ProForm CardioCross Trainer PFEL39032 User`s manual

Patent Pending
Model No. PFEL39032
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction
through direct assistance from
our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
11. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer; do not arch your back.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer are
adequately informed of all precautions.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and cool
down.
4. Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level
surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the
floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrainer indoors, away from moisture and dust.
14. The decal shown below has been placed on
the elliptical crosstrainer. If the decal is
missing, or if it is not legible, please call tollfree 1-888-533-1333 and order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown.
3. The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for
home use only. Do not use the elliptical
crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.
7. The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used
by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
800 CARDIO CROSSTRAINER. The PROFORM 800
is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet
in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on
your knees and ankles. And the unique PROFORM
800 features adjustable resistance and a state-of-theart console to help you get the most from your
exercise.
Service Department toll-free at 1-888-533-1333,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
PFEL39032. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the elliptical crosstrainer (see the
front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical crosstrainer. If you have
questions after reading this manual, call our Customer
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Handgrip
Pulse Sensor
Console
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
FRONT
Pedal
Flex Bar
Wheel
Leveling Foot
Pedal Disk
LEFT SIDE
BACK
*No water bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the
, an adjustable
included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly.
The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on
page 22. The second number refers to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have
been pre-assembled. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
Frame Spacer (83)–1
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–4
M10 Split
Washer (70)–3
Wave Washer
(95)–2
M4 x 22mm
Screw (93)–2
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt (50)–4
M8.5
Washer (53)–2
M8 Nylon
Locknut (46)–4
M8 x 25mm Patch
Screw (22)–2
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt (34)–4
M10 x 88mm Button Screw (63)–1
M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27)–2
5
M10
Washer (38)–6
M10 Nylon
Locknut (29)–6
M10 x 35mm Carriage
Bolt (20)–2
1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (3). While another person
lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 112mm
Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (29).
Make sure that the Front Stabilizer is turned so the
Wheels (32) are not touching the floor.
1
32
34
32
3
2. While another person lifts the back of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Frame with two
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (29).
1
2
29
29
29
1
3. While another person holds the Upright (2) in the position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (86) to
the Lower Wire Harness (87). Carefully pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove
any slack. While holding the upper end of the
Upper Wire Harness, insert the Upright into the
Frame (1). Do not pinch the Wire Harnesses.
Slide an M10 Split Washer (70) and a Frame Spacer
(83) onto an M10 x 88mm Button Screw (63). Insert
the Button Bolt into the Frame (1) and the Upright (2).
Make sure that the concave end of the Frame
Spacer is turned toward the Frame. Do not tighten
the Button Bolt yet.
63
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (91) to the Upright
(2) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (93).
4. While another person holds the Console (5) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (86). Insert the
excess wire harness into the Upright (2). Next, attach
the Console to the Upright with four M4 x 16mm
Screws (66). Be careful to avoid pinching the wire
harnesses.
4
Make sure the
wire harnesses
do not get
pinched and
damaged during
this step.
91
93
86
70
87
83
1
5
Wire
Harness
86
66
6
34
3
2
4
66
2
Make sure the
wire harnesses
do not get
pinched and
damaged during
this step.
5. The Console (5) requires four “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the
indicated screw from the battery drawer, and pull the
battery drawer open. Insert four batteries into the battery drawer; make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the markings inside the battery
drawer. Close the battery drawer and reattach the
screw. Note: When the batteries are installed correctly,
the fan will turn on for a moment.
6. Identify the Left Handlebar (9), which is marked with a
sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into one of the
Handlebar Legs (79); make sure that the Handlebar
Leg is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the
indicated side. Attach the Left Handlebar to the
Handlebar Leg with two M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50)
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (46). Make sure that the
Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes.
Do not tighten the Button Bolts yet.
5
6
5
Battery
Drawer
Screw
Grease
9
Apply a generous amount of the included grease to the
Pivot Axle (97) and to the two M8.5 Washers (53). Next,
insert the Pivot Axle into the Upright (2) and centre it.
Reapply grease to both ends of the Pivot Axle.
22
Slide a Handlebar Spacer (25) onto the short tube on
the Left Handlebar (9), and rotate the Handlebar Spacer
so the small arrow is pointing toward the floor. Next,
slide the Left Handlebar onto the left end of the Pivot
Axle (97). Finger tighten an M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
(22) with an M8.5 Washer (53) and a Wave Washer (95)
into the end of the Pivot Axle. Then, press the small tabs
on a Handlebar Cap (23) into the Handlebar Spacer.
23
50
Batteries
Tube
53
Arrow
95
46
97
25
2
Hexagonal
Holes
79
Assemble the Right Handlebar (not shown) and the other
Handlebar Leg (not shown) in the same way.
Tighten both M8 x 25mm Patch Screws (22) at the same
time.
7. Hold the lower end of the left Handlebar Leg (79) inside
of the left Front Flex Bracket (17). Apply a small
amount of grease to an M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27).
Attach the left Handlebar Leg to the left Front Flex
Bracket with the Button Bolt, two M10 Washers (38),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (29). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; the left Handlebar Leg must be
able to pivot freely.
Attach the right Handlebar Leg (79) to the right Front
Flex Bracket (17) in the same way.
See step 6. Tighten the M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50)
in the Handlebar Legs (79). See step 3. Tighten the
M10 x 88mm Button Screw (63).
7
7
79
27
38
Grease
29
38
17
79
17
8. Identify the Left Pedal (13). Attach the Left Pedal to the
left Flex Bar (14) with an M10 x 35mm Carriage Bolt
(20), an M10 Washer (38), an M10 Split Washer (70),
and a Pedal Knob (15) as shown. Note: The Left Pedal
can be attached in any of five positions (see HOW TO
ADJUST THE PEDALS on page 9).
Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
Make sure that both Pedals are in the same position.
8
20
13
14 38
70
15
9. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may
be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical crosstrainer.
8
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS
To dismount the elliptical crosstrainer, wait until the
pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest
pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
The motion of the
pedals is deterBolt Flex Bar
mined by their
positions on the
flex bars. There
are five positions.
To adjust each
pedal, first loosen
Pedal
the knob beneath
Knob
the pedal. Next,
push the bolt
upward, slide the
pedal forward or backward to the desired position, and
then retighten the knob. Make sure that both pedals
are in the same position.
HOW TO USE THE HANDLEBARS
The handlebars are
designed to add
upper-body exercise to your workouts. Push and pull
the handlebars as
you exercise to
work your arms,
shoulders, and
back.
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
CROSSTRAINER
Handlebars
Handgrip
Pulse
Sensor
To exercise only
your lower body,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor as
you exercise.
To mount the elliptical crosstrainer, hold the handgrip
pulse sensor and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the
pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedal disks can turn in either
direction. It is recommended that you move the
pedal disks in the direction shown by the arrow
below; however, for variety, you can turn the pedal
disks in the opposite direction.
CAUTION:
Before using the elliptical crosstrainer, read the following precautions.
• Always hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the
handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
Handgrip
Pulse Sensor
Handlebars
• When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to
slowly come to a stop.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Pedals
Pedal Disk
9
Fan Button
Display Buttons
On/Reset Button
Resistance Buttons
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you pedal, the console
will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip pulse sensor.
portable stereo, computer, or VCR and play special
iFIT.com CD and video programs (iFIT.com CDs and
videocassettes are available separately). iFIT.com CD
and video programs automatically control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace
as a personal trainer coaches you through every step
of your workout. High-energy music provides added
motivation. To purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
In addition, the console offers six Smart programs. Each
program automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your
pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com interactive technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using a stereo
audio cable (available at electronics stores), you can
connect the elliptical crosstrainer to your home stereo,
With the elliptical crosstrainer connected to your computer, you can also go to our Web site at
www.iFIT.com and access programs directly from the
internet. Explore www.iFIT.com for more information.
To use the manual mode of the console, see page
11. To use a Smart program, see page 13. To use
an iFIT.com CD or videocassette, see page 17. To
use a program directly from our Web site, see page
18.
10
seconds. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will also show your heart rate (see
step 5 on page 12).
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
2
3
4
Turn on the console.
To view only the distance
Upper Button
you have pedaled or the
number of calories or fat
calories you have burned,
press the upper button on
the left side of the large
display until only the word
DISTANCE, CALORIES, or
FAT CALORIES appears in the upper section of
the large display. Make sure that the word SCAN
does not appear. To again view the distance you
have pedaled and the numbers of calories and
fat calories you have burned, press the upper
button until the word SCAN reappears.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries
(see assembly step 5 on page 7).
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. (See the drawing on page 10 to
identify the On/Reset button.)
Select the manual mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. If a
program has been selected, select the manual
mode by pressing the
Program button repeatedly until the letters RPM
appear in the small display.
The center of
the large display
will show the
elapsed time and
your current pace
(pace is shown in
minutes per mile). The display will change from
one number to the other every few seconds.
Note: When a program is selected, the display
will show the time remaining in the program
instead of the elapsed time.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the + and – buttons below the
large display. There are ten resistance levels—
level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the
buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for
the resistance to reach the selected setting.
To view only the elapsed time or your pace, press
the center button on the left side of the large display until only the word TIME or PACE appears.
Make sure that the word SCAN does not appear.
To view both the elapsed time and your pace,
press the center button until the word SCAN
reappears.
Follow your progress with the small display
and the large display.
The small display will
show your pedaling pace,
in revolutions per minute
(RPM). The indicator bar
in the small display will
increase or decrease in
length as you increase or
decrease your pedaling
pace.
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed and the
resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
other every few seconds.
Indicator Bar
The upper section of the
large display
will show the
distance you
have pedaled
and the numbers of calories and fat calories you
have burned (see FAT BURNING on page 20 for
an explanation of fat calories). The display will
change from one number to the next every few
To view only your pedaling speed or the resistance level, press the lower button on the left
side of the large display until only the word
SPEED or RESISTANCE appears. Make sure
that the word SCAN does not appear. To view
both your pedaling speed and the resistance
level, press the lower button until the word SCAN
reappears.
11
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
5
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section
of the large display to show which system of measurement is selected. To change the system of
measurement, hold down the On/Reset button for
about six seconds. Note: When the button is held
down, the fan will turn on for a moment. When the
batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect the desired system of measurement.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrips, peel off
Metal
the plastic. To
Contacts
use the handgrip pulse sensor, hold the handgrips with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, the heartshaped indicator in the large display will flash
each time your heart beats. After a moment, two
dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate
will be shown.
7
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the large display will show your heart rate continuously for 30
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with other feedback modes.
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the
fan at low speed,
press the fan
button. To turn
Thumb
on the fan at
Wheel
high speed,
Fan
press the fan
Button
button a second
time. To turn off
the fan, press the fan button a third time. Note: If
the fan is turned on but the pedals are not moved
for thirty seconds, the fan will automatically turn
off to conserve the batteries.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
console to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the batteries.
12
The target pace
for the current
Indicator
period will be
Bar
shown by the
arrows in the
Arrows
small display. To
pedal at the target
pace, simply
increase or decrease your pace until there is one
arrow pointing to each segment of the indicator
bar (see the drawing above). At the end of each
period, the number of arrows will change if a different target pace is programmed for the next
period. When the number of arrows changes,
change your pace until there is again one arrow
pointing to each segment of the indicator bar.
Important: The target pace is intended only to
provide a goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace, especially during the
first few months of your exercise program.
Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
Each Smart program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 1 and 2 are weight loss programs, programs 3 and 4 are aerobic programs, and
programs 5 and 6 are high-performance programs.
Follow the steps below to use a Smart program.
1
2
3
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
Select one of the Smart programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Smart program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6
appears in the small display.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedaling. Each
Smart program consists of 20 or 30 one-minute
periods. One resistance level and one target pace
are programmed for each period. (The same
resistance level and/or target pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.)
At the end of each period of the program, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically change
if a different resistance level is programmed for
the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too
high or too low, you can change it by pressing the
+ and – buttons below the large display. However,
when the current period is completed, the resistance of the pedals will automatically change if a
different resistance level is programmed for the
next period.
13
4
5
6
7
During the program, the center of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. If you
continue pedaling after the program is completed,
the displays will continue to show exercise feedback.
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 11.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CDs, the elliptical crosstrainer must be
connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo,
home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 14
and 15 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com
videocassettes, the elliptical crosstrainer must be connected to your VCR. See page 16 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com programs directly from our
Web site, the elliptical crosstrainer must be connected to
your computer. See page 15.
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other
end of the cable
AUDIO OUT
into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
RIGHT
LINE OUT
A/B
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
A
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES LINE OUT
PHONES
PHONES
Headphones
Audio
Cable
AA
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
B
PHONES
Audio
Cable
AUDIO OUT
LINE OUT
RIGHT
Audio
Cable
A
LEFT
A
B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of a 1/8” to
1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics
stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on
your stereo.
LINE OUT
C. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
LINE OUT
B
C
B
Audio
Cable
PHONES
PHONES
Headphones
C
1/8”
Y-adapter
14
C
PHONES
1/8”
Y-adapter
PHONES
Headphones
BB
LEFT
PHONES
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
A
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A
CD
VCR CD
LINE OUT
AmpVCR
LINE OUT
LINEAmp
OUT
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
A
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
LINE OUT
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath
the console. Plug the other end of the cable into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire
into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the Yadapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A
A
PHONES
B
CD
B
A
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
VCR CD
PHONES
AmpVCR
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Amp
LINE OUT
RCA
Y-adapter
Audio
Cable
B
Headphones/Speakers
B
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
B
1/8”
Y-adapter
B
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently
plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR
and plug the wire into the unused side of the Yadapter. Plug the Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT
jack on your VCR.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 15.
A
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
A
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
OUT
B
OUT
RF OUT
Audio Cable
RIGHT
LEFT
OUT
RF OUT
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
B
A
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
ANT. IN
CH
3 4
RCA
Y-adapter
ANT. IN
CH
3 4
AUDIO OUT
Audio
Cable
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
ANT. IN
CH
3 4
RF OUT
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
C
B
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
16
The program will function in almost the same way
as a Smart program (see step 3 on page 13).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance level and/or the target
pace is about to change.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the elliptical
crosstrainer must be connected to your portable CD
player, portable stereo, home stereo, computer with
CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR
CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 14. To
purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call
toll-free 1-800-735-0768.
Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the
target pace does not change when a “chirp” is
heard:
• Make sure that the indicator near the iFIT.com
button is lit.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
1
2
3
4
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
5
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button will light and the letters
IF will appear in the small
display.
6
7
8
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
17
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 11.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
5
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
6
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our Web site, the elliptical crosstrainer
must be connected to your home computer. See HOW
TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 16. In
addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements will be found on our Web site.
7
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
2
3
4
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
8
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button will light and the letters
IF will appear in the small
display.
9
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
Return to the elliptical crosstrainer and begin
pedaling.
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (see
step 3 on page 13). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance level
and/or the target pace is about to change.
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 11.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
you are finished exercising, the console
10 When
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
Go to your computer and start an internet connection.
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
18
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
• Avoid moving your hands while using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings.
To clean the elliptical crosstrainer, use a damp cloth
and a small amount of mild soap. Important: To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 30 seconds.
If the console displays become dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 5 on page
7 for replacement instructions.
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
After the elliptical
crosstrainer has
been moved to
the location
where it will be
used, make sure
that the ends of
both stabilizers
Leveling Foot
are touching the
floor. If the elliptical crosstrainer
rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet under the front stabilizer until the rocking
motion is eliminated.
19
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone as you exercise.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lower two numbers are recommended heart rates
for fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week
if desired. The key to success is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
20
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower
back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
21
5
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL39032
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
12
2
4
2
2
6
2
2
2
4
6
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
6
1
2
1
2
1
1
4
7
2
1
1
4
Description
Frame
Upright
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Pedal Disc
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Foam Grip
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Flex Bar
Pedal Knob
Left Flex Bracket
Front Flex Bracket
Rear Flex Bushing
M6 x 33mm Flat Bolt
M10 x 35mm Carriage Bolt
Snap Ring
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
Handlebar Cap
Handlebar Bushing
Handlebar Spacer
Upright Spacer
M10 x 78mm Button Bolt
Front Flex Bushing
M10 Nylon Locknut
Upright Bushing
Left Front Endcap
Wheel
M6 x 72mm Button Screw
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt
Rear Stabilizer Endcap
Left Crank Arm
Pulley
M10 Washer
Crank
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
Flywheel Bearing
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
M8.5mm Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
Crank Screw
Right Crank Arm
M6 x 25mm Bolt
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt
R1104A
Key No. Qty.
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
#
#
#
4
1
2
1
1
1
2
12
16
4
4
4
1
2
8
6
4
1
1
3
2
2
1
8
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
4
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
Description
M6 x 18mm Bolt
“C” Magnet Bracket
M8.5 Washer
“C” Magnet
Motor
Belt
M8 x 33mm Button Bolt
M6 Washer
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 Nut
M5 Nylon Locknut
M5 x 12mm Bolt
M10 x 88mm Button Screw
M4 x 6mm Self-tapping Screw
M5 x 33mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Right Front Endcap
Reed Switch Clamp
M10 Split Washer
Handlebar Endcap
Leveling Foot
M5 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
M6 Eyebolt
Spring
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Bracket
Handlebar Leg
Side Shield Cover
“U” Bracket
Right Flex Bracket
Frame Spacer
M4 x 12mm Tap Screw
Resistance Cable
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Flex Bracket Spacer
M8 x 22mm Button Bolt
Motor Washer
Water Bottle Holder
M8 Nut
M4 x 22mm Screw
M6 Large Washer
Wave Washer
M3 x 12mm Screw
Pivot Axle
Allen Wrench
Grease
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEL39032
71
5
91
66
11
22
23
95
53
24
24
26
96
25
50
87
79
63
38
38
29
34
28
27
70
3
32
42
81 44
60
8
46
45
75
43
41
36
92
65
30
83
47
68
64
29
38
90
45 66
46
42
57 54
45
89
37
58
7
62
74
74
65
85
77 78 1
73
89
76
57
60
20
45
13
15
23
60
94
75
51
52
46
51
40
21
66
69
18
40
49
39
29
48
4
74
35
29
35
14
59
47
21
34
19
18
21
59
16
18
59
88
58
18
59
65
8
59
88
74
74
90
55
59 38
70
67
28
29
29
17
28
19
14
38 27
61 61
32
92
6
79
64
19
84
59 38
10 70
15
23
46
24
72
33
72
31
86
58
80
12
53 22
46 24 95
50
25
2
46
17
96
97
24
20
19
26
93
66
24
9
71
11
R1104A
56
84
21
82
58
51
74
51
67
74
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-533-1333, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be
prepared to give the following information when calling:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEL39032)
• The NAME of the product (PROFORM 800 CARDIO CROSSTRAINER)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 22)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 213491 R1104A
Printed in China © 2004 ICON IP, Inc.