Scag Power Equipment RS-ZT Operator`s manual

OPERATOR'S MANUAL
MODEL SWZ
FROM SERIAL NUMBER 60001 TO 69999
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire and ignition key.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time).
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
All SWZ Machines
with a serial number of xxx60001- xxx69999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
EQUIPMENT SAFETY
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the industry. However, your mower is
only as safe as the operator. Carelessness or
operator error may result in serious bodily
injury or death. Hazard control and accident
prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and proper training
of the personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance, and storage of the
equipment. Make sure every operator is properly trained and thoroughly familiar with all of
the controls before operating the equipment.
- Scag Power Equipment -
•
Know the controls and how to stop quickly.
•
Clear the work area of objects (wires, rocks, etc.)
that might be picked up and thrown.
•
Disengage power to attachments when transporting or not in use.
•
DO NOT change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine.
•
Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended, such as disengaging the
mower PTO engagement switch, stopping the
engine, and removing the key.
•
Keep the machine and attachments in good operating condition, and keep safety devices and
shields in place and in working condition.
•
Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight to be sure
the equipment is in safe working condition.
•
NEVER store the equipment with gasoline in
the tank inside a building where fumes may
reach an open flame or spark. Allow the engine
to cool before storing in any enclosure.
•
The machine and attachments should be stopped
and inspected for damage after striking a foreign
object, and the damage should be repaired before
restarting and operating the equipment.
•
The discharge chute must be installed and in the
down position on the side discharge mower except
when optional grass catcher is completely installed. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut
the engine off and wait for all movement to stop
before removing obstruction.
•
Clean grass, leaves, and lubricant spills from
surfaces after use to prevent spontaneous combustion.
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
•
•
READ THIS OPERATOR'S MANUAL and
instructions furnished with attachments.
A replacement manual is available from your
authorized Scag Service Dealer or by contacting
Scag Power Equipment, Service Department at
P.O. Box 152, Mayville, WI 53050. Please
indicate the complete model number and serial
number of your Scag product.
• Perform only those maintenance instructions de-
scribed in this manual. If major repairs are ever
needed or assistance is desired, contact an authorized Scag dealer. To ensure optimum performance and safety, always purchase genuine Scag
replacement parts and accessories. NEVER use
“WILL FIT” replacement parts and accessories
made by another manufacturer. THE USE OF
UNAPPROVED REPLACEMENT PARTS
OR ACCESSORIES COULD VOID THE
WARRANTY.
1
OPERATOR SAFETY
•
NEVER operate the machine without approved
ventilation. Exhaust fumes are dangerous. DO
NOT run the engine indoors.
•
DO NOT allow children to operate the machine.
Do not allow adults to operate the machine
without proper instruction.
•
DO NOT mow when children and others are
around. When using any attachments, never direct the discharge of material toward bystanders
nor allow anyone near the machine while in
operation.
•
Watch out for traffic when crossing roads or operating near roadways.
•
Handle gasoline with care - it is highly flammable
•
Use an approved gasoline container. Never remove
the fuel cap or add gasoline to a running or hot engine
or an engine that has not been allowed to cool for
several minutes after running. Never fill the tank
indoors and always clean up spilled gasoline.
•
When using the mower, proceed as follows:
1.
Mow only in daylight or in good artificial
light.
•
Before attempting to start the engine, follow all
starting instructions.
2.
Never make a cutting height adjustment
while the engine is running.
•
BEFORE leaving the operator’s position, disengage power to attachments.
3.
•
Before making any repairs or adjustments, disengage power to attachments. STOP THE ENGINE AND REMOVE KEY.
Shut the engine off and remove key when
removing the grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
4.
Check the blade mounting bolts for proper
tightness at frequent intervals.
•
DO NOT operate the machine while wearing sandals, tennis shoes, sneakers or shorts. Always wear
long pants and substantial shoes. NEVER wear
loose fitting clothing which could get caught in
moving parts. Wearing safety glasses and safety
shoes is advisable and required by some local
ordinances and insurance regulations.
•
•
•
Do not stop or start suddenly. WHEN OPERATING ON A SLOPE, TRAVEL ACROSS THE
GRADE, WHENEVER POSSIBLE, NEVER
UP OR DOWN.
•
Do not touch engine or muffler while engine is
running or soon after it is stopped. These areas
could be hot enough to cause a burn.
•
Only use Scag approved riding attachments.
Scag Approved Attachments:
RS-ZT
Using unapproved attachments, (especially
"stand-up" riding attachments) may be hazardous.
WARNING
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on
slopes and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss
of control. Be especially cautious when changing
direction on slopes.
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
WARNING:
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. Reduce speed
and use extreme caution. ALWAYS FOLLOW
OSHA-APPROVED OPERATION.
Stay alert for holes, rocks, and roots in the terrain
and other hidden hazards. Keep away from dropoffs.
2
HYDRAULIC SAFETY
INITIAL RUN-IN
First Day of Use or approximately 10 hours.
•
•
•
•
Keep body and hands away from pin holes or nozzles
that eject hydraulic fluid under high pressure. Use
paper or cardboard and not hands to search for leaks.
Hydraulic fluid escaping under high pressure may
have sufficient force to penetrate skin and cause
serious injury. If foreign fluid is injected into the skin,
it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor familiar with this form of injury or gangrene
may result.
Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight and
all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before starting the machine.
Hydraulic fluid is under high pressure. If you need
service on your hydraulic system, please see your
authorized Scag dealer.
3
Check for proper operation of the safety interlocks.
3
Check belts for proper tension at 2, 4 and 8
hours; adjust as needed.
3
Check speed control neutral adjustment. Adjust if
necessary, (see Adjustments, page 9) so that
engine will not start unless speed control lever is in
neutral and blade clutch is disengaged.
3
Check steering control neutral and adjust, if
needed, as indicated in the Adjustments Section.
3
Check tires for proper pressure (see Adjustments,
page 9).
3
Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
3
Grease machine fittings:
• 2 caster wheel bearings
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
3
2 caster wheel pivots
2 or 3 spindles (bearings)
1 or 2 deck idler pivot arms
1 engine idler arm pivot
2 speed control shafts
2 neutral cam weldments
2 pivot weldments, pump control
BEFORE STARTING
Proper tension
Fraying and wear
Twisting
Cracking
3
Check initial tension of the cutter blade drive belts.
If belts are not properly tensioned, see Adjustments,
page 6&7.
3
Check oil levels in the engine and hydraulic
reservoir.
SGB108
Fuel Valve
(Open position is Down)
Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh lead-free gasoline.
2. Pull speed control lever to NEUTRAL position.
-NOTEFor best engine performance, SCAG recommends using gasoline with an octane
rating no less than 87.
SGB108
3. Pull the mower PTO engagement switch down to STOP
position.
-NOTENeutral latches must be in NEUTRAL
LOCK position for startup.
-NOTERead and understand the instructions on
safety before attempting to operate the
mower.
4. Turn key switch on.
-NOTESome engines are recoil start models, others are electric; manual choke locations
will vary.
Speed Control
In Neutral
Throttle
Adjustment
START
STOP
FAST
•
•
•
•
NEUTRAL
CHOKE
SLOW
FAST
3
1. Open the fuel valve.
Check belts for:
SLOW
3
TO START ENGINE
Neutral Latch Position
(both handles)
Blade Clutch In
Stop Position
ON
OFF
Key Switch On
Starting Engine
4
SGB104
1. With steering control lever in neutral, move the speed
control lever into the first notch from the neutral position
for initial operation.
TO START ENGINE - cont'd
5. Start engine and choke as required. Adjust throttle to
desired engine speed.
2. While squeezing steering control levers with both hands,
release both neutral latches. When steering control
levers are released into drive position, mower will travel
straight.
-NOTEThe zero turn feature is shown by squeezing
up full on one steering control lever while
releasing the other. The wheel on the side
the lever is squeezed, will turn in reverse.
3. To make a right turn, squeeze up on the RH lever; to turn
left, squeeze up on the LH lever.
Choke
Kohler And Briggs & Stratton
4. Shift speed control lever for desired mowing speed.
SGB114
-NOTETop speed is suggested only for transport!
6. Pull out and push up the mower PTO engagement switch
to engage the cutter deck.
5. TO STOP wheel drive, squeeze both steering levers to
the neutral position and lock with the neutral latch. Then
move speed control lever to neutral position.
MOWER OPERATION
-NOTEBe sure area is clear before backing up.
-NOTEIf you are not familiar with the operation of
the hydrostatic drive and zero turn feature,
practice turning and maneuvering with the
hand controls before engaging the blades.
Shift Lever
To move the machine in reverse, squeeze up on
both steering control levers.
7.
When operating on a slope, travel across the grade,
never up and down.
8.
Before turning the engine off, be certain the blade
clutch switch is in the OFF position, neutral latches
are in NEUTRAL position, and speed control lever
is in NEUTRAL.
Neutral Latch
Neutral Position
Steering
Control
Lever
Steering
Control
Rod
6.
Drive
Position
5
ADJUSTMENTS
AFTER OPERATION
1. Shut off engine.
2. Recheck cutter drive belts for proper tension, alignment, and any signs of rubbing. Correct and adjust as
necessary.
To "freewheel" or move the mower around without the
engine running, rotate both dump valve levers located
at the back of the pumps to "freewheel" positions,
approximately 1/2 a turn (see figure below). Levers
must be returned to original position to operate the
mower.
CAUTION:
Stop engine and remove key from ignition before
making any adjustments. Wait for all moving parts
to come to a complete stop before beginning work.
BELT TENSION
-NOTE-
The Hydro Drive Belt is spring-loaded and
does not require adjustment.
To adjust the cutter deck drive and blade belts:
1. Remove the belt cover.
Engaugement Idler
RH Belt Tension
Adjustment Idler
Tension Check
Point
Dump Valve Levers
(normal position)
SGB112
-NOTE-
Bolts will not always be in this position.
To close the dump valve, rotate until bolt
stops.
2. To adjust the cutter deck drive belt: Adjust the nut so that
the belt moves 1/2" with 10 pounds of pressure. (See
figure below).
End Of L-Shaped
Bracket
Nut
"J" Bolt
Belt
Washer
sgb004
Cutter Deck Drive Belt Tension AlignmentIdler - L.H.
6
ADJUSTMENTS (cont'd)
CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
3. To adjust the blade drive belt: Using a belt tension
gauge, check the belt tension so that the belt moves 1/2"
with 10 pounds of pressure.
Due to the many conditions that exist, it is
difficult to suggest a setting that will work for every
lawn. There are, however, two adjustments that
should be made on the cutter deck: pitch and
height.
PITCH is the angle of the blades (comparing
front to rear). A 1/4" downward pitch (front of
deck down) is recommended for better cutting
performance.
HEIGHT is the nominal distance that the
blade is off the ground. This measurement is made
with the blades pointed side to side and distance is
measured between cutting tip and ground.
Blade Drive Belt Tension Check
Adjusting the blade height can be done by
moving any number of the five smaller spacers on
the blade mounting bolts to the top of the spindle
shaft or below the spindle shaft. All blades should
be positioned equally (see Spindle Illustration, p. 8).
Adjust the tension by tightening or loosening the J-bolt.
Nut
Washer
Deck
"J" Bolt
Belt
Belt Tension Adjustment - Idler, R.H.
4. Replace the belt covers.
BELT ALIGNMENT
Belt alignment is important for proper performance of your
Scag mower. If you experience frequent belt wear or
breakage, see your authorized Scag service dealer for belt
adjustment.
7
ADJUSTMENTS (cont'd)
For cutting in the lowest position, mount the
cutter deck in the top hole (A). For cutting in
the highest position, mount the deck in the
lowest hole (C). Setting the cutter deck height
will be determined by the type of cutting
conditions.
TAPERED BEARING SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
The cutter deck is shipped with one spacer on top
of spindle and four underneath (see figure below).
Hex Nut-Torque
to 75 Lb-Ft
Cutter Blade
Spacer 1/4"
A
B
C
Cutter
Deck
Spindle
Shaft
Spindle
Assembly
Hex Head
Bolt / Nut
Cutter Blade
Spacers1/4"
Repositioning The Cutter Deck
Caster spacers also can be repositioned to
change cutting heights and to change the pitch
of the deck (see figure below).
To adjust caster spacers, raise the deck and
remove pin and caster wheel. Reposition
caster spacers as needed then replace caster,
top spacers and pin. Make the same adjustments on the other caster wheel.
Washer
Cutter Blade
Hex Head Bolt
Pin
Spacers
-NOTEFor best results, keep the cutter deck
high in relation to the engine deck and
the blades low in the cutter deck; ie. 3 or
4 spacers below the spindle shaft.
Additional range to the cutting height can be
achieved by repositioning the cutter deck in
relationship to the engine deck. This adjustment
also effects the pitch of the deck. There are three
positions for mounting the cutter deck (see figure
following column).
Repositioning Caster Spacers
8
ADJUSTMENTS (cont'd)
Steering Control
Rod
BLADE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
-NoteFor best cut and discharge a minimum of
three spacers should be between the blade
and spindle. (see page 8)
Bolts
TIRE PRESSURES
Caster Wheels 25 PSI
Drive Wheels 15 PSI
NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT
Spring
Bellcrank
Handle
-NOTEThis is the only adjustment to properly
set neutral.
SC160G
NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT
1. Move the mower to a secure area away from
bystanders and preferably, facing a wall. Raise the
drive wheels off the ground. Block caster wheels.
5. Observe the drive wheels. If they rotate, loosen
the bolts on the neutral adjustment handle and
move the handle up or down until the wheels are
in neutral (up for reverse and down for forward).
(See figure above).
CAUTION
Do not try to adjust neutral with the speed
control rods or the speed adjustment cam.
6. Tighten the bolts on the neutral adjustment handle.
When tightening the bolts, hold the bellcrank to
prevent it from rotating and throwing off the neutral
adjustment.
2. Remove the speed control spring and the steering
control rod from the machine by removing the hairpin
at the swivel and at the handle. (See figure below).
7. Turn off engine.
STEERING CONTROL ROD ADJUSTMENT
Neutral Latch
-NOTEThis adjustment is made to allow the steering control lever to be moved out of the
neutral latch without engaging reverse.
Neutral Position
Steering
Control
Lever
Steering
Control
Rod
1. Connect BOTH steering control rods into the steering
control lever up on the handles. Do not install the
hair pin through the rod at this time.
Drive
Position
2. Put the steering control lever control rod into the
neutral latch. (See figure on page 10).
3. Start engine and let it warm up for a few minutes.
4. Loosen the wing nut and let the speed adjustment
bearing lever fall away from the cam.
9
ADJUSTMENTS (cont'd)
-NOTEMake sure that the adjustments on page 9 have
been completed, the neutral latch is engaged
and that the speed shift lever is in neutral.
Neutral Latch
Neutral Position
Steering
Control
Lever
1. Place the speed adjustment bearing lever where the
bearing just contacts the speed adjustment cam. (See
figure below).
Steering Control Rod
Steering
Control
Rod
Swivel
Joint
Speed Adjustment
Cam
Bearing
Drive
Position
Speed
Adjustment
Bearing Lever
3. Turn the swivel joint on the steering control rod
until the swivel joint lines up in the center of the
slot in the bellcrank. This will allow the control rod
to be moved back when shifting out of neutral and
not move the bellcrank.
4. Remove the steering control rod from the mower.
Install the speed control spring onto the swivel joint
and then connect the control rod back to the
machine.
-NOTEMake sure that the swivel joint does not
turn on the control rod while you are
doing this.
Speed Control Spring
Tighten the wing nut securing the speed adjustment
bearing lever and repeat on other side.
5.
Put the machine on a flat level surface (preferably on
grass) and start engine.
6.
Place speed adjustment hand lever into the forward
speed used most often and see if machine tracks
straight.
7.
If machine pulls to one side, put the speed adjustment hand lever back into neutral and shut off
engine.
TRACKING STRAIGHT ADJUSTMENT
-NOTEThis adjustment will allow the machine to
travel in a straight line at the normal operating speed.
SC161G
4.
5. Install the hair pins into the control rod up at the
handle and into the swivel joint.
-NOTEBefore making this adjustment be sure that
the tire pressure has been checked and that
it is correct. (See page 9)
Bellcrank
WARNING:
Never move the bearing forward beyond just
touching the cam, or reverse will be engaged
unintentionally.
8.
10
If the machine pulls to the left, on the left side of the
bell crank, loosen the wing nut and move the adjustment bearing lever 1/16" away from the cam and
retighten the bolts. Restart engine and check
tracking.
ADJUSTMENTS (cont'd)
9.
The farther the adjustment bearing lever is moved
away from the cam, the faster that side will drive.
Continue adjusting the bearing lever until the mower
tracks in a straight line.
10. Conversely, if the machine turns to the right, adjust
the right bearing lever away from the cam.
11. Contact your Scag servicing dealer if you cannot
adjust the tracking properly.
CUTTER BLADES
Angle Blade Back
Do Not Cut In
X
0
30
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
Do not sharpen beyond 1/3 of the width of the blade.
Suggestion: Dress the blade with a file. Using a wheel
grinder may burn the blade. Check the balance of the blade.
If blades are out of balance, vibration and premature wear
can occur. See your authorized Scag dealer for blade balance
tools.
11
LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE
Break-In
(1st 10 Hours)
8 Hours (Daily)
40 Hours (Weekly)
100 Hours (Biweekly)
200 Hours (Monthly)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
COMMENTS
PROCEDURE
Check all hardware for proper tightness
Change engine oil and filter at 5 hours
Check hydrostatic oil filter at 20 hours
Check belts for proper adjustment
Add oil as needed - SAE 10W30
Check after 2,4,8 hours of running
Check engine oil
Clean blower screen
Remove debris from under belt cover
Sharpen cutter blades
Grease spindle bearings *
Clean air filter
Do not over fill
MORE OFTEN IF NEEDED
MORE OFTEN IF NEEDED
MORE OFTEN IF NEEDED
+ US Lithium MP White Grease 2125
MORE OFTEN IF NEEDED
Check battery acid level
Check tire pressure
Distilled water only
Add or adjust as needed
Grease caster wheel bearings
Grease caster wheel pivots
Grease idler arm pivots
Change engine oil and filter
Replace air filter
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
Chassis grease
See engine manufacturer information
MORE OFTEN IF NEEDED
Check all hardware for proper tightness
Clean and adjust spark plugs
Drain Hydraulic System and replace fluid
Change hydrostatic oil filter
See engine mfg. information
Use SAE 10W30 motor oil
Clean area before removing filter
* Depending on climate and environment, lubrication may be required every 8 to 40 hours.
Grease spindle until grease comes out the grease relief valve.
+ Compatible Greases: US Lithium MP White Grease 2125
Mobilux #2 found at Mobil Service Stations
Ronex MP found at Exxon Service Stations
Super Lube MEP #2 & Super Stay-M #2 found at Conoco Service Stations
Shell Alvania #2 found at Shell Service Stations
Lidok EP #2 found at industrial shops
12
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
CAUSE
CONDITION
Stringers - Occasional
Blades of Uncut
Grass
Width of Deck
CURE
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full 3600 RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tensions
Dull, worn blades
Sharpen blades
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full 3600 RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping
between rows
Increase the overlap of each
pass
SGB020
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Width of Deck
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
13
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUSE
CONDITION
Uneven Cut on Flat
Ground - Wavy
High-Low
Appearance,
Scalloped Cut, or
Rough Contour
CURE
Lift worn off of blade
Replace blade
Blade upside down
Mount with cutting edge toward
ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Tire pressures not equal
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on
Uneven Ground Wavy Appearance,
High-Low Scalloped
Cut, or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Width of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB023
14
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUSE
CONDITION
Scalping - Blades
Hitting Dirt or
Cutting Very Close to
the Ground
Width of Deck
CURE
Low tire pressures
Check and adjust pressures
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, change direction
of cut, and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Blades not mounted evenly
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
SGB022
Step Cut
Ridge in Center of
Cutting Path
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle mounting area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping
Ridges Across Width
of Cutting Path
Internal spindle failure
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB025
15
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINES
General Type:
Brand:
Models:
Horsepower:
Type:
Displacement:
Cylinders:
Governor:
Exhaust Group:
Fuel Pump Group:
Oil Pump Group:
Valve Group:
Starter/Electrical:
Charging System:
Heavy duty industrial/commercial
Kohler, Kawasaki, Briggs & Stratton
Kohler CV14T, CVE 20;Kaw. FC420V;B&S 303776, 350777
Kohler 14HP& 20HP; Kaw. 14HP; B&S 16HP & 18HP
4 cycle gas, vertical shaft engines
Kohler: 14HP = 398cc, 20 HP= 624 cc
Kawasaki: 14HP = 423cc
B & S 16HP = 480 cc, 18HP = 570cc
Varied - see manufacturer's specifications
Mechanical type governor with variable speed control set
at 3600 rpm (+75 rpm), idle set at 1200 rpm (+75 rpm)
Single exhaust canister muffler
Varied - See manufacturer's specifications
Varied - See manufacturer's specifications
Varied - See manufacturer's specifications
Electronic Ignition with recoil starter or 12 volt battery with
alternator, solid state ignition with key start
15 amp
ENGINE DECK
Thickness:
Fuel Tank:
Drive Wheels/Tires:
Brakes:
Axles:
Handle Bars:
7 gauge steel
5 gallon (19.0 litres) seamless polyethylene
16x6.50-8 four-ply pneumatic tubeless, radius edge
Dynamic breaking through hydro drive system
1" tapered
1-1/4" diameter
DRIVE SYSTEM
Type:
Hydro Pumps:
Drive Wheel Motors:
Hydro Fluid Cooling Group:
Steering / Travel Control::
Dump Valves:
Axles:
Wire Harness:
Safety Group:
Forward Speed Range:
Reverse Speed Range:
Hydro drive with two variable displacement pumps and two
cast-iron high torque motors
Two Hydro-Gear Model BDP 10L pumps with dump valves for
movement without running the engine
Two 12 cu. inch cast-iron high torque motors
Heavy-duty cooling radiator, 7 qt. capacity cooling
reservoir, uses, SAE 10W30 fluid and 10 micron filter
Independent handle controls for each wheel, squeeze to move
from forward to neutral to reverse, neutral lock lever, speed
range controlled with single lever (patented design), in-field
tracking adjustment with no tools necessary
Allows for movement without engine running
1" tapered motor shafts
14 gauge wire
Handle actuated operator presence system (patented design),
blade / clutch and transmission interlock to engine kill
0 to 7.4 mph
0 to 3.0 mph
Date of Issue: July 27, 1995
Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
16
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS (CON'T)
CUTTER DECKS
Type:
Construction:
Cutting Width:
Cutting Height Adjustment:
Cutter Blades:
Blade Engagement:
Discharge Opening:
Caster Wheels:
Spindles:
Spindle Pulleys:
Idler Pulley:
Idler Arm:
Cutter Deck Belts:
SWM 36, SWM 48, SWM 52, SWM 61, SWM 72
Out-front design with anti-scalp rollers
SWM36,48: 7-gauge steel with 7-gauge (3/16") steel skirt
SWM52,61,72:10-gauge steel with 7-gauge (3/16") steel skirt
35.5" (90.2 cm), 48.0 (122.0 cm), 52.0 " (132.0 cm),
61.0 " (155.0 cm), 71.5" (181.6 cm)
Adjustable from 1-3/4" to 4-1/4" in 1/4" increments
.204 thick, milled edge, 5150 alloy steel
SWM 36: Two (2) 18" SWM 48: Three (3) 16.5"
SWM 52: Three (3) 18" SWM 61: Three (3) 21"
SM72: Three (3) 24" blades
Electric blade brake clutch with instrument panel switch
Extra wide 11.5", 13.75 " discharge opening with hinged
chute
9.4 x 3.5 smooth tread flotation, inner tubes, split rims, roller
bearings, with quick pin removal
Cast housing, taper roller bearing, low maintenance with
top access grease fitting and grease overfill relief poppet
Cast-iron with easily removed taper hubs
5" diameter pulley, welded and riveted construction,
1-3/8" O.D. Bearing
Heavy duty idler arm of 1/4" channel steel
B-section with Kevlar cord
ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS
OPTIONAL ITEMS/ATTACHMENTS
Fabric Grass Catcher:
Metal Grass Catcher:
Steerable Sulky:
Mulching Plate:
GC-F4 Grass Catcher with 4 cubic ft. capacity
GC-4D Grass Catcher with 4 cubic ft. capacity and rope pull
dump or pick-up and dump
RS-ZT Steerable Sulky withpadded seat and full articulation
for zero-radius turning
Steel plate fits over discharge opening. No blade change or
or removal required. Installs and removes in the field.
APPROXIMATE DIMENSIONS
SWM36 SWM48 SWM52 SWM61 SWM72
Length:
Length with Grass Catcher:
Tracking Width:
Width:
Width (with discharge chute up):
With with grass catcher:
Height:
Height with grass catcher:
Weight
Weight with grass catcher:
Turning Radius:
74.0"
74.0"
37.0"
54.5"
37.5"
55.0"
40.5"
40.5"
510 lbs.
550 lbs.
Zero
Date of Issue: July 27, 1995
Specifications Subject To Change Without Notice
17
74.0"
74.0"
42.0"
60.0"
53.0"
69.0"
40.5"
40.5"
550 lbs.
590 lbs.
Zero
74.0"
74.0"
42.0"
60.0"
53.0"
69.0"
40.5"
40.5"
590 lbs.
630 lbs.
Zero
76.0"
76.0"
42.0"
70.0"
63.0"
80.0"
40.5"
40.5"
625 lbs.
665lbs.
Zero
76.0"
76.0"
42.0"
81.0"
74.0"
91.0"
40.5"
40.5"
695lbs.
730 lbs.
Zero
32" & 36" CUTTER DECKS
41
9
45
47
43
11
41
44
44
45
61
59
11
46
46A
43
58
57
22
42
53
A
41
39
39A
40
48
7
60
58
42
54
14
55
50
13
56
37
18
49
52
38
36
51
A
49
2
19
37
20
21
14
55
35
40
22
21
8
20
1
1A
14
25
23
24
62
27
28
26
35
10
5
66
29
22
6
34
32
31
33
4
11
3
12
30
31
11
64
5
15
15A
16
63
67
17
SC409G
18
65
36" CUTTER DECK
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15A
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
NS
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Cutter Deck (Includes decals)
CutterSpindle Assembly
Spacer, Inside
Tapered Nut, 5/16-24
Tapered Bearing (two)
Spindle Housing, Tapered Bearing
Grease Fitting Str. 5/16
Spindle Shaft
Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Key, 1/4 x 2"
Spacer, Cutter Blade
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Spacer
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Cutter Blade, 18"
Cutter Blade, 18" High Lift
Flat Washer, 5/8" W
Hex Hd. Bolt, 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
Caster Assembly (includes 19-28)
Quick Pin
Spacer, Caster Yoke, 1/2" thick
Bronze Bearing
Spring, Chute Return
Support Assy. (incl. 21-23)
Caster Yoke
Sleeve, Caster Wheel Bearing
Hex Hd. Bolt, 1/2-13 x 5-1/2"
Hex Locknut, 1/2-13
Wheel Assy. (incl. 4,29-34)
Tire only, Caster Wheel
Inner Tube Only (not shown)
Rim Pair, Caster Wheel
Retainer, Bearing, Caster Wheel
Roller Bearing, Caster Wheel
Grease Fitting 45 deg., 1/4-28
Hub Assy. (incl. bolts)
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Serr. Flange Hex Head
Discharge Chute
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Belt Cover Assembly
46850
46631
43296
48307-08
481022
43294
48114-04
43298
04001-77
04063-08
43278
04001-10
43077
04019-03
48108
48185
04040-10
04001-41
46079
04066-01
43037-01
48100-01
481050
46082
45006
43022
04001-37
04021-07
48307
48307-02
48006-03
48307-04
48006-07
48006-06
48114-03
48006-05
04017-16
46725
04021-10
04001-09
46797
Ref. Part
No. No.
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
04041-07
04029-03
48924
48926
04001-01
04020-09
48204
48269
04021-05
04019-04
04004-02
04017-42
04019-05
43277
04041-07
04021-09
45423
46748
48100-02
04050-05
44078
481025
481024
43297
43312
48677
481035
04041-12
04001-108
48098
Description
Flat Washer, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Pulley
Tapered Hub, 1.125 Bore
Hex Head Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Hex Nut, 5/8-11
Belt, Blade Drive
Pulley, Belt Guide
Nut, Center Locknut - 3/8-16
Nut, 3/8-16 Serrated Flange
Support, Belt Cover
Capscrew, 7/16-14 x 1" Serr. Flange
Hex Nut, 7/16-14 Serrated Flange
Spacer, J-Hook
Flat Washer
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Idler Pivot
Idler Arm Assy. (incl. 22 & 58)
Bushing, 1-1/8 x 1.0 Flanged
Retaining Ring, 1-1/8" Ext. "E"
J-Hook
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Spindle Bushing
Spacer, Outside
Relief Fitting, Cutter Spindle
Nut,
Flat Washer
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Shield, Spindle
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
19
48", 52", 61", & 72" CUTTER DECKS
83
59
56
51
41
45
44
40
45
44
61
11
83
43
43
11
83
48 45
60
47
61
4
40
39
11
41
62, 62A
63
46
46A
46B
41
22
51
44 58
43
42
65
49
13
61
14
64
74
40
76
9
78
83
63
A
38
36
18
52
73
50
55 54
51
40
37
20
67
57
68
64
22
77
35
19
77
A
35
14
14
51
75
21
50
22
21
8
35
14
20
23
24
2
25
27
66
1
28
80
26
81
79
72
10
5
53
82
7
6
29
34
11
32
31
33
83
11
30
70
12
3
5
15
15A
31
16
71
84
17
SC151G
20
69
48", 52", 61", & 72" CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
48 52 61 72
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
15
15
15
15A
15A
15A
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
NS
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
36A
37
38
39
39
39
39
40
41
42
42A
42B
43
44
45
46
Cutter Deck (Includes decals)
Cutter Deck (Includes decals)
Cutter Deck (Includes decals)
Cutter Deck (Includes decals)
Spindle Assembly
Sleeve, Cutter Spindle
Pulley
Tapered Bearing (two)
Spindle Housing
Grease Fitting Str. 1/4-28
Spindle Shaft
Idler Pivot
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Spacer, Cutter Blade
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Spring, Chute Return
Nut, 5/16-18 Serr. Flange
Cutter Blade 16-1/2"
Cutter Blade 18"
Cutter Blade 21"
Cutter Blade 24"
Cutter Blade 16-1/2" High Lift
Cutter Blade 18" High Lift
Cutter Blade 24" High Lift
Flat Washer, (.688 x 1.75 x .134)
Hex Head Bolt, 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
Caster Assy. (incl. 19-28)
Quick Pin
Spacer, Caster Yoke, 1/2" Thick
Bushing, 5/8 x 1", Flanged
Relief Fitting, Cutter Spindle
Support Assy., (incl. 21-23)
Caster Yoke
Sleeve, Caster Wheel Bearing
Hex Head Bolt, 1/2-13 x 5-1/2"
Nut, 1/2-13 Elastic Stop
Wheel Assy. , (incl. 29-34,81)
Tire Only, Caster Wheel
Inner Tube Only, Caster Wheel
Rim Pair, Caster Wheel
Bearing Retainer, Caster Wheel
Roller Bearing, Caster Wheel
Grease Fitting 45 Deg., 1/4-28
Hub Assy., (incl. Bolts)
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute
Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Belt Cover, (incl. Decals)
Belt Cover, (incl. Decals)
Belt Cover, (incl. Decals)
Belt Cover, (incl. Decals)
Flat Washer, (.391 x .938 x .105)
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Pulley
Pulley
Pulley
Tapered Hub
Hex Head Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4".
Nut, 5/8-11 Hex Head
Pulley, Double
x
46851
46751
46752
46608
46631
43296
48924
481022
43294
48114-04
43298
45037
04063-08
43278
04001-10
481050
04019-03
48110
48108
48111
48112
48184
48185
48304
04040-10
04040-41
46079
04066-01
43037-01
48100-01
48677
46082
45006
43022
04001-37
04021-07
48307
48307-02
48006-03
48307-04
48006-07
48006-06
48114-03
48006-05
04017-16
46726
46725
04021-10
04001-09
46798
46804
46805
46848
04041-07
04029-03
48924
48753
48967
48926
04001-01
04020-09
48923
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref. Part
No. No.
46a
46B
47
47
47
47
48
48
48
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
62A
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
48940
48966
48087
48285
48265
48295
48089
48286
48088
48296
04021-05
04019-04
04021-09
04004-02
04001-08
04017-42
04019-05
04041-08
44078
48181
04050-02
46081
48100-05
43028
44078
43077
04041-12
04001-46
481024
46748
43277
481035
43312
43297
04030-03
04001-108
04001-77
45329
48269
48100-02
04050-05
48038
45046
04040-15
48307-08
48098
481025
Description
Pulley, Double
Pulley, Double
Belt,RH Blade Drive
Belt,RH Blade Drive
Belt,RH Blade Drive
Belt,RH Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
Belt, Blade Drive
Nut, 3/8-16 Centerlock
Nut, 3/8-16 Serr. Flange
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Support, Belt Cover
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Capscrew, 7/16-14 x 1" Serr.
Nut, 7/16-14 Serr. Flange
Flat Washer, 3/4 Special
J-Hook
Idler Pulley, "V" Groove
Retaining Ring, 3/4" Ext. "E"
Idler Arm Assy. (incl. 22 & 61)
Bushing, 3/4 x 1/2
J-Hook, Idler Pulley
J-Hook, Idler Pulley
Spacer, Pulley
Flat Washer, 3/8 x 1-1/2 x 16 Ga.
Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Seal, Cutter Spindle
Idler Arm Assy., (incl. 22 & 77)
Spacer, J-Hook
Nut, Cutter Spindle
Spacer, Outside
Spindle Bushing
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4-1/4"
Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Idler Pivot
Idler Pulley, Clutch Belt
Bushing, 1-1/8 x 1.0 Flanged
Retaining Ring,1-1/8 Ext. "E"
Guide, Roller
Roller Shaft
Flatwshr., 5/16 (.375 x .875 x .083)
Nut, 5/16-24 Tapered
Shield, Spindle
Seal, Cutter Spindle
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
21
48 52 61 72
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
ENGINE DECK
-BV Only
7
97
78
6
4
1
80
7
81
3
8
86
38
ELECTRIC
START ONLY
92
91
BLK
RED
2
9
89
10
85
18
16
35
82
16
11A
13
15
11A
40
21
72
38
77
19
14
88
73
94
11
67
83
12
12A
17
36
KA ONLY
36A
87
96
39
11
22
20
23
98
103
38
79
76, 76A
28
42
44
74
71
70
38
66
38
27
75
46
46A
45
51
26
50
47
38
50
62
47
29
41
68
49
64
32
51
52
52A
61
60
58
59
72
30
31
57
102
25
44A
63
84
93
43
72
73
69
95
41
65
73
72
24
39
40
54
55
33
48
37
90
34
53
56
SC152G
22
ENGINE DECK
14KA 14KH 16BV 20CVE
14KA 14KH 16BV 20CVE
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1A
1B
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
11A
12
12A
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
36A
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
44A
45
46
46A
47
48
49
14KAE
Description
48842
Engine 14KA Kawasaki
481052
Engine 14KAE Kawaski
48844
Engine 14KH Kohler
481065
Engine 16BV Briggs Vanguard
48766
Engine 16BVE Briggs Vanguard
481066
Engine 18BV Briggs Vanguard
48971
Engine 20CVE Kohler Command
481067
Exaust System, BV Engine
481068
Debris Guard, 18HP BV
04050-10 Retaining Ring, 1/2" Ext. "E"
04020-02 Hex Nut, 1/4-20
04010-10 Screw, 1/4-20 x 2" Rnd. Hd. Phil.
421239
Strap, Fuel Tank
48311
Cap, Fuel Tank
48292
Pad, Rubber-Fuel Tank - Upper
46846
Fuel Tank Assy. (incl. 9, 10)
48309
Bushing
48308
Valve, Fuel Shut-off
48059-01 Clamp, Fuel Hose
48059-02 Clamp, Fuel Hose, (KA Only)
48058
Fuel Hose, 1/4 ID x 20" KA, BV
48058
Fuel Hose, 1/4 ID x 23"
48028-05 Cable Tie
48057-02 Fuel Filter
48179
Fuel Hose, 7/32 ID x 3-1/2"
04015-06 Capscrew, #10-32 x 1 Soc. Hd.
46323
Lever Assy., Pump Control -LH
46324
Lever Assy., Pump Control -RH
46439
Battery Box Kit
48015
Battery
04001-44 Bolt, 1/4-20 x .50"
04020-02 Nut, 1/4-20
48099
Pad
42392
Battery Cover
04029-01 Wing Nut, 1/4-20
45685
Battery Support
48661
Pad, Rubber
04003-01 Bolt, 1/4-20 x 6" Carriage
48468-05 Hub, Wheel (incl. 34)
4810-81 Wheel Assy., (incl. 29,31,32,34)
481081-02 Tire, 16 x 6.50, 4 ply
48004-04 Rim Assy
48679
Hex Castle Nut, 3/4-28 UNEF
48004-06 Nut, Lug
48205
Pad, Rubber-Fuel Tank, Lower
46767
Engine Deck, 16" Wide, W/Decls.
46768
Engine Deck, 20" Wide, W/Decls.
04063-15 Key, 3/16 x 3/16 x .75
04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serr. Flange
04001-11 Bolt,5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Head
04019-02 Nut, 1/4-20 Serrated Flange
04019-04 Nut, 3/8-16 Serr. Flange
04017-18 Capscr., 5/16-18 x 1.25 Sr. Flg.
04001-22 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" Hex Head
04030-04 Lockwasher, 3/8
04001-19 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex Head
04001-46 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
04063-01 Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1.25"
04063-20 Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1.0"
04012-04 Setscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/8"
48437
Wheel Motor
48988
Pulley, Pump Drive Engine
Ref. Part
No. No.
16BVE
18BV
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
50
51
52
52A
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
76A
77
78
79
80
81
81A
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
92A
92B
93
94
95
96
97
98
98
99
99
100
101
102
102
103
14KAE
04063-14 Key, 5.0 x 5.0 x 25mm
48586
Pulley, Pump Shaft
48553
Belt, Pump Drive
48587
Belt, Pump Drive
48786
Electric Clutch
04041-18 Flat Washer,7/16
04030-05 Lock Washer, 7/16
04001-93 Hex Head Bolt, 7/16-20 x 3"
04001-13 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2.75"
421564
Backing Plate, Clutch Stop
48814
Rubber Pad, Clutch Stop
04040-15 Flat Washer, 5/16
04001-10 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
04041-07 Flat Washer, 3/8
48473
Pulley, Idler Pump Drive
04021-05 Nut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
04001-08 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75"
48051
Spring, Pump Belt Idler
04040-14 Flat Washer, 1/4
04050-02 Retaining Ring, 3/4 Ext. "E"
48114-04 Grease Fitting, Str. 1/4-28
45212
Pivot, Idler Arm
46467
Idler Arm, (incl. 69 & 84)
04021-10 Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
48030-09 Clamp
04003-04 Carrage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
421370
Clutch Bracket
04017-19 Capscr, 5/16-18 x 1.50" Sr. Flg.
04002-01 Metric HH Bolt, M8-1.25 x M30
04003-08 Carrage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75"
04031-09 Lock Washer, 5/16 Int. Tooth
04030-03 Lock Washer, 5/16
48257
Pipe Cap
48402-04 Pipe,4.75" Nipple
48402-03 Pipe, 5.25 Nipple
04003-09 Carrage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
48029-06 Starter Cable, 18" Red
48100-05 Bushing, 3/4 Sintered
48016
Solenoid
45283
Shaft Weldment, RH Pump Cntl.
421390
Bracket, Capacitor
**
Condenser (order from Kaw. )
04003-02 Carrage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
04061-03 Cotter Pin, 3/32 x 1.25"
48029-02 Battery Cable, 31.5" Red
48029-15 Battery Cable, 36" Black
48029-14 Battery Cable, 31.5 Black
48029-11 Battery Cable, 27" Black
421703
Battery Box
48126
Rubber Boot
04003-12 Carrage Bolt, 5/16-18 x .75
48030-10 Cable Clamp, .75 ID
04002-07 Metric H H Bolt, 8-1.25 x 10
45418
Pulley Guard, 16" Frame
45419
Pulley Guard, 20" Frame
481077
Wire Hrns. Adapter, Man. Start
481054
Wire Hrns. Adapter, Elec. Start
04021-08 Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
04041-08 Washer, 3/4-.766 x 1.2 x .06
04041-08S Washer, 3/4-.766 x 1.2 x .035
****
Regulator, (order from Kaw.)
** Kawasaki condenser part number is 21013-2064. Order from your Kawasaki dealer or distributor.
**** Kawasaki voltage regulator part number 21066-2071. Order from your Kawasaki dealer or distributor.
23
16BVE
Description
18BV
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
16
74
17
75
19
19A
11
71
68
15
76
16A
6
18
18A
8
7
11
2
12
9
17
13
20
19
19A
5
4
3
1
10
21
22
23
24
15
14
26
77
41
33
34
35
37
31
32
3
36
40
38
29
11
78
37
27
11
24
16A
3
28
30
32
34
67
60
69
45
61
40
66
42
39
39A
40
63
63A
37
43
65
60
25
43
49
60 48
47
61
44
46
38
64
64A 24
51
3
52
59
61
73
56 55
58
62
57
11
54
24
72
56
55
50
53
70
73
SC153G
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
14KA 14KH 16BV 20CVE
14KA 14KH 16BV 20CVE
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13A
14
15
16
16A
16A
17
18
18A
19
19A
20
20A
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
39A
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
14KAE
Description
46802
Upper Handle Wlmt. W/Decals
x
46857
Upper Handle Wlmt. W/Decals
x
42675
Quadrant, Speed Control
x
04062-02 Hairpin, .094 x 1.19
x
45282
Lever, Speed Adjustment
x
43086
Bushing, Speed Adjustment Lever x
04001-20 Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
x
48493-01 Ball Plunger
x
48092
Knob, Speed Adjustment
x
04014-01 Capscrew, 1/4-20 x 3/4" FHHS
x
04021-08 Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
x
04021-10 Nut, 5/16-18 Elastic Stop
x
04010-01 Screw, #10-32 x 1/2" PW HD
x
481071 Throttle Control
x
48946
Throttle Control
04019-01 Nut, #10-32 Serr. Flange
x
48312
Bushing
x
45572
Handle, Operator Presents-RH
x
45571
Handle, Operator Presents-LH (20") x
45573
Handle, Operator Presents-LH (16") x
48787
Switch,Elec.Clutch Eng. (incl.Nut) x
481076 Wire Harness, Manual Start
x
481055 Wire Harness, Electric Start
x
48609
Key Switch, Manual Srt. (incl. Hwd) x
48798
Key Switch, Elec. Start (incl. Hwd.) x
42257-01 Neutral Latch-RH
x
42257-02 Neutral Latch-LH
x
48717
Switch, Neutral Interlock
x
48159
Grip
x
04032-01 Washer, Curved Spring
x
04040-15 Flat Washer
x
04031-08 Lock Washer,1/4" Int. Tooth
x
04001-17 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
x
04001-53 Hex Hd. Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2"
x
46744
Lever, Steering Control (incl. 29)
x
48492
Grip, Steering Control
x
44050
Rod, Steering Control
x
48951
Spring, Handle Return
x
04017-27 Capscr., 3/8-16 x 1" Ser. Flange
x
04030-02 Lock Washer, !/4"
x
04019-04 Nut, 3/8-16 Serr. Flange
x
44051
Rod Steering Control
x
45279
Bellcrank, Speed Control
x
04012-02 Setscrew, 1/4-28 x 1/4"
x
46335
Cam, Speed Control (incl. SS)
x
43166
Jackshaft, Speed Control
x
43155
Jackshaft, Speed Control
x
04063-13 Key, 1/8 x 1/2" Woodruff
x
04021-10 Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
x
46336
Pivot, Pump Ctrl. (incl.Bshg & Zrk) x
48100-04 Bushing, 1/2" ID
x
04017-17 Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 1" Serr. Flg. x
04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
x
42730
Bar, Speed Control
x
43161
Spacer, Speed Ctrl. Bearing
x
48409
Bearing, Speed Ctrl. Bellcrank
x
Ref. Part
No. No.
16BVE
18BV
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
63A
64
64A
65
66
67
68
69
69A
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
14KAE
04001-69 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
48494-02 Spring, Return
481092-01 Knob, Plastic
43308
Bushing
45292
Handle, Neutral Adj
04065-05 Drive Pin, 5/32 x 7/8 Type U
04001-08 HH Bolt,5/16-18 x 3/4"
04030-03 Lock Washer, 5/16
04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serr. Flange
48224
Bearing, Ball Neutral Return
46747
Cam, Neutral (incl. grease ftng.)
48114-05 Grease Fitting, 1/4-28 UNF
04050-01 Retaining Ring, 5/8 Ext. "E"
04001-09 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
45295
Shaft, Pump Control-LH
45283
Shaft, Pump Control-RH
45642
Bellcrank, Pump Control-LH
45643
Bellcrank, Pump Control-RH
04050-10 Retaining Ring, 1/2 Ext. "E"
48026
Switch, Neutral Start
By Ref.
Deck, Engine
04001-10 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
481278
Choke Control
481072
Choke Control
481057
Spring, Return
42413
Fuse Holder
43306
Swivel Joint, Steering Rod
04040-04 Flat Washer (.344 x .688 x .065)
48298
Blade Fuse, 20A
04021-01 Nut, #10-32 Elastic Stop
04010-03 Screw, #10-32 x 1-1/2" Phillips
43305
Pin, Neutral Lock
43032
Swivel Joint
18BV
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
25
16BVE
Description
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY
1
2
K
B
5
B
E
21
13
4
13
4
29
8
3
30
7
4
E
5
12
31
A
5
13
23
22
10 28 11
4
22
D
6
D
C
C
20
10
J
10
19
H
J
18
18A
11
H
17
28
24
32
3
A
13
7
4
6
15
4
14
16
10
29
8
28 11
K
19
33
12
28
10
34
11
10
9
F
G
26
25
FG
10
10
19
19
21
27
SC154G
26
HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part
No. Number
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
18A
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
48535
46618
46619
48484-01
43853-02
48482
48350-04
48603-06
48551
04003-11
481265
48603-02
48350-03
48482
48471-02
48489-02
43096
48353-01
04017-16
04017-22
48603-04
48486-01
04019-03
48351
48352-02
04003-12
46767
46768
04019-04
48462-01
48485-01
48603-03
48352-03
48491
48731-01
04010-10
04021-08
Description
14KA 14KAE 14KH 16BV 16BVE 18BV 20CVE
Cap, Oil Reservoir
Oil Reservoir
Oil Reservior
Elbow, 90 deg. Female 1/4 NPT to 1/4 JIC Male
Coupling, 7/16-20 SAE Flare Swivel to 1/4" Hose Push On
Hose, 1/4" ID - 12" Long (Order By The Inch)
Elbow, 90 deg. 7/16-20 JIC to 9/16-18 "O" Ring
O-Ring
Pump, Sunstrand BDP-10L117
Bolt, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Hose, Pump to Motor
O-Ring
Elbow, 90 deg., 7/16-20 JIC x 7/16-20 O-Ring
Hose, 1/4" ID - 10" Long (Order By The Inch)
Oil Filter Base
Elbow, 90 deg. Male 3/4-16 JIC to 1/2" Male NPT
Spacer, Oil Filter Base (20" Frame)
Coupling, 3/4-16 SAE Flare Swivel to 1/2" Hose Push On
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x .75" (For 16") Serr. Flange
Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 2.25" (For 20") Serr. Flange
O-Ring
Elbow, 90 deg. Male 1/4 NPT to 1/4 Hose Push On
Nut, 5/16-18 Serr. Flange
Hose, 1/2" ID, 12" Long (Order By The Inch)
Coupling, 1/4 straight Male NPT to 1/4 Hose Push On
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Carriage
Engine Deck (16" Wide) W/Decals
Engine Deck (20" Wide) W/ Decals
Nut, 3/8-16 Serr Flange
Oil Filter
Elbow, 45 Deg.-3/4-16 JIC Male x Male 3/4-16 O-Ring
O-Ring
Coupling, 3/8 Straight Male NPT to 1/2 Push-on
T-Fitting, 3/8 NPT
Plug, 3/8-18 NPTF Magnetic
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.0" Round Head Philips
Nut, 1/4-20 Elastic Stop
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
27
HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
30
ea
lS
u
rha
26
it
lK
25
e
Ov
24
23
22
27
28
1
29
19
20
21
17
16
3
15
18
11
2
14
12
13
5
6
7
8
11
10
9
4
SC165G
28
HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part
No. Number
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Housing Kit (Incl. Housing, Journal Bearing)
End Cap
Straight. Headless Pin
Socket Head Screw
End Cap Gasket
Charge Pump Kit (Incl. Charge Cover, Gerotor Assy., O-Ring)
Gerotor Assembly
O-Ring
Charge Relief Valve Kit
Socket Head Screw
Check Valve Kit (Incl. Check Plug, Spring, O-Ring, Orfice Check Valve)
Bypass Valve Kit (Incl. Bypass Valve, O-Ring, Back-up Ring)
Backup Ring
Cylinder Block Kit
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Roller Thrust Bearing
Swash Plate
Trunnion Arm
Guide Slot
Cradle Bearing
Lip Seal
Pump Shaft
Ball Bearing
Retaining Ring
Lip Seal
Retaining Ring
Spacer
Shaft Kit (Incl. Pump Shaft, Ball Bearing, Retaining Ring)
Overhaul Seal Kit (Incl. Gasket, Trunnion Seal, Input Shaft Seal, Charge Pump O-Ring)
HG 2513017
HG 2513016
HG 9004800-2506
HG 9007314-0810
HG 2003067
HG 2513027
HG 50273
HG 9004101-1340
HG 2510011
HG 50095
HG 2510027
HG 2513030
HG 9006110-0120
HG 70079
HG 2003014
HG 2003017
HG 2003044
HG 2003087
HG 2003005
HG 2000015
HG 2003023
HG 9008000-0126
HG 2003020
HG 2003043
HG 2003016
HG 9008000-0128
HG 2003052
HG 2003018
HG 2513038
HG 2513018
* Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.
29
NEUTRAL
INTERLOCK
REGULATOR
RED
RED
ENGINE
A
F
B
G C
H
D
RED
BLACK
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
YELLOW
INSTRUMENT
PANEL HARNESS
BLADE
CLUTCH
BLACK
E
Wire Harness Eng. Deck - KA
481074
SC155G
GROUND
Wire Harness, Engine Deck - KAE
481051
30
BLADE
CLUTCH
Wire Harness Eng. Deck - KH/BV
481073
NEUTRAL
INTERLOCK
E
A
F
B
G
C
H
D
GROUND
BLACK
RED
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
YELLOW
SC156G
ENGINE
INSTRUMENT
PANEL HARNESS
TRANSMISSION
ENGINE
GROUND
TO ENGINE
RED
RED
E
A
F
B
G C
H
D
GREEN
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
WHITE
YELLOW
BLACK
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
TO INSTRUMENT
PANEL CONNECTOR
Wire Harness Engine Deck-20CVE
481075
STARTER
SOLENOID
31
SC158G
Wire Harness Eng. Deck - 16BVE
481014
FUSES
RELAY
MOWER
ENGAGE
KEYED
SWITCH TERMINAL
KEY
SWITCH
Handle Wire Harness - Electric Start
RED
YELLOW
BLACK
GREEN
WHITE
WHITE
481267
RED
GREEN
BLACK
RED
A
E
B
F
C G
BLACK
TO
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SWITCH
YELLOW
YELLOW
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
YELLOW
RED
RED
NEG
HOURMETER
BLACK
KEY SWITCH
MOUNTING
POS
HOURMETER
SC159G
BLACK
MOWER ENGAGE
SWITCH MOUNTING
32
D
H
TO ENGINE
DECK WIRE
HARNESS
Handle Wire Harness - Manual Start
481266
MOWER
ENGAGE
SWITCH
KEY
SWITCH
KEYED
TERMINAL
F
A
B
C
WHITE
RED
BLACK
RED
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
BLACK
TO
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SWITCH
NEG
HOURMETER
YELLOW
YELLOW
A
E
B
F
C
G
D
H
TO ENGINE
DECK WIRE
HARNESS
POS
HOURMETER
BLACK
BLACK
SC157G
KEY SWITCH
MOUNTING
MOWER ENGAGE
SWITCH MOUNTING
WIRE HARNESS WITH RELAY
PART NO. 481275
To Engine
Ground
RELAY
BLACK
GREEN
To Starter
BLUE
RED
SC481275
To Blue Wire
From Engine
To Starter
Red Battery
Cable Post
33
REPLACEMENT DECALS & INFORMATION
48072
48314
WARNING
ROTATING BLADES AND BELTS
36" - 48316
48" - 48318
52" - 48319
61" - 48320
72" - 48327
48071
KEEP HANDS, FEET & CLOTHING CLEAR
KEEP ALL GUARDS IN PLACE
SHUT OFF ENGINE & DISENGAGE BLADE
CLUTCH BEFORE SERVICING
CLEAR AREA OF DEBRIS BEFORE MOWING
USE CAUTION IN DIRECTING DISCHARGE
KEEP BYSTANDERS, CHILDREN & PETS AWAY
READ INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
481040
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
481040
481122
CHOKE
MANUFACTURED UNDER ONE OR MORE
OF THE FOLLOWING PATENTS:
R
FAST
4,991,382
4,998,948
4,118,617
4,487,006
4,885,903
4,920,733
4,967,543
PATENTS PENDING
SLOW
48656
481122
CAUTION
MOWER DECK ON
A FT O F M A
PROUDLY
MADE
INUSA
✩
ON
KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY
481121
✩
M
MOWER DECK OFF
PULL BACK
TO DISENGAGE
OFF
AY
WARNING
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
V IL L E ,W
48873
481121
MOUNT RIDING
ATTACHMENT
HERE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
481039
481109
34
IL L E
CAUTION
PULL UP AND
PUSH FORWARD
TO ENGAGE
CR
YV
M ET A
L
R
BEFORE OPERATING
READ OPERATINGS
MANUAL AND SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
481039
I
REPLACEMENT DECALS & INFORMATION
CHOKE
FAST
START
STOP
SLOW
481270
FAST
START
STOP
SLOW
481271
TRACKING ADJUSTMENT
CONTROL ROD
ADJUSTMENT
FAST
TRANSMISSION
OIL 481125
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
ADJUSTMENT
FORWARD
481125
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
SPEED
CONTROL
481080
SLOW
N
NEUTRAL
481124
481124
48514 - 20"
48555 - 16"
35
! WARNING:
If incorrectly used, this machine can cause severe injury. Those who use and maintain the
machine should be trained in its proper use, warned of its dangers, and should read the entire
manual before attempting to set up, operate, adjust or service the machine.
LIMITED WARRANTY-COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment of
Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer without
charge for parts and labor. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and is not transferable. Proof of purchase will
be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work must be performed by an Authorized Scag
Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in materials
or workmanship:
* Wear items including drive belts, blades, hoses and tires are warranted for 90 days.
* Batteries are covered for 90 days.
* Frame, deck, and structural components including oil reservoir, fittings, and oil cooler are
warranted for 1 year.
* Engines and electric starters are covered by the manufacturer’s warranty period.
* Drive system components are warranted for 1 year by the component manufacturer, in
conjunction with Scag Power Equipment. (Excluding fittings, hoses, cooling system, oil
reservoir, drive belts).
* Electric clutch components are warranted for 1 year.
Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty period.
The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner after repair
will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of breach of warranty
shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been
operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual. The warranty does not apply
to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower or parts that have not been assembled
or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The warranty does not cover any mower that has
been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the warranty does not extend to repairs made
necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable judgment of Scag, are either
incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming any obligation to
modify any mower previously manufactured.
All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the one (1) year warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for
rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied warranties including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or
otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after the expiration of the appropriate one year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s
obligation under this warranty is strictly and exclusively limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does
not assume or authorize anyone to assume for them any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long
an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense for
gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the owner,
mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are being
performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or inconvenience.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages,so the above limitation or exclusion
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
© 1995
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT, INC.
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE
PART NO. 03024
PRINTED 8/95
PRINTED IN USA