Where to buy
>
See the product page >
Data Sheet
IPmux-2L
TDM Pseudowire Gateway
Legacy over PSN
 Comprehensive compliance with pseudowire/circuit emulation standards
including TDMoIP, CESoPSN, SAToP and HDLCoPSN
solution for
 Built on TDMoIP technology, implementing IETF, MFA Forum, ITU-T for
Pseudowire Emulation Edge-to-Edge (PWE3)
transmitting E1
streams over packet
switched networks
 E1 and serial traffic emulation over MPLS, IP and Ethernet networks
 Transmission of both framed (full or fractional) and unframed E1 traffic
IPmux-2L is a TDM pseudowire access
gateway extending TDM-based services
over packet switched networks. It also
serves as an Ethernet-based access
device.
PSEUDOWIRE PERFORMANCE
The unit provides a legacy over PSN
solution for transmitting E1 streams over
packet switched networks (PSNs). The
device converts the data stream from its
user E1 and high-speed data ports into
packets for transmission over the
network. The addressing scheme of these
packets is IP or MPLS.
These packets are transmitted via the
IPmux-2L Ethernet network port to the
PSN. A remote pseudowire device converts
the packets back to TDM traffic.
The ASIC-based architecture provides a
robust and high performance pseudowire
solution with minimal processing delay.
The unit employs various legacy over
packet protocols, including TDMoIP,
CESoPSN, SAToP and HDLCoPSN.
The Access Company
IPmux-2L
TDM Pseudowire Gateway
High-performance ASIC-based buffering
and forwarding techniques achieve
minimal end-to-end processing delay.
Configurable packet size balances PSN
throughput and delay, while a jitter buffer
compensates for packet delay variation
(jitter) of up to 200 msec in the network.
The system clock ensures a single clock
source for all TDM links and uses master
and fallback timing sources for clock
redundancy. The system timing also
supports two different clock sources from
two TDM links at the same time.
An assigned, IANA-registered UDP port
number for pseudowire simplifies flow
classification through switches and
routers.
TIMING OVER PACKET
CLOCKING
Preserves investment
in legacy equipment in
migration to PSN
Synchronization between TDM devices is
maintained by deploying advanced clock
distribution mechanisms. The clocking
options are:

Internal – The IPmux-2L internal clock
oscillator provides the master clock
source for the TDM circuit

Loopback – The transmit clock is
derived from the TDM or serial data
receive clock

Adaptive – The clock is recovered from
the PSN

Receive – The system timing is locked
to the clock received via one of the
TDM ports or the third FE port (Sync-E
option).
IPmux-2L utilizes standard Synchronous
Ethernet (Sync-E) technology to ensure
highly accurate clock recovery over PSN
(special ordering option). The clock
operation conforms to ITU-T G.8261
requirements.
PSEUDOWIRE QoS
IPmux-2L performs VLAN tagging and
priority labeling according to 802.1p&Q.
Pseudowire packets are assigned a
dedicated VLAN ID and 802.1p bit.
The ToS or Diffserv of the outgoing
pseudowire packets are user-configurable.
This allows assigning pseudowire packets
a higher priority in IP networks.
EXP bits are used for QoS marking of the
TDMoMPLS traffic in MPLS networks.
Figure 1. LAN and TDM Services over a Wireless Ethernet Link
Data Sheet
TDM INTERFACE
ETHERNET CAPABILITIES
One or two E1 ports provide connectivity
to any standard E1 device.
IPmux-2L features an internal Layer-2
Ethernet switch with three Ethernet ports.
The ports can be configured to operate as
network or user interfaces.
E1 interfaces feature:

Integral LTU for long haul applications

G.703 unframed and G.704 framed
modes

CAS and CRC-4 bit generation (E1).
Each Ethernet port features:

Port-based rate limiting for bandwidth
control

Four priority queues (strict or
weighted) for handling traffic with
different service demands. Traffic is
classified according to IP Precedence,
802.1P, DSCP or port default priority.

Port-based VLAN membership for
ingress traffic restriction

Port-based VLAN tagging
SERIAL INTERFACE
An IPmux-2L data port is available for an
n64 kbps serial connection to legacy
equipment.
Provided via 25-pin D-type connector, the
serial port features the following
interfaces:

X.21

Double VLAN tagging (VLAN stacking)

V.24/RS-232

Bridging and filtering.

RS-530/RS-422

V.35

V.36/RS-449.
The device supports standard IP features,
such as ICMP (ping), ARP, next hop and
default gateway.
DCE/DTE modes are selected via adapter
cables and IPmux-2L clock configuration.
Note: IPmux-2L can be ordered with serial data
port only, with no E1 interfaces installed.
Figure 2. TDM Backhaul and Trunking over a PSN
Lowers Opex of TDM
service by utilizing
packet infrastructure
IPmux-2L
TDM Pseudowire Gateway
MANAGEMENT
IPmux-2L can be configured and
monitored locally via an ASCII terminal, or
remotely via Telnet or Web browser.
Management traffic can run over a
dedicated VLAN.
Software can be downloaded via a local
terminal using XMODEM/YMODEM, or
remotely, using TFTP. After downloading a
new software version, IPmux-2L
automatically saves the previous version in
non-volatile memory for backup purposes.
Also, copies of the configuration file may
be downloaded and uploaded to a remote
workstation for backup and restore
purposes.
Carrier-grade voice
quality without
Current date and time are retrieved from a
dedicated server, using SNTP.
compression, or
DIAGNOSTICS
silence suppression
External and internal loopbacks check TDM
and serial link connectivity.
The following E1 physical layer
performance statistics are available: LOS,
LOF, LCV, RAI, AIS, FEBE, BES, DM, ES, SES,
UAS and LOMF.
LAN and IP layer network condition
statistics, such as packet loss and packet
delay variation (jitter), are monitored and
stored by the device.
Fault isolation, statistics and event logging
are also available.
RAD’s TDM PW OAM verifies connectivity
and prevents pseudowire configuration
mismatch.
DYING GASP
AC-powered units report power failures to
defined network management stations by
sending a trap, thus enabling the devices
to properly disconnect from the network
with notification of the reason for the
service problem.
A built-in internal and external BERT utility
is used to monitor the TDM link quality.
Virtual Cable Test (VCT) checks the quality
of Ethernet cables, connectors and
terminations, identifying a cable break or
short.
V.35,
V.36,
RS-232,
RS-530,
X.21
V.35,
V.36,
RS-232,
RS-530,
X.21
FE
FCD-E1E
E1
IPmux-2L
Router
N x E1
SDH/
SONET
V.35,
V.36,
RS-232,
RS-530,
X.21
ADM
Legacy Device
with Serial
Interface
ADM
PSN
V.35,
V.36,
RS-232,
RS-530,
X.21
IPmux-216, IPmux-16L
or IPmux-155L
E1
FE
IPmux-2L
FCD-E1E
Legacy Device
with Serial
Interface
Router
Figure 3. Gradual Migration from Serial Data Services to a PSN
Data Sheet
Specifications
E1 INTERFACE
Number of Ports
1 or 2
Compliance
ITU-T Rec. G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732,
G.823
Data Rate
2.048 Mbps
Line Code
HDB3, AMI
Framing
Unframed, framed, multiframe; with or
without CRC-4
Signaling
CAS, CCS (transparent)
Line Impedance
120, balanced
75, unbalanced
Signal Levels
Receive:
0 to -36 dB with LTU (long haul)
0 to -10 dB without LTU (short haul)
Transmit balanced: 3V 10%
Transmit unbalanced: 2.37V 10%
Jitter and Wander Performance
Per ITU-T G.823
Connector
Balanced: RJ-45
Unbalanced: coax BNC
SERIAL INTERFACE
Number of Ports
1
Interface Type
X.21, V.24/RS-232, RS-530/RS 422, V.35,
V.36/RS 449
Timing
DCE – IPmux-2L provides both Tx and Rx
clock to the user equipment. Optionally,
the incoming data can be sampled with an
inverted clock.
DTE1 – IPmux-2L provides the Rx clock.
The attached user equipment provides the
Tx clock.
DTE2 – The attached user equipment
provides both Tx and Rx clocks.
Note: The X.21 interface supports DCE mode only.
The V.24 interface supports asynchronous DCE
mode only.
Control Signals
CTS – constantly ON or follows RTS,
user-selectable
DCD – constantly ON, unless a fault is
detected in the PSN network
Data Rate
n64 kbps (N = 1, 2, ... 32)
Connector
25-pin, D-type, female
Figure 4. Corporate Multisite Communication over a PSN
IPmux-2L
TDM Pseudowire Gateway
ETHERNET INTERFACE
PSEUDOWIRE CONNECTIONS
Number of Ports
3 (1 network, up to 2 user)
Compliance
IETF: RFC 4553 (SAToP), RFC 5087
(TDMoIP), RFC 5086 (CESoPSN) and
RFC 4618 (HDLCoPSN)
Port Combinations
3 UTP or 2 UTP and 1 SFP
ITU-T: Y.1413
Type
Electrical: 10/100BaseT
MFA: IA 4.1, IA 8.0.0
Fiber optic: 100BaseFx, 100BaseLX10,
100BaseBx10
Number of PW Connections
63
Fast Ethernet SFPs
For full details, see the SFP Transceivers
data sheet at www.rad.com
Jitter Buffer Size
0.5–200 msec (unframed) with 0.1 msec
granularity
1.5–200 msec (framed) with 0.5 msec
granularity
Note: It is strongly recommended to order this
device with original RAD SFPs installed. This will
ensure that prior to shipping, RAD has performed
comprehensive functional quality tests on the
entire assembled unit, including the SFP devices.
RAD cannot guarantee full compliance to product
specifications for units using non-RAD SFPs.
For detailed specifications of the SFP transceivers,
refer to the SFP Transceivers data sheet.
Connector
LC
Table 1. IPmux Family Product Comparison
Feature
IPmux-2L
(Ver. 2.0)
IPmux-4L
(Ver. 1.0)
IPmux-4LGE
(Ver. 2.0)
IPmux-16L
(Ver. 1.0)
IPmux-24
(Ver. 3.5)
TDM service ports
1, 2  E1
2, 4  E1
4  E1
8, 16  E1
1, 2, 4  E1/T1
Ethernet network
ports
1  FE
1  FE
1  GbE network,
2  GbE network/user
Ethernet subscriber 2  FE
ports
2  FE
4  FE
Number of PWs
63
64
64
Multi-pseudowire


Advanced clock
recovery
–
Redundant power
supply
3  GbE network/user
3  FE network/user
IPmux-216
(Ver. 3.5)
8, 16  E1/T1
1  GbE/FE network, 1  GbE/FE network
1  GbE/FE network/user
1  GbE/FE
network/user
1  GbE/FE
1  GbE/FE
256
64
256









–
–
–
–
–

External clock port
–
–
–
–
Optional

Serial data port
Optional
–
–
–
–
–
SSH, SSL, RADIUS
–
–
–
–


Network
management
system
RV-EMS
RV-EMS
RV-EMS
RV-EMS
RV-SC/TDMoIP,
RV-EMS (basic shelf
view)
RV-SC/TDMoIP,
RV-EMS (basic shelf
view)
Data Sheet
GENERAL
Timing
Internal
Receive
Loopback
Adaptive
Adaptive Clock Characteristics
According to G.823 traffic interface
Sync-E
Per G.8261 (no ESSM/CSM), via Ethernet
port 3 (ordering option, see Ordering
below)
Management
SNMPv1v2c
Telnet
ASCII terminal via V.24 (RS-232) DCE port
Web browser
Entity MIB (RFC 4133)
Dying Gasp
AC-powered units only (ordering option,
see Ordering below)
Diagnostics
Loopbacks: E1 port local/remote, serial
port local/remote
BERT: E1 port internal/external
VCT: Ethernet ports
Statistics
E1 (per G.826 and RFC 2495)
Ethernet (per RFC 2819)
Jitter buffer indication (overflow,
underflow, sequence error, max/min jitter
buffer levels)
Indicators
PWR (green) – Power status
TST (yellow) – Test status
ALM (red) – Alarm status
LOC/REM (red/red) – E1 local/remote
sync loss
LINK/ACT (green/yellow) – Ethernet
link/activity status on RJ-45 or SFP
Power
AC/DC: 100–240 VAC or 48/60 VDC
nominal (40 to 72 VDC)
Power Consumption
8W max
Physical
Height: 43 mm (1.7 in)
Width: 217 mm (8.5 in)
Depth: 170 mm (6.7 in)
Weight: 0.5 kg (1.1 lb)
Environment
Temperature: 0 to 50C (32 to 122F)
Humidity: Up to 90%, non-condensing
Data Sheet
IPmux-2L
TDM Pseudowire Gateway
+1 Fast Ethernet interface (in addition to
two 10/100BaseT UTP ports)
STANDARD CONFIGURATIONS
IPMUX-2L/1E1
N
1
IPMUX-2L/1E1/N
IPMUX-2L/1E1/RS232/N
2
IPMUX-2L/1E1/V35
IPMUX-2L/1E1CX
IPMUX-2L/1E1CX/N
3
IPMUX-2L/2E1
IPMUX-2L/2E1/N
4
SPECIAL CONFIGURATIONS
10A
IPmux-2L/~/#/$/{/+1/
Legend
~
Synchronous Ethernet capability
(leave empty for no Sync-E):
SYE
Sync-E per G.8261
10B
Note: For Sync-E connection, order the third FE
port (ordering option +1 below).
#
$
{
UTP
Dying Gasp (leave empty for no Dying
Gasp):
DG
Dying Gasp (AC-powered
units only)
TDM interface (leave empty for no E1):
1E1
1 balanced E1
1E1CX 1 unbalanced E1
2E1
2 balanced E1
2E1CX 2 unbalanced E1
Serial interface (leave empty for no
serial interface):
V35
V.35 interface
V36
V.36/RS-449 interface
RS530 RS-530 interface
X21
X.21 interface
RS232 RS-232 interface
SFP-ready slot
Fast Ethernet, 1310 nm,
multimode, LED, 2 km
(1.2 mi)
Fast Ethernet, 1310 nm,
single mode, laser, 15 km
(9.3 mi)
Fast Ethernet, 1310 nm,
single mode, laser, 40 km
(24.8 mi)
Fast Ethernet, 1310 nm,
single mode, laser, 80 km
(49.7 mi)
Fast Ethernet, Tx - 1310 nm,
Rx - 1550 nm, single mode
(single fiber), laser (WDM),
20 km (12.4 mi)
Fast Ethernet, Tx - 1550 nm,
Rx - 1310 nm, single mode
(single fiber), laser (WDM),
20 km (12.4 mi)
10/100BaseT
Notes:

The third Fast Ethernet port is optional, unless
the Sync-E functionality is required.

For single-fiber applications, a device with the
SFP-10A interface should always work with a
device with the SFP-10B interface, and vice
versa.
SUPPLIED ACCESSORIES
Power cord
CBL-HS2/V/1/$
Adapter cable for connecting a data port
in DCE timing mode to V.35 port
CBL-HS2/V/2/$
Adapter cable for connecting a data port
in DTE1 timing mode to V.35 port
CBL-HS2/V/3/$
Adapter cable for connecting a data port
in DTE2 timing mode to V.35 port
CBL-HS2/R/1/$
Adapter cable for connecting a data port
in DCE timing mode to V.36/RS-449 port
CBL-HS2/R/2/$
Adapter cable for connecting a data port
in DTE1 timing mode to V.36/RS-449
equipment
CBL-HS2/R/3/$
Adapter cable for connecting a data port
in DTE2 timing mode to V.36/RS-449 port
CBL-HS2/X/1/$
Adapter cable for connecting a data port
in DCE timing mode to X.21 port
Legend
$
Cable connector:
F
Female
M
Male
CBL-DB9F-DB9M-STR
Control port cable
Matching adapter cable if a serial interface
has been ordered:
RM-33-2
Hardware kit for mounting one or two
IPmux-2L units into a 19-inch rack
CBL-HS2/V/1/F for V.35
Note: IPmux-2L must be ordered with at least one

CBL-HS2/R/1/M for V.36/RS-449
user interface option: E1 or serial port.

CBL-HS2/X/1/F for X.21
www.rad.com
The following cables convert the
IPmux-2L 25-pin serial data port connector
into the respective interface. Cable length
is 2m (6 ft).
AC/DC adapter plug

International Headquarters
24 Raoul Wallenberg Street
Tel Aviv 69719, Israel
Tel. 972-3-6458181
Fax 972-3-6498250, 6474436
E-mail market@rad.com
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
North America Headquarters
900 Corporate Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430, USA
Tel. 201-5291100
Toll free 1-800-4447234
Fax 201-5295777
E-mail market@rad.com
Order this publication by Catalog No. 803816
The Access Company
517-100-03/12 (2.0) Specifications are subject to change without prior notice.  1997–2012 RAD Data Communications Ltd. The RAD name, logo, logotype, and the terms EtherAccess, TDMoIP and TDMoIP Driven,
and the product names Optimux and IPmux, are registered trademarks of RAD Data Communications Ltd. All other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
Ordering