SignaMax 065-7408P1FXSCTB Specifications

Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Signamax™ Connectivity Systems
Hardened Ethernet Switch
Model -065-7408PTB
065-7408P1FXSTTB
065-7408P1FXSCTB
065-7408P1FXSMTB
U
S
E
R
’
G
S
1
U
I
D
E
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Quick Start Guide
This quick start guide describes how to install and use the
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch. This is the switch of choice
for harsh environments constrained by space.
Physical Description
The Terminal Block
Power Input Assignment
+
48VDC
Power2
Power
-
Ground
+
48VDC
Power1
Power
-
Ground
Earth
Ground
Relay Alarm Assignment
2
Terminal
Block
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
FAULT
*Relay warning signal disable for
following:
The relay contact closes if Power1
and Power2 are both failed but
Power3 on.
The relay contact closes if Power3
is failed but Power1 and Power2
are both on.
DC Terminal Block Power Inputs: There are two pairs of
power inputs can be used to power up this switch. Redundant
power supplies function is supported.
The 10/100BaseT/TX and 100BaseFX Connectors
1. The 10/100BaseT/TX Connections
The following lists the pinouts of 10/100BaseT/TX ports.
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Regular Ports
Input Receive Data +
Input Receive Data Output Transmit Data +
NC
NC
Output Transmit Data NC
NC
Uplink port
Output Transmit Data +
Output Transmit Data Input Receive Data +
NC
NC
Input Receive Data NC
NC
2. The 100BaseFX Connections
The fiber port pinouts: The Tx (transmit) port of device I is
connected to the Rx (receive) port of device II, and the Rx
3
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
(receive) port of device I to the Tx (transmit) port of device II.
3. The WDM 100BaseFX Connections
The fiber port pinouts: Only one single-mode optical fiber is
required to transmit and receive data.
The Port Status LEDs
4
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
LED
State
Indication
10/100BaseT/TX, 100BaseFX
Link/ACT
(Green)
Steady
A valid network connection established.
Flashing
Transmitting or receiving data.
ACT stands for ACTIVITY.
5
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Functional Description
• Meets IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic Standard Immunity
for industrial environment.
• Supports IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE).
• Supports IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x. Auto-negotiation:
10/100Mbps, Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto
MDI/MDIX.
• 100Base-FX: Multi/Single mode SC or ST type, WDM
Single mode SC type.
• Supports 1024 MAC addresses. Provides 1M bits buffer
memory.
• Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output.
• Power Supplies: Redundant 48VDC Terminal Block
power inputs 100-240VAC external power supply.
• Operating voltage and Max. current consumption: 1.5A
@ 48VDC. Power consumption: 72W Max.
• -40℃ to 75℃ (-40℉ to 167℉) operating temperature
range. Tested for functional operation @ -40℃ to 85℃
(-40℉ to 185℉).
• Supports DIN-Rail, Panel, or Rack Mounting
installation.
Assembly, Startup, and Dismantling
• Assembly: Place the switch on the DIN rail from above
using the slot. Push the front of the switch toward the
mounting surface until it audibly snaps into place.
• Startup: Connect the supply voltage to start up the
switch via the terminal block.
• Dismantling: Pull out the lower edge and then remove
the switch from the DIN rail.
6
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
7
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Preface
A member of the growing Signamax family of rugged
switches, this Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch addresses a
need for a smaller switch. This switch provides an
affordable solution for rugged and outdoor environment,
transportation road-side cabinet, industrial floor shop,
multitenant dwellings or Fiber To The Home (FTTH)
applications. Capable of operating at temperature
extremes of -40°C to +75°C, this is the switch of choice for
harsh environments constrained by space.
Port 1 to port 4 on this Switch supports IEEE802.3af Power
over Ethernet (PoE) Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and
can detect an IEEE802.3af compliant Powered Device
(PD). Using external 48VDC power inputs through
Terminal Block, data and power can be transmitted to a
Powered Device (PD) over the same twisted-pair Ethernet
cable through port 1 to port 4 on the Switch.
This manual describes how to install and use the hardened
Ethernet Switch. This switch integrates full wire speed
switching technology. This switch brings the answer to
complicated hardened networking environments.
To get the most out of this manual, you should have an
understanding of Ethernet networking concepts.
In this manual, you will find:
•
•
•
•
Features on the switch
Illustrative LED functions
Installation instructions
Specifications
8
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Table of Contents
QUICK START GUIDE ................................................................ 2
PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION .............................................................. 2
The Terminal Block and Power inputs.............................. 2
The 10/100BaseT/TX and 100BaseFX Connectors ...... 3
The Port Status LEDs ......................................................... 4
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION ......................................................... 6
ASSEMBLY, STARTUP, AND DISMANTLING .................................... 6
PREFACE...................................................................................... 8
TABLE OF CONTENTS .............................................................. 9
PRODUCT OVERVIEW............................................................. 10
HARDENED POE ETHERNET SWITCH ......................................... 10
PACKAGE CONTENTS ................................................................. 10
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS .............................................................. 11
Basic Features................................................................... 11
FRONT PANEL DISPLAY .............................................................. 12
PHYSICAL PORTS ....................................................................... 13
INSTALLATION .......................................................................... 14
SELECTING A SITE FOR THE SWITCH .......................................... 14
DIN RAIL MOUNTING ............................................................... 15
CONNECTING TO POWER ........................................................... 16
Redundant DC Terminal Block Power Inputs................ 16
Alarms for Power and Port Link Failure............................. 17
CONNECTING TO YOUR NETWORK ............................................ 18
Cable Type & Length ........................................................ 18
Cabling................................................................................ 19
SPECIFICATIONS...................................................................... 20
CONTACT INFORMATION....................................................... 22
9
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Product Overview
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Package Contents
When you unpack the product package, you shall find the
items listed below. Please inspect the contents, and report
any apparent damage or missing items immediately to your
authorized reseller.
3
3
This Switch
User’s Manual
10
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Product Highlights
Basic Features
• Meets NEMA TS1 & TS2 Environmental requirements
such as temperature, shock, and vibration for traffic
control equipment.
• Meets IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic Standard Immunity
for industrial environment.
• Supports IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE).
• Support 802.3/802.3u/802.3X.
• Auto-negotiation: 10/100Mbps, Full/Half-duplex; Auto
MDI/MDIX.
• Support 1024 MAC addresses.
• Provides 1M bits memory buffer.
• Alarms for power and port link failure by relay output.
• Operating voltage and Max. current consumption: 1.5A
@ 48VDC. Power consumption: 72W Max.
• Power Supplies: Redundant 48VDC Terminal Block
power inputs 100-240VAC external power supply.
• -40℃ to 75℃ (-40℉ to 167℉) operating temperature
range. Tested for functional operation @ -40℃ to 85℃
(-40℉ to 185℉).
• Supports DIN-Rail, Panel, or Rack Mounting
installation.
11
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Front Panel Display
Status LEDs
LED
State
Indication
Steady
Switch is properly connected to power and
turned on.
Off
Switch is not connected to power and is
turned off.
POWER
Power 1
Power 2
Power 3
(Green)
10/100TX or 100FX
Link/ACT
(Green)
Steady
A valid network connection established.
Flashing
Transmitting or receiving data.
ACT stands for ACTIVITY.
12
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Physical Ports
This switch provides:
• Eight 10/100BaseT/TX ports
• Seven 10/100BaseT/TX ports + one 100BaseFX port
• Six 10/100BaseT/TX ports + two 100BaseFX ports
CONNECTIVITY
• RJ-45 connectors
• SC or ST connector on 100BaseFX fiber port.
13
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Installation
This chapter gives step-by-step instructions about how to
install the switch:
Selecting a Site for the Switch
As with any electric device, you should place the switch
where it will not be subjected to extreme temperatures,
humidity, or electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the
site you select should meet the following requirements:
- The ambient temperature should be between -40 to 75
degrees Celsius.
- The relative humidity should be less than 95 percent,
non-condensing.
- Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed the
electromagnetic field (RFC) standards.
- Make sure that the switch receives adequate ventilation.
Do not block the ventilation holes on each side of the
switch
- The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of the
switch.
14
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
DIN Rail Mounting
Fix the DIN rail attachment plate to the back panel of the
switch.
Installation: Place the switch on the DIN rail from above using
the slot. Push the front of the switch toward the mounting
surface until it audibly snaps into place.
Removal: Pull out the lower edge and then remove the switch
from the DIN rail.
15
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Connecting to Power
Redundant DC Terminal Block Power Inputs.
Redundant DC Terminal Block Power Inputs
There are two pairs of power inputs can be used to power
up this device. You only need to have one power input
connected to run the switch.
Step 1: Connect the DC power cord to the plug-able terminal block on the
switch, and then plug it into a standard DC outlet.
Step 2: Disconnect the power cord if you want to shut down the switch.
16
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Alarms for Power and Port Link Failure
Step 1: There are two pins on the terminal block are used for power failure
detection. It provides the normally closed output when the power
source is active. Use this as a dry contact application to send a
signal for power failure detection.
Power Input Assignment
+
48VDC
Power2
Power
-
Ground
Terminal
+
48VDC
Block
Power1
Power
-
Ground
Earth
Ground
Relay Alarm Assignment
*Relay warning signal disable for
following:
The relay contact closes if Power1
and Power2 are both failed but
Power3 on.
FAULT
The relay contact closes if Power3
is failed but Power1 and Power2
are both on.
Special note:
The relay output is normal open position when there is no power to the
switch. Please do not connect any power source to this terminal to
prevent the shortage to your power supply.
17
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Connecting to Your Network
Cable Type & Length
It is necessary to follow the cable specifications below
when connecting the switch to your network. Use
appropriate cables that meet your speed and cabling
requirements.
Cable Specifications
Speed
Connector
Port Speed
Half/Full
Duplex
Cable
Max.
Distance
2-pair
UTP/STP Cat.
3, 4, 5
2-pair
UTP/STP Cat.
5
MMF (50 or
62.5μm)
SMF (9 or
10μm)
100 m
10BaseT
RJ-45
10/20 Mbps
100BaseTX
RJ-45
100/200 Mbps
100BaseFX
SC, ST
100/200 Mbps
100BaseFX
SC, ST
100/200 Mbps
18
100 m
2 km
20, 40, or 75
km
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Cabling
Step 1:
<Note>
First, ensure the power of the switch and end devices is turned off.
Always ensure that the power is off before any installation.
Step 2:
Prepare cable with corresponding connectors for each type of port
in use.
Step 3:
Consult the previous section for cabling requirements based on
connectors and speed.
Step 4:
Connect one end of the cable to the switch and the other end to a
desired device.
Step 5:
Once the connections between two end devices are made
successfully, turn on the power and the switch is operational.
19
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Hardened PoE
Ethernet Switch
Applicable
Standards
10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating ports with
RJ-45 connectors, 100BaseFX fiber ports
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
Switching Method
Forwarding Rate
10BaseT:
100BaseTX/FX:
Performance
Store-and-Forward
Cable
10BaseT:
100BaseTX:
100BaseFX:
LED Indicators
Dimensions
Net Weight
Power
Operating Voltage &
Max. Current
Consumption
Power Consumption
Operating
Temperature
Storage Temperature
Humidity
Safety
10 / 20Mbps half / full-duplex
100 / 200Mbps half / full-duplex
14,880pps for 10Mbps
148,810pps for 100Mbps
4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5
4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5
Up to 100m (328ft)
MMF (50 or 62.5μm), SMF (9 or10μm)
Per unit –
Power status (Power 1, Power 2, Power 3)
Per port –
10/100TX or 100FX - Link/ACT (Green)
68mm (W) × 110mm (D) × 135mm (H)
(2.68” (W) × 4.33” (D) × 5.31” (H))
1Kg (2.2lbs.)
Terminal Block: 48VDC
External AC/DC required
1.5A @ 48VDC
72W Max.
-40°C to 75℃ (-40℉ to 167℉)
Tested for functional operation @
-40℃ to 85℃ (-40℉ to 185℉)
-40°C to 85°C (-40℉ to 185℉)
5%-95% non-condensing
UL508, EN60950-1, IEC60950-1
EMI
FCC Part 15, Class A
EN61000-6-3:
EN55022
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
20
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
EMS
EN61000-6-2:
EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standard)
EN61000-4-3 (Radiated FRI Standards)
EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
EN61000-4-11 (Voltage Dips Standards)
Environmental Test Compliance
IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
IEC60068-2-32 Ed (Free Fall)
NEMA TS1/2 Environmental requirements for traffic control equipment
21
Hardened PoE Ethernet Switch
Contact Information
SIGNAMAX™ CONNECTIVITY SYSTEMS
An AESP Company
1810 N.E. 144th Street.
North Miami, Florida 33181, U.S.A.
Phone: 305-944-7710 Fax: 305-652-8489
Sales: 800-446-2377 Tech. Support: 800-446-2377, ext. 201
Http://www.signamax.com
E-mail: info@signamax.com
22