Craftsman 486.24507 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
CRRFr. MnN°
DO NOT RETURN
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Ya
r,_ll
V_C
iViodelNo. 486.24507
CAUTION:
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears,
Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
TO STORE
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 49882
(08/06)
SAFETY RULES ..............................................................
3
ACCESSORIES ...............................................................
5
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART .................................... 6
CARTON CONTENTS .....................................................
8
ASSEMBLY ......................................................................
9
OPERATION ..................................................................
18
MAINTENANCE ............................................................
20
LIMITED WARRANT_' ON CRAFTSMAN
STORAGE AND OPTIONAL USE ................................. 21
TROUBLESHOOTING ...................................................
21
SLOPE GUIDE ..............................................................
22
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ........................ 23,24,26
REPAI R PARTS LIST .......................................... 23,25,27
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................... BACK COVER
POWERED TRACTOR ATTACHMENTS
For one (1) year from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts found to be defective in
material or workmanship. Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman equipment to your
nearest Sears Service Center. In-home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply. This Warranty applies only
while this product is in the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, and oil filters.
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage caused by impacting objects
that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over-speeding the engine.
Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical
damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil, or failure to
maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In
general, fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
Equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with the equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge.
Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center.
In-home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply. This Warranty applies only while this product is in the
United States.
TO LOCATE THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR TO SCHEDULE SERVICE,
SIMPLY CONTACT SEARS AT 1-800-4-MY-HOME.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
The model number and serial numbers will be found on
a decal attached to the Mow-N-Vac.
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
DATE OF PURCHASE:
486.24507
Any powerequipmentcancauseinjuryif operatedimproperly
or if the userdoesnot understandhowto operatethe
equipment.
Exercise
cautionatalltimeswhenusingpowerequipment.
Read and follow all instructions in this manual before
attempting to assemble or operate this equipment. Failure to
comply with these instructions may result in personal injury.
Keep this manual in a safe place for future reference and for
ordering replacement parts.
Read this operating and service instruction manual carefully.
Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and proper use of
this power vacuum.
Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safe operation
rules before using this equipment.
Never allow children under 16 to operate this Vac System.
Children 16 years and older should only operate under close
parental supervision.
DO NOT allow anyone to operate this equipment without
proper instructions.
DO NOT allow passengers to ride on this equipment or the
towing vehicle.
Keep the area of operation clear of others, particularly small
children and pets.
Check fuel before starting engine. Do not fill fuel tank indoors,
while engine is running or while engine is hot. Wipe off any
spilled fuel before starting engine.
Engine and muffler get hot. Do not touch! To avoid fire hazard,
keep clean of debris and other accumulations.
Never store Vac System with fuel in tank. Allow engine to
cool before storing in any enclosure.
Do not change engine governer settings.
Do not operate engine if air cleaner or cover is removed
except for adjustment. Removal of these parts could create
a fire hazard.
Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of inlet and
discharge area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside these
openings.
Before cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain all
moving parts come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark
plug wire and keep wire away from plug to prevent accidental
starting. Keep throttle control lever in stop position.
If the Vac System should become blocked with debris at any
point, shut engine off and wait
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
•
If the cutting mechanism strikes a foreign object, or if your
Mow-n-vac should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine immediately, disconnect spark plug wire and move
the wire away from the spark plug. Allow the machine to stop
and take the following steps.
a. Inspect for damage.
b. Repair or replace any damaged parts.
c. Check for loose parts and tighten to assure
continued safe operation.
Check all bolts for tightness at frequent intervals to help
insure safe operation.
Check top cover frequently for wear. Replace if worn or
damaged.
Never operate Mow-N-Vac unless deck adapter, hose, hose
adapter (nozzle), discharge chute (elbow), and top cover are
properly attached in their place.
Do not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart
while engine is running.
Never attempt to change hose adapter (nozzle) or to install
remote hose attachment when engine is running.
Keep all shields and guards (e.g. discharge chute (elbow)
and hose adapter (nozzle) in place and securely attached.
Always wear safety glasses or other suitable eye protection
when operating or maintaining this equipment.
Do not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while
engine is running.
Do not operate this equipment while intoxicated or while
taking drugs or medication that impairs the senses or
reactions.
When using this equipment, start the vehicle transmission
in first (low) gear and then gradually increase speed only as
conditions permit.
Operate this equipment at reduced speed on rough terrain,
along creeks and ditches and on slopes to prevent tipping or
loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or ditch.
Vehicle braking and stability are affected by the addition of
this equipment. Do not fill the Mow-N-Vac to its full capacity
without checking the capability of the towing vehicle to safely
pull and stop with Mow-N-Vac attached.
Before operating on any grade (hill) refer to the safety rules
in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on
slopes. Also refer to the SLOPE GUIDE on page 22 of this
owner's manual. Do not operate on slopes in excess of 10
degrees. STAY OFF STEEP SLOPES!
Follow the maintenance instructions outlined in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means -- Attention!!
safety is involved.
Become alert!! Your
DANGER: This Vac System was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This unit is capable of amputating fingers and hands and throwing objects. Failure
to observe the safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
TO AVOID SERIOUS iNJURY
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Read Owner's Manual and all safety labels on machine before starting and using machine.
Do Not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart while engine is running.
Do Not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while engine is running.
Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of chipper inlet, vac inlet, and discharge
area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside these openings.
Wear approved safety glasses and gloves. Avoid loose fitting clothes.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
Keep all shields and guards (e.g. upper chipper chute extension, discharge chute, nozzle
assembly) in place and securely attached.
Check discharge boot frequently
for wear. Replace if worn or damaged.
if unit becomes clogged or jammed, shut off engine right away. Do Not attempt to clear
clog or jam with engine running.
Muffler and engine get hot and can cause burns.
Do NotTouch.
To avoid a fire hazard,
keep leaves, grass and other combustible
debris off hot muffler and engine.
Do Not attempt to remove or attach vac nozzle or optional Hose Kit with engine running.
Do Not operate unit unless nozzle or optional Hose Kit is secured in place.
Do Not fill gas tank while engine is running. Allow engine to cool at least 2 minutes
before refueling.
AWARNING
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near unimproved forest-covered, or
grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester muffler is available at your nearest
engine authorized service center.
Theseaccessories
wereavailablewhentheunitwaspurchased.
TheyarealsoavailableatmostSearsretailoutletsand
servicecenters.MostSearsstorescanorderrepairpartsforyouwhenyouprovidethemodelnumbersofyourtractorand
VacSystem.
TheHandWandAttachment,
Model486.24509
providesa 12'x 5"diameterhosetoclean
aroundshrubs,patios,windowwellsandother
areasnotaccessible
tothetractor.
L
B
E
jM
_JP
jN
Q
\
J
\/
R
\
\\
jl
\
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
i
\
\
\
/
U
(0
REF.
QTY.
A
1
B
5
C
4
D
DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY.
L
9
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
M
8
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
N
1
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Lock Nut, 5/16-18
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
O
13
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
E
2
Cotter Pin, 1/8"x
P
8
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
F
1
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32 x 2-5/16"
Q
18
Washer,
G
4
Bolt, 5/16-18
R
4
Nylon Washer,
H
13
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
S
3
Wing Nut, 5/16-18
I
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
T
1
J
8
U
1
Idler Spring
Hitch Pin
K
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18
x 4"
1-1/4"
x 3/4" Self-Tapping
Truss Head Bolt, 5/16-18
Washer
DESCRIPTION
1/4"
.328" x .75"
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
\
J
REF.
QTY.
A
2
B
DESCRiPTiON
FIEF.
QTY.
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
H
12
Washer, 5/16" Standard
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18
x 1"
I
5
Nylon Washer,
C
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
J
2
Tarp Strap
D
2
Carriage
Bolt, 5/16-18
K
E
3
Washer,
1/4" Standard
L
1
2
Angle Bracket
"S" Hook
F
3
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
M
1
Mounting
Strap
G
4
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
N
1
Mounting
Bracket
x 3/4"
DESCRiPTiON
.3281 x .75
j2
i_
_
/.5
3
J
14
15
-_
26
22
24....
27.._
23
/
REF.
QTY.
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
Cart Tray
15
1
Latch Stand Bracket
1
Cover
16
2
Lower Support
3
1
Engine
17
1
Tarp Strap (25")
4
1
Hose Adapter
18
1
Hose Hanger
5
1
Rope
19
1
Latch Stand Plate
6
1
Front Tongue
20
1
Top Support
7
8
1
1
Rear Tongue
Elbow w/Deflector
21
22
1
2
Deck Adapter
Cart Bed Brace
9
2
Hose Clamp
23
1
Axle
10
2
Wheel
24
1
Front Support Tube
11
12
1
1
Wheel Support
Hose
25
26
1
1
Latch Lock Lever
Hitch Bracket
13
14
1
2
Hitch Plate
Brace
27
1
Front Support
Rod
Rod
Angle
Rod
13
Assemble latch lever to rear tongue using 5/16" x 4"
hex bolt and 5/16" lock nut. Tighten nut until snug
against side of rear tongue. See figure 1A.
,
,
Assemble a washer, wheel (valve stem facing out)
and another washer onto the axle as shown in figure
3. Secure the wheel in place using a cotter pin.
Repeat for other wheel.
Attach the spring to the hole in the latch lock lever
and the hole in the tongue. See figure lB.
WHEEL
FLAT
WASHER
--_
AXLE
\
FLAT
WASHER
COTTER PiN
FIGURE
3
SPRING
5,
Assemble the latch stand plate and latch stand
bracket (with alignment tab toward rear of cart) to the
cart try using four 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts, 1/4" washers
and 1/4" nylock nuts. Tighten nuts after all bolts are
in place. See figure 4.
FIGURE 1
,
Assemble the rear tongue to the wheel support by
sliding the axle through the holes in the tongue and
wheel support as shown in figure 2.
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 2
,
,
Secure latch stand bracket underneath the latch lock
lever. See figure 5.
8.
Assemble the cart tray, cart bed braces and wheel
support together using eight 5/16" truss head bolts
and 5/16" nylock nuts. Tighten nuts after all bolts are
in place. See figure 5.
Assemble the front tongue on top of the rear tongue
using three 3/8" x 3" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts.
See figure 7.
HINT:
For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with
a block of wood.
(E)
HITCH PIN
3/8" x 3"
HEX BOLT
\
TONGUE
:
(FRONT)
3/8" HEX f/€_
(G)
LOCK NUT '
BLOCK
1/8" HAIR
COTTER PiN
FIGURE 7
22. Attach the plastic elbow to the top of the engine
housing using four 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts (self tapping)
and nylon washers. See figure 8.
HINT: Push in on hex bolts as you tighten to form threads.
23. Connect the hose adapter to the engine housing by
fastening three wing nuts to the pre-assembled bolts
in the engine housing. See figure 8.
FIGURE 5
7,
Attach the hitch bracket to the front tongue using two
3/8" x 1" bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts. See figure 6.
TONGUE
(FRONT)
/
3/8" NYLOCK
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
HITCH
BRACKET
NUT _
_
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
10
,
Attach the engine mounting plate to the tongues
using two 3/8" x 3" hex bolts in the back holes, two
3/8" x 1" hex bolts in the front holes and four 3/8"
nylock nuts. See figure 9.
HINT:
13. Place a hose clamp onto the end of the hose. Push
the hose onto the hose adapter (nozzle). Tighten the
hose clamp onto the hose and hose adapter. Do not
collapse the hose adapter when tightening the clamp.
See figure 11.
14. The remaining hose clamp will be used later to fasten
the hose to the deck adapter.
For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with
a block of wood.
HOSE
ADAPTER
(NOZZLE)
CLAMP
HOSE
HEX BOLT
3/8" x 3"
HEX BOLT
t
i
318"NYLOCK NUT -_ 6'
FIGURE 9
FIGURE 1 1
13. Place the hose hanger rod assembly down into
the hose hanger bracket on the impeller housing
assembly. See figure 10.
HOSE
HANGER
ASSEMBLY
\
FIGURE 10
11
15. Loopthe25"tarpstrapunderthehose.Fastenthe
hookstothehosehangerrodassembly.
Seefigure
12.
CART COVER ASSEMBLY
1. Slide the front support tube through the double loops
located near the front of the cart cover. See figure 14.
\
DOUBLE
LOOPS
HOSE HANGER
ASSEMBLY,\
25" TARP
STRAP
©
FRONT
SUPPORT
TUBE
FIGURE 12
CART COVER
FIGURE 14
,
16. Assemble the hitch plate to the tractor hitch if:
a. Your tractor has a square (straight) hitch frame, to
help prevent binding.
b. Your tractor has a lightweight hitch frame that
needs reinforcement for towing.
Use a 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, a 7/16" flat washer and a
1/2" nylock nut. See figure 13.
Slide the front (straight) support rod through the
center loop (located in the top of the cart cover)
closest to the front of the bag. Slide a lower support
rod (bent) through the center loop behind the front
rod. See figure 15.
/-
/
CENTER LOOP
/.
1/2" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT......,,.
ATTACH
MOW-N-VAC
HERE
TRACTOR HITCH
FRAME
SQUARE)
k
k
\
\\\ />(\
\
\
\
HITCH
,
7/16"
FLAT
WASHER/_
i
\
\
PLATE
",_
TRACTOR HITCH
;'
'i
s
FRONT
SUPPORT
ROD
y_ '_,
./
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 15
12
\
\
_,..
1/2" LOCK NUT
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
LOWER _
SUPPORT
ROD
\
3,
Slide the second lower support rod through outer edge
of the cart cover. Slide an end of the rope onto the rod
end as it approaches each gap in edge. The bend in
the rod must face in the direction shown in figure 16.
5,
Attach the front (straight) support rod to the outside
of the top angle support and a lower (bent) support
rod to the inside using two 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts and
1/4" lock nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN YET. See figure 18.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity,
CART COVER
FRONT ROD
(STRAIGHT)
ROPE
SUPPORTROD
LOWER ROD
(BENT)
1/4" LOCK NUT
1/4" x 3/4" HEX BOLT
FIGURE 16
FIGURE 18
4. Secure front support tube to top angle support using
two 1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 1/4" lock nuts. DO NOT
TIGHTEN YET. See figure 17.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity,
%
%_
1/4" LOCK NUT
1/4" x 1-1/4" HEX BOLT
FIGURE 17
13
6. Attachthelastlowersupportrodtotheoutsideofthe
topanglesupportusingtwo1/4"x 3/4"hexboltsand
1/4"locknuts.DONOTTIGHTEN
YET.Seefigure 19.
While performing the assembly
operations
in step 8, make sure the cart
bag is between the top angle support
and the cart.
NOTE:Cartbagnot shownfor clarity.
,
,
Place the top angle support and cart bag ontop of the
cart as shown in figure 21. Then, using a screwdriver
or other sharp object, poke holes through the cart bag
for the bolts that will be assembled in step 9.
Attach the top angle support and braces to the cart
using five 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts, two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts
through braces, fourteen 5/16" washers (one placed
on each side) and seven 1/4" nylock nuts. DO NOT
TIGHTEN YET. See figure 21.
10. TIGHTEN all bolts assembled in steps 4 through 9.
NOTE: Most of cart bag not shown for clarity,
LOWER ROD
(BENT)
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
\
FIGURE 19
BAG
7. Attach the braces to the front support tube using two
1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 1/4" lock nuts. DO NOT
TIGHTEN YET. See figure 20.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity.
I/4" LOCK
NUT
1/4" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 20
FIGURE 21
14
14.Secureropearoundbottomofcart.Usethelanyardto
tightenropeuntilitfirmlysecuresthecartcovertothe
cart.Seefigure22.
15.Ensurelanyardis lockedtokeepropein place.See
figure22.
ASSEMBLING
THE #62468
TOTHE
MOWER DECK
DECK ADAPTER
NOTE: Not all of the parts in the deck adapter hardware
package will be used for any one particular fit up.
NOTE:Cartbagriot shownfor clarity.
Remove the mower discharge deflector from your
mower deck. Save the deflector and hardware for
remounting deflector.
CAUTION:
Mower deflector must be
replaced when Vac System deck adapter
is removed. Do Not operate mower
unless adapter or deflector is in place and
properly mounted.
2NDLOWER
SUPPORT
ROD
FITTING TO SEARS TRACTORS
The yellow fold out sheet contains the templates for
Sears tractors only. (The white fold out sheets include all
templates, including other tractor brands.)
ff you have a Murray brand tractor with a 38" 40" or 46"
deck, go directly to the instructions on page 17.
Identify and cut out the template for your brand and
size mower deck. If there is no template included for
your deck size, you can make your own template by
marking around a piece of cardboard held against the
edge of the deck's discharge opening.
SECURE
ROPE
FOLLOW THE iNSTRUCTIONS PRINTED ON THE
TEMPLATE. If there are no instructions, use the
following instructions as a general guide.
LOCK/UNLOCK
Tape the template to the face of the adapter, about
1/2" from front and 1/4" down from top for deeper
decks. For shallow decks, position template low
enough that adapter will not extend below bottom
of deck. Mark outline of template on face of adapter
using white crayon, nail or scriber. Drill a starting hole
inside the outline, then use a saber saw or key hole
saw to cut out the opening. See figure 23.
FIGURE22
1/4" DOWN
IMPORTANT:
1/2" FROM FRONT
FIGURE 23
15
Keep cut-off as close to
the top edge as possible,
Positiontheadapteroverthedeckopening,andcheck
forfitofcutoutas showninfigure24.Trimcutout,if
necessary,
toallowtiltingofadapter,keepingthefitas
closeaspossibleforbestvacuumsuction.
Assemble the adapter bracket to the deck using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, 5/16" flat washers and 5/16"
nylock nuts. See figure 26.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use extra 5/16" flat
washers to shim under the bracket next to the deck
surface. Ten extra washers have been furnished as
shims. See figure 26.
NOTE: Make cure adapter clears gauge
wheels on mower deck
,
ECK ADAPTER
MOWER DECK
(2) 5/16" NYLOCK
_
NUTS
(2) 5/16" FLAT
WASHERS
,/
ADAPTER BRACKET
Curl on deck may be located outside of adapter
or inside depending on deck opening design
i
d%
5/16" × 1-1/4" I-_
HEX BOLT
5116" flat washers
used as needed for
shims to adjust for
variations in decks.
FIGURE 24
FIGURE 26
Holding the adapter bracket and the deck adapter
together, position the deck adapter on the mower
deck. Keeping the edge of deck adapter as close as
possible to the offset in the adapter bracket, see if the
slot in the adapter bracket can be aligned with one
or two of the deflector holes in your mower deck's
discharge opening. If the bracket can not be located
correctly using existing holes, it will be necessary to
drill one or two 5/16" diameter holes in the deck. See
figure 25.
With deck adapter positioned correctly over the
discharge opening, use the adapter bracket as a
template and drill three 9/32" diameter holes in the top
of the deck adapter. See figure 27.
Bolt deck adapter to bracket using three 1/4" x 1"
bolts, nylon washers, 1/4" flat washers and 1/4" nylock
nuts. Nylon washers should be against the inside of
the deck adapter. See figure 27.
Use existing holes or drill 5/16"
diameter hole or holes.
DECK ADAPTER
(3) 1/4" NYLOCK
NUTS
ADAPTER BRACKET
(3) NYLON
WASHERS
\\\\\\\\\
(3) 1/4"STEEL
WASHERS
(3) 114" × 1" HEX BOLTS
DECK ADAPTER
MOWER DECK
FIGURE 27
Keep edge of adapter as close
as possible to offset in bracket
,
FIGURE 25
16
Assemble end of hose and a hose clamp over the
round opening of deck adapter and tighten clamp.
GO DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION
INSTRUCTIONS ON PAGE 18.
FOR 1990 AND NEWER MURRAY TRACTORS
WITH A 38" OR 40" DECK
FOR 1990 AND NEWER
WITH A 46" DECK
Cut out two templates and place on deck adapter as
shown in figure 28. Tape smaller one on top and larger
one on the side and bottom. After they are in place,
carefully mark around the templates, then cut out
adapter to obtain correct opening.
TEMPLATE
CUT
OUT
OF DECK
TO
CUT
SLOT
OUT
TRACTORS
Tape 46" template onto deck adapter. Mark and then
cut out adapter.
Fasten the angle bracket and the mounting bracket
to the mower deck as shown in figure 29. Use two
5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" flat washers and 5/16"
nylock nuts. The bolt heads go on inside of mower
deck.
Bolt end of mounting strap to the 5/16" bolt on the
mower deck. The other end of the strap will bolt to
a hole in the deck adapter, which must be drilled.
Position the adapter on the deck, then drill a 5/16"
hole in the bottom of the adapter that will align with
the hole in the strap. Fasten the adapter to the strap
using one 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, 1/4" flat washer, nylon
washer and 1/4" nylock nut. See figure 28.
38"/40" TEMPLATE
MURRAY
Drill two 5/16" diameter holes in the deck adapter
that will align with the holes in the angle bracket and
the mounting bracket. Assemble the deck adapter to
both brackets using two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, 1/4" flat
washers, nylon washers and 1/4" nylock nuts. See
figure 29.
SLOT
iN TOP
ADAPTER
ANGLE BRACKET
1/4" x 1" HEX BOLT
NYLON WASHER
1/4" FLAT WASHER
1/4"FLAT
MOUNTING
BRACKET
NYLON WASHER
MOUNTING
BOLT
THIS
END
TO
5/16"
STRAP
ON
MOWER
OF
STRAP
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
BOLT
DECK
FIGURE 29
FIGURE 28
Assemble end of hose and hose clamp over the round
opening of deck adapter and tighten clamp.
GO DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION
INSTRUCTIONS WHICH ARE LOCATED ON PAGE
18.
Assemble end of hose and hose clamp over the round
opening of deck adapter and tighten clamp.
GO DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION
INSTRUCTIONS WHICH ARE LOCATED ON PAGE
18.
17
KNOW YOUR VAC SYSTEM
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your Vac System.
Compare the illustration below with your Vac System to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
BOOT
CHOKE
CONTROL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
LATCH LOCK LEVER
LATCH LOCK LEVER Locks the cart bed down to the
tongue. Releases to allow cart to be tipped back for
dumping.
BOOT Connects the plastic elbow to the fabric top,
directing discharged material into the cart.
CHOKE CONTROL
THROTTLE CONTROL
Adjust to allow cold starting.
Controls speed of engine.
CAUTION:
Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to
separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
BEFORE
STARTING
Your Vac System engine is shipped without oil or
gasoline. Service the engine with oil and gas as
instructed in the separate engine manual.
Inspect the Vac System to make sure all covers (rear
door, vinyl boot, elbow, hose adapter, hose and deck
adapter are properly attached.
Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 Ibs).
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied
before storage for 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start
the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
STORAGE Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank
or permanent damage may occur.
HOW TO STOP YOUR VAC SYSTEM
To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to the
OFF position.
Disconnect spark plug wire from plug to prevent
accidental starting while equipment is unattended or
is being worked on.
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank indoors,
or with the engine running, or while the
engine is hot. Do not smoke while filling
tank.
CAUTION:
are hot!
18
The muffler and adjacent areas
HOW TO START YOUR VAC SYSTEM
HOW TO USE YOUR VAC SYSTEM
CAUTION:
Vehicle braking and stability
may be affected with the addition of an
accessory or an attachment. Be aware of
changing conditions on slopes.
WARNING: Never start or run the engine
without all covers being properly attached to
the blower housing and cart.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Check oil and gas in Vac engine.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
Move choke lever on engine to CHOKE position.
(A warm engine may not require choking.)
Move throttle control lever on engine to FAST position.
Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point). Let the rope rewind
slowly.
Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, full arm stroke.
Keep a firm grip on starter handle. Let rope rewind
slowly. Do not let starter handle snap back against
starter.
Repeat instructions in two preceding paragraphs until
engine fires. When engine starts, move choke control
gradually to RUN position.
TO EMP'P(THE
•
•
•
•
Inspect the Vac to make sure the cover, rear door,
boot, elbow, hose adapter (nozzle), hose and deck
adapter are properly attached.
Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 Ibs).
Check for oil and gas in Vac engine.
Begin operation at low speed, adjusting forward speed
to match grass height and/or moisture condition to
prevent clogging.
Do not attempt to vacuum up any material other
than vegetation found in a normal yard, such as light
branches, leaves, twigs, etc.
WARNING: Should your Vac System
become clogged, shut off tractor and Vac
engines. Before attempting to unclog,
remove wire from spark plug to prevent
accidental starting.
CART
After the cart is emptied, tip it forward and secure it
to the tongue with the latch lock lever. Fold down bag
and secure in place with the rope.
Shut off the tractor engine and set the brake.
Shut off the Vac engine.
Loosen draw string and pull boot back from the elbow.
Use rope to secure bag in upright position. Refer to
illustration below.
CAUTION: To avoid possible injury, be sure
that no one is near the cart before releasing
the latch lock lever.
Release latch lock lever on tongue and tip cart back.
Using a rake or suitable tool, pull grass clippings and/
or leaves out of the cart.
19
CUSTOMER
•
RESPONSiBiLiTiES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance
MAINTENANCE
procedures listed in this section.
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
X
I Check cover
X
Check tire pressure
X
Check eng!ne o!! !eve!
X
I Lubricate
X
I Clean
X
X
Maintain engine per instructions below and in engine manual.
BEFORE
Service Dates
EACH USE
WARNING: Always stop engine and
disconnect spark plug wire before
cleaning, lubricating or before performing
any repairs or maintenance.
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
•
Make a thorough visual check of the Vac System
for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
ENGINE
CHECK COVER
Check the cover, especially the front boot and the rear
flap for wear. Replace cover if worn or damaged.
MAINTENANCE
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity
grade according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE 30 grade oil is recommended for warm weather use.
For cold weather use refer to the engine manufacturer's
Operating and Maintenance Manual.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
Check tire pressure regularly. Recommended tire
pressure is 12-14 Lbs.
•
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil as
instructed in the separate engine manual.
LUBRICATION
At the beginning of each season, lubricate the latch,
latch pivot bolt, and the axle where the hitch tongue
pivots, with a light machine oil.
At least once a season, grease or oil the wheel
bearings. Use automotive wheel bearing type grease
or 20 weight oil.
Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil
as instructed in the separate engine manual.
Service air cleaner every 25 hours under normal
conditions. Clean every few hours under extremely
dusty conditions. Poor engine performance and
flooding usually indicates that the air cleaner should
be serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual.
The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap reset
once a season. Spark plug replacement at the start
of each season is recommended. Check the engine
manual for correct plug type and gap specifications.
CLEANING
•
20
Make sure the cart and top are cleaned after each
use. Grass clippings and leaves left in the cart will
mildew and cause damage if not cleaned out.
Clean the engine regularly with a cloth or brush.
Keep the cooling fins on the engine housing clean
to permit proper air circulation which is essential to
engine performance and life. Be sure to remove all dirt
and debris from muffler area.
Cleantheengineandtheentireunitthoroughly.
Referto enginemanualforcorrectenginestorage
instructions.
If storinginan unventilated
or metalstorageshed,
coatmetalpartswithlightoilor siliconeto prevent
rust.
Storeunitin a clean,dryarea.
It is important
topreventgumdepositsfromformingin
essentialfuelsystempartssuchasthecarburetor,
fuel
filter,fuelhoseor tankduringstorage.Also,alcohol
blendedfuels(calledgasoholor usingethanolor
methanol)
canattractmoisture
whichleadsto separation
andformationofacidsduringstorage.Acidicgascan
damagethefuelsystemofanenginewhilein storage.
TOUSETHECARTWITHOUT
THEVACSYSTEM
Removeboltsholdingframetocartandstorebagand
framein a safeplace.
CAUTION:Themufflerandadjacentareas
arehot!
Keepremovedbolts,washersandnutsina safeplace
withbag.
Removeandstorethefourboltsandnutswhich
fastentheenginebasetothetongue.
Slidetheengineoffthetongueandstoreina safe
storagearea.
Toavoidengineproblems,
thefuelsystemshouldbe
emptiedbeforestorageof30daysor longer.Followthe
instructions
intheengine'sOperating&
Maintenance
Manual.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE
CAUSE(S)
Enginefailstostart 1. Sparkplugwiredisconnected.
2. Safetyswitchnotcontacted.
3. Fueltankempty,or stalefuel.
4. Fuelshut-offvalveclosed(ifso
equipped).
5. Faultysparkplug.
Lossof power;
operationerratic.
1. Sparkplugwireloose
2. UnitrunningonCHOKE.
3. Blockedfuellineor stalefuel.
4. Wateror dirtinfuelsystem.
5. Carburetor
outof adjustment.
6. Dirtyaircleaner.
CORRECTIVE
ACTION
1. Connectwiretosparkplug.
2. Correctlyinstallhoseadapternozzle.
3. Filltankwithclean,freshfuel.
4. Openfuelshut-offvalve.
5. Clean,adjustgapor replace.
1. Connectandtightensparkplugwire.
2. MovechokelevertoOFFposition.
3. Cleanfuelline;filltankwithcleanfreshgasoline.
4. Disconnect
fuellineatcarburetor
todrainfueltank.Refill
withfreshfuel.
5. Adjustcarburetor.*
6. Serviceaircleaner.*
Engineoverheats 1. Carburetor
notadjustedproperly. 1. Adjustcarburetor.*
2. Engineoillevellow.
2. Fillcrankcase
withproperoil.
Toomuchvibration 1. Loosepartsordamagedimpeller. 1. Stopengineimmediately
anddisconnect
sparkplug
wire.Tightenallboltsandnuts.Makeallnecessary
repairs.
Ifvibrationcontinues,
haveunitservicedbyanauthorized
servicedealer.
Unitdoesnot
1. Discharge
chute(elbow)clogged. 1. Stopengineimmediately
anddisconnect
sparkplug
discharge
wire.Cleaninsideofhousinganddischarge
chute(elbow).
2. Foreignobjectlodgedin impeller. 2. Stopengineimmediately
anddisconnect
sparkplug
wire.Removelodgedobject.
3. VacCartis full.
3. Emptycart.
*Refertotheenginemanualpackedwithyourunit.
NOTE:Forrepairsbeyondtheminoradjustments
listedabove,pleasecontactyournearestauthorized
servicedealer.
21
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SiGHTiNG
OF TRACTOR WiTH ATTACHMENT
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RiDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
HILL,
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes,
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
22
REPAIR PARTS LiST FOR 486.24507 MONSTER VAC
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY,
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
PART
NO,
QTY.
1
629-0241A
1
Harness, Wire
13
725-3166
1
Snap Mount Switch
2
24634
1
Housing Assembly, Inner
14
726-0272
1
Clamp
3
24633
1
Housing Assembly, Outer
15
731-1613
1
Switch Cover
4
43182
10
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
16
24958
1
Hose Hanger Bracket
5
40320
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16-24 x 1-1/4"
17
48848
4
Nylock Jam Nut, 5/16-18
6
710-1268
2
Screw, Self Tap #10-16 x 3/8"
18
43081
4
Washer, 5/16" Std.
7
43063
3
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
19
736-0247
1
Washer
8
712-0421
3
Wingnut
2O
65428
1
Impeller Assembly
9
47810
12
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
21
44377
1
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
22
43003
1
Lockwasher, 3/8"
49869
1
Wire Mag. Ground
23477
1
Key, 1/4 Sq. 2" Long
10
43086
11
23727
4
Spacer
23
12
725-1700
1
Switch Cover
24
4
23
DESCRIPTION
REPAIR PARTS LiST FOR 486.24507 MONSTER VAC
5
/
J
27
4
8
\
\
\
7
\
/
10
\
19
\
21
\
j25
/J
22
\
12
\
\
2O
\\\\
19
i
23
23
23
24
/
24
/
REPAIR PARTS LiST FOR 486.24507 MONSTER VAC
REF,
NO.
PART
NO.
QI'_I'. DESCRIPTION
REF,
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
48791
1
Cart Tray
15
25875
2
Cart Bed Brace
2
43088
4
Washer, 1/4" Std.
16
43064
1
Lock Nut, 5/16-16
3
43012
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
17
47189
4
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
4
24386
1
Latch Stand Plate
18
47810
8
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
5
43814
8
Truss Head Bolt, 5/16-18
19
:_19212016
4
Washer
6
26008
1
Axle
20
43010
2
Cotter Pin
7
48497
2
Wheel
21
23353
1
Hitch Pin
8
65448
1
Rear Tongue
22
43001
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
9
25064
1
Wheel Support
23
HA21362
5
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
10
24497
1
Latch Stand Bracket
24
43343
1
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
11
25742
1
Front Tongue
25
43574
3
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
12
23475
1
Hitch Bracket
26
47407
1
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4"
13
25010
1
Latch Lock Lever
27
65518
1
Rope, 36"
14
HA20186
1
Spring
25
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24507 MONSTER VAC
18
42
\27
43
/
4
ADAPTER
#62468
17
4O
23
14
26 -_
30--_-- _
29_
26
_'--"" TO
TRACTOR
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24507 MONSTER VAC
REF.
NO.
PART NO.
QTY. DESCRiPTiON
RER
NO.
PART NO.
1
25869
1
2
25874
3
QTY,
DESCRiPTiON
Top Support Angle
24
43574
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
1
Front Support Tube
25
43088
17
Washer, 1/4" Std.
25876
2
Brace
26
23540
1
Hitch Plate
4
49873
2
Lower Support Rod
27
1543-69
9
Nylon Washer
5
43063
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
28
43351
1
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
6
49874
1
Cart Cover
29
43262
1
Lock Nut, 1/2-13
43352
1
Fiat Washer, 7/16"
Washer, 5/16" Std.
7
1263020264E1
1
Engine, 5.5 HP
30
8
47810
8
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
31
43081
12
9
25873
1
Engine Mounting Base
32
43830
1
Deck Adapter
Impeller Assembly
33
23560
1
Deck Adapter Bracket
43080
10
65428
1
11
43791
1
Hose Adapter
34
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
12
43661
6
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
35
23825
1
Mounting Strap
13
47189
17
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
36
23826
1
Angle Bracket
14
43792
1
Hose
37
49872
1
Front Support Rod
43085
15
49974
1
Hose Hanger Rod
38
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
16
46420
1
Deflector w/Elbow
39
HA21362
4
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
17
712-0421
3
Wing Nut
40
62486
1
Deck Adapter Kit
18
43013
8
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
41
23827
1
Mounting Bracket
19
43012
7
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
42
1509-90
6
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
47630
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
(Thread Forming)
43001
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
2O
21
44850
44849
2
2
Tarp Strap
"S" Hook
43
22
43793
2
Hose Clamp
44
23
43790
1
Tarp Strap, 25"
27
Your Home
For repair-in
your home-of
all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
Call anytime,
®
(1-800-469-4663)
day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime,
day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
Au Canada pour service en frangals:
1-800-LE-FOYER
®
® Marca
MC
" Marque
Trademark
Registrada
/
de commerce
TM
/
TM
Marca
/
MD
Trademark
de F_bfica
Marque
/ SMService
/ SM Marea
d6pos6e
Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered
(Canada
Mark of Sears
de Servicio
de Sears
Brands,
Brands,
de Sears
LLC
28
LLC
Brands,
LLC
© Sears Brands, LLC