Model No. 30464.0
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if parts are missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT
THE STORE; please contact our
Customer Service Department.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and
serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri., 8:00 until 17:00 EST
(excluding holidays)
OR E-MAIL US:
customerservice@iconcanada.ca
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
Visit our website at
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied in the locations shown. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
(not included) and plug the surge suppressor
into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15
or more amps. No other appliance should be on
the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 12.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change
speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly,
which may result in a fall and serious injury.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 19 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14).
8. The treadmill should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in
general.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes; never use the treadmill with bare feet,
wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page 12),
plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
3
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
25. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 18.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
27.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the frame is held securely in the
storage position.
23. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM®
TRAINER 420 treadmill. The TRAINER 420 treadmill
combines advanced technology with innovative design
to let you enjoy an excellent form of cardiovascular exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.
And when you’re not exercising, the unique TRAINER
420 treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half
the floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Fan
Accessory Tray
Console
Key/Clip
Handrail
Storage Latch
Hood
Walking Belt
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Power Cord
Foot Rail
Wheel
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, lubricant may be transferred to the top of the
walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there
is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
wrench
, scissors
, rubber mallet
, and needlenose pliers
, adjustable
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preattached to
one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
Extra hardware may be included.
M4.2 x 19mm Tek
Screw (26)–6
M5 x 16mm
Screw (85)–2
M5 Star
Washer (7)–2
M10 Flat Washer
(14)–2
M4.2 x 19mm
Screw (10)–6
M4 x 10mm
Screw (84)–1
M8 x 15mm
Bolt (8)–6
M8 x 58mm Bolt (13)–4
Extension Leg Nut
(43)–4
M8 Star
Washer (5)–6
M10 x 60mm Bolt (1)–2
M8.5 Washer
(32)–4
M10 Star
Washer (9)–6
M10 x 75mm Bolt (2)–4
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Position the Base (52) and Extension Legs (45)
upside-down as shown.
52
26
26
63
63
Attach six Base Pads (63) to the Base (52) and
the Extension Legs (45) with six M4.2 x 19mm
Tek Screws (26).
26
26
45
45
63
63
26
Nut (16)–4
6
63
26
63
Wheel Housing Bolt (13)–4
2. Have a second person hold the Base (52) in the
position shown.
2
Identify the Left Upright (53) (the Right Upright
[54] has a large hole near the lower end).
54
Small Holes
Hold the Left Upright (53) so the two small
holes for the latch assembly are on top as
shown. Attach the Left Upright to the Base (52)
with two M10 x 75mm Bolts (2) and two M10 Star
Washers (9). Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
2
Large
Hole
Attach the Right Upright (54) in the same way.
52
53
9
9
2
3. Attach each Extension Leg (45) to the Base (52)
with two M8 x 58mm Bolts (13), two M8.5
Washers (32), and two Extension Leg Nuts (43).
Note: The heads of the wheel bolts should be
on the outside of the Extension Legs.
3
45
Bolt Head
Lower the Base (52) so that it is flat on the floor.
13
45
43
32
52
13
43
32
4. Position the Base (52) as close to the front of the
treadmill as possible, as shown.
4
39
See the upper inset drawing. Locate the wire
tie in the lower end of the Right Upright (54). Tie
the wire tie securely around the end of the Wire
Harness (39). Then, locate the other end of the
wire tie in the upper end of the Right Upright.
Pull the upper end of the wire tie until the Wire
Harness is extending from the upper end of the
Right Upright. Secure the Wire Harness to the
Right Upright so that it will not fall inside.
39
54
Wire Tie
54
52
52
See the lower inset drawing. Press the indicated Grommet (49) into the Right Upright (54).
54
49
39
7
5. See the left inset drawing. Identify the two
Frame Spacers (11). Open the included packet
of grease, and apply grease to both sides of both
Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer side of
each Frame Spacer.
5
54
Hold a Frame Spacer (11) between the Right
Upright (54) and the Lift Frame (23), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Right Upright.
9
With the help of a second person, raise the front
of the treadmill. Attach the Lift Frame (23) to the
Right Upright (54) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (1),
an M10 Flat Washer (14), and an M10 Star
Washer (9); do not tighten the Bolt yet.
1
14
11
23
11
Inner
Side
14
1
11
Outer
Side
6. See the left inset drawing. Identify the outer
side of the remaining Frame Spacer (11).
9
54
23
6
53
Hold the Frame Spacer (11) between the Left
Upright (53) and the Lift Frame (23), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift
Frame with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (1), an M10 Flat
Washer (14), and an M10 Star Washer (9); do
not tighten the Bolt yet.
9
14
1
11
23
11
Inner
Side
1
Outer
Side
8
14
11
9
53
23
7. Set the Console Assembly (91) face down on a
soft surface to avoid scratching it. Hold the Right
Handrail (33), which has a large hole in one
side, near the Console Assembly.
7
Console
Wire
85
Tie
7
Bracket
Next, insert the console wire and the tie into the
hole in the side of the Right Handrail (33). Using
needlenose pliers, pull the console wire out of
the hole near the bracket on the Right Handrail.
Large
Hole
33
Then, set the Right Handrail (33) on the Console
Assembly (91). Make sure that no wires are
pinched. Finger tighten an M5 x 16mm Screw
(85) with an M5 Star Washer (7) into the Right
Handrail, and then finger tighten two M4.2 x
19mm Screws (10) into the Right Handrail.
Tighten the M5 x 16mm Screw and then the
two M4.2 x 19mm Screws; do not overtighten
the Screws.
10
91
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) to the
Console Assembly (91) in the same way.
Note: There are no wires on the left side.
8. Remove the plastic ties from the Right Handrail
(33) and the Left Handrail (not shown). With the
help of a second person, hold the Console
Assembly (91) near the Right Upright (54).
8
91
Remove the wire tie from the Wire Harness (39).
Connect the Wire Harness to the console wire.
See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON. Insert the connectors and the excess wire downward into the Right Upright (54).
33
Console
Wire
Console Wire
39
Wire
Tie
39
54
9. Attach the Console Assembly (91) to the Right
Upright (54) and the Left Upright (53) with four
M8 x 15mm Bolts (8) and four M8 Star Washers
(5). Do not tighten the Bolts yet. Make sure
that no wires are pinched.
9
91
8
5
54
9
8
5
53
10. Tighten two M8 x 15mm Bolts (8) with two M8
Star Washers (5) into the Uprights (53, 54).
10
See step 9. Tighten the M8 x 15mm Bolts (8)
used in step 9.
With the help of a second person, carefully
lower the Uprights (53, 54) to the floor.
8
5
53
54
8 5
11. Attach the ground wire on the Wire Harness (39)
to the indicated hole in the Base (52) with an M4
x 10mm Screw (84).
11
52
Hole
Ground Wire
84
39
10
12. Lower the Uprights (53, 54). See the lower
drawing. Position the Uprights so that the Frame
(51) is centered between them.
12
1
53, 54
Firmly tighten the two M10 x 60mm Bolts (1)
and the four M10 x 75mm Bolts (2). Be careful
not to overtighten the Bolts.
2
51
Raise the Uprights (53, 54).
Top View
54
13. Attach the Latch Housing (48) to the Left
Upright (53) with two M4.2 x 19mm Screws (10);
start both Screws before tightening either of
them. Make sure that the large hole in the
Latch Housing is on the indicated side.
53
51
13
53
Remove the knob from the pin. Make sure that
the collar and the spring are on the pin. (Note: If
there are two collars, place one on each side of
the spring.) Insert the pin into the Latch Housing
(48). Then, tighten the knob onto the pin.
48
Knob
Spring
10
Large Hole
Collar
Pin
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys
in a secure place. One hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 20). To protect the floor or carpet,
place a mat under the treadmill.
11
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your home’s power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of your treadmill being damaged, always use
a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right).
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may change speed, accelerate or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
2
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
12
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
Clip
To turn on the power, follow the steps beginning on
page 14. To use the manual mode of the console,
see page 14. To use a preset workout, see page 16.
To use the stereo sound system, see page 17. To
use the information mode, see page 17.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the displays will
provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the built-in pulse sensor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of
the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 20).
The console also offers six preset workouts. Each
workout automatically controls the speed and incline of
the treadmill as it guides you through an effective
workout.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 17. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.
You can also listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s premium stereo sound
system while you get in shape.
ETPF34907
24733
13
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, the console displays or other electrical
components may become damaged.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 12). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Switch the circuit breaker to the reset position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode
will be selected. If you
have selected a preset
workout, reselect the
manual mode by pressing the Workouts button repeatedly until only zeros
appear in the displays.
Reset
Position
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
17 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
As you exercise, change the speed of the walking
belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase
and decrease buttons. Each time you press a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if
you hold down a button, the speed setting will
change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you
press the buttons, it may take a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 13)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If one of the numbered speed buttons is pressed,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in one of the displays.
To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons. Each
time you press one of the
buttons, the incline will
gradually increase or decrease until it reaches the
selected incline setting.
14
5. Follow your progress with the track and the displays.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of clear
plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
The track—The track
represents a distance of
1/4 mile (400 meters). As
you walk or run on the
treadmill, the indicators
around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears.
The track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
The lower left display—
As you exercise, the
lower left display can
show the elapsed time,
the distance that you
have walked or run, and
the incline level of the
treadmill.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails. Hold the contacts for approximately 10
seconds—avoid moving your hands. When your
pulse is detected, your heart rate will be shown.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The lower right
display—The lower right
display can show the
speed of the walking belt
and the approximate
number of calories that
you have burned. The display also shows your
heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor
(see step 6 below).
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press the
Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on when the
walking belt stops, the fan will automatically turn off
after a few minutes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
The upper display—
The upper display can
show the elapsed time,
the distance that you
have walked or run, the
approximate number of
calories you have burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the Display button repeatedly until
the upper display shows the information that you
are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the lower left or lower
right display.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
or you may damage the treadmill when you fold
it to the storage position. Next, remove the key
from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
15
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
the next segment, the speed or incline setting will
flash in the display to alert you.
1. Insert the key into the console.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
14.
2. Select one of the four preset workouts.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons. Note: When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
To select a preset workout, press the Workouts
button repeatedly; “P 1,”
“P 2,” “P 3,” “P 4” “P 5,”
or “P 6” will appear in
the upper display for a
few seconds. The maximum speed setting, maximum incline setting, and duration of the selected
workout will also flash in the display for a few seconds. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of
the workout will scroll across the display.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button
or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
See step 4 on page 14.
3. Press the Start button or the Speed increase
button to start the workout.
A moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings for the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
Current Segment
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
speed setting for the current segment. At the end of
each segment, a series of tones will sound and the
next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a
different speed or incline setting is programmed for
5. Follow your progress with the track and the displays.
See step 5 on page 15.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 15.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 15.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 15.
16
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
THE INFORMATION MODE
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console. Locate the audio wire below the display on the
console, and plug it into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player. Make sure
that the audio wire is fully plugged in.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console.
To select the information mode, insert the key into the
console while holding down the Stop button. When the
information mode is selected, the following information
will be shown:
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player. Then, adjust the
volume on your personal audio player.
An “E” (for English miles) or
an “M” (for metric kilometers)
will appear in the lower right
display. Press the Speed increase button to change the
unit of measurement, if desired.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
The upper display will show the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been used.
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
Note: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console
will function normally when you plug in the power cord,
switch the circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the
buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned
on, a “d” will appear in the lower right display while the
information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the
demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
17
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
1
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, the treadmill may be
permanently damaged. Next, unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to
raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the
arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility
of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic foot rails.
Make sure you bend your legs and keep your back
straight. As you raise the frame, lift with your legs rather
than with your back. Raise the frame about halfway to the
vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob to
the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the catch is past the
latch pin, and then slowly release the latch knob. Make sure
that the frame is held securely by the latch pin.
Frame
2
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat
under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Latch
Knob
Engaged
Catch
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Deck
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage
position as described above. Make sure that the frame is held
securely by the latch pin.
1. Hold one handrail and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Do not pull back on the frame.
Handrail
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill. Do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully lower
the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2 above. Hold the frame with your right hand as shown. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it.
Pivot the frame down until it is past the latch pin. Then, release the latch knob.
2. See drawing 1 above. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor. CAUTION: To
decrease the possibility of injury, do not lower the frame by gripping only the plastic foot rails. Do not
drop the frame to the floor. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your back straight.
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 12). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12. Important: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped.
To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes,
and then press the switch back in.
c
Reset
Tripped
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 17 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Remove the three indicated M4.2 x
19mm Hood Screws (20) and the two M5.5 x 25mm
Screws (25). Then, carefully remove the Hood (65).
a
65
25
19
20
Locate the Reed Switch (89) and the Magnet (62) on
the left side of the Pulley (71). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen
the M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw (3), move the Reed
Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill
for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
3
89
71
62
Top View
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both rear
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Rear Roller
Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. If the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left rear roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2
of a turn. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until
the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly
tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered.
Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is properly tightened.
20
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with preexisting health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The sensor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
21
PART LIST—Model No. 30464.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
2
4
2
13
6
1
2
6
6
16
4
1
4
2
1
4
1
1
4
3
7
1
1
1
6
6
2
4
2
2
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
4
4
4
6
2
1
3
1
2
2
Description
R1207A
Key No. Qty.
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw
M4.2 x 16mm Screw
M8 Star Washer
English Latch Warning Decal
M5 Star Washer
M8 x 15mm Bolt
M10 Star Washer
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
Frame Spacer
Console Back
M8 x 58mm Bolt
M10 Flat Washer
Key/Clip
M10 Nut
6 mm Hex Key
4 mm Hex Key
M8 x 30mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
Left Handrail
Lift Frame
Latch Pin Assembly
M5.5 x 25mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Tek Screw
M8 x 35mm Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Belt Guide Screw
M6 x 70mm Bolt
1/4" Motor Bolt
M8 x 102mm Bolt
M8.5 Washer
Right Handrail
M8 x 20mm Bolt
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M6 Star Washer
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
M8.4 Star Washer
Wire Harness
Incline Motor
M 4.2 x 13mm Belly Pan Screw
M 4.2mm Star Washer
Extension Leg Nut
M8 Flange Nut
Extension Leg
M8 Jamnut
Hood Clip
Latch Housing
Grommet
Isolator Fastener
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
22
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
1
2
12
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Frame
Base
Left Upright
Right Upright
Rear Roller
Motor Belt
Electronics Bracket
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
Motor Bracket
Left Rear Roller Bracket
Right Rear Roller Bracket
Magnet
Base Pad
Catch
Hood
Belly Pan
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
Front Roller/Pulley
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Access Door
Rear Foot, Left
Long Foot Rail Screw
Walking Belt
Handrail Endcap
Platform Cushion
Drive Motor
Wire Tie
8" Tie
3/8” Locknut
Reed Switch Clip
M4 x 10mm Screw
M5 x 16mm Screw
Walking Platform
Controller
Console Crossbar
Reed Switch
Power Cord
Console
3/8” Jamnut
Belt Guide
5mm Hex Key
Frame Endcap
Releasable Tie
Rear Foot, Right
Filter Wire
Power Cord Grommet
Incline Motor Wire
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
2
3
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
Description
Front Roller Washer
M4.2 x 18mm Screw
Console Fan
M10 x 58mm Bolt
Cage Nut
Caution Decal
Isolator
M4 x 10mm Controller Screw
Audio Wire
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
French Latch Warning Decal
110
111
1
Warning Decal
*
–
6" Red Wire, M/F
*
–
8" Black Wire, M/F
–
4" Blue Wire, 2F
*
*
–
16" Blue Wire, 2F
*
–
User’s Manual
*These parts are not illustrated.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
23
29
75
24
36
21
42
60
27
10
19
107
74
44
6
102
25
29
36
21
42
75
78
97
55
50
67
10
25
10
61
19
4
64
44
44
27
25
93
25
110
51
68
11
86
28
16
25
19
107
76
102
83
41
62
89
71
3
78
101
95
10
56
28
94
50
19
25
41
46
16
17
81
44
11
18
96
101
41
93
31
95
41
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. 30464.0
R1207A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. 30464.0
R1207A
47
47
47
65
58
82
104
72
100
40
23
92
98
104
30 34
38
21
42
42 21
44
38
21
108
34
59
57
79
20
87
66
20
37
20
90
99
21
49
25
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. 30464.0
R1207A
77
77
88
10
33
10
10
10
7
10
10
10
85
10
7
85
105
22
5
105
8
77
5
5
8
8
39
5
77
3
8
48
24
10
102
80
54
53
1
14
11
11
9
52
49
9
13
1
9
32
106
35
26
63
2
13
26
43
45
63
39
84
32
106
16
70 69
63
26
9
63
69
45
26
14
43
16
69
70
63
69
26
35
26
63
26
2
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. 30464.0
R1207A
91
84
15
111
109
103
4
12
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
73
4
27
4
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON OF CANADA, INC. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year after the
date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to
replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For inhome service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly,
the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from province to
province.
ICON OF CANADA, INC., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jerôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 261522 R1207A
Printed in Canada © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.