Craftsman 536.772100 Operating instructions

CRRFTSMRN
°
3.5 Horsepower
9 Inch
EDGER
MODEL NO.
536.772100
Caution:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating
Instructions before first use
of this product.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
711941
12/30/98
Table of Contents
Warranty
Safety Rules
Contents of Shipping
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
LIMITED
Carton
ONE-YEAR
2
2
2-3
4
4-5
6-9
10-11
Service and Adjustments
Storage
Troubleshooting
Edger Repair Parts
Engine Repair Parts
Spanish(EspaSol)
Parts Ordering/Service
WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
12-13
13
14
15-17
18-21
22-35
Back Cover
EDGER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Edger is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Craftsman will repair, free of charge, any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Edger is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover the following:
• Expendable
items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, etc.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crank
shafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN
EDGER
TO THE NEAREST CRAFTSMAN SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE
UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN
USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
may vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck
,/_
and Co., D817WA,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means--ATTENTION!!!
Become alert!!! Your safety is involved,
footwear that will improve footing on
,_
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark
slippery surfaces.
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
•
Keep the area of operation clear of all
contact spark plug to prevent accidental
persons, particularly small children and
starting when setting-up, transporting,
pets.
adjusting or making repairs.
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the
IMPORTANT: Safety standards require
edger is to be used and remove all
operator presence controls to minimize the
foreign objects.
risk of injury. Your Edger is equipped with
FUEL SAFETY
such controls. Do not attempt to defeat the
• Handle fuel with care; it is highly flamfunction of the operator presence control
mable.
under any circumstances.
• Use an approved container.
BEFORE USE
• Check fuel supply before each use,
allowing space for expansion as the heat
• Read the owner's manual carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and
of the engine and/or sun can cause fuel to
the proper use of the Edger. Know how to
expand.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care.
stop the edger and disengage the
controls quickly.
Never fill fuel tank indoors. Replace fuel
• Do not operate the Edger without
tank cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
wearing adequate outer garments. Wear
• Never remove the fuel tank cap or add
fuel to a running or hot engine.
• Never store fuel or Edger with fuel in the
tank inside a building where fumes may
reach an open flame.
OPERATING
SAFETY
• Never allow children or young teenagers
to operate the Edger. Keep them away
while it is operating. Never allow adults to
operate the Edger without proper
instruction.
• Do not operate this machine if you are
taking drugs or other medication which
can cause drowsiness or affect your
ability to operate this machine.
• De not use this machine if you are
mentally or physically unable to operate
this machine safely.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to protect
your eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the Edger.
• De not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
• Exercise extreme caution when operating
on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or
roads. Stay alert for hidden hazards or
traffic.
• Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
• Never operate the Edger without proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices in place.
• Never operate the Edger at high transport
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind
and use care when backing.
• Never allow bystanders near the Edger.
• Keep children and pets away while
operating.
• Never operate the Edger without good
visibility or light.
• Do not run the engine indoors. The
exhaust fumes are dangerous, containing
CARBON MONOXIDE, an ODORLESS
and DEADLY GAS.
• Take all possible precautions when
leaving the Edger unattended. Stop the
engine.
• Do not overload the Edger capacity by
attempting to edge too deep at too fast a
• Never store the Edger with fuel in the fuel
tank inside a building where ignition
sources are present such as water and
space heaters, clothes dryers, and the
like. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
• Keep the Edger in safe working condition.
Check all fasteners at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
REPAIR/ADJUSTMENTS
SAFETY
• After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine (motor). Remove the wire from the
spark plug, and keep the wire away from
the plug to prevent accidental starting.
Thoroughly inspect the Edger for any
damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating it.
• If Edger should start to vibrate abnormally, stop engine (motor) and check
immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
• Stop the blade whenever you leave the
operating position. Disconnect the spark
plug wire before unclogging the blade and
when making any repairs, adjustments or
inspections.
• When cleaning, repairing or inspecting,
shut off the engine and make certain all
moving parts have stopped.
• Never atlempt to make any adjustments
while the engine is running except when
specifically recommended by the manufacturer.
WARNING:
The engine exhaust
from this product contains chemicals
known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive
harm.
,_
WARNING:
This unit is equipped with
an internal combustion engine and should
not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a
spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
rate.
SAFE STORAGE
• Always refer to the owner's manual
instructions for important details if the
Edger is to be stored for an extended
period.
3
In the state of California the spark arrester is
required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states
may have similar laws, Federal laws apply
on federal lands. A spark arrestedmuffler
is
available through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center (See ENGINE REPAIR
PARTS section in this manual).
Contents
of Parts
Bag (shown
full size)
)
1 - Owner's
Manual (not shown)
(2) - Hair Pins
Parts
packed
separately
in carton
(not shown
il) -Control Rod
1 - Container SAE30 oil
1 - Parts Bag (not shown)
I - Emissions Statement (not shown)
CAUTION:
Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while assembling
Edger.
The figure to the right shows the Edger completely assembled.
References to the right or left hand side
of the Edger are from the viewpoint of the
operator's position behind the unit.
TO REMOVE
EDGER
FROM
CARTON
• Remove the control rod, bottle of oil and
parts bag from the carton.
• Cut down all four corners of the carton.
• Remove packing material on front and rear
of Edger. Leave packing material on
bottom of unit until control rod is assembled. This will help keep the front
wheel in a stable position to allow for
easier assembly of control rod.
TO ASSEMBLE
THE
EDGER
• Loosen T-knobs before pivoting the upper
handle upward being careful not to pinch
or pull the engine control wire, until the
handles align, then tighten T-knobs.
T-knobs should be to the outside of the
handles as shown in second figure on this
page.
full size)
•
Insert one end of the control rod from right
to left through the hole in the front wheel
arm. Attach with a hair pin found in parts
bag. See figure below.
• To attach the recoil starter rope to the
rope guide, twist the rope through the
rope guide mounted on the right side of
the handle.
Control
Rod
Sta_er Rope
Rol:
Front
Arm
• Push down on the handle to tilt unit back.
• Insert the other end of the control rod
from right to left through the hole in the
depth control lever. Attach with hair pin.
See figure below.
• Depth control lever should be in forward
most selection for transporting and
starting.
• Remove bottom packing material.
Pull
J
CHECKLIST
Before you operate your new Edger, to
ensure that you receive the best performance and satisfaction from this quality
product, please review the following
checklist:
Depth
Control
Lever
,,_
All assembly
completed.
instructions
,/"
No remaining
,/
All fasteners
have been
stalled and tightened.
have
been
loose parts in carton.
properly
in-
While learning how to use your new Edger,
pay extra attention to the following important items:
,/,/
Engine oil is at proper level.
,/,I
Fuel tank is filled with fresh,
regular Unleaded gasoline.
J./
clean,
Become familiar with all controls,
location and function. Operate
before starting engine.
their
controls
KNOW
YOUR
EDGER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
EDGER. Compare the illustrations with your EDGER to familiarize yourself with the location
of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Fast
Depth Control
Slow
Stop
Primer Button
Engine Control
Starter
Handle
Thr(
Rol:
Guard
Fuel Fill Cap
3uide
Throttle Control
gine speed.
- Used to control the en-
Primer Button - Injects fuel directly into the
carburetor manifold for faster starts.
Starter Handle - The engine on this Edger
is equipped with an easy pull recoil starter.
Depth Control
of the blade.
Lever - Controls the depth
Blade Guard - Used to prevent stones or
other material from being thrown at the operator.
Engine Control Lever - Must be held back
to allow engine to start and run.
Z_
WARNING:
Engine Control
Lever
Blade is rotating when
engine is running or being started. Keep
hands and feet away from blade to prevent
injury.
HOW TO USE YOUR
Z_
WARNING:
EDGER
The operation of this
Edger can result in foreign objects being
thrown into the eyes, which can cause severe eye damage. Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating the
Edger.
We recommend standard safe_ glasses or
Wide Vision Safety Mask for over your
glasses.
TO STOP EDGER
TO USE THROTTLE
• Make sure the depth control lever is all
• Run at full _
engine speed during
normal use.
• Push throttle control lever forward to
the way forward and releas_ngine
control lever to the STOP W
position.
Wait for all moving parts to stop before
leaving the operator position.
Z_
CAUTION:
Never leave the Edger
unattended while the engine is running.
Always raise the cutting blade and stop the
engine.
TO USE THE ENGINE CONTROL
LEVER
• Pull the engine control lever back with
your left hand and hold it in contact with
the upper handle cross tube to allow engine to start and run. See next figure.
CONTROL
increase speed; back to decrease
speed.
• Pulling the throttle control lever all of the
way back will stop IO the engine.
TO USE PRIMER BUTTON
• Push primer button I_--_
-- five times. See
page 6 figure for location. Wait about two
seconds between each push.
NOTE: Do not use primer button to restart a warm engine after a short shutdown.
• Release the engine control lever to stop
the engine.
TO USE THE DEPTH CONTROL
LEVER
NOTE: If engine continues to rLU3.
after lever is released, use the STOP I_ position
• Position your Edger in desired edging location, before operating.
on the throttle control to stop the engine.
Then see your Craftsman Service Center to
• Start the engine and move the depth
control lever back to lower the cutting
blade.
,_ect
the engine control lever problem.
CAUTION:
Always stop the engine
and make sure all parts have stopped
whenever leaving the operator's position or
when cleaning, replacing or inspecting the
• Select the edging depth you need.
There are 3 selections up to approximately 2 inches deep.
IMPORT._NT:
Edger.
If very deep edging is
required, we recommend that a shallow
cut be made first, then cuts at greater
depths until the desired depth is obtained.
Z_
WARNING:
Keep away from the ro-
tating blade. The blade can cause injury.
BEFORE
STARTING
PRE-USE
CHECK
ENGINE
CAUTION:
Never fill the gas tank
while the engine is running or hot.
Immediately wipe off any spilled gasoline
before attempting to start the engine.
OF CONTROLS
All controls should be checked !or proper
function before servicing or starting the
engine.
• Move the depth control lever into all four
positions in the selector plate. Make sure
the depth control lever snaps into all four
Oil Fill Cap
holes as shown in figure on page 6.
• Return the depth control lever to the
forward hole in the selector plate.
FILL/ADD
OIL:
This Edger was shipped with a 20 ounce
container of SAE30 motor oil. This oil must
be added to the engine before operating.
Remove the oil fill cap and fill the crank-
D_Fuel
case to 1/4 inch from top of oil fill hole,
residual oil remaining. DO NOT OVERFILL.
Fill Cap
FILL GAS:
OIL RECOMMENDATIONS
NOTICE: ENGINES WHICH ARE CERTIFIED TO COMPLY WITH CALIFORNIA
AND US EPA EMISSION REGULATIONS
FOR ULGE ENGINES: Are certified to
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SG. Select
the oil's SAE viscosity
your expected
grade according to
operating temperature:
Co_der <<
_
>>Warmer
<<
_
5W30
NOTE:
--
>>
SAE30
Although
multi-viscosity
oils (5W30,
10W30, etc.) improve starting in cold
weather, these multi-viscosity oils will result
in increased oil consumption when used
above 32°F. Check your engine oil level
more frequently to avoid possible engine
damage from running low on oil.
TO ADD
ENGINE
OIL
• Place the Edger on a level surface.
• Remove the oil fill cap as shown in next
figure.
• Fill the engine crankcase, pouring slowly.
DO NOT OVERFILL.
For approximate
capacity see PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS on page 10 of this manual,
• Reinstall the oil fill cap and tighten
securely, Wipe away excess oil,
• Check oil before each use, Add if
needed.
• Change oil every 25 operating hours
thereafter,
operate on regular unleaded gasoline.
Include the following emission control
system(s): EM, TWC (if so equipped).
Include any user adjustables features therefore no other adjustments are needed.
Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, unleaded
premium or reformulated automotive
gasoline only. DO NOT use leaded
gasoline. Be sure that the container you
pour the gasoline from is clean and free
from dust or other foreign particles. Never
use gasoline that may be stale from long
periods of storage in the container.
Reinstall fuel cap.
Z_WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the
fuel system of an engine while in storage.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system
should be emptied before storage of 30
days or longer. Drain fuel tank, start engine
and let it run until fuel lines and carburetor
are empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
WARNING: Gasoline is flammable
and caution must be used when handling or
storing it. Do not fill fuel tank while Edger is
running, hot, or when Edger is in an
enclosed area. Keep away from open
flame, electrical spark, and do not smoke
while _ling the fuel tank. Never fill fuel tank
completely; but fill the tank to within 1/4-1/2
inch from the top to provide space for
expansion of fuel. Always fill fuel tank
outdoors and use a funnel or spout to
prevent spilling. Make sure to wipe up any
spilled fuel before starting the engine. Store
gasoline in a clean, approved container,
and keep the cap in place on the container.
Keep gasoline in a cool, well ventilated
place; never in the house. Never buy more
than a 30 day supply of gasoline to ensure
volatility. Gasoline is intended to be used as
a fuel for internal combustion engines;
therefore, do not use gasoline for any other
purpose. Since many children like the smell
of gasoline, keep it out of their reach
because the fumes are dangerous to inhale,
as well as being explosive.
TO START
THE ENGINE
Before starting the engine, be sure you
have read and understood all the instructions on the preceding pages. The Edger is
equipped with a recoil starter. The operation of the engine is controlled by the
throttle control lever. See page 6.
• Push the depth control lever forward and
latch in the forward slot of the adjustment
bracket to raise the blade.
• Move the throttle control lever, see figure
on page 6, to the FAST'_
position.
I/
• Push primer button I_ five times, see
figure on page 6. Wait about two
seconds between each push.
NOTE:
Do not use primer to restart a
warm engine after a short shutdown.
• Pull the engine control lever back to
contact the upper handle tube and hold
the Edger handle and control lever firmly
with your left hand.
• To start engine, grasp the engine starter
handle firmly with your right hand.
• Pull back sharply on the recoil starter
handle. DO NOT allow the starter rope to
snap back, let it rewind slowly while
holding the starter handle.
NOTE:
If engine fails to start after three
pulls, push primer button two times and
pull starter rope again.
• When the engine starts, run at fu!l engine
speed during normal use.
NOTE:
The cutting blade speed is
controlled by the engine speed. To
reduce the cutting blade speed, push
back on the throttle control lever. To
increase the blade speed, push the
throttle control lever forward.
• To stop I_
the engine,
make sure the
depth control lever is all the way forward
and release the engine control lever to
the stop position or pu=sh the throttle
control lever to stop IO.
See figure on
page 6.
,_
WARNING:
Never run the engine
indoors or in a poorly ventilated area.
Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide,
an odorless and deadly gas. Keep hands,
feet, hair and loose clothing away from any
moving parts on the engine or Edger. Avoid
the muffler and surrounding areas. Temperatures may exceed 150 ° F.
EDGING
TIPS
• Edging is best performed when conditions
are dry. If the soil is too wet, dirt becomes
packed in and around the blade causing
premature belt wear and decreased
performance.
• If dirt does become packed around the
blade, stop the engine, remove the spark
plug wire, and remove the packed debris
before continuing to edge.
• If very deep edging is required, we
recommend that a shallow cut be made
first, then cuts at greater depth until the
desired depth is obtained.
• Uniform edging can be performed when
the blade guide (see figure on page 6 for
location) rides on and against the surface
which you are edging.
• Edging can be customized by varying the
number of passes and by the distance
your blade is from the surface you are
edging.
SCHEDULE
SERVICE
RECORDS
Fill in dates as
you complete
regular service
After
First
Before FreEvery Every
Each
quently
5
10
2Hours use
SERVICE
DATES
Every
25
Begin
Each
Hours Noun= Hours Season
Lubricate all Pivot Points
Before
StoragG
"
I,J
Check Engine Oil Level
lvJ
Change Engine Oil
e_
Replace Air Cleaner Filter
/J
Check Spark PlUg
p_
Check Drive Belt
if
If
Tighten All Screws and Nuts
Ivj
/f
Check Blade Wear/Damage
Lubricate Quill Rod/Tube
iv_
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
3.5
DISPLACEMENT:
NOTE: If the Edger is being used in sandy
or dusty areas, change the oil more frequently to prevent premature engine wear.
10 cu. in. (163 cc)
TO CHANGE
GASOLINE
CAPACITY:
1.25 qt.
(unleaded regular)
LUBRICATION:
20 oz. SAE-30W
SPARK PLUG:
(Gap .030)
Champion RJ19LM
or Equivalent
GENERAL
iv#
ENGINE OIL
• Disconnectthe spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
• Remove the oil drain plug as shown in
first figure on page 11 and drain the oil
into a flat pan.
• After draining all the oil, reinstall the oil
drain plug securely.
NOTE: The oil will drain more freely when
RECOMMENDATIONS
the engine is warm.
The warranty on this Edger does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, the operator must maintain the Edger as instructed in this manual.
The above chart is provided to assist the
operator in properly maintaining the Edger.
• Remove the oil fill cap. See figure on
page 8.
• Fill the engine crankcase, pouring slowly.
DO NOT OVERFILL. For approximate capacity see PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS.
•
LUBRICATION
NOTE: The quill assembly bearings are
factory sealed and will require no lubrication.
• After each 25 hours of use of your Edger,
apply light machine oil to all moving
pads.
• Reconnect the spark plug wire on the
spark plug.
• The oil in the engine crankcase must be
changed after each 25 hours of use
thereaften
lO
Oil Drain Plug
CAUTION:
Never run the engine without
the air cleaner element installed. A
defective air cleaner can result in loss of
engine power and can cause excessive
wear or damage to the engine components
if dirt or dust is permitted to enter the
engine through the carburetor. A damaged
air cleaner, or one that is clogged with dust
or dirt should be replaced immediately.
SPARK
PLUG
Clean the spark plug and reset the gap
periodically. Clean the area around the
AIR CLEANER
Replace the filter once a year; more often
under dusty or dirty conditions. DO NOT
attempt to clean or oil the air filter.
spark plug base before removal, to prevent
dirt from entering the engine. Replace the
spark plug if the electrodes are pitted or
burned or if the porcelain is cracked. Clean
To install a new air filter, do the following:
the spark plug by carefully scraping the
electrodes (do not sand blast or use a wire
• Disconnect the spark plug wire from the
spark plug.
brush). Be sure the spark plug is clean and
free of foreign material Check the elec-
• Turn the cover as shown below to the left
trodes gap with a wire feeler gauge and
reset to .030 in. if necessary. If a new spark
plug is needed, refer to the PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
on page 10 for the
proper replacement spark plug.
(counterclockwise) and remove the cover
and the air filter from the flange.
• Discard the air filter.
• Clean the cover and the flange thoroughly.
Before reinstalling the spark plug, coat the
threads lightly with graphite or light oil to
insure easy removal. Tighten the
firmly into the engine. If a torque wrench i
available, torque the spark plug to 15 footpounds.
• Insert the new air filter into the cover.
• Push the cover firmly against the flange
and turn it to the right (clockwise) as far
as it will go as shown in figure below. Be
sure the retainers are locked around the
flange.
• Reconnect the spark plug wire.
_-__
T_urn cover to the left
}c°unterCel°Ckwise)
Flange
Slot
Tab
to the right
(clockwise)
to install
11
and disconnect the spark plug wire before
making any repairs to the Edger.
and could damage the blade or belt. Refer to
previous figure for proper direction of belt
travel.
V-BELT REPLACEMENT
BLADE REPLACEMENT
Your Edger is equipped with a V-belt made
of a special compound. If the belt becomes
wom or breaks, replace it with an original
equipment belt as shown in the Repair
Parts section of this manual. Never use a
substitute.
The cutting blade is subject to wear and
damage such as nicks and dents. This will
not generally affect its function.
Z_
CAUTION:
Always stop the engine
This blade is specially designed to not require sharpening. Do not attempt to sharpen
this blade./f worn or damaged the blade
should be replaced.
• Disconnect the spark plug wire.
• Drain gasoline and oil from Edger.
• Tip Edger backwards on handle and
block top of handle against wall or bench.
• Remove three screws from the belt guard
as shown in figure below.
CAUTION:
When removing or tightening
the blade nut, always use the method
shown in figure below. The holding wrench
must always be positioned on the nut behind the cutting blade.
A
Z_
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to sharpen
this blade. You could cause damage to the
blade which could result in breakage and
possible user or bystander injury.
To replace the blade, do the following:
• Disconnect
spark plug wire.
• Remove the 1/2-20 Iocknut shown in
figure below securing the blade to the
drive shaft.
• Remove the blade.
IMPORTANT:
Note the position of the
washer and the blade cutting edge to
ensure proper re-assembly. The blade is
marked THIS SIDE OUT.
• Push blade bearing housing back towards
engine to compress spring and release
tension on belt.
• Remove old belt (carefully note direction
of twist around engine pulley).
• While spring is compressed, install new
• Position the replacement blade against
the washer on the drive shaft and secure
with flange nut. Be sure to tighten nut
securely to 40-45 ft. Ibs.
belt on quill and engine pulleys being sure
to twist belt in proper direction as shown
in figure below.
Pulley
Note direction
twist
• Reconnect
the spark plug wire.
WARNING: Always wear gloves when
working on blade, it is sharp.
Tightening
Wrench
Sp 'ng
of
NOTE: If belt is not installed properly the
blade will not turn in the proper direction
Blade
12
Locknut
CARBURETOR
ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding
the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest Craftsman
Service Center, which has the proper
equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
The carburetor has been pre-set at the
factory and readjustment should not be
necessary. However, if the carburetor does
need to be adjusted, contact your nearest
Craftsman Service Center.
_k
WARNING:
Never store your
Edger indoors or in an enclosed, poorly
ventilated area. If gasoline remains in the
tank, fumes may reach an open flame,
spark or pilot light from a furnace, water
heater, clothes dryer, cigarette, etc.
To remove gasoline, run the engine
until the tank is empty and the engine
stops.
• If you do not want to remove gasoline,
a fuel stabilizer (such as Craftsman fuel
stabilizer No. 33500) may be added to
any gasoline left in the tank to minimize
gum deposits and acids. If the tank is
almost empty, mix stabilizer with fresh
gasoline in a separate container and add
some to the tank. Always follow instructions on stabilizer container. Then run
engine at least 10 minutes after stabilizer
is added to allow mixture to reach
carburetor. Store Edger in a safe place.
See warning on this page.
EDGER
• Clean the Edger thoroughly; remove all
debris and wipe the unit dry.
• Inspect the Edger for worn or damaged
parts and tighten all loose hardware.
• Oil all points described in the Lubrication
paragraph in the MAINTENANCE
section
of this manual.
• Store the Edger in a protected
cover for additional
• Store the Edger in the wheels-down,
operating position, if the Edger is stored
in any other position, oil from the
crankcase could enter the cylinder,
causing a service problem.
area and
protection.
IMPORTANT:A
yearly checkup or tuneup by a Craftsman Service Center is a
good way of ensuring that your Edger
will provide maximum performance for
the next season.
You can keep your engine in good operating condition during storage by:
• Changing oil.
ENGINE
• Lubricating the piston/cylinder area. This
can be done by first removing the spark
plug and squirting clean engine oil into
the spark plug hole. Then cover the spark
plug hole with a rag to absorb oil spray.
Next, rotate the engine by pulling the
starter two or three times. Finally,
reinstall spark plug and attach spark plug
wire.
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as the carburetor,
fuel filter, fuel hose, or tank during storage.
Also, experience indicates that using
alcohol-blended
fuels (called gasohol,
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine while
in storage.
To prevent engine damage (if Edger is not
used for more than 30 days) follow the
steps on next column.
13
CAUSE
TROUBLE
Difficult starting
or
Engine runs
erractically
Cutting
to turn
CORRECTION
Stale fuel
Drain fuel tank. Fill with fresh
fuel
Defective spark plug
Clean and re-gap spark plug
Clogged fuel line
Replace fuel filter
Blocked fuel line or empty fuel tank
Clean fuel line; check gas tank
Carburetor out of adjustment
Have carburetor adjusted
Fouled spark plug
Clean and adjust gap
Clogged air cleaner
Replace air filter
Jammed due to foreign object
Clear obstruction
Loose blade
Tighten blade retaining nut
Defective belt
Replace V-belt
Defective quill bearings
Replace the quill assembly
Damaged or worn blade
Replace blade
blade fails
Blade falls to out
properly
Excessive
tion
vibra-
Engine will not
shut off when engine control lever
is released
i Loose parts
Stop engine immediately; tighten
all bolts, If vibration continues,
take the unit into the nearest
Craftsman Service Center
Handle hardware is not cutting into Tighten T-knobs until the externa
tube
Iockwasher cuts into the tubing
14
CRAFTSMAN
9" - 3.5 H.P. EDGER 536.772100
ENGINE/FRAME ASSEMBLY
321
3!7
318
310
316
All unnumbered items are
interchangeable with opposite
side
Note: Always use original equipment
parts. Use of sen/ice/replacement parts
other than original parts may void your
warranty.
339589C
REF
NO.
PART NO,
PART NAME
10
ENGINE
12
20
21
22
100
300
301
302
305
310
47792
52052
338490
102580
740121-833
339283
51603
412281
32668
331076-833
3.5 HP 143.993502
(See Engine pages)
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00
Pulley, V3L 2.50X.75
Key, Hi Pro#505
Screw, 5/16-18 x .25
Frame Assembly
Quill Assembly
Spring
Pin, Spring
Belt, V 4L 32.60Lg
Guard, Blade
REF.
NO. PART NO.
311
313
314
315
316
317
318
320
321
15
57072
710205
22265
"
783840-853
46023
338582
337792-833
336631
710271
711941
PART NAME
Carriage Bolt, 6/16-18x.63
Nut, 5/16-18 Wdfllk
Flatwasher.515x1.38x.119
Blade, Edger
Nut, 1/2-20 WDFL
Deflector, Rubber
Plate, Rubber Flap
Belt Guard
Screw, 10-16x.50
Owner's Manual Eng/Sp
I
CRAFTSMAN
9" - 3.5 H.P. EDGER 536.772100
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
418
412
411
i
428
427
402
I
343712C
_EF,
REF.
NO. PART NO.
PART NAME
_O.
PART NO.
401
402
403
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
415
416
417
Bolt 5/16-18x.75 Carr.
Nut, 5/16-18 Hexwdfllk
Handle, Lower 7/8"
Handle, Depth Adjust
Screw, 5/16-18xl .25
Spring
Nut, 5/16-18 Reghexctdk
Bracket, Quadrant
Rope Guide
Screw, 1/4-20xl.25
Nut,l/4-20 Reghexctdk
Handle, Upper
Bail, Operator Control
Spring, Torsion
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
314276
339489
339229
57796
340162 °
712267
315288
671294
740144-853
36368
138485
711558
45174
740128-853
740130-853
180081
25644
1498
740143-853
672510
180024
782585
740142-853
337744
337775
16
PART NAME
Nut, Push on 1/4
Cap, Operator Control
Insulator,Operator Control
Screw, #6x.50 Plastite
Clip, Grounding
Cable Tie
Bolt, 5116-18xl .75 CUH
Knob, Wing 5/16-18 Nut
Control Rod
Hair Pin
Washer, Exlk .320x.61 x.03
CRAFTSMAN
9" - 3.5 H.P. EDGER 536.772100
WHEELS/LINKAGE ASSEMBLY
121
121
1
111
|
REF.
NO. PART NO.
101
103
104
105
106
107
108
740091
20864
740126-833
740092
417098
710258
339079
PART NAME
Rod, Axle Front
Ring, Ret. E.
Arm, Frt Wheel Top
ROd,Axle RR
Flatwasher .531xl .06x.063
Wave Washer .50xl .0x.021
Tire & Rim 7xl .50
REF,
NO.
109
110
111
112
113
114
121
PART NO.
180091
120393
710205
711008
740046
339079
712125
343716B
PART NAME
Screw, 5/16-18x2.50
Flatwasher .344x.69x.065
Nut, 5/16-18 Wdfllk
Washer, Nylon
Spacer, Sleeve
Tire & Rim 7xl .50
Flatwasher .540x.81x.06
DECALS
8O7
REF.
NO. PART NO.
800
801
802
803
805
807
808
69711
712278
711843
333874
402862
402859
PART NAME
Reference Only
Decal, Information Danger
Decal, Starburst Recoil Plug
Decal, Engine 3.5HP
Decal, Blade Cover
Decal, Eng. Cont. Lever
Decal, Blade Height
343713A
812
17
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.993502
_33O
400
103,
130
126
416
14
215._.
41
277,
43
46
179
182
185
.,.
178
18
CRAFTSMAN
-'F,
3.
PART NO.
36775
36558
3
)
)
)
)
)
36694
28277
30589
;4839A
H335
;51018
16281
32600
36833
35544A
35545A
3
35546
1
35541
1
35542
1
35543
2
2
2
.3
.5
35547A
35548A
35549
20381
36777
r6
r8
;0
i2
19
r0
32610A
27241
37032
29914
35261
32612C
r2
_5
3O
31
32
36083
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
33
B6
B9
90
92
93
100
103
30588A
650488
610961
611123
650815
650816
34443B
651007
110
110A
119
120
i25
36230
36816
37028
36825
_7288
126
17289
130
135
6021A
35395
_B
)
)
ENGINE MODEL NUMBER:
143.993502
"F.
37280
26727
33734
36557
_A
4-CYCLE
PART NAME
Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20)
Dowel
Breather Element
Breather Assy(Incl. 6 &-_
12A)
Breather Tube
Breather Cover & Tube
(Incl. 12B)
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governo Rod(Inc114)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston,Pin&Ring Set(std)
Piston,Pin & Ring Set
(0.010 OS)
Piston,Pin & Ring Set
(0.020OS)
Piston & Ring Assy
(Std) (Incl 43)
Piston & Pin Assy
(.010" OS) Inc143
Piston & Pin Assy
(.020" OS (Inc143)
Ring Set (Std)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring S'et(.020" OS)
Piston Pin Retain Ring
Connecting Rod Assy
(Incl 46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (NCR)
Oil Pump Assy.
Mounting Flange Gasket
VlountingFlange
Inc172 thru 83)
_il Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Assy
(Incl 81)
Governor Spool
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
BallevilleWasher
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24
x 15/16"
Ground Wire
Ground Wire
Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std)
(Inc1.151)
Intake Valve (Std)
(Inc1151)
Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug
(RJ19LM)
19
3.
PART NO.
0
1
1A
9
2
'4
'8
31672
31673
40017
36783
36784
30200
29752
'9
_2
14
30593
6201
26756
35
36
)0
36785
34337
33205A
)2
)3
)4
:)5
:)6
_7
09
15
23
24
38
39
41
45
50
:60
:61
:62
!75
!77
!85
_87
!90
.)92
300
36482
31342
651029
651019
610973
34336
30200
32410
50451
36786
650932
34338
35797
35066
35065
36834
30200
650831
36790A
650988
35000A
650926
34357
26460
35586
301
311
313
370,
370'
370
380
390
400
416
35355
27625
34080
36261
35169
37199
640156
590737
37029A
36085
417
650821
900
90G
none"
PART NAME
Valve Spring
Valve Spdng Cap
Intake Valv_ Spdng
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer
1/4-28
Retainer Clip
Screw 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor to intake
Pipe Gasket
intake Pipe
Govemor Link
Control Bracket (incL
202 thru 206)
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Screw 5-40 x 7/16
Screw, 6-32 x 21/32"
Terminal
Throttle Link
Screw 10-32 x 9/18"
Control Knob
Screw 1/4-20 x t"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
kir Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw 10-24 x 9116"
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Muffler
Screw 114-20 x5/16"
Starter Cup
Screw 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Une Clamp
Fuel Tank
_ncl 292 & 301)
uel Cap
Oil Fill Plug
Spacer
Lubrication Decal
Control Decal
Primer Decal
Carburetor (Incl 184)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set
Spark ArrestorKit,
(Inc. 417) Optional
Screw, 8-32 x 1/2"
Optional
Order From 71-999
Replacement S/B
750831, order from
71-999
CRAFTSMAN 4,-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.993502
Carburetor
No.640156
REF, PART
NO. NO.
0
64Ol56
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
631615
631767
631184
631183
640070
,650506
:631807
i651025
18
20
20A
25
630766
640016
!640053
631867
PART
PART NAME
Carburetor
_l_cl. 184 of Eng. Parts List)
rottle Shaft & Lever Ass'y.
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throtter Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
ThrottleCrack Screw/
Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Restrictor Screw
Idle Restdctor Screw Cap
Float Bowl
NO.
27
28
29
3O
31
35
36
36A
37
4O
44
47
48
60
2O
NO.
631024
632019 •
631028
631021
631022
36045A
632735
632766
632547
640157
27110A
630748
631027
632760
PART NAME
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, Clip
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
Carburetor Tube
"O" ring, Main Nozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Atmos. Vent
Welch Plug Atmospheric Vent
Repair Kit
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NUMBER: 143.993502
Starter No. 590694
REF
NO.
12
O_
B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
PART
NO.
590694
590599,_
590600
390696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590695
12
13
;90535
590701
PART NAME
Rewind Starter
Spring Pin (IncL4)
Washer
Retainer,
Washer
Brake Spdng
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Sprg Assy
Starter Housing Assy
(40° grommet)
Starter Rope
Starter Handle
4
___--5
Starter No. 590737 (optional)
___14
12
13
_--8
l
REF
PART
NO.
hm_7
3
NO.
590737
590740
_6
6
7
8
i90616
590617
590618A
12
13
11
14
590535
590701
590687A
590760
____
_._:-_
--
3
21
PART NAME
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley&Rewind Spring Ass_
Starter Housing Assy
Starter Rope
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
For the repair or replacement parts you
need delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am-7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
a domicilio -1-800-659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
°
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a
domicilio - 1-800-676-5811
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am -5pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When requesting service or ordering
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
• Part Number
• Model Number
• Part Description
America's
Repair
Specialists
Printed in U.S.A.