www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL49909.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note:
The decals may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
(not included) and plug the surge suppressor
into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15
or more amps. No other appliance should be on
the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 14. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 22 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails or crosswalk arms while using the
treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes; never use the treadmill with bare feet,
wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in
general.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page 14),
plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
3
19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
25. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
27.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 20.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
28. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® CROSSWALK 2.0 XT treadmill. The CROSSWALK 2.0 XT
treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make
your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
And when youʼre not exercising, the treadmill can be
folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Fan
Accessory Tray
Console
Crosswalk Arm
Pulse Sensor
Key/Clip
Handrail
Storage Latch
Resistance Knob
Hood
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Wheel
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
adjustable wrench
, scissors
and your own Phillips screwdriver
,
, needlenose pliers
, and rubber mallet
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
M5 Star
Washer (7)–2
M8 Star
Washer (5)–6
Base Extension Nut
(43)–4
M10 Star
Washer (9)–6
M4 x 10mm Ground
Screw (84)–1
#10 x 1" Tek Screw
(112)–2
1/4" Flat Washer
M8 Flat
(114)–4
Washer (32)–4
M4.2 x 19mm
Screw (10)–4
M10 Flat Washer
(14)–2
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(26)–6
1/4" x 3" Bolt (111)–4
M8 x 58mm Bolt (13)–4
M10 x 60mm Patch Bolt (1)–2
M10 x 75mm Bolt (2)–4
6
M5 x 16mm
Screw (85)–2
M8 x 15mm
Bolt (8)–6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Position the Base (52) and the Base Extensions
(45) upside-down as shown.
52
26
63
Attach six Base Feet (63) to the Base (52) and
the Base Extensions (45) with six #8 x 1" Tek
Screws (26).
26
63
2. Have a second person hold the Base (52) in the
position shown.
45
26
63
26
63
45
63
26
26
63
2
Identify the Right Upright (54), which has a
square hole near the lower end.
Round Holes
Hold the Right Upright (54) so the two round
holes are on top as shown. Attach the Right
Upright to the Base (52) with two M10 x 75mm
Bolts (2) and two M10 Star Washers (9). Do not
fully tighten the Bolts yet.
Round Holes
Attach the Left Upright (53) to the Base (52) in
the same way.
53
7
54
Square
Hole
9
52
2
2
9
3. Attach each Base Extension (45) to the Base
(52) with two M8 x 58mm Bolts (13), two M8 Flat
Washers (32), and two Base Extension Nuts
(43). Note: The heads of the Bolts should be
on the outside of the Base Extensions.
3
45
Lower the Base (52) so that it is flat on the floor.
Bolt Head
13
45
13
4. Position the Base (52) as close to the front of the
treadmill as possible, as shown.
32
4
See the upper inset drawing. Locate the wire
tie in the lower end of the Right Upright (54). Tie
the wire tie securely around the end of the Wire
Harness (39). Then, locate the other end of the
wire tie in the upper end of the Right Upright.
Pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Wire
Harness is extending from the upper end of the
Right Upright. Secure the Wire Harness to the
Right Upright so that it will not fall inside.
43
39
52
43
32
54
39
Wire Tie
54
52
54
See the lower inset drawing. Press the indicated Grommet (49) into the Right Upright (54).
49
8
5. See the left inset drawing. Identify the two
Frame Spacers (11). Open the included packet
of grease, and apply grease to both sides of both
Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer side of
each Frame Spacer.
5
54
Hold a Frame Spacer (11) between the Right
Upright (54) and the Lift Frame (23), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Right Upright.
With the help of a second person, lift the front of
the treadmill. Attach the Lift Frame (23) to the
Right Upright (54) with an M10 x 60mm Patch
Bolt (1), an M10 Flat Washer (14), and an M10
Star Washer (9); do not fully tighten the Patch
Bolt yet.
14
11
23
9
1
Grease
11
Outer Side
6. See the left inset drawing in step 5. Identify
the outer side of the remaining Frame Spacer
(11).
14
11
1
9
23
54
6
Hold the Frame Spacer (11) between the Left
Upright (53) and the Lift Frame (23), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift
Frame with an M10 x 60mm Patch Bolt (1), an
M10 Flat Washer (14), and an M10 Star Washer
(9); do not fully tighten the Patch Bolt yet.
1
14
9
53
53
9
1
9
14
11
23
11
23
7. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Hold the Right Handrail (33), which has a
large hole in one side, near the console assembly.
7
Console
Wire
Tie
Bracket
Next, insert the console wire and the tie into the
large hole in the side of the Right Handrail (33).
Using needlenose pliers, pull the console wire
out of the hole near the bracket on the Right
Handrail.
33
Then, set the Right Handrail (33) on the console
assembly. Make sure that no wires are
pinched. Start an M5 x 16mm Screw (85) with
an M5 Star Washer (7) into the Right Handrail,
and then start two M4.2 x 19mm Screws (10)
into the Right Handrail. Tighten the M5 x 16mm
Screw and then tighten the two M4.2 x 19mm
Screws; do not overtighten the Screws.
85
7
10
Large
Hole
Console
Assembly
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) to the
console assembly in the same way. Note:
There are no wires on the left side.
8. Remove the plastic ties from the Right Handrail (33)
and the Left Handrail (not shown). If necessary,
press the Cage Nuts (105) back into place. With the
help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (54).
8
Connect the Wire Harness (39) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON. Next, insert the connectors and
the excess wire downward into the Right Upright
(54). Then, remove the wire tie from the Wire
Harness.
33
105
39
54
10
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
Wire
Tie
Console
Wire
39
9. Attach the console assembly to the Uprights
(53, 54). Start all six M8 x 15mm Bolts (8) with
six M8 Star Washers (5) into the Uprights.
Then, firmly tighten all six Bolts.
9
5
Console
Assembly
8
5
8
53
5 8
5
54
10. Attach the Latch Housing (48) and the Latch
Housing Spacer (109) to the Left Upright (53)
with two #10 x 1" Tek Screws (112); start both
Tek Screws before tightening either of them.
Make sure that the large hole in the Latch
Housing is on the indicated side.
10
24
Locate the Latch Pin Assembly (24). Remove
the knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar
and the spring are on the pin. (Note: If there are
two collars, place one on each side of the
spring.) Insert the pin into the Latch Housing
(48). Then, tighten the knob onto the pin.
Knob
112
Large Hole
11
53
48
109
Collar
Spring
Pin
11. With the help of a second person, carefully lower
the Uprights (54, not shown) to the floor.
Attach the ground wire on the Wire Harness (39)
to the indicated hole in the Base (52) with an M4
x 10mm Ground Screw (84).
11
52
Hole
54
Ground Wire
39
12. See the lower drawing. Position the Uprights
(53, 54) so that the Frame (51) is centered between them.
12
53, 54
Firmly tighten the two M10 x 60mm Patch Bolts
(1) and the four M10 x 75mm Bolts (2) (only one
side is shown). Be careful not to overtighten
the M10 x 60mm Patch Bolts. Raise the
Uprights (53, 54).
84
1
2
Top View
54
12
51
53
13. Attach the Left Crosswalk Arm (117) and a
Plastic Spacer (119) to the Left Upright (53) with
two 1/4" x 3" Bolts (111) and two 1/4" Flat
Washers (114). Make sure that the Left
Crosswalk Arm is on the indicated side of the
console assembly.
13
Attach the Right Crosswalk Arm (not shown)
in the same way. Be careful not to pinch the
wires in the Right Upright (not shown).
Console
Assembly
117
53
111
114
119
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex
keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 23).
13
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
1
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of your treadmill being damaged, always
use a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see
drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local PROFORM dealer or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
2
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may change speed, accelerate or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
14
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the displays will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the built-in pulse sensor.
The console also features three preset trainer workouts. Each workout controls the speed and incline of
the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session. In addition, the console offers three preset crosswalk workouts that automatically control the
speed and incline of the treadmill and prompt you to
use the crosswalk arms for a total body workout.
Clip
To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout,
see page 18. To use the information mode, see
page 19.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment
of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if
necessary (see page 23).
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 19. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.
15
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
3. Start the walking belt.
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 14). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Switch the circuit breaker to the reset position.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph;
if you hold down a button, the speed setting will
change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you
press the buttons, it may take a moment for the
walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the reset/off
circuit breaker to the reset position, the demo
mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode,
hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the
displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 19 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in one of the displays.
To restart the walking belt, press the Start button
or the Speed increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 15)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons. Each
time you press one of the
buttons, the incline will
gradually increase or decrease until it reaches the
selected incline setting.
5. Follow your progress with the track and the
displays.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The track—The track
represents a distance of
1/4 mile (400 meters). As
you walk or run on the
treadmill, the indicators
around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears.
The track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual
mode will be selected. If
you have selected a
workout, reselect the
manual mode by pressing one of the Workouts buttons repeatedly until
only zeros appear in the displays.
16
The lower left display—
As you exercise, the
lower left display can
show the elapsed time
and the distance that you
have walked or run. In
addition, the display will show the incline level of
the treadmill each time the incline changes. Note:
When a workout is selected, the display will show
the time remaining in the workout instead of the
elapsed time.
To measure
your heart rate,
stand on the
foot rails and
hold the contacts for approximately
10 seconds—
Contacts
avoid moving
your hands.
When your
pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the lower right display will
flash each time your heart beats, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will be
shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15
seconds.
The lower right
display—The lower right
display can show the
speed of the walking belt
and the approximate
number of calories that
you have burned. The display will also show your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
(see step 6 below).
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press the
Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on when the
walking belt stops, the fan will automatically turn off
after a few minutes.
The upper display—
The upper display can
show the elapsed time,
the distance that you
have walked or run, the
approximate number of
calories you have burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the Display button repeatedly until
the upper display shows the information that you
are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the lower left or
lower right display.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the handgrip pulse sensor, remove
the sheets of clear plastic from the metal contacts.
In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
If you have selected a crosswalk workout, you will
be prompted to use the crosswalk arms. When the
crosswalk indicator on the console lights up, move
the crosswalk arms forward and backward as you
walk or run on the treadmill. This action exercises
your arms, shoulders, and back for a total body
workout.
2. Select one of the six preset workouts.
To select a preset workout, press the Trainer
Workouts button or the
Crosswalk Workouts
button repeatedly; “P 1,”
“P 2,” “P 3,” “P 4,” “P 5,”
or “P 6” will appear in the upper display for a few
seconds. The maximum speed setting, maximum
incline setting, and duration of the selected workout
will also flash in the displays for a few seconds. In
addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will scroll across the display.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
Current Segment
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
speed setting for the current segment. At the end of
each segment, a series of tones will sound and the
next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a
different speed or incline setting is programmed for
the next segment, the speed or incline setting will
flash in the display to alert you and the speed or incline will change.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
See step 4 on page 16.
5. Follow your progress with the track and the
displays.
See step 5 on pages 16 and 17.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
18
THE INFORMATION MODE
HOW TO USE THE CROSSWALK ARMS
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
As you walk on the treadmill, you can hold the
handrails or use the crosswalk arms. To exercise your
arms, shoulders, and back for a total body workout,
move the crosswalk arms forward and backward as
you walk on the treadmill.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console. When
the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown:
To vary the intensity of your upper body exercise, the
resistance of the crosswalk arms can be adjusted. To
increase the resistance, turn the resistance knobs
clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the knobs
counterclockwise.
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been
used.
Crosswalk
Arms
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed
increase button to change the unit of measurement, if
desired.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert
the key into the console. However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a
“d” will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the
demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.
Resistance
Knobs
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
19
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs.
(20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the
arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility
of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic foot rails.
Make sure you bend your legs and keep your back
straight. As you raise the frame, lift with your legs rather
than with your back. Raise the frame about halfway to the
vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob to
the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the latch plate is
past the latch pin, and then slowly release the latch knob.
Make sure that the frame is held securely by the latch
pin.
1
Frame
2
Latch
Knob
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat
under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Latch Pin
Latch Plate
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage
position as described above. Make sure that the frame is held
securely by the latch pin.
1. Hold one handrail and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Do not pull back on the frame.
2. Tip the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill. Do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully lower
the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
20
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
Engaged
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the frame with your right hand as shown. Pull the latch
knob to the left and hold it. Pivot the frame downward until it
is past the latch pin. Then, release the latch knob.
1
Latch
Knob
Latch Pin
Latch Plate
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower it
to the floor. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lower the frame by gripping only the plastic
foot rails. Do not drop the frame to the floor. Make sure to
bend your legs and keep your back straight.
2
Frame
21
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 14). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped.
To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes,
and then press the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Reset
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 19 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Remove the three indicated M4.2 x
19mm Hood Screws (20) and two M5.5 x 25mm
Screws (25). Then, carefully remove the Motor Hood
(65).
22
a
65
25
20
Locate the Reed Switch (89) and the Magnet (62) on
the left side of the Pulley (71). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen
the M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw (3), move the Reed
Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown), and run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
1/8 in.
3
89
Top View
62
71
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller
Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. If the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2
of a turn. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until
the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly
tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered.
Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is properly tightened.
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
a
b
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
23
PROBLEM: The crosswalk arms squeak during use
SOLUTION: a. (Note: Correcting this problem requires a small
amount of white marine grease, available at hardware stores.) Turn the Resistance Knob (A) counterclockwise and remove it. Next, remove the
Resistance Cone (B) and the Left Crosswalk Arm
(117), along with the Resistance Plate (C), Washers
(D), Spring Washer (E), Thrust Washers (F), and
Thrust Bearing (G). (Note: If the Resistance Plate
[C] comes out of the Resistance Cone [B], press it
back in.) Apply a thin layer of white marine grease
to the outer surface of the Resistance Cone (B).
Then, reattach all parts in the order shown at the
right.
24
a
117
B
F
C
G
D
E
A
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
25
PART LIST—Model No. PFTL49909.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
2
4
2
13
6
1
2
6
6
12
4
1
4
2
1
4
1
1
4
3
7
1
1
1
6
6
2
4
2
2
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
4
4
4
6
2
1
3
1
2
4
Description
Key No. Qty.
M10 x 60mm Patch Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw
M4.2 x 16mm Screw
M8 Star Washer
Latch Warning Decal
M5 Star Washer
M8 x 15mm Bolt
M10 Star Washer
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
Frame Spacer
Console Back
M8 x 58mm Bolt
M10 Flat Washer
Key/Clip
M10 Nut
6 mm Hex Key
4 mm Hex Key
M8 x 30mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
Left Handrail
Lift Frame
Latch Pin Assembly
M5.5 x 25mm Screw
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
M8 x 35mm Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Belt Guide Screw
Idler Roller Adjustment Bolt
1/4" Motor Bolt
M8 x 102mm Bolt
M8 Flat Washer
Right Handrail
M8 x 20mm Bolt
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M6 Star Washer
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
M8.4 Star Washer
Wire Harness
Incline Motor
M4.2 x 13mm Belly Pan Screw
M4.2 Star Washer
Base Extension Nut
M8 Flange Nut
Base Extension
M8 Jam Nut
Hood Clip
Latch Housing
Grommet
Isolator Fastener
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
26
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
1
2
12
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
Description
Frame
Base
Left Upright
Right Upright
Idler Roller
Drive Motor Belt
Electronics Bracket
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
Motor Bracket
Left Idler Roller Bracket
Right Idler Roller Bracket
Magnet
Base Foot
Latch Plate
Motor Hood
Belly Pan
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
Drive Roller/Pulley
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Access Door
Rear Foot, Left
M5.5 x 30mm Screw
Walking Belt
Handrail Cap
Platform Cushion
Drive Motor
Wire Tie
8" Tie
3/8" Locknut
Reed Switch Clamp
M4 x 10mm Ground Screw
M5 x 16mm Screw
Walking Platform
Controller
Console Crossbar
Reed Switch
Power Cord
Console
3/8" Jam Nut
Belt Guide
5 mm Hex Key
Frame Cap
Releasable Tie
Rear Foot, Right
Resistance Assembly
Power Cord Grommet
Incline Motor Wire
R0909A
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
2
3
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Drive Roller Washer
M4.2 x 18mm Screw
Console Fan
M10 x 58mm Bolt
Cage Nut
Caution Decal
Isolator
M4 x 10mm Controller Screw
Latch Housing Spacer
#10 x 3/4" Screw
1/4" x 3" Bolt
#10 x 1" Tek Screw
Crosswalk Arm Insert
114
115
116
117
118
119
*
*
*
*
*
*
4
1
2
1
1
2
–
–
–
–
–
–
Description
1/4" Flat Washer
Hex Key
Hand Grip
Left Crosswalk Arm
Right Crosswalk Arm
Plastic Spacer
6" Red Wire, M/F
8" Black Wire, M/F
4" Blue Wire, 2F
4" Black Wire, M/F
10" White Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
75
29
28
60
95
36
21
42
27
10
19
107
102
25
74
44
4
6
29
36
64
67
97
95
55
21
42
50
25
10
61
19
78
44
44
27
93
25
51
75
102
76
19
107
11
86
28
16
83
41
62
89
50
71
3
25
101
46
78
56
28
68
50
19
41
115
25
94
16
44
101
41
93
31
11
17
81
21
41
18
96
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL49909.0
R0909A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL49909.0
R0909A
47
47
65
58
104
47
82
72
100
40
23
92
30 34
38
59
79
104
44
38
20
34
66
21
42
42 21
21
57
20
37
29
87
20
99
21
49
108
90
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL49909.0
77
88
10
77
10
10 10
7
10
85
105
8
5
8
109
24
48
112
70 69
16
32
63
26
5
5
111
11
9
9
63
2
13
26
43
69
35
63
26
49
39
43
30
63
26
10
39
8
3
102
80
54
11
52
32
106
45
16
69
70
8
105
53
13
69
10
7
85
1
14
45
33
114
111
106
77
8
114
35
77
10
22
R0909A
84
9
63
26
63
26
9
2
14
1
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL49909.0
R0909A
103
15
4
4
12
4
4
4
4
73
4
4
4
91
4
84
116
116
118
117
119
110
110
119
98
113
31
98
113
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for ten (10) years from the
date of purchase. The drive motor is warranted for five (5) years from the date of purchase. Parts and
labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 287651 R0909A
Printed in China © 2009 ICON IP, Inc.