Sharp R-310J Operator`s manual

R-310
Round Product Labeler
Operator’s Manual
Serial #
Operator’s Manual
Version: E 1/28/2002
The information in this manual is subject to change without notice. No part of this
manual may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, for any
purpose other that the purchaser’s personal use, without prior written consent
from Universal Labeling System, Inc.
Universal Labeling Systems, Inc.
3501 8th Ave South, Saint Petersburg, FL 33711
Phone (727) 327-2123 Fax (727) 323-4403
Page 2
Table of Contents
SECTION 1
OVERVIEW....................................................................................4
INTRODUCTION...........................................................................4
UN-PACKING INSTRUCTIONS ....................................................5
SPECIFICATIONS ........................................................................7
SECTION 2 SETUP ..........................................................................................8
ASSEMBLING THE R310 .............................................................8
WEBBING THE R-310 ..................................................................9
CARRIAGE ADJUSTMENT FOR TAPERED PRODUCTS .........14
SECTION 3 OPERATION.................................................................................18
AIR ASSEMBLY ADJUSTMENTS...............................................19
AIR REGULATOR .......................................................................20
SECTION 4 MAINTENANCE...........................................................................21
STARWHEEL ..............................................................................21
GENERAL MAINTENANCE ........................................................22
TECHNICAL SUPPORT.....................................................................................23
DRAWINGS AND BILL OF MATERIALS ..........................................................24
POWER MODULE ......................................................................24
WEBBING DIAGRAM..................................................................24
MAIN ASSEMBLY .......................................................................24
FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY .......................................................24
REGULATOR ASSEMBLY..........................................................24
REGULATOR ASSEMBLY (CODER) .........................................24
STARWHEEL ASSEMBLY..........................................................24
STARWHEEL PIVOT ARM ASSY...............................................24
UPPER IDLER ROLL ASSY .......................................................24
STANDARD CARRIAGE ASSY ..................................................24
UNWIND ASSEMBLY .................................................................24
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM ............................................................24
Page 3
SECTION 1
OVERVIEW
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing the R-310 semi-automatic round product labeler. The
R-310 is known for high quality and operating convenience. With proper
maintenance it will provide many years of dependable and trouble free service.
We wish you much success with this product and will always welcome any
suggestions you may have as to how we may improve our products. Read this
manual and familiarize yourself with the machine before using this equipment.
Operation:
A round product is placed on the carriage rollers and against the end stop. When
the operator presses the foot switch, a time delay cycle that controls an air
cylinder is activated, the drive roller starts to rotate, and the label starts it’s
dispense cycle. Air supplied to the cylinder causes the carriage holding the
product, to be elevated into contact with the drive roller. When the product
makes contact with the drive roller, it will start to turn. At this point, the label is
being peeled from the backing paper and will contact the product just in front of
the drive roll. As the product continues to turn, the drive roller will press the label
onto the container until the label is completely applied. The carriage will drop,
the product can be removed, and the machine is ready to repeat the cycle.
Page 4
UN-PACKING INSTRUCTIONS
When the machine is received, the shipping carton will contain the following
items.
1. R-310 Body.
2. Foot Switch.
3. Unwind Assy.
4. Air Fitting, Part # 100373 ¼” NPT x 3/8”.
5. 10’ of 3/8” Air line.
6. 9/64” Allen Wrench. (inserted in air line for safe keeping)
7. This Manual in a Manila Envelope.
1. Carefully unpack the R-310 and place machine on a table or suitable flat
surface. Be sure no small parts are left in box.
2. Verify contents of box with list above. Inspect machine for any damage.
Report missing components or damage to your distributor immediately.
3
1
7
6
5
2
4
Fig 1
Page 5
PRODUCT WARRANTY
Universal Labeling Systems, Inc. warranties all parts to be free from defects in
material and workmanship for a period of one year from the date of shipment
from our facility.
This guarantee is based upon equipment being used 8 hours per day, or 40
hours per week, or in any increment which does not total more than a single shift
operation, or 2,080 hours per year. Warranty will be reduced proportionally.
This warranty does not cover parts failure caused by lack of normal maintenance,
abuse or misuse of the equipment.
PERFORMANCE GUARANTEE
All equipment manufactured by Universal Labeling Systems, Inc. carries a 30day performance guarantee. If your machinery does not perform as described in
our quote to you within 30 days of shipping, Universal Labeling Systems, Inc. will
make every attempt to correct it. If after a reasonable period of time, the
machinery does not meet the specified performance, we will take your machine
back and reimburse you in full.
Page 6
SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Power:
Compressed Air:
Product size:
Web width:
Machine Size:
120VAC +/- 10%, 3 Amps, 60Hz
Clean, Dry, 20-40PSI, 5CFM
½” to 6” (12.7mm to 154.2mm)
up to 7-1/8” (180.97mm)
21.24” Wide 27.36” Deep 24.32” Tall
(539.5mm Wide X 695mm Deep X 617.7mm Tall)
Weight:
Shipping Weight:
52 lbs (19.4 Kg)
69 lbs (25.7 Kg)
Page 7
SECTION 2
SETUP
ASSEMBLING THE R310
The only item that needs to be added to the R-310 is the Unwind Assy.
1. Turn your attention to the back of the R-310 where the AC Electrical cord
is attached.
2. Remove the two screws where the Unwind Assembly will be assembled to
the body using a 3/16” Allen wrench (not provided).
3. Remove the plates from the Unwind to reduce weight and make it easier
to mount the assy.
4. Using a Square, mount the Unwind Assembly as shown below. The Long
screw (¼-20 x 1-1/2”) goes in the top hole. The shorter screw (1/4-20 x 11/4”) is in the bottom.
Note: Double checks squareness after the screws are tight and make
adjustments as necessary. The Unwind Assembly needs to be square to insure
proper tracking of the labels onto the product.
Longer screw
¼-20 x 1-1/2”
Coder Plug for
Optional Hot
Stamp Coder
Foot Switch
Plug
AC cord
Fig 2
Page 8
WEBBING THE R-310
Place the roll of labels on the unwind spool. Install the label disc and while
pressing it against the label reel, tighten thumb screw. Remove enough labels so
only backing paper is threaded from peeler plate back to rewind spool. Pull the
web over the anti-stripper roller and down under the upper idler roll, between web
guides and under star wheel. Set the web guides so that the web is held with
minimum side play but still moves freely. Pull the web under peeler the plate,
over top roll and between top and bottom roller and back under bottom roller to
rewind spool.
Fig 3
Page 9
WASTE REMOVAL
Break the web as shown and turn it opposite the running direction to loosen it.
Then remove the retaining clip and remove the web and discard it.
Fig 4
Page 10
CARRIAGE ADJUSTMENT AND PRODUCT PLACEMENT
SET CARRIAGE AS FOLLOWS
1. The product centerline should be slightly behind drive roller centerline
when carriage is up, as shown by “Y” dim. in Fig. 5;
2. When product (A) is against drive roller, you should have a minimum 3/16”
distance (dim.Z, Fig. 5) between product and peeler plate for product to sit
well down between carriage idler rollers, (B, Fig.5)
Use a 9/64 Allen wrench to loosen 4 cap screws (C) and relocate carriage
blocks. Also keeps in mind that moving the lower carriage roller assembly
forward or back in the actuator arm will affect values of “Y and Z”. Refer to Fig. 6
on page 12 for this adjustment. You will have achieved close to equal spacing if
roller centers visually form a triangle as shown by dotted lines in Fig. 5.
After verifying that a product works well at a given setting, it would be a good
idea to mark the rods where carriage blocks are set.
Drive
Roller
X
B
Z
Y
A
Fig 5
Carriage Blocks
C
Page 11
HORIZONTAL CARRIAGE ADJUSTMENT
Using adjusting screws (D, Fig. 6), you may slide “Standard Carriage Assembly”
left or right to improve or change alignment of product with label. When making
this adjustment, you should check position of product drive roller (Fig. 5 previous
page) to be sure it is still located to properly roll down label. To adjust drive
roller, loosen the set screws (E, Fig 6) in the roller and move left or right as
required.
E
D
Fig 6
Page 12
VERTICAL CARRIAGE ADJUSTMENT
This adjustment provides a means to relocate the lower carriage roller assembly
into one of several pair of holes in the actuator arm, as shown by dotted lines in
Fig. 7. The purpose is, to minimize the distance the product has to travel to
contact the drive roller (dim. X, Fig. 4) from page 11. To adjust the assembly
loosen the two 8-32 screws (E, Fig.7) on side of actuator arms and relocate roller
assembly. Use 8-32 screws (F) to adjust bottle stop (G) to best position the label
onto the product. The view of the carriage is set to run a Fasson chart #4 (left
side off first) die cut label.
F
G
E
Use one
of several
pairs of
holes
Fig 7
G
Standard
Carriage
Assy.
F
Fig 8
Page 13
CARRIAGE ADJUSTMENT FOR TAPERED PRODUCTS
A tapered product can be labeled on the R-310 by adjusting the carriage as
follows.
1. Remove the tie bars on the bottom of the carriage assembly (H, Fig. 9).
There are 8 screws as shown in (J, Fig. 9).
H
J
Fig 9
2. Loosen the screws on the carriage blocks (K, Fig 9a.)
3. Separate or move closer the rollers on one or both sides of the carriage
depending on the taper of the product.
K
Fig 9a
Page 14
4. Place a product on the rollers and move the product and roller assembly so
the product contacts the drive roll evenly.
5. Position the whole carriage at an angle (Fig 9b). This is so the label starts
onto the product at an angle. This may seem contradictory, but the label must
start at an angle so it ends up looking straight on the product.
Note: Tapered
Product must
contact Drive
roll parallel for
straight label
transfer.
Fig 9b
The Drive roller may need to be moved to allow the product contact the roller
parallel by loosening the 4 set screws (L, Fig 9c). Also the bottle stop was
positioned so the product rests against it for consistent label placement.
L
Fig 9c
Snug all screws and label a product or two and examine it for wrinkles or
position. Tighten all screws when adjustments are finished.
Page 15
PEELER PLATE ADJUSTMENT
The peeler plate assembly may require adjustment with the change of label
length or product diameter. A short label with a small diameter product would
require the edge (“A” Fig. 10) of the peeler plate to be closer to the Product Drive
Roller “B” than a long label with a larger diameter product and will have to be
adjusted accordingly.
B
Fig 10
A
Move Closer
Page 16
ADJUST PEELER PLATE AS FOLLOWS
1. Using the provided 9/64” Allen wrench just loosen – DO NOT REMOVE the two 8-32 SHCS located on the left side of the peeler assy. (see “C” in
fig. 11)
2. Using the a 5/32” Allen wrench just loosen – DO NOT REMOVE - the two
10-32 SHCS located under the starwheel adjustment bar (see “D” in Fig.
11) to the right of the peeler assy. (see “E” fig. 11)
3. Adjust the peeler plate.
4. Re-tighten all screws.
D
E
Fig 11
C
Page 17
SECTION 3 OPERATION
Select the product to be labeled and place it on the white carriage rollers. Move
the product to the right against the bottle stop, take your hands away from
carriage area then depress the foot switch. After the carriage drops back down,
remove the product and inspect the label for proper application. If label
placement is correct, continue this procedure and occasionally check label.
Minor adjustments to the machine may increase productivity. For example, the
control knob on top near the back of the dispenser adjusts the time the product is
in contact with the drive roller. This allows the product to drop as soon as label is
applied. Doing so will allow an experience user to label more products during a
period of time. Once the machine is set up properly, the operator’s dexterity is
the key to speed. If you make machine adjustments and are not sure of their
effect, do only one adjustment at a time in small increments.
Timer:
The timer adjustment dial on top of the applier (“J”, Fig. 12), allows you to adjust
the time that the carriage is held up to apply a label. For long labels the carriage
assy. needs to stay up longer to insure the label wraps all the way around the
product. Turn dial clockwise to increase time the carriage stays up. Turn
counterclockwise to decrease the time.
Note: The smaller knobs on the timer are not used at all.
J
Fig 12
Page 18
AIR ASSEMBLY ADJUSTMENTS
Turn you attention to the underneath of the R-310. These two valves on the air
regulator control the speed at which the carriage rises to label the product and
falls back to rest. Each can be controlled individually as shown below.
Turn valve ‘A’ clockwise to slow the speed that the carriage rises.
Turn valve ‘A’ counterclockwise to increase the speed the carriage rises.
Turn valve ‘B’ clockwise to slow the rate at which the carriage falls.
Turn valve ‘B’ counterclockwise to increase rate carriage falls.
B
A
Red hose
Fig 13
(underneath the R-310)
Page 19
AIR REGULATOR
Turn your attention to the side where the air regulator is mounted.
The Air Regulator is used to raise or lower the air pressure to the machine. This
will allow the R-310 to run connected to virtually any Clean air source depending
on how much Air pressure is produced by your compressor. It is also used to
stay within the recommend air pressure of the machine 20-40PSI, 5CFM.
Note: The R-310 is designed to label a variety of items from very small up to and
including a Full Gallon jug. The Air regulator would also be used to increase air
pressure to raise a heavy Full gallon jug. By the same token if a small vial were
being labeled, not nearly as much air pressure would be needed to lift an item
that weighed a few ounces or less. You want the carriage to rise smoothly and
stay engage with the driver roller to insure proper labeling. Then again you don’t
want it to raise so fast that it bang’s against the driver roller and cause damage to
your product or the machine.
The Air pressure takes a few seconds to increase so don’t turn the knob ‘F’ too
much. Also a small amount of turn may increase the pressure a lot.
Turn the regulator knob ‘F’ slowly a ¼ turn and pause a few seconds watching
the gauge as it rises. Try to label the product and then repeat as necessary.
Turning the regulator a small amount then pause.
Adjust knob ‘F’ clockwise to increase air pressure, counterclockwise to decrease
it, watching the Air pressure gauge ‘E’.
F
E
Fig 14
Page 20
SECTION 4
MAINTENANCE
STARWHEEL
After continued use, the starwheel label sensor may become fouled with glue and
the points could become dull enough so that it might fail to catch the leading
edge of a label, thus allowing more than one label to be dispensed. It should be
cleaned and sharpened as follows:
Remove the 3 screws that hold the plastic black cover. Remove the starwheel
pivot assembly and clean the starwheel with mineral spirits, lighter fluid, etc., until
the wheel turns freely. If the points are dull, sharpen by placing the assembly flat
on a piece of crocus cloth or other very fine emery clothes or paper. (See
illustration below). Gently hone the points by moving the assembly in one
direction until all the points are sharp, i.e.. If you do 10 strokes on one side, do
10 strokes on the other three sides. This will keep the starwheel concentric.
Lightly oil the wheel, making sure it turns freely before reinstalling. Make sure it
turns freely before reinstalling.
Fig 15
Remove 3 Pan head
screws
Fig 16
Remove spring and slide
Star wheel assembly off.
Hold Index finger on top
of star to keep it steady.
Fig 17
Hone direction
Page 21
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
Drive rolls:
The drive rolls must be kept clean. Wash with lacquer thinner or other
recommended solvents to remove gum buildup or small bits of labels adhering to
rollers. Never use razor blade or sharp instruments on rollers. Damaged or
gummy rollers will cause inconsistencies in label application. If they are
damaged, replace them. Part Number “SRL-500-33-A”, both rollers are the
same.
Lubrication:
The only part in the applier that requires lubrication are the 2 main shafts (drive
and rewind) that rotate in bushings. These bushings should be oiled once every
2 or 3 years. Remove cover to oil internal bushings as shown below in Fig 17b.
Oil here
Oil here
Fig 17a
Fig 17b
Oil here
Fig 17c
Page 22
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
When calling for Technical Support:
have your Model # : R310
and the Serial Number ready (located on main base plate on the same side
where the Air Regulator is).
Email:
fjones@universal1.com
Web Site:
http://www.universal1.com
Page 23
DRAWINGS AND BILL OF MATERIALS
POWER MODULE
See Drawing L15-D-02
WEBBING DIAGRAM
See Drawing 310-W-00
MAIN ASSEMBLY
See Drawing 310-I-00E
FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY
See Drawing 310-I-20
REGULATOR ASSEMBLY
See Drawing 310-I-30
REGULATOR ASSEMBLY (CODER)
See Drawing 310-I-31
STARWHEEL ASSEMBLY
See Drawing 310-I-40E
STARWHEEL PIVOT ARM ASSY
See Drawing 310-I-41
UPPER IDLER ROLL ASSY
See Drawing 310-I-50E
STANDARD CARRIAGE ASSY
See Drawing 310-I-62
UNWIND ASSEMBLY
See Drawing UWA-13R-I-00
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
See Drawing 310-E-00
Page 24
R-310 ROUND PRODUCT LABELER
RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS
Part Number Description
200009
200109
200113
200198
300050
300051
300025
300055
300060
L-129-S
L-170
MD-729
SRL-500-33
200111
Relay, DPDT 12VDC 10Amp
Micro switch, label sensing
Timer, Syrelec
Power Module Rev. B
Motor, web drive ( with brake )
Motor, Product Drive ( no brake )
Motor ( R-310-J version )
Fan for motor# 300050
Fan for motor# 300051
Starwheel
Pin, starwheel
Roller, drive / idler
Roller, product drive
Transformer
F:\LABELERS\R-310\Manual\Recommended Spare parts List.doc
Printed 5/11/98
BillMAIN
of ASSEMBLY
Material
R310
ITEM NUM:
01
02
03
04
05**
06
07
08*
09
10
11
13
14
15
16*
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32*
33
34
36
37
38*
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
54
55
56
57*
58
59
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
SRL-500-42
BRACKET, OUTER BEARING
L-144-M
BLOCK, 3/8" BEARING
400016
BEARING, 3/8" SEALED
SC-006
COLLAR, SET .376 X .62 X .250
SRL-500-3306000 ROLLER, PROD. DRIVE 6" LONG
SRL-500-04-B
SHAFT, 3/8 X 15.5"
SRL-500-03
SHAFT, PIVOT
310-I-62
ASS'Y, STANDARD CARRIAGE
SRL-500-43
BRACKET, MACHINE SUPPORT
SRL-500-40
PLATE, BASE
SRL-500-23
BAR, LOWER TIE
430380
BUSHING,S 500 X 375 X 375
SRL-500-41
BRACKET, MOTOR MOUNT
SRL-500-60
BAR,OUTSIDE TIE
310-I-10
ASS'Y, AIR CYLINDER MNTG.
310-I-30
ASS'Y, AIR REGULATOR
SRL-500-61
BAR, INSIDE TIE
SRL-500-08
COLLAR, PRODUCT DRIVE SHAFT
300051
MOTOR, CCW WO/BRAKE
300060
FAN, #300051 MOTOR
SRL-500-29
COVER, MOTOR
SRL-500-57A
BLOCK, WEB DRAG MOUNTING
MD-706-W
BAR, STRIPPER PLATE SUPPORT
MD-744-W
PLATE, EXTENSION
430385
BUSHING,S 500 X 375 X 500
MP-2500-8
BLOCK, WEB DRAG
MP-2500-9
PLATE, WEB DRAG PRESSURE
SRL-500-57-1W
SHAFT, WEB DRAG
MD-730-1W
SHAFT, BOTTOM DRIVE ROLL
310-I-40E
ASS'Y, STARWHEEL (R-310)
SRL-500-3303875 ROLLER, 3-7/8" PRODUCT DRIVE
SRL-500-31-A
PLATE, ADJUSTABLE PEELER
MD-731
STAND-OFF, MOTOR
MD-746-2
SHAFT,TENSION
310-I-20
ASS'Y, FRONT PANEL
SRL-500-44
SUPPORT,TOP
MD-700-1
PLATE, BASE
200111
TRANSFORMER, 110VAC TO 15VAC
200021
STRIP, 8 TERMINAL EURO 40.208
MD-724
SUPPORT, FRONT COVER
MD-723
SUPPORT, TOP COVER
MD-724-1
SUPPORT, REAR COVER
JL-200-37-5
COLLAR, FOR SLIP CLUTCH
MD-728-1
ASS'Y, DRIVE SPROCKET
410000-13.25
ASSY. CHAIN,#25 LINK X 13-1/4"
MD-746-1
SPROCKET, TENSION
JL-200-42
SPROCKET, REWIND CLUTCH
300050
MOTOR, CW W/BRAKE
300055
FAN, #300050 MOTOR
SRL-500-59-1
LEG, STAND-OFF 4"
SRL-500-58
FOOT, EQUIPMENT (PACK OF 2)>>
MD-708-W
BAR, OUTBOARD SUPPORT
310-I-50E
ASS'Y, UPPER IDLER ROLL
PS-3018
PIN, 1/4"OD X 5/8" DOWEL
850008T
THUMBSCREW, 8-32 X 1/2"
F:\LABELERS\R-310\Manual\310-I-00E.dwg
QTY:
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
MSACCESS Y:\databases\BO
BillMAIN
of ASSEMBLY
Material
R310
ITEM NUM:
60
61
62
63
64
65
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
78
79
80
81
82
86
87
88
89
90*
91
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
700025
GUIDE, 1/2" SPLIT NYLON WEB>>
MD-717
COVER, STARWHEEL (BLACK)
MD-743-W
SHAFT, UPPER IDLER
430240
BUSHING, 500 X 375 X 375
MD-700-2
PLATE, VERTICAL
MD-746-3
BLOCK, PIVOT
L-128-C
CLIP, (4-1/2 WEB) RETENTION
L-128-D
SPOOL, (4-1/2 WEB) REWIND
L-148-M
PLATE, REWIND BACKING
SRL-500-32
BRACKET, STARWHEEL SUPPORT
SRL-500-81
PLATE, PEELER ADJUSTING
SRL-500-71
SHAFT, REWIND
200011
SOCKET, 10 AMP RELAY
200009
RELAY, 12VDC 10AMP DPDT
MD-722
BRACKET, RELAY
L-172-03
WASHER, UHMW 062 X 380 X 625
MD-732
BRACKET, UNWIND MOUNTING
MD-720
COVER, REAR
400009
BEARING, 3/8" THRUST
400010
RETAINER, 3/8" HARDENED BRNG.
400054
WASHER, 3/8" WAVE SPRING
MD-726-1
SUPPORT, REWIND SPINDLE
MD-734
BAR, HORIZONTAL MOUNTING
MD-733
SPACER, MOUNTING BAR
MD-719-1
COVER, TOP FOR R-310
UWA-13R-I-00
ASS'Y, R. H. 13" UNWIND
200017
AMPHENOL, 5 PIN (FEMALE)
200036
CORD, 18/3 8FT. SJT POWER
MD-720
COVER, REAR
200113
TIMER, (CROUZET)
200114
SOCKET, SYRELEC TIMER MNTG.
MD-747
BLOCK, SYRELAC TIMER SUPPORT
MD-725
SUPPORT, COVER
MD-718-1
COVER, VENTED SIDE
200013
AMPHENOL, 3 PIN (FEMALE)
200090B
ASSEMBLY, R-310 FOOT SWITCH
L-172-09
WASHER, UHMW 032 X 257 X 500
420200
SPRING, EXTENSION SS
QTY:
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
*SEE DRAWING
** SRL-500-3306000 IS A STANDARD 6" ROLLER
FOR CUSTOM LENGTH CHANGE LAST 5 DIGITS
I.E. 4-3/8 = 04375
F:\LABELERS\R-310\Manual\310-I-00E.dwg
MSACCESS Y:\databases\BO
Bill of Material
AIR CYLINDER MOUNTING ASSEMBLY
R310
ITEM NUM:
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
100099
100108
100109
100211
100224
100226
100303
SRL-500-12A
SRL-500-19
100430-9.125
100425-7.00
VALVE, 120VAC 3WY MAC AIR
FTNG, MINI NEEDLE VALVE
VALVE, METER-IN 1/4" X 1/8NPT
FTNG, 1/8 TO 1/4 STRT CONN.
FTNG, 10-32M TO 1/4 BARB
FTNG, 1/8M TO 10-32F REDUCER
CYLINDER, 1" SPRING RETURN AIR
GUARD, AIR CYLINDER
PLATE, AIR CYLINDER M0UNTING
AIRLINE, 1/4" X 9-1/8" BLUE
AIRLINE, 1/4" X 7" RED
F:\LABELERS\R-310\310-I-10.dwg
QTY:
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
MSACCESS X:\SALES\BOM
Bill of Material
FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY
R310
ITEM NUM:
01
02
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
10 *
11
12
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
200198
850015
200022
200175
600345A
MD-721
200059
200005
200044
200045
200001
200030
MODULE, POWER
SCREW, 6-32 X 1-1/4" L SHCS
CONNECTOR, 15 PIN EDGE
SPACER, #6 X .75 NYLON
RUBBER, CIRCUIT CARD BACKING
COVER, FRONT
PLATE, ON/OFF SWITCH
HOLDER, PANEL MOUNT FUSE
FUSE, AGC 5 A
FUSE, AGC 7 A
GROMMET, 1/16" X 1/4"
SWITCH, DPST TOGGLE>>>>
QTY:
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
* USED WHEN A CODER IS INSTALLED
F:\LABELERS\R-310\310-I-20.dwg
MSACCESS X:\SALES\BOM
Bill of Material
REGULATOR ASSEMBLY
R310
ITEM NUM:
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
100300
100209
100345
100321
100301
100210
100203
100228
100405-120
100220
REGULATOR, AIR
FTNG, 1/8 90 STREET ELL
FTNG, SWVL EL 1/8 X 1/4"
NUT, PANEL MOUNT AIR REGULATOR
GAUGE, 1.5 DIAMETER AIR
FTNG, 1/8 COUPLING
FTNG, 1/8M ELBOW
FTNG, 1/8 SOCKET PLUG
AIRLINE, 1/4" X 10' WHITE
FTNG, 1/4M - 1/4 TUBE
F:\LABELERS\R-310\310-I-30.dwg
QTY:
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
MSACCESS X:\SALES\BOM
Bill of Material
REGULATOR ASSEMBLY W/CODER
R310
ITEM NUM:
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
100300
100209
100345
100321
100301
100210
100203
100228
100405-120
100220
100232
REGULATOR, AIR
FTNG, 1/8 90 STREET ELL
FTNG, SWVL EL 1/8 X 1/4"
NUT, PANEL MOUNT AIR REGULATOR
GAUGE, 1.5 DIAMETER AIR
FTNG, 1/8 COUPLING
FTNG, 1/8M ELBOW
FTNG, 1/8 SOCKET PLUG
AIRLINE, 1/4" X 10' WHITE
FTNG, 1/4M - 1/4 TUBE
FTNG, 1/8M - FEM SWVL TEE
F:\LABELERS\R-310\310-I-31.dwg
QTY:
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
MSACCESS X:\SALES\BOM
Bill of Material
STANDARD CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY
R310
ITEM NUM:
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
SRL-500-62A
SC-006
SRL-500-05-1
SRL-500-14-D
SRL-500-14-E
SRL-500-06-1
L-143-D
SRL-500-02
SRL-500-03
SRL-500-09
SRL-500-15-1
SRL-500-11
SRL-500-52
SRL-500-10
200600-A
SRL-500-45
SRL-500-46
L-172-08
ASS'Y, IDLER ROLLER
COLLAR, SET .376 X .62 X .250
SHAFT, LOWER BACK IDLER
COUPLER, IDLER SHAFT
CARRIER, LOWER IDLER ROLL
SHAFT, LOWER FRONT IDLER
ROLLER, 3" LOWER IDLER
SHAFT, CARRIER SIDE
SHAFT, PIVOT
BRACKET, LOWER CARRIAGE
PLATE, LOWER IDLER ROLL
BOTTLE STOP, PLASTIC
SHAFT, BOTTLE STOP
BRACKET, BOTTLE STOP
BOLT, COUPLER MOUNTING
ARM, ACTUATOR
BAR, ACTUATOR ARM TIE
WASHER, UHMW 187 X 375 X 625
F:\LABELERS\R-310\310-I-62.dwg
QTY:
2
4
1
4
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
4
MSACCESS X:\SALES\BOM
Bill of Material
R. H. 13" UNWIND ASSEMBLY
R310
ITEM NUM:
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART NUMBER: PART DESCRIPTION:
UND-001
UND-002
UND-003
UND-004
UND-006
UND-007
UND-008
UND-009-1
UND-011C
UND-013
UND-015
UND-038
UND-037
UND-019
200409
UND-042
UND-027
430306
420210
UND-046
820000
400059
856005
853003
851002
853001
851003
852001
850001
850002
854001
850003
850006
850004
852501
854007
BAR, LABEL REEL MOUNTING
SHAFT, UNWIND
ARM, UNWIND BRAKE
SHAFT, BRAKE ARM
BLOCK, BELT FASTENER
CLAMP, BELT
STUD, BRAKE ARM
STRAP, BRAKE
HUB, MAIN UNWIND
DISC, REMOVABLE LABEL
DISC, UNWIND BACKING
ROLLER, BRAKE IDLER
BEARING, BRAKE ARM ROLLER
CLAMP, INNER BACKING DISC
CLIP, CORE (FOR HUB)
CLAMP, OUTER BACKING DISC
BEARING, END CAP ROLLER
BUSHING, 750 X 500 X 625"
SPRING, 1/2 X 3.125" EXTENSION
BEARING, END CAP ROLLER
THUMBSCREW, 1" BLACK NYLON
BEARING, 5/8" THRUST W/WASHERS
RING, 1/2" EXT. RETAINING
WASHER, 1/4" .050 THK 5/8 ODFW
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2" HHMS
WASHER, 5/16" FW SS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1/2" HHMS SS
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2" FHMS PHIL
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1" L SHCS
SCREW, 10-32 X 1" L SHCS
NUT, 10-32 HEX
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4" L SHCS
SCREW, 6-32 X 5/8" L SHCS
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1" L SHCS
SCREW, 4-40 X 1/4" L PHMS PHIL
NUT, 4-40 HEX SS
F:\ACCESSORIES\UND\MANUAL\UWA-13R-I-00.dwg
QTY:
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
MSACCESS X:\SALES\BOM