Craftsman 917.377631 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
(RRFTXMnN°
6.75 HORSEPOWER
21" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED'
ELECTRIC START
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377631
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
•
•
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Warranty
Safety:Ru!es
Assembly
Operation
Maintenanc_Scl_edule
Main|enance
2
2
4
6
10
10
Product Specifications
Service and Adjustments
Storage
Troubleshooting
Repair Parts
Parts Ordering
11
14
14
16
34
Back Cover
LIMITEDTWOYEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in matedal or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90, days _fromthe date of purchase.
This Warranty does dot cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructionscontained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by retuming the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Center/Department in the United States. This warranty applies only while
this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal dghts, and you may also have other dghts which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCKAND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
TRAINING:
• Read this operator's manual carefully.
Become familiar with the controlsand
know how to operate your mower
properly. Leam how to quicklystop
mower.
• Do not allow children to use your mower.
Never allowadults to use mower without
proper instructions.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
pemons, especially small children and
pets.
• Use mower only as the manufacturer
intended and as descdbed in this manual.
• Do not operate mower if ithas been
dropped or damaged in any manner.
Always have damage repaired before
using your mower.
• Do not use accessory attachments that
are not recommended by the manufacturer. Use of such attachments may be
hazardous.
• The blade turnswhen the engine is
running.
PREPARATION:
• Always thoroughly check the area to be
mowed and clear it of all stones, sticks,
wires, bones, and other foreign objects.
These objects will be thrown by the blade
and can cause severe injury.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields when starting and while using
your mower,
• Dress properly. Do not operate mower
when barefoot or weadng open sandals.
Wear only solid shoes with good traction
when mowing.
• Checkfueltankbeforestartingengine.
• Do not run the engine indoors.Exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
• Never cut grass by pullingthe mower
towards you. Mow acrossthe face of
slopes, never up and down or you might
lose your footing. Do not mow excessively steep slopes. Use caution when
operating the mower on uneven terrain or
when changing directions-- maintain
good footing.
• Never operate your mower without proper
guards, plates, grass catcher or other
safety devices in place.
Do not fill gas tank indoors, when the
engine is running or when the engine is
hot. Allow the engine to cool for several
minutes before filling the gas tank. Clean
off any spilled gasoline before stading the
engine.
• Always make wheel height adjustments
before starting your mower. Never
attempt to do this while the engine is
running.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
OPERATION:
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE:
• Keep your eyes and mind on your mower
and the area being cut. Do not let other
interests distract you.
• Do not mow wet or slippery grass. Never
run while operating your mower. Always
be sure of your footing -- keep a firm
hold on the handles and walk.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating pads. Keep clear of the discharge
opening at all times.
• Always stop the engine whenever you
leave or are not using your mower, or
before crossing driveways, walks, roads,
and any gravel--covered
areas.
• Never direct discharge of material toward
bystanders nor allow anyone near the
mower while you are operating it.
• Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing
your mower, stop the engine and make
absolutely sure the blade and all moving
pads have stopped. Then disconnect the
spark plug wire and keep it away from the
spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
• DO not continue to run your mower if you
hit a foreign object. Follow the procedure
outlined above, then repair any damage
before restarting and operating you
mower.
• Check the blade and the engine mounting
bolts often to be sure they are tightened
proper .
• Check all belts, nuts and screws at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to
be sure mower is in safe working
condition.
• Keep all safety devices in place and
working.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine
free of grass, leaves or excessive grease
and oil.
• Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and replace wom bags.
Use only replacement bags that are
recommended by and comply with
specifications of the manufacturer of your
mower,
• Always keep a sharp blade on your
mower.
• Allow engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
• Never store mower with fuel in the tank
inside a building where fumes may reach
an open flame or an ignition source such
as a hot water heater, space heater,
clothes dryer, etc.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
• Do not change the govemor settings or
overspeed the engine. Engine damage or
personal injury may result.
• Do not operate your mower if it vibrates
abnormally. Excessive vibration is an
indication of damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibration
and repair as required.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects, or
other reproductive harm.
3
Theseaccessones
wereavailablewhen1
availableatmostSearsretailoutletsandservicecenters.MostSearsstorescanalsoorder
repairpartsfor you, when you providethe modelnumberof your lawn mower. Some of these
accessories may not apply to your lawn mower.
LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE
CUPPING DEFLECTOR
FOR REAR DISCHARGE LAWN MOWERS
GRASS CATCHERS
FOR
REAR DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
LAWN MOWER
MULCHERKITS
GRASS CATCHERS
FOR
LAWN MOWERS
SIDE DISCHARGE
J_
MAINTENANCE
MUFFLERS
BELTS
AIR RLTERS
BLADES
BLADE ADAPTERS
Read these instructionsand this manual in
its entirety before you attempt to assemble
or operate your new lawn mower. Your
new lawn mower has been assembled at
the factory with the exception of those
parts left unassembled for shipping
purposes. To ensure safe and proper
operation of your lawn mower, all parts
and hardware you assemble must be
tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary to ensure proper tightness.
All parts such as nuts, washers, bolts, etc.,
necessary to complete the assembly have
been placed in the parts bag.
TO REMOVE
CARTON
STABIUZER
LAWN
MOWER
SPARK PLUGS
WHEELS
ENGINE OIL
presence control bar to upper handle.
• Roll lawn mower out of carton and check
carton thoroughly for additional loose
parts.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN
MOWER
TO UNFOLD
HANDLE
IMPORTANT:
Unfold handle carefully so
as not to pinch or damage control cables.
• Raise lower handle section to operating
position and squeeze the bottom ends of
lower handle towards each other until
the pin in handle can be inserted into
one of the three height adjustment
holes.
FROM
• Remove protective padding, raise upper
handle section into place on lower
handle and tighten both handle knobs.
• Remove any packing material from
around control bar.
• Remove loose parts included with
mower.
• Cut down two end corners of carton and
lay end panel'down flat.
• Remove all packing materials except
padding between upper and lower
handle and padding holding operator
• Your handles may be adjusted for your
mowing comfort. Refer to Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
4
Operator presence
control bar
Upper handle
TO INSTALL ATrACHMENTS
Lift up
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be
used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging
or discharging:
• Open rear door and remove mulcher
plug. Store mulcher plug in a safe
place.
• You can now install catcher or optional
clipping deflector.
• To return to mulching operation, install
mulcher plug into discharge opening of
mower.
Lift up
Lower
handle
Mowing
position
Handle
pin
3-position
Handle
adjustment
bracket
Mulcher Plug
TO PREPARE BATTERY
NOTE: Your battery must be charged
before you can start your lawn mower.
• Disconnect engine battery connector
(male) from battery connector (female)
• Connect battery charger connector
(male) to battery connector (female).
• Plug battery charger into t 10 volt A.C.
outlet.
• Leave battery charger connected for 24
hours before starting your engine for the
first time.
• After charging, connect engine connector (male) to battery connector (female).
Your engine has an integral altemator for
partial charging. Connect your battery
charger to charge battery as required.
IMPORTANT: The engine altemator will
not charge a discharged battery.
At the end of the mowing season the
battery should be charged for 48 hours to
protect the battery during.winter storage.
CAUTION: Always disconnect the engine
connector (male) from the battery
connector (female) to prevent accidental
starting when, transporting or storing your
lawn mower after the season.
5
KNOWYOURLAWNMOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN
MOWER. Compare the illustrationswith your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the
location of various controls and a(_uslmer_s. Save this manual for future reference.
These symbols may appear on yourlawn moweror in literaturesuppliedwith the product.
Learnand understandtheirmeaning.
CAUI_)N
ENGINE
OR WARNING
ON
ENGINE
OFF
FAST
SLOW
CHOKE
FUEL
OIL
DANGER, KEEP HAND6
AND FEET AWAY
Operator presence control
Electric start key_
Starter handle
Cable clip
Grass catcher
Gasoline cap
Wheel adjuster
lever
Primer
Engine oil cap w/dipstick
MEETS CPSC SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade turns when the engine is running.
Drive control bar - used to engage
power-propelled foward motion of lawn
mower.
Mulcher plug - Located at the rear
discharge opening must be removed when
converting to bagging operation.
Electdc start key - used for starting the
engine.
Operator presence control - must be
held down to the handle to start the
engine. Release to stop the engine.
Primer - pumps additional fuel from the
carburetor to the cylinder for use when
starting a cold engine.
Starter handle - used for starting the
engine.
6
Theoperationofanylawnmowercan resultin
TO A'I'rACH GRASS CATCHER
foreign objectsthrownintothe eyes, whichcan
resultin severe eye damage. Alwayswear
safetyglassesor eye shieldswhile operating
yourlawn moweror performing any adjustments orrepairs. We recommenda wide
visionsafety mask overthespectaclesor
standardsafety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR LAWN MOWER
• Lift the rear door of the lawn mower and
place the grass catcher frame hooks into the
slots of the rear door.
• The grass catcher is secured to the lawn
mower housing when the rear door is
lowered onto the grass catcher frame.
CAUTION: Do not run your lawn mower
without dipping deflector or approved grass
catcher in place. Never attempt to operate the
lawn mower with the rear door removed or
ENGINE SPEED
The engine speed was set at the factory for
optimum performance. Speed is not adjustable.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
propped
open.
_.//7
Rear door
slots
Grass
CAUTION: Federal regulations require an
engine control to be instalied on this lawn
mower in order to minimize the risk of blade
contact injury. Do not under any drcurnstances
attempt to defeat the function of the operator
control. The blade tums when the engine is
Catcher frame_'_
hook
"_
TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER
running.
• Your lawn mower is equ'Lopedwith an
operator presenca control bar which
requ','es the operator to be posiSoned
behind the lawn mower handle to start and
operate the lawn mower.
TO ADJUST cUTnNG HEIGHT
• Lift up on grass catcher using the frame
handle.
• All four wheels are adjusted by a singie
lever.
NOTE: Do not drag the bag when emptying;
it will cause unnecessary wear.
•
Remevegra_ catcherwi_ cippingsfrom
Lq_,derlawn mowor handle.
• F-mp
frombagu ngbothfr ne
handle and bag handle.
• Pull adjustar lever toward wheeL To raise
mower, move lever forward to desired
position. To lower mower, move the lever
toward the rear.
Lower Wheels for high cut
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
Lever_
OIL
Raise Wheels for low cut
TO OPERATE DRIVE SYSTEM
• To start forward motion, lift drive control bar
up to handle.
• To stop forward motion, release drive
control bar.
Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the
an_rle.
• Be sure mower is ievel and area around oil
fillis dean.
• Remove engine oil cap w/dipstick and fillto
the full line on _%edipstick.
• Use20ozs. of oil. For type and grade of oil
to use, see "ENGINE" in Maintenance
section of this manual.
IMPORTANT: Always keep drive control bar
fully engaged against handle when in use.
Drive
Operator presence
control bar
control bar\.
• Pour oil slowly. Do not overfill.
• Check oil level before each use. Add oil if
needed. Fill to full line on dipstick.
• To read proper level, tighten engine oil cap
each time.
To engage_-_
Drive control
drive control
desengaged
• Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
7
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may need
to change the oil more often under dusty,
dirty conditions.
GAS
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil
with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to
assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING IN
TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), use
fresh, clean winter grade gasoline to help
insure good cold weather starting.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next
season. See Storage Instructions for
.additional information. Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
TO START ENGINE
• To start a cold engine, push primer five
(5) times before trying to start. Use a
firm push. This step is not usually
necessary when starting an engine
which has already run for a few minutes.
• Hold operator presence control bar
down to the handle.
• Turn electric start key clockwise to crank
engine.
IMPORTANT:
Do not crank engine more
than five continuous seconds between
each time you try to start. Wait 5 to 10
seconds between each attempt.
• To start engine using the auxiliary
starter handle, follow the steps above.
Exchange the use of the start key for
starter handle. Pull starter handle
quickly. Do not allow starter rope to
snap back.
• To stop engine, release operator
presence control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat priming steps. In
warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you do
flood engine wait a few minutes before
attempting to start and do not repeat
priming steps.
MOWING TIPS
• Under certainconditions, such as very tall
grass,it maybe necessaryto raissthe
heightof cutto reduce pushingeffortand to
keep fromoverloading_ engineand
leavingdumps of grassclippings.
• Forextremelyheavycutting,reducethe
widthofcutby overlappingpreviouslycut
pathand mow slowly.
• When usinga rear olschargelawn mowerin
moist,heavy grass,dumps ofcut grass
may notentar the grass catcher. Reduce
groundspeed (pushingspeed)and/or run
the lawn mower over the area a second
time.
• Ifa trailof clippingsis lefton the dghtside of
a rear arBchargemower,mow in a clockwise directionwith a smallovedapto collect
theclippingson the next pass.
• Poresin clothgrass catcharscan become
filledwith dirtand dustwithuse and
catcherswil collectless grass. To prevent
this,regularlyhoeacatcheroff withwatar
and let drybefore using.
• Keeptop of enginearoundstarterclear and
dean of grasecrtppingsand cheff. Thiswill
CAUTION:
Fill to bottom of gas tank filler
neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any spilled
oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use
gasoline near an open flame.
Gasoline filler
Engine oil cap
w/dipstick
J
cap
8
helpengineair flow and extendenginelife.
MULCHINGMOWINGTIPS
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built-up grass and
trash. See =Cleaning" in Maintenance section
of this manual.
• The spec'BImulchingblade willrecutthe
grass clippingsmany timesand reduce
them in size so that as they fall ontothe
lawnthey will disperseintothe grassend
notbe noticed. ALso,the mulchedgrasswill
biodegradequicklyto providenutrientsfor
the lawn. Always mulchwithyour highest
engine (blade) speed as thiswillprovidethe
best recurringactionof the blades.
• AvokJcuttJngyour lawnwhen itis wet. Wet
grasstends to formdumps and interferes
withthe mulchingaction. The best timeto
mow yourlawn is the eady afternoon. At
this time the grass has driedand the newly
cutarea will not be exposedto the direct
• For best results,adjustthe lawn mower
cuttinghekjhtso thatthe lawnmowercuts
off onlythe topone-thirdof the grassblades.
Ifthe lawn is overgrownitw,I be necessary
to raisethe heightofcutto reducepushing
effortand to keep fromoverloadingthe
engineand leavingdumps of mulched
grass.For extremelyheavy mulching,
reduceyour widthof cutby overlapping
previouslycutpathand mow slowly.
• Certaintypesof grassand grass cenditions
mayrequirethatan area be mulcheda
secondtime to completelyhidethe
clippings.When doinga secondcut, mow
acrossorperpendicularto the firstcutpath.
• Change yourcutlJngpatternfromweek to
week. Mow northto southone week then
changeto eastto westthe next wask. This
willhelp preventmattingand grainingof the
lawn.
sun.
9
.A,NTENANCESCHEDULE
AS YOU COMPLETE
______ir
Checkfor Loose Fasteners
Clean4nspect
GrassCatcher
_
Clean Lawn
MowerCover
Clean
Under_tve
W
(Power-Propelled
Checkdr_e
beN/pulk_/s
Mowers)
I,/
_
O_
_
_
_
0
0_
_€'x_- _
_l,_
-jr
;
_
-
ll/
._
I/
(Power-Pmpe.ed Mowers)
R chac_s_c8
S_de
s
LubricationChart
Clean Battep//Rechar!_le
IElectric Start Mowers/
NEChack
ng_ O,L_,_
ChangeEEngine
Oil
G Clean Air Filter
I/
I/
it/
I/4
1_1.2
Clean or Replace Spark Plug
E Replace
AirRlterPaper
Cartridge
1
2
3
4
_=
-Q_nge rnom_l_n wl_ q_iling .ndl_ a helvy loadm In highIlmbl_t le_ermms.
- Sen4cemornonenwheno1_
btdhtyor_sly €ondlUo_.
- Replaceb_dm moruoltenwhenmowingIn sardysol.
- Charge48 houmat endofseuoJ_
GENERAL
LUBRICATION CHART
RECOMMENDATIONS
(_) Engine oil
The warranty on this lawn mower doas not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive full
value from the wananty, operator must
maintain moweras instructed
inthismanual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your unit.
All_
_Wheel
adjuster
I
II
/
//
-"----
|'H
in lhe Sen4ceaedAdjust-
ments section of this manual should be
I
checked at least once each season.
• Onceayear,replace
thespsrk
p_,
replaceairlilterelementandcheckbladefor
wear. A newsparkplugandclean/newair
filter element assures proper elr-fuel mixture
andhelpsyourenginerunbetterandlast
longer.
• Follow the maintenance schedule in this
manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level.
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION
CHART").
(_
_--_
(_
Brake
spring
bracket
(_) Rear
door
hinge
(_
Spray lubricant
(_
Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE"
section.
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease plastic
wheel bearings. VL_couslubricants will
attract dust and dirt that WIll shoden the
life of the serf lubricating bearings, ff you
feel they must be lubricated, use only a
dry, powdered graphite type lubricant
sp_ng_.
10
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL NUMBER
917.377631
SERIAL NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
HORSEPOWER:
6.75
DISPLACEMENT:
12.56 CU. IN.
GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE:
1.25 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH):
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
20 OZS.
SPARK PLUG(GAP: °030")
CHAMPION RN4C
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
.004 - .008
EXHAUST:
.004 - .008
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
.0125 IN.
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
• The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to the rear of the
lawn mower housing.Record
both serial number and date of purchase in space
provided above.
LAWN MOWER
Alwaysobservesafety ruleswhen performing
any maintenance.
TIRES
• Keep tiresfree of gasoline,oil,or insect
controlchemicalswhichcan harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps,stores, deep ruts,sharp
objectsand otherhazardsthat maycause
tiredamage.
BLADE CARE
For best results,mowerblade must be kept
sharp. Replace bentor damaged blades.
TO REMOVE BLADE
• Disconnect spark plugwirefromspark plug
and place wirewhere itcannot come in
contact
withsparkplug.
•Tum lawn moweron itsside. Make sureair
filterand carburetor are up.
• Use a woodblockbetween bladeand
mower housingto preventbladefrom
tumingwhen removingblade bolt.
• Protectyourhands withglovesand/orwrap
bladewithheavy cloth.
• Remove blade bolt by turningcounterclockwise.
• Remove bladeand attachinghardware
(boll lockwasherand hardenedwasher).
NOTE: Removethe blade adapterand check
the key insidehubof blade adapter. The key
must be in goodcondifionto workproperly.
Replaceadapterifdamaged.
TO REPLACE BLADE
• Posifionthe bladeadapteronthe engine
cranksha_ Be sure key in adapterand
crankshaft keywayare aligned.
• Pos'Cdon
blade on theblade adapteraligning
the two (2) holesin the bladewith the raised
lugson the adapter.
• Be surethetrailingedge ofblade (opposite
sharpedge) is uptowardthe engine.
• Installthe bladeboltwith thelockwasher
and hardenedwasherintobladeadapter
and crankshaft.
• Use blockof woodbetweenbladeand lawn
mowerhousingand tightenthe bladebolt,
tumingclockwise.
• The recommendedtighteningtorqueis 3540 It. bs.
IMPORTANT: Bladebolt is grade8 heat
treated.
11
NOTE'. We do not recommend sharpening
blade - but if you do, be sure the blade is
balanced.
TO SHARPEN BLADE
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will cause
eventual damage to lawn mower or engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file or
ona gdndingwheel. Donotattemptto
shaq_mwhilaonthe rnower.
• To check blade balance, drive a nsil into a
beam or wall. Leave about one inch of the
straight r_l exposed. Place center hole of
blade over the head of 81e nail. If blade is
• The pinion gear must be installed with
the left gear on the left side and with the
right gear on the right side, from an
operator's view.
• The pinion gear is stamped with an "L"
(left) or =R" (right) on the inside. If
installed incorrectly, the drive system will
not work.
• Place wheels back on adjuster axles.
• Replace Iocknuts and hubcaps.
NOTE: Pinions and drive pawls should be
cleaned and lubricated with grease
approximately every 25 hours or once a
year.
balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
pes_.
Iferd_ e_ of_e blede m_se
Locknut
downward, shaq0en the heavy end until the
blade is balanced.
Blade
Crankshaft
keyway
Ddve pin
Dust cover
Pinion
E-dng
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Blade
bolt
Lock
washer
Hardened
washer
GRASS
Trailing
edge
Blade
adaptor
Crankshaft
Use only high quality detergent oil rated wi_
API service classification SF, SG or SH.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according
to your expected operating temperature.
CATCHER
• The grass catcher may be hosed with
water, but must be dry when used.
• Check your grass catcher often for
damage or deterioration. Through
normal use it will wear. If catcher needs
replacing, replace only with a manufacturer approved replacement catcher.
Give the lawn mower model number
when ordedng.
DRIVE WHEELS
Check rear drive wheels each time you
mow to be sure they move freely. The
wheels not tuming freely means trash,
grass cuttings, etc., may be inside the
ddve wheel and dust cover area and must
be cleaned out to free ddve wheels.
If necessary to clean the drive wheels,
check beth rear wheels.
NOTE: _
mull_viscosityoils (5W30,
10W30 etc.) improvestartingin coldweather,
thesemulti-viscos'_oilswillresultin increased
oilconsumpt_ when used above 32°1-.
Checkyour engineoil levelmorefrequentlyto
avoidposs_le enginedamage from running
lowon oil.
Cringe the oq_er every25 houmof
operationorat least once a year ifthe lawn
rnoweris notusedfor25 hoursin one year.
Checkthe crankcaseoil lavel beforesta_ng
the engineand aftereach Eve (5) hours of
conlinuoususe.T_hton oUplugsecurelyasch
timeyou checkthe oil lavel.
• Remove hubcaps and Iocknuts.
• Remove wheels from wheel adjuster
axles.
• Remove any trash or grass cuttings from
inside the dust cover, pinion and/or drive
wheel gear teeth.
19
Tum
clockwise to
remove
TO CHANGEENGINE OIL
NOTE: Beforetippinglawn mowerto drainoil,
drainfuel tank by runningengineuntilfuel tank
isempty.
• Disconnectsparkplugwirefrom sparkplug
and place wirewhere it cannotcomein
contactwithspark plug.
• Remove engineoilcap; lay aside on a clean
slot_
Clip
Surface.
counter-
• Tip lawn moweron itssideas shown and
drainoilinto a suitablecontainer. Rock lawn
mower backand forth to removeany oil
trappedinsideof engine.
• Wipe off anyspilled oilon lawn mowerand
on sideof engine.
• RUenginewithoil RUonlyto the =FULL"
lineon the _
DO NOT OVER RLL
• ReplaceengineoHcap.
.
Reconnectsparkplugwireto spark plug.
Air t
cover
to
tighten
MUFFLER
Inepectand replaceccrroded muffleras it
couldcreate afirehazardand/ordamage.
SPARK PLUG
Change yourspark plugeach year to make
yourenginestarteasier and runbetter. Set
sparkpluggap at .030 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTAN'E Forbest performance,keep
rnowerhousingfree ofbuiit-upgrassand tresh.
Clean undersideof mower housingaftereach
Container
use.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
conditions. Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE
clockwise
AIR FILTER
• Remove the air filter by tuming clockwise to the stop and pull away from
collar.
• Remove filter from inside of cover.
• Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
• Insert new filter into cover.
• Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
• Push in on cover and turn counterclcck-
CAUTION: Disconnectspark plug wire from
spark plug and placewire where it cannot
comein contact with the spark plug.
• Tum lawnmoweron its side. Make sureair
filterand cadouretorare up.Clean the
undersideofyour lawn mower byscraping
to removebuild-upof grassand trash.
• Clean engineoftento keep rash from
accumulating.A dogged engine runshotter
and sbe_ne engine lile.
• Keep finishedsurfacesand wheelsfree of
allgasoline,=1,at=
• We do notreccmmendusinga gardenhose
to clean lawn mowerunlessthe electrical
system,muffler,airfilterand carburetorare
coveredto keep water out. Water in engine
can resultin shortenedengine life.
wise to tighten.
13
CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING
SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
ANY
•
•
Ralease control bar.
Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
•
Disconnsot
eparkplugwirefrom
Handle pin
ied.-
Low
/
3-position
Handle
adjustment
bracket
spark plug and place where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
LAWN
MOWER
TO ADJUST CuI"nNG HI=IGHT
See "-ro ADJUST CU'I-RNG HEIGHT" in the
ENGINE
Operatio_ section of this manual
ENGINE SPEED
REAR DEFLECTOR
Your angine speed has been factory set. Do
The rear deflector, attached betwean the rear
wheels of your lawn mower, is provided to
minimize the possibilitythat objects will be
thrown out the reer of the lawn rnower into the
not attempttoincreaseengineepeadorit
operators mowing posltlen. If the rear
deflector becomas damaged, it should he
repiaced.
TO ADJUST HANDLE
The handle on your lawn mower has three (3)
height positions - adjust to height that suits
you.
• Squeeze the bottom ends of tower handie
towards each other until the pin in handle
can be inserted into one of the three height
may result in personal injury. If you believe
that _ engine is running too fast ortoo slow,
take your lawn mower to an authorized
service center/departmant for repair and
adjustment.
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable fixed
main jet for mixture control, ff your engine
deasnotuperateproperly
duetosuepected
carburetor problems, take your lawn mower to
an authorized se_ce center/department for
repair and adjustment.
adjustment
holes.
Im_aly
prepareyour lawnmowerfor
storageat the end of the season er ifthe unit
willnothe usedfor 30 daysor more.
HANDLE
• You can fold your lawn mower handle for
storage.
• Loosen the two (2) handle knobs on sides of
the upper handle and allow handle to fold
down to the rear.
LAWN MOWER
When lawn mower isto be stored fora period
of time, clean itthoroughly, removeall dirt,
• Squeeze the bottom ends of lower hendle
grease,leaves,etc. Store in a clean, dryarea.
toward each other until pins in handle clear
• Clean entirelawn mower(See "CLEANING"
the brackets and pivot entire handle
in the Maintenance sectionof this manual).
assembly forward and allow it to rest on
• Lub_ate as shownin the Customer
mower.
Maintenance sectionof_ls manual.
• When setting up your handle from the
• Be surethat allnuts,bolts,screws,and pins
storage position, the lower handle will
are securelyfastened. Inspect moving
require manually locking into the mowing
partsfordamage, breakage and wear.
position.
Replace ifnecessap/.
IMPORTANT: When folding the handle for
• Touchup all rustedorchippedpaint
storage or transportation be sure to fold the
surfaces;sand lightlybeforepainting.
handle as shown or you may damage the
control cables.
14
Operator
presence
controlbar
Upperhandle
ENGINE OIL
Lift up
Lift up
Lower
handle
Mowing
position
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with
clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER
• Remove spa_ plug.
• Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oilthroughspark
plug hole intocylinder.
• Pullstaderhandleslowlya few timesto
distributeoil.
• Replace with new sparkplug.
BATTERY
Disconnect the battery from the engine
connector and charge battery 48 hours.
OTHER
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent gum
deposits from forming in essential fuel system
parts such as carburetor, fuel filter, fuel hose,
or tank during storage. Also, experience
indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called
ge_hoi or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Start the engine and let it run untilthe fuel
lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next sasson.
• Do not storegaselinefromone seasonto
another.
• Replaceyour gasolinecan ifyourcan starts
to rust. Rustand/or dirtin yourgasolinewill
cause problems.
• ffpossible,stere yourunitindoorsand cover
itto giveprotectionfrom dustand dirt.
° Cover your unitwith a suitableprotective
coverthat does not retainmoisture. Donot
use plastic. Plasticcannotbreathewhich
allowscondensationto form and will cause
your unitto rust.
IMPORTANT: Never covermowerwhile
engine and exhaustareas are stillwarm.
CAUTION: Never store the lawn mower
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
altemative in minimizing the formation of fuel
gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to
gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes
after ad_ng stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to
reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas
tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
15
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Will not start
CORRECTION
• Dirty air filter.
• Out of fuel.
• Stale fuel.
• Water in fuel.
• Spark plug wire is dis-.
connected
• Bad spark plug.
• Loose blade or broken
blade adapter.
• Control bar in released
position
• Control bar defective
• Weak battery
• Disconnected battery
connector.
Loss of power
•
Rear of lawn mower
housing/blade dragging in
heavy grass.
• Cutting too much grass.
• Dirty air filter.
• Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
• Too much oil in engine.
• Walking speed too fast.
Poor cut - unever
Excessive vibration
•Wom,
• Replace spark plug.
• Tighten blade bolt or replace
blade adapter.
• Depress control bar to handle.
• Replace control bar.
• Charge battery.
• Connect battery to engine.
• Set in "Higher Cut" position.
•
•
•
,
Set in "Higher Cut" position.
Clean/replace air filter.
Clean underside of mower
housing.
Check oil level.
•
Cut at slower walking speed.
• Replace blade.
bolt.
Tighten blade
• Wheel heights uneven.
• Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
• Set all wheels at same height.
• Clean underside of mower
•Wom,
• Replace blade. "l]ghten blade
bolt.
• Contact an authorized service
center/department.
•
Starter rope hard
to pull
bent or loose blade.
• Clean/replace air filter.
• Fill fuel tank.
• Drain tank and refill with fresh
clean fuel.
• Drain fuel tank and carburetor
and refill tank with fresh gasoline.
• Connect wire to plug.
bent or loose blade.
Bent engine crankshaft.
• Engine flywheel brake is
on when control bar is
released.
• Bent engine crankshaft
• Blade adapter broken.
• Blade dragging in grass.
16
housing.
• Depress control bar to upper
handle before pulling starter
rope.
• Contact an authorized service
center/department.
• Replace blade adapter.
• Move lawn mower to cut grass
or to hard surface to start
engine.
TROUBLESHOOTING
)ROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Loss of drive
(Self-Propelled
Mowing)
• Drivewheelsnot turning • Adjustor replacedrivecontrol
with drivecontrolengaged, cable,if broken.
• Belt not driving.
• Put belton pulleysor replace
belts if broken.
Grass catcher
not filling (If so
• Cuttingheighttoo low.
• Lifton bladewom off.
equipped)
• Catcher not venting air.
Hard to push
• Grass is too high or wheel • Raise cutting height.
height is too low.
• Raise rear of lawn mower
Rear of lawn mower
housing/blade dragging
housing one (1)
in grass.
setting higher.
Grass catcher too full.
• Empty grass catcher.
Handle height position not • Adjust handle height to suit.
dght for you.
17
• Raisecuttingheight.
! • Replace blade.
_ • Clean grass catcher.
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377631
42,
4
co
.b.
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377631
KEY
NO.
(,o
O1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART
NO.
164286
161105X479
131036
132001
63601
66426
131959
87692
164265
16"t551
73990500
51793
162208
850733X004
83816
162085
161548
165261
162098
161568X479
161569X479
150078
DESCRIPTION
Handle, Upper DIx Comf.
Handle, Lower
Bail, Cont. Wire OIx Comf. BIk
Guide, Rope, Side
Nut, Hex Lookwasher 114-20
Wire, Tie
Bolt, Handle 5/16-18 x 1.75
Knob, Handle
Grip, Hdl Foam Smooth
Bolt, Sq. Neck
Nut, Hox Look'washerIns. 5/16-18 UNC
Cotter, Hairpin
Electric start cootrol
Bracket, Upstop
Screw, Hex Washer Head Tapping 10-2
Kit, Door Rear
Seal, Door
Plug, Mulcher
Kit, Housing
Handle, Bracket Asm. Left
Handle, Bracket Asrn. Right
Screw, Hex Wahd
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
---
163183
63124
161333
163409
161550
88652
134612
851514
158267
851074
850263
851084
85543
87677
150406
.....
181768
161358
85463
144929
751152
.....
161058
165683
DESCRIPTION
Bait, He)( Head 5/16-18 x 5/8
Nut, Hex Lock Wshr 5/16-18
Baffle, Side
Screw 12 x 5/8
Skirt
Screw, Hinge 1/4-20 x 1.25
Shield, Deb#.sMoo]fled
Adapter, Blade w/key Longer
Blade, 21"
Washer, Hardened
Lookwasher, Helical Spdng 3/8
Screw, Has Head 3/8-24 x 1.38
Pulley, Engine
Key, HI Pro
Bolt, Engine
Engine (See Breakdown) 143.986718
Grass Catcher Bag
Grass Catcher Frame
Danger Decal
Screw
Nut
Battery (Sea Battery Repair Parts)
Warlning Decal (Not Shown)
Owner's Manual
Available accessories not includedwith lawn mower:.
71
33623
Gas Can (2.5 gal.)
71
33500
Fuel Stabilizer
71
33000
SAE 30W Og (20 oz.)
71
33303
Chute Deflector
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377631
84
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377631
KEY
NO.
(o
",4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART
NO.
161587
161473
161478X004
83816
161552
750634
160816
132010
163939
160813X004
17541011
75192
161581
145354
57079
161584X479
161602
160477X004
161546
12000022
163365
88O6O
DESCRIPTION
Cable Drive
Bail Control Drive
Bracket, Downstop
Screw Hex Wash Head Tapping 10-2
Cover Drive
Screw Thdro110-25 x .50
V-Belt
Nut Lock Flanged 3/8-16 Zinc
Pulley Driven
Belt Keeper
Screw Hex Wash Heed 10-24 X .668
Spdng
Transmission Asm.
Pin Spdng Thrust
Washer Hardened
Rod Conne_"ting
Spring Extension
Spring Selector
Knob Selector Spring
E-Ring 7/8
Beadng Support
Searing Ball
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
23
24
161118X004
57808
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
164795
165096
165097
12000058
88080
67725
88446
150342
145212
150181
160785 X004
160786X004
161463
163409
700279
150339
150182
83923
19572216
DESCRIPTION
Retainer Drive Asm. Stmp,
Screw He:<Head Tapping 1/4-20
x .75
Drive Pawl
Pinion, Odve P-H
Pinion, Dde LH
E-Ring 7/16
Cover, Dust Wheel
Washer 1/2 x 1-1/2 x.134
Bushing
Wheel 9 x 2
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Hubcap, Mag Platinum 9"
Shaft Asm. Rear
Shaft Asm. Front
Retainer Front Shaft
Screw 12 x 5/8
Clip Retainer
Wheel 8 x 2
Hubcap, Mag Platinum 8"
Nut, Hex Flange Lock 3/6-16
Washer
ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377631
BATTERY
5
4
3
\
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
PART
NO.
161334
750909
17411312
86353
111549X
DESCRIPTION
Battery Box
Battery
Hex Washer Head Screw
13x.750
Connector Mounting Clip
Battery Charger
38
39
(_Rp, FTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.986718
_370A
4O
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
6
7
12
12A
36835A
26727
33734
36557
32447
36558
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
36281
32600
35801
35544A
35545A
35546
35541
35542
41
35543
42
43
45
46
48
50
52
69
70
35547A
35548A
35549
20381
32875A
32610A
35616
37285
29914
35261
34311E
72
73
75
80
81
82
83
66
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
110
110A
110B
119
120
125
125
30572
28833
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
611004
611044
650815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
37047
36953
36954
36738
36721
36471
36472
126
126
29314(3
29315C
130
130A
135
150
151
153
154
650912
650999
34645
31672
31673
36649
650913
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20)
Dowel Pin
Braather Element
Braather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
Breather Tube
Braather Cover & Tube (Incl.
12B)
Braather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (IncL 14)
Governor Lever
Govemor Lever Clamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010" OS)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.020" OS)
Piston & Pin Ass',/. (Std.)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS)
(Inol. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'),. (.020" OS)
(Incl. 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring Set (.020" OS)
PistonPin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl. 46)
Connecting ROd Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
• Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72 thru
83,306)
Oil Drain Plug (Incl. 73)
Drain Plug Gasket
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
Governor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
BellevilleWasher
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Scraw, TorxT-15, 10-24x15/16"
Ground Wira
Grouod Wire
D.C. StarterWira
• Cylinder Haad Gasket
CyfinderHead
ExhaustValvs(Std.)(Incl. 151)
Exhaust Valve (1/32" OS) (thcL
151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (1/32" OS) (Ind.
151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2-41/64"
Resistor Spark Plug (RN4C)
Valve Spring
Valve Spdng Cap
Push Rod Guide
Rocker Arm Stud
MODEL NUMBER 143.986718
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
155
157
158
159
160
161
178
182
184
185
186
187
189
191
195
196
207
216
223
223A
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
263A
275
276
277
285
287
290
292
298
300
301
305
306
307
309
310
313
314
315
322
322A
325
325A
341A
347
370A
370C
380
390
395
400
900
900
35624A
650914
36629
35626
35718
30063
29752
30088A
26756
36579
32653
36580
650831
36559
610973
35035
34336
33086
651044
651043
36581
650932
34338
36919
36905
36920
37180
30063
650831
37184
36950A
36949
651039
35000A
650826
29774
26460
28763
36916
36246
35647
36996
35499
650562
35648
34080
650767
36952
35013
610885
35249
37152
36578
651038
36261
37199
640195
590739
35709
36806B
-------
DESCRIPTION
•
*
*
*
*
Rocker Arm
Lock Nut
Push Rod
Rocker Arm Cover Gesket
Rocker Arm Cover
Scraw, Torx T-30, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Nut & Lock Wesher, 1/4-28
Scraw, 1/4-28 x 1"
Carburetor Gasket
Intake Pipe
Govemor Link
Spacer
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
S.E. Brake Ass'y. (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Power Restart Switch
"l_rottle Link
R.PM. Adjusting Lever
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-25/32"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-31/64"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Scraw, 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Clesner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw, Torx T-30, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2'
Starter Gdll
Muffler (Incl. 276 & 277)
Locking Plate
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-47/64"
Starter Cup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Scraw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (IncL 292 & 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
_O'-Ring
=O'-RIng
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
Screw, 8-32 x 27/64"
Aitemator Coil
Connector Body
Connector Body
SpdngClip
Spdng Clip
Slower Housing Support Bracket
Screw, 10-32 x27/32"
LubricationDecal
Primer Decal
Carburetor(Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
Electdc Starter Motor (12 Volt)
Gasket Set (IncL Items Marked ")
Replacement Engine NONE
Replacement S/B 750834, order
from 71-999
RPM High 3000 to 3300
NOTE This engine could have been built with 590702
starter).
NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.986718
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
640195
631615
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
20
20A
?--,,
42
631767
631184
631183
640070
650506
631807
651025
630766
640027
64O2OO
25
27
28
29
30
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
31
35
631022
36O45A
36
36A
37
640O80
632766
632547
40
44
47
632746
27110A
630748
48
631027
48A
6O
631027
63276O
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
11
590702
590599A
59O6OO
59O696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590703
12
13
590535
590701
DESCRIPTION
Carburetor(Incl. 184 of
Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever
Assembly
Throttle Rstum Spdng
* Dust Seal Washer
* Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
• Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle
Speed Screw
Tension Spdng
Idle Restdctor Screw
Idle Resistor Screw
Cap
Float Bowl
* Float Shaft
Roat
* Float Bowl "O" Ring
* Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip
(ind. 31)
Spring Clip
Pdmer Bulb/Retainer
Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
CarburetorTube
""0" Ring, Main Nozzle
Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl NutWasher
* Welch Plug, Idle Mixture
Well
• Welch Plug, Atmospheric
Vent
* Welch Plug
Repair kit(Incl. Items
Marked *}
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spdng
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y. (40 degree
grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 143.986718
V--hi
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
3
6
7
8
59O739
590740
590616
590617
590618A
Rewind Starter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring
11
590638
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
Starter Housing Ass'y
(40 degree grommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98"
x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4A
5B
6
7
8
10A
11C
357O9
34955
34950
34954
34949A
34953
33450
34944
34945
59O5OO
35714
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
34947
34946
34951
34952
34948
34953
59O6O8
Ass'y
II
II -_
2
43
Electric Starter (12 Volt)
Retainer Ring
Spdng Retainer
Spring
Gear
Drive End Cap Ass'y.
Lock Nut
Armature
Housing Ass'y.
Thm_ Washer
Commutator End Cap
Ass'y. (Incl. brushes)
Bolt, 10-32 x 3-3/16"
Pinion Driver
Cup Washer
Retainer Ring
Washer
Drive Nut
Washer
For the repair or replacement parts you need
delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega
domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
a
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7274)
Para pedir servicio de reparacldn a
domicilio - 1-800-676-5811
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
ERIUml
m|m||
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am - 5 pm, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
When request',ng service ol"ordering
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
, Model Nurpber
SEARS
• Part Number
• Part Description
Arnenca's Repazr Spec_atzsrs
165683
REV.1
01.28.99
VB
Pdnted in U.S.A.