www.proform.com
Model No. PFEL05619.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal (under frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 275 lbs. (125 kg).
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
11. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
2. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
12. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
4. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in
a garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the
flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed
in a controlled way.
6. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front
and rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on
each side. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
14. Keep your back straight while using the
elliptical; do not arch your back.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts
regularly. Replace any worn parts
immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
600 ZNE elliptical. The 600 ZNE elliptical provides an
impressive selection of features designed to make
your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Upper Body Arm
Console
Pulse Sensor
Fan
Water Bottle Holder*
Pedal
Ramp
Storage Magnet
Wheel
Access Cover
Pedal Arm Latch
Leveling Foot
Latch Button
Handle
Leveling Foot
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
mallet
.
and a rubber
As you assemble the elliptical, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below
each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check
to see if it has been preassembled.
M6 Washer
(112)–8
M8 Split Washer
(103)–14
M6 x 12mm Patch
Screw (111)–4
M8 Washer
(95)–6
Wave Washer
(118)–2
M8 x 16mm Patch
Screw (102)–16
M6 x 50mm Patch
Screw (62)–4
M8 x 35mm Patch
Screw (137)–2
M10 x 95mm Patch
Screw (100)–4
5
M4 x 19mm
Screw (123)–8
M8 x 25mm Patch
Screw (121)–2
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
4
Orient the Rear Stabilizer (4) as shown.
100
Handle
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Folding
Frame (2) with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws
(100).
Next, hold the handle on the Rear Stabilizer (4),
press the Latch Button (67), and lower the Rear
Stabilizer and the Folding Frame (2) to the floor.
2
67
2. Orient the Front Stabilizer (3) so that the welded
tubes are facing away from the Main Frame (1).
2
While a second person lifts the front of the Main
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (3) with
two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (100).
3
1
6
Welded
Tubes
100
3. Identify and orient the Upright (5) and the Top
Cover (27) as shown.
3
Slide the Top Cover (27) upward onto the
Upright (5).
Wire Tie
Then, have a second person hold the Upright
(5) and the Top Cover (27) near the Main Frame
(1) until step 4.
5
Locate the wire tie in the Upright (5). Tie the
lower end of the wire tie to the Main Wire (60).
Next, pull the upper end of the wire tie until the
Main Wire is routed completely through the
Upright.
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (60) from
falling into the Upright (5), secure the Main
Wire with the wire tie.
60
27
Wire Tie
1
4. Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (60). Insert
the Upright (5) into the Main Frame (1).
4
Attach the Upright (5) with four M8 x 16mm
Patch Screws (102) and four M8 Split Washers
(103); do not tighten the Patch Screws yet.
You will tighten the Patch Screws at the end
of step 11.
Avoid pinching the
Main Wire (60)
5
102
7
103
1
102
103
103 102
103
102
5. Using a small plastic bag to keep your fingers
clean, apply a coat of the included grease to the
Upright Axle (48) and to two Wave Washers
(118).
5
Tip: Avoid damaging the Main Wire (60).
Insert the Upright Axle (48) through the Upright
(5) and center it. Slide a Wave Washer (118)
onto each side of the Upright Axle.
95
Next, identify the Right and Left Upper Body
Legs (6, 7), which are marked with “Right” and
“Left” stickers, and orient them as shown.
60
102
118
7
Grease
Avoid damaging the
Main Wire (60)
5
48
Slide the Right and Left Upper Body Legs (6, 7)
onto the right and left sides of the Upright Axle
(48).
Grease
118
6
Tighten an M8 x 16mm Patch Screw (102) and
an M8 Washer (95) into each end of the Upright
Axle (48) at the same time.
6. Identify the Right Pedal (14), the Right Pedal
Pad (104), and the Right Pedal Arm (12)
assembly, which are marked with “Right” stickers, and orient them as shown.
6
Set the Right Pedal Pad (104) on the Right
Pedal Arm (12). Then, set the Right Pedal (14)
on the Right Pedal Pad.
14
104
Attach the Right Pedal (14) to the Right Pedal
Arm (12) with two M6 x 12mm Patch Screws
(111) and two M6 Washers (112); do not
tighten the Patch Screws yet.
Next, tighten two M6 x 50mm Patch Screws
(62) and two M6 Washers (112) into the Right
Pedal Arm (12) and the Right Pedal (14). Then,
tighten the two M6 x 12mm Patch Screws
(111).
12
112
Attach the Left Pedal (not shown) to the Left
Pedal Arm (not shown) assembly in the
same way.
8
111
112
62
102
95
7. Apply grease to the axle on the right Crank Arm
(39).
7
Orient a Pedal Arm Sleeve (46) so that the flat
side is facing the elliptical. Slide the Pedal Arm
Sleeve onto the axle on the right Crank Arm
(39).
Attach the Pedal Arm Sleeve (46) with an M8 x
25mm Patch Screw (121), a Large Axle Cover
(113), and an M8 Washer (95). Tip: Avoid
damaging the Large Axle Cover when tightening the Patch Screw.
Grease
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
39 46
Flat
Side
8. See drawing 8a. Locate the Pedal Arm Roller
(32) on the Left Pedal Arm (13).
8a
Set the Pedal Arm Roller (32) on the left side of
the Ramp (130).
13
See drawing 8b. Pull upward on the Latch (50)
on the Left Pedal Arm (13).
32
130
Press the Left Pedal Arm (13) onto the left
Pedal Arm Sleeve (46). Make sure that the
Left Pedal Arm latches into place.
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
8b
13
46
9
50
95
113
121
9. Orient the Ramp Cover (131) around the
Upright (5) as shown.
Press the tabs on the Ramp Cover (131) into
the Ramp (130).
9
5
131
130
10. Apply grease to a Link Arm Axle (114).
Insert the Link Arm Axle (114) into the Right
Upper Body Leg (6) and the Right Link Arm (43)
from the side shown.
10
Insert a hex key into the M8 x 35mm Patch
Screw (137) in the Link Arm Axle (114).
Using a second hex key, tighten another M8 x
35mm Patch Screw (137), a Small Axle Cover
(56), and an M8 Washer (95) into the other end
of the Link Arm Axle (114). Tip: Avoid damaging the Small Axle Cover when tightening
the Patch Screw.
137
Grease
6
114
43
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
10
95
56
137
11. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (8), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
11
Have a second person hold the Right Upper
Body Arm (8) near the Right Upper Body Leg
(6).
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (8) to the
Right Upper Body Leg (6) with three M8 x
16mm Patch Screws (102) and three M8 Split
Washers (103).
9
Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (9) to the
Left Upper Body Leg (7) in the same way.
8
7
See step 4 on page 7. Tighten the M8 x
16mm Patch Screws (102).
Slide the Top Cover (27) downward and press it
into the Right and Left Frame Covers (21, 22).
103
27
6
21, 22
12. Identify the Right Handlebar (10), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
12
Have a second person hold the Right
Handlebar (10) near the right side of the Upright
(5).
102
102
Avoid pinching the
Pulse Wires (105)
105
11
Insert the Pulse Wire (105) from the Right
Handlebar (10) into the right side of the Upright
(5) and pull it upward out of the top of the
Upright.
105
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wire (105).
Attach the Right Handlebar (10) to the Upright
(5) with two M8 x 16mm Patch Screws (102)
and two M8 Split Washers (103).
5
Attach the Left Handlebar (11) in the same
way.
11
103
10
102
13. Orient the Rear Upright Cover (25) as shown.
Attach the Rear Upright Cover (25) to the
Upright (5) with four M4 x 19mm Screws (123).
13
123
25
14. Untie and discard the wire tie attached to the
Main Wire (60).
While a second person holds the Console (33)
near the Upright (5), connect the wires on the
Console to the Main Wire (60) and to the Pulse
Wires (105).
5
14
33
105
Insert the excess wire downward into the
Upright (5) or upward into the Console (33).
Avoid pinching
the wires
5
60
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (33) to the Upright (5) with four M4 x
19mm Screws (123).
123
12
15. Orient the Front Upright Cover (24) as shown.
Attach the Front Upright Cover (24) around the
Upright (5) by pressing the tabs on the Front
Upright Cover into the Rear Upright Cover (25).
15
24
25
16. Plug the Power Adapter (138) into the Power
Receptacle (135).
To plug the Power Adapter (138) into an outlet,
see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 14.
5
16
135
138
17. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over
after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
13
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO FOLD AND UNFOLD THE ELLIPTICAL
IMPORTANT: If the elliptical has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before plugging in the power adapter. If
you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
When the elliptical
is not in use, the
frame can be
folded out of the
way. First, lift the
latch under each
pedal arm, and lift
the pedal arms off
the sleeves on the
crank arms.
Plug the power
adapter into the
Power Adapter
receptacle on the
frame of the elliptical. Then, plug the
power adapter into
an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed in
accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
If the frame of
the elliptical
flexes during
use, turn the
center leveling
foot until the flexing motion is
eliminated.
Pedal Arm
Latch
Next, raise the pedal arms until the magnets on the
pedal arms touch the handlebars; the magnets will
hold the pedal arms in place. Then, hold the handle
and lift the frame until it locks in a vertical position.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
If the elliptical
rocks slightly on
your floor during
use, turn one or
both of the leveling feet beneath
the rear stabilizer until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Sleeve
Magnet
Leveling
Feet
Handle
Leveling
Foot
Pedal
Arm
Latch
Button
To use the elliptical, first hold the handle, press the
latch button, and lower the frame.
Next, pull the magnets on the pedal arms off the handlebars. Then, lift the latches under the pedal arms,
and set the pedal arms on the sleeves on the crank
arms. Release the latches, and make sure that the
pedal arms are securely connected to the crank arms
14
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
To move the elliptical, first fold it as described above.
Next, stand in front of the elliptical, hold the upright,
and place one foot against one of the wheels. Pull the
upright until the elliptical rolls on the wheels. With the
help of a second person, carefully move the elliptical
to the desired location, and then lower it to the floor.
To mount the elliptical, hold the upper body arms and
step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Next,
step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until they
begin to move with a continuous motion.
Upper Body Arms
Handlebars
Pull on
the upright
Crank Arm
Place
your foot
here
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE RAMP
Pedals
Note: The crank arms can turn in either direction.
It is recommended that you turn the crank arms in
the direction shown by the arrow; however, for
variety you can turn the crank arms in the opposite direction.
To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change the
incline of the ramp. To change the incline, pull the
ramp knob outward, raise or lower the ramp, and
engage the ramp pin into one of the adjustment holes
in the front of the frame.
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the higher pedal first. Then, step off the lower
pedal.
Ramp
Knob
Ramp
15
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also
measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
The console also offers eighteen preset workouts—ten
weight loss workouts and eight timed workouts. Each
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling pace as
it guides you through an effective workout.
The console also features an iFit training mode that
allows you to connect to your wireless network
through an iFit Live module. The optional iFit Live
module allows you to download personalized workouts
and to track and analyze workout information on the
iFit Live website. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.ifit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To activate the console, see page 17. To use the
manual mode, see page 17. To use a preset workout, see page 18. To use the iFit training mode, see
page 20. To use the sound system, see page 20. To
use the information mode, see page 20.
Fan Button
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
Volume
Buttons
16
HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
The included power adapter must be used to operate
the elliptical. See HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 14. When the power adapter is
plugged in, the displays will turn on and the console
will be ready for use.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance Increase and
Decrease buttons.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE
4. Follow your progress with the display.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the console will pause.
The console offers several display modes. The
display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. Press the Display
button repeatedly to select the desired display
mode.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off and
the display will be reset.
When you are finished exercising, unplug the power
adapter. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the
electrical components on the elliptical may wear
prematurely.
The display can show the following workout
information:
Calories—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Profile—When a workout is selected, this display
mode will show a profile of the resistance levels
for the workout.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 5 on page 18).
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE above.
2. Select the manual mode.
Resistance—This display mode will show the
resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds
each time the resistance level changes.
Each time you turn on the console, the main menu
will appear.
To select the manual
mode, press the
Increase and Decrease
buttons next to the Enter
button and highlight
START. Then, press the
Enter button.
RPM—This display mode will show your pedaling
pace, in revolutions per minute (rpm).
Strides—This display mode will show the total
number of strides you have pedaled.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, the display mode will show
the time remaining in the workout instead of the
elapsed time.
If you have selected a workout or the iFit Training
mode, press the Menu button to return to the main
menu.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the Volume Increase and Decrease buttons
(see the drawing on page 16).
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
If there are sheets of
plastic on the metal
Contacts
contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To
measure your heart
rate, hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with your
palms resting against
the metal contacts.
Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
17.
2. Select a preset workout.
If you have selected a workout or the iFit Training
mode, press the Menu button to return to the main
menu.
To select a preset workout, first press the
Increase and Decrease
buttons next to the Enter
button and highlight
WORKOUTS. Then,
press the Enter button.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will
appear in the display. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
Next, press the Increase and Decrease buttons to
highlight the desired workout category. Then,
press the Enter button.
You can also press the Workouts button repeatedly to select a workout category or the manual
mode.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Press the Fan button (see the drawing on page
16) repeatedly to turn on or to turn off the fan.
Press the Increase and Decrease buttons to highlight the desired workout subcategory. Then, press
the Enter button.
7. When you are finished using the elliptical, the
console will turn off automatically.
Press the Increase and Decrease buttons to highlight the name of the desired workout. The
duration, the maximum rpm (pedaling pace), the
maximum resistance level, and a profile of the
resistance levels of the workout will appear in the
right side of the display. Then, press the Enter button.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 17.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target rpm
(pedaling pace) are programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance level and/or
target rpm may be programmed for consecutive
segments.
18
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next segment.
The workout profile will
show your progress.
Current Segment
The flashing segment of
the profile represents
the current segment of
the workout. The height
of the flashing segment
indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the workout,
simply resume pedaling.
When the first segment of the workout ends, the
resistance level and the target rpm for the second
segment will appear in the display for a few seconds to alert you. The next segment of the profile
will begin to flash, and the pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level for the next
segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace (rpm) near the target rpm for
the current segment. When the word FASTER
appears in the display, increase your pedaling
pace. When the word SLOWER appears,
decrease your pedaling pace. When no words
appear, maintain your current pedaling pace.
See step 5 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 18.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm is intended only to
provide motivation. Your actual pedaling pace
(rpm) may be slower than the target rpm. Make
sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for
you.
7. When you are finished using the elliptical, the
console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 17.
19
HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION MODE
HOW TO USE THE IFIT TRAINING MODE
The console features an information mode that allows
you to view usage information, select a unit of measurement for the iFit Live workouts, and to adjust the
contrast level of the displays.
The optional iFit Live module allows your console to
communicate with your wireless network and unlocks
exciting new features. For example, you can download
personalized workouts, create your own workouts,
track your workout results, and access many other
features on the iFit Live website. To purchase an iFit
Live module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or
call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual.
When an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer,
check the status of the iFit Live module, and check for
downloads.
To select the iFit training mode, insert the iFit Live
module into the console. Press the Menu button and
then press the Increase and Decrease buttons next to
the Enter button and highlight IFIT TRAINING. Then,
press the Enter button.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the information
mode, press and hold
down the Display button
for a few seconds until
the information mode
appears in the display.
For more information about the iFit training mode, go
to www.iFit.com. Note: To use the iFit Live module,
you must have access to a computer with an internet
connection and a USB port. You must also have your
own wireless network including an 802.11b router with
SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported). You will also need an iFit.com membership.
2. View usage information.
The display will show the total distance that has
been pedaled on the elliptical. The display will also
show the total number of hours that the elliptical
has been used.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the side of the console
and into a jack on your MP3 player or CD player;
make sure that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
Note: Some iFit Live workouts will display the distance in miles or kilometers.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player or press the
Volume Increase and Decrease buttons on the console (see the drawing on page 16).
To change the unit of measurement, press the
Increase and Decrease buttons until the bullet
appears next to the word UNITS. Then, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit
of measurement.
20
4. Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
7. Check the status of the iFit Live module if
desired.
The currently selected contrast level will also
appear in the display. To change the contrast level,
press the Increase and Decrease buttons until the
bullet appears next to the word CONTRAST.
To check the status of the iFit Live module, press
the Increase and Decrease buttons until the bullet
appears next to the words CHECK WIFI STATUS
or CHECK USB STATUS.
Press the Enter button and then press the
Increase and Decrease buttons repeatedly to
select the desired contrast level. Press the Enter
button again to save your selection.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit Live module will appear in the
display. To exit this display, press and hold down
the Display button for a few seconds.
5. Determine if an iFit Live module is connected
to the console.
8. Check for downloads if desired.
To check for iFit Live workouts and firmware downloads, press the Increase and Decrease buttons
until the bullet appears next to the words CHECK
FOR DOWNLOADS.
If an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
the display will show the words WIFI STATUS or
USB STATUS.
If no accessory is connected, the display will show
the words NO MODULE DETECTED. If no accessory is connected, go to step 9.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will
then check for iFit Live workouts and firmware
downloads.
6. Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
9. Exit the information mode.
Press the Display button to exit the information
mode.
The currently selected audio setting for the voice
of the personal trainer will also appear in the display.
To change the audio setting, press the Increase
and Decrease buttons until the bullet appears next
to the words TRAINER VOICE. Then, press the
Enter button repeatedly to turn the voice of the
personal trainer ON or OFF.
21
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in
a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment
off and on, the user is encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
WARNING: Per FCC rules, changes or modifications not expressly approved by ICON could void the
user's authority to operate the equipment.
22
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, look into the access opening and locate the
Reed Switch (69). Rotate the Large Pulley (74) until a
Pulley Magnet (75) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not turn on, make sure that the
power adapter is fully plugged in. If lines appear in the
console display, see HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION MODE on page 20 and adjust the contrast level
of the display.
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 18.
106
69
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
75
74
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power
adapter. Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on
the Access Cover (20) and pry the Access Cover
upward off the elliptical.
Next, loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x
16mm Screw (106). Slide the Reed Switch (69)
slightly toward or away from the Pulley Magnet (75).
Then, retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw.
Plug in the power adapter and rotate the large pulley
for a moment. Repeat these actions until the console
displays correct feedback. When the reed switch is
correctly adjusted, reattach the access cover.
20
23
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Then, remove the M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws
(134) and the M4 x 42mm Screws (120) from the
Right and Left Shields (18, 19). (Note: Not all Screws
are shown. Be sure to note which size Screws come
from which holes.) Then, carefully remove the Left
Shield.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power adapter.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the
Access Cover (20) and pry the Access Cover upward
off the elliptical.
Loosen the Pivot Screw (97). Tighten the Belt
Adjustment Screw (85) until the Drive Belt (38) is tight.
When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the Pivot Screw.
38
97
13
134
50
20
46
120
85
19, 18
120
When you are finished, reattach the left shield, replace
the left pedal arm, and reattach the access cover.
Then, plug in the power adapter.
Next, lift the Latch (50) on the underside of the Left
Pedal Arm (13), and then lift the Left Pedal Arm off the
left Pedal Arm Sleeve (46).
24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
25
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of
knees, and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back, and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons, and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
26
5
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL05619.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
18
2
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Main Frame
Folding Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Right Upper Body Leg
Left Upper Body Leg
Right Upper Body Arm
Left Upper Body Arm
Right Handlebar
Left Handlebar
Right Pedal Arm
Left Pedal Arm
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Wheel Cap
Disc
Right Shield
Left Shield
Access Cover
Right Frame Cover
Left Frame Cover
Double Tree Fastener
Front Upright Cover
Rear Upright Cover
Water Bottle Holder
Top Cover
Pedal Arm Cap
Mount w/Screw
Magnet Cover
Pedal Arm Magnet
Pedal Arm Roller
Console
Pulse Sensor/Wire
Handgrip
Wheel
Stabilizer Cap
Drive Belt
Crank Arm
Disc Insert
Leveling Foot
Latch Bracket
Right Link Arm
Ramp Pin
Ramp Knob
Pedal Arm Sleeve
Inner Sleeve Bushing
Upright Axle
Latch Housing
Latch
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
27
2
2
4
16
4
6
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
10
1
1
2
1
4
Description
R1010A
Large Latch Spring
Latch Insert
Long Latch Spring
Arm/Leg Bushing
M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw
Small Axle Cover
Upright Bushing
Outer Sleeve Bushing
Audio Cable
Main Wire
Flywheel
M6 x 50mm Patch Screw
Frame Axle
Main Frame Bushing
Latch Bracket Axle
Latch Bracket Spring
Latch Button
Button Housing
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
Crank Hub
Crank
Crank Spacer
Large Pulley
Pulley Magnet
Folding Frame Bearing
Idler
Resistance Motor
Adjustment Assembly
Resistance Wheel
Adjustment Lock
Motor Bracket
C-magnet Bracket
Flywheel Axle
Belt Adjustment Screw
M8 x 28mm Patch Screw
Crank Snap Ring
C-magnet Bracket Bolt
Motor Screw
M5 x 7mm Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M6 Locknut
Pin Spring
M8 Jam Nut
M8 Washer
M6 Washer
Pivot Screw
Motor Bracket Screw
Idler Bolt
M10 x 95mm Patch Screw
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
2
16
14
1
2
9
4
6
4
2
4
8
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Small Pedal Arm Snap Ring
M8 x 16mm Patch Screw
M8 Split Washer
Right Pedal Pad
Pulse Wire
M4 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 20mm Button Screw
M10 Washer
M8 x 16mm Button Screw
M8 x 23.5mm x 1mm Washer
M6 x 12mm Patch Screw
M6 Washer
Large Axle Cover
Link Arm Axle
Pedal Plate
Left Pedal Pad
Flywheel Bearing
Wave Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 42mm Screw
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
*
*
*
1
8
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
10
1
4
4
1
–
–
–
Description
3/8" x 13mm Flange Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
Large Pedal Arm Snap Ring
M4 x 8mm Screw
M10 Locknut
Long C-pin
Short C-pin
Left Link Arm
Ramp
Ramp Cover
Ramp Bushing
Ramp Axle
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw
Power Receptacle/Wire
M8 x 38mm Screw
M8 x 35mm Patch Screw
Power Adapter
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
28
29
49
51
125
30
50
109
102
35
54
95
54
95 58
46
62
129 15
54
124
112
13
115
121 113
127
52
106
54
128
95
53
56
31
137
103
9
102
47
111
54
7
54
125
62 31
112
116
54
95
31
25
112
111
115
104
137
26
12
56
32 101
28
114
30
33
48
34
11
62
112
118
102
103
103
57
102
137
47
46
58
54
95 113
28
54
123
114
27
54
123
123
95
54
56
124
101 32
14
5
57
118
59
56
121
95
43
54
6
109
54
49
52
51
50
54
102
8
95 56
102
103
35
127
128
53
137
105
103
106
102
34
103
95
103
10
24
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEL05619.0
R1010A
30
41
75
37
73
86
100
4
97
39
96
94
99
136
41
2
76
136
75
98
87
74
72
70
85
90
69
106
82
91
68
37
55
77 92
79
80
61
38
76
71
94
83
67
108
29
86
132
64
42
66
109
110
107
132
29
86
39
132
60
133
89
122
108
84
88
78
87
81
117
107
138
131
41
29
65
44
93
64
1
130
108
36
16
110 126
109
64
29
36
63
108
107
108
126
3
108
107
102
103
102
29 45 103
102
16
135
100
103 102
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEL05619.0
R1010A
40
17
120
29
29 134
29
20
120
23
134
19
134
134
22
119
134
120
29
21
31
17
29
18
120
40
134
134
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFEL05619.0
R1010A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 298440 R1010A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.