Craftsman 351.243971 Operating instructions

Operator's ManuaU
®
15"
3 Speed
BAND SAW
Model No.
351.243971
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions before First Use
of this Product.
Sears, Roebuck
8659.01 Draft (03/31/97)
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
PREPARE
Warranty .............................................
2
Safety Rules ....................................
WORK
AREA
FOR JOB
= Keep work area clean.. Cluttered work areas invite
accidents.
2-3
Assembly ..................................
3-5
o Do not use power tools in dangerous environments.
Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations. Do
not expose power tools to rain..
installation ....................................
5-6
o Work area should be properly lighted
Operation ..................................
6-9
•
Unpacking ...............................................
3
Maintenance ...................................
9
Troubleshooting ......................................
10
Proper electrical receptacle should be available for
tool. Three-prong plug should be plugged directly
into properly grounded, three-prong receptacle.
Parts Illustration and List for Motor ...........
12-13
Parts I!lustration and List for Front ..............
14-15
o Extension cords should have a grounding prong and
the three wires of the extension cord should be of
the correct gauge.
Parts Illustration and List for Blade Guides ......
!6-17
a Keep visitor-s at a safe distance from work area.
Parts Illustration and List for Table .............
18-19
Parts Illustration and List for Gear Box .........
20-21
o Keep children out of workplace. Make workshop
childproof. Use padlocks, master' switches or remove
switch keys to prevent any unintentional use of
power tools..
TOOL SHOULD
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN
BAND SAW
ON
•
o Keep tool lubricated and clean for safest operation..
Remove adjusting tools. Form habit of checking to
see that adjusting tools are removed before switching machine on
•
Keep all parts in working order. Check to determine
that the guard or other parts will operate properly
and perform their intended function..
• Check for damaged parts.. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding, breakage, mounting and any
other condition that may affect a tool's operation.
o A guard or other part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or' replaced. Do not perform
makeshift repair& (Use parts list provided to order'
replacement part&)
WARNING: For your own safety, read all of the
instructions and precautions before operating tool
CAUTION: Always follow proper operating procedures
as defined in this manual -- even if you are familiar
with use of this or similar tool& Remember that being
careless for even a fraction of a second can result in
severe personal injury.
KNOW HOW TO USE TOOL
• Use right tool for job. Do not force tool or attachment
to do a job for which it was not designed.
= Disconnect tool when changing blade.
FOR JOB
• Wear proper apparel. Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets or other jewelry
which may get caught in moving parts of machine,.
° Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
° Wear safety shoes with non-slip soles.
• Wear safety glasses complying with United States
ANSI Z87.,1. Everyday glasses have only impact
resistant lenses.. They are NOT safety glasses.
°
Avoid accidental start-up. Make sure that the tool is
in the "off" position before plugging in.
•
Do not force too! It will work most efficiently at the
rate for which it was designed_
•
Keep hands away from moving parts and cutting
surfaces°
•
Never leave tool running unattended.Turn the power
off and do not leave tool until it comes to a complete
stop,
o Do not overreach, Keep proper footing and balance.
= Wear face mask or dust mask if operation is dusty
°
•
purposes, this
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Dept. 817 WA, Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179
BE PREPARED
Always unplug tool prior to inspection..
o Consult manual for specific maintaining and adjusting procedures.
If within one full year from the date of purchase, this
Craftsman Band Saw fails due to a defect in material or
workmanship, Sears will repair it free of charge..
Warranty service is available by contacting Sears inhome major brand repair service.. This warranty gives
you specific legal rights and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state..
If this Band Saw is used for commercial
warranty applies for only 90 days.
BE MAINTAINED
o Never stand on tool, Serious injury could occur if tool
is tipped or if blade is unintentionally contacted
Be alert and think clearly. Never operate power tools
when tired, intoxicated or when taking medications
that cause drowsiness.
2
• Know your tool, Learn the tool's operation, application and specific limitations,
M Motor mounting hardware
N Knob, internal threads
Not shown: Motor wiring bag: strain relief, serrated
washer and wire nuts
o Use recommended accessories (refer to page t5)
Use of improper accessories may cause risk of
injury to persons.
IMPORTANT; Table is coated with a protectant. To
ensure proper fit and operatibn, remove coating.
Coating is easily removed with mild solvents, such as
mineral spirits, and a soft cloth. Avoid getting solution
on paint or any of the rubber or plastic parts, Solvents
may deteriorate these finishes Use soap and water on
paint, plastic or rubber components.. After cleaning,
cover all exposed surfaces with a light coating of oil
Paste wax is recommended for table top.
° Handle workpiece correctly Protect hands from possible injury.
• Turn machine off if it jams. Blade jams when it digs
too deeply into workpiece, (Motor force keeps it
stuck in the work,,) Do not remove summed or cut off
pieces until the saw is turned off, unplugged and the
blade has stopped,
WARNING: The operation of any power tool can result
in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety goggles complying with United States ANSI Z87 1 (shown
on package) before commencing power tool operation.
Safety goggles are available through your Sears catalogo
WARNING: Never use highly volatile solvents Non
flammable solvents are recommended to avoid possible
fire hazard
Refer to Figure 5, 6, 8, 9 and 10.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt assembly if parts are missing. Use operator's manual to order replacement parts.
Refer to Figure 1.
ATTACH TABLE
Check for shipping damage. If damage has occurred, a
claim must be filed with carrier. Check for completehess. Immediately report missing parts to dealer,
The band saw comes assembled as one unit. Additional
Refer to Figure 9.
o Table (Key No 1) is attached to frame with two cast
iron trunnions.
o Finger tighten one1 socket head bolt with washer
(Key Nos 3 and 4) on left side of front trunnion
(Key noo 2) into table,.
parts which need to be fastened to the saw should be
located and accounted for before assembling:
_._
A Table stud
B V-belt
C Motor pulley with set screw
D Flat washer, (3)
E Table with back trunnion attached
F Trunnion rod with acorn nut
G Knob, internal threads
H Knob, external threads
1 Rip fence with knob
J
Miter gauge assembly
K Table insert
L Front trunnion with bolts and lock washers
o Bring table to frame by inserting back of blade into
slot.. Position table with back trunnion (Key No, 5) on
guide posts which are welded to frame.
-
Position front trunnion so it rides on guide post.
Attach externally threaded knob with flat washer
(Key No& 12 and 11) to secure back trunnion.
o Insert trunnion rod with acorn nut and flat washer
(Key No& 10 and 11) through other guide post and
attach the internally threaded knob with flat washer
(Key Nos 12 and 1 I) to the trunnion rod.,
• Mount second bolt with washer on front trunnion.
Position front trunnion flat against bottom of table
and tighten internally threaded knob to secure..
D
° Tighten socket bolts (Key No..3) to secure trunnions
to table, Install table stud (Key No !6),
SET HORIZONTAL
STOP
Refer to Figure 9.
• When table is attached to frame, a bolt (Key No.. 14)
is used for a horizontal stop..
°
Loosen trunnion knobs and set table at 90 ° to blade
using a square
e Secure position of table with knobs..
Figure
1 -- Unpacking
3
.
Adjust bolt to contact bottom edge of table
.
Lock bolt in position with hex nut (Key No 15)
ATTACH RIP FENCE
Blue
Refer to Figure 9,
Black
Orange
o Rip fence (Key No 19) rides in the slot of table (Key
t
No_1).
•
115 Volts
Slide rip fence into slot
Red
a Hold rip fence to table and fasten by threading knob
(Key No,, 20) into rip fence°
-
White
Yellow
Rip fence can be repositioned by loosening knob
ATTACH
GUIDE
LOCKING
KNOB
Figure 2 - Wiring Schematic
Refer to Figure 8.
strain relief. Secure motor cord by tightening thick hex
nut Connect and insulate wires properly using wire
nuts provided. Wire motor to rnotor cord using the
schematic shown in Figure 2
= Slide 5A,"flat washer (Key No, 37) on hex head bolt
(Key No. 32),
* Tighten knob (Key No,. 30) on to hex head bolt
WARNING:
All electrical connections must be performed by a qualified electrician..
ALIGN TABLE
Refe_ to Figure 9,
GROUND
The table must be aligned properly so that the blade
is at a right angle to the table and that the rip fence
is aligned with the blade,
.
Lock the table in the horizontal position, Mount the
rip fence on the table_ Slide the dp fence next to, but
not touching, the blade,, Lock the rip fence,
INSTALL
MOTOR
PULLEY
Refer-to Figure 10.
•
After assembly, the table has to be aligned in order
to have the blade running through the center of the
slot in the table insert.
Slide motor pulley (Key No,,26) onto motor shaft with
key in motor shaft groove and motor pulley keyway,,
o Use straightedge across outer surface of both motor
and idler pulley (Key No, 23) to make sure motor pulley and idler pulley are parallel,
• To move table sideways, loosen the four socket head
bolts (Key No. 3) that secure the trunnions to the
table. Move table to left or right until blade runs
through the center of slot. Tighten bolts and make
sure that table stays in position while bolts are being
tightened,
MOUNT
MOTOR
Green wire of motor cord and serrated washer must be
connected to motor body. Remove green grounding
screw located in connection box of motor_ Position
green wire ring terminal onto grounding screw and serrated washer next to ring terminal, Secure serrated
washer and green wire in motor cord to motor body
NOTE: Be sure that the serrated washer is secured
directly in contact with motor body.
• Check that the blade is aligned parallel with the rip
fence,, If the blade and fence are not parallel, loosen
knobs (Key Nos. 12 and 13) on the trunnions (Key
Nos. 2 and 5), Adjust the table position so that the
blade and rip fence are parallel Secure the table
position by tightening the knobs
.
t
°
If the motor pulley and idler pulley are not parallel,
the band saw may develop excessive vibration,,
Reposition motor if necessary,
.
When pulleys are aligned, secure the position of the
motor pulley with set screw (Key Nov27),,
MOTOR
Refer to Figure 6,
INSTALL V-BELT
= Mount motor to motor mount plate (Key No, 9) using
carriage bolts, lock washers, and hex nuts provided
(Key Nos, 19, 21 and 22).
Refer to Figures 5, 6 and 10_
°
o Loosen hex head bolt and hex nut (Figure 6, Key
Nos,. 11 and 14)Place V-belt (Figure 9, Key No 25)
on idler pulley and motor pulley (Figure 9, Key Nos.
23 and 26) with ",/-belt in desired location on pu!leys
(See Figure 5, Blade Speeds, page 8)
= Band saw uses a step-pulley drive system to provide
a selection of blade speeds,
Finger tighten hex nuts. Motor will need to be repositioned to obtain proper' V-belt tension.
WIRE MOTOR
Refer to Figures 2 and 6.,
The motor should be wired for 115 volts and counterclockwise rotation as viewed from shaft end of motor. A
schematic supplied with motor will describe proper
wiring procedures. Be sure to wire motor for counterclockwise rotation facing shaft end,
Remove thin hex nut from strain relief. Insert strain
relief into 7/£,,knockout in shaft side of motor connection
•
Do not over tighten V-belts. Excessive tension on Vbelt will reduce life of belt, Belt is properly tensioned
when light pressure applied to midpoint of the belt
produces about Y2"deflection.
• Tension V-belt by pushing down on motor mount
plate and tightening hex head bolt and hex nut,
box, Secure with thin hex nut.. Pass motor cord through
4
MOUNT
SAW TO FLOOR
provides a path of least resistance for electrical shock,.
o If saw is not properly positioned on a flat surface, it
may develop excessive vibration.
WARNING:
Do not permit fingers to touch the terminals of plug when installing or removing from outlet,
o Mount to a fiat, level surface through holes on top of
base..
Plug must be plugged into matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances Do not modify plug provided, If it
will not fit in outlet, have proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician,
Refer to Figures 3 and 4,
Inspect tool cords periodically, and if damaged, have
them repaired by an authorized service facility,
MOTOR
Green (or green and yellow) conductor in cord is the
grounding wire, If repair or replacement of the electric
cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the green (or
green and yellow) wire to a live terminal,.
The 115 Volt AC motor has the following specifications:
Horsepower .....................................
3,4
Voltage .......................................
115
Amps ...........................................
11.5
Hertz ........................................
Phase ..........................................
RPM ...............................................
POWER
Where a 2-prong wall
must be replaced with
receptacle installed in
Code and local codes
60
Single
1725
WARNING:
This work should be performed by a qualified electrician,
SOURCE
The motor is designed for operation on the voltage and
frequency specified,. Normal loads will be handled safely on voltages not more than 10% above or below the
specified voltage.
A temporary 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter (see
Figure 4) is available for connecting plugs to a two pole
outlet if it is properly grounded
Running the unit on voltages which are not within the
range may cause overheating and motor burn-out.
Heavy loads require that the voltage at motor terminals
be no less than the voltage specified,. Power supply to
the motor is controlled by a double pole locking rocker
switch_ Remove the key to prevent unauthorized use.
GROUNDING
Grounding Lug
Adapter ........._
3-Prong
,
This iS
Connected To
A Known
Ground
Make Sure
__
INSTRUCTIONS
2-Prong Receptacle
WARNING: improper connection of equipment grounding conductor can result in the risk of electrical shock.
Equipment should be grounded while in use to proiect
operator from electrical shock_
Figure 4 - 2-Prong Receptacle with Adapter
Do not use a 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter
unless permitted by local and national codes and ordinances. (A 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter is not
permitted in Canada) Where permitted, the rigid green
tab or terminal on the side of the adapter must be
securely connected to a permanent electrical ground
such as a properly grounded water pipe, a properly
grounded outlet box or a properly grounded wire system.
Check with a qualified electrician if grounding instructions are not understood or if in doubt as to whether the
tool is properly grounded,.
This tool is equipped with an approved 3 conductor
cord rated at 150V and a three prong grounding type
plug for your protection against shock hazards.
Grounding plug should be plugged directly into a properly installed and grounded 3-prong grounding-type
receptacle, as shown (Figure 3).
Properly Grounded Outlet
Many cover plate screws, water pipes and outlet boxes
are not properly grounded To ensure proper ground,
grounding means must be tested by a qualified electrician,
"-'_{['--_"=----H
-'-
EXTENSION
Grounding
receptacle is encountered, it
a properly grounded 3-prong
accordance with National Electric
and ordinances.
Prong
"'_
(_
CORDS
I1
o The use of any extension cord will cause some drop
in voltage and loss of power
o Wires of the extension cord must be of sufficient size
Figure 3 - 3-Prong
to carry the current and maintain adequate voltage.
o Use the table to determine the minimum wire size
(A.W G ) extension cord
Receptacle
Do not remove or alter grounding
prong in any manner,
In the event of a malfunction
or breakdown,
grounding
5
o Use only 3-wire extension cords having 3-prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which
accept the tool plug.
°
o If the extension cord is worn, cut or damaged in any
way, replace it immediately
•
Support workpiece properly and use a smooth
steady feed to guide work through the cut. Use push
sticks or push blocks when required,.
°
Keep hands away and out of line with moving parts.
o After turning saw on, allow blade to come to full
speed before attempting any cutting operation.
EXTENSION CORD LENGTH
Wire Size
A.W.G.
Up to 50 ft ...............................................
o Always wear eye protection.
16
NOTE: Using extension cords over 50 ft. long is not
recommended..
REMOVING
WARNING:
Disconnect band saw from power source
when changing or adjusting blades. Wear leather gloves
when handling band saw blades. Never wear gloves
when operating saw.
The 15", 3-speed vertical band saw for' cutting ferrous
and non-ferrous metals, The band saw features a unitized frame of welded steel construction and a solid
cast iron work surface to ensure durability.
°
Table tilts to 45 ° and has a miter gauge and precision
machined rip fence for performing many different operations_ Fifteen inch balanced cast aluminum wheels with
ball bearings and rubber treads accommodate blade
widths up to _A".
14%"
Maximum depth of cut .............................
Although many of the adjustments may not be altered
when blade is removed, every adjustment should be
checked prior to using a newly installed blade.
•
Follow safety precautions every time saw is operated..
°
Make sure blade teeth are pointing down towards
table. "[iJrn blade inside out if necessary.
•
Slip new blade into table slot and over upper and
lower' blade wheels and center' blade on blade
wheels. Slide blade in between blade guides.
Replace table stud.
8½"
Table size ......................................
15 x 15"
Table tilt ......................................
0 to 45 °
Wheel diameter .............................
Blade speeds ....................
Overall dimensions ...................
Motor ............................
...........................
Blades .............
o Tension and track blade as described in the following
sections.
15"
Blade length ...............................
TENSIONING
111"
BLADE
Refer to Figure 7.
_A_to 3A"
° Tension blade by rotating handwheel (Key No. 23). Be
sure blade guides do not interfere with blade path..
80, 150 and 200 FPM
69 x 27 x 21"
• Tighten blade until it is properly tensioned_
Part No.. 8377.00
TEFC, _ HP, 1725 RPM
° A properly tensioned blade will ring slightly when back
of blade is plucked (like a string on an instrument).
NOTE: Check tension of new blade. Additional tension
may be required after a few minutes of operation.
No. 26660, 1,_,,Carbon Blade, 14 TPI
CAUTION: Always observe the following safety
precautions:
,
BLADE
•
SPECIFICATIONS
...............................
Loosen hex nut (Figure 7, Key No1.30) and rotate
handwheel (Figure 7, Key No. 23) to release blade
tension Be careful; blade may spring from saw when
tension is released. Remove table stud (Figure 9,
Key No. 16), take out the released blade and replace
with another btade_
INSTALLING
A convenient tensioning and tracking mechanism
assures that changing blades is not cumbersome. Saw
can also accommodate blade widths up to ¾" for many
types of cuts.
Blade width ................................
BLADE
Refer to Figures 7 and 9.
Refer to Figures 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10.
Depth of throat
Use proper blade and speed for the cutting operation.
TRACKING
Make sure that blade guides and thrust bearings are
positioned and adjusted correctly to prevent sideways and rearward movement of the blade. Adjust
upper guide to just clear workpiece_
BLADE
Refer To Figure 7,
,= Track blade after it has been tensioned A change in
blade tension will affect wheel alignmenL
o Proper tracking is achieved when drive and idler
wheels are aligned, Knob (Key No, 29) is used to tilt
tracking bar (Key No,,t3) and align blade wheels.
° Check to make sure blade is tensioned and tracking
properly. Do not over tension the blade in order to
prevent premature blade wear and breakage. Avoid
under tensioning to eliminate back and forth, side to
side blade movement as it cuts.
°
6
Loosen nut (Key No. 30) which locks tracking knob
(Key No, 29),.Turn idler'wheel (Key Noo7) by hand
and observe how blade rides on wheels.
o if blade rides away from cabinet, turn knob clockwise
to tilt idler wheel uF
LOWER
•
°
if blade rides into cabinet, turn tracking knob counterclockwise,
Refer to Figure 10,
NOTE: Only attempt adjusting drive wheel alignment if
blade cannot be properly tracked with tracking adjustment alone.,
Adjust thrust bearing (Key No, 36) at rear of blade by
.!oosening set screw (Key No, 23)_ Position thrust
bearing ,002" away from back of blade, Secure position of thrust bearing by tightening set screw,
o A blade under high tension may also putt drive wheel
out of alignmenL
BLADE
GUIDES
NOTE: Adjust blade guides only after blade has been
properly tensioned and tracked,
°
Blade guides support blade at sides and rear of
blade, and prevent twisting or deflection°
Blade guides should not touch blade when no workpiece is in contact with blade. Adjust guides as
described in following sections.
UPPER
BLADE
GUIDES
Refer to Figure 8,
Upper blade guides employ guide pins for side support and a ball bearing on an adjusting pin at rear,
•
Upper guide bracket (Key No. 13) should be positioned so guide on either side of blade will support
as much of blade width as possible without interfering with the tooth set,
o Adjust bracket depth by loosening bolts (Key Nos, 9
and t2) and sliding brackets into position_ Secure
position of upper guide casting by tightening bolts,
o Loosen set screws (Key No. 15) and adjust guide
pins (Key 1'4o,14) to side of blade, Use a feeler
gauge to check that guide pins are .002" away from
blade_
•
Lock adjustment by tightening set screws.
Lower blade guides employ two guide blocks for side
supporL Lower guide bracket is spaced close to
table surface to minimize unsupported length of
blade.
Loosen bolt (Key No 19) to position lower guide
bracket on alignment block (Key No, 31)Adjust
lower guide bracket so guide blocks do not interfere
with blade set, Loosen set screws (Key No. 23) for
guide blocks (Key Nos. 21 and 34) and adjust guide
blocks to .002" from each side of blade,
OF DRIVE WHEEL
o Adjust alignment of drive wheel with set screws and
hex head bolts (Key Nos, 8 and 30),
GUIDES
Refer to Figure 8
= When blade is tracking properly, lock position by
holding knob and tightening nut (Key No. 30) against
the cabinet.
ALIGNMENT
BLADE
BLADE SELECTION
o Blades vary depending on type of material, size of
workpiece and type of cut that is being performed,
• Characteristics which make blades different are
width, thickness and pitch
BLADE WIDTH
o Width of blade describes distance from tip of a tooth
to back of blade_
o Width of blade will affect rigidity of blade A wider
blade will wander less and produce a straighter cut.
Width of blade also limits the smallest radius which
can be cuL A ¼" wide blade can cut about a 1A"
radius,
BLADE THICKNESS
o Blade thickness describes the distance between
sides of blade. A thicker blade has more rigidity and
stronger teeth,
• A narrow thick blade would be used to cut curves
while a wide thin blade would be used to make long,
straight cut&
BLADE
PITCH
= Pitch describes number of teeth per inch or tooth
size. A blade with more teeth per inch will produce a
smoother cut°
° Adjust thrust bearing (Key No. 17) at rear of blade by
loosening set screw (Key No, 15)..
e The type of material being cut determines number of
teeth which should be in contact with work.
o Position thrust bearing (Key No, 17) .002" away from
back of blade.
= For soft materials, the proper blade has between 4
and 8 teeth per inch
•
= When cutting hard materials, where shocking is more
detrimental, use a blade with 8 to 12 teeth per inch,
Secure position of thrust bearing by tightening set
screw,
• Adjust the height of upper guide casting to clear the
workpiece by _A". Loosen knob (Key No. 30) and
rotate height adjustment knob (Key No. 22) until
upper blade guide bracket clears workpiece by ¼'L
Tighten knob (Key No, 30).
,_ There should always be at least three teeth in contact with cut to avoid shocking blade
•
Blade shocking occurs when pitch is too large and
blade tooth encounters too much material° This can
strip teeth from blade
•
Blade manufacturers are prepared to supply information about blades for specific applications,
BLADE SPEED
should be properly supported by support stands.
(See Recommended Accessories, page 15.)
• The amount of force with which the blade cuts is
determined by speed.
RIP FENCE
o High cutting speeds are used on soft materials
where less force is needed and a high rate of material removal is desired.
Refer to Figure 9.
o Rip fence can be used to guide boards with one
square edge past blade when table is aligned properly
° Low cutting speeds are used on hard materials
when more force is required,
o Set rip fence to desired width of cut on inside of
throat. Remember to include the thickness of material that will be removed by blade.
o To change blade speed, position V-belt in proper
configuration (see Figure 5) Reposition and tension
V-belt as described in the next section,
80 FPM .............................
150 FPM ..........................
200 FPM ...............
OPERATION
= Use a square to measure from tip of a tooth to
fence. Lock fence securely with knob (Key No, 20),
Steel and steel alloys
Cast iron and bronze
,, The portion of material between blade and fence is
considered the workpiece, Material on outside and
behind cut is the scrap materiai which is being cut
off Use the right hand to keep work against fence_
Aluminum, brass and copper
•
ji,l
Do not push on scrap portion of the work, This could
pinch or bind blade
• Avoid passing hands beyond the cut Use push
sticks or push blocks to finish cuts and pass workpiece away from blade.
CONTOUR
80 FPM
150 FPM
° When contour sawing, use both hands to keep workpiece flat against table and guided along desired
path.
200 FPM
Figure 5 - Blade Speeds
REPOSITIONING
V-BELT
= Avoid positioning hands in line with blade° If hands
slip they could contact blade.
Refer to Figures 5, 6 and 10o
°
• Try to stand to front of the saw and use hands over
the portion of table which is to right of blade and
before cuL
Blade speed is determined by the position of the
V-belt on the idler and motor pulleys (Figure 10, Key
Nos. 23 and 26)., Blade speed is changed by changing pulley position of V-belL
°
= Be sure to disconnect saw from power and turn saw
OFF before attempting to change blade spee&
Refer to Figure 9o
o Perform a bevel operation by tilting table° Loosen
knobs (Key Nos. 12 and 13) and tilt table to desired
position_
°
= Tension V-belt by pushing down on motor' mount
plate and tightening nut on the hex head bolt. Be
sure nut and bolt are tight. Belt is properly tensioned
when light pressure applied to midpoint of the belt
produces about Y2"deflection., Do not over tighten
V-belt.
Use a square or protractor to set angle and lock
table in position with knob. Use caution when supporting work while bevel cutting_ Do not allow work
to hang on blade_
MITER GAUGE
°
TYPE OF CUT
Use miter gauge for securing and holding workpiece
at desired angle to produce angled cuts. Use scale
to adjust gauge to desired angle.
o Never use miter' gauge and rip fence at the same
time. The blade might bind in the workpiece.
Operator could be injured and/or workpiece could be
damaged
Rip fence guides workpiece to produce straight cuts
on longer pieces.
• Contour cutting is done by guiding workpiece freehanded to produce curved shape&
°
Cut small corners by sawing around them. Saw to
remove scrap until desired shape is obtained_
BEVEL CUTTING
• To change blade speed loosen motor mount plate
(Figure 6, Key Nov 9) by loosening hex nut on hex
head bolt (Figure 6, Key Nos 14 and 11). Position Vbelt on motor' and idler pulleys as required. See
Figure 5, Blade Speeds, for recommended pulley
and belt settings.
•
SAWING
Beveled cutting can be done by tilting table and
using proper' work guide method.
= Regardless of which work guiding method is used, a
workpiece which overhangs table by more than 7"
8
BLADE
CLEANING
BRUSH
Refer to Figure 7.
o Make sure that brush (Key No. 36) is in contact with
wheel to properly remove foreign particles from drive
wheel.
WARNING: Make certain that unit is disconnected
from power source before attempting to service or
remove any component.,
CLEANING
•
Keep machine and workshop clean. Do not allow
sawdust to accumulate on band saw,,
•
Keep wheels clean. Debris on wheels will cause
poor tracking and blade slippage,
°
Keep mechanisms and threaded or sliding surfaces
clean and free of foreign particles.
= Operate band saw with a dust collector to minimize
clean upo
LUBRICATION
• The shielded ball bearings are permanently lubricated and require no further lubrication.
= Small amounts of machine oil can be applied to belt
tension mechanisms and threaded or sliding surfaces,
= Occasionally apply a coat of automobile type wax to
table top to keep it slick and corrosion free.
KEEP BAND SAW IN REPAIR
o If power cord is worn or cut in any way, have it
replaced_
o Replace V-belt and blade when they are worn.
Replace any damaged or missing part.
= Use parts list to order parts.
9
SYMPTOM
Excessive blade breakage
POSSIBLE
CAUSE(S) ................ CORRECTIVE ACTION
1. Material not secure on table
2. incorrect speed or feed
3_Blade too coarse for material
4_incorrect blade tension
5, Teeth in contact with work before
sawing
6, Blade rubs on wheel flange
i7. Misaligned guides
'8, Blade too thick for' wheel diameter'
9..Cracking at weld
!Premature blade dulling
1, Blade too coarse
1. Use finer tooth blade
5.,Work hardening of workpiece
6. Blade installed backwards
7. Tension blade properly; see "Operation"
1, Work not square
1 _Use rip fence; adjust tilt of table at 90 ° to
blade
2. Reduce rate of feed
8oBlade guide assembly loose or
blade thrust bearing loose
3. Move both guide blocks within .002" from
blade (use gauge)
4_Tension blade properly; see "Operation"
5. Adjust upper guide to just clear workpiece
by ¼"
6oReplace blade
7,_Check Blade Speed; see Figure 5, page 8 for
recommended speeds
8. Tighten blade thrust bearing within .002"
behind blade back
1. Too much speed or feed
2._Blade too coarse
1_Reduce speed or feed
2. Replace with finer blade
4_Insufficient blade tension
5, Upper blade guide too far
from workpiece
6,,Dull blade
7. Incorrect speed
Blade is twisting or unusual 1,,Cut is binding blade
wear on side/back of blade 2. Blade guides or bearing worn
3. Blade guides or bearings not
adjusted properly
4, Blade guide brackets loose
Teeth ripping from blade
Motor running too hot
Saw will not start
2. Try lower speed
3oGently increase pressure
4.. Reduce speed; increase rate of feed for
scale and change blades for hard spots
5. Increase rate of feed
6. Remove blade, twist inside out and reinstall
blade
7. Insufficient blade tension
2,.Rate of feed too great
3_Blade guides not adjusted properly
Rough cuts
2. Check Blade Speed (Figure 5, page 8)
3, Usefiner pitch blade .
_
.
.•
4, Tension blade properly; see "Operation"
"
5, Place blade in contact with work after saw is
started and has reached full speed
6_Adjust wheel alignment properly
7. Adjust blade guides properly
8o Use thinner blade
9_ Replace blade
2. Excessive blade speed
3_Inadequate feed pressure
4.,Hard spots or- scale in or on
material
Crooked cuts
il. Squarely place work on table
t_ Decrease feed pressure
2. Replace
3_Adjust blade guides; see "Operation"
4, Tighten properly
1, Teeth too coarse for work .........................
1. use blade wii'h finer teeth
2_Rate of feed too great
3oVibrating wor kpiece
4, Teeth filling with material
2. Decrease feed rate
3. Hold workpiece firmly
4, Use blade with coarser teeth
Io Blade tension too great
2. Blade too coarse for' work
(typical when cutting pipe)
3, Blade too fine for work (typical
when cutting slick or soft material)
4, Excessive dirt and chips
1. Reduce tension on blade
2. Use blade with finer teeth
Loose electrical connections
Have qualified electrician check electrical
connections
10
3, Use blade with coarser teeth
4oClean thoroughly; vacuum motor and speed
change mechanism
Service Record
Craftsman Band Saw
DATE
MAINTENANCE
PERFORMED
REPLACEMENTPARTS
11
REQUIRED
I
Model 351.243971
Figure 6 - Replacement
Parts illustration for Motor
2
30
27
25
4
24
2O
23
6
/
14 ti
17
12
_Y
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
t2
t3
14
15
16
17
t8
19
/
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
0423_00
Switch
3668,,00
0361 o00
46-58368-3
STD840407
Switch Plate
QTY.
829200
8293.B0
0168_00
5-0o8 x 8mm Pan Head Screw
4mm Serrated Washer*
4-0.7mm Hex Nut*
Line Cord
Motor Cord
Strain Relief
8294°00
8295.01
Motor Mount Plate
Slide Bracket
8296°00
STD551037
8297,00
%-16 x 6½" Hex Head Bolt
¾" Flat Washer*
STD541037
8299.00
83oo,oo
STD5612t0
STD835020
5188.00
7256.00
STD852008
STD840812
0440,0O
8377,00
8685.00
8172.0!
5199,00
0131,00
0853,0O
5199,O1
Spacer
¾"-16 Hex Nut*
Pivot Bracket
Clevis Pin
1
1
8
2
1
1
1
2
't
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
'/£x 1" Cotter Pin*
8-1,25 x 20mm Hex Head Bolt*
8-1o25 x 20mm Carriage Bolt
Strain Relief
8ram Lock Washer*
1
4 j
4
!
8
8-'to25mm Hex Nut*
¾8x _6 x ¾" Key
1
Motor With Key
4-0,7 x 15mm Pan Head Screw
Strain Relief Plate
Wire Nut
1
2
2
Cord Clamp
5-0°8 x 15mm Pan Head Screw
Wire Nut
* Standard hardware item available locally,
13
'
Model 351.243971
Figure 7 - Replacement Parts illustration for Front
23
6
31
22
t
3;
30
I"
26
39
2
4
35
\
34
\
3
8
4
14
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
t3
KEY
NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
23
5598,01
Handwheel
1
Upper Cabinet Door
Lower Cabinet Door
1
1
24
Tension Support
6-1_0 x 16ram Hex Hd, Bolt*
1
8
Knob (External Threads)
Latch
2
2
16
8
6-1n0 x 6mm Set Screw
Idler Wheel
Rubber Tread
3
1
2
6mm Flat Washer*
6-1,0mm Hex Nut*
Tensi0n Niit
3BMI-40 Retaining Ring
6203LL Bearing*
Idler Shaft
2
2
!
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
N/A
8302°00
Frame
830300
366300
8304.00
0964,O0
830500
830&00
383&00
STD315238
6358o01
0341 o00
3605.01
14
15
16
r17
STD835025
STD3t5235
3608,00
3606,,00
18
19
2O
3609°00
0836°00
STD851008
21
22
STD840812
3612,01
QTY.
25
26
27
28
29
Tracking Adjustment Bracket
Tension Bracket
1
1
Upper Cabinet Support
8-1o25 x 70mm Hex Hdo Bolt
8mm Flat Washer*
8-1 25mm Hex Nut*
2
2
5
4
Threaded Shaft
1
* Standard hardware item available locally,
Accessories
& ....Support Stand ...........
_9214t7
/,
_926660
¼" Carbon Blade. 14 TPI
Tracking Knob
%6"-18 Hex Nut*
34
847800
35
8310o00
Drive Wheel
20-1.5mm Hex Nut
1
1
36
37
3621,,00
3620,00
(Left Hand Thread)
Brush
Bracket
1
1
38
36t9,,00
#8-18 x ¾" Thread
2
39
0853°00
40
STD851005
41
8439,00
D840508
A Not Shown
Recommended
8307°00
STD541031
8308°00
STD8510!0
STD841015'
30
3!
32
33
3AM1-17 Retaining Ring
1
Tracking Bar
1
8-t,25 x 25mm Hex Hd, Bolt* 1
8mm Lock Washer*
1
36t&00
iSTD833016
STD851006
STD840610
3607°00
15
QTY.
......................
KEY
NO.
10-1,5mm Eye Bolt
10mm Flat Washer*
i0-1,5mm Rex Nut*
1
t
1
1
'................
"t
Forming Screw
5-&8 x 15mm Pan Hd. Screw 1
5mm Flat Washer*
1
17ram Waw washer
.....
1
5-0,8mm Hex Nut*
!
Model 351.243971
Figure 8 - Replacement
Parts Illustration
for Blade Guides
10
...
_23
12
22
._
37
18
16
"24
\23
KEY
NO.
PART NO,
DESCRIPTION
Guide Bar
1
Rack
3
8311 00
831200
604500
4
5
8313.01
3619,01
1
3
I
2
.............
2
STD851005
8314.00
7
8
9
860700
STD833025
STD851006
STD840610
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
!9
:
20
21
22
23
5-08 x 20mm Socket Head Bolt
Blade Guard
Thread Forming Screw
5mm Flat Washer*
Guide Attaching Bracket
Guide Depth Bracket
6-1,0 x 25mm Hex Head Bolt*
6mm Flat Washer*
6-1 _0mm Hex Nut*
STD833016
8316400
8317o00
0958.00
6-1.0 x 16mm Hex Head Bolt*
8318°00
STD315205
Bearing Pin
1434.00
STD833012
8319.00
8298°00
9582 B0
0964.00
STD851010
24
i
26
27
28
29
8322.00
I 8323.00
I 1097.00
1 9564.00
1 8324.00
3O
31
QTY.
i
I 8352.00
1 6376 mOO
...i
8325,15
835&00
8354°00
32
33
34
35
1
r
_
I
36
I
37
I STD551031
8355.00
STD315485
Upper Guide Bracket
Guide Pin
8-1.25 x 8mm Set Screw
6200LL Bearing*
3CM1-10 E-Ring
6-1o0 x 12mm Hex Head Bolt*
Guide Casting
Guide Block
Knob (Internal Threads)
6-1,,0 x 6mm Set Screw
10ram Flat Washer*
2
1
1
2
13
2
10
1
2
3
1
t
1
1
1
1
t
6
3CMI-8 E-Ring
6-1 ,,0x 35mm Socket Head Bolt
1
1
1
1
Spring
Positioning Block
1
1
Knob (Internal Threads)
Alignment Block
%6-18 x 1¼" Hex Low Head Bolt
Lower Guide Bracket
Guide Block
1
t
Pinion Shaft Assembly
Bearing pin
608LL Bearing*
%_" Fiat Washer*
1
1
1
1
1
t
* Standard hardware item available localty
17
Model 351.243971
Figure 9 - Replacement
Parts Illustration
for Table
17
28
11
9
!!
6
<
18
KEY
NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
8326,00
366000
Table
1
Front Trunnion
1822_00
STD852008
8327.00
8-1.25 x 20mm Socket Head Bolt
8mm Lock Washer*
Back Trunnion
1
4
4
6
7
8
832&00
1286,00
8329,00
Trunnion Scale
Rivet
Trunnion Indicator
9
10
0361.00
9574.00
5-0.8 x 8ram Pan Head Screw
Trunnion Rod with Acorn Nut
11
s D85i008
8mm Flat Washer*
12
13
3659°00
8330°00
Knob (Internal Threads)
14
15
16
17
STD835025
STD840812
8331 00
021&00
!8
!9
20
6396,00
5351,00
0010.00
21
22
23
8251.00
8250_00
1370°00
24
25
26
27
28
STD551025
8255.00
8252,,00
STD541010
STD511007
29
30
8253,,00
8254.00
31
32
33
34
STD551010
STD511002
5991.00
1883°00
35
1093.00
36
37
8256,00
8257,00
Knob (External Threads)
8-1.25 x 25mm Hex Head Bolt*
8-1.25 Hex Nut*
Table Stud
Table Insert
QTY.
I
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
I
1
1
3 x 12ram Spring Pin
Rip Fence
1
1
1
I
Knob (External Threads)
Miter Gauge
1
1
Miter Gauge Bar
#10 Fiber Washer
',4" Flat Washer*
1
1
3
I
1
Threaded Pin
Knob (Internal T'hreads)
#10-24 Hex Nut*
#10o24 x 3A,,Pan Head Screw*
Indicator
Scale
#10 Flat Washer*
#10-24 x ¼" Pan Head Screw*
#10-24 x W' Flat Head Screw
5-0,8 x 8mm Fiat Head Screw
Guide
Indexing Pin
Miter Gauge Assembly (Ref. Nos,. 21 - 36)
* Standard hardware item available locally.
'19
3
3
1
1
t
t
2
1
1
1
1
Model 351.243971
Figure
10 - Replacement
Parts Illustration
for Gear Box
8
7
_2
1t
21
30
28
20
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
!
!2
!
14
I
15
I
16
i
-,t "-!
I
18
I
19
t
20
21
22
23
1
i
1
1
24
25
26
27
1
l
I
I
28
29
3O
31
I
1
i
1
32
1
*
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
8332,00
7904.00
833300
Shaft Support
1
3BMI-42 Retaining Ring
6004Z
2
2
8364,00
5889,00
8661,00
Wheel Drive Shaft
!
1
2
t900.00
t 369°00
STD852008
9
lO
PART NO.
STD835020
3625o01
8336,00
7 x7 x 20mm Key
7 x7 x 15ram Key
3AMI-25 Retaining Ring
8-125 x 30mm Hex Head Bolt
8mm Lock Washer*
8-1,25 x 20mm Hex Head Bolt*
Lower Cabinet Support
Gear Box
Gear Box Cover
8337,00
182200
8338.00
9597_,00
8-1.25 x 20mm Socket Head Bolt
6 x 20mm Dowt Pin
Gear
1861,00
959600
3AM1-22 Retaining Ring
Gear Shaft
STD315205
9595,00
849800
8438,00
6200LL Bearing*
Pulley Drive Shaft
8344°00
STD851010
STD304520
834500
0964,00
8487.O0
0361,,00
STD835025
1795o00
0256,00
6905ZZ Bearing
5 x5 x 30mm Key
Idler Pulley
10ram Flat Washer*
V-Belt*
1
4
10
6
1
1
1
7
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
I
1
Motor Pulley
6-1_0 x 6mm Set Screw*
Shroud
1
I
1
5_0,8 x 8ram Pan Head Screw
8-1.25 x 25ram Hex Head Bolt
10-1 5 x 20ram Hex Head Bolt
4
4
1
3AMI-20 Retaining Ring
1
Standard hardware item available locally
21
22
23
For the repair or replacement parts you need
delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1=800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
For in-home major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4=REPAIR
(I-800-473-7247)
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488=1222
When requesting service or ordering
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
• Model Number
•
•
PartNumber
Part Description
SEARS
America's Repair Speciafists