87)–8
M4 x 32mm
Round Head
Screw (105)–6
M8 x 23mm Shoulder
Screw (115)–4
M10 Nylon
Locknut (81)–2
M8 Jamnut
(79)–5
M8 Washer
(88)–6
Wave Washer
(111)–2
M4 x 45mm
Screw (108)–2
M8 x 23mm Button
Screw (84)–4
M8 x 41mm Button
Bolt (78)–4
M10 x 80mm Carriage
Bolt (82)–2
M8 x 69mm Button
Bolt (80)–1
M10 x 127mm Button Screw (83)–2
5
1.
To make assembly easier, read the information
on page 5 before you begin assembling the
elliptical exerciser.
1
While another person lifts the Base (1), attach the
Front Stabilizer (6) to the Base with two M10 x 80mm
Carriage Bolts (82) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (81).
82
81
6
81
2. Remove the indicated screw and the shipping bracket
from the Base (1). Discard the screw and the shipping
bracket.
1
2
Next, turn the Base Foot (26) into the Base (1) as far
as possible.
1
Shipping
Bracket
26
Screw
3. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (7) to the Frame (2) with two
M10 x 127mm Button Screws (83).
Next, hold the handle on the Frame (2), press the
Latch Button (68), and lower the Frame until the Rear
Stabilizer (7) is resting on the floor.
3
83
7
Handle
2
68
6
4. Hold a Hub Cover (75) and a Crank Arm (36) against
the left Crank Hub (38). Align the holes in the Hub
Cover and the Crank Arm with the unused holes in the
left Crank Hub. Next, insert four Hub Screws (87) into
the Hub Cover and the Crank Arm, and finger tighten
the Hub Screws into the left Crank Hub. Tighten one of
the Hub Screws, and then tighten the Hub Screw
across from the first Hub Screw. Then, tighten the
remaining two Hub Screws.
4
38
Repeat this step on the right side of the elliptical exerciser; make sure that the Crank Arms (36) are oriented so the Crank Bushing Sleeves (43) are in the
positions shown. Note: There are no Pulley Screws
(98) on the right side.
5. While another person holds the Upright (3), connect
the Upper Wire Harness (48) to the Lower Wire
Harness (49). Gently pull the upper end of the
Upper Wire Harness to remove any slack, and
insert the Upright into the Base (1). Attach the Upright
with an M8 x 69mm Button Bolt (80), an M8 Split
Washer (90), and an M8 Jamnut (79). Do not tighten
the Button Bolt yet; make sure that the Jamnut is
in the hexagonal hole in the Base.
87
75
36
36
87
43
3
80
48
49
79
90
90
84
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (22) to the Base (1)
with two M4 x 14mm Screws (104).
1
90
84
104
22
6
17
101
7
98
5
Next, finger tighten two M8 x 23mm Button Screws
(84) with two M8 Split Washers (90) into the Base (1).
Do not tighten the Button Screws yet.
6. Orient one of the Upright Covers (17) as shown, and hold
it against the Upright (3). Attach the Upright Cover with
two M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (101). Attach the
other Upright Cover in the same way.
43
3
101
17
7. The Console (5) requires four 1.5V “D” batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the ellipical exerciser has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to
room temperature before inserting batteries into the
Console. If you do not do this, the console displays
or other electronic components may become damaged. Press the two tabs on the battery cover, and
remove the battery cover. Next, insert four batteries into
the Console. Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the diagrams inside of the battery
compartments. Then, reattach the battery cover to the
Console.
8. While another person holds the Console (5) near the
Upright (3), connect the wire harness on the Console to
the Upper Wire Harness (48). Insert the excess wire
harness into the Upright. Next, attach the Console to
the Upright with four M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws
(101). Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harness.
7
Tabs
5
Batteries
8
48
101
Orient the Left Handlebar (8) and the Left Upper Body
Arm (11) as shown. Insert the Left Handlebar into the
Left Upper Body Arm. Attach the Left Handlebar with two
M8 x 41mm Button Bolts (78) and two M8 Jamnuts (79).
Make sure that the Jamnuts are in the hexagonal
holes in the Left Upper Body Arm.
9
9
8
Attach the Right Handlebar (9) to the Right Upper Body
Arm (12) in the same way.
79
11
8
5
Wire
Harness
3
9. Identify the Left Handlebar (8) and the Left Upper Body
Arm (11), which are marked with stickers.
Battery
Cover
79
78
78
12
10. Insert the Pivot Axle (74) into the Upright (3) and center
it. Apply a generous amount of the included grease to
the Pivot Axle.
Orient the Left Upper Body Arm (11) as shown, and
slide it onto the left end of the Pivot Axle (74). Slide the
Right Upper Body Arm (12) onto the right end of the
Pivot Axle.
Tighten an M8 x 23mm Button Screw (84) with an M8
Washer (88) and a Wave Washer (111) into each end of
the Pivot Axle (74). Make sure that the Wave Washers
are on the ends of the Pivot Axle.
11. Hold the Left Front Handlebar Cover (18) and the Left
Rear Handlebar Cover (19) around the Left Upper Body
Arm (11). Attach the Handlebar Covers with three M4 x
32mm Round Head Screws (105).
10
Attach the Left Pedal (13) to the Left Pedal Leg (14)
with an M4 x 45mm Screw (108), three M4 x 14mm
Screws (104), and four Star Washers (112).
Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) to the Right Pedal
Leg (not shown) in the same way.
Grease
20
105
18
12
11
12
21
19
13
112
112
108
112
84
12
11
111
104
9
111
11
Attach the Right Front Handlebar Cover (20) and the
Right Rear Handlebar Cover (21) around the Right
Upper Body Arm (12) in the same way.
12. Identify the Left Pedal (13) and the Left Pedal Leg
(14), which are marked with stickers.
74
88
84
88
3
112
104
14
13. Apply a thin film of grease to one of the Pedal Leg Axles
(32) and to the faces of the two Pedal Leg Bushings
(33) in the Left Pedal Leg (14).
13
Next, slide an M8 Washer (88) and a Pedal Leg Cover
(31) onto an M8 x 23mm Shoulder Screw (115), and
turn the Shoulder Screw a few turns into the Pedal Leg
Axle (32).
11
While another person holds the front end of the Left
Pedal Leg (14) inside of the bracket on the Left Upper
Body Arm (11), insert the Pedal Leg Axle (32) into both
parts. Next, slide an M8 Washer (88) and a Pedal Leg
Cover (31) onto another M8 x 23mm Shoulder Screw
(115), and turn the Shoulder Screw a few turns into the
Pedal Leg Axle. Tighten both Shoulder Screws.
88
88
31
31
12
115
33–Grease
115
Grease 32
Repeat this step to attach the Right Pedal Leg (not
shown) to the Right Upper Body Arm (12).
14
14. Lift the latch on the underside of the Left Pedal Leg
(14), and set the Left Pedal Leg on the left Crank
Bushing Sleeve (43). Release the lever, and make sure
that the Left Pedal Leg is securely connected to the
Crank Bushing Sleeve.
Connect the Right Pedal Leg (not shown) in the same
way.
See step 5. Tighten the M8 x 69mm Button Bolt (80)
and the two M8 x 23mm Button Screws (84).
14
14
Latch
43
15. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical exerciser.
10
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO FOLD AND UNFOLD THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
To move the elliptical exerciser, first fold it as
described at the left. Next, stand in front of the elliptical exerciser, hold the handle on the upright, and place
one foot against the center of the front stabilizer. Pull
the handle until the elliptical exerciser will roll on the
front wheels. Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to
the desired position, and then lower it.
When the elliptical exerciser is not in use, the frame
can be folded out of the way. First, lift the latch under
each pedal leg, and lift the pedal legs off the sleeves
on the crank arms.
Crank
Arm
Handle
Pedal Leg
Latch
Sleeve
Next, raise the pedal legs until they touch the magnets
on the upper body arms; the magnets will hold the
pedal legs in place. Then, hold the handle and lift the
frame until it locks in a vertical position.
Handle
Place
your foot
here
Pedal Leg
Magnet
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor
during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet
beneath the rear stabilizer until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
Frame
Latch
Button
To use the elliptical exerciser, first hold the handle,
press the latch button, and lower the frame.
Next, pull the pedal legs off the magnets on the upper
body arms. Then, lift the latches under the pedal
legs, and set the pedal legs on the sleeves on the
crank arms. Release the latches, and make sure that
the pedal legs are securely connected to the crank
arms.
Leveling
Feet
11
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars
and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position.
Next, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until
they begin to move with a continuous motion.
Handlebars
Note: The crank arms can turn in either direction.
It is recommended that you turn the crank arms in
the direction shown by the arrow at the right; however, for variety you can turn the crank arms in the
opposite direction.
Pedals
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest
pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
Crank Arm
12
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, you can change the resistance of the pedals
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even monitor your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor.
The console also offers a selection of preset programs.
The two calorie goal programs allow you to choose a
calorie-burning goal for your workout. As you exercise,
the console will count the calories that you burn until
the goal is reached.
The two pulse control programs automatically control
the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to
increase or decrease your pedaling pace to keep your
heart rate near a target heart rate setting during your
workout.
The distance program counts the number of revolutions that you pedal during your workout, until you
have completed 5,000 revolutions.
The three resistance & rpm programs automatically
change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to
vary your pedaling pace as they guide you through an
effective workout.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using a stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores), you can connect the
elliptical exerciser to your portable stereo, home stereo,
computer, or VCR and play special iFIT.com CD and
video programs (iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are
available separately). iFIT.com programs automatically
control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to
vary your pace as a personal trainer coaches you
through every step of your workout. High-energy music
provides added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com
CDs and videocassettes, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual.
With the elliptical exerciser connected to your computer, you can also go to our website at www.iFIT.com
and access programs directly from the internet.
Explore www.iFIT.com for more information.
13
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 14. To use a calorie goal
program, see page 16. To use a pulse control program, see page 16. To use the distance program,
see page 18. To use a resistance & rpm program,
see page 18. To use an iFIT.com CD or video program, see page 22. To use an iFIT.com program
directly from our website, see page 23.
conserve the batteries. Press the Display Color
button repeatedly to select a color or to turn off
the backlighting.
The left side of the
display—The left side
of the display will
show the elapsed
time, the approximate
number of calories
you have burned, and
the approximate number of grams of carbs you
have burned. Note: When some preset programs
are selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the program instead of the elapsed
time. When a calorie goal program is selected,
the display will show the number of calories still to
be burned instead of the number of calories you
have burned.
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of
the console, remove the plastic.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Press the Resistance decrease button or
begin pedaling to turn on the console.
2
Select the manual mode.
3
4
A moment after the console is turned on, the display will light.
The left side of the display will also show your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on page 15).
The center of the
display—When the
manual mode, a calorie goal program, the
distance program, or
the iFIT.com mode is
selected, the center of
the display will show a track that represents 640
revolutions. As you exercise, the indicators around
the track will appear in succession until the entire
track appears. The track will then disappear and
the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.
Each time the console is turned on, the manual
mode will be selected automatically. If you have
selected a program or the iFIT.com mode, select
the manual mode by pressing the Programs button repeatedly until the display appears as shown
below.
The center of the display will also show the resistance setting of the pedals for a few seconds each
time the resistance setting changes.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change
the resistance of the
pedals by pressing
the Resistance
increase and
decrease buttons
repeatedly. There are
ten resistance levels. Note: After the buttons are
pressed, it will take a moment for the pedals to
reach the selected resistance level.
The right side of the
display—The right
side of the display will
show the distance
(total revolutions) you
have pedaled and
your pedaling pace
(revolutions per minute [rpm]). Note: When the
distance program is selected, the display will
show the number of revolutions still to be pedaled
instead of the number of revolutions you have
pedaled.
Monitor your progress with the display.
Note: The display can be backlit with any of three
colors, or the backlighting can be turned off to
14
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are thin
sheets of plastic on
Metal Contacts
the metal contacts
on the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the plastic.
To measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip pulse sensor, with your palms
resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts too
tightly.
6
ful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance, clean the metal contacts using
a soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals.
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the fan at low speed, press the Fan
button. To turn on the fan at high speed, press
the button a second time. To turn off the fan,
press the button a third time. Note: If the pedals
are not moved for a few minutes, the fan will
automatically turn off to conserve the batteries.
Pivot the thumb tab
on the right side of
the fan to adjust the
angle of the fan.
When your pulse is
detected, a heartshaped symbol will
flash in the left side
of the display each
time your heart
beats, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will
be shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse
sensor, the display will show your heart rate for
up to 30 seconds. The display will then show your
heart rate along with the other modes.
7
Thumb
Tab
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause.
If the pedals are not moved for about five minutes, the console will turn off and the display will
be reset.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be care-
15
HOW TO USE A CALORIE GOAL PROGRAM
HOW TO USE A PULSE CONTROL PROGRAM
1
Press the Resistance decrease button or
begin pedaling to turn on the console.
1
2
Select one of the calorie goal programs.
2
3
4
A moment after the console is turned on, the display will light.
Press the Programs
button repeatedly
until “P 1” or “P 2”
and a goal of 300
calories or 500 calories appear in the display.
Press the Resistance decrease button or
begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after the console is turned on, the display will light.
Select one of the pulse control programs.
Press the Programs
button repeatedly until
“P 3” or “P 4” appears
in the right side of the
display.
If pulse control program 3 is selected, a
profile of the target
heart rate settings of
the program will scroll
across the center of
the display.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
When a calorie goal program is used, the console
will function in the same way as when the manual
mode is selected, except the left side of the display will show the number of calories still to be
burned instead of the number of calories you
have burned. When the calorie goal is reached, a
tone will sound and the time will stop incrementing
in the display.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 15.
3
16
If pulse control program 4 is selected, a
pulse symbol will
appear in the center
of the display. Each
time a heartbeat is
detected while you
are using the handgrip pulse sensor, the pulse
symbol will reappear.
Enter a target heart rate setting.
If pulse control program 3 is selected,
the maximum target
heart rate setting of
the program will flash
in the display. If
desired, press the
Resistance increase and decrease buttons to
change the maximum target heart rate setting
(see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 25). If you
change the maximum target heart rate setting,
the intensity level of the entire program will
change.
If pulse control program 4 is selected, the target heart rate setting for the program will flash in
the display. If desired, press the Resistance
increase and decrease buttons to change the target heart rate setting (see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 25).
4
5
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
After the first minute of the program, the Pace
Coach will prompt you to maintain a consistent
pedaling pace. When one of the “Too Slow”
arrows lights, increase your pace. When the one
of the “Too Fast” arrows lights, decrease your
pace. When the center indicator lights, maintain
your current pace.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse
sensor continuously during a pulse control program; however, you should hold the handgrip
pulse sensor frequently for the program to operate properly. Each time you hold the handgrip
pulse sensor, keep your hands on the metal
contacts for at least 30 seconds.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
Pulse control program 3 is divided into 30 oneminute segments. One target heart rate setting is
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
target heart rate setting may be programmed for
two or more consecutive segments.
Important: The target heart rate settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your
actual heart rate may be slower than the target heart rate settings. Make sure to exercise
at a pace that is comfortable for you.
The target heart rate
Current Segment
setting for the first
segment will be
shown in the flashing
Current Segment column in the center of
the display. The target heart rate settings for the next four segments
will be shown in the columns to the right.
Note: During the program, you can manually override the resistance setting for the current segment, if desired, by pressing the increase and
decrease buttons. However, when the console
compares your heart rate to the target heart rate
setting, the resistance of the pedals may automatically increase or decrease to bring your heart
rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all target heart
rate settings will move one column to the left.
The target heart rate setting for the second segment will then be shown in the flashing Current
Segment column.
6
Pulse control program 4 is divided into 40 oneminute segments. The same target heart rate setting is programmed for all segments. Note: For a
shorter workout, stop exercising or select a different program before the program ends.
7
8
During both pulse control programs, the console will regularly compare your heart rate to the
target heart rate setting. If your heart rate is too
far below or above the target heart rate setting,
the resistance of the pedals will automatically
increase or decrease to bring your heart rate
closer to the target heart rate setting.
17
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the program will pause. To restart
the program, simply resume pedaling.
Monitor your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 14.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 15.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 15.
HOW TO USE THE DISTANCE PROGRAM
HOW TO USE A RESISTANCE & RPM PROGRAM
1
Press the Resistance decrease button or
begin pedaling to turn on the console.
1
2
Select the distance program.
2
3
4
A moment after the console is turned on, the display will light.
Press the Programs
button repeatedly until
“P 5” and a goal of
5,000 revolutions
appear in the display.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
When the distance program is used, the console
will function in the same way as when the manual
mode is selected, except the right side of the display will show the number of revolutions still to be
pedaled instead of the number of revolutions you
have pedaled. When the calorie goal is reached, a
tone will sound and the time will stop incrementing
in the display.
3
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 15.
Press the Resistance decrease button or
begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after the console is turned on, the display will light.
Select one of the resistance & rpm programs.
Press the Programs
button repeatedly until
“P 6,” “P 7,” or “P 8”
appears in the right
side of the display.
When a resistance &
rpm program is selected, a profile of the resistance settings of the program will scroll across the center of the display.
The left side of the display will show how long the
program will last.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
Each program is divided into several one-minute
segments. One resistance setting and one pace
setting are programmed for each segment. Note:
The same resistance setting and/or pace setting
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
segments.
The resistance setting
Current Segment
for the first segment
will be shown in the
flashing Current
Segment column in
the center of the display. (Note: The pace
settings are not shown in the display.) The resistance settings for the next four segments will be
shown in the columns to the right.
As you exercise, the Pace Coach will help you to
keep your pedaling pace near the pace setting for
the current segment. When one of the “Too Slow”
arrows lights, increase your pace. When the one
of the “Too Fast” arrows lights, decrease your
pace. When the center indicator lights, maintain
your current pace.
18
Important: The pace settings are intended
only to provide motivation. Your actual pace
may be slower than the pace settings. Make
sure to exercise at a pace that is comfortable
for you.
desired, by pressing the increase or decrease button. However, when the next segment begins, the
resistance will change if a different resistance setting is programmed for the next segment.
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all resistance settings will move one column to the left. The resistance setting for the second segment will then be
shown in the flashing Current Segment column,
and the resistance of the pedals will change to the
resistance setting for the second segment. Note: If
all of the indicators in the Current Segment column are lit after the resistance settings have
moved to the left, the resistance settings may
move downward so only the highest indicators
appear in the matrix.
4
5
6
7
The program will continue until the resistance
setting for the last segment is shown in the
Current Segment column and the last segment
ends.
Note: During the program, you can override the
resistance setting for the current segment, if
19
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the program will pause. To restart
the program, simply resume pedaling.
Monitor your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 14.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 15.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 15.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 15.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CDs, the elliptical exerciser must be
connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo,
home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 20
and 21 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com
videocassettes, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your VCR. See page 22 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com programs directly from our
website, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to
your computer. See page 23.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
1/8" LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable
into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A/B
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
A
LINE OUT
PHONES
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Audio
Cable
LEFT
C. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8" Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
Headphones
B. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8" Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
B
LINE OUT
B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of a 1/8" to
1/8" stereo audio cable (available at electronics
stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on
your stereo.
PHONES LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
C
PHONES
Audio
Cable
PHONES
1/8"
Y-adapter
Headphones
1/8"
Y-adapter
Headphones
20
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 1/8" LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A
CD
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
B. Plug one end of a 1/8" to 1/8" stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8" Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
B. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath
the console. Plug the other end of the cable into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire
into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the Yadapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
LINE OUT
B
CD
PHONES
VCR
Amp
Audio
Cable
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
RCA
Y-adapter
1/8"
Y-adapter
Headphones/Speakers
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
21
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
HOW TO USE AN IFIT.COM CD OR VIDEO
PROGRAM
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 21.
To use an iFIT.com CD or video program, the elliptical
exerciser must be connected to your CD player or
VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER,
VCR, OR COMPUTER on pages 20 to 22. To purchase iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
A
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
OUT
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
1
ANT. IN
CH
3 4
RF OUT
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
Audio
Cable
LEFT
2
B. Plug one end of a 1/8" to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently
plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR
and plug the wire into the unused side of the Yadapter. Plug the Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT
jack on your VCR.
A
B
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
OUT
Audio Cable
3
ANT. IN
CH
3 4
RF OUT
Press the Resistance decrease button or
begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after the console is turned on, the display will light.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
To select the iFIT.com
mode, press the
Programs button
repeatedly until the
track and the letters
“iFIT” appear in the
display.
Press the Play button on your CD player or
VCR.
Note: If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the
CD into your CD player; if you are using an
iFIT.com videocassette, insert the videocassette
into your VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainerʼs
instructions.
RCA
Y-adapter
The program will function in almost the same way
as a resistance & rpm program (see step 3 on
page 18). However, an electronic “chirping” sound
will alert you when the resistance setting and/or
pace setting is about to change.
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
22
2
Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the
pace setting does not change when a “chirp”
is heard:
3
• Make sure that the letters “iFIT” appear in
the display.
4
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
4
5
6
7
5
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
Monitor your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 14.
6
Measure your heart rate as desired.
See step 5 on page 15.
Turn on the fan if desired.
7
See step 6 on page 15.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 15.
8
HOW TO USE AN IFIT.COM PROGRAM
DIRECTLY FROM OUR WEBSITE
9
Our website at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our website, the elliptical exerciser
must be connected to your home computer. See HOW
TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 21. In
addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements is found on our website.
10
11
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
website.
1
Press the Resistance decrease button or
begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after the console is turned on, the display will light.
23
Select the iFIT.com mode.
See step 2 on page 22.
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our website at www.iFIT.com.
Follow the desired links on our website to
select a program.
Read and follow the online instructions for using a
program.
Follow the online instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
Return to the elliptical exerciser and begin
pedaling.
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a resistance & rpm program (see step 3 on page 18). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance setting and/or pace setting is about to
change.
Monitor your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 14.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 15.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 15.
When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 15.
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
• Avoid moving your hands while using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings.
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 30 seconds.
If the console displays become dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 7 on page
8 for replacement instructions.
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO ELIMINATE FLEXING IN THE CENTER OF
THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor
during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet
beneath the rear stabilizer until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
If the elliptical exerciser flexes in the center during
use, turn the base foot (see the drawing at the left)
until the flexing is eliminated.
Base
Foot
Leveling
Feet
24
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone as you exercise.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lower two numbers are recommended heart rates
for fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week
if desired. The key to success is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
25
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
26
5
NOTES
27
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL5105.3
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
6
4
2
4
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Base
Frame
Upright
Upright Endcap
Console
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Handlebar Endcap
Left Upper Body Arm
Right Upper Body Arm
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Leg
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Leg
Upright Cover
Left Front Handlebar Cover
Left Rear Handlebar Cover
Right Front Handlebar Cover
Right Rear Handlebar Cover
Water Bottle Holder
Front Stabilizer Endcap
Rear Stabilizer Endcap
Wheel
Base Foot
Leveling Foot
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Upper Body Bushing
Pedal Leg Cover
Pedal Leg Axle
Pedal Leg Bushing
Base Axle
Base Bushing
Crank Arm
Inner Crank Cover
Crank Hub
Pulley Spacer
Pulley
Crank Bushing Cover
Crank Bushing
Crank Bushing Sleeve
Crank Bearing Set
Crank
Crank Spacer
Crank Snap Ring
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Reed Switch/Wire
Key No. Qty.
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
28
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
7
1
4
2
2
6
1
2
8
10
2
3
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
2
2
Description
R0508A
Belt
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Pillow Block
Magnet
Spring
Idler
Idler Bracket
Clamp
Reed Switch Bracket
Base Pin
Latch Bracket Spacer
Hair Pin
Latch Bracket
Pivot Bracket
Pivot Bracket Spacer
Frame Pin
Latch Button
Roll Pin
Motor
Resistance Cable Pulley
Resistance Cable Set
Foam Grip
Pivot Axle
Hub Cover
Outer Crank Cover
Flywheel Bracket
M8 x 41mm Button Bolt
M8 Jamnut
M8 x 69mm Button Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 127mm Button Screw
M8 x 23mm Button Screw
M6 x 10mm Button Screw
Crank Screw
Hub Screw
M8 Washer
M10 x 60mm Button Screw
M8 Split Washer
Flywheel Spacer
Flywheel Washer
Flywheel Snap Ring
Pillow Block Screw
Stop Screw
M8 x 35mm Screw
“E” Clip
Pulley Screw
Crank Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
8
4
27
8
6
2
4
2
2
Description
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw
Motor Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 14mm Screw
M4 x 32mm Round Head Screw
M8 x 31mm Shoulder Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 45mm Screw
Large Wave Washer
Key No. Qty.
110
111
112
113
114
115
*
*
*
2
2
8
1
1
4
2
1
1
Description
M8 Small Washer
Wave Washer
Star Washer
M10 Washer
M6 Nut
M8 x 23mm Shoulder Screw
Hex Key
Grease Packet
Userʼs Manual
Note: “*” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
29
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEL5105.3
5
105
4
10
101
8
18
105
88
111
84
3
30
17
101
79
105
101
30
30
80
101
78
11
79
90
90
84
19
115
88
31
33
33
32
112
13
115
31
90
115
1
74
30
101
84
88
49
31
84
32
33
112
104
14
30
88
9
73
31
88
115
16
112
104
108
35
112
104
88
82
35
26
111
78
15
104
33
10
84
88
21
12
34
112
108
104
20
48
22
73
88
17
30
79
30
R0508A
25
89
81
81
23
84
6
25 89
81
23
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEL5105.3
52
54
91
94
77
94
55
51
77
94
92
79
110
50
103
60
85
61
95
62
64
114
63
100
107
107 103
76
75
86
36
87
88
41
106
42
109
43
42
99
103
103
110 79
103
38
62 65
69
40
37
68
98 47
37
103
24
31
44
98
46
99
36
86
103
103
38
47
67
39
103
103
70 102
2
66
107
102
103
97 113 66
103
72
58
96
100
107
71
63
28
103
56
103
103
103
57
53
103
59
103
29
93
R0508A
44
45
41
42
43
75
76
103
42
106
109
87
87
24
27
27
7
83
88
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information when contacting us:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEL5105.3)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM 850 elliptical exerciser)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see pages 28 to 31)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 253568 R0508A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.