ProForm 605 Hr Elliptical User`s manual

Class H Fitness Product
Model No. PFEVEL59831
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if there are missing
or parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
8. Always hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the
handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer
are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
3. Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level
surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the
floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrainer indoors, away from moisture and dust.
10. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer; do not arch your back.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time
whilst exercising, stop immediately and
begin cooling down.
5. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.
12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
6. The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used
by persons weighing more than 114 kg (250
lbs).
13. The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for
home use only. Do not use the elliptical
crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
7. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
tions after reading this manual, please call our
Customer Service Department at 08457 089 009. To
help us assist you, please note the product model
number and serial number before calling. The model
number is PFEVEL59831. The serial number can be
found on a decal attached to the elliptical crosstrainer
(see the front cover of this manual for the location of
the decal).
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® 605
HR. The PROFORM® 605 HR is an incredibly smooth
exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical
path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles.
And the unique PROFORM® 605 HR features
adjustable resistance and a state-of-the-art console to
help you get the most from your exercise. Welcome to
a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise
from PROFORM.
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labelled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical crosstrainer. If you have ques-
Water Bottle Holder*
Bookrack
Console
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
FRONT
Pedal
Pedal Spring
Wheel
BACK
Leveling Foot
Pedal Disk
LEFT SIDE
*No water bottle
is included
3
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly requires the
included hex keys and your own a phillips screwdriver
, adjustable spanner
,
and rubber mallet
.
As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly.
The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on
page 22. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been
pre-assembled for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
Wave Washer
(95)–2
M10 Split
Washer (70)–6
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–2
Frame Spacer (83)–1
M10
Washer (38)–6
M8 Nylon
Locknut (46)–4
M8.5
Washer (53)–2
M10 Nylon
Locknut (29)–6
Adjustment Bolt (20)–2
M8 x 25mm Patch
Screw (22)–2
M10 x 27mm
Screw (71)–3
M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27)–2
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt (50)–4
M10 x 90mm Button Screw (63)–1
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt (34)–4
4
1. Identify the Front Stabiliser (3), which has Wheels (32)
attached to it. Whilst another person lifts the front of
the Frame (1), attach the Front Stabiliser to the Frame
with two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (29). Make sure that the Front
Stabiliser is turned so the Wheels are not touching
the floor.
1
32
34
32
3
1
29
2. Whilst another person lifts the back of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabiliser (4) to the Frame with two
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (29).
2
29
4
29
1
34
3. Whilst another person holds the Upright (2) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (86)
to the Lower Wire Harness (87). Carefully pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove
any slack. Whilst holding the upper end of the
Upper Wire Harness, insert the Upright into the
Frame (1). Do not pinch the Wire Harnesses.
3
Make sure the
Wire Harnesses
(86, 87) do not
get pinched and
damaged during
this step.
Slide an M10 Split Washer (70) and a Frame Spacer
(83) onto the M10 x 90mm Button Screw (63), and
insert the Button Screw into the Frame and the
Upright. Make sure that the concave end of the
Frame Spacer is turned toward the Frame. Do not
tighten the Button Screw yet.
2
63
86
70
83
87
1
4. Connect the wire harness on the Handgrip Pulse
Sensor (81) to the indicated wire harness on the
Console (5). Insert both wire harnesses into the opening in the bottom of the Console.
See the inset drawing. Insert the metal tube on the
Handgrip Pulse Sensor (81) into the metal bracket
inside the Console (5) as shown. Be careful not to
pinch the wire harnesses. Align the holes in the
metal tube with the holes in the metal bracket, and
tighten two M4 x 16mm Screws (66) into the indicated
holes.
5
4
5
66
5
Bracket
Tube
66
81
Wire Harnesses
81
5. The Console (5) requires four 1.5V “D” batteries; alkaline batteries are recommended. See the inset drawing. Press the tab on the battery cover, and and
remove it. Insert four batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure that the batteries are turned
as shown by the diagram in the battery compartment. Reattach the battery cover.
5
Bookrack
5
Tab
Battery
Cover
Whilst another person holds the Console (5) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (86). Insert the
excess wire harness into the Upright (2). Next, attach
the Console to the Upright with three M10 x 27mm
Button Screws (71) and three M10 Split Washers (70).
Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harnesses.
Wire
Harness
2
86
Batteries
71
71
70
70
71
Snap the bookrack onto the Console (5).
5
6. Identify the Left Handlebar (9), which is marked with a
sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into one of the
Handlebar Legs (79); make sure that the Handlebar
Leg is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the
indicated side. Attach the Left Handlebar to the
Handlebar Leg with two M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50)
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (46). Make sure that the
Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes.
Do not fully tighten the Button Bolts yet.
6
Grease
93
9
2
Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the
Pivot Axle (93) and to the two M8.5 Washers (53). Next,
insert the Pivot Axle into the Upright (2) and centre it.
Reapply grease to both ends of the Pivot Axle.
22
53
95
25
Arrow
46
23
Slide a Handlebar Spacer (25) onto the short tube on the
Left Handlebar (9), and rotate the Handlebar Spacer so
the small arrow is pointing toward the floor. Next, slide
the Left Handlebar onto the left end of the Pivot Axle
(93). Finger tighten an M8 x 25mm Patch Screw (22)
with an M8.5 Washer (53) and a Wave Washer (94) into
the end of the Pivot Axle. Then, press the small tabs on
a Handlebar Cap (23) into the Handlebar Spacer.
50
Hexagonal
Holes
79
Assemble the Right Handlebar (not shown) and the other
Handlebar Leg (not shown) in the same way. Then,
tighten both M8 x 25mm Patch Screws (22).
7. Hold the lower end of the left Handlebar Leg (79) inside
of the left Front Spring Bracket (17). Apply a generous
amount of grease to an M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27).
Attach the left Handlebar Leg to the left Front Spring
Bracket (17) with the Button Bolt, two M10 Washers
(38), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (29). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the left Handlebar Leg
must be able to pivot freely.
7
79
79
29
38
38
27
17
Attach the right Handlebar Leg (79) to the right Front
Spring Bracket (17) in the same way.
6
Grease
17
8. Identify the Left Pedal (13). Attach the Left Pedal to the
left Pedal Spring (14) with an Adjustment Bolt (20), an
M10 Washer (38), an M10 Split Washer (70), and a
Pedal Knob (15) as shown. Note: The Left Pedal can
be attached in several positions using the five positions
in the Left Pedal and the three holes in the Pedal
Spring.
8
20
13
Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
Make sure that both Pedals are in the same hole and in
the same pedal position.
38
70
14
See step 6. Tighten the M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50)
in the Handlebar Legs (79). See step 3. Tighten the
M10 x 90mm Button Screw (63).
15
9. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may
be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical crosstrainer.
INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 19), follow the steps below to install the receiver and
the jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Remove the four indicated screws from the back of the
Console (5). Lift off the front of the Console.
1
5
Lift
Here
Short
Screws
Long
Screws
2. Plug the jumper wire (A) into the indicated jack on the
Console (5). Connect the other end of the jumper wire
to the wire on the receiver (B). Note: Any other wires
included with the chest pulse sensor can be discarded.
Next, peel the paper off the adhesive pad on the back
of the receiver (B). Orient the receiver as shown, and
press it onto the Console (5) in the indicated location.
See step 1 above. Reattach the front of the Console (5)
with the four screws. Make sure that no wires are
pinched.
7
2
B
Cylinder
5
Jack
A
HOW TO OPERATE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS
To dismount the elliptical crosstrainer, wait until the
pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest
pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
The motion of the
pedals is determined by their
position on the
pedal springs. To
adjust the pedals,
Pedal
first remove the
pedal knob
Pedal
Pedal
beneath each
Knob
Spring
pedal. Slide each
pedal forward or
backward, and
reattach it using one of the five positions in the pedal
and one of the three holes in the pedal spring. Make
sure that both pedals are in the same position.
HOW TO USE THE HANDLEBARS
The handlebars are
designed to add
upper-body exercise to your workouts. Push and pull
the handlebars as
you exercise to
work your arms,
shoulders, and
back.
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
CROSSTRAINER
Handlebars
To exercise only
your lower body,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor as
you exercise.
To mount the elliptical crosstrainer, hold the handgrip
pulse sensor and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the
pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedal disks can turn in either
direction. It is recommended that you move the
pedal disks in the direction shown by the arrow
below; however, for variety, you may turn the pedal
disks in the opposite direction.
Handgrip
Pulse
Sensor
CAUTION:
Before using the elliptical crosstrainer, read the following precautions.
• Always hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the
handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
Handgrip
Pulse Sensor
• When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to
slowly come to a stop.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Pedals
Pedal Disk
8
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
L
I
K
J
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com interactive technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using the included
audio cable, you can connect the elliptical crosstrainer
to your home stereo, portable stereo, computer, or
VCR and play special iFIT.com CD and video programs
(iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are available separately). iFIT.com CD and video programs automatically
control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to
vary your pace as a personal trainer coaches you
through every step of your workout. High-energy music
provides added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com
CDs and videocassettes, visit our Web site at
www.iFIT.com.
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer
can be adjusted with a touch of a button. As you
pedal, the console will provide continuous exercise
feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using
the handgrip pulse sensor. Note: For information about
an optional chest pulse sensor, see page 19.
The console also offers six preset workout programs.
Each program automatically changes the pedalling
resistance and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
With the elliptical crosstrainer connected to your computer, you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com
and access programs directly from the internet.
Explore www.iFIT.com for more information.
In addition, the console features two heart rate programs that change the pedalling resistance and
prompt you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate
near a target heart rate as you exercise.
9
CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
G. Pace indicators—When the manual mode is selected, only the left pace indicator will appear. This
indicator will show your pedalling pace. As you
increase or decrease your pace, the indicator will
increase or decrease in height. When a program is
selected, both pace indicators will appear. The left
indicator will show your actual pedalling pace, and
the right indicator will show a target pace. During
the program, the target pace will periodically
change; as the right indicator changes in height,
adjust your pace so that both indicators are at the
same height. Important: The target pace is a
goal pace. Your actual pace may be slower
than the target pace, especially during the first
few months of your exercise program. Make
sure to exercise at a pace that is comfortable
for you.
See the drawing on page 9. Note: If there is a thin
sheet of clear plastic on the console, remove it.
A. Exercise feedback display—This display features
seven modes that give you instant exercise feedback: your current speed, the elapsed time (or the
time remaining in a program), the resistance level,
the approximate number of calories you have
burned, the distance that you have pedalled, your
power output in watts, and your heart rate (when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor). If the scan mode is selected,
the display will change from one mode to the next
every few seconds. Or, a single mode can be
selected for continuous display.
H. On/Reset button—When the console is off, pressing
this button will turn on the display. When the console is on, pressing this button will reset the display. This button is also used to select the unit of
measurement for speed and distance.
Note: The console can show speed and distance
in either miles or kilometres. To change the unit
of measurement, see HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION MODE on page 19.
B. Increase and decrease arrows—During programs,
these arrows will prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace to match the target pace.
I. Mode button—This button is used to select the
feedback modes.
J. + and – buttons—These buttons control the resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer. There are ten
resistance levels; level 10 is the most challenging.
These buttons are also used to enter information
when a heart rate program is selected.
C. Manual mode/program indicator—When a program
is selected, the upper right corner of the display
will show a 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8, depending on
which program is selected. When the iFIT.com
mode is selected, the upper right corner will show
the letters IF. When the manual mode is selected,
the upper right corner will be blank.
K. Program button—This button is used to select programs and the manual mode.
D. Program profiles—These profiles show how the
resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer and the target pace will change during programs.
L. iFIT.com button—This button is used to select the
iFIT.com mode. The indicator near the button will
light when the iFIT.com mode is selected.
E. Warning—See page 2.
To use the manual mode of the console, see page
11. To use a preset program, see page 12. To use a
heart rate program, see page 13. To use iFIT.com
CDs or videos, see page 17. To use a program
directly from our Web site, see page 18.
F. Feedback mode indicators—These indicators show
which feedback mode (scan, speed, time, resistance level, calories, distance, watts, or heart rate)
is currently shown. Note: When the distance is
shown, the word Miles or the letters Kms will
appear; when your speed is shown, the letters
MPH or Km/H will appear; when your heart rate is
shown, the letters BPM will appear.
10
level for six seconds. When a program is selected, the display will show the time remaining in
the program instead of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Turn on the console.
If desired, you can select a single feedback mode
for continuous display. Press the Mode button
repeatedly until only the MPH (or Km/H), Time,
Resist., Cals., Miles (or Kms), or Watts indicator
appears in the display. Make sure that the Scan
indicator does not appear.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries
(see assembly step 5 on page 6).
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedalling.
2
In addition, the left pace indicator will appear in the
display. As you increase or decrease your pace,
the indicator will increase or decrease in height.
Select the manual mode.
Each time the
This corner
console is
should be blank
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
If a program
has been
selected, select
the manual mode by pressing the Program button
repeatedly until the upper right corner of the display is blank.
3
5
Note: If you wear the optional chest pulse
sensor and hold the handgrip pulse sensor at
the same time, the console may not display
your heart rate accurately.
If there are thin
sheets of plastic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip pulse
Metal
sensor, peel off
Contacts
the plastic. To
use the handgrip
pulse sensor,
place your hands on the metal contacts. Your
palms must be on the upper contacts and your
fingers must be touching the lower contacts.
Avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, the heart-shaped indicator in the display will flash each time your heart beats. After a
moment, two dashes (– –) will appear and then
your heart rate will be shown.
Begin pedalling and adjust the resistance of
the elliptical crosstrainer.
As you pedal, adjust the resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer as desired by pressing the + and
– buttons. There are ten resistance levels; level
10 is the most challenging. Note: After the buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for the
selected setting to be reached.
4
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Follow your progress with the feedback modes
and the left pace indicator.
When the console is turned
on, the scan
mode will be
selected. As you
pedal, the display will show
your current
speed, the elapsed time, the current resistance
level, the approximate number of calories you
have burned, the distance that you have pedalled, and your power output in watts. In addition,
your heart rate will be shown when you use the
handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor. Note: Each time the resistance level
changes, the console will show the resistance
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 15 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the display will
show your heart rate continuously for 15 seconds. The display will then show your heart rate
along with the other feedback modes.
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will automatically turn off to conserve
the batteries.
11
The target pace
settings for the
program will be
shown by the
right pace indicaIncrease Arrow
tor in the display.
(The left indicator
will show your
actual pedalling pace.) As the right indicator
changes in height during the program, adjust your
pace so that both indicators are at the same
height. If your pace is slower than the current target pace, the increase arrow will appear in the
display to prompt you to increase your pace; if
your pace is faster than the target pace, the
decrease arrow will appear. Important: The pace
settings for the program are intended only to
provide a goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the pace settings, especially during
the first few months of your exercise program.
Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM
1
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
2
Select one of the six preset programs.
Each time the
console is turned
on, the manual
mode will be
selected. To
select a preset
program, press
the Program button repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6
appears in the upper right corner of the display.
The profiles numbered 1 through 6 on the right
side of the console show the resistance and pace
settings for the preset programs.
3
During the program, the display will show the time
remaining in the program. When no time remains,
the program will be completed. If you continue
pedalling after the program is completed, the display will continue to show your exercise feedback.
Start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedalling.
Each preset program consists of either twenty or
thirty, one-minute periods. One resistance setting
and one pace setting are programmed for each
period. (The same resistance setting and/or pace
setting may be programmed for consecutive periods.)
4
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 11.
During the program, the resistance of the elliptical
crosstrainer will automatically change as shown
by the applicable profile on the console. Note: If
the current resistance level is too high or too low,
you can change the resistance level by pressing
the + or – button. However, when the current period of the program is completed, the resistance
level will automatically change if a different resistance setting is programmed for the next period.
12
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 6 on page 11.
4
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
To use a heart rate program, you must use the
handgrip pulse sensor or wear the optional chest
pulse sensor. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor, it is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during the program. However, you should
hold the handgrips frequently for the program to
operate properly. Each time you hold the handgrips, keep your hands on the metal contacts
for at least 30 seconds. Note: When you are not
holding the handgrips, the letters PLS will appear
in the display instead of your heart rate.
Heart rate program 7 is designed to keep your heart
rate between 65% and 85% of your maximum heart
rate during your workout. (Your maximum heart rate is
estimated by subtracting your age from 220. For
example, if you are 25 years old, your maximum heart
rate is 195 beats per minute.) Heart rate program 8 is
designed to keep your heart rate near a target heart
rate that you choose.
Follow the steps below to use a heart rate program.
1
Turn on the console.
5
See step 1 on page 11.
2
Select one of the two heart rate programs.
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
To select a heart
rate program,
press the
Program button repeatedly until the number 7 or 8
appears in the upper right corner of the display.
The profiles numbered 7 and 8 on the right side
of the console show the resistance settings for
the heart rate programs.
3
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or put on the
optional chest pulse sensor.
Enter your age or a target heart rate.
If you selected program 7, the word AGE and
the current age setting will flash in the display
(see the drawing above). Press the + or – button
repeatedly to enter your age. Once you have
entered your age, your age will be saved in memory until the batteries are replaced.
If you selected
program 8, the
letters PLS and
a target heart
rate setting of
70 beats per
minute will flash
in the display.
Press the + or – button repeatedly to change the
target heart rate setting, if desired. The target
heart rate setting can be from 70 to 170 beats per
minute.
13
Start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedalling.
Program 7 consists of twenty, one-minute periods. One resistance setting and one heart rate
setting are programmed for each period. (The
same resistance setting and/or heart rate setting
may be programmed for consecutive periods.)
Program 8 is sixty minutes long (you may choose
to use only part of the program). The same resistance setting and target heart rate setting are programmed for the entire program.
If program 7 is selected, the resistance of the
elliptical crosstrainer will automatically change as
shown by profile 7 on the console. (Note: If the
current resistance level is too high or too low, you
can adjust the resistance level by pressing the +
or – button. However, when the current period of
the program is completed, the resistance level will
automatically change if a different resistance setting is programmed for the next period.) If program 8 is selected, the resistance setting will not
change unless the target heart rate setting is
changed. Pressing the + and – buttons will
change the target heart rate setting.
As you pedal, the
pace indicators
will help you to
keep your heart
rate near the target current heart
rate. The left
indicator will
show your actual pedalling pace. The right indicator will show a target pace. When you hold the
handgrip pulse sensor or wear the optional chest
pulse sensor, the console will compare your heart
rate to the current target heart rate. If necessary,
the right indicator will then change in height to
prompt you to increase or decrease your pace to
bring your heart rate closer to the target heart
rate. When the right indicator changes in height,
increase or decrease your pace so that both indicators are at the same height. If your pace is
slower than the current target pace, the increase
arrow will appear in the display; if your pace is
faster than the target pace, the decrease arrow
will appear. Important: The target pace is
intended only to provide a goal. Your actual
pace may be slower than the target pace,
especially during the first few months of your
exercise program. Make sure to pedal at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CDs, the elliptical crosstrainer must
be connected to your portable CD player, portable
stereo, home stereo, or computer with CD player. See
pages 14 to 16 for connecting instructions. To use
iFIT.com videocassettes, the elliptical crosstrainer
must be connected to your VCR. See page 16 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com programs
directly from our Web site, the elliptical crosstrainer
must be connected to your home computer. See page
16 for connecting instructions.
If you continue pedalling after the program is
completed, the display will continue to show your
exercise feedback.
6
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 11.
7
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD
player. Plug your headphones into the PHONES
jack.
See step 6 on page 11.
A
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES
Headphones
Audio
Cable
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
B
PHONES
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Splitter
Headphones
14
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
3.5mm LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A
CD
A, B
VCR
AUDIO OUT
Amp
LINE OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Adapter
Audio
Cable
B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of the audio
cable into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the audio cable into the LINE OUT
jack on your stereo. Do not use the adaptor.
Adapter
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
C. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
B
CD
C
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
PHONES
Audio
Cable
RCA Y-adaptor
Splitter
Audio Cable
Headphones
Adapter
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
Note: If your computer has a 3.5mm LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
A
LINE OUT
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Audio
Cable
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
Adapter
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the splitter.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an RCA Y-adaptor (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adaptor. Plug the
Y-adaptor into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
B
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Splitter
B
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Headphones/Speakers
RCA
Y-adaptor
Audio Cable
Adapter
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
16
4
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the elliptical
crosstrainer must be connected to your portable CD
player, portable stereo, home stereo, computer with
CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR
CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 14.
Note: To purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, visit our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
The program will function in almost the same way
as a preset program (see step 3 on page 12).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance setting and/or pace setting is about to change.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
1
Note: If the resistance of the elliptical
crosstrainer and/or the pace setting does not
change when a “chirp” is heard:
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
2
• Make sure that the indicator near the iFIT.com
button is lit.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
To select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the
iFIT.com button. The indicator near the button will
light and the letters IF will appear in the upper
right corner of the display.
3
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
5
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 11.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 6 on page 11.
17
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com audio and video programs directly from the
internet. To use programs from our Web site, the elliptical crosstrainer must be connected to your home
computer. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 16. In addition, you must have an internet
connection and an internet service provider. A list of
specific system requirements will be found on our Web
site.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
6
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
7
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a preset program (see
step 3 on page 12). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance
and/or the pace setting is about to change.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
2
Select the iFIT.com mode.
8
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
To select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the
iFIT.com button. The indicator near the button will
light and the letters IF will appear in the upper
right corner of the display.
3
Return to the elliptical crosstrainer and begin
pedalling.
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
See step 4 on page 11.
9
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 11.
you are finished exercising, the console
10 When
will automatically turn off.
See step 6 on page 11.
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
18
HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total number of hours that the elliptical
crosstrainer has been used and the total number of
miles (or kilometres) pedalled. The information mode
also allows you to select miles or kilometres as the
unit of measurement for speed and distance.
To access the information mode, press and hold the
On/Reset button for about six seconds.
When the information mode is selected, an E for English
miles or an M for
metric kilometres will
appear in the display. To change the
unit of measurement, press the + button.
Press the Mode button. The display will
then show the total
number of hours that
the elliptical
crosstrainer has
been used.
Press the Mode button again. The display
will then show the
total number of miles
(or kilometres) pedalled.
To exit the information mode, press the On/Reset button again.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest
pulse sensor provides
hands-free operation
and continuously
monitors your heart
rate during your workouts. To purchase
the optional chest
pulse sensor, call
08457 089 009.
19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands whilst using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings. Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so may interfere with heart
rate readings.
To clean the elliptical crosstrainer, use a damp cloth
and a small amount of mild detergent. Important: To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 5 on page
6 for replacement instructions.
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
After the elliptical
crosstrainer has
been moved to
the location
where it will be
used, make sure
that the ends of
both stabilisers
Leveling Foot
are touching the
floor. If the elliptical crosstrainer
rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet under the front stabiliser until the rocking
motion is eliminated.
Stand in front of
the elliptical
crosstrainer, hold
the handlebars
firmly, and tip the
elliptical crossWheel
trainer until it
can be moved
on the front
wheels. Carefully
move the elliptical crosstrainer to the desired location and then lower
it. Due to the size and weight of the elliptical
crosstrainer, use extreme caution whilst moving it.
20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone as you exercise.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise
program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
on the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off
to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lower two numbers are recommended
heart rates for fat burning; the highest number is the
recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week
if desired. The key to success is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
21
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEL59831
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
12
2
4
2
2
6
2
2
2
4
6
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
6
1
2
1
2
1
1
3
7
2
1
1
4
4
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Front Stabiliser
Rear Stabiliser
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Pedal Disc
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Foam Grip
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Pedal Spring
Pedal Knob
Left Spring Bracket
Front Spring Bracket
Handlebar Endcap
M6 x 33mm Flat Head Bolt
Adjustment Bolt
Snap Ring
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
Handlebar Cap
Handlebar Bushing
Handlebar Spacer
Upright Spacer
M10 x 78mm Button Bolt
Front Spring Bushing
M10 Nylon Locknut
Upright Bushing
Left Front Endcap
Wheel
M6 x 72mm Button Screw
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt
Rear Stabiliser Endcap
Left Crank Arm
Pulley
M10 Washer
Crank
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
Flywheel Bearing
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
M8.5mm Small Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
Crank Screw
Right Crank Arm
M6 x 25mm Bolt
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt
M6 x 18mm Button Bolt
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
1
2
1
1
1
2
12
16
4
4
4
1
2
8
3
4
1
1
6
3
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
8
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
R0704A
Description
“C” Magnet Bracket
M8.5 Washer
“C” Magnet
Motor
Belt
M8 x 33mm Button Screw
M6 Washer
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 Nut
M5 Nylon Locknut
M5 x 12mm Bolt
M10 x 90mm Button Screw
M4 x 6mm Screw
M5 x 33mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Right Front Endcap
Reed Switch Clamp
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 27mm Button Screw
Adjustment Foot
M5 x 16mm Screw
4.5mm Spacer
M6 Eyebolt
Spring
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Bracket
Handlebar Leg
Side Shield Cover
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Right Spring Bracket
Frame Spacer
M4 x 12mm Tap Screw
Tension Cable Assembly
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Spring Bracket Spacer
M8 x 22mm Button Screw
“U” Bracket
M4 x 19mm Screw
M6 Large Washer
Pivot Axle
M3 x 12mm Screw
Wave Washer
Audio Wire
Adapter
Splitter
Battery Cover
Hex Key
Grease
User’s Manual
Note: # indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEL59831
18
80
12
17
11
11
84
58
70 71
71
20
19
5
59
66
81
10
23
70
84
38
70
9
22 95
94 26
25
24
7
6
91
50
65
28
38
70
83
29
68
91 67
65
62
64
55
64
3
60
34
85
28
27
61 61
72
31
90
29
32
42
44
45
42
46
45
60
8
46
74
75
43
57 54
89
41
66
69
36
46
47
52
51
60 60
49
21
21
40
48
39
40
35
29
77 78
73
89
76
57
20
45
47
92
75
51
59
29
32
33
72
4
1
29
13
35
34
37
19
56
17
58
65
91
28
29
30
38
8
38 27
87
63
91
59
67
86
51
59
79
38
59
91
51
26
2
79
82
58
88
46
24
46
91
25
94
53
24
23
21
15
22
53
46 24 95
50
93
19
14
24
24
R0704A
19
59 38
70
88
16
14
15
21
59
23
58
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEL59831)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM 605 HR elliptical crosstrainer)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 22)
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
Part No. 213581 R0704A
Printed in China © 2004 ICON IP, Inc.