www.proform.com
Model No. PFEX22912.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
12. When adjusting the seat, insert the seat knob
into one of the holes in the seat post. Do not
insert the pin on the seat knob under the
seat post.
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in this
manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. When connecting the link arms to the pedals,
make sure that the link arms are fully seated
on the pedal bushings (see HANDLEBAR
OPERATION on page 11). If the link arms
are not on the pedal bushings, they may slip
off during use, resulting in injury to the user.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
14. When adjusting the height of the seat, make
sure that the pin on the seat knob is inserted
into one of the adjustment holes in the seat
post (see HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT on
page 11). Do not rest the seat post on top
of the pin on the seat knob.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
15. The exercise bike does not have a free
wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the ywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling
speed in a controlled way.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
16. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
17. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM XP™™
WHIRLWIND 320 exercise bike. Cycling is one of the
most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular
tness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The WHIRLWIND 320 exercise bike offers an array of
features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the comfort and privacy of your home.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benet, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 3 ft. 10 in. (117 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 5 in. (74 cm)
Console
Handlebar
Heart Rate Monitor
Seat
Footrest
Seat Knob
Link Arm
Lock Rod
Pedal
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Locknut
(56)––4
M4 x 5mm
Screw (70)––1
M8 Locknut
(66)––4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (77)––4
M8 Split Washer
(72)––4
Wave Washer
(78)––2
M6 x 38mm
Bolt (57)––4
M8 Washer
(85)––2
M8 x 16mm
Screw (84)––2
M10 x 65mm Screw (65)––2
M10 x 22mm
Screw (4)––5
5
M10 Split
Washer (54)––3
M10 x 17mm
Screw (55)––3
ASSEMBLY
•• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
•• To watch an assembly
video, go to
http://productvideo.co/
assembly/proform or
use your mobile phone
or smartphone to read
the QR code at the right.
•• To identify small parts, see page 5.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tool(s):
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
•• Assembly requires two
persons.
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
1. Attach the Front Stabilizer (19) to the front of the
Frame (1) with two M10 x 65mm Screws (65).
1
19
1
2. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (60) to the Frame (1)
with five M10 x 22mm Screws (4).
2
4
60
1
4
4
6
65
3. Loosen the Seat Knob (29) a few turns. Next,
pull the Seat Knob outward, insert the Seat Post
(6) into the Frame (1), and then release the Seat
Knob. Move the Seat Post upward and downward slightly to make sure that the pin on the
Seat Knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post.
3
46
70
6
29
Next, push the Seat Post Guide (46) downward
into the top of the Frame (1). Attach the Seat
Post Guide with an M4 x 5mm Screw (70). Then,
retighten the Seat Knob (29).
1
4. Attach the Seat (20) to the Seat Post (6) with
four M8 Locknuts (66) and four M8 Split Washers
(72). Note: The Locknuts and Split Washers
may be preattached to the underside of the
Seat.
4
20
6
72
66
5. Tip: To avoid pinching the Reed Switch
Wire (31), position it as shown in the inset
drawing.
5
31
Avoid pinching the Reed
Switch Wire (31)
Apply a small amount of the included grease to
the Handlebar Axle (33). Insert the Handlebar
Axle into the Frame (1) and center it.
33
31
Grease
1
7
1
33
6. While a second person holds the Upright (2)
near the Frame (1), connect the Reed Switch
Wire (31) to the Extension Wire (39).
6
Tip: Do not pinch the Reed Switch Wire (31)
or the Extension Wire (39). Set the Upright (2)
on the Frame (1). Attach the Upright with three
M10 x 17mm Screws (55) and three M10 Split
Washers (54).
2
55
55
54
54
55
1
7. The Console (3) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components.
39
31
7
3
Receptacle
Remove the battery covers from the back of the
Console (3), and insert batteries into the battery
compartments. Make sure to orient the batteries as shown by the diagrams inside the
battery compartments. Then, reattach the battery covers.
Battery
Cover
Battery
Cover
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied power
adapter. Plug one end of the power adapter into
the receptacle inside the battery compartment
on the console; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
8
8. Have a second person hold the Console (3) near
the Upright (2). Connect the console wires to the
Extension Wire (39), the Ground Wire (80), and
the pulse wire.
8
3
Pulse
Wire
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (2) or into
the Console (3).
39
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (3) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (77).
77
80
2
Avoid pinching
the wires
9. Identify the Right Handlebar (9) and the Right
Handlebar Base (10). Orient these parts so
that the wide side of the tube on the Right
Handlebar and the Right Link Arm (16) are on
the same side.
9
Attach the Right Handlebar (9) to the Right
Handlebar Base (10) with two M6 x 38mm Bolts
(57) and two M6 Locknuts (56). Make sure that
the Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.
9
Wide Side of
the Tube
Attach the Left Handlebar (not shown) to the
Left Handlebar Base (not shown) in the same
way.
56
57
Hexagonal
Holes
10
16
9
10. Apply grease to two Wave Washers (78). Slide
a Wave Washer onto each end of the Handlebar
Axle (33).
10
84
Next, slide the Left and Right Handlebars (7, 9)
onto the Handlebar Axle (33). Make sure that
each Handlebar is on the correct side of the
exercise bike.
7
78
49
33
85
9
Tighten an M8 x 16mm Screw (84), an Axle
Cover (49), and an M8 Washer (85) into each
end of the Handlebar Axle (33) at the same
time.
78
85
49
Grease
84
11. Remove the 1/2" Pedal Nut (68) from the shaft of
one of the Pedals (23).
11
See the lower drawing. Make sure that there is
a Custom Washer (86), a Pedal Spring (42), a
Red Washer (71), a Pedal Bushing (43), a Black
Pedal Washer (79), and a Pedal Spacer (44) on
the shaft of the Pedal. In addition, make sure
that the Pedal Bushing is oriented as shown.
26
23
Firmly tighten the shaft of the Pedal (23) clockwise into the right Crank Arm (26). Then, tighten
the 1/2" Pedal Nut (68) onto the shaft.
68
Attach the other Pedal (not shown) in the
same way. Firmly tighten the Pedal counterclockwise into the left Crank Arm (not
shown).
68
44
79
23
43
71
42
86
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: Extra parts may
be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
10
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HANDLEBAR OPERATION
Stationary Mode
You can use the handlebars in the dual-action mode,
for upper- and lower-body exercise, or in the stationary
mode, for pedaling exercise only.
To convert the handlebars to the stationary mode, the
link arms must be disconnected from the pedals. Pull
the link arms outward against the red washers until the
link arms are free of the pedal bushings (see drawing
2 at the left). Be careful not to pinch your ngers.
Next, lift the link arms off the pedals, and clip them
onto the lock rods (see drawing 1 at the left).
Dual-action Mode
To convert the handlebars to the dual-action mode, the
link arms must be connected to the pedals.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
First, lift the link arms off the lock rods.
For effective exercise, the seat must be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
1
To adjust the seat,
rst turn the seat
knob counterclockwise two or three
turns to loosen
it. Next, pull the
seat knob, raise or
lower the seat post,
Seat
Seat
and then release
Post
Knob
the seat knob.
Move the seat
post upward and
downward slightly
to make sure that
the pin on the seat
knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in
the seat post. Then, tighten the seat knob.
Link
Arm
Lock
Rod
Next, pull the link arms outward against the tops of the
red washers, while pulling against the bottoms of the
red washers with your ngers as shown. Be careful
not to pinch your ngers. Next, slide the link arms
onto the pedal bushings. Move the link arms upward
and downward slightly to make sure that they are fully
seated on the pedal bushings. CAUTION: Make sure
that the link arms are fully seated on the pedal
bushings. If the link arms are not on the pedal
bushings, they may slip off during use, resulting in
injury to the user.
CAUTION: Make sure that the pin on the seat knob
is inserted into one of the adjustment holes in the
seat post. Do not rest the seat post on top of the
pin on the seat knob.
2
Red
Washer
Pedal
Bushing
Link Arm
11
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
To use the manual mode, see page 13. To use a
preset workout, see page 14. To use the sound
system, see page 15. To use the user mode, see
page 15.
When you use the manual mode of the console, the
console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip
heart rate monitor.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 7 on page 8).
If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
The console offers fourteen preset workouts——seven
weight loss and seven timed workouts. Each preset
workout prompts you to vary your pedaling speed as it
guides you through an effective workout.
12
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Pulse——This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 4).
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
Speed——This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. A tone will sound and the console will be ready
for use.
Time——When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
2. Select the manual mode.
Track——When the manual
mode is selected, this
display mode will show a
track representing 1/4 mile
(400 m). As you exercise,
indicators will appear in
succession around the
track until the entire track
appears. The track will then
disappear and the indicators
will again begin to appear in
succession.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode will
be selected automatically.
If you have selected a
workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the 7 Wt.
Loss Workouts button or
the 7 Timed Workouts button repeatedly until a track
appears in the upper display.
3. Follow your progress with the display.
Press the Display Mode button repeatedly to view
the desired workout information.
The display can show the following workout
information:
To reset the display to zero, press the On/Reset
button.
Calories——This display mode will show the approximate number of calories you have burned.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the volume increase and decrease buttons.
Distance——This display mode will show the distance that you have pedaled in miles or kilometers.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see THE USER MODE
on page 15.
Profile——When a workout is selected, this display
mode will show a profile of the goal speed settings
of the workout.
13
4. Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
If there are sheets of
plastic on the metal
Contacts
contacts on the
handgrip heart rate
monitor, remove the
plastic. In addition,
make sure that your
hands are clean. To
measure your heart
rate, hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor with
your palms resting against the contacts. Avoid
moving your hands or gripping the contacts
tightly.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. A tone will sound and the console will be ready
for use.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press the 7 Wt. Loss
Workouts button or the 7
Timed Workouts button
repeatedly until the number of the desired workout
appears in the lower display.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped
symbol will flash in the display and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
Profile
When you select a preset
workout, a profile of the
goal speed settings of the
workout will scroll across
the upper display, the duration of the workout will
appear in the center display, and the number of the
workout will appear in the lower display.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean
the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Each workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One goal speed is programmed for
each segment. Note: The same goal speed may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the goal speed for the current
segment.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
14
As you exercise, keep your
pedaling speed near the goal
speed for the current segment. The goal speed will
appear in the display when
the speed display mode is
selected.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: The goal
speed is intended only to
provide motivation. Your
actual pedaling speed may be slower than the
goal speed. Make sure to pedal at a speed that
is comfortable for you.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug your audio
cable into the jack on the console and into a jack on
your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that your
audio cable is fully plugged in.
THE USER MODE
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console and to
view console usage information.
To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment
of the profile flashes and the last segment of the
workout ends.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the
Display Mode button for a few seconds until the user
mode information appears in the display.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers.
See step 3 on page 13.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The center display will show the
selected unit of measurement.
An E for English miles or an M
for metric kilometers will appear
in the display. To change the
unit of measurement, press the
On/Reset button repeatedly.
See step 4 on page 14.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 5 on page 14.
Note: When you replace the
batteries, it may be necessary to reselect the unit of
measurement.
The lower display will show the total distance that the
exercise bike has been pedaled.
To exit the user mode, press the Display Mode button.
15
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
••
••
••
••
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’’s authority to operate this equipment.
16
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike
regularly. To clean the exercise bike, use a damp
cloth and a small amount of mild detergent; never use
abrasives or solvents to clean the exercise bike.
To avoid damaging the console, keep liquid away
from the console.
If the Belt (22) needs to be adjusted, rst loosen the
right Guard Fastener (not shown). To tighten the Belt,
turn the M6 Nuts (53) clockwise; to loosen the Belt,
turn the M6 Nuts counterclockwise.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not function properly, replace all
the batteries at the same time. See assembly step 7 on
page 8 for battery installation instructions.
22
53
ADJUSTING THE BELT
The exercise bike features a precision belt that must
be kept properly adjusted. If the belt is too tight, the
bearings may be damaged; if the belt is too loose, the
fan may be damaged. If the belt causes excessive
noise or slips as you pedal, follow the steps below.
Carefully remove the ve Guard Clips (76), the left
Guard Fastener (35), and the Left Guard (13). See
the inset drawing. Press downward on the Belt (22).
There should be no more than 3/4 in. (2 cm), and
no less than 1/4 in. (0.6 cm), of vertical movement
in the center of the Belt.
13
See the drawing at the left. Make sure that the Fan
(5) is straight, and then reattach the Left Guard (13),
tighten the Guard Fasteners (35), and reattach the
Guard Clips (76).
76
76
35
76
22
5
17
ADJUSTING THE REED SWITCH
Next, locate the Reed Switch (31). Turn the Crank Arm
(26) until the Magnet (48) is aligned with the Reed
Switch.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed switch, the Right Shield (18) must
be moved. Remove the four M4 x 25mm Screws (69)
from the Right Shield. Lift the Right Link Arm (16) off
the pedal or the lock rod and move it clear of the Right
Shield. Then, pull the top of the Right Shield away from
the Left Shield (17).
69
18
48
17
31
27
26
16
Loosen, but do not remove, the two M4 x 13mm Flange
Screws (27). Then, slide the Reed Switch (31) slightly
closer to or away from the Magnet (48), and retighten
the Screws. Turn the Crank Arm (26) for a moment.
69
69
Lock Rod
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the right shield.
69
18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
19
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch——never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back
leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
20
5
NOTES
21
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
6
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
Model No. PFEX22912.0 R0812A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Console
M10 x 22mm Screw
Fan
Seat Post
Left Handlebar
Left Handlebar Base
Right Handlebar
Right Handlebar Base
Foam Grip
Handlebar Cap
Left Guard
Right Guard
Left Link Arm
Right Link Arm
Left Shield
Right Shield
Front Stabilizer
Seat
Stabilizer Cap
Belt
Pedal
Handlebar Base Cap
Pulley
Crank Arm
M4 x 13mm Flange Screw
Frame Bearing
Seat Knob
Guard Bracket
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
Handlebar Axle
Handlebar Bushing
Guard Fastener
Fan Axle
Fan Bearing
Adjustment Bracket
Extension Wire
Idler Arm
Crank Cap
Pedal Spring
Pedal Bushing
Pedal Spacer
Link Arm Bushing
Seat Post Guide
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
*
*
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
4
4
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
10
2
2
9
1
2
8
4
1
1
5
5
2
2
1
4
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
––
––
Description
Seat Post Bushing
Magnet
Axle Cover
Axle Cap
Fan Washer
Eyebolt
M6 Nut
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 17mm Screw
M6 Locknut
M6 x 38mm Bolt
M8 x 74mm Bolt
M10 x 18mm Flat Head Bolt
Rear Stabilizer
M4 x 13mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw
Footrest Cover
M10 Locknut
M10 x 65mm Screw
M8 Locknut
Flange Screw
1/2" Pedal Nut
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 5mm Screw
Red Washer
M8 Split Washer
M8 Flat Washer
Fan Spacer
Idler Spring
Guard Clip
M4 x 16mm Screw
Wave Washer
Black Pedal Washer
Ground Wire
M8 x 20mm Bolt
Crank
Snap Ring
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 Washer
Custom Washer
Pulse Grip
Wheel
Shoulder Screw
Assembly Tool
User’’s Manual
Note: Specications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING
3
Model No. PFEX22912.0 R0812A
35
76
12
53 38
52
14
11
51
37
63
74
36
53 38
37
52
9
2
5
61
51
55
87
55
54
35
34
54
33
30 27 31
55
12
88
65
62
89
64
7
78 88
62
19
34
84
49
89
48
40
59
82
72
66 28
75
57
72
81
67
73 66
15
73 45
71
43 79
44
58 24 23
86
68
4
4
66
50
69
18
69
60
21
48
81
21
1
41
8
23
50
83
56
24 58
73
83
30
85
63
66
39
85
34 10
73
45
16
86
71
44 79
32
68
42
29
43
70
26
41
28
67
34
11
84
78
77
34
49
87
80
13
57
56
20
4
25
69
26
42
17
6
22
72
77
69
69
69
46
47
69
23
72
66
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for ve (5) years from the date
of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or prots, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specic legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 331690 R0812A
Printed in China © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.