www.proform.com
Model No. PFEL05809.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
(on underside of frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of
the warning decal(s). If a decal is
missing or illegible, see the front
cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note:
The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical
exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on the elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot
protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical exerciser.
3. The elliptical exerciser is intended for home
use only. Do not use the elliptical exerciser
in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. Keep your back straight while using the
elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the userʼs movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Keep the elliptical exerciser indoors, away
from moisture and dust. Place the elliptical
exerciser on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet.
Make sure that there is at least 3 ft. (0.9 m)
of clearance in the front and rear of the elliptical exerciser and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side.
12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical exerciser at all times.
14. Use the elliptical exerciser only as described
in this manual.
7. The elliptical exerciser should not be used
by persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
590 E elliptical exerciser. The 590 E elliptical exerciser
provides an impressive selection of features designed
to make your workouts at home more effective and
enjoyable.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Console
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Ramp Handle
Pedal
Wheel
Ramp
Roller
Handle
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
, an adjustable
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The
number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware
kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M8 Split
Washer (83)–13
M8 Locknut
(102)–4
16mm Wave
Washer (54)–2
M10 Locknut
(92)–2
19mm Wave
Washer (66)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (104)–10
M8 x 38mm
Bolt (96)–4
M10 Washer
(95)–2
M8 x 16mm Patch
Screw (110)–4
M8 x 80mm Patch
Screw (84)–2
M10 x 60mm
Bolt (100)–2
M10 x 45mm Patch
Screw (99)–4
5
M8 x 25mm
Washer (98)–6
M8 x 19mm Patch
Screw (82)–15
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
Attach the Front Stabilizer (6) to the Frame (1)
with two M8 x 80mm Patch Screws (84).
6
84
1
2. Orient the Ramp (3) as shown. Then, insert the
Ramp into the Frame (1).
2
Attach the Ramp (3) with five M8 x 19mm Patch
Screws (82) and five M8 Split Washers (83).
3
3. Have a second person hold the Upright (4) near
the Frame (1).
83
82
1
83
83
82
82
3
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in
the lower end of the Upright (4). Tie the wire tie
to the Wire Harness (111). Pull the upper end of
the wire tie until the Wire Harness is routed
completely through the Upright. Then, untie and
discard the wire tie.
Avoid pinching the
Wire Harness (111)
4
Tip: To prevent the Wire Harness (111) from
falling into the Upright (4), secure the Wire
Harness with a rubber band or tape.
Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harness (111).
Slide the Upright (4) onto the Frame (1). Attach
the Upright with four M8 x 19mm Patch Screws
(82) and four M8 Split Washers (83). Do not
tighten the Patch Screws yet.
111
6
Wire
Tie
4
82
83
83
82
1
82
4. Apply a small amount of the included grease to
the right Crank Arm (20) and to a 19mm Wave
Washer (66).
4
Orient a Crank Arm Spacer (55) so that the flat
end is facing away from the elliptical exerciser.
Slide the Crank Arm Spacer and the 19mm
Wave Washer (66) onto the right Crank Arm (20).
20
55
Flat
End
Identify the Right Roller Arm (59), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
Slide the Right Roller Arm (59) onto the right
Crank Arm (20). Attach the Right Roller Arm
with an M8 x 19mm Patch Screw (82), an Axle
Cover (53), and an M8 x 25mm Washer (98); to
avoid breaking the Axle Cover, do not overtighten the Patch Screw.
Grease
66
98
59
53
82
Repeat this step for the Left Roller Arm (not
shown).
5. Identify the Right Pedal Bracket (64), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker.
5
Apply a small amount of grease to the inside of
the tube on the Right Roller Arm (59) and to the
barrel of an M10 x 60mm Bolt (100).
48
Attach the Right Pedal Bracket (64) to the Right
Roller Arm (59) with the M10 x 60mm Bolt
(100), an M10 Washer (95), and an M10
Locknut (92). Do not overtighten the Locknut;
the Right Pedal Bracket must pivot freely.
92
95
64
100
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Bracket
(48).
59
7
Grease
6. Identify the Right Handlebar (61) and the Right
Handlebar Leg (60), which are marked with
“Right” stickers, and orient them as shown.
Make sure that the hexagonal holes are in
the indicated location.
6
61
Slide the Right Handlebar (61) onto the Right
Handlebar Leg (60).
102
Attach the Right Handlebar (61) with two M8 x
38mm Bolts (96) and two M8 Locknuts (102).
Make sure that the Locknuts are in the
hexagonal holes.
96
Repeat this step for the Left Handlebar (not
shown) and the Left Handlebar Leg (not
shown).
7. Apply a small amount of grease to the Pivot
Axle (35) and to a 16mm Wave Washer (54).
Hexagonal
Holes
60
7
Insert the Pivot Axle (35) through the Upright (4)
and then center it.
4
Slide the 16mm Wave Washer (54), an Inner
Handlebar Cover (68), and the Right Handlebar
Leg (60) onto the right side of the Pivot Axle
(35).
35
Repeat this step for the Left Handlebar Leg
(not shown).
Tighten an M8 x 19mm Patch Screw (82) and
an M8 x 25mm Washer (98) into each end of
the Pivot Axle (35).
8
Grease
54
68
60
98
82
8. Attach an Outer Handlebar Cover (67) and the
Inner Handlebar Cover (68) around the Right
Handlebar Leg (60) with two M4 x 16mm
Screws (104).
8
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
104
104
68
9. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on
the Right Handlebar Leg (60) and to a 19mm
Wave Washer (66).
60
67
9
Identify the Right Pedal Arm (58), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker, and orient it as
shown.
Slide the 19mm Wave Washer (66) and the
Right Pedal Arm (58) onto the Right Handlebar
Leg (60).
Grease
60
66
Attach the Right Pedal Arm (58) with an M8 x
19mm Patch Screw (82), an Axle Cover (53),
and an M8 x 25mm Washer (98); to avoid
breaking the Axle Cover, do not overtighten
the Patch Screw.
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (not
shown).
58
9
98 53
82
10. Attach the Right Pedal Arm (58) to the Right
Pedal Bracket (64) with two M10 x 45mm Patch
Screws (99).
10
44
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (44).
64
58
99
11. Identify the Right Pulse Bar (9), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker.
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in
the Upright (4). Tie the lower end of the wire tie
to the Pulse Wire (63) in the Right Pulse Bar
(9). Next, pull the upper end of the wire tie until
the Pulse Wire is routed through the Upright.
Then, untie and discard the wire tie.
11
Avoid pinching
the wires
8
Next, slide the Right Pulse Bar (9) onto the right
side of the Upright (4).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Right Pulse Bar (9) with two M8 x 16mm Patch
Screws (110) and two M8 Split Washers (83).
Wire Tie
63
4
63
9
83
110
Repeat this step for the Left Pulse Bar (8).
Wire Tie
63
10
12. Attach the Water Bottle Holder (37) to the
Upright (4) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (104).
12
4
104
104
37
13. While a second person holds the Console (7)
near the Upright (4), connect the console wire
to the Wire Harness (111). Then, connect the
console pulse wires to the Pulse Wires (63).
13
7
Console Wire
111
4
Insert the excess wire downward into the
Upright (4).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (104).
Pulse
Wires
See step 3. Tighten the M8 x 19mm Patch
Screws (82).
14. Plug the Power Adapter (112) into the DC Jack
(not shown) on the front of the elliptical exerciser.
To plug the Power Adapter (112) into an outlet,
see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 12.
14
Avoid pinching
the wires
63
104
112
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical exerciser. Note: After assembly is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the elliptical exerciser to protect the
floor.
11
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical
exerciser, moving it requires two persons. Stand in
front of the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and
place one foot against one of the front wheels. Pull on
the upright and have a second person lift the handle
on the ramp until the elliptical exerciser will roll on the
front wheels. Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to
the desired location, and then lower it to the floor.
IMPORTANT: If the elliptical exerciser has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to
room temperature before plugging in the power
adapter. If you do not do this, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic components.
Plug the power
adapter into the jack
on the front of the elliptical exerciser. Then,
plug the power adapter
into an appropriate
outlet that is properly
installed in accordance
with all local codes
and ordinances.
Power
Adapter
Pull on
the upright
Place
your foot
here
Lift here
12
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE RAMP
To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change the
incline of the ramp. To change the incline, press the
latch button, pull the ramp handle, and raise or lower
the ramp to the desired incline level. Then, release the
latch button and engage the latch pin into one of the
adjustment holes in the frame. The white line on the
latch button must be visible or the latch pin is not fully
engaged. Make sure that the latch pin is firmly
engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the
frame.
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars
and step onto the pedal that is in the lower position.
Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until
they begin to move with a continuous motion. Note:
The crank arms can turn in either direction. It is
recommended that you turn the crank arms in the
direction shown by the arrow; however, for variety,
you can turn the crank arms in the opposite direction.
Ramp
Handle
Crank
Arm
Latch
Button
Handlebars
Ramp
Pedals
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher
pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal.
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console features the iFit interactive workout system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals. For example, lose unwanted
pounds with the 8-week Weight Loss workout. iFit
workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the
voice of a personal trainer coaches you through your
workouts. iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the
front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also
measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
In addition, the console offers twenty preset workouts—six weight loss workouts and fourteen
performance workouts. Each workout automatically
changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you
to vary your pedaling pace as it guides you through an
effective workout.
To activate the console, see page 15. To turn off
the console, see page 15. To use the manual mode,
see page 15. To use a preset workout, see page 17.
To use an iFit workout, see page 18. To use the
sound system, see page 18. To change console
settings, see page 18.
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
14
HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
The included power adapter must be used to operate
the elliptical exerciser. See HOW TO PLUG IN THE
POWER ADAPTER on page 12. When the power
adapter is plugged in, the displays will turn on and the
console will be ready for use.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the
Resistance
Increase and
Decrease buttons.
HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the console will pause.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off and
the display will be reset.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The lower left display—This display
can show the
elapsed time and
the distance (total
number of revolutions) that you have pedaled. Note: When a
workout is selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed
time.
When you are finished exercising, unplug the power
adapter. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the
electrical components on the elliptical exerciser
may wear prematurely.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
The lower right
display—This display can show your
pedaling speed (in
revolutions per
minute) and the
approximate number of calories that you have
burned.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE above.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn
on the console, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
workout, reselect
the manual mode
by pressing any of
the Workouts buttons repeatedly
until zeros appear in the display.
This display also shows your heart rate when you
use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on page
16).
15
The upper
display—This display can show the
elapsed time, the
distance that you
have pedaled, your
pedaling speed, and the approximate number of
calories you have burned.
When your pulse is
detected, a flashing
heart symbol will
appear in the display, and then your
heart rate will
appear. For the most accurate heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note: If
you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will show your heart rate for up to 30
seconds.
Press the Display button repeatedly until the upper
display shows the information that you are most
interested in viewing. Note: While information is
shown in the upper display, the same information
will not be shown in the lower left or lower right display.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
The lower
display—This display will show a
track representing
640 revolutions (1/4
mile or 400 meters).
As you exercise, indicators will appear in succession around the track until the entire track appears.
The track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
To change the volume level of the console, press
the Vol increase and decrease buttons.
7. When you are finished using the elliptical
exerciser, the console will turn off
automatically.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are sheets
of clear plastic on
Contacts
the metal contacts on the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the plastic. To
measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip pulse
sensor with your
palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
As you exercise,
keep your pedaling
speed near the target speed for the
current segment. At
the beginning of
each segment, the target speed for the segment
will flash in the display.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
15.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset
workout, press the
Performance
Workouts button or
the Weight Loss
Workouts button
repeatedly until the
name of the desired
workout appears in
the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
Profile
The workout duration, the maximum speed, and a
profile of the resistance levels will also appear in
the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
stop counting. To restart the workout, simply
resume pedaling.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into 20, 30 or 45 oneminute segments. One resistance level and one
target speed is programmed for each segment.
Note: The same resistance level and/or target
speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on pages 15 and 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The resistance level for the first segment will
appear in the display and the target speed for the
first segment will flash in the display for a few seconds.
See step 5 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
See step 6 on page 16.
7. When you are finished using the elliptical
exerciser, the console will turn off
automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target speed will appear in the display for a few
seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals
will then change.
17
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
15.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot located on the side of the console; make
sure that the iFit card is oriented so that the metal
contacts are face down and are facing the slot.
When the iFit card is properly inserted, the indicator next to the slot will turn on and text will appear
in the display.
iFit Slot
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a backlight option for the console and to view
console usage information.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the
Display button for a few seconds until the user mode
information appears in the display.
The console has three
backlight options. The
ON option keeps the
backlight on while the
console is on. The
AUTO option keeps the
backlight on only while
you are pedaling. The
OFF option turns the
backlight off.
iFit Card
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card
by pressing the increase and decrease buttons
next to the iFit slot.
The upper display will show the currently selected
backlight option. Press the Resistance increase button
repeatedly to select the desired backlight option.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout.
The lower left display will show the total number of
hours that the console has been used since the elliptical exerciser was purchased.
iFit workouts function in the same way as preset
workouts. To use the workout, see steps 3 to 7 on
page 17.
Press the Display button to save the console settings
and exit the user mode.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
18
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Reattach the right disc by rotating it clockwise into the
right disc mount.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, first use a flat screwdriver to rotate the left disc
counterclockwise. Then, remove the left disc from the
left disc mount.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, or if the displayed
heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see step
5 on page 16.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (38). Turn the Pulley
(19) until one of the Magnets (43) on the Pulley is
aligned with the Reed Switch. Loosen, but do not
remove, the M4 x 16mm Reed Switch Screw (69).
Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from
the Magnet. Then, retighten the Reed Switch Screw.
Turn the Pulley for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals
slip while you
71
are pedaling,
even while the
resistance is
adjusted to the
highest level,
the drive belt
72
may need to
be adjusted. To
adjust the drive
belt, first use a
flat screwdriver
to rotate the right Disc (71) counterclockwise. Then,
remove the right Disc from the right Disc Mount (72).
19
43
Locate and loosen the Idler Bolt (120). Next, tighten
the Belt Adjustment Screw (88) until the Drive Belt (not
shown) is tight. Then, retighten the Idler Bolt.
69
38
Reattach the left disc by rotating it clockwise into the
left disc mount.
HOW TO GREASE THE ROLLERS
See the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this
manual. If the Rollers (51) squeak when moving on
the Ramp (3), apply a small amount of white marine
grease equally to each Roller. Spread the grease
evenly around the Rollers. Pedal the elliptical exerciser until a thin film of grease is distributed along the
Ramp; then, wipe off any excess grease.
120
88
19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
20
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
1
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, backs of
knees, and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back, and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward, and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons, and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
21
5
NOTES
22
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL05809.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
6
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Base
Ramp
Upright
M4 x 19mm Screw
Front Stabilizer
Console
Left Pulse Bar
Right Pulse Bar
Track Cover
Left Latch Cover
Right Latch Cover
Latch Button
Latch Cable
Cable Pulley
Latch Spring
Latch Pin
Crank
Pulley
Crank Arm
M4 x 16mm Flange Screw
Idler
C-magnet Bracket
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Adjustment Assembly
Resistance Disc
Flywheel
Flywheel Axle
Stabilizer Bushing
Stabilizer Axle
Stabilizer Cap
Foot
Wheel
Pivot Axle
Pivot Bushing
Water Bottle Holder
Reed Switch
Clamp
R12 Bearing
Flywheel Bearing
Snap Ring
Magnet
Left Pedal Arm
Left Roller Arm
Left Handlebar Leg
Left Handlebar
Left Pedal Bracket
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Insert
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
23
2
2
8
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
6
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
3
2
15
13
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
4
8
8
4
2
Description
R0210A
Roller
Pedal Arm Cap
Axle Cover
16mm Wave Washer
Crank Arm Spacer
Pedal Bracket Spacer
Pedal Arm Bushing
Right Pedal Arm
Right Roller Arm
Right Handlebar Leg
Right Handlebar
Handlebar Cap
Pulse Sensor Assembly
Right Pedal Bracket
M6 x 25mm Flat Head Screw
19mm Wave Washer
Outer Handlebar Cover
Inner Handlebar Cover
M4 x 16mm Reed Switch Screw
Inner Pivot Bushing
Disc
Disc Mount
Left Shield
Right Shield
Shield Cover
V-clip
Roller Spacer
Key
Adjustment Lock
M6 Washer
M10 Shoulder Screw
M8 x 19mm Patch Screw
M8 Split Washer
M8 x 80mm Patch Screw
M6 x 12mm Hex Patch Screw
M8 x 48mm Hex Bolt
M8 x 13mm Screw
Belt Adjustment Screw
M5 x 7mm Screw
C-magnet Bracket Bolt
M8 Jam Nut
M10 Locknut
Resistance Motor Screw
M6 Locknut
M10 Washer
M8 x 38mm Bolt
M8 x 19mm Patch Screw
M8 x 25mm Washer
M10 x 45mm Patch Screw
M10 x 60mm Bolt
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
2
6
1
16
8
2
4
10
1
4
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
M8 x 20mm Washer
M8 Locknut
Pivot Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
Motor Bracket Screw
Roller Arm Bushing
M6 x 13mm Screw
DC Jack
M8 x 16mm Patch Screw
Wire Harness
Power Adapter
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
*
*
*
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
–
–
–
Description
Drive Belt
Foam Grip
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Insert
Pulse Wire
Upper Bushing
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
Idler Bolt
Audio Cable
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
24
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEL05809.0
108
78
102
80
90
42
85
86
91
40
39
42
83
82
29
83
82
97
93
41
41
84
34
109
24
86
113
83
110
104
82
80
11
15
36
108
15
12
14
16
3
97
25
32
21
21
112
13
33
98
82
83
82
10
31
9
83
78
5
63
4
36
102
111
91
110
104
85
104
83
37
20
18
106
27
119
26
35
81
19
103
7
8
6
89
2
30
117
43
79
23
98
30
88
25
120
94
63
87 43
80
28
32
69
38
40
22
83
83
34
81
20
1
82
121
R0210A
21
21
17
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEL05809.0
71
62
75
65
72
104
65
114
76
65
104
67
102
47
82
96
53
98
82
98
57
118
57
104
46
66
70
42
82
105
48
108
105
97
53
98
45
100
26
77
36
95
92
51
101
54
97
40
107
68
104
107
40
66
56
53
73
53
50
49
52
76
76
44
99
R0210A
97
55
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFEL05809.0
R0210A
62
61
102
104
114
74
72
104
65
65
96
104
104
116
115
55
66
105
105
68
40
107
54
65
36
70
60
107
59
64
97
108
101
92
51
77
118
40
98
97
53
53
82
58
95
56
100
53
97
99
52
27
98
71
82 67
42
66
57
57
98 53
82
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 289695 R0210A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.