Sears 143.804062 Owner`s manual

OWNE 'S
UAL
MODEL
NO=
536.885410
Caution-.
Read and Follow
all Safety Rules
and instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
4 HORSEPOWER
20" DUAL STAGE
TRAC=PLUS
OPTIONAL ELECTRBC START
SNOW THROWER
•
o
=
°
-
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Service and Adjustments
Repair Parts
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND Co., Chicago,
aL. 60684 U.SoA.
SAFETY
RULES
CAUTION:
ALWAYS
DISCONNECT
SPARK
PLUG
WIRE
AND
PLACE
WIRE
WHERE
IT CANNOT
CONTACT
SPARK
PLUG TO
PREVENT
ACCIDENTAL
STARTING
WHEN
SETTING-UP,
TRANSPORTING,
ADJUSTING
OR MAKING
REPAIRS.
A
&
IMPORTANT
SAFETY
STANDARDS
REQUIRE
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
CONTROLS
TO
MINIMIZE
THE RISK OF INJURY.
YOUR
SNOW
THROWER
IS EQUIPPED
WITH
SUCH
CONTROLS.
DO NOT
ATTEMPT
TO DEFEAT
THE
FUNCTION
OF THE
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
CONTROL
UNDER
ANY CIRCUMSTANCES,
BEFORE USE
FUEL .SAFETY
®
Read the owner's manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper
use of the snow thrower. Know how to stop the
snow thrower
and disengage
the controls
quickly.
e
Do not operate the snow thrower without wearing adequate
winter outer garments.
Wear
footwear that will improve footing on slippery
surfaces°
®
Handle
fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
e
Use an approved
®
Check fuel supply before each use, allowing
space for expansion as the heat of the engine
and/or sun can cause fuel to expand,
fuel container.
®
Fill fuel tank outdoors
fill fuel tank indoors.
®
Replace fuel tank cap securely
spilled fuel,
with extreme
care. Never
and wipe up
®
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children, and pets.
e
Never remove fuel tank cap or add fuel to a
running engine or hot engine_
e
Thoroughly
inspect the area where the snow
thrower is to be used and remove all doormats,
®
Never store fuel or snow thrower with fuel in the
tank inside of a building where
reach an open flame or spark.
sleds, boards, wires, and other foreign objects.
e
®
Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by the manufacturer
for all snow throwers
with electric drive motors or electric starting
motors°
start kits, etco)
This
snow
hold on the handles,
®
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
during operation orwhile performing an adjustment or repair to protect eyes from foreign
objects that may be thrown from the snow
thrower.
thrower
®
Exercise extreme caution when operating on
or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads, Stay
alert for hidden hazards or traffic°
o
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts. Keep clear of the discharge opening at
all times.
e
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling, especially when operating in reverse.
®
Do not clear snow across the face of slopes.
Exercise caution when changing direction on
slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes,
®
Never operate the snowthrower
guards, plates or other safety
vices in place.
Walk;
is for use on sidewalks,
driveways,
and other ground level surfaces.
CAUTION should be exercised while using on
steep sloping surfaces. DO NOT USE SNOW
THROWER
ON
SURFACES
ABOVE
GROUND LEVEL such as reofs of residences,
garages, porches or other such structures or
buildings.
=
Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure the
snow thrower is in safe working condition.
e
Disengage
all clutches and shift into neutral
before starting the engine
®
Adjust the snow.thrower
height to clear gravel
or crushed rock surface.
®
Let engine and snow thrower adjust to outdoor
temperatures
before starting to Clear snow.
SAFETY
Never allow children or young teenagers
to
operate the snow thrower and keep them away
while it is operating.
Never allow adults to
operate the snow thrower without proper instruction. Do not carry passengers.
Never operate the snow thrower without good
visibility or light, Always be sure of your footing,
and keep a firm
never run.
e
electric
may
®
Use only attachments
and accessories
approved by the manufacturer of the snow thrower
(such as tire chains,
e
OPERATING
fumes
without proper
protective de-
SAFETY
e
®
RU LES
REPAIRtADJUSTMENTS
Never operate the snow thrower near glass enclosures,
automobiles,
window wells, dropoffs, and the like without proper adjustment of
the snow discharge angle,, Keep children and
pets away.
e
Never operate the snow thrower at high transport speeds on slippery surfaces,. Look behind
and use care when backing.
e
Never direct discharge at bystanders or allow
anyone in front of the snow throwers.
o
Do not run the engine
indoors,
except
o
when
oughly inspect the snow thrower for any damage, and repair the damage before restarting
and operating the snow thrower°
If the snow thrower should start to vibrate
abnormally, stop the engine (motor) and check
immediately
for the causer Vibration is generally a warning of trouble_.
Stop the engine (motor) whenever you leave
the operating position, before unclogging the
auger/impeller
housing or discharge
guide,
and when making any repairs, adjustments, or
inspections_
®
Take all possible precautions when leaving the
snow thrower
unattended.,
Disengage
the
auger!impeller,
shift to neutral, stop engine,
and remove key,.
o
When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make
certain the auger/impeller
and all moving parts
have stopped° Disconnect the spark plug wire
and keep the wire away from the ptug to
prevent accidental starting.
o
Never attempt to make any adjustments while
the engine is running (except when specifically
recommended
by manufacturer).
o
Maintain
®
labels, as necessary.
Run the snow thrower
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting to clear snow at too fast a rate.,
SAFE STORAGE
e
Always referto owner's manual instructions for
important details if the snow thrower is to be
o
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine
(motor), remove the wire from the spark plug,
disconnect
the cord on electric motors, thor-
starting the engine and for transporting
the
snow thrower in or out of the building. Open the
outside doors; exhaust fumes are dangerous
(containing CARBON MONOXIDE, an ODORLESS and DEADLY GAS)_
®
e
SAFETY
stored for an extended period,
Disengage power to the auger/impeller
when
snow thrower is transported or not in use_
Never store the snow thrower
or replace
throwing
snow
auger/impeller,.
with fuel in the
engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.
CAUTION: AVOID INJURY FROM ROTATING AUGER. KEEP
HANDS, FEET, AND
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
IT]
MEANS--ATTENTION!!!
BECOME ALERTt!! i
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
and
instruction
a few minutes
to prevent
fuel tank inside a building where ignition sources
are present such as hot water and space
heaters, clothes dryers, and the like.. A_low the
3
safety
freeze-up
after
of the
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Craftsman Snow Thrower.. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible
dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Service CentedDepartment. We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or' repair this u nit..
HORSE
SPECiFmCATIONS
POWER:
DISPLACEMENT:
4 hp
10A9
cu. in.
GASOLINE
Please read and retain this manual.. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your snow thrower
properly.. Always observe the "SAFETY RULES/'
CAPACITY:
1 quart
Unleaded
OIL (21 oz. Capacity):
SAE10W-30
(5W - 30)
MODEL
NUMBER 536.885410
SPARK
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF
PURCHASE
PLUG
-
Champion
(GAP .030 in.)
J8C
VALVE
Intake:
CLEARANCE:
Exhaust:
.010 In.
.010 In.
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE
FOUND ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE REAR
OF THE SNOW THROWER HOUSING
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN ASAFE
PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE..
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this
producL Contact your nearest Sears Store for details,
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
e Read and observe the safety rules
o Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your snow thrower.
e Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
TWO YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN
SNOW THROWER
For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow Thrower is maintained, lubricated
and tuned-up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears wilt repair, free of charge, any
defect in material and workmanship.
If this Craftsman Snow Thrower is used for commercial
90 days from the date of purchase.
or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only
This warranty does not cover' the following:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, tire chains, drive belts
and shear pins.
o Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure
to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN SNOW THROWER TO
THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from
state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. Department 731CR-W Sears Tower, Chicago, IL 60684
4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MAINTENANCE
...............................................14-15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
..............16-22
STORAGE .................................................................
23
SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS
..................24
TROUBLE SHOOTING .........................................
25
REPAIR PARTS (SNOWTHROWER)
....26-33
REPAIR PARTS (ENGINE) ....................... 34-37
PARTS ORDERINGISE RVlCE ..... Back Cover
SAFETY RULES ...................................................
2,3
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
..............................
4
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
................. 4
WARRANTY .............................................................4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
...........................................
5
INDEX .................................................................... 5
ASSEMBLY ....................................................... 6-8
OPERATION
................................................... 9-t3
iNDEX
...........................................
A
Operation:
F
Engine Controls .........................
9, 10, t2
Adjustment:
Fuel, Type .................................................
4, 12
Operating Snow Thrower.
10, t 1, 13
Auger ..............................................................
17
Fuel, Storage .........................................
!2, 24
Belt ..................................................................
t7
Operating Tips ..........................................
13
Friction Wheel:
Starting the Engine ...........................
12, 13
Belt Guides ...................................................
tg
Adjustment .....................................................
Ig
Cables ...............................................................
17
Snow Thrower Controls ...........9-11, 13
Replacement ...............................................
20
G
Weight Transfer System ............... t I
Carburetor .............................................
22
Friction Wheel ..........................................
t9
Gears:
P
Chute Crank .............................................
16
Auger Gear Box ...................................14
Parts ............................................... 26-39
Hex Shaft ...............................................
I4
Scraper Bar .................................................
16
H
Primer Button .......................... 9, !0, 12
Spark Plug ...............................................
22
R
Track ..............................................................
21
Handle, Upper and Lower ............................
7
Repair/Replacement
Parts .............26-39
Traction and Auger ....................................
17
Height Adjust Skids ..................................
7, 16
Recoil Starter ...........................................
12
Hex Shaft ......................................................
14
Assembly:
I
Replacements:
Crank Assembly ..............................................
8
Auger Shear Bolt ................................2I
Skid Height Adjustment ..................
7, 16
Ignition, Key ....................................
I0, 11, 12
Belts ....................................................
17, !8
index ...................................................................
5
Unpacking ........................................................
7
Friction Wheel ...............................19 20
B
L
S
Belts:
Levers:
Safety Rules ..................................................
2, 3
Adjust Belts ....................................................
t7
Auger Drive Clutch ...........................
9, 10
Service and Adjustments:
Belt Guide Adjustment ..........................
19
Choke ...............................................
9, 1O, 12
Belt Maintenance .............
14, 17, 18, t9
Auger Housing Height ........................
16
Shift Rod Lever ...................................
9, 10
Auger Shear Bolt ................................
21
Replace Belts ......................................
t8, 19
Throttle Control ...................... 9, 10, 12
Belts ................................................!7, 18
C
Traction Drive Clutch .......................
9, t 0
Belt Guide ...........................................!9
Lubrication:
Cables, Clutch
7, 9
Carburetor: .......................................22, 23
Belt Replacements ....................... 18
Auger Gear Box ..................................14
Cable .................................................. 17
Chain ...................................................................
14
Auger Shaft ...................................................
14
Carburetor ........................................ 22
Choke ....................................................
9, 1O, 12
Chain and Sprockets ................................
14
Chute Crank ................................... ! 6
Chart ...........................................................
24
Clutch, Levers ..........................................
9, t0
Friction Wheel ............................. t9, 20
Controls:
Engine ...............................................
11, 15
Spark Plug ...................................... 22
Hex Shaft and Gears ..................!4, 15
Engine .............................................
9, I0, 12
Track ........................................................
21
Snow Thrower ........................
9, 10, t 1, t3
Weight Transfer System ......................
14
Service Recommendations
.............. 24
Crank:
M
Maintenance:
Spark Plug ............................
4, 15, 22
Adjusting Rod .......................................
8, 16
Specifications ..........................................4
Assembly ........................................................
8
Agreement ............................................4
Speed Governor .....................................
22
Operation .....................................................
10
Auger Gear Box .......................................
t4
Starting the Engine ...............................12
Customer Responsibilities .........................
4
Auger Shaft ........................................ 14
D
Stopping the Engine ........................
t0, 12
Chain and sprockets ..........................14
Stopping the Snow Thrower ................10
Drive, Auger ...................................................
10
Engine ....................................................
!5
Drive, Traction .........................................
10
General Recommendations .................
14
Shipping Carton ..................................6, 7
Deflector, Chute ..........................................
t0
Hex Shaft and Gears .............................
14
Skid Height .........................................7, t6
Shift Rod Lever ............................ 9, 10
Weight Transfer System ......................
t4
Shear Bolts .................................................
21
E
O
Oil:
Storage
.....................................................
23
Engine:
T
Control .................................................
9, 10, t2
Engine ...........................................
4, 11, 15
Table of Contents ................................ 5
Oil Cap .................................................
11, t5
Extreme Cold Weather ................
I1, 1'3
Trouble Shooting Chart .................... 25
Oil Change .............................................
16
Storage ...........................................................
23
Tools for Assembly .............................. 6
Oil Level ...........................................
11,15
Type ...............................................
4, 11, t5
Traction Drive Belt ...................... t7, 18
0il Type ...........................................
4, 1!, 15
Track Adjustment .............................. 2t
Speed Governor ....................................
22
W
Starting the Engine .............................12
Warranty ............................................... 4
Storage ......................................................
23
Weight Trans{er System ................ 9, 11
5
ii
...............
ASSE
L¥
THIS SNOW THROWER iS EQUIPPED WITH "TRAC-PLUS"
AND ONLY
MOVES EFFECTIVELY WHEN ENGnNE iS RUNNING
if your snow thrower must be moved without the aid of the engine, it will be easier' to pull the snow thrower' backward by the handles, rather than pushing°
On start up, the track drive system may be tight and wilt loosen up as the snow thrower is used. After first use,
check the track for tension and adjust if necessary.. See the Track Adjustment paragraph in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual, Check track adjustment and fasteners regularly.
CONTENTS
1the
the
1-
OF SHIPPING
CARTON
Snow thrower completely assembled except for
crank assembly and the upper handle, which is in
folded down position°
Parts Bag Containing:
1 - Owner's Manual (Not Shown)
TOOLS REQUnRED FOR ASSEMBLY
12 2 2 t -
Knife (to cut carton and plastic ties)
1/2 inch Wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
9/16 inch Wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
3/4 inch Wrenches (or adjustable wrenches)
Pair' Pliers or Screw Driver (to spread cotter pin)
Parts Shown Below:
G
I - Fiat Washer
iiIili!iIiiiIflmilq_
l
2- 5/16- 18 x 1 - 3/8 In.
Hex Head Bolts
O
1 -5/16-18 Hex Nut
O
2 - 5/! 6 - 18 Locknuts
1 - 5/16 In. Lockwasher
ASS
L¥
Figure I shows the snow thrower in the shipping position.
LOWER
HANDLE
Figure 2 shows the snow thrower completely assembled,
CLUTCH
CABLE
Reference to the right and left hand side of the snow
thrower is from the operator's position at the hand_e,
CRANK
ASSEMBLY
TO REMOVE SNOW THROWER
FROM CARTON
(See Fig 1)
e
Open the top flaps and remove the staples
®
Cut all four corners of the carton from top to bottom
and lay the panels flat.
o
Cut and discard the plastic ties that secure the crank
assembly and place the assembly aside_
o
Remove the packing material from the control panel
and upper handle assembly,,
o
Loosen (do not remove) both bolts securing the
upper and lower handles,, Swing the upper handle
into the operating position,
e
Cut and discard the ties securing the clutch cables
to the lower handle.
UPPERHANDLE
ASSEMBLY
FIG. 1
NOTE: If the cables have become disconnected from the
clutch levers, reinstall the cables as shown in Figure 3,
o
Tighten both bolts securely,
NOTE: This snow thrower is equipped with a track drive
and can be hard to push when the engine is not running.
It is easier to pull the snow thrower backward if it must be
moved without the engine running,
The drive system may be tight when you first use your
snow thrower, It loosens up as you use it
HOW TO SET UP YOUR SNOW
THROWER
TO SET THE SKID HEIGHT
FIG, 2
For shipping, the height adjust skids are set at the lowest
point. To use your snow thrower, you need to check the
skid height and adjust the skids for surface conditions,
e
Loosen the mounting nuts on the skids.,
o
Place the extra shear bolts (in the parts bag) under
each end of the scraper bar near but not under the
skids.,
TRACTION
CLUTCH
LEVER
"Z" FITTING
Push each skid up or down until it touches the
ground and the scraper bar is resting on each shear
bolt, Be sure the skids are set at the same height on
both sides,,
o
Tighten the mounting nuts.
o
To adjust the skids height for different conditions,
see To Adjust Skids Height on page 16,
FIG. 3
7
LY
IIIllUIIlll
ILillllllllllllllIll _IIIllU I II
J
illlll ill
CAUTION:
IF YOU
ARE
REMOVING
LEFT
SNOW FROM ANY ROCKY OR UNEVEN
SURFACES, RAISE THE FRONT OF THE
SNOW THROWER
BY MOVING THE
SKIDS DOWN. THIS WILL HELP TO PREVENT
ROCKS AND OTHER DEBRIS FROM BEING
PICKED UP AND THROWN BY THE AUGER.
ADJUST
ill_l
Hj
i_
I
I
NUTS
TO MOVE EYE
BOLT IN OR
OUT
RIGHT
,_
iilll i_ IHlll
BOOT'
w_
TO INSTALL
e
THE
CRANK
ASSEMBLY
On the right side of the handle, install the following
(found in parts bag) in the lower hote as shown in
figure 4:
51t6 INCH
LOCKWASHEB
5116 X 1-314 INCH BOLT
NK
EYE BOLT
ADAPTER
3/8 INCH FLATWASHER
FIG. 4
1 - 5/16" x 1-3/4" bolt
1 - 5/16" flatwasher & 5/16" Iockwasher
o
NOTCHED
1 - 5/16" nut
o
Remove one 3/8" nut, lockwasher, and flatwasher
from the "eye" bolt assembly (on the chute crank
assembly) and place the remaining 3/8" nut and flatwasher on the "eye" bott about half way up the thread,
as shown
o
Install "eye" bolt through lower hole on the left hand
side of the handle.
CAP
SECTION
COTTER
FLATWASHER
I/2 INCH
o
®
install the 3/8" flatwasher, the 3/8" lockwasher and
the 3/8" nut loosely on the "eye" bolt, as shown_
Remove the plastic cap, the cotter pin and the washer
from the wormed end of the crank assembly and set
aside (See Fig. 5).
CRANK ADJUSTING ROD
WORM
illlllllllllllllllll
FIG. 5
TO CHECK/ADJUST
CONTROL CABLES
CLUTCH
o
Rotate the notched section of the discharge chute
toward the crank-adjusting rod_
e
Install the wormed end of the crank through the hole
in the adjusting rod and secure the end with the flat
washer and cotter pin, as shown.
The control cables attached to the auger clutch lever and
traction clutch lever may need to be adjusted before you
use your snow thrower.
•
Bend the ends of the cotter pin around the rod and reinstall the plastic cap.
o
Hold the "eye" bolt in place with a pair of pliers while
tightening the inside nut securely.
For instructions on checking or adjusting the control
cables, see To Adjust The Clutch Control Cables on
page 17.
Rotate the chute crank fully clockwise and fully
counter-clockwise. The discharge chute should rotate fully to the outer diameteroi the worm and should
clear approximately 1/8" (See Fig 5)° If the chute
crank needs to be adjusted, see To Adjust Chute
Crank Assembly on page 16.
NOTE: Be sure the crank does nottouch the carburetor
cover or the cover will be scratched.
OPE AT O
::
....
:
:
:.
KNOW YOUR SNOW THROWER,
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND
SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOW
THROWER.
Compare the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location oi various
controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference
AUGER CLUTCH
TRACTION
LEVER
.CLUTCHLEVER
SHIFT ROD LEVER
CRANK
ASSEMBLY
CHUTE
DEFLECTOR
WEIGHT
TRANSFER
DISCHARGE
CHUTE
BUTTON
IGNITION
KEY
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
CHOKE
CONTROL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
HEIGHT ADJUST
FIG. 7
SEARS TRAC-PLUS
institute,
SNOW THROWERS conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards
AUGER CLUTCH LEVER - Starts and stops the auger
and impeller (snow gathering and throwing),
TRACTION CLUTCH LEVER-Propels the snow thrower
forward and in reverse,
WEIGHT TRANSFER PEDAL - Engage for heavy snow
conditions, to keep the snow thrower from climbing drifts
and hard-packed snow,, When released, it eases transport of the snow thrower,
HEIGHT ADJUST SKIDS - Adjusts the ground clearance of the auger housing.
IGNITION KEY - Must be inseded and turned to the ON
SHIFT ROD LEVER - Selects the speed of the snow
thrower (6 speeds forward and 2 speeds reverse),
CRANK ASSEMBLY - Changes the direction of snow
throwing through the discharge chute.,
CHUTE DEFLECTOR - Changes the distance the snow
is thrown,
position to start the engine,
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Starts the engine manually.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used to start a cold engine,
PRIMER BUTTON - injects fuel directly into the carburetor manifold for fast starts in cold weather,
THROTTLE CONTROL - Controls the engine speed
DISCHARGE CHUTE - Changes the direction the snow
is thrown..
9
OPE
,, Ill
A=f O
li,,HUll
The operation of any snow th rower can result in foreign objects being thrown into the
eyes, which can result in severe eye damage_ Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields while operating the snow thrower.
We recommend standard safety glasses or Wide Vision Safety Mask for over your
glasses available at SEARS Retail or Catalog Stores.
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW
THROWER
TO CONTROL
SNOW
DISCHARGE
O
Turn the crank assembly to set the direction
snow throwing_
e
Loosen the wing knob on the chute deflector and
move the deflector to set the distance° Move the
deflector UP for more distance, DOWN for less
distance. Then tighten the wing knob (See Fig 8)
TO STOP
YOUR
of the
•
To stop throwing snow, release the auger clutch
lever (See Fig 10)_
e
To stop the track, release the traction clutch tever
e
To stop the engine, push the throttle control lever to
off and pull out the ignition key (See Fig 9)
O
PRIMER
BUTTON
THROWER
SNOW
TO MOVE FORWARD
FIG. 8
IGNITION
KEY
AND BACKWARD
CHOKE'
CONTROL
To shift, release the traction clutch lever and move
STARTER
HANDLE
THROTTLE
CONTROL
the speed shift rod lever to the speed you desire.
Ground speed is determined by snow conditions.
Select the speed you desire by moving the speed
shift rod lever into the appropriate colored area on
the control panel
FIGo 9
IU,HI,
TRACTION CLUTCH
LEVER
OFF
Red - Wet, Heavy, Slushy, Extra Deep
Amber-
I:l / / I I I I
AUGER CLUTCH
LEVER
Moderate
White - Very Light
Green - Transport only
o
Engage the traction clutch lever (See Fig 10, tett
hand) As the snowthrower starts to move, maintain
a firm hold on the handles, and guide the snow
thrower along the clearing path Do not attempt to
push the snow thrower.
/
=lUl
FIG. 10
To move the snow thrower backward, move the
speed shift rod lever into first or second reverse and
engage the traction clutch lever (left hand).
IMPORTANT:
TO THROW
RIGHT
HAND
HAND
DO NOT MOVE THE SPEED SHIFT
ROD LEVER WHJLE THE TRACTION LEVER IS DOWN
CAUTION: READ OWNER'S MANUAL
BEFORE
OPERATING
MACHINE,
NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE TOWARD
BYSTANDERS. STOP THE ENGINE BEFORE
UNCLOGGING
DISCHARGE
CHUTE OR AUGER HOUSING AND
BEFORE LEAVING THE MACHINE.
SNOW
Push down the auger clutch lever (See Fig. 10,
right hand).
Release to stop throwing snow
10
m
OPERATION
TO USE WEIGHT
TRANSFER
SYSTEM
......................
In hard packed or heavy snow conditions, conventional
snow throwers tend to ride up and leave uneven mounds
of snow behind. For these conditions, your new tracked
snow thrower has a unique weight transfer system (See
Fig, 11) designed to minimize ride-up,
..............................
OFF
Stepping on the weight transfer pedal shiit s more weight
to the auger housing. This weight transfer keeps the
snow thrower in contact with the ground and reduces
ride-up.
ON
In Iighter snow conditions or when transporting, you
should release the weight transfer system 1or easier
steering.
e
To use the weight transfer, hold the upper handle
firmly and push down on the weight transfer pedal
(See Fig_ 12) with the ball of your foot.
e
To release, pull up on the weight transfer pedal with
the top of your foot.
BEFORE
STARTING
FIGol I
THE ENGtNE
FILL! ADD OIL:
ENGAG_
The engine on this snow thrower was shipped without
oil, Add oil before you start the engine.. Remove the oil
fill cap/dipstick and fill the crank case to FULL line on
dipstick (about 21 ounces) (See Fig.. 13) with S.AE.
10 W-30 motor oil (or equivalent). Do not overfill. Tighten
the fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil
level,,
/
WEIGHT TRANSFER
PEDAL
(ON)
FIG,12
11,,
.... H
J
,
,iJ
,,
,
j= ,i
i
....
OIL FILL CAPtDIPSTICK
NOTE: SAE. 5W-30 motor oil may be used to make
starting easier in areas where temperature is consistently 20 ° F, or lower..
NOTE: OIL LEVEL
MUST BE BETWEEN
FULL AND ADD MARK
FIG,13
il
,H,I i i
..........
OPE ATIO
FILL GAS:
CAUTION:
Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, unleaded grade automotive gasoline., Be sure that the container you pour the
gasoline from is clean and free from rust or other foreign
particles.. Never use gasoline that may be stale from long
periods of storage in the container°
DOORS OR IN AREAS.
ENCLOSED,
POORLY
VENTILATED
ENGINE
EXHAUST CONTAINS CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS.
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWAY FROM ANY MOVING PARTS ON
ENGINE AND SNOW THROWER=
WARNING: TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND
NEARBY AREAS MAY EXCEED 150 ° F. AVOID
THESE AREAS.
DO NOT ALLOW CHILDREN OR YOUNG TEENAGERS TO OPERATE OR BE NEAR SNOW
THROWER WHILE IT IS OPERATING.
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or' using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation
of acids during storage.. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage,
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage for 30 days or longer'.. Drain the
gas tank, start the engine and let it run until the fuet lines
and carburetor are empty.. Use the carburetor bowl drain
to empty residual gasoline from the float chamber
(Figure 39).. Use fresh fuel next season.. (See Storage
instructions on page 23 for additional information..)
TO STOP ENGmNE
e
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
_
NEVER RUN ENGINE IN-
To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to
"STOP" position and remove key. Keep the key in a
safe place_ The engine will not start without the key.
TO START ENGINE
Be sure that the engine has sufficient oil. Before starting
the engine, be certain that you have read the following
information:
AND CAUTION MUST BE USED WHEN
AUTION: GASOLINE IS FLAMMABLE
HANDLING OR STORING IT.
COLD START
DO NOT FILL FUEL TANK WHILE SNOW
THROWER iS RUNNING,WHEN IT IS HOT, OR
WHEN SNOW THROWER IS tN AN ENCLOSED
AREA.
KEEP AWAY FROM OPEN FLAME OR AN ELECTRICAL SPARK AND DO NOT SMOKE WHILE
FILLING THE FUEL TANK.
NEVER FILL THE TANK COMPLETELY.
FILL
TH E TANK TO WITHIN 1/4"- 1/2" FROM TH E TOP
TO PROVIDE SPACE FOR EXPANSION OF FUEL.
ALWAYS FILL FUEL TANK OUTDOORS AND
USE A FUNNEL OR SPOUTTO PREVENTSPILLING.
(See Fig. 14)
O
Be sure the auger and the traction clutch levers are
in the disengaged "RELEASED" position.
®
Move the throttle control up to "FAST" position.
®
Push the key into the ignition slot. Be sure it snaps
into place, Do not turn key.
o
Rotate choke control to "FULL" choke position,
o
Press the primer button two or three times, while
keeping your finger' over the vent hole on the primer
button. Additional priming may be necessary for the
first start if the temperature is below 15° F,
o
Pull the starter handle rapidly, Do not allow the
handle to snap back, but allow it to rewind slowly
while keeping a firm hold on the starter handle.
MAKE SURE TO WIPE UP ANY SPILLED FUEL
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE.
As the engine warms up and begins to operate
evenly, rotate the choke knob slowly to "OFF" position. If the engine falters, return to "FULL" choke,
then slowly move to "OFF" choke position.
STORE GASOLINE IN A CLEAN, APPROVED
CONTAINER AND KEEP THE CAP IN PLACE ON
THE CONTAINER°
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes
because the engine will not develop full power until it
reaches operating ternperature.
e
12
Run the engine at or near the top speed when
throwing snow..
OPERATION
WARM
START
o
If restarting a warm engine after a short shutdown, rotate
,hoke to "OFF" instead of "FULL" and push the primer
)utton only once.
J
....
,,
, _,,_
.....
_1 u..ll
.
i.i
-
For normal usage, set the skids so that the scraper
bar is 1/8" above the skids. For extremefy hardpacked snow surfaces, adjust the skids upward so
that the scraper bar touches the ground
On gravel or crushed rock surfaces, set the skids at
1-1/4" below the scraper bar (see Skids Height Adjustment paragraph on page 16). Rocks and gravel
must not be picked up and thrown by the machine..
IGNITION
KEY
If the front of the snow thrower has a tendency to
raise, reduce the ground speed and engage the
weight transfer system.
After the snow blowing iob has been completed,
allow the engine to idle for a few minutes, which will
melt snow and accumulated ice off the engine
CHOKE
CONTROL
THROTTLE
/L
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
o
o
CONTROL
iuju....,
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly after each use,
Remove {ce and snow accumulation
-
and all debris
from the entire snow thrower, and flush with water (it
FIG.14
possible) to remove all salt orotherchemicals. Wipe
snow thrower dr_'_
FROZEN STARTER
.....
,, _...........
IIH
...........
CAUTION:
tf the starter is frozen and will not turn engine:
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO RE-
o
Putl as much rope out of the starter as possible.
e
LODGED
IN ITEM
AUGER
WITHOUT
TAKING
MOVE ANY
THAT
MAY BECOME
THE FOLLOWING PRECAUTIONS:
Release the starter handle and let it snap back
against the starter_
o RELEASE
LEVERS.
If the engine still fails to start, repeat unlit it starts..
e MOVE
THROTTLE
POSITION.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of recoil starter and
engine controls, proceed as follows after each snow
removal job,.
o
e
e DISCONNECT
TIPS
For maximum snow thrower efficiency, adjust ground
speed, not throttle. If the track slips, reduce forward
speed_ The engine isdesigned to deliver maximum
performance at full throttle and shou{d be run at this
power setting at all times..
•
Most efficient snow blowing is accomplished when
the snow is removed immediately after it falls
e
For complete snow removal, slightly overlap each
path previously taken.
e
The snow should be discharged down wind whenever possible..
DRIVE
LEVER
TO
CLUTCH
STOP
SPARK PLLtG WIRE.
e DO NOT PLACE YOUR HANDS IN THE
AUGER OR DISCHARGE CHUTE. USE A
PRY BAR.
With the engine not running, wipe all snow and
moistu re from the carburetor cover in area of control
levers_ Also move throttle control, choke control,
and starter handle several times.
o
AND
a REMOVE (DO NOT TURN) IGNITION KEY,
With the engine running, putl the starter rope hard
with a continuous full arm stroke three or four times.
Pulling of starter rope will produce a loud clattering
sound. This is not harmlu! to the engine or starter
SNOW THROWING
AUGER
t3
Al
TE
A OE
GENERA L RECONMENDATiONS
o._(C.A,.SAN0SPROCKETS)
The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items
that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence To receive full value from the warranty, operator
must maintain snow thrower as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments wilt need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your' snow thrower.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual should be checked at least once each season
AFTER
FIRST
USE
e
Check the tracks for tension and adjust if necessary
(See Adjust Track paragraph on page 21)_ Check
the track adjustment and fasteners regularly
o
Be sure that all fasteners are tight
HEX SHAFT
AS REQUIRED
The following adjustments
than once each season,,
e
e
should be performed more
Auger' and Track Drive Belts should be adjusted after
the first 2 to 4 hours of use and again about midseason and twice each season thereafter. See To
Adjust Belts paragraph on page 17,
DISC DRI_¢E PLATE
FIG.16
All screws and nuts should be checked often to make
sure they are tight, preferably after each use•
SNOW THROWER
LUBRICATION
®
TEN HOURS
Chain and Sprockets- Oilchains and sprockets (See
Fig. 15) with 10W-30 oil (orequivalent) after i 0 hours
use and at the end of each season
LUBRICATION
o
- EVERY
- NOT REQUIRED
Hex Shaft and Gears - Hex shaft and gear's require
no lubrication. All bearings and bushings are lifetime
lubricated and require no maintenance (See Fig.
16).
NOTE: Any greasing or oiling of the above components
can cause contamination of the friction wheel. If the disc
drive plate or friction wheel come in contact with grease
or oil, damage to the friction wheel will result..
Should grease or oil come in contact with the disc drive
plate or friction wheel, be sure to clean the plate and
wheel thoroughty_
NOTE: For storage, the hex shaft and gears should be
wiped with 10W-30 motor oil to prevent rusting (See Fig.
16),
e
Auger Gear Box - The auger gear box has been
factory lubricated for life. If for some reason lubricant
should leak out, have the auger gear' case checked
by a competent repairman_
14
TENANCE
ENGINE
...................
LUBRICATION
Check the crankcase oil level (See Fig 17) before
starting the engine and after each five (5) hours of continuous use, Add S,A_E.,10W-30 motor oil or equivalenL
Tighten the fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check
the oil level, S,AE. 5W-30 motor oil may be used to make
starting easier in areas where the temperature is consistently 20 ° F, or lower°
.
-
E(.
•
, _.............,,
i ,ll
ii
ill
FIG, 17
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at }east once a year if the
snow thrower is not used for 25 hours.• (See Fig., 18).
e
MUST BE BETWEEN
FULL AND
ADD MARK
NOTE: OIL LEVEL
OIL FILL CAP/
DIPSTICK
Position the snow thrower so the oil drain plug isthe
lowest point on the engine_ Remove the oil drain
plug and oil fill cap/dipstick, Drain the oil into a suitable container. The oil will drain more freely when
warm.
@
Replace the oit drain plug and tighten securely_
Refill the crankcase with SA.E_ 10W-30 motor oi!
(or equivalent)., S,A.E. 5W-30 motor oil may be
used to make starting easier in areas where the
temperature is consistently 20° F. or lower,
SPARK
o
OJL DRAIN
PLUG
PLUG
" " ; ..........FIGI
Make su re the spark plug is tightened securely into
the engine and the spark plug wire is attached to the
spark plug,,
o
If a torque wrench is available, torque the plug
between 18 and 23 foot pounds.
Clean the area around the spark plug base before
removal to prevent dirt from entering the engine.
Clean the spark plug and reset the gap periodicatly,
15
........
i
ii
SERVMCE ANDADJUST
E TS
,, ,H,
SKID MOUNTING NUTS
HEIGHT ADJUST SKID
CAUTION: ALWAYS DISCONNECTTHE
SPARK PLUG WIRE AND TIE BACK
AWAY FROM THE PLUG BEFORE
MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS OR REPAIRS. .............................
m=,
TO ADJUST
SKnDS HEIGHT
This snow thrower is equipped with two height adjustment skids, located on the outside of the auger housing.
These skids elevate the front of the snow thrower°
HEIGHT ADJUST
SKID
For normal hard surfaces, adjust the skids as follows:
o
Place extra shear' bolts supplied (found inparts bag)
under each end of the scraper bar near but not
under the skid.
e
FIG. 19
TO ADJUST CHUTE
CRANK ASSEMBLY
Loosen the skid mounting nuts (See Fig 19) and
push the skid down until it touches the ground. Retighten the mounting nuts.
if you cannot rotate the chute crank fully to the left and to
the right, you needto adjust the chute crank (See Fig. 20)_
=
Set the skid on the other side at same height..
For rocky or uneven surfaces, raise the front of the snow
thrower by moving the skids down. This will help prevent
rocks and other debris from being picked up and thrown
by the auger.
TO ADJUST
SCRAPER
BAR
After considerable use, the metal scraper bar will have a
definite wear pattern. The scraper barin conjunctionwith
the skids should always be adjusted to allow 1/8" between
the scraper bar and the sidewalk or area to be cleaned_
e
Loosen t!le carriage bolts and nuts securing the
scraper bar to the auger housing
e
Adjust the scraper' bar to the proper position..
e
Tightenthe carriage bolts and nuts, making sure that
the scraper bar is parallel with the working surface..
®
After extended operation, the scraper bar may be reversed.. If the scraper bar must be replaced due to
wear, remove the carriage bolts and nuts and install
a new scraper bar.
A
................
Rotate the adjusting rod in or out to allow about
1/8" clearance between the notch in the flange and
the outer' diameter of the worm°
e
Once this clearance is set, tighten the nuts.
CAP
_.
COTTER
PIN
SECTION
NCH CLEARANC
1/2 INCH
.........................
WORM
FIG. 20
TRACTION
CLUTCH
LEVER
ROCKS OR OTHER DEBRIS, IF STRUCK
BY THE IMPELLER, MAY BE THROWN
WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO CAUSE
PERSONAL INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE OR DAMAGE
TO THE SNOW
THROWER.
:
NOTCHED
ROD
BE CERTAIN TO MAINTAIN
PROPER GROUND CLEARANCE
FOR
YOUR PARTICULAR
AREA TO BE
CLEARED. OBJECTS SUCH AS GRAVEL,
..............
®
PLASTIC
e
cA ' ,oN:
Loosen both 1/2" nuts on the crank adjusting rod
(using 3/4" wrenches).
NOTE: Be sure the crank does not touch the carburetor
cover or the cover will be scratched
Position the snow thrower' on a level surface
"'
e
CONTROL LEVER
MUST BE IN FULL
FORWARD POSITION (Just Contacting Plastic Bumper)
WHEN CHECKING
"Z" FITI"ING
,,,,luu
. "PLASTIC
FIG. 21
16
BUMPER
SERVmCE AND ADJUSTME
TO ADJUST
CABLES
THE CLUTCH
CONTROL
_
"
....:: ....
T$
......
TRACTION
DRIVE
SPRING
Periodic adjustment of the cables may be required due to
normal stretch and wear on the belts,. To check for correct
adjustment, the control lever must be in the full forward
position, resting on the plastic bumper.. The control
cables are correctly adjusted when the center of the "Z"
Fitting is in the center of the hole and there is no slack in
the cable (See Fig. 21)
DRIVE
SPRING
If adjustment is necessary:
o
Push the cable through the spring (See Fig. 22) to
expose the threaded portion of the cable.
o
Hold the square end of the threaded portion with
pliers and adjust the locknut in or out until the excess
slack is removed..
o
Pul! the cable back through the spring and connect
the cable,
®
Do the same for the other lever cable°
FIG. 22
BELT
I/4-10 X 3/4"
TAP SCREW
\
NOTE: Whenever the traction drive or auger belts are
adjusted or replaced, the cables will need to be adjusted.
TO ADJUST
BELTS
FENDER
Belts stretch during normal use. tf you need to adjust
the belts due to wear or stretch, proceed as follows:
TRACK
DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 24)
FIG.23
The track drive belt has constant spring pressure and
does not require adjustment. Check the clutch control
cable adjustment before replacing the belt.
AUGER
DRIVE
BELT
Replace the track drive belt if it is still slipping (see To
Replace Belts paragraph on page 18).
AUGER DRIVE
TRACTION
BELT (see Fig. 24)
tf your snow thrower wilt not discharge snow, check the
control cable adjustment. If it is correct, then check the
conditio n of the auger drive bell It may be loose or damaged. If it is damaged, replace it. See To Replace Belts
on page 18o If the auger drive belt is loose, adjust as
follows:
o
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
®
Remove the belt cover (See Fig. 23).
e
Loosen the nut on the idler pulley (See Fig. 24) and
move the pulley toward the belt about 1/8"**
o
Tighten the nut.
•
Engage the auger drive clutch lever. Checkthetension on the belt (opposite idler pulley)_ The belt
should deflect about 1/2" with moderate pressure
(See Fig. 25).
DRIVE'\
BELT
AUGER
IDLER
PULLEY
FIG. 24
DRIVE PULLEY
IDLER PULLEY
ENGAGED
t12 INCH
DEFLECTION
NOTE: You may have to move the idler pulley more than
once to obtain the correct tension.
®
Replacethe
e
Check the clutch control cable adjustment
o
Reconnect the spark plug wire
IMPELLER
PULLEY
belt cover,
FIG,, 25
17
SERViCEA
TO REPLACE
D ADJUST
ENTS
BELTS
. ._,,:,...._
3t32 INCH"_'_K
The drive belts on this snow thrower are of special construction and should be replaced with original equipment
beets available from your nearest SEARS Store or Service Center.
...,,,.DRIVE PULLEY:
_ "_--
BELT GUIDF_:._\
BELT GUIDE
• "_(Left
,.o?. ,-
Hand)
,.c,
You will need the assistance of a second person while
replacing the belts..
Drain the gasoline from the fuel tank by removing the fuel
line.. Drain the gas and reinstall fuel line._
..........................,HI
JULLU
U,, ,I
I
JH, H
J,,i
,,,,I llll
I,,,
FIG. 26
.............
iiiii
AUGER
DRIVE BELT
e
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
e
Remove the belt cover (See Fig.. 23)
e
Loosen the right hand belt guide (See Fig. 26) and
pull away from the drive pulley.
Loosen the auger idler pulley (See Fig..27) and pull
away from the belt.
AUGER
TRACTION
DRIVE.
if your snow thrower will not discharge snow, and the
auger drive belt is damaged, replace it as follows:
e
}_IMPELLER
,llll III
DOORS, AWAY
FROM
OR FLAME.
CAUTION'.
DRAIN
THE FIRE
GASOLINE
OUT i
!_
._l
BELT
DRIVE
...........
PULLEY
DRIVE
BELT
"_
AUGER IDLE
PULLEY
BOLl"TO BE
REMOVED
e
Engage the auger drive clutch lever. This will pullthe
brake assembly away from the pulley and allow the
belt to be slipped ouL
e
Remove the two top bolts (See Fig 27) that secure
the auger housing to the motor mount frame.
"[RACK
e
Place the weight transfer system in transport (released) postion
If your' snow thrower witl not move forward, check the
track drive belt for wear. If the track drive belt needs to be
e
The auger housing and the motor mount frame will
separate, hinged by the bottom two bolts If the
auger housing and the motor mount do not separate, slightly loosen the bottom two bolts._
replaced, proceed as follows:
AUGER
HOUSING
FIG, 27
DRIVE
BELT
e
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
®
Remove the belt cover (See Fig,. 23).
e
Remove the belt from the auger drive engine pulley
e
e
Place the new belt on the large lower pulley (attached to the back of the auger housing)..
Pull the track drive idler' pulley (See Fig. 27) back
and slip the belt past the idler pulley..
e
e
Engage the auger drive clutch lever. Place the
weight transfer system in the (engaged) lowest
position to pivot the auger housing and the motor
mount frame into the proper position.
Remove the belt from the engine pulley. It may be
necessary to loosen and move the auger drive
engine pulley to allow the belt to be removed.
o
Place the shift rod lever in the 6th (all the way to the
right) position. The belt can be removed between
the rubber drive disc and the drive disc plate.
e
Install the new original equipment replacement belt
in reverse order' of removal.
e
Release the auger drive clutch lever' and reinstall
the bolts removed in the steps above_ Tighten the
lower bolts if they were loosened.
e
Place the drive belt on the auger drive engine
pulley.
e
Adjust the drive belt (see To Adjust Auger Drive
Belt paragraph on page 17).
e
Adjust the belt guides (see To Adjust The Belt
Guides paragraph on page 19).
e
Reinstall the belt cover.
e
e
o
o
Reconnect the spark plug wire.
18
If the auger drive pulley was removed, reposition
the pulley and tighten the set screw. Be sure the
pulley on the engine is aligned with the large lower
pulley attached to the back side of the auger housing and the key on the engine is flush with the end
of the shaft..
Reinstall the belt cover.
Reconnect the spark plug wire
SERV CEAN
TO ADJUST
THE BELT
ADJUSTME
TS
GUIDES
There are two belt guides on your snow thrower, a left and
righL After you replace a track or auger drive belt, you
need to adjust one or both of the belt guides Proceed as
follows for each belt:
•
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
®
Remove the belt cover (See Fig. 23)
®
Engage the auger drive clutch lever.
®
Measure the distance between the belt guides and
the belt (See Fig. 26).. The distance should be 3/32"
for each guide.
®
•
If adjustment is necessary, loosen the belt guide
mounting bolts.. Move the belt guides to the correct
position. Tighten the mounting bolts•
Reinstall the belt cover..
o
Reconnect the spark plug wire,
TO ADJUST
THE FRICTION
WHEEL
If the snow thrower will not move forward, you need to
check the track drive belt, the traction drive cable or the
friction wheel. If the friction wheel is damaged, it will need
to be replaced. See the To Replace Friction Wheel paragraph on page 20. If the fdction wheel is not worn, check
the adjustment, as follows:
DRIVE
PLATE
INCH
Disconnect the spark plug wire,.
FIG. 29
Drain the gasoline from the gas tank_
i
e
Stand snow thrower on the auger housing end..
o
Remove the bottom panel (See Fig 28).
®
Position the shifter lever in first (1) gear.
®
Note the position of the friction wheel on the disc
drive plate.. The right side of the friction wheel should
be 2-3/4 inches from the left outer side of the disc
drive plate (See Fig.. 29)_
BOLTS TO BE LOOSENED
6
Loosen the bolts in the shift rod lever (See Fig. 30).
Move the friction wheel to the proper position as
indicated above.
o
Tighten the bolts in the shilt rod lever.
®
Reinstallthe
illl
,Ul
FIG, 30
bottom panel.
19
i lll
...................
SHIFT ROD LEVER
/
If adjustment is necessary:
e
i
,i
SERVICE A
TO REPLACE
FRICTION
E T$
ADJUST
WHEEL
FRICTION
if the snowthrower will not move forward, and the friction
wheel is worn or damaged, you need to replace it, as
follows:
o
Drain the gasoline from the fuel tank by removing
the fuel line Drain the fuel and reinstall the fuel line,
o
Disconnect the spark plug wire,
®
Stand the snow thrower up on the auger housing
end (See Fig 31)o
e
Remove the bottom panel (See Fig. 28),
•
Remove the self-tap screws from the bearing at the
left end of the hex shaft (See Fig. 32 and 33).
®
Remove the bolts and nuts from the bearing at the
right end of the hex shaft (See Fig. 33)
WHEEL
TRUNION
HEX SHAFT
CAUTION:
DRAIN
OUTDOORS
AWAY FROM
FIREGASOLINE
OR FLAME.
BEARING
Slide the hex shaft to the right until the frictionwheel
can be removed,,
FIG. 32
install the new friction wheel loosely on the hex
shall
LOCKWASHER
Reinstall the removed parts in reverse order of removal,
BOLT
NUT,
HEX SHAFT
HUB
LOCKWASHER
BOLT
FIG, 33
FIG. 31
2O
SERVICE AND ADJUSTME
TO REPLACE
AUGER
SHEAR
BOLT
.....
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with special
shear bolts (See Fig,. 34) that are designed to break (to
protect the machine) if an object becomes lodged in the
auger housing. Use of a harder bolt will destroy the protection provided by the shear bolt.
IMPORTANT:
........ ..........
:
L ,,i
o
Disconnect the spark plug wire. Be sure all moving
parts have stopped.
O
Remove the broken shear bolt
o
Lubricate the auger shaft by squirting oil into the
shear bolt hole in the auger shaft. Then rotate the
auger to distribute the oil on the shaft
e
Align the hole in the auger with the hole in the auger
shaft. Install the new shear bolt and Iocknut
o
Reconnect the spark plug wire.
TO ADJUST
LI i,,.....................
i,,_l_
FIG. 34
To replace a broken shear bolt, proceed as follows:
Move the throttle to STOP and turn off all controls.
....
SHEAR BOLT_
TO INSURE SAFETY AND
PERFORMANCE LEVELS, ONLY
ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT SHEAR
BOLTS SHOULD BE USED. WHEN
REPLACING SHEAR BOLTS, BE SURE
TO REPLACE SHEAR BOLT
SPACERS
o
TS
TRACK
SUPPORT
FRAME
TRACK
If the snow thrower does not move forward evenly and the
track slips slightly, you need to check the track, as
follows:
e
Pull up gently on the center ol the track near the
center..
•
Measure the distance between the track and the top
of the the track support frame (See Fig 35).. The
distance should not be more than one and one
quarter (1-I14) inches,
FIG. 35
TRACK SUPPORT
FRAME
tf the distance is greater, you need to adjust the track, as
follows:
o
Loosen or tighten the adjusting bolt at the rear of the
track support frame (See Fig.. 36) to obtain the
proper distance between the track and the track
support frame.
®
Adjust the track on the opposite side in the same
manner.
ADJUSTING
BOLT
FIG. 36
21
SERVmCE AND A JUST
E TS
,i i,
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
The carburetor (See Fig. 37) has been pre-set at the
factory and readjustment should not be necessary.
However, if the carburetor does need to be adjusted,
proceed as follows:
e
Close the high speed adjusting screw by hand
•
Do not overtighten.
®
Then open it 1-!/4 to 1-1/2 turns.
•
Close the idle adjusting
overtighten.
e
Then open it 1-114 to 1-112 turns.
®
Start the engine and let it warm up.
e
Set the throttle control to FAST. Adjust the high
speed adjusting screw in until the engine speed or
sound alter& Adjust the screw out until the engine
speed sound alters. Note the difference between
the two limits and set the screw in the middle of the
IDLE ADJUSTING
screw by hand. Do not
HIGH-SPEED ADJUSTING
SCREW
(Close finger tight only)
FIG, 37
TO ADJUST:
Q
Set the throttle control to SLOW. Adjust the idle
adjusting screw in until the engine speed drops,
then adjust the screw out until the engine speed
drop& Note the difference between the two limits
and set the screw in the middle of the range.
®
If the engine tends to stall under load or not acceF
erate from low speed to high speed properly, adjust
the high speed screw out in 1/8 turn increments until
the problem is resolved_
o
Clean the spark plug by carefully scraping electrodes (do not sand blast or use a wire brush)
Be sure the spark plug is clean and free of foreign
material. Check electrodes gap (See Fig. 38) with a
wire feeler gauge and reset the gap to 030 inch if
necessary.
range_
e
SCREW
(Close finger tight only)
.030 GAP
Let the engine run undisturbed for 30 seconds
between each setting to aitow the engine to react to
the previous adjustments..
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY
SET FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED.
OVERSPEED1NG THE ENGINE
ABOVE THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED
SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS.
IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS
ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER,
WHICH HAS THE PROPER
EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE TO
MAKE ANY NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
OR REPLACE
THE SPARK
PLUG
FIG. 38
TO REPLACE:
If you have difficulty starting your snow thrower, you may
need to adjust or replace the spark plug. Fotlow the
instructions below.
Replace the spark plug if electrodes are pitted or burned
or if the porcelain is cracked.
22
•
ff you need a new spark plug, use only the proper
replacement spark plug
o
Set the gap to .,030 (See Fig 38),.
®
Before installing the spark plug, coat its threads
lightly with graphite grease to insure easy removal,
•
Tighten the plug firmly into the engine,.
o
If a torque wrench is available, torque the plug to 18
to 23 ft - ibs,
AGE
CAUTION: NEVER STORE THE ENGINE
WITH FUEL IN THE TANK INDOORS OR
AREAWHERE
FUEL
FUMES VENTILATED
MAY REACH
IN AN ENCLOSED,
POORLY
AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR PILOT
LIGHT AS ON A FURNACE, WATER
HEATER, CLOTHES DRYER, ETC.
NOTE: Immediately prepare your snow thrower for storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used
for 30 days or more..
BOWL DRAIN
SNOW THROWER
e
Thoroughly clean the snow thrower..
®
Lubricate all lubrication points (see Maintenance,
pages 14-15).
e
o
e
FIG. 39
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect all visible moving parts for damage, breakage and wear.. Replace if necessary..
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surtaces; sand
lightly before painting
•
Start the engine and run at SLOW (idle) speed until
the engine stops from lack of fuel.
e
Drain the carburetor by pressing upward on the
bowl drain (See Fig. 39), located below the carburetor cover.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer (such as STA-BIL) is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum
deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel
tank or storage container, Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container Run engine at least I0
minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to
reach the carburetor Do not drain the gas tank carburetor if using fuel stabilizer..
Cover the bare metal parts of the blower housing
auger and the impeller with rust preventative, such
as sprayable lubricant..
NOTE: A yearly checkup or tun®up by a SEARS Service
Center is a good way to insure that your snow thrower wilt
provide maximum performance for the next season
ENGINE
IMPORTANT:
Remove the spark plug and squirt one (I) ounce of
engine oil into the cylinder Pull the recoil starter
rope sfowty, allowing the piston to coat the internal
engine parts
Install an old spark plug
This
prevents fouling a new plug with the preservative
used to lubricate the internal parts of the engine
Close the choke and plug the muffler opening.
tT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT
GUM DEPOSITS FROM FORMING iN
THE ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM
PARTS, SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR
TANK DURING STORAGE.. ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS
(CALLED GASOHOL OR CONTAINING ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN
ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION
OF ACIDS DURING STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE
FUEL SYSTEM OFAN ENGINE WHILE
IN STORAGE.
OTHER
Drain the gasoline from the fuel tank by removing
the fuel line. Drain the fuel and reinstall the fuel line..
e
If possible, store your snow thrower indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.
e
lfthe machine must be stored outdoors, btock up the
snow thrower to be sure the entire machine is off the
ground
o
Cover the snow thrower with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture_ Do not use
plastic.
IMPORTANT:
APPROVED
CONTAINER
OUTDOORS,
CAUTION: DRAIN
FUEL INTO
AWAY FROM OPEN FLAME.
23
NEVER COVER SNOW THROWER
WHILE ENGINE AND EXHAUST
AREAS ARE STILL WARM
DATIONS
ISERVICE
RECORDS
Fill in dates as you com.
plete regular service
SCHEDULE
i II,L,,
After
IHI
I,u_r,t
Before Often
First 2 Each
hours
inl
I /11 II
.
i.i
SERVUCE
DATES
,_lllll
Every Every
10
Use
25
Each
Before
Hours Hours Season Storage
.HL t I_UI'
11
v"
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
t,f
Tighten All Screws and Nuts
t_
Check Traction Clutch Cable
Adjustment
{See Cable Adjustment)
_t
t_
Replace Spark Plug
Adjust Drive Belts
j_
=
Lubricate All Pivot Points
Lubricate Auger Shaft (See Shear Bolt
Replacement)
Lubricaie Sprockets
and Chains
Sparingly (Track Assembly)
¢,
v"
Drain Fuel
Check Auger Clutch Cable
Adjustment
II
{See Cable Adjustment)
LUBRBCATION
CHART
..,,. irl.,
Oil chains and
sprockets with
10W-30 oil.
Lubricate auger shaft,
Coat with a clinging type
grease such as lubriplate.
24
T OU................
TROUBLE
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Defective spark plug
Replace detective plug
Use carburetor bowl drain to flush and refill with flesh
Water or dirt in fuel system
Engine runs erratic
G POUNTS
Biocked fuel line 0r emp_
fuel.
gas
Clean fuel line; check fuel supply; add fresh
gasoline
Engine
stalls
Engine runs erratic;
Unit running on CHOKE
Set choke lever to RUN position
Water or dirt in fuel system
Use carburetor
Loss of power
Carburetor
Excessive
vibration
bowl drain to flush and refill with fresh
fuel
out of adjustment
Adjust carburetor
Stop engine immediately
Loose parts; damaged impeller
and disconnect spark plug wire
Tighten all bolts and make all necessary
repairs If vibration
continues, have the unit serviced by a competent repairman
........................
:::::
................
Unit fails to propel
Drive belt loose or damaged
Repiace drive belt
incorrect adjustment
Adjust traction drive cable
itself
of traction
drive cable
Worn or damaged friction wheel
Unit fails to
discharge
Replace friction wheel
Auger drive belt loose or damaged
i Adjust auger drive belt; replace if damaged
snow
Auger control cable not adjusted
Adjust auger control cable
correctly
Shear bolt broken
Replace shear bolt
Discharge chute clogged
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
spark plug wire
Clean discharge chute and inside of auger housing
Stop engine immediately and disconnect
Unit rides up
Foreign object lodged in auger
Remove object from auger
Weight transfer disengaged
Engage weight transfer pedal
25
spark plug wire
CRAFTSMAN
20" SNOW THROWER
536.885410
1
2
3
4
24
29
3
28
12
12
35
14
19
15
15
14
22
20
19
/
/
39
38
21
t4
40
14
_15
37 36
_42
37
26
CRAFTSMAN
REF,,
NO,
PART NO.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
3535
307976
307978
302578
4049
3902
3903
307973
306826
308899
308785
126I9
71071
71060
71037
307966
1578
308146
1673
71035
302639
20" SNOW THROWER
536.885410
PART NQ,
PART NAME
71111
71072
1580
309344
71457
148
308145
17
309312
307399
304872
104
7'1082
7055
7058
7059
7052
70993
1162
302900
3O7137
5/16" Cap Nut
Clutch Handle, R, H
Clutch Handle, L H
Pivot Pin
Bumper
Traction Drive Control Decal
Auger Drive Control Decal
Upper Handle
Handle Panel
#8-16 x I-3/8", Screw, Hex Tap
4/20 Decal
5/16-18 x 2", Screw, Hex Hd
t 1/32" Flatwasher
5/16" Flatwasher
5/16-18 Hex Nut
Lower Handle
Auger Drive Clutch Cable
Clutch Spring Boot
Auger Clutch Spring
1/4-20 Locknut
5/16-!8 x 1/2" Screw, Wd F! Lk
27
PART NAME
3/8-16 Locknut
3/8" Flatwasher
Traction Drive Clutch Cable
Adapter Boot To Handle
Eye Boft
Eye Bolt Grommet
Eye Bolt Boot
Chute Crank
25/64" Flatwasher
Handle
Retainer Ring
Plastic Cap
3/32 x 1" Cotter Pin
Chute Control Rod
1/2-20 Jam Nut
'1/2" Lockwasher
L H Chute Rotate Bracket
5/16-18 x 3/4" Carriage Bolt
R,H, Chute Rotate Bracket
5/16_18 x 1-3/4" Screw
Qwner's Manual
CRAFTSMAN
20" SNOW THROWER
536.885410
38
87
_f12
22
3
14
15
16
i
ReL Item 8_
28
7
62
31
33
12 11
18
39
40
61
47
83
41
58
.>
59 6O
63
34
84 64
53
51
7O
71
51
78
79
28
8
68
CRAFTSMAN
REF.
NO.
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
11
t2
13
14
15
16
!7
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24
71OO2
53788
20579
45204
50182
71072
302344
590
302707
3320O
71393
71060
71071
301339
73787
301225
301337
302570
307694
71067
70978
454512
301848
307957
25
26
27
28
29
30
3I
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
7O988
3O2619
12452
3O2343
3O1841
3O184O
301839
302436
307457
73812
8260
302662
302706
308900
50795
302440
302638
302434
20859
56113
20" SNOW THROWER
536.885410
REFo
NO.,
PART NAME
5116-18 x I/2" Set Screw
Engine Pulley, V3L
Woodruff Key No 5
3/8-i6 x 1-3/4" Screv, Hex Hd
Idler Pulley, BFF
3/8" Flatwasher
idler Arm
3/8-16 Hex Jam Nut
Belt, V3L
Square Key
5/I 6-24 x 1" Bolt
5/16" Lockwasher
5/t6" Flatwasher
Belt Guide L H
Washer, Belt RetainE
Pulley, Engine 4L
Belt Guide R H,
Spring Extension
Belt Cover
1/4" Ffatwasher
t/4-20 x 1/2" Self Tapping Screw
Spring Pin
Brake Arm Assembly
Engine, Craftsman, Model No.
143.804062 (see Engine Repair
Parts list)
5/t6-I8 x lq/4" Bolt
Auger Clutch Lever
Flatwasher
Shaft, Pulley, Tractio
Needle Bearing
Thrust Needle Bearir_g
Thrust Washer
Bushing, Ptastic
Motor mount frame
Washer
Hair pin cotter
Shoulder Bolt.
Belt, V4L
14-t0 x 3/4", Ph Pn Hd Tap Screw
Key
Pulley, V-Belt
I/4-20 x 5/8" Bolt
Shoulder Bolt
Retaining Ring
Flatwasher
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
6t
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
8I
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
29
PART NO.
3O1784
5O617
3O7960
302639
302621
30814O
3O2624
307959
307956
70968
308903
85501
53831
53830
71059
71034
300376
50610
120376
300380
301783
120393
308496
300381
12685
302399
300625
71086
301688
302117
302395
300623
302646
301350
302642
307967
302652
73811
70984
1498
310169
306827
308787
30289
305705
PART NAME
Retaining Ring
Hand Grip
Shift Rod Lever
5/t 6-18 x 1/2" Bolt
Decal Gear Selection
Shilt Console
1/4-20 Locknut
Shilter Spring r.
Shift Yoke Assembly
!/4-20 x 5/8" Bolt
14-10 Nut "J" Speed
Trunion Bearing Assembly
Hub Friction Wheel
Friction Wheel
t/4" Lockwasher
1/4-20 Hex Nut
Disc, Drive
Idler pulley
5/16-18 Locknut
Clutch Lever
Retaining Ring
Flatwasher
Traction Drive Lever Assembly
Linkage
5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Screw
Shoulder Bolt
Bearing, Self-Aligning
1/8 x 3/4" Roll Pin
Shaft & Sprocket Assembly
Return Spring
Jackshaft & Sprocket Assembly
Axle Shah Assembfy
Chain assembly
Bearing, Axle
Chain, Roller
Bottom panel
10-24 x 3/8" Bolt
Retaining Ring
5/t 6-18 x 3/4" Self Tapping Screw
5116-18 Locknut
I/4-20 x 5/8", Hex Hd Tap Screw
Fender
Decal, Trac-Plus
Wave Washer, 1/2"
Shaft Cover
CRAFTSMAN
23" SNOW THROWER
536.885410
5
23
4
2
\
7
61 53
17
15
21
24
18
27
19
35 o
29
"\
3O
27
33
3O
36
41
7
3O
1
CRAFTSMAN
REFo
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
i1
12
13
t4
15
I6
!7
18
t9
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
3t
PART NO.
71037
57171
302633
307665
308768
302680
7139t
307698
302634
308931
302843
308766
71032
308839
85480
71058
I499
53266
306225
302635
t t72
306224
302623
71067
71059
71034
302626
7I 060
71071
307983
307969
23" SNOW THROWER
536.885410
PART NAME
PART NO.
.... 32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4O
4t
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
5/16" Hex Nut
Plastic Tee Knob
5/16"F{atwasher
Chute Deflector
Danger Stripe Decal
Flatwasher
5/16-18 Lockn ut
Chute Extension
5/16-18 x 3/4" Pan Head Slotted Bolt
Wire Chute Hinge
5116-18 x 1-1/4" Carriage Bolt
Craftsman Decal
#8-32 x 1/2" Bolt
Chute Ring
Chute Retainer Clip
#8-32 Locknut
3/8-!6 Locknut
Bearing & Retainer
Side Plate R H
1/4-20 Wide FLange Locknut
Auger Housing
Side Plate L H
t/4-20 x 5/8" Carriage Bolt
Flatwasher
Split Lockwasher
t/4-20 Hex Nut
5/16-t8 x 3/4" Washer Head Screw
5/16" Split Lockwasher
Flatwasher
Height Adjust Skid
Impeller Assembly
31
454565
70993
301375
302627
1t47
24274
50304
50684
48275
51404
273336
30O516
302628
51278
431787
514O5
5O221
51279
300515
51277
303008
3O8783
302630
302625
307972
307971
302487
70142
302922
70141
PART NAME
Spring Pin
5/t 6-! 8 x 3/4" Carriage Bo{t
Flanged Bearing
5/16-! 8 Wide Flange Locknut
Scraper Blade 20"
Oit Seal
Flanged Bearing
Roller Bearing
Ffatwasher
Thrust Collar
Spring Pin
Input Worm Shaft
1/4-20 x 3/4" Screw
R.H Auger Gear Case
Woodruff Key
Worm Gear
Flanged Bearing
Gear Case Gasket
Auger Output Shaft
LH Auger Gear Case
1/4-20 Hex Keps Nut
Size Decal 4/20
3/8-16 x !/2" Washer Taptite Screw
5/16-18 x t-3/8" Bolt
20" Auger L H
20" Auger R H
tmpeller Decal
Chute Danger Decal
Danger Decal
Auger Danger Decal
CRAFTSMAN
20" SNOW THROWER
536.8854810
12
14
11
5
9
19
20
,_21 _o
18
32
k
23
CRAFTSMAN
REFo
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
tl
t2
PART NO
3O2639
71082
305617
307961
307963
302638
301801
302635
1502
302613
20859
31O045
20" SNOW THROWER
536.885410
REF. 1
NO, I
PART NAME
5/16-t8 x 1/2", Hex Wa Hd Bolt
Cotter Pin
Pivot Pin
Weight Transfer Mounting Bracket
Track Support Frame
1/4-20 x 5/8", Wide FI Boft
Plastic Bearing
1/4-20 Wide Range Locknut
Locknut
21/32" Flatwasher
"E" Ring
Foot Pedal
:
33
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
J
I
1
1
l
1
1
I
I
I
PART NOo
302136
273336
304128
308838
3O2847
9723
3O8142
30!228
7136O
302708
3O2624
PART NAME
Torsion Spring
Spring Pin
Shaft, Idler Axle
1/4-20 x 3-112" Bolt
Cotter Pin
Track
Idler Wheel
Spacer
1/4-20 x 3!4" Bolt
Wheel, Track Drive
1/4-20 Hex Locknut
(P_FTSMAH4=(:Y(L[[N6iH[
MODELNUMBER:143.804062
250
249
,218
34
C rTSMAN 4o(yCLE
ENGINE
Ref_
No.
Part
No.
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
2O
21
MODEL
Ref.
No.
Part Name
33014C
34171
30969
32600
28277
31334
31510
31335
650548
133342
650561
22
23
24
25
28
31
32
35
45
46
47
47
47
48
48
48
49
49
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
6O
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
83
83
84
84
i
85
86
i
Cylinder Assy, (tncL Nos. 7 8- 45)
Nipple, Pipe
Cap, Oil drain
Seal, Oil
Washer, Fiat
Rod, Governor
Lever, Governor
Clamp, Governor lever
Screw, Hex washer hd,, 8-32 x 5/16
Baffle, Blower housing
Screw, Hex washer hd. Dudok, 1/4-20
x 5/8
133858A Control Assyo, Bracket (IncL Nos. 23
thru 25, 31 e 32)
31 2
Spring, Compression
650549
Screw, Fil, hd., 5-40 x 7/_6
610973
Terminal Assy,
31426
Spring, Extension
1650139
Screw, Fit. halo Sems, 8-32 x 1/2
t30322
Nut, Lock, 8-32
35440
Knob, Speed control
26727
Pin, Dowel
34846
Crankshaft Assy.
35544
Piston, Pin 8, Ring Assy, (StdJ (lncL
Nos, 48, 49 8- 50)
35545
Piston, Pin 8_ Ring Assy. (.010 oversize) (lncl, Nos. 48, 49 8 50)
35546
Piston, Pin 8` Ring Assyo (.020 oversize) (Incl, Nos. 48, 49 8` 50)
35541
Piston Ef Pin Assy, (Std.) (Incl. No, 50)
35542
Piston 8` Pin Assyo (.010 oversize)
(IncL No.. 50)
35543
Piston 8` Pin Assy° (.020 oversize)
{Inclo No. 50)
35547
Ring Set, Piston {Std.)
35548
Ring Set, Piston (O10 oversize)
35549
Ring Set, Piston (,020 oversize)
20381
Ring, Piston pin retaining
32875
Rod Assy,, Connecting (Incl., Nos. 52
e 53)
32654
Dipper, Oil
32610A
Bolt, Connecting rod
27241
Lifter, Valve
33696
Camshaft [Compression Release) (Extended)
32323
Washer, Thrust
"27677A
Gasket, Cylinder cover
34678
Cover, Cylinder (lncl, Nos 59, 60 &_72)
27897
Seal, Oil
30318
Seal, Camshaft
35479
Washer, Flat
30591
Gear, Governor {Inclo No. 70)
30574
Shaft, Mechanical governor
30588A Spool, Governor
29193
Ring, Retaining
650488
Screw, Hex hd. Seres, I/4-20 x 1-1/4
35554
Tube Assyo, Oil fill
35499
"O" Ring
35556
Dipstick
35539
Clip, Oil lilt
29313C Valve, Exhaust (Std.} [Incl. No, 86)
29315C Valve, Exhaust (1/32" oversize) (lncl..
No. 86)
32644A Valve, Intake (Std.) (IncL No. 86)
32645A
Valve, Intake (1/32" oversize) (Incl,
No. 86)
31672
Spring, Valve
31673
Cap, Valve spring
Part
No,
Body, Valve cover
Element, Valve body
Gasket, Valve cover
Cover, Breather
Tube, Breather
Screw, Hex hdo Sems, 10_24x 1/2
Nut 8- Lockwasher, 1/4-28
Gasket, Carburetor
Pipe, Intake
Gasket, Intake
Screw, Hex hd, 1/4-28 x 7/8
Screw, Hex hd,, 1/4_28 x 1-11/16
Screw, FiL hd, Seres, 1/4-20 x %19/32
Link, Governor to throttle
Bracket, Choke
Screw, Fil, hd, Seres, 10-32 x I/2
Rod, Choke
Knob, Choke control
Key, Ignition
Terminal Assy.
Wire, Ground
Cover, Carburetor
Screw, Pan hd. Seres, 8-32 x 5/t6
Screw, Hex hdo Seres, taptite, 10-24 x
3/8
33333
Bracket, Carburetor cover
34080
Spacer, Flywheel key
650872
Stud, Solid state mounting
34443A
Solid State Assy.
610118
Cover, Spark plug
650814
Screw, Torx hex washer hd, Sums,
10-24 x 1
611081
Rywheet (w/ring gear)
610961
Key, Flywheel
650815
Washer, Beltevilie
650863
Nut, Flywheel
35557
Wire, Ground
34212
Bracket, Hold down
30200
Screw, Hex washer hd, self*tap Sums,
10-24 x 9/16
34126
Bracket, Grommet mounting
28545
Grommet, Plastic
650760
Screw, Pan hd taptite, 8_32 x 3/8
"33015A
Gasket, Cylinder cover
33016A Head, CyLinder (Incl, No, 218)
6021A
Screw, Hex flange hd., 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
65O691
Washer, Flat
650818
Screw, Special hex hd., 5/16-18 x
1-1/2
33636
Piug, Spark {Champion
J-BC or/"
equivalent)
29745
Extension, Blower housing
650128
Screw, Hex hd. Sums, 10-24 x I/2
35656
Housing, Blower
57O682
Primer Assy.
32!80C
Line, Primer
33341
Extension, Baffle
65O884
Screw,
Hex washer hdo shakeproof
self-drilling, 8-32 x 1/2
29212
Screw, Hex hd, Sums, 1/4-28 x 7/16
33344
Baffle, Heat
2837 ! B
Piate, Fuel tank
650694A Screw, Hex flange hd., 5/16q8 x 2
34182
Bracket, Fuel tank mounting
650675
Washer, Rat
650805
Screw, Hex hd. w/beIIeville washer,
1/4o20 x 11/16
150
160
161
162
163
!64
165
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
191
192
193
194
195
196
t97
198
201
202
203
204
2O5
211
216
2t7
218
219
22O
221
i
.................
.i
35
Part Name
27666
31410
"27234A
34146
35350
650128
29752
"26756
32859
"32649A
6201
650870
650664
32698
34583
2882O
34582
35438
35593
610973
35285
35072
650257
650735
87
88
89
9O
91
93
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
!40
141
142
143
!44
145
146
147
148
149
i
_._J
NU NIB ER:143.804062
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref, No. 305,
4=G'CLE
E GmN
C FT$ N
MODEL
ReL'
No, ! No.
Ref.
No.
Part Name
Gasket, :haust
Muffler
=cL No. 228)
Screw, Fil. hd, Seres, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2
Washer, ]at
650327300638345
Screw,
=xwasher hd. Seres. 1/4-20
x 1/2
35584
Tank Ass_., Fuel (Incl, Nos° 250 8. 253)
35355
Cap, F1 tank
650665
Screw,
x washer hd, self-tap Sems,
1/4-15 x 7/8
Ctamp, Fuel line
30705
Line, Fuel
34694
Cup, Starter
65O884
Screw,
x washer hd. 8-32 x 1/2
650168
Washer, at
590574
Handle, S arter
35392
Plug, Starter
34346
Decal,
ruction
Decal,
_er
35282
Decal,
,ke
34144
_2
I
249
250
251
I
I
270
274
I
275
276
277
290A1
290C
290B J
CARBURETOR
NO.
Part
No
290D
290F
300
301
303
35771
34414
35312
632113A
590646
305
33240B
Decal, Warning
Decal, instruction
Carbure
(Incl. No. 96)
Starter, Rewind
Electric Starter Kit 14&88933 {Oplionel) Sold as an Accessory
Gasket Set (Incl. items marked "}
tin orig_
production the speed control ass_
y is riveted to the blower
housing baffle. Replacement speed
control assembly includes screws and
nuts for mounting. Replacement baffle
has threaded holes.
632113A
"'"".,,
14
_,
15
"-..Lf!ll
1
_
_7
t
O_
Name
*lndicat
Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 305.
I
24
Part
RPM Settings:
Low Speed: 2150, High Speed: 3600.
Ref.
No.
4..
N U NIBER:143.804062
25
32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
t8
21
22
23
24
25
26
30
31
32
I
I
1
Revised 6-28-89
36
Part
No.
632t 13A
631615
631767
631036
650506
630766
65PA17
632108
630735
631815
"630748
*631027
"631021
Part
Name
Carburetor
Shaft 8 Lever Assy., Throttle
Spring, Throttle return
Shutter, Throttle
Screw, 4-40 x 3/16
Spring, idle regulating screw
Screw, Idle regulating
Shaft E_ Lever Assy,, Choke
Spring, Choke stop
Shutter, Choke
Plug, Weich
Plug, Welch
Inlet Needle, Seat _ Clip Assy..
(lncL No. 13)
631022
Clip, Inlet needle
632O19 Float, Carburetor
*631024
Shaft, Float
631951
Bowl, Float (lncl. Nos_ t7 8 18)
27136A Drain Assy., Bowl (Incl. Noo 18}
"27554
Gasket, Bowt drain
27110
Gasket, Bowl-to-body
"31839
Adjustment
Screw Assy,, Main
(IncL Nos_ 21, 23, 30 Ef 311
"630740
"O" Ring, Adjustment screw
*631838
Screw, Idle adjustment
"631028
Gasket, Bowl*to-body
631807
Fitting, Fuel inlet
630738
Spring, Main adjustment screw
630739
Washer, Rat
31840
Repair Kit (Incl. items marked *)
REWIND
STARTER
NOr 590646
......
......................,,L
Ref.
No.
12
6
7
8
9
10
11
t2
590646
590599A
590600
590615
590601
590598
590616
590617
590645
590619
590620
5.90647
590451A
13
590574
t
2
3
4
13
5
37
Part
No.
Part Name
Starter, Rewind
Pin, Spring (tncl, No. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Spring, Brake
Dog, Starter
Spring, Dog
Pulley
Spring, Rewind
Cover, Spring
Housing Assyo, Starter
iRope, Starter (Length 69" 8 5/32"
dia,)
Handle, Mitten Grip [Not included
with starter}
]
C
T$
4 HORSEPOWER
20" DUAL STAGE
TRAC..PLUS
OWNER'S
UAL
OPTIONAL
MODEL
ELECTRIC
START
SNOW THROWER
NO.
536°885410
Each SNOW THROWER
has its own MODEL
NUMBER found on the motor mount frame.
Each ENGINE has its own MODEL
found on the BLOWER HOUSING.
NUMBER
Always mention these MODEL NUMBERS when
requesting service or Repair Parts foryour SNOW
THROWER.
All parts listed herein may be ordered through
any Sears Service Center/Department
and most
Sears Stores,
WHEN ORDERING
GIVE THE FOLLOWING
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
REPAIR
PAR'TS, ALWAYS
INFORMATION:
* PRODUCT - "SNOW THROWER"
" MODEL NUMBER - 536.885410
* ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.804062
" PART NUMBER
* PART DESCRIPTION
"Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider that Sears has service units nationwide staffed
with Sears trained technicians,,.,Professional technicians
specifically trained on Sears Products, having the parts,
tools and equipment to insure that we meet our pledge
to you,_..,weservice what we sell,"
.........
:.
:::
1, q,UH nl
rut
ii
/u
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago IL. 60684
307137 08/19/89
Printed in U.S.Ao