Mytee HP100 Grand Prix Instruction manual

UNPACKING THE MACHINE
31
28
Before unpacking the machine, inspect all boxes and pallets for signs of shipping damage. Please be
aware that all packages leave Mytee Products in perfect condition. Any equipment or carton damage
caused during shipping is the responsibility of the freight company, and should be handled by filing a
claim with the carrier.
Grand Prix HP100
30
To filter in sol tank
thru B186 (#65)
21
20
27
82
19
32
33
22
E
83
27
39
16
17
To female q.d.
thru B109 (#9)
7
6
5
1
81
56
34
37
27
35
40
15
79
41
To inlet on base
(#50)
51
61
60
42
9
45
14
58
43
4
A919 - Exterior
Blower Attachment
50
13
D
57
60
61
59
41
48
D
86
44
9
91
92
87
3
88
2
89
1
55
53
30
70
74
C
9
59
75
46
73
52
47
62
71
36
76
63
51
24
59
50
64
70
30
30
70
B
B
48
67
49
66
69
66
66
9
66
To heater "OUT"
thru AH108S (#10)
68
A
70
9
NAME
DRAWN
Inside sol tank
DATE
mytee PRODUCTS, INC.
V. LaBarbera 11/1/07
858-679-1191
TITLE:
To relief valve
thru AH120 (#11)
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS
DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF
MYTEE PRODUCTS, INC. ANY
REPRODUCTION IN PART OR AS A WHOLE
WITHOUT THE WRITTEN PERMISSION OF
MYTEE PRODUCTS, INC. IS PROHIBITED.
7
8
ITEM NO.
F
E
D
C
PART NO.
5
6
7
DESCRIPTION
6
QTY.
ITEM NO.
4
DESCRIPTION
3
4
5
PART NO.
Hose
Hanger
Blower Attachment
CHECKED
8
Vacuum
Hose
Connector
3” Upholstery Tool
71
3
2
H273
nut, kep, #10-32 zinc
6
51
G001
gasket, inlet, 1.80" i.d.
2
H230
screw, 10-32 x 1/2 phil pan
2
52
H219
cap, axle, 1/2"
2
OD
3
H528
bracket, heater mounting, dual
1
53
H239
wheel, 8"
2
4
E571
heating rod, 600W, 115V
2
54
H224
axle, 1/2" x 17-3/4", fb
1
5
H274
screw, #6 x 3/16, phil pan head, self-tapping
10
55
H254
washer, axle, cut 1/2" id
4
6
E574
Thermostat, 310°F ± 10°F, Manual, 1/4"
2
56
G061
cover, sol tank, fb
1
7
8
E573
H903A
Thermostat, 200°, Auto, 1/4"
heater, aluminum cast, single w/wrap & drilled holes
2
2
57
P757
sol tank, firebird
1
58
H215
nut, hex, 1/4-20 s/s
2
elbow, brass, 90 deg, 1/4"mpt x 1/4" fpt
6
59
H213
washer, 1/4" lock, s/s
6
sol hose, 1/4" x 24 1/2", (OAL), f x fsw, 3000psi
1
60
H211
washer, 1/4"id x 1"od, flat, s/s
4
11
AH120
sol hose, 28" x 1/4", 1/4 fpt solid x 1/4 fpt swivel, neptune
1
61
G052
washer, buna 1-1/8" od x 3/16" id
4
12
B124
valve, brass, relief, 175 psi
1
13
B113
tee, brass, 1/4" fpt
1
62
63
H204
H378
bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" hex head, s/s
bracket, front hinge, sp/fb
2
1
14
AH156
hose, 3/8" x 6", (OAL), f x fsw, surge, 1600psi
1
15
AH103
hose, 3/8" x 10", (OAL), f x fsw, surge, 1600psi
1
64
65
H201
B186
bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2" hex head, zinc
elbow, brass, 90 deg, 3/8"mpt x 3/8" fmpt
2
1
16
B207
elbow, brass, 90 deg, 1/4" fpt x 1/4" fpt
1
17
18
B108
B172
valve, brass, 1/4" check
elbow, brass, 90 deg, 1/2" barb x 3/8"mpt
1
1
66
67
H299
B216
washer, 11/16"id x 1-1/2"od x .075, s/s
nipple, brass, 3/8" x close
4
1
68
B210
bushing, brass, 1/2"mpt x 3/8" fpt, hex
1
19
PH615
sol hose, 1/2" kuri 100psi
1
69
B119A
filter, strainer, 1/2"
1
20
H347
clamp, hose, 5/16-29/32
2
21
B160
adapter, brass, 1/2" barb x 3/8" fsw, ball end
1
70
71
H212
B111
washer, 9/16"id x 1"od, flat, s/s
adapter, brass, extender, 1/4" mpt x 1/4" fpt, hex
6
2
22
C305
pump, 100psi, demand, 115V
1
72
B107
nipple, brass, 1/4"m, hex
1
23
H222
screw, #10-32 x 1-1/4" phil pan head, zinc
4
73
AH105
hose, 3/8" x 17-1/2", (OAL), f x -fsw, surge, 1600psi
1
24
25
H210
B136
washer, 1/4" flat, s/s
elbow, brass, 90 deg, 1/4" mpt x 1/4" mpt
16
1
74
H413
washer, nylon, 9/16id x 1-1/16od x .031
2
75
B106
nipple, brass, 1/4" x close
1
26
B105
bushing, brass, 3/8"mpt x 1/4"
1
76
B102
qd, brass, 1/4" f
1
27
H217
clamp, hose, 2-1/4 DIA
3
77
H912
bracket, rear, fb/spy
1
28
PH627
vac hose, 1-1/2", wire reinforced
1
29
30
H300
H770
cuff, black 1.5"
bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2" serrated hex flange, zinc
1
9
78
79
H922
PH633-11
knob, thumb screw, for bracket
pipe, pvc, 1-1/2"
2
1
31
C302
vac motor, 3 stage, 115V, tangential
1
80
81
P755
H235
elbow, U, 180, 1-1/2", float
cage, float, standard
1
1
32
G004
gasket, vacuum motor
1
82
H304
screw, #8 x 5/8 phil oval, s/s
6
33
H501
vac support, 3 stage, 4-1/16"
3
34
35
H201
H768
bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2" hex head, zinc
bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" serrated hex flange, zinc
3
3
83
84
G090
G091
lid, vac tank, black, 7"
gasket, 7", vac lid
1
1
85
A925
elbow, inlet assy 1-1/2"
1
36
H216
nut, lock, 1/4-20, nylon insert
13
37
P735
manifold, single vac
1
86
87
P758
H326
vac tank, firebird
plate, switch, 3 hole, fb
1
1
38
H330
plate, single manifold, 6.5" x 9"
1
88
E515
switch, rocker, 2 position
3
39
40
PH628
PH633-03
vac hose, 2", wire reinforced
pipe, pvc, 1-1/2"
1
1
89
H246
screw, #8-32 x 3/8" SHCS, alloy
4
90
H390A
bracket, "L" (all extracters)
2
41
H244
adapter, pvc, 1-1/2" fms x fmpt
2
42
E531
power cord, end, 25', 12/3 yel
1
91
92
H225
H226
valve, drain, 1-1/2"
spout, drain, 45 degree
1
1
43
H220
fitting, strain relief, cord
1
44
H221
nut, lock, 1/2" steel
1
45
P756
base, firebird
1
46
47
H343
H296
screw, #10 x 5/8" hex head, zinc
guard, cooling fan, wire
8
2
48
H203
bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" hex head
10
49
50
H667
H229
caster, 3"
fitting, inlet, pvc, 1-1/2", gray
2
3
SHEET 2 OF 2
DESCRIPTION
ORIGINAL DRAFT
SETUP
1. Open lid of solution tank. Fill solution tank with
water or approved cleaning agent.
! WARNING: Flammable materials can cause an
explosion or fire. Do not use flammable solutions or
materials in tank(s).
DATE
JFL
F
E
D
B
B
NAME
DRAWN
DATE
mytee PRODUCTS, INC.
V. LaBarbera 11/1/07
CHECKED
858-679-1191
TITLE:
PROPRIETARY AND CONFIDENTIAL
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS
DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF
MYTEE PRODUCTS, INC. ANY
REPRODUCTION IN PART OR AS A WHOLE
WITHOUT THE WRITTEN PERMISSION OF
MYTEE PRODUCTS, INC. IS PROHIBITED.
SIZE DWG. NO.
D
SCALE: 1:3
HP100
DO NOT SCALE
DRAWING
REV
SHEET 1 OF 2
A
3. To clean heavily soiled areas, repeat cleaning path from
different direction.
4. When ball float shuts off vacuum, it is time to empty the
dirty water from the recovery tank, and refill solution tank.
5. After cleaning, relieve water pressure from tool before
disconnecting hose. Squeeze trigger for five seconds
after turning main power switch off.
MAINTENANCE
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, unplug cord from
wall outlet.
2. Inspect vacuum hoses for holes and loose
cuffs. Drain and dry the vacuum hose as well.
3. Inspect spray pattern for clogging. If
clogged, remove spray tips and soak them in
a recommended liquid neutralizer for up to six
hours. To remove spray tip, twist spray tip body
counter-clockwise.
4. Lubricate wheels with water resistant oil.
5. Inspect machine for water leaks and loose
hardware.
6. Remove float shut-off screen from recovery
tank and clean.
ATTENTION: If using powdered cleaning chemicals,
mix prior to adding.
STORING MACHINE
2. Attach solution hose. (Located front of machine.)
NOTE: Make sure the quick disconnects snap
together firmly. As you do this, always inspect
hoses for cracks or fraying. Do not use if hoses are
damaged.
3. Attach other end of solution hose to wand.
5. Plug machine’s cord into a grounded wall outlet.
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate machine unless cord is
properly grounded.
FOR SAFETY: Do not operate machine with the use
of an extension cord.
with this limited warranty. This limited warranty begins on the date of the customer’s purchase and is valid and available to the original purchaser only. Mytee’s products are for commercial use only and are not intended for personal,
family or household uses.
DRAINING RECOVERY TANK
MACHINE MAINTENENCE
To keep machine in good working condition, simply follow
machine’s daily and weekly maintenance procedures.
Check valves and relief valves should be replaced
annually.
FOR SAFETY: When servicing machine, unplug cord from
wall outlet.
DAILY MAINTENANCE
1. Empty and rinse out solution tank thoroughly.
2. Wipe off power cord and check for damage, replace if
necessary. Coil cord neatly after use.
3. Clean machine with an all purpose cleaner and damp cloth.
1. Before storing machine, be certain to
completely drain and rinse tanks of all water and
solution.
2. Drain and dry the vacuum hose as well, using
the drain hose provided
3. Store machine in a dry area in the upright
position.
4. Open recovery tank cover to promote air
circulation
ATTENTION: Do not expose to rain. Store indoors.
ATTENTION: If storing machine in freezing
temperatures, be sure that machine and solution
system are completely drained and dry.
HOWEVER, OTHER THAN SET FORTH HEREIN, MYTEE GIVES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO DESCRIPTION, QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, PRODUCTIVENESS, INFRINGEMENT,
OR OTHER MATTER, OF ANY GOODS WHICH MYTEE SHALL SUPPLY. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND
BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE HEREOF. MYTEE SHALL IN NO WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROPER
USE AND APPLICATION OF THE GOODS. MYTEE NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY OTHER PERSON TO
ASSUME FOR MYTEE ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OF MYTEE’S GOODS. THIS LIMITED
WARRANTY POLICY MAY BE CHANGED OR WITHDRAWN BY MYTEE AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE
.
WEAR PARTS 90-DAY LIMITED WARRANTY: Mytee will replace all wear parts for 90 days from the date of original purchase. “Wear parts” are items which wear out as a result of usage or the passage of time and are consumed despite
attempts to maintain them, such as gaskets, wheels, brass, cords, wires, electrical terminals, hoses, switches, thermostats, plastisol parts, filters, bearings, brushes, solenoids, o-rings, bulbs, heating elements, castors, or other parts
deemed wear items in Mytee’s sole discretion. This warranty covers the cost of replacement only and does not cover
shipping or labor costs.
PUMP, VACUUM MOTOR AND HEATER 1-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY: Mytee warrants that pumps, vacuum and floor
machine motors, and heaters will be free from manufacturing defects, defects in workmanship, and defects in material
for one (1) year from the date of original purchase. This warranty does not apply and is void if the pump, vacuum motor,
or heater has worn brush motors, water damage, chemical build-up, chemical damage, or evidence of abuse, neglect or
tampering. This warranty covers the cost of replacement or repair only and does not cover shipping or labor costs.
LIMITATION OF DAMAGES: THE REMEDY OF REPLACEMENT OR REPAIR OF ANY DEFECTIVE GOODS SHALL BE THE
EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER ANY WARRANTY MADE BY MYTEE, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. IN NO EVENT
SHALL MYTEE BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, PROPERTY DAMAGES, OR PERSONAL INJURIES.
Mytee may make changes in products it manufactures and markets at any time; these changes are made without obligation to change, retrofit, or upgrade any product previously sold or manufactured. Mytee has no obligation to honor the
limited warranties set forth herein unless the original purchaser, promptly upon discovering the warranty claim and
prior to continuing to use the product, contacts Mytee or a Mytee authorized distributor or service center to describe
the claim and to receive and follow instructions for documenting and resolving the claim. In addition, the purchaser
must provide the product to which the claim applies to Mytee or a Mytee authorized distributor or service center for a
thorough inspection.
If any provision or portion of this limited warranty policy is found to be unenforceable, then the remaining provisions
and portions shall remain valid and enforceable. If any provision or portion of this limited warranty policy is found to
be limited by law, then that provision or portion shall be construed to make it effective within the bounds of law. For example, if there are legal limitations on the duration of warranties, the warranties made herein shall be construed to have
the minimum duration required by law, or, if there are legal limitations of exclusion of remedies, the exclusions made
herein shall be construed to apply to the fullest extent possible without violating the law.
A
1. Work away from outlet and power cord to prevent cord
damage.
2. Use a recommended foam control solution in the
recovery tank to prevent vacuum motor damage.
Periodically check for excessive foam buildup in solution
tank, and recovery tank.
3.Attach 45º-drain elbow to dump valve and lift up drain
valve lever to empty recovery tank.
All limited warranties are void for, and Mytee does not warrant in any way, any product that evidences misapplication,
improper installation, abuse, lack of maintenance, negligence in use or care, abnormal use, alteration of design, use of
incompatible or corrosive chemicals, use in a rental service, and/or servicing, installation of parts, or repairs by anyone
other than Mytee or a Mytee authorized distributor or service center.
ITEMS NOT SHOWN:
TIPS
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, follow
mixing and handling instructions on chemical
containers.
b. Operate machine for one minute.
c. Shut off machine and allow remaining
solution to break down chemical buildup
overnight.
d. Next day, spray out remaining
solution and flush system with 11L (3gal)
of clean water.
2. Remove solution & vacuum hose.
HOUSING 5-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY: For five (5) years from the date of purchase, Mytee warrants a percentage of the
cost of replacement of rotationally-molded housings pro-rated as follows: Mytee will pay 100% of replacement cost in
the first year from the date of purchase, 75% of replacement cost in the second year from the date of purchase, 50% in
the third year, 25% in the fourth year, and 12% in the fifth year. Replacement cost does not include the cost of shipping
or labor.
C
NOTE: When cleaning upholstery, always check
manufacturer’s cleaning instructions.
1. Flush solution system with Mytee system
maintainer to dissolve normal chemical buildup.
a. Pour 7.5L (2 gal) of hot water 60°C
(140°F) into solution tank. Add Mytee
system maintainer according to mixing
instructions on bottle
NOTE: The float shut off screen is not glued on.
Simply pull it off.
Mytee Products, Inc. endeavors to provide high quality products and product support to its customers and therefore backs up
all of its new products purchased from Mytee Products Inc. (“Mytee”) or any authorized Mytee distributor/service center
APPROVED
B. Pull up on tool lever to release air in the line.
Hold lever until you have a steady flow of water
coming out of the wand.
C. Once pump is primed and you have pressure
in the solution line, turn on heater switch(s) (if
model is equipped with heater) and wait a few
minutes for water to heat up.
D. Once water is heated, turn on vacuum
motors and begin cleaning.
1. Turn machine off and unplug power cord.
4. Attach vacuum hose to recovery tank.
PRE-OPERATION
1. Vacuum carpet and upholstery and remove
other debris.
2. Perform MACHINE SETUP procedures.
3. Inspect power cord for damage.
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
(EVERY 20 HOURS OF OPERATION)
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, follow mixing
and handling instructions on chemical containers.
WARRANTY
1
2
B103
DO NOT SCALE
DRAWING
REVISIONS
1
AH108S
SCALE: 1:5
1
REV.
9
REV
HP100
D
2
QTY.
10
SIZE DWG. NO.
A
8400 - 3” Stainless
Steel Upholstery Tool
! WARNING: Flammable materials can cause an
explosion or fire. Do not use flammable materials in
tank(s). Flammable materials or reactive metals can
cause explosion or fire.
! WARNING LABEL- Located on back. Label warns
operator of safe practices of equipment.
Vac/Sol Hose
To pump "IN"
thru B160 (#21)
70
H294 - 25’ Blower Hose
SAFETY LABELS
Solution
Hose
Connector
70
65
PC88 Interior
Blower
Attachment
Vacuum
Tank Lid
Motor
Housing/
Base
90
72
24
The safety labels
appear on the
machine in the
locations indicated.
Replace labels if they
become damaged or
cannot be read.
Solution
Tank
78
50
74
24
8501 - 15’ 1-1/4” Vac/Sol Hose
MACHINE COMPONENTS
77
54
C
36
H226 45O Drain Elbow
85
36
25
12
9
8
38
24
To sol tank
thru B103 (#9)
11
H375 - Hose Hanger
23
18
26
10
E
84
80
OPERATION
7. Turning machine on.
A. Turn pump switch on.
MYTEE PRODUCTS, INC | 13655 STOWE DRIVE | POWAY. CA 92064
PHONE: 858-679-1191 | FAX: 858-679-7814
F
F
WWW.MYTEE.COM
29
The validity, construction and performance of this warranty policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of California, without respect to conflicts of laws principles. The exclusive jurisdiction of any legal action arising from or related
to this warranty policy shall be in the State of California and no legal action shall be commenced elsewhere.
grand prix
hp100
™
Instruction Manual
& Safety Guide
STEP 1
fill
solution
tank.
STEP 2
STEP 3
FOR BEST
RESULTS, FILL
WITH WARM
WATER (140O f)
attach hoses.
STEP 4
attach hoses
to upholstery
tool.
STEP 5
STEP 6
plug unit
into a 20 amp
grounded
outlet.
TURN ON PUMP.
key tool until
you have a
steady flow.
STEP 7
STEP 8
wait 8 - 10
minutes for
unit to pre-heat.
release tool
trigger. turn
on heater.
HEATER
STEP 9
re-key
upholstery tool
until hot water
begins flowing.
STEP 17
to clean heavily
soiled areas,
repeat cleaning
from different
direction.
once hot water is
flowing, release
TRIGGER and preheat an additional
4-5 minutes.
STEP 18
When float
shuts off
vacuum, empty
tanks.
45º Elbow
STEP 19
When work
is complete,
unplug cords
and hoses.
STEP 11
STEP 10
STEP 20
Wrap and clean
hoses. Clean
all tanks.
turn on the
vacuum motor.
VACUUM
FAQ’s for HP100 GRAND PRIX
STEP 12
begin cleaning.
make two dry
passes to every
wet pass.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This machine is intended for commercial use. It is
designed to clean carpet and upholstery in an indoor
environment and is not constructed for any other
use. Use only recommended cleaning solutions and
accessory tools.
Q:
What comes standard with the HP100?
All operators must read, understand and practice
the following safety precautions.
A:
The HP100 comes with two hose hangers (H375), a 25’ 12/3 Yellow Safety Cord, 15’ 1-1/4” The following safety alerts symbols are used
Vacuum/Solution Hose (8501), 25’ Blower Hose throughout this manual as indicated in their description:
(H234), Exterior Blower Attachment (A919), Interior Blower Attachment (PC88), and ! WARNING: To warn of hazards or unsafe practices
a 3” Stainless Steel Upholstery Tool (8400).
which could result in severe personal injury or death.
Please see owner’s manual for breakdown.
FOR SAFETY: To identify actions which must be
followed for safe operation of equipment.
Q:
Does Mytee recommend a tool for the machine?
The following information signal potentially dangerous
A:
A variety of tools can be used with the unit,
conditions to the operator or equipment:
including our 8390 wand, 8700 crevice tool, and
FOR SAFETY:
8400 upholstery tool.
1. Do not operate machine:
• Unless trained and authorized.
Q:
Where do I plug the machine in?
• Unless operator manual has been read and
A:
The HP100 requires a 20A grounded circuit.
understood.
Please note: GFI outlets may trip before the
• In flammable or explosive areas.
breaker setting.
• Unless cord is properly grounded.
• With damaged cord or plug.
• If not in proper operating condition.
Q:
What is the proper pre heat cycle for the HP100?
• In outdoor areas.
A
Turn pump switch to the on position and prime
• In standing water.
pump through the solution hose and the tool.
2. Before operating machine:
Then turn the heater switch to the on position.
• Make sure all safety devices are in place and
Let the machine sit idle for 8-10 minutes. Spray
operate properly.
tool until you feel the hot water from the jet. Let
3. When using machine:
• Do not run machine over cord.
machine sit idle for 3-5 minutes. This will insure
• Do not pull machine by plug or cord.
the water in the heater and hoses will be at the
• Do not pull cord around sharp edges or
hottest point to start cleaning.
corners
• Do not unplug by pulling on cord.
Q: Are the pumps re-buildable for the HP100?
• Do not stretch cord.
A:
Yes, both the seals and the pistons have repair
• Do not handle plug with wet hands.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
kits available. Please see the pump manual that
• Report machine damage or faulty operation
shipped with your machine for the maintenance
immediately to your distributor.
schedule.
• Follow mixing and handling instructions on
chemical containers.
Q:
Is there anything I can do to increase the
4. Before leaving or servicing machine:
expected life of my machine?
• Turn off machine.
A:Running the vacuum motors with the tank empty
• Unplug cord from wall outlet.
5. When servicing machine:
and lid off will allow excess moisture in the
• Unplug cord from wall outlet.
vacs to dry off. You should also run a System
• Avoid moving parts.
Maintainer through the system to keep the hoses,
• Do not wear loose jackets, shirts, or sleeves.
pump, and heater clean and free of debris.
• Use manufacturer supplied or approved
replacement parts.
Q:
A:
How much does the HP100 weigh and what are the shipping dimensions?
90 Pounds - Box dimensions are 30”x20”x48”. Must ship motor freight.
STEP 13
STEP 14
for FLOOR
cleaning,
unplug
TOOL and
attach
FLOOR
WAND.
Machine must be grounded.
If it should malfunction
or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least
resistance for electrical
shock. This machine is
equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding
conductor and grounding
plug. The plug must be
plugged into an appropriate
outlet that is properly
installed in accordance
with all local code and
ordinances. Do not remove
ground pin; if missing,
replace plug before use.
! WARNING:
Hazardous Voltage. Shock
or electrocution can result.
Always unplug machine
before servicing.
! WARNING:
Flammable materials can
cause an explosion or
fire. Do not use flammable
materials in tank(s).
! WARNING:
Flammable materials or
reactive metals can cause
an explosion or fire.
FOR DRY
VACUUMING,
ATTACH aUTO
vAC (avi).
TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
UNIT WILL NOT TURN ON:
Not plugged in.
Plug machine in proper outlet.
Circuit breaker has popped.
Reset circuit breaker. Make sure no other items are
running on the same circuit as machine. Outlet must
be a 20-amp circuit.
SYMPTOM:
PROBLEM:
PUMP IS NOT RUNNING PROPERLY:
Quick disconnects are not completely locked together.
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM: SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM: SOLUTION:
Snap quick disconnects firmly together.
The solution tank is empty.
Fill the solution tank up with a premixed liquid detergent.
Jet on upholstery tool is clogged.
Clean jet with soft wire brush or remove jet and flush clean.
Filters are clogged.
Remove filters and rinse clean with water.
Heater is blocked with hard water deposits.
Flush out heaters with Mytee Products, Inc. system
maintainer solution.
Brass check valve is stuck.
Replace with new check valve.
Pump wire has become disconnected.
Reconnect wire.
Switch on switch plate is bad.
Replace switch.
Pump motor brushes are worn out.
Replace pump.
SYMPTOM:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
HEATER IS NOT WORKING PROPERLY:
The back up sensor, mounted on the heater has popped.
Reset sensor by pushing in button.
Heating element is bad.
Replace element.
SYMPTOM:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM: SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
PROBLEM:
SOLUTION:
VACUUM MOTOR IS NOT WORKING PROPERLY:
Hose not connected tightly to upholstery tool or machine.
Connect hose tightly.
Drain valve is not shut completely.
Close drain valve completely.
Vacuum tank lid is not on tightly.
Secure the vacuum tank tightly.
Ball float is shut off.
Empty the vacuum tank of all wastewater.
Water is coming out of vacuum motor.
Use a low foaming detergent.
Upholstery tool or wand is clogged with hair, carpet
fibers and or debris.
Clean upholstery tool or floor wand jets.
Ball float is not installed correctly.
Make sure that ball float is firmly installed on the elbow.
STEP 15
work away
from cords
to avoid
damage.
STEP 16
use a
defoamer
in your
recovery
tank.
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
The following accessories and tools are available for this unit, and can
be purchased separately at your local Mytee dealer. You can find more
information on any of them at www.mytee.com
Airmover
(2200)
10” Single
Jet, Two Piece
Floor Wand.
(8390)
Mytee-Dry™
(2700)
Auto Vac
Allows dry Vacuuming
with your Extractor
(AV1)
System Maintainer
(3601)
Stainless Steel
Crevice Tool
(8700)
Tradewind™ Airmover
(3000)