SSD
DIESEL
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
■ SSD-503067E
■ SSD-503061E
■ SSD-503067E/G
■ SSD-503061E/G
SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS ■ 4275 N.W. PACIFIC RIM BLVD. ■ CAMAS, WA 98607 ■ USA
For technical assistance or the Shark Dealer nearest you, call 1-800-771-1881.
2
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
Volume at
Pump Head
(GPM)
Pressure at
Pump Head
(PSI)
Weight (Lbs)
Dimensions
Length x Width x Height
(Inches)
503067E
5.2
3000
836
51" x 44" x 41"
503061E
5.2
3000
836
51" x 44" x 41"
503067E/G
5.2
3000
1066
51" x 44" x 41"
503061E/G
5.2
3000
1066
51" x 44" x 41"
Machine
OPTIONS
Part No.
Description
Field
Installation
Factory
Installation
35-130
Stainless Steel Float Tank
X
35-131
Stainless Steel Frame
X
35-138
Wheel Kit
35-168
Steam Combination
X
X
Shark SSD Diesel Manual • Form #97-6167 • Revised 1/03
3
CONTENTS
Introduction ................................................................................................................................... 4
Important Safety Information ..................................................................................................... 4, 6
Component Identification .............................................................................................................. 5
Pre-Operation Check .................................................................................................................... 6
Set-Up Procedures ....................................................................................................................6-7
Operating Instructions ................................................................................................................... 7
General Washing Techniques........................................................................................................ 7
Shut Down Procedures ................................................................................................................. 7
How To Use The Detergent Injector .............................................................................................. 8
Preventative Maintenance............................................................................................................. 9
Maintenance and Service ........................................................................................................ 9-11
Coil Removal .............................................................................................................................. 11
Exploded View, Left Side............................................................................................................. 12
Exploded View, Right Side .......................................................................................................... 13
Exploded View, Parts List .......................................................................................................14-16
Platform Isolator, Exploded View and Parts List .......................................................................... 17
Pump Assembly, Exploded View ................................................................................................. 18
Pump Assembly, Parts List ......................................................................................................... 19
Float Tank Assembly, Exploded View and Parts List ................................................................... 20
Control Panel, Exploded View and Parts List .............................................................................. 21
Hose and Spray Gun Assembly and Parts List ........................................................................... 22
Burner Specifications .................................................................................................................. 23
Troubleshooting ..................................................................................................................... 24-27
Maintenance Chart ..................................................................................................................... 28
Oil Change Record ..................................................................................................................... 28
Warranty ..................................................................................................................................... 29
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ____________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to
the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
Shark SSD Diesel Manual • Form #97-6167 • Revised 1/03
4
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing a SSD Pressure Washer.
This manual covers the operation and maintenance
of the SSD-503067E, SSD-503067E/G, SSD-503061E,
and SSD-503061E/G, All information in this manual is
based on the latest product information available at the
time of printing.
Shark reserves the right to make changes at any time
without incurring any obligation.
The SSD Series was designed for maximum
use of 8 hours per day, 5 days per week.
Owner/User Responsibility:
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this Shark pressure washer. Warning information should be emphasized and understood. If the operator is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions and warnings shall be read to and discussed with
the operator in the operator’s native language by the purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator comprehends its contents.
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it if
machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION
WARNING: When using this product basic precautions
should always be followed, including the following:
CAUTION: To reduce the risk of in-
CAUTION jury, read operating instructions
WARNING
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO USE.
carefully before using.
1. Read the owner’s manual thoroughly. Failure to follow instructions could cause a malfunction
of the machine and result in
death, serious bodily injury and/
or property damage.
4. All installations must comply with local codes. Contact your electrician, plumber, utility company or the
selling distributor for specific details.
WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation.
Use this product only in a well
ventilated area.
5. Avoid installing machines in
small areas or near exhaust
fans. Exhaust contains poisonRISK OF
ous carbon monoxide gas; exASPHYXIATION.
USE THIS PRODUCT
posure may cause loss of conONLY IN A WELL
sciousness and may lead to
VENTILATED AREA.
death. It also contains chemicals known in certain quantities, to cause cancer,
birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
WARNING
WARNING
CAUTION: Risk of fire. Do not add
fuel when the product is operating.
RISK OF EXPLOSION:
DO NOT USE WITH
6. Allow engine to cool for 2 minFLAMMABLE
utes before refueling. If any fuel
LIQUIDS.
is spilled, make sure the area
is dry before testing the spark plug or starting the engine. (Fire and/or explosion may occur if this is not done.)
Gasoline engines on mobile or portable equipment
shall be refueled:
(a) outdoors;
(b) with the engine on the equipment stopped;
(c ) with no source of ignition within 10 feet of the
dispensing point; and
(d) with an allowance made for expansion of the fuel
should the equipment be exposed to a higher
ambient temperature.
In an overfilling situation, additional precautions are
necessary to ensure that the situation is handled in
a safe manner.
WARNING: Risk of explosion – do not spray flammable liquids.
7. Do not place machine near flammable objects as
the engine is hot.
WARNING
2. Know how to stop the machine and bleed pressures
quickly. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls.
3. Stay alert — watch what you are doing.
HIGH PRESSURE
STREAM CAN
PIERCE SKIN AND
TISSUES.
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
WARNING: Flammable liquids can
create fumes which can ignite,
causing property damage or severe injury.
WARNING: Risk of injection or severe injury to persons - Keep clear
of nozzle - Do not touch or direct
discharge stream at persons. This
machine is to be used only by
trained operators.
CAUTION: Hot discharge fluid. Do
not touch or direct discharge
stream at persons.
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
5
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
Inlet Connection
Flue Adapter
Optional 7-10049
Insulation Gasket
Optional 7-01471
Water
Supply Hose
(not included)
Quick
Coupler
Burner Switch
Detergent
Metering
Valve
VE
VAL TE
ENT RGEN T
RGEN
ERGDE DETE
DETE
DET ULA DE
VALV APE
SOUP
S
TION
RAT
ING
RUC
INST
40°
ite
Wh
OPE
25°
en
Gre
Diesel Fuel
Tank
ION
RAC
ES
CION
RUC
DE
OPE
INST
15°
ow
Yell
LOI
E D'
EMP
MOD
0°
Red
T
SE
RE
L
RO E
NT RATUR
CODE TEMPE
RE OLE
TU / CONTR
RAATURA
PETEMER
235 270
TEMOL DE
200
CONTR
165
QUEMA
130
F°
95
APAGA
10-02033
OFF
I
ONER
PREND
TERE
ME OMETR
UR / CHRON
HO ETRO
HOROM
300
ER R
RN RULEU
BU DOR/B
O
F
OF R
Adjustable
Thermostat
Variable
Pressure Wand
High Pressure
Hose
Pressure
Nozzle
Spray Gun
Trigger
Detergent
Pick-up Hose
Detergent Bucket
(not included)
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
Nozzle Quick
Coupler
SSD DIESEL SERIES
6
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
8. High pressure developed by these machines will cause
personal injury or equipment damage. Use caution
when operating. Do not direct discharge stream at
people, or severe injury or death will result.
WARNING
USE PROTECTIVE
EYE WEAR
AND CLOTHING
WHEN OPERATING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne and
fly at high speeds.
9. Eye safety devices, safety
clothing and foot protection
must be worn when using this
equipment.
10. Never make adjustments on
machine while it is in operation.
WARNING: Spray gun kicks back. Hold with both
hands.
11. Grip cleaning wand securely with both hands before
starting the cleaner. Failure to do this could result in
injury from a whipping wand.
12. Machines with spray gun should not be operated with
the spray gun in the off position for extensive periods of time as this may cause damage to the pump.
13. The best insurance against an accident is precaution and knowledge of the machine.
14. Shark will not be liable for any changes made to our
standard machines, or any components not purchased from Shark.
WARNING
WARNING: Keep wand, hose and
water spray away from electrical
wiring or fatal electric shock may
result.
15. Read engine safety instructions
provided.
KEEP WATER
SPRAY AWAY FROM
ELECTRICAL WIRING.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
16. Never run pump dry or leave
spray gun closed longer than
2 minutes.
Inlet water must be cold and clean fresh water.
Use No. 1 or No. 2 Heating Oil (ASTM D306) only.
NEVER use gasoline in your fuel oil tank. Gasoline
is more combustible than fuel oil and could result in
a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or waste
oil in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could result
from contamination.
Protect machine from freezing.
Be certain all quick coupler fittings are secured before using pressure washer.
Do not allow acids, caustic, or abrasive fluids to pass
through the pump.
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
22. To reduce the risk of injury, close supervision is necessary when a product is used near children. Do not
allow children to operate the pressure washer. This
machine must be attended during operation.
23. Do not operate this product when fatigued or under
the influence of alcohol or drugs. Keep operating area
clear of all persons.
24. Protect discharge hose from vehicle traffic and sharp
objects. Inspect condition of high pressure hose before using or bodily injury may result.
25. Before disconnecting discharge hose from water outlet, turn burner off and open spray gun to allow water to cool below 100°F before stopping the machine.
Then open the spray gun to relieve pressure. Failure
to properly cool down or maintain the heating coil
may result in a steam explosion.
26. Shark will not be liable for any changes made to our
standard machines or any components not purchased from Shark.
27. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support. Keep
good footing and balance at all times.
28. This machine must be attended during operation.
29. CAUTION: Risk of injury. Disconnect battery
ground terminal before servicing.
PRE-OPERATION CHECK
❑ Pump oil (SAE 30W non-detergent oil, General)
❑ Cold water supply (6 gpm • 5/8" • 3/4" preferred • 20 psi)
❑ Hose, wand, nozzle (nozzle size per serial plate)
❑ Water filter (intact, non restrictive)
❑ Engine fuel (No. 1 home heating fuel or diesel)
❑ Engine oil (SAE 10W30)
❑ Burner fuel (No. 1 home heating fuel or diesel)
SET-UP PROCEDURES
This machine is intended for outdoor use only.
Machine must be stored indoors when not in use.
1. Attach a 5/8" water supply hose to inlet connector.
Minimum flow should be 6 or 10 gpm depending on
model of machine.
2. Attach high pressure hose to discharge nipple using
quick coupler. Lock coupler securely into place by
pulling back coupler collar and inserting it into discharge nipple, then pushing collar forward to lock in
place.
3. Attach wand to spray gun using teflon tape on threads
to prevent leakage.
4. Attach swivel connector on discharge hose to spray
gun using teflon tape on threads.
SSD DIESEL SERIES
5. Check engine and pump oil level by removing oil dipstick, making sure oil is on proper indicator marking.
Oil should be visible one half way up sight glass.
6. Fill 20 gallon diesel fuel tank.
7. Install proper battery making sure that the red cable
is attached to the positive terminal. Use a 12V Group
24 battery.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Read engine warning and operating instructions.
2. Turn on water at faucet. Check for water leaks; tighten
as needed.
3. Pull wand coupler collar back and insert desired pressure nozzle into wand coupler then secure by pushing coupler collar forward.
4. Pull spray gun trigger to relieve pressure. Read engine manual provided. Turn engine switch to ON position. Wait 5 to 15 seconds until glow plug light (on
engine control box) goes out, then turn to the START
position and hold it there until the engine starts.
NOTE: Do not engage electric starter for more than
five (5) seconds at a time. If engine fails to start,
release the switch, pull spray gun trigger to relieve
pressure and wait ten seconds before operating the
start again. When the engine starts, allow the engine switch to return to the ON position.
5. With the spray nozzle pointed away from you or anybody else, press the trigger on the spray gun to obtain pressurized cold water spray.
6. For hot water, turn the burner switch to ON when a
steady stream of water flows out of the spray gun.
Burner will now light automatically.
NOTE: Do not start machine with burner switch on.
7. To apply detergent, place detergent pick-up tube into
a container of detergent and turn the detergent valve
counterclockwise (see page 8).
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
7
GENERAL WASHING
TECHNIQUES
1. Hold spray nozzle approximately one foot from the
surface being cleaned. Spray at an angle to get under the material and lift it off.
2. When detergent is required for cleaning, start washing from the bottom and work up. Better detergent
economy and faster results will be obtained by allowing the detergent to set 5-10 minutes. After washing, rinse from the top down.
3. Cleaning heavy dirt or material away with a hard
stream of clear water is recommended before using
a cleaning agent.
SHUT DOWN PROCEDURES
1. Rinse all detergent lines with clean water, to remove
any soap residue.
2. Turn burner switch off and continue spraying, allowing the water to cool to below 100°F.
3. Turn engine key switch off.
4. Turn off water supply.
5. Squeeze trigger on spray gun to relieve remaining
pressure.
6. Remove water supply hose.
7. In freezing conditions, disconnect water, drain float
tank and add a 50/50 mixture of anti-freeze. Start
the machine and squeeze trigger on spray gun to
allow the mixture to flow out of the wand. Now turn
off the engine. Disconnect all hoses to allow water
to drain. See winterizing procedure under Maintenance and Service.
CAUTION: Do not allow pump to run longer than
2 minutes without water.
With machine off, open spray gun to release pressure before removing discharge hose.
8
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HOW TO USE THE STANDARD
DETERGENT INJECTOR
WARNING
RISK OF
ASPHYXIATION.
USE THIS PRODUCT
ONLY IN A WELL
VENTILATED AREA.
WARNING: Some detergents may
be harmful if inhaled or ingested,
causing severe nausea, fainting
or poisoning. The harmful elements may cause property damage or severe injury.
The machine can siphon and mix
detergents with the use of Shark's
detergent injector kit.
1. Start machine as outlined in Operating Instructions.
2. Place detergent pick-up tube into container of detergent.
3. Adjust the metering valve to desired detergent concentration.
4. When you finish washing, rinse by simply turning
the metering valve clockwise.
5. For clean up, place detergent pick-up tube into container of clear water and turn the metering valve
counterclockwise. Pull the trigger on the spray gun
for 2 minutes.
Detergent
Metering
Valve
To
Pump
Detergent
Pick-up Tube
Detergent Bucket
(not included)
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
SSD DIESEL SERIES
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
1. Check to see that water pump is properly lubricated.
2. Follow winterizing instructions to prevent freeze damage to pump and coils.
3. Always neutralize and flush detergent from system
after use.
4. If water is known to have high mineral content, use a
water softener in your water system, or de-scale as
needed.
5. Do not allow acidic, caustic or abrasive fluids to be
pumped through system.
6. Always use high grade quality cleaning products.
7. Never run pump dry for extended periods of time.
8. Use clean fuel: kerosene, No. 1 fuel oil, or diesel. Clean
or replace fuel filter every 100 hours of operation. Avoid
water contaminated fuel as it will damage the fuel pump.
9. If machine is operated with smoky or eye burning
exhaust, coils will soot up, not letting water reach
maximum operating temperature.
10. Never allow water to be sprayed on or near the engine
or burner assembly or any electrical component.
11. Periodically delime coils as per instructions.
12. Check to see that engine is properly lubricated.
It is advisable, periodically, to visually inspect the burner.
Check air inlet to make sure it is not clogged or blocked.
Wipe off any oil spills and keep equipment clean and dry.
The flow of combustion and ventilating air to the burner
must not be blocked or obstructed in any manner.
The area around the TUFF washer should be kept clean
and free of combustible materials, gasoline and other
flammable vapors and liquids.
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
Unloader Valves:
Unloader valves are preset and tested at the factory before shipping. Occasional adjustment of the unloader may
be necessary to maintain correct pressure.
Winterizing Procedure:
Damage due to freezing is not covered by warranty. Adhere to the following cold weather procedures whenever
the washer must be stored or operated outdoors under
freezing conditions.
During winter months, when temperatures drop below
32°F, protecting your machine against freezing is necessary. Store the machine in a heated room. If this is not
possible then mix a 50/50 solution of anti-freeze and
water in the float tank. Turn the engine on to siphon the
anti-freeze mixture through the machine. If compressed
air is available, an air fitting can be screwed into the float
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
9
tank by removing the float tank strainer and fitting. Then
inject the compressed air. Water will be blown out of the
machine when the trigger on the spray gun is opened.
High Limit Hot Water Thermostat:
For safety, each machine is equipped with a temperature
sensitive high limit control switch. In the event that the water should exceed its operating temperature, the high limit
control will turn the burner off until the water cools, then it
will automatically reset itself. The thermostat sensor is located on the discharge side of the heating coil. The thermostat control dial is located on the control panel.
Pumps:
Use only SAE 30 weight non-detergent oil. Change oil
after first 50 hours of use. Thereafter, change oil every
three months or at 500 hour intervals. Oil level should be
checked through use of dipstick found on top of pump,
or the red dot visible through the oil gauge window. Oil
should be maintained at that level.
Cleaning of Coils:
In alkaline water areas, lime deposits can accumulate
rapidly inside the heating coil. This growth is increased
by the extreme heat build up in the coil. The best preventative for liming conditions is to use high quality cleaning
detergents. In areas where alkaline water is an extreme
problem, periodic use of Deliming Powder (Part
#9-028008) will remove lime and other deposits before
coil becomes plugged. (See Deliming instructions for use
of Deliming Powder.)
Deliming Coils:
Periodic flushing of coils or optional float tank is recommended.
Step 1 Fill a container with 4 gallons of water, then add
1 lb. of deliming powder. Mix thoroughly. Pour
mixture into float tank.
Step 2 Remove wand assembly from spray gun and put
spray gun into float tank. Secure the trigger on
the spray gun into the open position.
Step 3 Turn engine on, allowing solution to be pumped
through coils back into the float tank. The solution should be allowed to circulate 2-4 hours or
until the color changes.
Step 4 After circulating solution, flush the entire system with fresh water. Clean out float tank and
then reinstall wand assembly to spray gun.
Removal of Soot from Heating Coil:
In the heating process, fuel residue in the form of soot
deposits may develop between the heating coil pipes,
and block air flow which will affect burner combustion.
When soot has been detected on visual observation, the
soot on the coil must be washed off after following the
coil removal steps (See Coil Removal on page 11).
SSD DIESEL SERIES
10
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Electrode Setting: Wayne
Rupture Disk:
If pressure from pump or thermal expansion should exceed safe limits, the rupture disk will burst allowing high
pressure to be discharged through hose to ground. When
disk ruptures it will need to be replaced.
Electrodes
Gap
1/8"
1/8"
3/8"
Fuel:
1/2"
Use clean fuel oil that is not contaminated with water
and debris. Replace fuel filter and drain the tank every
100 hours of operation.
Use No.1 or No 2 Heating Oil (ASTM D306) only. NEVER
use gasoline in your diesel fuel tank. Gasoline is more combustible than fuel oil and could result in a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or waste oil in your burner.
Fuel unit malfunction could result from contamination.
3/16"
Top View
Side View
Periodically Check Wiring Connections. If Necessary
To Adjust Electrodes, Use Diagram.
Electrode Setting: Beckett
Fuel Control System:
5/32" Gap
This machine utilizes a fuel solenoid valve located on the
fuel pump to control the flow of fuel to the combustion chamber. The solenoid, which is normally closed, is activated by
a flow switch when water flows through it. When the operator releases the trigger on the spray gun, the flow of water
through the flow switch stops, turning off the electrical current to the fuel solenoid.
The solenoid then closes, shutting off the supply of fuel to
the combustion chamber. Controlling the flow of fuel in this
way gives an instantaneous burn-or-no-burn situation,
thereby eliminating high and low water temperatures and
the combustion smoke normally associated with machines
incorporating a spray gun. Periodic inspection, to insure
that the fuel solenoid valve functions properly, is recommended. This can be done by operating the machine and
checking to see that the burner is not firing when the spray
gun is in the OFF position.
Fuel Pressure Adjustment:
To control water temperature, adjust fuel pressure by turning the regulating pressure adjusting screw clockwise to
increase, counterclockwise to decrease. Do not exceed
200 psi. NOTE: When changing fuel pump, a bypass plug
must be installed in return port or fuel pump will not prime.
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
Air Band
Air Shutter
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
Air Band
Locking Screw
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
2-7/8"
Nozzle
Adapter
Electrode
5/16"
Nozzle
1/16"
Top View
Side View
Burner Nozzle:
Keep the tip free of surface deposits by wiping it with a
clean, solvent saturated cloth, being careful not to plug
or enlarge the nozzle. For maximum efficiency, replace
the nozzle each season.
Air Adjustment:
Machines are preset and performance tested at the factory - elevation 100'. A one-time initial correction for your
location will pay off in economy, performance, and extended service life. If a smoky or eye-burning exhaust is
being emitted from the stack, two things should be
checked. First, check the fuel to be certain that kerosene or No. 1 home heating fuel is being used. Next,
check the air adjustment on the burner.
To adjust: start machine and turn burner ON. Loosen
two locking screws found in the air shutter openings (refer to illustration) and close air shutter until black smoke
appears from burner exhaust vent. Note air band position. Next, slowly open the air shutter until white smoke
just starts to appear. Turn air shutter halfway back to the
black smoke position previously noted. Tighten locking
screws.
SSD DIESEL SERIES
If the desired position cannot be obtained using only the
air shutter, lock the air shutter in as close a position as
can be obtained, then repeat the above procedure on
the air band setting.
Coil Removal:
Removal of coil because of freeze breakage, or to clean
soot from it can be done quickly and easily.
1. Disconnect hose from pump to inlet side of the coil.
2. Carefully disconnect the thermostat sensor making
sure you do not crimp the capillary tube.
3. Remove burner assembly from combustion chamber.
4. Remove the 3-3/8" bolts from each side of coil and
tank assembly (these bolts are used to fasten tank
to chassis).
5. Remove fittings connected to the 1/2" pipe nipples
from inlet and discharge sides of coil.
6. Remove top tank wrap, bend back insulation tabs
and fold back blanket.
7. Remove bolts that hold down coil to bottom wrap.
8. Remove coil.
9. Replace or repair any insulation found to be torn or
broken.
10. Remove insulation retainer plates.
Coil Reinstallation:
Reinstall new or cleaned coil reversing Steps 9 through 1.
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
11
12
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW
B04
LEFT SIDE
P31,
P311
G32
G30,
G31
G03
G02
B05
P32
B03
P30
E05
G00
B01
B02
B00
E04
L08
L06
(Reversed
View Of
Label)
L05
L04
L00
L06
L02
L01
L05
R101
R103
R071
X05
L03
X01
X03
X00
R070
For Panel
Detail See
Detergent
Injector
Illus.
R105A
R105B
X04
R104
R105C
R105D
For
Detail See
Platform
Isolator
Illus.
X03
F00
X02
For
Detail
See Float
Tank
Illus.
H050
H051
H052
LEGEND
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
R100
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
13
EXPLODED VIEW
RIGHT SIDE
C301
R102
C23
C21
C34
C22
C17
C35
C00
C33
C16
C31
C32
C30
C18
Fuel Lines
To Burner
H100,H101
C15
C19
H110,H111
C20
H023,H024,
H025
E00
C05
C19
C04
C02
C20
H010,H011,
H020,H021,H022
C06
C03
C09
C08
E14
C01
H060
C10
E03
E02
H030
C11
E20,E21,E22
C07
For
E23,E24,E25 E09,E10,
Detail See
E251,E252 E11,E12,
Control
E13
Fuel Lines To
Box
Fuel Tank
E17
Illus. H061
For Detail
See Pump
Assy. Illus.
H090
E16
U021
G10,G11,
G12,G13
R016
R017
W00
P091,
P092,P093
P081
P082
E18
H071
To Float
Tank
G25,G26,G27
U022
U023
P25,P26,
P27
E02
E01
H040,
H041
H081
R018
R017
E19
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
H080
H070
H071
14
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
LEGEND
EXPLODED VIEW - PARTS LIST
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
12VDC Models: 503067E, 503061E
120VAC Models: 503067E/G, 503061E/G
ITEM
B00
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
95-07200077
Belt Guard, Diesel SS
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
QTY
C301
Belt Guard, 12VDC Diesel SS
(503067E, 503061E)
1
B01
90-2002
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
3
B02
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
3
B03
2-0108
Bumper Pad, Engine
2
B04
10-02025A
Label, Hot/Caliente
w/Arrows Warning
1
B05
10-02028
Label, Warning-Exposed Pulleys 1
C00
95-07200055
Coil, Rodless
2-000891
1
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
DESCRIPTION
6-0516
Strain Relief, 1/2" Metal,
Two Screw
1
QTY
4
C31
2-9040
Clamp, Hose, 1/4"
C32
2-10893
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" ML
Pipe
1
C33
2-1089
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe,
90°
1
C34
2-99050
Filter, Fuel, Water Separator
1
C35
2-1003
Nipple, 1/4" Hex
1
E00
5-0405
Engine, Lombardini Diesel,
15 HP
1
E001
10-02012
▲ Label, Oiled
1
E01
90-101810
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2", HH NC
GRD 8, Zinc
4
1
Nipple, 1/2" x 2-1/2", Galv.
SCH 80
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
PART NO.
1
95-07200080
C01
ITEM
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
C02
2-0036
Tee, 1/2" Female, Steel Pipe
1
C03
2-0054
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 1/2", 90°
1
E02
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
9
90-2002
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
4
C04
2-00681
Bushing, 1/2" x 3/8", Steel
1
E03
C05
2-3245
Valve, Safety Relief, 4500 PSI 1
E04
5-407034
Pulley, 3TB34
1
C06
2-00101
Nipple, 1/2" x 4", Galv. SCH 80 1
E05
5-531114
Bushing, P2 x 1-1/2"
1
C07
95-07101226
Block, Discharge, Brass,
1/2" x 1/2"
E051
90-1007
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
3
1
E09
2-11065
Adapter, M18-1.5" x 3/8" FNPT 1
2-0051
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" FNPT
C08
2-00681
Bushing, 1/2" x 3/8", Steel
1
E10
1
C09
2-2007
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST Male1
E11
4-02100000
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
C10
2-0032
Elbow, 1/2", Street
1
E12
2-1105
Swivel, 1/2" Fem, Push-On
2
C11
2-3408
Disk, Rupture Assy, 8000 PSI
1
E13
2-1050
Plug, 1/2" JIC, Flare, 639F-8
1
C15
95-07200012
Weldment, Bottom Wrap, SS
1
E14
74-9997832
Shaft, Lombardini LDW602/903 1
C16
7-01430
Insulation, Blanket, No Foil
1
E15
74-9170104
▲ Deflector, Exhaust
C17
7-0140
Insulation, Front Head, No Hole 1
E16
2-9013
Clamp, 1/2" Ro-Clip, Kleinhuis 1
C18
7-0141
Insulation, Burner Head, w/Hole1
E17
90-1994
C19
7-0144
Gasket, Burner Plate
2
Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4" RH, SL,
Blk
1
C20
95-07121113
Insulation Retainer
2
E18
90-017
Nut, 10/32" KEPS
1
90-4000
Washer, 1/4", Flat, SAE
1
Wire, THWN, 6 GA, Red
6.7ft
5.8ft
2 ft
1
C201
90-2990
▲ Screw, SS #10 HH Tek
8
E19
C21
95-07200010
Top Wrap, SS
1
E20
6-0117
C211
90-40021
▲ Washer, 3/8", SAE, SS
4
E21
6-0118
Wire, THWN, 6 GA, Black
6-0503
Terminal, Ring Tongue
2
C22
7-01484
Insulation/Blanket, Die-Cut 28 1
E22
C23
90-19959
Screw, 3/8" x 1" HX
Wash Head
E23
6-05030
Terminal, Ring Tongue
2
E24
6-05101
Connector, Battery Post
2
C30
Burner Assembly, See Burner Spec's Page 23
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
8
E25
7-0139
Insulation, Fiber Sleeving, 1/2" 3.5ft
E251
2-9016
Clamp, Round, 0.56 ID
E252
90-300210
Screw, #14 x 1", TEK, Blk., Zinc 3
3
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
15
LEGEND
EXPLODED VIEW - PARTS LIST
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
12VDC Models: 503067E, 503061E
120VAC Models: 503067E/G, 503061E/G
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
E26
74-5000004
▲ Kit, Pressure Switch, Oil
Dual Port (503061E, 503067E) 1
ITEM
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
H040
4-02090000
Hose, 1/4" x 1/2", Braided Vinyl
4ft
H041
2-9040
Clamp, Hose, 1/4"
4
Tube, 1/4" x 1/2", Clear Vinyl
6ft
F00
95-07200075
Frame Assy, Diesel
1
H050
4-02080000
G00
6-0601
Generator, 2FSM2PC-1/A, WINC
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
H051
2-9040
Clamp, Hose, 1/4"
1
▲ Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
H052
2-1905
Strainer, 1/4", Brass w/Check
1
4
H060
4-02130050
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
Hose, 7/8" Push-On, Conduit,
0.73
1ft
8
H061
2-90041
Clamp, Screw, #16 Micro
1
H070
4-02110000
Hose, 1/2", Push-On
4ft
H071
2-1105
Swivel, 1/2" FJIC, Push-On
2
H080
4-02110000
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
H081
2-1108
Swivel, 1/2" FJIC, Push-On
2
H090
4-02047716
Hose, Pressure, 3/8" x 16"
1
H100
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4", Push-On,
Fuel Line
H101
2-9000
Clamp, Screw #4
H110
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4", Push-On,
Fuel Line
G01
G02
G03
G10
90-1016
90-4002
90-2002
95-07200009
Nut, 3/8", ESNA, NC
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
4
Weldment, Pump/Gen. Rail
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
G11
90-1016
▲ Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
G12
2-011981
▲ Washer, Snubbing
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
G13
G25
G26
G27
90-4009
90-10220
90-4002
90-2007
3
3
▲ Washer, 3/8", Lock, Split Ring
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
3
Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2", TAP
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
4
Nut, 3/8", Hex, NC
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
2
G30
5-40403201
Pulley, BK 32 H
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
G31
5-511063
▲ Bushing, H x 5/8"
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
G32
5-604022
Belt, BX22 Sub#5L250
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
H010
4-02100001
Hose, 3/16", Push-On,
Fuel Line
H011
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
H020
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4", Push-On,
Fuel Line
1
H111
1.25ft
1.6ft
2
2.1ft
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
2
L00
95-07200081
Fuel Tank Assy, 20 Gal. MS
1
L01
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
4
L02
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
4
L03
2-0108
Bumper Pad, Engine
4
L04
2-01153
Cap, Fuel Tank, Plastic
1
L05
2-1088
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML
Pipe, 90°
3
L06
2-10893
Hose Barb, 1/8" Barb x 1/8" MPT,
90°
1
L07
2-1046
▲ Plug, 1/4" Countersunk
1
1
1
1
4ft
L08
10-020110
Label, Use Only Kerosene
2
P081
7-0139
Insulated, Fiber Sleeving, 1/2" 3 ft
P082
2-9016
Clamp, Round, 0.56 ID
2
3.3ft
P091
90-1016
▲ Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
3
2
P092
2-011981
▲ Washer, Snubbing
3
P093
90-4009
▲ Washer, 3/8" Lock,
Split Ring
3
90-10220
Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2", Tap
1
H021
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
H022
7-0139
Insulation, Fiber Sleeving,
1/2"
H023
2-9016
Clamp, Round, 0.56 ID
1
P25
H024
90-1030
Bolt, 8mm x 16mm Hex Head
1
P26
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
4
H025
90-4008
Washer, 5/16", Lock, Split Ring
1
P27
90-2007
▲ Nut, 3/8", Hex, NC
2
H030
4-02047762
Hose, 3/8" X 62", 2 Wire,
Pressure
P30
5-40510001
Pulley, 2BK 100 H
1
1
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
2.5ft
16
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
LEGEND
EXPLODED VIEW - PARTS LIST
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
12VDC Models: 503067E, 503061E
120VAC Models: 503067E/G, 503061E/G
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
P31
5-512024
Bushing, H x 24MM
P311
90-1002
Bolt, 1/4" x 1" Hex Head, Zinc,
Grade 5
2
1
P32
5-604034
Belt, BX34
2
R016
90-1007
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
4
R017
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
4
R018
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
8
R070
2-30152
Valve, Metering, 1/4" Hose
1
R071
11-0711
Label, Detergent Valve
1
R100
95-07200073
Control Panel
1
R101
90-300210
Screw, #14 x 1", Tek, Blk., Zinc 13
R102
11-0602
Label, Stripe, 17"
1
R103
11-1043
Label, Warning, Text
1
R104
11-1044
Label, Control Panel
1
R105a
4-12805000
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0005, Red
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
R105b
4-12805015
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1505,
Yellow (503061E/G, 503067E/G)1
R105c
4-12805025
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2505,
Green (503061E/G, 503067E/G)1
R105d
4-12805040
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4005, White
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
U021
90-10210
Bolt, 3/8" x 3", GRD 5, Zinc
2
U022
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
2
U023
90-2002
Nut, 3/8", ESNA, NC
2
W00
95-07200076
Assy, Power Platform, Diesel
1
X00
2-0115
Box, Battery, M100
1
X01
90-1002
Bolt, 1/4" x 1", Hex Head
4
X02
90-2000
Nut, 1/4", ESNA, NC
4
X03
90-4000
Washer, 1/4", Flat, SAE
8
X04
2-0108
Bumper Pad, Engine
4
X05
2-011500
Plate, Battery Box, Large, PO
1
▲ Not Shown
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
SSD DIESEL SERIES
PLATFORM ISOLATOR
17
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
LEGEND
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
EXPLODED VIEW - PARTS LIST
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
W07
W06
W05
W06
W01
W06
W05
W09
W06
W07
W05
W06
W09
W08
W09
ITEM
W014 W13
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
W01
2-01013
Isolator, Vibration Mount, 100L 11
W10
W05
90-1007
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
22
W11
90-2002
Nut, 3/8", ESNA, NC
9
W06
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
44
W12
90-1012
Bolt, 5/16" x 2-1/2", NC HH
2
W07
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
22
W13
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
4
W08
90-1021
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" GR 5 Zinc
9
W14
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
2
W09
2-011981
Washer, Snubbing
11
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
QTY
9
18
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
LEGEND
SSD DIESEL
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
PUMP ASSEMBLY
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
U051
U05
U09
U01
U08
U07
U04
U03
P08
U02
P01
U031
P07
P06
P05
P04
P02
P03
P09
P04
P012
P011
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
SSD DIESEL SERIES
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
PUMP ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
P01
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
5-2307
General Pump TS-2021
(503061E, 503061E/G)
1
Pump, Legacy TT-3555,
5.5 @ 3500, 1450 RPM
(503067E, 503067E/G)
1
Screw, Pump
(503067E, 503067E/G)
4
Washer, Lock, Pump
(503067E, 503067E/G)
4
Bushing, 3/4" x 1/2" Pipe
(503067E, 503067E/G)
1
5-1661
P011
P012
P02
1-99364400
1-96710600
2-1081
19
LEGEND
SSD DIESEL
ITEM
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
QTY
P03
2-10421
Tee, 1/2" with 1/8" Hole, Street 1
P04
2-1062
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
P05
2-1088
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML
Pipe, 90°
1
P06
2-0053
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
P07
1-190029
Cap, Valve with 1/4" Gauge Port,
T Series (503061E,
503061E/G)
1
15-070042532
Cap, Valve with 1/4" Gauge Port
w/O-Ring (503067E,
503067E/G
1
P08
6-021720
Switch, Pressure, N/O, 1/4" NPT
SS
1
P09
95-07200054
Weldment, Pump Rail, Wide
1
U01
5-3208
Unloader, AL-VRT 607,
7.8 GPM @ 4200 PSI
1
U02
95-071012150/BBlock Unloader, 1/2" x 1/2",
Brass
2
1
1
U03
2-000891
Nipple, 1/2" x 2-1/2",
Galv. SCH 80
U031
2-00602
Elbow, 1/2" FNPT x 1/2" MJIC 1
U04
2-0052
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" Pipe
1
1
U05
2-00575
Elbow, 3/8", Street, 45°
1
U051
2-0051
Nipple, 1/2" MJIC x 3/8" NPT
1
U07
2-0079
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, 3/8" MAL 1
U08
2-106301
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 45°
1
U09
2-300816
Pump Protector, 3/8" PTP
1
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
20
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
LEGEND
SSD FLOAT TANK ASSEMBLY &
PARTS LIST
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
EXPLODED VIEW
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
T00
T01
T07
T11
T10
T08
T02
T09
T03
T06
T04
T05
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
T00
2-01164100
Tank, Float, 2-1/2 Gal., Blank
T01
2-30123
T02
2-1906
T03
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
T07
90-300210
Screw, #14 x 1", TEK, Blk, Zinc 2
Valve, Float Brass,
1
T08
2-10943
Strainer, 1/2" Basket
1
Swivel, 3/8" MP x 3/4"
GHF w/Strainer
1
2-1006
Nipple, 1/2" Close
1
T09
2-301232
Nut, 1", Adapter, Float Valve
1
T04
2-010049
Bulkhead, 1/2" PVC
1
T10
6-05134
Cable, TY, 48"
1
T05
2-1062
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2", 90°
1
T11
2-301231
Adapter, Float Valve
1
T06
95-07200014
Support Plate, Float Tank
1
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
QTY
QTY
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
21
SSD CONTROL BOX
EXPLODED VIEW
R022
R090-R094
R012
R010
R011
R015
R030
R020
R21
R080
R060
R040
R050
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
R010
6-03915
Box, Plastic, Back
1
R011
90-1001
Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4", NC HH
4
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
R050
4-050822
Hour Meter, 115VAC 60HZ
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
4-050823
Hour Meter, 12-28 VDC
(503067E, 503061E)
1
6-020530
Light Indicator, Green 125V
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
6-020590
Light Indicator, Green 12V
(503067E, 503061E)
1
R012
90-200012
Nut, 1/4", Flange, ZN
4
R015
95-07200058
Bracket, Electrical Box
1
R020
6-0391601
Box, Plastic, Front, Fabricated 1
R021
11-1045
Label, Electrical Box, w/o Reset
(503061E/G, 503067E/G)
1
11-1047
Label, Electrical Box, w/Reset
(503067E, 503061E)
1
R080
6-041250
Breaker, 1658-G41-02-P10-25A
(503067E, 503061E)
1
R022
6-039141
Channel, .96 x 23 x 7.75 PVC,
Elec
2
R090
6-03671
▲ Relay, P&B, VF4-41H11,
12V/40A (503067E, 503061E) 1
R030
4-05088
Thermostat, Adjustable, 302°
1
R091
90-1999
R031
6-01270
▲ Conduit, Corrugated,
Tubing
▲ Screw, 10/32" x 3/4" BH
SOC CS (503067E, 503061E) 1
3 ft
R092
90-1994
▲ Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4" (ground) 1
R093
90-017
▲ Nut, 10/32"
8
R094
11-1042
▲ Label, Ground
1
R040
6-020251
Switch, Curvette RA901VB-B-1-1
R060
▲ Not Shown
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
22
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
SSD HOSE/SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY & PARTS LIST
ALL MODELS
4
3
2
1
ITEM
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
4-02083450C
Hose, 50' x 3/8", 2 Wire,
Red, 4000 PSI
QTY
ITEM
4
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
2-2000
Coupler, 1/4"
QTY
1
1
2-20023
Coupler, 1/4" Female
2
4-01246
Spray Gun, Shut-Off, AP 1000 1
2-0003
▲ Nipple, 1/4" Steel
1
3
4-0111341A
Wand, VP w/Coupler & Nozzle 1
2-0119
▲ O-Ring, Replacement Only
1
2-0132
▲ Seal, 1/4" Replacement Only 1
▲ Not Shown
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
23
BECKETT BURNER SPECIFICATIONS
Model No.
Burner
Assy No.
Fuel Nozzle
Transformer
Burner
Motor
Fuel Pump/
Solenoid/Cord
Fuel
Solenoid Coil
Electrode
SSD-503061E
7-00030
7-0103
7-515242
7-21699
7-00098
7-21854U
7-5780
SSD-503061E/G
7-00011
7-01284
7-51824
7-21344U
7-21844U
7-21755U
7-578703
SSD-503067E
SSD-503067E/G
7-00030
7-00011
7-0103
7-01284
7-515242
7-51824
7-21699
7-21344U
7-00098
7-21844U
7-21854U
7-21755U
7-5780
7-578703
Fuel
Pump
Fuel
Solenoid Coil
Electrode
7-0009611
7-0009611
7-13286
7-13286
WAYNE BURNER SPECIFICATIONS
Model No.
SSD-503061E/G
SSD-503067E/G
Burner
Assy No.
Fuel Nozzle
Transformer
Burner
Motor
7-00034
7-00034
7-0127
7-0127
7-20358
7-20358
7-0005
7-0005
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
7-0009
7-0009
24
SSD SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Faulty pressure gauge
Install new gauge.
Insufficient water supply
Use larger supply hose; clean filter at water
inlet.
Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle
Match nozzle number to machine and/or
replace with new nozzle.
Belt slippage
Tighten or replace; use correct belt.
Plumbing or hose leak
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape
leaks with teflon tape.
Faulty or misadjusted unloader valve
Adjust unloader for proper pressure. Install
repair kit when needed.
Worn packing in pump
Install new packing kit.
Fouled or dirty inlet or discharge
valves in pump
Clean inlet and discharge valves.
Worn inlet or discharge valves
Replace with valve kit.
Obstruction in spray nozzle
Remove obstruction.
Leaking pressure control valve
Rebuild or replace as needed.
Slow engine RPM
Set engine speed at proper specifications.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air
seepage.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Little or no fuel
Fill tank with fuel.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain fuel tank and fill with proper fuel.
Clogged fuel line
Clean or replace.
Plugged fuel filter
Replace as needed.
Misadjusted burner air bands
Readjust air bands for clean burn.
Little or no fuel pressure from fuel
pump
Increase fuel pressure to specification and/or
replace fuel pump. Test with pressure gauge.
Faulty burner transformer
Test transformer for proper arc between
contacts. Replace as needed.
Disconnected or short in electrical
wiring
All wire contacts should be clean and tight.
No breaks in wire.
BURNER WILL NOT
LIGHT
(continued on next
page)
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
SSD SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
BURNER WILL NOT
LIGHT
(continued from
previous page)
Flex coupling slipping on fuel pump
shaft or burner motor shaft
Replace if needed.
On-Off switch defective
Check for electrical current reaching burner
assembly with burner switch on.
Heavy sooting on coil and burner can
cause interruption of air flow and
shorting of electrodes
Clean as required.
Improper electrode setting
Check and reset according to diagram in
Operator's Manual.
Fuel not reaching combustion
chamber
Check fuel pump for proper flow. Check
solenoid flow switch on machines with spray
gun control for proper on-off fuel flow control.
Clogged burner nozzle
Replace.
Thermostat faulty or slow engine
speed
Increase engine RPM to increase voltage.
Flow switch malfunction
Remove, test for continuity and replace as
needed.
Flow solenoid malfunction
Replace if needed.
Valves worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Blockage in valve
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and air seepage at joints
in suction line.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain tank and replace contaminated fuel.
Improper air adjustment
Readjust air bands on burner assembly.
Low fuel pressure
Adjust fuel pump pressure to specifications.
Plugged or dirty burner nozzle
Replace nozzle.
Faulty burner nozzle spray pattern
Replace nozzle.
Heavy accumulation of soot on coils
and burner assembly
Remove coils and burner assembly, clean
thoroughly.
Misaligned electrode setting
Realign electrodes to specifications.
Obstruction in smoke stack
Check for insulation blockage or other foreign
objects.
Low engine RPM
Increase RPM.
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
MACHINE SMOKES
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
26
SSD SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW WATER
TEMPERATURE
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Replace with clean and proper fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Increase fuel pressure.
Weak fuel pump
Check fuel pump pressure. Replace pump if
needed.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Soot build-up on coils not allowing
heat transfer
Clean coils.
Improper burner nozzle
See burner specifications (page 23).
Incoming water to machine warm or
hot
Lower incoming water temperature.
Fuel pump pressure too high
See specifications for proper fuel pressure.
Fuel pump defective
Replace fuel pump.
Detergent line sucking air
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for
holes.
Defective temperature switch
Replace.
Incorrect fuel nozzle size
See burner specifications (page 23).
Insufficient water supplied
Check water G.P.M. to machine.
Restrict water flow
Check nozzle for obstruction, proper size.
Air in suction line
Check water supply and connections on
suction line.
Broken or weak inlet or discharge
valve springs
Check and replace if necessary.
Excessive matter in valves
Check and clean if necessary.
Worn bearings
Check and replace if necessary.
PRESENCE OF
WATER IN OIL
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
WATER DRIPPING
FROM UNDER
PUMP
Piston packing worn
Check and replace if necessary.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Cracked piston
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump protector
Lower water supply pressure. Do not run with
spray gun closed longer than 2 minutes.
WATER
TEMPERATURE
TOO HOT
PUMP NOISY
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
SSD SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
OIL DRIPPING
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
EXCESSIVE
VIBRATION IN
DELIVERY LINE
Irregular functioning of the valves
Check and replace if necessary.
DETERGENT NOT
DRAWING
Air leak
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for
holes.
Restrictor in float tank is missing
Replace restrictor. Check for proper orifice in
restrictor.
Filter screen on detergent suction
hose plugged
Clean or replace.
Dried up detergent plugging metering
valve
Disassemble and clean thoroughly.
High viscosity of detergent
Dilute detergent to specifications.
Hole in detergent line(s)
Repair hole.
Low detergent level
Add detergent, if needed.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air
seepage.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Nozzle incorrectly sized
Check and replace if necessary (See serial
plate for proper size).
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Fuel pump seized
Replace fuel pump.
Burner fan loose or misaligned
Position correctly, tighten set screw.
Defective control switch
Replace switch.
Loose wire
Check and replace or tighten wiring.
Defective burner motor
Replace motor.
Relief valve defective
Replace or repair.
PUMP RUNNING
NORMALLY BUT
PRESSURE LOW ON
INSTALLATION
BURNER MOTOR
WILL NOT RUN
RELIEF VALVE
LEAKS WATER
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
27
28
SSD DIESEL SERIES
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
OIL CHANGE RECORD
Check pump oil level before first use of your new pressure washer. Change pump oil after first 50 hours and
every 3 months or 500 hours thereafter. Use SAE 30 weight oil, non-detergent.
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
No. of Operating Hours
Since Last Oil Change
Brand Name and
Type of Oil (see above)
MAINTENANCE
Maintenance Operation
Every 8 Hrs
or Daily
Pump
25 Hrs or
Weekly
50 Hrs or
Monthly
100 Hrs or
Yearly
Yearly
X
Check Oil
Engine
X
Pump
X
Change Oil
Engine
Air Cleaner
X
Check
Spark Plug
Clean
X
Check Valve Clearance
X
Fuel Tank Filter
Water Filter/Clean
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
X
Check
X
PRESSURE WASHER
29
WARRANTY
WARRANTY
SHARK LIMITED NEW PRODUCT WARRANTY
PRESSURE WASHERS
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS
All SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS are warranted by SHARK to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty is subject to the exclusions shown below,
is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only. Any parts replaced under this
warranty will assume the remainder of the part’s warranty period. This warranty applies to the original purchaser and is not
transferable.
LIMITED LIFETIME PARTS WARRANTY:
Components manufactured by SHARK, such as frames, handles, coil wraps, float tanks, and belt guards. Forged brass pump
manifold. All heating coils will have a three year warranty. Internal components on the oil-end of all pressure washer pumps will
have a seven year warranty.
ONE YEAR PARTS WARRANTY:
All other components, excluding normal wear items as described below, will be warranted for one year on parts. Warranty on
these parts will be for one year regardless of the duration of the original component manufacturer’s part warranty.
WARRANTY PROVIDED BY OTHER MANUFACTURERS:
Motors, generators, and engines, which are warranted by their respective manufacturers, are serviced through these manufacturers’ local authorized service centers. SHARK cannot provide warranty on these items.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
This warranty does not cover the following items:
1. Normal wear items, such as nozzles, guns, discharge hoses, wands, quick couplers, seals, filters, gaskets, O-rings,
packings, pistons, pump valve assemblies, strainers, belts, brushes, rupture disks, fuses, pump protectors.
2. Damage or malfunctions resulting from accidents, abuse, modifications, alterations, incorrect installation, improper
servicing, failure to follow manufacturer’s maintenance instructions, or use of the equipment beyond its stated usage
specifications as contained in the operator’s manual.
3. Damage due to freezing, chemical deterioration, scale buildup, rust, corrosion, or thermal expansion.
4. Damage to components from fluctuations in electrical or water supply.
5. Normal maintenance service, including adjustments, fuel system cleaning, and clearing of obstructions.
6. Transportation to service center, shop labor charges, field labor charges, or freight damage.
WHAT YOU MUST DO TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE
While not required for warranty service, we request that you register your SHARK pressure washer by returning the completed
registration card. In order to obtain warranty service on items, you must return the product to an Authorized SHARK Dealer,
freight prepaid, with proof of purchase, within the applicable warranty period. If the product is permanently installed, you must
notify your Authorized SHARK Dealer of the defect. The Authorized Dealer will file a claim, which must subsequently verify the
defect. In most cases, the part must be returned to SHARK freight prepaid with the claim. For warranty service on components
warranted by other manufacturers, the Authorized Dealer can help you obtain warranty service through these manufacturers’
local authorized service centers. If you are unable to resolve the warranty claim satisfactorily, write to SHARK at 4275 N.W.
Pacific Rim Blvd., Camas, WA 98607, ATTN: Warranty Dept., detailing the nature of the defect, the name of the Authorized
Dealer, and a copy of the purchase invoice.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
SHARK’S liability for special, incidental, or consequential damages is expressly disclaimed. In no event shall SHARK’S liability
exceed the purchase price of the product in question. SHARK makes every effort to ensure that all illustrations and specifications are correct, however, these do not imply a warranty that the product is merchantable or fit for a particular purpose, or that
the product will actually conform to the illustrations and specifications. THE WARRANTY CONTAINED HEREIN IS IN LIEU OF
ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SHARK does not authorize any other party, including authorized Dealers, to make any representation or
promise on behalf of SHARK, or to modify the terms, conditions, or limitations in any way. It is the buyer’s responsibility to ensure
that the installation and use of SHARK products conforms to local codes. While SHARK attempts to assure that its products
meet national codes, it cannot be responsible for how the customer chooses to use or install the product.
SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS
4275 N.W. Pacific Rim Blvd. • Camas, WA 98607 • USA • 1-800-771-1881
SHARK SSD DIESEL • REV. 1/03
4275 N.W. Pacific Rim Blvd. • Camas, WA 98607 • 1-800-771-1881
Form #97-6167 • Revised 1/03 • Printed in U.S.A.