SEARS
operator's
manual
MODEL NO. 143.996514
6.5 RESERVE
POWER
12 CUBIC INCH (185 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
NGIN
CAUTION:
• Operating
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
A
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
WARNING:
California Proposition 65
_he engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
Pdnted In U.S.A.
2-1-99
181-1177-11
[
I
FUEL FILL
CAP
OIL FILL AND DIPSTICK
STARTER
/
STARTER HANDLE
MODELAND
D.O.M. DECAL
F
FUEL TANK
OIL FILL PLUG
AND DIPSTICK
SCREEN
CLEANER
PRIMER
LEVERS &
LINKAGE
CARBURETOR
MUFFLER
THIS SYMBOL
POINTS
OUT IMPORTANT
Figure 1
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
BO*I'i'OM OF ENGINE
WHICH
IF NOT FOLLOWED
COULD
ENDANGER
THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/ORPROPERTY
OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS.
READ AND
FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS
IN THIS MANUAL AND ANY PROVIDED WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON WHICH
THIS ENGINE IS USED BEFORE ATrEMPTING
TO OPERATING.
41t
THESE SYMBOLS MAY APPEAR ON THE ENGINE:
MBB
OFF
FAST
BLOW
STOP
IMPORTANT
ENGINES WHICH ARE CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH CALIFORNIA AND
U.S. EPA EMISSION REGULATIONS FOR ULGE ENGINES: Are coltifled to
O_ta
on regular unleaded geaoilca. Include the toilowlng emissioncontrol
system(s): EM, TWC (if so equipped): Do not Include any user adjustable
features - therefum no other adjustments am needed.
KEEP THIS MANUAL HANDY AT ALL TIMES FOR FUTURE REFERENCE. READ IT CAREFULLY
ANO FAMILIARIZE
YOURSELF
WITH THE OPERATING, MAINTENANCE
AND SAFETY INSTRUC-
OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS
TO OPERATE
ENGINE,
TIONS. THIS MANUAL ALSO CONTAINS A COMPLETE PARTS
LISTING.
YOU WILL NEED THE FOLLOWING:
(_ A CLEAN, HIGH QUALITY,
DETERGENT
FULL
CHOKE
OIL.
BEFORE
STARTING
Be sure original container is marked: A.P.I, service "SF" - "SJ'.
FOR SUMMER (ABOVE 32q=; 0aC) USE SAE 30 OIL
Using mul_rade bll will increase oil consumption.
FORWINTER(BELOW32aF;0eC)USESAESW30OIL(
acceptable subetltute.)
DO NOT USE 10W40 OIL.
OIL SUMP CAPACITY:
_
0
SAE10wIsen
21 ounces (1-1/4 U.S. pints)
.62 liter
(_ A FRESH, CLEAN, UNLEADED REGULAR, UNLEADED PREMIUM, OR REFORMULATED AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE ONLY. DO NOT USE LEADED
GASOLINE.
NOTE: OONOT USE GASOUNECONTAININGMETHANOL(WDOD ,_
ALCOHOL). GasolinecontainingUpto 10% ethanolor grainak:ohoi iK_
( Gssohol), or up to 15% MTBE (MethylTertiaryButylEther),maybe
used but requiresspecial care when englne!s unusedfur extended _'_j
pededs.
See "STORAGE"instructions
of Page 5.
NOTE: Use dean oil and tual and store In approved,cleancovered
contaicam, Useclean fillfunnels,
Neveruse "stale"gasolinelelt overfromlastseasonor storedforlong
periods,
Page 1
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON
WHICH THIS ENGINE IS USED.
THIS ENGINE IS EQUIPPEDWITH A FEDERALLY MANDATEDMECH*.
ANISM WHICH STOPS THE ENGINE. DO NOT INTERFERE WITH OR
BYPASS THIS MECHANISM. PARTS OF THE MECHANISM MAY BE
SUBJECT TO WEAR AND MUST BE CHECKED ONCE A YEAR BY AN
AUTHORIZED SEARS ROEBUCK AND'CO. (OR SEARS CANADA,
INC.) @ERVICE CENTER. IN THE EVENT THE MECHANISM FAILS
FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST NOT USE THE ENGINE UNTIL
CORRECTED BY AN AUTHORIZED SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR
SEARS CANADA_ INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
DISCONNECTSPARK PLUG WlRE FROM SPARK PLUGAND AT.
TACHIT TO RETAININGPOST(see Figure6 on Page3).
INSTALL ENGINE BRAKE CABLE AND STARTER ROPE:
BRAKE CABLE (see Figure 2):
Attach engine brake cable to brake mechanism as shown.
WARNING: Use onlytho cable screwthat came with the engine
brakecable. If the cable screw has been lost,gota newone t_om
a Sears, Roebuck and Co. (or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service
Center. Any cable screw used must be the same length as the
odginalcable screw.
181-1177-11
BEFORE STARTING (Continued)
BEFORE STARTING (Continued)
STARTER ROPE:
A. Dopingsmowercontrolbar (see Figure3) againstmowerhandle
and hold it in thisposition.
_J
B,
Pull at least 2 feet of starter rope out of Stader and tie a slip knot at
starter to prevent starter rope horn rewinding back Into starter.
C.
Slide rope stop(see Figere 2) onto starterrope and feed starter rope
through rope guide on mower handle (see Figure 4).
D.
Feed starter rope throughstarter handid (eae Figure5) and ite a isft
hand knot, leaving 1/2 inch to 1 inch of stader rope extending
beyond left hand knot. DO NOT PULL LEFT HAND KNOT INTO
STARTER HANDLE YET.
E.
With starter handle resting on rope guide (see Figure 4), check
starter rope for slack. If there is any slack, pull more starter rope
through starter handle end rai_.ata _ hand Imotto eliminateslack.
F.
Untie slip knot at starter,
G,
Pult left hand knot into starter handle,
H.
Position rope stop 2 to 3 inches from starter (see Figure 2) and
fasten it to starter robe by gdpplng it with pliers and forcing staple
through starter rope untilstaple is even with outside of rope stop.
FILL FU EL TAN K with gasolineas specifiedIn the preceding
"OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS," item 2.
NEVER MIX OIL WITH GASOUNE
Never use "stale"gasolineleft over from last season or storedfor
long pededs.
_
EVER RLL FU ELTAN K INDOORS, NEVER FILL FUELTANK
WHEN ENGINE IS RUNNING OR HOT, DO NOT SMOKE WHEN
FILLING FUEL TANK.
A
NEVER
FUEL TANK
COMPLETELY.
TANK TO
1/2"
BELOW FILL
Bo'n'OM
OF FILLER
NECK TO FILL
PROVIDE
SPACE
I
FOR FUEL
EXPANSION.
WIPE
ANV FUEL
SPILLAGE
FROM
ENGINE
AND
EQUIPMENT
BEFORE
STARTING
ENGINE.
4_kAHY
LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM (LPG) OR NATURAL GAS
FUEL SYSTEM MUST BE LEAKPROOF AND MEET ALL
[ APPLICABLE CODES AND REGULATIONS.
(_) CHECK THE FOLLOWING:
A.
(_ CHECK OIL LEVEL:
BE SURE EQUIPMENT IS IN NEUTRAL GEAR WITH
CLUTCHES, BELTS, CHAINS AND SAFETY SWITCHES I
DISENGAGED. (FOLLOW EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURER S INSTRUCTIONS.) THIS SHOULD PLACE ANY SAFETY SWITCHES IN SAFE STARTING POSIT ON.
Be sum sparkplugwire isattached to sparkplug (see Figure
1).
IMPORTANT: NEarERRUNENGINEUNLESSOIL LEVELIS
BETWEEN "FULL" AND "ADD" MARKS ON
DIPSTICK.
CHECK OIL LEVEL OFTEN DURING ENGINE BREAK-IN.
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL RLL PLUG IS TIGHTENED
SECURELY
INTO OIL RLL HOLE.
A. POSITION EQUIPMENT SO ENGINE IS LEVEL.
B. Clean area around oil fill plug (see Figure 1).
C. Remove oil fill plug and dipstick.
D, Wipe dipstickclean, insert it into oll fill hole and tighten securely.
E. Remove oil till plug and ched( oil isvai. If levoi is not up to "FULL"
mark on dipstick,add ranommanded oil, untilit is, POUR SLOWLY.
Wipe dipstickclean each time oil level Is checked. DO NOT FILL
ABOVE "FULL" MARK ON DIPSTICK.
F. Replace oil fill plug and tighten sanumly. See "MAINTENANCE"
sectionfor any future oil level and oil change Instructions (see Page
B.
MOWER
CONTROL
BAR
\
MOWER
3)
Figum 3
ROPE STOP
STARTER
2TO3
INCHES
STARTER
HANDLE
ROPE
NO SLACK
PERMISSIBLE
MOWER
Figure 4
STARTER
ROPE
LEFT
HANDED
KNOT
STARTER
HANDLE
1/2 TO 1 INCH
Figure 2
Page 2
Figure 5
181-1177-11
STARTING
MAINTENANCE
_kWARNING
TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY
AREAS MAY EXCEED 150OF(65"C)• AVOID THESE AREAS- ]
_NEVER
RUN ENGINE INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY
VENTILATED AREAS. ENGINE EXHAUST CONTAINS CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS (CARBON MONOXIOE IS ALSO PRESENT IN ENGINE EXHAUST
FROM UQUID PETROLEUM (LPG) AND NATURAL GAS FUEL
SYSTEMS).
_k
CHECK
OIL LEVEL:
Check oil level every five (5) operating hoursor eachtime engine
is used. See *3 CHECK OIL LEVEL" in "BEFORE STARTING" on
Page 2.
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWAY
FROM ANY MOVING PARTS ON ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT.
(_) CHANGE
_kWARNING
TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY
AREAS MAY EXCEED 150OF(65aC). AVOID THESE AREAS.
(_)
Change oil after first two (2) operating hours and every 25
operating hours thereafter, more often ff operated in extremely
dustyor dirtycond'dioos.Change oilwhile engineisstillwarmfrom
recent running.
Move enginecontrol(see Figure1) to HI Position.
"(_)
START ENGINE:
_I=A.
DISCONNECT
PLUG WIRE
FROM
SPARK
I
AND A'I'rACH SPARK
IT TO RETAINING
POST
(see
FigurePLUG
6).
B. Poaltionequipmentso engine olldrainplug is lowest peint on
engine.
C. Remove oildrainping and oiltill plug to drain oil (see Figure
1).
D. Replace oil drainplug and tighten securely.
E. Fill oil sumpwith reonmmended oil. See "OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS" and "CHECK OIL LEVEL" on Page 1.
F. Replace oil till plug and tighten securely.
G. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
H. Wipe up any spilled
oil and/or gasoline.
NOTE:
If it is difficultto reach the oil drain plug, drain fuel.
Remove oiltillplug and tip mower on itsside. Drainoil
into a suitablecontainer.
A. The carburetor on yourengine has been completelyadjusted
at the factory. For each Initial stad, push pdmer bulb firmly
with your thumb 5 tlmse, allowing primer bulb to ratum
completely to original pos,Jonbetween pushes. Repeat the
above for each starter operationas necessary.
NOTE:
DO NOT USE PRIMER TO RESTART A WARM
ENGINE AFTER A SHORT SHUTDOWN.
_.
E. Operate mower control to release engine brake.
C. Grasp starter handle (see Figure4) and pull ropeout, slowly,
until it pulls slightly harder. Let rope rewindslowly. Then pull
rope with a rapidfull arm stroke.Let roperewindSLOWLY. Do
not letstarter handlesnap backagainst ropeguide(see Figure
4).
D. Repeat instructionsB and C if necessary, until engine starts.
NOTE: If angine doea notstart,repeat instructionsA, B, C and
D until itstarts.
ENGINE SPEED: Engine speed is controlledby the engine control
(see Figure 1). Engine controlshouldbe in HI positionfor high grass
conditions and far most efficient bagging in heavy grass conditions,
and in LOW position for light grass, tdmmingand for fuel ecormmy.
_)
,_
STOPPING
(_See
_kA.
_kB.
AIR CLEANER
]
NEVER RUN ON
ENGINE
WITHOUT COMPLETE AIR CLEANER ]
INSTALLED
ENGINE.
Replace tilterenosa year or more oftenffused in extremelydusty
or dirty conditions.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO CLEAN OR OIL FILTER.
A.
Tum cover to the right (clockwine)to ramove It and ramove
paper filter fromflange. Discard tilter.
B.
Clean cover and flange thoroughly.
C.
Insert new paper filter Into cover.
ENGINE IS STOPPED:
DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG
AND AI"rACH IT TO RETAINING POST (see Rgure 6).
Do Line up tabs on coverwith slots on flange.
E. Push cover firmly against flange and tam it to the left
(counterclockwise)untilcover lockssecurelyin place. Cover
should be in vertical position.
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS
OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED AREAS,
WHERE FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME,
SPARK OR PILOT LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER
HEATER, CLOTHES DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPUANCE.
SLOT
SPARK
PLUG
_I_JRN
Figure 6
TURN COVER TO THE
FLANGE
PAPER
RIGHT (CLOCKWISE)
FILTER
TO REMOVal
TABS
_
Irbmf
COVER TO THE LEFT
(COUNTERCLOCKWISE) TO
TIGHTEN
SPARK
PLUG WIRE
RETAINING POST
(see Figure7):
Replacement tiitem are available at any Seam Roebuck and Co.
(or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center. To install new tilter,
proceed as follows:
mower manufacturer's instructions.
(_ AFTER
OIL:
Page 3
Figure 7
181-1177-I I
MAII ITENANCE
(_
SPARK
PLUG
(Continued)
(see Figure 8):
This spark ignitionsystem meets all requirements of the Canadian Interference-CausingEquipment Regulations. This engine
complieswith all current Australianand New Zealand limitations
regarding electromagneticinterference.
STORAGE
,%
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS OR
IN ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED AREAS, WHERE FUEL
FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR PILOT
LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER HEATER, CLOTHES
DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE.
/
IF ENGINE IS TO BE UNUSED FOR 30 DAYS OR MORE,
PREPARE AS FOLLOWS:
Check spark plug yearly or every 100 operating hours.
A. Clean area around spark plug.
B. Remove and inspect spark plug.
DRAIN
FUEL
SYSTEM:
C. Replace sparkplug if electrodes are p_ed, bumed or
porcelainiscracked,For replacementuseChampion RJ19LM,
or equivalent.
A. Remove all gasoline from carburetor end fuel tank to prevent
gum depositsfrom formingon these parts and causingpossible malfunction of engine.
NOTE: A resistorsparkplug must be used for replacement.
D. Check electrodes gap with wire feeler gauge and sat gap at
.030 if necessary.
_lh
E. Install spark plug, tighten securely.
AWAY FROM OPEN FLAME. BE SURE ENGINE IS COOL.
RAIN
INTO APPROVED CONTAINER OUTDOORS, i
DO
NOTFUEL
SMOKE.
B. Runengine untilfueltankis emptyand enginestopsduefolsck
of fuel.
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer (such as STA-BIL) is an acceptable
altemative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits
dudngstorage. Add stabilizer to gasOlineinfuel tankor storage
container. Always follow mix ratiofound on stabilizercontainer. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizerto
allow it to reach carburetor.
ELECTRODES
_CELAlN
!_) CHANGE
.030GAP
Changeoilifif hasnotbeenchangedinthelastthroe(3) months.
See"CHANGEOIL"instructions
in"MAINTENANCE"
sectionon
Page3.
Figure 8
(_ COOLING SYSTEM:
(_) OIL CYLINDER
B. Cover spark plug hole with a rag.
C. Crank engine over, slowly, several timas.
®
CHECK ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT OFTEN FOR LOOSE NUTS, 1
BOLTS AND ATTACHMENTS, AND KEEP THESE ITEMS |
TIGHTENED"
/
I
BORE:
A. Remove sparkplug and pour one (1) oonce (30 ml) of engine
oil into spark plug hole.
IMPORTANT: Frequently remove any grass clippings,dirt and
debris fromcoolingtins, air intake screen and levers and linkage
(see Figure 1). This will help ensure adequate cooling and
correct engine speed.
,_
OIL:
ENGINE
SLOWLY.
Ij CRANKING
AVOID SPRAY
FROMOVER
sPARK
PLUG HOLE WHEN
D. Replace spark plug.
(_)
I
CLEAN ENGINE:
Remove any clippings,did, or chaff from extedor of engine.
ADJUSTMENTS
DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS. FACTORY SETTINGS ARE SATISFACTORY FOR MOST APPLICATIONS AND
CONDITIONS. iF ADJUSTMENTS ARE NEEDED, PROCEED AS
FOLLOWS:
(D CARBURETOR
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, see your nearest
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA CENTER).
Engine performance should not be affected at altitudes up to
7,000 feet. For operation at higher elevations, contact your
nearest SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA,
INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
(_) ENGINE
,_
GENERAL
Justas your automobileneeds professionalmechanical maintenance
from timeto time, sodoes yourCraftsmenengine. Replacementofthe.
spark plug and air deener is made necessary by NORMAL use.
Professional Air-Cooled Engine Service is as close as your nearest
Sears Roebuck and Co. (or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center.
A yearly check-up or tune-up by Sears is a good idea to avoid
breakdowns or delay.., do it at the end of the season, then you're
ready for the next. We even prepare It for storage for you.
SPEED
NEVER TAMPER WITH ENGfNE GOVERNOR WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING
I
DANGEROUS,
CHANGING
OF ENGINE-GOVERNED
SPEED
WILL VOID
ENGINE ABOVE
FACTORY HIGH SPEED
SETnNG
CAN ENBE
GINE WARRANTY.
Pa je 4
181-1177-11
TROUBLESHOOTING
THE FOLLOWING MAY HELP AVOID A DELAY IN YOUR WORK OR
SAVE THE EXPENSE OF A SERVICE CALL.
ENGINE FAILS TO START OR STARTS WITH DIFFICULTY
CAUSE
REMEDY
Controlsnot in start position
Move ENGINE CONTROL or equipment controlto "HI"or
START postion. See "STARTING" instructionsin this
manual.
Spark plug wire disconnectedfrom spark plug.
Connect SPARK PLUG WIRE to SPARK PLUG.
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructionsin "MAINTENANCE' section in this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new spark plug.
Insufficientfuel.
Fill FUEL TANK per "BEFORE STARTING" instructions.
Water or dirt in fuel.
Drain FUEL TANK and re-fill with clean, fresh gasoline.
See "BEFORE STARTING" instructionsin this manual.
Impropercarburetor adjustment
Adjustcarburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
ENGINE LACKS POWER
CAUSE
REMEDY
Dirtyair cleaner.
Replace or clean air cleaner per "AIR CLEANER'
instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Impropercarburetor adjustment.
Adjustcarburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
Lackof lubdcaiton.
Fill ell sump to proper level. See "BEFORE STARTING"
instructionssection In this manual.
ENGINE MISSES UNDER LOAD
CAUSE
REMEDY
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean It. See "SPARK
PLUG" Instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" section in this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new SPARK PLUG.
Improperspark plug gap.
Regap SPARK PLUG electrodes. See "SPARK PLUG"
instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" section in thismanual.
Impropercarburetor adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
Page 5
181-1177-11
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.
Federal and California Emission Control Systems Limited Warranty
Utility and Lawn and Garden Engines
CALIFORNIA & US EPA EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY STATEMENT
The U. S. Environmental Protection Agency ('EPA*), the California Air Resources
Board ("CAR B_ and Seam, Roebuck and Co. are pleased to explain the Federal
and California t=mission Controf Systems Warranty on your new utility Or lawn and
garden equipment engine. In Caiiforrda, new 1995 and later utility and lawn and
garden equipment engines must be designed, built arid equipped to meet the
State's ctdngant anti-srpa_l standards. In other states, new 1997 and later model
year engines must be designed, built and equipped, at the gme of sale, to meet
the U.S. EPA regulations for small non-road engines. Sears, Roebuck and Co.
will warrant the emission control system on your utility or lawn and garden
equipment engine for the pednds of time listed below, provided there has been no
abuse neglect unapproved modification, or improper maintenance of your utility
or lawn and garden equipment engine.
Your emission control system may Include parts such as the carburetor, ignition
system and exhaust system. Also included may be the compression release
system and other emission-miatsd assemblies.
Where a warrantable condition exists, Seem, Roebuck and Co. will repair your
utili or lawn and garden equIwnent engine at no cost to you for diagnosis parts
MANUFACTURER'S
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
WARRANTY COVERAGE
Emission contr_ systems on 1995 and later model year Catifomla udility and lawn
and garden equipment engines are warranted for two yearn as hereinafter rmteq.
In other elates. 1997 and later modelelyelarengines are also warranted for two
years. If. dudng such warranty pednd, any emisaion-mlathd part on your engine
is defective in matethds or workmanship, the part will ha repaired or replaced by
Seam, Roebuck and Co.
OWNER'S WARRANTY
RESPONSIBILITIES
As the utility or lawn and garden equipment ermine owner, you are responsrole for
the performance of the required maintenance listed in your Owner's Manual, but
Sears, Roebuck and Co. wilt not deny warranty solely due to the lack of receipts
or for your failure to provide written evidence of the performance of all schequtsd
maintenance.
B. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE: Seam, Roebuck end Co.
warrants to the odgthai, *rod-use purcheser of the new engine Or equipment and
to each subsequent purchaser that each of its utility and lawn and garden
equipment ang,nes is:
Cosi ned, built and equ_
so as to conform with all applicable
1. re_u_ifons adoptnd by te_oedAir
Resouroes Board pumuant to ifs authority in
Chapters 1 and 2, Part 5, Division 26 of the Health and Safety Code, and
2. Free from defects In matodals and workmanship which, at any time dudng
the ECS Warranty Period, will cause a warranted emissid_s-relatsd part to
fail to be identical in all mutedai msbects to the part es described in the
engine manufacturer's pp_icatio_ for certification.
C. The ECS Warranty only pertains to emissions-related parts on your engine, as
follows:
1. Any warranted, emisalof_-miated pads which are not scheduled for
replacement es rraquired mainthnance in the Owner'e Manual shall be
warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. If any such part laifs dudng the
ECS Warranty Period, it shall be rep_md or replaced by Sears, Roebuck
and CO. according to Subsection 4 below. Any such bert repaired or
replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any remainder of
the ECS Wamaety Pedod.
2. Any warranted, emissidns-mlsted pad which is scheduleq only for regular
Inspection as spectflaisdin the Owner's Manual shall ha warra_ed for the
ECS Warranty Period. A statement In euch wdtten instructions to the
effect of "mprdr or replace its necessary', shall not reduce the ECS
Wsrranty Period. Any such pad repaired or replaced under the ECS
Warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Pednd.
3. Any warranted, emisclons-related pad which Is scheduled for replacement
as reqre
ulreq maintenance in the Owner's Manual, shall be wm.uffeq for the
period of lime prior to the find Ichequtsd mplaoement point fix that bert. if
the part fails prior to the first scbedcted replacement, the _
ehaa ha
repaired or replaced by Sears, Roebuck and CO. according to Subsection
4 belOW. Any such emlsdions*ndsted p_1 repaired or replaced under the
ECS Warranty, shall be warranted for the ranmindar of the ECS wm'ranty
Pedod pdor to the find schequted replacement pulnt for such emissionsrelated pad.
As the utility or lawn and garden equipment engine owner, you should, however,
be aware that Sears, Roebuck and Co. may deny you warranty coverage if your
ufflby or lawn and garden equipment or a pad thereof has failed due to abuse,
neglect, improper maintenance or unapproved modifications.
4. Repair or replacement of any warranted, emisalons-mlated pad under this
ECS Warranty shall ha performed at no charge to the owner at a Seam,
Roebuck and Co. Authodzeq Senrice Outlet.
You are responsible for presenting your utility or lawn and garden equipment
•
'ne to a Seam, Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet as soon as a
_lam
exists. The warranty mpehe should be completed in 8 reasonable
amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
5. The owner shall not be charged for dlagnoutic labor which leads to the
determination that aBpart covered bythe ECS Warranify is_ls
in feet defective,
provided that such dlagnsatki work Is performed at a Sears, Roebuck and
CO. Authorized Service Outlet.
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting either a Sears, Roebuck and CO.
Authorized Service Outlet, or by contacting Sears, Roebuck and Co. at 1-800473-7247.
6. Sears, Roebuck and Co. shall be liable for damages to other original
• Ine components or
ed modifications proximate caused b a
_aln_draunder warranty oa_°n_m_kision-mlatsd pert covere_ by the E_Ys
Warranty.
IMPORTANT
NOTE
This warranty statement explains your rights and Obligations under the Emission
Control System Warranty ('ECS .wan-duty') which is provided to you by Sears,
RoeblJCkand CO. pumuard to California law. See also the Seam, Roebuck and
Co. Umlted Warranties fix Seam, Roebuck and CO. w_ch ic enclosed Vtmmwifh
on a separate sheet and also is provided to you by Seam, Roebuck and Co.
ECS Warranty applies only to the emission control sys_m of your now engine.
To the extent that there is any conflict in terms between the EC$ Warranty and
the Sears, Roebuck and CO.Warranty, the ECS Warranty shall Itpply except in
any ct r_.-umstencesIn which the Sears, Roebuck and Co. Wamlnfy may provide a
longer warranty pedod. Seth the ECS Warranty and the Seam, Roebuck and Co.
Warranty descdbe important rights and obligations wi_ respect to your new
engine.
Warranty sendce can only ha performed by a Sears, Roebuck and Co. Authorized
Service Outlet. At the dine of requsstJng warranty service, evidence muct be
presented of the date of sale to the odg*net purchaser. The purchaser shall beLy
any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the pmducla to and
from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed. The
purchaser shall be responalble fix any damage or loss incurred in connection with
the ttanpporlation of any engine or any pad(s) thereof submitted for inspection
end/or warranty work.
if you have any questions regarding your warranty dghts and responsibilities, you
should contact Sears, Roebuck and Co. at 1-800-473-7247.
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY
Emission Contrct System Warrant./{'ECS Warranty*) for 1995 and later model
year California utility and lawn anogarden equipment engines {for other states.
1997 and later model year engines):
A. APPLICABILITY: This warranty shall apply to 1995 and later model year
Cutifomia utility end lawn and garden equipment engines (for nthar stathe. 1997
and later model year engines. The ECS Warranf'yPednd shall begin o(i the date
the new engine or equipment is delivered to its onginai, end-use purchaser, and
Shall €ontinue for 24 consecutive months thereafter.
Sears, Roebuck
7. Throughout the ECS Wan-anty Period Sears Roebuck and Co. shall
maintain a supply of warranted emission-relateq parts sufficient to meet
the expected demand fix euch emisalon-mlalad parts.
8. Any Sears, Roebuck and CO.authorized and approved emisalon-mlated
replacement bed r_ be useq _ the perfm
of any ECS wammty
mainthnance or mpmr and will be prowoolded
without chaargatto the owner.
Such Use ,halt not reduce Sears, Roebuck and CO. ECS warranty.
ct'_igutions.
9, Unapprovnd add-on or modified parts may not be used to modi:l'by
Or mpplr
a Sears, Roebuck and CO. engine. Such use voids thle ECS Warranty and
shall he sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. Sears,
Roebuck and Co. shall not be liable hereunder for failures of any
warranted parts of a Seari, Roebuck and Co. engine canard by the use of
such an unapproveq add-on or modified pert.
EMISSION-RELATED
and Co., Hoffman
Page 6
PARTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:
1. Carburetor Assembly and its Inlamal Components
a) Fuel filter
b) Carburetor gaskets
c) Intake pipe
2. Air Claaner Assembly
a) Air filter element
3. Ignition System, including:
a) Spark plug
b) Ignition module
c) Flywheel assembly
4. Catalytic Muffler (if so equipped)
8) Muffler gasket (if so equipped)
b) Exhaust manifold {if so equipped)
5. Crankcase Breather Assembly and its Components
It) _'euther connection tube
Estates, IL 60179
U.S.A.
18%1177-11
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE ENGINE
I
I
I
I
MODEL:143.996514
46
1821_
83/_
178
238
250
Page 7
181-1177-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
12S
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
30
40
40
41
41
37266
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
36281
32600
35801
40027
40028 "
40025
40026
42
42
43
45
46
48
50
52
69
70
40006
40007
20381
36777
32610A
27241
36778
29914
*35261
34311E
72
72A
73
75
8O
81
82
83
86
89
90
92
30572
28534
28833
27897
30574A
30590A
3O591
30588A
650488
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
37047
*36787
36825
37288
37289
6021A
35395
31672
31673
40017
*36783
36784
;go
101
103
110
119
120
125
126
130
150
151
151A
169
172
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Part Name
Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl. 12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx"1"-15,8-32 x'l 9/64"
Extension Spdug
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010' OS)
Piston& Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Aas'y. (.010" OS) (Incl.
43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting ROd Boll
Valve Ufter
Camshaft (MCR)
OIl Pump Ass'y.
Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72 thru 83,
306)
Oil Drain Plug (Incl. 73)
Oil Drain Plug
Drain Plug Gasket
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Govemor Gear Aas'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Rywhea[ Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, TorxT-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJIgLM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Intake Valve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
MODEL:143.996514
Ref.
No.
174
178
182
184
185
186
189
191
195
200
202
203
204
205
207
209
215
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
263A
275
277
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
325
347
Part
No.
302()0
29752
6201
*26756
36785
34337
650839
36559A
610973
35727
36482
31342
651029
651019
34336
30200
35511
650451
"36786
650932
*34338
36919
36905
36920
36980
30200
650831
37184
36700A
650988
35000A
650926
29774
26460
28763
36916
36246
35647
*36996
35499
650562
35643
34080
37152
651038
Pad Name
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
CarburetorTo Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Screw, 114-20x 3/8'
S.E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Control Bracket(IncL 202 thru 205)
CompressionSpdng
Compression Spring
Screw, TorxT-10, 5.40 x 7/16"
Sm'ew,Torx"1"-10,6-32 x 41/64"
Throttle Link
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Control Knob
Screw, 114-20x 1'
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Stader Gdll
Muffler
i Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Starter Cup
Screw, 6-32 x 21164"
Fuel Une
Fuel Une Clamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (incl. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil RII Tube
"O"-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
Spring Clip
Screw, 10-32 x 27/32"
*Indicates Parts Included In
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
Page 8
181-1177-11
CRAFTSMAN
Ref.
No;
Part
No.
370A
370B
370C
380
390
36261
35167
37199
640174
590739
400
416
36792B
36085
4-CYCLE ENGINE
Part Name
Lubdcation Decal
Control Decal
Primer Decal
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
(NOTE: This engine could have
been built with 590702 starter).
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl. 416)
(Optional)
MODEL:
Ref.
No.
417
900
900
Pad
No.
143.996514
Part Name
650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
Replacement Engine 750808C,
order from 71-999
Replacement Short Block750832A;
order from 71-999
181-1177-11 Operator's Manual
*Indicates Parts Included In
Gakset Set, Ref. No. 400.
RPM High 2900 to 3200
RPM Low 2450 to 2750
;ARBURETOR
NO. 640174
Rid.
No.
Part
No.
Part Name
640174
1
631615
2
631767
4
i *631184
5
*631183
6
640070
7
°650506
16
631807
17
651025
18
630766
20
640018
20A
640053
25
631867
27
"631024
28
632019
29
"631028
30
"631021
31
631022
35
36045A
36
64OO8O
36A
632766
37
*632547
40
640175
44_
48A
60
Page 9
Carburetor (Ind. 184 of Engine Parts Lisl
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Rstum Spdng
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screwfldle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Restdctor Screw
, Idle Rastrictor Screw Cap
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Ind. 31)
Spdng Clip
Pdmer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
"O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
*630748
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
27110A
"631027
Welch Plug, AtmosphericVent
"631027 Welch Plug
632760
Repair kit (Ind. Items Marked *)
181-1177-11
REWIND STARTER NO. 590739
V--14
RWI.
No.
12
/
13
jj
Part
No.
3
6
7
8
11
590739
590740
590616
590617
590618A
590638
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
Pert Name
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spdng Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64"
dia.)
Starter Handle
Spdng Clip
I--7
STARTER NO. 590702
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
59O7O2
590599A
5906OO
590696
590601
590697
59O698
590699
590700
590703
12
13
590535
590701
Part Name
Recoil Starter
Spdog Pin (Incl. 4)
Wesher
Retainer
Washer
Broke Spdng
Starter Dog
Dog Spdog
Pulley & Rewind Spdng Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y. (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" x 9/64" die.)
Starter Handle
O_4
B
5
O--2
Page 10
181-1177-11
How to ORDER Repair Parts
SEARS
operator's
manual
The Model Number can be found on a decal on the blower
housing (See Figure 1). Always mentionthe Model Number
when requestingservice or repair parts for your Craftsman
Engine.
All parts listedherein may be orderedfrom any SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. or SEARS CANADA, INC. retailor catalog store.
If the parts you need are not stocked locally,your order will be
electronicallytransmittedto a Sears Repair Parts Distribution
Center for expedited handling.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION AS SHOWN IN THIS LIST.
1, The PART NUMBER
2.
The PART DESCRIPTION
3.
TheMODEL NUMBER
4.
The NAME ()F ITEM - ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.996514
6.5 RESERVE
POWER
12 CUBIC INCH (185 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
CAUTION:
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
"Your Sears merchandise has added value when you considerthat Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained tashnicians.., professional
technicians specifically tmioed on Sears products,-having the parts; teals and
equipmentto insure that we meet our pledgeto you ... we servicewhat we sell."
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
181-1177-11