Craftsman 143.996524 Operator`s manual

SEARS
operator's
manual
MODEL
NO. 143.99652z
6.5 RESERVE
POWER
12 CUBIC INCH (195 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
ENGIN
CAUTION:
• Operating
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
_
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
WARNING:
alifornia
Proposition
65
engineor exhaust
from this product
known
to the
State of California
to cause cancer, birthThe
defects
other reproductive
harm. contains chemicals
Sold by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO., CHICAGO,
IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
Printed ir_U.S.A.
3-1-99
181-1198-11
]
I
FUEL FILL
CAP
STARTER
lllflllllllIIIIHINII )
STARTER HANDLE
MOOELAND
D.O.M. DECAL
OIL FILL PLUG
AND DIPSTICK
AIRINTAKE-SCREEN
AIR CLEANER
SPARK PLUG WIRE
PRIMER
LEVERS&
LINKAGE
SPARK PLUG
MUFFLER
bOTTOM OF ENGINF
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED COULD
ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY
Figure 1 OF YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND
FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL AND ANY PROVIDED WITH THE EQUIPMENT ON WHICH
THIS ENGINE IS USED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATING.
THESE
SYMBOLS
MAY APPEAR
ON THE ENGINE:
MBB
OFF
FAST
SlOW
STOP
ENGINES WHICH ARE CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH CAUFORNIA AND
U.S. EPA EMISSION REGULATIONS FOR ULGE ENGINES: Are certified te
operate on regular unleaded gasoline. Include the fOllowingemission control
system(s): EM, TWC (if so equipped): Do not include any user adjustable
features - therefore no other adjustments are needed.
IMPORTANT
KEEP THIS MANUAL HANDY AT ALL TIMES FOR FUTURE REFERENCE. READ IT CAREFULLY AND FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF
WITH THE OPERATING, MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS. THIS MANUAL ALSO CONTAINS A COMPLETE PARTS
I.ISTING.
OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS
TO OPERATE
ENGINE,
YOU WILL NEED THE
A CLEAN, HIGH QUALITY,
FOLLOWING:
DETERGENT
FULL
CHOKE
OIL.
BEFORE STARTING
Be sum originai container is marked: A.P.I. service "SF" - "SJ".
FOR SUMMER (ABOVE 32=F; O°C) USE SAE 30 OIL
Using multigrade oil will increase oil consumption.
FORWINTER(BELOW32eF;0aC)USESAESW30OIL(SAE10Wisan
_
READALLIN_rFRUCrnONSPROV1DEDW_HTItEEQUlPMENTON
WHICH THIS ENGINE IS USED.
acceptable substitute.)
DO NOT USE 10W40 OIL.
OIL SUMP CAPACITY:
THIS ENGINE IS EQUIPPED WITH A FEDERALLY MANDATED MECHANISM WHICH STOPS THE ENGINE. DO NOT INTERFERE WITH OR
BYPASS THIS MECHANISM. PARTS OF THE MECHANISM MAY BE
SUBJECT TO WEAR AND MUST BE CHECKED ONCE A YEAR BY AN
AUTHORIZED SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA
NC.) SERVICE CENTER. IN THE EVENT THE MECHANISM FAILS
FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST NOT USE THE ENGINE UNTIL
CORRECTED BY AN AUTHORIZED SEARS ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR
SEARS CANADA, INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
21 ounces (1-1/4 U.S. pints)
.62 fitars
€_) A FRESH, CLEAN, UNLEADED
REGULAR, UNLEADED PREMIUM, OR REFORMULATED
AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE ONLY. DO NOT USE LEADED
GASOLINE.
NOTE: DO NOT USE GASOLINE CONTAINING METHANOL (WOOD
ALCOHOL), Gasoline containing up to 10% ethanol or grain alcohol
('Gesohoi'), or up to 15% MTBE (Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether), may be
used but requires special sere when engine is unused for extended
periods.
•
_k DISCONNEOT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG AND ATTACH IT TO RETAINING POST (see Figure 6 on Page 3).
See "STORAGE" instructions of Page 5.
NOTE: Use clean oil and fuel and store in approved, clean covered
containers. Use clean fill funnels.
Never use "stale" gesoline'leR over from last season or stored for long
periods.
Page 1
181-1198-11
'FORE
INSTALL
A.
STARTING (Continued)
STARTER
ROPE:
Pull at least 2 feat of starter rope oot of stader and tie a s,p knot ot
starter to prevent starter rope from rewinding back into starter.
BEFORE STARTING (Continued)
®
FILL FUEL TANK
with gasoline as specified in the preceding
B.
Slide rope stop (see Figure 2) onto starter rope and fead starter rope
through rope guide on mower handle (see Figure 3).
"OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS,"
NEVER MIX OIL WITH GASOLINE.
C.
Feed starter rope through starter handle (sea Figure 4) and tie a left
hand knot, _eaving 1/2 inch to 1 inch of starter rope extending
beyond left hand knot. DO NOT PULL LEFT HAND KNOT INTO
STARTER HANDLE YET.
Never use =stale" gasoline left over from last season
long perieds.
D.
With starter handle resting on rope guide (see Figure 3), check
starter rope for slack. If there is any slack, pull more starter rope
through starter handle and relocate left hand knot to eliminate slack.
E.
Untie slip knot at starter.
F.
Pull left hand knot into starter handle.
G.
Position rope stop 2 to 3 inches from starter (see Figure 2) and
fasten it to starter rope by gdpping it with pliere and foming staple
through starter rope until staple is even with outside of rope stop.
(_ CHECK
item 2.
or stored for
_k
EVER FILL FUEL TANK INDOORS. NEVER RLL FUELTANK
WHEN ENGINE IS RUNNING OR HOT. DO NOT SMOKE WHEN
FILLING FUEL TANK.
,_
NEVER
FUEL TANK
COMPLETELY.
TANK TO
1/2"
BELOW FILL
BOTTOM
OF FILLER
NECK TOFILL
PROVIDE
SPACE
FOR FUEL EXPANSION. WIPE ANY FUEL SPILLAGE FROM
ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT BEFORE STARTING ENGINE.
_kANY
LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM (LPG) OR NATURAL GAS
FUEL SYSTEM MUST BE LEAKPROOF AND MEET ALL
APPLICABLE CODES AND REGULATIONS.
OIL LEVEL:
IMPORTANT:
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL LEVEL IS
BETWEEN "FULL" AND "ADD" MARKS ON
DIPSTICK.
CHECK
OIL LEVEL OFTEN
DURING
ENGINE
BREAK-IN.
NEVER RUN ENGINE UNLESS OIL FILL PLUG IS TIGHTENED
SECURELY
INTO OIL RLL HOLE.
A.
POSITION EQUIPMENT SO ENGINE IS LEVEL.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Clean area around oil fill plug (see Figure 1).
Remove oil fill plug and dipstick.
Wipe dipetick clean, insert it into oil fill hole and tighten securely.
Remove oil fill plug and check oil level. If level is not up to "FULL"
mark on dipstick, add recommended oil, until it is. POUR SLOWLY.
Wipe dipstick clean each time oil level ts checked. DO NOT FILL
ABOVE "FULL" MARK ON DIPSTICK.
F.
Replace oil till plug and tighten securely. See "MAINTENANCE"
section for any future oil level and oil change instructions (sea Page
(_) CHECK THE FOLLOWING:
A.
_IL
I
B.
BE SURE EQUIPMENT
IS IN NEUTRAL GEAR WITH
CLUTCHES, BELTS, CHAINS AND SAFETY SWITCHES
DISENGAGED. (FOLLOW EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURER'S
INSTRUt_RONS.)
SHOULDPOSmON.
PLACE ANY SAFETY
SWITCHES
IN SAFETNIS
STARTING
Besure spark plug wire isattached to spark plug (see Figure
1).
STARTER
HANDLE
ROPE
GUIDE
NO SLACK
PERMISSIBLE
3).
MOWER
ROPE STOP
I
2 TO 3
INCHES
STARTER
[
....
Figum3
LEFT
HANDED
KNOT
STARTER
HANDLE
I
1/2 TO 1 INCH
Figure 4
B
Figure 2
Page 2
181-1198-11
MAINTENANCE
STARTING
_NEVER
RUN ENGINE INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY
VENTILATED AREAS. ENGINE EXHAUST CONTAINS CARBON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS (CARBON MONOXIDE IS ALSO PRESENT IN ENGINE EXHAUST
FROM LIQUID PETROLEUM (LPG) AND NATURAL GAS FUEL
SYSTEMS).
_L
J_k WARNING TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY
I
a_L AREAS MAY EXCEED 1500F (650C). AVOID THESE AREAS.
I
(_)
CHECK
OIL LEVEL:
Checkoilleveleveryfive (5) operatinghoursor eachtimeengine
isused.See "3CHECKOIL LEVEL*in"BEFORESTARTING"on
Page2.
KEEP HANDS, FEET, HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING AWAY
FROM ANY MOVING PARTS ON ENGINE AND EQUIPMENT.
(_ CHANGE
_iWARNING:
TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY
AREAS MAY EXCEED 1500F (650(:). AVOID THESE AREAS.
(_
Change oil after first two (2) operating hours and every 25
operating hours thereafter, more often if operated in extremely
dustyor dirtyconditions.Change oilwhile engine issfillwarm from
recent running.
Move engine control (see Figure 1) to HI Position.
(_)
START
AND ATrACH IT TO RETAINING POST (see Figure 5).
B. Positionequipment an engine oildrain plug is lowest point on
engine.
C. Remove oil drain plug and oil fill plug to drain oil (see Figure
1).
D. Replace oil drain plug and tighten securely.
E. Fill oilsursp with recommended oil. See "OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS" and "CHECK OIL LEVEL" on Page 1.
F. Replace oil fillplug and tighten securely.
G. Connect spark plug wire to spark plug.
H. Wipe up any spilled oil and/or gasoline.
NOTE:
If if is difficult to reach the oil drain plug, drain fuel.
Remove oil fillplug and tip mower on itsside. Drain oil
into a suitable container.
A. The carburetor on your engine has been oompletely adjusted
at the factory. For each initial steal, push pdmer bulb firmly
with your thumb 5 times, allowing pdmer bulb to rstum
completely to original position between pushes. Repeat the
above for each starter operation as necessary.
NOTE:
DO NOT USE PRIMER TO RESTART A WARM
ENGINE AFTER A SHORT SHUTDOWN.
B. Grasp starter handle (see Figure 3) and pull rope out, slowly,
until it pulls slightly harder. Let rope rewind slowly. Then pull
ropewith a rapidfull arm stroke. Let rope rewind SLOWLY. Do
not letstarter handle snap backagainst rope guide (see Figure
3).
C. Repeat instructionsS if necessary, until engine starts.
NOTE: If engine does not start, repeat instructions A, B and
C until it starts.
_B.
ENGINE
AIR CLEANER
IS STOPPED:
'.
DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE FROM SPARK PLUG
AND ATrACH IT TO RETAINING POST (see Figure 5).
NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS
OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED
AREAS,
WHERE FUEL FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME,
SPARK OR PILOT LIGNTAS ON A FURNACE, WATER
HEATER, CLOTHES DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE.
(see Figure6):
NEVER RUN ENGINE WITHOUT COMPLETE AIR CLEANER
NSTALLED ON ENGINE.
Replacement filters are available at any Seers Roebuck and Co.
(or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center. To install new filter,
proceed as follows:
A.
Turn cover to the right (clockwise) to remove it end remove
paper filter from flange. Discard filter.
B.
Clean cover and flange thoroughly.
C.
Insert new paper filter into cover.
D.
Line up tabs on cover with slots on flange.
E.
Push cover firmly against flange and tum it to the left
(counterclockwise)untilcover lockssecurelyin place. Cover
should be in vertical position.
SLOT
FLANGE
SPARK
PLUG
RETAININGPOST
TURN COVER TO THE
RIGHT (CLOCKWISE)
TO REMOVE
TABS
TURNCOVER TO THE LEFT
(COUNTERCLOCKWISE)TO
TIGHTEN
PLUGWIRE
Figure5
I
Replace filteronce a year or more often if used in extremely dusty
or dirty conditions.
00 NOT A'n'EMPT TO CLEAN OR OIL FILTER,
See mower manufacturer's Instructions.
AFTER
_A.
_:)
_1=
STOPPING
_)
DISCONNECT
SPARK
P UGWIRE
FROM
SPARPLUG
I
4Bk
ENGINE:
OIL:
Page 3
Figure 6
181-1198-11"
MAINTENANCE
(Continued)
STORAGE
SPARK PLUG (see Figure7):
This spark ignitionsystem meets all requiraments of the Canadian Interference-Causing Equipment Regulations. This engine
complies with all currant Australian and New Zealand limitations
regarding electromagnetic interference.
ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED AREAS, WHERE FUEL
FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR PILOT
LIGHT
ON ENGINE
A FURNACE,
WATER TANKINDOORS
HEATER, CLOTHES
EVER AS
STORE
WITH FUELIN
OR IN
DRYER OR OTHER GAS APPLIANCE.
_hk
IF ENGINE IS TO BE UNUSED FOR 30 DAYS OR MORE
PREPARE AS FOLLOWS:
Check spark plug yearly or every 100 operating hours.
A. Clean area around spark plug.
(_) DRAIN FUEL SYSTEM:
B. Remove and inspect spark plug.
C. Replace spark plug if electrodes are pitted, bumed or
porcelainiscracked. For replacement use Champion RJ19LM,
or equivalent.
A. Remove all gasoline from carburetor and fuel tank to prevent
gum deposits from forming on these parts and causing possible malfunctionof engine.
NOTE: A resistor spark plug must be used for replacement.
D. Check electrodes gap with wire fouler gauge and set gap at
.030 if necessary.
E. Install spark plug, tighten securely.
B. Runengine untilfueltank isempty andengine stopsdue tolack
of fuel.
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer (such as STA-BIL) is an acceptable
altemative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits
duringstorage. Add stabilizerto gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow mix ratio found on stabilizer container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to
allow it to reach carburetor.
ELECTRODES
_CELAIN
_)
CHANGE
.O3OGAP
(_
SYSTEM:
IMPORTANT: Frequently remove any grass clippings, dirt and
debris from cooling fins, air intake screen and levers and linkage
(see Figure 1). Thiswill help ensure adequate coolingand correct
engine speed.
®
,_
I
OIL:
Change oil if it has not been changed in the lastthree (3) months.
Sou "CHANGE OIL" instructionsin =MAINTENANCE" section on
Page 3.
Figure 7
(_) COOLING
AWAY FROM OPEN FLAME. BE SURE ENGINE IS COOL
DRAIN
INTO APPROVED CONTAINER OUTDOORS,
DO NOTFUEL
SMOKE.
_k
OIL CYLINDER
A.
Remove spark plug and pour one (1) ounce (30 ml) of engine
oil into spark plug hole.
B.
Cover spark plug hole with a rag.
C.
Crank engine over, slowly, several times.
CRANKING
ENGINE
SLOWLY.
VOID SPRAY
FROMOVER
SPARK
PLUG HOLE WHEN
_1=
CHECK ENGINE AND EQUIPMENTOFTEN FOR LOOSE NUTS, I
BOLTS AND ATTACHMENTS, AND KEEP THESE ITEMS
TIGHTENED.
D.
(_
BORE:
Replace spark plug.
CLEAN
ENGINE:
Remove any clippings, dirt, or chaff from exterior of engine.
ADJUSTMENTS
GENERAL
DO NOT MAKE UNNECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS. FACTORY SETTINGS ARE SATISFACTORY FOR MOST APPLICATIONS AND
CONDITIONS. IF ADJUSTMENTS ARE NEEDED, PROCEED AS
FOLLOWS:
(D
Justas your automobile needs professionalmechanical maintenance
from time to time, sodoes yourCraftsman engine. Replacement of the
spark plug and air cleaner is made necessary by NORMAL use.
Professional Air-Cooled Engine Service is as close as your nearest
Sears Roebuck and Co. (or Sears Canada, Inc.) Service Center.
CARBURETOR
If you think your carburetor needs adjusting, sou your nearest
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA CENTER).
Engine performance should not be affected at altitudes up to
7,000 feet. For operation at higher elevations, contact your
nearest SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. (OR SEARS CANADA,
INC.) SERVICE CENTER.
A youdy check-up or tune-up by Sears is a good idea to avoid
breakdowns or delay.., do it at the end of the season, then you're
ready for the next. We even prepare it for storage for you.
(_ ENGINE SPEED
1
_
/
TORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING
ENGINE ABOVE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE
DANGEROUS.
EVER TAMPER
WITH ENGINE GOVERNOR
IS FACCHANGING
OF ENGINE-GOVERNED
SPEED WHICH
WILL VOID
EN- |
GINE WARRANTY.
Page 4
181-1198-11
TROUBLESHOOTING
THE FOLLOWING MAY HELP AVOID A DELAY IN YOUR WORK OR
SAVE THE EXPENSE OF A SERVICE CALL.
ENGINE FALLS TO START OR STARTS WITH DIFFICULTY
CAUSE
REMEDY
Controls not in start position.
Move ENGINE CONTROL or equipment control to "HI" or
START pastion. See "STARTING" instructionsin this
manual.
Sparkplugwire disconnected
fromsparkplug.
Connect SPARK PLUG WIRE to SPARK PLUG.
Sparkplugfouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new spark plug.
;Insufficient fuel.
Fill FUEL TANK par "BEFORE STARTING" Instructions.
Water or dirt in fuel.
Drain FUEL TANK and re-fill with clean, fresh gasoline.
See "BEFORE STARTING" instructions in this manual.
Improper carburetor adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
ENGINE LACKS POWER
CAUSE
REMEDY
Dirty air cleaner.
Replace or clean air cleaner per 'AIR CLEANER"
instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Improper carburetor adjustment.
A_ust carburetor (if applicable). See "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
Lack of lubdcaiton.
Fill oil sump to proper level. See "BEFORE STARTING"
instructions section in this manual.
ENGINE MISSES UNDER LOAD
CAUSE
REMEDY
Spark plug fouled.
Remove SPARK PLUG and clean it. See "SPARK
PLUG" instructions in "MAINTENANCE" section in this
manual.
Spark plug porcelain cracked.
Install new SPARK PLUG.
Improper spark plug gap.
Regap SPARK PLUG electrodes. See 'SPARK PLUG"
instructionsin "MAINTENANCE" section in this manual.
Improper carburetor adjustment
Adjust carburetor (if applicable). Sea "ADJUSTMENTS"
section in this manual.
Page 5
181-1198-11
SEARS, ROEBUCK
Federal
AND CO.
and California Emission Control Systems Limited
Utility and Lawn and Garden Engines
CALIFORNIA & US EPA EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY STATEMENT
The U. S. Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA"), the California Air Resources
Board ('CARB') and Sears, Roebuck and CO, are pleased to explain the Federal
and California _mission Control Systems Warranty onyour new utility or lawn and
garden equipment engine. In California, new 1995 andlator utility and lawn and
garden equipment engines must be designed, built and equipped 1o meet the
State's stringent anti-smo_ standards, In other states new 1997 and later model
year engines must be designed, built and equipped, at the time of sale, to meet
the U.S. EPA regulations for small non-read engines. Sears Roebuck and Co,
will warrant the emission control system on your utility or lawn and garden
equipment engine for the periods of time listed below, provided there has been no
abuse, neglect, unappreved modification, or improper maintenance of your utility
or lawn and garden equipment engine.
Your omission control system may includeparts such as the carburetor, ignition
system and exhaust system. Also included may be the compression release
system and other emission-related assemblies,
B. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE:
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
warrants to the original, end-use purchaser of the new engine or equipment and
to each subsequent purchaser that each of its utifity and lawn and garden
equipment engines is:
1. Designed, built and equipped so as to contorrn with all applicable
regulations adopted by the Air Resources Eoard pursuant to its authority in
Chapters 1 and 2, Part 5, Division 26 of the Health and Safety Code, and
2. Free from defects in materials and workmanship which, at any time during
the ECS Warran_ntyPeriod, will cause a warranted emissions-related pert to
fail to be identical tn all material respects to the part as described in the
engine manufacturer's application for certification.
C. The ECS Warranty only pertains to emissions-related parts on your engine, as
follows:
1,
Any warranted, emissions-ralsted perts which are not scheduled for
replacement as redu{red maintenance in the Owner's Manual shall be
warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. If any such part fails during the
ECS Warranty Pedod, it shall be repaired or replaced by Seam, Roebuck
and Co. according to Subsection 4 below. Any such part repaired or
replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any remainder of
the ECS Warranty Period,
2.
Any warranted, emissions-ralsted
bert which is scheduled only for regular
inspection as specified in the Owner's Manual shall be warranted for the
ECS Warranty Pedod. A statement in such written instructions to the
effect of "repeir or replace as necessary', shall not reduce the ECS
Warranty Period. Any such bert repaired or replaced under the ECS
Warranty sbe, be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Period.
3.
Any warreJlted, emissions-ralated bed which is scheduled for replacement
as required maintenance in the Owner's Manual shall be warranted fo_ the
bedod of time prior to the first scheduled replacement point for that part. If
the part fails prior to the first scheduisd replacement, the part shall be
repaired or replaced by Sears, Roebuck and Co. according to Subsection
4 below. Any such emissions-related part repaired or replaced under the
ECS Warranty, shaft be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty
Period prior to the first scheduled replacement point for such emissionsrelated part.
Where a warrantable condition exists, Sears, Roebuck and Co. will repair your
ut[li or lawn and garden equipment engine at no cost to you for diagnosis, parts
an_abor.
MANUFACTURER'S
EMISSION CONTROL
WARRANTY COVERAGE
SYSTEM
Emission control systems on 1995 and later model year Cstifomla utiliityand lawn
and garden equipment engines are warranted for two years as herainaher noted.
In other ststes, 1997 and later medel year engines are also warranted for two
years. If, dudng such warranty period, any emission-related part on your engine
ts defective in materials or workmanship, the pert will be repaired or replaced by
Sears, Roebuck and Co,
OWNER'S
WARRANTY
RESPONSIBILITIES
AS the utility or lawn and garden equipment engine owner you are responsible for
the performance of the required maintenance listed in your Owner's Manual but
Sears, Roebuck and Co, will not deny warranty solely due to the lack of ece pta
or for your failure to provide written evidence of the performance of all scheduled
maintenance.
As the utility or lawn and garden equipment engine owner, you should however
be aware that Sears, Roebuck and Co. may deny you warranty coverage if your
utility or lawn and garden equipment or a part thereof has failed due to abuse
neglect, improper main enance or unappreveri rood ications.
Warranty
4. Repair or replacemerd of any warranted, emissions-related pert under fflis
ECS Warranty shall be performed at no charge to the owner at a Sears
Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet.
You are responsible for presenting your utility or lawn and garden equipmen
engine to a Sears, Roebuck and Co. Authorized Service Outlet as soon as a
problem exists. The warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable
amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
5.
Warranty service can be arranged by contacting either a Sears Roebuck and CO.
Authorized Service Outlet, or by contacting Sears, Roebuck and Co. at 1-800473-7247.
6. Sears, Roebuck and Co. shstl be liable for damages to other original
engine components or approved modifications proximately caused by a
failure under warranty of an emission-related part covered by the ECS
Warranty.
IMPORTANT
NOTE
This warranty statement explains your dghts and obligations under the Em ss on
Control System Warranty ("ECS Warranty") which is provided to you bySears
Roebuck and CO. pursuant to California law. See also the Sears Roebuck and
Co. Limi eq Warran es or Sears, Roebuck and CO. which is enclosed therewith
on a separate sheet and also is provided to you by Sears Roebuck and Co. The
ECS Warranty applies only to the emission control system of your new engine.
To the extent that there is any conflict in terms between the ECS Warranty and
the Sears, Roebuck and Co. Warranty the ECS Warranty shall apply excep n
any circumstances in which the Sears Roebuck and CO. Warranty may prey de a
longer warranty period. Both the ECS Warranty and the Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Warranty describe important rights and obligations with respect to your new
engine.
Warranty service can only be performed by a Sears Roebuck and Co. Authorized
Service Outlet. At the time of requesting warranty service evidence must be
presented of the date of sale to the original purchaser. The purchaser shall bey
any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting he roducts to and
from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is per_olrmed. The
purchaser shall be responsible for any dame e or loss incurred In conoec on w h
the transportation of any engine or any pert(_ thereof submitted for inspection
and/or warranty work.
if you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities you
should contact Sears, Roebuck and Co. at 1-800-473-7247.
EMISSION
CONTROL
SYSTEM WARRANTY
Emission Control System Warrant'/ "ECS Warranty" for 1995 and later model
year California utility and lawn anogarden equipment engines (for other staes
1997 and later model year engines):
A. APPLiCABiLITY: This warranty shall apply to 1995 and later model year
California utility and lawn and garden equipment engines (for other states, 1997
and later model year engines. The ECS Warranty Period shall begin on the dae
the new engine or equipment is delivered to its original end-use purchaser, and
shall continue for 24 consecutive months thereafter.
7.
The owner shall not be charged for diagnostic labor which leads to the
determination that a part covered by the ECS Warranty is in fact defective
provided that SUch diagnostic work is performed at a Sears Rcebuck and
CO. Aufflodzed Servise Outlet.
Throughout the ECS Warranty Period, Sears, Roebuck and Co sha
maintain a supply of warranted emission-relsteq parts sufficient to meet
the expected demand for such emission-ralstod parts.
8, Any Sears, Roebuck and Co. authorized and approved emission-ralated
replacement part ma_/be used in the performance of any ECS Warranty
maintenance or repa4r and will be provided without char,de to file owner.
Such use shall not reduce Sears, Roebuck and Co. EC_ Warranty
obligations.
9,
Unaparoved add-on or modified parts may not be used to modify or repair
a Sears. Roebuck and Co. engine. Such use voids this ECS Warranty and
shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. Sears
Roebuck and Co. shall not be liable hereunder for failures of any
warranted parts of a Sears, Roebuck and Co, engine caused by the use of
such an unapproveq add-on or modified part,
EMISSION-RELATED
PARTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:
1. Carburetor Assembly and its Intemal Components
a) Fuel filter
b) Carburetor gaskets
c) Intake pipe
2. Air Cleaner Assembly
a) Air filter element
3. Ignition System, including:
a) Spark plug
b) Ignition module
c) Flywheel assembly
4. Catalytic Muffler (if so equipped)
a) Muffler gasket (if so equipped)
b) Exhaust manifold (if so equipped)
5. Crankcase Breather Assembly and its Components
a) Breather connection tube
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Page 6
U.S.A.
7.22.97
EPA_CARB
181-1198-11
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL:143.996524
4OO
135
130
101
126
120
416
I
119
_,_
4
186
/
_17
l
_310
_'307
46
179
238
25O
Page 7
181-1198-11
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
40
41
41
37266
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
36796
32600
34570A
40027
40028
40025
40026
42
42
43
45
46
48
5O
52
69
70
40006
40007
20381
36777
32610A
27241
36778
29914
*35261
34311E
72
72A
75
8O
81
82
83
86
89
9O
92
93
100
101
103
110
119
120
125
126
130
135
150
151
151A
169
172
174
178
36083
28534
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
610961
611213
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
36230
*36787
36825
37288
37289
6021A
35395
31672
31673
40017
*36783
36784
30200
29752
Part Name
Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl. 12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS) (Incl.
43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl.72 thru 83,
311)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Intake Valve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Ref.
No.
179
182
184
185
186
200
206
207
209
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
263A
275
277
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
325A
347
370A
370C
370E
380
390
400
416
417
9OO
900
MODEL:143.996524
Part
No.
Part Name
30593
6201
*26756
36785
36255
37134
610973
36200A
30200
650451
*36786
650932
*34338
36919
36905
36920
36980
30200
650831
37198
36790A
650988
35000A
650926
29774
26460
28763
36916
36246
35647
*36996
35499
650562
35648
34080
37152
651038
36261
37199
34387
640174
590739
Retainer Clip
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Control Bracket (Incl. 206)
Terminal
Throttle Link
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Starter Grill
Muffler
*Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-9/32"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
"O'-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8"
Dipstick
Spacer
Spring Clip
Screw, 10-32 x 27/32"
Lubrication Decal
Primer Decal
Air Cleaner Decal
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
(NOTE: This engine could have
been built with 590702 starter).
36792B
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
36085
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl. 417)
(Optional)
650821
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
Replacement Engine 750848A order
from 71-999
Replacement Short Block 750812B,
order from 71-999
181-1198-11 Operator's Manual
*Indicates Parts Included in
Gasket Set, Ref. No. 400.
RPM High 3450 to 3750
RPM Low 2000 to 2300
Page 8
181-1198-11
CARBURETOR
NO. 640174
Ref.
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
2O
20A
25
27
28
29
3O
31
35
36
36A
37
47
REWIND
STARTER
Pert
No.
Part Name
N0174
631615
631767
*631184
*631183
H0070
"650506
631807
651025
630766
640018
64OO53
631867
*631024
632019
i *631028
*631021
631022
36045A
64OO8O
632766
*632547
640175
27110A
*630748
"631027
*631027
632760
Carburetor (IncL 184 of Engine Parts List
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Return Spdng
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Rastrletor Screw
Idle Rastrictor Screw Cap
Float Bowl
Roat Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Incl. 31)
Spdng Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
"(7' Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Welch Plug
Repair kit (ind. Items Marked ")
NO. 590739
J
Ref.
No.
12
13
Pert
No.
Fad Name
3
6
7
8
11
590739
590740
590616
590617
590618A
590638
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64"
dia,)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
!
Page 9
181-1198-11
STARTER NO. 590702
Ref.
No.
Part
NO.
Part Name
13
1
2
3
4
5
590702
5g0,599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
8
11
590698
590699
590700
590703
12
13
590535
590701
8
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (IncL 4)
Washer
! Retainer
Washer
Brake Spdng
Starter Dog
Dog Spdng
Pulley & Rewind Spdng Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass"/, (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98= x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
O----
B
5
Q
2
i
-
Page 10
181-1198-11
How to ORDER Repair Parts
The Model Number can be found on a decal on the blower
housing (See Figure 1). Always mention the Model Number
when requesting service or repair parts for your Craftsman
Engine.
operator's
manual
MODEL
All parts listed heroin may be ordered from any SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. or SEARS CANADA, INC. retail or catalog store.
If the parts you need are not stocked locally, your order will be
electronically transmitted to a Sears Repair Parts Distribution
Center for expedited handling.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION AS SHOWN IN THIS LIST.
1.
The PART NUMBER
2.
The PART DESCRIPTION
3.
The MODEL NUMBER
4.
The NAME OF ITEM - EhtGINE
NO. 143.996524
6.5 RESERVE POWER
12 CUBIC INCH (195 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
CAUTION:
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
"Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider that Sears has
service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians.., professional
technicians specifically trained on Sears products, having the pads, tools and
equipment to insure that we meet our pledge to you ... we service what we sell."
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
let-t19e-ll