Portable Mini Stepper MS 80 Owner`s Manual

Meijer.com
Portable Mini Stepper
MS 80
CAUTION:
WARNING: 220 LB WEIGHT CAPACITY
Do not use this portable mini stepper
without a physician’s approval.
Do not let children use the portable
mini stepper unsupervised.
Read all instructions carefully before
using.
Tighten all bolts before using
equipment.
Leave adequate space to properly
exercise.
Questions/ Comments
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE
STORE
Elite Fitness is committed to providing the
very best of quality and customer
satisfaction for all of the products we
distribute. If for any reason , you are
dissatisfied with the product you have
purchased or need assistance in any way,
please do not hesitate to contact our
knowledgeable support staff at:
760-722-1056
Mon.-Fri 8:00 am – 6:00 pm Pacific Time
Photo may differ from actual product
Owner’s Manual
1
Meijer.com
BEFORE BEGINNING ASSEMBLY…
Take a few moments to familiarize yourself with the specific parts and hardware included with your
product. Make sure all the parts and hardware are included in the carton and examine them for any
damage that may have occurred in transport. Some parts may be pre-assembled and pre-installed.
CAUTION
WARNING:
Before starting any exercise program, consult your physician.
Read all instructions very carefully before using equipment
Tighten all bolts securely before using equipment
Product Warranty
Limited Liability
Elite Fitness warrants that this product will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period
of ninety ( 90 ) days from date of purchase. This warranty applies only to the original purchaser when
purchase of the product is from an authorized retailer and is for personal or household use, but not when
the sale is for commercial use. This warranty is not transferable.
EXCEPT FOR THE LIMITED EXPRESS WARRANTY STATED HEREIN, Elite Fitness DISCLAIMS ALL
OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SOME
STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE
ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
Elite Fitness, will not be liable for any loss or damage, including incidental or consequential damages of
any kind, whether based upon warranty, contract or negligence and arising in connection with the sale, use
or repair of the product.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO
YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS AND YOU MAY HAVE OTHER
RIGHTS THAT VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
In the event of failure of this product to conform to this warranty during the warranty period, please call Elite
Fitness Customer Service Number at 760-722-1056 for assistance in the repair or replacement of the
product or any covered part. Elite Fitness will repair or replace, at its own option, the product or any
covered part, except that this warranty does not cover damage caused by accident ( including transit) , or
repairs or attempted repairs by any person not authorized by Elite Fitness, or by vandalism, misuse, abuse,
or alteration. The Warranty Period is based on the purchase date of the product validated by the
Authorized Retailers Register Receipt, or valid copy of transaction statement.
If you require service under this warranty, please call Customer Service at ( 760-722-1056)
PLEASE DO NOT RETURN THIS PRODUCT TO THE STORE
2
Meijer.com
Parts Listing
PART#
1
2L/R
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
DESCRIPTION
Frame Structure
L/R Pedal Arm
U-type Pulley Support Assembly
Rotor Plate
Pull Bar
Guide Sleeve
Pedal
Hydraulic Cylinder
Monitor
Square sensor
Magnet
Adjustable Knob
End Cap
Stopper
Thick Plastic Rubber
End Cover
Bearing Bushing
Arc Plastic Shim
Plastic Shim
Rubber
Nut Cap
Washer
Large Flat Washer
Hexagon Head Bolt (M12X80mm)
Washer (M12)
Jam Nut (M12)
Hexagon Head Bolt (M8X40mm)
Jam Nut (M8)
Hexagon Head Bolt (M8X30mm)
Washer (M8)
Hexagon Head Bolt-full thread (M8X30mm)
Cross Recessed Pan Head Tapping Screw (ST5.5X40MM )
Washer (M6)
Cross Recessed Pan Head Tapping Screw(ST2.8X10MM)
Bungee Rope
QTY
1
1+1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
4
2
12
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
4
8
4
10
2
4
4
2
2
3
Meijer.com
Exploded View
29
30
30 28
19 19
29
30
30
19 21
3
29
30
19 30
30 19
5
5
30
26
19
30
4
19
19
30
20
28
19
30
6
19
30
35
17
23
22
31
16
9
28
15
18
12
25
23
17
7
2R
11
35
24
13
18
17
33
34
10
27
23
32
8
33
22 23
16
17
13
27
28
14
32
28
31
28
27
13
8
28
2L
27
7
1
33
13
14
32
33
32
4
Meijer.com
Adjustable Knob & Bungee Ropes Assembly
Step 1. Fasten resistance Adjustment Knob(12) into the Main Frame(1).
SEE NEXT PAGE FOR HOW TO ADJUST FOOT PEDAL RESISTANCE
Step 2. Attach two Bungee Ropes(35) to L/R Pedal Arm(2L/R) if need them.
5
Meijer.com
FOOT PEDAL TENSION ADJUSTMENT
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Step 1. Place Stepper on flat surface and make sure stepper is level.
-
+
Both stepper foot pedals should be in the down position (fig 1).
Turn Resistance Adjustment Knob until one of the foot pedals rises. The higher the
pedal rises the stronger is the resistance (fig 2).
You can test the resistance and Adjust resistance accordingly.
Max Resistance For highest resistance level keep turning the knob as far inward
as possible until the pedal has reached its maximum height.
By turning the knob to the minus – side decreases resistance.
Turning to plus + side increases resistance. SEE USAGE GUIDELINES PG. 9
6
Meijer.com
Display Monitor instruction
Display Monitor
BATTERY:
This monitor uses one 1.5V battery.
Display Monitor Battery INSTULATION
Step 1. Lift out display monitor from frame tube
Step 2. Install Battery
Step 3. Press the red Mode button to check if the unit is working.
Step 4. Place monitor back into frame tube.
SPECIFICATIONS
1. TIME----------0:00-59:59 MINUTES
2. COUNT-----------0-9999TIMES
3. STRIDES/MIN----------0-999 STRIDES/MIN
4. CALORIES-----------0-9999 CAL
KEY FUNCTION
MODE: The red Mode button lets you to select
And lock on to a particular function you want.
OPERATION PROCEDURES
1. AUTO ON/OFF:
The system turns on when the MODE button is depressed
or when the system sensed a signal input from the speed sensor.
The system turns off automatically when the speed
sensor has no signal input or no key is pressed for
approximately 4 minutes.
2. RESET:
The unit can be reset by changing the battery or pressing the
MODE button for 3 seconds.
3. FUNCTION:
COUNT
The count displays in first view of LCD screen.
SELECT
You can operate the MODE button to select and lock on a
function in second view of LCD screen for the following sequence:
TIME CALORIES STRIDES/MINSCAN
7
Meijer.com
Final Assembly
Make Sure All Nuts Bolts and Screws are
Completely Tightened Before Use.
Completely Secure bungees before Use
Solo Sports Group, Inc.
DBA Elite Fitness
105 F Copperwood Way,
Oceanside, CA 92058
Phone: 760-722-1056
Fax: 760-722-1066
8
Meijer.com
PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: 220 LB WEIGHT CAPACITY
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions
instructions and warnings in this manual before using the Equipment.
Body Tone, or Solo Sports Group assumes no responsibility for
personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use
of the Equipment.
DO NOT USE THIS MINI STEPPER WITHOUT A PHYSICIAN’S
APPROVAL IF YOU HAVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS
(this list is for reference only, it is not an exhaustive listing):
Pregnancy; Hiatal Hernia, ventral hernia; glaucoma, Retinal Detachment or
Conjunctivitis; High Blood Pressure, Hypertension, recent Stroke or Transient Ischemic
Attack; heart or Circulatory Disorders for which you are being treated; Spinal Injury;
Cerebral Sclerosis; Acutely Swollen Joints; Bone Weakness ( Osteoporosis ), recent
unhealed fractures, medulary pins and surgically implanted orthopedic supports; the
use of anticoagulants, including high doses of aspirin; Middle Ear Infections’ Extreme
Obesity.
DO NOT LET CHILDREN USE THE MINI STEPPER UNSUPERVISED.
INSURE THAT BUNGEE CORDS ARE COMPLETELY SECURE
BEFORE USING THIS PRODUCT. Do not use bungees if they are
visibly frayed. Replace as needed.
USAGE GUIDELINES
STEP 1: Place the equipment on a flat floor, put one foot onto one
pedal and pedal it down to its bottom position.
STEP 2: Keep balance and place your other foot onto the other
pedal of the mini stepper, as the first step.
STEP 3: Step slowly at the beginning and gradually increasing
speed. Additionally you can attach two Bungee Ropes to Left/Right
pedal arm and exercise your upper body as well.
9
Meijer.com
PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: 220 LB WEIGHT CAPACITY
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions
instructions and warnings in this manual before using the Equipment.
Body Tone, or Solo Sports Group assumes no responsibility for
personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use
of the Equipment.
DO NOT USE THIS MINI STEPPER WITHOUT A PHYSICIAN’S
APPROVAL IF YOU HAVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS
(this list is for reference only, it is not an exhaustive listing):
Pregnancy; Hiatal Hernia, ventral hernia; glaucoma, Retinal Detachment or
Conjunctivitis; High Blood Pressure, Hypertension, recent Stroke or Transient Ischemic
Attack; heart or Circulatory Disorders for which you are being treated; Spinal Injury;
Cerebral Sclerosis; Acutely Swollen Joints; Bone Weakness ( Osteoporosis ), recent
unhealed fractures, medulary pins and surgically implanted orthopedic supports; the
use of anticoagulants, including high doses of aspirin; Middle Ear Infections’ Extreme
Obesity.
DO NOT LET CHILDREN USE THE MINI STEPPER UNSUPERVISED.
INSURE THAT BUNGEE CORDS ARE COMPLETELY SECURE
BEFORE USING THIS PRODUCT. Do not use bungees if they are
visibly frayed. Replace as needed.
USAGE GUIDELINES
STEP 1: Place the equipment on a flat floor, put one foot onto one
pedal and pedal it down to its bottom position.
STEP 2: Keep balance and place your other foot onto the other
pedal of the mini stepper, as the first step.
STEP 3: Step slowly at the beginning and gradually increasing
speed. Additionally you can attach two Bungee Ropes to Left/Right
pedal arm and exercise your upper body as well.
9
Meijer.com
ELITE FITNESS
A Division of Solo Sports Group, Inc.
105 F Copperwood Way
Oceanside, CA 92058
Phone: 760-722-1056
Fax: 760-722-1066
www.solosportsusa.com
11