Craftsman 113.19761 Operating instructions

Sears
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.19761
Serial
Number
Model
and serial
number may be found
at the front of the base.
You should
model
record
and serial
CRRFTSMRNo
both
number
in a safe place for
future
use.
IO-INCH
RADIAL
CAUTION:
Read
and
SAW
GENERAL
• assembly
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
• operating
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
Sold by SEARS,
Part No. 63783
• repair
ROEBUCK
AND
parts
CO.,
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Plinted in U.S.A.
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
If within
one year from
workmanship,
Sears will
the date of purchase, this Craftsman
repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
OR SERVICE
SERVICE
CENTER
IS AVAILABLE
THROUGHOUT
This
gives you
specific
warranty
legal
BY SIMPLY
THE UNITED
rights,
Radial
RADIAL
SAW
Saw fails due to a defect
CONTACTING
STATES.
THE
and you may have other
rights
NEAREST
which
in material
SEARS
vary from
or
STORE
state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Sears Tower, BSC 41-3, Chicago, IL 60684
general
safety
instructions
for power
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read
the
owner's
manual
carefully.
Learn
its
application
and limitations
as well
as the specific
potential
ha.,ards peculiar to this tool.
2. GROUND
green
3.
cord
wire
KEEP
_s the
wire.
Never
connect
GUARDS
IN
order,
proper
REMOVE
ADJUSTING
AND
WRENCHES
adjustment
and
KEYS
KEEP
WORK
Cluttered
must not
be slippery
expose
Provide
benches
tools
7. KEEP CHILDREN
8. MAKE
in damp
or wet
be kept
WORKSHOP
FORCE
or
lighted.
work
switches,
or
by
removing
and safer at the rate for which
TOOL
to do a job
it was not
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings,
wrist
watches)
to get caught
in moving parts.
Nonslip
footwear
is recommended.
Wear protective
hair covering
to contain
long hair. Roll long sleeves
above the elbow.
12. USE SAFETY
Wear
Safety
GOGGLES
goggles
17. AVOID
Make
(must
(Head Protection)
comply
with
ANSI
Z87.1)
at all times.
Everyday
eyeglasses only have impact
resistant
lenses, they are NOT safety glasses. Also, use
face or dust mask if cutting operation
is dusty, and ear
periods
of
at all times.
clean
for
instructions
best
for
and
safest
lubricating
and
TOOLS
changing
ACCIDENTAL
sure switch
accessories
such
as
STARTING
is in "OFF"
position
before
plugging
I n.
the
owner's
ACCESSORIES
manual
for
accessories.
Follow
the instructions
the accessories.
The use of improper
cause hazards.
Serious
cutting
STAND
recommended
that accompany
accessories may
ON TOOL
injury could occur if the tool is tipped
too! is accidentally
contacted.
Do not store
it is necessary
DAMAGED
operate
PARTS
propedy
for alignment
of
parts,
breakage
parts,
of
moving
conditions
that
may
other part
or replaced.
that
is damaged
21. DIRECTION
22. NEVER
a guard or other part that
checked to ensure that it
and perform
Check
Feed work
of rotation
or if the
materials above or near the tool such that
to stand on the tool to reach them.
Before further
use of the tool,
is damaged should be carefully
will
or attachment
and
servicing;
when
bits, cutters, etc.
20. CHECK
TOOL
Don't force tool
designed for
before
blades,
19. NEVER
from
KID-PROOF
master
It will do the job better
it was designed.
10. USE RIGHT
area well
space.
a safe distance
sharp
DISCONNECT
Consult
locations
extended
TOOLS WITH CARE
tools
18. USE RECOMMENDED
AWAY
should
with
padlocks,
starter keys.
9. DON'T
Floor
ENVIRONMENT
them
to rain. Keep work
adequate surrounding
work
All visitors
area.
accidents.
due to wax or sawdust.
DANGEROUS
use power
invite
and balance
performance.
Follow
changing
accessories.
16.
CLEAN
aweas and
6. AVOID
Don't
AREA
footing
MAINTAIN
Keep
Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches
are removed from tool before turning
it on.
5.
Keep proper
15.
in
during
14. DON'T OVERREACH
PLACE
and
or muffs)
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical.
It's
safer than using your hand, frees both hands to operate
tool.
the
t() a live terminal.
in working
alignment.
4.
grounding
(plugs
13. SECURE WORK
ALL TOOLS
This tool
is equipped
with an approved
3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong
grounding
type plug to fit the
proper grounding
type receptacle.
The green conductor
in the
protectors
operation.
tools
.affect
its intended
parts,
binding
mounting,
and
its
operation.
should
function.
of moving
any
A
be properly
other
guard
or
repaired
OF FEED
into a blade or cutter against
of the blade or cutter only.
LEAVE
TOOL
the
direction
RUNNING
UNATTENDED
Turn power off.
complete
stop.
Don't
leave
tool
until
it comes
to a
additional
safety
instructions
--A large proportion
of saw accidents
is caused by use
of the wrong type blade, dull, badly set, improperly
sharpened cutting
tools, by gum or resin adhering to
cutting
tools,
and by
sawblade
misalignment
out-of-parallel
with
the fence. Such conditions
can
cause the material
to stick,
jam {stall the saw) or
"KICKBACK"
at the operator.
NEVER
ATTEMPT
TO FREE A STALLED
SAW BLADE
WITHOUT
FIRST
TURNING
THE
SAW
"OFF".
If the
sawblade
is stalled
or jammed,
shut saw "OFF",
remove workpiece,
and check sawblade squareness to
table surface and to the fence, and check for heel.
Adjust as indicated.
CAUTION:
Always
disconnect
the power
cord before
removing the guard, changing the cutting tool, changing the
set-up or making adjustments.
Shut off motor before
performing layout work on the saw table.
WARNING:
DO NOT CONNECT
POWER
CORD UNTIL
THE
FOLLOWING
STEPS
HAVE
BEEN
SATISFACTORI
LY COMPLETED:
I.
Assembly
II.
Examination
and operating
familiarity
with
ON-OFF
switch,
elevation
control,
yoke index
and lock bevel
index
and lock,
carriage
lock,
guard
clamp screw,
spreader and antikickback
device, and miter index and
lock.
III.
Review and understanding
of all Safety
Operating Procedures thru-out
manual,
and alignment.
Instructions
-CAUTION:
DO NOT cycle the motor switch "'ON'"
and "OFF"
rapidly,
as this might cause the sawblade
to loosen. In the event this should ever occur, allow
the saw blade to come to a complete
stop
and
and
INSTALLATION
I.
Set carriage
2.
Bolt
the
lock
before
saw to the
slide during
normal
moving
floor
re-tighten
the saw.
if it
tends
to
slip,
walk,
Mount
the saw so the table
the floor.
4.
Mount the saw so the arm slopes slightly
downward
the rear so the carriage
will not roll forward
due
gravity.
ACCIDENT
is approximately
39"
FAILURE
TO
to
to
-Avoid
awkward
hand positions,
where a sudden slip
could cause a hand to move into a sawblade or other
cutting
tool.
Never reach in back of or around the
cutting
tool
with
either
hand to hold
down the
workpiece,
or for any other reason; DO NOT place
fingers or hands in the path of the sawblade.
- Make sure your fingers do not contact
the terminals
when installing
or removing the plug to or from a live
power source.
Never
AND
THE
FOLLOWING
DANGER
LABELS
APPEAR
ON THE FRONT
OF THE YOKE
GUARD:
DANGER:
READ
AND
UNDERSTAND
3
i DANGER I
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY
OWNERS
WeA_
. EeP HANDSOUT
SA_TY GOGG,ES
OF PAtH OF SAWSLAO[
3 KNOV,HOWTO Avo,o K,CK=ACKS
MANUAL
BEFORE
] TO AVOID
INJURY
OPERATING
MACHINE.
i
s NEVER
ALLOWrOOt
REACHTO
AAOUNO
STOPeEFORZAOJUSTPNG
THE SAwetAOE
_ NOT PE_OAU A_Y O_ERAT'ON _REEHAND
= ,Jsr 'PUSHS,,CK _OaNA.ROWWO_K
WARNING:
TO
AVOID
INJURY
RETURN
CARRIAGE
POSITION
AFTER EACH
CROSSCUT
IO
IHE
FULL
REAR
TYPE
OF
OperATION
NOT
climb
on the saw, or climb
power
is "'ON".
Never leave
"ON",
or before
the cutting
complete
stop. Lock the motor
the key when leaving the saw.
Never saw, dado, mold, or rabbet unless the proper
guard is installed and set up as instructed.
"
not excessively.
hang onto or touch the free end of workpiece
when
crosscutting,
or a free piece that is cut off while
power is "ON"
and/or
the saw blade is rotating.
In
short,
the
cut-off
piece
in any
"thru-sawing"
operation
must
never be confined
it must
be
allowed to move laterally.
FOLLOW
'
normally,
- Never use a length stop on the free end or edge of the
workpiece
whether
crosscutting
or ripping.
Never
(A) GENERAL
NOTE
WHICH
nut
proper support
for the workpiece,
based on its size
and the type of operation
to be performed.
Hold the
work firmly against the fence.
above
POTENTIAL
Most
accidents
are caused by
setup and operating
instructions:
the arbor
- Do not leave a long board unsupported
so the spring
of the board causes it to shift on the table. Provide
or
operation.
3.
MINIMIZE
for radial saws
DO
FEED
I
MATERIAL
INTO
1
! CUTTING
_TOOL
FROM,
I
[ THIS END
i
,
near the saw when
the saw with
power
toot has come to a
switch and put away
-Do
not use any blade or other cutting
tool marked
for an operating
speed lower than 3450 RPM. Never
use a cutting tool larger in diameter than the diameter
for which the saw was designed.
For greatest safety
and
efficiency
when
ripping,
use the
maximum
diameter
blade for which
the saw is designed, since
under these conditions
the spreader
is nearest the
blade.
If any part of this radial saw is missing or should
break,
bend or fail in any way,
or any electrical
component
fail to perform
properly,
shut off power
switch,
remove cord from power supply
and replace
- Never turn your saw "ON"
before clearing the table
or work surface of all objects (tools, scraps of wood,
etc.)
except
the workpiece
and related
feed or
support devices for the operation
planned.
damaged,
operation.
- DO NOT perform
layout, assembly, or setup
the table while the cutting tool is rotating.
missing
and/or
failed
parts before
resuming
- IF YOUR
SAW MAKES
AN UNFAMILIAR
NOISE
OR
IF IT
VIBRATES
EXCESSIVELY
CEASE
OPERATING
IMMEDIATELY
UNTIL
THE
SOURCE
HAS
BEEN
LOCATED
AND
THE
PROBLEM
CORRECTED.
-WARNING:
DO
NOT
ALLOW
FAMILIARITY
(GAINED
FROM
FREQUENT
USE
OF YOUR
SAW)
TO BECOME
COMMONPLACE.
ALWAYS
REMEMBER
THAT
A CARELESS
FRACTION
OF
A SECOND
IS SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT
SEVERE
INJURY.
Before
starting
work,
verify
that no play
between
the column
& column
support,
or
carriage, and that
are tight.
arm,
yoke,
and
exists
in the
bevel locks!clamps
-
work
on
Never perform
any operation
"FREE
HAND".
This
term means feeding the sawblade into the workpiece
or feeding the workpiece
into the sawblade or other
cutting
tool without
using the fence or some other
device
which
prevents
rotation
or twisting
of the
workpiece
during
the operation.
Never "'RIP"
in the
crosscut position. Never make a miter cut with the
arm in the 90 ° crosscut position.
Never lower a revolving
cutting tool into the table or
a workpiece
without
first locking the Carriage Lock
Knob. Release the knob only after grasping the Yoke
Handle.
Otherwise
the cutting
tool
may grab the
workpiece
and be propelled
toward you.
-The
sawblade,
dado,
or other
cutting
tool
must
be
additional
removed
accessory
instructions
safety
from
shaft
for radial
the
saw arbor
before
using the
(rear end of the saw motor).
NEVER
Therefore,
potential
(B) RIPPING
along the fence
and
parallel to the fence).
1.
thru
the
sawblade
(sawblade
Never apply the feed force to the section
of the
workpiece
that will become the cut-off
(free) piece.
Feed force when ripping
must always be applied
between
the saw blade and the fence . . . use a
"PUSH
work.
STICK"
(see
pg. 26) for
narrow
or short
rip with
the finished
side down
(next
to
the table) and be especially
attentive
to following
proper set-up and cutting procedures.
Do not stand,
or permit
anyone
else to stand,
in line with
a
operate
the saw with cutting tools (including
sanding
accessories)
installed
on both ends of the saw arbor.
Ripping is cutting with the grain or the long way of the
board it is performed
by pushing the workpiece
saws
kickback.
13. When sawing I/4"
or thinner
materials,
follow
all
normal
ripping
procedures
except set sawblade into
table top at least 1/8".
DO NOT let go of or stop
feeding the workpiece
between
the blade and fence
until
you
have pushed
it completely
past the
antikickback
pawls. Otherwise
the workpiece
could
get into the back of the sawblade
and be thrown
violently
from the saw in the direction
opposite
to
the feed direction.
This is the same action
that
would
occur
if the instructions
of the DANGER
warning
on the guard is aborted.
Do not stand, or
permit
anyone else to stand, in line with the path of
a workpiece
that may be thrown
from the saw in
this manner.
2.
Whenever
possible,
use the in-rip position
- this
provides
minimum
obstruction
f_r feeding by hand
or push stick as appropriate.
3.
Do not release the workpiece
before operation
is
complete
- push the workpiece
all the way past the
rear (outfeed or exit) of the sawblade.
14. Position the saw so neither you, a helper,
observer
is forced
to stand
in line
sawblade.
4.
Make sure by trial before starting the cut that the
antikickback
pawls will stop a kickback
once it has
started. Keep points of pawls SHARP!
15. Use extra care when ripping wood that has a twisted
grain or is twisted or bowed - it may rock on the
table and/or pinch the sawblade.
5.
Use a push stick
when
ripping
short
(under
12
inches) or narrow
(under 6 inches wide) workpieces.
6.
CAUTION:
antikickback
7.
A "KICKBACK"
occurs during a rip-type
operation
when a part or all of the workpiece
is thrown back
violently
toward
the operator.
It can occur when
the workpiece
closes in on the rear (outfeed side) of
the sawblade
(pinching),
binds between
the fence
and the sawblade
(heel),
or is grabbed
by the
sawblade
teeth
(wrong-way
feed) at the outfeed
side.
"PINCHING"
is generally
avoided
by
utilization
of the spreader, and a sharp sawblade of
the correct
type
for
the workpiece
being cut.
"HEEL"
can
be avoided
by
maintaining
the
sawblade exactly parallel to the fence. Grabbing by
the sawblade
teeth can be caused by heel or by
feeding from the wrong direction
(see "DANGER"
warning
on guard)
it
can
be avoided
by
maintaining
parallelism
of sawblade
to fence,
feeding
into
the sawblade
from the nose of the
guard
only,
by
positioning
the spreader
and
antikickback
properly,
and keeping the workpiece
down
Never
reposition
with power "ON".
on the table
and against
the
or
Position
the nose of the guard
workpiece,
and position/adjust
and spreader devices as instructed.
9.
NEVER
stacking
than one
vertically.
piece
at
a time
thru
- position
your body at the nose (in-feed) side of the
guard: start and complete
the cut from that same
side. This will require added table support
for long
pieces.
12. Plastic and composition
(like hardboard)materials
may be cut on your saw. However, since these are
usually
quite
hard and slippery,
the antikickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
the grain)
Top side molding
(shaping) ...
resawing,
examples
procedures
adjusting
gaining,
coving,
with
the grain,
are
of rip-type
cuts. The same basic setup
including
rotation
of the guard and
and positioning
of the AKB/Spreader
device
as for
in-rip
or out-rip
cutting,
apply.
However,
since none of these operations
involve
thru-sawing
(sawing through
the workpiece),
there
is no kerf. Therefore
the spreader and AKB pawls
can only
be lowered
to a position
where
the
spreader just clears the workpiece.
CAUTION:
The AKB/Spreader
device
will
not
stop a kickback
in this position,
but will act as a
holddown
and as a guard of the out-feed
side of
the sawblade.
17.
For rip or rip-type
cuts, the following
end of a
workpiece
to which a push stick or push board is
applied
must
be square
(perpendicular
to the
fence) in order that feed pressure applied to the
workpiece
by the push stick or block does not
cause the workpiece
to come away from the fence,
and possibly cause a kickback.
18.
During
rip and rip type cuts, the workpiece
must
be held clown on the table and against the fence
with a push stick, push block, or featherboards.
A
featherboard
is made of solid lumber
per sketch.
another
edge of
the sawblade
with
Top side rabbeting
by
piece being cut), even if of the same thickness.
Feed
each workpiece
individually
thru the sawblade, and
completely
beyond the sawblade, before ripping the
next workpiece.
Use push stick if the rip cut is less
than 6" wide.
the workpiece
Ploughing
(Grooving
to just clear the
the antikickback
10. NEVER
feed a workpiece
thru the saw with
p}ece {butt{rig
second piece against trailing
1 1. DO NO _- pull
16. Shaping
of wood with a dado head or a molding
head can be performed
"top-side"
(cutting
tool
basically
vertical and employing
sawblade guard), or
"edge"
(saw arbor vertical - cutting tool horizontal
and employing
the Accessory
molding
head
guard).
the fence.
8.
cut
more
workpieces
Guard
or a casual
with
the
(C)CROSSCUTTING
1. ALWAYSRETURNTHECARRIAGE
TO THE
FULLREARWARD
POSITION
ATCONCLUSION
OFEACHCROSSCUT
TYPEOPERATION.
Never
remove
yourhandfromtheYokeHandle
unless
the
carriage
is in this position.Otherwise
thecutting
tool mayclimbup on the workpiece
and be
propelled
towardyou.
2. Placeguardin horizontalpositionand adjust
antikickback
pawls
tojustclearthetopofthefence
or workpiece,
whichever
is higher.Thisprovides
additional
guarding.
3. NEVERgangcrosscut
- liningupmorethanone
workpiece
infrontofthefence- stacked
vertically,
or horizontally
outwardon thetable- andthen
pullingsawthru:thebladecouldpickup oneor
morepieces
andcause
a bindingor lossof control
andpossible
injury.
4. DonotpositiontheArmsotheoperation
youare
performing
permitsthe cuttingtool to extend
beyond
theedges
oftheTable.
5. Top-side
dadoing
or moldingacross
thegrainare
examples
of crosscut-type
cuts.Thesamebasic
procedures including positioning of the
AKB/Spreader
device
asforcrosscutting,
apply.
(D)ACCESSORIES
1.
Use only
34.
recommended
2
Never operate this
head or molding
guard is installed
electrical
accessories
as listed
on page
saw when equipped
with a dado
head unless the molding
head
see listing
of recommended
Motor
3.
The
use of grinding
wheels,
abrasive
or cut-off
wheels, or wire wheels, can be dangerous and is not
recommended.
(Abrasive
or cut-off
wheels are used
to saw many different
materials
including
metals,
stone, and glass.)
4,
Drill
Chuck:
Do not install or use any twist
drill
larger than 1/2-inch
in dia., or longer than 7 inches
in length or extending
more than 6 inches beyond
the chuck jaws. Do not install or use any reduced
shank drill except of the spade type (1 inch dia. or
smaller).
"Use for drilling
WOOD and PLASTIC
only."
WEAR
YOUR
The operation
of any power tool can result in foreign
objects
being thrown
into the eyes, which
can result in
severe eye damage. Always
wear safety goggles complying
with ANSI Z87.1 (shown on Package) before commencing
power tool operation.
Safety Goggles are available at Sears
retail or catalog stores.
connections
POWER SUPPLY
1.
accessories.
The only exception is when "top-side"
dadoing or molding,
when the sawblade guard must
be used. See detailed
instructions
that accompany
the dado head, molding
head, and molding
head
guard.
IF POWER CORD IS WORN OR CUT,
IN
ANY
WAY,
HAVE
IT
IMMEDIATELY.
Specifications
The A-C motor
used in this
non-reversible
type having the
saw is a capacitor-start
following
specifications:
Voltage
.................................
Amperes
................................
Hertz (cycles)
.............................
Phase
................................
PPM
..................................
Potation
as viewed from saw blade end
OR DAMAGED
REPLACED
3-PRONG
120
11.5
60
Single
3450
. . . Clockwise
PLUG
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
OUTLET
GROUNDING
PRONG
CAUTION:
Your saw is wired for 120V
operation.
Connect
to a 120V, 15-Amp.
branch circuit and use a
15-Amp.
time-delay
fuse or circuit
breaker.
This machine must be grounded
the operator
from electric shock.
IF YOU
PROPERLY
QUALIFIED
ARE
NOT
SURE
GROUNDED,
ELECTRICIAN.
while
in use to protect
THAT
YOUR
OUTLET
HAVE
IT CHECKED
IS
BY A
WARNING:
DO NOT PERMIT
FINGERS
TO TOUCH
THE TERMINALS
OF PLUGS WHEN
INSTALLING
OR
REMOVING
THE
PLUG
TO OR
FROM
THE
OUTLET.
WARNING:
IF NOT PROPERLY
GROUNDED
THIS
POWER
TOOL
CAN
INCUR
THE
POTENTIAL
HAZARD
OF
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK.
PARTICULARLY
WHEN
USED
IN
DAMP
LOCATIONS
IN PROXIMITY
TO PLUMBING.
IF AN
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
OCCURS
THERE
IS THE
POTENTIAL
OF A SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS
YOUR HANDS CONTACTING
THE SAWBLADE.
This power tool is equipped
with
a 3-conductor
cord
and grounding
type plug which has a grounding
prong,
Listed
by
Underwriters'
Laboratories.
The ground
conductor
has a green jacket and is attached to the tool
housing at one end and to the
attachment
plug at the other end.
This plug requires
outlet as shown.
a mating
ground
3-conductor
prong
in the
grounded
type
If the outlet you are planning to use for this power tool
is of the two
prong
type
DO NOT
REMOVE
OR
ALTER
THE
GROUNDING
PRONG
IN
ANY
MANNER.
Use an adapter as shown
the grounding
lug to known ground.
and always
It it recommended
that you have a qualified
replace the TWO prong outlet with a properly
THREE
prong outlet.
connect
electrician
grounded
electrical
connections
An adapter as shown below
plugs to 2-prong
receptacles.
extending
from
the adapter
permanent
outlet box.
ground
such
GROUNDING
as to
__
a properly
4.
_
,_,
MAKE
SURE
CONNECTED
KNOWN
THIS
TO
The adapter illustrated
have a properly
grounded
MOTOR
SAFETY
opening of fuses or circuit
breakers may result
is overloaded,
or if the motor
circuit
is fused
Although
the motor is designed
for operation
on the
voltage
and frequency
specified
on motor
nameplate,
normal
loads will be handled
safely/ on voltages
not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate
voltage.
Heavy loads, however,
require
that voltage
at motor
terminals
equals the voltage specified on nameplate.
IS
A
GROUND
Most
RECEPTACLE
NOTE:
already
Frequent
if motor
differently
from
recommendations.
Overloading
can
occur if you feed to rapidly or if your saw is misaligned
so that the blade heels. Do not use a fuse of greater
capacity without
consulting
a qualified
electrician.
grounded
LUG
3-PRONG
'_
ADAPTER_/_\>,_l
PLUG
is available for connecting
The green grounding
lug
must be connected
to a
motor
troubles
may
be
traced
to
loose
or
incorrect
connections,
overloading,
reduced
input
voltage (such as small size wires in the supply circuit)
or
to an overly-long
supply
circuit.
Always
check
the
connections,
the load and the supply circuit,
whenever
the motor
fails to perform
satisfactorily.
Check wire
sizes and lengths with the table following.
is for use only if you
2-prong receptacle.
PROTECTION
WIRE SIZES
NOTE:
This motor
should be blown out, or "vacuumed",
frequently
to prevent
sawdust
interference
with
normal
motor ventilation.
1.
2.
This tool should be connected
to a 120 volt, 15 amp
branch circuit
with a 15 amp time delay fuse or circuit
breaker.
Failure to use the proper size fuse can result in
damage to the motor.
If the motor
off position
fails to start, turn the power switch
immediately.
UNPLUG
THE TOOL.
to the
Check
the saw blade to insure that it turns freely and that its
teeth are not wedged into the table top. After the blade
has been freed, try to start the motor again. If, at this
point, the motor still fails to start, refer to the "Motor
Trouble-Shooting
Chart."
3.
If the motor
should suddenly
stall while cutting wood,
the power
switch
should
be turned
off,
the tool
unpluged
and the blade freed
from the wood.
The
motor may now be restarted and the cut finished.
The
use of
any
extension
power.
To
keep
this
over-heating
and motor
determine
the minimum
cord
will
cause
some
loss
of
to a minimum
and to prevent
burn-out,
use the table below to
wire size (A.W.G.)
extension
cord.
Use only
3 wire
extension
cords which
have 3 prong
grounding
type plugs and 3-pole
receptacles which accept
the tools plug.
NOTE:
For circuits
of greater length, the wire size must be
increased proportionately
in order to deliver ample voltage
to the saw motor.
Length of the
Conductor
Up to 100 feet
100 feet to 200 feet
200 feet to 400 feet
Wire Size Required
(American Wire Gauge Number)
120 Volt Lines
No. 12
No. 8
No. 6
LOCATIONS
MITER
AND
FUNCTIONS
INDICATOR
ARM
BEVEL INDEX
RIP SCALE
OF CONTROLS
CONTROL
LEVER
LEVER
INDICATOR
SWIVEL
L_ATCH LEVER
ON-OFF
SWITCH
WITH KEY
LOCK
NG WHEEL
TABLE CLAMP
GUARD CLAMP
SCREW
ELEVATION
CRANK
\
CARRIAGE
LOCK
KNOB
LOCK
HANDLE
MANUAL
ANTIKICKBACK_
SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
BRAKE
SHAFT
ANTIKtCKBACK
AND
SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BEVEL INDEX
INDICATOR
7
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
CONTENTS
Guarantee
....................................
General Safety Instructions
for Power Tools
.........
Additional
Safety Instructions
for Radial Saws
.......
Electrical
Connections
..........................
Assembly
and Alignment
........................
Unpacking
and Preassembly
.....................
Alignment
Procedure
.........................
assembly
2
2
3
5
8
8
11
Location
and Functions
of Controls
...............
Basic Saw Operations
..........................
Adjustments
to Compensate
for Wear ..............
Trouble-Shooting
............................
Maintenance
and Lubrication
....................
Recommended
Accessories
......................
Repair Parts
.................................
19
22
27
30
33
33
34
and alignment
TOOLS NEEDED
FRAMING
CHECKING
SQUARE
ACCURACY
INSIDE
OF
REAR
SQUARE
EDGE
OF
(medium)
FRONT
Hammer
Framing
DRAW
LIGHT
TABLE
ALONG
LINE
THIS
ON
_-_
]J
FENCE
/
/
"_
<_
Jl
DRAW
LIGHT
--/_'----TABLE
I--_--
q
LINE
ALONG
f
/
L- tu
square
BE NO
OVERL&P
SQUARE
Pencil
UNPACKING
WARNING:
A SOURCE
UNPLUGGED
THE SAW.
AND
IN
DO NOT CONNECT
THE POWER CORD TO
OF POWER.
THIS
CORD
MUST
REMAIN
WHENEVER
YOU
ARE
WORKING
ON
Unpacking
and Checking
complete
in
Contents
Separate
all "loose"
parts from packaging materials and
check each item with "Table of Loose Parts" to make
sure all items are accounted
packing material.
for,
before
discarding
any
If any parts are missing, do not attempt
to assemble
radial saw, plug in the power cord, or turn the switch
4
Key No,
(Fig. 1)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
GAP
THIS
I
ON
EDGE
,
utLJ
OR
SHOULD
HERE 'WHEN
IS FLIPPED
DOTTED
on until
correctly.
PREASSEMBLY
Your Craftsman
10-inch
Radial Saw is shipped
one carton. Steel Legs is an optional
accessory.
3
BACK
(small)
Pliers
7
OF
SQUARE
TABLE
\
EDGE
_
SHOULD
2
OF
wrench
7/11/2.i
6-in nChwrenchWrench
ch
_Screwdriver
1.
ACCURACY
OUTSIDE
f
I\\
9/'16-inch
BE TRUE
C_ECKING
(FENCE,
SPACER
AND
BOARDS
REMOVED)
Screwdriver
MUST
OF
OVERLAP
OVER
SQUARE
POSITION
the
Table
BE
missing
IN
parts
NO
HERE
GAP
DOTTED
are obtained
OR
WHEN
IS FLIPPED
OVER
POSITION
and are installed
of Loose Parts
BasicSaw assembly......................
Reartable .............................
Rip fence .............................
Front table ............................
Channel, Table Mtg......................
"Owner's Manual" . .....................
TableSpacer ...........................
LooseParts Carton Part No. 62724
(containingthe following items):
- Hex "L" Wrench,1/8" . ................
- Switch Key ..........................
- Rip-ScaleIndicator ....................
- Twin Nut (for attachingrip-scaleindicator)
- Machinescrew,pan-hd.,1/4-20 x 1" . ......
- Washer,steel(Flat), 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32" ...
- Machinescrew,pan-hd.,6-32 x 7/16" . .....
- Lockwasher, 5/16 .....................
- Washer,Flat, 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16" . .......
- Nut-"T"
. .........................
- Set Screw, Cup.Pt. 1/4-20 x 1 ............
- ScrewPan Head,1/4-20 x 1-3/4 ..........
- Nut Hex 1/4-20 .......................
- Lockwasher1/4 ......................
- Nut Lock 5/16-18 .....................
- Bolt Sq. Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4 ..............
- Washer21/64 x 9/16 x 1/16 .............
- Nut, Hex 5/16-18 .....................
LooseParts BagPart No. 63723
(containingthe following items):
- Hex "L" Wrench,1/4 ..................
- Hex "L" Wrench,3/16 .................
- Elevationcrankassembly ...............
- Arbor Wrench ........................
- Table Clamp .........................
- Shaft Wrench ........................
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
5
2
4
4
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
REMOVE
SKIDS
FROM
BASE
MOUNT SAW TO CRAFTSMAN
BASE,
STEEL
LEGS, OR FLAT BENCH
Make sure Elevation
Crank has proper clearance
to rotate.
The saw must be bolted down. Position
your saw to slope
slightly
rearward, so when the carriage is installed
it will not
roll forward
due to gravity.
I
ATTACH
ELEVATION
CRANK.
Be sure setscrew is tightened
ELEVATE
Remove
ARM
shipping
on flat of shaft.
TO ITS MAX.
block
HEIGHT.
and discard.
PPING
BLOCK
ELEVATION
(TURIN
CRANK
CLOCKWISE)
assembly
and alignment
BE positive
switch
is "OFF"
thru-out
entire procedure.
and
power
cord
unplugged
_J__._
REMOVE
CARRIAGE
AND
TAG.
Read and
discarding.
STOP
SCREW,
LOCKWASHER
understand
warning
tag before
WARN ING
_:_ -.,_-----_,---
TAG
LOCKWASHER
i_...._./STOP
L_
SCREW
"_'-'- HEX
'L" WRENCH
SUPPLIED
LOCK ARM BEFORE PROCEEDING.
HOLDING
HANDS,
CARRIAGE
CAREFULLY
CARRIAGE
ONTO
THE
ASSEMBLY
START
AND
TRACKS.
WITH
SLIDE
The assembly
BOTH
THE
must
be
held parallel
with
the arm so that all four bearings slide
smoothly
onto the arm, preventing
any excessive strain on
bearings and track.
WARNING:
PREVENT
REINSTALL
CARRIAGE
CARRIAGE
STOP SCREW
FROM ROLLING
OFF ARM.
Check
for
looseness
of carriage
"Adjusting
Carriage
Bearings"
Compensate
for Wear" Section.
in
REMOVE
DISCARD.
Use
of
SHIPPING
pliers
may
SCREWS
be
AND
bearings.
Refer
"Adjustments
TO
to
to
necessary.
VIEW OF UNDERSIDE
OF MOTOR
SHOWING
LOCATION
OF TWO
SHIPPING
SCREWS
REMOVE
SAW
BLADE.
1.
Tighten
carriage
2.
Loosen guard clamp screw, remove
lock knob.
3.
Motor shaft has left hand threads. Hold
and rotate arbor wrench down (clockwise).
4.
Remove shaft nut, outer collar, saw blade, inner collar
and motor spacer. Set aside and out of the way.
guard.
PULL DOWN
TO LOOSEN
shaft wrench
BLADE
ROTATION
I0
ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE
IMPORTANT:
SQUARE
IN ORDER TO OBTAIN MAXIMUM
CUTTING
ACCURACY,
THE FOLLOWING
SIX STEPS
MUST
BE
CAREFULLY
FOLLOWED.
BECOME
THOROUGHLY
FAMILIAR
WITH
THESE STEPS SO THAT YOU CAN ALWAYS
MAINTAIN
YOUR
SAW
IN
PROPER
ALIGNMENT.
THE ACCURACY
OF EACH
ADJUSTMENT
IS ALWAYS
DEPENDENT
UPON THE A CCURA C Y OF THE PRECEDING
ADJUSTMENT.
After
following
the
6 step assembly
procedure
and the Basic Saw operation
Trouble
Shooting
section if any difficulty
when performing
any sawing operation.
and
alignment
section refer to
is experienced
HD.
SCREW
s/16-1B x 3/4
TABLE
MOUNTING
SUPPORT
TABLE
CHANNEL
MOUNTING
SUPPORT
\
CHANNEL
SCREWS
HERE
LOCKWASHER
FLAT
/
WASHER
BASE
STEP ON E
NOTE:
The following
adjustment,
performed
properly,
result in the work table being parallel to the arm.
ATTACHING
AND
LEVELING
SUPPORT CHANNE LS.
1.
TABLE
3.
/__
FRONT
MOUNT
RAILS USING
THESE HOLES
MOUNTING
Attach
table
mounting
support
channels
with
four
square head 5/16-18
x 3/4 screws, Iockwashers
and flat
washers and nuts. POSITION
SCREWS IN CENTER
OF
CHANNEL
SLOTS, finger tight to
"slip"
against the base when leveling.
2.
will
permit
channels
to
Release bevel lock lever, move
and rotate the motor to position
down. Lock bevel lock.
bevel index pin to left
saw blade, end of shaft
Unlock
lever
and
hold
arm
control
in
index
iNDEX
RELEASE
POSITION
UNLOCK
i'_
LOCK
_J
release
position
as shown.
Position
arm against
left
st'op
(approximately
50 ° miter).
Loosen carriage lock knob
and position
carriage directly
over left hand channel.
NOTE:
For
safety
reasons
standard,
stops have been
r_tation
of the radial arm.
S;ide
4.
the arbor
wrench
shaft and mounting
Carefully
lower the
in accordance
provided
handle
with
the
prevent
between
channel
to
motor
with
the end of shaft is just touching
wrench
should slide back and
resistance. Tighten screw "'A".
to
end
of
UL
360 °
motor
act as a feeler gauge.
elevation
crank until
the arbor wrench. The
forth
with only slight
NOTE:
Do not change this elevation
setting
left and right hand table support
channels
adjusted.
Move
arm and carriage
to
support in the same manner.
6.
Move arm and carriage to right hand support
channel
and level in the same manner you adjusted
the left hand
support
channel.
7.
Recheck
both
support
channels
tightening
screws did not affect
adjustment.
8.
Elevate
provide
to
the
"B"
ARBOR
WRENCH
SCREW "A"
5.
saw and place motor
clearance for installation
screw
until both
have been
and
tighten
make sure that
accuracy
of the
in vertical
position
to
of front (work) table.
TABLE MOUNTING
SUPPORT CHANNEL
(LEFT
SCREW
SCREW
"A"
"B"
HAND)
assembly
and alignment
FRONT
IN
"_\_._/!k_J"
_
INSTALLATION
OF FRONT
(WORK)
TABLE.
T-NUT
1.
Place front table board upside down on a workbench
or
on the floor
Drive T-nut
into the hole that is not
counterbored.
2.
Align
the counterbored
holes with matching
holes in
support
channels.
Install
the five
17/64
inch
flat
washers,
and four ¼20 x 1 inch Pan-Head machine
UPSIDE
HOLE
HOLD
/"
_
DOWN
FOR
POSITION)
TABLE
DOWN
BOTTOM
SCREWS
T-NUT
(TYPICAL)
1/4-20
PAN
i
TABLE
X°1-3/4
HE.
'
_
_
SCREW
FLAT
1/4-20
PAN
Install
four
one
¼ Iockwasher
(4) screws
and
in the support
Hex
Nut
channels
IL_ONT
HEX
4.
Lay the rear table board on edge across the front table
to serve as a straightedge.
Sight under this straightedge
to determine
whether
the front
table board is high or
low at its center.
5.
If the front
table is high at center, first tighten
the
center
(¼ -- 20 x 1-3/4 inch) hold down screw until the
table is level -- then tighten the leveling screw until this
screw is snug
is low at center,
until the
screw.
table
is level
first
-
tighten
then
the
tighten
If table is not high or low, tighten
center hold down screw snug.
leveling
the
leveling
hold
screw
down
FRONT
screw and
STEP TWO
ADJUSTING
NOTE:
COLUMN
The following
TUBE
IN COLUMN
adjustment
is very
SUPPORT
CRITICAL.
All
future
alignment
procedures
rely on this adjustment
being
performed
correctly.
ALL
LOOSENESS
MUST
BE
REMOVED.
1.
Index
and lock
arm at 0 ° Miter.
While holding
the arm with
one hand, hold fingers of
other hand as shown, between column tube and column
support.
Apply
gentle side pressure
to the arm in
opposing
directions.
Any
side to side or rotational
movement
(indicated
by arrow) can be felt with finger.
If
looseness
req u ired.
exists
the
following
X
1"
SCREW
TABLE
on each of the
and tighten.
LOCKWASHER
If table
HD.
WASHER
screws. Just barely start the cup point set screw and the
one (1) ¼ - 20 x 1-3/4 inch Pan Head machine screw in
table center holes.
3.
OF
adjustments
are
12
TABLE
NUT
S,DE
TABLE
->
2.
3.
Loosen (2) ¼ - 20 Gib set screws on the left side at the
rear of the column support.
Elevate,
and then lower the
binds and elevation
is difficult
plated nuts on front
side of the column support
until
you
achieve
smooth
but firm
elevation.
(b) If the
column
moves side-to-side
within
the column support,
tighten
the two 5/16 - 18 plated nuts until movement
disappears -- elevation
should be smooth and firm.
4.
Now tighten
the (2) ¼ - 20 Gib set screws until no
noticeable
rotational
play exists between Column Tube
and Column Support.
5.
Recheck
elevation
and re-adjust
L
Arm:
(a) if the column
loosen two 5/1618
T-
8R,O.T
LA,Eo<JT
BOLTS
\ I
©
_I
if necessary.
STEP THREE
SQUARING
TRAVELS
CROSS
CUT
TRAVEL
IN A STRAIGHT
LINE).
1.
Index
2.
Install saw blade
threads.
but do not lock
(CARRIAGE
arm at 0 ° miter.
as shown.
Motor
shaft
has left hand
_,:_
%/
MOTOR
SAW
°
END
OF
ARBOR
RESTING
ON
WRENCH
TABLE
SPACER
BLADE
)IOR
SHAFT
NUT
ER COLLAR
assembly
and alignment
3.
Lower arm until saw blade
Lock the yoke clamp handle
4.
Place a framing
square
on the table
as shown
and
position
the blade and square until the leg of the square
just contacts a tooth of the blade. Mark this tooth.
5.
When the carriage is moved back and forth on the arm,
the marked
tooth should just touch the square at all
points.
If marked
tooth
moves into square or away
from square the following
adjustments
are required:
(3) 3/8
16 set screws
in arm latch
table.
a.
Loosen
of arm.
b.
Move the arm in proper direction
to make marked
tooth
follow
edge of square when the saw blade is
moved along arm in a "cross cut" manner.
c.
Lock
d.
RETIGHTEN
(3) setscrews in arm latch
possible and recheck "cross cut" travel.
Set miter
BEVEL
indicator
squaring
of
set BOTH
TOOTH
at rear
HEX
as tight
as
as shown.
TABLE CLAMP
6.
Position
the rip (guide)
fence, spacer board and
table board behind the front table board as shown.
7.
Install the two table
them at the rear of
securely.
"L"
vVRENCH
(SUPPLIED)
the cross cut travel will
of the 45 ° miter index
on 0 ° position
LOCK
LEVER
arm latch.
NOTE:
This
simultaneously
positions.
e.
-
just clears the front
and bevel lock lever.
rear
clamps in the holes provided
for
the saw base, and tighten
them
NOTE:
The life of your saw table will be lengthened
considerably
if you will cover the front table with a
fitted
piece of 1/4 inch plywood.
This should be tacked
in place for easy replacement.
Use of such a cover will
allow you to do all cutting
into the cover, rather than
your table top.
WASHER
REAR TABLE
FRONT
'14
RIP FENCE
TABLE
STEP FOUR
SQUARING
SAW BLADE
TO (WORK)
TABLE
NOTE: If alignment
procedure
step one was not performed,
this adjustment
can not be accomplished.
1.
Place a framing
square on the table with the short leg
against the saw blade. Do not allow the square to rest
against a "set-out"
tooth;
it must rest flat against the
blade side.
2.
RIP FENCE
\
If the saw blade is square with the table top (no visible
gap appears between
the saw blade and square) and no
adjustment
is required.
Set bevel
indicator
to 0 °
reading.
If the square does not touch the saw blade as
shown (with square leg held firm against the table top),
perform the following
adjustments:
J
SQUARE
SQUARE
I
I
l
TABLE
Tighten
b.
Remove bevel
Head Screw.
Loosen
carriage
the
J
WRONG
a.
c.
BEVEL INDICATOR
lock
socket
5/16-18
head screws
x 1 Pan
with
1/4"
Rotate
motor
while
holding
saw blade and table top.
d.
Slightly
tighten
•.. Now tighten
each of the four screws
each screw tight.
e.
Reinstall
reading.
scale
f.
Loosen
bevel
carriage
I
RIGHT
knob.
scale by removing
four
"L"
Wrench.
firmly against
I
WRONG
and
adjust
Hex
square
.5/16-18 X I
_
and recheck
indicator
on
PAN HE._D SCREW
0°
lock knob.
LOOSEN
THESE
FOUR SCREWS
STEP FIVE
SQUARING BLADE TO RIP (GUIDE)
HEEL ADJUSTMENT.
FENCE -
LEFT HAND
CARRIAGE
COVER
BLADE
NOTE:
If alignment
procedure steps two and four were not
performed,
this alignment
step cannot be accomplished.
1.
Position
carriage
as shown
and tighten
carriage
lock
knob. Place a framing
square against the rip fence and
the saw blade, as shown. The long leg of the square
must be held firmly against both the fence and the table
top, and the short leg must not touch any of the teeth
on the saw blade. Check at several points
of blade
rotation.
2.
If the square does not touch the blade at both
two points as shown, a heel condition
exists.
RIP FENCE
of the
FENCE
FENCE
FENCE
I
SQUARE
I
[
SOUARE
U
SQUARE
WRONG
RONG
15
L
RIGHT
assembly
3.
To correct
and alignment
"heel"
condition
left
proceed
hand carriage
as follows:
a.
Remove
b.
Loosen
the yoke
clamp
c.
Loosen
(slightly)
the two
d.
Rotate
the yoke assembly
until
saw blade and square is eliminated.
e.
Lock
yoke
clamp
hex-head screws.
handle
f.
Recheck
and install
g.
Loosen
for "heel"
carriage
cover.
HEX HEAD SCREWS
handle.
hex-head
and
screws.
gap between
retighten
carriage
the
the
two
cover.
lock knob.
NOTE:
This alignment
procedure
will simultaneously
both yoke indexing
positions
for blade in and out rip.
set
LEFT SIDE OF
CARRIAGE
I
VERTICAL
HEEL ADJUSTMENT
I
1.
2.
With sawblade in 90 ° cutoff
position,
elevate saw and
rotate motor to vertical position
(Blade Horizontal)
and
check for heel. Make sure bevel lock lever is locked.
BEVEL
LOCK
I
/_
I
Position
square
perpendicular
to fence and between
blade and table, as shown lower arm. Do not allow the
square to rest against a "set-out"
tooth, it must rest flat
against the blade side.
LEVER
...........
...",
I
3.
4.
CLOCKW
If the saw blade is parallel with the table top (no visible
gap appears
between
the saw blade and square),
no
adjustment
is required.
COUNTER
CLOCKWISE
If there is a visible gap between saw blade and square, a
bevel heel condition
exists and adjustment
is required.
a.
To correct,
unlock
bevel lock lever, loosen the rear
motor mount
3/8-16 nut until you can rotate Cam,
and then rotate Cam as shown
until gap between
saw blade and square is eliminated.
b.
Tighten
c.
nut and bevel lock
Reposition
motor
in crosscut
\
lever and recheck.
position.
SQUARE
V
,
RIGHT
TABLE
I
I
WRONG
(TURN
WRONG
CAM
COUNTERCLOCKWISE)
16
(TURN
CAM
CLOCKWISE)
SCREW
STEP SIX
INSTALLING
INDICATORS.
1.
AND
ADJUSTING
RIP
SCALE
I
NOTE:
The rip scale and pointer
is intended
used for quick settings.
For greater accuracy,
direct measurement
between blade and fence.
to be
take
I
_I'_,
RIP SCALE
JI_IL
INDICATOR
Pre-assemble indicator
and twin nut, loosen but do
not remove the two screws which attach left hand
carriage
b°
Tilt
Tighten
d.
cover.
carriage cover and install
carriage
attaching
rip indicator
as shown.
screws.
TWIN
With the fence in its normal
position
(next to the
front table),
loosen the yoke clamp handle, pull on
swivel latch pin knob and rotate the yoke as shown
to index the yoke 90 ° from the cross cut position.
This will locate the saw blade between
the motor
and the fence.
Lock the yoke by tightening
the
yoke
clamp
FENCE
handle.
FRONT TABLE
/
REAR TABLE
e.
NUT
Position
carriage
until the edge of the blade, when
spun by hand, just touches the front
face of the
fence. The rip-scale indicator
(on the left hand side
of radial arm) should now read "'0'" inches on upper
portion
screws
the "0"
of the blade "In-Rip"
and shift the indicator
mark,
then
tighten
RIP SCALE
INDICATOR
scale. If not, loosen
until it is aligned with
the screws.
NOTE: With the saw blade and fence in the position
shown,
the upper portion
of the blade "In-Rip"
scale is used.
If the fence
is re-located
at the
extreme
rear position,
the saw must be repositioned
for blade "Out-Rip"
and the lower portion
of the
blade "Out-Rip"
scale would be used.
Loosen the yoke clamp handle,
latch pin knob and return
the
position.
\
pull on the swivel
blade to the 90 °
YOKE PIVOT
LATCH
17
assembly
and alignment
r
ALIGNMENT
WARNING:
OF SPREADER
NEVER
Install
a.
RIPPING.
POSITION
ANTIKICKBACK
ASSEMBLY
POSITION
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS OR SPREADER.
2.
FOR
THE
GUARD
OR
WITH
POWER
ON; NOR
PAWLS
BY
GRASPING
Blade Guard.
Sight (wsually)
to check
for proper
alignment
of
spreader with saw blade as shown. If the spreader is
not aligned, adjust it as follows:
(1)
Loosen
two
spreader.
(2)
Rotate hex nuts with fingers until
is directly
in line with saw blade.
(3) Tighten
both
hex
nuts,
one
on
each
the
side
of
spreader
hex nuts firmly.
HEX
NUT ""_t
TER
WING
\
ANTIKICKBACK,
SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
3.
Check and Adjust
a.
the spreader as follows:
Loosen the antikickback
spreader
adjusting
wing
screw and with the "tab"
position
the antikickback
and spreader assembly near the bottom
of the blade
and tighten.
_ARDC_
'/OUTSIDE_:A[_
ko_,_,,,O._ViEW
___e SPREASCR
EW ....
ANTIKICKBACK
FENCE
'
PAWLS
LOCATIONS
Position
(A) is used for most cutoff
and narrow
ripping
operations.
Position
(B)
is used for
maximum
width
ripping.
Position
(C) is used to achieve maximum
crosscut
capacity
in thin work.
B
CA
[
Now that you have assembled and aligned your saw, you
are ready to proceed with operating
controls
section of this
manual.
Refer to trouble
shooting
section if saw does not
perform
satisfactorily
or any problems
should surface after
using the saw.
X
18
SCREW
locations
and functions
of controls
The versatility
of the Radial Saw is due, in part, to its
controls,
and these are the keys to its successful operation.
Learn to use the controls
for all operations
before actually
starting
.
to saw.
A series of six diagrams is located on the top surface of the
arm. These designate the controls that must be used in basic
set-ups
and operating
procedures.
You
should
become
familiar
with these diagrams and the operating
instructions
that follow,
before operating
your saw.
MITER
INDICATOR
2
5
ARM
BEVEL INDEX
RIP SCALE
L
CONTROL
LEVER
LEVER
INDICATOR
3
6
SWI VEL
LATCH LEVER
ON-OFF
SWITCH
WITH KEY
YOKE
PIVOT
{RIPPING)
PO_/ER
SWITCH
& KEY
ARM LOCK
JSTING
WHEEL
TABLE CLAMP
o
GUARD CLAMP
SCREW
ELEVATION
CRANK
\\
4
CARRIAGE
LOCK KNOB
3
LOCK
HANDLE
7
BRAKE
ANTIKICKBACK,
SPREADER
ADJUSTING
WING
SCREW
8
ACCESSORY SHAFT
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BEVEL INDEX
INDICATOR
19
5
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
locations
Depth
and functions
of controls
of Cut (Elevation)
a.
The diagram
shows the elevation
crank
used to raise and lower the saw blade.
b.
Clockwise
rotation
raises
the
which
saw-blade
bevel-index
is
2.
Angle
are:
bevel
lock
lever
c.
The bevel index lever automatically
indexes
the
motor
at 0 °, 45 ° and 90 ° . Move bevel index lever
to the left while positioning
the blade, then
it. At any other position
it does not engage.
Proper Indexing
Method
- Experienced
operators
of
woodworking
equipment,
such as this Craftsman
Radial
Saw, acquire
the habit of indexing
in one direction
only, whenever
a new setting is made in preparation
for
a different
operation.
d.
6,
Example:
When
moving
the arm to a miter
index
position
move it slightly
past the desired index position,
then return to the index position
carefully
to index and
lock.
Yoke
indexing
and bevel
indexing
can
be
accomplished
in
a similar
manner.
This
indexing
technique
tends to neutralize
any stresses impaired
upon saw components
and contributes
to the high
degree of accuracy
the saw is capable of producing
when operated expertly.
a.
The arm control
lever locks, unlocks
the arm for Left and Right Miter cuts.
b.
The radial arm has
and 45 ° Left and
pulling
arm control
With
arm
control
automatically
index
and
UNLOCK
The bevel lock lever locks the motor
when the motor
is in any position.
release and push to lock.
Power
a.
Switch
Insert
key
release
to the yoke
Pull lever to
and Key
into switch
lock.
\
indexes
positive
index positions
at 0 °
Right.
The arm is rotated
by
lever to index release position.
lever
released
the arm will
at 0 ° and 45 ° Left or Right.
arm to the desired miter
lever to locked position.
and
The bevel-index
scale indicates the angular position
of the motor with respect to horizontal,
from 0 ° to
90 ° in either vertical position.
of Cut (Miter)
After
positioning
push arm control
angle,
b.
blade
counterclockwise
rotation
lowers
it. One complete
turn of the handle will raise or lower the saw blade
1/16-inch.
(bevel)
lever.
b.
Insert finger under end of switch
out, to turn switch on.
lever and pull end
angle,
INDEX RELEASE
k
C°
3,
4.
5.
Yoke
Pivot
Two controls
are used in this operation.
They are:
the swivel
latch-pin
lever
and the yoke
clamp
handle.
b.
A swivel latch lever automatically
indexes the yoke
at each 90 ° position.
Pull the spring-loaded
swivel
latch-lever
forward
to release this pin.
c.
The yoke
clamp
handle
locks
the yoke
to the
carriage in any position.
Pull the handle forward
to
release the yoke; push the handle rearward to secure
the yoke.
The carriage lock knob is rotated clockwise
to lock
the carriage on the radial arm, and counterclockwise
to release it.
b.
When
performing
crosscutting
operations
the
carriage
lock
knob
must
be
rotated
counterclockwise
until the carriage is free to travel
along the arm. This knob should be tightened
until
the operator
is ready to grasp the bevel index
handle and make a cut.
a.
d.
Lock
a.
Blade Angle
The two
indexing
thumb
- to turn
switch
off.
(Ripping)
a.
Carriage
Push lever in - with
(Bevel)
controls
of the
used in angular
positioning
and
motor,
to provide
the desired
20
WARNING:
THIS
LOCKING
FEATURE
IS
PROVIDED
TO PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
USE OF YOUR SAW. ALWAYS REMOVE THE
KEY AND KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE. TO
REMOVE
KEY, HOLD THUMB ON END OF
LEVER TO KEEP SWITCH IN "OFF" POSITION
AND PULL KEY STRAIGHT OUT.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY
ALWAYS
LOCK THE SWITCH
"OFF"
WHEN SAW IS NOT
IN USE. REMOVE
KEY AND KEEP IT IN A SAFE
PLACE . . . ALSO IN THE EVENT
OF A POWER
FAILURE
(ALL YOUR
LIGHTS
GO OUT) TURN
SWITCH OFF. LOCK IT AND REMOVE
THE KEY
THIS
WILL
PREVENT
THE
SAW
FROM
STARTING
UP AGAIN
WHEN
THE
POWER
COMES BACK ON.
2.
The antikickback
ripping
operations
and spreader assembly
and is adjustable
to
the thickness
of the board being
in the guard secures the assembly.
These adjustments
ripped.
is used during
accommodate
A wing
screw
are necessary:
Antikickback
- to stop a kickback
if generated.
Spreader
7.
The Manual Motor
Brake.
a.
The manual brake is located
the right-hand
end of motor.
on the motor
shaft
b.
Pressing on the brake button with finger or thumb,
after turning off the ON-OFF
switch,
will greatly
reduce blade coasting time.
-to
prevent
kerf
possible kickback;
at
-to
8.
Accessory
Shaft.
NOTE:
When using an accessory
attached to end of motor
shaft,
remove the accessory shaft cover.
CAUTION:
Drill
recommended
chuck, Sanding
drum, and Router
sawblade
and
prevent
"wrong-way
feed".
"Wrong-way
feed"
is
feeding the workpiece
- when sawblade
is in a rip
position
- into the outfeed
side of the cutting
tool
(sawblade,
dado,
molding
head,
etc.),
the
side
containing
the antikickback/spreader.
This can be
sides (one or both) of the teeth, because of binding
between the fence (heel), pinching
of the sides of the
sawblade (failure
to use spreader), and/or inadequate
set of teeth of sawblade.
adapter.
cutting tool must
before
using the
saw with cutting
installed on both
POSITIONING
GUARD,
ANTIKICKBACK
SPREADER ASSEMBLY, FOR RIPPING
in on
"Wrong-way
feed" occurs when the teeth themselves
cut, or attempt
to cut, a kerr in the workpiece.
This
differs from a "'kickback"
which is generated
by the
accessories:
CAUTION:
The sawblade,
dado, or
be removed
from
the saw arbor
accessory shaft. NEVER
operate the
tools (including
sanding accessories)
ends of the saw arbor.
closing
extremely
hazardous
because the sawblade may grab
the workpiece
and throw it violently
toward the nose
of the guard (infeed side of the tool). Danger label on
guard.
such as a drill chuck
it will be necessary to
Motor spacer, both blade collars and shaft nut
must be installed when using accessory shaft.
Be sure to re-install the accessory shaft cover
after removing the accessory.
Use only the following
from
-to
act as a partial guard regarding
with the sawblade at the outfeed
and leading edge when crosscutting.
accidental
side when
contact
ripping,
a. The blade guard is positioned
by loosening
the
guard clamp screw and rotating
the guard so that
the "nose"
just clears the workpiece
as shown.
AND
b.The antikickback
and spreader assembly
must be
adjusted
to accommodate
the thickness
of the
board being
ripped.
A wing screw in the guard
secures the assembly.
WARNING: NEVER POSITION THE GUARD OR
ANTIKICKBACK
ASSEMBLY WITH THE POWER
ON. NEVER POSITION THE ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS
BY GRASPING
THE
PAWLS OR
SPREADER.
__,_N
GUARD
READER
ANTIKICKBACK
SCREW
INFEED
PIECE
OF KICKBACK\
DIRECTION
/,
NOSE OF
L; j
GUARD CLEARANCE
protect
operator
radially
from
from
accidentally
the
Infeed
-to
hold
clown the workpiece
minimizing
lifting
or fluttering
and/or light workpieces);
-- to minimize
sawdust
thrown
) DIRECTION OF FEED
.'
contacting
the
(Make
sure by trial
before
starting
the cut that the
antikickback
pawls will stop a kickback
once it has
started).
Insert
workpiece
alongside
spreader
under
outer
set of pawls by approaching
pawls in the feed
direction.
Push workpiece
sharply in the direction
of a
kickback
(opposite
to direction
of feed).
Readjust
direction.
against the table -(particularly
thin
toward
POSITION
Loosen
the wing
screw and with
the tab provided,
position
the antikickback
and spreader assembly until
the pawl assumes approximately
the position
shown
above. Tighten the wing screw.
This is necessary:
sawblade
'
ANTIKICKBACK
The blade guard is positioned
by loosening
the guard
clamp screw and rotating
the guard so that the nose just
clears the workpiece
as shown.
- to
_l_.J _
OUTFEED
SIDE
MINIMUM
GUARD
1.
PAWL
the operator.
-to
minimize
the possibility
of a thin pusher board
riding up on top of the workpiece
with loss of control
of workpiece.
Pawls if they do not stop the kickback
into the workpiece.
21
motion
by biting
HAVE YOU FOLLOWED
ALL SIX STEPS OF
THE ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE?
IF YOU
HAVE NOT FOLLOWED
THEM IN THEIR
PROPER
SEQUENCE,
YOU
CANNOT
EXPECT
A CCURA TE CUTTING
RESUL TS.
THIS EDGE OF BOARD
AGAINST FENCE FOR ALL CUTS
/
In addition
to the proper alignment
of your saw, you must
also become familiar
with the following
practices
in order
to expect the best results.
I.
Edge of workpiece
must be as straight
which
is placed against fence
as the long side of your framing
FENCE
,
/
I.
square.
2.
Workpiece
must
on your saw.
be as flat
table
board
3.
There
must be no sawdust
or other
wood
between the fence and front table board.
chips
4.
There
must be no sawdust
or other
wood
underneath
workpiece
or between
workpiece
fence.
chips
and
5.
Workpiece
must be held tightly
against fence . ..
this is especially
important
when making angle cuts
because the workpiece
has a tendency
to move.
6.
Always
Always
7.
When making
a four
a.
The two
length
side
b.
The top and bottom
same length.
c.
Always
place the same edge of the workpiece
against, the fence . . . turn the workpiece
end
for end for the successive cuts and mark a pencil
line on the table for gauging the required length.
use the correct
keep it sharp.
as the
Sawblade
front
for
the
Job
L_IST
Turn workpiece
over end for end . . . keep
against fence when making successive cuts.
must
be exactly
PENCIL LINE FOR
GAUGING
REQUIRED LENGTH
the same
pieces must be exactly
the
3RD CUT
basic saw operations
Basic saw operations
are summarized
into six categories,
explained
and illustrated
in the following
paragraphs.
A
book
entitled
"Power
Tool
Know
How Radial
Saw"
is
Sears Retail
considerable
Store or Catalog
data applicable
to
NOTE:
Refer
to paragraphs
under
"OPERATION"
illustrations
and descriptions
of controls.
SCRAP
f
Deviations
from any
effect on the accuracy
available
at your
nearest
Store. This book contains
the radial saw.
same edge
...
sided frame:
pieces
CUT
for
22
of the above practices
will
of the cuts that you make.
have an
basic saw operations
REQUIREMENTS
FOR CROSSCUT
Board position
(stationary)
laying flat on table top.
against
(OPERATIONS
rip fence
1 THROUGH
(guide)
and
4)
1,
Arbor
nut must be tight
in horizontal
position.
2.
Arm
3.
Adjust the antikickback
assembly so the pawls just clear
the workpiece
or the fence, whichever
is higher.
4.
Work must be held firmly
against table and fence. For
workpieces
thicker
than the fence
is high, install
a
higher
fence
(at least workpiece
thickness).
Always
place the fence in the most forward
position
(farthest
from
the
column
support)
compatible
with
the
workpiece
being
processed
and the operation
being
performed.
With the carriage fully
retracted,
the blade
control
and saw blade guard
lever must be in locked
installed
position.
must not contact
the workpiece
when placed against
the fence, within
the stated capacities of your saw.
5.
Blade should
6.
Hands must be kept
7.
Yoke
8.
Bevel index
9.
Blade should cut into
more than 1/32 inch.
clamp
be sharp and correctly
handle
set.
well away from saw blade.
must be in locked
position.
PROPER
(SEE ITEM "10" AT
LEFT)
IMPROPER
ITEM "10"
AT
LEFT)
lever must be locked.
the
table
or plywood
cover
not
10. Pull the saw forward
just far enough
to sever the
lumber.
It is dangerous
if the blade has been pulled too
far out beyond the piece being cut. When it is returned
it can pick up the right hand piece and throw it over the
fence.
11 For
operations
No.
instructions
under
"Blade Angle".
OPERATION
3 and No. 4, observe
paragraph
"Operating
additional
Controls"
No. 1 - CROSSCUT
Crosscutting
is the process of sawing the workpiece
by
pulling
the saw blade through
it and using the fence as a
support
for the edge of the workpiece.
Never crosscut
free-hand.
WARNING:
BEFORE
CROSSCUTTING,
MAKE
SURE
THE
ARM CONTROL
LEVER,
BEVEL
LOCK
LEVER
AND YOKE CLAMP ARE ALL LOCKED.
NEVER
USE A
LENGTH
STOP OR A FIXED
GUIDE
ON THE
FREE
END OR EDGE OF A WORKPIECE.
DO NOT CROSSCUT
WORKPIECES
THAT
PLACE YOUR
HANDS
CLOSE TO
THE
PATH
OF THE
SAW
BLADE.
WHEN
MORE
(SEE
EXPERIENCE
IS GAINED
BY USING
THE
SAW,
IT
WILL BE NOTICED,
THAT
WHEN PULLING
THE SAW
TOWARD
YOU DURING
CROSSCUTTING,
THE BLADE
TENDS
TO FEED ITSELF
THROUGH
THE WORK DUE
TO
THE
ROTATION
OF THE
BLADE
AND
THE
DIRECTION
OF
THE
FEED.
THEREFORE,
YOU
SHOULD
DEVELOP
THE HABIT
OF HOLDING
YOUR
RIGHT
ARM STRAIGHT
FROM
THE SHOULDER
TO
THE WRIST.
REPETITIVE
CROSSCUTTING
Clamp a "C'" clamp (min. 6 inch) using a wood block on
each side of the arm. This will
limit
the carriage
travel
beyond
the position
necessary to complete
the crosscut
operation.
23
basic saw operations
OPERATION
No. 2 - MITER
CROSSCUT
Miter crosscutting
is the process of sawing a board at any
angle other than a 90 ° (square) cut. The 45 ° miter angle is
a popular
one, since
two
boards
cut to 45 ° can be
assembled to form a 90 ° corner for producing
a square or
rectangular
frame. The radial arm is set to the desired angle
of cut; yoke and bevel settings indexed at 0 ° (and locked)
as in square crosscutting.
The board being cut is held firmly
against the fence (guide) and the carriage
pulled forward
along the radial
arm to perform
the desired
cut. As in
"Operation
No. 1", the carriage should be returned
to full
rear position
and the saw blade allowed
to come to a
complete
stop before removing
the boards from saw table.
OPERATION
No. 3 - BEVEL
CROSSCUT
Bevel crosscutting
is the process of sawing at 90 ° (square)
across the board with the saw blade set at an angle other
than 90 ° to the saw table. The radial arm and yoke are
indexed at 0 ° and locked, but the bevel is set to the desired
angle of cut. The board is held firmly against the fence and
the carriage pulled forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut. The carriage should be returned
to full rearward
position
and the saw blade allowed to come to a complete
stop before removing the boards from saw table.
OPERATION
No. 4- COMPOUND
CROSSCUT
°
Compound
crosscutting
is the combination
of miter and
bevel crosscuts. The radial arm and bevel are set to produce
the desired cut; the yoke is indexed at 0 ° and locked. The
board
is held firmly
against the fence and the carriage
pulled
forward
along the radial arm to produce
the cut.
Again,
the carriage
should
be returned
to full rearward
position
and the saw blade allowed to come to a complete
stop before removing
boards from saw table.
24
!_
,
=
REQUIREMENTS
WHEN
(OPERATIONS
lock
6)
1.
Carriage
2.
Radial arm must be locked
in 0 ° position.
3.
Work must be held
feeding through.
against
4,
Guard,
spreader, and antikickback
(AKB)
mechanism
must be properly set. OBSERVE
INSTRUCTIONS
IN
PARAGRAPH,
"POSITIONING
GUARD,
AND
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
FOR
RIPPING"
UNDER
"LOCATION
AND
FUNCTION
OF CONTROLS".
5.
Blade
should
6.
When
ripping
knob
RIPPING
5 AND
must be locked.
firmly
table and fence while
be sharp and correctly
narrow
stock,
GREATER
set.
less than
6 inches
but more
than 1/4 inch between the guard and the fence (guide),
use a "Push Stick"
at least 1/4" thick
and at least 16"
long so the workpiece
is clear of the blade before your
hand contacts the guard.
SLIGHTLY
THICKNESS
UP
SLIGHTLY
THAN
LESS
OF
TO
THAN
WORKPIECE
3/8"
LESS
90 o
(!-INCH
SQUARES)
PLYWOOD
7.
When ripping stock 1/4 inch or less between
and fence (guide) use a Pusher Board.
the blade
Pusher board should not be less than 4 inches wide and
16 inches long. Nail or glue a 3/4 x 3/4 x 4 inch block
to one edge of pusher
board
1/2"
to be used as a grip.
The pusher board should be fed into the blade behind
the stock being ripped until the stock is clear of the rear
of the blade (not more than 8 inches so as not to strike
antikickback
pawls) and then pulled back with use of
the grip.
8.
Hands must be kept well away
9.
Saw blade MUST
be
possibility
of kickbacks.
10. For every new
must be used.
width
parallel
of cut,
from
to
saw blade.
fence,
to
minimize
a new PUSHER
BOARD
11. The pusher board should be the same thickness
as the
workpiece.
No thinner
for strength,
or no thicker since
the nose of the guard must
clear the top of the
workpiece
with minimum
clearance.
J
OPERATION No. 5 - OUT-RIPPING
AND IN-RIPPING
WARNING:
NEVER
RIP
FREE-HAND.
BEFORE
RIPPING,
MAKE
SURE
THE
GUARD,
AND
ANTIKICKBACK
AND SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
ARE
SET UP PROPERLY.
ALSO, MAKE
SURE THE SAW
BLADE
IS PARALLEL
WITH THE FENCE.
NEVER
RIP
WORKPIECES
SHORTER
THAN
THE
SAW
BLADE
DIAMETER.
Ripping
is the process
of sawing the workpiece
by
feeding it into the saw blade when using the fence as a
guide and as a positioning
device to obtain the desired
width of cut. The sawblade is parallel to the fence.
25
2.
£ince the work is pushed along the fence, it must have a
straight
edge in order to make sliding contact
with the
fence. Also, the work must make solid contact with the
table, so that it will not wobble.
Provide a straight edge,
even if this means temporarily
nailing
of an auxiliary
straight-edged
board to the work.
If the workpiece
is
warped, turn [he hollow side down.
3.
Always
use the saw guard and make sure the spreader
correctly
aligned
with
the saw kerf and antikickback
is
pawls properly
adjusted.
Wood cut with the grain tends
to spring
the kerf closed
and bind the blade and a
kickback
could occur.
4.
5.
Stand a little
to one side of center
in case of kickback.
When
ripping
short
or narrow
to be clear of work
work,
always
use a push
stick applied to the section of the workpiece
between
the blade and fence..,
push the work past the blade so
it is clear of the blade. This procedure will minimize
the
possibility
of kickbacks.
In-Ripping.
The ladial arm and bevel are indexed at 0 ° and
locked,
but the yoke is turned
90-degrees
in a clockwise
direction
(viewed
from above) from the crosscut
position.
Thus, when standing
in front
of the saw, the blade would
Out-Ripping.
be rotating
counterclockwise.
After
positioning
the guard
and antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
right-hand
side of the saw. The "Blade
In-Rip"
scale is on
the left-hand
side of radial arm.
OPERATION
No. 6-
BEVEL
The
radial
arm
and
bevel
are indexed
at 0 °
and
locked,
but
the yoke
is turned
90-degrees
in a
counterclockwise
direction
(viewed from above), from the
crosscut position.
When standing
in front of the saw, blade
would
be rotating
clockwise.
After
positioning
the guard
and antikickback
mechanism
the workpiece
is fed from the
left-hand
side of the saw. The"Blade
Out-Rip"
scale is on
the left hand side of radial arm.
RIPPING
Bevel ripping
is either in-ripping
or out-ripping
as described
above, except the saw blade is tilted out of perpendicular
to
the saw table surface. The radial arm is indexed at 00 and
locked,
the bevel is set to the desired bevel angle and the
yoke
is positioned
for in-ripping
(saw blade at rear) or
out-ripping
(saw
blade
at front),
as required.
All
requirements
and observations
applicable
to normal ripping
operations
also apply to bevel ripping.
DADOING
MOLDING/SANDING
Instructions
for operating
the Dado Head are contained
booklet
furnished
with the Dado Head.
Instructions
in a booklet
in
For use of
The saw arbor
is designed
for dado heads up to 13/16
inches wide. Do not install a wider dado head on the arbor.
Take several pas_es if required dado cut exceeds 13/16 inch.
When
install
installing
the dado head on the arbor,
ALWAYS
the inside "loose
collar"
first. Be sure the teeth of
nut is tight.
Install the
blade of dado head.
arbor
nut
directly
against
For best results and to avoid excessive load on the
NEVER
CUT A 13/16"
WIDE
DADO,
DEEPER
3/4" IN ONE PASS.
Molding
arbor vertical
the
rear face of fence)
Head
Cutter
Head are contained
Head.
or Drum
Sander
with
saw
rear table requires an opening
(next to
for clearance. Cut this opening as shown.
REAR TABLE
the chippers
are placed to fall in blade gullets, and chippers
are approximately
equally spaced around the arbor.
DO NOT install
the outside
loose collar.
Make sure the
arbor
outer
for operating
the Molding
furnished
with the Molding
r
For top-side
rabbeting
or molding
in the in-rip position,
relieve the fence by positioning
the cutting
tool
at the
desired
location
on the arm, locking
the Carriage
Lock
Knob, and lowering the cutting tool slowly into the fence remove
only
as much
material
from
the fence
as is
necessary.
the
motor,
THAN
NEVER USE A DADO HEAD OR MOLDING HEAD WITH THE SAW ARBOR VERTICAL WITHOUT INSTALLING AND
ADJUSTING A MOLDING HEAD/DADO
GUARD. FOR TOP-SIDE DADOING OR MOLDING, INSTALL AND ADJUST
THE SAWBLADE GUARD AND AKB DEVICE FOR RIPPING OR CROSSCUTTING AS APPROPRIATE.
26
adjustments
ADJUSTING
1.
to compensate
for wear
BEVEL LOCK LEVER
The purpose
of this lever is to lock the motor at any
angle. To adjust, remove the set screw with wrench as
shown. Use the bevel lock lever as a wrench to tighten
the clamp bolt.
Do Not Over Tighten.
Replace bevel
lock lever in locked position
and tighten
the set screw.
BEVEL LOCK
LEVER
/
l
1/8
_
YOKE LOCK HANDLE
1.
IN LOCKED POSITION
ADJUSTMENT.
This handle provides
a friction
face of the yoke and the bottom
lock between
the upper
face of the carriage.
It should eliminate
any play or rotation
between
these
two parts when
locked.
Its proper
position
for saw
operation
is approximately
midway
between
the two
sides of the yoke.
When sufficient
HEX "k" WRENCH
wear
has occured
to
permit
_HEX
'I-" WRENCH
_LLk. _"q/\
(1/4 INCH)
the handle
to move considerably
to the rear, or strike the yoke
before locking,
the handle must be adjusted as follows:
2.
Remove carriage stop
inch hex-L wrench.
3.
Grasp the carriage assembly,
move it carefully
off the
end of radial arm, holding it parallel to the radial arm
until all carriage bearings are free of their tracks,
4.
Rest
the
motor
table
and
re-install
and
screw
and Iockwasher
carriage
carriage
assembly
stop
screw
on
with
saw
a 1/4
SCREW
work
and Iockwasher.
/
To Readjust
5.
Set yoke lock handle at unlocked
position.
Tighten nut
with
15/16 wrench,
until
lock handle locks mid-way
between
the two sides of the yoke. Remove carriage
stop screw and Iockwasher.
6.
Hold the motor and carriage assembly parallel to radial
arm
and start
the rear
bearings
onto
the tracks.
Continue
to hold the assembly
parallel to the tracks
until the forward
bearings are on the tracks.
7.
Slide the carriage
rearward
INSTALL
THE
CARRIAGE
LOCKWASHE
R.
on
the
STOP
radial
arm and
SCREW
AND
27
j
adjustments
to compensate
for wear
3/8-]6
ARM TO COLUMN
With
the
release
vertical
arm
The arm should
adjust.
a.
control
lever
position,
the arm
play in the arm.
fit
unlocked
should
snugly
and
move
firmly
on the column.
in
index
with
If not,
no
then
Remove four (4) screws from rear cover plate and
tighten
evenly
top two
3/8-16
bolts,
until
arm
moves firmly
and there is no vertical
or horizontal
movement
in the
locked or unlocked.
arm
when
arm
b.
Bottom
two nuts should be snugged
nearly as tight as top two bolts.
c.
Re-Install
ADJUSTING
Rear Cover
CARRIAGE
control
lever
is
evenly,
but not
Plate.
BEARINGS
In proper adjustment
the top and bottom
radii of all four
bearings should be in contact with the arm tracks for their
entire length and carriage should roll freely but with some
resistance.
To test for looseness between
bearings
arm, perform
the following
steps.
left-hand
carriage
and tracks
on radial
1.
Remove
2.
Push the carriage to its full
3.
Finger hold front carriage bearing as shown and apply
as much force as possible and at the same time pull
carriage
forward.
If you
can stop the bearing
from
turning
it will require adjusting.
4.
Check rear bearing
follows:
in the
cover.
most rearward
same manner
to
permit
and
adjust
as
the
eccentric
a.
Loosen nuts just
screws to turn.
b.
Rotate the eccentric
screws a partial
right) as required to take up looseness.
c.
Hold the heads of eccentric
screws in the position
established
in the preceding
step and tighten
nuts
on underside
of carriage. Correct
adjustment
exists
when you cannot
keep the bearings from turning.
However,
excessive
bearing
pressure
will
cause
difficult
operation
and rapid wear.
d.
Install
carriage
enough
position.
(left
or
cover.
WASHER
ECCENTRIC
turn
ASSEMBLY
SCREW
CARRIAGE
PLAIN
3E BEARING
WASHER
LOCKWASHER
NUT
28
BOLTS
ARMLOCKADJUSTING
WHEEL
Arm control
lever operates
a brake shoe that
releases the arm, and automatically
releases the
pip for O° & 45 ° miter settings.
The lock action should
amount
of effort
must
arm.
NOTE:
Lever
must
locks and
arm index
feel tight and secure. Considerable
be applied to the lever to lock the
be in unlocked
position
while
making
adjustment.
TIGHTEN
If adjustment
is required,
under
front
of the arm
clockwise
to loosen.
ARM
INDEX
turn arm
clockwise
lock adjusting
wheel
to tighten,
counter-
An indication
that
one of the following
this adjustment
occurs:
IMPORTANT:
ARM
ABOVE)
MUST
BE
TIME.
must
be made
is when
LOCK/ADJUSTING
WHEEL
PROPERLY
ADJUSTED
AT
(SEE
THIS
With the arm control
lever pulled forward
and held
in the "Index
Release" position,
the arm cannot be
moved out of the Indexed position.
(Index
pin not
fully retracting
from Index ring).
2.
With the arm in one of the Index positions and the
arm control
lever allowed
to rest in the Unlocked
position
(with the column tube supports
and gibs
adjusted
properly
eliminating
all play in this area).
A slight side to side movement
is noticeable
at the
front
of the arm. (Index
pin not fully
seated in
Index Ring).
To make an adjustment
steps must be taken.
Removing
Arm
rod the following
CARRIAGE
Trim
Remove
Remove miter
Head screws.
scale by removing
c.
Remove
from
d.
Remove stop screw and Iockwasher
in arm.
Remove carriage.
RE-INSTALL
STOP SCREW
AND LOCKWASHE
R.
e.
Grasp arm trim
f.
Remove
Adjusting
c.
indicator.
knobs
arm control
two
#10
Pan
lever.
and remove.
arm trim
Index
Snap fit.
pad.
Rod.
bolt
and
Loosen
carriage
adjusting bracket in place.
Position arm in 0 ° Index.
nut
which
holds
ADJUSTING
on the mounting
Tighten
carriage
action in all Index
Reinstall
BRACKET
CARRIAGE
BOLT
AND NUT
Bring
adjusting
bracket
forward
until
it is
approximately
1/16 inch from contacting
Index
rod.
Or until
it is in the extreme
forward
position
d.
miter
(Shroud)
b.
b.
3.
to the arm Index
a.
a.
WHEEL
to
the
1.
2.
LOCK
ROD ADJUSTMENT
At some time it may be necessary to make an adjustment
the Arm
Index
Rod, to compensate
for wear
in
Indexing
System.
1.
ARM
ADJUSTING
INDEX
ROD
slot.
bolt
&
positions.
nut.
Test
indexing
parts that have been removed.
a.
Install
b.
Remove Carriage Stop Screw and Lockwasher
and install carriage.
REINSTALL
CARRIAGE
STOP SCREW, AND LOCKWASHER.
arm trim
pad.
c.
Install
cl.
Install miter scale and miter
indicator
to 0 °.
MOUNTING
SLOT
1/16-INCH
lever arm knob.
indicator.
Set miter
29
trouble-shooting
WARNING:
SOURCE
REMOVE
BEFORE
POWER
TROUBLE
CORD
FROM
POWER
SHOOTING.
NOTE: Changing one adjustment will effect another,
best to perform
all of the alignment
procedures
correcting
any one problem.
so it is
when
The usual operating
"troubles"
are listed in the following
paragraphs with the necessary corrections listed.
RADIAL
SAW DOES NOT
45 ° MITER
CROSSCUTS.
a.
Looseness
support.
between
Align as described
Step Two.
b.
Crosscut
Refer
Section
c.
d.
travel
Procedure
Three
in Alignment
Crosscut Travel.
Properly.
Not Indexing
Arm
Index
to Compensate
Carriage Assembly
Rod
Adjustment
for Wear section.
LIKE
OR LIKE
Assembly.
Yoke
"Yoke
Lock
to Compensate
AT
ANGLE
g.
and Carriage
-- NOT
90 ° TO TABLE
One
not square
under
to work
Sawdust
h.
in
-
0 ° CROSSCUT
Work
i _ i
II11111111jii
I
] I
r I
Irl
'I
Corrective
B above.
Action
b.
Carriage Bearings
Replace
TOP.
a,
This condition
Crosscutting
Piece and Fence.
Table Clean.
Fence.
<HOULD
BE 90 °
ANGLE
table top.
is the same as paragraph
BOAED
SQUARE
2A and
t
Loose.
is commonly
or Miter
C°
in adjustments
to
Bevel Lock Handle
Refer
to
Adjustment
Loose.
Adjustment
to Compensate
--
I
called "HEEL".
Cutting
Refer to step 5 under Alignment
- "Squaring
Blade to Fence."
Bevel Crosscutting
Using Improper
Section
Or Bevel Ripping.
Refer to Step 5 Under Alignment
Vertical
Heel Adjusting.
c.
Procedure
Procedure
Section
Blade for Finish Cut Desired.
Use Proper Smooth
Cutting
Bevel
Lock
Handle
for Wear Section.
',
ROUGH KERF_----_-'-_WIDE
"Heeling"
will tend to slide the workpiece along the
guide fence, as the cut is being made, and make a
square cut almost impossible.
b.
'I'
Procedure
SAW KERF (CUT EDGE) OF STOCK ROUGH
TOOTH MARKS LEFT ON EDGE OF SAW KERF.
NOTE:
' ]
-- 45 ° MITER.
Refer to Step Four in Alignment
Procedure
Section.
BLADE
ANGLE
(BEVEL)
CUTS NOT ACCURATE.
a.
'I'I
Blade.
Tl
30
FENCE
CUT_-----
I
I I I I I LIIJI
Rip Fence Not Straight.
leveled.
Alignment
THIS
between Work
Keep Front
Handle"
adjustment
for Wear Section.
Table support channels not properly
Step
Illll
Loose on Arm.
between
THIS
!
in
Looseness
Blade
LOOKS
Procedure
in adjustment
CUTS
CUT
Procedure.
Refer to adjusting carriage bearing
compensate
for wear section.
4.
Section
Refer to Carriage Bearing Adjustment
to Compensate
for Wear Sections.
Refer
to
Section.
3.
column
adjusted.
Arm
SAW
b.
and
is Loose in Support.
Refer
to
adjustment
a.
tube
0° or
FINISH
not properly
in Alignment
f.
2.
column
Refer to Step Two
Refer
to
Adjustments
e.
ACCURATE
in Alignment
to Step
Squaring
Column
MAKE
in
trouble-shooting
IN
5.
WOOD
DOWN
a.
BINDS,
OR STOPS
Dull blade or warped
Sharpen
attempted
b.
MOTOR
SLOWS
TOP
board.
Avoid
the
e.
Carriage Assembly
BOARD
RIPPING.
PULLS
Saw Blade
WORKPIECE
in
AWAY
action
explained
NOT
\
FROM
in adjustments
HEEL
J
TO
WITH
FEED
FENCE
HEEL
RIGHT:
INCORRECT
FENCE
TO
LEFT:
I NCORR ECT
WHEN
is the
same
as
in paragraph c.
SPREADER
WHEN
preceding
RIPPING.
Dirty tracks.
Clean Tracks.
b.
Bad Bearing.
Worn
TRAVEL
SMOOTHLY
ARM
PARALLEL
FENCE
CORRECT
Bearing.
Tracks
Replace
11. DEPTH
WORK
Tracks
CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 ° .
Arm
ON
WITH
a.
Control
Refer to Arm
to Compensate
Lock Adjusting
Wheel
for Wear Section.
Bevel Lock Lever Requires
Refer
to
Adjustments
AT
a.
MITER
OF CUT
VARIES
FROM
PIECE TO THE OTHER.
Table Top
not parallel
ONE
in Adjustments
AT
BEVEL
TENDS
a.
Blade.
Dull
Replace
b.
adjusting.
Adjusting
Bevel
Lock
Lever
to Compensate
for Wear Section.
12. BLADE
FAST.
in
31
TO ADVANCE
or sharpen
Not advancing
Draw
Saw
steady
pull.
END
OF
with Arm.
Refer to Attaching
and Leveling table
Channels in Step One Align. Section.
Lever requires Adjustment.
10. CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT SUFFICIENT
ANGLES
OTHER
THAN 45 ° .
a.
DIRECTION
Alignment
Loose on Arm.
STRIKES
SAW DOES
TRACKS.
a.
!
Adjust
spreader per instructions
in Step Six under
"Alignment
of Spreader for Ripping".
Replace
9.
FENCE
has heel.
Corrective
instructions
c.
THE
BLADE#
Refer to adjusting carriage bearings
to compensate
for wear section.
8.
TO
Saw blade heels.
Fence not straight.
a.
90 °
t
Replace fence.
7.
ARM
I
Rate.
d.
a.
RIP POSITION
WITH
i
Feed rate too fast.
Check
and
align
as described
Procedure Section, Step Five.
6.
VIEW
FENCE
or replace
the
saw blade.
use of severly warped material.
Slow Feed
c.
SMOKES
AND
WHEN RIPPING.
THRU
Mtg. Support
LUMBER
TOO
blade.
Saw Blade properly.
Blade
across
lumber
with
a slow
and
MOTOR TROUBLE
- SHOOTING
CHART
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly
susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips
and should be blown out or "vacuumed"
frequently to
prevent interference with normal motor ventilation.
TROUBLE
Motor
will not run.
Motor will not run and
fuses "BLOW".
PROBABLE CAUSE
1. Low voltage.
1. Check
1. Short circuit
in line,
cord or plug.
1. Inspect line, cord and plug for damaged
insulation and shorted wires.
2. Incorrect
Motor fails to develop
full power. (Power output
of motor decreases rapidly
with decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For
example: a reduction of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction of 19% in
maximum
power output
of which the motor is
capable, while a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
maximum
power output.)
Motor
overheats.
SUGGESTED REMEDY
Power
fuse in power
line overloaded
lights, appliances
motors.
with
2. Install
1. Reduce
line for proper
15 amp Time
Delay
Fuse.
the line load.
2. Increase
wire
3. General overloading
of
power company's
facilities.
(In many sections of the
3. Request
a voltage
sizes, or reduce
length
of wiring.
too long.
country,
electrical
check
from
the power
demand for
power exceeds
the capacity of existing
generating
and distribution
systems.)
1. Excessive
feed rate when
crosscutting
1. Slow down
rate of feed.
or ripping.
2. Improper
cooling. (Air
circulation
restricted
through
motor due to
sawdust, etc.)
2. Clean out sawdust to provide
circulation
through
motor.
3. Saw blade has "heel".
3. Refer to Alignment
manual Step Five.
Procedure
1. Correct
condition.
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed.
1. Low Voltage - will
starting switch.
not trip
2. Blade
into table. ; 2. Free blade from
Motor stalls (resulting in
blown fuses or tripped
circuit breakers).
1. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
1. Correct
2. Fuse or circuit
breaker
do not have sufficient
2. Replace fuse with
Time Delay Fuse.
teeth wedged
low voltage
1. Motor
overloaded.
21 Fuse does not
sufficient
1. Reduce
the low line voltage
have
motor
15 amp
load.
2. Replace fuse with
Time Delay Fuse.
capacity.
32
normal
Section
table.
capacity.
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit breakers.
voltage.
and other
wires or circu it
2.
Undersize
line.
power
15 amp
condition.
air
of
company.
maintenance
and lubrication
MAINTENANCE
NO LUBRICATION
Do not lubricate
carriage ball bearings or motor
these
are sealed
ball
bearings
and require
lubrication.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
PLUG
FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR SAW.
When you
receive
your
new Craftsman
radial saw, it
requires no lubrication.
The radial saw has been partially
aligned and all bearings are lubricated and sealed for life. In
time,
however,
in order to keep your saw in perfect
working order and accurate, it will be necessary to lubricate
and realign.
In fact, your radial saw needs more of a
cleaning than a lubrication.
Make sure the teeth
always sharp. Replace
of the ANTI
if not sharp.
KICKBACK
pawls
REQUIRED
PERIODICALLY
LUBRICATE
bearings as
no added
THESE POINTS
Use SAE No. 10W-30 automotive
engine oil and refer to
Parts List for locations.
Apply
a few drops of oil along the
swivel latch pin and bevel index pin only if the pin has a
tendency
to stick. Remove the left-hand
carriage cover and
use oil sparingly
to prevent
it from getting
on the ball
bearings or races.
are
A light film of oil should
be wiped
on the face of the
column tube to lubricate
the fit between the column tube,
and column support.
LUBRICATION
Your saw is precision
built and should be kept clean and
properly
lubricated.
Before
describing
the various points
which
may periodically
require lubrication,
IT IS MORE
IMPORTANT
TO
FIRST
MENTION
THE
VARIOUS
POINTS WHICH SHOULD
NOT BE LUBRICATED.
CAUTION:
Excessive
oil at any
airborne dust particles and sawdust.
location
will
attract
I
recommended
accessories
ITEM
CAT.NO.
Stand
..................................
Steel Legs ...............................
Casters
.................................
Key Chuck
...............................
*Molding
Head Guard - 7-inch
...............
*Molding
Head Guard - 8-inch
...............
Rotary Surface Planer - Carbide Tip
..........
Sanding Wheel - 8-inch
.....................
Sanding Wheel - 10-inch
...................
Dust Collector
...........................
Dust Collector
...........................
Taper Jig .................................
*Satin Cut Dado - 7-inch
.....................
*Satin Cut Dado - 8-inch
.....................
*Molding
Head Single Cutter
..................
*Molding
Head Three Cutter
..................
Sanding Drum - 3-inch
....................
• Lower Retractable
Guard
...................
"Power Tool Know How Handbook"
Radial Saw ..............................
*Before
purchasing
or using any of these accessories, read
and comply
with additional
safety instructions
No. "(D)2"
on p. 5 of this manual.
The above
available
recommended
at the time
accessories
this manual
are current
• Meets OSHA
9-22205
9-22238
9-2220'8
9-2980
9-29524
9-29523
9-29513
9-2274
9-22723
9-16999
9-29517
9-3233
9-3257
9-3253
9-3215
9-3218
9-25246
9-29009
9-2917
Requirements
as of 8-73.
NOTE:
This lower retractable
guard is designed to provide
additional
protection
to the operator
in an axial direction
to
the sawblade
(perpendicular
to the
plane
of the
sawblade):
and were
(a) When NOT in the cut (guards
in full clown position
(touching
the table) and carriage in full rear position
behind fence):
was printed.
(b) When saw is set up to perform
(sawblade
90 ° to table surface
position).
33
90 ° crosscut operations
and arm in 90 ° crosscut
8
6
1
m|
!
I
36
38
35
37
21
22
4
3O
23
26
44
45
Figure
1
I
43--_
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
10-INCH RADIAL
113.19761
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number.
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
Key
No.
Description
T
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
63518
37818
60339
60353
63625
63719
63717
63718
63686
125525
436594
STD 551010
63671
STD 541110
STD 551131
9421620
STD 512520
63721
63432
63720
102711
STD 551025
STD 512510
Hardware
Part
No.
Description
•
Cord, with Plug
Relief, Strain
*Screw, Hex Hd. Locking, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
*Washer, .380 x 47/64 x 1/8
Arm, Rear
Cap, Radial Arm
Indicator, Miter
Trim Assembly
Pad, Arm Trim
Nut, Square 3/8-16
Screw, Pan Hd. 10-32 x 1-1/2
*Washer, 13/64 x 7/16 x 1/16
Knob, Lever Arm
*Nut, Hex 10/32
Arm Assembly, See Fig. 4
* Lockwasher, 5/16
Screw, Soc. Hd. Cap 5/16-18 x 1/2
Yoke Assembly, See Fig. 2
*Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
Table, Rear
Fence, Rip
Table, Front
Screw, Set SI. Cup 1/4-20 x 1
*Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1
*Standard
1
Item -
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
37384
37530
STD 551125
STD 541025
STD 541431
STD 551031
63536
STD 541437
63666
STD 601103
63467
60342
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
-
63258
30505
63683
63682
63062
3540
63769
63723
63724
63783
May be Purchased
Locally.
Nut, Tee
Nut, "U" Clip
* Lockwasher,
1/4
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
*Washer, 21/64 x 9/16
Clamp, Table
x 1/16
Base Assembly,
See Fig. 3
*Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Plate, Rear Cover
*Screw, TYl_e T Pan Hd. 10-32
x 3/8
Cap, Flag Terminal
Bolt, Sq. Hd. 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
High Strength
Guard Assembly,
See Fig. 5
Elbow, Dust
*Wrench,
Hex "L"
1/8
Wrench,
Wrench,
Wrench,
Wrench,
Hex "L"
Hex "L"
Shaft
Arbor
3/16
1/4
Table Spacer
Bag, Loose Parts (Not Illustrated)
Bag, Loose Parts (Not Illustrated)
Owners Manual (Not Illustrated)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
10-INCH RADIAL
113.19761
SAW
uJJl
"0
43
41
42
44
/
/
/35
/
28
28//
11 281
I
/
/
/
46
./
36
4
6
38
48
31
30
\
29 30
51
61
52
/
53
40
Figure 2
54
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
FIGURE 2Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Part
No.
STD 601105
63661
63786
STD 510605
120399
63657
63655
63658
63656
STD 551031
STD 551131
STD 523107
63778
60336
63782
63777
60040
STD 541462
STD 551062
30567
30530
63779
63528
63659
63660
30521
63641
STD 541231
30495
30494
60175
*Standard
Type
"T"
Pan Hd. 10-32
x 1/2
Part
No.
Cover, R.H. Carriage
Knob Assembly
Spring, Swivel Latch
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
5O
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
STD 541411
STD 551037
63652
63651
63469
30613
STD 600803
9421623
STD 551131
63710
63648
63643
63644
60333
63713
63714
63645
163608
63649
63650
63712
60343
9421627
60335
63647
STD 551210
60334
Carriage
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
Nut, Shaft
Collar
59
60
61
STD 523120
63646
63711
Cover, L.H. Carriage
Indicator,
Rip
*Screw, Pan Hd. 6-32 x 1/2
Nut, Square 5/16-18
Housing, Index Pin
Pin Assembly,
Index
Spring, Index
Bracket, Spring
*Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
* Lockwasher,
5/16, Ext. Tooth
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw, Eccentric
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
High Strength
Washer Assembly,
Carriage Bearing
Bearing, Carriage
*Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x .062
*Nut, Lock 5/8-11
*Washer, .630 x 1.125 x .093
Bumper
Nut, Speed
Bearing, Sleeve
Shoe, Rip Lock
tBlade,
Saw
Hardware
Item
- May be Purchased
Locally.
tStock
Item - May be secured through the hardware
departments
of most Sears Retail Stores or Catalog
Order Houses.
SAW
YOKE ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Description
*Screw,
10-INCH RADIAL
113.19761
Description
*Nut, Lock 3/8-16
*Washer, .380 x 47/64
Cam, Motor
Stud, Motor
x 1/16
Bushing, Rubber
Clamp, Cord
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd. 8/32 x 5/16
Screw, Hex Soc. Cap 5/16-18 x 7/8
* Lockwasher,
5/16
Yoke
Knob Assembly,
Bevel Index
Stud, Yoke Clamp
Handle, Yoke Lock
Nut, Square L.H. 5/16-18
Indicator,
Bevel
Handle, Yoke
Pin, Index
Motor
Ring, Index
Plate, Retainer
Scale, Bevel
Screw, Pan Hd. 5/16-18 x 1
Screw, Soc. Cap 5/16-18 x 1-5/8
Screw, Hex Hd. L.H. 5/16-18 x 2
Lever, Bevel Lock
*Lockwasher,
External No. 10
Screw, Hex Soc. Button
10-32 x 5/8
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18
Cap, Yoke
Spacer, Motor
Hd. Cap
x 2
°Any
attempt
to repair this motor may create a hazard
unless repair
is done by a qualified
service technican.
Repair
service is available
at your nearest Sears Store.
Motor
relay (See Fig. 4) must accompany
motor when
motor is returned for service.
r,,3
30
49 -'-'_\\
k
\
31
°- ,,
_
zi;
"_..
.8
39 33
"_. L/_/ /
48
46
45
,
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
FIGURE 3-
Key
No.
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
STD 503705
63623
60330
63611
63610
STD 572510
63612
9416187
*Screw, Soc. Set 3/8-16 x 1/2
Latch, Arm
Ring, Retaining 3"
Tube Assembly
Gib, Column Tube
*Pin, Roll 1/4 x 1
Nut, Elevation
Screw, Type "T"
Hex Washer Hd.
5/16-18 x 3/4
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
STD 523110
60078
STD 541037
STD 551137
60340
STD 523712
186648
60329
STD 523120
60336
*Screw,
Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1
*Screw,
Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1/2
*Nut, Hex 3/8-16
* Lockwasher,
3/8
*Washer, .380 x 7/8 x 1/8
*Screw,
Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
19
20
21
22
23
24
63609
63613
63500
63614
60300
63615
Hex Hd.
Locking
Hex Hd.
Hex Hd.
Strength
L.H.
5/16-18 x
Set 1/4-20
5/16-18 x
5/16-18 x
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
1-7/8
x 3/8
1-7/8
1-1/2
Shaft Assembly,
Elevating
Washer, Thrust .502 x .927 x .031
Bearing
Washer, 1/2 x 7/8 x .010 (As Required)
Gear, Bevel
*Standard
Hardware
SAW
BASE ASSEMBLY
Description
Screw,
Screw,
Screw,
Screw,
High
Support,
IO-INCH RADIAL
113.19761
Item
Part
No.
STD541450
STD 580014
63619
STD 541031
STD 541431
STD 581037
63618
63617
60080
STD 581050
63616
STD541025
STD 551125
63622
63435
STD 551012
STD 522505
STD 502503
63434
63621
63673
STD 551031
STD 551131
STD 541031
109163
- May be Purchased
Locally.
Description
*Nut, Lock 1/2-13
*Key, Woodruff 1/8 x 1/2
Support, R.H.
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
*Ring, Retaining 3/8
Gear, Pinion
Bearing, Elevating Shaft
Washer, .515 x .875 x .032
*Ring, Retaining 1/2
Shaft, Elevating Crank
*Nut, 1/4-20
Lockwasher 1/4
Bracket, Bearing
Bushing
*Washer, 17/64 x 9/16 x 3/64
*Screw, Hex Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
*Screw, Soc. Set 1/4-20 x 3/8
Crank Assembly
Base Assembly
Channel, Table Mounting
*Washer, 11/32 x 7/8 x 1/16
* Lockwasher, 5/16
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Bolt, Square Hd. 5/16-18 x 3/4
repair
parts
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
63626
63629
63631
63628
9420417
6
7
63627
63632
Housing, Pin
Pin, Arm Index
Shoe, Arm Lock
Spring, Tension
*Screw, Type "T"
1/4-20 x 5/8
Guide
Rod, Index
Hex Washer Hd.
63630
STD 551025'
637O9
63725
63716
63633
60332
STD 541025
STD 551225
63635
63634
9417711
Spring, Arm Lock
*Washer, 17/64 x 47/64 x 1/16
Spring, Clip
.Relay
Cord
Rod Assembly,
Arm Lock
Washer, 21/64 x 1 x 1/8
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Lockwasher,
External
1/4
21
22
23
63638
60240
63637
Pin, Lever
+Nut, Push 1/4
Pin
Hardware
ARM
Description
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
*Standard
+If
Part
No.
4-
Bracket, Adjusting
Lever Assembly
Bolt, Rd. Hd. Short
1/4-20 x 1/2
Item -
this part is removed,
Square
May be Purchased
discard
and replace
with
Neck
Locally.
a new Push Nut.
40
10-INCH RADIAL
113.19761
SAW
ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Part
No.
24
25
26
,63636
63667
STD 601103
27
28
29
STD 551210
63639
448437
30
31
32
63715
60256
STD 600803
33
34
63664
63663
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
63624
63640
60225
37818
60208
60128
63773
63768
STD 376112
63767
63467
Relay and Capacitor
returned
for service.
Description
Pin, Clevis
Clamp, Cord
*Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd.
10-32 x 3/8,
*Lockwasher,
External
N10
Track
Screw, Type "T" Rd. Hd.
10-32 x 5/8
Trim Front Arm
Key
*Screw, Type "T"
8-32 x 5/16
Pan Hd.
Guard, Switch
Switch, Locking
(Includes
Key No. 30)
Arm, Radial
Bracket, Support
Grommet
Relief, Strain
+Nut, Push
Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Insulation
Lead, 8" Red
eCapacitor
Clamp, Capacitor
Cap, Flag Terminal
must accompany
motor
when
motor
is
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL NUMBER
10-INCH RADIAL
113.19761
SAW
4
5
6
7
1
9
17
15 14
16
10 12
11
13
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
5 - GUARD
Key
No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
63681
Guard
120399
*Nut, Square, 5/16-18
63541
Bar, Anti Kickback
6354O
Guide, Anti Kickback
STD 551010 *Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
STD 601103 *Screw, Type "T" Pan Hd.
7
8
60219
Screw, Wing 5/16-18
STD 541231 *Nut, Hex., 5/16-18
10-32
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
x 3/8
*Standard
ASSEMBLY
x 1/2
Hardware
Item
Part
No.
63271
STD 582043
63270
63269
63539
STD 541008
STD 551208
63538
STD 510805
- May be Purchased
A1
Description
Locally,
Pawl, Anti Kickback
*Ring, Retaining
7/16
Spreader
Bearing
Screw, Guard Clamp
*Nut, Hex, 8-32
* Lockwasher,
External Tooth
Clamp, Guard
*Screw, Pan Hd., 8-32 x 1/2
No. 8
NOTES
42
NOTES
Sears
owners
manual
SERVICE
MODEL NO.
113.19761
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
IO-INCH
RADIAL SAW
Now that you have purchased your 10-inch radial saw, should a
need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any
Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores.
Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.
The model number of your 10-inch radial saw will be found on
a label attached to your saw, at the front of the base.
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
All
Part No. 63783
ROEBUCK
GIVE
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.19761
NAME OF ITEM
10-INCH RADIAL
parts
Repair
by SEARS,
ALWAYS
PART NUMBER
listed
may
be ordered
and most Sears stores.
locally,
your order will
Sold
PARTS,
Parts Distribution
AND
Form
CO.,
No. SP4412
from
any
If the parts you
be electronically
Center
SAW
Sears Service
need are
transmitted
THE
Center
not stocked
to a Sears
for handling.
Chicago,
IL. 60684
Printed
U.S.A.
in U.S.A.
12/79