Craftsman 917.250551 Specifications

®
MODEL NUMBER 917.250551
OWNER'SMANUAL
o Assembly
o Operation
o Customer Responsibilities
o Service and Adjustments
o Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-659-5917
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation
Practices
for Ride-On
Mowers
IMPORTANT:
THIS CUTTING MACHINE iS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING
HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
I.
•
•
•
•
•
•
II.
GENERAL
OPERATION
III. CHILDREN
Read, understand, and fellow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade
Be surethe areais clear of other people before mowing SLop
machine if anyone enters the area
Never carry passengers
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary Always
look down and behind before and while backing
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place
Slow down before turning
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or' drugs
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children_
Children are often attracted to the
machine and the mowing activity
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children
Never carry children
They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation
Never allow children to operate the machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
IV. SERVICE
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels, They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running Allow engine to cool before refueling Do not
smoke
Never refuel the machine indoors
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater
Never run a machine inside a closed area
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition
Never tamper with safety devices
Check their proper
operation regularly
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other deblis build-up.
Clean oil or fuel spillage
Allow machine to cool before
storing.
Stop and irrspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running
Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary
Mower blades are sharp and can cut Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them
Check brake operation frequently
Adjust and service as
required
SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control
and
tipover accidents, which can result in severe injury or death.
All slopes require extra caution, tf you cannot back up the
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.
DO:
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across
•
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc,
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps
Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine Tall grass can hide obstacles
•
Use slow speed Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope
•
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations
for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability
•
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments
These can change the stability of the machine
Keepallmovementontheslopesslowandgradual
Donor
make sudden changes in speed or direction
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
portant safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!!
YOUR
Look for' thisBECOME
symbol ALERT!!!
to point out
imSAFETY IS INVOLVED,
DO NOT:
=
Donor turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments
The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in
Do not mow on wet grass Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
•
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot On the
ground
_'
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes
A
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot contact
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs,
A WARNING A
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive
harm.
2
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
pefformance_
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service CentedDepartmenL
We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES"
MODEL
',lUMBER
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
22 5
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
35 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG):
SAE 10W30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
W/O FILTER:
SPARK PLUG:
GAP: 040")
CHAMPION
RC12YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
_0015" - 0030"
0020"-,0035"
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
917,250551
DATEOFPURCHASE
THEMODELANDSERIALNUMBERSWILLBEFOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER
•
the safety
Follow a regular schedule
using your tractor
is available on this prodstore for details
rules
in maintaining,
T]RE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING
15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
SYSTEM:
14 PSI
10 PSI
30-35 FT LBS
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws_ Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
caring for and
Follow the instructions
under "Customer ResponsibilF
ties" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
4 QUARTS
SAE 30 API-SF/SG
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-cow
ered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe
HI
18
34
56
22
TRANSAXLE OIL
CAPACITY AND TYPE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance
Agreement
uct, Contact your nearest Sears
LO
08
14
24
09
1st
2nd
3rd
Reverse
SERIAL
NUMBER
42 PINTS
37 PINTS
ON ELECTRIC
START RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this riding equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the
instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in matedal or
workmanship
This Warranty does not cover:
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners and bells
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge
WARRANTY SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING
IN THE UNITED STATES
THE RIDING
EQUIPMENT
TO THE NEAREST
SEARS SERVICE
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND CO,, D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
3
ESTATES,
ILLINOIS
60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ......................................
3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 15-18
WARRANTY ..................................................................
3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ..........................................
5
ASSEMBLY .............................................................
7-10
OPERATION ..........................................................
11-14
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .....................................
15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................... 19-26
STORAGE ...................................................................
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
...........................................
28-29
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................ 31-47
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ....................................
48-55
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ............... BACK COVER
INDEX
A
Accessories ..............................................
E
5
Adjustments:
Brake ............................................... 21
Carburetor ..................................... 26
Clutch Pulley ..................................... 21
Gauge Wheels ............................. 13
Mower
Front-To-Back ......................... 20
Side-To-Side ...................................
19
Throttle Control Cable .....................23
Air Filter, Engine ..............................
18
Air Screen, Engine .................................. 18
Assembly .............................................. 7-10
B
Battery:
Charging ........................................
8
Cleaning ................................................
16
Starting with Weak Battery ............. 23
Storage ..............................................27
Terminals ....................................... 16
Belt:
Motion Drive
Removal/Replacement
..............22
Mower Drive
Removal/Replacement
......
20
Mower Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement
............ 21
Blade:
Sharpening ......................................... 16
Replacement .................................. 16
Brake Adjustment ........................................
21
C
Carburetor Adjustment ........................ 26
Clutch Pulley .......................................
21
Controls, Tractor .......................................11
Customer Responsibilities .............. 15-18
Engine:
Air Filter ...............................................
18
Air Scree ............................................
18
Cooling Fins ............................... 18
Engine Oil ......................................17
Fuel Filter ...................................... 18
Spark Plug(s) ........................... 18
Tractor:
Battery ............................................ 17
Blade ...............................................
16
Lubrication Chart .............................
15
Maintenance Schedule .................
15
Tire Care .............................. 8,16,23
Transaxle ........................................16
Cutting Height, Mower ..................................
12
Electrical:
Interlocks and Relays ................
23
Schematic ....................................... 30
Wiring Diagram ............................ 32
Engine:
Air Filter ...............................
18
Air Screen ....................................
18
Cooling Fins ........................................18
Oil Change ...................................... 17
Oil Level ..............................
13,17
Oil Type ......................................... !7
Preparation ..............................................
13
Repair Parts .........................................
48-55
Starting ....................................
14
Storage ..................................................
27
P
Parking Brake ...............................
12
Parts Bag ........................................................
6
Parts, Replacement/Repair
...............31-55
Product Specifications .................................
3
R
Repair Parts ..........................................31-47
S
F
Filter:
Air Filter ...............................................18
Fuel ...........................................
18
Oil ...............................................
17
Fuel:
Storage ......................................... 27
Type ...........................................
12
Fuse .....................................................
23
H
Headlights ....................................................
23
Hood Removal/Installation .................... 24
L
Leveling Mower Deck ......................
Lubrication:
Chart ........................................
Operation ........................................... 11-14
Operating Mower ......................................13
Options:
Accessories ........................................ 5
Spark Arrester .........................
3,40
19
15
Maintenance Schedule ............................15
Mower:
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ......... 20
Adjustment, Side-to-Side ........... 19
Blade Sharpening ..............................16
Blade Replacement .............................
16
Cutting Height ........................................
12
Installation .................................
19
Operation .............................................
!3
Removal .....................................
19
Mowing Tips .................................................
14
Muffler ...............................................
18
Spark Arrester ............................ 3,40
Safety Rules ........................................
Seat ...........................................................
2
8
Service and Adjustments .............. 19-26
Carburetor
.......................................26
Clutch Pulley .......................................
21
Fuse ....................................................23
Hood Removal/Installation .......... 24
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
..................
22
Mower Dive Belt
Removal/Replacement
...............
20
Mower Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement
........... 21
Mower Adjustment
Front-to-Back
................................
20
Side-to-Side .............................. 20
Mower Removal ....................................
19
Tire Care .................................. 8,16,23
Slope Guide Sheet .....................................59
Spark Plug(s) ................................................
18
Specifications ......................................................
3
Starting the Engine .......................... 13-14
Steering Wheel ..................................... 7,22
Stopping the Tractor ..................................12
Sto[age ................................................... 27
T
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment .... 25
Tires ................................................... 8,16,23
Trouble Shooting Chart ........................
28-29
Transaxle ......................................................
16
W
O
Warranty .............................................................
3
Oil:
Wiring Diagram .........................................32
Cold Weather Conditions ..........13,17
Wiring Schematic ....................................30
Engine ..............................................................
17
Storage ..................................................
27
4
ACCE$SORmES ANDATTACH
ENTS
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GAS CAN
ENGINE OtL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor
you This list was current at the time of publication; however,
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer
accessories and attachments
that are available for your
Most of these attachments
attaching and detaching
Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help
it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
be available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the
tractor.
do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn Tapered
2 5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs puncture
holes in soil at close intervals to Iet moisture soak in Steelweight tray
for increased penetration
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage
CARTS make hauling easy Variety of sizes available, plus accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover, protective mat and
dolly
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture
andnutrientstoreachgrassreots
36-inchswath 24 hardened steel
coring tips 150 Ib capacity weight tray
DISC HARROW has 2 gangs of 4 steel blades that angle from 10 to
20 degrees, 40 inches wide Can hook 2 units in tandem (Requires
sleeve hitch )
DOZER BLADE removes snow; grades dirt, sand and gravel 48
inches wide, 17 inches high, clears 44-inch path when angled Master
lift control lever for operator ease Spring trip for snow removal on
uneven pavement; built-in float for blade to follow ground contour.
Reversible, replaceable scraper bar (Use with tire chains and wheel
weights and/or rear drawber weight )
SLEEVE CULTIVATOR is 43 inches wide. Prepares ground for
seeding, helps weed control Steel frame holds 5 adjustable sweeps.
Adjusts vertically, horizontally (Requires sleeve hitch) Optional
accessory:
steel furrow opener for wider openings for potatoes,
corn, and other deep-seeded crops
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain
GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behlnd attachments at
once, such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with
rollers, carts or other heavy attachments)
MULCH RAKEUDETRATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup Twenty spring tine
teeth Useful to prepare bare areas for seeding. Available for front or
rear mounting. HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL-ACTION SPRING
TINE DETHATCH ER covers 36-inch wide path and tosses thatch into
large hopper Mounts behind tractor
PLOW turns soil 6 inches deep, cuts 10-inch furrow Crank adjustment controls depth, 3-position yoke sets width. Heavy steel landside
for straight furrowing (Requires sleeve hitch )
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves
TILLER has 8 hp engine to prepare seed beds, cultivate, and compost
garden residue Chain-drive transmission Six 11-inch diameterone
piece heat-treated steel tines. Tills 30-inch path (Requires sleeve
hitch ) Or use 5 hp tow-behind TILLER with 36-inch swath to prepare
seed beds, cultivate end compost garden residue. Tiller has its own
built-in lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve
hitch Fits any lawn, yard or garden tractor Simply hook up to the
tractor drawbar and go! Optional accessories for 5 hp tiller convert
unit for dethatching, aerating, hilling without tools
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross links
give smooth ride, outstanding traction
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular steel frame,
ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree visibility
Hinged metal doors with catch
Keeps operator warm and d_"
Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sen protector in
summer. Optional accessories include:
tinted/tempered solid
safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper; t2-volt amber
caution light for mounting on cab top
SLEEVE HITCH for use with master lift system Single pin couples/
uncouples
SNOWTHROWER has 42-inch swath Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow Mounts easily with simple pin arrangement Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat 6-inch diameter
spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet Lift controlled at tractor seat
(Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar weight )
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC e]ectdc motor that connects to the tractor
battery or other 12-volt source
Includes booms for automatic
spraying and hand held wand for spot spraying Wand has adjustable
spray pattern For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and
liquid fertilizers
SPREADER/SEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing
easy Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de-icers and
sand
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload traclor from a
pickup truck Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber
REAR GRADER BLADE is 42 inches wide and operated from driver's
seat Reversible steel blade can be angled at 30 degrees for grading
Reverses for pushing snow backwards (Requires sleeve hitch )
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface 36dnch wide, 18-inch diameter
water-tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs of weight Rounded edges
prevent harm to turf Adjustable scraper automatically cleans drum
VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach places
VAClCHIPPER includes a chipper-shredder
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications. Can
be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applications Uses (1) 55
Ib weight
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for snow
removal or dozing heavy materials
5
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
Parts Bag contents
shown full size
Parts packed separately
(1) Shoulder Bolt
5/16-18
in carton
Seat
(1) Knob
(2) Gauge
Wheel Bars
(1) Washer
Steering
Wheel
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
t
I
I
Springs (double loop)
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Owner's Manual
Parts Bag
]er Springs (single loop)
Parts bag contents
not shown
full size
(2) Washers 3/8
x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
Wheels
_(2)
Centerlock Nuts
"_
Steering
Wheel
Insert
®
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
Front Link Assemblies
Q(2)
(2) Keys
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20
(2) Lock Washers
(2) Washers
1/4
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
15 ° Slope Sheet
6
Steering
Sleeve
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness
TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(2) 7/16" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 1/2" wrench
Utility knife
(1) 9/'16" wrench
(1) 3/4" socket with drive ratchet
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
UNPACK
FROM CARTON
CARTON
o
Remove al! accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
•
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flaL
°
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF SKiD
ATTACH
STEERING
WHEEL
(See Fig. 1)
FIG. 1
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and large flat washer
from steering shafL
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward.
Slide steering sleeve over steering shafL
o
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto steering wheel adapter.
Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with hex bolt,
lock washer and large flat washer previously removed.
Tighten securely.
°
Snap steering
wheel.
wheel insert into center of steering
Remove protective
plastic from tractor hood and grill,
IMPORTANT:
CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID
TO ROLL
TRACTOR
OFF
SKID
(See Fig. 7)
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position
o
°
Release parking
pedal.
brake by depressing
clutch/brake
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Roll tractor forward off skid
Remove mower and packing materials
7
BLY
CONNECT
BATTERY
&
(See Fig. 2)
INSTALL
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets,
wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
Lift hood to raised position
•
Open terminal access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard.
•
If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps
o
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex
nut as shown Tighten securely
•
°
(See Fig. 3)
°
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan
•
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder boll
°
Assemble adjustment
Do not tighten
°
Tighten shoulder bolt securely
knob and flat washer loosely
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seal
°
•
SEAT
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob_
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position
•
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely_
SEAT
SEAT PAN
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut Tighten securely
Close terminal access doors
SHOULDER
BOLT
Use terminal access doors for:
Inspection for secure connections
ware)
=
Inspection for corrosion
.
Testing battery
°
Jumping (if required).
(to tighten hard-
FLAT WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
Periodic charging.
LOCK
WASHER
FIG. 3
FLAT WASHER
HEX NUT
HEXBOLT
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for
shipping purposes_ Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance
TERMINAL
ACCESS
DOOR
."'
°
.;
POSITIVE
(RED)
CABLE
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual
CHECK
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted
See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual
NEGATIVE
(BLACK)
CABLE
VENT HOLE
KEEP CLEAN)
FIG. 2
8
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL
MOWER
(See Figs. 4 and
AND
DRIVE
BELT
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracke[ under left
footrest and retain with double loop retainer spring.
7)
Turn height adjustment knob clockwise
slack from mower suspension,
Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension
arms are raised with attachment lift control. Engage parking brake
to remove
Raise deck to highest position
o
Cut and remove tie down securing anti-sway
Swing anti-sway bar to left side of mower deck
bar
Assemble gauge wheel bars to brackets using clevis
pins and double loop retainer springs.
•
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor
Assemble gauge wheels as shown using long shoulder
bolts, 3/8 washers, and 3/8-16 center Iocknuts Tighten
securely
IMPORTANT:
CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING IN
ALL MOWER PULLEY GROOVES.
INSTALL BELT INTO
ELECTRIC CLUTCH PULLEY GROOVE
Adjust gauge wheels before operating mower as shown
in the Operation section of this manual
Install one front link in top hole of the LH. front mower
bracket and L H front suspension bracket. Retain with
two single loop retainer springs as shown
CHECK
DECK
LEVELNESS
Install second front link in RH front suspension bracket
and retain with single loop retainer spring as shown.
For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled
See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual
Slide right side of mower deck back and install link in
top hole of R H front mower bracket Retain with single
loop retainer spring as shown.
CHECK
BELTS
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise
stops
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower
drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual. Verify that the belts are
routed correctly
until it
Lower mower linkage with attachment lift control
Place the suspension arms on inward pointing deck
pins. If necessary, rock and raise front of mower to
align deck pins with the holes in suspension arms
Retain with double loop retainer springs.
CHASSIS
BRACKET
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER
SHOULDER
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
FOR
PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER
SPRING (Inward
pointing deck
pins)
FRONT
LINKS
SUSPENSION
ARMS
SPRING
_
L.H. GAUGE "
WHEEL BAR
SINGLE
LOOP RETAINER
SPRINGS
GAUGE
WHEEL
3/8
WASHER
\,,
3/8-16
CENTER
LOCKNUT
MOWER
BRACKET
\.\
",\
CLEVIS
PINS
DISCHARGE
GUARD
IDLER
PULLEY
LOOP
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 4
9
ASSEMBLY
,/CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THEBES TPERFORMANCE AND SA TISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT,
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING
CHECKLIST,
¢"
All assembly instructions
have been completed
¢"
No remaining loose parts in carton
¢"
Batteryis properly prepared and charged
1 hour at 6 amps)
¢
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
,/
All tires are properly inflated, (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
,/
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results_ (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling),
¢
Check mower and drive belts, Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers,
v"
CheckwMng
See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped_
(Minimum
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR,
PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS:
v"
Engine oil is at proper level
,/'
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline
,/
Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function Operate them before you start the engine_
,/
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition
10
OPERATmON
KNOWYOURTRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments
this manual for future reference,
AMMETER
Save
THRO_LECONTROL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
LIFT LEVER
CHOKE
SWITCH
LIFT LEVER
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
RANGE
PARKING
SHIFT LEVER
\
BRAKE LEVER
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
FIG. 5
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used to engage mower
blades or other attachments mounted to your tractor
RANGE SHIFT LEVER - Allows high (H) or low (L) speed
for all forward and reverse gears
LIFT LEVER- Used to raise and lower mower deck or other
attachments mounted to your tractor,
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position.
IGNITION SWITCH - Used to start and stop the engine
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL - Used for declutching
braking the tractor and starting the engine.
GEARSHIFT
tractor,
THROTTLE
AMMETER - Indicates battery charging (+) or discharging
(-)
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off.
and
PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/brake pedal into
the brake position,
LEVER - SeFects the speed and direction of
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine_
HEIGHTADJUSTMENT
height,
CONTROL - Used to control engine speed_
11
KNOB- Usedto adjustthe mower
OPERATION
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which carl result
nnsevere eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor
or performing any adjustments or repairs, We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the
spectacles or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET
PARKING
BRAKE
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the eng!ne running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas,
(See Fig. 6)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator' presence sensing
switch
When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the eng!ne
=
Depress clutch/brake
and hokf
pletely, as described above, before leaving the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher', etc.
pedal into full "BRAKE" position
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position Make sure parking brake
will hold tractor secure
TO USE THROTTLE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 6)
Always operate engine at full throttle
•
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate
o
Full throttle offers the best mower performance.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
IGNITION
KEY
PUSHINTO
"DISENGAGE"
PULL OUTTO
"ENGAGE"
TO USE CHOKE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 6)
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine,
Do not use to start a warm engine
•
To engage choke control, pull knob out Slowly push
knob in to disengage_
CHOKE
CONTROL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
LEVER
TO MOVE FORWARD
(See Fig. 6)
"BRAKE"
POSITION
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
gearshift lever
Start tractor with clutch/brake peda! depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral (N) position_
•
Move gearshift and range shift levers to desired position,
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movemenL
IMPORTANT: BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS. FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE
RANGE
SHIFT
LEVER
CLUTCH/
BRAKE
PEDAL
"DRIVE"
POSITION
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
AND BACKWARD
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
TO ADJUST
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT
(See Fig. 6)
FIG. 6
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired direction
STOPPING
(See Fig. 6)
MOWER BLADES Move attachment clutch switch to "DISENGAGED"
position_
GROUND DRIVE -
Turn knob clockwise (t_,_) to raise cutting height
Turn knob counterclockwise (_)
to lower cutting
height.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/4" to 4-1/4"
The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip
with the engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height
of grass and types of grass being mowed_
•
The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mew often and after moderate growth.
°
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice_ Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height,
=
°
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
•
Move gearshift lever to neutral (N) position
ENGINE o
_/Iove throttle control to slow (-_)
position,
NOTE:
Failure to move throttle control to slow (,_)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire"
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use
•
Never use choke to stop engine
12
OPERATION
TO ADJUST
•
GAUGE
WHEELS
(See Fig. 7)
TO OPERATE
Adjust mower to desired cutting height
Lower mower with lift control
Remove rear retainer
spring and clevis pin which secure each gauge wheel
Replace retainer springs into clevis pins.
.
RETAINER
•
SPRING
hills with slopes greater than 15° and
CAUTION:
not any
drive slope.
up or down
do
not drive Do
across
I _
Lower gauge wheels to ground_ Raise gauge wheels
slightly to align holes in bracket and gauge wheel bar
and insert clevis pins. Gauge wheels should be slightly
off the ground.
_
•
GAUGE
WHEEL
ON HILLS
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear and range shift lever to
low (L) position. Be sure you have allowed room for
tractor to roll slightly as you restart movement
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal
Make all turns slowly.
TO TRANSPORT
°
BRACKET
MOWER
lift to highest position with attach-
•
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift
lever is in neutral (N) position
Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on atruck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc).
FIG. 7
TO OPERATE
Raise attachment
ment lift control
(See Figs. 5 and 6)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine.
BEFORE
Select desired height of cuL
Lower mower with attachment lift control.
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch control
I
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the discharge guard in place.
I
STARTING
THE ENGINE
CHECK
ENGINE
OIL LEVEL
(See Fig. 9)
•
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oil off
Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on
the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube. Remove
and read oil level If necessary, add oil until "FULL"
mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill
°
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)
°
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual.
RUNNER
DISCHARGE
GUARD
ENGINE OIL FILL
CAP/DIPSTICK
FIG. 8
FIG. 9
13
OIPERAT ON
IVlOWING TiPS
ADD GASOLINE
Fill fuel tank
Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline
(Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life)
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING
IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C),
USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER G RADE
GASOLINE
TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is
attached to tractor.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage
Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty, Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information_ Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur,
START
ENGINE
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual
°
Use the runner on the right hand side of mower as a
guide The blade cuts approximately an inch outside
the runner (See Fig 8),
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
o
°
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig, 10)_
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel, Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame,
TO
o
•
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings, Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height
Do not mow grass when it is weL Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps Allow grass to
dry before mowing
(See Fig. 6)
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run
out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine
Depress clutch/brake
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
pedal and set parking brake.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position,
°
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED"
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
position
Pull choke control out to choke (N) position for cold
engine start, For' warm engine start do not use choke
control.
o
Move throttle control to midway between fast ('_) and
slow (,,_.) positions.
Insert key into ignition and tum key clockwise to"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,_)
position, wait a few minutes and try again_
U
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in_
Move throttle control to fast ('_)
position.
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging drive or attachments
_..
_<
FIG. 10
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance See
"TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual
14
J
CUSTOMER
FILL
,NDATE
S
RESPONSUB_LnTmES
_'_°_
_._"__Z_J__I
_o_
A
REGOLAR
BY
OUC
OMPLETB
SERV,CE ! .,_O_
_ _..X_
_,y,_ __"
Check
Brake Operation
1_
{/
6/'
6/
"_d_¢-_:
_ _V'O
EOA-_S
T
Check Tire Pressure
Check for Loose Fasteners
a
Sharpen/Replace
A
Lubrication Chart
Check Battery Level/Recharge
_
6##'
Clean Battery and Terminals
Check Transaxle Cooling
_
6#"'
T
0
a
Adjust
_'
_7
Mower Blades
_4
_5
Blade Belt(s) Tension
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
Check Engine Oil
Level
Change Engine Oil
E
N
G
(_s
6#`#
$/
Clean Air Filter
Replace
6/
_2
Clean Air Screen
Inspect
_t2.3
Muffler/Spark
Oil Filter (If
NE Clean Engine
Cooling
Replace
Plug
Spark
64#2
Arrester
_,2
equipped)
_2
Fins
Replace
6##2
Fue! Filter
6_
1 - Change more olten when operating under a heavy load or in high ambienl temperatures
2 _ Service more otten when operating in dirty or dusly conditions
3 - If equipped wilh oil filter change ell every 50 hours
4 - Replace blades more olten when mowing in sandy soil
GENERAL
5 • If equipped with adjustable system
6 - Nol required if equipped with mainlenance-lree
batlery
7 - Tighlen front axle pivot bo_t to 35 It qbs maximum
DO not ovedighlen
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor does net cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.
To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual.
®
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor,
®
(_)TIE
®
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear
A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer
EACH
USE
"
Check engine oil level
,
Check brake operation
•
"
Check tire pressure
Check for loose fasteners
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT
POINTS
WHICH
HAVE SPECIAL
NYLON BEARINGS,
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS
WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT
THAT
WILL
SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELFLUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU FEEL THEY MUST
BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED
GRAPHITE
TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY
CHART
ROD BALL JOINTS
klDLE ZERK ®
- FRONT WHEEL (_)
BEARING ZERK
BEARING ZERK
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season
BEFORE
6/'
6/
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
STEERING,
SECTOR GEAR
TEETH
ENGINE (_
(D CHECK/ADD--.
TRANSAXLE
FLUID
(DSAE
30 MOTOR OIL API - SF/SG
®GENERAL
'15
PURPOSE GREASE
®REFER
TO CUSTOMER
®SPRAY
SILICONE
RESPONSIBILITIES
LUBRICANT
"ENGINE"
SECTION
(MOVE BOOTS TO LUBRICATE)
CUSTOMER RESlPONSIB L TIES
TRACTOR
o
Always observe safety rules when performing any rrraintenance.
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower
o
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer)
=
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual)_
TIRES
NOTE: Do not use a nail for' balancing blade The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual)
CENTER
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber
o
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage
BLADE
CARE
5/8" BOLT
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp,
place bent or damaged blades
BLADE
o
HOLE
REMOVAL
Re-
BLADE
OR PIN
(See Fig. 11)
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades
FIG. 12
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer securing
blade
Install new or resharpened
towards deck as shown.
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours
and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable
Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear_
blade with trailing edge up
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown.
TRANSAXLE
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 FL Lbs torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but if you
do, be sure the blade is balance&
CHECK
TRANSAXLE
OIL
LEVEL
(See Fig. 13)
MANDREL
BLADE
o
Block up rear axle securely
Remove left rear wheel by removing hub bolts.
•
TRAILING
EDGE UP
°
•
LOCK WASHER_
Remove filler plug from transaxle. Oil level must be
even with plug threads. If necessary, fill with SAE 30
motor oil, API-SF or SG Replace filler plug.
Reassemble wheel to hub.
For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT
CATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
HEX BOLT
TRANSAXLE
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIFIED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD,
J
o
o°
FIG. 11
i
TO SHARPEN
SPECIFI-
BLADE
(See
Fig. 12)
care should be taken to keep the blade balance&
An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
FIG. 13
16
FILLER PLUG
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIB L TmES
,
BATTERY
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig& 14 and 15)
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use However. periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
Determine temperature range expected before oil change,
All oil must meet API service classification SF or SG
Be sure tractor is on level surface
Keep battery and terminals clean
Keep battery bolts tight
°
Oil will drain more freely when warm,
Catch oil in a suitable container
o
Keep small vent holes open (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the Assembly section of this manual)
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil,
°
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour
Remove drain plug
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
After oi! has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely,
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill, For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this
manual
Remove terminal guard,
.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level
Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking
reading
Keep oil at"FULL" line on dipstick. Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished
Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of
baking soda to one gallon of water Be careful notto get
the soda solution into the cells,
o
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until brighL
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly_
°
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT
Assembly section of this manuel)
BATTERY" in the
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent ell rated with API service
classification S For SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30. 10W30 etc,)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check your engine oil level mere frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil
AIR SCREEN
FIG,, 15
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation, Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level,
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
.20 _
_30 _
0_
.20 °
TEMPERATURE
30 _
.10 _
32 '_ 40 _
0 _'
RANGE ANTICIPATED
600
10 _
BEFORE
GO=
20 _
30 _
OIL FILL
CAP/DIPSTICK
40 _
NEXT OiL CHANGE
FIG. 14
'17
OIL DRAIN
PLUG
CUSTOM
CLEAN
AIR
SCREEN
RESPONSmBMLmTHES
MUFFLER
(See Fig. 15)
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage,
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
CLEAN
AIR INTAKE/COOLING
SPARKPLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
comes first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at all time&
ENGINE
Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds are
reinstalled
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
year
IN-LINE
FUEL FILTER
(See Fig. 17)
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing rue! flow to carburetor,
replacement is require&
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections
°
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor
°
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
°
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, and/or cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating.
AIR
FILTER
(See Fig. 16)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs firsL
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions
.
Unhook latch on both sides of air cleaner cover and
remove cover_
C LAM ___
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge
Wash it in liquid detergent and water_
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth
.
Saturate it in engine oil Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
=
o
o
=
_'_k"-'_
CLAMP
FUE
FIG, 17
Remove nut and cartridge plate.
Gently tap the flat side of the paper cartridge to dislodge dirt, Do not wash the paper cartridge or use
pressurized air, as this will damage the cartridge,
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge.
Reinstall the pre-cleaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge,
Check rubber seal for damage and proper position
around stu& Replace if necessary.
Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge plate, and nuL
Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure with latch on
both sides of cover.
FIG. 16
OIL FILTER
CLEANING
°
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc_ of all foreign
matter
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
18
SERWCE AN
CAUTION:
o
o
°
•
o
BEFORE PERFORMING
ADJUSTMENTS
ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug.
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
TO LEVEL
MOWER
HOUSING
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway
Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual)
If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust
your mower
(See Fig. 18)
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position_
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting.
•
Lower mower to its lowest position
Remove retainer spring holding anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and disengage anti-swaybar from bracket
Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at
deck and disengage arms from deck.
•
Raise attachment lift to its highest position
Remove two retainer springs from each front link and
remove links
•
Slide mower forward and remove belt from electric
clutch pulley
Slide mower out from under right side of tractor.
IMPORTANT: IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS
TO INSTALL
MOWER
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs 18 and 19)
Raise mower to its highest position
•
Measure height from bottom of deck curl to ground
leve] at front corners of mower Distance "A" on both
sides of mower should be the same.
•
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only_
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side
°
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side,
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 3/16"
MOWER
•
Recheck measurements
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL MOWER AND
RIVE BELT n the Assembly sect on of th_s manual
after adjusting
BOTTOM
OF CURL
BOTTOM
OF CURL
FRONT
SUSPENSION
ADJUSTMENT
SUSPENSION
ARMS
NUTS
BRACKET
LIFT
LINKS
\
FIG. 19
FRONT MOWER
BRACKET
CHASSIS
BRACKET
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
\
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
IOWER
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 18
19
SERVICE
ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 20 and 21) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor Measure distance "F" directly in front of and behind the mandrel at
bottom edge of mower housing as shown
Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
both front links are equal in length
o
If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link.
To lower front of mower housing, loosen nut"G" on both
front links an equal number of turns
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut"H" against trunnion on both front links.
To raise front of mower housing, loosen nut "H" from
trunnion on both front links. Tighten nut "G" on both
front links an equal number of turns
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut "H" against trunnion on both front
links.
NOTE: Each full turn of nut "G" will change dim. "F" by
approximately 3/8"
Recheck side-to-side adjustment
,:. ,,
,/
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig 22) o
•
Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake.
Remove four screws from L H mandrel cover and
remove cover.
"
Roll belt over the top of LH
o
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
•
Remove belt from idler pulleys
°
Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck
surface
°
Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they
rotate ffeely_
mandrel pulley.
Be sure spring is securely hooked to primary idler arm
and bolt in mower housing
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION (See Fig 22) °
Install belt in both idlers Make sure belt is in both belt
keepers at the idler's as shown.
°
Install new belt onto electric clutch pulley
Roll belt into upper groove of LH. mandrel pulley
°
°
MANDREL
Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in the
grooves correctly and inside belt keepers
Reassemble LH mandrel cover.
L.H,
MANDREL
COVER
SPRING
SCREWS
IDLER
PULLEYS
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
PRIMARY
IDLER ARM
!
FIG. 20
BOTH FRONT LINKS SHOULD
L
BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
BOLT IN
MOWER
HOUSING
MANDREL
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
BELT
KEEPERS
FIG. 22
NUT "H'
FRONT LINKS
FIG. 21
2O
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 23)
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
BELT
ROTOR
Park the tractor on level surface, Engage parking brake
•
Remove mowerdrive belt (See'q-O REPLACE MOWER
DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual).
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual),
o
Remove four screws from R.H, mandrel cover and
remove cover, Unhook spring from bolt on mower
housing
o
Carefully roll belt off RH mandrel pulley.
Remove belt from center mandrel pulley, idler pulley,
and LH mandrel pulley,
Remove any dirt or grass which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface.
Check secondary idler arm and idler to see that they
rotate freely
Be sure spdng is hooked in secondary idler arm and
sway-bar bracket,
Install new belt in lower groove of L H mandrel pulley,
idler pulley, and center mandrel pulley as shown.
Roll belt over R, H, mandrel pulley Make sure belt is in
all grooves properly,
Reconnect spring to bolt in mower housing and reinstall R,H, mandrel cover_
Reinstall mower tetractor(See "TO INSTALL MOWER"
in the Assembly section of this manual)
Reassemble mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual
MOWER BLADE
DRIVE BELT
CLUTCH
PLATE
NYLON LOCKNUT (3)
BRAKE
FIG. 24
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
(See
Fig. 25)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the left side of the transaxle
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear. then brake must be adjuste&
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake
°
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod,
If distance is other than 1-3/4", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-3/4" Retighten jam
nut against nut "A"
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above, Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary Contact your nearest authorized service center/departmenL
CENTER
MANDREL
WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
MANDREL
COVER
SPRING
SWAY-BAR
BRACKET
IDLER
'_
JAM NUT
ARM
FIG, 23
TO ADJUST
ATTACHMENT
PLATE
CLUTCH
(See Fig. 24)
The electric clutch should provide years of service The
clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5
seconds_ Eventually, the internal brake will wear which
may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop
as required Adjustments should be made by your nearest
authorized service center/department
Make sure attachment clutch and ignition switches are
in "OFF" position.
o Adjust the three nylon Iocknuts until space between
clutch plate and rotor measures 012" at all three slot
locations cut in the inside of brake plate
NOTE: After installing a new electric clutch, run tractor at
full throttle and engage and disengage electric clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate
FIG. 25
21
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 26)
MOTION
DRIVE BELT
FRONT
BELT REMOVAL Engage parking brake (creates slack in belt)_
Remove mower drive belt from electric clutch pulley
only (See "TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT" in
this section of this manual)
Roll motion drive belt off transaxle pulley.
Roll belt off clutching idler pulleys, then off engine
pulley and front V-idler pulley_
Pull belt out of all belt keepers
BELT INSTALLATION -
TO ADJUST TOEqN (See Figs. 27 and 28) o Loosen jam nuts at adjustment sleeves on tie rod.
o Adjust tie rod until dimension "A" is 1/8" to !/4" lessthan
dimension "B"
Place V part of belt into grooves on engine pulley and
front V-idler, making sure to route belt inside of belt
keepers
Put belt coming from V-idler above midspan belt keeper,
then onto clutching idler pulleys as shown_
Make sure V part of belt engages V_idler.
Place belt around transaxle pulley, beginning at top_
V part of belt should engage transaxle pulley.
Place long lower section of belt through loop in midspan
belt keeper
Check to be sure belt is on proper side of all belt
keepers
o
Reinstall mower drive belt onto electric clutch pulley
IMPORTANT: CHECK BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
WHEEL
ADJUSTMENT
TO CHECK TOE-IN (See Fig. 27) o Position front wheels straight ahead_
°
Measure distance between wheels at front and rear of
tires (dimensions "A" and "B")
°
Front dimension "A" should be 1/8" to 1/4" less than
rear' dimension "B"
o
STEERING
TOE-IN
Front wheel toe-in is required for proper steering operation.
Toe-in was set at the factory and adjustment should not be
necessary If parts in the front axle or steering mechanism
have been replaced or damaged, check toe-in and adjust
if necessary
Park the tractor on level surface Engage parking brake_
For ease of service there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom of left footrest It is not necessary to remove mowe r.
TO ADJUST
WHEEL
o
Tighten jam nuts securely
FRONT
WHEEL
CAMBER
The front wheel camber is not adjustable on your tractor_ If
damage has occurred to affect the front wheel camber,
contact your nearest authorized service centeddepartment
ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per' instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual
FIG, 27
TRACTOR V-BELT DRIVE SCHEMATIC
VIEWED FROM LH. SIDE OF TRACTOR
CLUTCHING
IDLER
CLUTCHING
FLAT IDLER
ENGINE
PULLEY
ADJUSTMENT
!SLEEVES
BELT
'KEEPER
V-IDLER
JAM
NUTS
FIG. 28
BELT
TWISTS
BELT
KEEPER
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
AS VIEWED FROM BOTTOM
FIG. 26
22
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REMOVE
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
FRONT WHEEL (See Fig 29) Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal
•
•
Repair tire and reassemble.
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove
Replace axle cover
L,H.
PANEL
WASHERS
--
BOLT
RETAINING
RINI
AXLE
COVER
"-e
FIG. 30
FIG. 29
REAR WHEEL o
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
BULB
Raise hood
•
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
o
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill
Close hood
Block rear axle securely.
Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow wheel removal
Repair tire and reassemble. Replace and tighten hub
bolts securely
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 30)
INTERLOCKS
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generateexplosivegases,
Keepsparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries,
Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
AND
RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting
Check wiring, See electrical wiring diagram in Repair
Parts section of this manual
TO REPLACE
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse
fuse holder is located behind the dash,
IMPORTANT:
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED
SYSTEM
THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST
ALSO
BE A 12 VOLT
NEGATIVE
GROUNDED
SYSTEM,
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis_
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to a panel
bolt on the left side of the tractor, away from fuel tank
and battery
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER BLACK cable first from chassis and fully charged
battery
RED cable last from both batteries.
23
The
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
(See
o
A'F]'ACHMENT
LIFT
SPRING
ADJUSTMENT
Fig. 31)
SPRING
RUSHING
While holding spring bushing with wrench, loosen jam
nut
Turn adjustment bolt clockwise to extend spring and
reduce lift effort for heavier attachments.
Turn adjustment
tachments
Retighten
bolt counterclockwise
jam nut against
spring
for lighter' atJAM NUT
bushing
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT ADJUST FOR MAXIMUM SPRING
TENSION
WHEN USING LIGHT ATTACHMENTS
SUCH
ASAMOWER
ADJUST LIFT LEVER SPRING TO AIDIN
LIFTING ATTACHMENT,
DO NOT OVERPOWER
SPRING.
WHEN REMOVING
ATTACHMENT,
ALWAYS
ADJUST
SPRING TENSION TO ITS LOWEST POSITION
TO REMOVE
HOOD
AND
GRILL
o
ATTACHMENT
LIFT SPRING
o
FIG. 31
ASSEMBLY
/
(See Fig. 32)
Raise hood_
Unsnap headlight wire connector
HOOD
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
/
Stand in front of tractor Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
To replace, reverse above procedure
\
FIG, 32
24
SERVUCE
ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
TO
ADJUST
CHOKE
CONTROL
Figs. 33 and 34)
TO ADJUST
THROTTLE
CONTROL
(See
CABLE
The choke control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
(See Fig. 33)
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as
described below before loosening eable. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
•
With engine not running, move throttle control lever to
fast (,@) position.
o
Check that speed control lever is against stop screw. If
it is not, loosen casing clamp screw and pull throttle
cable until lever is against screw. Tighten clamp screw
securely
IDLE FUEL
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
,
With engine not running, move choke control (located
on dash panel) to full choke (I\l) position
Remove air cleaner cover, filter and cartridge plate to
expose carburetor choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)
Choke should be closed, If it is not, loosen casing
clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is
completely closed. Tighten casing clamp screw securely.
Reassemble air cleaner
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
SCREW
CLOSED
FOR
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
FIGo 34
STOP
SCREW
CLAMP
SCREW
CHOKE
CONTROL
CABLE
FIG. 33
25
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
(See
ACCELERATION
Fig. 33)
Tile carburetor has been present at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary However, minor adjustment
may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
o
In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mixture, Turning the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine
giving a richer fuel/air mixture
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT
High speed
may resulL
TEST -
Move throttle control lever from slow (_)
to fast
position.
If engine hesitates
or' dies, turn idle
adjusting needle out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn.
peat test and continue
to adjust, if necessary,
engine accelerates
smoothly
stop is factory
adjusted
("_)
fuel
Reuntil
Do not adjust-damage
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER
WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR,
WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED
OVERSPEEDINGTHEENGINEABOVE
THE
FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS
IFYOUTHINKTHEENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT,
WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT
AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS
PRELIMINARY SETTING Be sure you have a clean air filter, and the throttle
control cable is adjusted properly (see "TO ADJUST
THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual)
With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 turn
FINAL SETTING Start engine and allow to warm for' five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position
The high idle is set at the factory and cannot be
adjusted.
Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow
(_)
position, engine should idle at 1200 RPM If
engine idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained.
Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle control lever in
slow (,,_.) position, turn idle fuel adjusting needle in
(clockwise) until engine speed decreases and then
turn out (counterclockwise) approximately 3/4 turn to
obtain the best low speed performance.
Recheck idle speed. Readjust if necessary
26
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT
GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM
FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING
STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED
GASOHOL
OR USING ETHANOL
OR
METHANOL)
CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE
WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION
AND FORMATION
OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC
GAS CAN DAMAGE
THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark.
Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc Store in a
clean, dry area
•
Clean entire tractor (See"CLEANING"in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
o
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
•
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
°
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting
o
Drain the fuel tank
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur
Use fresh fuel next season
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container, Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil
(See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual)
BATTERY
Fully charge the battery for storage
CYLINDERS
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
o
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
Remove spark plug(s)
Pour one ounce of oi! through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s)
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals
°
Turn ignition key to "START" position form few seconds
to distribute oil.
,
Replace with new spark plug(s),
OTHER
°
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attache&
°
Do not store gasoline from one season to another,
=
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or clamp surfaces
.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline wil! cause problems.
if possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
°
Cover yourtractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
wilt cause your tractor to rust,
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Will not start
CAUSE
POINTS
CORRECTION
1
Out of fuel
2
3
4
5
6
7
Engine not "CHOKED"
Engine flooded
Bad spark plug
Dirty air filter
Dirty fuel filter
Water in fuel
1
Fill fuel tank
properly
2
3
4
5
6
7
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section
Wait several minutes before attempting to start
Replace spark plug.
Clean/replace air filter
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
8
9
10
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine valves out of adjustment
8
9
10
gasoline and replace fuel filter
Check all wiring
Contact an authorized service center/department
Contact an autborized service center/department
Hard to start
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Didy air filter
Bad spark plug
Weak or dead battery
Dirty fuel filter
Stale or dirty fuel
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine valves out of adjustment
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Clean/replace air filter
Replace spark plug
Recharge or replace battery
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresb gasoline
Check all wiring
Contact an authorized service center/department
Contact an autborized service center/department
Engine will not turn over
1
2
3
4
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed
Attachment clutch is engaged
Weak or dead battery
Blown fuse
1
2
3
4
Depress clutch/brake pedal
Disengage attachment clutch
Recharge or replace battery
Replace fuse
5
6
7
8
9
Corroded battery terminals
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty ignition switch
Faulty solenoid or starter
Faulty operator presence switch(es)
5
6
7
8
9
Clean battery terminals
Check all wiring
Check/replace ignition switch
Check/replace solenoid or starter
Contact an authorized service center/department
1
2
3
4
Weak or dead battery
Corroded battery terminals
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty solenoid or starter
1
2
3
4
Recharge or replace battery
Clean battery terminals
Check a!l wiring
Check!replace solenoid or starter
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Cutting too much grass/too fast
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Dirty air filter,
Low oil level/didy oil
Faulty spark plug
Dirty fuel filter
Stale or dirty fuel
Water in fuel
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Set in "Higher Cut" position/reduce
speed
Adjust throttle control
Clean underside of mower housing
Clean!replace air filter
Check oil level/change oil
Clean and regap or change spark plug
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuel tank and refill wittl fresh gasoline
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter
Connect and tighten spark plug wire
Clean engine air screen/fins
Clean/replace muffler
Check all wiring
Contact an authorized service centel/department
Contact an authorized service center/department
Engine
start
clicks but will not
Loss of power
10
11
12
13
14
15
Excessive
vibration
Spark plug wire loose
Didy engine air screen/fins
Dirty/clogged muffler
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine valves out of adjustment
1
2
Worn, bent or loose blade
Bent blade mandrel
3
Loose/damaged
10
1!
12
13
14
15
1
2
3
part(s)
28
Replace blade Tigbtea blade bolt
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s)
Replace damaged
parts
TRO
PROBLEM
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
BLESHOOTRNG POmNT$
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1
Faulty operator-safety
presence control system
1
2
Worn, bent or loose blade
Mower deck notlevef
1
2
Replace blade Tighten blade bolt
Level mower deck
3
4
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower
Bent blade mandrel
5
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
3
4
5
Clean underside of mower ho_Jsing
Replace blade mandrel
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes
Mower blades will not
rotate
1
Obstruction
1
Remove obstruction
2
3
4
Worn/damaged mower drive belt
Frozen idler pulley
Frozen blade mandrel
2
3
4
Replace mower drive belt
Replace idler pulley
Replace blade mandrel
Poor grass discharge
1
2
3
4
Engine speed too slow
Travel speed too fast
Wet grass
Mower deck not level
5
6
7
8
Low/uneven tire air pressure
Worn, bent or loose blade
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Mowerdrive beltworn
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Place throttle control in "FAST" position
Shift to slower speed
Allow grass to dry before mowing
Level mower deck
Check tires for proper air pressure
Replace/sharpen blade Tighten blade bolt
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace mower drive belt
9
10
11
Blades improperly installed
improper blades used
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
Check wiring, switches and connections
tf not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department
engaged
Poorcut-uneven
in clutch mechanism
9
10
11
Reinstall blades sharp edge down
Replace with blades listed in this manual
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1
Switch is "OFF"
1
Turn switch "ON"
2
3
4
5
Bulb(s) burned out
Faulty light switch
Loose or damaged wiring
Blown fuse
2
3
4
5
Replace bulb(s)
Check/replace light switch
Check wiring and connections
Replace fuse
Battery will not charge
1
2
Bad battery ceU(s)
Poor cable connections
3
4
Faulty regulator (if so equipped)
Faulty alternator
1
2
3
4
Replace battery
Check/clean all connections
Replace regulator
Replace alternator
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine
29
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
SCHEMATIC
RED
BLACK
BATTERY
FUSE 3O AMP
RED
,
AMMETER
WttlTE
p
l
("_
I
BLACK
i
'
SOLENOID
CLUTCH / BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
BLACK
ELECTRIC CLUTCH
RED
E
IGNITION
SWITCH
STARTER
J
F
BLACK
t
k
--I
©
S
r
G
WHITE
O__
i
I
L _
J
BLACK
)
A
BLACK
BLACK
I
i
D
L .....
._
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
PTO
(DISENGAGED)
i
I
I
I
q
_
I
I
I
u .........
I
I
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
)
@
BLACK
IGNITION
UNIT
O[
_
SPARK
PLUGS
)
_(
_------(
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
t5 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
I_&
W
RED
_
REGULATOR
_LLOW
I
28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM
(REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)
I
AFTER FIRE SOLENOID
ORANGE
i ......
i
I
I
HEADLIGHT
SWITCH (OFF)
°
BROWN
HEADLIGHTS
@
O
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
IGNITION
SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
M+G
ON
START
B+L
B+S+L
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
3O
/_
GFC
E
D
uUg
u],t
HO
PTO SWITCH
POSITION
OFF
ON
[/
CIRCUIT
C+G
|C+F,B+E,A+D
t
REPAUR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917,25055'1
7
7
DECALS
18
6
3
15
15
8
13
4
13
10
8
\
9
2
20
5
19
11
12
14.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
138955
146708
146705
146706
145003
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
133644
138048
142241
146709
137537
4900J
146047
WHEELS
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
ENG
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
13
14
15
18
19
20
23
_-
Operating Instruction
Grill
Hood, Craftsman, RH
Hood, Craftsman, LH
Battery DNGR/PSN SRS
Maintenance
Side Panel
Side Panel
Fender, Craftsman
Caution
Clutch/Brake
V-Belt Drive Schematic
148957
139346
148896
146710
138047
146833
106202X
138311
145245
145247
148894
148895
KEY PART
NO. NO.
& TIRES
1
2
3
4
7
4
5
5
6
7
8
--
59192
65139
148736X427
148738X427
8134H
7154J
148741
148739
278H
6856M
9040H
104757X
144334
NOTE:
31
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Chassis, 6 Speed/50"
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal Hood Insert
Decal, Insert Strg
Decal, Battery
Decal, Battery Wet Front
Reflector, Taillight
Decal, Handle Lft Height Adjust
(Lift Handle)
Pad, Footrest
Fastener, Pop-In Footrest
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manual, Owner's (Span)
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Rim Assembly, Front
Rim Assembly, Rear
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
Tire, Rear
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Fitting, Grease
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Cap, Axle (Front Wheel Only)
Sealant, Tire (10 oz_ Tube)
All component dimensions
1 inch = 254 mm
given in US
inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
ELECTRICAL
22
42
43
33
32
20
31
l
!
!
51
'
/
I
/
I
12
7
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
36
31
32
33
34
37
40
41
144927
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
7697J
7603J
109596X
145211
145209
145769
STD551125
73350400
136850
4152J
4014J
146686
108824X
6408R
121305X
144921
140400
141226
140403
110712X
109553X
146071
17720408
42
43
45
49
50
51
53
131563
145673
122822X
11151006
146283
140405
71031068
54
73951000
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x I6 Ga.
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Tube, Drain
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt, Btr Frt 1/4-20x7-1/2
Holddown Battery Dash Mount
Nut, Push Nylon 1/4 Battery Front
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex Jam 1/4-20
Harness, Light Socket W/4152J
Bulb, Headlight
Cable, Battery
Cable Battery
Fuse
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ignition
Nut, Ignition
Cover, Switch Key
Key, Ignition
Switch, Light
Switch Intlk CL MWR Gry 4 Term
Harness, Ignition
Screw, HexWasher Head, Thread
Cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Ammeter
Washer-Lock Internal Tooth 5/8
Switch, PT.O
Ring Retainer PTO
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-32xl/2
Nut, Keps #10-32
All component dimensions given in U S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
AND ENCLOSURES
lO
9
18
38
/
59
9
9
13
11
92
\
68
17
52
28
17
21
ti
56
47
17
20
19
2
\
67
39
86
34
15
REPARR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
144737
140506
136671X558
73800700
145203
145053
17720408
145166
108067X
19092016
137270
137269
137271
136673X558
136374
121794X
17490612
136373X428
19131312
74760616
73680600
136670X558
145243X558
17720408
145244X558
145349
145051X014
145183
141315
141314
142131
19111116
74780512
121642X558
19091216
136961
142132
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar, Gt
PanelAsm, Side LH
Nut, Lock Hex 7/16 Unc
Dash, Plastic Black
Dash Asm, Lower
Screw, ThdCut 1/4-20xl/2
Support, Battery
Nut, Pal
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Rivet, Ratchet Male
Washer, Nylon
Rivet, Ratchet Female
Hood Asm., Pnt
Lens, Bar Clear
Cover, Access
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Grille
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga,
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Panel Asm. Side RH
Footrest, RH
Screw, Thd. Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Footrest, LH
Bracket, Support Dash
Saddle, Slkscr Vgt
Brace, Support Steering
Bracket Asm, Frame Pivot Lh
Bracket Asm., Frame Pivot Rh
Bracket, Engine Support Rear
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender, Pnt.
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga_
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Support Axle/Engine
PART
NO.
41 17580408
42 72140608
43 136939
44 136940
45 138460
47 17490608
48 142133
49 142134
50 136575
52 73680500
66 138461
57 73640400
58 137113
59 74180412
60 17490620
63 19131614
64 144283
67 140737
68 17490508
69 137308
70 137159
77 137308
84 142992
85 144911
86 74760716
88 10040700
90 11050600
91 144735
92 143485X013
94 100207K
95 105531X
106 138776
I20 19131616
-8022J
NOTE:
35
DESCRIPTION
Screw Tap Tite 1/4-20 x 1/2
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Rh
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Bracket Asm. Pivot Hood Lh
Bracket Asm. Pivot Hood Rh
Bracket, Chassis Front
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
Bracket Asm, Susp Chassis Lh
Nut, Keps, BIk Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Bracket Asm., Fender
Screw, Mach Cr 1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw ThdroL 3/8-I6 x lq/4
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga,
Washer, Serrated Disc 13/32 x 1
Guide, Belt T/A
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Shield Front VGT
Guide, Belt Mid Span
Shield, Front
Stop, Over Center Mower
Bracket, Support Transaxle
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 Uric x 1
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/16
Washer, Lock External Tooth 3/8
Rail, Frame Lh
Plate, Silkscreen Dash
Clip, Fuel Line
Push Nut, Nylon
Screw, Thdrol Hex Head Zinc Mwr
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga
Plug, Hole
All component dimensions
1 inch = 2&4 mm
given in U.S inches
BEPAIB PAR'TSBAcTOB""_O0_L"""'_
l
/
/
9
69
36
REPAHR PARTS
TRACTOR
GROUND
KEY
NO,
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
DRIVE
PART
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
9858M1
7563R
17490508
73680600
76020412
135758
12000034
140080
142509
136927
9204H
139419
138901
19131316
143012
126909X
137104
136926
23260412
633A109
106932X
136925
136923
137552
17490528
28
29
30
34
35
36
37
73350600
137213
19131614
124236X
137648
138364
121749X
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Key, Woodruff
Washer, Thrust, Axle
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16
Pin, Cotter
Wheel, Hub Assembly
Klip, Ring
Bolt, Hub
Disc, Brake
Yoke, Brake Disc
Locknut 1/2-20
Washer, Special
Bushing
Wahser 13/32x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Set, Screw 1/4-28 x 3/4
Spring
Lever, Brake
Cam, Brake Disc
Screw, Flat Head 1/4-28 x 3/4
Gearshift, Lever Assembly
Knob
Support, Puck Brake
Puck, BrakeTop
Spring, Return
Screw, Hex Wsh Thd.
5/16-18 x 1-3/4
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8q6
Brake, Red
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga
Cap, Plunger
Rod, Parking Brake
Spring, Extension
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
PART
NO.
110895X
74321016
5304J
73631000
8883R
74760412
104601X
73800400
145170
138228
72110614
19131413
131494
73680600
139123
207J
138390
105706X
137153
141756
122253X
122268X
137524
10040700
74760720
137649
67609
140296
19131312
5142H
136327
NOTE:
37
DESCRIPTION
Nyliner
Screw, Fin. #10-24 x 1
Actuator, Interlock Switch
Locknut #10-24
Cover, Pedal
Bolt, Hex 1/4_20 x 3/4
Bracket, Interlock
Locknut w/Insert 1/4-20
Retainer, Spring
Clutch Rod
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 13 Ga.
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Pulley, Idler, Grooved
Washer, Hardened
Clutch, Arm Assembly
Bearing, Idler
V-Belt
Bracket, Shift Rod, Hi-Lo
Shift Rod, HI-Lo
Spring Clip, Connecting Link
Pulley, Transaxle
Washer, Lock 7/16
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/4
Shaft, Clutch/Brake Pedal
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer, Hardened
Washer, Flat
Pin, Roll
Hub, Cover
All component
1inch=254mm
dimensions
given in U&
inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
ASSEMBLY
3
_
10
6
14
15
23
22
31
34
I
I
29
32
6
27
19
28
27
/
/
/
16
/
\
\
38
/
I
!11J
iii
REPARR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.250551
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
121472X
137094
6855M
136960
136959
6266H
121748X
12000029
121232X
74781044
136518
73901000
121749X
10040600
73610600
145103
137347
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
137155
146611
145182
100711L
1554J
17431008
19133808
74780616
126805X
3366R
17490612
104239X
12000034
138136
19111610
1OO4O5OO
74760512
138059
137156
73360600
109850X
73700600
109851X
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm. Front
Fitting, Grease
Spindle Asm, LH
Spindle Asm,, RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 x 2-3/4
Spacer, Brg Axle Front
Nut, Lock Flange 5/8-11 Unc
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga,
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Fin Hex 3/8-24 Unf
Shaft Asm, Steering
Rod Asm., Tie Ball J Ball Vgt (Inc
Key No, 36-40)
Draglink, Ball Joint Solid Vgt
Support Asm, Steering Vgt
Column, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. BIk
Screw, SIftp #10-16 x 1/2 Ty-b
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Gr_ 5
Cap, Wheel Steering
Bearing, CoL Strg.
Screw, Thrdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Bearing, Flange
Ring, Klip Truarc #5304-75
Bushing, Nyliner Snap
Washer 11/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy HIc! Spr 5/16
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Steering
Tie Rod
Jam Nut RH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball RH Thread
,Jam Nut LH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball LH Thread
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US
1 inch = 25,4 mm
39
inches
_IVQ/NE
/
a,9
/
/
_i_:s---s
7
43
10
a_
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
15
16
17
18
19
140847
144636
13200300
143599
121361X
145109
105432X
140923
143996
141069
109227X
106082X
123549X
13290300
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
33
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
46
47
48
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
81
132755
17720410
132779
19132616
11050600
73610600
3645J
139277
7834R
132920
73800600
123487X
74780624
17490636
17490664
126197X
10040700
71170768
19131616
142040
19132007
143020
140787
17580408
143528
19131414
13090336
13090308
73510400
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Engine Kehler 22 CV22 S-67515
Muffler Asm
Elbow STD 90 Degree 3/8 - 18 NPT
Muffler Asm Guard
Pulley V-Idler
Stop Keeper Asm VGT
Bushing
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch
Tank Fuel W/Sym Vented
Pad Spacer
Pad Spacer
Cap Asm Fuel W/Sym Vented
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Control Throttle
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4 - 20 X 5/8
Control Choke
Washer 13/32 X 1 - 5/8 X 16 Ga
Washer Ext Tooth 3/8
Nut Fin Hex 3/8 - 24 UNF
Bushing
Stem Tank Fuel
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Nut Lock Hex w/In& 3/8 - 16
Clamp Hose
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/2
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 UNC
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 4 UNC
Washer 1-1/20D X 15/32 ID X .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Bolt Hex 7/16 - 20 X 4 - 1/4 Ga 5
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga
Spacer Engine
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 7 Ga.
Duct Air
Pipe Crossover
Screw Tap 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
Bracket Duct Air Rear Sup
Washer Flat 13/32 x 7/8 x t4 Ga,
Nipple Pipe 3/8NPT X 4-1/2
Nipple Pipe 3/8 x 1
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 Unc
All component dimensions
1 inch = 2&4 mm
41
given in U_S. inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
SEAT ASSEMBLY
_---16
19
12
3
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
140124
140551
140675
127018X
145006
73680600
124181X
17490508
19131614
140552
121246X
121248X
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot Seat
Strap, Fender
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x _62
Clip, Push In, Hinged
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Uric
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Screw, Thdrol 5/16-18 X 1/2
Washer 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga
Pan, Seat
Bracket, Mounting Switch
Bushing, Snap
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
72050411
121249X
123740X
123976X
19171912
120068X
124238X
139888
73680500
NOTE:
42
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 X 1-3/8
Spacer, Split
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
Knob, Seat 1/2-13 Unc
Cap, Spring Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
All component dimensions giver] in US
1 inch = 254 mm
inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.250551
LIFT ASSEMBLY
4O
42
43
34
33
31
9
1o
39
/
1
/I
3
29
4
2
6
11
23
13
12
23
22
12
13
2O
41
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
121006X
145542
121002X
12000022
19292016
74780624
125631X
122365X
122364X
2876H
146704
3146R
139868
140302
73680600
674A247
73350600
143363
19131316
5328J
74760616
127218
4939M
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Rod Asm, Lever
Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt
Lever Asm, Lift Rh
E+Ring Truarc #5133-87
Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Grip, Handle Fluted
Button, Plunger
Plunger, Lever Lift
Spring 2-1/8"
Link Lift
Retainer, Spring
Arm, Suspension Vgt
Bearing
Nut, Crown!ock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Asm, Assist Lift
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Bracket, Spring Assist
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga
Bolt, Adjust Spring Assist
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Link, Front
Retainer, Spring
19
18
PART
NO.
73350800
130171
73800800
12000037
19151216
110810X
110807X
19131016
137150
76020308
137167
138057
17490612
120529X
123933X505
123935X
17490512
73540600
19112410
123934X
15
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Jam Hex 1/2+13 Unc
Trunnion
Nut, LockW/Wsh
1/2-13 Unc
Ring, Klip #T5304+37
Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Trunnion, Dp Stop Dbl Thds Pit
Nut, Special
Washer 13/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Compression Inf Hgt
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod, Adj Lift
Knob, Inf 3/8-16 Uric
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer, Nylon
Pointer, Pnt Height Indicator
Plug, Hole
Screw Hex Wsh 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Crowniock 3/8-24
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x t0 Ga
Scale, Indicator Height
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US
1 inch = 25r4 mm
43
inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
DECK
55
45
48
48
48
j45
I
63 _
62
I
47
59
60
60
58
64
1
2
36
4
36
2
22
2
3
21
6
99
54
23
44
. !
REPAaR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.25055'1
DECK
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
136457
73680500
72110506
7631J
138457
4939M
130832
850857
10030600
140296
137380
129895
137553
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
137152
110485X
140329
106736X
19111016
105304X
123713X
137607
110452X
110509X
136320
19111216
19131316
132823
138776
137266
129861
129963
72140610
72110616
72110608
137166
137554
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-I8 x 3/4
Runner, Mower LH
Bracket Asm, Sway Bar
Retainer, Spring
Arm Suspension, Rear
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 Patched
Washer, Lock Hvy 3/8 Unplated
Washer, Hard Blade Mower Vented
Blade
Bearing, Ball #6204 (Mandrel)
Shaft Asm., W/Lower Brg (Includes
Key No. 12)
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Vented
Rod, Hinge
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion Deflector
Bracket, Deflector
Nut, Push
ShiMd, Deflector Mower
Runner, RH
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spacer, SpringStop Idler
Screw Thdrol Hex Hd
Nut, Fig Top Lock Cntr 9/16
Pulley, Mandrel
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Stiffener, Arm Idler
Keeper, Belt Idler
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
39
40
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
99
--
131494
136572
72140506
136460
122052X
73680600
74760628
137200
137729
136574
137272
137273
139245
137789
139573
144959
138687
136577
133957
137644
139031
136573
133943
72110612
19121414
102403X
139622
73930600
72110614
143651
--
14105I
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Idler Flat
Pulley, Driven
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4
Arm, Idler Secondary
Spacer, Retainer
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-'16 Unc
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 Unc x 1-3/4
Cover, Mandrel RH
Screw, Thd Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Cover, Mandrel LH
Arm, Idler Primary
Spring, Secondary
Pulley, Idler V Groove
Shield, Idler
V-Belt, Mower Primary
V-Belt, Mower Secondary
Spring, Primary
Bar Asm, Wheel Gauge
Wheel, Gauge
Bolt, Shoulder
Pin, Clevis
Bracket, Wheel Gauge
Washer Hardened
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 3/8 x 3/4 x 14Ga
Pulley Idler Flat
Keeper Belt Idler
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Mandrel Asm Service (Includes Key
Nos 8-10, 12-15, 31 and 33)
Mower Asm. Service (Std_ DeckOrder all gauge wheel components
separately)
NOTE: Al! component dimensions
1 inch = 25,,4 mm
45
given in U.S, inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.250551
TRANSAXLE
2
7
8O
7_
64
1
74
70
73
53
72
r,
41
25
24
41 /'_45
46
REPARR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
4197R
12000034
4199R
4216R
4215R
4217R
6256H
74020652
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
7392M
137261
4985R
6266H
4212R
137125
6276H
633A63
8118M
8740H1
122238X
4218R
6252H1
7810H
6262H
7393R
992R1
139111
4986R
122254X
6269H
5855H
139538
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
6277H
4225R
7396H
4198R
4200R
7395H
139536
40
41
45
46
49
50
51
13320400
17580520
6271H
13060200
4895H
4222R
1529R
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Axle Shaft
Retaining Ring
Final Drive Gear
Differential Gear
Differential Pinion
Differential Carrier
Axle Thrust Washer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 3-1/4
(1"Thread Length)
Steel Ball
Spring Shift Fork Detent
Shift Fork, High-Low Range
Thrust Bearing Race
4th Reduction Pinion
Shaft, Brake
Snap Ring, Crescent Type
High-Low Range Gears
Needle Bearing
Sintered Iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft, High-Low Range
Differential Pinion Spacer
Differential Pinion Bushing
Gripco Centerlock Nut 3/8-24
Shift Fork, RH
Oil Seal
Sintered Iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft
Shift Fork, L.H.
Shift Shaft, High-Low Range
Oil Seal
Pressure Relief Valve
Gearcase, Reverse Idler Shaft and
Bearings, RH (Includes Key No?s
17,18, 25, 33, 50, 63, 77 and 82)
Dowel Pin
Needle Bearing
Thrust Bearing Race
4th Reduction Gear Shaft
4th Reduction Gear Spacer
Thrust Bearing Race
Gearcase and Bearings, L.H.
(Includes Key Numbers 18, 25, 49,
50 (2), 51 and 52)
Pipe Plug 1/2-14 N.P.T.
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 1-1/4
Oil Seal
Pipe Plug 1/4-18 N PT
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
8119M
4220R
4209R
4213R
4442R
4195R
4214R
4194R
7528R
4208R
4207R
7398H
4203R
65
66
67
66
69
70
71
4204R
2898J
12000033
4205R
4206R
1370H
633A89
72
73
74
75
77
79
60
81
82
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
139120
4201R
12000008
1153R
6803J
1167R
73360700
6270H
136984
5384J
2978J
633A85
8739H1
4924H
19151516
110542X
19181511
75J
6274H
76020412
10040500
74760514
633A109
139535
DESCRIPTION
Needle Bearing
Thrust Bearing Race
3rd Reduction Pinion, Low
4th Reduction Gear
3rd Reduction Pinion Spacer
2nd Reduction Gear Shaft
Final Drive Pinion
1st Reduction Gear Shaft
1st Reduction Shaft Spacer
3rd Reduction Pinion High
2nd Reduction Gear
Needle Bearing
Low Speed Gear and 2nd
Reduction Pinion Cluster
Reverse Gear
Key, Hi-Pro 1/8 x 17/32
Klip Ring
Intermediate Speed Gear
High Speed Gear
Thrust Bearing Race
Intermediate and High Speed
Cluster Pinions
Input Shaft
Low Speed Pinion
E-Ring
Reverse Idler Gear
Needle Bearing
Sealing Washer
Nut, Hex, Jam 7/16-20
Oil Seal
Reverse Idler Shaft
Gearshift Lever, Bent
Gearshift Cap
Gearshift Ball Cover and Pin
Shift Lever Guide Ball, Keyed
Spring
Washer 15/32 x 15/16 x 16 Gauge
Shift Mechanism Seal
Washer 9/16 x 15/16 x 12 Gauge
Gearshift Gate and Reinforcement
Shift Ball Cover Gasket
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 3/4
Washer, Lock 5/16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 UNC x 7/8
Gearshift Lever Assembly
Transaxle Assembly
(Less Brake Drum and Shift Lever)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US. inches
! inch = 25_4 mm
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.250551
CV22 - PS67515
CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER
CRANKCASE
!
26-_Q---27
_'
I
•
25t
2
\
I
23,,_ _ _-'
I-_11
22
14 151517
20 --1_
18
1
_23
2
24 --
27
16
15
18
17
1312_11_: _
_- 4
6--
7 f0
! -26
3m
©
Q
42
-26
_-29
45 44
_L.43 41 40
30
_27
8--31
©
I
39
--33
_--8
\
_::x"'3534/
48
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
CV22 - PS67515
CYLINDER HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
24 318 11
24 755 76
3
4
5
6
25
24
24
24
313
755
595
033
02
20
O2
03
7
8
9
10
24 041 23
24 096 15
SM-0645020
X-75-23
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
24 755 67
X-426-9
24 326 08
12 755 03
12 173 01
24 089 02
235011
24 016 01
24 016 02
24 017 01
24 017 02
24 032 05
24 294 02
24 326 05
12 351 01
24 411 04
24 041 08
24 318 12
24 755 61
28
29
30
31
32
33
24 146 O9
SM-0631005
24 186 03
24 194 02
M-0640034
24 755 74
34
35
36
37
38
39
24
24
24
24
24
24
40
41
42
43
44
45
24 112 12
24 126 44
24 595 02
25 313 02
24 445 O2
M-0545016
19
153
112
086
086
445
755
11
08
32
16
01
57
917.25055'1
Head Assembly, #1 Cylinder
Kit, Valve Cover, Breather
(Includes Key #3, 34 thru 36)
Grommet, Rubber
Kit, Breather (Includes Key #3 & 5)
Separator, Oil Breather
Kit, Breather Cover with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 7 and 8)
Gasket, Breather
Cover, Breather
Screw M6 x 1.0 x 20 (4)
Plug, Hex Head, Countersunk
1/8 NP_T F
Kit, Breather Hose (Includes 12q3)
Clamp, Hose (2)
Hose, Breather
Kit, Retainer (4)
Cap, Valve Spring (4)
Spring, Valve (4)
Retainer, Spring (4)
Valve, Exhaust, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Exhaust, .25 Oversize (2)
Valve, Intake, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Intake, 25 Oversize (2)
Seal, Valve Stem (2)
Fitting
Hose, Breather
Lifter, Valve (4)
Rod, Push (4)
Gasket, Cylinder Head (2)
Head Assembly, #2 Cylinder
Kit, Valve Train
(Includes Key Numbers 24, 28-31)
Plate, Guide (2)
Washer, Plain (4)
Arm, Rocker (4)
Pivot, Rocker Arm (4)
Screw M6x10x34(4)
Kit, Valve Cover, Plain
(Includes Key Numbers 34 thru 36)
O-Ring
Spacer (4)
Screw, Shoulder (4)
Screw M1Ox15x91(8)
Strap, Lifting
Kit, Breather Separator
(Includes Key Numbers 40 thru 45)
Spacer
Bracket, Breather Separator
Separator, Oil Breather
Grommet, Rubber
Strap, Breather Separator
Screw M5 x 0.8 x 16 (2)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
24 782 05
24 294 03
24 067 01
24 067 02
12 380 03
52 139 09
24 874 01
24 874 02
24 874 03
24 108 01
24 108 02
24 108 03
2401801
12 422 10
12 422 09
12 422 13
12 422 07
12 422 08
12 422 11
12 422 12
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
24 010 03
24 144 01
X-25-63
12 032 01
X-25-102
12 380 04
M-0545010
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24 018 04
24 402 05
24 032 01
12 153 01
12 I23 04
24 126 19
M-0545016
24
25
26
27
12 153 02
2403804
25 755 13
12 153 03
NOTE:
49
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Block (Use Miniblock)
Fitting
Connecting Rod (Standard) (2)
Connecting Rod (25) (2)
Pin, Dowel Locating (6)
Plug, Cup
Piston with Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (.25) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (.50) (2)
Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Ring Set (_25) (2)
Ring Set (,50) (2)
Retainer, Piston Pin (4)
Shim, Camshaft, Yellow
Shim, Camshaft, Green
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Black
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, White
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Blue
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Red
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Grey
(As Required)
Camshaft
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Plain 1/4
Seal, Governor Cross Shaft
Washer, Plain !/4
Pin, Hitch
Screw, Reed Retainer
M5 x08 x 10 (2)
Retainer, Reed (2)
Reed, Breather (2)
Seal, Oil, Front
O-Ring, Lower Oil Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill
Bracket, Oil Fill Tube
Screw, Oil Fill Tube Bracket
M5x08x16
O-Ring, upper Oil Fill Tube
Dipstick Assembly (Includes 26-27)
Kit, Oil Fill Cap (Includes 27)
O-Ring, Dipstick
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
IGNITION / ELECTRICAL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
CV22 - PS67515
BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I
I
_2 O'
25_
5
10
12
20
_1._5
16
11
AIR INTAKE
7
4
16
50
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
CV22 - PS67515
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
24 162 17
M-0403025
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
X-25-92
24 112 04
24 157 03
M-0639016
12 112 01
24 025 05
X-42-15
25 403 03
24 086 18
236602
13
14
15
16
12
48
12
12
17
18
24 085 01
M-0548025
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
NOT
--- --
132
154
468
086
02
02
03
14
Screen, Grass
Screw, Grass Screen
M4 x 07 x 24 (4)
Washer, Plain 1/2 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Fan
Screw M6 x 1.0 x 16 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Flywheel Assembly
Key
Rectifier-Regulator
Screw, Phillips (2)
Connector, Rectifier-Regulator,
3 Contact
Spark Plug (2)
Clip, Cable
Washer, Stator Harness Clip
Screw, Stator Harness Clip
M10x 1.6x46
Stator, 15 Amp
Screw, Stator Mounting
M5 x 0.8 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Washer, Plain 1/2 (2)
Clip, Cable
Module, Ignition (2)
Screw, Module M5 x 0.8 x 20 (4)
Screw, Module M4 x 0.7 x 10 (2)
Module, Speed Advance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
NOT
--
X-25-63
X-25-92
47 154 01
24 584 03
M-0560020
M-0448010
24 584 05
ILLUSTRATED
24 176 27
Harness, Wire
24 518 04
Lead, Green (3", 18 Gauge,
Insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets)
24 113 18
Decal, Grass Screen
24 063 27
Baffle, Heat Shield
24 027 20
M-0549016
SM-0646016
24 314 05
24 146 02
M-0545020
M-0551016
24 063 20
24 063 23
M-0545010
24 063 14
M-0545016
24 063 19
M-0645016
24 146 08
24 100 01
ILLUSTRATED
24 100 01
--
24 100 02
--
25 139 16
--
24 113 23
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Blower
Screw M5 x 08 x 16 (3)
Screw M6xl_Ox16(4
)
Guard, Flywheel
Plate, Backing, # 2 Side
Screw M5 x 0 8 x 20 (2)
Screw M5x08x14
Baffle, Cylinder Barrel, # 2 Side
Baffle, Valley, # 1 Side
Screw M5xO8xlO(2)
Baffle, Valley, # 2 Side
Screw M5 x 0 8 x 16 (2)
Baffle, Cylinder Barrel, # 1 Side
Screw M6 x 1 O x I6 (2)
Plate, Backing, # 1 Side
Nut, Plastic
Nut, Plastic (3)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Nut, Plastic (2)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Plug, Button 9/16
(Included with Blower Housing)
Decal, Horsepower
AIR INTAKE
KEY PART
NOo NOo
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
NOT
--
24 743 05
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Air Cleaner Cover (Includes
Key Numbers 2, 3, and 9 thru 11)
Cover, Air Cleaner
Knob, Cover
Wing Nut
Pin, Latch Lever (2)
Cover, Inner Air Cleaner
Element, Pre-Cleaner
Element, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Cup, Fuel Spitback
Gasket, Fuel Spitback Cup
Base, Air Cleaner
Gasket, Air Cleaner Base
Manifold, Intake
Gasket, Intake Manifold (2)
Screw M6x10x18(4)
24 096 24
25 341 02
12 100 01
24 380 03
24 096 01
24 083 02
47 083 03
24 126 21
24 126 43
24 109 01
24 041 13
24 094 02
24 041 14
24 164 06
24 041 01
M-0639055
ILLUSTRATED
12 113 53
Decal, Air Cleaner
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
51
REPAUR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
CV22 - PS67515
STARTING SYSTEM I
3
a
6 _
@
O
O
3
2
5
/
0
23-'_'17
_
1_7 _j--16
19
15
21
2
17
11
8 7
52
-18
6
REPAUR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
CV22 - PS67515
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO° NOo
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Screw M8 x 125 x70
Screw M8 x 1_25 x 80
Cover, Pinion
Starter Assembly (Includes 6-11)
Washer (3)
Kit, Drive End
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Kit, Brush and Spring
Cap, Commutator End
Bolt, Thru(2)
M-0839070
M_0839080
24 096 05
25 098 03
12 468 01
12 755 54
12 227 06
45 170 03
82 755 28
12 22711
1208625
OIL PAN/LUBRICATION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
24 199 07
24 199 04
X-75-32
4
5
6
7
8
9
24 136 01
12 050 01
52 032 08
24 08617
24 08616
X-75-10
10
11
12
13
24 153 08
1214402
52 448 02
24 043 12
14 12 380 01
15 M-0645025
16 SM-0631005
17 24 393 08
18 24 123 05
19 25 162 07
ENGINE CONTROLS
KEY PART
NO. NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
SM-0642025
24 090 !4
SM-0641060
24 089 01
25 158 08
24 079 04
25 158 11
24 126 13
24 O89 O3
M-0547050
SM-0545016
M-0446030
SM-0645016
12 237 01
SM-0545016
24 090 07
2446801
24 090 13
24 09O O5
24 079 05
SM-0545020
41 468 03
M-0403025
24 O89 18
DESCRIPTION
Oil Pan Assembly
Oil Pan
Plug, Hex, Countersunk,
3/8 N.P.T.F.
Nipple, Oil Filter
Filter, Oil
Seal, Oil (PTO End)
Screw, Oil Pan M8 x 1,25 x 45
Screw, Oil Pan M8 x 125 x 45 (9)
Plug, Solid, Square Head,
3/8 N P.T.F.
O-Ring
Shaft, Governor Gear
Tab, Locking
Kit, Governor Gear with Pin
(Includes Key Number 14)
Pin, Governor Regulating
Screw M6 x 1.0 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain (2)
Oil Pump Assembly (Includes '18)
Tube, Oil Pickup
Screen, Oil
DESCRIPTION
Screw M6 x 1.0 x 25
Lever, Governor
Nut M6 x 1.0
Spring, Linkage
Bushing, Linkage Retaining
Linkage, Throttle
Bushing, Throttle Linkage
Bracket, Control
Spring, Choke Return
Locknut, Hex M5 x 0.8
Screw M5 x0.8 x t6
Nut, Hex M4 x 0.7
Screw M6 x 1.0 x t6 (4)
Clamp, Cable (2)
Screw M5 x 0.8 x 16 (2)
Lever, Throttle Actuator
Washer (3)
Lever, Throttle Control
Lever, Choke
Linkage, Choke
Screw M5 x 0.8 x 20
Washer, Wave
Screw M4 x 0.7 x 24
Spring, Governor
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S inches
1 inch = 254 mm
53
REPAnR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.250551
CV22 - PS67515
CRANKSHAFT
,,,..
FUEL SYSTEM
I
9
10
6
24
26
23
13
5
_/14
1--
16 17
o_36
-39 f 3_
°--:_
54
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
CV22 - PS67515
FUEL SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
24 853 25
2
3
24 041 15
24 053 25
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
NOT
-----
917.250551
CRANKSHAFT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
Kit, Carburetor with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 2 thru 4)
Gasket, Carburetor
Carburetor Assembly (For
Information Only, Not Available
Separately) (Includes 15-39)
Gasket, Air Cleaner Base
Clamp, Hose (6)
Line, Fuel, 10-5/8" (2)
Nut M6 x 1.0 (2)
Stud M6x10x95(2)
Clip, Cable
Nut, Plastic (2)
Pump, Fuel, Pulse
Screw, Hex Cap Head (2)
Line, Fuel, 13-1/2"
Filter, Fuel
Shaft, Choke
Washer
Collar, Choke
Spring, Choke Return
Ring, Choke Lever
Lever, Choke
Spring, Throttle Adjust Screw
Screw, Throttle Adjust
Valve, Choke
Screw, Throttle and Choke Shaft (4)
Jet, Air Bleed
Jet, Slow
Screw, Idle Adjust
Spring, Idle Adjust Screw
Screw (3)
Cover, Passage
Gasket, Passage Cover
Gasket, Float Chamber
Kit, Float Repair
Nozzle, Main
Chamber, Float
Jet, Main
Kit, Solenoid Valve (Includes 38-39)
Gasket, Chamber Screw
Gasket, Solenoid
24 014 72
52 139 09
DESCRIPTION
Crankshaft
Plug, Cup
EXHAUST
24 041 14
X-426-9
24 353 03
SM-0641060
M-0629095
47 154 01
24 100 01
24 393 04
24 086 12
25 353 03
25 050 02
24 144 15
24 468 05
24241 01
24 089 22
24 !41 04
24 090 10
24 089 24
24 086 19
24 462 02
24 086 20
24 337 27
24 337 11
24 086 22
24 089 23
24 086 21
24 096 13
24041 18
24 041 19
24 757 05
24 369 01
24 234 01
24 337 28
24 755 15
24 041 21
24 041 20
ILLUSTRATED
24 041 15
Gasket, Carburetor
24 757 06
Kit, Carburetor Repair
24 755 72
Kit, High Altitude
(1500-3000 Meters)
24 755 73
Kit, High Altitude
(Over 3000 Meters)
KEY PART
NO. NO,
1
2
24 041 02
M-0829033
3
M-0841080
DESCRIPTION
Gasket, Exhaust (2)
Stud, Exhaust Manifold
M8 x 1_25 x 20 (4)
Nut, Muffler Mounting
M8 x 1.25 (4)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
KEY PART
NO. NO.
- _ 24 755 03
DESCRIPTION
Gasket Set
RPM Settings: Low Speed: 1150-1650
High Speed: 3200-3400
NOTE:
55
All cornponent dimensions given in U.& inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
SERVICE NOTES
56
SERVICE NOTES
57
RVICE NOTES
58
iI
Z
I
I
d
>
LIJ
59
®
SEARS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
22.5 HP TWIN CYLINDER
ELECTRIC START
50" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
GARDEN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.250551
Each tractor has its own model number_ Each engine has
its own model number.
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seat.
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
• PRODUCT-
1-800-4-REPAIR
TRACTOR
= MODEL NUMBER-917.250551
(1-800-473-7247)
• ENGINE MODEL NO. - 0V22S, TYPE NO. PS67515
o PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
• PART DESCRIPTION
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians_., professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell
1-800-659-5917
148894
Rev° 2
06o12.95
KFSW
Printed in USA.