Model No. PFTL49508.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if parts are missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT
THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and
serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may
not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
11. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
Use the treadmill only as described.
3. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
12. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
5. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 22 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
7. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 250 lbs. (113 kg) or less.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
8. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
9. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes; never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
10. When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
3
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
24.
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 20.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
25. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
22. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 480 E
treadmill. The 480 E treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable. And when youʼre not exercising,
the treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half
the floor space of other treadmills.
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the treadmill at
www.proformservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
Accessory Tray
Console
Handrail
Pulse Sensor
Key/Clip
Upright
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Power Cord
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to
the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild,
non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
, and scissors
.
,
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
M8 Star
Washer (10)–6
M10 Star
Washer (9)–4
Base Foot Spacer
(94)–2
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (4)–1
M4 x 19mm
Screw (35)–6
3/8" Locknut
(6)–1
M4.2 x 19mm
Screw (1)–4
M4 x 20mm
Screw (2)–2
M4.2 x 25mm
Tek Screw (3)–4
M8 x 25mm Bolt (5)–6
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (7)–2
M10 x 95mm Bolt (8)–4
Bolt Spacer (90)–4
6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (56) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
88
Hole 95
56
Cut the tie securing the Wire Harness (88) to the
Base (95). Next, locate a tie in the indicated hole
in the Base, and use the tie to pull the Wire
Harness out of the hole.
2. Attach two Base Feet (92) to the Base (95) in
the locations shown with two M4.2 x 25mm Tek
Screws (3) and two Base Foot Spacers (94).
2
92
95
Attach the other two Base Feet (92) with only
two M4.2 x 25mm Tek Screws (3).
94
92
3
92
94
7
3
92
3
3
3. Remove the M10 Nut (19), the M10 x 50mm Bolt
(31), and the shipping bracket (A) from the Base
(95). Attach a Wheel (97) with the Bolt and the
Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten
the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely. Discard
the shipping bracket.
3
31
A
4. Identify the Right Upright (89) and the Right
Upright Spacer (91), which are marked with
stickers.
97
19
4
Insert the Wire Harness (88) through the Right
Upright Spacer (91) as shown. Then, set the
Right Upright Spacer on the Base (95).
Long
Tie
88
With the help of a second person, hold the Right
Upright (89) near the Base (95). See the inset
drawing. Tie the long tie in the Right Upright securely around the end of the Wire Harness (88).
Then, pull the other end of the long tie until the
Wire Harness is routed completely through the
Right Upright.
88
5. Hold a Bolt Spacer (90) inside the lower end of
the Right Upright (89). Insert an M10 x 95mm
Bolt (8) with an M10 Star Washer (9) into the
Right Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this
step with a second Bolt Spacer (90), M10 x
95mm Bolt (8), and M10 Star Washer (9).
5
Hold the Right Upright Spacer (91) and the
Right Upright (89) against the Base (95). Be
careful not to pinch the Wire Harness (88).
Tighten the M10 x 95mm Bolts (8) until the
heads of the Bolts touch the Right Upright; do
not fully tighten the Bolts yet.
89
88
91
95
89
Long
Tie
89
95
8
95
8
9
88
91
90
6. Press a Base Cap (87) into the Base (95).
6
87
95
7. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (56) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
7
Remove the M10 Nut (19), the M10 x 50mm
Bolt (31), and the shipping bracket (A) from the
Base (95). Attach a Wheel (97) with the Bolt and
the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
Discard the shipping bracket.
31
95
8. With the help of a second person, hold a Bolt
Spacer (90) inside the lower end of the Left
Upright (85). Insert an M10 x 95mm Bolt (8) with
an M10 Star Washer (9) into the Left Upright and
the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this step with a second
Bolt Spacer (90), M10 x 95mm Bolt (8), and
M10 Star Washer (9).
8
8
9
Orient the Left Upright (85) and the Left Upright
Spacer (86) as shown. Hold the Left Upright
Spacer and the Left Upright against the Base
(95). Tighten the M10 x 95mm Bolts (8) until the
heads of the Bolts touch the Left Upright; do not
fully tighten the Bolts yet.
90
9
86
95
97
19
A
85
56
9. Press a Base Cap (87) into the Base (95).
9
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill
so that the Base (95) is flat on the floor.
87
95
10. Set the Console (105) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the Console. Remove
the ties securing the Pulse Support (111) to the
Console.
10
Lift off the Pulse Support (111).
111
11. Identify the Right Handrail (101), which has a
large hole in the location shown. Hold the Right
Handrail near the Console (105). Attach the
Console Ground Wire (112) to the Right
Handrail with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (4).
11
101
Next, insert the tie on the console wire into the
large hole in the Right Handrail (101) and out of
the top as shown. Insert the included plastic tie
through the holes in the Right Handrail as
shown. Make sure the plastic tie holds the console wire to the near side. Tighten the plastic tie.
Attach the Right Handrail with two M4.2 x 19mm
Screws (1). Make sure that no wires are
pinched. Start both Screws before tightening
either of them; do not overtighten the
Screws. Remove the plastic tie.
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) to the
Console (105) in the same way. Note: There
are no wires on the left side of the Console.
105
Tie
10
1
Large
Hole
Plastic Tie
105
Console
Wire
112
4
1
12. Set the Pulse Support (111) on the console assembly. Make sure that no wires are pinched.
Tighten two M4 x 20mm Screws (2) into the
Pulse Support (111).
12
Tighten six M4 x 19mm Screws (35) into the
Pulse Support (111) and console assembly.
Start all six Screws before tightening any of
them.
2
35
35
35
2
111
Console
Assembly
13. Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (89).
Connect the Wire Harness (88) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON. Remove the long tie from the Wire
Harness and the tie from the console wire. Then,
insert the connectors into the Right Upright (89).
13
Set the console assembly on the Right Upright
(89) and the Left Upright (not shown). Make sure
that no wires are pinched.
Console Assembly
88
Console Wire
89
11
Long
Tie
Console
Wire
88
14. Tighten six M8 x 25mm Bolts (5) with six M8
Star Washers (10) into the Uprights (85, 89) and
the Handrails (99, 101). Start all six Bolts before tightening any of them.
14
104
See steps 5 and 8. Tighten the four M10 x
95mm Bolts (8).
Console
Assembly
Press the Left Accessory Tray (104) and Right
Accessory Tray (106) into the console assembly.
106
99
10
5
10
5
5
101
85
10
89
15. Raise the Frame (56) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
15
56
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (60)
to the Frame (56) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (7)
and a 3/8" Locknut (6).
60
61
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (60) to
the Base (95) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (7). Note:
It may be necessary to move the Frame (56)
back and forth to align the Storage Latch with
the Base.
5
7
6
Orient the Storage Latch (60) so that the large
barrel and the Latch Knob (61) are in the positions shown.
10
Large
Barrel
95
Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 21).
7
16. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; the large hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see
pages 23 and 24).
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER:
Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and order
part number 146148, or see your local electronics
store.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Pin
2
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a
button. As you exercise, the console will display instant
exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart
rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, the console features five classic workouts
and four weight loss workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as
it guides you through an effective exercise session.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a classic workout,
Clip
see page 17. To use a weight loss workout, see
page 18. To use the information mode, see page 19.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of clear plastic on
the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use the
treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 24).
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
19. Note: For simplicity, all instructions in this section
refer to miles.
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 13). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Switch the circuit breaker to the reset position.
Reset
Position
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the reset/off
circuit breaker to the reset position, the demo
mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode,
hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the
displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 19 to turn off the demo mode.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be
selected. If a preset workout has been selected, remove the key and then reinsert it.
3. Enter your weight if desired.
For the most accurate calorie count, enter your
weight into the console by pressing the Wt. increase and decrease buttons repeatedly. Note:
Once you have entered your weight, your weight
will be saved in memory.
4. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, Press the Go button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Quick Speed
buttons numbered 1 through 10.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press the Go button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
As you exercise, change the speed of the walking
belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and
decrease buttons. Each time you press a button,
the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you
hold down a button, the speed setting will change
in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you press a
button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to
reach the selected speed setting.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Go button or the Speed
increase button.
15
5. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
you have walked or run, the approximate number of
calories that you have burned, or the speed of the
walking belt. Press the Display button repeatedly
until the upper display shows the information that
you are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same
information will not be shown in the lower displays.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease buttons. Each time
you press a button, the incline will change by 0.5%.
Note: After you press a button, it may take a moment for the treadmill to reach the selected incline
setting.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
The track—When the
manual mode is selected, a track representing 1/4 mile (400 meters)
will appear in the matrix.
As you walk or run on
the treadmill, the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears.
The track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the sheets of clear
plastic from the
metal contacts on
the pulse bar. In
addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
The lower left display—
As you exercise, the
lower left display can
show the elapsed time
and the distance that
you have walked or run.
The lower left display will also show the incline of
the treadmill each time the incline level changes.
Note: When a workout is selected, the lower left
display will show the time remaining in the workout
instead of the elapsed time.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the lower
right display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for
about 15 seconds.
The lower right display—The lower right
display can show the approximate number of
calories that you have
burned and the speed of
the walking belt. The display also shows your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 6).
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
or you may damage the treadmill when you fold
it to the storage position. Next, remove the key
from the console and put it in a secure place.
The upper display—The
upper display
can show the
elapsed time,
the distance that
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
16
HOW TO USE A CLASSIC WORKOUT
incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed setting and/or incline setting
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
Current Segment
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing
segment indicates the
speed setting for the current segment. At the end of
each segment, a series of tones will sound and the
next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a
different speed and/or incline setting is programmed
for the next segment, the speed and/or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you and the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the new speed
and/or incline setting.
2. Select a classic workout.
To select a classic workout, press the iFit
Classic Workouts button
repeatedly until the number of the desired workout appears in the display.
When you select a classic workout, the maximum
incline level of the workout will flash in the lower left
display, the maximum speed setting will flash in the
lower right display, and then the workout duration
will appear in the upper display. In addition, a profile
of the speed settings of the workout will scroll
across the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
3. Enter your weight if desired.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons; however, when the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
For the most accurate calorie count, enter your
weight into the console by pressing the Wt. increase and decrease buttons repeatedly. Note:
Once you have entered your weight, your weight
will be saved in memory.
4. Select the duration of the workout if desired.
If you have selected a classic workout, you can set
the duration of the workout to a time between 15
and 45 minutes, in increments of 5 minutes. To set
the duration of the workout press the Time increase
or decrease button until the desired time is selected. The new workout settings will appear in the
displays.
5. Press the Go button or the Speed increase button to start the workout.
A moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments, unless you have changed the length of the
workout (see step 4). One speed setting and one
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button
or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 6 on page 16.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 7 on page 16.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 16.
17
HOW TO USE A WEIGHT LOSS WORKOUT
ing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series
of tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment,
the speed and/or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
2. Select a weight loss workout.
To select a weight loss
workout, press the iFit
Wt. Loss Workouts button repeatedly until the
number of the desired
workout appears in the
display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons; however, when the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
When you select a weight loss workout, the incline
level of the workout will flash in the lower left display, the speed setting will flash in the lower right
display, and then the workout duration will appear in
the upper display. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will scroll across the display.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button
or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
3. Enter your weight if desired.
For the most accurate calorie count, enter your
weight into the console by pressing the Wt. increase and decrease buttons repeatedly. Note:
Once you have entered your weight, your weight
will be saved in memory.
IMPORTANT: The numbers of calories printed
below the profiles on the right side of the console are estimates of the numbers of calories
that you will burn during the workouts. The actual number of calories that you burn will depend on your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
4. Press the Go button or the Speed increase button to start the workout.
A moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed setting and/or incline setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flash-
Current Segment
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 7 on page 16.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 16.
18
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select a measurement system of miles or kilometers, and to turn on and turn off the display demo
mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been used.
The lower left display will
show the total number of
miles (or kilometers) that the
walking belt has moved.
An “E” for English miles or an
“M” for metric kilometers will
appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed increase button to change the
unit of measurement if desired.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on,
the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert
the key into the console. However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a
“d” will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
19
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45
lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic
foot rails. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your
back straight as you raise the frame. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
Frame
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks into the storage
position. Make sure that the latch knob is locked in
the storage position.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Frame
Latch
Knob
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert it to the storage position
as described above. Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position.
1. Hold a handrail and the frame, and place one foot against
one of the wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels. Do
not pull back on the frame. Carefully move the treadmill to
the desired location. Never move the treadmill without
tipping it back. To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the
treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
20
Frame
Handrail
Wheels
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand.
Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. It may be necessary to push the frame forward as you pull the knob to
the left. Pivot the frame downward and release the latch
knob.
Frame
Latch
Knob
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands and
lower it to the floor. CAUTION: Do not grip only the
plastic foot rails or drop the frame to the floor. Bend
your legs and keep your back straight.
Frame
21
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has
tripped. To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five
minutes and then press the switch back in.
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
c
Tripped
Position
Reset
Position
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 19 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Adjust the incline level of the treadmill to 5 percent.
Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (85, 89).
There may be two Screws (A) in the bottom of the
Belly Pan (84). If there are, remove them. Note: A
Phillips screwdriver with a shaft at least 5 in. (13
cm) long is required. Then, raise the Uprights.
a
85
84
89
A
A
22
Remove the three M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screws (12)
and carefully pivot the Hood (67) off.
12
67
Locate the Reed Switch (70) and the Magnet (51)
on the left side of the Pulley (53). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the M4.2 x 19mm Screw (1), move the
Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown) with the
three M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screws (not shown) and
the two Screws (not shown) if necessary. Run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
1/8 in.
1
Top
View
70
51
53
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
23
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a
turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right,
turn the bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be
careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each side
of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the
walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking
belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
24
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over age 35 or individuals with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The sensor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
25
PART LIST—Model No. PFTL49508.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
13
2
4
3
6
1
2
4
4
6
5
3
3
6
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
8
2
2
4
5
2
12
2
6
2
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 20mm Screw
M4.2 x 25mm Tek Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
M8 x 25mm Bolt
3/8" Locknut
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
M10 x 95mm Bolt
M10 Star Washer
M8 Star Washer
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screw
Hood Clip
M4.2 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 35mm Bolt
M8 x 90mm Bolt
M8 Flange Nut
M10 x 30mm Bolt
M10 Nut
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Locknut
3/8" x 1" Bolt
3/8" Nut
M6 x 45mm Bolt
M6 x 70mm Bolt
M6 Lock Washer
M6 Flat Washer
M5 x 25mm Screw
1/4" Motor Bolt
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
M4.2 x 10mm Screw
M8 Cage Nut
M4 x 19mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M2.5 x 5.5mm Screw
Cable Tie
8" Cable Tie
Releasable Tie
Key/Clip
6mm Hex Key
4mm Hex Key
5mm Hex Key
Hex Key
Left Foot Rail
Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Frame Cap
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
26
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
Description
R0808A
Magnet
Motor Belt
Drive Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Frame
Roller Bracket
Right Foot Rail
Latch Cap
Storage Latch
Latch Knob
Right Foot
Idler Roller
Roller Bracket Plate
Left Foot
Clamp
Hood
Drive Motor
Lift Frame Cable Tie
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clip
Frame Spacer
Motor Isolator
Lift Frame
Incline Stop Bracket
Lift Frame/Roller Ground Wire
Lift Motor
Lift Motor Spacer
Filter Wire
Controller
Power Cord
Power Cord Grommet
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Belly Pan
Left Upright
Left Upright Spacer
Base Cap
Wire Harness
Right Upright
Bolt Spacer
Right Upright Spacer
Base Foot
Caution Decal
Base Foot Spacer
Base
Lift Frame/Base Ground Wire
Wheel
Handrail Cap, Lower
Left Handrail
Handrail Cap, Upper
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Right Handrail
15 1/2" Cable Tie
Console Base
Left Accessory Tray
Console
Right Accessory Tray
Right Top Pulse Plate
Right Bottom Pulse Plate
Left Top Pulse Plate
Left Bottom Pulse Plate
111
112
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
1
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Description
Pulse Support
Console Ground Wire
12" Blue Wire, 2F
6" Blue Wire, 2F
10" Blue Wire, M/F
4" Black Wire, M/F
8" Green Wire, F/R
8" Red Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
26
29
28
42
27
64
43
65
28
57
4
16
44
47
29
1
45
36
46
26
27
64
48
29
62
28
63
4
1
16
1
36
32
49
29
29
57
17
6
15
50
56
29
7
54
18
61
48
1
55
53
51
58
60
29
15
32
52
49
17
50
29
18
59
7
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL49508.0
R0808A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL49508.0
67
13
12
13
68
70
72
12
13
69
30
1
71
19
76
R0808A
20
33
73
75
22
77
78
21
11
11
19
22
33
25
74
72
14
79
80
81
11
11
11
33
82
83
84
29
12
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL49508.0
5
10
10
5
85
8
33
96
19
90
3
95
92
3
24
24
23
88
93
19
97
5
23
92
94
10
10
87
86
93
88
5
9
31
97
R0808A
94
92
3
31
30
92
3
89
87
9
91
90
8
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL49508.0
100
105
1
104
1
99
37
35
34
98
4
35
37
35
103
111
2
109
110
35
35
35
41
14
37
66
102
35
112
35
106
100
14
35
35
R0808A
35
108
107
101
2
40
98
39
31
1
35
34
14
38
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for seven (7) years from
the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other
warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 268839 R0808A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.