Craftsman 917.272245 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
JCRRFTSMRN"
I
LAWN TRACTOR
20.0 HP, Electric Start
48" Mower
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.272245
I _
from previously built engines.
Before you start the engine, read
This understand
and
product hasthis
a low
Owner's
emission
Manual.
engine which operates d!fferently
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates,
Visit our Craftsman
website: www.sears.com/craftsman
IL 60179
U.S.A.
Maintenance .......................................
18
Service and Adjustments .................... 22
Storage ...............................................
29
Troubleshooting
.................................
30
Repair Parts ........................................
34
Sears Service ...................... Back Cover
Warranty ...............................................
2
Safety Rules .........................................
3
Product Specifications .......................... 6
Assembly/Pre-Operation
...................... 8
Operation ............................................
12
Maintenance
Schedule ...................... 18
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
PARTS
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is
maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's
manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in
material or workmanship. Warranty service is available free of charge by returning
your Craftsman riding equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center. In-home
warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply. This warranty applies only
while this product is used in the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark
plugs, air cleaners, belts and oil filters.
• Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage
caused by towing objects beyond the capability of the riding equipment, impacting
objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over speeding the engine.
• Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to,
electrical and mechanical damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the
proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of flammable
debris, or the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
• Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general, fuel should be used within thirty (30) days of its
purchase date.
• Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes. A product is "used for
commercial purpose" if is used for any purpose other than single family household
dwellings or in usage where profit is made.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding
equipment proves defective in material or workmanship and our testing determines
the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge. Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman riding equipmef
to your nearest Sears Service Center. In-home warranty service is available but a tri
charge will apply. This warranty applies only while this product is in the United State,,
TO LOCATE THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR TO SCHEDULE INHOME WARRANTY SERVICE, SIMPLY CONTACT SEARS AT 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which may vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., D/817 WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
2
IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and
throwing, objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in
serious injury or death.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary. Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
• Be aware of the mower discharge
direction and do not point it at anyone.
Do not operate the mower without either
the entire grass catcher or the guard in
place.
• Slow down before turning.
• Never leave a running machine
unattended. Always turn off blades, set
parking brake, stop engine, and remove
keys before dismounting.
•Tum
off blades when not mowing.
• Stop engine before removing grass
catcher or unclogging chute.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
• Do not operate the machine while under
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• Watch for traffic when operating near or
crossing roadways.
• Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.
• Data indicates that operators, age 60
years and above, are involved in a large
percentage of riding mower-related
injuries. These operators should
evaluate their ability to operate the riding
mower safely enough to protect themselves and others from serious injury.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn. Do
not allow the mower deck to plow leaves
or other debris which can cause buildup to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before
storage.
Look for this symbol to point out
important safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!!T YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION:
In order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
CAUTION:
Do not coast down a hill
in neutral, you may lose control of the
tractor.
CAUTION: Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply
with specifications of the manufacturer of
your tractor. Use common sense when
towing. Operate only at the lowest
possible speed when on a slope. Too
heavy of a load, while on a slope, is
dangerous. Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control
of your tractor.
WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of
its constituents, and certain vehicle
components contain or emit chemicals
known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
,_WARNING:
Battery posts, terminals
and related accessories contain lead
and lead compounds, chemicals known
to the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects or other reproductive
harm. Wash hands after handling.
I. GENERAL
OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all
instructions in the manual and on the
machine before starting.
• Only allow responsible adults, who are
familiar with the instructions, to operate
the machine.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, etc., which could be picked
up and thrown by the blade.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop machine if anyone
enters the area.
• Never carry passengers.
II. SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-ofcontrol and tipover accidents, which can resuit in severe injury or death. All slopes
require extra caution. If you cannot back up
the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not
mow it.
3
DO:
• Mow up and down slopes, not across.
• Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven
terrain could overturn the machine. Ta//
grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
whi_e on the slope.
• Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.
• Use extra care with grass catchers or
other attachments.
These can change
the stability of the machine.
• Keep all movement on the slopes slow
and gradual
Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the blades
and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
DO NOT:
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary,
and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or
embankments.
The mower could
suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the
edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge
caves in.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced
traction could cause sliding.
• Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
• Do not use grass catcher on steep
slopes.
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence of children.
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity. Never
assume that children will remain where
you last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere
with safe machine operation.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
• Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
• Use extra care in handling gasoline
and other fuels. They are flammable
and vapors are explosive.
- Use only an approved container.
- Never remove gas cap or add fuel
with the engine running. Allow
engine to cool before refueling. Do
not smoke.
- Never refuel the machine indoors.
- Never store the machine or fuel
container inside where there is an
open flame, such as a water heater.
• Never run a machine inside a closed
area.
• Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade
attachment bolts, tight and keep
equipment in good condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper operation regularly.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up. Clean oil or fuel
spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing.
• Stop and inspect the equipment if you
strike an object. Repair, if necessary,
before restarting.
• Never make adjustments or repairs
with the engine running.
• Grass catcher components are subject
to wear, damage, and deterioration,
which could expose moving parts or
arrow objects to be thrown. Frequently
check components and replace with
manufacturer's
recommended
pads,
when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.
Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and
use extra caution when servicing them.
• Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
4
• Be sure the area is clear of other
people before mowing. Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
• Never carry passengers or children
even with the blades off.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
• Never carry children. They may fall off
and be seriously injured or interfere
with safe machine operation.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of another
responsible adult.
• Be alert and turn machine off if children
enter the area.
• Before and when backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max),
not across.
° Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree
limbs, etc.
• Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could overturn the
machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
• Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so
that you will not have to stop or shift
while on the slope.
• Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If
tires lose traction, disengage the
blades and proceed slowly straight
down the slope.
• If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage blades, shift into reverse
and back down slowly.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
5
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructionswill enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly. Always
observethe "SAFETY RULES".
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
3asoline
3apacity
_nd Type:
Oil Type
API-SF-SJ):
3.5 Gallons
Unleaded
Regular
SAE 10W30
(above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30
(below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
W/Filter:
W/O Filter:
Spark Plug:
(Gap: .030")
Champion
Ground Speed (MPH):
Forward:
Reverse:
Tire Pressure:
Charging
System:
Front:
Rear:
REPAIR AGREEMENT
A Repair Agreement is available on this
product. Contact your nearest Sears
store for details.
CUSTOMER
4.5 Pints
4.0 Pints
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this
owner's manual.
_I_WARNING: This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion engine and
should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered,
brushcovered or grass-covered land unless the
engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local
or state laws (if any). if a spark arrester is
used, it should be maintained in effective
working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws.
Federal laws apply on federal lands. A
spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears service
center (See REPAIR PARTS section of
this manual).
RC12YC
0 - 5.5
0 - 2.4
14 PSI
10 PSI
15 Amps @ 3600 RPM
Battery:
Amp/Hr:
Min. CCA:
Case size:
Blade Bolt Torque:
28
230
U1R
45-55 Ft. Lbs.
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase
of a new tractor. It has been designed,
engineered and manufactured to give you
the best possible dependability
and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
We have competent, well-trained technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Video Cassette
For Future Use
w
Y-7
RESPONSIBILITIES
Keys
(2) Keys
6
Slope Sheet
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory. Review the video cassette before
you begin.
When right
this manual,
view, when
tion (seated
or left hand is mentioned in
it means, from your point of
you are in the operating posibehind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
CARTON
UNPACK
Adjustment
FROM
CARTON
1. Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on
all four corners of carton, and lay
panels flat.
2. Remove packing materials.
3. Remove protective materials from
tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT: Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
CHECK
Knob
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See
Operation
section for location and
function of controls)
1. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
2. Release parking brake by depressing
brake pedal.
3. Place freewheel control in "transmission disengaged" position (See "TO
TRANSPORT"
in the Operation
section of this manual).
4. Roll tractor forward off skid.
BATTERY
1. Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals) charge
battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging
instructions).
-
'iA.
,_.
J
TO DRIVE TRACTOR
OFF SKID (See
Operation
section for location and
function of controls)
_k WARNING: Before starting, read,
understand and follow all instructions in
the Operation section of this manual• Be
sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be
sure the area in front of tractor is clear of
other people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel
tank with gasoline.
3. Place freewheel control in "transmission engaged" position. (See "TO
TRANSPORT"
in the Operation
section of this manual).
4. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress brake pedal and set the
parking brake.
5. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
Label
%,•
ADJUST
SEAT
1. Raise seat and loosen adjustment
knob.
2, Lower seat into operating position and
sit in seat.
3. Slide seat until a comfortable position
is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
4. Get off seat without moving its
adjusted position,
5, Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely,
7
/CHECKLIST
6. Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
7. Release parking brake.
8. Slowly depress forward drive pedal
and drive tractor off skid.
9. Apply brake to stop tractor and set
parking brake.
10.Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
Before you operate your new tractor, we
wish to assure that you receive the best
performance and satisfaction from this
Quality Product.
Please review the following checklist:
,/All assembly instructions have been
completed.
,/No remaining loose parts in carton.
,/Battery is properly prepared and
charged.
(Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).
,I Seat is adjusted comfortably and
tightened securely.
•/Atl tires are properly inflated. (For
shipping purposes, the tires were
overinflated at the factory).
,/Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
/ Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed properly around pulleys
and inside all belt keepers.
•/ Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
J Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in "transmission
engaged" position (see "To Transport"
in the Operation section of this
manual).
While learning how to use your tractor,
pay extra attention to the following
important items:
,/ Engine oil is at proper level.
,/Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean,
regular unleaded gasoline.
,/Become familiar with all controls, their
location and function. Operate them
before you start the engine.
,/Be sure brake system is in safe
operating condition.
,/It is important to purge the transmission
before operating your tractor for the first
time. Follow proper starting and
transmission purging instructions (See
"TO START ENGINE" and "PURGE
TRANSMISSION"
in the Operation
section of this manual).
CHECKTIREPRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated
at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section
of this manual.
CHECK DECKLEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing
should be properly leveled. See 'qO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION
ALL BELTS
OF
See the figures that are shown for
replacing motion and mower blade drive
belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the
belts are routed correctly.
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your
tractor, check to see that the brake is
properly adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
8
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product,
Learn and understand their meaning.
r
BATTERY
ENGINE
CAUTION OR
WARNING
ON
ENGINE
OFF
REVERSE
FORWARD
LIGHTS
OIL PRESSURE
FAST
SLOW
ON
o%_..
I
0
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
HEIGHT
UNLOCKED
MOWER
R N H L
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
IGNITION
CLUTCH
HIGH
LOW
KEEP AREA CLEAR
DISENGAGED
(SEE SAFETY
PARKING
SLOPE
RULES
BRAKE
HAZARDS
SECTION)
FREE WHEEL
DANGER,
KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
(Automatic
9
Models
only)
LIFT
KNOW
YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
YOUR TRACTOR
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of
various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
Hourmeter
Ammeter
Ignition
Switch
Light Switch Position
Attachment
Clutch Switch
Drive Pedal
Lever Plunger
Attachment
Lift Lever
Throttle
Reverse Drive Pedal
Brake
Choke
Adjustment
Indicator
g Brake
Freewheel
Con
Control Lever
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH: Used
to engage the mower blades, or other
attachments mounted to your tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH POSITION: Turns the
headlights on and off.
THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control
engine speed.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting
a cold engine.
BRAKE PEDAL: Used for braking the
tractor and starting the engine.
FREEWHEEL CONTROL: Disengages
transmission for pushing or slowly towing
the tractor with the engine off.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to
raise, lower and adjust the mower deck
or other attachments mounted to your
tractor.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release
attachment lift lever when changing its
position.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and
stopping the engine.
AMMETER: Indicates battery charging (+)
or discharging (-).
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/brake
into the brake position.
FORWARD DRIVE PEDAL - Used for
forward movement of tractor.
REVERSE DRIVE PEDAL - Used for
reverse movement of tractor.
CRUISE CONTROL LEVER - Used to set
forward movement of tractor at desired
speed without holding the forward drive
pedal.
HOURMETER - Indicates hours of
operation.
10
kk"
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator to
leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress brake pedal all the way down
and hold.
2. Pull parking brake lever up and
release pressure from brake pedal.
Pedal should remain in brake position. Make sure parking brake will
hold tractor secure.
Attachment Clutch
Push-In to
Switch Pull Out To
"Disengaged R
Choke
Forward
Drive Pedal
Control
Reverse
e_
Drive
Brak
Parking Brake
"Drive .... Disengaged" "En.g..aged"
Control
Position Position
_'osmon
Lever
STOPPING
MOWER BLADES • To stop mower blades, push attachment
clutch switch in to disengaged position.
GROUND DRIVE • To stop ground drive, depress brake
pedal all the way down.
IMPORTANT: Forward and reverse drive
pedals return to neutral position when not
depressed.
ENGINE • Move throttle control to slow position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to
slow position and allowing engine to idle
before stopping may cause engine to
"backfire".
• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
NOTE: Under certain conditions when
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
stopping tractor on grass areas.
_CAUTION:
Always stop tractor
completely, as described above, before
leaving the operator's position.
THROTTLE CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full
throttle reduces the battery charging
rate.
• Full throttle offers the best bagging and
mower performance.
TO USE CHOKE CONTROL
Use choke control whenever you are
starting a cold engine. Do not use to start
a warm engine.
• To engage choke control, pull knob out.
Slowly push knob in to disengage.
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement is
controlled by the forward and reverse drive
pedals.
1. Start tractor and release parking brake.
2. Slowly depress forward or reverse
drive pedal to begin movement.
Ground speed increases the further
down the pedal is depressed.
TO USE CRUISE CONTROL
The cruise control feature can be used for
forward travel only.
1. With forward drive pedal depressed to
desired speed, move cruise control
lever forward to "SET" position and
hold while lifting your foot off the
pedal, then release the cruise control
lever.
To disengage the cruise control, pull the
lever backward to "OFF" position, or fully
depress the brake pedal.
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT
The position of the attachment lift lever
determines the cutting height.
• Grasp lift lever.
• Press plunger with thumb and move
lever to desired position.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". The heights are
measured from the ground to the blade tip
with the engine not running.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
IMPORTANT:
Leaving the ignition switch
in any position other than "STOP" will
cause the battery to discharge and go
dead.
11
These heights are approximate and may
vary depending upon soil conditions,
height of grass and types of grass being
mowed.
• The average lawn should be cut to
approximately 2-1/2 inches during the
cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and
better looking lawns, mow often and
after moderate growth.
• For best cutting performance, grass
over 6 inches in height should be
mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired
height.
TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted
when they are slightly off the ground
when mower is at the desired cutting
height in operating position. Gauge
wheels then keep the deck in proper
position to help prevent scalping in most
terrain conditions.
NOTE: Be sure tractor is on a flat level
surface.
1. Lower mower and adjust mower to
desired cutting height.
2. Remove retainer spring and clevis pin
which secure each gauge wheel bar.
3. Lower gauge wheels to ground. Raise
gauge wheels slightly to align holes in
bracket and gauge wheel bar and
insert clevis pin. Gauge wheels
should be slightly off the ground.
4. Replace retainer spring into clevis pin.
5. Be sure all gauge wheels are in the
same setting.
IMPORTANT: Be sure to readjust gauge
wheels if you change the cutting height
of the mower deck.
J
Retainer
Spring
Attachment Lift
Lever High Position
Attachment Clutch
SwitchPull Out To
,4
i.'__...-Low
""
Position
,,,',,'
"Eng_
?\
Deflector
Y
"Disengage _"_'_ _
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
_CAUTION:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide at the back of this manual.
• Choose the slowest speed before
starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
push brake pedal quickly to brake
i position
f stopping
absolutely
necessary,
andis engage
parking
brake.
To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and brake pedal.
• Slowly depress appropriate drive pedal
to slowest setting.
• Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
When pushing or towing your tractor, be
sure to disengage transmission by
placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Freewheel control is located at
the rear drawbar of tractor.
1. Raise attachment lift to highest
position with attachment lift control.
2. Pull freewheel control out and down
into the slot and release so it is held in
the disengaged position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
two (2) MPH.
• To re-engage transmission, reverse
above procedure.
Transmission Engaged
Clevis Pin
TO OPERATE
MOWER
"
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt by
the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment clutch
engaged will shut off the engine.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Start mower blades by engaging
attachment clutch control.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage attachment clutch control.
_CAUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher, on
mowers so equipped, or the deflector
shield in place.
Transmission
Disengaged
NOTE: To protect hood from damage
when transporting your tractor on a truck
or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate
means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord,
etc.).
12
TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACHMENTS
Tow only the attachments that are
recommended by and comply with
specifications of the manufacturer of your
tractor. Use common sense when towing.
Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is
dangerous. Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control
of your tractor.
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINEOIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Unthread and remove oil fill cap/
dipstick; wipe oil off. Reinsert the
dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill
cap on the tube. Do not thread the
cap onto the tube. Remove and read
oil level. If necessary, add oil until
"FULL" mark on dipstick is reached.
Do not overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See the oil
viscosity chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ADD GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler
neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean,
regular unleaded gasoline with a
minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead
oxide deposits and reduce valve life).
Do not mix oil with gasoline. Pumhase
fuel in quantities that can be used
within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
_CAUTION:
Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh,
clean winter grade gasoline to help
insure good cold weather starting.
_I4,CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels
(called gasohol or using ethanol or
methanol) can attract moisture which
leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel
system should be emptied before storage
of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank,
start the engine and let it run until the fuel
lines and carburetor are empty. Use fresh
fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
TO START ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
1. Be sure freewheel control is in the
transmission engaged position.
2. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress brake pedal and set parking
brake.
3. Move attachment clutch to disengaged position.
4. Move throttle control to fast position
5. Pull choke control out for a cold
engine start attempt. For a warm
engine start attempt the choke control
may not be needed.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and
cold starting procedures below.
6. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do not
run starter continuously for more than
fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts, push choke control in, wait a
few minutes and try again. If engine
still does not start, pull the choke
control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and
above)
7. When engine starts, slowly push
choke control in until the engine
begins to run smoothly. If the engine
starts to run roughly, pull the choke
control out slightly for a few seconds
and then continue to push the control
in slowly.
• The attachments and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute
using the choke as described above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and
below)
7. When engine starts, slowly push
choke control in until the engine
begins to run smoothly. Continue to
push the choke control in small steps
allowing the engine to accept small
changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully in.
If the engine starts to run roughly, pull
the choke control out slightly for a few
seconds and then continue to push
the control in slowly. This may require
an engine warm-up period from
several seconds to several minutes,
depending on the temperature.
13
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
WARM UP
7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
After the engine is running, move
Before driving the unit in cold weather,
the transmission should be warmed up as
throttle control to half (1/2)speed.
follows:
Disengage parking brake.
8. Drive tractor forward for approximately
1. Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
five feet then backwards for five feet.
2. Release the parking brake and let the
Repeat this driving procedure three
brake slowly return to operating
times.
position.
3. Allow one minute for transmission to
Your transmission is now purged and
warm up. This can be done during the
ready for normal operation.
engine warm up period.
MOWING TIPS
• The attachments can be used during
• Mower should be properly leveled for
the engine warm-up period after the
best mowing performance. See "TO
transmission has been warmed up and
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
may require the choke control be
Service and Adjustments section of this
pulled out slightly.
manual.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
• The left hand side of mower should be
feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F)
used for trimming.
the carburetor fuel mixture may need to
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
be adjusted for best engine performance.
(See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
in the
cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
Service and Adjustments section of this
tractor. This will result in a more even
manual).
distribution of clippings and more
PURGE TRANSMISSION
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
_CAUTION:
Never engage or disengage
turning to the right so that clippings will
freewheel lever while the engine is running.
discharge away from shrubs, fences,
To ensure proper operation and perfordriveways, etc. After one or two
mance, it is recommended that the transmisrounds, mow in the opposite direction
sion be purged before operating tractor for
making left hand turns until finished.
the first time. This procedure will remove any
trapped air inside the transmission which
may have developed during shipping of
your tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Should your transmission
require removal for service or replacement,
it should be purged after reinstallation
before operating the tractor.
1. Place tractor safely on level surface
with engine off and parking brake set.
2. Disengage transmission by placing
J
freewheel control in disengaged
position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this • If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and
section of manual).
possible fire hazard from dried clip3. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine.
pings. Make first cut relatively high; the
After the engine is running, move
second to the desired height.
throttle control to slow position.
•
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet
Disengage parking brake.
grass
will plug mower and leave
4. Depress forward drive pedal to full
undesirable
clumps. Allow grass to dry
forward position and hold for five (5)
before
mowing.
seconds and release pedal. Depress
• Always operate engine at full throttle
reverse drive pedal to full reverse
when mowing to assure better mowing
position and hold for five (5) seconds
performance and proper discharge of
and release pedal. Repeat this
material. Regulate ground speed by
procedure three (3) times.
selecting a low enough gear to give the
NOTE: During this step there will be no
mower cutting performance as well as
movement of drive wheels. The air is being
the quality of cut desired,
removed from hydraulic drive system.
• When operatingattachments,
select a
5. Shut off engine and set parking brake.
ground
speed
that
will
suit
the
terrain
6. Engage transmission
by placing
and
give
best
performance
of
the
freewheel control in "transmission
attachment being u_ed
engaged" position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this section of manual).
14
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
_/___/_/_,o_/_o_
_'_
'r
AS YOU COMPLETE
DATES
/_///
Check
Operation
Check Brake
Tire Pressure
_
Check Operator Presence and
Interlock Systems
Check for Lense Fasteners
V's
ik_
I
Lubrication Chart
T
A
R
Check Battery Level
Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades
Clean Battery and Terminals
_3
Check Transaxle Cooling
Check V-Belts
t_ e
Check Engine Oil Level
V'
V'
Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
_1,:
E ChangeEngineOil(without
oilfilter)
N
Clean Air Filter
G
Clean Air Screen
li_'1,_
I_
1##2
I Ve2
Inspect Muffler/Spark Arrester
E
V _
I_
Clean Engine Cooling Fins
ReplaceOil Filter (Ifequipped)
_i
Replace Spark Plug
V'
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
_2
Replace Fuel Filter
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or
in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions,
3 - Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil
4 - Not required if equipped with maintenance-tree
battery.
5 - Tighten fronl axle pivol bolt to 35 ft.-Ibs, maximum.
Do not overtighten.
LUBRICATION
GENERALRECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tractor does not cover
items that have been subjected to operator
abuse or negligence. To receive full value
from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your
tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
• Once a year you should replace the
spark plug, clean or replace air filter, and
check blades and belts for wear. A new
spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your
engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE
EACH
CHART
(9 Spindle
Zerk
O Spindle
Zerk
Front
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
(_ Mandrel
Zerks
.,
@ Engine
i
Q General Purpose Grease
_) Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE"
Section
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bear-ings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of
the self-lubricating bearings. If you feel
they must be lubricated, use only a dry,
powdered graphite type lubricant
sparingly.
USE
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
interlock systems for proper operation.
5. Check for loose fasteners.
15
TRACTOR
A_ways observe safety rules when
performing any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in
highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this
manual).
TIRES
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm
rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
Be sure that operator presence and
interlock systems are working properly. If
your tractor does not function as described below, repair the problem
immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the
brake pedal is fully depressed and
attachment clutch control is in the
disengaged
position.
• When the engine is running, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat without first setting the parking
brake should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment clutch is engaged, any
attempt by the operator to leave the
seat should shut off the engine.
• The attachment clutch should never
operate unless the operator is in the
seat.
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Reassemble blade bolt tighten bolt
securely (45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT:
Blade bolt is grade 8 heat
treated.
Mandrel
Trailing
Assembly
Edge Up
Blade
Star
Center Hole
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
NOTE; We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced.
An unbalanced blade will
cause excessive vibration and eventual
damage to mower and engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, you will need
a 5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (When using a cone balancer, follow the instructions supplied
with batancer,)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appear to be centered, but are not.
• Slide blade on to an unthreaded
portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold
the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in
a horizontal position. If either end of
the blade moves downward, sharpen
the heavy end until the blade is
balanced.
Center Hole
Blade
5/8" Bolt
or Pin
BLADE REMOVAL
1. Raise mower to highest position to
allow access to blades.
2. Remove blade bolt.
3. Install new or resharpened blade with
trailing edge up towards deck as
shown.
16
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive charger wi_l extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on
your tractor is maintenance free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking level of electrolyte is
not necessary.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and
terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
1. Remove terminal guard.
2. Disconnect SLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
3. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
4. Clean terminals and battery cable
ends with wire brush until bright.
5. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
6. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND
ADJUSTMENTS
section of this
manual).
TRANSAXLE
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF-SJ.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
SAE VISCOStTY GRADES
F
30
-lo
32
40
;
RANGE ANTICIPATED
60
lb
BEFORE
80
_o
3o
NEXT OIL CHANGE
Change the oil after every 50 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one
year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each eight
(8) hours of operation.
TO CHANGE
ENGINE OIL
Determine temperature range expected
before oil change. All oil must meet API
service classification SF-SJ.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick.
Se careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
2. Remove yellow cap from end of drain
valve and install the drain tube onto
the fitting.
COOLING
PUMP
0
-_
TEMPERATURE
The transmission fan and cooling fins
should be kept clean to assure proper
cooling.
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the
transmission is hot. To prevent possible
damage to seals, do not use high
pressure water or steam to clean
transaxle.
• Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan
blades are intact and clean.
• Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass
clippings and other materials. To
prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure
sprayer to clean cooling fins.
TRANSAXLE
-20
c -=)
Oil Drain Valve
Closed and
_
Locked _J
I ,_L_
Position
Yellow
Cap __-_-'_7"'"_
FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory
and fluid maintenance is not required for
the life of the transaxle. Should the
transaxle ever leak or require servicing,
contact a sears or other qualified service
center.
Drain
Tube
3. Unlock drain valve by pushing inward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
4. To open, pull out on the drain valve.
5. After oil has drained completely, close
and lock the drain valve by pushing
inward and turning clockwise until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
6. Remove the drain tube and replace
the cap onto to the end of the drain
valve.
7. Refill engine with oil through oil fill
dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not
overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear
after 100 hours of operation and replace
if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
17
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for
checking level. Insert dipstick into the
tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the
tube when taking reading.
Keep oil
at "FULL" line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
ENGINE OIL FILTER
.
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating. Clean with a wire brush or
compressed air to remove dirt and
stubborn dried gum fibers.
CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the
grass screen, cooling fins, and other
external surfaces of the engine are kept
clean at all times.
Every 100 hours of operation (more often
under extremely dusty, dirty conditions),
remove the blower housing and other
cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins
and external surfaces as necessary. Make
sure the cooling shrouds are reinstalled.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a
blocked grass screen, dirty or plugged
cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds
removed will cause engine damage due
to overheating.
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner
after every 25 hours of operation or every
season. Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under
dusty conditions.
1. Loosen knob and remove cover.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
2. Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.
3. Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
4. Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow
it to dry.
5. Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in
clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to
remove excess oil.
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could
create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG(S)
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of
each mowing season or after every 100
hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
• Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged
cartridge.
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge
or use pressurized air, as this will
damage the cartridge.
6. Remove nut and cartridge plate.
7. Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned
and oiled) over the paper cartridge.
8. Check rubber seal for damage and
proper position around stud. Replace
if necessary.
9. Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge
plate, and nut.
10. Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure
by tightening knob.
Cartridge
_
Cartridge
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season. If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards
carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks
and clamps are properly positioned.
4. Immediately wipe up any spilled
gasoline.
I_L_'_ )|
Clamp
Plate ____er
Kn__"_,_
-
Seal
\Foam
_
Nut
Fuel Filt_
Pre-Cleaner
18
CLEANING
We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean your tractor unless the
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can result in a shortened
engine life.
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY
SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
2. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
3. Turn ignition key "STOP" and remove key.
4. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
5. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark ptug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
TO REMOVE MOWER
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place attachment
clutch
in "DISEN-
GAGED"
position.
If equipped,
turn height adjustment
knob to lowest setting.
Lower mower to its lowest position.
Disengage
belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
CAUTION:
Rod is spring loaded. Have
a tight grip on rod and release slowly.
5. Remove
retainer spring holding antiswaybar to chassis bracket and
disengage anti-sway bar from bracket.
6, Remove four retainer springs from
front plate assembly and remove
plate.
7. Remove retainer springs from
suspension arms at deck and disengage arms from deck.
Lock Bracket
Belt Tension
Front
Rod
Mower
(Disengaged_i:
_
3racket
Position)
i/"
8. Raise attachment lift to its highest
position.
9. Slide mower forward and remove belt
from electric clutch pulley.
10.Slide mower out from under right side
of tractor.
TO INSTALL MOWER
Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower
suspension arms are raised with attachment
lift control. Engage parking brake.
1. Swing anti-sway bar to left side of
mower deck.
2. Slide mower under tractor with
deflector shield to right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper
routing in all mower pulley grooves.
Electric
Clutch Pulley
Double Loop
Retainer Springs
Front Plate
Y
Chassis
Bracket
Single Loop
Retainer Springs
Retainer
Spring
iged Pins
Anti-Swa_
Bar
Front Mower
Bracket
USE PLIERS FOR
RETAINER SpRIN4GS
Suspension
Arms Double Loop
Retainer Springs
(Outward pointing
deck pins)
Deflector Shield
19
3. If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob counterclockwise until it stops.
4. Lower mower linkage with attachment
lift control.
5. Be sure belt tension rod is in disengaged position.
6. Install belt into electric clutch pulley
groove.
7. Place the suspension arms on
outward pointing deck pins. Retain
with double loop retainer spring with
loops up as shown.
8. Install front plate assembly to tractor
suspension brackets and retain with
single loop retainer springs as shown.
9. Position front plate assembly between
front mower brackets. Raise deck and
plate assembly to align holes and
insert flanged pins. Secure pins with
double loop retainer springs between
the plate assembly and mower
brackets.
NOTE: To assist in locating hole in
flanged pin, the hole in pin is inline with
notch on head of pin. If necessary, move
mower side-to-side to give space
between plate and mower brackets.
IMPORTANT:
Check belt for proper
routing in all mower pulley grooves.
10. Engage belt tension rod by pushing
rod into locking bracket.
A CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and
engage slowly.
11. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket under left footrest and retain
with double loop retainer spring.
12.If equipped, turn height adjustment
knob clockwise to remove slack from
mower suspension.
13. Raise deck to highest position.
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground or driveway. Make sure
tires are properly inflated (See =PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
manual).
If tires are over or underinflated,
you wilt not properly adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• Measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground level at front corners
of mower. Distance "A" on both sides of
mower should be the same.
• If adjustment is necessary, make
adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment nut on that side.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment nut
will change mower height about 3/16".
• Recheck measurements after adjusting.
2O
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT:
Deck must be level side-toside. If the following front-to-back
adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust
both front links equally so mower will stay
level side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower blades should be adjusted so the
front tip is approximately 1/8" to 1/2" lower
than the rear tip when the mower is in its
_ghest position.
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap
blade with heavy cloth.
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
Bottom Edge of
Mower to Ground
Suspension
Arm
Check adjustment on right side of tractor.
Position any blade so the tip is pointing
straight forward. Measure distance "B" at
front and rear tip of blade
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front plate links
are equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of blade, loosen nut "C"
on both front links an equal number of
turns.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut "C" will
change distance "B" by approximately 3/
16".
• When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D"
against trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of blade, loosen nut "D"
from trunnion on both front links.
Tighten nut "C" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
• When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "D"
against trunnion on both front links.
• Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
Blade
Lift Link
Adjustment
Nut
BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE
EQUAL IN LENGTH
, ,_Nut
Nut '_
Front Plate
Assembly
21
Trunnion
TO REPLACE
8. Remove belt from electric clutch
pulley.
9. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
lO.Check primary idler arm and two idlers
to see that they rotate freely.
11. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
12.Install belt in both idlers.
13. Install new belt onto electric clutch
pulley.
14.Carefully roll belt into upper groove of
R.H. mandrel pulley.
15. Carefully check belt routing making
sure belt is in the grooves correctly.
16. Reconnect R.H. suspension arm to
rear deck bracket with retainer spring.
17. Reassemble R.H. mandrel cover.
18. Engage belt tension rod by pushing
rod into locking bracket.
MOWER DRIVE BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL
1. Park tractor on a level surface.
Engage parking brake.
2. Lower mower to its lowest position.
3. Disengage belt tension rod from lock
bracket.
,_, CAUTION: Rod is spring loaded.
Have a firm grip on rod and release
slowly.
4. Remove screws from R.H. mandrel
cover and remove cover.
5. Remove any dirt or grass clippings
which may have accumulated around
mandrels and entire upper deck
surface.
6. Disconnect R.H. suspension arm from
rear deck bracket by removing
retainer spring.
7. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
R.H.
Mandrel
Belt Tension Rod
(Disengaged
Cover _
Electric
Position) _;;;
Pulley
(/
Idler
Pulleys
a.H.
Mandrel
Spring Arm
a.H,
Suspension
Arm
Primary
Idler Arm
22
TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage
parking brake.
1, Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of manual).
2. Remove screws from R,H. and L.H.
mandrel covers and remove covers.
10.Check secondary idler arm and idler
pulley to see that they rotate freely.
11. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary
idler arm and secondary spring arm.
INSTALL NEW MOWER BLADE
(SECONDARY) DRIVE BELT
12.Install new belt in lower groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley, idler pulley, and
center mandrel pulley as shown.
13.Carefully roll belt over L.H. mandrel
pulley. Make sure belt is in all
grooves properly.
REINSTALL MOWER DRIVE BELT
REMOVE MOWER DRIVE BELT
(Refer to 'frO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT" illustration in this section of
manual).
3. Carefully roll belt over the top of R.H.
mandrel pulley.
4. Remove belt from idler pulleys.
5. Check primary idler arm and two
idlers to see that they rotate freely.
6. Be sure spring is securely hooked to
primary idler arm and spring arm.
(Refer to "TO REMOVE MOWER DRIVE
BELT" illustration in this section of
manual).
14. Install belt into upper groove of R.H.
mandrel pulley and around both
idlers. Pull belt to front of mower to
remove slack.
15. Reinstall mandrel covers and securely
tighten all screws.
16.Carefully check belt routing making
sure belt is in all grooves correctly.
17. Reinstall mower to tractor (See "TO
INSTALL MOWER" in this section of
manual).
REMOVE MOWER BLADE
(SECONDARY)
DRIVE BELT
7. Carefully roll belt off L.H. mandrel
pulley.
8. Remove belt from center mandrel
pulley, idler pulley, and R.H. mandrel
pulley.
9. Remove any dirt or grass which may
have accumulated
around mandrels
and entire upper deck surface.
Secondary
Idler Arm
Idler
Pulley
LH.
Mandrel
SI_"
Secondary
Spring Arm
Center
Mandrel
Mower Blade
(Secondary)
Drive Belt
R.H.
Mandrel
23
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
5. Remove belt downward from engine
pulley and around electric Clutch.
6. Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
Carefully remove belt upwards from
transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades.
7. Remove belt from center span keeper
and pull belt away from tractor.
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on
the side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet
stopping distance at high speed in
highest gear on a level dry concrete or
paved surface, then brake must be
adjusted.
1. Depress clutch/brake pedal and
engage parking brake.
2. Measure distance between brake
operating arm and nut "A" on brake
rod.
3. If distance is other than 1-3/4", loosen
jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-3/4". Retighten jam nut
against nut =A".
4. Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust if
necessary. If stopping distance is still
greater than six (6) feet in highest
gear, further maintenance is necessary. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
WITH
PARKING
BELT INSTALLATION
-
1. Carefully work new belt down around
transmission cooling fan and onto the
input pulley.
2. Slide belt into the center span keeper.
3. Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll
belt around electric clutch and onto
engine pulley.
4. Install belt through stationary idler and
clutching idler.
5. Reinstall clutch Iocator and tighten nut
securely.
6. Reconnect clutch harness.
7. Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides and keepers.
8. Install mower (See "TO INSTALL
MOWER" in this section of manual).
BRAKE"ENGAGED"
Electric-Clutch _
,,
,..Clutcn
Ij_:_/_
Clutching_
Idler
II
Stationary_l
Nut
Operating
Locator
I_
Y I
_ _
t _
I._
li_
Arm
Center Spar_
Keeper
J_
I[S':
_.
_1_/i-_ : _
I
" _ /'_
Transmissior_
Do not touch this nut. If further brake
adjustment is necessary, contact a Sears or
other qualified service center.
Input Pulley
rO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT
_ark the tractor on level surface. Engage
_arking brake. For assistance, there is a
_elt installation guide decal on bottom
_ide of left footrest.
Clutch
Wire
Harness
_@
TRANSMISSION
MENT
REMOVAL/REPLACE-
Should your transmission require
removal for service or replacement, it
should be purged after reinstallation and
before operating the tractor. See "PURGE
TRANSMISSION"
in the Operation
section of this manual.
3ELT REMOVAL=. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of manual).
_IOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt
md position of all belt guides and
,eepers.
.L Disconnect clutch wire harness.
3. Remove clutch Iocator.
L Remove belt from stationary idler and
clutching idler.
TO ADJUST STEERING
MENT
WHEEL ALIGN-
If steering wheel crossbars are not
horizontal (left to right) when wheels are
positioned straight forward, remove
steering wheel and reassemble with
crossbars horizontal. Tighten securely.
24
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are
not adjustable on your tractor. If damage
has occurred to affect the front wheel toein or camber, contact your nearest Sears
or other qualified service center.
2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable
to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of
fully charged battery.
3. Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER 1. BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
2. RED cable last from both batteries.
1. Block up axle securely.
2. Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal (rear
wheels have a square key - Do not
lose).
3, Repair tire and reassemble,
NOTE: On rear wheels only: align
grooves in rear wheel hub and axle.
Insert square key.
4. Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
5. Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, purchase and
use tire sealant from Sears. Tire sealant
also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.
Weak or Dead
Battery
REPLACING
Fully Charged
Battery
BATTERY
_CAUTION:
Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected first
to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
3. Disconnect BLACK battery cable then
RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
6. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
7. Connect BLACK grounding cable to
negative (-) battery terminal with
remaining hex bolt and keps nut.
Tighten securely
8. Close terminal access doors.
9. Close hood.
Retaining
Washers
Axle
Cover
Square Key_'
(Rear Wheel Only)
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK
BATTERY
cdI_/oARNING: Lead-acid batteries generate
sive gases. Keep sparks, name ana
smoking materials away from batteries.
Always wear eye protection when around
batteries.
If your battery is tee weak to start the engine, it
should be recharged. (See "BA-I-FERY" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: Your tractor is equipped with a
12 volt system. The other vehicle must also be
a 12 volt system. Do not use your tractor
battery to start other vehicles.
Keps,
Nu!
Terminal ;_:_,?_!;>_,--::"
Access,--;
Door _.-/
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES 1. Connect one end of the RED cable to
the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each
battery(A-B), taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
Guar
F-'
.
! _x
Bolt
_Positi_
h
Termid _
(Red)
Cable
Negative
(Black) Cable
25
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
LAMP
ACAUTION:
When lit, the halogen lamps
get extremely hot. Hold lamp assembly by
the holder and do not touch the bulb.
1. Raise hood.
2. Disconnect harness from lamp
assembly,
3. Rotate counterclockwise and pull
lamp assembly out of the hole in the
backside of the grill.
4. Insert new lamp assembly and rotate
clockwise to lock.
5. Reconnect harness to lamp assembly.
6. Close hood.
INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your
tractor to run poorly, stop running, or
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical wiring
diagram in the Repair Parts section.
TO REPLACE FUSE
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
ENGINE
Maintenance, repair, or replacement of
the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the
customers expense, may be performed
by any non-read engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must
be performed by an authorized engine
manufacturer's service outlet.
TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If
adjustment is necessary, proceed as
follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever to fast position.
2. Check that speed control lever is
against stop screw. If it is not, loosen
casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever is against screw.
Tighten clamp screw securely.
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
Raise hood.
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
When replacing hood, be sure to
reconnect the headlight wire connector.
Adjusting
Needle
Speed
Adjusting
'Screw
.
Throttle
Control
Cable
Stop
\\_ ,\\
(\
\
\
/
-.
-_
\ _
Hood
Clamp Screw
\\
Headlight Wire
Connector
26
Control
Cable
TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary, check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If
adjustment is necessary, proceed as
follows:
1. With engine not running, move choke
control (located on dash panel) to full
choke position.
2. Remove air cleaner cover, filter and
cartridge plate to expose carburetor
choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
3. Choke should be closed. If it is not,
loosen casing clamp screw and move
choke cable until choke is completely
closed. Tighten casing clamp screw
securely.
4. Reassemble air cleaner.
Closed
Full
TO ADJUST
For
CARBURETOR
The carburetor has been present at the
factory and adjustment should not be
necessary. However, minor adjustment
may be required to compensate for
differences in fuel, temperature, altitude
or load. If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
In general, turning the adjusting needles
in (clockwise) decreases the supply of
fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/air
mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out
(counterclockwise) increases the supply
of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/
air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
Damage to the needles
and the seats in carburetor may result if
screw is turned in too tight.
PRELIMINARY
SETTING -
1. Be sure you have a clean air filter, and
the throttle control cable is adjusted
properly (see "TO ADJUST
THRO-I-I'LE CONTROL CABLE" in the
Service and Adjustments section of
this manual).
2. With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting
needle in (clockwise) closing it finger
tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 turn.
FINAL SETTING 1. Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes. Make final adjustments with
engine running and shift]motion
control lever in neutral (N) position.
NOTE: The high idle is set at the factory
and cannot be adjusted.
2. Idle speed setting - With throttle
control lever in slow position, engine
should idle at 1200 RPM. If engine
idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed
adjusting screw in or out until correct
idle is attained.
3. Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle
control lever in slow position, turn idle
fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise)
until engine speed decreases and
then turn out (counterclockwise)
approximately 3/4 turn to obtain the
best low speed performance.
4. Recheck idle speed. Readjust if
necessary.
ACCELERATION TEST 5. Move throttle control lever from slow to
fast position. If engine hesitates or
dies, turn idle fuel adjusting needle
out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn.
Repeat test and continue to adjust, if
necessary, until engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do
not adjust-damage
may result.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous. If you think the
engine-governed
high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest Sears or
other qualified service center, which has
proper equipment and experience to
make any necessary adjustments.
27
Immediately prepare your tractor for
storage at the end of the season or if the
tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
_CAUTION:
Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. When mower is to be stored for
a period of time, clean it thoroughly,
remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store
in a clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
2. Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in
the Service and Adjustments section
of this manual).
3. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual.
4. Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
5. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
BA'I-rERY
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly (see
"TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance section of
this manual).
• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
expedance indicates that alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation
of acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
1. Drain the fuel tank.
2. Start the engine and let it run until the
fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container. Always follow the mix
ratio found on stabilizer container.
Run
engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach
the carburetor.
Do not drain the gas tank
and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1. Remove spark plug(s).
2. Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
3. Turn ignition key to "START" position
for a few seconds to distribute oil.
4. Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season
to another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable
protective cover that does not retain
moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and will cause your
tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tractor while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposites from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also,
28
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Will not start
CAUSE
CORRECTION
i 1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
10. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
1. Fill fuel tank.
2. See "TO START ENGINE"
in Operation section.
3. Wait several minutes before
attempting to staff.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Clean/replace
air filter.
6. Replace fuel filter.
7. Drain fuel tank and carbure
tor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel
filter.
8. Check all wiring.
9. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
10.Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
!1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
8. Loose or damaged wiring.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment.
Hard to start
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Carburetor out of adjustment.
8. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Engine will not
turn over
1. Brake pedal not
depressed
2. Attachment clutch is
engaged.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Blown fuse.
5. Corroded battery terminals.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Faulty ignition switch.
8.
Faulty solenoid or staffer.
9.
Faulty operator
switch(es).
Engine clicks but
will not start
1.
2.
3.
4.
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or staffer.
Loss of power
1. Cutting too much grass/too
fast.
2. Throttle in "CHOKE"
position.
presence
29
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with
fresh gasoline.
6. Check all wiring.
7. See 'q-o Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments
section.
8. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Depress
brake pedal.
2. Disengage attachment
clutch.
3. Recharge or replace battery.
4. Replace fuse.
5. Clean battery terminals.
6. Check all wiring.
7. Check/replace
ignition
switch.
8. Check/replace
solenoid or
staffer.
9. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Recharge or replace battery.
2. Clean battery terminals.
3. Check all wiring.
4. Check/replace
solenoid or
staffer.
1. Set in "Higher Cut" position/
reduce speed.
2. Adjust throttle control.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
)ROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
.oss of power
'continued)
3. Build-up of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
4. Dirty air filter.
5. Low oil level/dirty oil.
6. Faulty spark plug.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Clean/replace
air filter.
5. Check oil level/change oil.
6. Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
7. Replace fuel filter.
8. Drain fuel tank and refill
with fresh gasoline.
9. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor, refill tank with
fresh gasoline and replace
fuel filter.
10.Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
11.Clean engine air screen/
fins.
12. Clean/replace
muffler.
13.Check all wiring.
14. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
15. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
7. Dirty fuel filter.
8. Stale or dirty fuel.
9. Water in fuel.
10. Spark plug wire loose.
11.Dirty engine air screen/fins.
12. Dirty/clogged muffler.
13. Loose or damaged wiring.
14. Carburetor out of
adjustment.
15. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Excessive
_ibration
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Bent blade mandrel.
3. Loose/damaged
part(s).
Engine continues
Lorun when
_perator leaves
_eat with
attachment
:lutch engaged
1. Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
Poor cut - uneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Mower deck not level.
3. Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
4. Bent blade mandrel.
.
Vlower bladeswill
_ot rotate
Clogged mower deck vent
from build-up of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
1. Obstruction in clutch
mechanism.
3O
1. Replace blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
.
Check wiring, switches and
connections. If not corrected,
contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Level mower deck.
3. Clean underside of mower
housing.
4. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
5. Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
1. Remove
obstruction.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate seq=tion in manual unless directed to Sears service center
)ROBLEM
Vlower blades will
not rotate (con't)
Poor grass
discharge
Headlight(s) not
working
(if so equipped)
CAUSE
CORRECTION
2. Worn/damaged
mower
drive belt.
3. Frozen idler pulley.
4. Frozen blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Switch
Bulb(s)
Faulty
Loose
is "OFF".
or lamp(s) burned out
light switch.
or damaged wiring.
1. Bad battery cell(s).
2. Poor cable connections.
Faulty regulator
(if so equipped).
4. Faulty alternator.
Engine "backfires"
whenturning
engine
"OFF"
3. Replace idler pulley.
4. Contact aSears or other
qualified service center.
1. Place throttle control in
"FAST" position.
2. Travel speed too fast.
2. Shift to slower speed.
3. Wet grass.
3. Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
4. Mower deck not level.
4. Level mower deck.
5. Low/uneven tire air pressure 5. Check tires for proper air
pressure.
6. Worn, bent or loose blade.
6. Replace/sharpen
blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
7. Buildup of grass, leaves and 7. Clean underside of mower
trash under mower.
housing.
8. Mower drive belt worn.
;8. Replace mower drive belt.
9. Blades improperly installed. 19. Reinstall blades sharp edge
down.
10. Improper blades used.
10. Replace with blades listed
in this manual.
11.Clean
around mandrels to
I 11. Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of
open vent holes.
grass, leaves, and trash
around mandrels.
3.
Loss of drive
mower drive belt.
1. Engine speed too slow.
5. Blown fuse.
Battery will not
charge
2. Replace
1.
2.
3.
4.
Turn switch "ON".
Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Check/replace
light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
5. Replace fuse.
1. Replace battery.
2. Check/clean all connections.
3. Replace regulator.
4. Replace
1, Freewheel control in
"disengaged"
position.
2. Motion drive belt worn,
damaged, or broken.
3. Air trapped in transmission
during, shipment or
servicing.
1. Engine throttle control not
set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds
before stopping engine.
31
alternator.
1. Place freewheel control in
"engaged" position.
2. Replace motion drive belt.
3.
.
Purge transmission.
Move throttle control to
"SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before
stopping engine.
SERVICE NOTE
32
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
SCHEMATIC
°,o
II1
BATTERY
RED
RED
FUSE
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
STARTER
;_42-,
' © ', O-_I-RED
L .........
J
CLUTCH / BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
I
SEAT
SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
L
I
J
ELECTRIC
D
.....
I
J
i
i 85
CLUTCH
86
I
L
=
FUEL,
OPERATOR PRESENCE
RELAY #1
v
BLUE!i_LINEI
IGNITION
UNiT
SPARK
_
F-U
_L-_H-uf-b PF
GAP
LUG
PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
(IF SO EQUIPPED)
CHARGING SYSTEM C_TPUT
15AMp DC a 36t_ RPM
Za VOLTS AC @ _
RPM
(OPTIONAL)
_c_
' ALTERNATOR
]
L
PTO SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
HEAD-LIGHTS
O
•
OFF
ON
C÷G,B+H
C+F,B+E,A+D
GFC
IGNITION SWITCH
POSfflON
OFF
RUN/LIGHT
CIRCUIT
M+G+A1
"MAKE"
_
NONE
B+A1
A2+L
RUN
B+A1
NONE
START
E} + S + A1
NONE
REMOVABLE
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: iF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
33
H
DA
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
ELECTRICAL
40
I I
i
II
i
I
,
f
26
I
J
I
L
--
I
I
I
I
I
\4
I
I
I
I
25
i
L
16 I
-T
/
I
i
\
//
\
I
I
29
34
..
//
\_//
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
10
11
12
16
21
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
40
42
45
46
50
55
79
81
Battery
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Tray, Battery
Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
Holddown Battery Front Mount
Nut, Push Nylon Battery Front 1/4
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness, Light
Cable, Battery
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Cable, Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ignition
Key
Harness, Ignition
CoverTerminal
Ammeter
Hourmeter
Switch Pto
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Bulb and Holder Asm Halogen
RelayAsm
163465
74760412
7603J
145211
150109
145769
176138
175449
178909
175158
73510400
145491
160784
175442
175447
179737
154336
177500
177501
178461
17490508
175448
109748X
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
3HASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
42
43
29
215
39
58
166
20
t_ °
23
158
I
2O9
6O
3
2O9
36
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
9
10
11
13
14
17
18
20
23
25
26
28
29
30
31
37
38
39
42
43
58
60
64
74
142
143
144
145
154
155
156
157
158
159
166
206
219
209
215
Chassis
Drawbar
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4
Dash
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16unc x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Panel, Dash, RH
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly
Bumper Hood
Plate Battery
Bushing Snap
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Locknut, Hex, with Insert 3/8-16 UNC
Grille
Lightbox Dual
Fender/Footrest
Bracket, Fender/Support
Screw, Thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Bracket Asm Pivot Mower Rear
Bracket Pivot Hood
Lens Lh
Lens Rh
Duct Hood
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 UNC x 3/4
DashLower
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Plate Reinforcement
Bracket Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Footrest
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Bracket Dash Rh
Bracket Dash Lh
Striker Plate
MagnetYTGT.
Parking Brake Bkrt
CupholderStlBIk
HWHDH:-Lo. #13-16 x 3/4
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bumper
NOTE:
174619
176554
17060612
172542X418
STD533710
174996
179174X010
17490608
172540X615
126938X
180679
124028X
19131312
STD541437
174945X418
174944X418
175692)(615
139976
17490508
175710
174988
172545X599
172544X599
174993
STD533707
174997
S'rD5414.37
175702
154966
175582
156524
174679
174680
163805
163806
162037
155123X418
164863
170165
17000512
17000612
172543X615
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
":ROUNDDRIVE
41
229
218
244
35
223
62
36
55
22
77
26
26
32
241
30
38
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
GROUND DRIVE
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
6
9
15
16
17
17060512
174367
74490544
73800500
126197X
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
62
63
65
66
74
75
76
73800600
173937
175036X505
175896
73350600
106888X
19131316
76020412
179607
179608X505
169592
74760512
72140506
175578
120183X
19211616
1572H
179114
74760648
175556
127783
154407
123205X
74760624
73680600
73680500
105710X
105709X
17060616
140294
169691
17120614
123533X
175417
10040700
154778
137057
121749X
12000001
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle (See Breakdown)
Hydro gear Model 323-0510
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Clutch Elec
Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18 Unc
Washer 1-1/20D x 15/32 ID x
.250
Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16 Unc
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 x Gr. 5-1.5
KnobCustomControlCruise
Rod, Brake
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin Cotter 1/8 x3/4 CAD.
Rod, Parking Brake
Knob Brake Parking
Bracket, Transaxle
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Pin, Roll
Pulley, Composite, Flat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 3
Keeper, Belt Idler Flat
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
Be,crank Clutch Grnd Drw Stl
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
NutCrownlock 3/8-16UNC
Nut, Crownlook 5/16-18Unc
Link, Clutch
Spring, Return, Clutch
Scraw 3/8-16 x 1.0
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, CenterSpan
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Washer
Keeper Belt Engine
Spacer, Axle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
E-Ring
77
78
89
90
95
96
116
120
150
151
202
212
214
215
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
250
123583X
121748X
174901X418
124346X
180825
4497H
72140608
73900600
175456
19133210
72110612
145212
174735
175646
179433
174713
174839
174711
72140606
73680700
174840
174736
174712
174902
174710
179032
176451
174573
175570
174856
174858
174857
128903
170165
175807
17490508
175610
73930400
74780412
178289
166880
17060612
DESCRIPTION
Key, Square
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Console, Shift
Nut Self-ThdWsh-hd 1/4 Zinc
Rod BypassAsm
RetainerSpring1•Zinc/Cad
BoltRDHD SQNK 3/8-16 Unc x 1
Nut LockFig 3/8-16 Unc
SpacerRetainer
Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.
BoltCart Sh 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Nut HexFlangeLock
LinkTransaxle
CoverPedal Forward
Pedal Reverse AsmWIPed
ArmControlPedal Reverse
Bracket Frest Pdl Ctri. Hyd
Bracket Mtg. Pedal Control
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 Unc x 3/4
NutCrownlock7/16-14 Uric
Washer Nylon 11/16 ID x .060
PedalForward
ArmControlPedalForward
Bolt Pivot Spacer
Cam Reverse PedalLT
BoltShoulder5/16-18
Washer Serrated 5/16 x .75
StrapTorque
ActuatorCruiseDisengage
PawlControlCruise
LeverControl Cruise
SectorControlCruise
BoltShoulder 3/8-16 Unc 1/44
BoltShoulder5/16-18
Arm Mtg. Cruise Sector
Screw Thdrol5/16 x 1/2
SpringReturnCruiseControl
Nut Centerlock 1/4-20 Unc
BoltFin Hex 1/4-20 Uric x 3/4
BracketAnti-RotationCVX
Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
STEERING ASSEMBLY
L
'
, -'7_---3e
72
tL .......
--
r .....
....
J
÷--
i
91
U
68
20
_
17
/
lO
35
40
67
67
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY
-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
1!
12
13
15
17
29
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
40
41
42
43
46
65
67
68
71
72
82
87
88
91
Steering Wheel
Axle Assembly
Spindle Assembly, L.H.
Spindle Assembly, R.H.
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Draglink
Washer, Lock
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 Unf
Spacer Brg Axle Front
Nut Hexflange Lock
Shaft Assembly, Steering
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4
Rod, Tie
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer Lock Hvy Spr. 5/16
Crownlock Nut 5/16-24 Unf
Bushing, Steering
Screw
Insert, Steedng Wheel
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 Unf
Adaptor, Steedng Wheel
Boot, Steering Shaft
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Cap, Spindle
Spacer Brace Axle
Bolt Rdhd Sq 3/8-16 UNC x 2-1/4
Axle, Brace
Steering Asm
Washer 9/16 Id x 1-1/2Od 11 G Zin
Bracket Susp Chassis Front
Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2 x .14
Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20 Unc
Clip Steedng
175139X418
172393
169840
169839
6266H
121748X
12000029
175121
S'rD551137
73940800
136518
145212
177883
17060612
170162
19111216
STD551131
73540500
155105
152927
175140X418
STD541537
159945
174530X418
121749X
121232x
160367
72140618
169827
175146
19182411
169835
173966
175118
175553
NOTE: Allcomponent dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
ENGINE
13
14
1117_
101
32
_
31
29
33
39
23
OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
I
42
I _ L_.
L-_ i_1_,
_
_
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
ENGINE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
3
175439X505
4
5
6
8
10
13
149723
146699
146700
171877
146629
24-041-02
14
16
17
23
25
26
29
31
32
33
34
37
38
39
45
81
101
102
111
148456
11050600
17490624
169837
175441X505
73920600
137180
157103
161696
123487X
106082X
8543R
148315
109227X
17000612
73510400
M73030800
164863
10010500
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle
Engine, (See Breakdown) Kohler Model Number
CV624-65578
Muffler
Pipe Exhaust Lh
Pipe Exhaust Rh
Bolt 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Shield Heat
Gasket Kohler CV16-CV26
(See Engine Breakdown)
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Washer, Look, External Tooth 3/8
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Shield, Browning / Debris Guard
Choke Control
Nut, Keps 3/8-24 UNF
Kit, Spark Arrestor
Tank Fuel
CapAsmFuel
Clamp, Hose
Pad, Spacer
Line, Fuel
Plug Drain Oil Easy
Pad, Idler
Screw Hexwsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 UNC
NutFlangeM8-1.25
Screw Hwhd H.-Lo #13016 x 3/4
Washer Split
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
SEAT ASSEMBLY
18
i
17
:EY PART
IO, NO.
0
1
2
3
175134
140551
71110616
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17000616
19131614
174894
177957
121246X
121248X
12
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Gauge
Clip, Push-In Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Gauge
Pan, Seat
Knob Seat
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Bushing, Snap
14
15
16
17
18
21
22
24
72050412
121249X
123740X
123976X
124238X
171852
STD541431
19171912
25
127018X
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer, Split
Spring
Locknut, Flange 1/4 Grade 5
Cap Spring Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Nut
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12
Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62
NOTE: All component dimensions
1 inch -- 25.4 rnm
44
given in U.S. inches
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
DECALS
15
13
1\
18
18
4
1
10
16
9
12
14
25
24
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
18
180978
174969
177909
177910
177917
133644
177916
177967
156439
146046
177890
175291
177254
138047
177913
Decal, Hood/Seat
Reflector LH
Decal, Hood, R.H.
Decal, Hood, LH.
Decal, Engine HP LH
Decal, Customer Maintenance
Decal, Engine HP RH
Decal, Dash Lower
Decal, Fender Danger
Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic
Decal Strg Wheel
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal Replc
Decal, Battery Diehard
Decal, Panel Side
WHEELS & TIRES
4,10
KEY
NO.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART
NO.
177918
149516
177889
174970
177955
178482
178455
177914
177915
138311
174998X418
175542X418
16921O
181248
181250
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NO,
59192
65139
177750
59904
5
6
7
106732X417
278H
9040H
8
9
10
106108X417
177751
7152J
11
- -
104757X417
144334
11
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Engine
Decal, Battery Dngr/Psn Eng
Decal, Grille
Reflector RH
Decal, Fender Oper Cruise
Decal, Hvy Duty
Decal, Deck Caution Tension Arm
Decal, Engine
Decal, Engine
Decal, Lift Handle
Pad Footrest LH
Pad Footrest RH
Decal, By Pass Lt Hydro
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Rim, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel
Only)
Rim, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Cap, Axle
Sealant, Tire 10 oz.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
LIFT ASSEMBLY
7
41
!
! i
! i
! i
! i
! i
5
37
38
4O
3
2
6
6
32
51
49
15
'54
46
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
11
12
13
15
18
17
18
20
31
32
36
37
38
40
41
49
51
52
53
54
179504
159476
178981
12000002
19211621
120183X
175830
175370
175371
4939M
175562
73350800
175689
73800800
163552
176205
175994
155097
123935X
1706o0516
19112410
155098
145212
19171416
175378
175802
175560
PlungerAssembly
Shaft Assembly, Lift
Pin, Groove
E-Ring
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Gauge
Beadng, Nylon
Grip, Handle, Fluted
Link, Lift, LH.
Link, Lift, R.H.
Retainer Spring
Plate Asm Suspension Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion Front Susp.
Nut Lock w/Wsh 1/2-13 Unc
Retainer Spring
Trunion Sups. Arm.
Nut Lift Link 7/16-20
Pointer Height Indicator
PlugHole
Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga
Indicator Height Stlt
Nut Hex/Large Lock
Washer 17/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Arm Suspension Rear LH
Arm Suspension Rear RH
Pin Flange
NOTE:
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
MOWER DECK
48
132
45
91
49
33
>30
121
114
21
122,
47
\
5_0
31
11o
'1
I,!
"_:,\.
24
26
\
48
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
3
5
6
8
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
39
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
52
54
180358
138017
4939M
178O24
174365
180054
174360
174358
110485X
174493
72110610
72140505
132827
174378
73680500
105304X
178102
110452X
180655X428
19111016
131491
173984
129963
177865
178342
19131316
177968
174375
165723
174373
174343
137729
174369
174368
73680600
72110612
175820
74780616
Deck Weldment Mower 48
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
RetainerSpdng
SwayBar
Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade
Blade
Shaft Mandrel Asm. Greaseable
Housing Mandrel
Beadng, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper Mandrel Deck
Bolt RDHD Sq Neck 3/8-16 x 1.25
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Hex Hal, Shoulder 5/16-18
Baffle, Vortex Mower
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18UNC
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion
Nut, Push
Deflector Shield
Washer 11/32x5i8x16Ga.
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thd Roll Hex
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Lock Cntr. 9/16
Washer 13/32x13/16x16Ga.
Pulley, Idler
Pulley, Idler, Driven
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler Secondary
Cover, MandreIDeck
Screw, ThdroII. 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
V-Belt, Mower, Pdmary
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Pulley Idler Flat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 1 Gr 5
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
55
56
57
72
91
92
94
95
97
98
99
100
107
108
109
110
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
121
122
126
130
132
182
183
184
- - -
72140608
155986
156941
19131312
180534
73800600
176066
180535
133943
178479
175080
72110616
175294
72110404
73680400
175016
174387
72110508
174384
174609
137644
174873
73930600
19121414
174371
174606
174372
17000616
17060612
179127
163552
173979
181579
174356
DESCRIPTION
BoltRDHD SQNK 3/8-16unc x 1
Bar Pnt Adj.
PinHead Rivet
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga
BracketAsmNoserollerLH
Nut LockHex W/Ins 3/8-16 Unc
Noseroller
BracketAsmNoseroflerRH
WasherHardened
SpringPrimary Ddve
PulleyIdler'V"
BoltRDHD Sqnk3/8-16 UNC x 2
BaffleVac Edge Mower
Bolt Carr.
NutCrownlock1/4-20
ArmSpringSecondary
LinkTensionReliefLever
BoltCarr. 5/16-18 x 1
TensionAsmReliefLever
ArmSpringTensionRelief
Bolt,Shoulder
GaugeWheel
Nut,Centerlock 3/8-16 UNC
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Spring Secondary Ddve
Bushing Pivot Tension Relief
Arm, Idler, Primary Deck
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.0
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Rod Roller Nose
Retainer Spring
Keeper Belt Idler
Replacement Mower,Complete
Mandrel Asm. Service (Includes
Key Nos. 13-15)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
49
=o
0
12
128
Q
g
I
|
o_
oO
88
m 0
123
r'- m
zr-
iS
130,
_m
18
r124
M
_94
_107
6-Sealant (Joint d' etancheite)
57-20W50 Oil - 78.80Z (OZ de 78.820 d' Hulle)
127 - Seal and O-ring Kit (Phoque 0 Sonne Jeu)
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 323-0510
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
170351
170352
170353
170354
169898
170355
170356
170357
170358
170359
170360
169870
170361
169869
16
170362
17
16
19
23
24
27
28
29
30
31
170363
178781
150771
170365
170366
170367
170368
170369
170370
170371
32
170389
33
142991
34
35
170390
170391
36
170392
37
38
39
150792
150793
150809
40
41
42
43
44
170393
170394
170395
170396
150797
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
170397
170398
170399
170400
170401
170402
170403
170404
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
170405
170406
142977
142978
150798
170407
170408
142883
142882
142887
170410
64
65
66
67
142892
170411
170412
170413
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
Main Housing, Assembly
Side Housing, Assembly
Center Section, Assembly
Swashplate, Trunion Machined
Block - Assembly
Sealant 10,50z
Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.25
Stud, 5/16-24 Hex Double End
Shaft, Input
Ring - Retaining
Spacer
Ring - Retaining
Seal, Lip .67 X 1.58 X .276
Ball Brg 17ram Id X 40ram Od X
12ram
Hex Flange Head Screw 5/1624X0.75
Lip Seal 18 X 32 X 7
Arm, Control
Bearing, 30x52x13
Thrust
Check Plug Assembly,
Washer
Shaft, Motor
Gear - Pinion, 13t
10t/46t Gear
Gear, 10t Jackshaft
60t Bull Gear
Sleeve Beadng .76 X 1.575 X
.625
SleeveBearing(Outboard
)
.75xl .750x.625
Washer, 3/4 Id X 1-1/20d
X .13
Thk
Lip Seal Axle Seal
Shaft, Axle .75 X 11.39 (Key,
R.H.)
Shaft, Axle .75 X 16.99 (Key,
L.R.)
Miter Gear (Splined)
Miter Gear 15t (0.5 Id)
Shaft
68
69
70
71
178782
170415
170416
170417
72
170418
73
142884
74
75
170419
170420
76
77
78
79
80
170421
170422
142969
142980
150778
81
82
170423
170424
83
64
85
87
88
90
93
94
95
161168
170425
170426
142917
170429
170430
170431
178783
178784
96
97
98
99
100
178786
178787
178789
178792
178793
101
102
178794
178795
Ring, Spiral Retaining
Pin, Jackshaft
Magnet, Ring
Spring, Bypass
Hydro Mtg Screw 3/8-24 X 2.5
Long
Filter
Bass, Filter
Actuator,
Bypass
Rod, Bypass Actuator
Arm, Bypass
Retaining Ring .250 External
Seal, Lip .741 X .250 X .250 Tc
Flat Washer, 5/8 Id X 1.00d
X
.05 Thk
103
107
108
178796
170432
170433
109
111
113
170434
170435
170437
114
116
117
119
120
121
178797
170438
178799
170439
170440
170441
Retaining Ring
Bearing, Center Block
Spring - Helical Compression
Washer
20w-50 Oil
Brake Yoke
Rotor, Brake
Brake Puck
Puck Plate
Brake Actuating Pin
Hfhcs 1/4-20x2 W/
Patch,SpecialFlange
Bolt, 1/4-20 X 1 W/Patch
Spacer
Spring, Brake Arm Bias
Sq. Hd. Bolt 5/16-24-Ribbed
122
123
124
170442
178800
170444
125
126
127
128
130
131
132
133
134
170445
170446
170447
173165
178802
178803
178804
178806
178808
900
173839
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Arm, Brake
Slotted Hex Nut 5/16-24
Cotter Pin 3/32 X 3/4
Compression Spring Brake AntiDrag
Washer, Ht .5 I.D. X 10.D. X
.032
Flat - Washer 11/32 I.D. X 7/8
O.D
Oil Seal .625 X 1.0 X .25
Check Plug Assembly, .027,
Washer
Stud, 5/16-24 Friction Pack
Puck, .330 X 1.50 X .0975
Spring, Helical Comp
Spacer
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-24Unjf(Nylon
Insert)
Wedge, Friction Pack
Clip, Washer .316xl.50x.1046
(Plated)
Pin, Standard Headless
Fitting, 5/16 Sac 5/32 Tube
Hose, Expansion Tank
Cap - Poppet Valve
Bolt, Self Tapping 10-32 X 1/2
Puck, Inner Wedge
Spring Clip - Housing Thrust
Bearing, Ball
Screw, Socket Head Cap 5/1624X1-1/2
Spacer, Locating
Screw, SFHCS 5/16-18 X1
Arm Return
Puck, Adjusting
Washer, .24 ID X 1.60 OD X
.239
Spring, Extension
Spacer .260 ID X .560 OD X
.870
Bracket, Torque
Deflector
Washer,Motor Shaft
.71 idx1.15odx.030thk
Plug, Sae #6
O-Ring .07 X .301 I.D.
Bracket, Support Expansion
Tank
Spring
Silicon Sponge
Pin, Spring
Fan, 7 In.
Pulley
Hex Lock Nut 1/2-20 (Nylon
Insert)
Washer, Belleville
Belt Keeper
Center Section-Filter-Bypass
Assembly
Filter Assembly
Fan - Pulley Service Assembly
Seal - O-Ring Kit
Kit, Expansion Tank
Stud Ball
Bracket, Cruise Damper
Hex Nut 5/16-18 NC
Damper
Washer, Helical Spring Lock
5/16
Transaxle Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
:YLINDER
HEAD,
VALVE
AND BREATHER
J
Cylindre D rige Soupape et RenJflard
34
"
:IS
37
3_
35'\
30
_
-
m28
I
21
\
N
F--
_-'10
It
lell
3
m13
S
_17
CRANKCASE
I
Carter-Moteur
I
/1
10
/
3
v
I
1-7
V
0--10
ts/"°
0_--8
52
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
HEADNALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-033-01-S
24-032-01-S
2
3
4
5
24-041-23-S
24-096-59-S
25-139-60-S
M-645020
1
2
3
4
24-294-13-S
24-380-13-S
5
6
7
25-351-01-S
24-755-66-S
8
9
10
11
12
13
24-411-05-S
24-041-08-S
24-318-12-S
25-186-01-S
24-599-01-S
M-640034-S
24-067-13-S
24-067-14-S
24-874-17-S
24-874-18-S
24-874-19-S
24-874-14-S
14
12-086-16-S
15
24-755-74-S
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
24-153-16-S
24-086-32-S
24-445-01-S
24-016-01-S
24-016-02-S
24-017-01-S
24-017-02-S
24-032-05-S
235011-S
24-089-02-S
12-173-01-S
12-755-03-S
24-318-11-S
24-755-76-S
28
29
25-313-02-S
24-755-57-S
30
M-545016-S
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
24-445-02-S
24-126-44-S
24-112+12-S
24-294-06+S
24-326-13-S
24-326-14-S
25-237-14-S
20
DESCRIPTION
Kit, breather cover w/gasket
(Includes 2-4)
Gasket, breather
Cover, breather
Plug, allen hd. 1/8"
Screw, hex. flange
M6xl.0x20 (4)
Lifter, valve _4)
Kit, valve tram (Includes
8,11,12)
Rod, push (4)
Gasket, cylinder head (2)
Head assembly, #2 cylinder
Arm, rocker (4)
Pivot, rocker arm (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x34 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M10xl.5x90 (8)
Kit, valve cover - plain
(Includes 16,17)
O-Ring
Screw, shoulder (4)
Strap, lifting
Valve, exhaust (Std.) (2)
Valve, exhaust (.25) (2)
Valve, intake (Std.) (2
Valve, intake (.25) (2)
Seal, valve stem (2)
Retainer, spring (4)
Spring, valve (4)
Cap, valve spring (4)
Kit, retainer (4)
Head assembly, #1 cylinder
Kit, valve cover - breather
(Incl. 16,17,28)
Grommet, rubber
Kit, breather separator
(Includes 28,30-33)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x16 (2)
Strap, breather
Bracket, breather separator
Spacer
Fitting
Hose, breather
Hose, breather
Clamp, hose (2)
6
7
8
9
24-108-11-S
24-108-12-S
24-108-13-S
24-018-01-S
12-422-09-S
12°422-13-S
12-422-07-S
12-422-08-S
12-422-10-S
10
11
12
12-422-11-S
12-422-12-S
24-012-10-S
52-!39-09-S
M-545010-S
13
14
15
16
17
18
24-018-04-S
24-402-05-S
12-153-01-S
24-126-19-S
12-123-04-S
M-545016-S
19
20
12-153-02-S
24+038-04-S
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
24-755-46-S
12-153-03-S
24-018-09-S
M-931010-S
28-032-09-S
24-468-15+S
24-144-33-S
DESCRIPTION
Seal, oil front
Crankcase
(USE: Miniblock 24 782 24)
Fitting
Pin, dowel locating (6)
Connecting Rod (Std.) (2)
Connecting Rod (.25) (2)
Piston w/Ring Set (Std.) (2)
(Includes 7, 8)
Piston w/Ring Set (.25) (2)
Piston w/Ring Set (.50) (2)
Piston w/ring set (.08)
Ring Set (Std.) (2)
Ring Set (.25) (2)
Ring Set (.50) (2)
Retainer, piston pin (4)
Shim, camshaft (A.R.)
Shim, camshaft
I
Shim,
camshaft IA.RR.
Shim, camshaft (AIRI)
Shim, camshaft
Shim, camshaft
camshaft IA i R iI
Shim,
Camshaft
Plug, cup
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8xlO (2)
Retainer, reed (2)
Reed, breather (2)
O-Ring, lower oil fill tube
Bracket, oil fill tube
Tube, oil fill
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x16
O-Ring, upper oil fill tube
Dipstick assembly (Includes
21, 22)
Kit, oil fill cap (Includes 22)
O-Ring, dipstick
Retainer, ring
Washer, nylon (top)
Seal, governor cross shaft
Washer (bottom)
Shaft, governor cross
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
IGNITIONIELECTRICAL I
'allumaoe ou Electrlaue
BLOWER
I
HOUSING
AND BAFFLES i
Habitation de souffleur et D_.alentl
J
tl-'-|
1
AIR INTAKE
I
Adre Arriv6e ]
12
11
|
14
54
7_
|
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
IGNITION/CHARGING
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
54-755-15-S
1
24-027-20-S
2
M-403025-S
3
4
5
X-25-92-S
24-112-04-S
25-086-47-S
2
3
4
5
24-100-01-S
25-139-16-S
24-100-02-S
M-545020-S
6
M-545016-S
6
7
24-157-03-S
12-086-14-S
7
M-551016-S
8
M-645016-S
8
9
10
11
12
13
12-468-03-S
X-42-15-S
24-025-04-S
25-403-03-S
X-25-92-S
24-086-18-S
9
10
11
24-146-16-S
24-146-20-S
24-063-20-S
12
13
24-063-14-S
24-063-58-S
14
15
236602-S
54-755-09-S
14
15
24-063-23-S
M-545010-S
16
t7
12-132-06-S
M-548025-S
18
19
20
21
22
235173-S
48-154-02-S
X-25-63-S
24-584-01-S
M-545020-S
DESCRIPTION
Kit, grass screen
(Includes 2-4,and 24 113
18-S)
Screw, hex. cap M4xO.7x25
(4)
Washer, plain 5/16" (4)
Spacer, grass screen (4)
Bolt, shoulder M6 X1.0 X16
S(4)
Fan
Screw, hex. flange
M10xl.5x46
Washer, plain 3/8".
Key
Flywheel
Rectifier-regulator
Washer, plain 3/16" (2)
Screw, phillips hd. 11-16x7/
8 (2)
Connector (3 contact)
Kit, 15 amp stator
(Includes 24 126 71-S)
Spark Plug (2)
Screw, hex. cap M5xO.8x25
DESCRIPTION
Housing, blower
(Incl. 2-4)
Nut plastic (3)
Plug, button 9/16
Nut, plastic (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x2.0 (4)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.Sx16 (3)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x16
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x16 (6)
Plate, backing - # 2 side
Plate, backing - # 1 side
Baffle, cylinder barrel-# 2
side
Baffle, valley - #2 side
Baffle, cylinder barrel-# 1
side
Baffle, valley - #1 side
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8xl0 (2)
(2)
Clip, cable
Clip, cable
Washer, plain 1/4"
Module, ignition (2)
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x20 (4)
AIRINTAKE/FILTRATION
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-24-t26-71-S
Bracket, stator wire
-X-22-11-S
Washer, lock 1/4"
-24-176-82-S
Harness, wiring
Lead, black (rect.-reg. 5" 12 gauge
-24-518-12-S
insulated grip barrel eyelets)
-24-113-18-S
Decal, grass screen
-25-454-03-S
Tie, wire (3)
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
2
24-164-06-S
M-651055-S
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
24-041-01-S
24-041-14-S
24-094-19-S
24-041-13-S
24-109-10-S
24-083-02-S
47-083-03-S
24-032-03-S
24-096-01-S
12-100-01-S
24-096-67-S
54-755-01-S
15
16
17
24-153-20-S
25-341-03-S
24-063-51-S
DESCRIPTION
Manifold, intake
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x55 (4)
Gasket, intake manifold (2)
Gasket, air cleaner base
Base, air cleaner
Gasket, fuel spitback cup
Cup, fuel spitback
Precleaner, element
Element, air cleaner
Seal, inner air cleaner
Cover, inner air cleaner
Wing Nut
Cover, air cleaner
Kit, knob with seal
(Includes 15 & 16)
O-Ring
Knob, cover
Baffle, fuel spit-back
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
55
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
STARTING
SYSTEM
I
D6marrant 5vstbmeJ
ENGINE
CONTROLS
Moteur Contr6 e
t'-_.
/
3
OIL PAN / LUBRICATION
De L'Hulle
Pan
Lubrlflcatlon
0-
56
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
M-83g080-S
2
3
4
5
6
7
DESCRIPTION
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x80 (2)
25-098-08-S
Starter, solenoid shift
assembly (Includes 4-7)
M-841080-S
Nut, hex. flange
25-435-04-S
Kit, solenoid
25-755-33-S
Kit, pinion drive (Includes 6)
25 141 05-S Ring
25-221-01-S
Kit, brush
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-211-03-S
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
DESCRiPTiON
Bolt, round head square
neck
24-090-33-S
Lever, governor
M-641060-S
Nut, hax. flange M6xl.O
24-089-01-S
Spring, linkage
25-158-08-S
Bushing, linkage retaining
24-079-04-S
Linkage, throttle
25-158-11-S
Bushing, throttle linkage
M-545016-S
Screw, hex. flange
M5xO.8x16 (1)
M-547050-S
Nut, hex. lock M5xO.8
24-089-03-S
Spring, choke return
24-126-56-S
Bracket, control
M-645016-S
Screw, hex. flange
M6x1.0x16 (4)
12-237-01-S
Clamp, cable (2)
24-086-43-S
Screw, thread forming (2)
24-090-07-S
Lever, throttle actuator
X-20-1-S
Washer, lock 1/4"
M-541050-S
Nut, hex. flange M5xO.8
24-468-01-S
Washer, plain 5.5 mm (3)
24-089-45-S
Spring, governor
M-446030-S
Nut, hex. M4xO,7
24-090-13-S
Lever, throttle control
M-545020-S
Screw, hex. flange
M5x0.8x20
24-089-51oS Spring, throttle limiter
24-090-05-S
Lever, choke
41-468-03-S
Washer, spring 1/4"
M-403025-S
Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25
24-079-05-S
Linkage, choke
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-199-07-S
2
M-645025-S
3
4
M-831005-S
24-393-08-S
5
6
7
24-123-05-S
24-162-26-S
24-043-12-S
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
12o380-01-S
52-448-02-S
12-144-02-S
24-153-08-S
25-f39-62-S
24-136-01-S
52-050-02-S
52-032-08-S
24-086-17-S
17
24-086-16-S
18
25-139-57-S
DESCRIPTION
Pan, oil assembly
(Includes 2-10)
Screw, hex. flange
MTxt .0x25 (2)
Washer, plain 6 mm (2)
Oil pump assembly
(Includes 5)
Tube, oil pickup
Screen, oil
Kit, governor gear w/pin
_ncludes 8)
in, ovemor regulating
Tab, _king
Shaft, governor gear
O-Ring
Plug, hex. ctsk. 3/8"
Nipple, oil filter
Filter, oil
Seal, oil (PTO end)
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x45
Screw, hex. flange
M8x1.25x45 (9)
Plug, sq. hd. solid 3/8"
N.P.T.F.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
57
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
CRANKSHAFT
I Vllebrequln
EXHAUST
I
EchappementJ
FUEL SYSTEM J
=uel Svst_mQI
/
1
9
/
14
58
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272245
KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV624 TYPE NUMBER 65578
FUEL SYSTEM
CRANKSHAFT
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIP_ON
1
2
24-014-42-S
52-139-09-S
Crankshaft (includes 2)
Plug, cup
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
24-853-25-S
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Kit, carburetor w/gaskets
(Includes 2-4)
24-041-15-S
Gasket, carburetor
24-053-25
Carburetor assembly
(For information only not
available separately)
_Service with kits 24-757-18, 24-757-19-S, 24-757-20S, 24-757-22-S)
24-041 - 14-S Gasket, air cleaner base
M-629095-S
Stud, M6xt.0x95 (2)
M-641060-S
Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0 (2)
47-154-01-S
Clip, cable
24-353-03-S
Line, fuel 10-5/8" (2)
25-237-14-S
Clamp, hose (6)
24-056-12-S
Screw, hex. cap. M6x1.7x18
11
12
13
14
24-393-16-S
24-100-01-S
15-353-04-S
24-050-02-S
2
3
EXHAUST
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
24-041-02-S
25-072-04-S
DESCRIP_ON
Gasket, exhaust (2)
Stud, M8x1.25x33 (4)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-PA-65578
Replacement Engine
-24-522-221
Short Block
-24-782-24
Miniblock
-24-755-107-S Gasket Set
DESCRIPTION
(2)
Pump, fuel - pulse
Nut, plastic (2)
Line, fuel 11-1/2"
Filter, fuel
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-24-757-18-S
Kit, overhaul w/gaskets
-24-757-19-S
Kit, choke repair w/gaskets
-24-757-20-S
Kit, gasket
-24-757-22-S
Kit, solenoid replacement w/
gaskets
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
59
60
61
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3, Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4, Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill,
1-800-4-MY-HOME _
elec'conics,
call_rthenearestSearsPartsandRepairCenter.
1-800-488-1222
For the replacement parts,accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself,call Sears PartsDirectS"!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6a.m.-
11 p.m., 7days aweek
(U.S A only)
w.w_
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement
or Sears Maintenance Agreement:
1-800-827-6655 (u.sA)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
7 a.m.- 5 p.m., CST, Mort.- Sat
9 a.m. - 8 p.m. EST, M- F, 4 p.m. Sal.
Para pedirsen_ciode reparack_ a
domicilio,y para o_denarpiezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR sM
(1-888-784-6427)
i
Au Canada pour serviceen fran_ais:
1.800.LE.FOYERMC
(1_
www.se_s._a
:ii:_iii!ii
i!!V
_, _
a_Co. [ _J._,R_,_HomeOentral
®Jl
® Registered Trademark / T_ Trademark / SMService Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de F_brica / s_ Marca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque deposee de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
181248
Rev. 1
01.24.02
JH/RH
Printed
in U.S.A.