Chevrolet CAMARO 2011 Service manual

www.Turboneticsinc.com
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM:
2010/2011 Chevrolet Camaro SS
P/N 15192
This turbocharger kit is emissions legal per CARB E.O.: D-99-7
Turbonetics, Inc. * 14399 Princeton Avenue * Moorpark, CA * 805-581-0333 * TurboneticsInc.com
Read This First
Study these instructions completely before proceeding. Engine and/or turbocharger damage may occur if any
component within these instructions is improperly installed. Turbonetics, Inc or any of its distributors cannot be
held responsible for damages as a result of negligent or improper installation. This complete turbocharger system
can be installed using common tools and automotive procedures, but installer must have a thorough knowledge of
automotive engine operation and feel comfortable working on the vehicle. If in doubt, contact Turbonetics’
technical support staff at 805-581-0333, between the hours of 8:00AM and 5:00PM PST, Monday through Friday.
Remove the turbocharger system from its carton and inspect for any obvious physical damage. All kit
components are thoroughly inspected and carefully packaged prior to shipment from the factory. If any shipping
damage is evident, contact your supplier and request that they process a claim with the shipper involved. Be sure
to review the parts list on page 3 & 4 to verify that you have all necessary system components to proceed. If any
components in the parts list are missing, contact Turbonetics’ customer service staff.
INFORMATION REGARDING DIFFERENCES IN MODEL YEARS: This kit is currently released for 2010/2011
Model year only.
The information contained in this publication was accurate and in effect at the time the publication was approved
for printing and is subject to change without notice or liability. Turbonetics reserves the right to revise the
information presented herein or to discontinue the production of parts described at any time.
SAFETY REQUIREMENTS: It is recommended to follow these precautions.
• Always wear safety glasses & gloves.
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position & disconnect the battery.
• Always use properly rated jack stands when working under the vehicle.
• Prevent unexpected vehicle movement by using wheel chocks and/or parking brake.
• Operate the vehicle only in well ventilated areas.
• Do not smoke or use flammable items near or around the vehicle’s fuel system.
• Keep hands, clothing and other objects away from moving parts when engine is running.
SUPPLIES: It is recommended to have the following items before beginning installation.
• Factory service manual.
• A large table or bench and plenty of adjacent available workspace.
• Standard selection of automotive tools, primarily metric sizes.
• The ability to securely lift the vehicle at least a few feet off the ground.
• NPT thread sealant, Loctite threadlocker, High Temp. Sensor Safe RTV Sealant.
• Replacement engine oil and oil filter.
• Hammer
• Drill
• Bench Clamp
• Small Container
• Pinch Hose Clamp Pliers
TORQUE RECOMMENDATION: When removing and re-installing factory fasteners, refer to the service manual
for torque values. When installing fasteners included in this kit, refer to the following chart:
Fastener
Size
Torque
(Pound-Feet)
Torque
(Newton-Meters)
1/4" or 6mm
10
13
5/16” or 8mm
19
25
3/8” or 10mm
33
45
NPT fittings
60203_revB
2-3 turns past finger tight
Page 2 of 35
#15192 CAMARO TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM PARTS LIST:
QTY P/N
DESCRIPTION
TURBO KIT# 15192
(COMPONENTS)
2
11570
Wastegate Ass'y, 6 Psi
1
11491-P
Duo Gate blow off valve
1
Turbo, T_Se-H76-68-Tund0_96
11545-BB
1
11558
Hardware Kit, Nuts/Bolts/Fittings
1
11559
Hardware Kit, Fuel Parts
1
11560
Hardware Kit, Clamps
1
11561
Hardware Kit, Hoses
1
11562
Hardware Kit, Gaskets
1
11563
Tube Ass'y, Intrclr to T-body 2
1
11566
Clamp, Air Filter, 2010 Camaro
1
11571
Coolant Reservoir, Camaro
1
22125
Tube Ass'y, Cat to Turbo 1
1
22126
Tube Ass'y, Cat to Turbo 2
1
22127
Tube Ass'y, Cat to Turbo 3
1
22128
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 1
1
22129
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 2
1
22130
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 3
1
22131
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 4
1
22132
Tube Ass'y, Intrclr to T-body 1
1
22134
Coolant Pipe, Upper, 1.38"
1
22135
Coolant Pipe, Lower, 1.38-1.5"
1
22138
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 1
1
22139
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 2
1
22140
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 2-3
1
22141
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 3
1
22142
Bracket, Turbo Downpipe 2
1
22143
Bracket, Turbo Downpipe 2-3
1
22144
Tube Ass'y, P.S. Waste Dump
1
22145
Tube Ass'y, D.S. Waste Dump
1
22163
Bracket, Air Filter position limiter
2
30315
License Frame - Turbonetics
1
31172
Heat Shield, T4, Tangential
1
31360
ECU Programmer, 2010 Camaro
1
60202
Instruction packet, Stickers
1
70063
Intercooler Assembly, 2010
HARDWARE KIT #11559 (FUEL COMP’TS)PARTS:
1
22147
Decal, CARB Cert, Camaro
8
31345
Fuel Injector, 2010 Camaro
8
31347
Spark Plugs, TR6, Camaro
HARDWARE KIT# 11560 (CLAMPS) PARTS LIST:
-See page 4 for assembly components
HARDWARE KIT #11561 (HOSES) PARTS LIST:
-See page 4 for assembly components
HARDWARE KIT #11562 (GASKETS) PARTS LIST:
-See page 4 for assembly components
60203_revB
HARDWARE KIT# 11558 (NUTS/BOLTS/FITTINGS)
1
11564
Fitting w/o-ring, a/c sensor
1
21651
Fitting, Tee, 5/8" Barb to -6AN
1
21652
Fitting, Tee, 3/4" Barb to -6AN
1
21705
Spacer, I"odx.41"idx.8"l
1
21956
Flange, 45 Oil Drain, 1/2" Npt
1
22034
Plate, Block off, MAF relocation
1
22165
Union, 1.5" Dia x 1.5"L, SS
1
30306
Fitting, 1/8" Npt X 5/32", Str
2
30307
Fitting, 1/8" Npt X 5/32", -90
1
30308
Fitting, “T”, 5/32” Hose
1
30324
Fitting, 1/8mnpt x 1/4" barb 90º
2
30554
Fitting, Oil Line 1/8" Npt X-4, 90º
1
30567
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Hd
1
30582
Locknut, 1/4-20, Nylon
2
30588
Washer, Flat - 1/4"I.D.
14
30593
Washer, Lock, 5/16" or M8
8
30653
Hex Nut, M8x1.25
3
30654
Nut, Hex Nylock, M8-1.25
2
30700
Bolt, M8-1.25 x 20mm, HHD
4
30570
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1”, HHD
4
30803
Nut, Hex, M10-1.25
4
30804
Washer, Flat, M10
6
30805
Washer, Split Lock, M10
2
30806
Stud, M10-1.25 X 42mm
1
30809
Tap, 3/8 Npt
5
30860
Stud, M8-1.25 x 30mm
1
30862
Hex Plug, M18-1.5, O2 Sensor
1
30943
Bolt, HHD M10-1.5 x 30mm
2
31003
Bolt M10-1.25x40mm HHD
2
31071
Screw, M4-0.7 x 10mm, BHCS
2
31155
Bolt, Banjo - 16mm
3
31160
Vibration Dampener, M8x1.25
1
31199
Nut, Hex, M10x1.5
2
31269
Set Screw, Duo Gate
1
31285
Fitting, 3/8 mnpt x 1/2" barb
1
31286
Fitting, ½” NPT x ½”, Straight
1
31334
Fitting, 1/4 mnpt x 3/8" barb 90º
1
31336
Adapter, a/c quick connect to M14
1
31338
Fitting, M16-1.5 male x 1/8 fnpt
2
31339
Washer, Rubber, M8, .093"Thk
1
31340
Fitting, 1/16 mnpt to 3/16 Barb
1
31341
Fitting, Tee, 1/2-1/2 Barb to 1/16
5
30807
Washer, Fender, 5/16" or M8
1
31343
Bolt, HHD, M10-1.5 x 50mm
1
31344
Bolt, HHD, M10-1.5 x 60mm
1
31352
Check Valve, Pill, 1/4” OD
1
31354
Cap nut, M10-1.25
1
30867
5/16" Barb Hose Union
1
30597
1/8" Pipe plug
Page 3 of 35
#15194 CAMARO TUNER KIT
QTY P/N
DESCRIPTION
TUNER KIT# 15194 (COMPONENTS)
2
10781
Wastegate Ass'y, 9 Psi
1
11491-P
Duo Gate blow off valve
1
11558
Hardware Kit, Nuts/Bolts/Fittings
1
11560
Hardware Kit, Clamps
1
11561
Hardware Kit, Hoses
1
11562
Hardware Kit, Gaskets
1
11563
Tube Ass'y, Intrclr to T-body 2
1
11571
Coolant Reservoir, Camaro
1
22125
Tube Ass'y, Cat to Turbo 1
1
22126
Tube Ass'y, Cat to Turbo 2
1
22127
Tube Ass'y, Cat to Turbo 3
1
22128
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 1
1
22129
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 2
1
22130
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 3
1
22131
Tube Ass'y, Exh. Downpipe 4
1
22132
Tube Ass'y, Intrclr to T-body 1
1
22134
Coolant Pipe, Upper, 1.38"
1
22135
Coolant Pipe, Lower, 1.38-1.5"
1
22138
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 1
1
22139
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 2
1
22140
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 2-3
1
22141
Bracket, Cat to Turbo 3
1
22142
Bracket, Turbo Downpipe 2
1
22143
Bracket, Turbo Downpipe 2-3
1
22144
Tube Ass'y, P.S. Waste Dump
1
22145
Tube Ass'y, D.S. Waste Dump
1
60202
Instruction packet, Stickers
1
70063
Intercooler Assembly, 2010
HARDWARE KIT# 11558 (NUTS/BOLTS/FITTINGS)
-See page 3 for assembly components
Tuner Kit Notes:
1. The Turbonetics turbocharger of your choice is to
be purchased along with this tuner kit.
2. This kit requires additional parts (primarily fuel
system and air inlet) in order to complete the
installation.
3. Some sections of this turbocharger kit instruction
manual will not be applicable.
4. This kit is not legal for use in California and does
not have a CARB EO#.
60203_revB
HARDWARE KIT# 11560 (CLAMPS) PARTS LIST:
1
30242
Clamp V-Band 3”
2
30275-155 Hose Clamp, T-Bolt Band 1.5
2
30616
Hose Clamp, Worm Drive, #44
6
30817
Hose Clamp, Worm Drive, 5/8"
11
31260
Hose Clamp, Worm Drive, #24
4
31287
Hose Clamp ½” Pinch
4
31288
Hose Clamp 3/8” Pinch
1
31335
Loop Clamp, 1.38", .28 hole
1
31349
Hose Clamp, Worm Drive, #48
7
31350
Hose Clamp, Worm Drive, #64
8
31125-250 Exhaust Band Clamp, 2.50"
4
31125-300 Exhaust Band Clamp, 3.00”
HARDWARE KIT #11561 (HOSES) PARTS LIST:
1
10724
Oil Supply Hose Assy, -4X 36"
2
21657-52 Water Supply Hose, 52"
1
22121-4
Hose, Silicon 45º Elbow, Ø1.50
1
22122-4
Hose, Silicone 90º Elbow, Ø4.0
1
22123-4
Hose, Silicone 45º Elbow, Ø2.50
2
30302-4
Silicone Hose Coupling, 4”
1
30502-4
Hose, Silicone 3-4" Increaser
15'
Silicone Vac. Hose, 5/32”
30542-BK
2'
Silicone Vac. Hose, 1/4”
30543-BK
1.5'
30827
Hose, Oil Drain, 5/8" I.D.
1
31000
Hose Coupler, Coolant, 1.5" ID
2'
31290
Hose, J30R9 1/2" I.D.
1
31337
Breather hose, from Camaro auto
3
31351-4
Hose Coupler, Coolant, 1.38" ID
HARDWARE KIT #11562 (GASKETS) PARTS LIST:
2
20142
Gasket, Deltagate/Evo
1
30141
Gasket, Oil Drain, T3/T4
1
30143
Gasket, Turbine Inlet, T4
20'
31042
Heat Wrap, 1.0" Diam.
2'
31093
Safety Wire, S.S. .035"
4
31156
Washer, Crush - 16mm
1
31270
O-ring, Duo Gate
2
31299
Heat Wrap, 2”x25’ Roll
8
31300
Tie, Heat Wrap
40
2-43620
Cable Ties, Nylon - 8 1/2"
1
31311
O-ring, Viton 1.068 OD
Page 4 of 35
P/N 11570
P/N 11491
P/N 11558
P/N 11559
P/N 11560
P/N 11561
P/N 11562
P/N 11571
P/N 31360
P/N 11545-BB
P/N 70063
P/N 31172
60203_revB
Page 5 of 35
60203_revB
P/N 22134
P/N 22135
P/N 22125
P/N 22126
P/N 22127
P/N 22128
P/N 22129
P/N 22130
P/N 22131
P/N 22145
P/N 22144
P/N 22138
Page 6 of 35
60203_revB
P/N 22139
P/N 22140
P/N 22141
P/N 22142
P/N 22143
P/N 11566
P/N 22034
P/N 22122
P/N 22123
P/N 22121
P/N 22132
P/N 11563
Page 7 of 35
PREPARING THE VEHICLE FOR TURBO KIT INSTALLTION
1. Jack the vehicle up to a workable height. Secure the vehicle with jack stands.
2. Remove the negative cable from the battery terminal.
3. Drain the engine coolant.
FRONT END PREPARATION
1. Remove the six plastic clips and two 10mm headed screws from the top of the core support.
2. Remove the three T20 torx headed screws securing both front fender well liners.
3. Remove the two plastic fasteners securing the plastic fender liner to the fender well.
4. Remove the two 10mm headed screws on the underside.
5. Remove the three 10mm headed screws behind headlight and one on the fender edge (both sides).
Remove 4 Screws
(each side)
6. Unplug the light harness on passenger side. Remove the front bumper cover.
60203_revB
Page 8 of 35
7. Remove 6 bolts securing the metal bumper (3 each side).
8. Remove 6 plastic clips and ambient air temp sensor from air guides and remove air guides.
9. Remove 4 bolts holding headlights. Unplug and remove headlights.
ENGINE COMPARTMENT PREPARATION
1.
Remove the plastic engine cover and the air filter top cover and set aside for later use.
2.
Remove the remaining air filter housing and all ducting up to the throttle body. Set aside the two nuts
for later use.
3.
Remove the windshield washer reservoir from the vehicle. Set aside the w/w pump for later use.
4.
Remove the coolant reservoir and upper and lower radiator hoses.
5.
Remove the cover and the power cable from the fuse box on the passenger side.
6.
Release the four clips and lift the fuse panel out of the way.
7.
Remove the bolt holding the fuse box lower.
8.
Slide the fuse box towards the rear of the vehicle approximately 2” to align with the hole in the tray.
9.
Use factory bolt with the supplied flat washer and ny-lock nut to hold box in new location.
10.
Replace the fuse panel and cover.
60203_revB
Page 9 of 35
11. Disconnect the AC pressure sensor harness. Remove the sensor and O-ring. The shrader valve inside the
AC line will prevent refrigerant from escaping. Install the supplied cap over the port.
12. Install the supplied a/c fitting into the quick connect adapter. Install the o-ring removed from the vehicle
onto the small end of the a/c fitting. Install the pressure sensor onto the small end of the a/c fitting.
Remove the plastic cap from the upper a/c tube and attach sensor. Plug in sensor as shown.
Supplied o-ring
Install o-ring
FUEL INJECTOR INSTALLATION
1.
Unplug the electrical connectors from all 8 of the fuel injectors.
2. With the engine cool, remove the gas cap to bleed any residual pressure. Bleed the pressurized fuel
into a container by depressing the schrader valve located in the front of the driver side fuel rail. NOTE:
Fuel is under pressure! Eye protection is a must.
3.
Remove the 2 bolts securing each fuel rail.
4. Pull the fuel rail with injectors away from the engine. Hold them over the container. NOTE: Fuel may
squirt out of the engine as the injectors are removed.
5. Using a flathead screw driver, metal injector clip off of the metal retainer on the fuel rail. Remove
each fuel injector. Drain any fuel out of the rail and into the container.
6.
Install the metal clips onto the supplied fuel injectors.
7. Lubricate the o-rings on the new injectors using motor oil or similar lubricant. Install the new injectors
onto the fuel rail. Be sure that the plugs will face away from the engine. Seat the injectors into the
cylinder head. Be sure they are properly seated in order to avoid any leaks. Re-secure the fuel rail with
the original bolts. Plug the harness back on all the injectors.
60203_revB
Page 10 of 35
TURBO WATER LINE INSTALLATION
1. Locate the two heater hoses where they attach to the thermostat housing on the passenger side of
the engine. Cut as shown.
2. Install the 5/8” Tee (P/N 21651) into the rear hose. Install the ¾” Tee (P/N 21652) into the forward
hose. Secure using the supplied hose clamps (PN 30817).
TURBO OIL DRAIN INSTALLATION
1. Drill an 1/8” hole in the oil pan approximately 2.5” up from the bottom as shown. Enlarge the hole to
9/16” using a drill packed with grease to absorb the metal chips.
2. Liberally grease the included tap (30809). Use it to tap the hole in the oil pan. The tap is tapered so
check the hole with the included 3/8 NPT fitting before using more than half the threads on tap.
Warning: Threading the tap all the way in will result in a hole that is too large and leaks oil!
3. Using thread sealant, coat the threads of the 3/8 NPT fitting and install it into the oil pan.
4. Drain the rest of the oil from the engine.
5. Thread the ½” NPT x ½” barb oil drain fitting (31286) into the supplied 45º oil drain flange (21956)
with thread sealant. Install the oil drain flange onto the turbo using the supplied gasket so that the fitting
points towards the turbine housing.
6. Cut the supplied 1/2” hose (31290) to a length of 22”. Slide it over the oil drain fitting on turbo and
secure with pinch clamp (31287).
60203_revB
Page 11 of 35
7. Install 12” of heat shielding over the oil drain hose and secure with zip ties.
BATTERY CABLE / OIL FEED LINE INSTALLATION
1. Remove the bolt holding the battery cable to the terminal and replace it with the supplied nut.
2. Remove the power terminal from the driver side fender well and secure it to provide the most battery
cable slack.
3. Remove the accessory belt from the alternator.
4. Remove the battery cable from the alternator and lower alternator out of mount.
5. Remove the socket head oil galley plug from the side of the engine block.
6. Using thread sealant, attach the 1/8” NPT to -4 90º fitting to the M16 adapter. Using engine oil on the
o-ring, install the M16 adapter into the engine. Tighten both fittings and point the -4 fitting down and
toward the rear of the vehicle as shown.
60203_revB
Page 12 of 35
7. Install and tighten the -4 oil line (with heat shielding) to the fitting as shown, leaving the other end
disconnected.
8. Replace the alternator and belt and reposition alternator cable to allow as much room as possible for
the exhaust system.
9. Attach heat wrap to all alternator wiring, spark plug wires, a/c line and power steering hose as shown.
Slit heat wrap as needed and secure with cable ties.
10. Secure the a/c line and battery cable as close to fender well as possible.
EXHAUST PIPE REMOVAL
1. Loosen the lower part of the rear valance panel (black panel beneath the rear bumper that the tail
pipes protrude through.
60203_revB
Page 13 of 35
2. Loosen the two nuts on each of the exhaust clamps connecting the cats to the cat back exhaust and
slide passenger side back and driver side forward.
3. Remove the four bolts securing the brace and the remove the cat back exhaust.
4. Disconnect the oxygen sensors on the driver side catalytic converter (cat).
5. Loosen the two nuts securing each cat to the exhaust manifold. Remove the driver side cat. Leave
the passenger side cat loose but in place.
6. Remove the alignment boss (twist or grind off) from the passenger side cat and smooth any burrs.
Grind off boss
60203_revB
Page 14 of 35
TURBOCHARGER INSTALLATION
1. Loosely attach the cat to turbo #3 bracket (22141) to the cat to turbo #3 pipe (22127) flange using two
M10-1.25x40mm bolts and flat washers as shown. Install the two M10-1.25x42mm studs into the
remaining two holes in the turbo flange. Use the supplied exhaust wrap to insulate the pipe and secure
with the supplied exhaust ties
2. Remove the nut from the alternator bracket and attach the cat to turbo #3 bracket using the factory
nut.
M10-1.25 x
40 Bolts &
Flat Washers
M10-1.25 x
42 Studs
Remove and
replace nut
3. Remove the bolt from the engine behind the alternator (has small ground wire) and attach cat to turbo
#2-3 bracket (22140) using the factory bolt in the lower location and the supplied M10 x 50mm bolt, lock
washer and .8” spacer. Loosely install a 2.5” clamp over the pipe and the bracket.
.8” spacer
Factory
bolt
Supplied
bolt, bracket
and spacer
4. Place the cat to turbo #2 pipe (22126) into the space between the driver side exhaust manifold and
the steering shaft and insert it into the open end of cat to turbo #3 pipe.
60203_revB
Page 15 of 35
To Turbo
Heat wrap
this section
5. Attach cat to turbo #2 bracket (22139) to the boss on the engine block behind the exhaust manifold
with the supplied M10-1.5 x 30mm bolt and lock washer. Loosely install a 2.5” clamp over the bracket.
6. Loosely re-install the driver side cat.
7. Using a banjo bolt (31155) and two crush washers (31156) connect one of the supplied braided water
lines to the front of the turbo center housing. (There is better access at this time than after the turbo is
installed.)
8. Place the supplied gasket onto the turbo mounting flange. Mount the turbo (guiding oil drain line
under alternator) using four M10-1.25 nuts and lock washers.
Installed water line
60203_revB
Page 16 of 35
9. Connect the oil drain line to the fitting previously installed in the oil pan and secure with a pinch
clamp.
10. Using a banjo bolt (31155) and two crush washers (31156) connect the remaining braided water line
to the back of the turbo center housing. Route both water lines down and across to the previously
installed Tees in the coolant lines.
11. Thread the supplied 1/8 NPT x -4 90º fitting into the oil feed on the turbo. Slip heat sleeve over the oil
feed line and attach the line to the turbo.
TURBO EXHAUST INSTALLATION
1. Bend the forward transmission cooler lines (below a/c compressor pulley) down as far as possible.
2. Slide heat shield over the A/C clutch harness.
3. Bend the lower transmission cooler lines towards the transmission.
4. Using a pry bar, bend the A/C tubes against the A/C compressor.
60203_revB
Page 17 of 35
5. Remove the two bolts from the rear of the A/C compressor. Install the supplied turbo downpipe 2-3
bracket (22142) and re-install the A/C bolts.
6. Using the supplied exhaust wrap to insulate the Turbo downpipe #1 and #2 pipe. Secure with the
exhaust ties.
Exhaust tie
60203_revB
Page 18 of 35
7. Install the turbo downpipe #2 pipe (22129) into the space between the A/C compressor and the
frame. The flared end should be facing the turbo as shown below. Loosely secure it with a 3” clamp.
8. Cut a 17” piece of 5/8” hose. Install an 8” piece of heat sleeve over hose as shown. Install the
supplied 5/8” hose (with heat shielding) onto the original location where the upper radiator hose teed off
to the bottom of the engine. Secure with a hose clamp.
9. With a 3” clamp pre-installed, slide the turbo downpipe #1 pipe (22128) into the #2 pipe. Clamp it
loosely onto the turbine housing outlet using a 3” v-band clamp (30242).
60203_revB
Page 19 of 35
10. Install the supplied heat shield onto the turbine housing and secure with safety wire looped around
the three metal hooks.
11. Remove the bolt in the rear passenger side of the transmission. Loosely install the turbo downpipe 23 bracket (22143) using the supplied M10-1.5 x 60mm bolt, washer, lock washer and nut.
12. Install the turbo downpipe #3 (22130) into the #2 pipe and loosely secure it to the bracket using a 3”
clamp.
13. Install the turbo downpipe #4 pipe (22131) into the #3 pipe and loosely clamp using an additional 3”
clamp.
14. Remove the bolt from the driver side rear of the transmission and loosely install the cat to turbo #1
bracket (PN 22138).
15. Pre-position one 2 ½” clamp on each cat and two clamps (one for the bracket and one for the pipe
joint) onto the cat to turbo #2 pipe. Slide the cat to turbo #1 pipe (22125) onto both cats and onto the #2
pipe.
60203_revB
Page 20 of 35
Attach
Bracket
Pre-position
2 ½” clamps
16. Tighten the clamps just enough to be snug but still allow a little movement for alignment later
WASTE GATE INSTALLATION
NOTE: This vehicle is has dual waste gates and a relatively low boost setting (6.5 psi). In order to maintain
boost control, the kit comes with smaller diameter valves installed in the waste gates. This flattens out the boost
curve resulting in increased horsepower. The tuner kit maintains the larger valve in order to handle higher
horsepower/boost applications. If you have any boost pressure stability issues, please contact Turbonetics for
assistance.
1. Thread four M8 x 30mm studs (80860) into the waste gate flanges on the cat to turbo #1 pipe.
2. Thread 90º deg fittings into the waste gates with a small amount of sealant as shown.
3. Install two 1 ½” clamps (30275-155) over the female waste gate dump ports on the exhaust pipe and
install the waste gate dump tubes loosely into the exhaust and orient for best fit.
60203_revB
Page 21 of 35
4. Attach and tighten the base of the waste gates to the cat to turbo #1 pipe flanges using M8 nuts and
lock washers.
5. Loosely bolt the dump tubes to the waste gates using gaskets, 5/16 x 1” bolts and lock washers.
6. Cut approximately 8” of 5/32” hose and attach it to the passenger side waste gate boost reference
fitting. Cover with heat sleeve. Attach the supplied 3/16” “T” to the open end.
7. Cover approximately 38” of 5/32” hose with heat sleeve. Route the hose from driver side waste gate
fitting, over the factory heat shield and attach it to the same 3/16” tee. Zip tie in place.
8. Cut approximately 80” of 5/32” hose. Cover 48” of hose with heat sleeve. Connect hose to 3/16” tee
and route to the front of the car alongside the factory fuel lines. The open end of the hose will later be
connected to the bottom of the intercooler.
9. Wrap exposed fuel lines with heat shielding as shown.
10. Cut the factory cat back exhaust 3 ½” behind crossover as shown and discard the crossover. Dress
the cut ends.
60203_revB
Page 22 of 35
3 ½”
Cut Here
11. Pre-install 2 ½” clamps onto the turbo exhaust. Slide the tail pipes through the rear valance. Line up
the modified factory cat back and slide it forward into the turbo exhaust. Clamp loosely and reconnect all
factory rubber hangers.
12. Check all pipes for proper clearance and tighten all clamps and brackets.
RADIATOR HOSE INSTALLATION
1. Install the lower radiator tube (22135) using a 1 3/8” coupler on the bottom and a 1 ½” hose coupler
on the top. Secure with four #24 clamps.
60203_revB
Page 23 of 35
2. Install the upper radiator tube with two 1 3/8” couplers and #24 hose clamps. Connect the open end
of the previously installed 5/8” hose to the upper radiator tube using a hose clamp.
3. Using thread sealant, install the supplied ¼ npt x 3/8” 90º fitting and the 1/8 npt x ¼” 90º fitting into
the bottom of the supplied reservoir so that they will both point towards the front of the vehicle.
4. Install the supplied radiator reservoir onto the two 6mm studs on the driver side fender well. Secure
with the factory nuts removed with the air filter housing.
5. Trim and attach the 3/8” factory radiator surge hose to a 3/8” barbed fitting installed in the bottom of
the reservoir. Attach the supplied ¼” hose to the remaining fitting and leave loose.
6. Install the factory radiator overflow tank cap and the windshield washer cap onto their respective
locations on the reservoir. Clean recessed area with lacquer thinner and apply the supplied sticker.
60203_revB
Page 24 of 35
7. Remove the windshield washer pump from the factory reservoir. Use the supplied loop clamp and
1/4” bolt to secure it as shown. Connect the factory windshield washer hose and the electrical plug to the
top of the pump. Connect the pump inlet (bottom) to the previously installed ¼” hose from the reservoir.
INTERCOOLER INSTALLATION
1.
Bend the driver side sheet metal on the core support forward as shown. Thread two vibration
dampeners (31160) into the two threaded holes below the hood latch.
60203_revB
Page 25 of 35
2.
Thread the supplied 1/8” npt to 5/32 hose fitting into the hole in the bottom of the intercooler. Thread
a vibration dampener into long boss on bottom of intercooler and an M8 x 25mm stud into the short boss.
3.
Install the bypass valve o-ring onto flange. Loosely attach the bypass valve to the intercooler. Test fit
intercooler, clock bypass valve, and then tighten the set screws as shown.
4.
Install the short end of the 2 ½” 45º compressor discharge sleeve onto the intercooler inlet.
5.
Install the intercooler by sliding the inlet sleeve between the radiator and the core support and onto
the compressor discharge elbow. Align the lower mounting studs with the lower core support slots. Mount
the top of the intercooler to the vibration dampeners using M8 nuts and lock washers.
60203_revB
Page 26 of 35
6.
Mount the intercooler to the bottom of the core support as shown using large flat washers and the two
M8 lock nuts. Connect the 5/32” silicone hose from the waste gates to the fitting on the intercooler using a
zip tie.
Supplied rubber washer
under mounting boss and a
M8 fender washer above
and below core support.
7.
Attach the factory air temperature sensor to the hole near the intercooler outlet.
INTERCOOLER DUCTING INSTALLATION
1. Clamp the 3” – 4” step sleeve (30502) to the intercooler outlet using a #48 hose clamp.
2. Connect the intercooler to T-body #1 tube (22132) to the sleeve with a #64 hose clamp.
60203_revB
Page 27 of 35
3. Remove the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor from the factory air box lid.
Maf sensor
4. Install the MAF into the supplied intercooler to T-body #2 tube (11563) using the supplied M4 screws.
5. Install the tube using two 4” sleeves and secure with #64 hose clamps. Connect the MAF harness to
the MAF sensor.
AIR INLET INSTALLATION
1. Install the supplied o-ring on the MAF block-off plate and attach it to the MAF boss on the air filter
housing using the original fasteners.
60203_revB
Page 28 of 35
2. Do not remove the white pad from the air filter housing. Place the factory air filter onto the housing
and secure by snapping on the supplied clamp as shown.
3. Install the 4” silicone elbow onto the air filter housing. (Lightly grease the elbow to aid installation.)
Attach the open end of the elbow to the compressor inlet. Orient for best fit and secure with #64 clamps.
4. Use the supplied 1.5” tube to attach the bypass valve discharge to the air inlet elbow using the
supplied 1.5” 45º elbow.
5. Unplug the evap. purge solenoid (located on the front of the passenger side head) electrical
connector and hose and move out of the way. Secure the heater hoses out of the way.
6. Disconnect the PCV hose from the intake manifold. Use a 1/4” drill bit to slightly enlarge the inside
diameter of the plastic tube by hand turning the bit.
60203_revB
Page 29 of 35
7. Clean the plastic, apply a small amount of sealant to the check valve and press it into the intake
manifold. Remove excess sealant and reinstall the PCV hose.
8. Connect the valve cover breather to the air inlet elbow using the original breather tube and the
supplied breather tube. Cut tubes as shown, heat the supplied 5/16” hose mender in an oven to 250ºF,
and press the long plastic tubes onto the heated fitting.
9. Orient for best routing, protect with heat shield where it passes near the exhaust, and attach the
plastic tube to the air inlet using the supplied pinch hose clamp.
60203_revB
Page 30 of 35
10. Remove the vacuum hose from the brake booster reservoir. Using sealant, install the 1/16 npt to
3/16” barb fitting into the ½” barb x ½” barb x 1/16” female npt tee fitting. Clamp a 2” section of ½” hose
to the tee using the supplied pinch clamp. Attach the tee to the factory vacuum hose using the original
clamp. Attach the ½” hose to the brake booster reservoir and secure with pinch clamp.
11. Run 5/32” hose from the tee to the hose barb on the bypass valve. Secure away from the exhaust.
RE-ASSEMBLY
1. Cut the stud off of the rear of the driver side headlight assembly where it would interfere with the inlet
sleeve. Install the headlight.
(Note: The headlight may still be adjusted after the stud is cut but range will be limited. If large changes
in headlight adjustment are foreseen, leave stud as is and protect with a vacuum cap until after headlights
are adjusted).
2. Install the front bumper and cover.
3. Install the engine cover.
4. Re-attach the rear valance body panel.
CLEAN UP
1. Review these instructions to make sure that all fasteners, clamps & electrical connections have been
installed and torqued correctly.
60203_revB
Page 31 of 35
2. Check that all hose routings are free of any kinks or near any hot or abrasive surfaces that may cause
wear over time. Adjust or reroute as necessary to provide adequate slack for engine movement.
3. Refill all fluids (oil, power steering, coolant and windshield washer) to factory recommended levels.
The use of synthetic motor oil (with the factory recommended oil weight) is strongly recommended, as it
will prolong the life of the turbocharger.
4. The use of premium octane (91+) unleaded fuel is required for proper engine performance and to
reduce the possibility of internal engine damage from detonation.
5. Re-connect the battery.
CARB EO, SPARK PLUG GAP, & FUEL DECAL
1. Included with each Turbonetics turbo kit, are adhesive backed decals with the CARB E.O number that
is associated with this product, the spark plug gap spec, and the premium fuel required decal. Both the
CARB E.O and spark plug gap spec decal is required to be adhered in the engine compartment that is
visible and easily located by Smog Check and Service technicians. Turbonetics suggests cleaning and
adhering the labels on the upper core support where the hood latch is located.
CARB EO#
Decal
Spark Plug
Gap Decal
2. Adhere the premium fuel required decal on the back side of the fuel door. Ensure surface is clean
before adhering decal.
“Premium Fuel Required”
Decal
60203_revB
Page 32 of 35
ECU REPROGRAMMING
1. Plug the included Diablosport up loader into the OBDII port located underneath the driver’s side dash.
OBDII Plug
2. Turn the ignition to “ON” position, but do NOT start car. Ensure the “Performance Tune” is highlighted and
press the button in the middle on the Diablosport controller to begin. Press “Agree”.
3. Select “Manual” transmission and "Close". Select “Turbonetics Performance Tune”.
60203_revB
Page 33 of 35
4. Follow instructions and after the original backup has been saved, select “Install Tune”*. Follow the
instructions until "You may now unplug the Predator" appears. Programming is complete.
*NOTE: Selecting “Modify Tune” is not suggested unless you are trying to correct a specific issue.
5. Start the vehicle and check for any oil or coolant leaks prior to a test drive.
6. Test drive the vehicle, check for oil/coolant leaks again, check all fluid levels and top off as necessary. If
you are experiencing any issues of idling, bucking, running extremely rich, or poor performance, ensure
that all hose clamps are tight and all hoses are installed properly and that there are no air leaks of any
kind in the plumbing from turbo to intercooler to throttle body. If you need any support, our tech lines are
open Monday through Friday from 8am to 5pm at (805) 581-0333, or go to our website at
www.Turboneticsinc.com to our forums under “Tech Support”.
CAMARO DRIVING NOTE: This vehicle is equipped with catalytic converters which take energy out of the
exhaust in order to heat up. This slows the initial boost response until the CATs are warm. Subsequent full
throttle performance is not as heavily affected.
EMISSIONS NOTE: This vehicle is emissions legal only when the parts are installed as described in this
instruction manual. Making changes to the kit or ECU programming voids the CARB exemption order making the
vehicle illegal for use on California roads.
60203_revB
Page 34 of 35
“NO FAULT / NO HASSLE” WARRANTY PROGRAM:
TURBONETICS will repair or replace, at our expense, any new TURBONETICS / Spearco products that fail,
including products used in racing or competition applications, for a period of one year from the original date of
purchase. All turbocharger and cartridge assemblies have a factory installed inline oil filtration device. This filter
device must remain in place if any warranty is to be considered under the No-Fault / No-Hassle program.
Electrical components that fail due to misuse are not covered under the No-Fault / No-Hassle Warranty Program.
Warranty is limited to TURBONETICS products and does not include progressive or subsequential damage and
does not cover removal or installation labor or associated parts. No warranty is made for any other claims for
special, indirect or consequential damages including but not limited to component removal or installation
equipment downtime, prospective profits or other economic loss.
Warranty will not be granted for recurring damage, malfunction, or failure due to improper installation, misuse,
unauthorized repair or alterations, or externally induced physical damage.
Warranty is non-transferable and must be processed via the original purchaser from TURBONETICS.
Remanufactured units, performance upgraded units, and O.E.M. replacement units are covered by a 90-day
warranty or the O.E. warranty period.
TURBONETICS highly recommends that the installation of mechanical or electrical parts be performed by trained
professionals. Improperly installed products may lead to unsafe and unreliable conditions.
RETURN POLICY:
Only unused and complete merchandise may be accepted for return subject to inspection and acceptance by
TURBONETICS. No goods will be accepted without prior return authorization from TURBONETICS. Call for
approval and RGA (Returned Goods Authorization) tracking number. No returns will be accepted without an RGA
tracking number. No returns will be accepted after ninety (90) days from the original shipping date from
TURBONETICS unless approved. All approved returns are subject to a 15% restocking charge – NO
EXCEPTIONS. The original invoice must accompany the return. Accepted warehouse / distributor and open
account returns will be issued credit only.
RETURNED GOODS AUTHORIZATION TRACKING NUMBER:
TURBONETICS will only accept product returns, repair orders / upgrades, and warranty requests that have been
approved and are returned with a corresponding RGA (Returned Goods Authorization) tracking number.
Contact TURBONETICS for approval and the RGA number. Write the RGA number clearly on the outside of the
package and include it inside the package. This is very important in allowing us to properly identify and process
your request. Failure to comply with this requirement will result in the delay of processing or the product being
returned to you.
60203_revB
Page 35 of 35