Model No. PFEL05807.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if parts are damaged or missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE
STORE; please contact Customer
Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and serial
number (see the drawing above)
before contacting us:
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The warning decal shown here has been
applied in the location shown. If the decal
is missing or illegible, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal may not be shown at actual
size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical
exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot
protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using
your elliptical exerciser.
3. Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home
use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser
in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. Keep your back straight while using your
elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the userʼs movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away
from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical
exerciser on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet.
Make sure that there is enough clearance
around your elliptical exerciser to mount,
dismount, and use it.
12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from your elliptical exerciser at all times.
14. Use your elliptical exerciser only as
described in this manual.
7. Your elliptical exerciser should not be used
by persons weighing more than 275 lbs.
(124 kg).
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
STRIDECLIMBER 650 elliptical exerciser. The
PROFORM STRIDECLIMBER 650 elliptical exerciser
provides a wide array of features designed to make
your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
tacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the elliptical
exerciser at www.proformservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before con-
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Book Rack
Handlebar
Console
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Accessory Tray
Water Bottle Holder*
Pedal
Wheel
Selector
Leveling Foot
*No water bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the
included tools, assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
, an adjustable
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The
number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. IMPORTANT: Some small parts may
have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (96)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (86)–4
M6 Split
Washer (88)–8
M4 x 16mm
Self-tapping
Screw (79)–10
M10 Spacer
(76)–2
M4 x 16mm
Flange Screw
(84)–2
M4 x 12mm
Flange Screw
(73)–6
M4 x 65mm Screw (91)–4
M6 x 16mm Phillips
Screw (87)–8
M8 x 16mm Button
Screw (95)–3
M10 x 15mm Patch
Screw (82)–4
M10 x 48mm Button Screw (78)–2
M10 Split
Washer (72)–2
M10 x 20mm x
2mm Washer
(81)–4
M8 x 42mm Button Bolt (71)–4
M10 x 35mm Shoulder
Screw (94)–2
5
Wave Washer
(93)–6
M10 x 25mm x
1.5mm Washer
(83)–8
M10 x 23mm Shoulder
Screw (80)–8
M10 x 62mm Button Bolt (97)–2
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin
assembling the elliptical exerciser.
While a second person tips the Frame (2)
backward, attach a Wheel (25) to each side of
the Frame with an M10 x 35mm Shoulder
Screw (94).
2
2. Carefully tip the Frame (2) onto its side. Orient
the Base (1) as shown, and then insert the
Base into the Frame. Attach the Base with two
M10 x 62mm Button Bolts (97), two M10
Spacers (76), two M10 x 48mm Button Screws
(78), and two M10 Split Washers (72).
25
94
2
Then, carefully tip the elliptical exerciser to an
upright position.
1
2
72
78
6
76
97
3. Identify the Right Roller Leg (21) and the Right
Pedal Leg (16), which are marked with “R”
stickers. Orient the Right Roller Leg and the
Right Pedal Leg as shown.
3
16
Apply a small amount of the included grease to
a Roller Axle (24). Attach the Selector (34),
which is located on the Right Pedal Leg (16), to
the Right Roller Leg with the Roller Axle, two
M10 x 25mm x 1.5mm Washers (83), and two
M10 x 15mm Patch Screws (82).
82
Repeat this step for the Left Roller Leg (not
shown) and the Left Pedal Leg (not shown).
34
83
24
Grease
4. Identify the Right Pedal (15) and the Right
Pedal Leg (16), which are marked with “R”
stickers. Orient the Right Pedal and the Right
Pedal Leg as shown. Attach the Right Pedal
with four M6 x 16mm Phillips Screws (87) and
four M6 Split Washers (88).
4
15
16
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal (not
shown) and the Left Pedal Leg (not shown).
88
7
88
87
87
83
82
21
5. Apply a small amount of grease to the axle on
the right Crank Arm (36) and to a Wave Washer
(93). Then, slide the Wave Washer onto the
Crank Arm.
5
Also, apply a small amount of white grease,
which is marked with a “For Wheels” sticker, to
the Roller (22) on the Right Roller Leg (21);
spread the grease evenly around the Roller.
36
Slide the Right Roller Leg (21) onto the axle on
the right Crank Arm (36) and set the Roller (22)
on the Base (1). Attach the Right Roller Leg
with an M10 x 23mm Shoulder Screw (80), an
M10 x 20mm x 2mm Washer (81), and a Crank
Axle Cap (30).
Grease
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
Grease
1
93 21
81
22
6. Attach the Center Frame Cover (27) to the Base
(1) with six M4 x 12mm Flange Screws (73).
6
27
73
8
1
73
73
30
80
7. Orient the Rear Frame Cover (23) as shown.
While a second person tips the elliptical exerciser forward, attach the Rear Frame Cover to the
Base (1) with four M4 x 65mm Screws (91) and
two M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws (79).
7
23
79
1
91
8. Have a second person hold the Upright (6) near
the Frame (2) as shown.
8
Pull the Wire Harness (48) out of the Frame (2)
and insert it upward through the Upright (6).
Tip: Use a piece of tape or an elastic band to
hold the Wire Harness in place until step 14.
Insert the Upright (6) into the Frame (2).
Tip: Start all screws before tightening any of
them. Attach the Upright with three M8 x 16mm
Button Screws (95). Avoid pinching the Wire
Harness (48) between the Upright and the
Frame.
48
6
2
95
Avoid pinching the
Wire Harness (48)
during this step
9. Apply a generous amount of grease to the Pivot
Axle (65) and insert it into the Frame (2).
95
9
86
Orient the two Frame Covers (17) as shown.
Attach the Frame Covers to the Frame (2) with
four M4 x 16mm Screws (86).
17
2
17
Grease
86
9
65
10. Identify the Right Handlebar (9), which is
marked with an “R” sticker. Insert the Right
Handlebar into one of the Handlebar Legs (11)
as shown.
10
9
Attach the Right Handlebar (9) with two M8 x
42mm Button Bolts (71) and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (96). Make sure that the Nylon
Locknuts are inside the hexagonal holes.
71
Repeat this step for the Left Handlebar (not
shown) and the other Handlebar Leg (not
shown).
11. Orient an Inner Handlebar Cover (18) and an
Outer Handlebar Cover (19) around the Right
Handlebar (9) as shown.
96
Hexagonal
Holes
11
11
Attach the Outer Handlebar Cover (19) with an
M4 x 16mm Flange Screw (84). Then, attach
the Inner Handlebar Cover (18) with two M4 x
16mm Self-tapping Screws (79).
79
9
18
Repeat this step for the Left Handlebar (not
shown).
10
84
19
12. Apply a small amount of grease to a Wave
Washer (93). Slide the Wave Washer onto the
right side of the Pivot Axle (65). Next, slide the
Right Handlebar (9) onto the Pivot Axle.
12
Attach the Right Handlebar (9) with an M10 x
23mm Shoulder Screw (80) and an M10 x
20mm x 2mm Washer (81).
8
80
Repeat this step to attach the Left Handlebar
(8) to the Pivot Axle (65).
13. The Console (5) can be operated with four 1.5V
“D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries
are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the elliptical exerciser has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries into the
Console. If you do not do this, the console
displays or other electronic components
may become damaged. Remove the two battery screws from the back of the console, and
remove the battery cover. Insert four batteries
into the Console. Orient the batteries as shown
by the markings inside the battery compartment.
Then, reattach the battery cover. Note: If it is
difficult to reattach the battery cover, remove the
two battery screws, loosen the two indicated
console screws a few turns, insert the lower
edge of the battery cover into the console, and
then retighten the two console screws. Then,
reattach the battery cover with the two battery
screws.
The Console (5) can also be operated with an
optional power supply instead of batteries. To
purchase a power supply, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual. To
avoid damaging the console, use only a
manufacturer-supplied power supply. Plug
one end of the power supply into the jack on the
console. Plug the other end of the power supply
into an appropriate outlet that is properly
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
13
81
Grease
93
65
Battery
Cover
Grease
93
9
81
80
Batteries
Battery
Screws
5
Battery
Screws
Console
Screws
11
14. While a second person holds the Console (5)
near the Upright (6), connect the console wire to
the Wire Harness (48). Insert the excess wire
downward into the Upright.
14
5
Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harness (48)
during this step. Attach the Console (5) to the
Upright (6) with four M4 x 16mm Self-tapping
Screws (79).
48
6
Console
Wire
79
Avoid pinching the
Wire Harness (48)
during this step
15. Apply a generous amount of grease to a Pedal
Leg Axle (32). Insert the Pedal Leg Axle into the
bottom of the right Handlebar Leg (11).
15
Apply a small amount of grease to a Wave
Washer (93). Slide the Wave Washer onto the
right side of the Pedal Leg Axle (32).
80
Orient the Right Pedal Leg (16) as shown, and
slide it onto the Pedal Leg Axle (32). Attach the
Right Pedal Leg to the right Handlebar Leg (11)
with two M10 x 23mm Shoulder Screws (80),
two Axle Caps (31), and two M10 x 25mm x
1.5mm Washers (83).
31 83
93
11
Grease
16
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
32
83
31
80
16. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical exerciser.
12
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical exerciser, moving it requires two persons. Stand in front of
the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and place one
foot against one of the front wheels. Pull on the
upright and have a second person lift the base until
the elliptical exerciser will roll on the front wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the desired
location, and then lower it to the floor.
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars
and step onto the pedal that is in the lower position.
Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until
they begin to move with a continuous motion. Note:
The crank arm covers can turn in either direction.
It is recommended that you turn the crank arm
covers in the direction shown by the arrow below;
however, for variety, you can turn the crank arm
covers in the opposite direction.
Pull on the
upright
Handlebars
Place
your foot
here
Pedals
Lift here
Crank Arm
Cover
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher
pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal.
13
HOW TO ADJUST THE SELECTOR
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
The pedals on the elliptical exerciser move your feet in
a natural elliptical path. You can adjust the selectors
on the elliptical exerciser so that the pedals move in a
more vertical path or a more horizontal path.
If the elliptical
exerciser rocks
slightly on your
floor during
use, turn one or
both of the leveling feet
beneath the
base until the
rocking motion
is eliminated.
To adjust the elliptical exerciser so that the pedals
move in a more vertical path, pivot the two selectors
to the high position; to adjust the elliptical exerciser so
that the pedals move in a more horizontal path, pivot
the selectors to the low position. IMPORTANT: Make
sure to adjust both selectors to the same position.
Selectors
High Position
Low Position
14
Leveling
Feet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also offers eight preset workouts that automatically change the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to vary your pace while guiding you through
an effective workout.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
You can also use the fitness journal to view usage information for your elliptical exerciser.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 16. To use a weight loss
workout, see page 18. To use a preset workout, see
page 19. To view the fitness journal, see page 19.
The console offers four weight loss workouts designed
to help you burn calories and lose unwanted pounds.
The console guides you through an effective weight
loss workout by prompting you to vary your pace and
by automatically changing the resistance of the pedals.
15
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
When you select a workout, the left display will also
show the approximate number of calories you have
burned.
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face of
the console, remove the plastic.
The center display—
When you select the
manual mode, this display will show a track
that represents 640
revolutions. As you
exercise, indicators will appear in succession
around the track until the entire track appears. The
track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after you turn on the console, the displays will light.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn on the console, the manual
mode will be selected automatically. If you have
selected a workout, reselect the manual mode by
pressing the Enter/Exit button repeatedly until the
words MANUAL MODE appear in the upper
display.
The center display will
also show the resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds
each time the resistance level changes.
The right display—
This display will show
the distance (total revolutions) you have pedaled.
3. Press the Start button or begin pedaling and
change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
When you select a workout, the right display will
also show your pedaling pace, in revolutions per
minute (rpm).
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing one of the ten numbered Quick
Resistance buttons. Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a moment for the pedals to reach
the selected resistance level.
The upper display—When you select the manual
mode, the upper display will show the approximate
number of calories you have burned and your pedaling pace in revolutions per minute (rpm).
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
The left display—This
display will show the
elapsed time. Note:
When you select a
workout, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
Note: When you select a workout, you can change
the display mode to view the exercise information
you are most interested in viewing. To change the
display mode, press the Display button repeatedly
until the desired exercise information appears in the
left or right display. After several seconds, the display mode will change automatically as before.
The left display will also show your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on
page 17).
16
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are sheets of
clear plastic on the
metal contacts on the
handgrip pulse sensor, remove the plastic. To measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip pulse sensor
with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
metal contacts tightly. For optimal performance,
clean the metal contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Metal
Contacts
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for about five minutes,
the console will turn off and the display will be
reset.
When your pulse is
detected, a heartshaped symbol will
flash in the left display.
Each time your heart
beats, one or two
dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will
be shown. For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note:
If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will show your heart rate for up to 30
seconds.
17
HOW TO USE A WEIGHT LOSS WORKOUT
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display, increase
your pace. When the words PEDAL SLOWER
appear, decrease your pace. When the words
PEDALING IN RANGE appear, maintain your current pace.
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 16.
2. Select a weight loss workout.
To select one of the four weight loss workouts,
press the Enter/Exit button repeatedly until the
name of a WEIGHT LOSS workout appears in the
upper display.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
Profile
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Quick Resistance buttons.
However, when the current segment ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level
for the next segment.
When you select a weight loss workout, the name
of the workout and the workout time will appear in
the displays and a profile of the resistance levels
of the workout will scroll across the center display.
3. Press Start or begin pedaling to start the
workout.
Each weight loss workout is divided into 25, 30, or
45 one-minute segments. One resistance level and
one target rpm (revolutions per minute) setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target rpm setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment. At the end of each segment of the
workout, a series of tones will sound and the next
segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next
segment, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then change.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 17.
18
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Quick Resistance buttons.
However, when the current segment ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level
for the next segment.
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 16.
2. Select a preset workout.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause. To
restart the workout, simply resume pedaling. The
workout will continue until the last segment of the
profile flashes and the last segment of the workout
ends.
To select one of the eight preset workouts, press
the Enter/Exit button repeatedly until the name of a
WORKOUT appears in the upper display.
When the last segment of the workout ends, the
words PROGRAM DONE will appear in the upper
display.
Profile
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 16.
When you select a preset workout, the name of
the workout and the workout time will appear in
the displays and a profile of the resistance levels
of the workout will scroll across the center display.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
3. Press Start or begin pedaling to start the
workout.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
The workout is divided into 20, 30, or 45 oneminute segments. One resistance level and one
target rpm setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance level and/or target
rpm (revolutions per minute) setting may be programmed for consecutive segments. The displays
for a preset workout will work in the same way as
the displays for a weight loss workout (see step 3
on page 18).
See step 6 on page 17.
HOW TO VIEW THE FITNESS JOURNAL
To view the fitness journal, press the Trip/Total button. The trip distance for your current workout and
the number of hours the elliptical exerciser has
been used during the current workout will appear in
the display. Note: The trip distance will be reset
each time you use the console.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep
your pedaling pace near the target rpm setting for
the current segment. When the words PEDAL
FASTER appear in the upper display, increase
your pace. When the words PEDAL SLOWER
appear, decrease your pace. When the words
PEDALING IN RANGE appear, maintain your current pace.
To view the total distance pedaled and the total
number of hours the elliptical exerciser has been
used since the elliptical exerciser was purchased,
press the Trip/Total button again. Note: When the
word K-REVS appears in the upper display, the
number shown in the right display multiplied by one
thousand equals the total distance.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
To exit the fitness journal, press the Trip/Total button a third time.
19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Then, retighten the Screw. Turn one of the Crank Arms
(36) for a moment. Repeat until the console displays
correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly
adjusted, replace the convenience tray and reattach the
left and right side shields.
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the
drive belt may need to be adjusted. To adjust the drive
belt, first remove the screws from the left and right
side shields; there are two sizes of screws in the
side shields—note which size of screw you remove
from each hole. Gently pull the side shields apart and
remove the convenience tray.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 13 on page
11 for replacement instructions.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
Next, locate the Idler Screw (68) and loosen it one half
turn. Step onto the elliptical exerciser and move the
pedals. If the pedals continue to slip, turn the Idler
Screw another half turn and test the pedals again.
Continue in this way until the pedals no longer slip.
Then, replace the convenience tray and reattach the
side shields.
If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor
during use, see HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER on page 14.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, first remove the screws from the left and right
side shields; there are two sizes of screws in the
side shields—note which size of screw you remove
from each hole. Gently pull the side shields apart and
remove the convenience tray.
Next, see the drawing below and locate the Reed
Switch (50). Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (79). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from a Magnet (55) on
the flywheel.
68
36
79
50
55
20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
21
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
22
5
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL05807.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
8
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
Description
Base
Frame
Outer Crank Arm Cover
Inner Crank Arm Cover
Console
Upright
Roller Cover
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Handlebar Endcap
Handlebar Leg
Left Roller Leg
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Leg
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Leg
Frame Cover
Inner Handlebar Cover
Outer Handlebar Cover
Axle Bearing
Right Roller Leg
Roller
Rear Frame Cover
Roller Axle
Wheel
Foot
Center Frame Cover
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Crank Axle Cap
Axle Cap
Pedal Leg Axle
Axle Bushing
Selector
Selector Axle
Crank Arm
Convenience Tray
Crank Hub
Pulley Spacer
Pulley
Key No. Qty.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
23
12
2
1
2
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
2
10
8
2
2
2
2
20
8
Description
R1007A
Axle Bushing
Pedal Leg Endcap
Crank Sleeve
Crank Bearing Set
Crank
Selector Cover
Snap Ring
Wire Harness
Selector Spacer
Reed Switch/Wire
Belt
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Outer Bearing Set
Magnet
Spring
Idler
Flywheel Pulley
Clamp
Inner Bearing Set
Motor
Resistance Cable Pulley
Resistance Cable Set
Foam Grip
Pivot Axle
Hub Cover
Stop Screw
Idler Screw
M8 Flange Screw
M8 x 35mm Screw
M8 x 42mm Button Bolt
M10 Split Washer
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M8 x 25mm Screw
3/8" Flange Screw
M10 Spacer
Pivot Bushing
M10 x 48mm Button Screw
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 x 23mm Shoulder Screw
Key No. Qty.
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
4
8
12
2
8
6
8
8
2
1
4
Description
M10 x 20mm x 2mm Washer
M10 x 15mm Patch Screw
M10 x 25mm x 1.5mm Washer
M4 x 16mm Flange Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Phillips Screw
M6 Split Washer
“E” Clip
Cover
M4 x 65mm Screw
Key No. Qty.
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
*
*
*
1
8
2
3
6
2
2
–
–
–
Description
M4 x 12mm Screw
Wave Washer
M10 X 35mm Shoulder Screw
M8 x 16mm Button Screw
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 62mm Button Bolt
Selector Axle Cap
Hex Key
Grease Packet
Userʼs Manual
Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
24
42
46
82
83
41
25
87
85
88
13
8
10
88
80
93
49
41
14
80
31
81
41
83
71
19
41
41
34
35
84
33
7
82
83
32
93
22
24
83
79
18
33
11
82
41
33
98
93
33
83
96
12
89
83
31
80
82
81
30
54
93
60
79
28
79
79
86
37
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEL05807.0
R1007A
79
26
23
74
66
26
91
73
90
74
1
73
3
27
75
38
36
73
73
78
72
39
51
4
85
86
97
94
25
69
40
17
48
79
68
73
61
50
59
62
70 58
47 20
76
55
47 44
43
55 70
95
77
95
6
5
63
53
17
38
65
75
20 47
56
94
96
44
47
57
92 25
96 67
45
2
77
95
79
52
85
4
86
86
36
64
74
3
74
66
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEL05807.0
R1007A
27
7
22
89
88
82
87
82
98
83
83
88
15
34
83
82
41
24
21
49
42
35
85
80
30
81
54
41
60
93
41
93
79
83
41
32
33
82
46
16
41
71
84
83
80 31
18
93 79
33
33
19
81
93
11
9
41
96
10
83
33
80
31
80
29
79
79
79
79
86
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFEL05807.0
R1007A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
There is a seven (7) year warranty on the resistance mechanism. There is a lifetime warranty on the
frame. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 260531 R1007A
Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.