Owner's Manual
ICRRFTSMRN'I
6.25 HORSEPOWER
22" SIDE DISCHARGE
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.387440
•
Safety
•
•
•
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
•
•
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and followall
Safety Rules and instructions
before operatingthis equipment
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears,condcraftsman
IL 60179
Warranty ...............................................
Safety Rules .........................................
Assembly ..............................................
Operation ..............................................
Maintenance Schedule ........................
Maintenance .........................................
2
2
4
5
9
9
Product Specifications.......................... 10
Service and Adjustments...................... 13
Sto rage ................................................. 14
Troubleshooting ................................... 15
Repair Parts .......................................... 34
Parts Ordering ...................... Back Cover
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in
the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent
crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Center/Department in the United States. This warranty applies only
while this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal dghts, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCKAND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
Safety standards require operator
presence controls to minimize the risk of
injury. Your unit is equipped with such
controls. Do not attempt to defeat the
function of the operator presence controls
under any circumstances.
TRAINING:
• Read this operator's manual carefully.
Become familiar with the controls and
know how to operate your mower
properly. Learn how to quickly stop
mower.
• Do not allow children to use your
mower. Never allow adults to use
mower without proper instructions.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, especially small children and
pets.
• Use mower only as the manufacturer
intended and as described in this
manual.
• Do not operate mower if it has been
dropped or damaged in any manner.
Always have damage repaired before
using your mower.
• Do not use accessory attachments that
are not recommended by the manufacturer. Use of such attachments may be
hatardous.
• The blade turns when the engine is
running.
PREPARATION:
• Always thoroughly check the area to be
mowed and clear it of all stones, sticks,
wires, bones, and other foreign objects.
These objects will be thrown by the
blade and can cause severe injury.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields when starting and while using
your mower.
• Dress properly. Do not operate mower
when barefoot or wearing open
sandals, Wear only solid shoes with
good traction when mowing.
• Check fuel tank before stading engine.
Do not fUlgas tank indoors, when the
engine is running or when the engine is
hot. Allow the engine to cool for several
minutes before fillingthe gas tank.
Clean off any spilled gasoline before
startingthe engine.
• Always make wheel height adjustments
before startingyour mower.Never
attempt to do this while the engine is
running.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
OPERATION:
• Keep your eyes and mind on your
mower and the area being cut. Do not
let other interestsdistract you.
• Do not mowwet or slippery grass.
Never run while operating your mower.
Always be sure of your footing -- keep
a firm hold on the handles and walk,
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotatingparts. Keep clear of the
discharge opening at all times.
• Always stop the engine whenever you
leave or are not using your mower, or
before crossingdriveways, walks,
roads, and any gravel--covered areas.
• Never direct discharge of matedal
toward bystanders nor allow anyone
near the mower while you are operating
it.
• Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing your mower, stop the engine and
make absolutely sure the blade end all
moving parts have stopped. Then
disconnectthe spark plug wire and
keep it away from the spark plug to
prevent accidental starting.
• Do not continueto run your mower if
you hit a foreign object. Follow the
procedure outlined above, then repair
any damage before restarting and
operating you mower.
• Do not change the governor settings or
overspeed the engine. Engine damage
or personal injury may result.
• Do not operate your mower if it vibrates
abnormally. Excessive vibration is an
indicationof damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibration
and repair as required.
• Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
• Never cut grass by pullingthe mower
towards you. Mow across the face of
slopes, never up and down or you
might lose your footing. Do not mow
excessively steep slopes. Use caution
when operating the mower on uneven
terrain or when changing directions -maintain good footing.
• Never operate your mower without
proper guards, plates, grass catcher or
other safety devices in place.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE:
• Check the blade and the engine
mounting bolts often to be sure they
are tightened preperly.
• Check all bolts, nuts and screws at
frequent intervals for proper tightness
to be sure mower is in safe working
condition.
• Keep all safety devices in place and
working.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine
free of grass, leaves or excessive
grease and oil.
• Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and replace worn
bags. Use only replacement bags that
ere recommended by and comply with
specificationsof the manufacturer of
your mower.
• Always keep a sharp blade on your
mower.
• Allow engine to cool before storing in
any enclosure.
• Never store mower with fuel in the tank
inside a building where fumes may
reach an open flame or an ignition
source such as a hot water heater,
space heater, clothes dryer, etc.
_,Look for this symbol to point out
importants_fety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS iNVOLVED.
"-CAUTION: Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
_,WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects,
or other reproductive harm.
These accessorieswere ava_01e when thislawn mowerwas produced. They are not
shipped with your mower. They are also availableat mostSearsretailoutletsandservice
centers. Most Soarsstorescan alsoorderrepairpartsfor you,whenyou providethe model
numberof yourlawnmower. Some ofthese accessodesmay notapplyto yourlawnmower.
LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE
CLIPPING
DEFLECTOR
FOR REAR DISCHARGE
MULCHER
LAWN MOWERS
FOR
KITS
STABILIZER
FOR
SIDE DISCHARGE
GRASSCATCHERS
LAWN MOWERS
REAR DISCHARGE
GRASS
LAWN CATCHERS
MOWERS
<J
GAS CANS
LAWN MOWER MAINTENANCE
AIR RLTERS
MUFFLERS
SPARK
PLUGS
©
BELTS
BLADES
BLADE ADAPTERS
WHEELS
ENGINE
OIL
• Cut down two end comers of carton
and lay end panel down flat.
• Remove all packing materials except
padding between upper and lower
handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
• Roll lawn mower out of carton and
check carton thoroughlyfor additional
Io_se pads.
HOWTO SET UPYOUR LAWN
MOWER
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT: Untold handle carefully so
as not to pinch or damage control sables.
• Raise handles until lower handle
section locks into place in mowing
position.
• Remove protective padding, raise
upper handle section into place on
lower handle and tighten both handle
knobs.
Read these instructionsand'this manual in
itsentirety beforeyou attempt to assemble
or operate your new lawn mower.
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is shipped
WITHOUT OiL OR GASOLINE in the
engine.
Your new lawn mower has been assembled at the factory with the exceptionof
those parts left unassembled for shipping
purposes. To ensuresafe and proper
operationof your lawn mower, all parts and
hardware you assemble must be tightened
seourely. Use the correcttools as necessary to ensure propertightness. All parts
such as nuts, washers, bolts,etc., necessary to complete the assembly have been
placed in the pads bag.
TO REMOVE LAWN MOWER FROM
CARTON
• Remove loose parts included with
mower.
4
• Remove handle padding holding
operator presence control bar to upper
handle.
• Your lawn mower handle can be
adjusted for your mowing comfort.
Refer to "Adjust Handle" in the Sen/ice
and Adjustment section of this manual.
Operatorpresencecontrol
bar
_.
Upper handle_yLiftup/
._..
_/_)
//
Liftup_Mowing
t
Lower
hkP_ao
ition
die
_
KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER
READTHIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETYRULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN
MOWER. Comparethe illustrations
withyourlawnmowertofamiliarize yourself withthe
location ofvariouscontrolsand adiustments.Save thismanualfor future reference.
These symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literature supplied with the
product, Learn and understandtheir meaning.
CAUTK_N
CR WARNING
ENGINE
ON
ENGINE
OFF
FAST
nOW
CHCKE
FUEL
OIL
DANGER. KEEp HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
Operator presence control bar-
Starter handle
Handle knob
Engine oil cap with dipstick
Gasoline
filler
cap
Primer
Mulcher door
Housing
IMPORTANT=This lawn mower is
shippedWITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE
in the engine.
(on eachwheel)
MEETS CPSC SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute and the U.S, Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade turns when the engine is running.
Operator presence control bar- mustbe
helddownto the handleto startthe engine.
Releaseto stop the engine,
Primer - pumps additionalfuel from tt,,e
carburetorto the cylinderfor use when
startinga coldengine.
Starter handle - usedforstartingthe engine.
Mulcher Door- a!lowsconversionto
dischargeor bagging operation.
....
The operationof any lewn mower
can resultinforeign objectsthrown
intothe eyes, whichcan resuRin
severeeye damage. Alwayswear safety
g_,ssasor eye shieldswhileoperatingyour
lawn mower or pedormi_j any adjustments
or repairs. We recommenda widevision
safety maskover spectaclesor standard
safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR LAWN MOWER
ENGINE SPEED CONTROL
The engine speed was set at the factory
for optimum performance. Speed is not
adjustable.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
_,CAUTION:
Federal regulations require
an engine control to be installed on this
lawn mower in order to minimize the risk
of blade contact injury. Do not under any
circumstances attempt to defeat the
function of the operator control.The blade
turns when the engine is running.
• Your lawn moweris equippedwithan
operatorpresencecontrolbar which
requiresthe operatorto be positlaned
behindthe lawn mower handleto startand
operate the lawn mower.
TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT
• Raise wheetsforlow cut and k)werwheels
for highcut.
• Adjust cuffingheightto suityourrsquirarconts. Mediumpositionisbest for most
lawns.
• To change cuttingheight,squeezeadjuster
levertowardwheel. Movewheel upor
downto suityourrequirements.Besure all
wheels are in the same setting.
NOTE: Adjuster is properly positioned
when plate tab inserts into hole in lever.
Also, 9-position adjusters (if so equipped)
allow lever to be positioned between the
plate tabs.
Lower wheels for
high cut_
Raise wheels for low
cut
Plate tab
_Lever
NOTE: Yourlawn mower has been
shipped ready for mulchingoperation. To
convert to dischargingoperation, you
must install the discharge deflector
attachment included with your mower.
TO INSTALL DISCHARGING
DEFLECTOR
• Lift door upward on it'shinge untilthe
deflectorframe can be hooked over the
door mountingbracket as shown.
• Release the door to rest against
deflector frame.
• To return to mulchingoperation,
reverse the above steps and be sure
door is in closed position.
MulcherDoor
Deflector
_
ACAUTION: Do not operate your lawn
mower without mulcher door in closed
position,discharge deflector in place, or
approved grass catcher in place.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
OIL
Yourlawn mower isshippedwithouto_in the
engine.
• Be sure moweris leveland area aroundoil
fillis clean.
• Removeengineoilcap and till tothe full
lineon the dipstick.
NOTE: Allowoil to settle down into
engine for accurate dipstick reading.
• Engine holds 20ozs. of oil. Fortypeand
gradeof eitto usa, see "ENGINE"in
Maintenancesectionofthis manual.
• Pouroilslowly. Donotover fill
i,, _
oillevetbeforeeachuse. Addoilif
needed. Flitto full lineon dipstick.
• To read properlevai, tightenengineoilcap
eachtime.
• Reinstallengineoilcap and tighten.
Changethe oilafterevery 25 hoursof
operationor eachseason. You may need
to changethe oilmere oftenunderdusty,
dirtyconditions.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuet in quantities that can be
used within 30 days to assure fuel
6 freshness.
_WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems,the fuel system shouldbe
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the fuel tank, startthe .
engine and let it run until fuel lines and
carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next
season. See Storage Instructionsfor
additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner productsin fuel tank
or permanent damage may occur.
_I,CAUTIO N: Fillto bottomof ges tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oilor fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
TO START ENGINE
NOTE: Due to protectivecoatings on the
engine, a small amount of smoke may be
present during the initial use of the
product and should be considered
normal.
• To start a cold engine, push primer
three (3) times before tryingto start.
Use a firm push. This step is not
usually necessary when starting an
engine which has already run for a few
minutes.
• Hold operator presence control bar
down to the handle and pull starter
handle quickly. Do not allow starter
rope to snap back.
• To stop engine, release operator
presence control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat pdmingsteps. In
warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you
do flood engine, wait a few minutes
before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
Engineoilcap
MOWING TIPS
• Under certain conditions, such as very
tall grass, it may be necessary to raise
the height of cut to reduce pushing
effort and to keep from overloadingthe
engine and leaving clumps of grass
clippings.It may also be necessary to
reduce ground speed and/or run the
lawn mower over the area a second
time.
• For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the
width of cut by overlapping previously
cut path and mow slowly.
• For batter grass bagging and most
cutting conditions, the engine speed
should be set in the fast position.
• For side discharge lawn mowers,
cutting in a counter-clockwise direction,
startingat the outside of the area to be
cut, spreads grass clippings more
evenly and puts less load on the
engine. To keep clippings off of
walkways, flower beds, etc., make the
first cuts in a clockwise direction.
• Pores in cloth _]rass catchers can
become filled with dirt and dust with
use and catchers will collect less grass.
To prevent this, regularly hose catcher
off with water and let dry before using,
• Keep top of engine around starter clear
and clean of grass clippings and chaff.
This will help engine air flow and
extend engine life.
Gasolinefiller
cap
7
MULCHING MOWING TIPS
IMPORTANT: For beatperformance,keep
mower housingfree of builtupgrassand
trash. See "Cleaning" in MAINTENANCE
sectionof thismanual
• The special mulchingblade will recut the
grass clippingsmany times andreduce
them in size sothat as theyfall ontothe
lawn theywilldisperseintothe grassand
notbe noticed Also the mulchedgrass
will biodegrade quicklyto providenutrients
for the lawn Alwaysmulchwithyour
highestengine (blade)speed as this will
providethe bestrecuttingactionof the
blades
• • Avoid cuttingyour lawnwhenit iswet Wet
grass tendsto formdumps andinterferes
withthe mulching action, The best time to
mow your lawn is the earlyeffemcon. At
this time the grass hes dried and the newiy
cut area willnat be expesedtothe direct
• For bestresultsadjestthe lawe mower
cuttingheightso thatthe lawn mowercuts
offonlythetop onethirdofthe grass
blades Itthe lawnis overgrownit will be
neceesaryto raise the heightof cutto
reducepushingeffortand to keepfrom
overloadingthe engine and leaving
clumpsof mulchedgrass For extremely
heaW mulchingreduceyourwid_ of cut
by ovedepp_gprev_
cutpathand
mow slowly.
• Certaintypeeof grassand g_ condi
tions may requirethat an area be mulched
a secondtimetocompletelyhidethe
clippings Whan deing a secondcut mow
acrossor perpendicular
to the timtcut pa_
• Change your cuttingpattemfrom weekto
week Mow nor_ to southoneweekthen
changetoeast towestthe nextweek This
will help preventmattingand grainingof
the lawn.
SUFI
8
FILL IN DATES
/___.
Check for LOOSe Fasteners
Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher
(If Equipped)
M
I_
clean Lawn Mower
Check/Sharpen/Replace
_._
_
(i/
I_
It/
Blade
_
=
_
ll/
IElectdc
_
V/4
Start MOWerS'
CheCk Engine Oil Level
N
Change Engine 011
ca
li/
Lubrication Chart
Clean Battery/Redear(
E
ik_'la_
G CleanAirFilter
|
'7._ _
i/
I'_W Clean
_Power-Propelled
Under Drive Mowers)
Cover
Check ddve beWpulleys
I E (Power-PrOpelled Mowers)
IH
_
I_
qp/
N
InspectMuffler
Clean or Replace Spark Plug
E
Replace Air Filter Poper Cadridge
t/2
2
1 . change mote oq_n when operl_ng under i huW _
or in high ambient temperatures
2 - Ser_ce _
oneh _
_g
kl d&_ ot duely _ondltlon=
3 R_
Idades r_re often when _
I_ undy =_L
4 - Cha_e 48 hc_,s at and of H,_0n
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warrantyon thislawnmowerdoas not
coveritemsthat havebeen subjectedto
operatorabuseor negligence,To receivefull
valuefromthe warranty,operatormust
maintainmoweras instructedin thismanual.
Some adjustmentswill needto be made
periodicallyto propertymaintainyourunit.
Alladjustmentsin the ServiceandAdjustments,sec_onof this manualshouldbe
checkedat leastonce eachseason.
• Onceayear, replacethe sparkplug,clean
or replaceair fiiterelementand check
bladeforwear. A newspad(plugand
clean,hewair filterolement assuresproper
air-fuel mixtureand helpsyourenginerun
betterandlast longer.
• FollowHie maintenanceschedulein this
manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Chack engine oillevel
• Check forleose faster_rs,
LUBRICATION
Keepunitwelllubricated(See "LUBRICATION
CHART').
_)Wheel adjuster
CHART
_)Mulcher door
c_l
spdng
bracket
• ,
(_Handls bracket
mounting pin
_)Spray lubdcante
€Refer to MAINTINANCE "ENGINE"
SECTION.
IMPORTANT: Do notoilor greaseplastic
wheslbearings Viscouslubricantswill attract
dustand dirtthat willshortsnthe lifeofthe
self _ng
bearings.If youfeel they must
be lubricated,use onlya dry,powdered
graphitetype lubricantsparingly.
9
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL NUMBER
SERIAL NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE:
OILTYPE (API-SF/SG/SH):
OIL CAPACITY:
SPARK PLUG(GAP: .030")
FALVECLEARANCE:
917.387440
1.5 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F)
20 OZS.
CHAMPION RJt 9LM OR J19LM
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
.004 - .008
.004 - .008
SOLID STATE IGNITION
IR GAP:
.0125 IN.
ILADE BOLTTORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
The model and sedal numbers will be found on a decal attached to the rear of the
lawn mower housing,Record both serial number end date of purchase in space
provided above.
LAWN MOWlER
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and
Alwaysobsewe safety ruleswhen performing check the key inside hub of blade
adapter. The key must be in good
any maintenance.
condition to work properly. Replace
TIRES
adapter if damaged.
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
controlchemicalswhich can harm _r.
TO REPLACE BLADE
• Avoid stumps,stones,deep ruts,sharp
• Position the blade adapter on the
objectsand otherhazardsthat may cause
engine crankshaft. Be sure key in
tire damage.
adapter and crankshaft keyway are
BLADECARE
aligned.
• Position blade on the blade adapter
For best results, mower blade must be
aligning the two (2) holes in the blade
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
with the raised lugs on the adapter.
blades,
• Be sure the trailing edge of blade
TO REMOVE BLADE
(opposite sharp edge) is up toward the
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
engine.
• Install the blade belt with the lock
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
washer and hardened washer into
• Turn lawn mower on its side. Make
blad_ adapter and crankshaft.
• Use block of wood between blade and
sure air filter and carburetor are up.
• Use a wood block between blade and
lawn mower housing and tighten the
mower housing to prevent blade from
blade belt, turning clockwise; turning when removing blade bolt.
• The recommended tighteningtorque is
• Protect your hands with g!oves and!or
35-40 ft. Ibs.
IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat
wrap blade with heavy cloth.
treated.
:i
• Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
• Remove blade and attaching hardware
(bot, ock washer and hardened
washer).
10
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi-viscosityoils
will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32°F. Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Changethe oilafterevery25 hoursof
operationorat leastoncea year if the lawn
moweris notusedfor 25 hoursin oneyear.
TO SHARPEN BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend
sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure
the blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will
cause eventual damage to lawn mower or
engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, drive a nail
into a beam or wall. Leave about one
inch of the straightnail exposed. Place
center hole of blade over the head of
the nail. If blade is balanced, it should
remain in a horizontalposition. If either
end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade
is balanced.
Blade
Check the crankcase oil
level before stading
the engineandafter each five (5) hours of
continuous use. T_jhtenoil plug securely
each time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OiL
Crankshaft
Key..
keyway
Lockwasher
Crank
Blade
boil
Hardened
washer
Tr_ling
edge
Blade adapter
GRASS CATCHER
(if purchased as an accessory)
• The grass catcher may be ho6ed with
water, but must be dry when used,
• Check your grass catcher often for
damage or detedoration. Through
normal use it will wear. If catcher
needs replacing, replace only with a
manufacturer approved replacement
catcher. Give the lawn mower model
number when ordering.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use onlyhigh qualitydetergentoilratedwith
API servicedsssiticationSF, SG or SH. Select
'= the oil's SAE viscositygradeaccordingto your
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to
drain oil, drain fuel tank by running
engine until fuel tank is empty.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a
clean surface.
• Tip lawn mower on its side as shown
and drain oil into a suitable container.
Rock lawn mower back and forth to
remove any oil trapped inside of
engine.
• Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower
and on side of engine.
• Fill engine with oil. Fill only to the
"FULL" line on the dipstick. DO NOT
OVER FILL.
• Replace engine oil cap.
• Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
expected
opora_ng
temperature.
I'___"
11
Container'
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
conditions. Do notwash air filter.
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER
• Remove the air filter by turning counterclockwise to the stop and pull away
from collar.
• Remove filter from inside of cover.
• Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
• Insert new filter intocover.
• Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
• Push in on cover and turn clockwiseto
tighten.
Turn
counterclockwise
to
remove
Slot
Turn
clockwise
Air filter Tab
Air titter cover
to tighten
MUFFLER
Inspectand replacecorrodedmuffleras it
couldcreatea firshazard and/ordamage.
SPARK PLUG
Changeyoursparkplugeachyearto make
yourenginestarteasierand runbetter.Set
sparkplug gap at .030 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT: Forbestperformance,kiip
mower housingfree of buiit-gras_andtrash.
Clean the undersideof yourmowerafter
each use.
_,CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contactwith the spark
plug.
• Turn lawnmoweron itsside.Make sureair
filterandcarburetorare up. Clean the
undersideof yourlawnmowerby scraping
to removebuild-upof grassandtrash.
• Cleanengineoftento keep trashfrom
accumulaltng.A cloggedengineruns
hotterand shorter_enginelife.
• Keep ltnlahed sudaceeand whealsfree of
all gasoline, oil,etc.
• We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean lawn mower unless the
electrical system, muffler,airfilter and
carburetorare coveredto keepwater out.
Water in enginecan resultin shortened
engine life.
12
A CAUTION: Before performingany
service and adjustments:
• Release control bar and stop engine.
• Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place where it cannot come in
contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST CUTrlNG HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST CUFFING HEIGHT" in
the Operation section of this manual•
DISCHARGE GUARD
The discharge guard, attached to the
discharge opening of your lawn mower, is
provided to prevent the possibilityof
injury resulting from objects being thrown
out of the discharge opening into the
operator mowing position. If the discharge
guard becomes damaged, it should be
replaced,
REAR DEFLECTOR
The rear deflector, attached between the
rear wheels of your mower, is providedto
minimizethe possibilitythat objects will
be thrown out of the rear of the mower
into the operator mowing position. If the
deflector becomes damaged, it should be
replaced.
TO ADJUST HANDLE
The handle can be mounted in a high or
low position. The mounting holes in the
bottom of lower handle are off center for
raising or lowering the handle.
• Remove upper handle and all parts
attached to lower handle.
• Remove hairpin cotters from lower
handle bracket mounting pin.
• Squeeze lower handle in to remove it
from mounting pins.
• Turn lower handle ever to raise or
lower handle.
• Squeeze lower handle in and position
holes onto mounting pins on handle
bracket.
• Reassemble upper handle and all
parts removed from lower handle.
Mowing
,-,
Mowing ";
postition
_.:
pos,tion
_.!
"
"?
I
it
Rotate
Highposition
Lower
_handle
ENGINE
ENGINE SPEED
Your engine speed has been factory set.
Do not attempt to increase engine speed
or it may result in personal injury. If you
believe that engine is running too fast or
too slow, take your mower to an authorized service center for repair and
adjustment.
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable
fixed main jet for mixture controL If your
engine does not operate propedy due to
suspected carburetor problems, take your
lawn mower to an authorized service
center for repair and/or adjustment.
IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
the proper engine speed. Overspeeding
the engine above the factory high speed
scan be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest authorized
service center, which has proper equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
i
Low position
'" "
13
Immediately prepareyour lawnmower for
storageat the enclof theseasonor if the unit
will net be usedfor30 daysor more.
LAWN MOWER
When lawn mower_ to be storedfor a period
oftime, dean itthoroughly,rernoveall dirt,
grease, leaves,etc. Storein a clean,dry
area.
• Clean entirelawn mower (See "CLEANING" in the Maintenancesectionof this
manual).
• Lubricateas shownin the Maintenance
sectionof thismanual.
• Be surethat allnuts, bolts,screws,and
pineare securelyfastened. Inspect
movingpadsfor damage, breakageend
wear. Replaceif necessary.
• Touch up all rustedor shipped paint
surfaces;sand lightlybeforepainting.
HANDLE
You can foldyourlawn mowerhandlefor
storage.
• Squeeze the bottomendsof the lower
handletowardeach otheruntilthe lower
handle dears the handlebracket,then
move handleforward.
• Loosenupperhandle mountingbolts
enoughto allow upperhandleto be folded
back.
IMPORTANT: "Whenfolding the handlefor
storage or transportation,
he sureto foldthe
handle as shownor you may damage the
controlcables.
• When settingup your handlefrom the
storage position, the lowerhandle will
automaticallylock into the mow_g
pr_ition.
Lowerhandle
remove
/
cotter
Mounting
pin
Operator presencecontrolbar
Upperhandle _
_
S_/_'_)
,y Fo,d
....
Mowing
position
Lower handle
ENGINE
FUELSYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It isimportanttopreventgum
depositsfrom forming in essentialfuelsystem
pads suchas carburetor,fuelfilter,fuel hose,
or tankduringstorage. Also,experience
indicatesthat alcoholblendedfuels (called
gesoholor usingethanolor methanol)san
attractmoisture whichleads to separation
and formation of acidsdunng storage.Acidic
gas can damage the fuel systemof an
engine while in storage.
• Drainthe fuel tank.
• Startthe engineand letit run untilthe fuel
lines andcarburetorare empty,
• Neveruse engineor carburetorcleaner
productsin the fueltank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use freshfuel nextseason.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an asceptabie
alternative in minimizing the formationof fuel
gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer
to gasoline in fueltank or storage container.
Atwaysfollowthe mixratiofoundon stabilizer
container,Runengineat le.est10 minutes
afterac_ing stabilizerto allowthe stabilizerto
reachthe'carburetor.Do notdrainthe gas
tank and sarburetor if usingfuel stabilizer.
ENGINEOIL
Drainoil(withenginewarm)and replacewith
clean engineoil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenancesectionof this manual).
CYUNDER
• Remove sparkplug.
• Pouroneounce (29 ml) of ell through
sparkplughole intocylinder.
• Pull starterhandleslowlya few timesto
distnbuteoil.
• Re_asew_hnewsparkp_g.
14
411
OIHER
• Do notstoregasolinefrom oneseasonto
another.
• Rapla_eyourgasolinecan if yourcan
startsto rust. Rustand/ordirtin your
gasolinewillcause problems.
• If pess=ble,
storeyourunitindoorsand
coverit togive prot_
fromdustanddirL
• Coveryourunitwitha suitableprot_
coverthatdoesnet retainmolsture.Donot
use plastic.Plasticcannot brea_e whR:h
allowscondensationto form andwillcause
yourunitto rust.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Does not start
IMPORTANT: Never cover mower while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
_CAUTION:
Never store the lawn
mower with gasoline in the tank inside a
building where fumes may reach an open
flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
CORRECTION
1.
2.
3.
ClearVmplaceair filter.
Fillfueltank.
Drain tankand refillwith
freshdean fuel.
4, Drain fuel tank and
carburetorand refilltank
with fresh gasoline.
5. Connectwire to plug.
1. Dirtyairfilter.
2. Out of fuel
3. Stalefuel.
4.
Waterin fuel.
5.
Spark plug wire ls
dLseonnected.
6.
Bad spark plug.
Loose blade or broken blade 17.
adapter.
Control bar in released
3.
positJon.
Controlbardefective.
_.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Loss of power
1.
Poorcut - uneven
1. Worn,bent or looseblade.
Replacespark plug.
Tighten blade boltor
replaceblade adapter.
Depresscontrolbar to
handle.
Replace controlbar.
Rear of lawnmower housing f. Set to "HigherCut"
position.
or cuttingblade dragging
in heavy grass.
2. Setto =HigherCut"
2. Cuttingtoo muchgrass.
position.
3. Clean/replace air fiiten
3. Dirtyairfilter.
4. Clean undersideof mower
4. Buildupof grass,leaves,
and trashundermower.
housing.
5. Check oillevel
5. Too muchoilin engine.
_.' Cut at slowerwalking
6. Walldngspeed toofast.
speed.
2.
Wheel heights uneven.
3.
Buildupof grass, leaves
andtrashundermower.
15
1. Replace blade.]3ghtan
blade bolt.
2. Set all wheelsat same
height
;3. Clean undersideof
mower housing.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Excessive
vibration
Starter rope hard
topull
CORRECTION
1. Worn, bent or looseblade.
1. Replaceblade.33ghten
blade bolL
2. Contactan authorized
servicecenter.
2.
Bent enginecrankshaft.
1.
Engine flywheel brake is on 1. Depress controlbarto
when control bar is released
upperbandfe before
pulling starterrope.
2,
Contactan authorized
Bent engine crankshaft.
service center.
3. Replaceblade adapter.
Blade adapter broken.
4. Movelawn mowertocut
Blade dragging in grass.
grassor to hardsurface
2.
3.
4.
Graea catcher
notfllling('d'so
equipped)
1, Cutting height too low.
2. Lift on blade wom off.
3. Catcher not venting air.
1. Raisecuttingheight.
2. Replace blade.
3. Clean grass catcher.
Hardto push
1. Grass istoo highor wheel
heightistoo low.
2. Rear of lawn mower
housingor blade dragging
in grass.
3. Grasscatchertoofull.
4. Handle heightpositionnot
rightfor you.
1. Raisecuttingheight.
16
2.
Raise rear of lawn mower
housing one (1) setting
higher.
3. Empty gra_ catcher.
4. Adjusthandle height to
suit.
SERVICE NOTES
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - MODEL NO. 917.387440
3
44
38
66
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - MODEL NO. 917.387440
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
29
3O
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4O
PART
NO
869O2
165452X479
157081X479
15,36,38
636O1
131959
850733X004
750097
168552
6O42O
51793
136376
88348
STD512505
165175X479
14OS40
87584x004
170346X479
170345X479
751592
700168X479
700166X479 9
700325X6O7
146630
73O331X004
701037
152124
154132
147286
151589
750913X004
61651
142748
62335
151138
145935X004
DESCRIPTION
ControlBar
Upper Handle
LowerHan_e
RopeGuide
LOCknet1/4-20
Handle Bolt
Up-Stop Bracket
Hex Thread Rolling Screw #10-24 x 3/4
Engine Zone Coet retCable
WireTie
HairpinCofter
HandleKnpp
Flet Washer 3/8
Hex Head Self Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Suppprt Rod
Rear Deflector
Deflector Bracket
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
Haad_eBracket Assembly (Right)
Lockr_ut3/8-16
Suppol Bracket (Left)
Supped Bracket (Right)
Wheel Adjuster Bracket
Spacer
SeleCtorSpadg
Seleetor Knob
Torsion Spring
Housing Bracket Assembly
HingeRod
Discharge GuaKI
Axle Arm Assembly (Rear)
SphegWasher (Rear)
Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16
BeltevilleWasher
Wheel & Tire Assembly (Rear)
Axle Ann Assembly
KEY
NO.
PART
NO
41
42
43
44
45
47
48
49
51
55
150348
57143
83923
150182
74760612
149741
85463
STDS41425
150406
170348
DESCRIPTION
Wheel & Tire Assembly (Front)
WaveWasher
Locknut 3/8-16
HubCap
Hex Head Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Danger Oecat
LOCknut 1/4-20
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Lawn Mower Housing
(Incl, Ref, #20.47, 48, 53. 54)
57
851514
Blade Adapter
58
152202
22"Blade
59
851074
Washer
6O
85O263
Helical Hardened Lockwasher 3/8
61
851084
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1/4 Grd, 8
64
......
Engine - ( See Breakdown) Craftsman
Model 143.006200
66
151440
Hubcap
67
15336ox479
Bracket Support Handte (Right)
6_
153282x479
Bracket Supped Handle (Left)
69
74180410
Screw
70
751399
Bracket
71
752118
Cfipping Deflector
72
61537
Washez
-161058
Warning Decal
-171615
Owner's Manual (English/Spanish)
Available accessories not incfadad with lawn mower:
71
71
71
7j
71
33072
33623
33500
33000
33316
Grass Catcher
Gas Can (2.5 gaL)
Fuel Stabilizer
SAS 3OW Oil (20 oz.)
MowerCover
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL
O--370K
90O
4OO
135
130
416
182 216
lg
238
36
NUMBER
143.006200
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
37266
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
12B
14
15
16
17
18
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
19
20
30
40
36281
32600
36776
40004
40005
41
36070
4-CYCLE
DESCRIPTION
36071
42
43
45
40006
40007
20361
36777
46
48
50
52
69
70
32610A
27241
37460
29914
35261
34311E
72
73
75
80
81
82
30572
28833
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
83
86
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
30588A
650488
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
110
119
120
125
37047
36787
36825
37288
126
130
135
37289
6021A
35395
15B 31672
151 31673
151A 40017
ENGINE
"
°
Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube
Incl. 12B)_
,
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Govemor Rod (Incl. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw. Torx T-15,
8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston. Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set
(.010" OS)
Piston & Pin Aas'y.
_Std. (Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y.
(010" OS)(Incl. 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y.
(Ind. 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil PumpAss'y.
Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange
(Incl. 72 thru 83,306)
Oil Drain Plug (thcL 73)
Drain Plug Gasket
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Govemor GearAss'y,
(Incl. 81)
Govemor Bpaor
Screw, 1/4-20x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Bellevilla Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State I nltlon
Spark Plug _er
Screw, TorxT-15,
10-24 x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve
Std. Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Ind. 151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1#2"
Resistor Spark Plug
(RJ19LM)
Valve Spnng
Valve S ring Cap
Intake _alve Seal
MODEL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
169
172
174
178
182
184
36783
36784
30200
29752
6201
26756
185
186
189
191
195
207
216
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
275
277
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
325
355
370A
370C
370K
370R
371
380
390
400
36785
32653
650839
36559A
610973
34336
33086
650451
36786
650932
34338
35797
35066
35066
36980
30200
650831
36790A
650988
35000A
650926
29774
26460
28763
36916
36246
35647
36996
35499
650562
35648
34080
37152
590701
36261
37318
36695
37317
37269
640262
590737
36792B
416
360_5
417
650821
900
900
---------
NOTE:
590694
NOTE:
inches
143.006200
DESCRIPTION
*
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor To Intake
Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
S E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Throttle Link
R.P.M. Adjusting Lever
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Claaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Claaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10.24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Muffler
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Une Clamp
Screw, 10.32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Ind. 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
=O"-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
Spdng Clip
Starter Handle Black
dent caton Deca
Primer Decal (3 X)
Starter Decal
Warning Decal
6.5 H.P. Craftsman Decal
Carburetor (IncL 184)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set
(Incl. Items Marked *)
Spark Arrestor Kit
(thcL 417)(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
(Optional)
Replacement E+_ine NONE
Replacement S/,= 750860,
order from 71+999
RPM High 2900 to 3200
This engine could have been built with
starter.
A componen dmensionsgiven
in U+S.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
NUMBER
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
---1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20A
25
27
28
29
30
31
35
36
36A
37
40
44
47
48
60
DESCRIPTION
640262
631615
631767
631184
631183
640070
650506
631807
651025
630766
640018
640200
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
631022
640259
640080
632766
632547
640175
27110A
630748
631027
632760B
NUMBER
°
*
*
*
"
*
*
*
*
"
Cad_uretor (fncL 184 of
Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Retum Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crock Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Rest_tor Screw
Idle Restdctor _crwe Cap (Black)
Float Bowl
•
Float Shaft
Float
Float Sowl _O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (incl. 31)
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
=O" Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
BOWLNut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Repair kit (IncL Items Marked ")
38
143.006200
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
----590694
1
590599A
2
590600
3
590696
4
590601
5
590697
6
590698
7
590699
6
590700
11
590695
12
590535
13
699701
KEY PART
NO. NO,
----590737
3
590740
6
590616
7
590617
8
590618A
11
590687A
39
12
590535
13
14
590701
590_60
NUMBER
143.006200
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Starter Housing
Ass'y. (40 degree grommet)
Starter Rope
(98" X 9/64" dia.
starter Hand e
DESCRIPTION
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
DOg Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y
Starter Housing ASS'
(40 degree grommet{
Starter Rope
(Length 98" x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
Get it fixed, at y0ur hc
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOME
s" Anytlrne,
dayorn,ght
(1 -SOO-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products
such as vacuums,
lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for
the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
_yhme.
dWor night
www,sears.com
i
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectSU!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6*.m.-11p.m.
CST,
7 daysa week
www.sears.congpartsdlrect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1 800 827 6655
7 a.m. - 5 p.m, CST, Mon, - Sat.
Para pedir servicio de reparacidn a domicilio,
y para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
s,,
(1.888-784.8427)
SEARS
HomeCent_l
O Seam, Roebuck and CO,
171615
Rev.3 07.14.00 VB
AuCanada pour.serviceen frangais:
1-877-LE-FOYER ="
(1-877-533-6937)
TM
1
J
® Registered Trademal'k / _ Trademark of Sears, Roebuck &nd CO.
® Marca Regist rada / Tm Marca de F_brica de ,3ears, Ro_/oud( and CO.
Printedin U.S.A.
iiiil